AHEAD Test and Discussions – ANATOMY

1. Which muscle di vi des the neck into anterior and posterior trianglesa. Sternocleidomastoid b. Platysma c. Digastric d. Trapezius 2. Articul ar disc of TMJ isa. Fibro-cart ilag inous c. Hyaline d. Inferiorly as it travels porterio rly 12. The right common caroti d artery di ffers from the left common caroti d artery in that the righta. Orig inates from the brachiocephalic artery b. Has no branches before its bifurcation c. Bifurcates into the external and the internal carotid artery d. Its located along side the internal jugular vein. 13. The oral cavi ty present is separated from the vestibule by the a.rima oris b.retro molar space c. teeth d. space of donders 14. The bl ood suppl y to the temporomandi bul ar joint is by the way ofa. the internal maxillary arte ry b. the superficial temporal artery c. the external carotid artery d. all of the above 15. The temporal fossa is a spacea. on the cerebral or inner surface of the temporal bone b. on the lateral or outer aspect of the temporal bone c. on the petrous portion of the temporal bone d. that is occupied by the temporalis muscle. 16. Which of the followi ng is true wi th res pect to the maxillary artery? a. it provides the blood supply for the upper teeth but not the lower teeth. b. one or mo re of its branches enters the cranial artery c. it is a branch of the facial artery d. it is a branch of the internal carotid artery 17. The buccinator muscle gets its motor innervation from the a. buccal nerve b. buccal branch of facial nerve c. marginal mandibular branch of facial nerve d. lingual nerve 18. The union of internal jugular vein with subclavian vein forms thea. thoracic duct b. brachiocephalic vein c. superior vena cava d. external jugular vein 19. The parathyroi d glands are locateda. above the isthmus of the thyroid gland b. embedded in the posterior aspect of the thyroid gland. c. embedded in the anterior aspect of the thyroid gland d. embedded in the thymus gland 20.The l acrimal gland is located – a. on the superior lateral aspect of the eyeball b. on the superior medial aspect of the eyeball c. on the inferior lateral aspect of the eyeball d. on the inferior med ial aspect of the eyeball.

b. Bony d. Elastic

3. Which of the foll owing does not drain into the submental lymph nodes? a. Upper lip b. Tip of tongue c. Chin d. Central lo wer lip 4. The submandi bular duct is crossed twice by which of the following nerves? a .Hypoglossal b. Facial c. Linguals d. Vagus 5. A lesion invol vi ng the inferior sali vatory nucleus woul d affecta. Activation of neurons in the otic ganglion b. Innervation of superior tarsal muscle c. Lacrimat ion d. Submandibular g land secretion 6. All of these are deri vati ves of neural crest excepta. Cauda equine b. Melanocyte c. Adrenal medulla d. Dentin 7. Which of the foll owing is a juncti on of frontal, parietal, temporal and greater wi ng of s phenoi d bone? a. Pterion b. Lambda c. Vertex d. Inion 8. Circumvallate papilla are supplied bya. Lingual nerve b. Glossopharyngeal nerve c. Hypoglossal nerve d. Vagus nerve 9. The anterior triangle occupies the side of the neck in front of the strnoclei domastoi d muscle. Each triangle presents boundary i n front – a. Anterior medial line in of the neck extending fro m symphysis menti to suprasternal notch. b. The mid line of the neck c. The mid line of the neck upto the sternoclavicular joint. d. Posterior border of thyroid gland. 10. Cricoi dthyroi d muscle is supplied bya. External laryngeal nerve b. Internal laryngeal nerve c. Recurrent laryngeal nerve d. Direct branch fro m the vagus 11. The myl ohyoi d line runsa. Above the submandibular fossa b. Above the sublingual fossa c. On the outer aspect of the mandible

Academy of Higher Education and Advancements in Dentistry (A.H.E.A.D) 1 R-704, New Rajinder Nagar, New Delhi – 110060. Ph: 011 - 28743814, 25716297, 9810187297. Email- ahead_academy@yahoo.com www.aheadacademy.com

9.it is the med ian elevation connecting the two superciliary arches. ANS-A: All intrinsic muscles of laryn x is supplied by recurrent laryngeal nerve except cricothyroid which is supplied by external laryngeal.area on the temporal fossa where 4 bones –frontal . Lacrimation and submandibular g land secretion is med iated by neurons from the superior salivatory nucleus. 9810187297. New Rajinder Nagar.aheadacademy. 2) The neurons of the sensory ganglia of the 5 . The superior tarsal muscle of the eyelid is innervated by sympathetic nerves of the superior cervical ganglion. ANS-A: Elastic cartilage-external ear: Hyaline cartilages – thyroid – arytenoids Fibrocart ilage 3. Ph: 011 . The posterior triangle is subdivided by the inferior belly of o mohyoid into 1) large . Email.ahead_academy@yahoo. Academy of Higher Education and Advancements in Dentistry (A. ANS-C: The submandibular duct has an intimate to the lingual nerve which crosses it twice in the submandibular region. lo wer supraclavicular or subclavian triangle. 3) The neurons of the sympathetic ganglia. 4) Schwann cells 5) Adrenal medulla 6) Chro maffin tissue 7) melonocytes 8) Men inges (piamater and arachnoid mater ) 9) mesenchyme of dental papilla . Its third boundary is formed by the base of the mandib le. and medially by the midline of the front of the neck fro m symphysis menti to suprasternal notch.A 1) Pterion. 5.A.9. ANS-B: The lingual branches of the glossopharyngeal nerve supply the part o f the tongue (mucous membrane) behind the sulcus terminalis. These neurons travel through the middle ear in the tympanic nerve and leave as the lesser superficial petrosal nerve to synapse in the otic ganglion. temporal . occipito mastoid and lamboid sutures. New Delhi – 110060.h ighest point on the sagittal suture between two parietal foramens 6) Inion-it is the most prominent point on external occipita l protuberance. 8) Glabella. ANS-A DRAINS INTO PART Submental 1) -ch in -central part of lower lip -t ip of the tongue -the adjoin ing gums Submandibular 2) -centre of the forehead -nose and paranasal sinuses -upper lip -anterio r 2/3rd of the tongue And floor of mouth -outer part of the lower lip And underlying gums and teeth TMJ – – -epig lottis – – cricoid fetal skeleton -cornicu late . arytenoids and cuneiform cart ilages – – costal cartilage – most of the synovial joints nasal septum trachea large bronchi – intervertebral discs – pubic sy mphysis 4. 8. parietal and greater wing of sphenoid join to form H shaped suture.E. They also supply the vallate papillae. 2. ANS-A: Structures deri ved from neural crest are1) The neurons of the spinal nerve root ganglia.28743814.junction of coronal suture and sagittal suture. 2) Breg ma.it is the highest point on the sagittal suture 5) Obelion.AHEAD Test and Discussions – ANATOMY 1. 6. ANS-A: The anterior triangle is bounded posteriorly by the anterior border of the sternomastoid . upper occipital triangle 2) small .com . 7. ANS-A: The neck is divided into anterior and posterior triangles by sternocleidomastoid muscle. and odontoblasts (dentin ) 10) Bones and connective tissue of the craniofacial sutures.H. 10.10 cranial nerves. 7.com www. 8.D) 2 R-704. ANS-A: The presynaptic parasympathetic neurons of the inferior salivatory nucleus are associated with the glossopharyngeal nerve. 25716297. ANS. The duct opens into the floor of the mouth at the sublingual caruncle. 3) Lambda-junction of sagittal suture and lambo id suture 4) Vertex. 7) Asterion-meeting of the parieto mastoid .

The right and the left brachiocephalic vein unite to form the superior vena cava.E. Ph: 011 . ANS-B: The buccal branch of the facial nerve is the motor fo r the buccinator muscle. 16. ANS-D: The temporo mandibular jo int receives blood fro m the arteries near it . 9810187297. 17. No brachiocephalic artery is present on the left side. ANS-A: The my lohyoid line passes below the sublingual fossa but above the submandibular fossa because it runs obliquely on the inner surface of the mandib le. 15. ANS-B: The middle meningeal artery and accessory meningeal artery are branches of the maxillary artery that enter the cranial cavity through foramen spinosum and foramen ovale. 19. but differ in that the common carotid artery branches from the brachiocephalic or inno minate artery whereas the left branches directly fro m the aortic arch. 18.aheadacademy. The part of the skull just med ial to the zygomat ic arch is a depression.com .D) 3 R-704. 20.H. ANS-B : The internal jugular vein and the subclavian vein unite to form the brachiocephalic vein. ANS-A: The right and left co mmon carot id arteries are alike in all ways given by choices B-D in this question. which includes the external carotid and its terminal branches since the external carot id artery terminates in the neck of the condyloid process of mandible. whereas the sides appear flattened after the zygomat ic arches are removed. 11. 13. This allows tears to pass over to entire anterior surface of the eyeball before d rain ing into the lacrimal puncta.com www. 25716297. New Delhi – 110060. Academy of Higher Education and Advancements in Dentistry (A. Email.A.28743814. 12. ANS-D: The top of the skull appears rounded. New Rajinder Nagar.AHEAD Test and Discussions – ANATOMY Intrinsic muscles of larynx are-posterior cricoarytenoid -lateral cricoarytenoid -tranverse arytenoid -cricothyroid -thyroarytenoid -oblique arytenoids -vocalis -thyroepiglotticus -aryepiglotticus Stylopharyngeus is supplied by glossopharngeal nerve. 14. ANS-C: The boundaries of the oral cavity ( laterally and anteriorly )are the teeth. ANS-B: The parathyroid gland consist of four pea sized bodies embedded in the posterior surfaces of the lobes of the thyroid gland.ahead_academy@yahoo. This flattened part of the skull and the depressed region above the zygomatic arch constitute the temporal fossa which in life is occupied by the temporalis muscle. ANS-A: The lacrimal gland is located on the opposite side of the eyeball fro m the nasolacrimal duct.

Sign up to vote on this title
UsefulNot useful