CV 2022-095403 12/15/2022
[…] from six separate Maricopa County vote centers chosen by her representative.
The Defendants correctly emphasize that “election contests are purely statutory,” see
Grounds v. Lawe, 67 Ariz. 176, 186 (1948), and so are dependent on statutory provisions for their
conduct, see Fish v. Redeker, 2 Ariz. App. 602, 605 (1966). Arizona’s election contest statutes
provide that, “[a]fter the statement of contest has been filed and the action is at issue, either party
may have the ballots inspected before preparing for trial.” A.R.S. § 16-677(A). To do so, the
applying party must “file with the clerk of the court a verified petition stating that he cannot
properly prepare for trial without an inspection of the ballots. A.R.S. § 16-677(B).
The Defendants do not challenge that Plaintiff “stat[ed]” in her petition “that [s]he cannot
properly prepare for trial without an inspection of the ballots,” see A.R.S. § 16-677(B), but they
argue she still fails to meet that statutory requirement because ballot inspection cannot help her
prepare to prosecute the specific allegations of her election contest, and the legislature intended