You are on page 1of 60

SpecialCasting Sp i lC i g

BySKMondal B SKM d l

Shellmouldingprocess

IES 2010 IES2010


Considerthefollowingadvantagesofshell mouldcasting: ld i 1.Closedimensionaltolerance. 2.Goodsurfacefinish. 3.Lowcost. 3 Lowcost 4.Easier. Whichofthesearecorrect? Whi h f h ? (a)1,2and3only (b)2,3and4only (c)1,2and4only (d)1,2,3and4Ans.(c)

IES 1996 IES1996


Consider the following ingredients used in moulding: y 1. Dry silica sand 2.Clay 3.Phenol formaldehyde 4.Sodium silicate Those used for shell mould casting include (a) 1, 2 and 4 (b) 2, 3 and 4 (c) 1and 3 (d) 1 2 3 and 4 Ans (c) 1, 2, Ans.

IES2005
g, Inshellmoulding,howcantheshellthickness beaccuratelymaintained? (a)Bycontrollingthetimeduringwhichthepattern isincontactwithmould (b)Bycontrollingthetimeduringwhichthepattern isheated (c)Bymaintainingthetemperatureofthepatternin therangeof175oC 380oC h f (d)Bythetypeofbinderused Ans.(a)

IES 2006 IES2006


Shellmouldingcanbeusedfor: (a) Producingmillingcutters (b) Makinggoldornaments (c) Producingheavyandthickwalledcasting (d) Producingthincasting Ans.(d) Ans (d)

IES 2007 IES2007


Which of the following are employed in shell moulding? 1. R i bi d Resin binder 2. M t l pattern 3. H ti coils Metal tt Heating il Select the correct answer using the code given below: (a) 1 and 2 only (b) 1 and 3 only (c) 2 and 3 only (d) 1, 2 and 3 Ans. (d) ( )

IAS 2007 IAS2007


The mould in shell moulding process is made up Th ld i h ll ldi i d of which of the following? (a) Gypsum + setting agents (b) Green sand + clay (c) Sodium silicate + dried sand (d) Dried silica + phenolic resin Ans. (d)

IAS 1999 IAS1999


g g Match List I (Moulding Process) with List II (Binding Agent) and select the correct answer using the codes ) given below the lists: List I List II A. Green sand 1. Silicate B. Core sand 2. Organic C. Shell C Sh ll moulding ldi 3. Cl Clay D. CO2 process 4. Plaster of Paris 5. Plastic ast c Codes:A B C D A B C D (a) 3 2 5 1 (b) 3 2 4 1 (c) ( ) 2 3 5 4 (d) 2 3 4 5
Ans. (a)

Fig.Investmentflaskcastingprocedure

IES2009
2marks

IES 2011 IES2011


The proper sequence of investment casting steps is : (a) Slurry coating pattern melt outShakeout Stucco coating (b) Stucco coating Slurry coating Shakeout Pattern melt out (c) Slurry coating Stucco coating Pattern melt out Shakeout (d) Stucco coating Shakeout Slurry coating Pattern h k l melt out Ans. (c) A ( )

GATE 2006 GATE2006


An expendable pattern is used in (a) Slush casting (b) Squeeze casting g g (c) Centrifugal casting (d) Investment casting ( ) Ans. (d)

IES 1992 IES1992


Themostpreferredprocessforcastinggasturbine bladesis: ( ) (a) Diemoulding g (b) Shellmoulding (c) Investmentmoulding (d) Sandcasting Ans.(c) Ans (c)

JWM 2010 JWM2010


Considerthefollowingmaterials: 1.Wax W 2.Wood 3.Plastic Whichofthesematerialscanbeusedaspatternin investmentcastingprocess? i i ? (a)1,2and3 (b)1and2only (c)2and3only (d)1and3only Ans.(d)

IES 2010 IES2010


Assertion (A): These investment casting is used for precision parts such as turbine plates, sewing plates machines etc. Reason (R): The investment castings have a good surface finish and are exact reproductions of the master pattern. p (a) Both A and R are individually true and R is the correct explanation of A p (b) Both A and R are individually true but R is NOT the correct explanation of A (c) A is true but R is false (d) A is false but R is true Ans. (a)

IES 2007 IES2007


Consider the following statements in respect of investment castings: 1. The pattern or patterns is/are not joined to a stalk or sprue also of wax to form a tree of patterns. 2.The prepared moulds are placed in an oven and heated gently to dry off the invest and melt out the bulk of wax. 3.The moulds are usually poured by placing the moulds in a vacuum chamber. Which of the statements given above are correct? (a) 1 and 2 only (b) 1 and 3 only (c)2 and 3 only (d) 1 2 and 3 1, Ans. (c)

IES 2006 IES2006


Which of the following materials are used for making patterns in investment casting method? 2. Rubber 3. Wood 3 4 4. Plastic 1. Wax Select the correct answer using the codes given below: (a) Only 1 and 3 (b) Only 2 and 3 (c) Only 1, 2 and 4 (d) Only 2, 3 and 4 Ans. Ans (c)

IAS 1996 IAS1996


Light and intricate parts with close dimensional tolerances of the order of 0.005 mm are produced by (a) Investment casting ( ) (b) Die casting g (c) Centrifugal casting ( ) (d) Shell mould casting g Ans. (a)

IES 2011 IES2011


Consider the following advantages of die casting over sand casting : ti 1. Rapidity of the process 2. 2 Smooth surface 3. Strong dense metal structure Which of these advantages are correct ? g (a) 1, 2 and 3 (b) 1 and 2 only (c) 2 and 3 only (d) 1 and 3 only Ans. A (b)

IES 2009 IES2009


Which of the following are the most suitable materials for die casting? ( ) (a) Zinc and its alloys y (b) Copper and its alloys (c) Aluminium and its alloys (d) Lead and its alloys Ans. (d)

JWM 2010 JWM2010


Assertion (A) : In die casting method, small thickness can be filled with liquid metal. metal Reason (R) : The air in die cavity trapped inside the casting causes problems problems. (a) BothAandRareindividuallytrueandRisthe correctexplanationofA (b) BothAandRareindividuallytruebutRisnot the correctexplanationofA (c) AistruebutRisfalse (d) AisfalsebutRistrue Ans.(b)

IES 2005 IES2005


Which one of the following processes produces a casting when pressure forces the molten metal into the mould cavity? (a) Shell moulding (b) Investment casting ( ) (c) Die casting g ( ) (d) Continuous casting g Ans. (c) ( )

IES 2006 IES2006


In which of the following are metal moulds used? (a) Greensand mould (b) Dry sand mould (c) Die casting process (d) Loam moulding Ans. (c)

IES 1995 IES1995


y Assertion ( ) An aluminium alloy with 11 % silicon is (A): used for making engine pistons by die casting technique. Reason (R): Aluminium has low density and addition of silicon improves its fluidity and therefore its castability. (a) Both A and R are individually true and R is the correct explanation of A (b) Both A and R are individually true but R is not the correct explanation of A (c) A is true but R is false (d) A is false but R is true Ans. (a)

IES 1995 IES1995


MatchListIwithListIIandselectthecorrectanswertakingthehelp ofcodesgivenbelowthelists: ListI ListII (Products) (Processofmanufacture) A. A Automobilepistoninaluminium alloy 1.Pressuredie casting 1 Pressurediecasting B. Enginecrankshaftinspheroidal graphiteiron 2.Gravitydiecasting C. Carburettor housinginaluminium alloy 3.Sandcasting g y 3 g D. Casttitaniumblades 4.Precisioninvestment casting 5.Shellmoulding Code: A C d B C D A B C D (a) 2 3 1 5 (b) 3 2 1 5 (c) 2 1 3 4 (d) 4 1 2 3
Ans. Ans (a)

IAS 2007 IAS2007


Considerthefollowingstatements: 1. Zincdiecastingshavelowstrength. 2. Inthediecastingprocess,verythinsectionsor 2 Inthediecastingprocess verythinsectionsor complexshapescanbeobtainedeasily. Whichofthestatementsgivenaboveis/arecorrect? (a) 1only (b) 2only (c) Both1and2 (d) Neither1nor2 Ans.(b)

IAS 1996 IAS1996


g yields a p Assertion ( ) Die casting y (A): product of g good accuracy and finish. Reason (R): Low melting alloys used in die casting. i (a) Both A and R are individually true and R is the correct explanation of A (b) Both A and R are individually true but R is not the correct explanation of A p (c) A is true but R is false ( ) (d) A is false but R is true Ans. (b)

IES 2011 IES2011


Consider the following statements : 1. Hot chamber machine is used for casting zinc, tin and h b h d f d other low melting alloys. 2. 2 Cold chamber machine is used for die casting of ferrous alloys 3. Rapid cooling rate in die casting produces high strength and quality i many alloys. d li in ll Which of these statements are correct? (a) 1 2 and 3 1, (b) 1 and 2 only (c) 2 and 3 only (d) 1 and 3 only Ans. (d)

GATE 2007 GATE2007


Which of the following engineering materials is the most suitable candidate for hot chamber die casting? i ? (a) Low carbon steel (b) Titanium (c) Copper (d) Tin Ans. (d)

IES 1995 IES1995


y Assertion ( ) Aluminium alloys are cast in hot (A): chamber die casting machine. Reason (R): Aluminium alloys require high melting when compared to zinc alloys. li h d i ll (a) Both A and R are individually true and R is the correct explanation of A (b) Both A and R are individually true but R is not the correct explanation of A p (c) A is true but R is false ( ) (d) A is false but R is true Ans. (d)

Fig.Truecentrifugalcasting

GATE2002
In centrifugal casting, the impurities are (a) Uniformly distributed (b) Forced towards the outer surface pp g (c) Trapped near the mean radius of the casting (d) Collected at the centre of the casting ( ) Ans. (d)

GATE 1993 GATE1993


Centrifugally cast products have (a) Large grain structure with high porosity (b) Fine grain structure with high density (c) Fine grain structure with low density (d) Segregation of slug towards the outer skin of the casting Ans. Ans (b)

IES 2008 IES2008


Which of the following casting processes does not /do not require central core for producing pipe? /d i l f d i i ? 1. Sand casting process 2. Di casting process Die ti 3. Centrifugal casting process Select the correct answer using the code given below: (a) 1 and 2 (b) 2 only (c) 2 and 3 (d) 3 only Ans. Ans (d)

IES 2009 IES2009


Which one of the following casting processes is Whi h f th f ll i ti i best suited to make bigger size hollow

symmetrical pipes? (a) Die ( ) Di casting i ( ) (b) Investment casting g (c) Shell moulding (d) Centrifugal casting Ans. (d)

IES 2007 IES2007


Which one of the following is the correct statement? g g In a centrifugal casting method (a) No core is used (b) Core may be made of any metal (c) Core is made of sand (d) Core is made of ferrous metal Ans. (a)

IES 1998 IES1998


Poormachinability ofcentrifugallycastironpipe isdueto ( ) (a) Chilling g (b) Segregation (c) Densestructure (d) Highmouldrotationspeed Ans.(c) Ans (c)

IES 2009 IES2009


Which of the following are the most likely characteristics in centrifugal casting? ( ) (a) Fine grain size and high porosity g g p y (b) Coarse grain size and high porosity (c) Fine grain size and high density (d) Coarse grain size and high density Ans. Ans (c)

IES 2007 IES2007


MatchListIwithListIIandselectthecorrectanswerusingthecodegiven belowtheLists: ListI ListII (CastingProcess) (Principle) A. Diecasting 1.Themetalsolidifiesinarotatingmould B. Investmentcasting 2.Thepatternclusterisrepeatedlydipped intoaceramicslurryanddustedwith refractory C. Shellmoulding 3.Moltenmetalisforcedbypressureinto ametallicmould lli ld D. Centrifugalcasting 4.Aftercooling,theinvestisremoved fromthe Castingbypressurejettingor vibratorycleaning Code: C d A B C D A B C D (a) 2 1 3 4 (b) 3 4 2 1 (c) 2 4 3 1 (c) 3 1 2 4
Ans. (b)

IES 2000 IES2000


MatchListI(Process)withListII(Products/materials) andselectthecorrectanswerusingthecodesgiven belowtheLists: ListI ListII A. Diecasting 1.Phenolformaldehyde B. Shellmolding 2.C.I.pipes C. C CO2 molding ldi 3.Nonferrousalloys N f ll D. Centrifugalcasting 4.Sodiumsilicate Codes: Codes:A B B C C D D A B B C C D (a) 1 3 4 2 (b) 3 1 4 2 (c) 3 1 2 4 (d) 1 3 2 4
Ans.(b) A (b)

IAS 2004 IAS2004


MatchListI(NameoftheProcess)withListII(Advantage)andselectthecorrect M hLi I(N f h P ) i hLi II(Ad ) d l h answerusingthecodesgivenbelowthelists: ListI ListII (NameoftheProcess) (Advantage) A. SandCasting 1.Largecylindricalpartswithgoodquality B. Ceramicmoldcasting 2.Excellentdimensionalaccuracyandsurface finish g 3 3.Intricateshapesandclosetoleranceparts p p C. Diecasting D. Centrifugalcasting 4.Almostanymetaliscastandthereifnolimitto size,shapeandweight 5.Gooddimensionalaccuracy,finishandlow porosity Codes:A B C D A B C (a) 2 3 5 1 (b) 4 1 2 (c) ( ) Ans.(d) 2 1 5 3 (d) 4 3 2

D 3 1

Fig. Semicentrifugalcasting

IAS 2003 IAS2003


g g process is Assertion ( ) Semicentrifugal casting p (A): similar to true centrifugal casting except that the central core is used in it to form inner surface. Reason (R): In semi centrifugal casting process the semicentrifugal axis of spin is always vertical ( ) (a) Both A and R are individually true and R is the correct y explanation of A (b) Both A and R are individually true but R is not the correct explanation of A (c) A is true but R is false (d) A is false but R is true Ans. (a)

Fig.Methodofcastingbythecentrifugingprocess

IES 2000 IES2000


MatchListI(Typeofcasting)withListII(Workingprinciples) andselectthecorrectanswerusingthecodesgivenbelowthe d l tth t i th d i b l th Lists: ListI ListII A. Diecasting A 1.Moltenmetalisforcedintothedie 1 Moltenmetalisforcedintothedie underpressure B. Centrifugalcasting 2.Axisofrotationdoesnotcoincidewith axisofmould C. Centrifuging 3.Metalsolidifieswhenmouldisrotating D. Continuouscasting 4.Continuouslypouringmoltenmetal intomould Codes: A B C D A B C D (a) 1 3 2 4 (b) 4 3 2 1 ( ) (c) 1 2 3 3 4 4 ( ) (d) 4 4 2 3 3 1
Ans.(a)

IAS 2004 IAS2004


Which of the following are produced by slush casting? ( ) (a) Hollow castings with thick walls g (b) Hollow castings with thin walls (c) Thin castings (d) Thick castings Ans. Ans (b)

IES 2011 IES2011


The method of casting for producing ornamental pieces are: (a) Slush and gravity casting (b) Pressed and slush casting (c) Gravity and semi permanent mould casting (d) Semi permanent mould and pressed casting Ans. (a)

IAS 2002 IAS2002


MatchListI(CastingProcess)withListII(Applications) andselectthecorrectanswerusingthecodesgivenbelow d l h i h d i b l theLists: ListI ListII (CastingProcess) (Applications) A. Centrifugalcasting 1. Carburetor B. Squeezecasting . Squee e cast g 2. . Pipes pes C. DieCasting 3. Wheelsfor automobiles 4. 4 Gearhousings Codes:A B C A B C (a) 2 3 1 (b) 4 1 3 (c) ( ) 2 1 3 (d) 4 3 1 Ans.(a)

IES 1996 IES1996


Whichofthefollowingpairsarecorrectlymatched? 1. Pitmoulding ..................Forlargejobs. 2. 2 Investmentmoulding ...Lostwaxprocess. Lostwaxprocess 3. Plastermoulding Mouldpreparedin gypsum. (a) 1,2and3 (b) 1and2 (c) 1and3 (d) 2and3 Ans.(a)

IES 1997 IES1997


Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched? ( ) (a) Aluminium alloy piston Pressure die casting yp g (b) Jewellery.. Lost wax process (c) Large pipes ..Centrifugal casting (d) Large bells Loam moulding Ans. Ans (a) Gravity die casting

GATE 1998 GATE1998


ListI (A) Sandcasting (1) shapesonly ( ) (B) Plastermouldcasting g skinsandsoftinterior (C) Shellmouldcasting (3) processing (D) Investmentcasting (4) ListII Symmetricalandcircular ( ) (2) Partshavehardened

Minimumpostcasting Partshaveatendency towarp (5) Partshavesoftskin andhardinterior (6) Suitableonlyfornon ferrousmetals

Ans.(A)4,(B)6,(C)2,(D)3

GATE 1992 GATE1992


g g gp Matchthefollowingmoulding/castingprocesseswith theproduct: Moulding/Castingprocesses Product (A) Sl h Slushcasting i (P)Turbineblade (P)T bi bl d (B) Shellmoulding (Q)Machinetoolbed (C) Drysandmoulding (R)Cylinderblock (D) Centrifugalcasting (S)Hollowcastings likelampshades (T)Rainwaterpipe (U)Castironshoe brake b k Ans.A S,B P,C R,D T

GATE 1996 GATE1996


ListI ListII (A) Rivetsforaircraftbody 1. Forging (B) Carburettor body 2. 2 Coldheading (C) Crankshafts 3. Aluminiumbased alloy (D) Nails 4. Pressurediecasting 5. 5 Investmentcasting Ans.(A) 3,(B) 4,(C) 1,(D) 2

IES 2003 IES2003


MatchListI(Products)withListII(CastingProcess)andselect thecorrectanswerusingthecodesgivenbelowtheLists: th t i th d i b l th Li t ListI ListII (Products) (CastingProcess) A. H ll A Hollowstatues 1. CentrifugalCasting C if lC i B. Dentures 2. InvestmentCasting C. Aluminium alloypistons 3. SlushCasting D. Rockerarms 4. ShellMoulding 5. GravityDieCasting Codes: A B C D A B C D (a) 3 2 4 5 (b) 1 3 4 5 (c) 1 2 3 4 (d) 3 2 5 4 Ans.(d)

IES 1993 IES1993


( q p ) MatchtheitemsofListI(Equipment)withtheitems ofListII(Process)andselectthecorrectanswerusing thegivencodes. ListI(Equipment) ListII(Process) P HotChamberMachine 1. Cleaning Q Q Muller 2. Coremaking R DielectricBaker 3. Diecasting S SandBlaster 4. Annealing 5. Sandmixing (a) P2,Q1,R4,S5 (b) P4,Q2,R3,S5 (c) ( ) P4,Q5,R1,S2 (d) P3,Q5,R2,S1 Ans.(d)

IAS 2004 IAS2004


MatchListI(NameoftheCastingProcess)withListII(ProcessDefinition)andselect thecorrectanswerusingthecodesgivenbelowthelists: h i h d i b l h li ListI ListII (NameoftheCastingProcess) (ProcessDefinition) A. Diecasting 1.Thisprocessinvolvesuseofamouldmadeof Driedsilicasandandphenolic resinmixture B. Electroslag casting 2.Inthisprocess,moltenmetalisforcedby Pressureintoametalmould C. Centrifugalcasting 3.Thisprocessemploysaconsumableelectrode D. Precisioncasting 4.Thisprocessinvolvesrotatingamouldwhilethe metalsolidifies 5.Thisprocessproducesverysmooth,highly Thi d th hi hl Accuratecastingsfrombothferrousandnon ferrousalloys Ans.(b) Codes:A B C D A B C D (a) 5 4 1 2 (b) 2 3 4 5 (c) 5 3 4 2 (d) 2 4 1 5