DECISION NOTICE
[…] Section 346.02(8)(b) states that “[p]ublic utilities may be installed either above or
below a pedestrian way, and assessments may be made therefor as if such
pedestrian way were a highway, street, alley, roadway or sidewalk.” Paragraph (b)
8
We note that WIS. STAT. ch. 346 contains several provisions that specifically pertain to
sidewalks. See, e.g., WIS. STAT. §§ 346.804, 346.805, 346.807.
14
No. 2021AP1589
9
One need look no further than WIS. STAT. § 346.02(8) to see that statutes sometimes
contain terms that, by definition, overlap in some manner. Both § 346.02(8)(a) and (b) use the
terms “highway,” “street” and “alley” in the same sentence. A “highway” is defined as “all
public ways and thoroughfares and bridges on the same.” WIS. STAT. § 340.01(22). “Street,” in
turn, is defined as “every highway within the corporate limits of a city or village except alleys.”
Sec. 340.01(64) (emphasis added). Likewise, “alley” is defined as “every highway within the
corporate limits of a city, village or town primarily intended to provide access to the rear of
property fronting upon another highway and not for the use of through traffic.” Sec. 340.01(2)
(emphasis added). Therefore, both a “street” and an “alley” are a “highway.”
15
No. 2021AP1589
surplusage.10 See Milwaukee Dist. Council 48, 385 Wis. 2d 748, ¶17 (“Neither
[term] is left without a textual function and every word is given meaning.”).