You are on page 1of 51
[…] expand or improve existing farms through the Farm Ownership Loan program. Farm Ownership

Loan program assistance can take the form of direct loans from FSA (up to a maximum of

$600,000), or through FSA’s guarantee of loans through a commercial lender (up to a maximum

of $2,037,000, as of December 2022). 7 C.F.R. § 761.8(a)(1).

10
Case 1:22-cv-01274 Document 1 Filed 12/12/22 Page 11 of 51 PageID 11

45. Under the farm loan program, FSA “may make and insure loans under this

subchapter to farmers and ranchers in the United States.” 7 U.S.C.A. § 1922(a)(1). In order to be

eligible for those loans, “applicants who are individuals” must “be citizens of the United States”

and “be or will become owner-operators of not larger than family farms.” Id. Additionally, they

must “be unable to obtain sufficient credit elsewhere to finance their actual needs at reasonable

rates and terms, taking into consideration prevailing private and cooperative rates and terms in the

community in or near which the applicant resides for loans for similar purposes and periods of

time.” Id.

46. FSA regulations specify that only those operations in which the farmer and the

farmer’s family members actually control the operations qualify as “family farms” for the purposes

of qualifying for an FSA loan guarantee. Specifically, FSA regulations implementing the Con Act