You are on page 1of 293
[…] Penalties, Reporting and recordkeeping requirements, Research, Seizures and forfeitures,

Transportation.

27 CFR Part 479

Administrative practice and procedure, Arms and munitions, Excise taxes,

287
Exports, Imports, Military personnel, Penalties, Reporting and recordkeeping

requirements, Seizures and forfeitures, and Transportation.

Authority and Issuance

For the reasons discussed in the preamble, 27 CFR parts 478 and 479 are

amended as follows:

PART 478—COMMERCE IN FIREARMS AND AMMUNITION

1. The authority citation for 27 CFR part 478 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 5 U.S.C. 552(a); 18 U.S.C. 847, 921–931; 44 U.S.C. 3504(h).

2. In § 478.11, revise the definition of “rifle,” to read as follows:

§ 478.11 Meaning of terms.

* * * * *

Rifle. * * * (1) For purposes of this definition, the term “designed or redesigned, made or

remade, and intended to be fired from the shoulder” shall include a weapon that is

equipped with an accessory, component, or other rearward attachment (e.g., a “stabilizing

brace”) that provides surface area that allows the weapon to be fired from the shoulder,

provided other factors, as described in paragraph (2), indicate that the weapon is