FIREARMS WITH
[…] As is the case with the GCA, ATF has provided regulatory
definitions for terms in the NFA that Congress did not define, such as “manual
Firearms; Background Checks for Responsible Persons of a Trust or Legal Entity With
64
Respect To Making or Transferring a Firearm, 81 FR 2658 (Jan. 15, 2016) (adding the
(Dec. 26, 2018) (defining the terms “single function of the trigger” and “automatically”);
2022) (revising and clarifying the definition of “frame or receiver”). These definitions
suggestions, it is not creating a new law; instead, it simply clarifies the definition of
“rifle” under 27 CFR 478.11 and 479.11, as necessary to implement existing law—i.e.,
the NFA and GCA. Although Congress defined the term “rifle” in the NFA, see 26
U.S.C. 5845, Congress did not further define the key phrase from that definition:
“designed or redesigned, made or remade, and intended to be fired from the shoulder.”
Given the wide variety of configurations of weapons and “stabilizing braces,” this rule is
“necessary” or “needful” to clarify the meaning of this phrase. See 18 U.S.C. 926; 26
U.S.C. 7805(a). This rule supplies that necessary clarity by providing the objective