South Dakota Wing Commanders




























Lt Col Thomas B. Roberts, Jr - 1 Dec 1941 to 15 Oct 1945
Col James R. Barnett - 15 Oct 1945 to 24 Sep 1950
Lt Col Forrest E. Elliott (Interim) - 24 Sep 1950 to 16 Jan 1951
Col Frank A. Prather - 16 Jan 1951 to 6 Nov 1952
Col Joseph L. Floyd - 6 Nov 1952 to 9 Feb 1955
Col Robert E. Trager - 9 Feb 1955 to 14 Sep 1955
Col Rupert P. Brzica - 21 Dec 1955 to 15 Jul 1960
Col John E. Page - 15 Jul 1960 to 7 Oct 1964
Col O. Duane Hansen, Jr - 8 Oct 1964 to 10 Jul 1965
Col Charles C. Doughty - 10 Jul 1965 to 31 Dec 1968
Col John H. O'Gara - 1 Jan 1969 to 13 Jul 1970
Col Palmer M. Kickland - 13 Jul 1970 to 1 Jun 1973
Col Eugene U. Pluth - 1 Jun 1973 to 17 May 1974
Col Lester W. Snyder - 17 May 1974 to 15 Jun 1977
Col Harold K. Lindseth - 15 Jun 1977 to 15 Apr 1982
Col Merlin R. Vander Maten - 15 Apr 1982 to 31 Oct 1985
Col Jerry A. Hayden - 31 Oct 1985 to 10 Mar 1990
Col Alden L. House - 10 Mar 1990 to 21 May 1994
Col Rob E. Moore - 21 May 1994 to 22 Jul 1995
Col Richard A. Buechler - 22 Jul 1995 to 20 Mar 1999
Col George L. Colombe - 20 Mar 1999 to 28 Feb 2001
Col Mary F. Donley - 28 Feb 2001 to 9 Apr 2005
Col B. Thomas Marking - 9 Apr 2005 to Nov 2005
Col Mike Beason - Nov 2005 to Feb 2010
Col Teresa Schimelfening - Feb 2010 to Apr 2012
Col Mike Beason (Interim) - Apr 2012 to Jun 2012
Col John N. Seten - Jun 2012 to 4 Jun 2016
Col David G. Small, Jr - 4 Jun 2016 to Present

_______________________________________________________________________

Archival Confirmation:









8 Nov 1941 - Telegram from Thomas B. Roberts, Jr, indicating willingness to serve
9 Dec 1941 - Telegram from Thomas B. Roberts, Jr, accepting appointment
17 Dec 1941 - T. B. Roberts, Jr., was Comdr. (AAF Historical Studies, No. 19)
8 May 1942 - CAP Bulletin No. 15. T. B. Roberts, Jr., was Comdr.
1 Aug 1942 - PO 5. T. B. Roberts, Wing Commander, to Maj effective 1 Jul 1942
6 Aug 1943 - CAP Bulletin Vol. II, No. 32. Maj T. B. Roberts, Jr., was Comdr.
Dec 1943 - Skyways Magazine. Maj T. B. Roberts, Jr., was Comdr.
5 Jan 1944 - Roster. Lt Col T. B. Roberts, Jr., was Comdr.
3 Jul 1945 - Roster. Lt Col T. B. Roberts, Jr., was Comdr.
1 Aug 1945 - Signature on certificate. T. B. Roberts, Jr., was Comdr.







































29 Dec 1945 - Nat Hq list gives Lt Col T. B. Roberts, Jr, as Comdr from 12/1/41 to 10/15/45, Lt Col
James R. Barnett as Comdr from 10/25/45
10 Jan 1946 - Wing Commanders' Conf Minutes. Lt Col J. R. Barnett was Comdr, Lt Col Thomas B.
Roberts, Past Wing Commander, attended.
3 Sep 1946 - Roster. Lt Col James R. Barnett was Comdr.
10 May 1949 - NB Minutes. Col J. R. Barnett was Comdr. 2 Oct 1950 NEB Minutes. Approved
aptmt. of Lt Col Forest E. Elliott as Acting Comdr. Col James R. Barnett deceased
15 Jan 1951 - NEB Minutes. Approved Frank A. Prather to Col & Comdr. vice Lt Col F. E. Elliott
resigned
4 Dec 1952 - NEB Minutes. Approved Lt Col Joseph L. Floyd to Acting Comdr. Col Frank A. Prather
resigned
4 May 1954 - NB Minutes. Col Joseph L. Floyd was Comdr.
9 Feb 1955 - GO 7. Lt Col Robert E. Trager aptd. Act. Comdr. Col Joseph L. Floyd relieved
26 May 1955 - NEB Minutes. Lt Col Robert E. Trager reaptd. Act. Comdr.
1 Sep 1955 - NEB Minutes. Robert E. Trager to Col. & Comdr.
19 Jan 1956 - NEB Minutes. Lt Col Rupert P. Brzica aptd. Act. Comdr. eff 21 Dec 1955
21 May 1956 - NEB Minutes. Rupert P. Brzica to Col & Comdr.
25 Apr 1960- NB Minutes. Col Rupert P. Brzica, Comdr.
15 Oct 1960 - NB Minutes. Lt Col John E. Page, Comdr.
25 Feb 1961 - NEC Minutes. Lt Col John E. Page to Col & Comdr. eff 25 Feb 1961 (Eff date of
aptmt. as comdr. 15 Jul 1960)
12 Oct 1963 - NB Minutes. Col John E. Page was comdr.
30 Oct 1964 - NB Minutes. Lt Col O. Duane Hansen, Jr., was Int. Comdr.
7 Dec 1964 - PANHQ 106. Col O. Duane Hansen, Jr., was Comdr., to Col eff 5 Dec 1964
29 Oct 1965 - NB Minutes. Lt Col Charles C. Doughty was Int. Comdr.
28 Oct 1966 - NB Minutes. Col Charles C. Doughty was Comdr.
2 Dec 1966 - PANHQ 92. Col Charles C. Doughty was Comdr.
31 Dec 1968 - PANHQ 43. Lt Col John H. O'Gara aptd. Int. Comdr. vice Col Charles C. Doughty
relieved eff 1 Jan 1969
6 Jun 1969 - PANHQ 24. John H. O'Gara to Col & Comdr. eff 6 Jun 1969
13 Jul 1970- PANHQ 27. Lt Col Palmer M. Kickland aptd. Int. Comdr. vice Col John H. O'Gara
relieved eff 13 Jul 1970
5 Dec 1970 - PANHQ 59. Palmer M. Kickland to Col & Perm. Comdr. eff 5 Dec 1970
17 May 1973 - PANHQ 19. Lt Col Eugene V. Pluth aptd. Int. Comdr. vice Col Palmer M. Kickland
reassigned eff 1 Jun 1973
1 Dec 1973 - PANHQ 44. Eugene V. Pluth to Col & Perm. Comdr. eff 1 Dec 1973
17 May 1974 - PANHQ 16. Lt Col Lester W. Snyder aptd. Int. Comdr. Col Eugene V. Pluth
reassigned eff 17 May 1974
16 Dec 1974 - PANHQ 35. Lester W. Snyder to Temp Col & Perm. Comdr. eff 14 Dec 1974
15 Dec 1975 - PANHQ 26. Lester W. Snyder to Perm. Col eff 13 Dec 1975
15 Jun 1977 - PANHQ 9. Lt Col Harold K. Lindseth aptd. Int. Comdr. vice Col Lester W. Snyder
reassigned eff 15 Jun 1977
5 Dec 1977 - PANHQ 31. Harold K. Lindseth to Temp Col & Comdr. eff 15 Dec 1977
15 Dec 1978 - PANHQ 53. Harold K. Lindseth to Perm. Col eff 15 Dec 1978
15 Apr 1982 - PANHQ 11. Lt Col M. R. Vander Maten aptd. Int. Comdr. vice Col Harold K. Lindseth
reassigned eff 15 Apr 1982
1 Oct 1982 - PANHQ 36. M. R. Vander Maten to Temp Col & Comdr. eff 15 Oct 1982
30 Sep 1983 - PANHQ 34. M. R. Vander Maten to Perm. Col eff 15 Oct 1983
1 Nov 1985 - PANHQ 37. Lt Col Jerry A. Hayden aptd Int. Comdr. vice Col M. R. Vander Maten eff
31 Oct 1985
1 Apr 1986 - PANHQ 13. Jerry A. Hayden to Comdr. & Temp Col eff 30 Apr 1986
6 Apr 1987 - PANHQ 16. Jerry A. Hayden to Perm. Col eff 30 Apr 1987

2 Mar 1990 - PANHQ 9. Lt Col Alden L. House aptd. Int. Comdr. Col Jerry A. Hayden eff 10 Mar
1990 6 Mar 1990 PANHQ 13. Lt Col Alden L. House to Temp Col concurrent with apt. as Int.
Comdr. eff 10 Mar 1990
 28 Feb 1991 - PANHQ 9. Col Alden L. House reaptd. Comdr. eff 10 Mar 1991
 28 Feb 1992 - PANHQ 15. Col Alden L. House reaptd. Comdr. eff 10 Mar 1992
 26 Feb 1993 - PANHQ 6. Col Alden L. House reaptd. Comdr. eff 10 Mar 1993
 22 Feb 1994 - PANHQ 14. Lt Col Rob E. Moore aptd. Comdr. Col Alden L. House and to Temp.
Col eff 10 Mar 1994. Col Alden L. House to Perm. Col eff 10 Mar 1994
 1 Mar 1994 - PANHQ 15. PANHQ 14, pertaining to effective date for South Dakota Wing change
and Col House's promotion to permanent colonel, is amended to read 21 May 1994.
 1 Mar 1994 - PANHQ 17. Col Alden L. House reaptd. Comdr. eff 10 Mar 1994 until 21 May 1994
 28 Apr 1995 - PANHQ 28. Col Rob E. Moore reaptd. Comdr. eff 21 May 1995
 23 Jun 1995 - PANHQ 40. Lt Col Richard A. Buechler aptd. Comdr. vice Col Rob E. Moore & to
Temp. Col eff 22 Jul 1995. Col Rob E. Moore to Perm. Col eff 22 Jul 1995
 2 Jul 1996 - PANHQ 31. Col Richard A. Buechler completed one-year probationary term and aptd
Comdr. eff 22 Jul 1996
 10 Mar 1999 - PANHQ 15. Maj George L. Colombe aptd. Comdr. Col Richard A. Buechler and to
Temp. Col eff 20 Mar 1999. Col Richard A. Buechler to Perm. Col eff 20 Mar 1999
 3 Mar 2000 - PANHQ 12. Upon completion of one-year probationary term Col. George L. Colombe
is aptd. Comdr. eff 20 Mar 2000
 4 Apr 2001 - PANHQ 21. Lt Col Mary F. Donley aptd Comdr. vice Col George L Colombe and to
Temp. Col. eff 28 Apr 2001. Col. George L. Colombe to Perm. Col eff 28 Apr 2001.
 3 Apr 2002 - PANHQ 20. Upon completion of one-year probationary term Col Mary F Donley is aptd.
Comdr. eff 28 Apr 2002
 6 Apr 2005 - PANHQ 21. Lt Col B. T. Marking aptd Comdr vice Col Mary F. Donley and to Temp.
Col eff 9 Apr 2005 Col Mary F. Donley to Perm. Col eff 9 Apr 2005.
___________________________________________________________________________
Researched by Louisa S. Morse, Col, CAP
Updated by Mark Hess, Lt Col, CAP (As of 7 Jun 2016)

Sign up to vote on this title
UsefulNot useful