You are on page 1of 23
[…] reasonable attorneys’ fees and other litigation costs incurred. 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5725(a).

56. “Intercept” is defined as any “[a]ural or other acquisition of the contents of any

wire, electronic or oral communication through the use of any electronic, mechanical or other

device.” 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5702.

57. “Contents” when “used with respect to any wire, electronic or oral

communication,” is defined as “any information concerning the substance, purport, or meaning of

that communication.” 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5702.

58. “Person” is defined as “any individual, partnership, association, joint stock

company, trust or corporation.” 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5702.

59. “Electronic communication” is defined as “[a]ny transfer of signs, signals, writing,

images, sounds, data or intelligence of any nature transmitted in whole or in part by a wire, radio,

electromagnetic, photoelectronic or photo-optical system.” 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5702.

60. Apple is a person for the purposes of the WESCA because it is a corporation.

- 15 -
Case 2:23-cv-00070 Document 1 Filed 01/06/23 Page 16 of 23

61. Apple’s mobile devices are a “device” used for the acquisition of the contents of