DECISION NOTICE
[…] 6
WISCONSIN STAT. § 32.015 along with the analogous language in other statutory
provisions, see supra note 5, were enacted in 2017. See 2017 Wis. Act 59.
10
No. 2021AP1589
the context in which it is used; not in isolation but as part of a whole; in relation to
the language of surrounding or closely-related statutes; and reasonably, to avoid
absurd or unreasonable results.” Id. (citation omitted). Where possible, we
interpret statutory language in such a manner “to give reasonable effect to every
word, in order to avoid surplusage.” Kalal, 271 Wis. 2d 633, ¶46.
11
No. 2021AP1589
property for streets. See § 61.34(3)(a) (“Except as provided in par. (b), the village
board may acquire property … for … streets ….” (emphasis added)).
¶25 As noted earlier, the primary issue in this case is whether a sidewalk
is a “pedestrian way” as that term is used in both WIS. STAT. §§ 32.015 and
61.34(3)(b). Because both of those statutes employ the definition of “pedestrian