You are on page 1of 293
[…] manufacturer, licensed dealer, or licensed collector, to transport in interstate or foreign commerce any
“short-barreled rifle” except as authorized by the Attorney General consistent with public safety and
necessity. Section 922(b)(4) makes it unlawful for any FFL to sell or deliver a “short-barreled rifle” to any
person except as authorized by the Attorney General consistent with public safety and necessity.

4
inches in length” (also known as “short-barreled rifle[s]” as that term is defined under the

GCA). 26 U.S.C. 5845(a)(3)–(4); 18 U.S.C. 921(a)(8). The NFA defines the term “rifle”

as “a weapon designed or redesigned, made or remade, and intended to be fired from the

shoulder and designed or redesigned and made or remade to use the energy of the

explosive in a fixed cartridge to fire only a single projectile through a rifled bore for each

single pull of the trigger, and shall include any such weapon which may be readily

restored to fire a fixed cartridge.” 26 U.S.C. 5845(c). The section of the NFA’s

definition of “firearm” that includes a “rifle with a barrel or barrels less than 16 inches in

length” and a “weapon made from a rifle” is nearly identical to the GCA’s definition of

“short-barreled rifle.”