You are on page 1of 293
[…] definition for the term “responsible person”); Bump-Stock-Type Devices, 83 FR 66514

(Dec. 26, 2018) (defining the terms “single function of the trigger” and “automatically”);

Definition of “Frame or Receiver” and Identification of Firearms, 87 FR 24652 (Apr. 26,

2022) (revising and clarifying the definition of “frame or receiver”). These definitions

were necessary to implement the statutes.

This rule is similar to these other examples, and, contrary to commenters’

suggestions, it is not creating a new law; instead, it simply clarifies the definition of

“rifle” under 27 CFR 478.11 and 479.11, as necessary to implement existing law—i.e.,

the NFA and GCA. Although Congress defined the term “rifle” in the NFA, see 26

U.S.C. 5845, Congress did not further define the key phrase from that definition:

“designed or redesigned, made or remade, and intended to be fired from the shoulder.”

Given the wide variety of configurations of weapons and “stabilizing braces,” this rule is

“necessary” or “needful” to clarify the meaning of this phrase. See 18 U.S.C. 926; 26

U.S.C. 7805(a). This rule supplies that necessary clarity by providing the objective