You are on page 1of 51
[…] V. FSA’s approval of the loan guarantees for the Nguyen facilities violated the Con
Act.

A. The Nguyen facilities are not “family farms.”

129. The Nguyens and FCMA asked the Farm Service Agency to provide loan

guarantees under the Farm Ownership Program, a lending program intended to assist “family

farms.”

30
Case 1:22-cv-01274 Document 1 Filed 12/12/22 Page 31 of 51 PageID 31

130. USDA regulations specify that only those operations in which the farmer and the

farmer’s family members actually control the operations qualify as “family farms” for lending

purposes. See 7 C.F.R. § 761.2.

131. USDA regulations define a “family farm” as an agricultural operation in which

“[t]he majority of day-to-day, operational decisions, and all strategic management decisions are

made” and “[a] substantial amount of labor to operate the farm is provided by… [t]he borrower,

with input and assistance allowed from persons who are either related to the borrower by blood or

marriage, or are a relative, for an individual borrower.” 7 C.F.R. § 761.2.

132. Because Tyson controls everything, the Nguyens’ industrial poultry facilities do

not qualify as “family farms” under applicable lending rules.