You are on page 1of 22

IBM 000-108

Enterprise Technical Support for POWER7 and AIX

Practice Test
Version: 4.2

IBM 000-108: Practice Exam QUESTION NO: 1 Which power reduction technology requires a software component in order to be activated? A. Power capping B. Processor folding C. Static power saving D. Processor core nap mode Answer: A Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 2 Which of the following commands will enable the SEA accounting? A. chacct -dev ent14 -attr enable B. optimizenet -set accounting=enabled C. chsea -dev ent14 -attr accounting=enable D. chdev -dev ent14 -attr accounting=enabled Answer: D Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 3

A customer backs up a database using tools provided by the vendor. The backup files are written to a filesystem that was initially created for use by the database, but the backup takes an unexpectedly long time. Which of the following methods will decrease the time required for backups ? A. Use the vmo command to increase WriteBehind. B. Switch on Concurrent I/O for target filesystems. C. Switch off Concurrent I/O for target filesystems. D. Use the backup tools provided with the operating system. Answer: C Explanation:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

IBM 000-108: Practice Exam QUESTION NO: 4 A company which sells books and DVDs runs their business on AIX Enterprise Edition on a Power 795. They have LPARs running back-office applications and other LPARs supporting their Internet based retail operations. They are considering a policy of switching between TurboCore mode and MaxCore mode, depending on workload. Which of the following considerations will have the most impact on the customer's business? A. The managed system will need to be restarted to change modes. B. There will be fewer cores available when using TurboCore mode. C. There will be less L3 cache available per core when using MaxCore mode. D. The applications running on the affected LPARs must support MaxCore and TurboCore modes. Answer: A Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 5

QUESTION NO: 6 Which of the following commands traces a processes system calls, received signals, and machine faults? A. prof B. topas C. truss D. mpstat

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

Answer: D Explanation:

tua

A. Virtualization Engine (VE) B. N_Port ID Virtualization (NPIV) C. Advanced Power Virtualization (APV) D. Network Server Description (NWSD) and VIO Server

lTe

sts

A customer has an existing deployment of IBM i LPARs running on POWER6 hardware. The customer is planning to add new AIX and IBM i LPARs on the same hardware. To avoid purchasing additional adapters, there is a requirement for the new LPARs to be completely virtualized. What virtualization options exist for hosting IBM i and AIX LPARs?

.co

IBM 000-108: Practice Exam Answer: C Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 7 A system administrator must provide network access to a single VLAN for multiple partitions on a Power 795 server. The Power 795 server has a pair VIO Server (VIOS) partitions, with a Shared Ethernet Adapter (SEA) in each one. Each SEA will use a single-port Ethernet adapter as a backing device. Both SEAs must support network traffic so both adapters are used simultaneously.Network service must be resilient. All client partitions must be able to maintain network access to this VLAN through either VIOS partition if the other VIOS partition fails or is taken out of service.Which of the following configurations would satisfy this goal? A. The SEAs are both connected to the same virtual switch. Both SEAs are configured for SEA failover. The client LPARs are configured with one virtual Ethernet adapter B. The SEAs are each connected to separate virtual switches. Both SEAs are configured for SEA failover. The client LPARs are configured with one virtual Ethernet adapter. C. The SEAs are both connected to the same virtual switch. Neither SEA is configured for SEA failover. The client LPARs are configured with NIB on two virtual Ethernet adapters. D. The SEAs are each connected to separate virtual switches. Neither SEA is configured for SEA failover. The client LPARs are configured with NIB on two virtual Ethernet adapters. Answer: D Explanation:

An administrator attempts to migrate a running LPAR using the 'migrlpar' command. :

What task will help the administrator determine the cause of the errors? A. Validate the configured attributes on the Properties tab of the LPAR profile. B. Validate that the VIO servers have the Mover Service Partition (MSP) attribute set. C. Validate that the required CPU entitlements are available on the destination server. D. Validate that the Logical Memory Block (LMB) size is consistent between both source and destination.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

QUESTION NO: 8

tua

lTe

sts

.co

IBM 000-108: Practice Exam Answer: B Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 9 An administrator who manages systems in a remote 'lights-out' data center has been sent a set of AIX device drivers for some storage arrays. The software was sent by email from the third party manufacturer, in the form of an ISO image. What is the quickest and easiest way to install the drivers? A. Using a PC, open a browser window onto the HMC 'updates' page Select the ISO file on the PC and follow the on-screen instructions B. Write the ISO image to a CD and place it in a drive on the server Follow the manufacturer's documentation to complete the installation C. Transfer the ISO image to a temporary directory on the AIX system cd into the directory and run 'inutoc' followed by 'smitty installp' D. Copy the ISO image to AIX and mount it using the 'loopmount' command Install from the mounted filesystem using the third party guidelines Answer: C Explanation:

A. Weight, height B. Depth, security C. Depth, temperature D. Height, temperature Answer: C Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 11

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

All Power 795 system racks must have door assemblies installed. Three distinct door styles are available. One of the options - the acoustical door kit - reduces the noise emissions from the system. What attributes are improved by the other 2 door styles?

tua

QUESTION NO: 10

lTe

sts

.co

IBM 000-108: Practice Exam After upgrading their HMCs to the V7R720 release, a customer was planning to consolidate HMCs by taking advantage of the raised limit for maximum managed LPARs. They have found two POWER6 570s on which the password for both HMC and admin UserIDs has been forgotten.What ASMI UserID can the customer use, when directed by IBM Support, to reset the forgotten passwords? A. ibm B. root C. padmin D. celogin Answer: D Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 12

Answer: C Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 13 A partition is running on a Power 770 using POWER7 mode and SMT4. The LPAR has 8.0 units of entitled capacity assigned, and has 10 virtual processors configured. If the customer uses nmon to monitor processor activity, how many processors will be shown on the summary screen? A. 8 B. 10 C. 32 D. 40

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

A. Run a network-boot NIM migration from the NIM master on the current passive node. B. Run a local migration from assigned a DVD-RAM media to remove any network overheads. C. Run the migration using nimadm with cluster services still running on the passive node. D. Run alt_disk_copy to create a backup to a spare disk prior to initiating a NIM migration.

lTe

sts

A client is running a two node active/passive cluster on AIX 6.1 and needs to migrate AIX versions while minimizing the time the cluster runs without a failover node available. They plan to migrate the passive node, before moving the resources off the active node to migrate it.Which of the following options will minimize the time that the passive node is unavailable?

.co

IBM 000-108: Practice Exam Answer: D Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 14 In the following topas output, what does '%client' mean?

Answer: D Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 15 Which was the first release of IBM i to support Multipath I/O (MPIO) at the client LPAR level, when the same storage is served from redundant VIO Servers? A. 6.1.0 B. 6.1.1 "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 7

Ac

A. Percentage of memory that can be paged to paging space. B. Percentage of real memory used by non-kernel processes. C. Percentage of virtual memory currently allocated to cache JFS2 files. D. Percentage of real memory currently allocated to cache JFS2 and NFS files.

tua

lTe

sts

.co

IBM 000-108: Practice Exam C. 7.1.0 D. 7.1.1 Answer: A Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 16 A customer has a Power 770 and a Power 795 managed by a single HMC. The existing HMC has two network connections. The first adapter is connected to the general company network and uses a static IP address. The second adapter is connected to a network switch which also has connections to the Flexible Service Processors (FSPs) of the managed systems and acts as a DHCP server. It has been decided to add a second HMC for resilience.

Which of the following is a supported method of configuring the new HMC, in relation to the existing HMC? A. On the same public networkOn the same private network, using a different DHCP range B. On a different public network On the same private network, using the same DHCP range C. On the same public network On a different private network, using the same DHCP range D. On a different public network On a different private network, using a different DHCP range Answer: D Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 17

A customer is upgrading a Power 595 to a Power 795 and wants to know the estimated power usage of the upgraded system. What is the most comprehensive source for this information? A. Facts and Features B. Workload Estimator C. System Energy Estimator D. Server Specification Sheets Answer: C Explanation:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

IBM 000-108: Practice Exam

QUESTION NO: 18 A customer is adding a second HMC to their two-enclosure Power 780 to provide redundancy. Which of the following is required? A. Each HMC requires different DHCP address ranges. B. The HMCs must be connected to the same FSP port in different enclosures. C. Both HMCs must be connected to the managed systems on the same private subnet. D. The primary HMC must be configured as a DHCP host and the failover HMC must be a DHCP client. Answer: A Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 19

Answer: B Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 20 A system administrator would like to add a new LPAR to an existing Power 770 system that currently hosts 4 other LPARs. The system has a total of 52 GB of RAM installed and is licensed for Active Memory Expansion (AME). The current LPARs each have 12 GB of RAM allocated to them, and are tolerant of varied response times. The new LPAR requires 8 GB of RAM, and requires consistent response time.There is no money available to purchase additional RAM.Which "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 9

Ac

A. Create three AIX 5.2 LPARs, one AIX 5.3 LPAR, and one AIX 6.1 LPAR. B. Create one AIX 7.1 LPAR hosting three AIX 5.2 WPARs, one AIX 5.3 LPAR, and one AIX 6.1 LPAR. C. Create one AIX 7.1 LPAR hosting three AIX 5.2 WPARs, one AIX 5.3 WPAR, and one AIX 6.1 WPAR. D. Create one AIX 7.1 LPAR hosting three AIX 5.2 WPARs, and one AIX 6.1 LPAR hosting one AIX 5.3 WPAR.

tua

lTe

A customer wants to consolidate 5 System p servers to a Power 780. Each of the 5 systems run as a single LPAR. Three systems run applications which are certified by the vendor for AIX 5.2 only. One system runs AIX 5.3, and the last one runs AIX 6.1. Which of the following is a supported configuration for consolidation ?

sts

.co

IBM 000-108: Practice Exam of the following options will support adding the new LPAR to the system with minimal impact to the existing partitions? A. For each of the pre-existing LPARs, configure AME. For the new LPAR, do not activate AME, and assign 8 GB of RAM. B. For each of the pre-existing LPARs, do not activate AME. For the new LPAR, configure AME, and assign 4 GB of RAM. C. For each of the pre-existing LPARs, activate and employ AME. For the new LPAR, configure AME, and assign 4 GB of RAM. D. For each of the pre-existing LPARs, configure AME, and reduce the physical RAM allocated. For the new LPAR, do not activate AME, and assign 8 GB of RAM. Answer: D Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 22 While restoring a mksysb to a VIO client, the installation halts with a message indicating lack of space. The mksysb being used for the restore is 4GB in size. The client LPAR has an assigned 32GB LUN through the VIO Server. What is wrong? A. The extracted files plus required temporary working storage exceeds 32GB. B. The logical volumes defined in image.data, together require more than 32 GB. C. The logical volumes defined in bosinst.data, together require more than 32 GB. D. The PP_SIZE in bosinst.data value would make the logical volumes > 32 GB combined.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

Answer: C Explanation:

tua

A. lssrc -ls ctrmc B. grep -ri hmc /var/ct/ C. lsrsrc IBM.ManagementServer D. HMC hostname is listed within /etc/hosts

lTe

sts

A customer needs to verify the resources allocated to an AIX 6.1 LPAR. The Operator Panel on the front of the physical system indicates it is managed by an HMC, however the customer is unaware of exactly which HMC. To avoid the customer logging on to 25 HMCs, which AIX command can be used to query the IP address of the managing HMC?

.co

QUESTION NO: 21

10

IBM 000-108: Practice Exam Answer: B Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 23 A customer is planning 17 LPARs on a Power 795. All LPARs will run AIX 6.1 and use dedicated cores.

The other 13 LPARs each have 4 cores and 12 GB RAM

What is the minimum number and type(s) of AIX licenses required? A. AIX Enterprise Edition licenses for 96 cores B. AIX Express Edition licenses for 56 cores, and AIX Standard Edition licenses for 40 cores C. AIX Standard Edition licenses for 79 cores, and AIX Enterprise Edition licenses for 17 cores D. AIX Express Edition licenses for 52 cores, AIX Standard Edition licenses for 27 cores, and AIX Enterprise Edition licenses for 17 cores. Answer: B Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 24

An administrator would like to create an account on an HMC that allows the Operations Team to activate and shutdown LPARs but with no other permissions. How could this be achieved? A. Create a new user and assign the hmcviewer role. Modify the new user removing all but the Activate Partition and Deactivate Partition objects. B. Create a new resource role with Activate Partition and Deactivate Partition permissions. Create a new HMC user and assign the new resource role. C. Create a new managed task role with Activate Partition and Deactivate Partition permissions. Create a new HMC user and assign the new task role. D. Create a new user and assign the hmcoperator role. Modify the new user removing all but the

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

11

IBM 000-108: Practice Exam Activate Partition and Deactivate Partition permissions. Answer: C Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 25 An administrator has to restore a couple of servers using NIM. Unfortunately the installation always asks for input on the console. Which steps are required to automate the installation process? A. Prepare a nim_script file with CUSTOMIZE = no. Define the nim_script file as a NIM resource and allocate it to the clients. B. Prepare a image_data file with NO_PROMPT = yes. Define the image_data file as a NIM resource and allocate it to the clients. C. Prepare a bosinst_data file with PROMPT = no. Define the bosinst_data file as a NIM resource and allocate it to the clients. D. Prepare a customization_file file with all settings. Define the customization_file file as a NIM resource and allocate it to the clients. Answer: C Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 26

A. Capacity Upgrade on Demand: the ability to permanently activate inactive cores. B. Processor Sparing: the replacement of cores reporting certain errors with inactive cores. C. On/Off Capacity on Demand: the ability to turn a certain number of cores on for a temporary period. D. Utility Capacity on Demand: the ability to have the system automatically determine how many additional temporary core resources to activate. Answer: A Explanation:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

Which of the following features is unique to traditional Capacity on Demand servers when compared to Capacity Back Up servers?

tua

lTe

sts

.co

12

IBM 000-108: Practice Exam QUESTION NO: 27 A system administrator is installing a third-party monitoring agent on a security-hardened VIO server. The installation of the agent completes without errors, initializes, and network routing is correct, but the monitoring server cannot communicate with the agent installed on the VIO server. What action is necessary to fix this situation? A. Open appropriate ports in the firewalls for the monitoring server. B. Register the monitoring agent in the inetd.conf and run 'startnetsvc'. C. Add the monitoring server to the known_hosts and authorized_keys2 files. D. Ensure that the monitoring agent is installed as a user with the PAdmin role. Answer: A Explanation:

Answer: C Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 29 A dual port Ethernet PCI Express adapter has failed on a Power 780. The one port that is used is the backing device for an SEA (Shared Ethernet Adapter) on a VIO Server. The VIO Server only has this one Ethernet adapter, no other network adapters are allocated. Which devices must be in a 'Defined' state in AIX on the VIO Server prior to using the Hot Plug task from the 'diagmenu' command? A. Two Ethernet adapters, one PCI bus. "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 13

Ac

tua

A. Partition Mobility is available only for active partitions. B. The partition was not enabled as a Mover Service Partition. C. A partition must be booted to the SMS menu at least once before the migration will succeed. D. A partition cannot be migrated until its operating system verifies that PowerVM Enterprise Edition has been licensed.

lTe

sts

An administrator is creating an LPAR that will employ N_Port ID Virtualization (NPIV) and Partition Mobility. The SAN administrator wants to see both virtual WWPNs for each virtual fibre channel adapter log into the SAN fabric in order to zone them.In order to activate the secondary virtual WWPNs the administrator attempts to migrate the inactive LPAR to a target server. The migration fails.Which of the following is a valid reason for the failure?

.co

QUESTION NO: 28

IBM 000-108: Practice Exam B. Three Ethernet adapters, one PCI bus. C. Two Ethernet adapters, one SEA interface, two PCI buses. D. Three Ethernet adapters, one SEA interface, three PCI buses. Answer: B Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 30 An administrator wants to install a new VIO Server (VIOS) partition from a NIM server. When checking the VIOS media the administrator finds two files, mksysb_image and mksysb_image2. Which of the following is the correct sequence of actions to prepare the mksysb resource for NIM installation of the VIOS partition? A. Copy both mksysb_image files to hard disk. Define NIM mksysb resources. B. Copy the mksysb_image file to hard disk. Define a NIM object. Create a SPOT using mksysb_image2 as source. C. Copy the mksysb_image2 file to hard disk. Define a NIM object. Create a SPOT using mksysb_image2 as source. D. Copy both mksysb_image files to hard disk. Combine the two files to create a third file and define this as a NIM object. Answer: B Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 31

An administrator configured IVE in their Power 570 with a multicore scaling (MCS) value of 8. After some time they decided to add more LPARs to the system. To allow more logical ports for the new LPARs, the administrator changed the MCS value in the HMC to 4. When configuring the new LPAR profiles, the administrator does not see the extra ports. Which of the following is the most likely reason ? A. Decreasing the MCS value reduces the number of ports available. B. Changing MCS value requires the managed system to undergo a power cycle C. The VIO server must have the "cfgdev" command run to discover the new ports. D. The Host Ethernet configuration (available ports) must be changed to match the IVE configuration. Answer: B Explanation: "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 14

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

IBM 000-108: Practice Exam

QUESTION NO: 32 A broken SAN LUN hdisk3 on VIO1 must be replaced. In the "lsmap -all" output the administrator identified the following entry for this disk:

On which client LPAR ID is the broken SAN LUN? A. LPAR ID= 10 B. LPAR ID= 12 C. LPAR ID= 14 D. LPAR ID= 16 Answer: D Explanation:

An administrator has been asked to configure all HMCs to log messages to the company wide syslog server. What is the supported method to accomplish this? A. Use pesh / root access. B. Use chhmc -c syslog command. C. Use rmtlog -event.syslog command. D. Use the Manage Connection Monitoring panel in the HMC. E. Use the Manage Serviceable Event Notification panel in the HMC. Answer: B Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 34

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

QUESTION NO: 33

lTe

sts

.co

15

IBM 000-108: Practice Exam What is the minimum AIX level required for an LPAR on a Power 770 to run SMT4? A. AIX 5.3 TL9 B. AIX 6.1 TL2 C. AIX 6.1 TL4 D. AIX 7.1 TL1 Answer: C Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 35 Which of the following statements regarding the Power Hypervisor is true? A. The Hypervisor will consume approximately 0.05% of a core for each LPAR. B. The consumption of the Hypervisor is included in the published rPerf figures. C. The Flexible Service Processor (FSP) is automatically allocated to run the Hypervisor. D. The Hypervisor allocates between 5% and 10 % of the number of core entitlements used by the partitions. Answer: B Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 36

A system administrator is implementing VIO Server on Power 770 for network virtualization, and plans to use Shared Ethernet Adapters (SEA). A sizing exercise was performed to determine the the resource requirements for the VIO Server hosting the SEA, assuming an MTU of 9000. Some time after the completion of the sizing exercise, the requirements are revised and the MTU is now expected to be 1500 instead of 9000.Which of the following statements is true? A. The processor requirements will be smaller, and the receive buffer requirements will be smaller. B. The processor requirements will be smaller, and the receive buffer requirements will be greater. C. The processor requirements will be greater, and the receive buffer requirements will be smaller. D. The processor requirements will be greater, and the receive buffer requirements will be greater. Answer: C Explanation:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

16

IBM 000-108: Practice Exam QUESTION NO: 37 A customer is buying a new Power 795. It will contain 3 processor books, with all of the 96 cores activated. They are evaluating their requirements for AIX 7 licenses. Some of the LPARs will be using AIX Enterprise Edition and some will be using AIX Standard Edition.In this configuration, what is the maximum number of cores which can be allocated to an individual LPAR? A. 16 for Standard Edition, 32 for Enterprise Edition B. 32 for Standard Edition, 32 for Enterprise Edition C. 32 for Standard Edition, 96 for Enterprise Edition D. 96 for Standard Edition, 96 for Enterprise Edition Answer: B Explanation:

Answer: A Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 39

An administrator is planning to relocate running workloads from a POWER 770 to an unused POWER5 570 in preparation for hardware maintenance. The POWER7 system has the following:

Which of the following is the supported method for accomplishing the relocation?

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

A. alt_rootvg_op -W B. alt_rootvg_op -O C. alt_disk_install -X D. alt_disk_install -S

sts

A customer has locally cloned an existing AIX installation. Some files in the /etc directory need to be edited on the new clone. How can this be achieved without booting the new clone?

.co

QUESTION NO: 38

17

IBM 000-108: Practice Exam A. Relocate all of the WPARs using Workload Partition Mobility B. Relocate all of the LPARs and their associated WPARs using Live Partition Mobility C. Relocate all of the LPARs via Live Partition Mobility and the WPARs using Workload Partition Mobility D. Relocate the application WPARs via Workload Partition Mobility and the system WPARs using Live Partition Mobility Answer: A Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 40 Which component is mandatory in LPAR migration? A. WPM - WPAR Manager B. PLM - Partition Load Manager C. eWLM - Enterprise Workload Manager D. RMC - Resource Monitoring and Control Answer: D Explanation:

A. 2 B. 4 C. 6 D. 8 Answer: B Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 42

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

A customer is ordering 10 Power 795 servers. Each system will be configured with 256 cores and 1TB RAM. Two hundred LPARs will be created on each system. Redundant HMCs are a mandatory requirement for the customer. What is the minimum number of HMCs necessary to support the customer requirement?

tua

QUESTION NO: 41

lTe

sts

.co

18

IBM 000-108: Practice Exam A system administrator must create a mksysb image from one LPAR, and then install many other LPARs with that image.

When the administrator attempts to load the mksysb into the second of the virtual optical devices, the following error is displayed:The specified virtual disk is not read-only, and cannot be loaded into multiple devices simultaneously.What command will allow the administrator to resolve this error, and proceed as planned? A. chmod B. chrep C. chdev D. chvopt Answer: D Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 43

A. Change the mode to 802.1q B. Change the mode to 802.3ad C. Change the mode to standard D. Change the mode to round_robin Answer: B Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 44 A customer has a Power 770 with a single shared processor pool and 6 micro-partitions. The customer wants to ensure that a specific partition has priority to access more CPU resources at any time, without user intervention. Which of the following will support this requirement?

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

An administrator has created a network link aggregation device on a VIO server using the mkvdev -lnagg command. When trying to diagnose problems with the device the administrator is advised by the network department to ensure that Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP) has been configured. Which of the following actions will ensure that LACP will work?

lTe

sts

.co

19

IBM 000-108: Practice Exam A. Use Temporary Capacity on Demand to add capacity B. Allocate additional virtual processors to the partition. C. Increase the weight of the partition within its Profile in the HMC. D. Schedule DLPAR operations to move processing resources at critical times. Answer: C Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 45 A system administrator is adding storage to an AIX 6.1 LPAR that is a virtual SCSI client of a VIO Server LPAR. On the VIO Server, the administrator creates the new virtual target device on the existing virtual SCSI host adapter for the client LPAR, but is presented with a warning that the client LPAR must be rebooted in order to see the new virtual device. Which of the following is the most likely the cause for this warning? A. The number of physical partitions for the new device is too large. B. The maximum queue depth for the vSCSI client adapter has been exceeded. C. The memory available for the existing vSCSI host adapter has been exhausted. D. The maximum transfer size of the new device is greater than the existing devices. Answer: D Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 46

A partial output from the entstat command displays:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

A system administrator notices that an AIX partition can't ping its default gateway. The LPAR is connected to the network using Shared Ethernet Adapter (SEA).

tua

lTe

sts

.co

20

IBM 000-108: Practice Exam

Based on the output, what is the probable cause of the problem? A. The Trunk Adapter parameter is set to True. B. The Port VLAN ID and VLAN Tag ID are different. C. IEEE 802.1Q support is disabled in the profile of the VIO Server. D. VLAN 812 is missing from the network switch configuration. "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 21

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

IBM 000-108: Practice Exam Answer: B Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 47 An administrator is managing a two node PowerHA cluster on AIX 7. The administrator needs to add a shared volume group made up of a single disk presented through redundant VIO Servers to each node. Running cfgmgr, one node configures the new disk as hdisk9 while the other node configures the same disk as hdisk10. The company has a naming standard which requires cluster disk to be configured with the same device names on all nodes. A number of scripts have been coded for this standard and will fail as a result of the different hdisk names.Which of the following is the quickest way to fix this? A. Update any scripts to determine the cluster disk automatically. B. Use the rendev command to rename the disks before they are used. C. User migratepv to reorder the disks on the second node to match the first. D. Remove the other disks and add one by one using DLPAR in the correct order.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

Answer: B Explanation:

.co

22