FIREARMS WITH
[…] delegated the responsibility for administering and enforcing the GCA and NFA to the
Director of ATF, subject to the direction of the Attorney General and the Deputy
Department and ATF have promulgated regulations to implement the GCA and NFA.
See 27 CFR parts 478, 479. “Because [section] 926 authorizes the [Attorney General] to
promulgate those regulations which are ‘necessary,’ it almost inevitably confers some
63
measure of discretion to determine what regulations are in fact ‘necessary.’” Nat’l Rifle
Ass’n v. Brady, 914 F.2d 475, 479 (4th Cir. 1990). Like reasoning applies to 26 U.S.C.
7805(a), which states in similar language that “[the Attorney General] shall prescribe all
needful rules and regulations for the enforcement of this title.” And courts have long
recognized that regulatory agencies do not establish rules to last forever. “They are
neither required nor supposed to regulate the present and the future within the inflexible
limits of yesterday.” Am. Trucking Ass’n v. Atchison, Topeka, and Santa Fe Ry. Co, 387