You are on page 1of 2

Metabolism in Surgical Patients – Dr. Fernando L.

 Lopez 
 
Case #1:  
A previously healthy 75 y/o male was admitted to the hospital ten days ago due to an episode of 
diverticulitis. For three days the patient was under orders to remain NPO, by the time food was reintroduced, 
he was anorexic. Over the last seven days he has had primarily liquid foods. He is not vomiting and his stool 
has normal consistency. The patient reported that he had diarrhea for five days prior to his admission to the 
hospital. Before being hospitalized, he weighed 78 kg, without obvious fluctuations. On physical examination 
he showed no changes in body composition, although his weight dropped to 66 kg. 
 
Diagnosis: 
 
Subjective Global Assessment of Nutritional Status 
A. History  
1. Weight change 
Overall loss in past 6 months: __  __ kg     Percent loss __________________ 
Change in past 2 weeks: _____ increase _____ no change ____ decrease 
 
2. Dietary intake change relative to normal 
No change _____ 
Change: duration _____ weeks ____days  
Type: sub‐optimal solid diet ____ full liquid diet _____ hypocaloric liquid diet ____ starvation ___ 
 
3. Gastrointestinal symptoms (persisting more than 2 weeks) 
None _____ Nausea _____ Vomiting _____ Diarrhea ___ Anorexia ____ 
 
4. Functional capacity 
No dysfunction _____ 
Dysfunction: duration _____ weeks _____ months 
Type:  working sub‐optimally _____ ambulatory _____ bedridden _____ 
 
5. Disease and its relationship to nutritional requirements 
Primary diagnosis: _________________ 
Metabolic demand/Stress: none _____ low _____ moderate ____ high _____ 
 
B. Physical Examination 
(for each specify: 0 = normal, 1+ = mild, 2+ = moderate, 3+ = severe) 
 
Loss of subcutaneous fat (triceps, chest) ______ 
Muscle wasting (quadriceps, deltoids)    ______           
Ankle edema ____ Sacral edema ____ Ascites ____ 
 
C. Subjective Global Assessment Rating  
Well nourished               A. ________ 
 
Moderately (or suspected of being) malnourished      B. ________ 
 
Severely malnourished            C. ________   
Case #2:  
 
B.C., a 40 y/o white male, is admitted to the hospital with multiple trauma following a motor vehicle 
accident. The patient is hemodynamically stable following fluid resuscitation and a nasogastric (NG) suction 
tube is placed due to the presence of gastric ileus. Drainage is approximately 1.2 L/day. There is no significant 
organ dysfunction. His body weight prior to injury was 70 kg, and his height is 175 cm (BMI = 22.8). The 
following biochemical tests were completed four days after the accident: 
 
Serum sodium, mEq/L  135  (normal = 135 – 145) 
Serum potassium, mEq/L  4.8  (normal = 3.7 – 5.0) 
BUN, mg/dL      25  (normal = 5 – 25) 
Glucose, md/dL   130  (normal = 80 – 110) 
 
ENERGY 
 
Total Daily Energy Requirements by the Quick method & Harris‐Benedict method 
 
 
 
WATER  
 
Total Daily Water Requirements 
 
 
 
 
PROTEIN  
 
Total Daily Protein Requirements 
 
 
CARBOHYDRATE  
 
Total Daily Carbohydrate Requirements 
 
 
FAT 
 
Total Daily Fat Requirements 
 
 
 
What route of delivery would you choose and why? (give advantages & disadvantages)