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P0750-LR SOLENOID CIRCUIT

file://D:\DOCUME~1\rpowell\LOCALS~1\Temp\YYIS6F9Z.htm

2/15/2008

htm 2/15/2008 .Page 2 of 8 For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W file://D:\DOCUME~1\rpowell\LOCALS~1\Temp\YYIS6F9Z.

If the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly is in need of replacement — do not replace the Valve Body. The continuity of each solenoid circuit is periodically tested. When Monitored: Initially at power-up. (Refer to 21 .htm 2/15/2008 . then every 10 seconds thereafter.45RFE/545RFE STANDARD PROCEDURE) file://D:\DOCUME~1\rpowell\LOCALS~1\Temp\YYIS6F9Z.TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC . or one failure if test is run in response to a gear ratio or pressure switch error. Set Condition: After three consecutive solenoid continuity test failures. If an inductive spike is not sensed by the Transmission Control System during the continuity check. Possible Causes RELATED DTCS PRESENT (T20) L/R SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO OTHER CIRCUITS (T20) L/R SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN (T20) L/R SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND TRANSMISSION SOLENOID/TRS ASSEMBLY POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE Always perform the 45RFE/545RFE Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. one failure will result in setting the appropriate DTC.Page 3 of 8 Theory of Operation The Transmission Control System uses six electronically controlled solenoids that allow hydraulic fluid to be applied to various friction elements (clutches). If the solenoid test is run in response to a gear ratio or pressure switch error. The solenoid circuits will also be tested immediately after a gear ratio or pressure switch error is detected. then on. This pulsing of voltage to the solenoid causes an inductive spike which can be sensed by the Transmission Control System. the appropriate Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) is set. Each inactive solenoid is turned on for a few milliseconds. which enables the gear requested. Each active solenoid is turned off for a few milliseconds. NOTE: This DTC is strictly an electrical fault and cannot be caused by any internal transmission failure other than an open in the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly. then off. it is tested again. If the test fails three consecutive times.

Install the Transmission Simulator. With the scan tool. CAUTION: Removal of the Starter Relay will prevent the vehicle from being started in gear. erase all Transmission DTCs. actuate the L/R Solenoid. Remove the Starter Relay. Are there any TIPM TCM Power Control Circuit or TCM Power Input DTCs present? Yes Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate symptom. Ignition on. Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Miller tool #8333. engine not running. engine not running. CHECK DTCS With the scan tool. NOTE: Failure to remove the Starter Relay can cause a Transmission . Monitor the L/R Solenoid LED on the Transmission Simulator.No Response condition. No Go To 2 2. read DTCs. Failure to do so can result in personal injury or death.htm 2/15/2008 . Did the L/R Solenoid LED on the Transmission Simulator blink on and off? Yes file://D:\DOCUME~1\rpowell\LOCALS~1\Temp\YYIS6F9Z. WARNING: The Starter Relay must be removed from the PDC.Page 4 of 8 Diagnostic Test 1. With the scan tool. CHECK IF DTC P0750 IS PRESENT Ignition on.

45RFE/545RFE . with the scan tool.htm 2/15/2008 . stop the actuation and check for transmission DTCs. continue to actuate the L/R solenoid for another 2 minutes while wiggling the related wiring harness and connectors. continue to actuate the L/R solenoid for 2 minutes. With the scan tool. After 2 minutes of actuation. Did the DTC P0750 reset during the actuation test? Yes Repair wiring harness or connectors as necessary. (Refer to 21 TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC . Note: Do NOT file://D:\DOCUME~1\rpowell\LOCALS~1\Temp\YYIS6F9Z. stop the actuation and check for transmission DTCs. Did the DTC P0750 reset during the actuation test? Yes Go To 5 No Go To 4 4.STANDARD PROCEDURE) No Replace the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly per the Service Information.Page 5 of 8 Go To 3 No Go To 5 3. Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. CHECK THE TRANSMISSION SOLENOID/TRS ASSEMBLY With the Transmission simulator still connected. CHECK THE TRANSMISSION SOLENOID/TRS ASSEMBLY With the Transmission simulator still connected.

Disconnect the PCM harness connectors. Miller tool #8333.STANDARD PROCEDURE) No Go To 6 6.htm 2/15/2008 .Page 6 of 8 replace the entire Valve Body.STANDARD PROCEDURE) 5. file://D:\DOCUME~1\rpowell\LOCALS~1\Temp\YYIS6F9Z.REMOVAL) Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC . Is the resistance below 5. (Refer to 21 .45RFE/545RFE . Disconnect the Transmission Simulator. Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. CHECK THE (T20) L/R SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Connect Miller tool #8815 to the PCM C4 harness connector.0 ohms between the (T20) L/R Solenoid Control circuit and any other circuit(s) in the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector? Yes Repair the (T20) L/R Solenoid Control circuit for a short to another circuit(s).TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC 45RFE/545RFE/TRANS SOLENOID/TRS ASSY .45RFE/545RFE . CHECK THE (T20) L/R SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off to the lock position. (Refer to 21 TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC . Measure the resistance between the (T20) L/R Solenoid Control circuit and all other circuits in the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector.

0 ohms? Yes Repair the (T20) L/R Solenoid Control circuit for a short to ground. Measure the resistance of the (T20) L/R Solenoid Control circuit between the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector and the appropriate terminal of Miller tool #8815. CHECK THE (T20) L/R SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (T20) L/R Solenoid Control circuit. Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST.htm 2/15/2008 . (Refer to 21 TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC .0 ohms? Yes Repair the (T20) L/R Solenoid Control circuit for an open. Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST.45RFE/545RFE . Is the resistance above 5.STANDARD PROCEDURE) No Go To 7 7. Install Miller tool #8815 to perform diagnosis. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. (Refer to 21 TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC .45RFE/545RFE .Page 7 of 8 CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors.STANDARD PROCEDURE) No Using the schematics as a guide. Is the resistance below 5. check the file://D:\DOCUME~1\rpowell\LOCALS~1\Temp\YYIS6F9Z.

STANDARD PROCEDURE) file://D:\DOCUME~1\rpowell\LOCALS~1\Temp\YYIS6F9Z. perform QUICK LEARN. (Refer to 21 TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC . Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits.htm 2/15/2008 . If no problems are found. damage. replace the PCM per the Service Information. Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST.Page 8 of 8 Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion. With the scan tool. or terminal push out.45RFE/545RFE .