You are on page 1of 25

SBI PROBATIONARY OFFICERS RECRUITMENT EXAM Phase I Candidate will be called for an objective and descriptive type written

Examination. Question paper will be in bilingual form. i.e. in Hindi and English except the test of English language. The Objective type examination will consist of Test of Reasoning ( 75 Questions and time suggested is 50 minutes), Quantitative Aptitude (50 Questions and time suggested is 30 minutes), General Awareness (50 Questions and time suggested is 25 minutes), Test of computer literacy and English language (50 Questions and time suggested is 30 minutes). It is important for all candidates to note that there will be negative marks for wrong answers. So total Number of questions asked is 225 and 135 minutes allotted for Objective Test. There will be negative marks for the wrong answers. The descriptive type of test will consist of test of English language. Time allotted is 45 minutes. It serves to measure the candidate's higher order cognitive abilities such as comprehension and analysis of situations, generation of unique ideas or situations as well as language ability. Three out of four questions have to be answered on a given situation with answers to be restricted to the space provided in the question-cum-answer sheet. There will no negative marks for questions pertaining psychometric tests and in descriptive type examination.

PAPER : SBI CURRENT AFFAIRS 2008 QUESTIONS ANSWERS 1. WHO IS THE PRESENT CHAIRMAN OF CII? ANS- K.V.KAMATH1 2. WHAT IS THE FULLFORM OF "BRIC" ? ANS- BRAZIL,RUSSIA ,INDIA,CHINA 3. WHICH FILM HAS BAGGED THE BEST MOVIE AWARDS IN IIFA AWARDS WHICH WAS HELD IN BANGKOK ? ANS- CHAK DE INDIA (YASH CHOPRA) 4. WHO IS THE WINNER OF FRENCH OPEN 2008 MEN'S TITLE ? ANS- RAFAEL NADAL 5. WHO IS THE WINNER OF DLF IPL CRICKET TOUNAMENT 2008 ? ANS- RAJASTHAN ROYALS 6. NATIONAL HUMAN RIGHTS COMMISSION CHAIRMAN? ANS- JUSTICE RAJENDRA BABU 7. WHO IS THE INDIAN HOCKEY COACH? ANS- JOKIM KARVALO 8. WHICH FILM HAS BAGGED THE BEST FILM OF GOLDEN PALM AWARD IN CANNES FILM FESTIVAL 2008 ? ANS- ENTRE LES MURS (THE CLASS) 9. WHO IS THE winner of IIFA Best Actor award 2008 ? ANS- SHAHRUKH KHAN (CHAK DE INDIA) 10.WHO IS THE CHIEF OF INDIAN AIR FORCE ? ANS- FALI HOMI MAJOR 11.WHO IS THE MISS UNIVERSE INDIA 2008 ? ANS- SIMARAN KAUR MUNDI 12.WHO IS THE Miss INDIA WORLD 2008 ANS- PARVATHY OMNAKUTTAN 13.VENUE OF 15TH SAARC SUMMIT 2008? ANS- COLOMBO (SRI LANKA)

14.WHO GOT DADA SAHEB PHALKE RATNA AWARD 2008? ANS- B.R.CHOPRA 15.WHO IS THE WINNER OF WORLD CUP CRICKET 2007 ? ANS- AUSTRALIA 16.WHO IS THE WORLD CUP CRICKET 2007 RUNNER UP ? ANS- SRI LANKA 17.WHO IS THE WINNER OF FRENCH OPEN 2008 WOMENS TITLE ? ANS- Ana Ivanovic 18.WHO COMPLETED 16000 RUNS IN ODI RECENTLY ? ANS- SACHIN TENDULKAR 19.WHO IS THE PRESIDENT OF RUSSIA ? ANS-DMITRI MEDWEDEV 20.WHO IS THE PRIME MINISTER OF RUSSIA ? ANS- VLADIMIR PUTIN 21.WHO IS THE WORLD BANK PRESIDENT ? ANS- ROBERT ZOELLICK 22.INDIA HAS SUCCESSFULLY TEST FIRED AGNI III IN THE MONTH OF MAY 2008. WHICH TYPE OF MISSILE BELONGS TO AGNI III ANS - SURFACE TO SURFACE INTERMEDIATE RANGE BALLISTIC MISSILE

PAPER : SBI COMPUTER GENERAL KNOWLEDGE QUIZ SBI BANK CLERK COMPUTER QUIZ Objective 10 questions 1. Why the docume nt you created at home dis plays with a different font at school? Because you have a different printer at school than at home because you have a different monitor at school than at home font you used at home is not installed on your school computer Beca use the version of Windows is different 2. Which keyboard shortcut centers selected text? Ctrl+C Alt+C There is no keyboard shortcut for this operation Ctrl+E 3. What is the default file extension for all Word documents? TXT WRD FIL DOC 4. Which key moves your cursor from one cell to the next in a table? Tab Shift Enter Ctrl+Enter 5. How many differe nt documents can you have open at one time? No more that three Only one As many as your computer memory will hold No more than your Taskbar can display 6. In order to email a Word document from within Word: Go to File/Send To/Mail Recipient Save the file as an email attachment Start Outlook and attach the file while open in Word. This is an impossible operation 7. Which keystroke will take you at the beginning or the end of a long document? Ctrl+PageUp and Ctrl+PageDown Shift+Home and Shift+End Ctrl+Home and Ctrl+End The only way is by using the right scroll bar 8. How many margins are on a page? Two (header and footer) Four (top, bottom, right, left) Two (landscape and Portrait) Two (top and bottom)

9.In order to save a Word document as a web page you need to: Put the appropriate graphics and links on the document Save the document in simple text format Use your web browser as an editor and save as URL Save as HTML 10. A docume nt in portrait prints: The same characters per line with the same document in landscape More characters per line than the same document in landscape Less characters per line than the same document in landscape Smaller fonts in order to fit the same amount of characters per line with landscape PAPER : SBI GENERAL KNOWLEDGE (BOOKS & AUTHOR) 1. Who is the author of "The Kalam effect: My years with the president"? (a) P.M.Nayar (b) Sonia Gandhi (c) L.K.Adwani (d) Arun Shaurie ANS (a) 2. Who is the author of the book "Superstar India : From Incre dible to Unstopable"? (a) L.K.Adwani (b) Arundhati Roy (c) Shobha De (d) Vikram Seth ANS (c) 3. The Sanskrit poet called as the Indian Shakespeare? (a) Kalidasa (b) Thulasidas (c) Sudraka (d) Kautilya ANS (a) 4. Mulk Raj Anand is the author of (a) The Post Office (b) Gora (c) India Wins Freedom (d) Coolie ANS (Try Yourself) 5. Who is the author of the book 'My othe r two daughters'? (a) Lalu Prasad Yadav (b) Surjit Singh Barnala (c) E.M. Forster (d) Paul Kennedy ANS (b) 6. Who is known as the Fathe r of Detective Story (a) Arthur Conan Doyle (b) Bram Stoker (c) Edgar Allen Poe (d) None of the above ANS (c)

7. Man-The Maker of His Own Destiny' book was written by (a) V.S. Naipaul (b) Mahatma Gandhi (c) Guenter Grass (d) Swami Vivekananda ANS (d) 8. Find out the odd one (a) Louis Fischer (b) Ibsen(c) William Shakespeare (d) Sherlock HolmesANS (d) Others are writers. Sherlock Holmes is a character 9.One among the following is not written by Kalidasa (a) Saakunthalam (b) Raghu Vamsam (c) Rith Samharam (d) Kaavyadooth ANS (d) 10. 'Sonia, a Biography' was written by (a) Sonia Gandhi (b) Arundhathi Roy (c) Rasheed Kidvai (d) V.K. Madhavan Kutty ANS (c) 11. One among the following is not a Harry Potter story (a) Chamber of secrets (b) The philosopher's stone (c) Half blood prince (d) Naked Truth ANS (d) 12. Jules Verne, a French science fiction write r wrote a book, which carried a more or less accurate prediction of the launching of Apollo-8. Which is the book (a) From the Earth to the moon (b) All under Heaven (c) A Midsummer Night's Dream (d) Past and Present ANS (a) 13. Who is the author of "A Passage to England"? (a) E.M. Forster (b) Nirad C. Chaudhari (c) G.B. Shaw (d) Winston Churchill ANS (b)

14. "Does IT matter" is a book written by (a) Bill Gates (b) N. R. Narayanan (c) Nicholas Carr (d) Thomas D. Harris (e) None of these ANS (c) 15. 'Beyond time' is the book written by (a) Namita Gokhale (b) Ruskin Bond (c) William Balrymple (d) Josef Korbel (e) None of these ANS (e) 16. The famous book 'Anandmath' has been authorised by (a) Rabindranath Tagore (b) Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyaya (c) Sarojini Naidu (d) Sri Aurobindo ANS (b) 17.Who wrote a book describing the theory of economic drain of India during British rule? (a) Dadabhai Naoroji (b) Lala Lajpat Rai (c) Mahatma Gandhi (d) Jawaharlal Nehru ANS (a) 18. The author of the book 'Waiting for Godot' is: (a) Ruth Harring (b) Susan Sontag (c) Samuel Beckett (d) Ben Jonson ANS (c) Waiting for the Mahatma - R. K. Narayanan Waiting to Exhale - Terry Mc Millan 19. "The Vedas contain all the truth", was interpreted by: (a) Swami Vivekananda (b) Swami Dayanand (c) Swami Shraddhanand (d) S. Radhakrishnan ANS (b) 20. Sirr-i-Akbar was the Persian translation of fifty-two Upanis hads by which son of shah Jahan? ANS - Dara Shikoh

21.In "The Travels of Gullive r", what is the first things two Lilliputians discuss when they meet in the morning? ANS - The health of the sun 22."The man who kne w infinity" is the biography of (a) Rene Descartes (b) Stephen Hawking (c) Albert Einstein (d) S. Ramanujan ANS (d) 23.What was the original name of 'Alice in Wonderland' when Lewis Carroll first showed it to novelist Henry Kingsley in 1863? ANS - Alice's Adventures Underground 24. The author of the book "Waiting for the Mahatma" is (a) R.K Narayan (b) N.A Palkhiwala (c) Amrita Pritam (d) M. Malgonkar ANS (a) 25. Unde r the patronage of which ruler of the Javanese house of Mataram, was the epic poem 'Arjuna vivaha' written? ANS - King Airlangga 26. To whom, in his own words, did Rudyard Kipling dedicate his collection, 'Plain Tales From the Hills'? ANS - To the wittiest woman in India 27. 'Beyond the Last Blue Mountain' is R.M Lala's biography of which Indian? ANS - J. R. D. Tata 28. Which of Agatha Christie's books was the first to be serialised in the Evening News under the title 'Anna the Adventure'? ANS - The Man In The Brown Suit 29. Who has authored the book A Brief History of Time? (a) Carl Sagan (b) Issac Asimov (c) John Gribbin (d) Stephen Hawking ANS (d)

30. The book 'Living with Honour' is written by (a) Arundhati Roy (b) Shiv Khera (c) Pramod Batra (d) Vikram Seth ANS (b) 31. The book 'Cricket My Style' is written by (a) Sunil Gavaskar (b) Sachin Tendulkar (c) Kapil Dev (d) Mohinder Amarnath ANS (c) 32. Who wrote the book 'The Book of Indian Birds' ANS - Dr. Salim Ali 33. 'Economic History of India' was written by ANS - R. C. Dutt 34.The oldest of the vedic literature is (a) Sama Veda (b) Yajur Veda (c) Rig Veda (d) Atharva Veda ANS (c) 35. 'Leelavathi' the famous sanskrit grantha is a book on ANS - Mathematics 36. Who is the author of An Equal Music (1999) ANS - Vikram Seth 37. Who wrote the poe m Passage to India in 1871 ANS - Walt Whitman (American Poet) 38. Who is the author of the book The Canterbury Tales ANS - Geoffrey Chaucer 39. Who is the author of the book Anna Karenina ANS - Leo Tolstoy 40.Who is the author of the book The Adventures of Tom Sawyer ANS - Mark Twain 41. Who is the author of the book The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes? ANS - Sir Arthur Conan Doyle

42.Who is the author of the book The Comedy of Errors? ANS - William Shakespeare 43. Who is the author of the book Animal Farm ANS - George Orwell 44. Who is the author of the book The Rime of the Ancient Mariner? ANS - Samuel Taylor Coleridge 45. Who is the author of the book, Through the Looking-Glass? ANS - Lewis Carroll 46. Who is the author of the book, Alls Well That Ends Well? ANS - William Shakespeare 47. Who is the author of the book Akbar-nama ANS - Abul Fazl 48. Who is the author of the book The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn? ANS - Mark Twain 49. Who is the author of the book Antony and Cleopatra? ANS - William Shakespeare 50. Who is the author of the book , Philosophiae Naturalis Principia Mathe matica (Mathematical Principles of Natural Philosophy, 1687) ANS - Sir Isaac 51. Who is the author of the book "Jyoti Punj"? (a) L.K.Adwani (b) Atal Bihari Vajpeyi (c) Narendra Modi (d) Vikram Seth ANS (c) 52. Who is the author of the book "Jyoti Punj"? (a) L.K.Adwani (b) Sushma Swaraj (c) Narendra Modi (d) Jaswant Singh ANS (a)

CURRRENT GK QUIZ FREE SBI BANK CLERK GENERAL KNOWLEDGE QUIZ OBJECTIVE QUESTIONS 10 1. The Sir C.V .Raman award for 2008 has been awarded to M.Natarajan Sanjeev Ramchandra Inamdar Prof. G.Venkatraman Dr. Naresh Trehan 2. The 2007 FIFA Woman player of the year is Birgit Prinz Christiane Marta Sania Mirza 3. The Mascot of the 2008 Olympic Games isFuwa Izz Izz Cobi 4. Which among the following States would observe 2008 as theYear of Education ? Uttar Pradesh Haryana Bihar Karnataka

5. Who has written Superstar India : From Incredible to unstopable ? Shobha De Kiran Desai Arundhati Roy Khushwant Singh 6. Which of the following has been selected for best parliamentarian of the year award 2007 Priya Ranjan Das Munshi Mani Shankar Aiyyar P.Chidambaram Sushama Swaraj 7. Fernando Lugo's name was in ne ws recently as he has taken over as the president of Paraguay Sudan Afghanistan Pakistan 8. ISRO has launched successfully ten satellites through PSLV-C9 on 15th March,2008 30th March,2008 28th April,2008 4th May,2008 9. Which country will be host 15th SAARC Summit in 2008 ? Maldives Sri Lanka India Pakistan

10. Who among the following has been chosen the Miss India Universe for the year 2008 ? Parvathy Omanakuttan Simaran Kaur Mundi Amrita Thapar Tanvi Vyas SBI COMPUTER GENERAL KNOWLEDGE 1) What does that acronym VGA stand for? a) Extended Graphics Adapter b) Enhanced Graphics Array c) Video Graphics Array d) Color Graphics Array 2) ISP stands for a) Internet Service Provider; b) Information Services Provider; c) International Services Program; d) Industrial Services program

3) One KB equals a) 1000 Bytes; b) 1000MB; c) 1024 bytes; d) 1024 MB

4) LAN means a) Land Acquisition Notification; b) Local Area Network; c) Large Area Network; d) Low Area Network

5) One MB equals a) 1000 bytes; b) 1000GB; c) 1024 KB; d) 1024 GB

6) MICR stands for a) Magnetic Ink Character Recognition; b) Magnetic Ink Charter Recognition c) Magnetic Ink Charter Release; d) Magnetic Ink Character Release

7) The communication equipment used in the computer is a) CPU b) MODEM; c) Monitor d) Mouse

8) Which of the following is a national net work ? a) WAN b) NICNET c) WWW d) HTTP

9) Which of the following can be used for Monitors ? a) LCD b) LAN c) PIN d) SQL

10) BIOS stands for a) Basic Input Output System b) Base Input Output System c) Broad Information Output System d) Basic Information Operating System

11) Which of the following is used for International Inter Bank Financial Communications? a) SWIFT b) CBS c) WWW d) SPNS

12) Which of the following not used in the Computers? a) Key Board b) Monitor c) Power (AC/DC)

d) Handle

13) What does CBS mean? a) Cost Benefit Services; b) Current Business Services c) Core Banking Services; d) Cost of Banking Services

14) Marketing in Banks is the job of a) Specialized marketing personnel; b) every employee in the bank; c) Manager of the bank; d) Sales associates

15) The rate of interest on Savings Bank Account is stipulated by a) The concerned bank; b) RBI; c) Indian Banks Association; d) Government of India

16) The rate of interest on Fixed and Investment Deposits is stipulated by a) The concerned bank; b) RBI; c) Indian Banks Association; d) Government of India

17) The rate of interest on Savings Bank accounts is a) 3.5 % p.a.; b) 4%p.a; c) 4.5% p.a d) 5%p.a

18) Loan against the security of immovable property is by executing an agreement of a) Assignment b) Pledge; c) Transfer; d) Mortgage;

19) The regulator of the banking system in India is a) RBI; b) Finance Minister; c) SEBI; d) IBA

20) Which of the following is a financial asset? a) Gold; b) silver; c) Shares in a demat account; d) Land & buildings

21) NAV is normally used in respect of schemes floated by a) Banks; b) Mutual funds; c) Insurance Companies; d) Merchant banker

22) EMI is normally used in respect of which of the following loans? a) Personal Loans; b) Home Loans; c) Consumer Loans; d) All the above

23) The maximum period for which fixed deposit accounts allowed to be opened in a bank for an individual customer a) 3 years; b) 5 years; c) 10 years; d) 20 years

24) Zero balance account is generally allowed to be opened for a) Salaried class; b) businessmen; c) foreign customers; d) children

25) Four Ps of Marketing is also known as a) Marketing Mix b) Marketing Concept

c) Marketing environment d) Marketing strategies Ans wers Q No Ans Q No Ans Q No Ans 1 d, 11 a, 21 b, 2 a, 12 d, 22 d,3 c, 13 c, 23 c,4 b, 14 b, 24 a, 5 c, 15 b, 25 a, 6 a, 16 a, 7 b, 17 a, 8 b, 18 d, 9 a, 19 a, 10 a, 20 c.

SBI BANK 2008 SOLVED PAPER Reasoning Ability

121. Among M, T, R and P, M is older than only P. T is older than R. Who among them is the oldest ? (A) T (B) R (C) T or R (D) Data inadequate (E) None of these

122. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group ? (A) Hill (B) Valley (C) Dam (D) River (E) Mountain

123. How many meaningful English words can be formed with the letters ESRO using each letter only once in each word ? (A) None (B) One (C) Two (D) Three (E) More than three 124. If P denotes +; R denotes , T denotes and W denotes X, then 40 R 8 W 10 T 12 P 16 = ? (A) 50 (B) 46 (C) 30 (D) 70 (E) None of these

125. What should come next in the following number sequence ? 223234234523456234567234

(A) 8 (B) 5 (C) 6 (D) 2 (E) None of these

126. How many such pairs of letters are there in the word CONSTABLE each of which has as many letters between them in the word as in the English alphabet ? (A) None (B) One (C) Two (D) Three (E) More than three

127. In a certain code BOARD is written as 54#12 and MORE is written as 941$. How is DREAM written in that code ? (A) 21$#9 (B) 2$1#9 (C) 51$#9 (D) 25$#9 (E) None of these

128. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group ? (A) 50 (B) 65 (C) 170 (D) 255 (E) 290

129. How many such digits are there in the number 5231698 each of which is as far away from the beginning of the number as when the digits are rearranged in ascending order ? (A) None (B) One (C) Two (D) Three (E) More than three

130. In a certain code CREAM is written as NBDBQ. How is BREAD written in that code? (A) EBFAQ (B) EBDAQ (C) BEDQA (D) BEFQA (E) None of these Directions(Q. 131135) In each of the questions below are given three statements followed by three Conclusions numbered I, II and III. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.

131. Statements # Some flowers are bins. Some bins are handles. All handles are sticks. Conclusions # I. Some sticks are bins.

II. Some handles are flowers. III. Some sticks are flowers. (A) Only II follows (B) Only III follows (C) Only I and II follows (D) Only I and III follows (E) None of these

132. Statements # Some towers are windows. All windows are houses. Some houses are temples. Conclusions # I. Some towers are temples. II. Some houses are towers. III. Some temples are windows. (A) Only I follows (B) Only II follows (C) Only III follows (D) Only I and II follows (E) None of these

133. Statements # Some walls are doors. Some doors are cots. Some cots are chairs. Conclusions # I. Some chairs are doors. II. Some cots are walls. III. No chair is door. (A) Only II follows (B) Only III follows (C) Only either I or III follows (D) Only I follows (E) None of these

134. Statements # All trees are gardens. All gardens are stones. All stones are fences. Conclusions # I. Some fences are gardens. II. All gardens are fences. III. Some stones are trees. (A) Only I and II follow (B) Only I and III follow (C) Only II and III follow (D) All follow (E) None of these

135. Statements # All books are leaves. Some leaves are jungles. No jungle is box. Conclusions # I. Some jungles are books.

II. No book is box. III. Some leaves are boxes. (A) None follows (B) Only I follows (C) Only II follows (D) Only III follows (E) Only I and III follow Directions(Q. 136140) Study the follo-wing arrangement carefully and answer the questions given below 7RE T4 A9% DF1U# B@ 8H IWM H32V$5N P6Q

136. How many such consonants are there in the above arrangement, each of which is immediately preceded by a consonant and immediately followed by a number ? (A) None (B) One (C) Two (D) Three (E) More than three

137. How many such numbers are there in the above arrangement, each of which is imme-diately preceded by a letter but not imme-diately followed by a symbol ? (A) None (B) One (C) Two (D) Three (E) More than three

138. How many such vowels are there in the above arrangement, each of which is immediately followed by a symbol ? (A) None (B) One (C) Two (D) Three (E) More than three

139. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on their positions in the above arrangement and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group ? (A) RTA (B) 9DF (C) #@H (D) 3V5 (E) IWH

140. Which of the following is the fourth to the left of the twelfth from the left end ? (A) % (B) 8 (C) 2 (D) H (E) None of these Directions(Q. 141145) In each question below is given a group of digits followed by four combinations of letters/symbols lettered (A), (B), (C), and (D). You have to find out which of the

combinations correctly represents the group of digits based on the coding system and the conditions given below and mark the number of that combination as your answer. If none of the combinations correctly represents the group of digits, mark (E), i.e. None of these as your answer. Digit # 5 1 3 4 9 6 8 2 7 Letter/symbol # P A K % R @ D M Conditions # (i) If the first digit is odd and the last digit is even, the codes for the first and last digits are to be reversed. (ii) If both the first and the last digits are even, both are to be coded as *. (iii) If both the first and the last digits are odd, both are to be coded as $.

141. 215349 (A) RAPK% (B) *APK%* (C) $APK%$ (D) PAK%R (E) None of these

142. 671254 (A) @MAP% (B) $MAP$ (C) *MAP* (D) %MAP (E) None of these

143. 813469 (A) RAK%@D (B) DAK%@R (C) DAP%@R (D) *AK%@* (E) None of these

144. 794821 (A) MR%DA (B) AR%DM (C) M%RDA (D) $R%D$ (E) None of these

145. 591426 (A) @RA%P (B) PRA%@ (C) @AR%P (D) $RA%* (E) None of these

Directions(Q. 146150) Study the follo-wing information carefully and answer the questions given below. A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting around a circle facing at the centre. D is second to the left of

F and third to the right of H. A is second to the right of F and an immediate neighbour of H. C is second to the right of B and F is third to the right of B. G is not an immediate neighbour of F.

146. How many of them are between H and C ? (A) Two (B) Three (C) Two or three (D) Data inadequate (E) None of these

147. Who is the immediate left of A ? (A) H (B) E (C) G (D) Data inadequate (E) None of these

148. In which of the following pairs is the first person sitting to the immediate left of the seco nd person ? (A) CD (B) BG (C) HA (D) FC (E) None of these

149. Who is fourth to the right of B ? (A) E (B) C (C) A (D) Data inadequate (E) None of these 150. What is Es position with respect to G ? (A) Second to the right (B) Third of the left (C) Third to the right (D) Second to the left (E) None of these

Directions(Q. 151155) In the following questions, the symbols @, , #, $ and % are used with the following meaning as illustrated below P Q means P is either greater than or equal to Q. P % Qmeans P is either smaller than or equal to Q. P @ Q means P is neither greater than nor smaller than Q. P # Q means P is smaller than Q. P $ Q means P is greater than Q. Now in each of the following questions assuming the given statements to be true, find which of the two conclusions I and II given below them is/are definitely true ?

Give answer (A), if only Conclusion I is true. Give answer (B), if only Conclusion II is true. Give answer (C), if either Conclusion I or II is true. Give answer (D), if neither Conclusion I nor II is true. Give answer (E), if both Conclusions I and II are true.

151. Statements : D $ N, N # F, F T Conclusions : I. T # N II. D $ F

152. Statements : K R, R $ F, F # B Conclusions : I. B $ R II. F # K

153. Statements : J $ M, M K, K # N Conclusions : I. J $ K II. N $ M

154. Statements : F # T, T @ W, W $ H Conclusions : I. F # H II. F H

155. Statements : M % T, T # R, R @ D Conclusions : I. D $ T II. R $ T ANSWERS WITH EXPLANATION :121. (A) T, R > M > P and T > R T is the oldest. 122. (C) All the rest are natural while Dam is man made. 123. (E) The meaningful words formed with the letters ESRO are : ROSE, SORE, EROS and SERO. 124. (E) ? = 40 R 8 W 10 T 12 P 16 = 40 8 10 12 + 16 = 408 10 12 + 16 = 50 12 + 16 = 54 125. (B) 2, 23, 234, 2345, 23456, 234567, 234 5 126. (D) ON, ST and AB.

127. (A) B 5 and M 9 O 4 O 4 A # R 1 R 1 E $ D 2 Hence D 2 R 1 E $ A # M 9 128. (D) 50 = (7)2 + 1 65 = (8)2 + 1 170 = (13)2 + 1 290 = (17)2 + 1 But 255 is not like this. 129. (D) 51 22 33 15 66 98 89 130. (B) As, Similarly, 131. (E) Or Only I follows. 132. (B) Or Only II follows. 133. (C) Or Only either I or III follows. 134. (B) Only I and III follow. 135. (A) Or None follows.

136. (C) D F 1 and N P 6

137. (D) T 4 A , F 1 U and P 6 Q

138. (C) U # and I

139. (B) 140. (A) 12th element from the left is U and fourth to the left of U is %.

141. (E) 215349 APK%R

142. (C) 671254 *MAP*

143. (B) 813469 DAK%@R

144. (D) 794821 $ R%D$

145. (A) 591426 @RA%P For Qs. 146 to 150 Seating Plan is as shown below 146. (B) 147. (B) 148. (E) 149. (A) 150. (B) 151. (D) D $ N D > N, N # F N <> N <> F (False) 152. (B) K R K R, R $ F R > F and F # B F <> F <> R (False) II. F # K F <> M, M K M K and K # N K <> M K <> K (True) II. N $ M N > M (False)

154. (D) F # T F < t =" W"> H F < t =" W"> H I. F # H F < r =" D" r =" D"> T (True) II. R $ T R > T (True)