You are on page 1of 31
[…] immediate and irreparable injury, including physical, psychological, and emotional injury.

134. As a result of the foregoing, Plaintiffs have been damaged in a sum which exceeds $50,000

and will be further determined at the trial of this matter.

COUNT VII

VIOLATION OF TITLE IX - 20 USC § 1681(A)

(CCSD only)

135. Plaintiffs repeat, reallege, and incorporate by reference herein all preceding paragraphs as

though fully set forth herein.

136. CCSD is a recipient of federal funds and is therefore subject to Title IX requirements.

137. 20 USC § 1681(A) provides, “No person in the United States shall, on the basis of sex, be

excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under

any education program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance.”

138. The U.S. Supreme Court held in Cannon v. University of Chicago that Title IX is

enforceable through an implied private right of action. 441 U.S. 677, 709, 99 S.Ct. 1946, 1964, 60

L.Ed.2d 560 (1979).