You are on page 1of 293
[…] extended, with the firearm to be measured from the rearmost point of the butt plate or

grip. The Sporting Arms and Ammunition Manufacturers’ Institute, Inc. (“SAAMI”)

identifies the overall length of a firearm as: “The dimension measured parallel to the axis

of the bore from the muzzle to a line at right angles to the axis and tangent to the

rearmost point of the butt-plate or grip.” 105 Similarly, ATF will apply the overall length

standard that it uses to measure a weapon made from a shotgun or a rifle for purposes of

27 CFR 479.11 to measure the overall length for rifles. This standard is “the distance

between the extreme ends of the weapon measured along a line parallel to the center line

of the bore.” 27 CFR 479.11.

iii. Weight and Length Prerequisites—Shooting Orientation

Comments Received

At least one commenter argued that ATF wrongly identified the weight factor,

stating “if I had a pistol that weighed more than 7-1/2 pounds, I would want a stabilizing

brace.