You are on page 1of 67
[…] of these records for claims of executive privilege, and it would have no bearing on any

claims of attorney-client privilege.

The PRA requires the President during his term of office to “take all such steps

as may be necessary to assure that the activities, deliberations, decisions, and policies

that reflect the performance of the President’s constitutional, statutory, or other official

or ceremonial duties are adequately documented and that such records are preserved

and maintained as Presidential records.” 44 U.S.C. § 2203(a). Documentary materials

produced or received by the President or others in the Executive Office of the President

must therefore “be categorized as Presidential records or personal records upon their

creation or receipt.” Id. § 2203(b). Plaintiff has asserted that this statutory scheme

affords him “sole discretion to classify a record as personal or Presidential.” Response

45
USCA11 Case: 22-13005 Date Filed: 10/14/2022 Page: 60 of 67
Donald J. Trump v. United States of America, No. 22-13005