Criminal Investigation )
[…] contains ballots and cancels, withholds, or destroys a ballot;
(3) knowingly increases or decreases the number of ballots legally deposited in a ballot box,
envelope, container, bag, or voting system component; or
(4) knowingly makes a fraudulent erasure or alteration on a tally sheet, poll book, list of voters,
or election return deposited in a ballot box, envelope, bag, or voting system component;
A precinct election o cer or public o cial upon whom a duty is imposed by this title who
knowingly omits to perform the duty commits a Level 6 felony.
16
ffi
ffi
ffi
IC 35-41-2-2 Culpability
(a) A person engages in conduct “intentionally if, when he engages in the conduct, it is his
conscious objective to do so.
(b) A person engages in conduct “knowingly” if, when he engages in the conduct, he is aware
of a high probability that he is doing so.
Prosecutor states as follows: “The prosecutor in a criminal case shall (a) refrain from
prosecuting a charge that the prosecutor knows is not supported by probable cause.” The