You are on page 1of 23
[…] to commit an offense against the United States or to defraud the
United States in any manner or for any purpose.

• 18 U.S.C. § 401 states that “[a] court of the United States shall
have power to punish . . . such contempt of its authority . . . as
. . . [m]isbehavior of any person in its presence of so near

8
thereto as to obstruct the administration of justice” and “[m]is-
behavior of any of its officers in their official transactions.”

• 18 U.S.C. § 641 prohibits the disposition “without authority” of


any record or thing of value of the United States.

• 18 U.S.C. § 1030 prohibits intentionally accessing a computer


without authorization or exceeding authorized access and
thereby obtaining information from any department or agency
or the United States.

• 18 U.S.C. § 1503 prohibits “corruptly . . . endeavor[ing] to


influence, intimidate, or impede any . . . officer in or of any
court of the United States . . . in the discharge of his duty . . . or
corruptly . . . influenc[ing], obstruct[ing], or imped[ing], or
endeavor[ing] to influence, obstruct, or impede, the due
administration of justice.”

• 18 U.S.C. § 1905 prohibits disclosure by federal government


employees of information that comes to them in the course of
their employment that is known by them to be confidential,
including the “identity” of “any person.”

• 18 U.S.C. § 2071 prohibits unlawful removal of any record filed