DECISION NOTICE
[…] § 32.015. We disagree. As noted earlier, the general definition of “pedestrian
way” is broad and plainly includes sidewalks. The legislature therefore had no
need to include the term sidewalk in § 32.015 because the inclusion of the term
pedestrian way already made § 32.015 applicable to sidewalks.11
10
The Village’s interpretation of “pedestrian way” suggests that a pedestrian way can
never be adjacent to a highway because it would then be a “sidewalk.” This interpretation,
however, appears to conflict with another statute that employs WIS. STAT. § 346.02(8)(a)’s
definition of “pedestrian way” in the context of highway construction. See WIS. STAT.
§ 84.01(35)(a)2., (b). Pursuant to § 84.01(35)(b), the Department of Transportation must, except
in certain circumstances, “give due consideration to establishing bikeways and pedestrian ways in
all new highway construction and reconstruction projects funded in whole or in part from state
funds or federal funds appropriated under [WIS. STAT. §] 20.395 or 20.866.” The use of the term
“pedestrian way” in this statute suggests that a pedestrian way can be part of a highway.
11
We recognize that some of the enumerated items in WIS. STAT. § 32.015 could
conceivably overlap.