You are on page 1of 293
[…] code and only for that calendar year. (Emphasis omitted).

Department Response

The Department disagrees with the commenter who argued that the proposed rule

violates 26 U.S.C. 4181–4182, 5811, which impose excise and making taxes on pistols

67
and short-barreled rifles. As discussed above, the Attorney General delegated the

administration and enforcement of the NFA to the Director of ATF. The Internal

Revenue Code (“IRC”), 26 U.S.C. 6201, provides the Secretary of the Treasury with the

legal authority to determine and assess the amount of taxes owed by a taxpayer. Section

7801(a)(2)(A) of the IRC grants this same authority to the Attorney General with respect

to enforcing the provisions of the NFA (i.e., chapter 53 of title 26). This section states in

relevant part that “[t]he administration and enforcement of [as relevant here, chapter 53

of title 26] shall be performed by or under the supervision of the Attorney General; and

the term ‘Secretary’ or ‘Secretary of the Treasury’ shall, when applied to those provisions

mean the Attorney General.” Therefore, ATF has authority consistent with the IRC to

classify firearms and assess the appropriate tax liability of the manufacture, making, or

transfer of the item under the NFA.

The Department also disagrees with the commenter’s argument that the

Department is “chang[ing]” the tax code.