You are on page 1of 137

TCS

A can do a work in 36 days, B can do the work in 72 days and C can do the work in 78 days. The three take turns in working, i.e. A works on the first day, B works on the second day, C on the third day and so on. Which day will they finish the work? 55 th day 19 th day 54 th day 17 th day

#2 Consider two tumblers, the first containing one litre of milk and the second containing one litre of coffee. Suppose you take one cup of milk out of the first tumbler and pour it into the second tumbler. After mixing you take one cup of the mixture from the second tumbler and pour it back into the first tumbler. Which one of the following statements holds now? There is less coffee in the first tumbler than milk in the second tumbler. There is more coffee in the first tumbler than milk in the second tumbler. There is as much coffee in the first tumbler as there is milk in the second tumbler. None of the statements holds true. #3 In a certain coding system used by the military intelligence, URMILA is written as SACHIN. KANIKA is written as NOROIN and TANISHA is written as INTERNL. Which of the following cannot be the code for NIKETA? TINORK EINORD MLIONR RLIONS

#4 Susan made a block with small cubes of 7 cubic cm volume to make a block 4 small cubes long, 4 small cubes wide and 10 small cubes deep. She realises that she has used more small cubes than she really needed.

She realised that she could have glued a fewer number of cubes together to look like a block with same dimensions, if it were made hollow. What is the minimum number of cubes that she needs to make the block? 160 32 128 79 #5 A certain street contains 100 buildings. They are numbered from 1 to 100. How many 9s are used in numbering these buildings? 21 20 19 9

#6 A power unit is by the bank of a river 1500m wide. It is required to construct a power plant on the side of the river opposite to the power unit and 3000mfrom the unit. A cable has to be laid from the power unit to the power plant. The cost of laying the cable under water and on the land is Rs 100 per m and Rs 10 per m respectively. If we want to minimize the total cost of laying the cable, where should the plant be located? 750 m from the river bank 1500 m from the river bank 1200 m from the river bank 3000 m from the river bank

#7 A man speaks truth 3 out of 4 times. He throws a die and reports it to be a 6. What is the probability of it being a 6? 1 /2 3 /4 5 /8 1 /8

#8 The fundamental theorem of arithmetic states that every natural number greater than 1 can be written as a unique product of prime numbers. Now what is the smallest number by which 3380 must be divided in order to make it into a perfect square? 5 8 6 4

#9 Rearrange the following letters to make a word and choose the category in which it fits. RAPETEKA City Fruit Vegetable Bird

# 10 How many 8 digit numbers formed using 1,2,3,4,5 with repetition are divisible by 4? 97657 97656 78125 31250

# 11 Find the missing number 8 , 1 , 17 , 4 , 35 , 10 , 71 , ?, 143 22 20 12 21

# 12 The cost of making the robot is divided between materials, labour and overheads in the ratio of 4:5:2. If the materials cost $116, the cost of the robot is 255.2 638 319 261

# 13 Ferrari S.p.A. is an Italian sports car manufacturer based in Maranello, Italy. Founded by Enzo Ferrari in 1928 as Scuderia Ferrari, the company sponsored drivers and manufactured race cars before moving into production of street-legal vehicles in 1947 as Ferrari S.p.A.. Throughout its history, the company has been noted for its continued participation in racing, especially in Formula One, where it has enjoyed great success. Rohit once bought a Ferrari. It could go 2 times as fast as Mohit's old Mercedes. If the speed of Mohit's Mercedes is 32 km/hr and the distance travelled by the Ferrari is 952 km, find the total time taken for Rohit to drive that distance. 29.75 476 15.88 14.88

# 14 A woman has 136 yards of cloth on a single roll, and she wants to divide it into 136 lengths of 1 yard each. It takes her 5 seconds to cut each length. Working non-stop, how long (in seconds) will it take her to cut all 136 pieces? 679 675 680 681

# 15 4 years ago, Aditya's age was twice Anvesh's age. 4 years hence, Aditya's age will be 4/3 times the age of Anvesh. Find Aditya's present age. 5 years 12 years 9 years 4 years
1. Hare in the other. The hare starts after the tortoise has covered 1/3 of its distance and that too leisurely3. A hare and a tortoise have a race along a circle of 100 yards diameter. The tortoise goes in one direction and the. The hare and tortoise meet when the hare has covered only 1/5 of the distance. By what factor should the hare increase its speed so as to tie the race? Ans. 4.40 2.How many 4 digit numbers can be formed using the digits 1, 2,3,4 ,5 ( but with repetition) that are divisible by 4? Ans. 5^3 3. Ferrari S.P.A is an Italian sports car manufacturer based in Maranello, Italy. Founded by Enzo Ferrari in 1928 as Scuderia Ferrari , the company sponsored drivers and manufactured race cars before moving into production of street-legal vehicles in 1947 as Feraari S.P.A. Throughout its history, the company has been noted for its continued participation in racing, especially in Formula One where it has employed great success .Rohit once bought a Ferrari . It could go 4 times as fast as Mohan's old Mercedes. If the speed of Mohan's Mercedes is 46 km/hr and the distance traveled by the Ferrari is 953 km, find the total time taken for Rohit to drive that distance. a)20.72 b) 5.18 c)238.25 d)6.18 ans:(b)(time=distance/speed=953/4*46 4. keywords: alok, bhanu, want to maximize nd other want to minimize. 15+X*Y-Z For these type of ques, remember dis thumb rule.. X*Y-Z=18

X+Y-Z=11 X-Y-Z=2 here Ans: 15+18=33 This question was repeated three times in my paper. 5. The IT giant Tirnop has recently crossed a head count of 150000 and earnings of $7 billion. As one of the forerunners in the technology front, Tirnop continues to lead the way in products and services in India. At Tirnop, all programmers are equal in every respect. They receive identical salaries ans also write code at the same rate.Suppose 12 such programmers take 12 minutes to write 12 lines of code in total. How long will it take 72 programmers to write 72 lines of code in total? ans 12 min prgrmr*min/ loc= prgmr *min/ loc This question was also repeated thrice. a) no of programer b) no lines of codes c) how much time they will take. 6. On a sheet of paper, there are 40 statements. Each n statement states that "Atleast n number of statements on this sheet is false". Then which of the following is true. ans first 20 statements are true and last 20 are false. This question was also repeated thrice. a) Atleast wid false ans first 20 r true and last 20 r false.. b) Exactly wid true ans 39th z true nd rest r false c) Atmost wid true or false ans all statements r true 7.There are 6 circles on a diagonal of square such that their centre lie on diagonal. Consider that radius of each circle is equal. Find the ratio between side of square and radius of circle. 10r+ 2sqrt(2)r= sqrt(2)a nw find a/r. 8. There are 6 beer bottle nd one is poisoned. we have mice who will die within 14 hrs after drinkin poisned beer. In 24 hrs we have to find poisoned beer bottle. How many no of mice we require to find out poisoned bottle. options a) 6 b) 4 c) 3 d) 1

i hav not answered dis question 9. keyword: Alok Bhanu, stack of 20 coins. i move can play. dat z 1th move means to put top coin 1 postion below. gold coin. initialy gold coin is at 3rd position from top. if itz player turns nd player brings gold coin to the top then player z winner. alok starts. which of the following is true. a) alok must play 1th move to win. b) alok must play 0th move to win c) alok has no wining strategy ans (a) 10 1/3 rd of a number is more 3 than the 1/6th of a number then find the number? Ans:18 11. After the typist writes 12 letters and addresses 12 envelopes, she inserts the letters randomly into the envelopes (1 letter per envelope). What is the probability that exactly 1 letter is inserted in an improper envelope? a)0 b)12/212 c)11/12 d)1/12 Ans:a (since 1 letter is in improper envelope other would definitely be in improper envelope) 12 There are two boxes, one containing 10 red balls and the other containing 10 green balls. You are allowed to move the balls between the boxes so that when you choose a box at random and a ball at random from the chosen box, the probability of getting a red ball is maximized. This maximum probability is a)3/4 b)14/19 c)37/38 d)1/2 ans:b (probability of selecting a box=1/2.now keep 1 red ball in box a and transfer 9 red balls to b,so probability=1/2(1+9/19) 13 On the planet Oz, there are 8 days in a week- Sunday to Saturday and another day called Oz day. There are 36 hours in a day and each hour has 90 min while each minute has 60 sec. As on earth, the hour hand covers the dial twice every day. Find the approximate angle between the hands of a clock on Oz when the time is 9:40 am. a. 251 b.111 c.29

d.89 ANS: c For 12:40 am ans z 89 14 Given a collection of points P in the plane, a 1-set is a point in P that can be separated from the rest by a line; i.e. the point lies on one side of the line while the others lie on the other side. The number of 1-sets of P is denoted by n1(P). The maximum value of n1(P) over all configurations P of 9 points in the plane is a.10 b.9 c.3 d.5 ans: b ( m nt sure) 15. .Planet fourfi resides in 4-dimensional space and thus the currency used by its residents are 3-dimensional objects. The rupee notes are cubical in shape while their coins are spherical. However the coin minting machinery lays out some stipulations on the size of the coins.The diameter of the coins should be at least 64mm and not exceed 512mm. Given a coin, the diameter of the next larger coin is at least 50% greater. The diameter of the coin must always be an integer. You are asked to design a set of coins of different diameters with these requirements and your goal is to design as many coins as possible. How many coins can you design? 5 9 6 8 Ans: c(hint:first coin has length 64 mm,2nd coin diamter length 64+(50/100)*64,3rd coin 2nd coins diameter length+50/100 of 2nd coinds lenght,in that way go till you reach maximum diamter length 512!now think! 16. The pacelength P is the distance between the rear of two consecutive footprints. For men, the formula, n/P = 144 gives an approximate relationship between n and P where, n = number of steps per minute and P = pacelength in meters. Bernard knows his pacelength is 164cm. The formula applies to Bernard's walking. Calculate Bernard's walking speed in kmph. 23.62 11.39 8.78 236.16 ans:a

17.A hollow cube of size 5 cm is taken, with a thickness of 1 cm. It is made of smaller cubes of size 1 cm. If 4 faces of the outer surface of the cube are painted, totally how many faces of the smaller cubes remain unpainted? 800 500 488 900

ans:side of cube = 5 cm its thichness = 1 cm so volume of outer cube = 5*5*5 volume of inner cube = 3*3*3 volume of the hollow cube = 5*5*5 - 3*3*3 = 98 so total no of small cubes of the size 1 cm = 98/1*1*1 = 98 we know a cube has 6 faces so total no of face = 98*6 = 588 one surface of outer cube contains a total of 25 surface of smaller cube , so when 4 surface of outer cube is painted total no of surface of small cubes i.e supposed to be painted is 4*25 = 100 so the total no of surfaces of small cube that will be remained unpainted is 588-100 = 488 no of faces remain unpainted: 588-( 25* no faces painted) 18. 10 suspects are rounded by the police and questioned about a bank robbery. Only one of them is guilty. The suspects are made to stand in a line and each person declares that the person next to him on his right is guilty. The rightmost person is not questioned. Which of the following possibilities are true? A. All suspects are lying or the leftmost suspect is innocent. B. All suspects are lying and the leftmost suspect is innocent . A only B only Neither A nor B Both A and B 19. A lady has fine gloves and hats in her closet- 18 blue, 32 red, and 25 yellow. The lights are out and it is totally dark. In spite of the darkness, she can make out the difference between a hat and a glove. She takes out an item out of the closet only if she is sure that if it is a glove. How many gloves must she take out to make sure she has a pair of each color? a)50 b)8 c)60 d)42 ans:60 There can be lots of logic for this, but approach the simplest one so that we approach to one of the solutions. Suppose the lady first picks 32 Red gloves, and then 24 Yellow gloves. The next pair she pics will be one Yellow and One Blue which does not make a pair. The next two will be blue gloves. So she make a total of 32+24+1+1+2 = 60 picks. 20. One day Rapunzel meets Dwarf and Byte in the Forest of forgetfulness. She knows that Dwarf lies on Mondays, Tuesdays and Wednesdays, and tells the truth on the other days of the week. Byte, on the other hand, lies on Thursdays, Fridays and Saturdays, but tells the truth on the other days of the week. Now they make the following statements to Rapunzel Dwarf: Yesterday was one of those days when I lie. Byte: Yesterday was one of those days when I lie too. What day is it? a]Thursday b]Tuesday c]Sunday d]Monday ANS:: Thursday Explanation : On Thursday, Dwarf says truth. i.e Yesterday(Wednesday) was one of those days when I lies. Its true.

On the other hand, On Thursday, Byte lies. i.e Yesterday(Wednesday) was one of those days when I lie too. Its a lie.... So both satisfied. Hence its Thursday. 21 The citizens of planet nigiet are 5 fingered and have thus developed their decimal system in base 8. A certain street in nigiet contains 1000 (in base 5) buildings numbered 1 to 1000. How many 3s are used in numbering these buildings? Express result in terms of base 10. a) 54 b)64 c) 75 d) 100 I didnt ans it.. For base 8.. (8^2)*3 i dont know how to xpress it base 10 Out of 35 question i had attempted 33 question nd cut off was around 27. Accuracy matters. Put R. S. Aggarwal in ur drawer. For TCS RS Aggarwal is not required. Technical Interview On next day first we had PPT by TCS. TCS recruiters were 3 hrs late :D We were divided into IT and ITIS. IT is core progarmin nd ITIS networkin nd cloud computin etc etc. i waz selected for IT. Please Please take complete sleep before interview day. My name was called at 8:20 pm about 15 times and i was listening to music in my hostel room at fifth floor 63 stairs above ground ( i was exhuasted upto 8 pm dats y dis rest helped me a lot) Special Thanx 2 Akash as he called on my mobile. When I reached there collecting my breathe, luckily it waz dinner time at 9.20pm. TR call me. TR: ( he opened door for himself as well as for me) aao... kya naam hain aapka.. ( he asked me in hindi) Me: told TR: aao batho.. Me: Thnk, Sir. Good Evening, Sir TR: aapne dinner kara Me: Yes Sir, Mane dinner kara.. TR: Kya bana tha Me: told (actuly i didnt eat my dinner, it waz just a fruit n nut choco) TR: Tell me about yourself Me: told ( he noticed my hobbie) TR: Elaborate ur hobbie Me: told TR: What are ur major subjects?? Me: C, C++, SE, DBMS ( he noted it down)

TR: tell me about your project. ye aapne khud kiya hain ya banwaya hain ya bas padh ke aaye ho.. Me: told TR: ( completely satisfy nd smiled) gud. explain joins.. ME: told TR: write query for joins Me: Sorry Sir, I dont remeber it rite nw ( confidently) TR: Ok, koi baat nahi. expalin ACID properties of DBMS. Me: told wid example TR: What have u read in SE??? ME: told TR: gud.. Why should we hire you?? Me: told TR: If i reject you in this interview, wht would u do??? Me: ( lose confidence, but regain it widin fractions of second) told TR: What are ur limitations in this interview??? ME: Nothing TR: ( Smiled nd give a nod ) okay m finished.. thank ME: thank ( still sit) Sir, May i ask you question??? TR: Yes why not... bolo kya baat hain... Me: Wht would be my work profile?? TR: told ( he showed me a ppt which had just received from a client) Me: May i kno ur intro??? TR: told ( he z a very very xprncd person) if i know it before my interview might be i waz nervous before him.. Me: Thank you Sir, Nice to meet u TR: Same here At 9.30 am next day, TR result was declrd and i was in HR. HR round: She is a young lady, perhaps 27 or 28, but her face waz expresionless. Again, I waz expectin dat my HR would be around 10 am. But i waz called at 9.35 am. i waz not prepared for it at dat tym. It proved beneficial for me. NEVER CRAM ANYTHING FROM UR CV. one of my friend lost dis oppurtunity only due to it. HR: Tell me about yourself??

Me: told ( noticed hobbie) HR: Tell me about ur hobbie?? Me: told HR: What ur career objective?? Me: told HR: Where do u see urself after 10 yrs??? Me: Told HR: relocation, bond etc??? ME: close ur ear, eye, nose nd say yes ( if u want dis job) Me: Ma'am ur intro??? HR: told Me: ask sum personal question ( nothin deep personal, only bout her job) HR: told ( it waz d last nd first tym she smiled during whole placement process while interviewing other students) Me: Thanku ma'am, nice to meet u. Hr: same here. At 7 pm, I got my first job nd again it waz informed by my friend while i waz taking nap. :) Note: For ITIS, study CN, OS nd ur project. For IT, Java, c,c++ nd ur project.

1. There are two water tanks A and B, A is much smaller than B. While water fills at the rate of 1 liter every hour in A, it gets filled up like, 10, 20, 40, 80, 160 in tank B. (At the end of first hour, B has 10 liters, second hour it has 20 liters and so on). If tank B is 1/32 filled of the 21 hours, what is total duration of hours required to fill it completely? ans.-here part filled is 1/32 then 1/32=1/(2)^5. so ans is 21+5. 2. 6 persons standing in queue with different age group, after two years their average age will be 43 and seventh person joined with them. Hence the current average age has become 45. Find the age of seventh person? ans.-Total age of 6 persons is x hours,after two years total age of 6 persons is x+12 Average age of 6 persons is after two years is 43 So (x+12)/6=43,then x=246 After 7th person is added then (246+7th person age)/7=45 7th person age = 69 3. One statement problem-in this problem if atleast all statement are true - first part true and last part false

exactly all statement are true - second part true rest is false atmost all statement are true - all are false. 4. The hare starts after the tortoise has covered 1/5 of its distance and that too leisurely3. A hare and a tortoise have a race along a circle of 100 yards diameter. The tortoise goes in one direction and the. The hare and tortoise meet when the hare has covered only 1/8 of the distance. By what factor should the hare increase its speed so as to tie the race? in this problem atfirst find the ratio of the distance left to cover the turtle and distance by the hare. means-(87.5-20)/12.5=5.4 and then 87.5/12.5=7 and multiply these two 5.4*7=37.8 5. alok and Bhanu play the following min-max game. Given the expression N=9+X+Y-Z Where X, Y and Z are variables representing single digits (0 to 9), Alok would like to maximize N while Bhanu would like to minimize it. Towards this end, Alok chooses a single digit number and Bhanu substitutes this for a variable of her choice (X, Y or Z). Alok then chooses the next value and Bhanu, the variable to substitute the value. Finally Alok proposes the value for the remaining variable. Assuming both play to their optimal strategies, the value of N at the end of the game would be. ans.- in this problem there is 3 patern 1st X+Y-Z=11 X*Y-Z=18 X-Y-Z=2 u just add the to the no given. 6.- For the FIFA world cup, Paul the octopus has been predicting the winner of each match with amazing success. It is rumored that in a match between 2 teams A and B, Paul picks A with the same probability as A's chances of winning. Let's assume such rumors to be true and that in a match between Ghana and Bolivia, Ghana the stronger team has a probability of 2/3 of winning the game. What is the probability that Paul will correctly pick the winner of the Ghana-Bolivia game? ans.- hare the answer is - 2/3*2/3+1/3*1/3=5/9 7.-After the typist writes 12 letters and addresses 12 envelopes, she inserts the letters randomly into the envelopes (1 letter per envelope). What is the probability that exactly 1 letter is inserted in an improper envelope? ans- 0 8.- There are two boxes, one containing 10 red balls and the other containing 10 green balls. You are allowed to move the balls between the

boxes so that when you choose a box at random and a ball at random from the chosen box, the probability of getting a red ball is maximized. This maximum probability is ans.- the tricks is - 1/2*1+(n-1)/(n-1+m)*1/2 here n is the no. which have to be max. and m is the another no. here m is green ball and n is red ball.here ans is 14/19 9.- A and B play a game of dice between them. The dice consist of colors on their faces (instead of numbers). When the dice are thrown, A wins if both show the same color; otherwise B wins. One die has 4 red face and 2 blue faces. How many red and blue faces should the other die have if the both players have the same chances of winning? ans.- here the ans is 3red and 3 blue. 10.- On planet zorba, a solar blast has melted the ice caps on its equator. 8 years after the ice melts, tiny plantoids called echina start growing on the rocks. echina grows in the form of a circle and the relationship between the diameter of this circle and the age of echina is given by the formula d = 4 * sqrt (t 8)for t = 8 Where the represents the diameter in mm and t the number of years since the solar blast. Jagan recorded the time of some echina at a particular spot is 24 years then what is diameter? ans- this is the simple problem just put the value of t and find d. 11.- A circular dartboard of radius 1 foot is at a distance of 20 feet from you. You throw a dart at it and it hits the dartboard at some point Q in the circle. What is the probability that Q is closer to the center of the circle than the periphery? ans.- here the tricks is (n/2)^2/n^2 here n is the radius of circle. 12.- 36 people {a1, a2, ..., a36} meet and shake hands in a circular fashion. In other words, there are totally 36 handshakes involving the pairs, {a1, a2}, {a2, a3}, ..., {a35, a36}, {a36, a1}. Then size of the smallest set of people such that the rest have shaken hands with at least one person in the set is. ans.- hare the tricks is if the handshake is circular and given no is even-then n/2 if odd then n/3. and if hand shake is non circular then n-1. 13.- Alice and Bob play the following coins-on-a-stack game. 20 coins are stacked one above the other. One of them is a special (gold) coin and the rest are ordinary coins. The goal is to bring the gold coin to the top by repeatedly moving the topmost coin to another position in the

stack. Alice starts and the players take turns. A turn consists of moving the coin on the top to a position i below the top coin (0 = i = 20). We will call this an i-move (thus a 0-move implies doing nothing). The proviso is that an i-move cannot be repeated; for example once a player makes a 2-move, on subsequent turns neither player can make a 2-move. If the gold coin happens to be on top when it's a player's turn then the player wins the game. Initially, the gold coinis the third coin from the top. ans.- Ans is in order to win, Alice's first move should be a 1-move.(This is the final ans.) 14.- The citizens of planet nigiet are 8 fingered and have thus developed their decimal system in base 8. A certain street in nigiet contains 1000 (in base 8) buildings numbered 1 to 1000. How many 3s are used in numbering these buildings? ans.- here the tricks is 8*8+8*8+8*8=192 (here the base is 8)if the base is n then n*n+n*n+n*n. 15.- Six friends decide to share a big cake. Since all of them like the cake, they begin quarreling who gets to first cut and have a piece of the cake. One friend suggests that they have a blindfold friend choose from well shuffled set of cards numbered one to six. You check and find that this method works as it should simulating a fair throw of a die. You check by performing multiple simultaneous trials of picking the cards blindfold and throwing a die. You note that the number shown by the method of picking up a card and throwing a real world die, sums to a number between 2 and 12. Which total would be likely to appear more often 8,9 or 10? a) 8 b) All are equally likely c) 9 d) 10 ans.- here the ans is 8. because 8 comes in 3 types(4+4,5+3,6+2),9 comes in 2 types(5+4,6+3),and 10 comes 2 types(5+5,6+4). 16.- How many of 14 digit numbers we can make with 1,2,3,4,5 that are divisible by 4. Repetitions allowed. ans.- here ans is 5^(n-1) n is the 14. 17.- Which is the smallest no which divides 2880 and gives a perfect square? a) 4 b) 9 c) 3 d) 5 ans.- 2880/5=576 and 576=24*24. 18.- 3 persons a,b,c were there A always says truth,B lies on Monday,tusday,& Wednesday.but C lies on thrusday,Friday & saturday .one day A saidthat B & C said to A that B said yesterday way one of the

days when I lies,C said thatyesterday way one of the days when I lies too.then which day was that? ans.- the ans of all this type is Thursday. 19.-There 10 programers, type 10 lines with in 10 minutes then 60lines can type within 60 minutes. How many programmers are needed? ans.- we have 3 question of this type the solution is based on time and work. 20.-amrith told to Anand in front of a Photo that He is the son of my fathers son.Find who is in the picture if amrith have no brothers and sisters. ans.- the ans is him means amrith itself. 21.- In T.Nagar the building were numbered from 1 to 100.Then how many 4s will be present in the numbers? ans.- Here if the n's is given then ans is 20. n's is from 2 to 9. and if 1 is given then ans is 21. 22.- If a and b are mixed in 3:5 ration and b and c are mixed in 8:5 ration if the final mixture is 35 liters, find the amount of b? ans.- b/(a+b+c)*35. 23.- If there are 30 cans out of them one is poisoned if a person tastes very little he will die within 14 hours so if there are mice to test and 24 hours to test, how many mices are required to find the poisoned can? ans.- 6 24.- A man whose age is 45 yrs has 3 sons named John, Jill, jack. He went to a park weekly twice. He loves his sons very much. On a certain day he found the shop keepers selling different things. An apple cost 1penny, 2chocalate costs 1penny & 3 bananas cost 1 penny. He has bought equal number of apple, chocolate & banana for each son. If the total amount he invest is 7 penny then how many he has bought from each piece for his son? ans.- 1 apple,2 chocklets,1bananas.simply 1 2 1. 25.- There are 1000 pillars for a temple. 3 friends Linda, Chelsey, Juli visited that temple. (Some unrelated stuff) Linda is taller than Chelsea and taller than 2 of 1000 pillars. Julia is shorter than Linda. Find the correct sentence? ans.-here p>j 26.-A lady has fine gloves and hats in her closet- 18 blue, 32 red, and 25 yellow. The lights are out and it is totally dark. In spite of the darkness, she can make out the difference between a hat and a glove. She

takes out an item out of the closet only if she is sure that if it is a glove. How many gloves must she take out to make sure she has a pair of each color? ans.- Here the tricks is at first take the ball is max. and then take second max. no. and 2. here ans is 32+25+2. 27.- A scientist was researching on animal behavior in his lab. He was very interested in analyzing the behavior of bear. For some reason he travelled 1mile in north direction & reached at North Pole. There he saw a bear. He then followed the bear around 1 hr with a speed of 2km/hr in east direction. After that he travelled in south direction & reached at his lab in2 hrs. Then what is the color of the bear? ans.- ans is white bear. Thats all I have attend 34 questions and I just cleared my aptitude test. now my interview is on 7th jan. I have my interview of about 30 min. he just asked every thing from me. don't get tensed just give all the answer confidently. my HR and technical question is 1.- Why TCS? 2.- Whats ur week point and strength. 3.- What the question u got from the students. 4.- Draw the circuit diagram of induction motor. 5.- What is short term and long term sheduling. 6.- What is the diff. between malti tasking and multithreading. 7.- Who is the owner of microsoft and linux. 8.- Proof the equivalant resistance of parellel circuit. 9.- Name the os which have u used in ur life. 10.-What is pointer and panildrom.write program.
Q1) Given a collection of points P in the plane, a 1-set is a point in P that can be separated from the rest by a line, .i.e. the point lies on one side of the line while the others lie on the other side. The number of 1-sets of P is denoted by n1(P). The minimum value of n1(P) over all configurations P of 5 points in the plane in general position (.i.e. no three points in P lie on a line) is a) 3 b) 5 c) 2 Q2) Paul the octopus who has been forecasting the outcome of FIFA world cup matches with tremendous accuracy has now been invited to predict ICC world cup matches in 2011. We will assume that the world cup contenders have been divided into 2 groups of 9 teams each. Each team in a group plays the other teams in the group. The top two teams from each group enter the semi finals (after which the winner is decided by knockout). However, Paul has a soft spot for India and when India plays any team, Paul always backs India. Alas, his predictions on matches involving India are right only 2 out of 3 times. In order to qualify for the semi finals, it is sufficient for India to win 7 of its group matches. What is the probability that India will win the ICC world cup?

a) (2/3)^10 b) (2/3)^9 + 8/3 * (2/3)^9 c) 8/3 * (2/3)^9 d) (2/3)^10 + 8/3*(2/3)^9 Q3) A toy train produces at least 10 different tunes when it moves around a circular toy track of radius 5 meters at 10 meters per minute. However, the toy train is defective and it now produces only two different tunes at random. What are the odds that the toy train produces 4 consecutive music tunes of the same type? a) b) c) 1 in 16 1 in 4 1 in 8

Q4) A number when divided by D leaves a remainder of 8 and when divided by 3D leaves a remainder of 21. What is the remainder left, when twice the number is divided by 3D? a) 13 b) cannot be determined c) 3 d) 42 (solution:c) Q5) Six friends decide to share a big cake. Since all of them like the cake, they begin quarreling who gets to first cut and have a piece of the cake. One friend suggests that they have a blindfold friend choose from well shuffled set of cards numbered one to six. You check and find that this method works as it should simulate a fair throw of a die. You check by performing multiple simultaneous trials of picking the cards blindfold and throwing a die. You note that the number shown by the method of picking up a card and throwing a real world die, sums to a number between 2 and 12. Which total would be likely to appear more often 8,9 or 10? a) 8 b) All are equally likely c) 9 d) 10 Q6) One day Alice meets pal and byte in fairyland. She knows that pal lies on Mondays, Tuesdays and Wednesdays and tells the truth on the other days of the week byte, on the other hand, lies on Thursdays, Fridays and Saturdays, but tells the truth on the other days of the week. Now they make the following statements to Alice pal. Yesterday was one of those days when I lie byte. Yesterday was one of those days when I lie too. What day is it ? a) Thursday b) Tuesday c) Monday d) Sunday (solution:a) Q7) A car manufacturer produces only red and blue models which come out of the final

testing area completely at random. What are the odds that 5 consecutive cars of the same color will come through the test area at any one time? a) 1 in 16 b) 1 in 125 c) 1 in 32 d) 1 in 25 Q8) Alok is attending a workshop How to do more with less and today's theme is working with fewer digits. The speakers discuss how a lot of miraculous mathematics can be achieved if mankind (as well as womankind) had only worked with fewer digits. The problem posed at the end of the workshop is How many four digit numbers can be formed using the digits 1, 2,3,4 ,5 ( but with repetition) that are divisible by 4? Can you help Alok find the answer? a) 100 b) 125 c) 75 d) 85 Q9) Rearrange the following letters to make a word and choose the category in which it Ms RAPETEKA a) Bird b) Vegetable c) City d) Fruit Q10) On planet korba, a solar blast has melted the ice caps on its equator. 9 years after the ice melts, tiny planetoids called echina start growing on the rocks. Echina grows in the form of circle, and the relationship between the diameter of this circle and the age of echina is given by the formula d = 4* (t-9) for t 9 Where d represents the diameter in mm and t the number of years since the solar blast. Jagan recorded the radius of some echina at a particular spot as 7mm. How many years back did the solar blast occur? a) 17 b) 21.25 c) 12.25 d) 12.06 (solution:b) Q11) In the reading room of a library, there are23 reading spots. Each reading spot consists of a round table with 9 chairs placed around it. There are some readers such that in each occupied reading spot there are different numbers of readers. If in all there are 36 readers, how many reading spots do not have even a single reader? a) 8 b) None c) 16 d) 15 (solution:d) Q12) Ferrari S.P.A is an Italian sports car manufacturer based in Maranello, Italy. Founded by Enzo Ferrari in 1928 as Scuderia Ferrari , the company sponsored drivers and manufactured race cars before moving into production of street-legal vehicles in 1947 as Feraari S.P.A. Throughout its history, the company has been noted for its continued participation in racing, especially in Formula One where it has employed great success .Rohit once bought a Ferrari . It could go 4 times as fast as Mohan's old Mercedes. If the

speed of Mohan's Mercedes is 46 km/hr and the distance traveled by the Ferrari is 953 km, find the total time taken for Rohit to drive that distance. a) 20.72 6.18 b) 5.18 c) 238.25 d) (solution:b)

Q13) A sheet of paper has statements numbered from 1 to 70. For all values of n from 1 to 70. Statement n says ' At least n of the statements on this sheet are false. ' Which statements are true and which are false? a) The even numbered statements are true and the odd numbered are false. b) The odd numbered statements are true and the even numbered are false. c) The first 35 statements are true and the last 35 are false. d) The first 35 statements are false and the last 35 are false. (solution:d) Q14) Middle earth is a fictional land inhabited by Hobbits, Elves, dwarves and men. The Hobbits and the Elves are peaceful creatures who prefer slow, silent lives and appreciate nature and art. The dwarves and the men engage in physical games. The game is as follows . A tournol is one where out of the two teams that play a match, the one that loses get eliminated. The matches are played in different rounds where in every round; half of the teams get eliminated from the tournament. If there are 8 rounds played in a knock-out tournol how many matches were played? a) 257 b) 256 c) 72 d) 255 (solution:d) Q15) A research lab in Chennai requires 100 mice and 75 sterilized cages for a certain set of laboratory experiments. To identify the mice, the lab has prepared labels with numbers 1 to 100, by combining tags numbered 0 to 9. The SPCA requires that the tags be made of toxin-free material and that the temperature of the cages be maintained at 27 degree Celsius. Also, not more than 2 mice can be caged together and each cage must be at least 2 sq.ft in area. The 5 experiments to be conducted by lab are to be thoroughly documented and performed only after a round of approval by authorities. The approval procedure takes around 48 hours. How many times the tag is numbered '4' used by the lab in numbering these mice? a) 9 b) 19 c) 20 d) 21 (solution:b) Q16) There are two water tanks A and B, A is much smaller than B. While water fills at the rate of one litre every hour in A, it gets filled up like 10, 20, 40, 80, 160... in tank B.( At the end of first hour, B has 10 litres , second hour it has 20, and so on). If tank B is 1/32 filled after 21 hours, what is the total duration required to fill it completely? a) 26 hrs b) 25 hrs c) 5 hrs d) 27 hrs (solution: a) Q17) Consider two tumblers, the first containing one litre of coffee. Suppose you take one spoon of water out of the first tumbler and pour it into the second tumbler. After moving you take one spoon of the mixture from the second tumbler and pour it back into the first tumbler. Which one of the following statement holds now?

a) There is less coffee in the first tumbler than water in the second tumbler. b) There is more coffee in the firs tumbler than water in the second tumbler c) There is as much coffee in the first tumbler as there is water in the second tumbler d) None of the statements holds true. Q18) Francois Pachet, a researcher at Sony Computer Science laboratories is also a jazz musician. He decided to build a robot able to improvise like a pro. Named Continuator, the robot can duet with a live musician in real- time. It listens to a musical phrase and then computes a complementary phrase with the same playing style. If the cost of making the robot is divided between and then computes a complementary phrase with the same playing style. If the cost of making the robot is divided between materials, labour and overheads in the ratio of 4:6:2.If the materials cost $108. the cost of the robot is a) $270 b) $324 c) $216 d) $ 648 (solution:b) Q19) A lady has fine gloves and hats in her closet- 18 blue- 32 red and 25 yellow. The lights are out and it is totally dark inspite of the darkness. She can make out the difference between a hat and a glove. She takes out an item out of the closet only if she is sure that if it is a glove. How many gloves must she take out to make sure she has a pair of each colour? a) 50 b) 8 c) 60 d) 42 Q20) A man jogs at 6 mph over a certain journey and walks over the same route at 4 mph. What is his average speed for the journey? a) 2.4 mph b) 4 mph c) 4.8 mph d) 5 mph (solution:d) Q21) Spores of a fungus, called late blight, grow and spread infection rapidly. These pathogens were responsible for the Irish potato famine of the mid-19th century. These seem to have attacked the tomato crops in England this year. The tomato crops have reduced and the price of the crop has risen up . The price has already gone up to $45 a box from $27 a box a month ago. How much more would a vegetable vendor need to pay to buy 27 boxes this month over what he would have paid last month? a) $27 b) $ 18 c) $45 d) $ 486 Q22) Given a collection of 36 points P in the plane and a point equidistant from all points in P, which of the following are necessarily true? A. The points in P lie on a circle. B. The distance between any pair of points in P is larger than the distance between X and a point in P

a) A and B b) Neither A nor B c) B only d) A only Q23) In the year 2002, Britain was reported to have had 4.3m closed circuit television (CCTV) cameras one for every 14 people in the country . This scrutiny is supposed to deter and detect crime. In one criminal case, the police interrogates two suspects . The ratio between the ages of the two suspects is 6:5 and the sum of their ages is 6:5 and the sum of their ages is 55 years. After how many years will the ratio be 8:7.? a) 11 b) 6 c) 10 d) 5

Q24) Susan made a block with small cubes of 8 cubic cm volume to make a block 3 small cubes long, 9 small cubes wide and 5 small cubes deep. She realizes that she has used more small cubes than she really needed. She realized that she could have glued a fewer number of cubes together to lock like a block with same dimensions, if it were made hollow. What is the minimum number of cubes that she needs to make the block? a) 114 b) 135 c) 21 d) 71 Q25) Alok and Bhanu play the following coins in a circle game. 99 coins are arranged in a circle with each coin touching two other coin. Two of the coins are special and the rest are ordinary. Alok starts and the players take turns removing an ordinary coin of their choice from the circle and bringing the other coins closer until they again form a (smaller) circle. The goal is to bring the special coins adjacent to each other and the first player to do so wins the game. Initially the special coins are separated by two ordinary coins O1 and O2. Which of the following is true? a) In order to win, Alok should remove O1 on his first turn. b) In order to win, Alok should remove one of the coins different from O1 and O2 on his first turn. c) In order to win, Alok should remove O2 on his first turn. d) Alok has no winning strategy. Q26) There are two pipes A and B. If A filled 10 liters in hour B can fills 20 liters in same time. Likewise B can fill 10, 20, 40, 80,160.if B filled in (1/16) th of a tank in 3 hours, how much time will it take to fill completely? Ans: 7 hours After half an hour our results have been announced. Its very exciting moment when they declare the names list in the alphabetical order. I start praying to GOD for being selected. Finally my name was announced and I am so excited that I have cleared first round. Then we start preparing for technical round by filling the employment form given by TCS and we start dressing ourselves but I have no tie and I searching for tie from my friends. And I start finding my friend Sunny who have extra tie when I go upstairs and search him. I found that my name had been announced there and still I had not found my friend for tie. And the volunteer that our juniors force me to go immediately to the panel for technical round. I got inside the conference hall many interviewers are sitted on different panels and

take the technical rounds simultaneously. When I got inside one sir give me the path to go the middle panel for interview and I reached there. Now I pleasantly wish good afternoon to him. HR: Good Afternoon. Have a seat. Tell m something about yourself. Me: I told about me, my hobbies, and my interests. HR: OK.As you have mentioned u know C++, java Me: yes sir. HR: tell me the basic difference between C++ and java. Me: A basic difference is pointers. In java there are no pointers while in C++ there is pointer. In java there is no multiple inheritances while in C++ there is. HR: what are multiple inheritances? Me: explained with diagram and i explained about some virtual functions. HR: What is TCP? Me: its the connection oriented protocol and some more points learn about it. HR: draw TCP/IP model. Me:i draw it completely also explained about some points about it. I explain IP. HR: ask about IP and their types. Me: told some point about IP4 and IP6. HR: you have mentioned Oracle also? Me: yes sir, HR: what is oracle? Me:it is database software and some more told about it. HR: ask difference between delete, truncate, drops. Me:i explained only about delete and drop. I forget about truncate. Sir I am not sure about truncate. Please prepare well HR: ok.tell me about your experience about your life. Me: told my strong points about my struggled life. HR: why do you want to join TCS? Me: Sir, It is one of the toppest IT company around the world. Its my dream company. Also my friends and seniors suggest me to join TCS.It has global exposure for overall improvement HR: Do you have any questions? Me: Yes, What do you think about me and weakness points?

HR: Be cool and calm and dont be nerous.Because in future you have to face lot of problems. You are an honest person. Ok you may go now. Me: thank you. Sir Then I come out from the hall and i got so worried about my result because i have given average performance in this round. I prayed to GOD for the best of me. And finally the technical list has been declared and heart beats got higher and higher. Finally my name was announced at last and I take long breathe thanks god that i got selected. Then i find my friend and got tie of light pink color. And start preparing for HR round. We start learning some points about TCS about their members, chairman [Ratan Tata] CEO [Natarajan Chandrasekharan], their tag line. Experience Certainty" Then i call for the HR round at about 7:00 pm evening. I wished him good evening. He pleasantly shakes hands with me and start interview. HR: tell me something about yourself. Me: again told about myself to him. My hobbies, good points. HR: Tell me something about our family. Me: old about my family members. My father's and mothers occupation. HR: Do you about the bond? Me: Yes sir, it is bond signed for 2 years otherwise the penalty fees is Rs.50, 000 HR: ok .fine you may go now. Me: thank you Sir. Q1. (1/2) of a number is 3 more than the (1/6) of the same number? a) 6 b) 7 c) 8 d) 9 Solution: Let the number be x, ((1/2)*x)=3+(1/6)*x, Then solve x Q2. There are two water tanks A and B, A is much smaller than B. While water fills at the rate of 1 liter every hour in A, it gets filled up like, 10, 20, 40, 80, 160 in tank B. (At the end of first hour, B has 10 liters, second hour it has 20 liters and so on). If tank B is 1/32 filled of the 21 hours, what is total duration of hours required to fill it completely? a) 26 B) 25 c) 5 d) 27 Solution: for every hour water in tank in B is doubled, Let the duration to fill the tank B is x hours. x/32 part of water in tank of B is filled in 21 hours, Next hour it is doubled so, 2*(x/32) part i.e (x/16) part is filled in 22 hours,

Similarly (x/8)th part in 23 hours,(x/4)th part is filled in 24 hours, (x/2)th part is filled in 25 hours, (x)th part is filled in 26 hours So answer is 26 hours. Q3. Out of 7 children the youngest is boy then find the probability that all the remaining children are boys a) 1/64 b) 1/32 c) 1/128 d) 1/256 Solution: Probability of a boy or girl is So for remaining 6 its {1/2}^6= 1/64 Q4. A lady has fine gloves and hats in her closet- 14 blue, 20 red, and 18 yellow. The lights are out and it is totally dark. In spite of the darkness, she can make out the difference between a hat and a glove. She takes out an item out of the closet only if she is sure that if it is a glove. How many gloves must she take out to make sure she has a pair of each color? a) 50 b) 8 c) 40 d) 42 Solution: This is the most repeated question in Tcs so prepare it well. It has no logic but its answer comes like this Firstly add 2 max values i.e 20+18=38 Then add 2 to answer i.e. 38+2=40 so this is the answer. Q5. Sangakara and Ponting selects batting by using a dice, but dice is biased. So to resolve, Ponting takes out a coin. What is the probability that coin shows correct option? a) 1/2 b) 1/6 c) 1/12 d) 6/10 Solution is . Q6. On planet korba, a solar blast has melted the ice caps on its equator. 9 years after the ice melts, tiny planetoids called echina start growing on the rocks. Echina grows in the form of circle, and the relationship between the diameter of this circle and the age of echina is given by the formula d = 4* (t-9) for t 9 where d represents the diameter in mm and t the number of years since the solar blast.Jagan recorded the radius of some echina at a particular spot as 7mm. How many years back did the solar blast occur? a) 17 b) 21.25 c) 12.25 d) 14.05 Solution: radius =7mm, then diameter 2*radius, substitude diameter the in above equation you will get answer Q7. Ferrari S.P.A is an Italian sports car manufacturer based in Maranello, Italy. Founded by Enzo Ferrari in 1928 as Scuderia Ferrari, the company sponsored drivers and manufactured race cars before moving into production of street-legal vehicles in 1947 as Ferrari S.P.A. Throughout its history, the company has been noted for its continued participation in racing, especially in Formula One where it has employed great success .Rohit once bought a Ferrari. It could go 4 times as fast as Mohan's old Mercedes. If the speed of Mohan's Mercedes is 35 km/hr and the distance traveled by the Ferrari is 490 km, find the total time taken for Rohit to drive that distance. a) 20.72 b) 3.5 c) 238.25 d) 6.18 Solution: Speed of Ferrari =4*35=140,time=distance/velocity,

Q8. Entry ticket to an exhibition ranges from 1p to 31p. You need to provide exact change at the counter. You have 31p coin. In how many parts will u divide 31p so that u will provide the exact change required and carry as less coins as possible? a) 4 b) 5 c) 6 d) 7 Solution: Will be 5. For 31p, we divide it 1,2,4,8,16. Q9. John buys a cycle for 31 dollars and given a cheque of amount 35 dollars. Shop Keeper exchanged the cheque with his neighbor and gave change to John. After 2 days, it is known that cheque is bounced. Shop keeper paid the amount to his neighbor. The cost price of cycle is 19 dollars. What is the profit/loss for shop keeper? a) loss 23 b) gain 23 c) gain 54 d) Loss 54 Solution: 23 loss as he has to pay 35 dollar to neighbor he has only 31 remaining so 35-31=4 and cycle costs 19 dollar so total loss=19+4=23 dollar Q10. If there are 30 cans out of them one is poisened if a person tastes very little he will die within 14 hours so if there are mice to test and 24 hours to test, how many mices are required to find the poisened can? A) 3 B) 2 C) 6 D) 1 Solution: 1 Because in that problem they didn't mention the details like,one mice take 2 hr or 3hr etc. They told only 24 hr to test. So 1 mice is enough rest are useless words. Q11. A Sheet of paper has statements number from 1 to 20. Statement n says "At least n of the statements on this sheet are true". Which statements are true and which are false. a. The even no statements are true and the odd no statements are false. b. The 1st 13 statements are false and rest are true. c. The 1st 6 statements are true and rest are false d. The odd no statements are true and even no. are false. Solution: This type of question was repeated 3 times but for different case. For this type of Questions, follow this: At least- Ist half are true, Last half are false Exactly- Last second one is true or (N-1)th Statement is true Almost- All are true. So correct answer is (C) Q12. On the planet Oz, there are 8 days in a week- Sunday to Saturday and another day called Oz day. There are 36 hours in a day and each hour has 90 min while each minute has 60 sec. As on earth, the hour hand covers the dial twice every day. Find the approximate angle between the hands of a clock on Oz when the time is 12:40 am. Solution: 89 deg 36 hours a day mane the clk will be of 18 hours. 18 hours covrs 360 deg Thus 1 hour covrs 20 deg

12 hours covers 12*20=240 deg ekhon,1 hour in 90 min thus in 90min the hour hand goes 20deg tai, for 1min hr hand goes 2/9deg sei jonne, for 40 min hour hnd goes (2/9)*40deg=80/9deg=9deg(approx) thus hr hand covrs total of 240+9=249deg now min hand covrs=40*4=160deg (karon, 90min=360deg 1min=4deg) hus angle betwn them 249-160=89deg Q13. There are 5 materials to make a perfume: Lilac, Balsamic, Lemon, and Woody and MI mosaic. To make a perfume that is in demand the following conditions are to be followed: Lilac and Balsamic go together. Woody and MI mosaic go together; Woody and Balsamic never go together. Lemon can be added with any material. (Actually they had also mentioned how much amount of one can be added with how much quantity of the other; but that is not needed for the question) All of the following combinations are possible to make a perfume except: 1) Balsamic and Lilac 2) Woody and Lemon 3) MI mosaic and Woody 4) MI mosaic and Lilac Solution: First is acceptable for perfume since balsamic and liliac are given to be present and second is also acceptable as lemon can be added with any of four, third is also acceptable as given in question left fourth is not acceptable as MI mosaic is always with woody and balsamic is always with liliac. Therefore combination of MI mosaic and liliac cant occur because woody and balsamic are never together Q14: Alok and Bhanu play the following min-max game. Given the expression N = 15 + X*(Y Z) Where X, Y and Z are variables representing single digits (0 to 9), Alok would like to maximize N while Bhanu would like to minimize it. Towards this end, Alok chooses a single digit number and Bhanu substitutes this for a variable of her choice (X, Y or Z). Alok then chooses the next value and Bhanu, the variable to substitute the value. Finally Alok proposes the value for the remaining variable. Assuming both play to their optimal strategies, the value of N at the end of the game would be? Note: For this type of questions: x+y-z=11 x-y-z=2 x*(y+z)=18 What should be the approach to do such type of prob? Solution: This question was repeated 3 times for different cases Yeah TCS has this 3 type of questions where there is x+y-z,=11 x-y-z ==2 and x*(y+z)=18 If an integer is added to any of the above equations just add the integer to the value of the equations. For example in this case it would be 15+18=33. (don't ask me for explanations why this value comes for those equations. It took me some gruelling sessions to understand that)

Q15. Consider two tumblers, the first containing Water and next contains coffee. Suppose you take one spoon of water out of the first tumbler and pour it into the second tumbler. After moving you take one spoon of the mixture from the second tumbler and pour it back into the first tumbler. Which one of the following statement holds now? a) There is less coffee in the first tumbler than water in the second tumblers b) There is more coffee in the firs tumbler than water in the second tumbler c) There is as much coffee in the first tumbler as there is water in the second tumbler d)None of the statements holds true Solution: a There is less coffee in the first tumbler than water Q16. Shreya writes 1st 100 whole num. let A and B be the num of times she writes 0 and 9 respectively, find the value of A+B Solution: First 100 whole nos=0 to 99. thus A=no.of 0's=(0,10,20,30,40,50,60,70,80,90)=10 B=no. of 9's=(9,19,29,39,49,59,69,79,89,90,91,92,93,94,95,96,97,98,99)=20 A+B=30 Q17. When my uncle died, he left a will instructing his executers to divide his estate of 19,80,000 in this manner.Every son should receive 3 times as much as a daughter and that evry daughter should get twice as much as their mother. what is my aunt's maximum share if my uncle has atleast one son and one daughter? (a) 19,80000 (b) 9,90,000 (c) 3,30,000 (d) 2,20,000 (e) 1,98,00 Solution: 1+2+6=9 1980000/9=220000 220000(mother) 440000(daughter) 1320000(brother) Answer is 220000(d) Q18. There are 3 boys A,B,C and 2 girls D,E. D always sit right to A.girls never sit in extreme positions and in the middle position. C always sits in the extreme positions. who is sitting immediate right to E? Solution: ADBEC right of e is c Now come to interview part: Technical Interview: Only thing you need to keep in mind while interviewing is you should be confident while replying. And English is must. Ok so as I am a Electronics student Ill suggest some topics from which interviewer asks questions:

1. Digital electronics basic 2. Diodes basic 3. Terms like amplifier, IC, filter just their definition 4. C/C++ 5. Different between 8085 and 8086 6. Communication basics 7. 1G, 2G, 3G, GSM, CDMA etc just basics 8. OSI layer model 9. LAN, WAN, MAN 10. Router and Topologies, TCP/IP model. Be confident while replying and prepare technical well. Dont go in deep just take overview of all subjects. HR round: Then for HR interview you must prepare yourself well. Some key questions that are asked are: 1. Strengths, weakness, Ans: You should prepare your strengths and weakness a few days earlier from interview. And you should also make examples of your strengths and weakness. Like when you say you are a good learner then you should be capable of giving a relevanr real life example where you can say you was a good learner. 2. Hobbies Ans: Dont make fake hobbies. Always make real hobbies that you actually do in free time. Because they are going to ask a lot of questions from your hobbies part. Like my hobbies include Photography so they asked me which camera do you use, features of that camera, latest photo you shoot, what you do with the photos, etc. So be prepare. 3. Extra co-curricular activities Ans: Explain work you have done apart from your studies. 4. Tell me about yourself: Ans: Tell your whole Bio data and try to bring fluency while speaking about yourself. 5. What experience do you have in this field? 6. What do you know about this organization? Ans: This is most important part. You should search about TCS and know latest happenings, awards won by TCS and a little history of TCS. You can go to www.wikipedia.org for that information. 7. Are you a team player? 8. Why should we hire you? Ans: Here also you need to tell your strength. And how company is going to benefit from it. 9. What is your greatest strength? 10. Tell me about your dream job?

11. What is more important to you: the money or the work? 12. Are you willing to work overtime? Nights? Weekends? 13. Would you be willing to relocate if required? 14. Do you have any questions for TCS? Ans: This is also important to ask a question at last of the interview so prepare a question in your mind before going to interview. And never ask about Payscale, working hours and all these cheap thinkings that comes in your mind. You can go for socialism if you like social services. And many other questions are there. But what is more important is, to ask a question because that shows your interest in company. 1) (1/3) of a number is 3 more than the (1/6) of the same number? a) 6 b) 16 c) 18 d) 21 Ans- x/3=x/6 +3 ..solve ans is 18 2) There are two pipes A and B. If A filled 10 liters in an hour, B can fill 20 liters in same time. Likewise B can fill 10, 20, 40, 80, 160. If B filled in 1/16 of a tank in 3 hours, how much time will it take to fill the tank completely? a) 9 B) 8 c) 7 d) 6 This question repeated two times in my paper Ans: (b) these type of que are repeated frequently but the numeric values change.Simple approach is- count the number of hours taken to fill the part of the tank from the given part ie. Initially the tank is 1/32 then after 1 hour it will become 1/16 then 1/8 then then then 1. Here 1 is the state when the tank is full so the number of hours is (1+1+1+1+1)=5. Now add this number of hours to the given time ie 5+3=8 3) A lady has fine gloves and hats in her closet- 18 blue, 32 red, and 25 yellow. The lights are out and it is totally dark. In spite of the darkness, she can make out the difference between a hat and a glove. She takes out an item out of the closet only if she is sure that if it is a glove. How many gloves must she take out to make sure she has a pair of each color? a) 50 b) 8 c) 60 d) 42 Ans: Do not get trapped in these type of questions .a very simple trick to solve these type of question is just see the max and the middle value of gloves and hats ie 32 and 25 . just add max+min_values +2 or 1 or 3 ie 32+25+3=60 the answer will definitely fall in this range as 60 here 4) Middle- earth is a fictional land inhabited by hobbits, elves, dwarves and men. The hobbits and elves are peaceful creatures that prefer slow, silent lives and appreciate nature and art. The dwarves and the men engage in physical games. The game is as follows. A tournament is one where out of the two teams that play a match, the one that loses get eliminated. The matches are played in different rounds, where in every round; half of the teams get eliminated from the tournament. If there are 8 rounds played in knock out tournament, how many matches were played? a) 257 b) 256 c) 72 d) 255

Ans: (255) there are two varieties of this type of que in one they ask about the number of matches in the first round so solution to that is 2^(number of rounds)ie 2^8=256 another variety is the number of matches played in the tournament so ans is 2^(number of teams )-1 ..ie 2^8 -1=255 5) Ferrari S.P.A is an Italian sports car manufacturer based in Marane llo, Italy. Founded by Enzo Ferrari in 1928 as Scuderia Ferrari, the company sponsored drivers and manufactured race cars before moving into production of street-legal vehicles in 1947 as Ferrari S.P.A. Throughout its history, the company has been noted for its continued participation in racing, especially in Formula One where it has employed great success .Rohit once bought a Ferrari. It could go 4 times as fast as Mohan's old Mercedes. If the speed of Mohan's Mercedes is 46 km/hr and the distance traveled by the Ferrari is 953 km, find the total time taken for Rohit to drive that distance. a) 20.72 b) 5.18 c) 238.25 d) 6.18 Ans very simple question approach is time =dist./speed ie 953/(4*35)=6.18 6) how many 8 digit numbers are possible by using the digits 1,2,3,4,5 which are divisible by 4 if repetition of digits is allowed? Ans: (78125) simple trick to these type of que is that 5^(number of digits-1) ie 5^(8-1) i.e. 5^(7)=78125 By maths first 6 digits of the 8 digit number can be filled in by using any 5 digits given so it come out (5*5*5*5*5*5) and last two must be divisible by 4 ie (44,52,32,12,24) are the 5 possibilities. So the anwer is (5*5*5*5*5*5*5=5^7) 7) Hare in the other. The hare starts after the tortoise has covered 1/5 of its distance and that too leisurely3. A hare and a tortoise have a race along a circle of 100 yards diameter. The tortoise goes in one direction and the. The hare and tortoise meet when the hare has covered only 1/8 of the distance. By what factor should the hare increase its speed so as to tie the race? a) 37.80 b)8 c) 40 d) 5 Ans: 37.80 8) Alok and Bhanu play the following min-max game. Given the expression N=9+X+Y-Z Where X, Y and Z are variables representing single digits (0 to 9), Alok would like to maximize N while Bhanu would like to minimize it. Towards this end, Alok chooses a single digit number and Bhanu substitutes this for a variable of her choice (X, Y or Z). Alok then chooses the next value and Bhanu, the variable to substitute the value. Finally Alok proposes the value for the remaining variable. Assuming both play to their optimal strategies, the value of N at the end of the game would be a) 0 b) 27 c) 18 d) 20 Ans: Do not get trapped in this que i am giving a very short trick that guarantees 100% correct solution just add the following number if the que contains the following changes X*(Y-Z) then add 18 to the given constant to get N.ie 9+18=27 X+(Y-Z) = then add the 12 ie 9+11=20

X-(Y-Z) is then add 2 ie 9+2=11 9) For the FIFA world cup, Paul the octopus has been predicting the winner of each match with amazing success. It is rumored that in a match between 2 teams A and B, Paul picks A with the same probability as A's chances of winning. Let's assume such rumors to be true and that in a match between Ghana and Bolivia, Ghana the stronger team has a probability of 2/3 of winning the game. What is the probability that Paul will correctly pick the winner of the Ghana-Bolivia game? a)1/9 b)4/9 c)5/9 d)2/3 Ans: 5/9.just do 1-(probability)^2..1-(2/3)^2 11). On planet zorba, a solar blast has melted the ice caps on its equator. 8 years after the ice melts, tiny planetoids called echina start growing on the rocks. echina grows in the form of a circle and the relationship between the diameter of this circle and the age of echina is given by the formula d = 4 * sqrt (t 8)for t = 8 Where the represents the diameter in mm and t the number of years since the solar blast. Jagan recorded the time of some echina at a particular spot is 24 years then what is diameter? a) 8 b) 16 c) 25 d) 2 Ans: Put the value of years in equation and get the answer ie 10) A sheet of paper has statements numbered from 1 to 70. For all values of n from 1 to 70. Statement n says ' At least n of the statements on this sheet are false. ' Which statements are true and which are false? a) The even numbered statements are true and the odd numbered are false. b) The odd numbered statements are true and the even numbered are false. c) The first 35 statements are true and the last 35 are false. d) The first 35 statements are false and the last 35 are false. Ans: c There are two more varieties of this type of questions. I am giving those also below just concentrate on the part underlined in the questions and mark the answer. 11) A sheet of paper has statements numbered from 1 to 40. For all values of n from 1 to 40, statement n says: 'Exactly n of the statements on this sheet are false.' Which statements are true and which are false? a) The even numbered statements are true and the odd numbered statements are false. b) The odd numbered statements are true and the even numbered statements are false. c) All the statements are false. d) The 39th statement is true and the rest are false. Ans: d 12) The IT giant Tirnop has recently crossed a head count of 150000 and earnings of $7 billion. As one of the forerunners in the technology front, Tirnop continues to lead the way in products and services in India. At Tirnop, all programmers are equal in every respect. They receive identical salaries ans also write code at the same rate.Suppose 12 such programmers take 12 minutes to write 12 lines of code in total. How long will it take 72 programmers to write 72 lines of code in total?

a) 6

b) 18 c) 72 d) 12

Ans: d (w1/w2=m1*t1/m2*T2) 13) A circular dartboard of radius 1 foot is at a distance of 20 feet from you. You throw a dart at it and it hits the dartboard at some point Q in the circle. What is the probability that Q is closer to the center of the circle than the periphery? a)0.75 b)1 c)0.5, d)0.25 Ans: Probability= (area of inner circle)/(area of outer circle) i.e (r/2)^2/r^2 =1/4=0.25 14) After the typist writes 12 letters and addresses 12 envelopes, she inserts the letters randomly into the envelopes (1 letter per envelope). What is the probability that exactly 1 letter is inserted in an improper envelope? a) 0 b) 1/12 c) 11/12 d) 12/212 Ans: 0 This questions repeated in my paper thrice. 15) Given 3 lines in the plane such that the points of intersection form a triangle with sides of length 20, 20 and 30, the number of points equidistant from all the 3 lines is a) 4 b) 3 c) 1 d) 0 Ans: 4 If it is given line then there are 4 points one inCentre and three circumcentres If it it given line segment then and is 1 bcoz only one incentre is there 16) For the FIFA world cup, Paul the octopus has been predicting the winner of each match with amazing success. It is rumored that in a match between 2 teams A and B, Paul picks A with the same probability as A's chances of winning. Let's assume such rumors to be true and that in a match between Ghana and Bolivia, Ghana the stronger team has a probability of 2/3 of winning the game. What is the probability that Paul will correctly pick the winner of the Ghana-Bolivia game? a) 5/9 b) 1/9 c) 2/3 d) 4/9 Ans: 5/9 17) Mr. Bean went to a shop for buying a gift to his wife on her Birthday. He bought 28 purple marbles as her wife was fond of marbles. He also bought 21greem marbles. While coming out of the shop on the way he also bought 24 red, 42 yellow and 12 pink marbles and he put them all in a bag. When he was returning back to the home a lightning occurred and suddenly due to some reasons the red, green, and yellow balls got converted into white color. But in spite of this Mr. Beans decided to give few marbles to his lovely wife. So, how many times he should put his hand in the bag so that he can gift his wife at least one ball of each color. Ans: logic is same as I told in the question 3 i.e 24+42+2=68

18) Alice and Bob play the following coins-on-a-stack game. 50 coins are stacked one above the other. One of them is a special (gold) coin and the rest are ordinary coins. The goal is to bring the gold coin to the top by repeatedly moving the topmost coin to another position in the stack.Alice starts and the players take turns. A turn consists of moving the coin on the top to a position i below the top coin (0 i 20). We will call this an i-move (thus a 0move implies doing nothing). The proviso is that an i-move cannot be repeated; for example once a player makes a 2-move, on subsequent turns neither player can make a 2-move. If the gold coin happens to be on top when it's a player's turn then the player wins the game. Initially, the gold coinis the third coin from the top. Then a) In order to win, Alices first move should be a 0-move. b) In order to win, Alices first move should be a 1-move. c) Alice has no winning strategy. d) In order to win, Alices first move can be a 0-move or a 1-move Ans: (d) In this type of question if the coin is at the 3 position (as here )then the answer is d otherwise at the 1 or second position of the coin the answer is always. No chance of winning ie C 19) There is a planet oz . The people there are four fingered and reside in 4 dimensional space and thus the currency used by its residents are 3 dimensional objects. The rupees notes are cubical in shape while their coins are spherical. However the coin minting machinery lays out some stipulations on the size of the coins. The diameter of the coins should be at least 16mm and not exceed 64mm Given a coin, the diameter of the next larger coin is at least 50% greater. The diameter of the coin must always be an integer. You are asked to design a set of coins of different diameters with these requirements and your goal is to design as many coins as possible. How many coins can you design? Ans: 4 At least 16 coins so the series is 16, (16+16/2)= 24 , (24+24/2)=36, (36+36/2)=54. Now next value of coin exceeds 64 so the number of coins is 4 20) 21 people meet and shake hands. The maximum number of handshakes possible if there is to be no cycle of handshakes is (A cycle of handshakes is a sequence of people a1, a2, , aK such that the pairs (a1, a2), (a2, a3), , (a (k-1), a k) , (ak, a1) shake hands. a) 17 b) 18 c) 19 d) 20 Ans: n 21) 10 suspects are rounded by the police and questioned about a bank robbery. Only one of them is guilty. The suspects are made to stand in a line and each person declares that the person next to him on his right is guilty. The rightmost person is not questioned. Which of the following possibilities are true? A. All suspects are lying. B. leftmost suspect is innocent.

C. leftmost suspect is guilty a) A only b) A or C c) A or B Ans: c

d) B only

22) In planet OZ planet there are 8 days, Sunday to Saturday and 8th day is Oz day. There is 36 hours in a day. What is angle between 12.40? a) 80 b) 81 c) 87 d) 89 Ans: 89 23) 36 people {a1, a2, ..., a36} meet and shake hands in a circular fashion. In other words, there are totally 36 handshakes involving the pairs, {a1, a2}, {a2, a3}, ..., {a35, a36}, {a36, a1}. Then size of the smallest set of people such that the rest have shaken hands with at least one person in the set is a) 13 b) 18 c) 11 d) 12 Ans:18 24) The pace length P is the distance between the rear of two consecutive footprints. For men, the formula, n/P = 144 gives an approximate relationship between n and P where, n = number of steps per minute and P = pace length in meters. Bernard knows his pace length is 164cm. The formula applies to Bernard's walking. Calculate Bernard's walking speed in kmph. a) 23.62 b) 8.78 c) 11.39 d) 236.16 Ans: 236.16 (144*1.64 m) 25) Anoop managed to draw 7 circles of equal radii with their centers on the diagonal of a square such that the two extreme circles touch two sides of the square and each middle circle touches two circles on either side. Find the ratio of the radius of the circles to the side of the square. a) 1:(4+ 7v3) b) 1:(2+ 6v2) c) 1:(2+ 7v2) d) (2+ 7v2):1 Ans: b 26) There are 1000 pillars for a temple. 3 friends Linda, Chelsea, Juli visited that temple. (Som unrelated stuff) Linda is taller than Chelsea and taller than 2 of 1000 pillars. Juli is shorter than Linda. Find the correct sentence? a) Linda is shorter among them b) Chelsea is taller than Juli c) Chelsea is shorter than Juli d) Cannot determine who is taller among Chelsea and Juli Ans: d Friends there is a trick of solving this questions any question in the paper of TCS that involves comparison the answer is always cannot determine 27) Horse started to chase dog as it relieved stable two hrs. ago. And horse started to ran with average speed 22km/hr., horse crossed 10 mts road and two small pounds with depth 3m, and it crossed two small street with 200 mts length. After traveling 6 hrs., 2hrs after sunset it got dog. compute the speed of dog?

Ans: As we have speed and travel time of horse, we can get distance travelled by it. Hence d = 22*6 = 132km, Exactly this 132km was travelled by dog in 8 hours (as it started two hours earlier). Hence speed of dog = 132/8 = 16.5km/hr Ans: 16.5km/hr. 28) Given a collection of points P in the plane , a 1-set is a point in P that can be separated from the rest by a line, .i.e the point lies on one side of the line while the others lie on the other side. The number of 1-sets of P is denoted by n1(P). The minimum value of n1(P) over all configurations P of 5 points in the plane in general position (.i.e. no three points in P lie on a line) is a) 3 b) 5 c) 2 Ans: 5 Friends there is a trick of solving this questions any question in the paper of TCS that involves points separated by line with a set of points points each side the answer is the number of points in plane as 5 here the answer is always cannot determine 29) Alok and Bhanu play the following min-max game. Given the expression N =9+ X + Y - Z Where X, Y and Z are variables representing single digits (0 to 9), Alok would like to maximize N while Bhanu would like to minimize it. Towards this end, Alok chooses a single digit number and Bhanu substitutes this for a variable of her choice (X, Y or Z). Alok then chooses the next value and Bhanu, the variable to substitute the value. Finally Alok proposes the value for the remaining variable. Assuming both play to their optimal strategies, the value of N at the end of the game would be a) 0 b) 27 c) 18 d) 20 Ans: 20 Here it is X+Y-Z then add the 11 so ans is (11+9)=20 30). The citizens of planet nigiet are 8 fingered and have thus developed their decimal system in base 8. A certain street in nigiet contains 1000 (in base 8) buildings numbered 1 to 1000. How many 3s are used in numbering these buildings? a) 54 b) 64 c) 265 d) 192 Ans: 192 From 1 to 100 3 comes 192 Once you clear this test you are promoted to Technical round I attempted 35 questions and I was sure that at test 31 were correct, the cut of was high in our college most probably above 25. So be accurate and score high, as the questions are easy. Technical interview:

Our interview was in the university campus, in Bhopal itself. I reached the campus around 3 pm. We were given a form from the TCS that contained our basic details from our name to the project and all. Finally our technical started at 7 in the evening .there were around 9 panels in the conference hall taking the technical interviews I had to wait for a long time and my technical started at around 10 pm in the night. My TR was more of HR than the technical one. Luckily my TR came out to be from my city itself God favored and the luck! Questions asked from me were: Me: Good evening, sir TR: Good evening, take your seat. TR: How was your day. You must have waited for a long time Me: I had a great day, this morning I took my written test and, gave my best. I think have scored well and cleared it. It is my first interview so I liked waiting for a long time because I was waiting anxiously for this time. TR: Ok, Abhinav tell me why have you written basics of C++, C and java in your resume Me: sir. I had studied C++ and c in the class 12 as it was in my syllabus so I had acquired basic knowledge of that and recently I have studied java and the other modules are yet to finish so I have written basic word. But sir I have done a project in java recently and did well in it. TR: looking at my project in the resume, of tell me something about your project Me: I was waiting eagerly for this question, that Is why I said I made a project in Java. I told about my project Bhopal road transport enquiry system everything in deep. TR was impressed. TR: Ok, you have written you gave paper presentation on surface computer. Tell me about it Me: I was prepared for this. I told all that I had prepared TR: Ok, tell me Abhinav, where do you belong to natively Me: Told TR: Then why you chose to study in Bhopal Me: I told that I had taken a year drop and prepared for the competitive exams and I got good college like TIT in Bhopal so I opted for this. He was satisfied TR: Where are you from basically Me: I told Kanpur TR: He asked me about a location from Kanpur that how far was it. I was surprised how come he knows about all in Kanpur. I replied easily TR: Tell me about batch

Me: I said that sir I had heard about batch but not had full information about it so cant answer it. I said sorry sir TR: He says but you have written OS as technical skill in Your subject. Didn't you know batch processing Me: I said sorry sir TR: Then he a asked about deadlock Me: I replied all I knew about deadlock. He was satisfied TR: what is merge sort explain Me: I explained d but I told incorrectly initially then I corrected my answer by this permission TR: Ok can you write a program in Java for me. He asked me to print prime numbers between 1 to 100 Me: I gave the logic and wrote the program TR: You have drawing and sketching as your hobby, can you draw my sketch Me: I was prepared for this I said yes sir but I will take 1 or 2 hours time and you have it sit still for that period he smiled and said leave it Finally he said ok you can go now Me: But I had a question in my mind I told that I wanted to ask a question. He said yes you can I asked about his introduction He said that he belongs to Kanpur. He keeps on visiting there often but, he is basically from Lucknow. I had a smile on the face. Then he shook hands with me I returned with smile confident that my TR will easily promote me. HR round: It's very easy round and less elimination round. In this round they ask simple questions and give a situations and observe ur feelings. So be confident in this round. If you cleared this round then you are almost placed. I was called for my HR at 2:00 am in the morning . My HR had the last resume of mine for the day He was siting tired. Me: Good evening sir HR: Good evening. Are you tired of waiting. Have you had your dinner Me: no sir I am not feeling tired but energetic because I have been promoted to my last round of the interviews. I said I had my dinner HR: What did you have in the dinner? Was it sufficient? Me: Told what all the lunch packet was provided by out college and that amount each dish had

HR: Ok tell me about you family? Me: I told all HR: Tell me why you want you choose a private sector than a government sector Me: I told HR: Tell me about you project? Me: I explained d all I was already waiting for this question HR: Ok you have drawing and sketching as your hobby, can you draw my sketch. Me: I was prepared for this I said yes sir but I will take 1 or 2 hours time and you have it sit still for that period. He smiled why not in 10-15 minutes. Me: I said sir it will be just a rough sketch not an accurate on. He smiled and said do you have any of your sketched in your folder. Me: I said no sir but I have several certificates I got during college and school days HR: Are you comfortable to be relocated. Bond with TCS Me: I said yes with suitable reason that I had inters in travelling to new place d as I mentioned d it in resume and I am sociable as my strength is that so I m comfortable HR: Ok thank you do you have any questions to ask Me: I asked about his introduction and the skill I needed to develop till I join TCS. 1) How many four digit numbers can be formed using the digits 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 (but with repetition) that are divisible by 4? 5^(n-1) Can you help Alok find the answer? a) 100 b) 125 c) 75 d) 85 2) On planet korba, a solar blast has melted the ice caps on its equator. 9 years after the ice melts, tiny planetoids called echina start growing on the rocks. Echina grows in the form of circle, and the relationship between the diameter of this circle and the age of echina is given by the formula d = 4* (t-9) for t 9where d represents the diameter in mm and t the number of years since the solar blast.Jagan recorded the radius of some echina at a particular spot as 12mm. How many years back did the solar blast occur? a) 17 b) 21.25 c) 12 d) 12.06 Ans: c

3) Ferrari S.P.A is an Italian sports car manufacturer based in Maranello, Italy. Founded by
Enzo Ferrari in 1928 as Scuderia Ferrari , the company sponsored drivers and manufactured race cars before moving into production of street-legal vehicles in 1947 as Feraari S.P.A. Throughout its history, the company has been noted for its continued participation in racing, especially in Formula One where it has employed great success .Rohit once bought a Ferrari . It could go 4 times as fast as Mohan's old Mercedes. If the speed of Mohan's Mercedes is 46 km/hr and the distance traveled by the Ferrari is 953 km, find the total time taken for Rohit to drive that distance. a) 20.72 b) 5.18 c) 238.25 d) 6.18

Ans: b

4) There are two water tanks A and B, A is much smaller than B. While water fills at the
rate of one litre every hour in A, it gets filled up like 10, 20, 40, 80, 160 in tank B. (At the end of first hour, B has 10 litres, second hour it has 20, and so on). If tank B is 1/32 filled after 21 hours, what is the total duration required to fill it completely? a) 26 hrs Ans: a b) 25 hrs c) 5 hrs d) 27 hrs

5)There are two water tanks A and B, A is much smaller than B. While water fills at the rate of one litre every hour in A, it gets filled up like 10, 20, 40, 80, 160... in tank B. (At the end of first hour, B has 10 litres , second hour it has 20, and so on). If tank B is 1/16 filled after 4 hours, what is the total duration required to fill it completely? a) 8hrs Ans: a b) 25 hrs c) 5 hrs d) 27 hrs

6) Unnecessary data. A lady has fine gloves and hats in her closet- 18 blue- 32 red , 10 white , 25 yellow, 55 purple, 30 orange. The lights are out and it is totally dark inspite of the darkness. She can make out the difference between a hat and a glove. She takes out an item out of the closet only if she is sure that if it is a glove. How many gloves must she take out to make sure she has a pair of each colour of blue, red, yellow? a) 59 b) 8 c) 50 d) 42

Ans: a(32+25+2)

7) The IT giant Tirnop has recently crossed a head count of 150000 and earnings of $7 billion. As one of the forerunners in the technology front, Tirnop continues to lead the way in products and services in India. At Tirnop, all programmers are equal in every respect. They receive identical salaries ans also write code at the same rate.Suppose 12 such programmers take 12 minutes to write 12 lines of code in total. How long will it take 72 programmers to write 72 lines of code in total?

a) 6

b) 18 c) 72 d) 12

Ans: d (w1/w2=m1*t1/m2*T2) 8) The citizens of planet nigiet are 6 fingered and have thus developed their decimal system in base 6. A certain street in nigiet contains 1000 (in base 8) buildings numbered 1 to 1000. How many 3s are used in numbering these buildings? a) 256 Ans: d 9) 12 people {a1, a2, , a12} meet and shake hands in a circular fashion. In other words, there are totally 36 handshakes involving the pairs, {a1, a2}, {a2, a3}, , {a11, a12}, {a12, a1}. Then size of the smallest set of people such that the rest have shaken hands with at least one person in the set is b) 54 c) 192 d) 108

a) 12 Ans: B

b) 4

c) 18

d) 11

10) Alice and Bob play the following coins-on-a-stack game. 100 coins are stacked one above the other. One of them is a special (gold) coin and the rest are ordinary coins. The goal is to bring the gold coin to the top by repeatedly moving the topmost coin to another position in the stack. Alice starts and the players take turns. A turn consists of moving the coin on the top to a position i below the top coin (0 = i = 100). We will call this an i-move (thus a 0-move implies doing nothing). The proviso is that an i-move cannot be repeated; for example once a player makes a 2-move, on subsequent turns neither player can make a 2-move. If the gold coin happens to be on top when its a players turn then the player wins the game. A. Alice has no winning strategy. B. Initially, the gold coinis the third coin from the top. Then C. In order to win, Alices first move should be a 0-move. D. In order to win, Alices first move should be a 1-move. Ans: D 11) 10 people meet and shake hands. The maximum number of handshakes possible if there is to be no cycle of handshakes is (A cycle of handshakes is a sequence of k people a1, a2, , ak (k > 2) such that the pairs {a1, a2}, {a2, a3}, , {ak-1, ak}, {ak, a1} shake hands). a)7 Ans: c 12) After the typist writes 12 letters and addresses 12 envelopes, she inserts the letters randomly into the envelopes (1 letter per envelope). What is the probability that exactly 1 letter is inserted in an improper envelope? a) 0 Ans: a 13) 10 suspects are rounded by the police and questioned about a bank robbery. Only one of them is guilty. The suspects are made to stand in a line and each person declares that the person next to him on his right is guilty. The rightmost person is not questioned. Which of the following possibilities are true? A. All suspects are lying b) 12/212 c) 11/12 d) 1/12 b) 6 c) 9 d) 8

B. leftmost suspect is innocent . C. leftmost suspect is guilty a) A only Ans: c 14) Given 3 lines in the plane such that the points of intersection form a triangle with sides of length 20, 20 and 30, the number of points equidistant from all the 3 lines is b) A or C c) A or B d) B only

a) 4 b) 3 c) 0 d) 1 Ans: a 3 lines are given so ans is 4 one incenter and 3 excenters. If it is 3 line segments then ans would be 1 15) Alok and Bhanu play the following min-max game. Given the expression - N = 15 + X*(Y Z) Where X, Y and Z are variables representing single digits (0 to 9), Alok would like to maximize N while Bhanu would like to minimize it. Towards this end, Alok chooses a single digit number and Bhanu substitutes this for a variable of her choice (X, Y or Z). Alok then chooses the next value and Bhanu, the variable to substitute the value. Finally Alok proposes the value for the remaining variable. Assuming both play to their optimal strategies, the value of N at the end of the game would be Ans: 15+18 =33 16) A hare and a tortoise have a race along a circle of 100 yards diameter. The tortoise goes in one direction and the hare in the other. The hare starts after the tortoise has covered 1/5 of its distance and that too leisurely. The hare and tortoise meet when the hare has covered only 1/8 of the distance. By what factor should the hare increase its speed so as the win the race?(for this values are changed) a) 8 b) 5 c) 37 d) 80

Ans: c 17) A sheet of paper has statements numbered from 1 to 45. For all values of n from 1 to 45, statement n says At most n of the statements on this sheet are false. Which statements are true and which are false? A. The odd numbered statements are true and the even numbered are false. B. The even numbered statements are true and the odd numbered are false. C. All statements are true. Ans: c

18) A hollow cube of size 5 cm is taken, with a thickness of 1 cm. It is made of smaller cubes of size 1 cm. If 1face of the outer surface of the cube are painted, totally how many faces of the smaller cubes remain unpainted? a) 900 b) 488 Ans: c 19) The IT giant Tirnop has recently crossed a head count of 150000 and earnings of $7 billion. As one of the forerunners in the technology front, Tirnop continues to lead the way in products and services in India. At Tirnop, all programmers are equal in every respect. They receive identical salaries ans also write code at the same rate.Suppose 12 such programmers take 12 minutes to write 12 lines of code in total. How many lines of code can be written by 72 programmers in 72 minutes? a) 72 Ans: b 20) The teacher is testing a students proficiency in arithmetic and poses the following question. 1/3 of a number is 3 more than 1/6 of the same number. What is the number? Can you help the student find the answer? a) 12 Ans: b Alok and Bhanu play the following min-max game. Given the expression N=XYZ 21) Where X, Y and Z are variables representing single digits (0 to 9), Alok would like to maximize N while Bhanu would like to minimize it. Towards this end, Alok chooses a single digit number and Bhanu substitutes this for a variable of her choice (X, Y or Z). Alok then chooses the next value and Bhanu, the variable to substitute the value. Finally Alok proposes the value for the remaining variable. Assuming both play to their optimal strategies, the value of N at the end of the game would be a) 2 Ans: a 22) Horse started to chase dog as it relieved stable two hrs ago. And horse started to ran with average speed 22km/hr, horse crossed 10 mts road and two small pounds with depth 3m, and it crossed two small street with 200 mts length. After traveling 6 hrs, 2hrs after sunset it got dog. compute the speed of dog? Ans: As we have speed and travel time of horse, we can get distance travelled by it. Hence d = 22*6 = 132km, Exactly this 132km was travelled by dog in 8 hours (as it started two hours earlier). Hence speed of dog = 132/8 = 16.5km/hr Ans: 16.5km/hr. b) 4 c) 9 d) -18 b) 18 c) 6 d) 21 b) 432 c) 12 d) 144 c) 563 d) 800

23) A and B play a game between them. The dice consist of colors on their faces(instead of number). When the dice are thrown, A wins if both show the same color, otherwise B wins. One die has 3 red faces and 3 blue faces. How many red and blue faces should the other die have if the both players have if the both players have the same chances of winning? a) 5 red and 1 blue faces. b) 1 red and 5 blue faces. c) 3 red and 3 blue faces. Ans: c 24) In planet OZ planet there are 8 days, sunday to saturday and 8th day is Oz day. There is 36 hours in a day. What is angle between 12.40? a) 80 b) 81 c) 87 d) 89 Ans: 89 Technical and managerial Round: 1. Programs on Fibanoci, Reversing a string, sorting techniques normally and by using double pointers, programs on pointers, swapping normally and by using pointers. 2. Difference between C and C++? 3. Inheritance, polymorphism? 4. Why do we use header files, how are they created? HR1.About urself? 2. r u mobile? 3. Why TCS?? 1. A Roman was born the first day of the 35th year before Christ and died the first day of the 35th year after Christ. How many years did he live? (a) 70 (b) 69 (c) 71 (d) 72 2. A horse starts to chase a dog that has left the stable two hours earlier. The horse runs at an average speed of 2km/hr. It crosses a 10-metre road, two small ponds 3 metres deep, and finally runs along two small streets of 200 metres long. After traveling 6 hrs, 2hrs after sunset, it catches the dog. Compute the speed of the dog in Km/hr? (a) 20 (b) 22 (c) 16.5 (d) 18.5

3. Adam sat with his friends in the Chinnaswamy stadium at Madurai to watch the 100 metres running race organized by the Asian Athletics Association. Five rounds were run. After every round half the teams were eliminated. Finally, one team wins the game. How many teams participated in the race? (a) 30 (b) 32 (c) 41 (d) 54 4. If an airplane starts at point R and travels 14 miles directly north to S, then 48 miles directly east to T, what is the straight-line distance (in miles) from T to R? (a) 25 (b) 34 (c) 50 (d) 2500 5. A scientist was researching into animal behavior in his laboratory. He was very interested in studying the behavior of bears. He travelled a mile to the north and reached the north pole. There he saw a bear. He then followed the bear for an 1 hour to the east with a speed of 2km/hr. After that he travelled south and reached his laboratory in 2 hours. What was the colour of the bear? (a) Black (b) White (c) Red (d) Blue 6. A garrison of 3300 men has provisions for 32 days when supplied at the rate of 850 g per head. At the end of 7 days, a reinforcement arrives, and it is found that the provisions can last for 17 days more when supplied at the rate of 825 g per head. What is the strength of the reinforcement? (a) 1700 (b) 1000 (c) 3000 (d) 2700 7. Two unemployed young men decided to start a business together. They pooled in their savings, which came to Rs. 2,000. They were both lucky, their business prospered and they were able to increase their capital by 50 per cent every three years. How much did they have in all at the end of eighteen years? (a) Rs. 22,781.25 (b) Rs. 24,150.25 (c) Rs. 28,140.50 (d) Rs. 18,000 8. A man divides Rs.8600 among 5 sons, 4 daughters and 2 nephews. If each daughter receives four times as much as each nephew, and each son receives five times as much as each nephew, how much does each daughter receive? (a) Rs.800 (b) Rs.600 (c) Rs.200 (d) Rs.700 9. A train starts full of passengers. At the first station, it drops one-third of the passengers and takes 280 more. At the second station, it drops one-half of the new total and takes 12 more. On arriving at the third station, it is found to have 248 passengers. Find the number of passengers in the beginning. (a) 240 (b) 248 (c) 280 (d) 288 10. A manufacturer undertakes to supply 2000 pieces of a particular component at Rs.25 per piece. According to his estimates, even if 5% fail to pass the quality tests, then he will make a profit of 25%. However, as it turned out, 50% of the components were rejected. What is the loss to the manufacturer? (a) Rs.12000 (b) Rs.13000 (c) Rs.14000 (d) Rs.15000 11. In Tnagar many buildings were under residential category.for buildings they number as 1 to 100. For shops, corporation numbered between 150 and 200 only prime numbers. how many time 6 will appear in building numbering? (a) 10 (b) 20 (c) 8 (d) 19

12. 6 persons standing in queue with different age group, after two years their average age will be 43 and seventh person joined with them. hence the current average age has become 45. find the age of seventh person? (a) 69 (b) 70 (c) 40 (d) 45 13. 3, 22 , 7, 45, 15, ? , 31 (a) 45 (b) 90 (c) 91 (d) 35 14. Which is the smallest no divides 2880 and gives a perfect square? (a) 1 (b) 2 (c) 5 (d) 6 15. One grandfather has three grandchildren, two of their age difference is 3, eldest child age is 3 times youngest childs age and eldest childs age is two times of sum of other two children. What is the age of eldest child? (a) 5 (8) 10 (c) 8 (d) 15 16. It is dark in my bedroom and I want to get two socks of the same color from my drawer, which contains 24 red and 24 blue socks. How many socks do I have to take from the drawer to get at least two socks of the same color? (a) 2 (b) 3 (c) 48 (d) 25 17. 23 people are there, they are shaking hands together, how many hand shakes possible, if they are in pair of cyclic sequence. (a) 22 (b) 23 (c) 44 (d) 46 18. There are 10 reading spots in a room. Each reading spot has a round table. Each round table has 4 chair. If different no of persons are sitting at each reading spot. And if there are 10 persons inside the room then how many reading spots donot have atleast a single reader. (1) 5 (2) 6 (3) 7 (4) None 19. Middle earth is a fictional land inhabited by Hobbits, Elves, dwarves and men. The Hobbits and the Elves are peaceful creatures who prefer slow, silent lives and appreciate nature and art. The dwarves and the men engage in physical games. The game is as follows . A tournol is one where out of the two teams that play a match, the one that loses get eliminated. The matches are played in different rounds where in every round , half of the teams get eliminated from the tournament. If there are 8 rounds played in a knock-out tournol how many matches were played? (a) 257 (b) 256 (c) 72 (d) 255 20. There are two water tanks A and B, A is much smaller than B. While water fills at the rate of one litre every hour in A, it gets filled up like 10, 20, 40, 80, 160... in tank B. ( At the end of first hour, B has 10 litres, second hour it has 20, and so on). If tank B is 1/32 filled after 21 hours, what is the total duration required to fill it completely? (a) 26 hrs (b) 25 hrs (c) 5 hrs (d) 27 hrs 21. A man jogs at 6 mph over a certain journey and walks over the same route at 4 mph. What is his average speed for the journey? (a) 2.4 mph (b) 4 mph (c) 4.8 mph (d) 5 mph

22. A pizza shop, there were 2 kinds of pizzas available. But now they have introduces 8 new types, a person buy two different type pizzas of new type in how many ways he can select? (a) 24 (b) 43 (c) 56 (d) 58 23. A box of 150 packets consists of 1kg packets and 2kg packets. Total weight of box is 264kg. How many 2kg packets are there? (a) 100 (b) 114 (c) 200 (d) 208 24. A man, a woman, and a child can do a piece of work in 6 days. Man only can do it in 24 days. Woman can do it in 16 days and in how many days child can do the same work? (a) 8 (b) 14 (c) 16 (d) 18 25. A bus started from bus stand at 8.00a m and after 30 min staying at destination, it returned back to the bus stand. The destination is 27 miles from the bus stand. The speed of the bus 50 percent fast speed. At what time it returns to the bus stand. (a) 11a.m (b) 12a.m (c) 10a.m (d) 10.30p.m 26. 2 oranges, 3 bananas and 4 apples cost Rs.15. 3 oranges, 2 bananas, and 1 apple costs Rs 10. What is the cost of 3 oranges, 3 bananas and 3 apples? (a) Rs10 (b) Rs15 (c) Rs20 (d) Rs25 27. If on an item a company gives 25% discount, they earn 25% profit. If they now give 10% discount then what is the profit percentage. (a) 40% (b) 55% (c) 35% (d) 30% 28. Two trains move in the same direction at 50 kmph and 32 kmph respectively. A man in the slower train observes the 15 seconds elapse before the faster train completely passes by him. What is the length of faster train? (a) 100m (b) 75m (c) 120m (d) 50m 29. A man spends half of his salary on household expenses, 1/4th for rent, 1/5th for travel expenses, the man deposits the rest in a bank. If his monthly deposits in the bank amount 50, what is his monthly salary? (a) Rs.500 (b) Rs.1500 (c) Rs.1000 (d) Rs. 900 30. It was Sunday on Jan 1, 2006. What was the day of the week Jan 1, 2010 (a) Sunday (b) Saturday (c) Friday (d) Wednesday 31. In how many different ways can the letters of the word 'LEADING' be arranged in such a way that the vowels always come together? (a) 360 (b) 480 (c) 720 (d) 5040 32. The captain of a cricket team of 11 members is 26 years old and the wicket keeper is 3 years older. If the ages of these two are excluded, the average age of the remaining players is one year less than the average age of the whole team. What is the average age of the team? (a) 23 years (b) 24 years (c) 25 years (d) None of these

33. Six bells commence tolling together and toll at intervals of 2, 4, 6, 8 10 and 12 seconds respectively. In 30 minutes, how many times do they toll together? (a) 4 (b) 10 (c) 15 (d) 16 34. The difference of two numbers is 1365. On dividing the larger number by the smaller, we get 6 as quotient and the 15 as remainder. What is the smaller number? (a) 240 (b) 270 (c) 295 (d) 360 35. In a flight of 600 km, an aircraft was slowed down due to bad weather. Its average speed for the trip was reduced by 200 km/hr and the time of flight increased by 30 minutes. The duration of the flight is: (a) 1 hour (b) 2 hours (c) 3 hours (d) 4 hours About interview. There is basic question of your subject. I'm ECE student so question was about basics of digital * * * * * * * What is flip flop? What is multiplexer? What is applications of these? Project details. Features of C++? Polymorphism Inheritance

My interview was only 10 mins. Very simple question Very interesting. Keep simile on your face and be confident. In HR Just introduction, about family, strenghts and hobbies. Be prepare for all. 1. There are 150 weights. Some are 1 kg weights and some are 2 kg weights. The sum of the weights is 260. What is the number of 1kg weights? Ans: 40 2. A is driving on a highway when the police fines him for over speeding and exceeding the limit by 10 km/hr. At the same time B is fined for over speeding by twice the amount by which A exceeded the limit. If he was driving at 35 km/hr what is the speed limit for the road? Ans: 15 kmph 3. A moves 3 kms east from his starting point . He then travels 5 kms north. From that point he moves 8 kms to the east. How far is A from his starting point? Ans: 13 kms

4. A car travels 12 kms with a 4/5th filled tank. How far will the car travel with 1/3 filled tank? Ans: 5 kms 5. The sum of the digits of a two digit number is 8. When 18 is added to the number, the digits are reversed. Find the number? Ans: 35 6. The cost of one pencil, two pens and four erasers is Rs.22 while the cost of five pencils, four pens and two erasers is Rs.32.How much will three pencils, three pens and three erasers cost? Ans: 27 7. Fathers age is 5 times his sons age. 4 years back the father was 9 times older than son. Find the fathers present age. Ans: 40 years 8. What number should be added to or subtracted from each term of the ratio17 : 24 so that it becomes equal to 1 : 2 ? Ans: 10 should be subtracted 9. What is the 12th term of the series 2, 5, 8, . Ans: 35 10. If 20 men take 15 days to to complete a job, in how many days can 25 men finish that work? Ans: 12 days 11. In a fraction, if 1 is added to both the numerator at the denominator, the fraction becomes 1/2. If numerator is subtracted from the denominator, the fraction becomes 3/4. Find the fraction. Ans. 3/7 12. If Rs.1260 is divided between between A, B and C in the ratio 2:3:4, what is Cs share? Ans: Rs. 560 13. A shopkeeper bought a watch for Rs.400 and sold it for Rs.500.What is his profit percentage? Ans: 25% 14. What percent of 60 is 12? Ans: 20% 15. Hansie made the following amounts in seven games of cricket in India: Rs.10, Rs.15, Rs.21, Rs.12, Rs.18, Rs.19 and Rs.17(all figures in crores of course).Find his average earnings. Ans: Rs.16 crore 16. If two pencils cost 8 cents, then how much do 5 pencils cost? Ans: 20 cents

17. Some work is done by two people in 24 minutes. One of them can do this work alone in 40 minutes. How much time does the second person take to do the same work ? Ans: 60 minutes 18. A car is filled with four and half gallons of fuel for a round trip.If the amount of fuel taken while going is 1/4 more than the amount taken for coming, what is the amount of fuel consumed while coming back? Ans: 2 gallons 19. The lowest temperature in the night in a city A is 1/3 more than 1/2 the highest during the day. Sum of the lowest temperature and the highest temperature is 100 degrees. Then what is the low temp? Ans: 40 degrees 20. Javagal, who decided to go to weekened trip should not exceed 8 hours driving in a day. The average speed of forward journey is 40 miles/hr.Due to traffic on sundays, the return journeys average speed is 30 m/h. How far he can select a picnic spot? Ans: 120 miles 21. A salesperson by mistake multiplied a number and got the answer as 3, instead of dividing the number by 3.What is the answer he should have actually got? Ans: 3 22. A building with height D shadow upto G. What is the height of a neighbouring building with a shadow of C feet. Ans: (C*D)/G 23. A person was fined for exceeding the speed limit by 10 mph. Another person was also fined for exceeding the same speed limit by twice the same. If the second person was travelling at a speed of 35 mph, find the speed limit. Ans: 15 mph 24 A bus started from bus stand at 8.00am, and after staying for 30 minutes at a destination, it returned back to the bus stand. The destination is 27 miles from the bus stand. The speed of the bus is 18mph. During the return journey bus travels with 50% faster speed. At what time does it return to the bus stand? Ans: 11.00am 25. In a mixture, R is 2 parts and S is 1 part. In order to make S to 25% of the mixture, how much of R is to be added? Ans: One part of R 26. Wind flows 160 miles in 330 min, for travelling 80 miles how much time does it require? Ans: 2 hrs 45 mins 27. With a 4/5 full tank a vehicle can travel 12 miles, how far can it travel with a 1/3 full tank Ans: 5 miles

28. There are two trees in a lawn. One grows at a rate 3/5 of the other in 4 years. If the total growth of trees is 8 ft. What is the height of the smaller tree after 2 years Ans: 1 1/2 feet 29. Refer to the figure below. A ship started from P and moves at a speed of I miles per hour and another ship starts from L and moving with H miles per hour simultaneously .Where do the two ships meet? ||g||h||i||j||k||l|| PG H I J K L are the various stops in between denoted by || . The values g, h, i, j, k, l denote the distance between the ports. Ans: Between I and J, closer to J 30. If A is travelling at 72 km per hour on a highway. B is travelling at a speed of 25 meters per second on a highway. What is the difference in their speeds in m/sec. Ans: 1 m/sec 31. If the word ddosszm is changed to central then what will be the change for rtjbl ? Ans: quick 32. The word unimpressive was given.they asked us to do change 1st & 2nd,3rd & 4th,so on.then they asked what will be 10th letter from right? Ans: m 33. The ques on a man,a woman and a boy finish work together in 6 days.man takes 10 days,woman takes 24 days then how much boy will take? Ans: 40 days 34. If DDMUQZM is coded as CENTRAL then RBDJK can be coded as Ans: QCEIL 35. In the word ECONOMETRICS, if the first and second , third and forth ,forth and fifth, fifth and sixth words are interchanged up to the last letter, what would be the tenth letter from right? Ans: word is CENOMOTEIRSC tenth word is R 36. Find the physical quantity in units from the equation: (Force*Distance)/(Velocity*Velocity) Ans: Ns2/m 37. Find the value of @@+25-++@16, where @ denotes square and + denotes square root. Ans: 621 38. If f(0)=1 and f(n)= f(n-1)*n, find the value of f(4). Ans: 24 1. Adam sat with his friends in the Chinnaswamy stadium at Madurai to watch the 100 metres running race organized by the Asian Athletics Association. Five rounds were run. After every round half the teams were eliminated. Finally, one team wins the game. How many teams participated in the race? (a) 30 (b) 32 (c) 41 (d) 54

2. (1/3) of a number is 5 more than the (1/6) of the same number? a) 6 b)36 c)30 d)72 3. There are two pipes A and B. If A filled 10 liters in an hour, B can fill 20 liters in same time. Likewise B can fill 10, 20, 40, 80, 160. If B filled in 1/16 of a tank in 3 hours, how much time will it take to fill the tank completely? a) 9 B) 8 c) 7 d) 6 4. Leena cut small cubes of 3 cubic cm each. She joined it to make a cuboid of length 10 cm, width 3 cm and depth 3 cm. How many more cubes oes she need to make a perfect cube? a) 910 b) 250 c) 750 d) 650 5. A lady has fine gloves and hats in her closet- 26 blue, 30 red, and 56 yellow. The lights are out and it is totally dark. In spite of the darkness, she can make out the difference between a hat and a glove. She takes out an item out of the closet only if she is sure that if it is a glove. How many gloves must she take out to make sure she has a pair of each color? 6. 10 men and 10 women are there, they dance with each other, is there possibility that 2 men are dancing with same women and vice versa? a) 22 b) 20 c) 10 d) none

7. A game is played between 2 players and one player is declared as winner. All the winners from first round are played in second round. All the winners from second round are played in third round and so on. If 8 rounds are played to declare only one player as winner, how many players are played in first round? a) 256 b) 512 c) 64 d) 128 8. 49 members attended the party. In that 22 are males, 17 are females. The shake hands between males, females, male and female. Total 12 people given shake hands. How many such kinds of such shake hands are possible? a) 122 b) 66 c) 48 d)1 28 9. There is 7 friends (A1, A2, A3....A7).If A1 have to have shake with all without repeat. How many handshakes possible? a) 6 b) 21 c) 28 d) 7 10. 20 men handshake with each other without repetition. What is the total number of handshakes made? a) 190 b) 210 c) 150 d) 250 11. On planet korba, a solar blast has melted the ice caps on its equator. 9 years after the ice melts, tiny planetoids called echina start growing on the rocks. Echina grows in the form of circle, and the relationship between the diameter of this circle and the age of echina is given by the formula d = 4* (t-9) for t 9 where d represents the diameter in mm and t the number of years since the solar blast.Jagan recorded the radius of some echina at a particular spot as 7mm. How many years back did the solar blast occur? a) 17 b) 21.25 c) 12.25 d) 14.05

12. A man goes 50Km north , then turned left walked 40Km, then turned right ? In which direction he is? a) North b) South c) East d) West 13. In T.Nagar the building were numbered from 1 to 100.Then how many 4s will be present in the numbers? a) 18 b) 19 c) 20 d) 21. 14. Ferrari S.P.A is an Italian sports car manufacturer based in Maranello, Italy. Founded by Enzo Ferrari in 1928 as Scuderia Ferrari, the company sponsored drivers and manufactured race cars before moving into production of street-legal vehicles in 1947 as Ferrari S.P.A. Throughout its history, the company has been noted for its continued participation in racing, especially in Formula One where it has employed great success .Rohit once bought a Ferrari. It could go 4 times as fast as Mohan's old Mercedes. If the speed of Mohan's Mercedes is 35 km/hr and the distance traveled by the Ferrari is 490 km, find the total time taken for Rohit to drive that distance. a) 20.72 b) 3.5 c) 238.25 d) 6.18 15. A sheet of paper has statements numbered from 1 to 70. For all values of n from 1 to 70. Statement n says ' At least n of the statements on this sheet are false. Which statements are true and which are false? a) The even numbered statements are true and the odd numbered are false. b) The odd numbered statements are true and the even numbered are false. c) The first 35 statements are true and the last 35 are false. d) The first 35 statements are false and the last 35 are false. 16. If there are 30 cans out of them one is poisoned if a person tastes very little he will die within 14 hours so if there are mice to test and 24 hours to test, how many mices are required to find the poisoned can? a) 3 b) 2 c) 6 d) 1 17. It is dark in my bedroom and I want to get two socks of the same color from my drawer, which contains 24 red and 24 blue socks. How many socks do I have to take from the drawer to get at least two socks of the same color? a) 2 b) 3 c) 48 d) 25 18. How many 9 digit numbers are possible by using the digits 1,2,3,4,5 which are divisible by 4 if the repetition is allowed? a) 57 b) 56 c) 59 d) 58 19. Given a collection of points P in the plane, a 1-set is a point in P that can be separated from the rest by a line, .i.e the point lies on one side of the line while the others lie on the other side. The number of 1-sets of P is denoted by n1(P). The minimum value of n1(P) over all configurations P of 5 points in the plane in general position (.i.e no three points in P lie on a line) is a) 3 b) 5 c) 2 d) 1 Ans: 5 20. The citizens of planet nigiet are 8 fingered and have thus developed their decimal system in base 8. A certain street in nigiet contains 1000 (in base 8) buildings numbered 1

to 1000. How many 3s are used in numbering these buildings? a) 54 b) 64 c) 265 d) 192 Ans: 192 21. Given 3 lines in the plane such that the points of intersection form a triangle with sides of length 20, 20 and 30, the number of points equidistant from all the 3 lines is a) 1 b) 3 c) 4 d) 0 22. Hare in the other. The hare starts after the tortoise has covered 1/5 of its distance and that too leisurely3. A hare and a tortoise have a race along a circle of 100 yards diameter. The tortoise goes in one direction and the. The hare and tortoise meet when the hare has covered only 1/8 of the distance. By what factor should the hare increase its speed so as to tie the race? a) 37.80 b)8 c) 40 d) 5 Ans: 37.80

23. Here 10 programers, type 10 lines with in 10 minutes then 60lines can type within 60 minutes. How many programmers are needed? a) 16 b) 6 c) 10 d) 60 24. Alok and Bhanu play the following min-max game. Given the expression N=9+X+Y-Z Where X, Y and Z are variables representing single digits (0 to 9), Alok would like to maximize N while Bhanu would like to minimize it. Towards this end, Alok chooses a single digit number and Bhanu substitutes this for a variable of her choice (X, Y or Z). Alok then chooses the next value and Bhanu, the variable to substitute the value. Finally Alok proposes the value for the remaining variable. Assuming both play to their optimal strategies, the value of N at the end of the game would be a) 0 b) 27 c) 18 d) 20 25. Alice nd Bob play the following coins-on-a-stack game. 20 coins are stacked one above the other. One of them is a special (gold) coin and the rest are ordinary coins. The goal is to bring the gold coin to the top by repeatedly moving the topmost coin to another position in the stack. Alice starts and the players take turns. A turn consists of moving the coin on the top to a position i below the top coin (0 = i = 20). We will call this an i-move (thus a 0-move implies doing nothing). The proviso is that an i-move cannot be repeated; for example once a player makes a 2-move, on subsequent turns neither player can make a 2-move. If the gold coin happens to be on top when it's a player's turn then the player wins the game. Initially, the gold coinis the third coin from the top. Then a) In order to win, Alice's first move should be a 1-move. b) In order to win, Alice's first move should be a 0-move. c) In order to win, Alice's first move can be a 0-move or a 1-move. d) Alice has no winning strategy. 26. For the FIFA world cup, Paul the octopus has been predicting the winner of each match with amazing success. It is rumored that in a match between 2 teams A and B, Paul picks A

with the same probability as A's chances of winning. Let's assume such rumors to be true and that in a match between Ghana and Bolivia, Ghana the stronger team has a probability of 2/3 of winning the game. What is the probability that Paul will correctly pick the winner of the Ghana-Bolivia game? a)1/9 b)4/9 c)5/9 d)2/3 Ans: 5/9 27. 36 people {a1, a2, ..., a36} meet and shake hands in a circular fashion. In other words, there are totally 36 handshakes involving the pairs, {a1, a2}, {a2, a3}, ..., {a35, a36}, {a36, a1}. Then size of the smallest set of people such that the rest have shaken hands with at least one person in the set is a)12 b)11 c)13 d)18 Ans: 18 28. A sheet of paper has statements numbered from 1 to 40. For each value of n from 1 to 40, statement n says "At least and of the statements on this sheet are true." Which statements are true and which are false? a)The even numbered statements are true and the odd numbered are false. b)The first 26 statements are false and the rest are true. c)The first 13 statements are true and the rest are false. d)The odd numbered statements are true and the even numbered are false. 29. There are two boxes, one containing 10 red balls and the other containing 10 green balls. You are allowed to move the balls between the boxes so that when you choose a box at random and a ball at random from the chosen box, the probability of getting a red ball is maximized. This maximum probability is a)1/2 b)14/19 c)37/38 d)3/4 30. A circular dartboard of radius 1 foot is at a distance of 20 feet from you. You throw a dart at it and it hits the dartboard at some point Q in the circle. What is the probability that Q is closer to the center of the circle than the periphery? a) 0.75 b) 1 c) 0.5 d) 0.25 31. A sheet of paper has statements numbered from 1 to 40. For all values of n from 1 to 40, statement n says: 'Exactly n of the statements on this sheet are false.' Which statements are true and which are false? a) The even numbered statements are true and the odd numbered statements are false. b) The odd numbered statements are true and the even numbered statements are false. c) All the statements are false. d) The 39th statement is true and the rest are false. 1. A Roman was born the first day of the 35th year before Christ and died the first day of the 35th year after Christ. How many years did he live? (a) 70 (b) 69 (c) 71 (d) 72 2. A horse starts to chase a dog that has left the stable two hours earlier. The horse runs at an average speed of 2km/hr. It crosses a 10-metre road, two small ponds 3 metres deep,

and finally runs along two small streets of 200 metres long. After traveling 6 hrs, 2hrs after sunset, it catches the dog. Compute the speed of the dog in Km/hr? (a) 20 (b) 22 (c) 16.5 (d) 18.5 3. Adam sat with his friends in the Chinnaswamy stadium at Madurai to watch the 100 metres running race organized by the Asian Athletics Association. Five rounds were run. After every round half the teams were eliminated. Finally, one team wins the game. How many teams participated in the race? (a) 30 (b) 32 (c) 41 (d) 54 4. If an airplane starts at point R and travels 14 miles directly north to S, then 48 miles directly east to T, what is the straight-line distance (in miles) from T to R? (a) 25 (b) 34 (c) 50 (d) 2500 5. A scientist was researching into animal behavior in his laboratory. He was very interested in studying the behavior of bears. He travelled a mile to the north and reached the north pole. There he saw a bear. He then followed the bear for an 1 hour to the east with a speed of 2km/hr. After that he travelled south and reached his laboratory in 2 hours. What was the colour of the bear? (a) Black (b) White (c) Red (d) Blue 6. A garrison of 3300 men has provisions for 32 days when supplied at the rate of 850 g per head. At the end of 7 days, a reinforcement arrives, and it is found that the provisions can last for 17 days more when supplied at the rate of 825 g per head. What is the strength of the reinforcement? (a) 1700 (b) 1000 (c) 3000 (d) 2700 7. Two unemployed young men decided to start a business together. They pooled in their savings, which came to Rs. 2,000. They were both lucky, their business prospered and they were able to increase their capital by 50 per cent every three years. How much did they have in all at the end of eighteen years? (a) Rs. 22,781.25 (b) Rs. 24,150.25 (c) Rs. 28,140.50 (d) Rs. 18,000 8. A man divides Rs.8600 among 5 sons, 4 daughters and 2 nephews. If each daughter receives four times as much as each nephew, and each son receives five times as much as each nephew, how much does each daughter receive? (a) Rs.800 (b) Rs.600 (c) Rs.200 (d) Rs.700 9. A train starts full of passengers. At the first station, it drops one-third of the passengers and takes 280 more. At the second station, it drops one-half of the new total and takes 12 more. On arriving at the third station, it is found to have 248 passengers. Find the number of passengers in the beginning. (a) 240 (b) 248 (c) 280 (d) 288 10. A manufacturer undertakes to supply 2000 pieces of a particular component at Rs.25 per piece. According to his estimates, even if 5% fail to pass the quality tests, then he will make a profit of 25%. However, as it turned out, 50% of the components were rejected. What is the loss to the manufacturer? (a) Rs.12000 (b) Rs.13000 (c) Rs.14000 (d) Rs.15000 11. In Tnagar many buildings were under residential category.for buildings they number as 1 to 100. For shops, corporation numbered between 150 and 200 only prime numbers. how many time 6 will appear in building numbering?

(a) 10 (b) 20 (c) 8 (d) 19 12. 6 persons standing in queue with different age group, after two years their average age will be 43 and seventh person joined with them. hence the current average age has become 45. find the age of seventh person? (a) 69 (b) 70 (c) 40 (d) 45 13. 3, 22 , 7, 45, 15, ? , 31 (a) 45 (b) 90 (c) 91 (d) 35 14. Which is the smallest no divides 2880 and gives a perfect square? (a) 1 (b) 2 (c) 5 (d) 6 15. One grandfather has three grandchildren, two of their age difference is 3, eldest child age is 3 times youngest childs age and eldest childs age is two times of sum of other two children. What is the age of eldest child? (a) 5 (8) 10 (c) 8 (d) 15 16. It is dark in my bedroom and I want to get two socks of the same color from my drawer, which contains 24 red and 24 blue socks. How many socks do I have to take from the drawer to get at least two socks of the same color? (a) 2 (b) 3 (c) 48 (d) 25 17. 23 people are there, they are shaking hands together, how many hand shakes possible, if they are in pair of cyclic sequence. (a) 22 (b) 23 (c) 44 (d) 46 18. There are 10 reading spots in a room. Each reading spot has a round table. Each round table has 4 chair. If different no of persons are sitting at each reading spot. And if there are 10 persons inside the room then how many reading spots donot have atleast a single reader. (a) 5 (b) 6 (c) 7 (d) None 19. Middle earth is a fictional land inhabited by Hobbits, Elves, dwarves and men. The Hobbits and the Elves are peaceful creatures who prefer slow, silent lives and appreciate nature and art. The dwarves and the men engage in physical games. The game is as follows . A tournol is one where out of the two teams that play a match, the one that loses get eliminated. The matches are played in different rounds where in every round , half of the teams get eliminated from the tournament. If there are 8 rounds played in a knock-out tournol how many matches were played? (a) 257 (b) 256 (c) 72 (d) 255 20. There are two water tanks A and B, A is much smaller than B. While water fills at the rate of one litre every hour in A, it gets filled up like 10, 20, 40, 80, 160... in tank B.( At the end of first hour, B has 10 litres , second hour it has 20, and so on). If tank B is 1/32 filled after 21 hours, what is the total duration required to fill it completely? (a) 26 hrs (b) 25 hrs (c) 5 hrs (d) 27 hrs 21. A man jogs at 6 mph over a certain journey and walks over the same route at 4 mph. What is his average speed for the journey? (a) 2.4 mph (b) 4 mph (c) 4.8 mph (d) 5 mph

22. A pizza shop, there were 2 kinds of pizzas available. But now they have introduces 8 new types, a person buy two different type pizzas of new type in how many ways he can select? (a) 24 (b) 43 (c) 56 (d) 58 23. A box of 150 packets consists of 1kg packets and 2kg packets. Total weight of box is 264kg. How many 2kg packets are there? (a) 100 (b) 114 (c) 200 (d) 208 24. A man, a woman, and a child can do a piece of work in 6 days. Man only can do it in 24 days. Woman can do it in 16 days and in how many days child can do the same work? (a) 8 (b) 14 (c) 16 (d) 18 25. A bus started from bus stand at 8.00a m and after 30 min staying at destination, it returned back to the bus stand. The destination is 27 miles from the bus stand. The speed of the bus 50 percent fast speed. At what time it returns to the bus stand. (a) 11a.m (b) 12a.m (c) 10a.m (d) 10.30p.m 26. 2 oranges, 3 bananas and 4 apples cost Rs.15. 3 oranges, 2 bananas, and 1 apple costs Rs 10. What is the cost of 3 oranges, 3 bananas and 3 apples? (a) Rs10 (b) Rs15 (c) Rs20 (d) Rs25 27. If on an item a company gives 25% discount, they earn 25% profit. If they now give 10% discount then what is the profit percentage. (a) 40% (b) 55% (c) 35% (d) 30% 28. Two trains move in the same direction at 50 kmph and 32 kmph respectively. A man in the slower train observes the 15 seconds elapse before the faster train completely passes by him. What is the length of faster train? (a) 100m (b) 75m (c) 120m (d) 50m 29. A man spends half of his salary on household expenses, 1/4th for rent, 1/5th for travel expenses, the man deposits the rest in a bank. If his monthly deposits in the bank amount 50, what is his monthly salary? (a) Rs.500 (b) Rs.1500 (c) Rs.1000 (d) Rs. 900 30. It was Sunday on Jan 1, 2006. What was the day of the week Jan 1, 2010 (a) Sunday (b) Saturday (c) Friday (d) Wednesday 3 31. In how many different ways can the letters of the word 'LEADING' be arranged in such a way that the vowels always come together? (a) 360 (b) 480 (c) 720 (d) 5040 32. The captain of a cricket team of 11 members is 26 years old and the wicket keeper is 3 years older. If the ages of these two are excluded, the average age of the remaining players is one year less than the average age of the whole team. What is the average age of the team? (a) 23 years (b) 24 years (c) 25 years (d) None of these 33. Six bells commence tolling together and toll at intervals of 2, 4, 6, 8 10 and 12 seconds respectively. In 30 minutes, how many times do they toll together? (a) 4 (b) 10 (c) 15 (d) 16

34. The difference of two numbers is 1365. On dividing the larger number by the smaller, we get 6 as quotient and the 15 as remainder. What is the smaller number? (a) 240 (b) 270 (c) 295 (d) 360 35. In a flight of 600 km, an aircraft was slowed down due to bad weather. Its average speed for the trip was reduced by 200 km/hr and the time of flight increased by 30 minutes. The duration of the flight is: (a) 1 hour (b) 2 hours (c) 3 hours (d) 4 hours Pattern 1: 1. (1/2) of a number is 3 more than the (1/6) of the same number? a) 6 b)7 c)8 d)9 Solution: Let the number be x, ((1/2)*x)=3+(1/6)*x, Then solve x 2. (1/3) of a number is 3 more than the (1/6) of the same number? a) 6 b)16 c)18 d)21 3. (1/3) of a number is 6 more than the (1/6) of the same number? a) 6 b)18 c)36 d)24 4. (2/3) of a number is 4 more than the (1/6) of the same number? a) 6 b)8 c)36 d)24 5. (1/3) of a number is 5 more than the (1/6) of the same number? a) 6 b)36 c)30 d)72 Pattern 2: 1. There are two water tanks A and B, A is much smaller than B. While water fills at the rate of 1 liter every hour in A, it gets filled up like, 10, 20, 40, 80, 160 in tank B. (At the end of first hour, B has 10 liters, second hour it has 20 liters and so on). If tank B is 1/32 filled of the 21 hours, what is total duration of hours required to fill it completely? a) 26 B)25 c)5 d)27 Solution: for every hour water in tank in B is doubled, Let the duration to fill the tank B is x hours. x/32 part of water in tank of B is filled in 21 hours, Next hour it is doubled so, 2*(x/32) part i.e (x/16) part is filled in 22 hours, Similarly (x/8)th part in 23 hours,(x/4)th part is filled in 24 hours, (x/2)th part is filled in 25 hours, (x)th part is filled in 26 hours So answer is 26 hours. 2. There are two pipes A and B. If A filled 10 liters in an hour, B can fill 20 liters in same time. Likewise B can fill 10, 20, 40, 80, 160. If B filled in 1/16 of a tank in 3 hours, how much time will it take to fill the tank completely? a) 9 B) 8 c) 7 d) 6

3. There are two water tanks A and B, A is much smaller than B. While water fills at the rate of 1 liter every hour in A, it gets filled up like, 10, 20, 40,80, 160..in tank B. 1/8 th of the tank B is filled in 22 hours. What is the time to fill the tank fully? a) 26 B) 25 c) 5 d) 27 4. A tank is filled with water. In first hour 10 liters, second hours 20 liters, and third hour 40 liters and so on. If time taken to fill of the tank if 5 hours. What is the time taken to fill up the tank? a) 5 B) 8 c) 7 d) 12.5 5. If a tank A can be filled within 10 hours and tank B can be filled in 19 hours then, what is the time taken to fill up the tank completely? a) 21 B) 38 c) 57 d) 76 Pattern 3: 1. 6 persons standing in queue with different age group, after two years their average age will be 43 and seventh person joined with them. Hence the current average age has become 45. Find the age of seventh person? a) 43 b) 69 c) 52 d) 31 Solution: Total age of 6 persons is x hours,after two years total age of 6 persons is x+12 Average age of 6 persons is after two years is 43 So (x+12)/6=43,then solve x, After 7th person is added then (x+7th person age)/7=45 So we will get 7th person age easily 2. In a market 4 men are standing. The average age of the four before 4years is 45, after some days one man is added and his age is 49. What is the average age of all? a) 43 b) 45 c) 47 d) 49 3. In a shopping mall with a staff of 5 members the average age is 45 years. After 5 years a person joined them and the average age is again 45 years. Whats the age of 6th person? a) 25 b)20 c)45 d)30 4. In a market 4 men are standing .The average age of the four before 2 years is 55, after some days one man is added and his age is 45. What is the average age of all? a) 55 b) 54.5 c) 54.6 d) 54.7 Pattern 4: 1. In the reading room of a library, there are 23 reading spots. Each reading spot consists of a round table with 9 chairs placed around it. There are some readers such that in each occupied reading spot there are different numbers of readers. If in all there are 36 readers, how many reading spots do not have even a single reader? a) 8 b) none c) 16 d) 15 Solution: 23 reading spots, Each reading spot consists of 9 chairs placed around it so There are some readers such that in each occupied reading spot there are different numbers of readers. For each table different no of persons are sat,so for first table 1 person is sit,2nd table 2 persons are sit 36

readers means(1+2+3+4+5+6+7+8 so 8 tables are filled so 23-8=15 reading spots does not have single reader. 2. In the reading room of a library, there are 10 tables, 4 chairs per table. In each table there are different numbers of people seated. How many tables will be left out without at least 1 person? a) 8 b) 6 c) 2 d) 7 3. In the reading room of a library, there are 10 tables, 4 chairs per table. In each table there are different numbers of people seated. How many ways they will sit in the library so that no chair would be blank? a) 8 b) 6 c) 2 d) 7 Pattern 5: 1. A man jogs at 6 mph over a certain journey and walks over the same route at 4 mph. What is his average speed for the journey? a) 2.4 mph b) 4.8 mph c) 4 mph d) 5 mph Solution: Average speed=(2*x*y)/(x+y) 2. A man travels from A to B at 4 mph over a certain journey and returns over the same route to A, at 5 mph. What is his average speed for the journey? a) 4.44 mph b) 4.8 mph c) 4.887 mph d)5 mph 3. A person is rock climbing at an altitude of 800 m. He go up by 7 mph. and come down by 9 mph. what was his average speed? a) 7.875 mph b) 7.125 mph c) 7mph d) 7.5 mph 4. Find average speed if a man travels at speed of 24kmph up and 36kmph down at an altitude of 200m? a) 28.8 mph b) 27.8 mph c) 27.5mph d) 30 mph 5. Person travels to a hill, if he goes from A to B with speed of 4kmph and returns back to B with speed of 5kmph. What is his average speed of journey? a) 4.5kmph b) 4.44kmph c) 9kmph d) 4.245kmph 6. A man travels from A to B at 70 mph over a certain journey and returns over the same route to A, at 80 mph. What is his average speed for the journey? a) 74.66 b)75 c)74.33 d)74.99 7. Find average speed if a man travels at speed of 24kmph up and 36kmph down at an altitude of 200m. a) 28.8 b)28 c)27 d)28.6 Pattern 6: 1. Susan made a block with small cubes of 8 cubic cm volume to make a block ,3 small cubes long, 9 small cubes wide and 5 small cubes deep. She realizes that she has used more small cubes than she really needed. She realized that she could have glued a fewer number of cubes together to lock like a block with same dimensions, if it were made hollow. What is the minimum number of cubes that she needs to make the block? a) 114 b) 135 c) 21 d) 71

Solution: I do not know perfectly but I got some solutions from internet I do not know correctly whether it is tru e or not,((3*9*5))-((3-2)*(9-2)*(5-2)) so answer is 114. 2. A boy wants to make cuboids of dimension 5m, 6m and 7m from small cubes of .03 m3. Later he realized he can make same cuboids by making it hollow. Then it takes some cubes less. What is the number of the cubes to be removed? a) 2000 b) 5000 c) 3000 d) 7000 3. Smita was making a cube with dimensions 5*5*5 using 1*1*1 cubes. What is the number of cubes needed to make a hollow cube looking of the same shape? a) 98 b) 104 c) 100 d) 61 4. Leena cut small cubes of 10 cm dimension each. She joined it to make a cuboid of length 100 cm, width 50 cm and depth 50 cm. How many more cubes does she need to make a perfect cube? a) 500 b) 250 c) 750 d) 650 5. Leena cut small cubes of 3 cubic cm each. She joined it to make a cuboid of length 10 cm, width 3 cm and depth 3 cm. How many more cubes does she need to make a perfect cube? a) 910 b) 250 c) 750 d) 650 6. A lady builds 9cm length, 10cm width,3cm height box using 1 cubic cm cubes. What is the minimum number of cubes required to build the box? a) 730 b) 270 c) 720 d) 310 Pattern 8: 1. (40*40*40 31*31*31)/(40*40+40*31+31*31)=? a)8 b)9 c)71 d)51 Solution:a3 -b3 =(a-b)*(a2+a*b+b2) so from this formula we will find (a-b) value 2. (98*98*98 73*73*73)/( 98*98*98 73*73*73)=? a).171 b).4 c).420 d).415 3. (209*144)^2 + (209*209)+(209*144)+(144*144) = ? a)905863729 b)905368729 c)905729368 d)65 Pattern 9: 1. ((4x+3y)+(5x+9y))/(5x+5y) = ? as (x/2y) = 2 a)8 b)none c)16 d)15 Solution: substitute x=4y in above we can find solution 2. x/2y = 2a,then 2x/x-2ay=? a)4 b)8 c)16 d)2 3. 3X/5Y = 5Y/3X..Find the value of X/Y a)3/5 b)5/3 c)2/5 d)5/2 4. What is the value of (3X+8Y)/(X-2Y), if X/2Y=2 a)8 b)none c)10 d)13

5. (4x+3y)+(5x+9y))/(5x+5y) = ? as (x/2y) = 2 a)48/5 b)46/5 c)47/5 d)49/5 6. ((4x+2y)/(4x-2y)= ? as (x/2y) = 2 a)8/7 b)9/7 c)11/7 d)6/7 Pattern 10: 1. A girl has to make pizza with different toppings. There are 8 different toppings. In how many ways can she make pizzas with 2 different toppings? a) 16 b) 56 c) 112 d) 28 Solution: 8c2 2. A pizza shop made pizzas with many flavors. There are 10 different flavors, in that 7 flavors are taken to make pizza. In how many ways they can arrange? a) 240 b) 120 c) 65 d) 210 3. A pizza shop made pizzas with many flavors. There are 9 different flavors, in that 2 flavors are taken to make pizza. In how many ways they can arrange? a) 16 b) 26 c) 36 d) 46 Pattern 11: 1. 3, 22, 7, 45, 15,? , 31 a) 91 b)151 c) 90 d) 5 2. 8 6 17 14 35 31 75 _ 143? 3. Inspired by Fibonacci series Sangeet decided to create his own series which is 1, 2, 3, 7, 7, 22, 15, 67, 31, _, 63? a) 202 b) 31 c) 76 d) 49 4. 3, 12, 7, 26, 15, ? a) 54 b) 27 c) 108 d) 31 5. 1! + 2! + . + 50!=? a)3.1035*10^64 b)2.1021*10^65 6. 1, 2, 3, 6, 7, 14, _, 32? 7. 5, 9, 12, 18, 26, 36, 47, 72, _? a) 75 b) 135 c) 100 d) 55 8. 3, 15, x, 51, 53,159,161 a) 17 b) 34 c) 54 d) 112 Pattern 12: 1. Simple question but big one on average age.sth like a, b, c weighted separately 1st a, b, c ,then a& b, then b & c ,then c & a at last abc, the last weight was 167,then what will be the average weight of the 7 reading? a) 95 b) 95.428 c) 95.45 d) 94 Solution: Last weight abc is 167i.e three persons weight is 167 .in first 6 combinations c)3.1035*10^63 d)3.1035*10^62

a,b,c,ab,bc,ac i.e a checked weight for 3 times totally like that band c also so total weight in all 7 combinations is (4*167) Average is (668/7)=95.42 Pattern 13: 1. A toy train produces 10 different sounds when it moves around a circular toy track of radius 5 m at 10 m per min. However, the toy train is defective and it now produces only 2 different tunes at random. What are the odds that the train produces for consecutive music tones of the same type? a) 1 in 16 B) 1 in 4 c) 1 in 8 d) 1 in 32 Solution: Initially it produces 10 sounds and the defect came and now it produces only 2 different sounds and consecutively so there are totally 2 sounds and we have to select on sound and the probability is and it produces the same sound concecutively for 2 times so the probability becomes *1/2 ie 2. A car manufacturer produces only red and blue models which come out of the final testing area at random. What are the odds that five consecutive cars of same color will come through the test area at any one time? a) 1 in 16 b) 1 in 125 c) 1 in 32 d) 1 in 25 Pattern 15: 1. A triangle is made from a rope. The sides of the triangle are 25 cm, 11 cm and 31 cm. What will be the area of the square made from the same rope? a) 280.5625 b) 240.5625 c) 280.125 d) 240 Solution:add all sides 25+11+31 to get rope length rope length =67,rope is made in to as square So side of square is 67/4=16.75 and so area is 16.75*16.75=280.5625 2. A triangle is made from a rope. The sides of the triangle are 21 cm, 24 cm and 28 cm. What will be the area of the square made from the same rope? a) 280.5625 b) 333.0625 c) 333.0125 d) 400 Pattern 16: 1. What is the distance between the z-intercept from the x-intercept in the equation ax+by+cz+d=0 Solution:intercept form equation 2. What is the distance of the z-intercept from the x-intercept in the equation ax+by+cz=d (I do not remember the values of a, b, c, d). Pattern 17: 1. A scientist was researching on animal behavior in his lab. He was very interested in analyzing the behavior of bear. For some reason he travelled 1mile in north direction & reached at North Pole. There he saw a bear. He then followed the bear around 1 hr with a speed of 2km/hr in east direction. After that he travelled in south direction & reached at his lab in2 hrs. Then what is the color of the bear?

a) White b) Black c) Gray d) Brown Solution is: White. above all the matter is nonsense Pattern 18: 1. Out of 7 children the youngest is boy then find the probability that all the remaining children are boys a)1/64 b)1/32 c)1/128 d)1/256 Pattern 19: 1. Usha bought a linen cloth and rope to build a tent. If the rope is 153 m long and it is to be cut into pieces of 1m length, then how many cuts are to be made to cut the ropes into 153 pieces? a)153 b)152 c)154 d)155 Solution:to make it 153 pieces we have to cut 152 times so obviously after last cut we got 153rd piece 2. A person has to make 146 pieces of a long bar. He takes 4 seconds to cut a piece. What is the total time taken by him in seconds to make 146 pieces? a) 584 b) 580 c) 730 d) 725 Solution: 146 pieces means 145 cuts so for each cut it takes 4 seconds means total time 145*4=580 3. A person has to make 141 pieces of a long bar. He takes 2 seconds to cut a piece. What is the total time taken by him in seconds to make 141 pieces? a) 560 b) 280 c) 112 d) 324 Pattern 20: 1. Spores of a fungus, called late blight, grow and spread infection rapidly. These pathogens were responsible for the Irish potato famine of the mid-19th century. These seem to have attacked the tomato crops in England this year. The tomato crops have reduced and the price of the crop has risen up. The price has already gone up to $45 a box from $27 a box a month ago. How much more would a vegetable vendor need to pay to buy 27 boxes this month over what he would have paid last month? a) $27 b) $18 c) $45 d) $486 Solution: See last 3 lines only answer is 45-27=18 Pattern 21: 1. A Person buys a horse for 15 ponds, after one year he sells it for 20 pounds. After one year, again he buys the same horse at 30 pounds and sells it for 40 pounds. What is the profit for that person? Solution: here we cannot consider depreciation or decay of item accto answer so go acc to answer Totally 5+10=15$profit Pattern 22:

1. John buys a cycle for 31 dollars and given a cheque of amount 35 dollars. Shop Keeper exchanged the cheque with his neighbor and gave change to John. After 2 days, it is known that cheque is bounced. Shop keeper paid the amount to his neighbor. The cost price of cycle is 19 dollars. What is the profit/loss for shop keeper? a)loss 23 b)gain 23 c)gain 54 d)Loss 54 Solution: Loss= Change of money given to john(4$)+actual cycle cost 19$=23$ loss Pattern 23: 1. A lady has fine gloves and hats in her closet- 18 blue, 32 red, and 25 yellow. The lights are out and it is totally dark. In spite of the darkness, she can make out the difference between a hat and a glove. She takes out an item out of the closet only if she is sure that if it is a glove. How many gloves must she take out to make sure she has a pair of each color? a) 50 b) 8 c) 60 d) 42 Solution: I am not able to answer this if i go in procedure way so search in net by searching question. Better see below website http://www.m4maths.com/placement-puzzles.php? My answered questions may be answered there. 2. A lady has fine gloves and hats in her closet- 14 blue, 20 red, and 18 yellow. The lights are out and it is totally dark. In spite of the darkness, she can make out the difference between a hat and a glove. She takes out an item out of the closet only if she is sure that if it is a glove. How many gloves must she take out to make sure she has a pair of each color? 3. A lady has fine gloves and hats in her closet- 13 blue, 27 red, and 40 yellow. The lights are out and it is totally dark. In spite of the darkness, she can make out the difference between a hat and a glove. She takes out an item out of the closet only if she is sure that if it is a glove. How many gloves must she take out to make sure she has a pair of each color? 4. A lady has fine gloves and hats in her closet- 25 blue, 7 red, and 9 yellow. The lights are out and it is totally dark. In spite of the darkness, she can make out the difference between a hat and a glove. She takes out an item out of the closet only if she is sure that if it is a glove. How many gloves must she take out to make sure she has a pair of each color? 5. A lady has fine gloves and hats in her closet- 26 blue, 30 red, and 56 yellow. The lights are out and it is totally dark. In spite of the darkness, she can make out the difference between a hat and a glove. She takes out an item out of the closet only if she is sure that if it is a glove. How many gloves must she take out to make sure she has a pair of each color? Pattern 24: 1. Sangakara and Ponting selects batting by using a dice, but dice is biased. So to resolve, Ponting takes out a coin. What is the probability that coin shows correct option? a)1/2 b)1/6 c)1/12 d)6/10 Solution is . 2. There is a die with 10 faces. It is not known that fair or not. 2 captains want to toss die for batting selection. What is the possible solution among the following?

a) If no. is odd it is head, if no. is even it is tail b) If no. is odd it is tail, if no. is even it is head c) Toss a die until all the 10 digits appear on top face. And if first no. in the sequence is odd then consider it as tail. If it is even consider it as head. Pattern 25: 1. In a family there are some boys and girls. All boys told that they are having equal no of brothers and sisters and girls told that they are having twice the no. of brothers than sisters. How many boys and girls present in a family? a) 4 boys and 3 girls b) 3 boys and 4 girls c) 2 boys and 5 girls d) 5 boys and 2 girls Pattern 26: 1. 10 men and 10 women are there, they dance with each other, is there possibility that 2 men are dancing with same women and vice versa? a) 22 b) 20 c) 10 d) none 2. There are 100 men and 100 women on the dance floor. They want to dance with each other. Then which of the following statements is always true: a) There are 2 men who danced with equal no. of womens b) There are 2 women who danced with equal no. of men a) both a and b b)only a c)only b d)none Pattern 27: 1. Middle- earth is a fictional land inhabited by hobbits, elves, dwarves and men. The hobbits and elves are peaceful creatures that prefer slow, silent lives and appreciate nature and art. The dwarves and the men engage in physical games. The game is as follows. A tournament is one where out of the two teams that play a match, the one that loses get eliminated. The matches are played in different rounds, where in every round; half of the teams get eliminated from the tournament. If there are 8 rounds played in knock out tournament, how many matches were played? a) 257 b) 256 c) 72 d) 255 Solution: Do not know perfect logic 2

2. A game is played between 2 players and one player is declared as winner. All the winners from first round are played in second round. All the winners from second round are played in third round and so on. If 8 rounds are played to declare only one player as winner, how many players are played in first round? a) 256 b) 512 c) 64 d) 128 Pattern 28: 1. Metal strip of width x cm. 2 metal strips are placed one over the other, then the combine length of 2 strips is y. If z strips are placed in that manner. What is the final width of that arrangement? 2. A, B, C, D, E are there among A, B, C are boys and D, E are girls D is to the left of A and no girl sits at the middle and at the extemes. Then what is the order of their sittings. Pattern 29:

1. There is 7 friends (A1, A2, A3....A7).If A1 have to have shake with all without repeat. How many handshakes possible? a) 6 b) 21 c) 28 d) 7 Solution: For handshakes type question i am confirming you that if the there are n members are there Handshakes are given in linear manner =n-1(last person cannot give hand shake to first person) Handshakes are given in cyclic manner =n(last person can give hand shake to first person) But i do not know perfectly for repetition it is nc2 2. 49 members attended the party. In that 22 are males, 17 are females. The shake hands between males, females, male and female. Total 12 people given shake hands. How many such kinds of such shake hands are possible? a) 122 b) 66 c) 48 d)1 28 Pattern 30: 1. B is taller than j and 3 pillars. P is shorter than B and 2 pillars is j shorter/taller than P? a) yes b) no c) may be d) cant find 2. There are 1000 pillars for a temple. 3 friends Linda, Chelsey, Juli visited that temple. (Some unrelated stuff) Linda is taller than Chelsea and taller than 2 of 1000 pillars. Julia is shorter than Linda. Find the correct sentence? a) Linda is shorter among them b) Chelsea is taller than Julia c) Chelsea is shorter than Julia d) Cannot determine who is taller among Chelsea and Julia Pattern 31: 1. Entry ticket to an exhibition ranges from 1p to 31p. You need to provide exact change at the counter. You have 31p coin. In how many parts will u divide 31p so that u will provide the exact change required and carry as less coins as possible? a) 4 b) 5 c) 6 d) 7 Solution: in btech we studied 8 4 2 1 code for binary system in digital logic proceed in that way for answer it is 16 8 4 2 1 if u add all we will get 31 so 5 coins required Pattern 32: 1. Peter and Paul are two friends. The sum of their ages is 35 years. Peter is twice as old as Paul was when Peter was as old as Paul is now. What is the present age of Peter? a) 8 b) 20 c) 16 d) 15 Pattern 33: 1. 20 men handshake with each other without repetition. What is the total number of handshakes made? a) 190 b) 210 c) 150 d) 250 2. 10 people are there, they are shaking hands together, how many hand shakes possible, if they are in no pair of cyclic sequence.

a) 45 b) 9 c) 12 d) 10 Pattern 34: 1. If there are 2 wheelers and 4 wheelers parked in a school located at the heart of the city, find the number of 4 wheelers parked there if there were 20 two wheelers parked there a) 48 b) 50 c) 52 d) 64 Solution: Proceed with answer is best in question they will give total no of wheels 2. If there are 2 wheelers and 4 wheelers parked in a school located at the heart of the city, find the number of 4 wheelers parked there if there were 58 wheels are parked there a)10 b) 33 c) 22 d) none Pattern 35: 1. A man whose age is 45 yrs has 3 sons named John, Jill, jack. He went to a park weekly twice. He loves his sons very much. On a certain day he found the shop keepers selling different things. An apple cost 1penny, 2chocalate costs 1penny & 3 bananas cost 1 penny. He has bought equal number of apple, chocolate & banana for each son. If the total amount he invest is 7 penny then how many he has bought from each piece for his son? a) 1app, 1cho, 1 banana b)1 app, 2cho,3 banana c)1app, 2cho, 1banana 2. One person had three children. He had 7 pennies. Find the distribution of the fruits among the three children. A melon costs 1 penny, 2 oranges cost 1 penny and 3 grapes cost 1 penny a)2 melons, 1 orange, 1 grape b) 2 melons, 2 orange, 1 grape c) 1 melons, 2 orange, 1 grape. Pattern 36: 1) The age of the two friends were in the ration of 6:5. If the sum of their ages is 55. Then after how many years their ratio will become 8:7? a) 11 b) 7 c) 10 d) 12 Solution: 6x+5x=55, so x=5, put first ratio after substitution is (6*5)/(5*5) and second ratio is 40/35 So difference in numerators 40-30=10 years 2)The age of the two friends were in the ration of 6:5. If the sum of their ages is 66. Then after how many years their ratio will become 7:6? a) 11 b) 6 c) 10 d) 12 3) The age of the two friends were in the ration of 2:3. If the sum of their ages is 55. Then after how many years their ratio will become 4:5? a) 11 b) 33 c) 22 d) 44 Pattern 37: 1) A volume of 10936 l water is in a container of sphere. How many semisphere of volume 4l each will be required to tranfer all the water into the small semispheres? a) 2812 b) 8231 c) 2734 d) 4222

Pattern 38: 1) A person ismanufacturing a house. He bought 20 ropes of wire which has a density of 300 Kg/m3. The height of the building to be constructed is 40 m. If the capacity of the current passed in the wire is 20 A and the voltage capacity is 80 Volts. Then what will be the opposing force to the current if the wire is used? a) 2 b) 4 c) 8 d) 1600 Solution: ohms law V=IR, Opposing force of current is resistance, R=v/i Pattern 39: 1) A horse chases a pony 2 hours after the pony runs.Horse takes 3 hours to reach the pony.If the average speed of the horse is 81Kmph.Then what is the average speed of the pony? a) 46.4 b) 51 c) 53.4 d) 48.6 Solution: Horse takes 3 hours to cover the distance Pony takes 3+2 =5 hours to cover the same distance, Velocity=distance/time, distance travelled by them is equal it is 81*3=243km, speed of pony=243/5=48.6 3) A horse chases a pony 3 hours after the pony runs. Horse takes 4 hours to reach the pony. If the average speed of the horse is 35 kmph, what is the average speed of the pony Pattern 40: 1)The difference between two no is 9 and the product of the two is 14.What is the square of their sum? a) 120 b) 130 c) 137 d) 145 Solution: a-b=9, ab=14, (a-b)2=a2+b2-2*a*b 2) The sum of two no is 5 and the product of the two is 14.What is the sum of their squares? 3) The sum of the squares of two no is 12 and their sum is 15.Find the product of the two no?

Pattern 41: 1) On planet korba, a solar blast has melted the ice caps on its equator. 9 years after the ice melts, tiny planetoids called echina start growing on the rocks. Echina grows in the form of circle, and the relationship between the diameter of this circle and the age of echina is given by the formula d = 4* (t-9) for t 9 where d represents the diameter in mm and t the number of years since the solar blast.Jagan recorded the radius of some echina at a particular spot as 7mm. How many years back did the solar blast occur? a) 17 b) 21.25 c) 12.25 d) 14.05 Solution: radius =7mm, then diameter 2*radius, substitude diameter the in above equation you will get answer

Pattern 42: 1) A man goes 50Km north , then turned left walked 40Km, then turned right ? In which direction he is? a) North b) South c) East d) West Pattern 43: 1) In T.Nagar the building were numbered from 1 to 100.Then how many 4s will be present in the numbers? a) 18 b) 19 c) 20 d) 21. Solution: You have to count and answer but be prepare with answer 2) In T.Nagar the building were numbered from 1 to 100. Then how many 6s will be present in the numbers? a) 18 b) 19 c) 20 d) 21 3) In T.Nagar the building were numbered from 1 to 100. Then how many 1s will be present in the numbers? a) 18 b) 19 c) 20 d) 21 4) In T.Nagar the building were numbered from 1 to 100.Then how many 0s will be present in the numbers? a) 18 b) 19 c) 20 d) 11 Pattern 44: 1) A number when divided by D leaves a remainder of 8 and when divided by 3D leaves a remainder of 21. What is the remainder left, when twice the number is divided by 3D? a) 13 b) cannot be determined c) 3 d) 42 Pattern 45: 1) Ferrari S.P.A is an Italian sports car manufacturer based in Maranello, Italy. Founded by Enzo Ferrari in 1928 as Scuderia Ferrari, the company sponsored drivers and manufactured race cars before moving into production of street-legal vehicles in 1947 as Ferrari S.P.A. Throughout its history, the company has been noted for its continued participation in racing, especially in Formula One where it has employed great success .Rohit once bought a Ferrari. It could go 4 times as fast as Mohan's old Mercedes. If the speed of Mohan's Mercedes is 35 km/hr and the distance traveled by the Ferrari is 490 km, find the total time taken for Rohit to drive that distance. a) 20.72 b) 3.5 c) 238.25 d) 6.18 Solution: Speed of Ferrari =4*35=140,time=distance/velocity, 2) Ferrari S.P.A is an Italian sports car manufacturer based in Marane llo, Italy. Founded by Enzo Ferrari in 1928 as Scuderia Ferrari, the company sponsored drivers and manufactured race cars before moving into production of street-legal vehicles in 1947 as Ferrari S.P.A. Throughout its history, the company has been noted for its continued participation in racing, especially in Formula One where it has employed great success .Rohit once bought a Ferrari. It could go 4 times as fast as Mohan's old Mercedes. If the speed of Mohan's Mercedes is 46

km/hr and the distance traveled by the Ferrari is 953 km, find the total time taken for Rohit to drive that distance. a) 20.72 b) 5.18 c) 238.25 d) 6.18 Pattern 46: 1) A sheet of paper has statements numbered from 1 to 70. For all values of n from 1 to 70. Statement n says ' At least n of the statements on this sheet are false. Which statements are true and which are false? a) The even numbered statements are true and the odd numbered are false. b) The odd numbered statements are true and the even numbered are false. c) The first 35 statements are true and the last 35 are false. d) The first 35 statements are false and the last 35 are false. Pattern 47: 1) A man goes north 37km.turns left goes 2km.turns right goes 17km.turns right goes 2km. find distance b/w starting ending point. a) 54 b) 27 c) 81 d) 67 Pattern 48: 1) If there are 30 cans out of them one is poisoned if a person tastes very little he will die within 14 hours so if there are mice to test and 24 hours to test, how many mices are required to find the poisoned can? a) 3 b) 2 c) 6 d) 1 Pattern 49: 1) If a and b are mixed in 3:5 ration and b and c are mixed in 8:5 ration if the final mixture is 35 liters, find the amount of b? A) 13.34 b) 15.73 c) 16.73 d) 9.45 Solution: Solve for a:b:c,then b ratio is b/(a+b+c)*35 Pattern 50: 1) If we subtract a number with y, we get 4 increase of number, once it got divided by y itself... Find that number?? A) 13 b) 12 c) 14 d) 11 Pattern 51: 1) It is the class with the seating arrangement in 4 rows and 8 columns. When the teacher says 'start' the girl who is sitting in first row and first column will say 1, then the next girl sitting behind her will say 4, the next girl sitting behind that girl will say 7, in a particular order each girl is telling a number, the following girls told 10, 13 next turn is yours what u will say? a) 15 b) 17 c) 14 d) 16 Solution: It is a series 1, 4, 7, 10, 13. Pattern 52:

1) It is dark in my bedroom and I want to get two socks of the same color from my drawer, which contains 24 red and 24 blue socks. How many socks do I have to take from the drawer to get at least two socks of the same color? a) 2 b) 3 c) 48 d) 25 2) Lady has 2 select gloves & hat from a basket. In the dark, she can distinguish hat & gloves. 14 red, 20 blue, 18 green are there. Find probability that any selected glove pair has same color. 3) A lady had fine gloves and hats. 25 blue, 7 red and 9 gey. She had to select a pair among them. But there was no light so she had to select in darkness the correct pair with a glove and a hat. Therefore how many combinations of same color she can select? Pattern 53: 1) If the Valentines Day in 2005 falls on Monday, then on which day will the Valentines Day fall on 2010? A) Saturday b) Thursday c) Wednesday d) Sunday Pattern 54: 1. A person run from A to B.He took of the time less to reach B when compare to run at normal Speed.Then how many percentage he has increased his speed? a) 40 b) 44.4 c) 33.3 d) 22.2 Solution: i do not know perfectly but i have simple logic,1-(1/4)=(3/4),then reverse it so it is 4/3=1.333,1.33-1=33.33 like this 2. An athlete decides to run the same distance in 1/4th less time that she usually took. By how much percent will she have to increase her average speed? a) 40 b) 44.4 c) 33.3 d) 22.2 Pattern 55: 1. In a building there are 5 rooms.Each having a equal area .The length of the room is 4m and breadht is 5 m.The height of the rooms are 2m. If 17 bricks are needed to make a square meter then how many bricks are needed to make the floor of a particular room? a) 320 b) 380 c) 340 d) 300 Solution: area of the room is length*breadth=4*5=20m2, For one square meter it takes 17 bricks, For 20m2 total no of bricks are 17*20=340, Pattern 56: 1. One man want to build a wall .The length and breadth of the wall are 20 and 30 respectively. He need 35 bricks for one square centimeter then how many bricks he need? a) 21,500 b) 30,000 c) 21,000 d) 20,000 Pattern 57: 1. In a hotel we can order two types of varities, but we can make 6 more variteis in home. One can choose the four varities with two from hotel as must. Find how many ways one can

order. a) 14 b) 15 c) 56 d) 28 Pattern 58: 1. If a pipe can fill the tank within 6hrs.But due to leak it takes 30 min more. Now the tank is full then how much time will it take to empty the tank throught the leak? a) 78 b) 56 c) 66 d) 59 Pattern 59: 1. The bacteria has the probability of split into 3 and probability to die is 1/3rd of the total bacteria.Let the probability is P.Some of them survived with probability 1/5.Then which among the following relation is true? a)P=1/3+1/5*3 b)P=1/5*(1/8-3) 2. There is a bacteria which has the probability of die 1/3 of its total number or it may tripled. Find out the probability A. P=1/3+(2/3*p^3) B. P=2/3+(2/3*p^3) C. P=2/3+(1/3*p^3) D P=2/3+(2/3*p^3) Pattern 60: 1. There was a grand mother in a village who had a grand child.Upon asking her grand childs age she told that she is as older as many days old as her daughters age in weeks and as many days as her own age in years.The sum of the three is 130.then how old is the child.? Pattern 61: 1) In T.Nagar the building were numbered from 1 to 100.Then how many 4s will be present in the numbers? a)18 b)19 c)20 d)21 2) In Tnagar many buildings were under residential category.for buildings they number as 1 to 100. For shops, corporation numbered between 150 and 200 only prime numbers. how many time 6 will appear in building numbering? Pattern 62: 1) Amrith told to Anand in front of a Photo that He is the son of my fathers son.Find who is in the picture if amrith have no brothers and sisters. a) Amrith himself b) Amriths Uncle c) Amriths Father d) Amriths son 2) One person has no siblings and says, the guy in the photo is the only son of my father s son. What is the relation of the guy to the person? Pattern 63: 1) One grand father has 3 grand children two of the age difference is 3.Eldest child age is 3 times the youngest childs age and the eldest child age is two year more than the sum of other two children. Find what is the age of the elders child? a) 18 b) 22 c) 30 d) 10.

Solution: there are 3 childs,let the age of younger be x,elder be 3x,so the middle one be m,3x=2+x+m,then we have a-b=3 or b-c=3,or a-c=3, then for answer we have to go via options, substitute that in above equations 2) One grandfather has three grandchildren, two of their age difference is 3, eldest child age is 3 times youngest childs age and eldest childs age is two times of sum of other two children. What is the age of eldest child? 3) One grandfather has three grandchildren, two of their age difference is 3, eldest child age is 3 times youngest childs age and eldest childs age is two times of sum of other two children. What is the age of eldest child? Pattern 64: 1) In a school, for a student out of 100 he got 74 of average for 7 subjects and he got 79 marks in the 8th subject. what is the average of all the subject? a) 76.251 b) 80.25 c) 74.265 d) 74.625 Solution: Total marks=74*7=518, then average=(518+79)/8=74.625 Pattern 65: 1) 3 persons a,b,c were there A always says truth,B lies on Monday,tusday,& Wednesday.but C lies on thrusday,Friday & saturday .one day A saidthat B & C said to A that B said yesterday way one of the days when I lies,C said thatyesterday way one of the days when I lies too.then which day was that? a) Sunday b) Thursday c) Saturday d) Tuesday Pattern 66: 1) Which is the smallest no which divides 2880 and gives a perfect square? a) 4 b) 9 c) 3 d) 5 Solution: For answer solve via options Pattern 67: 1) How many 9 digit numbers are possible by using the digits 1,2,3,4,5 which are divisible by 4 if the repetition is allowed? a)57 b)56 c)59 d)58 2) how many 13 digit numbers are possible by using the digits 1,2,3,4,5 which are divisible by 4 if repetition of digits is allowed? 3) By using 1,2,3,4,5,how many 5 digit no. can be formed which is divisible by 4,repetation of no. is allowed?? 4) Form 8 digit numbers from by using 1, 2,3,4,5 with repetition is allowed and must be divisible by4? 5) How many of 14 digit numbers we can make with 1,2,3,4,5 that are divisible by 4. Repetitions allowed.

Pattern 68: 1) Consider two tumblers, the first containing Water and next contains coffee. Suppose you take one spoon of water out of the first tumbler and pour it into the second tumbler. After moving you take one spoon of the mixture from the second tumbler and pour it back into the first tumbler . Which one of the following statement holds now? a) There is less coffee in the first tumbler than water in the second tumblers b) There is more coffee in the firs tumbler than water in the second tumbler c) There is as much coffee in the first tumbler as there is water in the second tumbler d)None of the statements holds true Solution: Think wisely and answer these are asked in my paper 2 or 3 questions 2) Two bowls are taken, one contains water and another contains tea.one spoon of water is added to second bowl and mixed well, and a spoon of mixture is taken from second bowl and added to the second bowl. Which statement will hold good for the above? Pattern 69: 1) Six friends decide to share a big cake. Since all of them like the cake, they begin quarreling who gets to first cut and have a piece of the cake. One friend suggests that they have a blindfold friend choose from well shuffled set of cards numbered one to six. You check and find that this method works as it should simulating a fair throw of a die. You check by performing multiple simultaneous trials of picking the cards blindfold and throwing a die. You note that the number shown by the method of picking up a card and throwing a real world die, sums to a number between 2 and 12. Which total would be likely to appear more often 8,9 or 10? a) 8 b) All are equally likely c) 9 d) 10 Solution: Calculate how many times 8,9,10 will come when we throw 2 dice, and answer Pattern 70:

Q1. Given a collection of points P in the plane, a 1-set is a point in P that can be separated from the rest by a line, .i.e the point lies on one side of the line while the others lie on the other side. The number of 1-sets of P is denoted by n1(P). The minimum value of n1(P) over all configurations P of 5 points in the plane in general position (.i.e no three points in P lie on a line) is a)3 b)5 c) 2 d)1 Ans: 5 For below questions, answers i am not sure whether they are correct or not you have to solve urself Q2. The citizens of planet nigiet are 8 fingered and have thus developed their decimal system in base 8. A certain street in nigiet contains 1000 (in base 8) buildings numbered 1 to 1000. How many 3s are used in numbering these buildings? a) 54 b) 64 c) 265 d) 192 Ans: 192

Some times base value is chang like: 9finger, 1 to 100(base 9) Q3. Given 3 lines in the plane such that the points of intersection form a triangle with sides of length 20, 20 and 30, the number of points equidistant from all the 3 lines is a)1 b)3 c)4 d)0 Q4. Hare in the other. The hare starts after the tortoise has covered 1/5 of its distance and that too leisurely3. A hare and a tortoise have a race along a circle of 100 yards diameter. The tortoise goes in one direction and the. The hare and tortoise meet when the hare has covered only 1/8 of the distance. By what factor should the hare increase its speed so as to tie the race? a) 37.80 b)8 c) 40 d) 5 Ans: 37.80 Q5. Here 10 programers, type 10 lines with in 10 minutes then 60lines can type within 60 minutes. How many programmers are needed? a) 16 b) 6 c) 10 d) 60 Solution:(men*time)/work) Ans: 10 This type of Q's repeated 4times for me but values are different. Q6. Alok and Bhanu play the following min-max game. Given the expression N=9+X+Y-Z Where X, Y and Z are variables representing single digits (0 to 9), Alok would like to maximize N while Bhanu would like to minimize it. Towards this end, Alok chooses a single digit number and Bhanu substitutes this for a variable of her choice (X, Y or Z). Alok then chooses the next value and Bhanu, the variable to substitute the value. Finally Alok proposes the value for the remaining variable. Assuming both play to their optimal strategies, the value of N at the end of the game would be a) 0 b) 27 c) 18 d) 20 The Q's concept is same but the equation of N's is changing. Q7. Alice and Bob play the following coins-on-a-stack game. 20 coins are stacked one above the other. One of them is a special (gold) coin and the rest are ordinary coins. The goal is to bring the gold coin to the top by repeatedly moving the topmost coin to another position in the stack. Alice starts and the players take turns. A turn consists of moving the coin on the top to a position i below the top coin (0 = i = 20). We will call this an i-move (thus a 0-move implies doing nothing). The proviso is that an i-move cannot be repeated; for example once a player makes a 2-move, on subsequent turns neither player can make a 2-move. If the gold coin happens to be on top when it's a player's turn then the player wins the game. Initially, the gold coinis the third coin from the top. Then a) In order to win, Alice's first move should be a 1-move. b) In order to win, Alice's first move should be a 0-move. c) In order to win, Alice's first move can be a 0-move or a 1-move. d) Alice has no winning strategy.

Ans: d Q8. For the FIFA world cup, Paul the octopus has been predicting the winner of each match with amazing success. It is rumored that in a match between 2 teams A and B, Paul picks A with the same probability as A's chances of winning. Let's assume such rumors to be true and that in a match between Ghana and Bolivia, Ghana the stronger team has a probability of 2/3 of winning the game. What is the probability that Paul will correctly pick the winner of the Ghana-Bolivia game? a)1/9 b)4/9 c)5/9 d)2/3 Ans: 5/9 Q9. 36 people {a1, a2, ..., a36} meet and shake hands in a circular fashion. In other words, there are totally 36 handshakes involving the pairs, {a1, a2}, {a2, a3}, ..., {a35, a36}, {a36, a1}. Then size of the smallest set of people such that the rest have shaken hands with at least one person in the set is a)12 b)11 c)13 d)18 Ans: 18 Q10. After the typist writes 12 letters and addresses 12 envelopes, she inserts the letters randomly into the envelopes (1 letter per envelope). What is the probability that exactly 1 letter is inserted in an improper envelope? a)1/12 b)0 c)12/212 d)11/12 Ans: b Q11. A sheet of paper has statements numbered from 1 to 40. For each value of n from 1 to 40, statement n says "At least and of the statements on this sheet are true." Which statements are true and which are false? a)The even numbered statements are true and the odd numbered are false. b)The first 26 statements are false and the rest are true. c)The first 13 statements are true and the rest are false. d)The odd numbered statements are true and the even numbered are false. Ans:c Q12. There are two boxes, one containing 10 red balls and the other containing 10 green balls. You are allowed to move the balls between the boxes so that when you choose a box at random and a ball at random from the chosen box, the probability of getting a red ball is maximized. This maximum probability is a)1/2 b)14/19 c)37/38 d)3/4 Ans: 14/19 Q13. A circular dartboard of radius 1 foot is at a distance of 20 feet from you. You throw a dart at it and it hits the dartboard at some point Q in the circle. What is the probability that Q is closer to the center of the circle than the periphery? a) 0.75 b) 1 c) 0.5 d) 0.25 Ans: d Q14. 9. A and B play a game of dice between them. The dice consist of colors on their faces (instead of numbers). When the dice are thrown, A wins if both show the same color;

otherwise B wins. One die has 4 red face and 2 blue faces. How many red and blue faces should the other die have if the both players have the same chances of winning?

a) 3 red and 3 blue faces b) 2 red and remaining blue c) 6 red and 0 blue d) 4 red and remaining blue Ans: a Q15. On planet zorba, a solar blast has melted the ice caps on its equator. 8 years after the ice melts, tiny plantoids called echina start growing on the rocks. echina grows in the form of a circle and the relationship between the diameter of this circle and the age of echina is given by the formula d = 4 * sqrt (t 8)for t = 8 Where the represents the diameter in mm and t the number of years since the solar blast. Jagan recorded the time of some echina at a particular spot is 24 years then what is diameter? a) 8 b) 16 c) 25 d) 21 Ans: 16 Q16. A sheet of paper has statements numbered from 1 to 40. For all values of n from 1 to 40, statement n says: 'Exactly n of the statements on this sheet are false.' Which statements are true and which are false? a) The even numbered statements are true and the odd numbered statements are false. b) The odd numbered statements are true and the even numbered statements are false. c) All the statements are false. d) The 39th statement is true and the rest are false. Ans: d Q17. Alok and Bhanu play the following coins in a circle game. 99 coins are arranged in a circle with each coin touching two other coin. Two of the coins are special and the rest are ordinary. Alok starts and the players take turns removing an ordinary coin of their choice from the circle and bringing the other coins closer until they again form a (smaller) circle. The goal is to bring the special coins adjacent to each other and the first player to do so wins the game. Initially the special coins are separated by two ordinary coins O1 and O2. Which of the following is true? a) In order to win, Alok should remove O1 on his first turn. b) In order to win, Alok should remove one of the coins different from O1 and O2 on his first turn. c) In order to win, Alok should remove O2 on his first turn. d) Alok has no winning strategy. Ans: d Q18. Two pipes A and B fill at A certain rate B is filled at 10, 20, 40, 80. If 1/4 of B if filled in 21 hours what time it will take to get completely filled Ans: 23 Q19. Find average speed if a man travels at speed of 24kmph up and 36kmph down at an altitude of 200m. Formula is 2xy/(x+y).

Q20. One grandfather has three grandchildren, two of their age difference is 3, eldest child age is 3 times youngest childs age and eldest childs age is two times of sum of other two children. What is the age of eldest child? Ans: 18 Q21. Ferrari is leading car manufacturer.*Ferrari S.p.A.* is an Italian sports car. It has enjoyed great success. If Mohan's Ferrari is 3 times faster than his old Mercedes wich gave him 35kmph if Mohan travelled 490 km in his ferrari the how much time(hours) he took? Easy one try it. Q22. By using 1,2,3,4,5, how many 12 digit no. can be formed which is divisible by 4, repetation of no. is allowed? Ans: (5)^11 Q23. The cost 1 plum is 1 cent, 2 apples is 1 cent, 3 cashew is 1 cent. If father buys same amount of fruits for his 3 sons spending 7 cent then what amount of fruit each child will get? Ans: 1plum, 2apples, 1cashew Q24. There are some 2 wheelers and 4 wheelers parked total number of wheels present is 240 then how many 4 wheelers were there Ans: For this question answer is deduced from the options. Q25. One day Alice meets pal and byte in fairyland. She knows that pal lies on Mondays, Tuesdays and Wednesdays and tells the truth on the other days of the week byte, on the other hand, lies on Thursdays, Fridays and Saturdays, but tells the truth on the other days of the week. Now they make the following statements to Alice pal. Yesterday was one of those days when I lie byte. Yesterday was one of those days when I lie too. What day is it? a) Thursday Ans: a b) Tuesday c) Monday d) Sunday

Interview:Then coming to interview my interview is fine i am from M.Tech, power electronics and drives In my college for non IT branches separate technical panel came.For M.tech power electronics and drives and power systems one technical guy came and interviewd us. But he took around 45 min or more for each person. For me my interview gone for around 45 min. Mainly they asked questions on electrical only not on C, C++, Java Mainly i told to him about my project both B.Tech and M.Tech answer some HR questions like tell me about yourself, why you came to software, tell me about TCS, why you had taken power electronics, if i reject you what will you do, can you relocate your self, some applications of our branch ie power electronics and some day to day applications in it and some basic electrical questions like kirchoffs laws, ohms law, motor principle, generator principle, why transformer is used. What are the recent trends in power electronics Q1. Given a collection of points P in the plane, a 1-set is a point in P that can be separated from the rest by a line, .i.e the point lies on one side of the line while the others lie on the other side.

The number of 1-sets of P is denoted by n1(P). The minimum value of n1(P) over all configurations P of 5 points in the plane in general position(.i.e no three points in P lie on a line) is a)3 b)5 Ans: 5 c) 2 d)1

Q2. The citizens of planet nigiet are 8 fingered and have thus developed their decimal system in base 8. A certain street in nigiet contains 1000 (in base 8) buildings numbered 1 to 1000. How many 3s are used in numbering these buildings? a) 54 b) 64 c) 265 d) 192 Ans: 192 Some times base value is chang like: 9finger, 1 to 100(base 9) Q3. Given 3 lines in the plane such that the points of intersection form a triangle with sides of length 20, 20 and 30, the number of points equidistant from all the 3 lines is a)1 b)3 c)4 d)0 Q4. Hare in the other. The hare starts after the tortoise has covered 1/5 of its distance and that too leisurely3. A hare and a tortoise have a race along a circle of 100 yards diameter. The tortoise goes in one direction and the. The hare and tortoise meet when the hare has covered only 1/8 of the distance. By what factor should the hare increase its speed so as to tie the race? a) 37.80 b)8 c) 40 d) 5 Ans: 37.80 Q5. Here 10 programers, type 10 lines with in 10 minutes then 60lines can type within 60 minutes. How many programmers are needed? a) 16 b) 6 c) 10 d) 60 Ans: 10 This type of Q's repeated 4times for me but values are different. Q6. Alok and Bhanu play the following min-max game. Given the expression N=9+X+Y-Z Where X, Y and Z are variables representing single digits (0 to 9), Alok would like to maximize N while Bhanu would like to minimize it. Towards this end, Alok chooses a single digit number and Bhanu substitutes this for a variable of her choice (X, Y or Z). Alok then chooses the next value and Bhanu, the variable to substitute the value. Finally Alok proposes the value for the remaining variable. Assuming both play to their optimal strategies, the value of N at the end of the game would be a) 0 b) 27 c) 18 d) 20 The Q's concept is same but the equation of N's is changing. Q7. Alice and Bob play the following coins-on-a-stack game. 20 coins are stacked one above

the other. One of them is a special (gold) coin and the rest are ordinary coins. The goal is to bring the gold coin to the top by repeatedly moving the topmost coin to another position in the stack. Alice starts and the players take turns. A turn consists of moving the coin on the top to a position i below the top coin (0 = i = 20). We will call this an i-move (thus a 0-move implies doing nothing). The proviso is that an i-move cannot be repeated; for example once a player makes a 2-move, on subsequent turns neither player can make a 2-move. If the gold coin happens to be on top when it's a player's turn then the player wins the game. Initially, the gold coinis the third coin from the top. Then a) In order to win, Alice's first move should be a 1-move. b) In order to win, Alice's first move should be a 0-move. c) In order to win, Alice's first move can be a 0-move or a 1-move. d) Alice has no winning strategy. Ans: d Q8. For the FIFA world cup, Paul the octopus has been predicting the winner of each match with amazing success. It is rumored that in a match between 2 teams A and B, Paul picks A with the same probability as A's chances of winning. Let's assume such rumors to be true and that in a match between Ghana and Bolivia, Ghana the stronger team has a probability of 2/3 of winning the game. What is the probability that Paul will correctly pick the winner of the Ghana-Bolivia game? a)1/9 b)4/9 Ans: 5/9 c)5/9 d)2/3

Q9. 36 people {a1, a2, ..., a36} meet and shake hands in a circular fashion. In other words, there are totally 36 handshakes involving the pairs, {a1, a2}, {a2, a3}, ..., {a35, a36}, {a36, a1}. Then size of the smallest set of people such that the rest have shaken hands with at least one person in the set is a)12 b)11 Ans: 18 c)13 d)18

Q10. After the typist writes 12 letters and addresses 12 envelopes, she inserts the letters randomly into the envelopes (1 letter per envelope). What is the probability that exactly 1 letter is inserted in an improper envelope? a)1/12 b)0 c)12/212 d)11/12 Ans: b Q11. A sheet of paper has statements numbered from 1 to 40. For each value of n from 1 to 40, statement n says "At least and of the statements on this sheet are true." Which statements are true and which are false? a)The even numbered statements are true and the odd numbered are false. b)The first 26 statements are false and the rest are true. c)The first 13 statements are true and the rest are false. d)The odd numbered statements are true and the even numbered are false. Ans:c

Q12. There are two boxes, one containing 10 red balls and the other containing 10 green balls. You are allowed to move the balls between the boxes so that when you choose a box at random and a ball at random from the chosen box, the probability of getting a red ball is maximized. This maximum probability is a)1/2 b)14/19 Ans: 14/19 c)37/38 d)3/4

Q13. A circular dartboard of radius 1 foot is at a distance of 20 feet from you. You throw a dart at it and it hits the dartboard at some point Q in the circle. What is the probability that Q is closer to the center of the circle than the periphery? a) 0.75 Ans: d b) 1 c) 0.5 d) 0.25

Q14. 9. A and B play a game of dice between them. The dice consist of colors on their faces (instead of numbers). When the dice are thrown, A wins if both show the same color; otherwise B wins. One die has 4 red face and 2 blue faces. How many red and blue faces should the other die have if the both players have the same chances of winning? a) 3 red and 3 blue faces b) 2 red and remaining blue c) 6 red and 0 blue d) 4 red and remaining blue Ans: a Q15. On planet zorba, a solar blast has melted the ice caps on its equator. 8 years after the ice melts, tiny plantoids called echina start growing on the rocks. echina grows in the form of a circle and the relationship between the diameter of this circle and the age of echina is given by the formula d = 4 * sqrt (t 8)for t = 8 Where the represents the diameter in mm and t the number of years since the solar blast. Jagan recorded the time of some echina at a particular spot is 24 years then what is diameter? a) 8 b) 16 c) 25 d) 21 Ans: 16 Q16. A sheet of paper has statements numbered from 1 to 40. For all values of n from 1 to 40, statement n says: 'Exactly n of the statements on this sheet are false.' Which statements are true and which are false? a) The even numbered statements are true and the odd numbered statements are false. b) The odd numbered statements are true and the even numbered statements are false. c) All the statements are false. d) The 39th statement is true and the rest are false. Ans: d Q17. Alok and Bhanu play the following coins in a circle game. 99 coins are arranged in a circle with each coin touching two other coin. Two of the coins are special and the rest are ordinary. Alok starts and the players take turns removing an ordinary coin of their choice from the circle and bringing the other coins closer until they again form a (smaller) circle. The goal is to bring the special coins adjacent to each other and the first player to do so

wins the game. Initially the special coins are separated by two ordinary coins O1 and O2. Which of the following is true? a) In order to win, Alok should remove O1 on his first turn. b) In order to win, Alok should remove one of the coins different from O1 and O2 on his first turn. c) In order to win, Alok should remove O2 on his first turn. d) Alok has no winning strategy. Ans: d Q18. Two pipes A and B fill at A certain rate B is filled at 10,20,40,80,. If 1/4 of B if filled in 21 hours what time it will take to get completely filled Ans: 23 Q19. Find average speed if a man travels at speed of 24kmph up and 36kmph down at an altitude of 200m. Formula is 2xy/(x+y). Q20. One grandfather has three grandchildren, two of their age difference is 3, eldest child age is 3 times youngest childs age and eldest childs age is two times of sum of other two children. What is the age of eldest child? Ans: 18 Q21. Ferrari is leading car manufacturer.*Ferrari S.p.A.* is an Italian sports car. It has enjoyed great success. If Mohan's Ferrari is 3 times faster than his old Mercedes wich gave him 35kmph if Mohan travelled 490 km in his ferrari the how much time(hours) he took? Easy one try it. Q22. By using 1,2,3,4,5, how many 12 digit no. can be formed which is divisible by 4, repetation of no. is allowed? Ans: (5)^11 Q23. The cost 1 plum is 1 cent, 2 apples is 1 cent, 3 cashew is 1 cent. If father buys same amount of fruits for his 3 sons spending 7 cent then what amount of fruit each child will get? Ans: 1plum, 2apples, 1cashew Q24. There are some 2 wheelers and 4 wheelers parked total number of wheels present is 240 then how many 4 wheelers were there Ans: For this question answer is deduced from the options. Q25. One day Alice meets pal and byte in fairyland. She knows that pal lies on Mondays, Tuesdays and Wednesdays and tells the truth on the other days of the week byte, on the other hand, lies on Thursdays, Fridays and Saturdays, but tells the truth on the other days of the week. Now they make the following statements to Alice pal. Yesterday was one of those days when I lie byte. Yesterday was one of those days when I lie too. What day is it? a) Thursday Ans: a b) Tuesday c) Monday d) Sunday

1) Horse started to chase dog as it relieved stable two hours ago. And horse started to ran with average speed 22km/hour, horse crossed 10 mts road and two small pounds with depth 3m, and it crossed two small street with 200 mts length. After travelling 6 hrs, 2 hours after sunset it got dog. Compute the speed of dog? Ans: As we have speed and travel time of horse, we can get distance travelled by it. Hence d = 22*6 = 132km, Exactly this 132km was travelled by dog in 8 hours (as it started two hours earlier). Hence speed of dog = 132/8 = 16.5km/hr Ans: 16.5km/hr. 2) (There was a long story, I'll cut short it). There are 5 materials to make a perfume: Lilac, Balsamic, Lemon, and Woody and MI mosaic. To make a perfume that is in demand the following conditions are to be followed: Lilac and Balsamic go together. Woody and MI mosaic go together; Woody and Balsamic never go together. Lemon can be added with any material. (Actually they had also mentioned how much amount of one can be added with how much quantity of the other; but that's not needed for the question.) All of the following combinations are possible to make a perfume except: 1) Balsamic and Lilac 2) Woody and Lemon 3) MI mosaic and Woody 4) MI mosaic and Lilac 3) John buys a cycle for 31 dollars and given a cheque of amount 35 dollars. Shop Keeper exchanged the cheque with his neighbour and gave change to John. After 2 days, it is known that cheque is bounced. Shop keeper paid the amount to his neighbor. The cost price of cycle is 19 dollars. What is the profit/loss for shop keeper? Ans: Is 23(cost price 19 + change given 4). 4) A game is played between 2 players and one player is declared as winner. All the winners from first round are played in second round. All the winners from second round are played in third round and so on. If 8 rounds are played to declare only one player as winner, how many players are played in first round Ans: Is 28. 5) Entry ticket to an exhibition ranges from 1p to 31p. You need to provide exact change at the counter. You have 31p coin. In how many parts will you divide 31p so that you will provide the exact change required and carry as less coins as possible? a) 22 b) 31 c) 6 d) 32

Ans: Is 6 6) There are 11 boys in a family. Youngest child is a boy. Probability is 1 that of all are boys out of? a) 2 b) 2! C) 2048 d) 1024

Ans:1024

7) Two bowls are taken, one contains water and another contains tea.one spoon of water is added to second bowl and mixed well, and a spoon of mixture is taken from second bowl and added to the second bowl. Which statement will hold good for the above? Ans: Second liquid in first bowl is smaller than the first mixture in second bowl) 8) Ferrari S.P.A is an Italian sports car manufacturer based in Maranello, Italy. Founded by Enzo Ferrari in 1928 as Scuderia Ferrari , the company sponsored drivers and manufactured race cars before moving into production of street-legal vehicles in 1947 as Feraari S.P.A. Throughout its history, the company has been noted for its continued participation in racing, especially in Formula One where it has employed great success .Rohit once bought a Ferrari . It could go 4 times as fast as Mohan's old Mercedes. If the speed of Mohan's Mercedes is 46 km/hr and the distance traveled by the Ferrari is 953 km, find the total time taken for Rohit to drive that distance. a) 20.72 b) 5.18 c) 238.25 d) 6.18

Ans: b 9) A sheet of paper has statements numbered from 1 to 70. For all values of n from 1 to 70. Statement n says 'At least n of the statements on this sheet are false.' Which statements are true and which are false? a) The even numbered statements are true and the odd numbered are false. b) The odd numbered statements are true and the even numbered are false. c) The first 35 statements are true and the last 35 are false. d) The first 35 statements are false and the last 35 are false. Ans: d 10) Middle earth is a fictional land inhabited by Hobbits, Elves, dwarves and men. The Hobbits and the Elves are peaceful creatures who prefer slow, silent lives and appreciate nature and art. The dwarves and the men engage in physical games. The game is as follows . A tournol is one where out of the two teams that play a match, the one that loses get eliminated. The matches are played in different rounds where in every round , half of the teams get eliminated from the tournament. If there are 8 rounds played in a knock-out tournol how many matches were played? a) 257 b) 256 c) 72 d) 255 Ans: b 11) A lady has fine gloves and hats in her closet- 18 blue- 32 red and 25 black. The lights are out and it is totally dark inspite of the darkness. She can make out the difference between a hat and a glove. She takes out an item out of the closet only if she is sure that if it is a glove. How many gloves must she take out to make sure she has a pair of each colour? a) 50 b) 8 c) 60 d) 42 Ans:50

12) Alok and Bhanu play the following coins in a circle game. 99 coins are arranged in a circle with each coin touching two other coin. Two of the coins are special and the rest are ordinary. Alok starts and the players take turns removing an ordinary coin of their choice from the circle and bringing the other coins closer until they again form a (smaller) circle. The goal is to bring the special coins adjacent to each other and the first player to do so wins the game. Initially the special coins are separated by two ordinary coins O1 and O2. Which of the following is true? a) In order to win, Alok should remove O1 on his first turn. b) In order to win, Alok should remove one of the coins different from O1 and O2 on his first turn. c) In order to win, Alok should remove O2 on his first turn. d) Alok has no winning strategy. 13) There is a die with 10 faces. It is not known that fair or not. 2 captains want to toss die for batting selection. What is the possible solution among the following? a) If no. is odd it is head, if no. is even it is tail b) If no. is odd it is tail, if no. is even it is head c) Toss a die until all the 10 digits appear on top face. And if first no. in the sequence is odd then consider it as tail. If it is even consider it as head. I didnt remembered last option and I dont know answer. 14) Ferrari is leading car manufacturer.*Ferrari S.p.A.* is an Italian sports car. It has enjoyed great success. If Mohan's Ferrari is 3 times faster than his old Mercedes wich gave him 35kmph if Mohan travelled 490 km in his ferrari the hw much time(hours) he took? a) 8 b)4 c) 7 d) 7.33 (Options may be different) 15) In an exam there are total 12 questions. From the first 4 questions a student has to answer 2 questions which are compulsory. And he has to answer 5 from the rest. In how many ways he can answer questions. Ans: 4c2*8c5 ( it is combination problem) 16) A gun has a nozzle velocity 330 mt/sec. It has to meet a target which is at a distance 5km. It retards at a rate of 8 mt/sec/sec while travelling in air. Find the velocity at a place where the bullet will meet the target. Ans: You=330mt/sec s=5km=5000mt apply formula v2=u2-2as V=? 17) For school children a software was designed.\In that \software one monkey has to choose balloons. If a monkey chooses 2 at a time and continues picking then 1 baloon is left. If it picks 5 at a time then the remaining is zero,if it picks 6 at a time then remaining is 3. What is the total number of balloons? a) 72 b) 75 c) 79) d) 80 Ans: 75 ( Just devide the choosing patten in the number and check whether you are getting the remainder as the remaining value). If it chooses 6 at a time and continues then 75(12*6)=3 which satisfies the condition

18) There are two statements. There is also a question. Choose 1 if the question can be answered by using either one. Choose 2 if the question can be answered using both the statements. Choose 3 if the question can not be answered using these two statements Statement1: Avinash spends 30% on house rent, 20% on childrens education,40% on foods Statement 2: Pritam spends 20% on house rent, 45% on childrens education,20% on food Question: If pritam spends more than avinash on foods who spends more on childrens education? The question can be answered by a) 1 b) 2 Ans: c c)3

19) A hollow space on earth surface is to be filled. Total cost of filling is Rs20000. The cost of filling per mt3 is Rs 225 .how many times a size of 3 mt3 soil is required to fill the hollow space? Ans: 20000/225=88.88 88.88/3=29.62 So 30 times of 3 mt3 is required to fill the space completely 20) There are different things like p,q,r,s,t,u,v. We can take p and q together. If r and s are taken together then t must has to be taken. u and v can be taken together.v can be taken with p or s. every thing can be taken together except a)p b)t c)v d)s Ans: t 21) New town is straight to the north of New york. A high way M runs from newtown making an angle of 61 degree south east. from newyork there is also an high way N which runs northeast 61 degrees.if high ways M and N are straight then findout the acute angle made at their intersection point. Ans: 180-(61+61)=58 (the high ways make a triangle the addition of 3 angles of a triangle is 180) 22) There are 7 meetings A,B,C,D,E,F,G .one meeting should happen in one day. Meeting A is on Sunday c and d meetings should happen after B. Then E ,F,G meetings should occur in three conjucutive days. And meeting g is on Saturday. Then meeting the should occur on which day? a) sun b) mon c)wed d)fri Ans: c 23) There are 9 weights like 16,19.156.26, 106,15,24,36 (in kg). There are three persons like rohit, sameer and imran. each lifts 3 types of weights. Rohits total lifted weight is 2 times than the weight lifted by rohit. What is the weight lifted by imran?

Ans: Total weight=16+19+156+26+106+15+24+36=398 kg Suppose option is y kg lifted by imran(choose from option) then 3x+y=398 =>x=(398-y)/3 here x should be a whole number then y is the weight lifted by imran. Interview: Total 26 students were shortlisted in written test and were undergone technical interview followed by HR interview at single place. Before interview everybody was given a form and they told how to fill the form). There were around 8 panels consisting 0f 2 members (1 technical member(male) and 1 HR member(female)). I filled the form and I was the last one to be interviewed AT 6 pm. Me: Good evening mam, Good evening sir Technical hr: Good evening, me Asutosh and handshake with me Me: Also handshaked and told myself bhabani sankar and stood around 5 second Technical hr: Please sit down Me: Sat and told thank you sir Technical: You are from Orissa Me: Ya Technical: How far cuttack is from your house? Me: It is about 60 kms from cuttack Technical: What you know except C and C++?(I wrote C and C++ as my language in CV) Me: I know computer network and mobile communication. Technical: Ok. You know C and C++ very well? Me: Actually I am from Electronics background. I had to give importance on my branch subjects in 4 years. as software was my dream so I was always in touch with C and C++. I know the basics of C and C++ very well Technical: Tell me the basic difference between C and C++ Me: Told about 4 points about C and C++ and difference between them Technical: What is header file and how it works? Me: Told confidently Technical: Whats the work of printf()? Me: Told Technical: Whats the work of scanf()? Me: Told Technical: You know while and do while loop? Me: ya I know Technical: Ok write syntax of for loop Me: for(i=0;i<=0,i++) actually I forgot the semicolons between them. He help me

Technical: Can we write i+++? Me: Yes we can write it in C program but we cant write in for loop HR: Ok if I will write simplely as for(; ;) will it show the output? Me: No I will not show as there is not any condition within brackets HR: Why? Syantax is correct. Right? It will compile or not? Then what will be the output? Me: It will print a garbage value HR: Where it will find a garbage value Me: There may be previously stored garbage value HR:Ok you know C++? Me: I know the special features of C++ HR: What is inheritance? Me: Told confidently HR: What is polymorphism? Me: Told with confusion HR: Give examples Me: Unable to give HR: What the difference between class and object? Me: Told with examples HR: What is recursive function? Me: Sorry I dony know the detail about recursive function HR: Ok just tell what is recursive function Me: Told(the function that calls itself) HR: Can you write a program to find factorial of a number using recursive function? Me: Sir, I have not prepared abt this program HR: Which program you can write in C Me: I can swap two variables without using 3rd variable HR: Ok write. I was trying to wrting the whole program but he told to write only the logic Me:-a=a+b b=a-b a=a-b HR: Ok explain using a =5 b=10 M: I explained HR: You know data structure? Was it in your course? Me: Yes I kone the basics

HR: What is linked list, what is stack Me: Explained HR: What is difference between stack and queue? Me: Explained HR: You know Java? Me: No, I dont know Java HR: What other subjects you know? Me: I know compute networks HR: Ok explain tcp/ip protocol Me: Explained HR: What are the different types of ip addresses? Me: Told and explained HR: What other protocols you know? Me: I couldnot remember any other protocols. HR: Tell about peer to peer network and shared network? Difference between them? Me: Told HR: Which other subjects you know? Me: Mobile communication HR: Except mobile communication which subjects you know? Me: I was silent I could not remember any subjects that I am confident in. Then technical asked the HR manager(female) to ask questions. HR: What are your weakness? Me: Told HR: TCS is present at many centres including remote areas. Do you want to be relocated? Me: I am ready to work anywhere for TCS HR: How you believe that you have team leading capability? Me: Told HR: Why TCS? Me: My brother is working for a TATA Group company for last 6 years. HR: Both HRs asked at same time why? Me: He has told me that job satisfaction is there is TATA Group of comanies and for me it is the no1 it service provider and oursourcer in India and outside world also. They were happy at this time HR: Why should we select you? Me: Told about my strong areas and team building capability. And told them for the above reasons I feel I am the best candidate for TCS.

HR: Ok thank you so much. Me: Handshaked and told thank you so much mam. Mean time other HR asked me You have to take a Pakoda at least". Actually there was pokoda in the table in front of me and HR shared with me. Me: First handshake with male HR and picked one pokoda from plate and again thanked them. HR: One more thing. Please nut the tie properly while next time) (Actually my tie was loose. I could not get any time to size my tie) Me: I smiled and thanked again to both of them and left the place 1. One man want to build a wall the length and breadth of the wall are 20, 30 respectively. He need 35 bricks for one square centimeter then how many bricks he need? Ans: l*b*35(no of bricks needed for sqcm) 2. One person had three children. He has 7 pennis. Then how he can distribute the fruits among his child by folloing conditions. a)he can get one water millon for 1 penny. b)he can get 2 oranges for 1 penny. c)he can get 3 grapes for 1 penny. Ans: 2 water millon 1 orange 1 grape 3. 1/3 rd of a number is more 3 than the 1/6th of a number then find the number? Ans:18 4. In Tnagar many buildings were under residential category.for buildings they number as 1 to 100. For shops, corporation numbered between 150 and 200 only prime numbers. how many time 6 will appear in building numbering? Ans: For 1 to 10 - 1 six 2 to 20 - 1 six Similarly upto 59 we utilise six, 5 times from 60 to 69 (including 66) - 11 times from 70 to 100 - 3, hence ans = 5+11+3 = 19 Ans:19. 5. One grand father has 3 grand child. Eldest one age is 3 times of the youngest child age. Sum of two youngest child age is more than two of eldest one age. Find the eldest one age? Ans: 15(we can easily predict from options, as we take y as 15) 6. Difefrence between two numbers is 4 and their product is 17. Then find the sum of their squers? Ans: 70 (By using (x-y)2=x2+y2-2xy) 7. I don't remember exactly the question, one logical problem stating the colour of beer? Ans: white. 8. Find category from following Jumbled letters, parakeet(answer) Ans: Bird(category)

9. Which is the smallest digit when devides the 2880 gives perfect squre.? Ans:5(we can easily predict from options, as we devides them with 2880) 10. One question like. formule? Ans: Here you can use the (a-b)3=(a-b)(a2+ab+b2)formule). 11. I dont have any brothers and sisters.by pointing a picture that man said that his father is my fathers. Son then who is he? Ans: His son. 12. 6 persons standing in queue with different age group, after two years their average age will be 43 and seventh person joined with them. hence the current average age has become 45. Find the age of seventh person? Solution: Here the question appear as an easy one, but carried a lot of unwanted sentences and unwanted datas(i didn't mention above) in exam which may confuse you on solving technique. So now we can compute x from above equation. (x = 41, 6x = 246) Let now we compute y,((6x+y)/7) = 45, as we have value of x, compute y. Ans: 69 13.The ratio between the ages of two pwrsons is 6:5 and sum of there ages is 77 then how many years later there ratio becomes 8:7? Ans: we can easily predict from options 14. Horse started to chase dog as it relieved stable two hrs ago. And horse started to ran with average speed 22km/hr, horse crossed 10 mts road and two small pounds with depth 3m, and it crossed two small street with 200 mts length. After traveling 6 hrs, 2hrs after sunset it got dog. compute the speed of dog? Ans: As we have speed and travel time of horse, we can get distance travelled by it. Hence d = 22*6 = 132km, Exactly this 132km was travelled by dog in 8 hours (as it started two hours earlier). Hence speed of dog = 132/8 = 16.5km/hr Ans:16.5km/hr. 15. Six friends go to pizza corner there are 2 types of pizzas. And six different flavors are there they has to select 2 flavors from 6 flavors whats chanses to select? Ans:6C2 16. 3, 22 , 7, 45, 15, ? , 31 Solution: Here it appear simple, because it arranged in arranged in sequence manner, but the actual question was some what twist mentioning fibonacci series and more over question was in statements (no numbers). Hence first try to understand the question well. Here let group alternate terms 3,7,15,31 (3+4 =7, 7+8 =15, 15+16=31) Similarly for second group (22,45,? (22+23 = 45, 45+46 = 91) hence ans is 91. 17. Cycles and 4 wheelors problem? Ans: We can easily predict from options 18. Some irrivvelent data.in last two lines problem will be there. One man walks certain distance with 5 kmph and walk back the same Ans: A

19. A and B tanks r there.1/8th of the tank B is filled in 22Hrs.what is time to fill the tank full? Ans: I dont know. 20. 5 friends went for week end party to Mc donalds restrurent and there they measure there weights. Some irrilevent data. Final measure is 155 kg then find the average weight of 5 people? Ans: 155/5=31 21. 2 pots are there. 1st pot is filled with ink and 2nd pot is filled with water. Take 1 spoon of ink from 1st pot and pore it in 2nd pot and take 1 spoon of mixture from 2nd pot and pore it in 2nd pot then which one of following is true? Ans: Water in 1st pot is less than the ink in 2nd pot. 22: One electronic problem? Ans: V=IR 23.There r ten spots in library and each spot has 4 tables and ten readers ar there . sorry I dont remember complete question? Ans: None 24. Lion and tiger are there. Lion lies on Monday, Tues, Wends and Tiger lies on Thurs, Frid, Sat. Lion said that today is one of those days when I lies. Tiger said that today is one of those days when I lie too. Then find today? Ans: Thursday For Remaining problems I remember the topics they have covered they are probability, Time and Distance. 1-(1/3) of a number is 5 more than the (1/6) of the same number?find the no. a) 6 b)36 c)30 d)72 2-1. There are two water tanks A and B, A is much smaller than B. While water fills at the rate of 1 liter every hour in A, it gets filled up like, 10, 20, 40, 80, 160 in tank B. (At the end of first hour, B has 10 liters, second hour it has 20 liters and so on). If tank B is 1/32 filled of the 21 hours, what is total duration of hours required to fill it completely? a) 26 B)25 c)5 d)27

Solution: for every hour water in tank in B is doubled, Let the duration to fill the tank B is x hours. x/32 part of water in tank of B is filled in 21 hours, Next hour it is doubled so, 2*(x/32) part i.e (x/16) part is filled in 22 hours, Similarly (x/8)th part in 23 hours,(x/4)th part is filled in 24 hours, (x/2)th part is filled in 25 hours, (x)th part is filled in 26 hours So answer is 26 hours.

3-1. A man jogs at 6 mph over a certain journey and walks over the same route at 4 mph. What is his average speed for the journey? a) 2.4 mph b) 4.8 mph c) 4 mph d) 5 mph Solution: Average speed=(2*x*y)/(x+y) 4-A boy wants to make cuboids of dimension 5m, 6m and 7m from small cubes of .03 m3. Later he realized he can make same cuboids by making it hollow. Then it takes some cubes less. What is the number of the cubes to be removed? a) 2000 b) 5000 c) 3000 d) 7000 5-1. ((4x+3y)+(5x+9y))/(5x+5y) = ? as (x/2y) = 2 a)8 b)none c)16 d)15 Solution: substitute x=4y in above we can find solution 6-1. A girl has to make pizza with different toppings. There are 8 different toppings. In how many ways can she make pizzas with 2 different toppings? a) 16 b) 56 c) 112 d) 28 Solution: 8c2 7-find x in the series 3, 15, x, 51, 53,159,161 8-A lady has fine gloves and hats in her closet- 18 blue, 32 red, and 25 yellow. The lights are out and it is totally dark. In spite of the darkness, she can make out the difference between a hat and a glove. She takes out an item out of the closet only if she is sure that if it is a glove. How many gloves must she take out to make sure she has a pair of each color? a) 50 b) 8 c) 60 d) 42 9-n a family there are some boys and girls. All boys told that they are having equal no of brothers and sisters and girls told that they are having twice the no. of brothers than sisters. How many boys and girls present in a family? a) 4 boys and 3 girls b) 3 boys and 4 girls c) 2 boys and 5 girls d) 5 boys and 2 girls 10-Middle- earth is a fictional land inhabited by hobbits, elves, dwarves and men. The hobbits and elves are peaceful creatures that prefer slow, silent lives and appreciate nature and art. The dwarves and the men engage in physical games. The game is as follows. A tournament is one where out of the two teams that play a match, the one that loses get eliminated. The matches are played in different rounds, where in every round; half of the teams get eliminated from the tournament. If there are 8 rounds played in knock out tournament, how many matches were played? a) 257 b) 256 c) 72 d) 255 11-There is 7 friends (A1, A2, A3....A7).If A1 have to have shake with all without repeat. How many handshakes possible? a) 6 b) 21 c) 28 d) 7 12-On planet korba, a solar blast has melted the ice caps on its equator. 9 years after the ice melts, tiny planetoids called echina start growing on the rocks. Echina grows in the form of circle, and the relationship between the diameter of this circle and the age of echina is

given by the formula d = 4*v (t-9) for t = 9 where d represents the diameter in mm and t the number of years since the solar blast.Jagan recorded the radius of some echina at a particular spot as 7mm. How many years back did the solar blast occur? a) 17 b) 21.25 c) 12.25 d) 14.05 Solution: radius =7mm, then diameter 2*radius, substitude diameter the in above equation you will get answer a) 17 b) 34 c) 54 d) 112 13-1) A man goes 50Km north , then turned left walked 40Km, then turned right ? In which direction he is? a) North b) South c) East d) West 14-Ferrari S.P.A is an Italian sports car manufacturer based in Maranello, Italy. Founded by Enzo Ferrari in 1928 as Scuderia Ferrari, the company sponsored drivers and manufactured race cars before moving into production of street-legal vehicles in 1947 as Ferrari S.P.A. Throughout its history, the company has been noted for its continued participation in racing, especially in Formula One where it has employed great success .Rohit once bought a Ferrari. It could go 4 times as fast as Mohan's old Mercedes. If the speed of Mohan's Mercedes is 35 km/hr and the distance traveled by the Ferrari is 490 km, find the total time taken for Rohit to drive that distance. a) 20.72 b) 3.5 c) 238.25 d) 6.18 Solution: Speed of Ferrari =4*35=140,time=distance/velocity 15-1) A sheet of paper has statements numbered from 1 to 70. For all values of n from 1 to 70. Statement n says ' At least n of the statements on this sheet are false. Which statements are true and which are false? a) The even numbered statements are true and the odd numbered are false. b) The odd numbered statements are true and the even numbered are false. c) The first 35 statements are true and the last 35 are false. d) The first 35 statements are false and the last 35 are false. 16-1) A man goes north 37km.turns left goes 2km.turns right goes 17km.turns right goes 2km. find distance b/w starting ending point. a) 54 b) 27 c) 81 d) 67 17-If there are 30 cans out of them one is poisoned if a person tastes very little he will die within 14 hours so if there are mice to test and 24 hours to test, how many mices are required to find the poisoned can? a) 3 b) 2 c) 6 d) 1 18-Given a collection of points P in the plane, a 1-set is a point in P that can be separated from the rest by a line, .i.e the point lies on one side of the line while the others lie on the other side. The number of 1-sets of P is denoted by n1(P). The minimum value of n1(P) over all configurations P of 5 points in the plane in general position (.i.e no three points in P lie on a line) is a)3 b)5 c) 2 d)1 19-Alok and Bhanu play the following min-max game. Given the expression N=9+X+Y-Z

Where X, Y and Z are variables representing single digits (0 to 9), Alok would like to maximize N while Bhanu would like to minimize it. Towards this end, Alok chooses a single digit number and Bhanu substitutes this for a variable of her choice (X, Y or Z). Alok then chooses the next value and Bhanu, the variable to substitute the value. Finally Alok proposes the value for the remaining variable. Assuming both play to their optimal strategies, the value of N at the end of the game would be a) 0 b) 27 c) 18 d) 20 The Q's concept is same but the equation of N's is changing. 20-Alice and Bob play the following coins-on-a-stack game. 20 coins are stacked one above the other. One of them is a special (gold) coin and the rest are ordinary coins. The goal is to bring the gold coin to the top by repeatedly moving the topmost coin to another position in the stack. Alice starts and the players take turns. A turn consists of moving the coin on the top to a position i below the top coin (0 = i = 20). We will call this an i-move (thus a 0-move implies doing nothing). The proviso is that an i-move cannot be repeated; for example once a player makes a 2-move, on subsequent turns neither player can make a 2-move. If the gold coin happens to be on top when it's a player's turn then the player wins the game. Initially, the gold coinis the third coin from the top. Then a) In order to win, Alice's first move should be a 1-move. b) In order to win, Alice's first move should be a 0-move. c) In order to win, Alice's first move can be a 0-move or a 1-move. d) Alice has no winning strategy. 21-For the FIFA world cup, Paul the octopus has been predicting the winner of each match with amazing success. It is rumored that in a match between 2 teams A and B, Paul picks A with the same probability as A's chances of winning. Let's assume such rumors to be true and that in a match between Ghana and Bolivia, Ghana the stronger team has a probability of 2/3 of winning the game. What is the probability that Paul will correctly pick the winner of the Ghana-Bolivia game? a)1/9 b)4/9 c)5/9 d)2/3 22-A sheet of paper has statements numbered from 1 to 40. For each value of n from 1 to 40, statement n says "At least and of the statements on this sheet are true." Which statements are true and which are false? a)The even numbered statements are true and the odd numbered are false. b)The first 26 statements are false and the rest are true. c)The first 13 statements are true and the rest are false. d)The odd numbered statements are true and the even numbered are false. 23-Alok and Bhanu play the following coins in a circle game. 99 coins are arranged in a circle with each coin touching two other coin. Two of the coins are special and the rest are ordinary. Alok starts and the players take turns removing an ordinary coin of their choice from the circle and bringing the other coins closer until they again form a (smaller) circle. The goal is to bring the special coins adjacent to each other and the first player to do so wins the game. Initially the special coins are separated by two ordinary coins O1 and O2. Which of the following is true?

a) In order to win, Alok should remove O1 on his first turn. b) In order to win, Alok should remove one of the coins different from O1 and O2 on his first turn. c) In order to win, Alok should remove O2 on his first turn. d) Alok has no winning strategy. 24-On planet zorba, a solar blast has melted the ice caps on its equator. 8 years after the ice melts, tiny plantoids called echina start growing on the rocks. echina grows in the form of a circle and the relationship between the diameter of this circle and the age of echina is given by the formula d = 4 * sqrt (t 8)for t = 8 Where the represents the diameter in mm and t the number of years since the solar blast. Jagan recorded the time of some echina at a particular spot is 24 years then what is diameter? 25-Here 10 programers, type 10 lines with in 10 minutes then 60lines can type within 60 minutes. How many programmers are needed? a) 16 b) 6 c) 10 d) 60 26-The citizens of planet nigiet are 8 fingered and have thus developed their decimal system in base 8. A certain street in nigiet contains 1000 (in base 8) buildings numbered 1 to 1000. How many 3s are used in numbering these buildings? a) 54 b) 64 c) 265 d) 192 27-Hare in the other. The hare starts after the tortoise has covered 1/5 of its distance and that too leisurely3. A hare and a tortoise have a race along a circle of 100 yards diameter. The tortoise goes in one direction and the. The hare and tortoise meet when the hare has covered only 1/8 of the distance. By what factor should the hare increase its speed so as to tie the race? a) 37.80 b)8 c) 40 d) 5 Ans: 37.80 28-Given 3 lines in the plane such that the points of intersection form a triangle with sides of length 20, 20 and 30, the number of points equidistant from all the 3 lines is a)1 b)3 c)4 d)0 29-How many 9 digit numbers are possible by using the digits 1,2,3,4,5 which are divisible by 4 if the repetition is allowed? a)57 b)56 c)59 d)58 30-Amrith told to Anand in front of a Photo that He is the son of my fathers son.Find who is in the picture if amrith have no brothers and sisters. a) Amrith himself b) Amriths Uncle c) Amriths Father d) Amriths son 31-A lady had fine gloves and hats. 25 blue, 7 red and 9 gey. She had to select a pair among them. But there was no light so she had to select in darkness the correct pair with a glove and a hat. Therefore how many combinations of same color she can select? 32-The difference between two no is 9 and the product of the two is 14.What is the square of their sum? a) 120 b) 130 c) 137 d) 145

33-0 men and 10 women are there, they dance with each other, is there possibility that 2 men are dancing with same women and vice versa? a) 22 b) 20 c) 10 d) none 34-In a family there are some boys and girls. All boys told that they are having equal no of brothers and sisters and girls told that they are having twice the no. of brothers than sisters. How many boys and girls present in a family? a) 4 boys and 3 girls b) 3 boys and 4 girls c) 2 boys and 5 girls d) 5 boys and 2 girls 35-A toy train produces 10 different sounds when it moves around a circular toy track of radius 5 m at 10 m per min. However, the toy train is defective and it now produces only 2 different tunes at random. What are the odds that the train produces for consecutive music tones of the same type? a) 1 in 16 B) 1 in 4 c) 1 in 8 d) 1 in 32 tcs pattern has changed..but almost all the questions are available on freshersworld....i hav also prepared from freshersworld..and all the questions i got in the paper are already on freshersworld...so prepare well from old papers.....but the latest one not from those papers which include antonyms,synonyms,etc..this paper help u a lot and hop u ll get most of the questions from here...but solve other papers also especially the pattern 1,2,...like paper available on freshersworld....gud luck...and my heartiest thanks to freshersworld coz without it i cud not be able to crack it,, :)

2-ROUND- TECHNICAL INTERVIEW me-may i come in sir? interviewer-yes come in. me-gud evening sir intrviewer-gud evening me-merry chrsms sir intrviewr-same to u interviewer-tell me about ur self me-told(show that ur nature is positive and u r optimistic person) interviewer-tell me the meaning of ur name me-told(keep a smile on ur face throughout the interview,hide ur nervousness) interviewer-what is ur favourite subject me-i told expert system...but he asked me to choose any core subject..so please be prepare with core subjects of ur branch...i prepared for dbms,dspm.oops... try to prepare OS ,DC also interviewer-what is dbms? me-told interviewer-what is the difference between file and dbms?which is better and why me-told

interviewer-what is a view? me-told interviewer-what are pointers? me-told interviewer-write a program in C++ to implement push and pop algorithms using pointers me-deep sigh...tough one...i didnt know it..but i told sir dat i can try......i managed to write it and den he asked me to explain it....i explained it interviewer-any queries me-asked( always asked somethng...it shows dat u hav interst in the comapny) me-sir my flaws during the interview interviewer-he told me that i hav not practised much.. 2-ROUND but i cracked the technical interview and go for GD.topic was love marriage v/s arrange mariage 3-HR round(NEVER ARGUE WITH THE INTERVIEWER) (DONT GIVE BRIEF ANSWERS IN THE HR...ELABORATE THE ANSWERS..BUT DUNT OVER ELABORATE...but try to be brief in the technical interview) 1-tell me about ur self.ur capabilties 2-why TCS? 3-why should we hire u ? 4-why should we not hire u ? 5-ready to sign a bond? 6-ready to relocate anywhere?what if u dun select u ? 7-any queries? (do ask somethn,otherwise it ll giv a negative impact ) it is very mandatory to reveal out ur self confidence in the interview....even if u r not so good at technical try to show ur communication skills and show dat u r confident and ready to work...IF THEY ASK U FOR IT-IS THEN SAY YES..OTHERWISE THEY LL THROW U OUT. 1. Out of 7 children the youngest is boy then find the probability that all the remaining children are boys a) 1/64 b) 1/32 c) 1/128 d) 1/256 ans:probability=(1/2)^6=1/64 2. On planet korba, a solar blast has melted the ice caps on its equator. 9 years after the ice melts, tiny planetoids called echina start growing on the rocks. Echina grows in the form of circle, and the relationship between the diameter of this circle and the age of echina is given by the formula d = 4* (t-9) for t 9 where d represents the diameter in mm and t the number of years since the solar blast.Jagan recorded the radius of some echina at a particular spot as 7mm. How many years back did the solar blast occur? a) 17 b) 21.25 c) 12.25 d) 14.05 ans:put d=7 in given equation and square both side and then find the value of t.

3.Ferrari S.P.A is an Italian sports car manufacturer based in Maranello, Italy. Founded by Enzo Ferrari in 1928 as Scuderia Ferrari, the company sponsored drivers and manufactured race cars before moving into production of street-legal vehicles in 1947 as Ferrari S.P.A. Throughout its history, the company has been noted for its continued participation in racing, especially in Formula One where it has employed great success .Rohit once bought a Ferrari. It could go 4 times as fast as Mohan's old Mercedes. If the speed of Mohan's Mercedes is 35 km/hr and the distance traveled by the Ferrari is 490 km, find the total time taken for Rohit to drive that distance. a) 20.72 b) 3.5 c) 238.25 d) 6.18 ans:Ferrari speed =4*Mercedes speed =4*35=140, t=490/140=3.5 4.1/3) of a number is 3 more than the (1/6) of the same number? a) 6 b) 7 c) 18 d) 9 ans:x/3=3+x/6 x/3-x/6=3 x/6=3 x=18 5. There are two water tanks A and B, A is much smaller than B. While water fills at the rate of 1 liter every hour in A, it gets filled up like, 10, 20, 40, 80, 160 in tank B. (At the end of first hour, B has 10 liters, second hour it has 20 liters and so on). If tank B is 1/32 filled of the 26 hours, what is total duration of hours required to fill it completely? a) 26 B) 31 c) 5 d) 27 ans: 1/32 2/32 4/32 8/32 in 26 in 27 in 28 in 29

16/32 in 30 32/32 in 31 6. lady has fine gloves and hats in her closet- 14 blue, 20 red, and 18 yellow. The lights are out and it is totally dark. In spite of the darkness, she can make out the difference between a hat and a glove. She takes out an item out of the closet only if she is sure that if it is a glove. How many gloves must she take out to make sure she has a pair of each color? a) 50 b) 8 c) 40 d) 42 Solution: This is the most repeated question in Tcs so prepare it well. It has no logic but its answer comes like this Firstly add 2 max values i.e 20+18=38 Then add 2 to answer i.e. 38+2=40 so this is the answer.

7.There is a square. 5 circles are kept on the diagonal of the square such that the two extreme circles touch the two sides of the square.each circle has equal radius.find the ratio of side of hte squae to that of the radius. ans: diagonal=(root 2)*a , a= side of the square. The additon of diameters of all the circles is equal to (root2)*a 2*7*r=(root2)*a But the two extreme circles wiil not touch at the corners so we have to find those distances. x=distanse at on corner=r*((root2)-1) But toal distance=2*x due to 2nd corner Hence tatladistance=2*x+2*7*r or 2*x+2*7*r=(root2)*a Now you can find the ratio easily. I think that this is oneof the most conceptual question in the paper. 8. A Sheet of paper has statements number from 1 to 20. Statement n says "At least n of the statements on this sheet are true". Which statements are true and which are false. a. The even no statements are true and the odd no statements are false. b. The 1st 13 statements are false and rest are true. c. The 1st 6 statements are true and rest are false d. The odd no statements are true and even no. are false. Solution: This type of question was repeated 3 times but for different case. For this type of Questions, follow this: At least- Ist half are true, Last half are false Exactly- Last second one is true or (N-1)th Statement is true Almost- All are true. So correct answer is (C) 9. n the planet Oz, there are 8 days in a week- Sunday to Saturday and another day called Oz day. There are 36 hours in a day and each hour has 90 min while each minute has 60 sec. As on earth, the hour hand covers the dial twice every day. Find the approximate angle between the hands of a clock on Oz when the time is 12:40 am. Solution: 89 deg 36 hours a day mane the clk will be of 18 hours. 18 hours covrs 360 deg Thus 1 hour covrs 20 deg 12 hours covers 12*20=240 deg ekhon,1 hour in 90 min thus in 90min the hour hand goes 20deg tai, for 1min hr hand goes 2/9deg sei jonne, for 40 min hour hnd goes (2/9)*40deg=80/9deg=9deg(approx) thus hr hand covrs total of 240+9=249deg now min hand covrs=40*4=160deg

(karon, 90min=360deg 1min=4deg) hus angle betwn them 249-160=89deg 10. Alok and Bhanu play the following min-max game. Given the expression N = 15 + X*(Y Z) Where X, Y and Z are variables representing single digits (0 to 9), Alok would like to maximize N while Bhanu would like to minimize it. Towards this end, Alok chooses a single digit number and Bhanu substitutes this for a variable of her choice (X, Y or Z). Alok then chooses the next value and Bhanu, the variable to substitute the value. Finally Alok proposes the value for the remaining variable. Assuming both play to their optimal strategies, the value of N at the end of the game would be? Note: For this type of questions: x+y-z=11 x-y-z=2 x*(y+z)=18 What should be the approach to do such type of prob? Solution: This question was repeated 3 times for different cases Yeah TCS has this 3 type of questions where there is x+y-z,=11 x-y-z ==2 and x*(y+z)=18 TR QUESTIONS: mam: what is ur name. me: i am prem prakash.donot say my self mam:Explain ur project in detail. me: i told.be prepared with ur project in detail. mam: what is transistor.expalin cb , ce and cc as an amplifier. me: i told. i had given the favourite subjects as edc and data comm. be prepared with two subjects or more. mam:explain full wave rectifier. me: i explained. mam: what is emi(electro magnetic induction). me : i told. mam: write a program for leap and non leap year. me: i told.plz be prepared with c.programs like factorial,swaping,prime no.,fibonacci series etc are imp. mam: do yuo want to ask any question? me :plz ask questions .

I asked: mam right from now i have 4-5 months then how will i utilize this time so that it becomes benificial for me as well as for ur organisation. HR round: Again another mam: mam:what is ur name? me : told mam:again about project but not in detail. mam:about my training. mam :my family background. mam:Would you be willing to relocate if required? mam: lastly, do yuo want to ask any question? 1. (1/2) of a number is 3 more than the (1/6) of the same number? a) 6 b)7 c)8 d)9 2.There are two pipes A and B. If A filled 10 liters in an hour, B can fill 20 liters in same time. Likewise B can fill 10, 20, 40, 80, 160... If B filled in 1/16 of a tank in 3 hours, how much time will it take to fill the tank completely? a) 9 B)8 c)7 d)6 3.6 persons standing in queue with different age group, after two years their average age will be 43 and seventh person joined with them. Hence the current average age has become 45. Find the age of seventh person? a) 43 b)69 c)52 d)31 4. In the reading room of a library, there are 10 tables, 4 chairs per table. In each table there are different numbers of people seated. How many ways they will sit in the library so that no chair would be blank? a) 8 b)6 c)2 d)7 5. A man jogs at 6 mph over a certain journey and walks over the same route at 4 mph. What is his average speed for the journey? a) 2.4 mph b) 4.8 mph c) 4 mph d) 5 mph 6.A boy wants to make cuboids of dimension 5m, 6m and 7m from small cubes of .03 m3. Later he realized he can make same cuboids by making it hollow. Then it takes some cubes less. What is the number of the cubes to be removed? a) 2000 b) 5000 c) 3000 d) 7000 7. x/2y = 2a,then 2x/x-2ay=? a)4 b)8 c)16 d)2 8. A lady has fine gloves and hats in her closet- 18 blue, 32 red, and 25 yellow. The lights are out and it is totally dark. In spite of the darkness, she can make out the difference between a hat and a glove. She takes out an item out of the closet only if she is sure that if

it is a glove. How many gloves must she take out to make sure she has a pair of each color? a)50 b)8 c)60 d)42 9.On planet korba, a solar blast has melted the ice caps on its equator. 9 years after the ice melts, tiny planetoids called echina start growing on the rocks. Echina grows in the form of circle, and the relationship between the diameter of this circle and the age of echina is given by the formula d = 4*W (t-9) for t X 9 where d represents the diameter in mm and t the number of years since the solar blast.Jagan recorded the radius of some echina at a particular spot as 7mm. How many years back did the solar blast occur? a) 17 b)21.25 c)12.25 d)14.05 10.In T.Nagar the building were numbered from 1 to 100.Then how many 4s will be present in the numbers? a)18 b)19 c)20 d)21 11. Ferrari S.P.A is an Italian sports car manufacturer based in Maranello, Italy. Founded by Enzo Ferrari in 1928 as Scuderia Ferrari, the company sponsored drivers and manufactured race cars before moving into production of street-legal vehicles in 1947 as Ferrari S.P.A. Throughout its history, the company has been noted for its continued participation in racing, especially in Formula One where it has employed great success .Rohit once bought a Ferrari. It could go 4 times as fast as Mohan's old Mercedes. If the speed of Mohan's Mercedes is 35 km/hr and the distance traveled by the Ferrari is 490 km, find the total time taken for Rohit to drive that distance. a)20.72 b) 5.18 c) 238.25 d) 6.18 12. A sheet of paper has statements numbered from 1 to 70. For all values of n from 1 to 70. Statement n says ' At least n of the statements on this sheet are false. Which statements are true and which are false? a) The even numbered statements are true and the odd numbered are false. b) The odd numbered statements are true and the even numbered are false. c) The first 35 statements are true and the last 35 are false. d) The first 35 statements are false and the last 35 are false. 13.If a and b are mixed in 3:5 ration and b and c are mixed in 8:5 ration if the final mixture is 35 liters, find the amount of b? A) 13.34 b) 15.73 c) 16.73 d) 9.45 14. One man want to build a wall .The length and breadth of the wall are 20 and 30 respectively. He need 35 bricks for one square centimeter then how many bricks he need? a)21,500 b)30,000 c)21,000 d)20,000 15.One grand father has 3 grand children two of the age difference is 3.Eldest child age is 3 times the youngest childs age and the eldest child age is two year more than the sum of other two children. Find what is the age of the elders child? a)18 b)22 c)30 d)10 16. 3 persons a,b,c were there A always says truth,B lies on Monday,tusday,& Wednesday.but C lies on thrusday,Friday & saturday .one day A saidthat B & C said to A that B said yesterday way one of the days when I lies,C said thatyesterday way one of

the days when I lies too.then which day was that? a) Sunday b) Thursday c) Saturday d) Tuesday 17. Which is the smallest no which divides 2880 and gives a perfect square? a)4 b)9 c)3 d)5 18. How many 9 digit numbers are possible by using the digits 1,2,3,4,5 which are divisible by 4 if the repetition is allowed? a)57 b)56 c)59 d)58 19. how many 13 digit numbers are possible by using the digits 1,2,3,4,5 which are divisible by 4 if repetition of digits is allowed? 1. One man want to build a wall the length and breadth of the wall are 20, 30 respectively. He need 35 bricks for one square centimeter then how many bricks he need? Ans: l*b*35(no of bricks needed for sqcm) 2. One person had three children. He has 7 pennies. Then how he can distribute the fruits among his child by folloing conditions. a)he can get one water millon for 1 penny. b)he can get 2 oranges for 1 penny. c)he can get 3 grapes for 1 penny. Ans: 2 water mellon 1 orange 1 grape 3. 1/3 rd of a number is more 3 than the 1/6th of a number then find the number? Ans:18 4. In Roorkee many buildings were under residential category.for buildings they number as 1 to 100. For shops, corporation numbered between 150 and 200 only prime numbers. how many time 6 will appear in building numbering? Ans:For 1 to 10 - 1 six 2 to 20 - 1 six Similarly upto 59 we utilise six, 5 times from 60 to 69 (including 66) - 11 times from 70 to 100 - 3, hence ans = 5+11+3 = 19 Ans:19. 5. One grand father has 3 grand child. Eldest one age is 3 times of the youngest child age. Sum of two youngest child age is more than two of eldest one age. Find the eldest one age? Ans: 15(we can easily predict from options, as we take y as 15)

6. Difference between two numbers is 4 and their product is 17. Then find the sum of their squers? Ans: 70 (By using (x-y)2=x2+y2-2xy) 7.Dr.Shantram was studying a bear in d north pole. For better results he took a left turn and then went straight and then went 3 km towards south to reach his lab , wat is colour of bear? Ans: white. 8. Which is the smallest digit when divides the 2880 gives perfect square.? Ans:5(we can easily predict from options, as we divide them with 2880) 9. I dont have any brothers and sisters.by pointing a picture that man said that his father is my fathers. Son then who is he? Ans: His son 10. 6 persons standing in queue with different age group, after two years their average age will be 43 and seventh person joined with them. hence the current average age has become 45. Find the age of seventh person? Solution (x = 41, 6x = 246) Let now we compute y,((6x+y)/7) = 45, as we have value of x, compute y. Ans: 69 11.The ratio between the ages of two pwrsons is 6:5 and sum of there ages is 77 then how many years later there ratio becomes 8:7? Ans: we can easily predict from options 12. Horse started to chase dog as it relieved stable two hrs ago. And horse started to ran with average speed 22km/hr, horse crossed 10 mts road and two small pounds with depth 3m, and it crossed two small street with 200 mts length. After traveling 6 hrs, 2hrs after sunset it got dog. compute the speed of dog? Ans: As we have speed and travel time of horse, we can get distance travelled by it. Hence d = 22*6 = 132km, Exactly this 132km was travelled by dog in 8 hours (as it started two hours earlier). Hence speed of dog = 132/8 = 16.5km/hr Ans:16.5km/hr. 13. Six friends go to pizza corner there are 2 types of pizzas. And six different flavors are there they has to select 2 flavors from 6 flavors whats chanses to select? Ans:6C2 16. 3, 22 , 7, 45, 15, ? , 31 Solution: Here it appear simple, because it arranged in arranged in sequence manner, but the actual question was some what twist mentioning fibonacci series and more over question was in statements (no numbers). Hence first try to understand the question well. Here let group alternate terms 3,7,15,31 (3+4 =7, 7+8 =15, 15+16=31) Similarly for second group (22,45,? (22+23 = 45, 45+46 = 91) hence ans is 91.14. Some

irrelavent data.in last two lines problem will be there. One man walks certain distance with 5 kmph and walk back the same Ans: A 15. A and B tanks r there.1/8th of the tank B is filled in 22Hrs.what is time to fill the tank full? Ans: 25 16. 5 friends went for week end party to Mc donalds restrurent and there they measure there weights. Some irrilevent data. Final measure is 155 kg then find the average weight of 5 people? Ans: 155/5=31 17. 2 pots are there. 1st pot is filled with ink and 2nd pot is filled with water. Take 1 spoon of ink from 1st pot and pore it in 2nd pot and take 1 spoon of mixture from 2nd pot and pore it in 2nd pot then which one of following is true? Ans: Water in 1st pot is less than the ink in 2nd pot. 18.There r ten spots in library and each spot has 4 tables and ten readers ar there . sorry I dont remember complete question? Ans: None 19. Lion and tiger are there. Lion lies on Monday, Tues, Wends and Tiger lies on Thurs, Frid, Sat. Lion said that today is one of those days when I lies. Tiger said that today is one of those days when I lie too. Then find today? Ans: Thursday 1. form meaningful word from given letter : ARPAEEKT and tell meaning of that word ans: THE BIRD---parakeet 2. There is a lab asistant.who went 1 mile to north.1mile to east.....................................................killed a bear.Returned to lab............................................................................... .................................. ........................................ What is the colour of the bear?? ans : WHITE (REMEMBER THE ANS OF 1st two questions) 3. A pony ran away from stable she went to new york then went to US then to mumbai ran through grass .................................................... .....................................................Horse cought her after 4 hours.....................then pony went to sky............... ...........................If speed of horse is 35kmph and he left stable 3 hrs after pony left stable then what is speed of pony? 35X4/7 4. Mumbai building dept decide to give numbers to building...........1-30 numbers were given to industrial buildings...1-100 were given to res.buildings ............... ....................

.........................Find how many number of 2's were used while numbering res.buildings(2 number kiti vela aala??)ans : 20 5. find (31*31*31/44*44*44)*(87*87*87/56*56*56) USE CALCI(calculator is allowed atleast in our batch it was allowed) 6. A toy train can make 10 sounds sound changes aftr every 4 min................. ..................................... .......................................... now train is defective and can make only 2 sounds................. ................................................................................. find probability that same sound is repeated 3 times consecutively(1 OUT OF __)? ANS: (1/2)*(1/2)*(1/2)=(1/8) thus 1 out of 8 7........................................ resistance is X ohm voltage Y then wat is current .ans:V=IR 8. if a prson points at a photo nd say d person in dis picture iz son of my fathers son wat iz reln . 9. I have 3 grandsons........................................... age diff btw 2 of grandsons X yrs 1st grandson is twice elder than younger one adiition off ages of all the three is y thn what is age of eldest grandson??(there is some value in X and Y). 10. Ferrari is leading car manufacturer.*Ferrari S.p.A.* is an Italian sports car ........................................ it has enjoyed great success. If Mohan's Ferrari is 3 times faster than his old MERCEDES wich gave him 35 kmph if Mohan travelled 490 km in his ferrari the hw much time(hours) he took?? 11. lion rat stayin in jungle happily........................................... .................................................................................... Lion lies on : MON TUE WED RAT lies on :WED THURS SAT if lion says : I didnt lie yesterday RAT says : e1 i didnt lie yesterday so what day is today?? 12. the ratio of current age of X and Y is 5:7,after hw many years der age ratio will b 7:9? 13. Inspired by fibonacci series sanket decided to create is own series which is 1,2,3,7,7,22,15,67,.... lik dis,then what no come immediately before 63?

ans= 202 Explanation: check altenate no.1,3,7,15=====>n*2+1 similarly 2,7,22,67=======>n*3+1 so series is 1,2,3,7,7,22,15,67,31,202,63........ 14. exactly similar to above qn 15. valentine day 14 feb 2005,was celebrated by n and u on monday,he was very happy,he n she........ .........den day on 14 feb 2010???(similar to dis some date qn was der) 16. by using 1,2,3,4,5,how many 5 digit no. can be formed which is divisible by 4,repetation of no. is allowed?? 17.the cost 1 plum is 1 cent ,2 apples is 1 cent,3 banana is 1 cent........ if rahul buys same amount of fruits for his 3 sons spending 7 cent den what amount of fruit each child will get?? Ans: 1 plum ,2 apple,1 banana Explanation:7/3=2.333 cents for each child according to ans given for d sum each child will get 1 plum ,2 apple,1 banana 18. 2880 is divided by which smallest no. so we get no. which is perfect square??? ans= 5Explanation 2880/5=576 19.der r to prime no........(with some nonsence stuff).............. den addition of two prime no is 13,n multiplication is 21,den wat r some of der squares? Explanation : XY=21 and X+Y=13...solve using calci..ans of X & Y will b in points..den x2+y2=?? 20. smita was makin 1 design .....(again some nonsence)....size of larger cube to be made is 5*5*5........ using smaller cubes of 1*1*1....she created solid larger cube ..den she decided to make hollow cube... den hw many 1*1*1 cubes rqd to make hollow larger cube ans= 98 Explanation (25+25)+(15+15)+(12+12)=104 21. 2X/5Y=5X/3Y...den wat is x/y (some easy some) 22. A pizza parlor provides pizzas...there wer 2 toppings available initially peperoni and salami... but now they,ve introduces 8 new toppings (some names) to select from...... a person wishes to buy two DIFFERENT pizzas of NEW topping....in how many ways he can do that?? ans : 28

23. person travels to....(some nonsence stuff).....if he goes from A to B with speed of 4kmph and returns back to B with speed of 5 kmph....what is his avg. speed of journey??(values may b different) ans: 4.44(its NOT 4.5) Explaination : 2PQ/(P+Q)===2*4*5/(4+5)=4.44kmph 24. there is a dice having value frm 1 ..6 on each face......and a pack of cards having face card aces ..... (hugh chunk of nonsense)......when 2 dies are thrown and their scores are added then which sum will come max number of times?? Ans: 8 Explanation : 8----2,6 3,5 4,4 9----4,5 3,6 10----5,5 4,6 11---- 5,6 25.'' susha brought cloth and rope to (some nonsence go to last 2 lines)....''.... if rope is 153 mtr long and it is to be cut into pieces of 1 mtr long then how many times will she have to cut it?? ans : 152 times 26. procedure was somethn lyk this) .........................8th year--1/1024,, 9th year-1/512,, 10th year--1/256 then aftr hw many years 1/32??? ans: 13 27 (some q on this formula)(a3-b3) n (a+b)2=a2+b2+2ab 28. there are 2 cans A and B one of MILK and other of Water resp. , both of same qty...... first one teaspoon of milk from A can was added to B can... then one teaspoon from B can was added to A can then wich of the folloe\wing is true.. 1.Can A contain more milk than water in can B 2.Can A contain less milk than water in can B 3.both contain same qty of milk and water 4. Ans : option--2 29. probability sum on gloves,jackets and somethn lyk that(moderate sum) 30. there are some 2 wheelers and 4 wheelers parked ........(some nonsense)...........total number of wheels present is X(some value) then how many 4 wheelers wer there (i dont remembr whole sum exactly) (but it was easy ,q cud b solved by considering each and every options given as ans)

31. If a pipe can fill the tank within 6 hrs but due to leak it took 30 min more now if the tank was full hw much tym will it take to get emptyed through the leak??(i dont remembr whole sum exactly)(lil bit tricky sum) 32. Avg wt of class is X kg(some number) after adding wt of the teacger avg wt of class becomes Y kg then wat is the wt of the teacher?? 33.Peter and Paul were frnds........After six years Paul vil be twice as old as Peter was when peter was as old as paul..if sum of their ages is 36 find the age of peter.here we have to solve by considering the options and substituting the value in the equation obtained.. i got 3-4 age related problms. 34.A women has some gloves and hats..she has 15 red,37 yellow and 47 white colored gloves in a box..(then some lines just to distract.....)As there is no light, how many minimum no of gloves should she pick so that she has a pair of each color.. 35.A farmer buys a horse for Rs 9 in 2003.(some essay...............) and decides to sell it at Rs 19 in 2006.(..............)he again invests in purchase of horse by purchasing it at Rs 27 in 2009 and selling it t Rs 39 in 2010.....wht is the average profit made. 36.if the ratio of ages of fathe and son is 6:5 , when will the average of thier ages be 8:7 if the sum of their ages is 44.this question is very simple but contained a lot of unwanted data wich is skipped here.(8) 37.a girl tries to build a building of 100cc with 5cc,4 cc and 2cc blocks..how many minimum number of blocks vil be required to constrct a buildin of (some given dimension).... 38.one crape cloth piece of 57inch length is be cut make........the tailor thn decides to use 8cms long and 12 cms wide instead of crape cloth piece..Minimum how many such pieces wil be required... 39.one scale 10cms wide is kept.another scale of 14cms width is overlapped on this scale.Then the scale of width 10 is placed adjacent .Again the 14cms scale is overlapped....so on and so forth....How many scales are required to make a combined width of 52cms in the same fashion.... 40..A man travels 20 kms west then takes a right n goes 7 kms....He takes a right again n travels 20 kms..and moves straight for another 8 kms....find the distance he came frm his orginal position... 41. 6 persons standing in queue with different age group, after two years their average age will be 43 and seventh person joined with them. hence the current average age has become 45. find the age of seventh person? Ans: 69 42. Horse started to chase dog as it relieved stable two hrs ago. And horse started to ran with average speed 22km/hr, horse crossed 10 mts road and two small pounds with depth 3m, and it crossed two small street with 200 mts length. After traveling 6 hrs, 2hrs after sunset it got dog. compute the speed of dog?Ans: 16.5km/hr.

43. 3, 22 , 7, 45, 15, ? , 31 Solution: Here it appear simple, because it arranged in arranged in sequence manner, but the actual question was some what twist mentioning fibonacci series and more over question was in statements (no numbers).. hence first try to understand the question well. here let group alternate terms 3,7,15,31 (3+4 =7, 7+8 =15, 15+16=31) Similarly for second group (22,45,? (22+23 = 45, 45+46 = 91) hence Ans is 91. 44. In Tnagar many buildings were under residential category.for buildings they number as 1 to 100. For shops, corporation numbered between 150 and 200 only prime numbers. how many time 6 will appear in building numbering? Solution: For 1 to 10 1 six 2 to 20 1 six Similarly upto 59 we utilise six, 6 times from 60 to 69 (including 66) 11 times from 70 to 100 3, hence ans = 6+11+3 = 20 Ans:20 45. ((4x+3y)+(5x+9y))/(5x+5y) = ? as (x/2y) = 2 Ans: 2 (simple algebra, I think no need of explanation) 46: If we subract a number with y, we get 4 increase of number, once it got divided by y itself.. Find that number??Ans: 12 (we can easily predict from options, as we take y as 6) 47. one question like. (209*144)^2 + (209*209)+(209*144)+(144*144) = ? Ans: here you can use calc, many(4 to 5) questions were depend upon calc alone.(no need problem solving technique). The real matter is how far you utilise your 60 min in test. first understand question in 15 to 20 seconds, or else skip it. The real thing is each and every question is mind blogging. I wish you all the best to clear this round and also to get in Indias top mnc company. There were no verbal questions, all were quantitative aptitude questions. The questions were lengthy 6-7 lines. But upper lines consist of irrelevant data, only last few lines consist of important data required for solving the question. There was negative marking for each incorrect question and calculator was allowed. For preparation you can refer quantitative aptitude by R.S. AGGARWAL.

Chapters( Probability, Problems on Ages, Pipes and Cisterns, Ratio and Proportion some logical questions, blood relations, percentages, profit-loss, area, direction sense, average, numbers, time & work ,time & distance, prob on train, boat & stream ,allegation & mixture, simple interest) Tips to crack written test: 1. Be cool, dont get irritated to see long questions or if you are unable to solve any question. 2. Skip the question if you are unable to solve it in 10-12 section. you can come back to that question at the end. 3. If you have not sufficient time, first read the last line of the question, if it is numerical based, then read only numerical data, leave first few lines. . Time is only constrain. So read within 15 second if you got clue then solve it else solved at last if you have time. 48. There is ferarri and benz car, benz speed is say 10kmph and it cover 10 km.And if ferarri goes with 3 times faster than benz.So in how much time ferarri could take to cover same distance. sol: as speed of ferarri is 3*10=30 so time will be 10/30 49. If one lady have 3 daughter and any of out 3 have diff, of ages is 3.And oldest is 3 times of more than 2 than yougest after 2 years then tell the age of oldest daughter.Solution: let x is youngest ,y middle ,z oldest. so y-x=3, z-y=3, and z=2=2(x+2) and put the option answer try to get condition.(sorry i forgot option but pattern ll be same) 50.area of trapezium? 51.if a person moves 15km straight and turns 45km right and moves 15km straight then how much distance he needs to walk to reach starting point? 52.if pqrstu implies qrstuv then abcdefg implies what? 53.if there are 30 cans out of them one is poisoned if a person tastes very little he will die within 14 hours so if there are mice to test and 24 hours ,how many mices are required to find the poisoned can?29 54.if atlantic is found in atlantic ocean ,india is found in indian ocean then which of the following cases are true 55.if a and b are mixed in 3:5 ration and b,c are mixed in 8:5 ration if the final mixture is 35 litres,find the amount { a/b=3*8/5*8 and b/c=8*5/5*5 a/b/c=24:40:25 ans=40*35/(24+40+35)=1400/89Ans=15.79}of b in the final mixture

56.1!+2!+....50!=3*10^64? 57. 6 persons standing in queue with different age group, after two years their average age will be 43 and seventh person joined with them. hence the current average age has become 45. find the age of seventh person? Ans: 69 58. Horse started to chase dog as it relieved stable two hrs ago. And horse started to ran with average speed 22km/hr, horse crossed 10 mts road and two small pounds with depth 3m, and it crossed two small street with 200 mts length. After traveling 6 hrs, 2hrs after sunset it got dog. compute the speed of dog?Ans: 16.5km/hr. 59. 3, 22 , 7, 45, 15, ? , 31 Solution: Here it appear simple, because it arranged in arranged in sequence manner, but the actual question was some what twist mentioning fibonacci series and more over question was in statements (no numbers).. hence first try to understand the question well. here let group alternate terms 3,7,15,31 (3+4 =7, 7+8 =15, 15+16=31) Similarly for second group (22,45,? (22+23 = 45, 45+46 = 91) hence ans is 91. 60. one question like. (209*144)^2 + (209*209)+(209*144)+(144*144) = ?Ans: here you can use calc, many(4 to 5) questions were depend upon calc alone.(no need problem solving technique). 61. It is the class with the seating arrangement in 4 rows and 8 columns. When the teacher says 'start' the girl who is sitting in first row and first column will say 1, then the next girl sitting behind her will say 4, the next girl sitting behind that girl will say 7, in a particular order each girl is telling a number, the following girls told 10, 13 next turn is yours what u will say?16 62. It is dark in my bedroom and I want to get two socks of the same color from my drawer, which contains 24 red and 24 blue socks. How many socks do I have to take from the drawer to get at least two socks of the same color? Ans-3 63. Form 5 digit numbers using the numbers 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 with repetition and should be divisible by 4. Ans: For a number to be divisible by 4 the last two digits of a number should be divisible by 4 So last two digits should contain only the numbers 12, 24, 32, 44, 52. So 5 ways the otehr 3 digits can be filled in 5X5X5 ways So totally 5^4 ie., 625 64. Question based on this formula x3-y3=(x-y)(x2+xy+y2)

(91^3-31^3)/(91^2+91*31+31^2) ans:60 (a-b) 65. 3 boys and 3 girls went to a picnic.they saw a weighing machine there.girls r nt interested to check their weight.so the boys checks their weight in the following order.first a,then b,then c,then a&b,then b&c,then c&a,then a&b&c cheks their weight. the last reading is 120 kg (data can be changed in your ques paper).then what is the avg of the 7 readings? Ans:(a+b+c+(a+b)+(b+c)+(c+a)+(a+b+c))/7 4(a+b+c)/7 66. There r two tubs a&b.a filled in the pattern as 10 ltrs,20,30,40.......for evry hour b filled in the pattern as 10 ltrs,20,40,80.......for evry hour.if the b tub filled 1/16 part for 23 hours then in how hours it wil take to fill half the tank ? Ans: B fills twice every hour so 1/16---->23 1/8 ---->24 1/4 ---->25 1/2 ---->26 so ans 26hrs. 67. The number is 2880.by which number we have to divide it in order to get a perfect sqare? Ans: 5 Also have a glance in basic subjects of your stream They have asked every one to write programs regardless of stream. So be preapred Learn small programs in c like prime num, finding even and odd nums, fibonacci series. Don't mugup the prgs. Understand the logic. They will also ask you to explain the logic and all Answer with confidence, If you don't know about something be frank to tell that you dono about it Be yourself. First, read the questions one by one, save immediately when you know the answer for that question. If you dont know exactly, move to the next question. After you finish the first reading, now again read from the first and work out the questions for which you know the formula already and save the answer. Now again have a third reading, this time you go for

clues and work out. Don't answer questions with guess, just leave it if you don't know because a negative marking of -0.33 was there for every wrong answer. Numbers~ Serial Problem~ Fibonnocci series Based Problems~ *Age~ *Pipes and Cisterns~ *Blood relations~ *Time and Distance..,Work~ *Speed related [Train]~ *Volume and Surface area~ *Ratio & Proportion~ *Alligation of Mixture*Probablity~ Percentage~ Profit and Loss~ Average~ Seating Arrangement Problem Finally Read the Formula's of GEOMETRY. First see what answer they want that must be in the last line read it first and then go upwards and take necessary data for that and the solve it, read the data not the lines. 68. 10men and 10 women are there, they dance with each other, is there possibilty that 2 men are dancing with same women and vice versa. 69. In school there are some bicycles and 4wheeler . One Day there are mmm wheels in the campus. How many bicycles are there? Ans: 15 Tips :2x+4y=mmm then put the options in the relation nd check the number...it have to be whole no. 70. There are two pipes A and B. If A filled 10 liters in hour B can fills 20 liters in same time. Likewise B can fill 10, 20, 40, 80,160.(that's mean 10 in 1h,,20 in 2hr,...40 in 3hr..)if B filled in (1/16) th of a tank in 3 hours, how much time will it take to fill completely? Ans:7 hours Logic: (1/16)x=40 ...find x...n d then find the time with observation. 71. In Tnagar many buildings were under residential category.for buildings they number as 1 to 100. For shops, corporation numbered between 150 and 200 only prime numbers. how many time 6 will appear in building numbering?20 72. One question has last part like difference between two terms is 8 and product of two numbers is 29, what is the squares of sum of numbers? Ans:122 73. What is the value of [(3x+8Y)/(x-2Y)]; if x/2y=2? Ans:10 {the numerical may change) 74. A pizza shop made pizzas with to flavours.in home there are N=5 different flavors, in that M=2 flavors are taken to made pizza.in how many ways they can arrange? (Logic: NcM ) Ans:5C2=10 75. One grandfather has three grandchildren, two of their age difference is 3, eldest child age is 3 times youngest childs age and eldest childs age is two times of sum of other two children. What is the age of eldest child? Ans:15 76. In a market 4 man are standing .the average age of the four before 4years is 45,aftyer some days one man is added and his age is 49.what is the average weight of all?Ans: 49 77. KEYWORDS: one organization ,material ,labor and maintenance are in the ratio of 4:6:7,the material cost is:100,what is the total cost?

78. KEYWORDS: Sports readers,10 tables,4chairs per table, each table has different number of people then how many tables will left without at least one person?Ans : 6 79. The ages of two people has the ratio of 6:5 and by adding the numbers we get 44,after how many years the ratio would be 8:7? Ans: 8 80. Two years before Pauls age is 2times the Alice age and the present age of Paul is xxx times the Alice........ what is the presents Pauls age??? 81. There is one Toy Train ...which can make 5 different sounds...one day it's not working properly..n d make only two sounds......so find the probability of getting 5 consecutive same sound...1 out of_____. Ans:32 Logic:(1/2)*(1/2)*(1/2)*(1/2)*(1/2)=1/32 83. Find (31*31*31/44*44*44)*(87*87*87/56*56*56) 84. One triangle contain 3 edges of 10,20,28....if a square is produce with it..so what will be the area of the square??? 85. There are two piculiar number.........when 9 will be subtracted from both then first one will be twice of the 2nd one.........but when 9 is added with that then it will be 4/3.......can you imagine the no...... 86. Some bogus history ...then at last...9,18,27,?............find the no.Ans.easy(36) 87. Some calculation there which produce 27................find its binary no........Ans.11011 88. One question is there ...tom ,tina,dick,harry,aaaaa(5 r there)..........they make there average with some arrangement like at first tom and tina,then tom and dick,then tina and dick.........like that.....and the average wait r given.....so what will be the last wait.???? 89. One question from d=m\v relationship(its of some bowl)..........concentrate on the unit...... 90. There are three friends...rohit,kim,and xx.......and two pillars r there....some relationship r there (like rohit is taller than kim)........Ans.can not predict. 91. Some plates r there....width of first one is 16....when it is added with 2nd one then width will be 25.......like that.......so what will be increase value...when last one is added. 92. (They have given some history of copper and its density and its uses and applications for five or six lines ) and then asked this question........ if 7v passes to that wire and a current of 260mA then find the resistance.......Ans. 0 .03k question from probability.....thats r too tough.........definatily rs agarwall is not enough for probability.....deep knowledge is needed... 93. Horse started to chase dog as it relieved stable two hrs ago. And horse started to ran with average speed 22km/hr, horse crossed 10 mts road and two small pounds with depth 3m, and it crossed two small street with 200 mts length. After traveling 6 hrs, 2hrs after sunset it got dog. compute the speed of dog?Ans: 16.5km/hr.

94. 3, 22 , 7, 45, 15, ? , 31 Solution: here let group alternate terms 3,7,15,31 (3+4 =7, 7+8 =15, 15+16=31) Similarly for second group (22,45,? (22+23 = 45, 45+46 = 91) hence ans is 91. 95. lion lies on Monday, Tuesday, Thursday and rest of the days it speaks truth rat lies on Tuesday, Wednesday, Saturday and rest of the ............................ rat and lion said one day that yesterday only i lied on which day they said Yesterday Thursday Today--.tuesday

96. If we subract a number with y, we get 4 increase of number, once it got divided by y itself.. Find that number??Ans: 12 (we can easily predict from options, as we take y as 6) 97. if there are 30 cans out of them one is poisoned if a person tastes very little he will die within 14 hours so if there are mice to test and 24 hours, how many mices are required to find the poisoned can?Ans:.{29ans} 98. if a and b are mixed in 3:5 ration and b,c are mixed in 8:5 ration if the final mixture is 35 litres, find the amount of b in the final mixture 99. X is 3 years younger to Y. X's father is a businessman who invested 10000/- at 8% rate of interest n obtained his amount after 10 years. Y's father is a job holder who invested around 20000 at 2% rate n obtained his amount after 20 years.Now Compunded both of dem get around ABC rs/-(dnt remenbr). After 5 years the ratio of ages of X n Y is 1:2. Now X's father is 20 years older to Y n Y' father is 30 years more than X. After 20 years again. X's mother asks X's father to purchase a LCD TV which costs around 45000/-. what is the age of X n Y together? 100.if the first 3 no.s are 1,3,8...so on den at which position will you get 143? 101. people:democracy::wealth: X..... X is a) oligarchy b) anarchy c) monarchy d) democracy Ans: A 102. Form a 9 digit number by using 1,2,3,4,5 should be divisible by 4 repetition allowedAns: 390625 103.Kunal and Sagar are Neighbours.., Kunal Buy a Colour Television For Rs.15000., With the Discount of 15% They Ratio of their Ages was 6:5 It was 6yrs ago..,Sagar buy a television for _____ Some Amount.The difference of the discount is 10%.The ratio of their age is 11:10 this is four years hence...,What are their Present Ages...?Ans:Kunal=18, Sagar=16 104. Two bowls are taken, one contains water and another contains tea.one spoon of water is added to second bowl and mixed well, and a spoon of mixture is taken from second bowl and added to the second bowl. Which statement will hold good for the above? (Ans: second liquid in first bowl is smaller than the first mixture in second bowl)

105. Form 8 digit numbers from by using 1, 2,3,4,5 with repetition is allowed and must be divisible by4? a.31250 b.97656 c.78125 d.97657 Ans: c

106. In school there are some bicycles and 4wheeler wagons.one Tuesday there are 190 wheels in the campus. How many bicycles are there? Ans: 15 107. Key words in question (Fibonacci series, infinite series, in the middle of the question one number series is there.I got the series 3 12 7 26b 15? Ans:54 (Logic: 3*2+1=7 12*2+2=26 7*2+1=15 26*2+2=54) 108. A lies on mon, tues, wed and speak truths on other days, B lies on thur, fri, sat and speaks truths on other days one day a said I lied today and B said I too lied today. What is the day? 109. A father has 7 pennys with him and 1 water melon is for 1p, 2chickoos for 1p, 3 grapes foe 1p.he has three sons. How can he share the fruits equally? Ans: 1 watermelon,2chickoos,1grape 110. (1/2) of a number is 3 times more than the (1/6) of the same number? Ans: 9 111. There are two pipes A and B. If A filled 10 liters in hour B can fills 20 liters in same time. Likewise B can fill 10, 20, 40, 80,160.if B filled in (1/16) th of a tank in 3 hours, how much time will it take to fill completely?Ans:7 hours 112. One question has last part like difference between two terms is 9 and product of two numbers is 14, what is the squares of sum of numbers?Ans:109 113. What is the value of [(3x+8Y)/(x-2Y)]; if x/2y=2? Ans:10 {the numerical may change) 114. A pizza shop made pizzas with to flavours.in home there are N different flavors, in that M flavors are taken to made pizza.in how many ways they can arrange?(Logic: NcM ) 115. One grandfather has three grandchildren, two of their age difference is 3, eldest child age is 3 times youngest childs age and eldest childs age is two times of sum of other two children. What is the age of eldest child? Ans:15 116. KEYWORDS: one organization ,material labor and maintenance are in the ratio of 4:6:7,the material cost is:100,what is the total cost? Ans: 425 117. In a market 4 man are standing .the average age of the four before 4years is 45,aftyer some days one man is added and his age is 49.what is the average weight of all? Ans: 49 118. KEYWORDS: Sports readers,10 tables,4chairs per table, each table has different number of people then how many tables will left without at least one person? Ans : 6 119. KEYWORDS: Die, card, coin, b/n 2 to 12 Ans: All are equal

120. In a school for a student out of a 100 he got 74 of average for 7 subjects and he got 79 marks in 8th subject. what is the average of all the subjects? Ans: 74.625 121. In a question ,last part has ,the ages of two people has the ratio of 6:6 and by adding the numbers we get 44,after how many years the ratio would be 8:7? Ans: 8 122.One train travels 200m from A to B with 70 km/ph. and returns to A with 80kmph, what is the average of their speed? 123. Two years before Pauls age is 2times the Alice age and the present age of Paul is 6times the Alice. what is the presents Pauls age???( 3years) u try to solve this question once 124) A man bought 26 kgs of rice on the 1st day. On the 2nd day, his son comes home. His son is 15 years old. He bought 2 kgs of rice for his father. Next day, the son fell ill. He went to the doctor. The doc gave him a lot of medicines. The total cost of the medicines was Rs.260. The father became anxious of the son's health. He went to vellore with his son. The train fare of each person was Rs.300. Now, the speed of the train during the visit was 120 km/hr. After 2 days, they came back. The speed of the train was now 130 km/hr. Then wants the average speed of the train? 125. The difference of 2 nos is 9 , product is 29 then what is the sum of the squares of the two numbers is: Ans:136 126. One question like ((509 * 509*509) (229*229*229)/((509229)*((509*509)+(509*229) + (229*229) is: ( not sure of nos but model is same) (a^3b^3) formula also for some ques( a^3 +b^3). 127.find the least no which when divides 2880 gives a perfect square Ans:5 ( 2880/5 = 576 ) 128. One question on ages like iam having 3 grand children the difference between two of them is 3 years . the eldest grand son is thrice that of the youngest grandson. Some of the ages of the two younger ones is some X times that of elder one. What is the present age of the elder one:Ans is 15 for the question given to me. . 129. one question like there are 2 tanks A and B .for filling 1 litre in the tank A it fills tank B in 10,20,30,40,50.. in this ratio. Find the time taken to fill the 1/8th of tank B. 130. there are 2 cans filled with spirit and water .if a spoon of water is taken and added to can B now can B is well shaked . now if a spoon of spirit is taken from can B and added to can A. a. b. c. d. Quantity of spirit in can A is more than quantity of water in can B. Quantity of spirit in can A is less than quantity of water in can B. Ratio of quantity of mixture of spirit in can A is more. Ratio of quantity of mixture of water in can B is more.

131. one question on finding perimeter of rectangle. 132. one question on series like A B C D E F G H.. ( CONSIDER VALUES IN PLACE OF ABCDS) . FIND the next term.Clue: take alter native terms in the series find their difference,now consider next alternative items their difference is also the same now add the difference to the corresponding series last term. 133. there are two persons paul and Jay .Paul lies on Monday,Tuesday,Wednesday and the remaining days he speaks truth.Jay lies on Thursday,Friday,Saturday and the remaining Days he speaks truth.once they meet each other,in their conversation Paul says that yesterday is the day one among those I lie.Jay also says that yesterday I also lie. what is that day?a) Sunday. b) Tuesday c) Thursday.d) Wednesday clue: you may think or asses that there is no such day that both of them never lie on same day.But the fact is that one of the options will only suits as answer such that one of the two lie on that day. 134: There is a toy train that can make 10 musical sounds. It makes 2 musical sounds after being defective. What is the probability that same musical sound would be produced 5 times consecutively? ( 1 of _____) ? Answer: 1/2 * 1/2 * 1/2 * 1/2 * 1/2 = 1/32 32 will be the answer. (My friends got similar question with 3 times consecutively; 135. Peter and Paul are two friends. The sum of their ages is 35 years. Peter is twice as old as Paul was when Peter was as old as Paul is now. What is the present age of Peter?Luckily, I had this question twice. Initially I left it because of the confusing statement but when I got the same question second time with different names of the friends (Pooja and Prasad) then I gave a little extra time and solved it. Answer: 20 years. I simply substituted the answers in the statement to find the best fit, because the statement in the question was pretty confusing. 136: The ages of two friends is in the ratio 5:6. After how many years will the ages be in the ratio 7:8?Answer: 10 years. 137: (There was a long story, Ill cut short it). There are 5 materials to make a perfume: Lilac, Balsalmic, Lemon, Woody and Mimosaic. To make a perfume that is in demand the following conditions are to be followed: Lilac and Balsalmic go together. Woody and Mimosaic go together, Woody and Balsalmic never go together. Lemon can be added with any material. (Actually they had also mentioned how much amount of one can be added with how much quantity of the other; but thats not needed for the question.) All of the following combinations are possible to make a perfume EXCEPT: 1) Balsalmic and Lilac 2) Woody and Lemon 3) Mimosaic and Woody

4) Mimosaic and Lilac Answer: Mimosaic and Lilac. I have made the question here really easy to understand. But the actual question was in a twisted language and it was difficult to find the answer. It took me some time to get to the answer. 138: A girl has to make pizza with different toppings. There are 8 different toppings. In how many ways can she make pizzas with 2 different toppings. Answer: 8 * 7 = 56 139: A triangle is made from a rope. The sides of the triangle are A cm, B cm and C cm. (I do not remember the numerical value). What will be the area of the square made from the same rope? 140: What is the distance of the z-intercept from the x-intercept in the equation ax+by+cz+d=0. (I do not remember the values of a,b,c,d) 141: An athlete decides to run the same distance in 1/4th less time that she usually took. By how much percent will she have to increase her average speed? Answer: 33.33% 142. Out of 6 children the youngest is boy then find the probability that all the remaining children are boys.Answer: 1/2^5 = 1/32 143) (1/2) of a number is 3 times more than the (1/6) of the same number..? 144) There are two pipes A and B. If A filled 10 liters in hour B can fills 20 liters in same time. Likewise B can fill 10, 20, 40, 80,160.if B filled in (1/16) th of a tank in 3 hours, how much time will it take to fill completely? Answer: 7 hours 145) The three sides of a triangle are given.18, 18, 28 cms and this triangle is conveted into a square. so what will be the area of the square generated?Answer: (18+18+28)/4. Then you will get the 1 side of a square and now find the area of a square.i.e, side^2 146) An equation of the form 7x+17y+ 3z=54. Find the difference between x intercept and z intercept?Hint: x/a+y/b+z/c=1Answer: convert the above equation to this form and see the difference between a and c then you will get the answer 147) A pizza shop, there were 2 kinds of pizzas available. But now they have introduces 8 new types, a person buy two different type pizzas of new type in how many ways he can select?Answer: 8 X 7=56 148) Average wt of class is (some number) kg after adding wt of the teacher average wt of class becomes some number kg then what is the wt of the teacher?? 149) Series Problem like 4 12 x 44 46 132 134. Find x? (I could not solve out this in exam). 150) There are 1000 pillars for a temple. 3 friends Linda, Chelsey, Juli visited that temple. (Som unrelated stuff) Linda is taller than Chelsey and taller than 2 of 1000 pillars. Juli is shorter than Linda. Find the correct sentence? -> a) Linda is shorter among them

->b) Chelsey is taller than Juli -> c) Chelsey is shorter than Juli -> d) Cannot determine who is taller among Chelsey and Juli answer-d 151) A toy train can make 10 sounds sound changes after every 4 min.. now train is defective and can make only 2 sounds.. Find probability that same sound is repeated 3 times consecutively (1 OUT OF __)?Answer : (1/2)*(1/2)*(1/2) = (1/8) 152) Entry ticket to an exhibition ranges from 1p to 7p. You need to provide exact change at the counter. You have 7p coin. In how many parts will u divide 7p so that u will provide the exact change required and carry as less coins as possible?a) 8 b) 7 c) 5 d) 3 153) Dhoni and Ponting are waiting for the toss to happen. Umpire found that the coin to be tossed is missing. Ponting then takes a dice (1-6) from his pocket and asks the umpire to toss with it. Umpire feels both the captains may not get fair chance with dice. Dhoni den suggests a solution to umpire which den wud give fair chance to both captains. What would be the idea of Dhoni? a) Toss the dice if even no comes captain wil win the toss and if it is odd he loses. 154. Total number of wheels of bicycles & 4 wheeled vechicles is 38. How many bicycles are there? ( This question has more than 6 lines to test your verbal abilty)Ans: similar to above. Go from answer Choices from answer( 2 wheelers) + X = 38. X should be exactly divisible by 4 155. Ramu & sangeetha went for biological analysis to a island which is 34km from their place. They travelled in a boat which went at a speed of 2m/s. when they are in half a distance in the boat sangeetha note there are 7 leg & 8 leg octopuses under the water. Ramu counted the total number of legs of octopuses and got 54. Sangeetha instantly said I know how many 7 leged octopuses are there under the water. They both reached the island after 20 min they left . How many seven leged octopuses does sangeetha calculate?Ans : Total number of legs of both 7 & 8 leged octobus = 54. Find number of 7 leged octopuses 4(7 leged octobus) + X = 54. 5(7 leged octobus) + X = 54. Similarly do for all. The x you get should be exactly divisible by 8. Only one answer will satisfy the condition 156. Can A has milk. Can b had water. A spoon of milk from can A is added to Can B. Then from the mixture same amount is taken from Can B and added to Can A. \Ans : Can A contains less item than item in Can B 157.There are 14 spots. Each spot has 8 seats. 28 people seated in all the spots. No similar number people sat in any spot. How many spots left with no people at all Ans : 1+2+3+4+5+6+7 = 28. So remaning 7 spots has no people at all 158. There is a plane contains 32 points. All the 32 points have equal distance from point x. Which of the following is trueA:All the 32 points lie in circle.

B:The distance from x to all 32 points is less then the distance between each other Ans : A only 159. Horse ran at speed of 34kmph. Pony started after 2 hours. Horse ran for 4 hours. What is the speed of pony? Ans: (34*4)/(4+2) 160. A clock gives 4 ticks consequetively. After days it has become defective & gives only 2 ticks. What is the probability that clock produces 3 ticks consequetively. 1 out of ? Ans : 1/8 161. There is a cloth of 153 yards length. X has to cut the cloth into 153 pieces. He takes 5 seconds to cut each piece how much time he require to cut all 153 pieces? Ans: 152*5 162. Ferrari is leading car manufacturer.*Ferrari S.p.A.* is an Italian sports car. it has enjoyed great success. If Mohans Ferrari is 3 times faster than his old MERCEDES wich gave him 35 kmph if Mohan travelled 490 km in his ferrari the hw much time(hours) he took?? Ans : 490/35*3 163. Jagan lies on Monday Tuesday Wednesday Pradeep lies on Wednesday Thursday Saturday. Jagan says I didnt lie yesterday. Pradeep also says that I didnt lie yesterday. What day is today?Ans : Sunday 164. by using 1,2,3,4,5,how many 5 digit no. can be formed which is divisible by 4,repetation of no. is allowed? Ans : 625 165. Find total cost to build a robot. The cost of spare parts use to bulid it is in the ratio 4:5:3. The cost of spare parts are $40, $50, $60. Ans :simple ratio. I dont remember the question exactly but all you do is to add $40+$50+$60 to get the answer 166.Pizza shops make pizza of same thickness and diff diameter. Cost of 8cm is 80, 12 cm is 240, 24 cm is 720. Which pizza gives best value for money? Ans :Divide cost by cm & compare with others. Hint. Take smallest one and multiple till you get the largest pizza. Then compare both you get the answer 167. Avg marks of 5 sub is 61. Six sub mark is 89. What is the average after adding 6th? Ans :(61*5) + 89/6 168. A pipe can fill a tank at the rate 1 litre/hr, the tank is 1/32 filled in 6 hours. After how many hows the tank is filled completely

Ans :1/16, 1/8, , , 1. After 5 hours 169. 20men and 20 women are there, they dance with each other, is there possibilty that 2 men are dancing with same women and vice versa.Ans : never 170. An equation of the form 4x+6y-2z=32 . Find the difference between x intercept and z intercept? Ans: x/a+y/b+z/c=1 171. 10 people are there, they are shaking hands together, how many hand shakes possible, if they are in no pair of cyclic sequence. Ans :9 172. a volume of A are having in a container of sphere how many semi hemispheres of B volume each will be rqred to transfer all the A in to semi hemispheres..? Ans: A= x B 173. Peter and Paul are two friends. The sum of their ages is 42 years. Peter is twice as old as Paul was when Peter was as old as Paul is now. What is the present age of Peter? Ans:now-paul-x,peter=x+t;before t yrs;paul=x-t,peter=x;x=2(x-t)->x=2t 174. Some denominations question like u have 31 ps, and tckt cost is between 1 to 31, u have to give the exact denominations for the ticket. find all the no of possible denominations u may prdict and u must be left wid atleast few paise? 175. Out of 7 children the youngest is boy then find the probability that all the remaining children are boys Ans: 1/2^6 = 1/64 176. The three sides of a triangle are given.16, 14, 21 cms and this triangle is conveted into a square .so what will be the area of the square generated? Ans: (14+16+21)/4. Then you will get the 1 side of a square and now find the area of a square.ie, side^2 177. 4 years before Pauls age is 3times the Alice age and the present age of Paul is 6times the Alice. what is the presents Pauls age??? Ans: x-4 = 3(y-4) ; x=6y : solve u will get it.. 1) The age of ram and sam are in the ratio 5:6 and after 4 years their ratios are 7:8 then what is the present age of sam? Ans: 12years (names and values may change) 2) There is a toy train that can make 10 musical sounds. It makes 2 musical sounds after being defective. What is the probability that same musical sound would be produced 5 times consecutively? (1 of )? Ans: 1/2 * 1/2 * 1/2 * 1/2 * 1/2 = 1/32 3) Find (4x+2y)/ (4x-2y) if x/2y=2 4) Find average speed if a man travels at speed of 14kmph up and 26kmph down at an altitude of 200m. Formula is 2xy/(x+y)

5) In school there are some bicycles and 4wheeler wagons.one Tuesday there are 190 wheels in the campus. How many bicycles are there? Ans: 15 6) Six friends go to pizza corner there are 2 types of pizzas. And six different flavors are there they have to select 4 flavors from 16 flavors. In how many ways we can select? Ans: 16C4 7) 3, 15, x, 51, 53,159,161. Find X Ans: 17 8) 3 friends A, B, C went for week end party to McDonalds restaurant and there they measure there weights in some order IN 7 rounds. A;B;C;AB;BC;AC;ABC. Final round measure is 155 kg then find the average weight of all the 7 rounds? Ans: 4(155)/7=31 8. The cost of making robot is divided into cost of material, cost of repairing and cost of painting in the ratio of 5:2:3. The cost used for material is 200. Find the total cost of making the robot? Ans: 400 (just calculate it). 10) (There was a long story, I'll cut short it). There are 5 materials to make a perfume: Lilac, Balsamic, Lemon, and Woody and MI mosaic. To make a perfume that is in demand the following conditions are to be followed: Lilac and Balsamic go together. Woody and MI mosaic go together; Woody and Balsamic never go together. Lemon can be added with any material. (Actually they had also mentioned how much amount of one can be added with how much quantity of the other; but that's not needed for the question.) All of the following combinations are possible to make a perfume except: 1) 2) 3) 4) Balsamic and Lilac Woody and Lemon MI mosaic and Woody MI mosaic and Lilac

11) A triangle is made from a rope. The sides of the triangle are A cm, B cm and C cm (I do not remember the numerical value). What will be the area of the square made from the same rope? Ans: ((A+B+C)/4)2 12) What is the distance of the z-intercept from the x-intercept in the equation ax+by+cz=d (I do not remember the values of a, b, c, d). Ans: sqrt ((d/a) 2+ (d/c) 2) 13) A scientist in Antarctic region conducts research on bears came to know that bears changes according to the location .once he moves 1 mile towards north, then he moves 2 miles towards east, then 1 mile towards south. Now the color of bear he found will be in: Ans: white

14) Two pipes A and B fill at A certain rate B is filled at 10,20,40,80,. If 1/16 of B if filled in 17 hours what time it will take to get completely filled Ans 21 15) There are 11 boys in a family. Youngest child is a boy. What is the probability of all are boys? a) 2 b) 2! C) 2048 d) 1024 16) A boy bought a roll A of 56 inches wide and 141 yards long. He also bought B of 77 inches wide of length 333yards. We dont want any details of B. Some irrelevant matter. Final question is Time taken for cutting A into 1 yard piece is 2 seconds. Time taken to cut into 141 pieces of 1 yard each is? Ans is 2(141) =242 17) A Person buys a horse for 15 ponds, after one year he sells it for 20 pounds. After one year, again he buys the same horse at 30 pounds and sells it for 40 pounds. What is the profit for that person? Ans is 15 pounds 18) There are 1000 pillars for a temple. 3 friends Linda, Chelsey, Juli visited that temple. (Some unrelated stuff) Linda is taller than Chelsea and taller than 2 of 1000 pillars. Julia is shorter than Linda. Find the correct sentence? a) Linda is shorter among them b) Chelsea is taller than Julia c) Chelsea is shorter than Julia d) Cannot determine who is taller among Chelsea and Julia Ans: d 19) In a family there are some boys and girls. All boys told that they are having equal no of brothers and sisters and girls told that they are having twice the no. of brothers than sisters. How many boys and girls present in a family? Ans is 4 boys and 3 girls 20) There are certain number of hats and gloves in a box. They are of 41 red, 23 green, 11 orange. Power gone. But a woman can differentiate between hats and gloves.How many draws are required to obtain a pair of each color. 21) There is a die with 10 faces. It is not known that fair or not. 2 captains want to toss die for batting selection. What is the possible solution among the following? a) If no. is odd it is head, if no. is even it is tail

b) If no. is odd it is tail, if no. is even it is head c) Toss a die until all the 10 digits appear on top face. And if first no. in the sequence is odd then consider it as tail. If it is even consider it as head. I didnt remembered last option and I dont know answer. 22) 2 years ago of A is x times that of B. 3 Years hence the age of A is 4/3 times of B. What is the present age of B in binary form? I didnt remember the exact values of x and y. You can solve easily. 23) Ram buys a cycle for 31 dollars and given a cheque of amount 35 dollars. Shop Keeper exchanged the cheque with his neighbor and gave change to Ram. After 2 days, it is known that cheque is bounced. Shop keeper paid the amount to his neighbor. The cost price of cycle is 19 dollars. What is the profit/loss for shop keeper? Ans is 23(cost price + change given). 24) metal strip of width x cm. 2 metal strips are placed one over the other, then the combine length of 2 strips is y. If z strips are placed in that manner. What is the final width of that arrangement? Ans is (z-1) (y-x) +x. 25) A game is played between 2 players and one player is declared as winner. All the winners from first round are played in second round. All the winners from second round are played in third round and so on. If 8 rounds are played to declare only one player as winner, how many players are played in first round Ans is 28. 26) There are 3 boys A, B, C and 2 Girls D, E. D always sit right to A. Girls never sit in extreme positions and in the middle position. C always sits in the extreme positions. Who is sitting immediate right to E? Ans is B or C 27) 49 members attended the party. In that 22 are males, 17 are females. The shake hands between males, females, male and female. Total 12 people given shake hands. How many such kinds of such shake hands are possible? Ans is 12C2 29) Entry ticket to an exhibition ranges from 1p to 31p. You need to provide exact change at the counter. You have 31p coin. In how many parts will u divide 31p so that u will provide the exact change required and carry as less coins as possible? a) 22 b) 31 c) 6 d) 32

Ans is 6 30) There are 2 friends Peter and Paul. Peter age is twice as old as Paul when peter was as old as Paul is now. Sum of the present ages of Peter and Paul is 35.What is the present age of Peter? Ans is 20 31) A lady took out jacket and gloves, which are avialable in blue 16, yellow 40 and red 36. Power goes off, she can distinguish between gloves and jacket but not in colors. What's the possibilty their she will pick up pair of gloves of each color. Ans : very easy. 32) Two bowls are taken, one contains water and another contains tea.one spoon of water is added to second bowl and mixed well, and a spoon of mixture is taken from second bowl and added to the second bowl. Which statement will hold good for the above? (Ans: second liquid in first bowl is smaller than the first mixture in second bowl) 33) Rearrange and categorize the word IGTRE? Ans: Animal(TIGER) 34) A lies on mon, tues, wed and speak truths on other days, B lies on Thurs, Fri, Sat and speaks truths on other days. One day a said I lied today and B said I too lied today. What is the day? 35) One grandfather has three grandchildren, two of their age difference is 3, eldest child age is 3 times youngest childs age and eldest childs age is two times of sum of other two children. What is the age of eldest child? Ans: 18 I attempted 32 questions exactly as i know the answers already... hahaha...Result was declared on the next day but i was pretty sure that my name will be announced in the list as my HR already told me that "i am done for the day and can go to hostel" :) thats the phrase that i'll always remember in my life. I have to wait a whole one day for the results and finally TCS recruited 69 students from our college and i was one of them..yahoo!!!!! Technical: Frankly speaking i spend hardly 5 min in technical round and answers all the questions correctly with confidence. My technical is more or less a combination of technical and HR. Second round starts with a funny question that whether i have a girl friend or not..:) whether i drink or not etc. again my interview continue only for 2-3 min and i was told that i am selected and can go to the hostel and sleep.

Q.1 Ferrari S.p.A. is an Italian sports car manufacturer based in Maranello, Italy. Founded by Enzo Ferrari in 1928 as Scuderia Ferrari, the company sponsored drivers and manufactured race cars before moving into production of street-legal vehicles in 1947 as Ferrari S.p.A.. Throughout its history, the company has been noted for its continued participation in racing, especially in Formula One, where it has enjoyed great success. Rohit once bought a Ferrari. It could go 2 times as fast as Mohit's old Mercedes. If the speed of Mohit's Mercedes is 32 km/hr and the distance travelled by the Ferrari is 952 km, find the total time taken in hours for Rohit to drive that distance. A)15.88 #2 Planet fourfi resides in 4-dimensional space and thus the currency used by its residents are 3-dimensional objects. The rupee notes are cubical in shape while their coins are spherical. However the coin minting machinery lays out some stipulations on the size of the coins. The diameter of the coins should be at least 64mm and not exceed 512mm. Given a coin, the diameter of the next larger coin is at least 50% greater. The diameter of the coin must always be an integer. You are asked to design a set of coins of different diameters with these requirements and your goal is to design as many coins as possible. How many coins can you design? 9 8 6 5 #3 The IT giant Tirnop has recently crossed a head count of 150000 and earnings of $7 billion. As one of the forerunners in the technology front, Tirnop continues to lead the way in products and services in India. At Tirnop, all programmers are equal in every respect. They receive identical salaries ans also write code at the same rate.Suppose 12 such programmers take 12 minutes to write 12 lines of code in total. How long will it take 72 programmers to write 72 lines of code in total? 12 6 #4 18 72 B)29.75 C)476 D)14.88

Anoop managed to draw 7 circles of equal radii with their centres on the diagonal of a square such that the two extreme circles touch two sides of the square and each middle circle touches two circles on either side. Find the ratio of the radius of the circles to the side of the square. (2+ 72):1 1:(2+ 72) 1:(2+ 62) 1:(4+ 73) #5

The IT giant Tirnop has recently crossed a head count of 150000 and earnings of $7 billion. As one of the forerunners in the technology front, Tirnop continues to lead the way in products and services in India. At Tirnop, all programmers are equal in every respect. They receive identical salaries ans also write code at the same rate.Suppose 12 such programmers take 12 minutes to write 12 lines of code in total. How many lines of code can be written by 72 programmers in 72 minutes? 6 432 12 72

Q.6 Given a collection of points P in the plane, a 1-set is a point in P that can be separated from the rest by a line; i.e. the point lies on one side of the line while the others lie on the other side. The number of 1-sets of P is denoted by n1(P). The maximum value of n1(P) over all configurations P of 10 points in the plane is

10 9 5 3 #7 The pacelength P is the distance between the rear of two consecutive footprints. For men, the formula, n/P = 144 gives an approximate relationship between n and P where, n = number of steps per minute and P = pacelength in meters. Bernard knows his pacelength is 164cm. The formula applies to Bernard's walking. Calculate Bernard's walking speed in kmph. 11.39 8.78 23.62 236.16 #8 There are two water tanks A and B, A is much smaller than B. While water fills at the rate of one litre every hour in A, it gets filled up like 10, 20, 40, 80, 160 .. in tank B. (At the end of first hour, B has 10 litres, second hour it has 20, and so on). If 1/32 of B's volume is filled after 3 hours, what is the total duration required to fill it completely? 7 hours 10 hours 8 hours 9 hours #9 Alok and Bhanu play the following min-max game. Given the expression N = 12 + X*(Y - Z) where X, Y and Z are variables representing single digits (0 to 9), Alok would like to maximize N while Bhanu would like to minimize it. Towards this end, Alok chooses a single digit number and Bhanu substitutes this for a variable of her choice (X, Y or Z). Alok then chooses the next value and Bhanu, the variable to substitute the value. Finally Alok proposes the value for the remaining variable. Assuming both play to their optimal strategies, the value of N at the end of the game would be 93 12 30 -69 # 10

There are two boxes, one containing 10 red balls and the other containing 10 green balls. You are allowed to move the balls between the boxes so that when you choose a box at random and a ball at random from the chosen box, the probability of getting a red ball is maximized. This maximum probability is 37/38 14/19 1/2 3/4 # 11 A sheet of paper has statements numbered from 1 to 30. For all values of n from 1 to 30, statement n says "At most n of the statements on this sheet are false". Which statements are true and which are false? All statements are true. The even numbered statements are true and the odd numbered are false. The odd numbered statements are true and the even numbered are false. All statements are false. # 12 A hollow cube of size 5 cm is taken, with a thickness of 1 cm. It is made of smaller cubes of size 1 cm. If 4 faces of the outer surface of the cube are painted, totally how many faces of the smaller cubes remain unpainted?

900 500 488 800 # 13

A hare and a tortoise have a race along a circle of 100 yards diameter. The tortoise goes in one direction and the hare in the other. The hare starts after the tortoise has covered 1/5 of its distance and that too leisurely. The hare and tortoise meet when the hare has covered only 1/8 of the distance. By what factor should the hare increase its speed so as to tie the race?

37.80 40 5 8 14. On the planet Oz, there are 8 days in a week- Sunday to Saturday and another day called Oz day. There are 36 hours in a day and each hour has 90 min while each minute has 60 sec. As on earth, the hour hand covers the dial twice every day. Find the approximate angle between the hands of a clock on Oz when the time is 12:40 am.

89 111 251 71 15. The teacher is testing a student's proficiency in arithmetic and poses the following question. 1/3 of a number is 3 more than 1/6 of the same number. What is the number? Can you help the student find the answer? 6 21 12 18 16. On planet zorba, a solar blast has melted the ice caps on its equator. 8 years after the ice melts, tiny plantoids called echina start growing on the rocks. echina grows in the form of a circle and the relationship between the diameter of this circle and the age of echina is given by the formula d = 4 * (t - 8) for t 8 where d represents the diameter in mm and t the number of years since the solar blast. Jagan recorded the radius of some echina at a particular spot as 8mm. How many years back did the solar blast occur? 12 8 24 16 Q 17 A circular dartboard of radius 1 foot is at a distance of 20 feet from you. You throw a dart at it and it hits the dartboard at some point Q in the circle. What is the probability that Q is closer to the center of the circle than the periphery? 0.75 1 0.25 0.5 Q 18 The citizens of planet nigiet are 8 fingered and have thus developed their decimal system in base 8. A certain street in nigiet contains 1000 (in base 8) buildings numbered 1 to 1000. How many 3s are used in numbering these buildings? 64 256 192 54

Q.19 After the typist writes 12 letters and addresses 12 envelopes, she inserts the letters randomly into the envelopes (1 letter per envelope). What is the probability that exactly 1 letter is inserted in an improper envelope?

12/212 1/12 0 11/12

Q.20 10 people meet and shake hands. The maximum number of handshakes possible if there is to be no "cycle" of handshakes is (A cycle of handshakes is a sequence of k people a1, a2, ......, ak (k > 2) such that the pairs {a1, a2}, {a2, a3}, ......, {ak-1, ak}, {ak, a1} shake hands). 8 6 9 7 Q.21 The IT giant Tirnop has recently crossed a head count of 150000 and earnings of $7 billion. As one of the forerunners in the technology front, Tirnop continues to lead the way in products and services in India. At Tirnop, all programmers are equal in every respect. They receive identical salaries ans also write code at the same rate.Suppose 12 such programmers take 12 minutes to write 12 lines of code in total. How long will it take 72 programmers to write 72 lines of code in total? 6 18 12 72 Q.22 A sheet of paper has statements numbered from 1 to 40. For each value of n from 1 to 40, statement n says "At least n of the statements on this sheet are true." Which statements are true and which are false? The odd numbered statements are true and the even numbered are false. The first 26 statements are false and the rest are true. The first 13 statements are true and the rest are false. The even numbered statements are true and the odd numbered are false Q.23 36 people {a1, a2, ..., a36} meet and shake hands in a circular fashion. In other words, there are totally 36 handshakes involving the pairs, {a1, a2}, {a2, a3}, ..., {a35, a36}, {a36, a1}. Then size of the smallest set of people such that the rest have shaken hands with at least one person in the set is 11 18 12 13 Q.24 Given 3 lines in the plane such that the points of intersection form a triangle with sides of length 20, 20 and 30, the number of points equidistant from all the 3 lines is 4 0 1 3

Q/25 Alice and Bob play the following coins-on-a-stack game. 20 coins are stacked one above the other. One of them is a special (gold) coin and the rest are ordinary coins. The goal is to bring the gold coin to the top by repeatedly moving the topmost coin to another position in the stack. Alice starts and the players take turns. A turn consists of moving the coin on the top to a position i below the top coin (0 i 20). We will call this an i-move (thus a 0-move implies doing nothing). The proviso is that an i-move cannot be repeated; for example once a player makes a 2-move, on subsequent turns neither player can make a 2-move. If the gold coin happens to be on top when it's a player's turn then the player wins the game. Initially, the gold coinis the third coin from the top. Then In order to win, Alice's first move can be a 0-move or a 1-move. Alice has no winning strategy. In order to win, Alice's first move should be a 1-move. In order to win, Alice's first move should be a 0-move.

Q.26 Alok and Bhanu play the following min-max game. Given the expression N=9+X+Y-Z where X, Y and Z are variables representing single digits (0 to 9), Alok would like to maximize N while Bhanu would like to minimize it. Towards this end, Alok chooses a single digit number and Bhanu substitutes this for a variable of her choice (X, Y or Z). Alok then chooses the next value and Bhanu, the variable to substitute the value. Finally Alok proposes the value for the remaining variable. Assuming both play to their optimal strategies, the value of N at the end of the game would be 0.0 20 27 18 Q.28

A sheet of paper has statements numbered from 1 to 40. For all values of n from 1 to 40, statement n says: 'Exactly n of the statements on this sheet are false.' Which statements are true and which are false? The 39th statement is true and the rest are false. The odd numbered statements are true and the even numbered statements are false. All the statements are false. The even numbered statements are true and the odd numbered statements are false.

Q.29 10 suspects are rounded by the police and questioned about a bank robbery. Only one

of them is guilty. The suspects are made to stand in a line and each person declares that the person next to him on his right is guilty. The rightmost person is not questioned. Which of the following possibilities are true? A. All suspects are lying or the leftmost suspect is innocent. B. All suspects are lying and the leftmost suspect is innocent . B only Neither A nor B A only Both A and B Q.29

Alok is attending a workshop "How to do more with less" and today's theme is Working with fewer digits . The speakers discuss how a lot of miraculous mathematics can be achieved if mankind (as well as womankind) had only worked with fewer digits. The problem posed at the end of the workshop is How many 5 digit numbers can be formed using the digits 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 (but with repetition) that are divisible by 4? Can you help Alok find the answer? 375 500 3125 625

Q.30 For the FIFA world cup, Paul the octopus has been predicting the winner of each match with amazing success. It is rumored that in a match between 2 teams A and B, Paul picks A with the same probability as A's chances of winning. Let's assume such rumors to be true and that in a match between Ghana and Bolivia, Ghana the stronger team has a probability of 2/3 of winning the game. What is the probability that Paul will correctly pick the winner of the Ghana-Bolivia game? 5/9 4/9 1/9 2/3 some more question i am not remember but one more thing i discuss may be same question are repeat 2-3 time that numerical value may change i face 3 question are same that numerical value change one more question i not remember.