You are on page 1of 293
[…] Attorney General. See 26 U.S.C. 7801(a)(2); 28 U.S.C. 599A(b)(1), (c)(1); 28 CFR

0.130(a)(1)–(2); T.D. Order No. 221(2)(a), (d), 37 FR at 11696–97. Accordingly, the

Department and ATF have promulgated regulations to implement the GCA and NFA.

See 27 CFR parts 478, 479. “Because [section] 926 authorizes the [Attorney General] to

promulgate those regulations which are ‘necessary,’ it almost inevitably confers some

63
measure of discretion to determine what regulations are in fact ‘necessary.’” Nat’l Rifle

Ass’n v. Brady, 914 F.2d 475, 479 (4th Cir. 1990). Like reasoning applies to 26 U.S.C.

7805(a), which states in similar language that “[the Attorney General] shall prescribe all

needful rules and regulations for the enforcement of this title.” And courts have long

recognized that regulatory agencies do not establish rules to last forever. “They are

neither required nor supposed to regulate the present and the future within the inflexible

limits of yesterday.” Am. Trucking Ass’n v. Atchison, Topeka, and Santa Fe Ry. Co, 387