Please visit www.exams.qoney.com to prepare for Engineering tests for various PSU exams.

GK reasoning English tests also available for Practice 1. Three different circuits for biasing junction transistor amplifiers are given below

The correct decreasing order of preference of these circuits from the point of view of bias stabiisation is (a) I, II, III (b) III, II, I (c) II, III, I (d) I, III, II Ans:-C 2. Which one of the following is the output of the circuit shown in the following figure for the given input?

Ans:-D

Please visit www.exams.qoney.com to prepare for Engineering tests for various PSU exams.GK reasoning English tests also available for Practice

3. The circuit shown in the given figure is best described as

(a) Voltage follower (b) Monostable multivibrator (c) Schmitt trigger (d) High input impedance amplifier Ans:-C

4. In the given figure, a delta-star Dy l transformer is supplied from a star-connected alternator.

The secondary voltage V cn will be (a) In phase with VCB (b) In phase with VBC (c) 300 lagging VCB (d) 30° leading VCB Ans:-C

5. Consider a 1-pulse converter supplying the armature of a dc motor from a supply transformer. Corresponding wave-forms of the output voltages and currents, (i) during starting and (ii) during motor running conditions are shown below:

Please visit www.exams.qoney.com to prepare for Engineering tests for various PSU exams.GK reasoning English tests also available for Practice

The portion of the output voltage MN during the shut-off period of the thyristor, as shown in the figure, represents (a) the rectified voltage of ac supply harmonics, which is not blocked (b) The voltage induced in the inductances of the armature and transformer because of stoppage of current (c) a voltage produced by the 3rd harmonic magnetising current, as there is no current in the transformer secondary (d) The back emf of the armature Ans:-B 6. The following lists relate to the relays and their characteristics for 3-zone protection. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists: List I (Relays) A. Impedance relay B. Mho relay C. Reactance relay List II (Relay characteristics)

Please visit www.exams.qoney.com to prepare for Engineering tests for various PSU exams.GK reasoning English tests also available for Practice

Codes: ABC (a) 1 2 3 (b) 1 4 2 (c) 3 2 1 (d) 4 3 1 Ans:-A 7. The given figure shows the schematic diagram of a de switch (oscillatory) discharge type) for interrupting current (I d) in H. V.D. C. lines. M, A and B are contactors, C, a capacitor, L, an inductor and; R, a high value resistor. M and B are normally closed contacts, while A is normally open. For interruption of Id first B opens and A closes and immediately thereafter contact M opens.

The current I d is interrupted when the resultant current through M (a) Is positive-maximum (b) Is negative-maximum (c) Passes through zero (d) Is without the oscillatory component

GK reasoning English tests also available for Practice Ans:-B 8. The rise time of the circuit response is equal to . In a 3-wire system shown in the given figure V1=100 V rms Assertion (A) : A 1. Assertion (A): In the given network. Reason (R) : ZL is the complex conjugate of z8. III.06. the source is delivering maximum power. The output is as shown in fig.com to prepare for Engineering tests for various PSU exams. Ans:-B 11.qoney. A step input as shown in fig. Ans:-D 10. the lagging component of 11 is cancelled by the capacitor Current. The specific speed of a multiple unit in a hydroelectric station consisting of ‘n’ units is equal to the specific speed to single jet unit multiplied by (a) n (b) 1/n (c) √n (d) 1/√n Ans:-D 9. II is given to the circuit shown in fig. I.exams.Please visit www.2 kVA capacitor would effectively render the overall circuit to be resistive. Reason (R): Making ωc = 0.

4. The instant at which K is closed such that the transient is zero depends on the frequency of the supply.GK reasoning English tests also available for Practice (a) td (b) The time taken to reach 100% of V from the instant at which the output is 5% of V (c) The time taken to reach 95% of V froth A (d) The time taken to reach 90% of V from the instant at which the output is 10% of V Ans:-A 12. Of these statements (a) 1 alone is correct (b) 1 and 2 are correct (c) 1 and 3 are correct (d) 4 alone is correct Ans:-C . Consider the following statements regarding the circuit shown in the given figure: 1. If the switch K Is closed at a proper instant there will be no transient. The Instant at which K is closed such that the transient is zero depends on the circuit elements.exams. There will always be a non-zero transient after the switch K is closed.Please visit www.qoney.com to prepare for Engineering tests for various PSU exams. The power in a series R-L-C circuit will be half of that at resonance when the magnitude of the current is equal to (a) Y/ 2R (b) V/ √3R (c) V / √2R (d) √2V/R Ans:-A 13. 2. 3.

exams. Five Codes: ABCD (a) 3 2 1 4 (b) 4 3 1 2 (c) 3 4 2 1 (d) 2 1 4 3 Ans:-B 15.qoney. Three 3. The value of I at t = 0 +s (a) -6A (b) -3/2A . In the circuit shown in the given figure.com to prepare for Engineering tests for various PSU exams. the switch S is open for d long time and closed at t =0.GK reasoning English tests also available for Practice 14. Four 4. Two 2.Please visit www. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists : List II (Number of elements in Foster‘s first form network) 1.

Please visit www.GK reasoning English tests also available for Practice (c) 3A (d) 9/2A Ans:-A 16. Following equations hold for time-varying fields. The Laplace transform of the following voltage waveform is Ans:-B 17.exams.qoney. In the above equations (a) Both V and A are completely defined and thus can be evaluated (b) V is completely defined but not A (c) A is completely defined but not V (d) Both A and V are not completely defined Ans:-D .com to prepare for Engineering tests for various PSU exams.

GK reasoning English tests also available for Practice 18.Please visit www.com to prepare for Engineering tests for various PSU exams. given that in the free space E = 15 cos (6.π x108 t -2nz) ix V/m is (a) 5 x 10-8 cos (6π x 108t— 2nz)i (b) —9Oπ x 108 sin (6π x 108 t— 2nz)ix (c) —45 x 108 sin (6π x 108t — 2πz)iy (d) 5 x 10 -8 [cos(6π x108t — 2πz)iy — sin (6π x 108t — 2πtz)iZ] Ans:-B 19.exams. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists: Codes: ABCD (a) 4 3 2 1 (b) 3 4 2 5 (c) 2 5 4 1 (d) 4 2 3 1 Ans:-B .qoney. The expression for B.

where I < r ≤ n. 1 (b) Gate No.) = x1xr + Xr +1 X1 + X r+ I Xr. Consider following gate network Which one of the following gates is redundant? (a) Gate No. 2 (c) Gate No. transistor parameter changes on variation in temperature which in turn causes change in pulse width..exams. The variation in pulse width would be the least if A is connected. xn. In the circuit shown in the following figure. 3 (d) Gate No. The number of minterms for which f would assume value 1 is (a) 3 × 2 n_2 (b) 2 n-1 (c) 2 n-2 (d) 2 r + 2 n Ans:-B 22.GK reasoning English tests also available for Practice 20. Let f (x1.qoney. 4 Ans:-B .Please visit www. (a) To VC (b) To a voltage greater than Vc (c) To a voltage less than Vc (d) Through a thermistor to Vc Ans:-D 21.. x2 .com to prepare for Engineering tests for various PSU exams.

Which one of the following is characteristic of an offset MHO relay? . The conductor diameter in each case is 2 cm. then the machine will fail to maintain stability if (a) Shaded area A1 is greater than shaded area A2 (b) Shaded area A1 is equal to shaded area A2 (c) Shaded area A1 is less than shaded area A2 (d) δm > δo Ans:-C 25. If the load on the machine is suddenly changed from-P1 to P2 (P2 > P1). assuming that the line is transposed in both Cases. θ m (c) θe = θ m (d) θe= P/2θm Ans:-B 24.qoney. Two arrangements of conductors are proposed for a 3-phase transmission line : one with equilateral spacing of 4 m and the other. The power-angle characteristic of a salient-pole synchronous machine working with a constant field excitation on an infinite-bus system is shown in the given figure.exams.Please visit www. Which one of the following statements would be true? (Cn = capacitance in F/m line to neutral. For a p-pole machine. L = inductance in H/m per phase) (a) Cn1 = C n2 and L1 > L2 (b) Cn1 > Cn2 and L1 < L2 (c) Cn1 < Cn2 and L1 > L2 (d) Cn1 > Cn2 and L1 = L2 Ans:-B 26.GK reasoning English tests also available for Practice 23.com to prepare for Engineering tests for various PSU exams. the relation between electrical (θe) and mechanical (θm) degrees is given by (a) θe = 2/P θm (b) θe = P. a flat with 4 m between the conductors as shown in the given figure.

600 2.3 3. I1 / I 2 B. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists List I A. 1. The total power in the ac circuit shown in the given figure is 1100 W. 500 5.GK reasoning English tests also available for Practice Ans:-C 27. 0. P1 / P2 C.Please visit www.0 4.qoney. the voltage of the terminal A with respect to earth is . 2.com to prepare for Engineering tests for various PSU exams. P2 in W List II 1. P1 in W D. For the circuit shown in the given figure.2 Codes: ABCD (a) 3 5 4 1 (b) 2 3 4 1 (c) 3 5 1 4 (d) 2 3 1 4 Ans:-C 28.exams.

0 V (b) 2. The Thevenin equivalent of the network shown in the given figure is Ans:-C 30. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists List I List II (Elementary circuit) (Current response) . Lists I and II given below show four elementary circuits and their current response due to unit voltage impulse (t).qoney.exams.OV Ans:-A 29.0 V (d) 4.GK reasoning English tests also available for Practice (a) —2.OV (c) -4.Please visit www.com to prepare for Engineering tests for various PSU exams.

com to prepare for Engineering tests for various PSU exams. it will give the network .qoney.exams.GK reasoning English tests also available for Practice Codes: ABCD (a) 1 3 2 4 (b) 3 1 2 4 (c) 1 3 4 2 (d) 3 1 4 2 Ans:-B 31.Please visit www. When the network function Z(s) = (s+1)(s+3) / (s+2)(s+4) is realised. The value of the parameter h12 for the network shown If the given figure is (a) 1/3 (b) 2/3 (c) 1 (d) 4/3 Ans:-A 32.

qoney. In the ac circuit shown in the given figure when the ammeter reads 10 A. Match List I (position of the voltmeter) with List II (readings on the voltmeter) and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists .GK reasoning English tests also available for Practice Ans:-C 33.exams.Please visit www.com to prepare for Engineering tests for various PSU exams. The gain from source node x1 to out put node x5 for the signal flow graph given below is Ans:-D 34. the readings on a voltmeter placed across the entire circuit and then across each element are given below.

GK reasoning English tests also available for Practice List I A. 3 4.qoney. VL D. ω I / R 2.Please visit www. 1 at resonance B. For the given parallel resonant circuit. 50 5.com to prepare for Engineering tests for various PSU exams. 20 3. 60 2. match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the-codes given below the lists List I A. Lags the applied voltage Codes: . Dynamic impedance List II 1. VC List II 1. VR C. L / CR 4.exams. VT B. 110 Codes: ABCD (a) 5 4 2 1 (b) 5 3 1 2 (c) 4 5 1 2 (d) 4 3 2 1 Ans:-D 35. IL C. In phase with voltage 3.

The total inductive reactance of the given circuit is (a) j8 (c) j14 (b) j12 (d) j20 Ans:-B 37. A 1 m. x’ will now function as a (a) 1 mA ammeter of zero resistance (b) 1 mA ammeter with 100 resistance (c) 100 mV voltmeter with zero resistance (d) 100 mV voltmeter with 100 resistance .GK reasoning English tests also available for Practice ABC (a) 4 2 3 (b) 2 4 3 (c) 4 2 1 (d) 2 4 1 Ans:-B 36.Please visit www.qoney.exams. The circuit across terminals x.4/100 mV meter of resistance Rm = 100 . A 10 V full-scale voltmeter having 100 k /V sensitivity is used to measure the output of a photovoltaic cell having an internal resistance of 1 M The voltmeter reads 5 V. The voltage generated by the photovoltaic cell is (a) 5V (b) by (c) Greater than 5 V but less than 10 V (d) Greater than 10 V Ans:-B 38.com to prepare for Engineering tests for various PSU exams.Q is connected to an ideal OPAMP as shown in the given figure.

com to prepare for Engineering tests for various PSU exams. Consider the following statements regarding Maxwell’s equations in differential form (symbols have the usual meanings) 1. For steady current V x H = J 4. four loops are shown in the given figure.Please visit www. For free space V x H = (ơ jωε) E 2.qoney. For free space V x P = 3. The electromagnetic wave equation is given by Ans:-A 40. D = p Of these statements: (a) 1 and 2 are correct (b) 2 and 3 are correct (c) 3 and 4 are correct (d) 1 and 4 are correct Ans:-C 41.GK reasoning English tests also available for Practice Ans:-B 39.exams. For an infinite linear current. For static electric field V. The magnetic flux would be the maximum through the loop number . Given that E = time and space dependent electric intensity vector µ = permeability of the medium ơ = conductivity of the medium ε = permittivity of the medium.

Please visit www. The open-loop transfer function of a system s given by K(s+1)(s+3) G(s)H(s) = s2+4s+8 Its root locus diagram is .GK reasoning English tests also available for Practice (a) 1 (b) 2 (c) 3 (d) 4 Ans:-B 42. The magnitude variation with respect to frequency is the same for both GA (jω). GA (jω). G Band GCare respectively (a) Minimum phase.qoney. all pass and non-minimum phase functions (b) Minimum phase. and Gc(jω).com to prepare for Engineering tests for various PSU exams. GB(jω) and Gc(jω). but their phase variation is as indicated by the curves labelled A and C in the given figure. non-minimum phase and all pass functions (c) All pass minimum phase and non-minimum phase functions (d) All pass non-minimum phase and minimum phase functions Ans:-A 43.exams. are three transfer functions whose phase variations are shown in the given figure. The transfer function GB(jω) is such that Øc(jω) =øA(jøω) + øB(jω) GA.

Please visit www.com to prepare for Engineering tests for various PSU exams. The Nyquist plot of an open-loop system with the transfer function G(s) H(s) = s+2 / (s+1)(s—1) will be of the form .GK reasoning English tests also available for Practice Ans:-A 44.exams.qoney. For the asymptotic Bode plot (dB versus log) of a transfer function with a factor of the Form 1/(s2 +2Cωns+ơ2n) the corner frequency (I). slope In dB/decade (II) and error at the corner frequency (III) will be Ans:-B 45.

exams. 4. Consider the control system shown in the following figure and the statements given below the figure.com to prepare for Engineering tests for various PSU exams.qoney. Of these statements: (a) 1 and 2 are correct (b) 2 and 4 are correct . 3. Basically. A system is described by: The system is (a) Controllable and observable (b) Uncontrollable and observable (c) Controllable and unobservable (d) Uncontrollable and unobservable Ans:-D 47. The system is of type l. the system is having positive feedback. 1.GK reasoning English tests also available for Practice Ans:-A 46. 2. The system is of second order.Please visit www. The dimension of the output is not the same as that of the input.

The given figure represents a transformer with two windings 1 and 2 wound on the core as shown. 2. 3 and 4 are correct Ans:-D 49. 3 and 4 are correct (b) 1. 3 and 4 are correct (d) 1. 2 and 3 are correct Ans:-C 48. 1. By applying a voltage V1 across winding I. Consider the following statements relating to the singly excited electromechanical system: fixed core Here i and λ are current and flux winkage of the coil respectively. x is the position of the armature from a reference. Magnetic stored energy decreases with increased value of x.exams. 2. 3. In an idealised condition V2 would lag V1 by .qoney. Force on the armature acts in a direction to increase x. 3 and 4 are correct (d) 1.GK reasoning English tests also available for Practice (c) 2.com to prepare for Engineering tests for various PSU exams. 4. Force is equal to the rate of increase of Co-energy (Le. 2 and 3 are correct (c) 2. a voltage V2 is induced across winding 2. iλ stored magnetic energy) with displacement at constant currant Of these statements: (a) 1.Please visit www. Electromagnetic force is equal to the Kate of decrease of stored magnetic field energy with displacement at constant flux.

exams.Please visit www.qoney. The series equivalent impedance of a single. P is the power consumed by R in the absence of the Thyristor. Given figure shows a thyristorised converter feeding a resistor R.GK reasoning English tests also available for Practice (a) zero degrees (b) 90 degrees (c) 180 degrees (d) 270 degrees Ans:-C 50.phase transformer referred to its secondary side is Ze2 = Re2 +JXe7 The voltage regulation of this transformer will be zero when the power factor of the load is Ans:-B 51. In the presence of the thyristor the power consumed by R at a = 90° would be reduced by a factor of (a) 1/2 (b) 1/4 .com to prepare for Engineering tests for various PSU exams.

100 MVA. with power-factor cos θ. On a base of 220 kV. It will have a Pu Impedance of Ans:-C 53. 50 MVA. is given by (a) (Vr + vx) cos θ (b) (Vr + vx) sin θ (c) vrcos0+vx sin θ (d) Vr sin θ + Vx cos θ Ans:-C 54. The per-unit “regulation” of a short transmission line.exams. A transmission line has 0.qoney. I) The wave form of the voltage induced in the inductor will be .2 pu impedance on a base of 132 kV.com to prepare for Engineering tests for various PSU exams.Please visit www. The wave form of current flowing in a pure inductor is as shown In the given figure (Fig. having a per-unit resistance voltage drop vr and a per-unit reactance voltage drop of vx at rated current and.GK reasoning English tests also available for Practice (c) 1/8 (d) 1/16 Ans:-A 52.

com to prepare for Engineering tests for various PSU exams. For the circuit shown in the given figure the time constant of the basic circuit is (a) 2/3 sec (b) 1 sec (c) 2 sec (d) 3 sec Ans:-A 56. If response of filters are defined by terms ‘sharp’ and ‘gradual’ as shown In the given figures then the response of active digital filter and passive filter will be respectively (a) sharp and sharp (b) gradual and sharp .Please visit www.GK reasoning English tests also available for Practice Ans:-C 55.exams.qoney.

In the RL circuit shown in the given figure.Please visit www.368 I0 (d) 0.qoney. If the steady state current in the circuit given in the figure is i(t) = I cos (ωt + ø).632 ( Io 1/R) Ans:-C 58. A time t = 0 a unit step input is applied.632 I0 (c) 0.632 / R (b) 0.GK reasoning English tests also available for Practice (c) sharp and gradual (d) gradual and gradual Ans:-C 57.632/R +0.com to prepare for Engineering tests for various PSU exams.exams. then the value of ø will be . the inductor is carrying current I0. Then the current i(t) at t = τ is given by (a) 0.

Faraday ‘sand Gauss’s laws are valid for free space? Select the correct answer from the codes given below: Codes: (a) 1. ω Select the correct answer from the codes given below: Codes: (a) 1.GK reasoning English tests also available for Practice Ans:-A 59. C 3.4and5 (b) 2.4and6 (c) 2.exams. 2 and 5 (b) 5 alone .qoney. In a parallel circuit comprising two branches having impedances Z1 = RL + j ω L and Z2 = Rc + 1/ j ω C.com to prepare for Engineering tests for various PSU exams.3and5 (d) 1.3and6 Ans:-D 60. RL 4. L 2. RC 5. it is possible to obtain resonance by varying which of the following quantities? 1.Please visit www. Which of the following equations as derived from Ampere’s.

Its bandwidth is larger for smaller values of coupling coefficient 4. 2 and 4 are correct Ans:-? 63.qoney. 3 and 4 are correct (d) 1. Consider the following statements pertaining to a double-tuned network realised through inductive coupling of two high Q RLC circuits: 1. Of these statements: (a) 1. 4 and 5 Ans:-C 61. 3 and 4 are correct (c) 2.Please visit www. A choke coil having resistance R and inductance L Henry is shunted by capacitor of C farads as shown in the given figure. It has two pairs of complex conjugate poles.GK reasoning English tests also available for Practice (c) 2 and 5 (d) l. The maximum value of amplitude response does not depend on the coefficient of coupling. 3.com to prepare for Engineering tests for various PSU exams.exams. 2. 2 and 3 are correct (b) 1. Its amplitude response may attain a maximum value at two frequencies. The impedance at resonance is given by (a) (b) (c) (d) Ans:-C R/LC C/RL L/RC 1/ RLC 62. 3. 2. For time-varying electromagnetic fields with electric and magnetic field given by / E / and / H/ respectively the rate of energy flow per unit area has a magnitude given by .

exams. Y = G + j ω C C. Z = R + j ω L B.qoney.ε Codes: ABCD (a) 1 2 3 4 (b) 3 2 4 1 (c) 3 1 2 4 (d) 4 1 2 3 Ans:-A 65. Shunt capacitance C List II (Field relations for space wave) 1. jωµ 4.GK reasoning English tests also available for Practice Ans:-B 64.Please visit www.com to prepare for Engineering tests for various PSU exams. µ 3. Series inductance L D. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists: List I (Circuit relation for transmission line) A. Consider the following statements with reference to the block diagram of a control system given in the figure: . a + j ωε 2. Curl A is given by Ans:-A 66.

0) point is as indicated In the fig.GK reasoning English tests also available for Practice 1. 2. If (-1.exams. For G1 = 0.Please visit www. the system is open-loop. The Nyquist plot of an open-loop stable system is shown in the given figure.qoney. Of these statements: (a) 1. 3. then the closed-loop system will be (a) unstable with two RHP poles (b) stable (c) unstable with one pole in RHP (d) unstable with three poles in RHP Ans:-D 68. for G2 = 0. For G2 = H = 1.. the system is closed-loop. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists: List I (Roots in the s-plane) . the system is open-loop.2and3arecorrect (b) 1 and 2 are correct (c) 2 and 3 are correct (d) 1 and 3 are correct Ans:-C 67.com to prepare for Engineering tests for various PSU exams.

qoney.Please visit www.exams.GK reasoning English tests also available for Practice List II (Corresponding impulse response) Codes: ABCD (a) 5 1 2 4 (b) 3 4 2 1 (c) 5 2 1 4 .com to prepare for Engineering tests for various PSU exams.

A plot of open-loop poles/zeros of a unity feedback control system is shown in the given figure: Ans:-D 70.exams.com to prepare for Engineering tests for various PSU exams.qoney.GK reasoning English tests also available for Practice (d) 4 3 1 5 Ans:-C 69.Please visit www. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists: List I (Nyquist plot) .

(a) steady state error will increase and damping coefficient ξ will decrease (b) both steady state error and damping coefficient ξ will increase (c) both steady state error and damping coefficient ξ will decrease . K / (1+sT1) (1 + sT2) (1+sT3) 3. K / (1-sT1) 5. The system shown in the given figure is subjected to a unit ramp input.exams.GK reasoning English tests also available for Practice List II (Transfer function) 1.Please visit www.qoney. K / s(1+sT1) Codes: ABCD (a) 4 3 1 5 (b) 3 1 2 5 (c) 4 1 2 5 (d) 1 2 3 4 Ans:-A 71.com to prepare for Engineering tests for various PSU exams. K / (1+sT1) 4. K / (1 + sT1)(1 + sT2) 2.

com to prepare for Engineering tests for various PSU exams.Please visit www. For the block diagram given In the figure. A system is described by The transfer function is (a) 1/ s2+2s+3 (b) 1/ 2s2+3s+1 (c) 1/ s2+3s+2 (d) 1/3s2+2s+1 Ans:-C 73. u (t) is the control Input and The system is (a) controllable and observable (b) controllable but unobservable (c) uncontrollable but observable (d) Uncontrollable and unobservable Ans:-B 74.exams. where X (t) is the state vector. Consider the single-input system described by the vector-matrix state equation X = A X (t) + Bu (t) and the output equation y (t) = C X (O. The expression of C/R is (a) G1G2G3 / 1-G1G2 (b) G1G2 / 1-G1G2G3 (c) G1G2G3 / 1.qoney.G1G2G3 (d) G1G2 / G3 (1-G1G2) Ans:-A .GK reasoning English tests also available for Practice (d) steady state error will decrease and-damping coefficient ξ will increase Ans:-B 72.

004 represents (a) limiting error (b) probable error (c) standard deviation (d) variance Ans:-A 76. A rectifier type ammeter indicates a current reading of 7.00 A . The value of Lx would be (a) R2 R3 (b) R2R3 (c) R1R2R3C1 (d) R2R3C1 Ans:-A 77.GK reasoning English tests also available for Practice 75. The measured value of current by a moving coil ammeter is given by I = 106.55 A (b) 5. The figure shows a balanced Maxwell bridge.07 A when a sinusoidal current i(i) 10 sin ω t is passed through it.com to prepare for Engineering tests for various PSU exams. A current having a waveform shown in the given figure is passed through the rectf1er type instrument The true RMS current in the circuit is (a) 5.245 ± 0.004 Amp. Here ±0.07 A (d) 5.Please visit www.77 A (c) 7.exams.qoney.

004 represents (a) limiting error (b) probable error (c) standard deviation (d) variance Ans:-A 80. then the vertical frequency will be (a) 30 kHz (b) 40 kHz (c) 90 kHz (d) 120 kHz Ans:-A 79.qoney. The measured value of current by a moving coil ammeter is given by I = 106.exams. Here ±0.245 ± 0.com to prepare for Engineering tests for various PSU exams.GK reasoning English tests also available for Practice Ans:-B 78.Please visit www. The figure shows a balanced Maxwell bridge.004 Amp. if the horizontal frequency 60 kHz. The value of Lx would be (a) R2 R3 (b) R2R3 (c) R1R2R3C1 (d) R2R3C1 Ans:-A . A figure of the shape appears on a CRT.

A current having a waveform shown in the given figure is passed through the rectf1er type instrument The true RMS current in the circuit is (a) 5.exams.qoney.00 A Ans:-B 82. The measured value of current by a moving coil ammeter is given by I = 106. A rectifier type ammeter indicates a current reading of 7.Please visit www.55 A (b) 5.com to prepare for Engineering tests for various PSU exams.77 A (c) 7.004 represents (a) limiting error (b) probable error (c) standard deviation (d) variance Ans:-A 83.004 Amp. The figure shows a balanced Maxwell bridge.245 ± 0. Here ±0.07 A when a sinusoidal current i(i) 10 sin ω t is passed through it.GK reasoning English tests also available for Practice 81. The value of Lx would be (a) R2 R3 (b) R2R3 (c) R1R2R3C1 (d) R2R3C1 .07 A (d) 5.

com to prepare for Engineering tests for various PSU exams. A current having a waveform shown in the given figure is passed through the rectf1er type instrument The true RMS current in the circuit is (a) 5.GK reasoning English tests also available for Practice Ans:-A 84.07 A (d) 5.Please visit www. two 8-bit D/ A converters have been used as shown in the given figure: .55 A (b) 5. To convert a 16-bit digital number.exams.77 A (c) 7.00 A Ans:-B 85. A rectifier type ammeter indicates a current reading of 7. then the vertical frequency will be (a) 30 kHz (b) 40 kHz (c) 90 kHz (d) 120 kHz Ans:-A 86. A figure of the shape appears on a CRT. if the horizontal frequency 60 kHz.qoney.07 A when a sinusoidal current i(i) 10 sin ω t is passed through it.

Please visit www. In the following two non-linear transistor biasing circuits. In the OPAMP based Wein bridge RC — Oscillator shown in the given figure. R2 is in variably a resistor having . (a) RA and RB.com to prepare for Engineering tests for various PSU exams. both have positive temperature coefficient (c) RA has negative temperature coefficient and RB has positive temperature coefficient (d) RA has positive temperature coefficient and RB has negative temperature coefficient Ans:-C 88.qoney.GK reasoning English tests also available for Practice What should be the value of R to get the correct analog output? (a) 2k (b) 4k (c) 8k (d) 16k Ans:-D 87.exams. both have negative temperature coefficient (b) RA and RB. the resistors.

qoney.GK reasoning English tests also available for Practice (a) negative temperature coefficient (b) positive voltage dependence (c) positive temperature coefficient (d) negative voltage dependence Ans:-C 89. The ratio of the output and input voltages for the given circuit is .Please visit www. The largest sine wave output voltage possible at a frequency of l MHz is (a) 10 π volts (b) volts (c) 5 / π volts (d) 5 / 2π volts Ans:-D 90. For the OPAMP cascade shown in the given figure is V2 / Vs (a) – 200 (b) 196 (c) 200 (d) 250 Ans:-A 91.com to prepare for Engineering tests for various PSU exams.exams. An OPAMP has a slew rate of 5 V/ µ s.

Please visit www. becomes (a) Qn (b) Qn (c) high (d) low Ans:-A 94.GK reasoning English tests also available for Practice (a) +1 when S is open. is closed (b) (R4/R3-R2/R1) when S is open. .when is closed (d) +1 when S is open. If ‘T’ Is the duration of the linear sweep and ‘z’ is Its time constant. if . (1 + R2/R1) when S. +1 when S is closed (c) —1 when S is open. If Input I is set high. What is the hysteris is voltage for the Schmitt trigger circuit shown in the given figure. output Q n+1.com to prepare for Engineering tests for various PSU exams. (1 + R3/ R4)-—-.exams. In the circuit shown In the given figure. then the slope error ‘e’ is given by (a) es = τ / T (b) es = T/τ (c) es = 8τ/T (d) es = 8T/τ Ans:-B 93.(R2/R1) when S is closed Ans:-D 92.qoney.

GK reasoning English tests also available for Practice Vsat = ± 10 V? (a) 1.com to prepare for Engineering tests for various PSU exams. Ans:-B 96.90 volts (b) 4.90 volt Ans:-C 95.exams.45 volts (c) 1. the transfer function 6(s)/E(s) contains .00 volts (d) 0.qoney. The switching circuit shown in the given figure has its RC time constant much longer as compared to the time period of its input pulse signal The v out of this circuit is of the form . For the field-controlled dc servomotor shown In the given figure.Please visit www.

exams.Please visit www.qoney. no integration (b) Two time constants. one integration (c) One time constant. one integration (d) One time constants.com to prepare for Engineering tests for various PSU exams.GK reasoning English tests also available for Practice (a) Two times constants. (a) 1 . one integrations Ans:-B 97. Which one of the following systems is completely state controllable? Ans:-C 98.spring-friction systems as shown in the given figure: The order of transfer function — is F(s) / X(s). A mechanical system consists of two mass.

exams.Please visit www.com to prepare for Engineering tests for various PSU exams. Bode plots of an open-loop transfer function of a control system are shown in the given figure: .GK reasoning English tests also available for Practice (b) 2 (c) 3 (d) 4 Ans:-3 99.qoney. The root-locus plot of the open-loop transfer function GH (s) = K / s(s+2)(s+4) Ans:-C 100.

exams.com to prepare for Engineering tests for various PSU exams.qoney.Please visit www.GK reasoning English tests also available for Practice The gain margin of the system is (a) K (b) —K (c) 1 / K (d) —1 / K Ans:-A .

Sign up to vote on this title
UsefulNot useful