You are on page 1of 51
[…] include, but are not limited to: Posting on the National FSA Web site or a State FSA Web site,

publishing in the Federal Register, or publishing in a newspaper in the area of interest.” 7 C.F.R.

§ 799.2. FSA regulations define “consultation” as “the process of soliciting, discussing, and

considering the views of other participants in the environmental review process and working

toward agreement where feasible.” 7 C.F.R. § 799.4.

71. FSA regulations require FSA to “involve the public in the environmental review

process as early as possible and in a manner consistent with 40 CFR 1506.6.” 7 C.F.R. § 799.15.

To determine what level of public participation is appropriate, FSA must consider “[t]he scale of

the proposed action and its probable effects,” “[t]he likely level of public interest and controversy;

and [] [a]dvice received from knowledgeable parties and experts.” Id.

72. “Depending upon the scale of the proposed action, FSA will… [c]oordinate public

notices and consultation with [agencies],” and “[m]ake appropriate environmental documents

available to interested parties by request.” Id. In addition, “[i]f the effects of a proposed action are