You are on page 1of 293
[…] 277
and the date on which any notice substantially describing the expected contents of any

temporary, proposed, or final rule is made public.

When Congress made this 1996 amendment, however, it stated that “[t]he

amendment . . . shall apply with respect to regulations which relate to statutory provisions

enacted on or after the date of the enactment of this Act.” Taxpayer Bill of Rights 2, Pub.

L. 104–168, sec.1101(b), 110 Stat. at 1452, 1469. Because the NFA was enacted in 1934

(i.e., before the 1996 amendment), the pre-1996 version of 26 U.S.C. 7805 applies. That

section provides: “[T]he Secretary may prescribe the extent, if any, to which any ruling or

regulation, relating to the internal revenue laws, shall be applied without retroactive

effect.” 26 U.S.C. 7805(b) (1994). Section 7805(b) did not include other restrictions on

retroactive regulations. Thus, the Department has broad discretion regarding the

retroactivity of taxes in this rule. However, the Department believes it is appropriate to

forbear this retroactive tax liability.