You are on page 1of 51
[…] farmlands and forestlands, prime rangelands, wetlands, floodplains, and other protected

resources,” and “it is FSA policy not to approve or fund proposed actions that, as a result of their

identifiable impacts, direct, indirect, or cumulative, would lead to or accommodate either the

conversion of these land uses or encroachment upon them.” Id.

53. FSA regulations list certain proposed FSA actions as presumptively requiring the

preparation of an EA, including the “[c]onstruction or major expansion of a large CAFO, as

defined by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency in 40 CFR 122.23, regardless of the type of

manure handling system or water system.” 7 C.F.R. § 799.41(a)(9).

54. A “large CAFO” is “a lot or facility [] where… [a]nimals [] have been, are, or will

be stabled or confined and fed or maintained for a total of 45 days or more in any 12–month

period,” “[c]rops, vegetation, forage growth, or post-harvest residues are not sustained in the

normal growing season over any portion of the lot or facility,” and a certain number of animals are

stabled or confined. 40 C.F.R. § 122.23. Broiler chicken facilities that do not use a liquid manure