FIREARMS WITH
[…] date on which any related proposed or temporary rule was filed with the Federal Register;
277
and the date on which any notice substantially describing the expected contents of any
When Congress made this 1996 amendment, however, it stated that “[t]he
amendment . . . shall apply with respect to regulations which relate to statutory provisions
enacted on or after the date of the enactment of this Act.” Taxpayer Bill of Rights 2, Pub.
L. 104–168, sec.1101(b), 110 Stat. at 1452, 1469. Because the NFA was enacted in 1934
(i.e., before the 1996 amendment), the pre-1996 version of 26 U.S.C. 7805 applies. That
section provides: “[T]he Secretary may prescribe the extent, if any, to which any ruling or
regulation, relating to the internal revenue laws, shall be applied without retroactive
effect.” 26 U.S.C. 7805(b) (1994). Section 7805(b) did not include other restrictions on
retroactive regulations. Thus, the Department has broad discretion regarding the
forbear this retroactive tax liability. Doing so is appropriate because of past public