EXHIBIT A
[…] (Lewdness with child under 16 years), and NRS 201.265 (Distributing harmful materials to
133. As a proximate result of Defendants’ negligence acts and omissions, R.E. suffered
immediate and irreparable injury, including physical, psychological, and emotional injury.
134. As a result of the foregoing, Plaintiffs have been damaged in a sum which exceeds $50,000
COUNT VII
(CCSD only)
135. Plaintiffs repeat, reallege, and incorporate by reference herein all preceding paragraphs as
136. CCSD is a recipient of federal funds and is therefore subject to Title IX requirements.
137. 20 USC § 1681(A) provides, “No person in the United States shall, on the basis of sex, be
excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under
138. The U.S. Supreme Court held in Cannon v. University of Chicago that Title IX is
enforceable through an implied private right of action. 441 U.S. 677, 709, 99 S.Ct. 1946, 1964, 60
139. “A teacher or other school employee’s sexual harassment or sexual abuse of a student