IBM 000-612: Practice Exam QUESTION NO: 1 Workload Manager (WLM) manages how many concurrent stored procedures

can run in an address space and the number of concurrent stored procedures in an address space cannot exceed the value of the NUMTCB parameter. Which statement about the value of NUMTCB is correct? A. NUMTCB parameter must be set to 1 for Java stored procedures. B. NUMTCB parameter must be set to 1 for REXX stored procedures. C. NUMTCB parameter can be a value greater than 1 for native SQL stored procedures. D. NUMTCB parameter can be a value greater than 1 when a stored procedure invokes DB2 utilities. Answer: B Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 2 If a single row of the PLAN_TABLE has a 'Y' value in more than one of the sort composite columns, what is indicated? A. The next sort step will perform two sorts. B. There are multiple sorts in the plan step. C. One sort in the plan step will accomplish two tasks. D. Two sorts are performed on the new table of a star join. Answer: C Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 3 What IBM provided stored procedure will access DB2 real time statistics tables? A. DSNAEXP B. DSNAIMS C. DSNACCOX D. DSNLEUSR Answer: C Explanation:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Pass Guarantee

2

IBM 000-612: Practice Exam

QUESTION NO: 4 The EXPLAIN STMTCACHE ALL statement provides information about SQL tuning. Which information is part of the DSN_STATEMENT_CACHE_TABLE? A. Filter factor information. B. Stage 1 and stage 2 information. C. Number of columns used in an index. D. Number of times an SQL statement is executed. Answer: D Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 5 Which two of the following DB2 performance features will ignore clustering in favor of faster insert performance? (Choose two.) A. Append B. Inline LOBs C. Member cluster D. Volatile table E. Include columns Answer: A,C Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 6 When is a merge scan join a well performing access path? A. When the number of qualifying rows of the inner and outer table are both large. B. When the query references at least two dimensions and the STARJOIN subsystem parameter is 1. C. When the number of rows in the outer table is small and the number of pages accessed in the inner table is small. D. When the matching columns of the inner table are in a non-clustering index or the outer table "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Pass Guarantee 3

IBM 000-612: Practice Exam has duplicate qualifying rows. Answer: A Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 7 What trace class will show deadlock information? A. Audit class 3. B. Statistic class 3. C. Accounting class 1. D. Performance class 8. Answer: B Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 8 Which DSNZPARM will define the number of RID Blocks in the RID Pool? A. NUMTCB B. MAXRBLK C. CONDBAT D. URLGWTH Answer: B Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 9 When DB2 detects at runtime requiring a large amount of data to be read, which prefetch method is used more often? A. List prefetch B. Dynamic prefetch C. Sequential prefetch D. Skip sequential prefetch "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Pass Guarantee 4

IBM 000-612: Practice Exam Answer: B Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 10 In order to retain an access path across a rebind which of the following commands could be used? A. BIND PLAN B. REBIND PACKAGE(PK1) REOPT(ONCE) C. BIND PACKAGE (PK1) EXPLAIN(YES) D. REBIND PACKAGE (PK1) PLANMGMT(BASIC) Answer: D Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 11 The available window to reorganize table spaces is being reduced. What data can provide information to allow for a priority list of candidate table spaces for reorganization based on recent activity with no recent RUNSTATS execution? A. SYSIBM.SYSCOPY B. SYSIBM.SYSTABLES C. SYSIBM.SYSINDEXES D. SYSIBM.SYSTABLESPACESTATS Answer: D Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 12 Which DB2 trace is utilized to capture overall subsystem virtual memory consumption? A. The DB2 audit trace. B. The DB2 statistics trace. C. The DB2 connection trace. D. The DB2 accounting trace.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Pass Guarantee

5

IBM 000-612: Practice Exam Answer: B Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 13 What is a consideration when specifying DATA CAPTURE CHANGES? A. Can be specified for capturing changes to an XML object. B. To minimize logging, specify NOT LOGGED when DATA CAPTURE CHANGES is specified. C. REFRESH TABLE statement is not allowed with a table defined with DATA CAPTURE CHANGES. D. You cannot turn on DATA CAPTURE CHANGES if the table space is in advisory REORGpending. Answer: D Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 14 In using plan stability, what storage space requirement should be of carefully monitored? A. MINSTOR B. DSNDB07 C. DSNDB01.SPT01 D. DSN_STATEMNT_TABLE Answer: C Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 15 What two parameters allow DB2 to keep a copy of a dynamically prepared statement in the cache? A. KEEPDYNAMIC(YES) and CACHEDYN=YES B. KEEPDYNAMIC(NO) and CACHEDYN=NO C. KEEPDYNAMIC(NO) and REOPT(ALWAYS) D. KEEPDYNAMIC(YES) and REOPT(ALWAYS) "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Pass Guarantee 6

IBM 000-612: Practice Exam Answer: A Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 16 What START TRACE command provides detailed lock suspend and lock contention trace information? A. START TRACE(AUDIT) B. START TRACE(STATS) CLASS(1) C. START TRACE(PERFM) CLASS(30) IFCID(44,45) D. START TRACE(ACCTG) CLASS(1,2,3) DEST(SMF) Answer: C Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 17 When converting a multiple table segmented table space to partition-by-growth table spaces, which statement is correct? A. DSMAX may have to be increased. B. Storage requirements for EDMDBDC will decrease. C. Storage requirements for some applications will increase. D. The dynamic statement cache should be increased to handle the additional SQL statements. Answer: A Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 18 What would be a reason for altering the clustering index of a table? A. To increase free space. B. Because the clustering index has to match the primary index. C. To choose a clustering index to favor batch sequential processing. D. To choose a clustering index to promote sequential inserts at the end of the table space.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Pass Guarantee

7

IBM 000-612: Practice Exam Answer: C Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 19 What is the DSNZPARM that determines the maximum amount of temporary storage in the work file data base for a single user at any given time? A. MAXRBLK B. MAXDBAT C. MAXKEEPD D. MAXTEMPS Answer: D Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 20 In the CFRM policy, what is the purpose of the PREFLIST? A. To identify the size of the structure. B. To identify all the DB2 members in the group. C. To identify the preferences for DB2 restart in the event of a disconnection. D. To identify the preferences for structure rebuild/reallocation during a coupling facility failure. Answer: D Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 21 What DB2 command when issued displays what migration mode the catalog is in? A. DSNC DISPLAY B. DISPLAY GROUP C. MODIFY irlmproc,STATUS D. DISPLAY DATABASE (DSNDB06) Answer: B "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Pass Guarantee 8

IBM 000-612: Practice Exam Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 22 Which authority level allows a user to run utilities that change the data in an application database? A. DBCTRL B. SYSOPR C. DBMAINT D. INSTALL SYSOPR Answer: A Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 23 Which trace gives information about frequent log space shortages? A. Audit trace class(8) B. Statistics trace class(3) C. Accounting trace class(10) D. Performance trace class(4) Answer: B Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 24 When creating a stored procedure that will access non DB2 resources using the authorization ID of the user invoking the stored procedure, what value must the SECURITY clause specify? A. DB2 B. RACF C. USER D. DEFINER Answer: C Explanation: "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Pass Guarantee 9

IBM 000-612: Practice Exam

QUESTION NO: 25 Row and column level security can be implemented using mask and permissions. Which two DB2 authorities are able to create a mask or permission? (Choose two.) A. SECADM authority. B. ACCESSCTRL authority. C. DATAACCESS authority. D. SYSADM authority when SEPARATE_SECURITY=NO. E. The owner of the object as he/she has that authority implicitly. Answer: A,D Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 26 Which connection type can exploit trusted connections? A. IMS B. CAF C. CICS D. RRSAF Answer: D Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 27 What should be implemented in order to audit all the activity of the install SYSADM? A. DATA CAPTURE CHANGES should be set on all tables. B. A DB2 audit policy should be established, identifying the SYSADM ID to be audited. C. The DB2 authorization exit should be modified to convert the install SYSADM ID to another ID. D. Nothing can be done, the install SYSADM has the highest authority and is not controlled or monitored. Answer: B "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Pass Guarantee 10

IBM 000-612: Practice Exam Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 28 Which attribute(s) determine the absolute maximum number of partitions for a partition-by-growth table space? A. MAXPARTITIONS B. MAXPARTITIONS, DSSIZE C. MAXPARTITIONS, page size D. MAXPARTITIONS, DSSIZE, page size Answer: D Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 29 Which ALTER TABLE statement will generate a new table space version? A. ALTER TABLE ... ADD PARTITION ... B. ALTER TABLE ... ADD COLUMN COL2 ... C. ALTER TABLE ... DATA CAPTURE CHANGES ... D. Altering an already existing VARCHAR column on the table to shorten its maximum length. Answer: B Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 30 Given that the following table (TB1) has been created with this statement: CREATE TABLE TB1 (COLA SMALLINT NOT NULL WITH DEFAULT ,COLB CHAR(5) NOT NULL WITH DEFAULT) IN DB1.TS1; Which of the following statements, which alter a table (TB1), will NOT invalidate all the plans, packages and dynamic cache statements associated with the table TB1? A. ALTER TABLE TB1 AUDIT CHANGES; B. ALTER TABLE TB1 ADD COLUMN COLC DATE; C. ALTER TABLE TB1 RENAME COLUMN COLA TO COLC; D. ALTER TABLE TB1 ADD COLUMN COLC CHAR(8) NOT NULL WITH DEFAULT AS "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Pass Guarantee 11

IBM 000-612: Practice Exam SECURITY LABEL; Answer: B Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 31 When defining a foreign key on a table, which statement is true? A. It is not mandatory to have an index on the foreign key columns but it can help to avoid locking problems. B. There is no need to define an index on the foreign key columns as DB2 cannot use an index for foreign key checking. C. It is not mandatory to have an index on the foreign key columns but it can help performance when you insert rows into this table. D. You must define an index on the foreign key columns where the index columns are the same as the foreign key columns to guarantee uniqueness of the foreign key. Answer: A Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 32 If a ROWID column is defined on a table as GENERATED BY DEFAULT, what must also be done? A. Nothing because DB2 will control the values. B. A unique index must be defined on the ROWID column. C. An identity column must also be created to control uniqueness. D. Extra space must be allocated for an overflow area in the table space. Answer: B Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 33 On what type of index would an ALTER INDEX ADD COLUMN be allowed?

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Pass Guarantee

12

IBM 000-612: Practice Exam A. An XML index. B. An auxiliary index. C. A user defined catalog index. D. An index defined with BUSINESS_TIME WITHOUT OVERLAPS. Answer: C Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 34 In a normalized design, in third normal form, the entity defined in the logical design is often transformed in the physical design to which of the following? A. Index B. Table C. Schema D. Database Answer: B Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 35 If SEGSIZE 64 and MAXPARTITIONS 10 are specified in a CREATE TABLESPACE statement, what type of table space is created? A. LOB table space. B. Segmented table space. C. Range-partitioned table space. D. Partition-by-growth table space. Answer: D Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 36 A single table should allow for up to 100 Terabytes of application data. How do you design your table space?

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Pass Guarantee

13

IBM 000-612: Practice Exam A. A segmented compressed table space, BUFFERPOOL BP0. B. A LOB table space with DSSIZE 64GB, BUFFERPOOL BP8K0. C. A table space with NUMPARTS 1024, DSSIZE 64G, BUFFERPOOL BP16K0. D. A table space with MAXPARTITIONS 2048, DSSIZE 64G, BUFFERPOOL BP32K. Answer: D Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 37 For which table type could you specify ALTER TABLE tb1 DATA CAPTURE CHANGES? A. Catalog tables B. Directory tables C. Auxiliary tables D. Declared global temporary tables Answer: A Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 38 When a table space defined as both partitioned-by-growth (PBG) and MEMBER CLUSTER YES is altered to MEMBER CLUSTER NO by the ALTER TABLESPACE command. Which statement is correct? A. DB2 does not allow the command. B. DB2 applies the changes immediately. C. DB2 allows the command only if the table is empty. D. DB2 places the table space in AREOR (Advisory Reorg). Answer: D Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 39 Given the following statements have been run successfully and the buffer pools BP1 and BP2 both have the same page size: CREATE TABLESPACE TS1 IN DB1 DEFINE YES BUFFERPOOL BP1 MAXPARTITIONS 15 MEMBER CLUSTER ; CREATE TABLE TB1 (COL1 INT NOT NULL "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Pass Guarantee 14

IBM 000-612: Practice Exam WITH DEFAULT) IN DB1.TS1 ; COMMIT ; ALTER TABLESPACE TS1 BUFFERPOOL BP2 MAXPARTITIONS 20 ; What is the next logical step in the sequence to CREATE an index IX1 on COL1 on TB1? A. ALTER TABLESPACE TS1 MAXPARTITIONS 15; B. COMMIT; C. CREATE INDEX IX1 ON TB1 (COL1); D. REORG TABLESPACE TS1; Answer: C Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 40 The following SQL statement is issued: SELECT col1 FROM tb1 ORDER BY col1 ASC The following results are received: 1111 AAAA Which statement is true? A. The encoding scheme of the table is EBCDIC. B. The encoding scheme of the table is UNICODE. C. This could never happen, this is an error and must be reported. D. This is expected behavior and independent of the encoding scheme. Answer: B Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 41 The following DDL statements are executed to create the following objects: CREATE TABLESPACE TS1 BUFFERPOOL BP0 IN DB1; CREATE TABLE USER1.TB1 ( COL1 INTEGER, COL2 VARCHAR(10) ) IN DB1.TS1; CREATE INDEX USER1.IX1 ON USER1.TB1 ( COL2 ) BUFFERPOOL BP0 COPY YES; Next, the following ALTER statements are done (in order): 1) ALTER TABLESPACE DB1.TS1 BUFFERPOOL BP8K0 MAXPARTITIONS 20; 2) ALTER TABLESPACE DB1.TS1 SEGSIZE 64; 3) ALTER INDEX USER1.IX1 BUFFERPOOL BP16K0; Which of the following will materialize all of the changes with the least amount of work? A. Nothing needs to be done. B. REORG INDEX USER1.IX1 SHRLEVEL CHANGE C. REORG TABLESPACE DB1.TS1 SHRLEVEL REFERENCE

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Pass Guarantee

15

IBM 000-612: Practice Exam D. REORG TABLESPACE DB1.TS1 SHRLEVEL REFERENCE REORG INDEX USER1.IX1 SHRLEVEL CHANGE Answer: C Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 42 A unique index (IX1) currently exists on COL1, COL2 and COL3 of the table. There is a request to be able to have an index on these three columns and COL4 to achieve the optimal access path. The addition of COL4 will not support the uniqueness requirement of the index. In order to add this column to the index while still preserving the unique constraint of the first three columns, which option should be taken? A. Add a new index on COL4. B. Perform a ALTER INDEX IX1 ADD COLUMN (COL4). C. Add a new UNIQUE index on COL1, COL2, COL3, COL4. D. Perform an ALTER INDEX IX1 ADD INCLUDE COLUMN (COL4). Answer: D Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 43 Which stored procedures need to be set up properly in order to register an XML schema? A. XSR_ADD_SCHEMA B. XSR_REGISTER and XSR_COMPLETE C. XSR_REGISTER, XSR_VALIDATE and XSR_COMPLETE D. The commands to register a XML schema do not invoke stored procedures. Answer: B Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 44 You have to design a table and application layout, in which automatic number generation is used. The application also wants to assign database generated numbers in an SQL UPDATE statement. Which statement is true? "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Pass Guarantee 16

IBM 000-612: Practice Exam A. Neither Identity nor Sequence can deliver this functionality. B. Identity can deliver this functionality, but Sequence cannot. C. Identity cannot deliver this functionality, but Sequence can. D. Identity and Sequence can both deliver this functionality. Answer: C Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 45 Given the following view definition: CREATE VIEW EMPD AS (SELECT D.DEPTNAME, E.LASTNAME FROM DEPT D INNER JOIN EMP E ON D.DEPTNO = E.WORKDEPT); Can an UPDATE statement be used to update the view EMPD on joined tables DEPT and EMP? A. No, an UPDATE statement against the EMPD view is not allowed at all. B. Yes, the view EMPD can be updated directly via an UPDATE statement. C. No, only a clone of the view EMPD can be updated via an UPDATE statement. D. Yes, an UPDATE statement against the EMPD view is allowed if an INSTEAD OF trigger is defined on the view. Answer: D Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 46 Which statement is true about table check constraints? A. Only one constraint per column is allowed. B. The LOAD utility cannot enforce the constraint. C. A constraint placed on a table does not apply to a view defined on the table. D. A row meets the requirement of the constraint if the condition evaluates to true or unknown. Answer: D Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 47 You have to design a numeric column, which is also the primary key. The column should cover large (i.e., 123456789012345678) numbers. Which column data definition covers the "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Pass Guarantee 17

IBM 000-612: Practice Exam requirements? A. BIGINT B. INTEGER C. DECFLOAT (34) D. DECIMAL (31,18) Answer: A Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 48 The threads initiated by the distributed transactions are no longer active in DB2, however this situation has caused -904 resource unavailable condition for the other executing threads in DB2. Which command could assist in identifying the remote locations from where such threads were triggered? A. -DISPLAY LOCATION(*) DETAIL B. -DIS THD(*) TYPE(INDOUBT) LOCATION(*) DETAIL C. -DIS THD(*) TYPE(INACTIVE) LOCATION(*) DETAIL D. -DIS THD(*) TYPE(POSTPONED) LOCATION(*) DETAIL Answer: B Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 49 What is the purpose of the following query? SELECT DBNAME, NAME FROM SYSIBM.SYSTABLESPACE TS WHERE NOT EXISTS (SELECT TP.DBNAME, TP.TSNAME FROM SYSIBM.SYSTABLEPART TP WHERE TP.DBNAME = TS.DBNAME AND TP.TSNAME = TS.NAME); A. It displays the number of inconsistent rows in SYSIBM.SYSTABLESPACE. B. It identifies which tables do not have related rows in SYSIBM.SYSTABLEPART. C. It identifies which table spaces have missing related rows in SYSIBM.SYSTABLEPART. D. It displays which rows in SYSIBM.SYSTABLEPART do not have a matching table name in SYSIBM.SYSTABLESPACE. Answer: C Explanation:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Pass Guarantee

18

IBM 000-612: Practice Exam

QUESTION NO: 50 Which DB2 online utility job output provides you with information about the BACKUP SYSTEM history? A. DSNJU003 B. DSNJU004 C. DIAGNOSE D. REPORT with RECOVERY option Answer: D Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 51 Objects DB1.TS1 .... DB1.TS10 are in copy pending status. Which of the following actions removes the copy pending state AND creates an entry in SYSIBM.SYSCOPY? A. Run the BACKUP SYSTEM utility. B. Run the REPAIR SET NOCOPYPEND utility. C. Run the COPY TABLESPACE utility with option FULL YES for each of the 10 table spaces. D. Issue command -START DB(DB1) SP(TSx) ACCESS(FORCE) for each of the 10 table spaces where x = 1 - 10. Answer: C Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 52 During a recovery of a table space in a data sharing environment, what value is used to coordinate the log records across the DB2 members? A. RBA B. LRSN C. ROWID D. SYSPITRT

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Pass Guarantee

19

IBM 000-612: Practice Exam Answer: B Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 53 When planning for backup/recovery (including disaster recovery), which statement is correct? A. When you remote copy everything (PPRC, XRC) there is no need to take DB2 image copies anymore. B. As data is shared in a data sharing group, disaster recovery in a data sharing environment is identical to a non-data sharing environment. C. System level backups (BACKUP SYSTEM) can be used for both system wide restore on a remote site, as well as the recovery of individual objects locally. D. When you want to create a consistent backup point, you must use the -SET LOG SUSPEND command to freeze all activity, and then take your backups with whatever technology you prefer. Answer: C Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 54 You take image copies of your table spaces every night. Since you cannot afford any data outage, you use the SHRLEVEL CHANGE option on your COPY utility control statement. Assume that write operations currently run on your table space while the image copies are being performed. Which of the following statements is true? A. Every FLASHCOPY generated with SHRLEVEL CHANGE will automatically be consistent. B. If you use the generated SHRLEVEL CHANGE option with RECOVER .. TOCOPY later on, DB2 determines the open URs and backs them out so that in the end your data will be consistent. C. You can use keywords FLASHCOPY CONSISTENT to generate consistent flashcopy image copies with SHRLEVEL CHANGE. Sequential copies generated during the same utility execution will be inconsistent. D. You can use keywords FLASHCOPY CONSISTENT to generate consistent flashcopy image copies with SHRLEVEL CHANGE. Sequential copies generated during the same utility execution will also be consistent. Answer: D Explanation: "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Pass Guarantee 20

IBM 000-612: Practice Exam

QUESTION NO: 55 How can you find out which external and native stored procedures are active in the system? A. Use the -DIS PROCEDURE(*.*) command. B. Use the -DIS THREAD(*) TYPE(PROC) command. C. There is no WLM or DB2 command to obtain this information. D. You can only obtain this information indirectly if you know the WLM application environment by issuing the D WLM,APPLENV=xxxx command. Answer: C Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 56 DB2 does not take system checkpoints in which circumstance? A. During an application rollback. B. At the end of a successful restart. C. When switching from one active log data set to another. D. When a specified number of log records are created or after a specified number of minutes, whichever occurs first. Answer: A Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 57 What is the result of the command -RECOVER POSTPONED CANCEL if the postponed-abort thread that you cancel was in the middle of a series of updates when DB2 abended? A. The underlying page sets are stopped. B. The underlying page sets are placed in REFP restrictive state. C. The underlying page sets are placed in REORP restrictive state. D. No restrictive state is set. It is your responsibility to ensure data consistency. Answer: B "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Pass Guarantee 21

IBM 000-612: Practice Exam Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 58 The UNLOAD utility can be used to do which of the following functions? A. Unload compressed data. B. Unload rows from a FlashCopy image copy. C. Unload data from an image copy of an index. D. Unload rows from an image copy that has rows from a dropped table. Answer: A Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 59 Which of the following results in improving performance of a load job to load data into an indexed partitioned table space with multiple indexes? A. LOG YES B. PREFORMAT C. SORTKEYS integer D. convert input data Answer: C Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 60 A table space is in AREO*. What does this status mean? A. A full image copy of the table space must be taken. B. The table space should be reorganized for optimal performance. C. A START command must be issued to remove it from the pending status. D. The table space must be reorganized to materialize all pending changes. Answer: B Explanation: "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Pass Guarantee 22

IBM 000-612: Practice Exam

QUESTION NO: 61 For monitoring space growth over time, which statistics should NOT be considered? A. SYSIBM.SYSTABLEPART_HIST CARDF, SPACEF SYSIBM.SYSINDEXPART_HIST CARDF, SPACEF B. SYSIBM.SYSTABLEPART CARDF, SPACEF SYSIBM.SYSINDEXPART CARDF, SPACEF C. SYSIBM.SYSTABLESPACE DSSIZE, AVGROWLEN SYSIBM.SYSINDEXES PIECESIZE, AVGKEYLEN D. SYSIBM.SYSTABLESPACESTATS SPACE SYSIBM.SYSINDEXSPACESTATS SPACE Answer: C Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 62 Which statement is NOT true? A. REORG table space to materialize pending definition changes for a table space. B. REORG with SHRLEVEL CHANGE would automatically detect which threads need to be canceled before switch phase. C. DSNACCOX can be used for collecting data for table space and index space for getting recommendations when to run REORG, RUNSTATS or COPY. D. REORG of index space could be eliminated because the list prefetch of index leaf pages in DB2 V10 is based on non-leaf page information. Answer: B Explanation:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Pass Guarantee

23

IBM 000-612: Practice Exam

QUESTION NO: 63 The billing application has a DB2 referential integrity set of three tables. TABA, TABB and TABC. Daily, Full Image copies are done for the three table spaces related to the three tables. There is a requirement to recover the three table spaces to noon time, which is about 8 hours after the full image copies were run. Which one of the following statements is true about this recovery situation? A. Recovery will need to be done on the children table first. B. No recovery is allowed since the tables have been updated. C. No recovery is allowed, a QUIESCE utility is missing to create a point of consistency. D. BSDS contains information useful to find an appropriate RBA to use for the TORBA value. Answer: D Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 64 Which statement applies to the command STOP DB(MYDB*) SP(*) AT(COMMIT)? A. Does not apply to threads that were defined with RELEASE(COMMIT). B. Does not apply to threads that were defined with RELEASE(DEALLOCATE). C. Applies to both RELEASE(COMMIT) and RELEASE(DEALLOCATE) at the next COMMIT point. D. Applies to RELEASE(COMMIT) at the next COMMIT point and to RELEASE(DEALLOCATE) at thread end. Answer: C Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 65 In determining whether a REORG on an index space would improve performance, which two of the following columns would NOT be needed? (Choose two.) A. Column CLUSTERING in SYSIBM.SYSINDEXES B. Column LEAFDIST in SYSIBM.SYSINDEXPART C. Column CLUSTERRATIOF in SYSIBM.SYSINDEXES "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Pass Guarantee 24

IBM 000-612: Practice Exam D. Column LASTUSED in SYSIBM.SYSINDEXSPACESTATS E. Columns LEAFNEAR and LEAFFAR in SYSIBM.SYSINDEXPART Answer: A,D Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 66 Poorly tuned memory can affect application performance, such as having sequential prefetch turned off. Which statistic should you monitor from the statistics report to be sure this is not occurring? A. PREF.DISABLED-NO BUFFER B. PREF.DISABLED-NO READ ENG C. BUFF.UPDATES/PAGES WRITTEN D. PAGES WRITTEN PER WRITE I/O Answer: A Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 67 In order to properly monitor locks on a continual basis, which action should be performed but will avoid using excessive CPU resources to gather the information? A. Turn on a monitor trace. B. Always have a performance trace running. C. Perform a DISPLAY DATABASE (LOCKS ) command often. D. Always have statistics classes 1„3, and 4 and accounting classes 1 and 3 running. Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 68 The I/O patterns for objects in database NEWBILL need to be reviewed in detail. All of the NEWBILL work runs under a single plan, NEWBILLPL. What START TRACE command should be used to gather the I/O information needed for the objects in database NEWBILL? A. START TRACE(AUDIT) PLAN(NEWBILLPL) B. START TRACE(IO) CLASS(ALL) PLAN(NEWBILLPL)

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Pass Guarantee

25

IBM 000-612: Practice Exam C. START TRACE(PERFM) CLASS(3) PLAN(NEWBILLPL) D. START TRACE(ACCT) CLASS(1,2,3) PLAN(NEWBILLPL) Answer: C Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 69 When is a merge scan join a well performing access path? A. When the number of qualifying rows of the inner and outer table are both large. B. When the query references at least two dimensions and the STARJOIN subsystem parameter is 1. C. When the number of rows in the outer table is small and the number of pages accessed in the inner table is small. D. When the matching columns of the inner table are in a non-clustering index or the outer table has duplicate qualifying rows. Answer: A Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 70 Which of the items listed below is NOT a prerequisite for using CURRENT EXPLAIN MODE? A. The dynamic statement cache is enabled. B. The client application contains some explainable statements. C. The PLAN_TABLE and DSN_STATEMENT_CACHE tables must be created using a EBCDIC encoding scheme. D. Both PLAN_TABLE and DSN_STATEMENT_CACHE_TABLE exist on the DB2 server and the table names are qualified with the current SQLID that is used when running the application. Answer: C Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 71 When determining what page size will be best for index compression, which utility can be used to "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Pass Guarantee 26

IBM 000-612: Practice Exam provide information on space saved and potential buffer space wasted for each of the different page sizes? A. DIAGNOSE B. DSN1COMP C. DSN1PRNT D. DSN1LOGP Answer: B Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 72 Which DB2 performance feature is designed specifically to reduce the number of indexes that need to be created? A. Inline LOBs. B. Include columns. C. Hash row access. D. Direct row access. Answer: B Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 73 In using plan stability, what storage space requirement should be of carefully monitored? A. MINSTOR B. DSNDB07 C. DSNDB01.SPT01 D. DSN_STATEMNT_TABLE Answer: C Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 74

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Pass Guarantee

27

IBM 000-612: Practice Exam The performance of BP5 is being evaluated. The Page residency time is being used to see if VPSIZE should be changed. The statistics that are available are VPSIZE of 90,000 and VPSEQT of 15 %. There are 4458 synch I/O per second and 1696 async I/O per second. 6154 total pages read. The system page residency time is 14.6 seconds. Based on a system page residency time of 14.6 seconds, what should be done to increase page residency time? A. Increase DWQT to 10. B. Decrease VPSIZE by 45,000 pages. C. Increase VPSIZE to 180,000 pages. D. Change the buffer pool to use PGFIX(YES). Answer: C Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 75 What WLM action will establish performance objectives for DDF threads and their related address space? A. Insure the NUMTCB is set to a value greater than 10. B. Specify DDF for the value of APPLENV to the name of the WLM environment. C. Execute the WLM_REFRESH stored procedure for the DDF application environment. D. Create a WLM service definition that assigns service classes to the DDF threads. Answer: D Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 76 The new billing application is seeing Class 2 Elapsed Time being made up of mainly Class 3 Synchronous database I/O time. All of the DB2 objects for the new billing application are in BP5. What command can be used to research the details behind the database I/O time associated with the new billing application? A. DISPLAY DDF DETAIL B. START TRACE(AUDIT) C. DISPLAY BUFFERPOOL(*) D. DISPLAY BUFFERPOOL(BP5) LSTATS(ACTIVE) DETAIL Answer: D

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Pass Guarantee

28

IBM 000-612: Practice Exam Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 77 Which of the following types of SQL statements are NOT eligible to be stored in the dynamic SQL statement cache? A. MERGE B. INSERT C. SELECT D. OPEN Answer: D Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 78 What must be in place for the support of index compression? A. User defined algorithm. B. Compression dictionary. C. Table space compression. D. Page size larger than 4K. Answer: D Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 79 How do you enable parallelism in a dynamic SQL statement? A. BIND with DEGREE(1) B. BIND with DEGREE(ANY) C. Use SET CURRENT DEGREE = ANY D. Use SET CURRENT DEGREE = '1' Answer: C Explanation: "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Pass Guarantee 29

IBM 000-612: Practice Exam

QUESTION NO: 80 Which DB2 trace has potentially the highest level of overhead, and should typically be run in specific situations and only for short durations? A. The DB2 audit trace. B. The DB2 statistics trace. C. The DB2 accounting trace. D. The DB2 performance trace. Answer: D Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 81 When is changing an index from non-clustering to clustering NOT allowed? A. If the table space is defined as member cluster. B. If the data is not ordered by the new clustering index. C. If the new clustering index is for a table that uses hash organization. D. If the new clustering index OBID is greater than the old clustering index OBID. Answer: C Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 82 To monitor the storage used above and below the 2GB bar, what must occur? A. Start a statistics class 1 trace. B. Start a monitor class 1 & 2 trace. C. Start an audit class 3 trace. D. Start accounting class 7 & 8 traces. Answer: A Explanation:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Pass Guarantee

30

IBM 000-612: Practice Exam

QUESTION NO: 83 The frequency of data being changed for several tables in the new Billing application is very unpredictable. A different approach to manage Runstats for these objects is desired. To provide additional information on update patterns for the new Billing Application, the DBA can use what information to better understand the unpredictable workload patterns on the tablespaces? A. SYSIBM.SYSCOPY B. SYSIBM.SYSSTATS C. SYSIBM.SYSTABLES D. SYSIBM.SYSTABLESPACESTATS Answer: D Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 84 When specifying "A" for the acceptance option in the column SECURITY_IN in the SYSIBM.LUNAMES catalog table, which statement is correct? A. An inbound ID is subject to translation. B. A request does not need an authentication token. C. With this option, VTAM cannot be defined with SECACPT=ALREADYV. D. For outbound requests, the encrypted password is extracted from RACF. Answer: B Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 85 What is the maximum levels of backup that DB2 plan stability can support? A. 1 B. 2 C. 3 D. 4 Answer: C

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Pass Guarantee

31

IBM 000-612: Practice Exam Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 86 The access path chosen for a query shows a table space scan, when it appears that there is an index available that would provide a more efficient access path. What situation could have caused a table space scan to be chosen instead of the index? A. Index is created with PCTFREE of zero. B. The number of columns in the index is less than four. C. RUNSTATS were run when there were no rows in the table. D. RUNSTATS were run when there was a million rows in the table. Answer: C Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 87 You have been asked to find packages that use isolation level UR in dynamic SQL. Which trace will be utilized? A. Audit trace class(4) B. Monitor trace class(6) C. Performance trace class(3) D. Accounting trace class(1,2,3,7,8) Answer: C Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 88 Which of the following techniques CANNOT be used to implement DB2 based row level authorization in a read-only environment for a specific table? A. Using a view. B. Using a VALIDPROC. C. Using multi-level security. D. Using masks and permissions. "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Pass Guarantee 32

IBM 000-612: Practice Exam Answer: B Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 89 Which privilege allows the execution of the EXPLAIN STMTCACHE ALL SQL statement? A. SYSOPR B. SYSCTRL C. SQLADM D. SECADM Answer: C Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 90 What must be done in order to audit read access to a table? A. AUDIT ALL must be set on the table and an audit trace must be started. B. An EDITPROC must be defined on the table and an audit trace must be started. C. DATA CAPTURE CHANGES must be set on the table and the DB2 log must be captured. D. A security label column should be defined on the table within a trusted context. Answer: A Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 91 Which minimum system privilege allows you to create a trusted context? A. DBADM B. SECADM C. SYSCTRL D. ACCESSCTRL Answer: B Explanation: "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Pass Guarantee 33

IBM 000-612: Practice Exam

QUESTION NO: 92 If security administration is separated from system and database administration, via zparm, which level of authority is required to define roles or trusted contexts? A. SYSADM B. DBADM C. SECADM D. INSTALL SYSOPR Answer: C Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 93 Which DSNZPARM parameter controls the number of locks that may be acquired on a table space? A. NUMLKUS B. MAXUSRS C. NUMLKTS D. MXDTCACH Answer: C Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 94 DB2 10 is in enabling-new-function mode* after migrating from Version 8, which statement is correct? A. The DB2 subsystem was at some point in in NFM. B. The DB2 subsystem can still fall back to DB2 Version 8. C. Coexistence is allowed with a DB2 9 data sharing group member. D. The asterisk (*) indicates objects created in NFM can no longer be accessed. Answer: A "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Pass Guarantee 34

IBM 000-612: Practice Exam Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 95 In order to communicate a DISPLAY DATABASE (DB1) SPACENAM (TS1) command execution from one DB2 member to another, which coupling facility structure is used? A. GBP32 B. SCA C. LOCK D. GBP0 Answer: B Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 96 Which clone table statement is correct? A. A clone table can have its own indexes. B. A clone table has its own catalog statistics. C. The clone and base tables share a table space. D. The clone and base tables must have different schema names. Answer: C Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 97 What is a potential consideration when using triggers? A. They are not invoked by the LOAD REPLACE utility. B. When using views, the underlying tables cannot have a trigger defined. C. RI and check constraints are evaluated prior to any trigger invocation. D. They run in a WLM managed address space, so invoking them frequently (e.g. when using a row level trigger) can be costly. Answer: A "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Pass Guarantee 35

IBM 000-612: Practice Exam Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 98 Given the following CREATE TABLE statement: CREATE TABLE TB1 (C1 CHAR(4), C2 XML, C3 CLOB(1K)) ; How many VSAM clusters will DB2 create? A. 1 B. 4 C. 5 D. 6 Answer: D Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 99 You want to ALTER a table space specifying MAXPARTITIONS 256. For which table space type does the ALTER fail? A. Simple table space with one table. B. Segmented table space with one table. C. Classic partitioned table space with one table. D. Partitioned-by-growth table space with one table. Answer: C Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 100 Compression is desired for index IX1. The current definition of IX1 is as follows: CREATE INDEX IX1 ON TAB1 (COL1 ASC) USING STOGROUP STG1 BUFFERPOOL BP1 ; Which of the following activities must be performed first in order to compress the existing index IX1? A. Copy the index. B. REBUILD the index. C. Compress the tablespace. D. ALTER the index to use a page size larger than 4K. "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Pass Guarantee 36

IBM 000-612: Practice Exam Answer: D Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 101 Which of the following does NOT make a view a read-only view? A. The outer fullselect contains a GROUP BY clause. B. The first SELECT clause specifies the keyword DISTINCT. C. The only table referenced is a system maintained temporal table and a period-specification is specified. D. Any FROM clause, after the first, identifies more than one table or view, or identifies a table function, a nested table expression, or a common table expression. Answer: D Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 102 A table is created using the ORGANIZED BY HASH UNIQUE syntax, what action should occur? A. Specify the column names to be hashed. B. Create a unique index on the hash columns. C. Create a clustering index on the hash columns. D. Create a unique clustering index on the hash columns. Answer: A Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 103 When modeling data to provide for a physical design, which of the following defines the data types for the columns in the DB2 physical table? A. Domain B. Entities C. Attributes "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Pass Guarantee 37

IBM 000-612: Practice Exam D. Primary Key Answer: C Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 104 A LOB column with BLOB(40) INLINE LENGTH 40 has been defined. Which statement is correct? A. The data is only stored in the auxiliary table. B. The data is only stored in the base table. C. The complete data is stored both in auxiliary and in base table. D. The first part of the data is stored in the base table and second part is stored in the auxiliary table. Answer: B Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 105 Which statement about encoding schemes is correct? A. A view can have columns with different encoding schemes. B. A table can have columns with different encoding schemes. C. A table space can have tables with different encoding schemes. D. All objects in the subsystem must use the same encoding schemes. Answer: A Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 106 Why does the following DDL command fail? CREATE INDEX X1 ON T1 (COL1, COL2, COL3, BUSINESS_TIME WITHOUT_OVERLAPS); A. The index must be partitioned. B. The index must use page size > 4K. C. The index must be defined as UNIQUE. "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Pass Guarantee 38

IBM 000-612: Practice Exam D. The index must be defined as CLUSTER. Answer: C Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 107 In which situation does adding a referential constraint place a table space containing data into check-pending status? A. When a primary key is defined on a table with no unique index. B. When a foreign key is defined on a table with the ENFORCED option. C. When a foreign key is defined on a table and a corresponding primary key has not been defined. D. When a foreign key is defined on a table with NOT ENFORCED option and a unique index has not been defined. Answer: B Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 108 For which table type could you specify ALTER TABLE tb1 DATA CAPTURE CHANGES? A. Catalog tables B. Directory tables C. Auxiliary tables D. Declared global temporary tables Answer: A Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 109 Your table space DB1.TS1 is currently index-partitioned. Which steps should be performed at a minimum to make it a partitioned-by-range table space? A. Issue ALTER TABLESPACE with a valid SEGSIZE > 0 "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Pass Guarantee 39

IBM 000-612: Practice Exam B. Make the table space table-partitioned, then issue ALTER TABLESPACE with a valid SEGSIZE >0 C. Drop the partitioning index, ALTER the table definition by adding partition ranges to the existing table definition, then issue ALTER TABLESPACE with a valid SEGSIZE > 0 D. Drop the partitioning index, ALTER the table definition by adding partition ranges to the existing table definition, create a partitioned index and issue ALTER TABLESPACE with a valid SEGSIZE > 0 Answer: B Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 110 Which of the following types of table spaces allow multiple tables? A. Segmented B. LOB table space C. Partition-by-range D. Partition-by-growth Answer: A Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 111 Which of the following tasks cannot be done via a single ALTER TABLE statement? A. Add a new partition to the table space. B. Change the VALIDPROC attribute of the table. C. Change a table check constraint on the table. D. Change the DATA CAPTURE attribute of the table. Answer: C Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 112 Click on the exhibit to view properly coded XML data. Some employees have been assigned "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Pass Guarantee 40

IBM 000-612: Practice Exam assistants. Which two are the leanest, most efficient XML indexes to get both the names and phone numbers of employees who are not assistants? A. CREATE INDEX empname1 ON dept(info) GENERATE KEY USING XMLPATTERN '//name' as sql varchar(20); CREATE INDEX empphone1 ON dept(info) GENERATE KEY USING XMLPATTERN '//phone' as sql varchar(20); B. CREATE INDEX empname1 ON dept(info) GENERATE KEY USING XMLPATTERN '//name' as sql varchar(20); CREATE INDEX empphone1 ON dept(info) GENERATE KEY USING XMLPATTERN '/deptinfo/phone' as sql varchar(20); C. CREATE INDEX empname1 ON dept(info) GENERATE KEY USING XMLPATTERN '/deptinfo/name' as sql varchar(20); CREATE INDEX empphone1 ON dept(info) GENERATE KEY USING XMLPATTERN '//phone' as sql varchar(20); D. CREATE INDEX empname1 ON dept(info) GENERATE KEY USING XMLPATTERN '/deptinfo/employee/name' as sql varchar(20); CREATE INDEX empphone1 ON dept(info) GENERATE KEY USING XMLPATTERN '/deptinfo/employee/phone' as sql varchar(20); Answer: D Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 113 What is the one significant difference between sequence objects and identity columns? A. Identity columns can cache values and sequence objects cannot. B. Identity columns can be defined on tables and sequence objects cannot. C. Sequence objects can have a character data type and identity columns cannot. D. Sequence object values can be used as primary keys and identity column values cannot. Answer: B Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 114 Altering the DSSIZE is allowed for what type of table space? A. XML table space.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Pass Guarantee

41

IBM 000-612: Practice Exam B. Universal table space. C. Segmented table space. D. DSSIZE cannot be altered. Answer: B Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 115 An EBCDIC table t1 and a UNICODE table t2 are joined by t1.col1=t2.col2. Which statement is true? A. col2 is converted to EBCDIC B. col1 is converted to UNICODE C. SQLCode-270: Function not supported D. col2 and col1 are converted to UTF-32 Answer: B Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 116 When these two commands are issued in sequence, one after the other: STOP FUNCTION SPECIFIC(A.B) ACTION(REJECT) STOP FUNCTION SPECIFIC(A.B) ACTION(QUEUE) What will occur? A. Function A.B is stopped and queues all access. B. Function A.B is stopped and rejects all access. C. Function A.B is stopped and rejects all access until we start the function or run out of installation timeout. D. Function A.B is stopped and queues all access until we start the function or run out of installation timeout. Answer: D Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 117 What is the purpose of the following query? SELECT DBNAME, NAME FROM "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Pass Guarantee 42

IBM 000-612: Practice Exam SYSIBM.SYSTABLESPACE TS WHERE NOT EXISTS (SELECT TP.DBNAME, TP.TSNAME FROM SYSIBM.SYSTABLEPART TP WHERE TP.DBNAME = TS.DBNAME AND TP.TSNAME = TS.NAME); A. It displays the number of inconsistent rows in SYSIBM.SYSTABLESPACE. B. It identifies which tables do not have related rows in SYSIBM.SYSTABLEPART. C. It identifies which table spaces have missing related rows in SYSIBM.SYSTABLEPART. D. It displays which rows in SYSIBM.SYSTABLEPART do not have a matching table name in SYSIBM.SYSTABLESPACE. Answer: C Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 118 Your current backup strategy is to run COPY SHRLEVEL CHANGE for all your table spaces each night. You create FULL image copies once a week and INCREMENTAL copies during the rest of the days. After migrating to DB2 10, you plan to create the FULL image copies using FLASHCOPY YES and COPYDDN, that is you create a flash copy image copy (FCIC) and additionally a sequential copy. What happens to the incremental copies that you continue to create on all other days? A. If DSNZPARM FLASHCOPY_COPY is set to YES, the incremental copies will automatically be incremental FLASHCOPY copies. B. Nothing special. The only difference is that the FULL copy, which is the basis for the subsequent incremental copies has now been generated from the FCIC. C. The COPY utilities with FULL NO option will not run. If there are entries in SYSIBM.SYSCOPY that indicate that FCICs exist for a give page set, INCREMENTAL copies cannot be taken anymore. D. The first image copy utility execution after the FULL FCIC and sequential copy created from the FCIC will end up as FULL copy although you specify the FULL NO statement on the COPY utility control statement. Answer: D Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 119 What is the appropriate action to maintain data consistency if your page set is in REFP restrictive state? "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Pass Guarantee 43

IBM 000-612: Practice Exam A. Recover the table space to current. B. Run the REORG utility with SHRLEVEL NONE. C. Run a Point In Time RECOVER or the LOAD REPLACE utility. D. Issue command -START DB(yourdb) SP(yourtbspace) ACCESS(FORCE). Answer: C Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 120 DB2 workfiles are critical to performance of applications. Which of the following will NOT assist with achieving best performance for workfile usage? A. Create several 4K and 32K workfiles. B. Assign workfiles to their own bufferpools. C. Assign workfiles to their own DASD volumes. D. Create one large workfile for the data sharing group. Answer: D Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 121 Unnecessary REORGs of indexes may be avoided by which of the following? A. Use the SYSIBM.SYSINDEXSPACESTATS table. B. Use the REPORT utility to determine the degree of organization. C. Use the CHANGELIMIT keyword when creating an image copy of the index. D. Use the CHECK INDEX utility to find out if the index needs to be reorganized. Answer: A Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 122 Which of the following utilities is NOT relevant for health checking the DB2 V10 catalog or directory in new function mode?

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Pass Guarantee

44

IBM 000-612: Practice Exam A. CHECK LOB B. CHECK INDEX C. DSN1COPY D. DSN1CHKR Answer: D Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 123 The -DIS UTIL(REORGON) command was entered for a REORG utility with SHRLEVEL CHANGE with utilid REORGON. Which statement is NOT true? A. It shows how many keys are rejected when issued during the SORTBLD phase. B. It shows the elapsed time of the SWITCH phase when issued during the SWITCH phase. C. It indicates how many parallel tasks are involved to build indexes when issued during the BUILD phase. D. It shows an actual and estimated time of how far it has proceeded in the current iterations when issued during the LOG phase. Answer: A Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 124 Using the -SET LOG command, what logging characteristics CANNOT be modified? A. The number of minutes between the start of successive checkpoints. B. Add a newly defined active log data set to the active log inventory. C. Altering DB2 from dual active logging mode to single active logging mode. D. The number of log records that DB2 writes between the start of successive checkpoints. Answer: C Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 125 In a data sharing environment, how is the LRSN value created?

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Pass Guarantee

45

IBM 000-612: Practice Exam A. It is selected from the DB2 catalog. B. It is generated from a sequence object. C. It is derived from the sysplex timer (store clock). D. It is derived from combining RBAs from multiple members. Answer: C Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 126 What kind of information is stored in SYSIBM.SYSCOPY? A. General information needed for recovery. B. Only information about existing image copies. C. Information about currently running and stopped copy jobs. D. Only information about objects which are currently in copy pending. Answer: A Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 127 What is one of the first key steps in preparing to use the BACKUP SYSTEM utility? A. Run the MODIFY RECOVERY utility. B. Alter the BSDS to allow BACKUP SYSTEM. C. Define one or more storage groups to a COPYPOOL. D. Stop DB2 to enable DFSMShsm functionality to be used. Answer: C Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 128 An object (table space, index space or a physical partition of a table space or index space) is in AREST or RESTP status. If backout activity is not already underway, what should occur? A. Issue a RECOVER POSTPONED command. "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Pass Guarantee 46

IBM 000-612: Practice Exam B. Issue a START command with ACCESS(RW). C. Recycle the system with the system parameter LBACKOUT=NO. D. Issue a STOP command and then a START command with ACCESS(RW). Answer: A Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 129 When planning for disaster recovery, which two items are NOT required to send to the remote site? (Choose two.) A. DB2 archive logs. B. Image copies of indexes. C. A copy of your ICF catalog. D. Image copies of table spaces. E. Backups of the DB2 catalog and directory. Answer: B,C Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 130 Which two parameters would reduce the impact of availability from a REORG with SHRLEVEL CHANGE for a partitioned table space with 16 parts? (Choose two.) A. LOG NO B. SORTKEYS 16 C. FASTSWITCH YES D. AUTOESTSPACE YES E. DRAIN_WAIT & RETRY Answer: C,E Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 131 The application will be handling a large volume of input data that will need to be added to or update 4 different tables. On average, there will be 50 million input records daily. To ensure that "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Pass Guarantee 47

IBM 000-612: Practice Exam the application process to SQL INSERT and SQL UPDATE(or SQL MERGE) delivers a high level of availability to the tables involved in this application process, what is a key component of the application coding? A. Issue a LOCK TABLE for all 4 tables. B. Execute the SQL INSERT before the SQL UPDATE. C. Provide an effective commit / restart process. D. Run a QUIESCE utility before the process starts. Answer: C Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 132 For monitoring space growth over time, which statistics should NOT be considered? A. SYSIBM.SYSTABLEPART_HIST CARDF, SPACEF SYSIBM.SYSINDEXPART_HIST CARDF, SPACEF B. SYSIBM.SYSTABLEPART CARDF, SPACEF SYSIBM.SYSINDEXPART CARDF, SPACEF C. SYSIBM.SYSTABLESPACE DSSIZE, AVGROWLEN SYSIBM.SYSINDEXES PIECESIZE, AVGKEYLEN D. SYSIBM.SYSTABLESPACESTATS SPACE SYSIBM.SYSINDEXSPACESTATS SPACE Answer: C Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 133 Which option allows the UNLOAD utility to unload LOBs into output files together with non-LOB data?

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Pass Guarantee

48

IBM 000-612: Practice Exam A. DELIMITED B. SPANNED YES C. DSNTYPE HFS on the TEMPLATE D. DSNTYPE LIBRARY or PDS on the TEMPLATE Answer: B Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 134 Which of the following statements is NOT correct? A. UNLOAD with NOPAD improves performance. B. Partition parallelism in UNLOAD is activated with STACK(YES) and UNIT(TAPE). C. Unload will process cloned table with UNLOAD CLONE and CLONED YES on the LISTDEF. D. Clone table allows replacing data without renames and rebinds to support online load replace. Answer: B Explanation:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Pass Guarantee

49

Sign up to vote on this title
UsefulNot useful