You are on page 1of 47
[…] Every individual shall have an equal opportunity to participate


fully in the economic, cultural, and intellectual life of the District
and to have an equal opportunity to participate in all aspects of
life, including, but not limited to, in employment, in places of
public accommodation, resort or amusement, in educational
institutions, in public service, and in housing and commercial
space accommodations.

218. In 2002, the DC Council amended the DCHRA to prohibit the District government from

discriminating against individuals with disabilities. Id. § 2-1402.73.

219. The pertinent provision reads as follows:

Except as otherwise provided for by District law or when


otherwise lawfully and reasonably permitted, it shall be an
unlawful discriminatory practice for a District government
agency or office to limit or refuse to provide any facility, service,
program, or benefit to any individual on the basis of an
individual’s actual or perceived: . . . disability . . . . Id.

220. The DCHRA defines “disability” as “a physical or mental impairment that substantially

limits one or more of the major life activities of an individual having a record of such

impairment or being regarded as having such an impairment.”