You are on page 1of 293
[…] a weapon “designed or redesigned, made or remade, and intended to be fired from the

shoulder,” the Department believes that a weapon that is equipped with an accessory,

component, or other rearward attachment (e.g., a “stabilizing brace”) that provides

surface area that allows the weapon to be fired from the shoulder is a rifle, provided the

9
other factors described in this preamble and listed in the final regulatory text indicate the

weapon is designed, made, and intended to be fired from the shoulder.

Accordingly, the Department amends the definition of “rifle” under 27 CFR

478.11 and 479.11 to expressly state that the term “designed or redesigned, made or

remade, and intended to be fired from the shoulder” includes a weapon that is equipped

with an accessory, component, or other rearward attachment (e.g., a “stabilizing brace”)

that provides surface area that allows the weapon to be fired from the shoulder, provided