Background information

AMY WINEHOUSE

Birth name

Amy Jade Winehouse

Born

14 September 1983
Southgate, London, UK

Died

23 July 2011 (aged 27)
Camden, London, UK

Genres

Soul, R&B, jazz

Occupations

Singer, songwriter

Instruments

Vocals, guitar

Years active

1998–2011

Labels
Island, Lioness, Universal
Amy Jade Winehouse known for her powerful deep
Republic (U.S.)
contralto vocals] and her eclectic mix of musical genres
Website
amywinehouse.com
including R&B, soul and jazz.] Winehouse's 2003 debut
album, Frank, was critically successful in the UK and was nominated for the Mercury Prize. Her 2006
followalbum, Back to Black, led to six Grammy Award nominations and five wins, tying the the
record for the most wins by a female artist in a single night, and made Winehouse the first British
female to win five Grammys including three of the "Big Four": Best New Artist, Record of the Year
and Song of the Year.
On 14 February 2007, she won a BRIT Award for Best British Female Artist; she had also been
nominated for Best British Album. She won the Ivor Novello Award three times, one in 2004 for Best
Contemporary Song (musically and lyrically) for "Stronger Than Me", one in 2007 for Best
Contemporary Song for "Rehab", and one in 2008 for Best Song Musically and Lyrically for "Love Is a
Losing Game", among other distinctions. The album was the third biggest seller of the 2000s in the
United Kingdom. Winehouse was found dead on 23 July 2011, at her home in London

ANSWER IN SPANISH
1.- WHERE WAS SHE FROM?
___________________________________________________________________________________
2.- HOW OLD WAS SHE?
___________________________________________________________________________________
3.-WHEN SHE WON THE BRIT AWARD?
___________________________________________________________________________________
4.- WHAT WAS THE NAME OF HER FIRST ALBUM?
___________________________________________________________________________________
5.- WHY WAS IMPORTANT THE ALBUM “LOVE IS A LOSING GAME” ?
___________________________________________________________________________________
TRANSLATE TO SPANISH
1.-Winehouse was the first British female to win five Grammys.
________________________________________________________________________________
2.-The album was the third biggest seller of the 2000s.
________________________________________________________________________________

3.- Best New Artist, Record of the Year and Song of the Year.
________________________________________________________________________________

Sign up to vote on this title
UsefulNot useful