CONCERNED CITIZENS OF )
[…] 52. FSA must additionally “[e]nsure protection of basic resources, including important
farmlands and forestlands, prime rangelands, wetlands, floodplains, and other protected
resources,” and “it is FSA policy not to approve or fund proposed actions that, as a result of their
identifiable impacts, direct, indirect, or cumulative, would lead to or accommodate either the
53. FSA regulations list certain proposed FSA actions as presumptively requiring the
defined by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency in 40 CFR 122.23, regardless of the type of
54. A “large CAFO” is “a lot or facility [] where… [a]nimals [] have been, are, or will
be stabled or confined and fed or maintained for a total of 45 days or more in any 12–month
period,” “[c]rops, vegetation, forage growth, or post-harvest residues are not sustained in the
normal growing season over any portion of the lot or facility,” and a certain number of animals are
stabled or confined. 40 C.F.R. § 122.23. Broiler chicken facilities that do not use a liquid manure
handling system must confine at least 125,000 chickens to qualify as “large CAFOs.” Id.