You are on page 1of 44

http://bankexaminations.blogspot.

com/

1. Computer can not do anything without a (A) Chip (B) Memory (C) Output device (D) Program (E) None of these ANSWER: (D) 2. A process known as ____________ is used by large retailers to study trends. (A) data mining (B) data selection (C) POS (D) data conversion (E) None of these ANSWER: (A) 3.Which generation of computers is covered by the period 1964-77? (A) First (B) Second (C) Third (D) Forth (E) None of these ANSWER: (C) 4. __________ is data that has been organized or presented in a meaningful fashion. (A) A process (B) Software (C) Storage (D) Information (E) None of these ANSWER: (D) 5. ____________terminals (formerly known as cash registers) are often connected to complex inventory and sales computer systems. (A) Data (B) Point-of-sale (C) Sales (D) Query (E) None of these ANSWER: (B) 6. A(n) ____________ system is a small, wireless handheld computer that scans an items tag and pulls up the current price (and any special offers) as you shop. (A) PSS (B) POS (C) inventory (D) data mining (E) None of these ANSWER: (A) 7. The ability to recover and read deleted or damaged files from a criminals computer is an

example of a law enforcement specialty called: (A) robotics (B) simulation (C) computer forensics (D) animation (E) None of these ANSWER: (C) 8. Which of the following is not one of the four major data processing functions of a computer? (A) gathering data (B) processing data into information (C) analyzing the data or information (D) storing the data or information (E) None of these ANSWER: (C) 9. ____________ tags, when placed on an animal, can be used to record and track in a database all of the animals movements. (A) POS (B) RFID (C) PPS (D) GPS (E) None of these ANSWER: (B) 10. Surgeons can perform delicate operations by manipulating devices through computers instead of manually. This technology is known as (A) robotics (B) computer forensics (C) simulation (D) forecasting (E) None of these ANSWER: (A) 11. Technology no longer protected by copyright, available to everyone, is considered to be: (A) proprietary (B) open (C) experimental (D) in the public domain (E) None of these ANSWER: (A) 12. All of the following are examples of real security and privacy risks except (A) hackers (B) spam C. viruses (D) identity theft (E) None of these ANSWER: (B) 13. ____________ is the study of molecules and structures whose size ranges from 1 to 100 nanometers. (A) Nanoscience (B) Microelectrodes (C) Computer forensics (D) Artificial intelligence (E) None of these ANSWER: (A) 14. ____________ is the science that attempts to produce machines that display the same type of intelligence that humans do. (A) Nanoscience (B) Nanotechnology

(C) Simulation (D) Artificial intelligence (E) None of these ANSWER: (D) 15. The name for the way that computers manipulate data into information is called (A) programming (B) processing (C) storing (D) organizing (E) None of these ANSWER: (B) 16. Computers gather data, which means that they allow users to ____________ data. (A) present (B) input (C) output (D) store (E) None of these ANSWER: (B) 17. After a picture has been taken with a digital camera and processed appropriately, the actual print of the picture is considered: (A) data (B) output (C) input (D) the process (E) None of these ANSWER: (B) 18. A ____ typically connects personal computers within a very limited geographical area, usually within a single building. (A) LAN (B) BAN (C) TAN (D) NAN (E) None of these ANSWER: (A) 19. Computers manipulate data in many ways, and this manipulation is ca1led (A) utilizing (B) hatching (C) upgrading (D) processing (E) None of these ANSWER: (D) 20. Programming language 1) A accurate notation used to express algorithms understand bycomputers 2) Instructions written in natural language 3) An algorithm expressed in a graphical form 4) All of the above 5) None of these ANSWER: (A) 21. An e-mail address typically consists of a user ID followed by the ____ sign and the name of the e-mail server that manages the users electronic post office box. (A) @ (B) # (C) & (D) * (E) None of these ANSWER: (A)

22.

Software applies ____ also called algorithms, to process data. (A) arithmetic (B) procedures (C) objects (D) rules (E) None of these ANSWER: (A) 23. A file extension is separated from the main file name with a(n) ____ but no spaces. (A) question mark (B) exclamation mark (C) underscore (D) period (E) None of these ANSWER: (E) 24. An ad hoc query is a (A) pre-planned question (B) pre-scheduled question (C) spur-of-the moment question (D) question that will not return any results (E) None of these ANSWER: (B) 25. A Web consists of one or more Web pages located on a Web server. (A) hub (B) site (C) story (D) template (E) None of these ANSWER: (B) 26. A computer is a set of program instructions that can attach itself to a file, reproduce itself, and spread to other files. (A) worm (B) virus (C) trojan horse (D) phishing scam (E) None of these ANSWER: (B) 27. The desktop contains small graphics called (A) windows (B) logos (C) icons (D) pictures (E) None of these ANSWER: (C) 28. C, BASIC, COBOL, and Java are examples of ______ languages. (A) low-level (B) computer (C) system programming (D) high-level (E) None of these ANSWER: (D) 29. A(n) _______ camera is a peripheral device used to capture still images in a digital format that can be easily transferred into a computer and manipulated using graphics software. (A) digital (B) analog (C) classic (D) film

(E) None of these ANSWER: (A) 30. _____ makes it possible for shoppers to make purchases using their computers. (A) E-world (B) Ecommerce (C) E-spend (D) E-business (E) None of these ANSWER: (D) 31. Networks are monitored by security personnel and super vised by _____who set(s) up accounts and passwords for authorized network users. (A) IT managers (B) the government (C) network administrators (D) password administrators (E) None of these ANSWER: (C) 32. Application software is designed to accomplish (A) real world tasks (B) computer-centric tasks (C) gaming tasks (D) operating system tasks (E) None of these ANSWER: (D) 33. A telephone number, a birth date, and a customer name are all examples of (A) a record (B) data (C) a file (D) a database (E) None of these ANSWER: (D) 34. The human-readable version of a program is called (A) source code (B) program code (C) human code (D) system code (E) None of these ANSWER: (D) 35. A computer is a small, lightweight personal computer that incorporates the screen, the keyboard, storage, and processing components into a single portable unit. (A) notebook (B) journal (C) diary (D) briefcase (E) None of these ANSWER: (A) 36. ....... is the result produced by a computer. (A) Data (B) Memory (C) Output (D) Input (E) None of these ANSWER: (C) 37. Programs such as Internet Explorer that serve as navigable windows into the Web are called...... (A) Hypertext

(B) Networks (C) Internet (D) Web browsers (E) None of these ANSWER: (D) 38. Which is an another name for functional language (A) Machine (B) Application (C) Low-level language (D) High-level language (E) None of these ANSWER: (B) 39. The first computer made available for commercial use was (A) Mark-I (B) ENIAC (C) EDSAC (D) UNIVAC (E) None of these ANSWER: (D) 40. Who is called the grand father of the computer? (A) Blaise Pascal (B) Charles Babbage (C) Joseph Jacquard (D) Dr. Herman Hollerith (E) None of these ANSWER: (B) 41. The first mechanical computer designed by Charles Babbage was called (A) Abacus (B) Processor (C) Calculator (D) Analytical Engine (E) None of these ANSWER: (D) 42. The motherboard is the (A) circuit board that houses peripheral devices (B) same as the CPU chip (C) the first dup that is accessed when the computer is turned on (D) circuit board that contains a CPU and other chips (E) None of these ANSWER: (D) 43. The transformation of a message into an encoded form is known as (A) Mnemonics (B) Encoding (C) Encryption (D) Decoding (E) None of these ANSWER: (B) 44. Which is device that interconnect two or more network, enabling data transfer to be made between them (A) Plotter (B) Joystick (C) Gateway (D) Path (E) None of these ANSWER: (C) 45. Which of the following is directory controlled from a keyboard.

(A) Card punch (B) punched paper tape (C) Magnetic disk (D) Magnetic tape (E) None of these ANSWER: (A) 46. Which of the following is a part of the Central Processing Unit (A) Printer (B) Keyboard (C) Mouse (D) Arithmetic Logic Unit (E) None of these ANSWER: (D) 47. Control Unit of a digital computer is often called the (A) Clock (B) Nerve center (C) ICs (D) All of the above (E) None of these ANSWER: (D) 48. A typical modern computer uses (A) LSI chips (B) Vacuum tubes (C) Valves (D) All the above (E) None of these ANSWER: (A) 49. A is a device that not only provides surge protection, but also furnishes your computer with battery backup power during a power outage. (A) surge strip (B) USB (C) UPS (D) battery strip (E) None of these ANSWER: (C) 50. When you save to _____ your data will remain intact even when the computer is turned off. (A) RAM (B) motherboard (C) secondary storage device (D) primary storage device (E) None of these ANSWER: (C)
Posted by COMPUTER KNOWLEDGE at Thursday, September 08, 2011 1 comments Email ThisBlogThis!Share to TwitterShare to FacebookShare to Google Buzz Labels: MCQs

TUESDAY, 6 SEPTEMBER 2011

COMPUTER KNOWLEDGE PRACTICE MCQs

1. The speed of the dot matrix printer can be measured in? a) Pages Per Minute (PPM) b) Characters Per Minute (CPM) c) Lines Per Minute (LPM) d) Inches Per Second (IPS) 2. --- Is the process of assessing addresses to the different areas? a) Tracking b) Addressing c) Dividing d) Formatting 3. ----- Is a circular path on the surface of a disk or diskette on which information is magnet-ically recorded and from which recorded information is read? a) Track b) Storage Block c) Block d) Platter 4. ---- Is a subdivision of a track? a) Sub track b) Sector c) Block d) None of the above 5. A piece of stiff paper that contains digital information represented by the presence or absence of holes in predefined positions is known as --a) Punch Card b) Magnetic Strip c) Data Recorder d) None of the above 6. Match the following a) DRAM 1. Non-Volatile b) SRAM 2. Volatile c ) PROM d) EPROM a) a-2, b-2, c-1, d-1 b) a-1, b-2, c- 2, d-2 c) a-1, b-2, c-1, d-2 d) a-2, b-1, c-2, d-1

7. RAM stands for --a) Random Memory b) Random Access Memory c) Random Allocation Memory d) Random Acceptable Memory 8. ROM stands for --a) Read Only Memory b) Read On Memory c) Read Memory d) None of the above 9. LAN stands for? a) Local Area Network b) Local And Network c) Language Area Network d) Limited Area Network 10. Match the following a) LAN b) WAN c) MAN 1) No entry restriction and No geographical limitation 2) Entry is restricted and limited to geographical area 3) Entry is restricted and No geographical limitation a) a-2, b-1, c-3 b) a-2, b-3, c-1 c) a-3, b-2, c-1 d) a-1, b-2, c-3 11. Which of the following are the functions of a operating system a) Allocates resources b) Monitors Activities c) Manages disks and files d) All of the above 12. -----Is a Multitasking operating system that aims at executing real time applications a) Multitasking Operating System b) Single User Operating System c) Real Time Operating System d) None of the above 13. ----Operating system enable a multiple user access to a computer through the sharing of time. a) Multi user operating system b) Single user operating system c) Real time operating system d) None of the above 14. --- Is computer software designed to operate the computer hardware and to provide platform for running application software a) Application software b) System software c) Software d) None of the above 15. ----- Is computer software designed to help the user to perform specific tasks

a) Application software b) System software c) Software d) None of the above 16. Match the following a) Graphical User Interface APPS software b) Command Line Interface c) Product Engineering Software d) Content Access Software 1. DOS and UNIX 2. Microsoft WINDOWS 3. Web Browsers 4. CAD and CAM a) a-2, b-1, c-4, d-3 b) a-2, b-3, c-1, d-4 c) a-1, b-2, c-3, d-4 d) a-3, b-2, c-4, d-1 17. BIOS refers to? a) Basic Input/Output System b) Basic Instruction Organized System c) Basic Interactive Output system d) Basic Input Office System 18. The primary function of the ---- is to set up the hardware and load and start an operating system. a) System Programs b) BIOS c) CPU d) Memory 19. The clock rate of a Processor Measured in ---a) Milliseconds b) Megahertz or Gigahertz c) Megabytes or Gigabytes d) None of the above 20. Spooling helps because a) It is more secure method of accessing data b) Print jobs go more smoothly with less stop and go c) The computer is released to do other things while still printing d) None of the above 21. When creating a computer program, the ---- designs the structure of the program a) End user b) System Analyst c) Programmer d) All of the above 22. Checking the computer program for errors is called? a) Correcting b) Verification c) Debugging d) Inspecting

23. ----- Is an artificial language designed to communicate instructions to a computer a) Programming language b) Machine language c) Software language d) None of the above 24. Machine language sometimes also referred as the ----a) Binary language b) High level language c) Middle level language d) None of the above 25. ----- Is a language, instead of using numbers, programmers began using English like abbreviations (Mnemonics) to represent the elementary operations. a) Machine language b) Mnemonics language c) Assembly level language d) None of the above 26. BASIC stands for ---a) Beginners All Purpose Symbolic Instruction Code b) Beginners All Symbolic Instruction Code c) Beginners All Purpose Systematic Instruction Code d) Beginners All Programs Symbolic Instruction Code 27. COBOL is an acronym for ---a) Common Business Oriented Language b) Computer Business Oriented Language c) Common Business Operated Language d) Common Business Organized Language 28. The program that comprises the ---- are called system software a) Operating System b) Application Software c) Development Software d) None of the above 29. Match the following a) YOTTA 1. 2^50 b) PETA 2. 2^40 c ) TERA 3. 2^30 d) GIGA 4. 2^80 a) a-4, b-1,c-2, d-3 b) a-2, b-1, c-3, d-4 c) a-1, b-2, c-3, d-4 d) a-2, b-1, c-4, d-3 30. A bit can hold the value ----a) 1 byte b) 8 bits c) 0 or 1 d) None of the above 31. When was the first CPU introduced (first Microprocessor the Intel 4004) a) 1961 b) 1971

c)1981 d) 1991 32. Which is of the following is NOT part of a computer chip's job? a) Performing mathematical operations b) Moving data from one memory location to another c) Starting up the computer d) Storing the data 33. -----Translates the semantic instr-uctions developed by program-mers into the machine language a) Assembler b) Interpreter c) Loader d) Complier 34. An airline reservation network would most likely to be in a --- topology a) Star b) Bus c) Ring d) Mesh 35. ----- Takes one line, checks it for errors and then executes it a) Assembler b) Interpreter c) Loader d) Complier 36. What kind of memory is both static and non-volatile? a) RAM b) ROM c) BIOS d) CACHE 37. Where does most data go first with in a computer memory hierarchy? a) RAM b) ROM c) BIOS d) CACHE 38. The path that data travels between two computers is NOT called a? a) Communication channel b) Communication link c) Communication bridge d) None of the above 39. A modem is used to ---a) Change incoming analog signals to digital signals and outgoing digital signals to analog signals b) Connect two computers using telephone lines c) Both (a) and (b) d) None of the above 40. To move a copy of file from one computer to another over a communication channel is called? a) File transfer b) File encryption c) File modification

d) None of the above

Answers:
1) b 2) d 3) a 4) b 5) a 6) a 7) b 8) a 9) a 10) a 11) d 12) c 13) a 14) b 15) a 16) a 17) a 18) b 19) b 20) c 21) b 22) c 23) a 24) a 25) c 26) a 27) a 28) a 29) a 30) c 31) c 32) c 33) a 34) a 35) b 36) b 37) a 38) c 39) c 40) a
Posted by COMPUTER KNOWLEDGE at Tuesday, September 06, 2011 0 comments Email ThisBlogThis!Share to TwitterShare to FacebookShare to Google Buzz Labels: MCQs

MONDAY, 5 SEPTEMBER 2011

COMPUTER AWARENESS PRACTICE MCQs

1. In a survey of more than 500 companies and government agencies, ____________ percent detected computer security breaches. A. 20 B. 75 C. 85 D. 99 Answer: C 2. The survey showed that these businesses lost more than ____________ due to security breaches. A. $100,000 each B. $377 million C. five employees each D. $1 million Answer: B 3. The typical computer criminal is a(n): A. young hacker. B. trusted employee with no criminal record. C. trusted employee with a long, but unknown criminal record. D. overseas young cracker. Answer: B 4. The majority of computer crimes are committed by: A. hackers.

B. insiders. C. overseas criminals. D. young teenage computer geniuses. Answer: B 5. The common name for the crime of stealing passwords is: A. spooling. B. identity theft. C. spoofing. D. hacking. Answer: C Reference: Theft by Computer 6. Collecting personal information and effectively posing as another individual is known as the crime of: A. spooling. B. identity theft. C. spoofing. D. hacking. Answer: B 7. Malicious software is known as: A. badware. B. malware. C. maliciousware. D. illegalware. Answer: B 8. A program that performs a useful task while simultaneously allowing destructive acts is a: A. worm. B. Trojan horse. C. virus. D. macro virus. Answer: B Moderate 9. An intentionally disruptive program that spreads from program to program or from disk to disk is known as a: A. Trojan horse. B. virus. C. time bomb. D. time-related bomb sequence. Answer: B 10. In 1999, the Melissa virus was a widely publicized: A. e-mail virus. B. macro virus. C. Trojan horse. D. Time bomb. Answer: A 11. What type of virus uses computer hosts to reproduce itself? A. Time bomb B. Worm C. Melissa virus D. Macro virus Answer: B

12. The thing that eventually terminates a worm virus is a lack of: A. memory or disk space. B. time. C. CD drive space. D. CD-RW. Answer: A 13. When a logic bomb is activated by a time-related event, it is known as a: A. time-related bomb sequence. B. virus. C. time bomb. D. Trojan horse. Answer: C 14. A logic bomb that was created to erupt on Michelangelos birthday is an example of a: A. time-related bomb sequence. B. virus. C. time bomb. D. Trojan horse. Answer: C 15. What is the name of an application program that gathers user information and sends it to someone through the Internet? A. A virus B. Spybot C. Logic bomb D. Security patch Answer: B 16. Standardization of Microsoft programs and the Windows operating system has made the spread of viruses: A. more complicated. B. more difficult. C. easier. D. slower. Answer: C 17. HTML viruses infect: A. your computer. B. a Web page in the HTML code. C. both a Web page and the computer that is viewing it. D. None Answer: C 18. Software programs that close potential security breaches in an operating system are known as: A. security breach fixes. B. refresh patches. C. security repairs. D. security patches. Answer: D 19. When customers of a Web site are unable to access it due to a bombardment of fake traffic, it is known as: A. a virus.

B. a Trojan horse. C. cracking. D. a denial of service attack. Answer: D 20. ___________ is the measurement of things such as fingerprints and retinal scans used for security access. A. Biometrics B. Biomeasurement C. Computer security D. Smart weapon machinery Answer: A 21. What is the most common tool used to restrict access to a computer system? A. User logins B. Passwords C. Computer keys D. Access-control software Answer: B 22. The most common passwords in the U.S. or Britain include all EXCEPT: A. love. B. Fred. C. God. D. 123. Answer: D 23. Hardware or software designed to guard against unauthorized access to a computer network is known as a(n): A. hacker-proof program. B. firewall. C. hacker-resistant server. D. encryption safe wall. Answer: B 24. The scrambling of code is known as: A. encryption. B. a firewall. C. scrambling. D. password-proofing. Answer: A 25. If you want to secure a message, use a(n): A. cryptology source. B. encryption key. C. encryption software package. D. cryptosystem. Answer: D Reference: How It Works: 10.2 Cryptography 26. To prevent the loss of data during power failures, use a(n): A. encryption program. B. surge protector. C. firewall. D. UPS. Answer: D

27. A(n) ____________ can shield electronic equipment from power spikes. A. encryption program B. surge protector C. firewall D. UPS Answer: B 28. All of these are suggestions for safe computing EXCEPT: A. dont borrow disks from other people. B. open all e-mail messages but open them slowly. C. download shareware and freeware with caution. D. disinfect your system. Answer: B 29. Freeware ___________ encrypts data. A. encryption B. firewall software C. PGP D. private and public keys Answer: C 30. ____________ is defined as any crime completed through the use of computer technology. A. Computer forensics B. Computer crime C. Hacking D. Cracking Answer: B 31. Most computer systems rely solely on ___________ for authentication. A. logins B. passwords C. encryption D. lock and key Answer: B 32. Creating strong computer security to prevent computer crime usually simultaneously helps protect : A. privacy rights. B. personal ethics. C. the number of cookies downloaded to your personal computer. D. personal space. Answer: A 33. Over ___________ was spent by businesses and government to repair problems in regard to Y2K. A. 20 million dollars B. 100 million dollars C. 1 billion dollars D. 100 billion dollars Answer: D 34. What is a complex system that takes on nearly complete responsibility for a task eliminating the need for people, verification, or decision making? A. Autonomous system B. Missile defense auto-system

C. Smart weapon D. Independent system Answer: D 35. Security procedures can: A. will eliminate all computer security risk. B. reduce but not eliminate risks. C. are prohibitively expensive. D. are inaccessible for the average home user. Answer: B
Posted by COMPUTER KNOWLEDGE at Monday, September 05, 2011 0 comments Email ThisBlogThis!Share to TwitterShare to FacebookShare to Google Buzz Labels: MCQs

SUNDAY, 4 SEPTEMBER 2011

COMPUTER KNOWLEDGE PRACTICE MCQs


1. All of the following are examples of real security and privacy risks EXCEPT: A. hackers. B. spam. C. viruses. D. identity theft. Ans : B 2. A process known as ____________ is used by large retailers to study trends. A. data mining B. data selection C. POS D. data conversion Ans : A 3. ____________terminals (formerly known as cash registers) are often connected to complex inventory and sales computer systems. A. Data B. Point-of-sale (POS) C. Sales D. Query Ans : B 4. A(n) ____________ system is a small, wireless handheld computer that scans an items tag and pulls up the current price (and any special offers) as you shop. A. PSS B. POS C. inventory D. data mining Ans : A 5. The ability to recover and read deleted or damaged files from a criminals computer is an example of a law enforcement specialty called: A. robotics. B. simulation. C. computer forensics. D. animation. Ans : C

6. Which of the following is NOT one of the four major data processing functions of a computer? A. gathering data B. processing data into information C. analyzing the data or information D. storing the data or information Ans : C 7. ____________ tags, when placed on an animal, can be used to record and track in a database all of the animals movements. A. POS B. RFID C. PPS D. GPS Ans : B 8. Surgeons can perform delicate operations by manipulating devices through computers instead of manually. This technology is known as: A. robotics. B. computer forensics. C. simulation. D. forecasting. Ans : A 9. Technology no longer protected by copyright, available to everyone, is considered to be: A. proprietary. B. open. C. experimental. D. in the public domain. Ans : A 10. ____________ is the study of molecules and structures whose size ranges from 1 to 100 nanometers. A. Nanoscience B. Microelectrodes C. Computer forensics D. Artificial intelligence Ans : A 11. ____________ is the science that attempts to produce machines that display the same type of intelligence that humans do. A. Nanoscience B. Nanotechnology C. Simulation D. Artificial intelligence (AI) Ans : D 12. ____________ is data that has been organized or presented in a meaningful fashion. A. A process B. Software C. Storage D. Information Ans : D 13. The name for the way that computers manipulate data into information is called: A. programming. B. processing.

C. storing. D. organizing. Ans : B 14. Computers gather data, which means that they allow users to ____________ data. A. present B. input C. output D. store Ans : B 15. After a picture has been taken with a digital camera and processed appropriately, the actual print of the picture is considered: A. data. B. output. C. input. D. the process. Ans : B 16. Computers use the ____________ language to process data. A. processing B. kilobyte C. binary D. representational Ans : C 17. Computers process data into information by working exclusively with: A. multimedia. B. words. C. characters. D. numbers. Ans : D 18. In the binary language each letter of the alphabet, each number and each special character is made up of a unique combination of: A. eight bytes. B. eight kilobytes. C. eight characters. D. eight bits. Ans : D 19. The term bit is short for: A. megabyte. B. binary language. C. binary digit. D. binary number. Ans : C 20. A string of eight 0s and 1s is called a: A. megabyte. B. byte. C. kilobyte. D. gigabyte. Ans : B 21. A ____________ is approximately one billion bytes.

A. kilobyte B. bit C. gigabyte D. megabyte Ans : C 22. A ____________ is approximately a million bytes. A. gigabyte B. kilobyte C. megabyte D. terabyte Ans : C 23. ____________ is any part of the computer that you can physically touch. A. Hardware B. A device C. A peripheral D. An application Ans : A 24. The components that process data are located in the: A. input devices. B. output devices. C. system unit. D. storage component. Ans : C 25. All of the following are examples of input devices EXCEPT a: A. scanner. B. mouse. C. keyboard. D. printer. Ans : D 26. Which of the following is an example of an input device? A. scanner B. speaker C. CD D. printer Ans : A 27. All of the following are examples of storage devices EXCEPT: A. hard disk drives. B. printers. C. floppy disk drives. D. CD drives. Ans : B 28. The ____________, also called the brains of the computer, is responsible for processing data. A. motherboard B. memory C. RAM D. central processing unit (CPU) Ans : D

29. The CPU and memory are located on the: A. expansion board. B. motherboard. C. storage device. D. output device. Ans : B 30. Word processing, spreadsheet, and photo-editing are examples of: A. application software. B. system software. C. operating system software. D. platform software. Ans : A 31. ____________ is a set of computer programs used on a computer to help perform tasks. A. An instruction B. Software C. Memory D. A processor Ans : B 32. System software is the set of programs that enables your computers hardware devices and ____________ software to work together. A. management B. processing C. utility D. application Ans : D 33. The PC (personal computer) and the Apple Macintosh are examples of two different: A. platforms. B. applications. C. programs. D. storage devices. Ans : A 34. Apple Macintoshes (Macs) and PCs use different ____________ to process data and different operating systems. A. languages B. methods C. CPUs D. storage devices Ans : C 35. Servers are computers that provide resources to other computers connected to a: A. network. B. mainframe. C. supercomputer. D. client. Ans : A 36. Smaller and less expensive PC-based servers are replacing ____________ in many businesses. A. supercomputers B. clients C. laptops

D. mainframes Ans : D 37. ____________ are specially designed computers that perform complex calculations extremely rapidly. A. Servers B. Supercomputers C. Laptops D. Mainframes Ans : B 38. DSL is an example of a(n) ____________ connection. A. network B. wireless C. slow D. broadband Ans : D 39. The difference between people with access to computers and the Internet and those without this access is known as the: A. digital divide. B. Internet divide. C. Web divide. D. broadband divide. Ans : A 40. ____________ is the science revolving around the use of nanostructures to build devices on an extremely small scale. A. Nanotechnology B. Micro-technology C. Computer forensics D. Artificial intelligence Ans : A 41. Which of the following is the correct order of the four major functions of a computer? A. Process Output Input Storage B. Input Output Process Storage C. Process Storage Input Output D. Input Process Output Storage Ans : D 42. ____________ bits equal one byte. A. Eight B. Two C. One thousand D. One million Ans : A 43. The binary language consists of ____________ digit(s). A. 8 B. 2 C. 1,000 D. 1 Ans : B 44. A byte can hold one ____________ of data.

A. bit B. binary digit C. character D. kilobyte Ans : C 45. ____________ controls the way in which the computer system functions and provides a means by which users can interact with the computer. A. The platform B. The operating system C. Application software D. The motherboard Ans : B 46. The operating system is the most common type of ____________ software. A. communication B. application C. system D. word-processing software Ans : C 47. ____________ are specially designed computer chips that reside inside other devices, such as your car or your electronic thermostat. A. Servers B. Embedded computers C. Robotic computers D. Mainframes Ans : B 48. The steps and tasks needed to process data, such as responses to questions or clicking an icon, are called: A. instructions. B. the operating system. C. application software. D. the system unit. Ans : A 49. The two broad categories of software are: A. word processing and spreadsheet. B. transaction and application. C. Windows and Mac OS. D. system and application. Ans : D 50. The metal or plastic case that holds all the physical parts of the computer is the: A. system unit. B. CPU. C. mainframe. D. platform. Ans : A
Posted by COMPUTER KNOWLEDGE at Sunday, September 04, 2011 0 comments Email ThisBlogThis!Share to TwitterShare to FacebookShare to Google Buzz Labels: MCQs

Computer Awareness for Bank Exams

1. Who is called as "Father of Computers''? (A) Charles Babage (B) Blaise Pascal (C) Hollirth (D) All of these (E) None of these 2. The first Digital Computer introduced, was named as : (A) Univac (B) Mark-I (C) Eniac (D) All of these (E) None of these 3. How many generations, computer can be classified? (A) 4 (B) 5 (C) 3 (D) 6 (E) None of these 4. First Generation Computers contain : (A) Transistors (B) Vacume Tubes (C) LSI (D) VLSI (E) None of these 5. II Generation Computers are made of : (A) Vaccume Tubes (B) Transistors (C) LSI (D) VLSI (E) None of these

6. IV Generation Computers contain : (A) LSI (B) Vaccume Tubes (C) All Technology (D) Transistors (E) None of these 7. Vth Generation Computers are based on: (A) Artificial Intelligence (B) Programming Intelligence (C) System Knowledge (D) All of these (E) None of these 8. Computers, combine both measuring and counting, are called : (A) Analog (B) Digital (C) Hybrid (D) All of these (E) None of these 9. In world today, most of the computers are : (A) Digital (B) Hybrid (C) Analog (D) Complex (E) None of these 10. In any computer installation, how many elements consists? (A) 2 (B) 4 (C) 3 (D) 1 (E) None of these 11. Physical structure of computer is called : (A) Software (B) Hardware (C) Humanware (D) All of these (E) None of these 12. A computer can perform, which of the following tasks? (A) Computation (B) Communication (C) Processing (D) All of these (E) None of these

13. CPU stands for : (A) Computer Processing Unit (B) Central Processing Unit (C) Both (A) & (B) (D) Communication Processing Unit (E) None of these 14. In which type of computer, data are represented as discrete signals? (A) Analog computer (B) Digital computer (C) both (D) Digilog Computer (E) None of these 15. Which of the following is available in the form of a PC now? (A) Mainframe (B) Microcomputer (C) Minicomputer (D) Both (B) & (C) (E) None of these 16. PARAM is an example of : (A) Super computer (B) PC (C) Laptop (D) PDA (E) None of these 17. Who developed the `analytical engine'? (A) Jacquard loom (B) Charles Babbage (C) Shannon (D) IBM (E) None of these 18. ENIAC stands for : (A) Electrical Numerical Integrator and Calculator (B) Electronic Numerical Integrator and Computer (C) Electronic Numerical Integrator and Calculator (D) Electronic Number Integrator and Calculator (E) None of these 19. First Generation of computer was based on which technology? (A) Transistor (B) Vacuum Tube (C) LSI (D) VLSI

(E) None of these 20. Microprocessor was introduced in which generation of computer? (A) Second Generation (B) Fourth Generation (C) Both (A) & (B) (D) Third Generation (E) All of the above 21. GUI stands for : (A) Graphical User Interface (B) Graph Use Interface (C) Graphical Universal Interface (D) None of these 22. The time taken by CPU to retrieve and interpret the instruction to be executed is called as : (A) Instruction cycle (B) Fetch cycle (C) Both (A) & (B) (D) All of these (E) None of these 23. Which of the following is responsible for all types of calculations? (A) ALU (B) Control Unit (C) Registers (D) BUS (E) None of these 24. Internal memory in a CPU is nothing but : (A) A set of registers (B) A set of ALU (C) Microprocessor (D) BUS (E) None of these 25. Which of the following is permanent memory? (A) SRAM (B) DRAM (C) ROM (D) All of these (E) None of these

Answers :
1. (A) 2. (B) 3. (B) 4. (B) 5. (B) 6. (A) 7. (A) 8. (C) 9. (A) 10. (C) 11. (B) 12. (D) 13. (B) 14. (B) 15. (B) 16. (A) 17. (B) 18. (B) 19. (B) 20. (B) 21. (A) 22. (A) 23. (A) 24. (A) 25. (C)

Posted by COMPUTER KNOWLEDGE at Sunday, September 04, 2011 0 comments Email ThisBlogThis!Share to TwitterShare to FacebookShare to Google Buzz Labels: MCQs

Allahabad Bank Probationary Officers Exam, 2010

Computer Knowledge
(Held on 21-2-2010) 1. Atypically connects personal computers within a very limited geographical area, usually within a single building. (A) LAN (B) BAN (C) TAN (D) NAN (E) None of these Ans : (A) 2. Computers manipulate data in many ways, and this manipulation is called (A) utilizing (B) batching (C) upgrading (D) processing (E) None of these Ans : (D) 3. An e-mail address typically consists of a user ID followed by the sign and the name of the e-mail server that manages the users electronic post office box. (A) @ (B) # (C) & (D) * (E) None of these Ans : (A) 4. Software applies, also called algorithms, to process data. (A) arithmetic (B) procedures (C) objects (D) rules

(E) None of these Ans : (A) 5. A file extension is separated from the main file name with a(n) , but no spaces. (A) question mark (B) exclamation mark (C) underscore (D) period (E) None of these Ans : (E) 6. An ad hoc query is a (A) pre-planned question (B) pre-scheduled question (C) spur-of-the-moment question (D) question that will not return any results (E) None of these Ans : (B) 7. A Web consists of one or more Web pages located on a Web server. (A) hub (B) site (C) story (D) template (E) None of these Ans : (B) 8. A computer is a set of program instructions that can attach itself to a file, reproduce itself, and spread to other files. (A) worm (B) virus (C) trojan horse (D) phishing scam (E) None of these Ans : (B) 9. The desktop contains small graphics called (A) windows (B) logos (C) icons (D) pictures (E) None of these Ans : (C) 10. C, BASIC, COBOL, and Java are examples of languages. (A) low-level (B) computer (C) system programming (D) high-level (E) None of these Ans : (D) 11. A(n)camera is a peripheral device used to capture still images in a digital format that can be easily transferred into a computer and manipulated using graphics software. (A) digital (B) analog

(C) classic (D) film (E) None of these Ans : (A) 12. makes it possible for shoppers to make purchases using their computers. (A) E-world (B) E-commerce (C) E-spend (D) E-business (E) None of these Ans : (D) 13. Networks are monitored by security personnel and supervised by who set(s) up accounts and passwords for authorized network users. (A) IT managers (B) the government (C) network administrators (D) password administrators (E) None of these Ans : (C) 14. Application software is designed to accomplish (A) real-world tasks (B) computer-centric tasks (C) gaming tasks (D) operating system tasks (E) None of these Ans : (D) 15. A telephone number, a birth date, and a customer name are all examples of (A) a record (B) data (C) a file (D) a database (E) None of these Ans : (D) 16. The human-readable version of a program is called (A) source code (B) program code (C) human code (D) system code (E) None of these Ans : (D) 17. A computer (also referred to as a laptop), is a small, lightweight personal computer that incorporates the screen, the keyboard, storage, and processing components into a single portable unit. (A) notebook (B) journal (C) diary (D) briefcase (E) None of these Ans : (A)

18. is the result produced by a computer. (A) Data (B) Memory (C) Output (D) Input (E) None of these Ans : (C) 19. Programs such as Internet Explorer that serve as navigable windows into the Web are called (A) Hypertext (B) Networks (C) Internet (D) Web browsers (E) None of these Ans : (D) 20. A is a device that not only provides surge protection, but also furnishes your computer with battery backup power during a power outage. (A) surge strip (B) USB (C) UPS (D) battery strip (E) None of these Ans : (C) 21. When you save to , your data will remain intact even when the computer is turned off. (A) RAM (B) motherboard (C) secondary storage device (D) primary storage device (E) None of these Ans : (C) 22. The motherboard is the (A) circuit board that houses peripheral devices (B) same as the CPU chip (C) the first chip that is accessed when the computer is turned on (D) circuit board that contains a CPU and other chips (E) None of these Ans : (D) 23. A computer-intensive problemruns on a (A) server (B) main frame (C) supercomputer (D) super PC (E) None of these Ans : (C) 24. A(n)converts and executesone statement at a time. (A) compiler (B) interpreter (C) converter (D) instructions (E) None of these

Ans : (B) 25. The term designates equipment that might be added to a computer system to enhance its functionality. (A) digital device (B) system add-on (C) disk pack (D) peripheral device (E) None of these Ans : (D) 26. Approximately how many bytes make one megabyte ? (A) One thousand (B) Ten thousand (C) One hundred (D) One million (E) None of these Ans : (D) 27. What is MP3 ? (A) A mouse (B) A Printer (C) A Sound format (D) A Scanner (E) None of these Ans : (C) 28. All the deleted files go to (A) Recycle Bin (B) Task Bar (C) Tool Bar (D) My Computer (E) None of these Ans : (A) 29. this is the act of copying or downloading a program from a network and making multiple copies of it. (A) Network piracy (B) Plagiarism (C) Software piracy (D) Site-license piracy (E) None of these Ans : (C) 30. A directory within a directory is called (A) Mini Directory (B) Junior Directory (C) Part Directory (D) Sub Directory (E) None of these Ans : (D) 31. Which is the best definition of a software package ? (A) An add-on for your computer such as additional memory (B) A set of computer programs used for a certain function such as word processing (C) A protection you can buy for a computer

(D) The box, manual and license agreement that accompany commercial software (E) None of these Ans : (B) 32. In MICR, C stands for . (A) Code (B) Colour (C) Computer (D) Character (E) None of these Ans : (D) 33. Fax machines and imaging systems are examples of (A) bar-code readers (B) imaging systems (C) scanning devices (D) pen-based systems (E) None of these Ans : (B) 34. When writing a document, you can use the feature to find an appropriate word or an alternative word if you find yourself stuck for the right word. (A) dictionary (B) word finder (C) encyclopedia (D) thesaurus (E) None of these Ans : (A) 35. Which key is used in combination with another key to perform a specific task ? (A) Function (B) Control (C) Arrow (D) Space bar (E) None of these Ans : (B) 36. A disks content that is recorded at the time of manufacture and that cannot be changed or erased by the user is (A) read-only (B) memory-only (C) run-only (D) write-only (E) None of these Ans : (A) 37. In an information system, alphanumeric data normally takes the form of (A) Sentences and paragraphs (B) Numbers and alphabetical characters (C) Graphic shapes and figures (D) Human voice and other sounds (E) None of these Ans : (B) 38. A Websites main page is called its (A) home page

(B) browser page (C) search place (D) bookmark (E) None of these Ans : (A) 39. When installing , the user must copy and usually decompress program files from a CDROM or other medium to the hard disk. (A) programming software (B) system hardware (C) applications hardware (D) applications software (E) None of these Ans : (A) 40. A collection of interrelated files in a computer is a (A) file manager (B) field (C) record (D) database (E) None of these Ans : (D) 41. A computer is a large and expensive computer capable of simultaneously processing data for hundreds or thousands of users. (A) server (B) mainframe (C) desktop (D) tablet (E) None of these Ans : (B) 42. The trend in computer systems is toward the use of graphical user interfaces (GUIs). In these operating systems, a trackball is described as (A) a roller ball which moves the cursor (B) a pen-shaped device which allows data to be entered through the CRT screen (C) a figure which resembles a familiar office device (D) an outdated input device (E) None of these Ans : (A) 43. Various applications and documents are represented on the Windows desktop by (A) Symbols (B) Labels (C) Graphs (D) Icons (E) None of these Ans : (D) 44. What is usually used for displaying information at public places ? (A) Monitors (B) Overhead Projections (C) Monitors and Overhead Projections (D) Touch Screen Kiosks (E) None of these Ans : (D)

45. The real business and competitive value of information technology lies in (A) The software applications that are used by many companies (B) The capabilities of the software and value of the information a business acquires and uses (C) The infrastructure of hardware, networks, and other IT facilities that are commonly used by many companies (D) The capabilities of the hardware and the speed at which it processes information (E) None of these Ans : (B) 46. Companies use which of the following vendors to provide access to software and services rather than purchasing the applications and maintaining the applications themselves ? (A) Open source vendors (B) Alliances (C) Application service providers (D) All of the above (E) None of these Ans : (C) 47. Which one of the following would be considered as a way that a computer virus can enter a computer system ? (A) Opening an application previously installed on the computer (B) Borrowed copies of software (C) Viewing a website without causing any additional transactions (D) Running antivirus programs (E) None of these Ans : (B) 48. Collecting personal information and effectively posing as another individual is known as the crime of (A) spooling (B) dentity theft (C) spoofing (D) hacking (E) None of these Ans : (B) 49. The first step in the transaction processing cycle is (A) database operations (B) audit (C) data entry (D) user inquiry (E) None of these Ans : (C) 50. In the information systems concept, the output function involves (A) Capturing and assembling elements that enter the system to be processed (B) Transformation processes that convert input into output (C) Transferring elements that have been produced by a transformation process to their ultimate destination (D) Monitoring and evaluating feedback to determine whether a system is moving toward the achievement of its goal (E) None of these Ans : (A)
Posted by COMPUTER KNOWLEDGE at Sunday, September 04, 2011 0 comments Email ThisBlogThis!Share to TwitterShare to FacebookShare to Google Buzz

Labels: MCQs, SOLVED PAPERS

Punjab and Sind Bank Clerk Exam., 2010 Solved Paper

Computer Knowledge
(Exam Held on 23-5-2010) 1. Memory, also called random access memory, or RAM. (A) contains the electronic circuits that cause processing to occur (B) makes the information resulting from processing available for use (C) allows data, programs, commands, and user responses to be entered into a computer (D) consists of electronic components that store data (E) None of these Ans : (D) 2. Correcting errors in a program is referred to as (A) debugging (B) bugging (C) rectifying (D) modifying (E) None of these Ans : (A) 3. An assembler is used to translate a program written in (A) a low level language (B) machine language (C) a high level language (D) assembly language (E) None of these Ans : (D) 4. The capability of the operating system to enable two or more than two programs to execute simultaneously in a single computer system by using a single processor is (A) Multiprocessing (B) Multitasking (C) Multiprogramming (D) Multiexecution (E) None of these Ans : (B) 5. The basic goal of computer process is to convert data into (A) information (B) tables (C) files (D) graphs (E) None of these Ans : (A)

6. A hard copy of a document is (A) stored in the hard disk (B) stored on a floppy (C) stored on a CD (D) printed on the printer (E) None of these Ans : (D) 7. Which of the following is not an output device ? (A) Plotter (B) Printer (C) Scanner (D) Monitor (E) None of these Ans : (C) 8. Which keys can be used together with other keys for special tasks ? (A) Insert, Delete (B) Ctrl, Shift (C) Left Arrow, Right Arrow (D) Page up, Page Down (E) None of these Ans : (B) 9. Which is the part of a computer that one can touch and feel ? (A) Programs (B) Software (C) Hardware (D) Output (E) None of these Ans : (C) 10. Computers gather data, which means they allow users to data. (A) present (B) store (C) output (D) input (E) None of these Ans : (D) 11. CPU stands for (A) CD-run on memory (B) central processing unit (C) call powers up (D) create programs user (E) None of these Ans : (B) 12. Moves the cursor one space to the right to puts spaces in between words (A) control key (B) space bar (C) printer (D) mouse (E) None of these Ans : (B)

13. Use this when you want to make all letters capital without having to use the shift key for each character (A) shifter (B) upper case (C) caps lock key (D) icon (E) None of these Ans : (C) 14. A device that reads the information contained on a disk and transfers it to the computers memory (A) monitor (B) screen (C) keyboard (D) disk drive (E) None of these Ans : (D) 15. Which of the following is not the major function of a computer ? (A) Processing data into information (B) Storing data or information (C) Gathering data (D) Analysing data or information (E) None of these Ans : (D) 16. A disk on which you store information (A) plate (B) data disk (C) paper disk (D) TV disk (E) None of these Ans : (B) 17. Allows you to print (A) ribbon (B) monitor (C) go now (D) Control-P (E) None of these Ans : (D) 18. Easy to use (A) user friendly (B) select (C) helpful (D) ever-ready (E) None of these Ans : (A) 19. When your computer stops working suddenly, it is referred to as a (A) crash (B) die (C) death (D) penalty (E) None of these

Ans : (E) 20. The smallest item of useful information a computer can handle (A) bite (B) byte (C) bit (D) bait (E) None of these Ans : (C) 21. Devices that let the computer communicate with you (A) input (B) output (C) type (D) print (E) None of these Ans : (B) 22. Devices that allow you to put information into the computer (A) input (B) output (C) type (D) print (E) None of these Ans : (A) 23. Eight bits of data (A) octabit (B) word (C) sentence (D) byte (E) None of these Ans : (D) 24. The secret code that gives you access to some programs (A) clue (B) cue (C) password (D) help (E) None of these Ans : (C) 25. The different styles of lettering in a word processing program (A) font (B) calligraphy (C) writing (D) manuscript (E) None of these Ans : (A) 26. Any letter, number, or symbol found on the keyboard that you can type into the computer (A) output (B) character (C) type (D) print (E) None of these

Ans : (B) 27. A symbol or question on the screen that prompts you to take action and tell the computer what to do next (A) scanner (B) questionnaire (C) prompt and dialog box (D) information seeker (E) None of these Ans : (C) 28. Choices are referred to as (A) options (B) exit (C) boot (D) folder (E) None of these Ans : (A) 29. Anything written on the screen (A) cursor (B) text (C) folder (D) boot (E) None of these Ans : (B) 30. Lets you leave a screen or program (A) boot (B) programs (C) exit (D) text (E) None of these Ans : (C) 31. Instructions that tell the computer what to do. Another name for software (A) programs (B) CPU (C) options (D) folder (E) None of these Ans : (A) 32. A program which helps create written documents and lets you go back and make corrections as necessary (A) spreadsheet (B) personal writer (C) word printer (D) word processor (E) None of these Ans : (D) 33. A place that a user can create to store files (A) cursor (B) text (C) folder

(D) boot (E) None of these Ans : (C) 34. Start or restart the computer (A) exit (B) kick (C) boot (D) kick-start (E) None of these Ans : (C) 35. A blinking indicator that shows you where your next action will happen (A) CPU (B) cursor (C) tool bar (D) boot (E) None of these Ans : (B) 36. Commands at the top of a screen such as : FILE-EDIT-FONT-TOOLS to operate and change things within programs (A) menu bar (B) tool bar (C) user friendly (D) word processor (E) None of these Ans : (A) 37. CD-ROM stands for (A) central processing unit (B) CD-remote open mouse (C) CD-resize or minimize (D) CD-read only memory (E) None of these Ans : (D) 38. To change written work already done (A) file (B) edit (C) cut (D) close (E) None of these Ans : (B) 39. A place in the computer system where data and programs are temporarily stored (A) paste (B) open (C) memory (D) pocket (E) None of these Ans : (C) 40. A key that will erase information from the computers memory and characters on the screen (A) edit

(B) delete key (C) dummy out (D) trust key (E) None of these Ans : (B) 41. To insert a copy of the clipboard contents, whatever was last cut or copied at the insertion point (A) paste (B) stick in (C) fit in (D) push in (E) None of these Ans : (A) 42. The command used to remove text or graphics from a document. The information is then stored on a clipboard so you can paste it. (A) chop (B) cut (C) clip (D) cart away (E) None of these Ans : (B) 43. To exit the program without leaving the application (A) file (B) edit (C) copy (D) close (E) None of these Ans : (D) 44. A removable magnetic disc that holds information (A) floppy disk (B) hard drive (C) monitor (D) portable (E) None of these Ans : (B) 45. A command that saves what you are working on into the hard drive, or onto a disk (A) view (B) hold (C) save (D) go (E) None of these Ans : (E) 46. A command to get a file you worked on from the memory where it was stored (A) close (B) delete (C) open (D) get it (E) None of these Ans : (C)

47. To move down a page in a document (A) jump (B) fly (C) wriggle (D) scroll (E) None of these Ans : (D) 48. The primary device that a computer uses to store information (A) TV (B) storehouse (C) desk (D) hard drive (E) None of these Ans : (D) 49. Screen that comes on when you turn on your computer that shows all the icons (A) desktop (B) face to face (C) viewer (D) view space (E) None of these Ans : (A) 50. A program that works like a calculator for keeping track of money and making budgets (A) calculator (B) spreadsheet (C) budgeter (D) financier (E) None of these Ans : (B)