What to expect on the ISee

Independent School Entrance Exam
220 east 42nd Street
O
new York, nY 10017
1-800-989-3721
O
www.iseetest.org
An ERB test.
LoWer LeveL
candidates for grades 5 and 6
The only authorized guide produced by ERB




WHAT TO EXPECT ON THE ISEE

A PREPARATION BOOK FOR STUDENTS AND
THEIR PARENTS

Lower Level
Newly revised 2009





















































Copyright © 2009 by Educational Records Bureau. All rights reserved. No part of this book may be
reproduced, redistributed, or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic, manual,
photocopying, recording or by any information storage and retrieval system, without prior written
permission of the Educational Records Bureau.



Dear Student,

You are probably going to be taking the Independent School Entrance Exam (ISEE) sometime soon, and
we hope that this book will help you in preparing for this experience.

This book is intended to help you become familiar with the ISEE. The questions that you will see in the
“Sample Test Questions” and the “Practice Test” sections are not the same questions that you will find
on the real test, but they are similar to those questions and have been written by the same people who
wrote the actual ISEE. You will also have a chance to become familiar with the exact directions on the
test. Even the answer sheets we have included are the same!

Please be sure to read the test directions on page 69 and the explanation of your score report on
pages 119–125, since the ISEE may be different from other tests you have taken in the past.

We hope that after spending some time with this book, you will know more about what to expect on
your test day and feel comfortable with the types of questions, the directions, and the answer sheet on
the ISEE. We wish you and your family the best of luck as you embark on this exciting educational
adventure.

With warm regards,

The ISEE Staff

What to Expect on the ISEE Table of Contents
5

Table of Contents
Introduction to the ISEE 9
Background Information........................................................................................................................10
What Is the ISEE?..............................................................................................................................10
How Does a Student Arrange to Take the ISEE? ..............................................................................10
What Types of Questions Are on the ISEE?......................................................................................11
Information for Students........................................................................................................................13
Why Is the ISEE Required? ...............................................................................................................13
What Happens to My Scores?............................................................................................................13
How Will This Book Help Me? .........................................................................................................13
Information for Adults ...........................................................................................................................14
How This Book Can Help Your Student Prepare for the ISEE.........................................................14
How You Can Help Your Student Prepare for the ISEE...................................................................14
Reminders for Your Student ..............................................................................................................14
Frequently Asked Questions ..............................................................................................................15
Sample Test Questions and Essay 21
Verbal Reasoning...................................................................................................................................22
Synonyms...........................................................................................................................................23
Sentence Completion .........................................................................................................................25
Quantitative Reasoning..........................................................................................................................27
Numbers and Operations....................................................................................................................28
Algebraic Concepts............................................................................................................................31
Geometry............................................................................................................................................33
Measurement......................................................................................................................................35
Data Analysis and Probability ...........................................................................................................37
Reading Comprehension........................................................................................................................39
Mathematics Achievement ....................................................................................................................43
Numbers and Operations: Whole Numbers .......................................................................................45
Numbers and Operations: Decimals, Percents, Fractions..................................................................47
Algebraic Concepts............................................................................................................................49
Geometry............................................................................................................................................51
Measurement......................................................................................................................................53
Data Analysis and Probability ...........................................................................................................55
Writing the Essay...................................................................................................................................57
Tips for Writing the Essay .................................................................................................................58
Sample Essay Topics .........................................................................................................................59
What to Expect on the ISEE Table of Contents
6
Practice Test 67
Using the Practice Test ..........................................................................................................................68
Test Directions.......................................................................................................................................69
Verbal Reasoning Practice Test .............................................................................................................70
Quantitative Reasoning Practice Test ....................................................................................................76
Reading Comprehension Practice Test ..................................................................................................86
Mathematics Achievement Practice Test...............................................................................................96
Essay Practice Test ..............................................................................................................................104
Scoring the Practice Test 107
Step-by-Step Directions.......................................................................................................................108
Finding Your Raw Score .................................................................................................................108
Finding Your Scaled Score ..............................................................................................................109
Finding Your Quartile Score............................................................................................................109
Reviewing Your Essay.....................................................................................................................109
ISEE Practice Test Answer Keys.........................................................................................................111
Verbal Reasoning Answer Key........................................................................................................111
Quantitative Reasoning Answer Key...............................................................................................112
Reading Comprehension Answer Key.............................................................................................113
Mathematics Achievement Answer Key..........................................................................................114
Practice Test Conversion Tables and Percentiles (Quartiles)..............................................................115
Verbal Reasoning Conversion Table ...............................................................................................115
Quantitative Reasoning Conversion Table ......................................................................................116
Reading Comprehension Conversion Table ....................................................................................117
Mathematics Achievement Conversion Table .................................................................................118
Understanding the Individual Student Report (ISR) 119
Sample Individual Student Report (ISR) .............................................................................................120
Test Profile (ISR).................................................................................................................................121
Scaled Scores ...................................................................................................................................122
Percentile Rank ................................................................................................................................122
Stanine..............................................................................................................................................122
Stanine Analysis...............................................................................................................................123
Analysis ...............................................................................................................................................123
Verbal Reasoning.............................................................................................................................124
Quantitative Reasoning....................................................................................................................124
Reading Comprehension..................................................................................................................124
Mathematics Achievement...............................................................................................................125
Conclusion ...........................................................................................................................................125
What to Expect on the ISEE Table of Contents
7
Appendices 126
Appendix A: ISEE Content and Specifications ...................................................................................127
Verbal Reasoning.............................................................................................................................127
Quantitative Reasoning....................................................................................................................128
Reading Comprehension..................................................................................................................129
Mathematics Achievement...............................................................................................................130
Essay ................................................................................................................................................131
Appendix B: Answer Sheet..................................................................................................................132
Index 137



8











9







INTRODUCTION
TO THE

LOWER LEVEL
What to Expect on the ISEE Introduction to the ISEE
10

Background Information

What Is the ISEE?

The Independent School Entrance Exam (ISEE) is an admission test developed by the Educational
Records Bureau (ERB) for its member schools as part of their admission process. The ISEE was created
by Measurement Incorporated, Durham, NC, and ERB, with assistance from faculty of ERB member
schools.

The current edition has been updated to include educational assessment best practices and to align with
national standards in English and mathematics as articulated in standards adopted by the National
Council of Teachers of English (NCTE) and the National Council of Teachers of Mathematics (NCTM).
Nearly two-thirds of the questions on the ISEE were developed by ERB-member faculty and
administrators from a cross section of independent schools across the United States under the direction
of test development specialists at Measurement Incorporated.

The ISEE is the admission test of choice for many independent schools throughout the country and
abroad. Test sites are available in numerous cities during the admission testing season. The ISEE
consists of five sections at three levels designed to measure the verbal and quantitative reasoning and
achievement of students in grades 4–11 seeking admission to grades 5–12 in independent schools.
Students seeking admission to grades 5 or 6 take the Lower Level; students seeking admission to
grades 7 or 8 take the Middle Level; and students seeking admission to grades 9–12 take the
Upper Level.

It is important to note that the ISEE may not be taken for practice; it may be taken only for the purpose
of providing scores to participating schools as part of the admission process. An applicant may take the
ISEE only once per admission season or six month window.

The five sections that make up the ISEE are (in order of testing): Verbal Reasoning, Quantitative
Reasoning, Reading Comprehension, Mathematics Achievement, and an Essay which is written by
the student in response to a given writing prompt. Each section is designed to tap into a unique aspect of
a student’s preparation for academic work.

The first four sections consist entirely of multiple-choice questions. Results are reported in percentile
ranks; that is, each student’s performance is measured against a norm group made up of students
applying to independent schools in the same grade who have tested over the past three years. The essay
is not scored but sent directly to the school(s) to which the student has applied, along with the score
report. More will be said about how the test is scored on pages 18–20.

How Does a Student Arrange to Take the ISEE?

Students may take the ISEE in one of the following ways:

1. The ISEE is given by consortia of schools in cities throughout the United States where schools
have joined together and have chosen to use a common entrance test program.

2. The ISEE is given at individual school test sites at a wide variety of schools throughout the
country and abroad and on a number of test dates.
What to Expect on the ISEE Introduction to the ISEE

11

3. The ISEE is given at the ERB office in New York and at offices in other parts of the country and
abroad.

4. Arrangements for testing with accommodations and for administrations in remote locations may
be made with the ISEE Executive Director. For more information, contact:

Educational Records Bureau
220 E. 42nd Street, Suite 100
New York, NY 10017
800-989-3721, ext. 9812
www.erblearn.org

Complete registration information may be found in the ISEE Student Guide, which is updated each year
and is available from the independent schools who administer the test. For online registration
information, visit www.erblearn.org.

What Types of Questions Are on the ISEE?

The first four sections are composed of multiple-choice questions. The fifth section, the essay, is not
scored but requires the student to respond to a preselected writing prompt.

The first two sections, Verbal Reasoning and Quantitative Reasoning, measure the applicant’s
reasoning ability.

- The Verbal Reasoning test consists of two types of items: vocabulary and sentence completion.

Each vocabulary item consists of an abstract, grade-level appropriate word followed by four
potential answer choices. Each sentence completion item consists of a sentence with one word or
phrase missing followed by four potential answer choices. A student must select the word or
phrase that most appropriately completes the context of the sentence.

- At the Lower Level, the Quantitative Reasoning test consists of word problems.

The word problems differ somewhat from traditional mathematics achievement items in that
some of them require either no calculation or simple calculation.

The next two sections, Reading Comprehension and Mathematics Achievement, measure the
applicant’s ability to correctly answer curriculum-based concepts that are appropriate at that grade level
according to curriculum standards adopted by the National Council of Teachers of English and the
National Council of Teachers of Mathematics.

- In order to determine a student’s reading comprehension skills, in the Reading Comprehension
section, the student is asked to read a passage and then answer items specific to that passage.

The five passages in this section are age-appropriate and length-appropriate. Each passage is
especially written to contain contemporary information and to be of high interest to students in
upper elementary grades. The passages cover a variety of subject areas including arts,
contemporary life, history, and science.
What to Expect on the ISEE Introduction to the ISEE
12

- Mathematics Achievement items conform to national mathematics standards and ask the
student to identify the problem and find a solution to a problem. The items require one or more
steps in calculating the answer.

The Essay is written by the student in response to a writing “prompt” or topic that is grade-level
appropriate. The prompts rotate throughout the testing season. They are designed to prompt a student to
write an informed essay on a particular topic. As is true of the passages in the Reading Comprehension
section, these prompts have been written for a contemporary feel and a high level of interest to current
students. Each prompt is free of bias, global in scope, and representative of a wide variety of subjects.
Each one is one or two sentences long and asks students to respond to the situation described. Prompts
may relate to the student, to the student’s community, or to the world in general.

ERB does not score the written essay. They send a copy of the essay to the school(s) designated on the
ISEE registration form along with the scores on the rest of the test. They do not send a copy of the essay
to the parents.
What to Expect on the ISEE Introduction to the ISEE

13

Information for Students

Why Is the ISEE Required?

The school you are applying to has requested ISEE scores as part of the overall admissions process. By
requiring an admission test for all students entering the same grade, the school can view one common
item of all applicants. The school looks at many items in conjunction with the ISEE scores, including
your application, your current school records, and possibly an interview. All components of the
admission process, including the ISEE scores, help the school, you, and your family determine the best
school match for you.

What Happens to My Scores?

After you take the ISEE and your answer sheet is scored, ERB will send copies of the scores and the
essay you wrote to the schools that you have chosen, within seven to ten business days. They will send a
copy of your test scores (but not a copy of the essay) to your family.

Reminder: The ISEE may be taken only when making a formal application to a school(s). You may take
the ISEE only once per admission season, and you may not take the ISEE for practice.

How Will This Book Help Me?

Unlike other ISEE test preparation materials, this book was written by the same people who developed
the ISEE. The sample questions and practice test questions in this book include actual questions from
previous versions of the ISEE. Use this book to

- see what the ISEE looks like and how it is structured;
- read sample questions and answers with an explanation of each correct answer choice;
- read the exact directions that you will be given when you take the ISEE;
- take a practice test that has questions like those on the real ISEE; and
- use an answer sheet like the one you will use when you take the ISEE.

We hope that working through this book will make you feel even more confident and prepared when
you take the ISEE because you will know what to expect.
What to Expect on the ISEE Introduction to the ISEE
14

Information for Adults

How This Book Can Help Your Student Prepare for the ISEE

The information in this book offers your student an opportunity to become familiar with all aspects of
the ISEE. It is particularly helpful because the sample questions and practice test questions were either
chosen from previous editions of the ISEE or were written by ERB-member school faculty and
administrators and by experts in test development. Using this book will allow your student to

- read and answer sample questions, check for the correct answers, and then read the explanations
for why the answers are correct;
- take a practice test that contains questions similar to those on the actual ISEE, see a sample
answer sheet that is like the answer sheet on the real test, and read the actual directions he or she
will receive on the day of the test; and
- score the practice test and compare that score with those of other students who took the actual
ISEE.

How You Can Help Your Student Prepare for the ISEE

There are specific ways you may help prepare your student, not only for the ISEE, but for other
standardized tests as well.

- Show confidence in your student’s ability to do well on the ISEE.
- Remind your student that the ISEE is just one piece of information a school will use in its
admission process.
- Mark the test date on your calendar so that both you and your student are aware of the date.
- Make sure that your student gets a good night’s sleep before the test.
- Make sure that your student eats a healthy breakfast before the test.
- Encourage your student to read as part of his or her daily routine. By reading new materials, your
student will be exposed to new concepts and vocabulary.

Reminders for Your Student

Remind your student to employ the following helpful strategies when answering multiple-choice
questions.

- Read the entire question before attempting to answer it.
- Try to answer the question without looking at the choices. Then, look at the choices to see if your
answer is the same as, or close to, one of the choices. Wherever possible, answer choices on this
test are arranged alphabetically, numerically, or by length of the answer to help the student locate
the correct answer more quickly.
- Next, eliminate answers you know are not correct.
- Finally, choose the correct answer. If necessary, make an educated guess from the remaining
choices, since there is no penalty for incorrect responses.

What to Expect on the ISEE Introduction to the ISEE

15

Frequently Asked Questions

Q: Which level of the ISEE does my student take?

A: There are three levels of the ISEE.

- Students currently in grades 4 and 5 (applicants to grades 5 or 6) take the Lower Level.
- Students currently in grades 6 and 7 (applicants to grades 7 or 8) take the Middle Level.
- Students currently in grades 8 and above (applicants to grades 9–12) take the
Upper Level.

Q: Are there multiple versions of the ISEE?

A: At each of the three levels, there are several different, but equivalent, forms. The specific
forms to be used each year will be determined in advance by ERB. These forms are randomly
assigned to the students and are statistically equivalent, regardless of which form was
actually taken by the student.

Q: How is the ISEE structured?

A: Each level and each form of the ISEE has five sections. The sections are administered in the
following order:

- Verbal Reasoning
- Quantitative Reasoning
- Reading Comprehension
- Mathematics Achievement
- Essay

The sections and the essay are explained more fully in the next part of this book.

Q: What can my student expect at the test site on the day of the test?

A: Students will present their verification letter or identification to be checked in upon arrival.
So that your child may concentrate on doing his or her best on the ISEE, schools do not
conduct admission activities or highlight their schools on the day of testing. We know that
testing may be stressful for some students; therefore, the test administrators are teachers or
other school personnel who teach or interact with children on a daily basis. Although test
administrators may not discuss test questions during the test, they give clear test directions,
and your child is encouraged to ask for clarification, if necessary, before beginning each
section of the test.
What to Expect on the ISEE Introduction to the ISEE
16

Q: What types of questions are on the ISEE?

A: The Verbal Reasoning, Quantitative Reasoning, Reading Comprehension, and Math
Achievement sections contain only multiple-choice questions. Each question has four
choices. Only one answer is the correct or “best” answer. The Essay section requires the
student to write an essay in response to a prompt. There are over one hundred writing
prompts (topics) that have been developed for each level of the ISEE. A different topic is
selected by ERB for each test administration throughout the year.

Q: How much time will be allotted for each section of the actual Lower Level ISEE?

A:
TIME ALLOTTED FOR EACH SECTION
ON THE ACTUAL LOWER LEVEL ISEE
Section
Number of
Questions
Time
Allotted
(in minutes)
Verbal Reasoning 34 20
Quantitative Reasoning 38 35
Reading Comprehension 25 25
Mathematics Achievement 30 30
Essay 30
Total Time 140

Each section of the ISEE (excluding the essay) contains several questions that will not be
scored but may be used on future editions of the ISEE.

Q: Are there any scheduled breaks during the test?

A: There are two breaks—one following the Quantitative Reasoning section and another
following the Math Achievement section. Each break is five minutes long.

Q: I am confused by these acronyms: ERB, ISEE, CTP. Didn’t my student take one of
these already this year?

A: The Educational Records Bureau (ERB) oversees both the Independent School Entrance
Exam (ISEE) and the Comprehensive Testing Program (CTP). The ISEE is a test designed to
help admission directors at selected public and independent schools decide who will be
accepted for admission to their schools, while the CTP is a battery of tests designed to collect
information about student achievement for students currently enrolled in grades 1–10.


What to Expect on the ISEE Introduction to the ISEE

17

Both the ISEE and the CTP test student abilities in Verbal Reasoning, Reading
Comprehension, Quantitative Reasoning, and Mathematics. They also contain similar types
of items. Therefore, it is quite possible that your student may be somewhat familiar with the
types of questions on the ISEE if he or she has previously taken the CTP. However, it is
important to note that there is no repeat of specific items between the two tests. The ISEE is
unique in that it is used for admission purposes only and its norms are based only on
applicants to independent schools.

Q: Are there other books or programs that might help my student improve on the ISEE?

A: This is the only book approved by ERB. It was written in conjunction with the test developer,
Measurement Incorporated. This book contains current and accurate information.

Since this book was written by the developer of the actual test, the sample questions and
practice test questions were chosen to accurately reflect the format and the kinds of content
your student will see on the actual ISEE. You may see programs or materials advertised that
claim to help; however, none of them are approved by ERB, nor can they claim the intimate
knowledge of the actual test questions used on this edition.

Q: What materials does my student need to bring to the actual ISEE?

A: Students should bring four #2 pencils and two pens with either blue or black ink. Students
may choose to use erasable ink.

Q: Are there materials that my student is prohibited from using during the ISEE?

A: Most materials other than writing implements are prohibited. Specifically, scrap paper,
calculators, calculator watches, rulers, protractors, compasses, dictionaries, and
thesauruses are NOT permitted during the actual test.

Cell phones and other electronic devices (iPods, MP3s, beepers, etc.) are not permitted
at the test site and must not be brought into the testing room. If a student uses any of these
items during the exam, his or her exam will be invalidated, and the student may not retest for
another six months. Since students are not permitted to use these devices on the actual test, it
is recommended that they avoid using them when they answer the sample test questions or
take the practice test. A certain number of these restrictions may be waived for students who
receive testing accommodations due to documented disabilities.

Q: Are testing accommodations made if my student requires them?

A: Accommodations may be made for students with documented learning differences or
physical challenges. Accommodation use in school and supporting documentation of the
disability are required. For more information and the “Testing with Accommodation”
brochure, visit the ERB Web site at http://www.erblearn.org/pages/Non_Stand_ISEE.html.
What to Expect on the ISEE Introduction to the ISEE
18

Q: Will my student be penalized for a wrong answer? Is it appropriate to guess?

A: Scores are based on the number of correct answers. If the student can eliminate at least one of
the choices, he or she should make an educated guess from the choices that remain. A wrong
answer and an omitted answer count the same. However, it is better to move ahead to the
next item and return to the puzzling one later. No student is expected to answer all questions
correctly.

Q: How is my student compared to other students taking the ISEE?

A: Your student is compared only to other independent school applicants who tested for the
same grade during the past three years. Your student is not compared to students applying to
a different grade who are taking the same level of the test. The percentile ranking on the
score report shows how your student scored in comparison to the other students applying to
the same grade. The group of students who take the ISEE—the ISEE norming population—is
a very select group of students who are applying to competitive schools. Therefore, ISEE
percentile ranks are generally lower—anywhere from 10 to 40 percentile points lower—than
those on other tests that use national norms. The schools that use the ISEE are familiar with
ISEE scores and the group of students taking the ISEE. You may wish to check with the
school(s) to which you are applying to learn the range of ISEE scores expected for applicants
to their school(s).

Q: How soon will I receive my student’s scores?

A: Your student will receive his or her scores on an Individual Student Report by mail in
approximately seven to ten business days after the exam.

Q: What is the raw score?

A: A raw score represents the number correct. If a student got 23 items correct—say on a test of
40 questions—then the raw score is simply 23.

Q: What does the scaled score mean?

A: A scaled score is a raw score that has been converted to a different numerical scale, e.g.,
200–800. The raw score scale ranges from 0–maximum score, while the scaled score range
consists of higher numbers with a somewhat arbitrary minimum and maximum score. The
range of scaled scores on the ISEE is 760–940.

Q: To whom is my student being compared on his or her score report?

A: As stated previously, your student is compared only to other independent school applicants
who have applied to the same grade during the past three years. There is no comparison
specifically to other students who took the test at the same test site or to other applicants who
tested on the same day.
What to Expect on the ISEE Introduction to the ISEE

19

Q: What is a “good” percentile score?

A: The notion of “good” is relative and may only be defined by the specific school. Please check
with them for more information on how each plans to use the scores from the ISEE in their
admission process.

Q: What is a stanine ?

A: A stanine score is simply another scale and is based on percentile ranks. Percentile ranks
range from 1–99, while stanines range from 1–9. In general, a stanine score of 1–3 is below
average, 4–6 is average, and 7–9 is above average.

Percentile
Rank
Stanine
1–3 1
4 –10 2
11–22 3
23–39 4
40–59 5
60–76 6
77–88 7
89–95 8
96–99 9

Q: Are my student’s scores good?

A: Each school uses the scores on the ISEE as part of the total application process and according
to its own criteria. Thus, there is no way to determine a “good” or “bad” score. Each school
will use several pieces of information about your student as it evaluates his or her
application. These may include the student’s academic record (report card, transcript, etc.),
teacher recommendation(s), notes from a personal interview, and extracurricular activities
and interests.

Q: How will I know if my student passed or failed?

A: Students do not pass or fail the ISEE. There is no cutoff point that determines pass/fail
status or divides students into these two groups. There is no cutoff (or pass/fail) score
recommended by ERB.

Q What are the schools looking for?

A: Each independent school determines who is admitted based on a variety of criteria. Each
school usually has a range of scores that, from experience, indicates if an applicant is likely
to be a good fit at the school. Check with the schools to which your student is applying for
more information. Remember, there are many pieces of information used in selecting
applicants, and your student’s score on the ISEE is only one of these.
What to Expect on the ISEE Introduction to the ISEE
20

Q: How does the ISEE compare with other tests?

A: Each standardized test has its own characteristics. There is no available formal comparison
between the ISEE and other national tests such as the Iowa Test of Basic Skills, the
Stanford 9, or other similar testing instruments.

Q: How is the essay scored?

A: The essay is not scored. However, a copy is sent to the school(s) to which a student sends
score reports as indicted on the registration. Evaluation is based on each individual school’s
criteria.




21







SAMPLE TEST
QUESTIONS AND ESSAY

LOWER LEVEL
What to Expect on the ISEE Sample Test Questions – Verbal Reasoning
22

Verbal Reasoning
(Section 1)


The ISEE has a Verbal Reasoning section that is composed of two different kinds of questions:
synonyms and sentence completions. Both kinds of questions test your vocabulary and reasoning ability.

Synonym questions focus on word recognition, since the correct answer choices are those that have the
same meaning or are closest in meaning to the word in the question. Synonyms also test your ability to
reason, because you must choose the word that is closest in meaning to the word in the question from
among four answer choices.

Strategy: Since the answer choices are listed in alphabetical order, think of a word that first comes to
mind when you read the synonym and then look for it (or a word like it) in the list.

Sentence completion questions measure your ability to understand words and their function. Correct
answers are based on clues that appear in the context of the sentence. In the Lower Level ISEE, the
sentence completion answer choices are words or short phrases that logically complete a sentence.

Strategies:
- Read each sentence to get the overall meaning.
- Focus on key words or clue words in the question to help you determine the correct answer.
- Mentally fill in the blank with your own answer and then find the answer choice that is closest in
meaning to your own answer.
- Remember that there is almost always a word or phrase that obviously points to the correct
answer.
- Use word clues such as although, because, if, since, or therefore to help you figure out the
relationships in the sentence.
- After you choose your answer, go back and reread the whole sentence to be sure that it makes
sense.

What to Expect on the ISEE Sample Test Questions – Verbal Reasoning

23

Synonyms



Sample Questions

Directions: Answer the following sample questions by selecting the word that is most nearly the same in
meaning as the word in capital letters. Darken the circle for your answer choice in the sample answer
sheet at the bottom of the page. After you finish answering the questions, turn to the next page and
evaluate your answers.


1. TASK

(A) chore
(B) debt
(C) dream
(D) fight

2. HARDSHIP

(A) anger
(B) difficulty
(C) disrespect
(D) selfishness

3. PERPLEXED

(A) alarmed
(B) disgraced
(C) embarrassed
(D) puzzled





Students should be able to
- recognize many of the vocabulary words found on elementary and middle school
graded word lists; and
- select the word from the answer choices that is closest in meaning to the word in
question.
What to Expect on the ISEE Sample Test Questions – Verbal Reasoning
24

Answers to Sample Questions

1. TASK

You are to select the answer choice that is closest in meaning to the word “task.” “Task” is a noun
that means a definite piece of work, an assignment, or a duty. Debt is not a task, and the other two
answer choices (dream and fight) reflect choices of how you might spend your time. Answer choice
(A), chore, is the only choice that is related to completing a duty, assignment, or piece of work and
is therefore the correct answer, since it is the only choice that is a synonym for “task.”

2. HARDSHIP

“Hardship” is a noun that has several related meanings such as discomfort, distress, catastrophe, or
disaster. A hardship may cause suffering or require extra effort to achieve a goal (as in “The
earthquake victims suffered great hardship when they lost all their possessions.”). Choice (B),
difficulty, is the correct answer because it is the only answer choice that expresses one of these
meanings.

3. PERPLEXED

“Perplexed” means confused or filled with uncertainty (as in “Susan was perplexed when she could
not find her sweater where she thought she had left it.”). Choice (D), puzzled, is the correct answer.
What to Expect on the ISEE Sample Test Questions – Verbal Reasoning

25

Sentence Completion




Sample Questions

Directions: Answer the following sample questions. Select the word or phrase that most correctly
completes the sentence. Darken the circle for your answer choice in the sample answer sheet at the
bottom of the page. After you finish answering the questions, turn to the next page and evaluate your
answers.

Note: To assist you in finding the right answer among the answer choices, one-word answers are listed
alphabetically, and phrases are ordered by length.


1. Because they may not have access to immediate medical attention, hikers in Arizona desert areas
must be careful to avoid scorpions, Gila monsters, rattlesnakes, and other ------- creatures.

(A) graceful
(B) hideous
(C) poisonous
(D) unusual

2. The best-selling author dedicated his new book to his wife to ------- the contribution she had made
to his success.

(A) acknowledge
(B) approximate
(C) donate
(D) fathom

3. Unlike Maria, who was always early to class, Kristen -------.

(A) often arrived after the tardy bell had rung
(B) sometimes brought her lunch in her backpack
(C) usually turned in her homework before it was due
(D) generally walked to school instead of riding the bus



Students should be able to
- use context clues to select the word or phrase that correctly completes the sentence.
What to Expect on the ISEE Sample Test Questions – Verbal Reasoning
26

Answers to Sample Questions

1. Your task here is to use context clues to select a word that describes a list of animals. You are told
that hikers avoid these animals because medical help may be difficult to find in the desert. Since
being bitten by a poisonous animal may require one to seek medical attention, choice (C),
poisonous, is the correct response. The other answer choices do not logically complete the thought
expressed in the sentence.

2. This question asks you to select the word that best describes the reason the author dedicated his new
book to his wife. He wants her contribution to his success to be recognized; therefore, answer choice
(A), acknowledge, is the correct response.

3. Your task in this question is slightly different from your task in the previous questions. Instead of
looking for a single word, you are looking for a whole phrase that is the logical conclusion to the
information presented in the first part of the sentence. The word “unlike” suggests that Kristen’s
actions will be opposite those of Maria. If Maria is always early to class, then it logically follows
that Kristen is usually late. Therefore, choice (A), often arrived after the tardy bell had rung, is
the correct response.
What to Expect on the ISEE Sample Test Questions – Quantitative Reasoning

27

Quantitative Reasoning
(Section 2)


Quantitative Reasoning is one of two math sections on the ISEE. This section is designed to show how
your reasoning skills have developed. It tests your ability to use your understanding of mathematics to
develop your own opinions about how to solve math problems. It does not test the amount of math you
have learned, but how well you think mathematically. Quantitative Reasoning problems require little or
no calculations; the emphasis is on your ability to reason mathematically. You may be asked to
- estimate numerical values;
- employ logic to determine what a particular problem is about;
- compare and contrast quantities;
- analyze and interpret data;
- analyze, compare, predict, draw conclusions, and summarize graphs;
- use reason to calculate the probability of events;
- understand concepts and applications of measurements; and
- know how to arrive at statistical solutions to problems that are given.

All questions found in the two math sections of the ISEE are linked to the National Council of Teachers
of Mathematics (NCTM) Standards. The ISEE uses the following NCTM strands as a basis for the
Quantitative Reasoning section:
- Numbers and Operations
- Algebra
- Geometry
- Measurement
- Data Analysis and Probability
- Problem Solving

In the Quantitative Reasoning section of the Individual Student Report (ISR), these strands are NOT
identified. However, to help you best prepare for this section of the ISEE, the answers to the practice test
questions are identified by the NCTM standards. For more information on these strands, visit the NCTM
Web site at www.nctm.org.

Strategies:
- Read the question and determine exactly what you are being asked to find.
- Determine what information is relevant and what is irrelevant.
- Cross out the irrelevant information in your test booklet.
- Next, ask yourself, “What steps do I need to use to find the answer?” and “Can I do this by
estimating and not by actual calculations?”
- Make a best guess at the correct answer, then look to see if that answer is given.
Note: On the ISEE, all answer choices are listed in sequential order from greatest to least, or
least to greatest.
- Next, eliminate all answer choices that are not reasonable.
- Since there is no penalty for guessing, choose the answer that seems most reasonable.
Remember, there is only one correct answer for each question. The answer choices often represent
common mistakes or misconceptions, but they are not intended to trick you. You may write in the
test book.
What to Expect on the ISEE Sample Test Questions – Quantitative Reasoning
28

Numbers and Operations



Sample Questions

Directions: Answer the following sample questions. Select the answer that best illustrates numbers and
operations. Darken the circle for your answer choice in the sample answer sheet at the bottom of the
next page. After you finish answering the questions, turn the page and evaluate your answers.


1. Alyssa is ordering T-shirts for all the students in her school. She knows how many students are in
the school, and she knows how many shirts come in a box. How would she figure out how many
boxes (b) to order?

(A) b = the number of boxes × the number of shirts per box
(B) b = the number of boxes + the number of shirts per box
(C) b = the number of students ÷ the number of shirts per box
(D) b = the number of students – the number of shirts per box


2. Which diagram represents the distributive property?

(A)

(B)

(C)

(D)





Students should be able to

- understand numbers and ways of representing numbers; and
- use all four mathematical operations (add, subtract, multiply, divide) accurately.
What to Expect on the ISEE Sample Test Questions – Quantitative Reasoning

29

3. The table shows items that Julie bought at the grocery store. She bought at least one of each item
on the list.

GROCERY LIST

Item

Price for One
Total Cost for
Item
loaf of bread $1.25 $2.50
gallon of milk $4.75 $4.75
carton of eggs $1.50 $1.50
bag of cookies $2.50 ?


If Julie spent a total of $13.75, how much money did she spend just on cookies?

(A) $1.25
(B) $3.75
(C) $5.00
(D) $7.50


























What to Expect on the ISEE Sample Test Questions – Quantitative Reasoning
30

Answers to Sample Questions

Sample Question 1:

The correct answer to the question is answer choice (C), b = the number of students ÷ the number
of shirts per box.

One way the answer can be found is by recognizing that division takes the total (all students) and
divides it into smaller numbers (the number of shirts in a box and the number of boxes to order).


Sample Question 2:

The correct answer to the question is answer choice (D),

.

One way the answer can be found is by knowing that the distributive property confirms a
relationship between multiplication and addition. For example, the expression 1(2 + 3) is the same as
the expression (1 × 2) + (1 × 3). Even when using objects to represent numbers, the same can be true
of their relationship.


Sample Question 3:

The correct answer to the question is answer choice (C), $5.00.

One way the answer can be found is by

1. adding the total she spent on the other three items: ($2.50 + $4.75 + $1.50) = $8.75;

2. then determining how much Julie had left over to spend:
$13.75 – $8.75 = $5.00 left;

3. confirming that 2 bags of cookies equal $5.00: (2 × $2.50);

4. choosing answer (C), $5.00.
What to Expect on the ISEE Sample Test Questions – Quantitative Reasoning

31

Algebraic Concepts




Sample Questions

Directions: Answer the following sample questions. Select the answer that most clearly illustrates the
concepts asked for. Darken the circle for your answer choice in the sample answer sheet at the bottom of
the page. After you finish answering the questions, turn to the next page and evaluate your answers.


1. At the hardware store, Jim bought 2 boxes of nails that cost $6 each and a hammer. His total before
tax was $22. Which equation could be used to find the cost of the hammer (h)?

(A) 6 + h = $22
(B) 6 + 2h = $22
(C) 2(6) + h = $22
(D) 2(6) + 2h = $22


2. The total combined weight of a sphere, a pyramid, and a cube is 14 grams. If the sphere weighs the
same as 2 pyramids and the cube weighs the same as 4 pyramids, how many grams does a pyramid
weigh?

(A) 2 grams
(B) 4 grams
(C) 6 grams
(D) 8 grams













Students should be able to

- identify, extend, and find rules for patterns and relations.
What to Expect on the ISEE Sample Test Questions – Quantitative Reasoning
32

Answers to Sample Questions

Sample Question 1:

The correct answer to the question is answer choice (C), 2(6) + h = $22.

One way the answer can be found is by

1. recognizing the information given:
(2 boxes of nails at $6 each) + a hammer = $22;

2. rethinking information as a math sentence (or equation):
(2 × $6) + h = $22.


Sample Question 2:

The correct answer to the question is answer choice (A), 2 grams.

One way the answer can be found is by

1. recognizing the information given:
1 sphere + 1 pyramid + 1 cube = 14 grams
(2 pyramids) + 1 pyramid + (4 pyramids) = 14 grams;

2. adding all the pyramids together: 7 pyramids = 14 grams;

3. finding how much 1 pyramid weighs: 1 pyramid = 14 ÷ 7 = 2 grams.
What to Expect on the ISEE Sample Test Questions – Quantitative Reasoning

33

Geometry




Sample Questions

Directions: Answer the following sample questions. Select the answer that most clearly illustrates the
relationships among the dimensional figures. Darken the circle for your answer choice in the sample
answer sheet at the bottom of the page. After you finish answering the questions, turn to the next page
and evaluate your answers.


1. In which pair of letters do both letters have an equal number of lines of symmetry?

(A)

(B)

(C)

(D)


2. The points with coordinates (1, 1) (1, 5) (5, 5) (5, 1) are the vertices of a quadrilateral. If all four
points are connected to form a quadrilateral, which term best describes the quadrilateral formed?

(A) kite
(B) pentagon
(C) square
(D) trapezoid










Students should be able to

- identify, determine characteristics of, and describe geometric objects.
What to Expect on the ISEE Sample Test Questions – Quantitative Reasoning
34

Answers to Sample Questions

Sample Question 1:

The correct answer to the question is answer choice (D), .

One way the answer can be found is by

1. knowing that symmetry means that a figure can be folded in half so that the two halves match
(the fold line being the line of symmetry); and

2. recognizing how many fold lines, or lines of symmetry, each letter has.

- Letters E and C both have one line of symmetry (a horizontal fold line across the center
of the letter).
- Letter Z has zero, and H has two lines of symmetry.
- Letter N has zero, and A has one line of symmetry.
- Letter O has an infinite number of lines, and K only has one line of symmetry.

Sample Question 2:

The correct answer to the question is answer choice (C), square.

One way the answer can be found is by

1. recognizing that the coordinates of the four points given all begin and end with 1 or 5, a clue
that the figure is a square; and

2. plotting the points on a coordinate grid, which will indicate a square is likely;

OR

noticing that the ordered pairs show that the distance between each pair is 4 units. You can
see that the figure has four equal sides and four equal angles. The only figure that has these
characteristics is a square.
What to Expect on the ISEE Sample Test Questions – Quantitative Reasoning

35

Measurement




Sample Question

Directions: Answer the following sample question. Select the answer that best illustrates measurement
rules. Darken the circle for your answer choice in the sample answer sheet at the bottom of the page.
After you finish answering the question, turn to the next page and evaluate your answer.


1. Figure 1 is a 5-inch square. Four 2-inch squares are removed from each of the four corners of
Figure 1.



What is the area of the remainder of Figure 1, as shown in Figure 2?

(A) 6 in.
2

(B) 9 in.
2

(C) 21 in.
2

(D) 25 in.
2










Students should be able to

- understand and determine measurable attributes of objects.
What to Expect on the ISEE Sample Test Questions – Quantitative Reasoning
36

Answer to Sample Question

The correct answer to the question is answer choice (B), 9 in.
2
.

One way the answer can be found is by

1. understanding that the task is to determine the area of a 5 × 5-inch square after four corners are
removed;

2. finding the area of the whole 5 × 5-inch square by using A = l × w; 5 × 5 = 25 in.
2
;

3. finding the area of one 2 × 2 corner by using A = l × w; 2 × 2 = 4 in.
2
;

4. finding the area of all four corners: 4 corners × 4 in.
2
= 16 in.
2
; and

5. finding the area of the 5 × 5-inch square after the four 2 × 2 corners are removed:
25 in.
2
– 16 in.
2
= 9 in.
2
.
What to Expect on the ISEE Sample Test Questions – Quantitative Reasoning

37

Data Analysis and Probability




Sample Questions

Directions: Answer the following sample questions. Select the answer that best illustrates the use of data
analysis and probability. Darken the circle for your answer choice in the sample answer sheet at the
bottom of the page. After you finish answering the questions, turn to the next page and evaluate your
answers.

1. Mrs. Brown’s box of 24 assorted markers contains 2 red, 3 blue, 4 green, 6 yellow, 4 pink,
and 5 purple markers. If she randomly selects a marker without looking, which color has a
1 out of 8 chance of being selected?

(A) red
(B) blue
(C) pink
(D) yellow

2. Stephen’s class spent time at the City Zoo collecting data about animals and their habitats. The
students had to list, in categories or groups, what they observed.










Which information completes Stephen’s observation list?

(A) ages of animals at the zoo
(B) number of animals at the zoo
(C) food that the animals at the zoo eat
(D) dimensions of the animal cages at the zoo



Students should be able to

- collect, display, interpret, and make predictions about a set of data;
- find the probability of a simple event.
STEPHEN’S OBSERVATION LIST

1. kinds of animals at the zoo: lions, monkeys, snakes,
pandas, alligators
2. ?
3. colors of the animals at the zoo: yellow, brown, red and
brown, black and white, green
What to Expect on the ISEE Sample Test Questions – Quantitative Reasoning
38

Answers to Sample Items

Sample Question 1:

The correct answer to the question is answer choice (B), blue.

One way the answer can be found is by

1. finding the probability of each marker:

red – 2 out of 24;
blue – 3 out of 24;
green – 4 out of 24;
yellow – 6 out of 24;
pink – 4 out of 24;
purple – 5 out of 24;

2. changing the probabilities to their simplest form until you find a match:

red – 2 out of 24 = 1 out of 12;
blue – 3 out of 24 = 1 out of 8 (correct answer);
green – 4 out of 24 = 1 out of 6;
yellow – 6 out of 24 = 1 out of 4;
pink – 4 out of 24 = 1 out of 6;
purple – 5 out of 24 is in its simplest form.

Sample Question 2:

The correct answer to the question is answer choice (C), food that the animals at the zoo eat.

One way the answer can be found is by

1. recognizing the clue given in the problem, “in categories or groups”;

2. eliminating choices that do not fit the clue. Choices A, B, and D are all numerical data, not
categorical data.
What to Expect on the ISEE Sample Test Questions – Reading Comprehension

39

Reading Comprehension
(Section 3)


The actual Lower Level Reading Comprehension section contains five reading passages; the practice
test in this book contains four passages. The passages include topics related to history, science,
literature, and contemporary life. Some questions ask you to find a phrase or word in the passage;
therefore, all passages show line numbers in the left margin. Each passage is followed by five questions
about the passage.

Strategy: Read the passage first to get an overall view. As you read the passage, ask yourself, “What
is the main idea? What facts and details are given?” As you answer the questions following the
passage, use the line numbers to help you find the section or lines you may need to look at again.

A sample passage and questions may be found on the next two pages. The types of questions you may
be asked focus on six categories:

- The Main Idea items assess the student’s ability to look for an overall message, theme, or central
idea in the passage.
- The Supporting Ideas items assess the student’s ability to identify explicit ideas that support the
main idea.
- Inference items ask the student to draw a conclusion from content not explicitly stated in the text.
Inference items may ask the student to compare and contrast ideas, interpret or analyze text,
and/or predict subsequent events or outcomes.
- Vocabulary items deal with word definitions within the context of the passage, usually in the
form of “most nearly means.”
- Organization/Logic items ask students to identify the sequence, pattern, relationship, structure,
or summary of the passage.
- Tone/Style/Figurative Language items assess the student’s understanding of mood, tone, point of
view, and figurative language such as images, irony, and personification.
What to Expect on the ISEE Sample Test Questions – Reading Comprehension
40

Sample Passage

The sample passage is followed by five questions based on its content.

“If a man walking in the fields finds any 1
four-leafed grass, he shall in a small while after 2
find some good thing.” 3
Sir John Melton, writing around 1620, 4
reinforced a longtime folk belief. Then and 5
now, many people think that four-leaf clovers 6
bring good luck. Wealth, health, love, and 7
adventure are supposed to follow the discovery 8
of that tiny plant. Some people press and dry 9
four-leaf clovers as keepsakes. Children have 10
whiled away countless hours in the grass, 11
searching for this rarity. 12
For many people, the clover signifies faith, 13
hope, love, and luck. Others associate it with a 14
song: “I’m Looking Over a Four-Leaf Clover.” 15
The lyrics and familiar tune were written in 16
1927 by Mort Dixon and Harry Woods. All the 17
associations with the four-leaf clover are 18
cheerful ones. 19
How common are four-leaf clovers? As 20
natural mutations, they are rare. About one in 21
ten thousand clovers will have four leaves. 22
Some scientists have tried to engineer them. 23
That effort, however, displeases some believers 24
who feel that an artificial four-leaf clover 25
probably does not carry the same gift of luck. 26
Nor do other plants that resemble four-leaf 27
clovers. Oxalis deppei is the most frequent 28
imposter that the person searching for four-leaf 29
clovers will find. When in doubt, how can a 30
person identify a real one? A genuine four-leaf 31
clover’s fourth leaf is generally a bit smaller 32
than the other three. 33
As of April 2005, George Kaminski held 34
the world record in finding four-leaf clovers. 35
According to the latest edition of the Guinness 36
Book of World Records, he now has 72,927. 37
Ed Martin has his heart set on toppling 38
Kaminski. A retired heavy-equipment operator 39
from Alaska, Martin tours the U.S. in a motor 40
home. His goal is collecting clovers. Let’s wish 41
him good luck! Martin says the four-leaf 42
wonders have already brought him bunches 43
of it. 44




What to Expect on the ISEE Sample Test Questions – Reading Comprehension

41

Sample Questions

Directions: Answer the questions on the basis of what is stated or implied in the passage. Darken the
circle for your answer choice in the sample answer sheet at the bottom of the page. After you finish
answering the questions, turn to the next page and evaluate your answers.


1. The main purpose of this passage is to

(A) compare four-leaf clovers to other
similar plants.
(B) explain why George Kaminski
collects four-leaf clovers.
(C) offer interesting information about
four-leaf clovers.
(D) prove that four-leaf clovers bring
good luck to people.


2. In line 29, “imposter” most nearly means

(A) example.
(B) fake.
(C) plant.
(D) souvenir.


3. According to the passage, both George
Kaminski and Ed Martin

(A) live in Alaska.
(B) collect four-leaf clovers.
(C) tour the country in motor homes.
(D) write for the Guinness Book of
World Records.

4. Sir John Melton clearly believed that four-
leaf clovers

(A) last longer when dried and pressed.
(B) are excellent keepsakes for
collectors.
(C) bring good luck to those who find
them.
(D) provide hours of entertainment for
children.


5. Which statement about the four-leaf clover
is supported by information in the
passage?

(A) It is larger than most other clovers.
(B) It is easy to find one in a grassy area.
(C) One of its leaves is smaller than the
others.
(D) Usually lucky, they occasionally
bring bad luck.








What to Expect on the ISEE Sample Test Questions – Reading Comprehension
42

Answers to Sample Questions

The passage describes the four-leaf clover in terms of its appearance, the good luck that it is supposed
to bring to its finder, its rarity in nature, and its value to two collectors.

1. This item asks you to determine the main purpose of the passage. Choice (C) is the correct answer
because the passage is clearly written to offer information to the reader. Choice (A) is a supporting
idea; choice (B) is information that is not provided in the passage; and choice (D) is incorrect
because the passage does not provide any proof that four-leaf clovers bring luck; it just suggests it.

2. This item asks you to determine the meaning of the term “imposter” in line 29. This section of the
passage describes plants that resemble four-leaf clovers but are not real four-leaf clovers. In lines 25,
26, and 27, there are words that provide clues to the meaning of “imposter.” For example, in line 25
“artificial” points to choice (B), “fake” (something that is not real), which is the correct answer.

3. This item asks you to compare George Kaminski to Ed Martin and find one way they are alike. The
answer is found in the last paragraph (lines 34– 44), which describes both men as collectors of four-
leaf clovers. Therefore, choice (B) is the correct answer.

4. The answer to this question is found in both the first and second paragraphs of the passage,
specifically in lines 1–9. Because Sir John Melton clearly believed that four-leaf clovers bring good
luck to those who find them, choice (C) is the correct answer. The other answer choices reference
information found in the same area of the passage, but the information does not directly refer to
Sir John Melton’s quote.

5. Your task here is to find the answer in a statement that is supported by information in the passage.
This means that your answer must come from information that you find in the passage. The correct
answer is choice (C), which is found in lines 31–33. The other answer choices contain information
that is clearly incorrect, but you would know that only if you have read the passage carefully.


What to Expect on the ISEE Sample Test Questions – Mathematics Achievement

43

Mathematics Achievement
(Section 4)



Mathematics Achievement tests mathematical skills you have learned from the very beginning of your
school career. All questions in this section are aligned to the standards articulated by the NCTM. As
with the questions in the Quantitative Reasoning section, this section will include questions from these
NCTM standards:

- Number and Operations
- Algebra
- Geometry
- Measurement
- Data Analysis and Probability, and
- Problem Solving

For more information on these mathematical standards, visit www.nctm.org.

The Mathematics Achievement section will test your ability to identify and solve problems related to the
NCTM standards in the six areas listed above. Specifically, the Mathematic Achievement questions have
these characteristics:

- Unlike the Quantitative Reasoning section, you may need to do calculations to determine the
correct answer for some questions.
- Answer choices may represent misconceptions or procedural errors (such as incorrect order of
mathematical operations in a multi-step problem) but there are no trick questions or trick
answers.
- Unlike the Quantitative Reasoning section, some items may require knowledge of mathematical
terminology as indicated in the grade appropriate NCTM standards.
- Although conversions between units of measurement may be required to correctly answer the
problem, students do not have to memorize conversions in the U.S. standard system (such as
twelve inches equals one foot). If conversions within the U.S. standard system are required to
find the correct answer to the question, they are given in the question.
- Common metric units will be found in some questions in this section, but conversions within the
same unit for volume, length, mass, or temperature in the metric system are not provided (i.e.,
conversions between centimeters and meters).

You may not use a calculator or scratch paper. You may write in this book, since you may write in the
test booklet when you take the ISEE.
ISEE What to Expect Sample Test Items – Mathematics Achievement
44

Strategies:
- Read the entire question and study any related graphic images for each question before looking
at the answer choices.
- Remember all four answer choices are logical answers—there are no answer choices such as “all
of the above” or “none of the above.”
- Next determine your answer and look for it in the answer choices provided.
o To save you time, all answers are listed in sequential order from greatest to least, or least
to greatest unless the answer could be determined by using the ordered answers. (For
example, a question which asks which number is the largest number would not have its
answer choices ordered by value.)
- Remember to check your work, since often the answer choices represent common mathematical
mistakes or procedural misconceptions.
- Some questions may be unfamiliar to you because you may not have yet covered that particular
math concept at your current school. If you do not know the answer to the question, or if the
answer you have determined is not listed as an answer choice, you may choose to make a mark
in your test booklet (not your answer document), skip that question for now, and move on to the
next question. Remember all questions on the ISEE have equal value. If you have time before the
end of this test section, you may be able to come back to it later.



What to Expect on the ISEE Sample Test Questions – Mathematics Achievement

45

Numbers and Operations: Whole Numbers


Sample Questions

Directions: Answer the following sample questions. Select the answer that best illustrates numbers and
operations. Darken the circle for your answer choice in the sample answer sheet at the bottom of the
page. After you finish answering the questions, turn to the next page and evaluate your answers.


1. Which whole number is divisible by 9 without a remainder?

(A) 2,001
(B) 2,003
(C) 2,005
(D) 2,007

2. Which expression correctly uses the distributive property to solve 15 × (8 + 17)?

(A) (15 × 8) + 17
(B) (17 × 8) + 15
(C) (15 + 8) × (15 + 17)
(D) (15 × 8) + (15 × 17)
















Students should be able to

- use all four math operations (add, subtract, multiply, divide) accurately;
- make reasonable estimations; and
- use properties of the numbers and operations.
What to Expect on the ISEE Sample Test Questions – Mathematics Achievement
46

Answers to Sample Questions

Sample Question 1:

The correct answer to the question is answer choice (D), 2,007.

One way the answer can be found is by

1. knowing the divisible rule for 9, which states that if the sum of all the digits of a number can
be divided by 9, then the number is divisible by 9; 2 + 0 + 0 + 7 = 9 and 9 is divisible by 9,
so 2,007 is divisible by 9; or

2. dividing 2,007 by 9, which gives a value of 223 with no remainder. Having no remainder
shows that 2,007 is divisible by 9.

Sample Question 2:

The correct answer to the question is answer choice (D), (15 × 8) + (15 × 17).

One way the answer can be found is by knowing that the distributive property confirms a
relationship between multiplication and addition. For example, the expression 1(2 + 3) has the same
value as the expression (1 × 2) + (1 × 3), so 15 × (8 + 17) is the same as (15 × 8) + (15 × 17).

Another way is to find the value of the expression 15 × (8 + 17) = 15 × 25 = 375, and then find the
value of each of the answer choices.

(A) (15 × 8) + 17 = 120 + 17 = 137
(B) (17 × 8) + 15 = 136 + 15 = 151
(C) (15 + 8) × (15 + 17) = 23 × 32 = 736
(D) (15 × 8) + (15 × 17) = 120 + 255 = 375

The only match is (D).
What to Expect on the ISEE Sample Test Questions – Mathematics Achievement

47

Numbers and Operations: Decimals, Percents, Fractions



Sample Questions

Directions: Answer the following sample questions. Select the answer that best illustrates numbers and
operations. Darken the circle for your answer choice in the sample answer sheet at the bottom of the
page. After you finish answering the questions, turn to the next page and evaluate your answers.


1. The teacher drew these shapes on the board.



What fraction of the shapes are squares?

(A)
1
8

(B)
1
4

(C)
3
8

(D)
1
2


2. Josh is estimating 4.17 × 3.9 to determine if his answer is reasonable. Which is the best way for
him to estimate?

(A) 4 × 3
(B) 4 × 4
(C) 5 × 3
(D) 5 × 4



Students should be able to use rational numbers to

- accurately compute addition and subtraction using fractions and decimals;
- make reasonable estimations using fractions and decimals; and
- find equivalent forms of fractions, decimals, and percents.
What to Expect on the ISEE Sample Test Questions – Mathematics Achievement
48

Answers to Sample Questions

Sample Question 1:

The correct answer to the question is answer choice (B),
1
4
.

One way the answer can be found is by

1. counting the total number of shapes (8);

2. counting how many squares there are among the 8 shapes (2);

3. thinking of squares out of 8 shapes as a fractional number (
2
8
);

4. being sure that the fractional number is in its lowest term (
2 2
8 2
÷
÷
=
1
4
).


Sample Question 2:

The correct answer to the question is answer choice (B), 4 × 4.

One way the answer can be found is by

1. rounding 4.17 to the nearest whole number (4); and

2. rounding 3.9 to the nearest whole number (4).
What to Expect on the ISEE Sample Test Questions – Mathematics Achievement

49

Algebraic Concepts




Sample Questions

Directions: Answer the following sample questions. Select the answer that best illustrates algebraic
concepts. Darken the circle for your answer choice in the sample answer sheet at the bottom of the page.
After you finish answering the questions, turn to the next page and evaluate your answers.


1. The number machine only accepts even numbers as input. It performs the same operation on each
input number to create an output number.

NUMBER MACHINE
Input Output
20 11
16 9
10 6
6 4
4 3

Which input number creates an output of 15?

(A) 22
(B) 24
(C) 28
(D) 30

2. A box contains 24 batteries that are packaged into groups of 3. If n represents the number of
packages in the box, which equation would tell how many packages are in the box?

(A) 3 + n = 24
(B) n = 24 ÷ 3
(C) n – 3 = 24
(D) 24 × n = 3





Students should be able to

- identify, compare, and extend patterns; and
- find and use rules that can contain variables.
What to Expect on the ISEE Sample Test Questions – Mathematics Achievement
50

Answers to Sample Questions

Sample Question 1:

The correct answer to the question is answer choice (C), 28.

One way the answer can be found is by

1. finding the rule: “What input number will result in the output number being 15?”

- Notice that each input number is an even number and is larger than its output number.
- Try to find a relationship between the input and output numbers. Try dividing input 20 in
half (20 ÷ 2 = 10), adding 1 to 10, and getting the sum of 11.
- If this relationship is true for all input and output numbers, then you have the rule. The
rule is (input number ÷ 2) + 1 = output number, OR the rule written as a math sentence is
(x ÷ 2) + 1 = y.

2. using the rule:

(input number ÷ 2) + 1 = 15 OR 15 = (x ÷ 2) + 1;
input number ÷ 2 = 15 - 1 15 – 1 = (x ÷ 2);
input number ÷ 2 = 14 14 = x ÷ 2;
input number = 14 × 2 14 × 2 = x;
input number = 28 28 = x.


Sample Question 2:

The correct answer to the question is answer choice (B), n = 24 ÷ 3.

One way the answer can be found is by

1. knowing that division means separating the total number of objects into as many equal
groups as possible; and

2. recognizing that the total number of objects (batteries) is 24 and that these objects have been
divided into small groups of 3. You want to know how many groups of 3 are in 24, so using
24 ÷ 3 will give you the answer.
What to Expect on the ISEE Sample Test Questions – Mathematics Achievement

51

Geometry




Sample Question

Directions: Answer the following sample question. Select the answer that best illustrates geometric
operations. Darken the circle for your answer choice in the sample answer sheet at the bottom of the
page. After you finish answering the question, turn to the next page and evaluate your answer.

1. A coordinate graph is shown.



Mackenzie plotted the following points on the coordinate grid.




A polygon is formed with vertices R, S, T, and U and sides , , , and . RS ST TU UR Which type of
polygon is formed?

(A) diamond
(B) pentagon
(C) square
(D) trapezoid


Students should be able to

- classify and describe basic 2- and 3-dimensional figures;
- understand and use coordinate grids, including transformation of geometric
figures; and
- understand the concepts of congruency, symmetry, and similarity.
point R (3, 5); point S (6, 5); point T (8, 2); point U (2, 2)
What to Expect on the ISEE Sample Test Questions – Mathematics Achievement
52

Answer to Sample Question

The correct answer to the question is answer choice (D), trapezoid.

One way the answer can be found is by

1. plotting the points onto the coordinate grid provided;

2. sketching the sides of the polygon;

3. noticing that sides RS and TU are parallel and that sides UR and ST are not parallel; and

4. knowing that a trapezoid is a quadrilateral with one pair of parallel sides.

What to Expect on the ISEE Sample Test Questions – Mathematics Achievement

53

Measurement




Sample Question

Directions: Answer the following sample question. Select the answer that best illustrates measurement
abilities. Darken the circle for your answer choice in the sample answer sheet at the bottom of the page.
After you finish answering the question, turn to the next page and evaluate your answer.


1. Shown below is a plan for a patio that Mr. Watson is building in his backyard.



According to Mr. Watson’s plan, what is the area of the patio?

(A) 48 ft
2

(B) 96 ft
2

(C) 120 ft
2

(D) 216 ft
2












Students should be able to

- find the perimeter and area of regular and irregular polygons;
- develop strategies to find the volume and surface area of rectangular solids;
- convert between units in both customary and metric systems; and
- identify tools and units associated with length, weight, capacity, temperature, and
time.
What to Expect on the ISEE Sample Test Questions – Mathematics Achievement
54

Answer to Sample Question

The correct answer to the question is answer choice (C), 120 ft
2
.

One way the answer can be found is by

1. finding the area of the 12 × 8 rectangle:

A = l × w;
A = 12 × 8;
A = 96 ft
2
;

2. finding the area of the 8 × 6 triangle (which is half a rectangle):

A =
1
2
(b × h);
A =
1
2
(6 × 8);
A =
1
2
(48);
A = 24 ft
2
;

and

3. adding the two areas together for total area:

96 + 24 = 120 ft
2
.
What to Expect on the ISEE Sample Test Questions – Mathematics Achievement

55

Data Analysis and Probability



Sample Questions

Directions: Answer the following sample questions. Select the answer that best illustrates data analysis
and probability. Darken the circle for your answer choice in the sample answer sheet at the bottom of the
page. After you finish answering the questions, turn to the next page and evaluate your answers.

1. The table shows the results of a school cafeteria’s survey of 200 students. On the last day of each
month, the cafeteria plans to serve the two most favorite foods.

FAVORITE CAFETERIA FOOD
Food Number of Votes
pizza 74
meatloaf 31
hamburger 59
turkey sandwich 36

Which two foods will the cafeteria be serving?

(A) pizza and meatloaf
(B) hamburger and pizza
(C) pizza and turkey sandwich
(D) hamburger and turkey sandwich

2. Matt randomly selected three cards, without looking, from a stack of letter cards labeled
A through K. If none of the cards in the stack repeat, what is the probability that the first card
selected is the letter C?

(A)
11
8

(B)
8
3

(C)
27
3

(D)
11
1



Students should be able to

- collect and display data;
- interpret and make predictions about a set of data;
- calculate mean, mode, median, and range of a set of data; and
- find the probability of a simple event.
What to Expect on the ISEE Sample Test Questions – Mathematics Achievement
56

Answers to Sample Questions

Sample Question 1:

The correct answer to the question is answer choice (B), hamburger and pizza.

One way the answer can be found is by reading the chart to determine which two foods have the
most votes. Pizza has the most votes at 74. Hamburger has the second most votes with 59.


Sample Question 2:
The correct answer to the question is answer choice (D),
1
11
.
One way the answer can be found is by determining how many total cards are in the stack. Cards
labeled A–K equal 11 cards. Since there is only 1 card labeled C, there is only 1 chance in 11 that
the first card chosen will be the card labeled C.
What to Expect on the ISEE Sample Test Questions – Essay

57

Writing the Essay
(Section 5)


On the last section of the ISEE test, you will be asked to write a short essay in response to an assigned
writing prompt. A writing prompt is randomly selected for use on each test date. The writing prompts
include topics of interest to students at your level and are created to give you an opportunity to tell more
about yourself.

This part of the test also gives you a chance to show the schools to which you have applied how well
you organize your thoughts and express them in a written format. For the actual ISEE test, you are given
a sheet of paper on which to make notes. You must write the essay in ink on two pre-lined pages
(erasable ink is allowed), and you also must rewrite the prompt at the top of the first page. The actual
instructions you will receive when you take the essay portion of the ISEE are shown on pages 105–106
in the “Practice Test” section.

You are given 30 minutes to complete the essay. During those 30 minutes you should

- organize your thoughts;
- prepare your notes or make a short outline; and
- write your final copy.

Writing must be done either in cursive or print using a ballpoint pen. The writing should be done
directly on the lines preprinted in the answer document, using blue or black ink.

On the following pages, you will find some tips for writing an essay, some sample essay prompts, and
lined pages for writing a sample essay. Three sample essay topics and three sets of lined pages have
been provided to give you an opportunity to practice on more than one prompt. Remember to add
descriptions and details in your response. If possible, you should ask a parent or teacher to read your
essay(s) and give you feedback on what you have written.

What to Expect on the ISEE Sample Test Questions – Essay
58

Tips for Writing the Essay

Here is a brief writing checklist designed to help you organize and write a response to the essay topic
provided. This checklist is for your use now, but note that there is NO checklist for you to use when you
take the actual ISEE, and you may NOT take a checklist into the test with you. We believe, however,
that if you use this checklist as you write your sample essay, you will remember to ask yourself these
questions when you write your essay on the actual ISEE.

__ Did I put the topic in the box at the top of the first page, as instructed?

__ Did I plan my essay before putting it on the lined sheets?

__ Did I allow enough time to write my final copy on the lined sheets?

__ Did I write about the topic that was given?

__ Did I include details to add interest?

__ Did I follow rules for grammar, spelling, punctuation, and capitalization?

__ Can others read my handwriting?

__ Did I review my writing upon finishing?



What to Expect on the ISEE Sample Test Questions – Essay

59

Sample Essay Topics

Directions: Select a topic from the list of sample topics below and write an essay on the pre-lined pages
on pages 61 and 62. You may plan your essay on a separate sheet of paper. Remember to rewrite the
topic at the top of page 61.


If you would like additional practice writing an essay, pages 63– 66 contain pre-lined pages for writing
essays on the remaining topics.

Topic 1: Describe in detail where and how you would spend your perfect vacation.

Topic 2: What would you like to do to make the world a nicer place in which to live? Explain.

Topic 3: Who is your favorite relative? Why have you chosen this person?



60
This page is intentionally left blank.
What to Expect on the ISEE Sample Test Questions – Essay

61
Sample Essay #1
What to Expect on the ISEE Sample Test Questions – Essay
62

What to Expect on the ISEE Sample Test Questions – Essay

63
Sample Essay #2
What to Expect on the ISEE Sample Test Questions – Essay
64

What to Expect on the ISEE Sample Test Questions – Essay

65

Sample Essay #3
What to Expect on the ISEE Sample Test Questions – Essay
66


67








PRACTICE TEST

LOWER LEVEL

What to Expect on the ISEE Practice Test

68
Using the Practice Test

The Practice Test is the same format as the actual ISEE. In each section, the number of questions and the
number of minutes that you have to answer the questions are listed under the name of the section. On the
actual ISEE, however, there are additional questions which will not be included on your score report, but
which may be used on future tests. Thus, the timings for the Practice Test are slightly shorter than on the
actual ISEE, since you are answering only questions that will be used to determine your sample score.
The chart below shows the number of questions on each section of the Practice Test and the actual ISEE,
and how many minutes you should allow for each section of both tests.

PRACTICE TEST AND ACTUAL TEST—LOWER LEVEL
Section Practice Test Actual ISEE
Verbal Reasoning 30 Questions—18 Minutes 34 Questions—20 Minutes
Quantitative Reasoning 35 Questions—34 Minutes 38 Questions—35 Minutes
Reading Comprehension 20 Questions—20 Minutes 25 Questions—25 Minutes
Math Achievement 25 Questions—25 Minutes 30 Questions—30 Minutes
Essay 2-Page Limit—30 Minutes 2-Page Limit—30 Minutes

Although the timings are not the same on the Practice Test and the actual ISEE, since each section on
the actual test is carefully timed, it is important to follow the timing instructions on the Practice Test so
you can learn how to pace yourself for the actual test.

Remember that the time it takes to read the brief directions at the beginning of each section is NOT
included in the testing time. When you take the actual test, you will be allowed a five-minute break
before the Reading Comprehension section and another five-minute break following the Mathematics
Achievement section. On the actual ISEE, you will take each section in the same order in which it
appears in the Practice Test. Each section must be taken without stopping; therefore, we strongly
encourage you to take the Practice Test exactly the same way so that the experience will be realistic and
meaningful. Also, the score you calculate when you check your answers will be more accurate.

Because we think it will help you to know exactly how the test administrator will instruct you on the day
of the test, we have included the general directions that will be read to you before the test starts. (These
directions are on the next page.) Reading these directions carefully will help you know what to expect.

When you are ready to begin, try to create the following realistic test conditions.
- Find a quiet, well-lighted space with an appropriate writing surface.
- Ask an older person (parent, sibling, friend) to act as test administrator to
o read the general directions;
o monitor your time;
o write down the starting time for each section;
o tell you when five minutes remain in each section; and
o tell you when to stop.

You will use a copy of the actual answer sheet to mark your answers for the Practice Test. The answer
sheet is in Appendix B. You will also use the pre-lined pages in Appendix B for your essay. Use the
appropriate parts of the answer sheet and leave the remaining parts blank. For example, leave “Test
Administrator” and “ID Number” blank. It may be more convenient for you to photocopy the answer
sheet so that you don’t have to turn back and forth between the Practice Test and Appendix B.
What to Expect on the ISEE Practice Test

69
Test Directions

After you are seated in the test room and the test administrator announces that you are ready to begin, he
or she will give you your test booklet and an answer sheet. (Please refer to the answer sheet on
pages 133–136.) Some of the information on this answer sheet may already be filled in for you, but if
not, the test administrator will help you. After you complete the test booklet itself, the administrator will
give you your essay topic to write on the last two pages of the answer sheet. There will be two 5-minute
breaks during the test.

The general directions the test administrator will read to you before you begin the separate sections of
the actual ISEE are below. The administrator will not begin timing you until after he or she has finished
reading them and answering any appropriate questions. These are the same directions you should use on
the Practice Test. It is important to look at them now because they contain important information.



Directions

The ISEE measures skills and abilities commonly used by students in school. Your test booklet
contains four sections: Verbal Reasoning; Quantitative Reasoning; Reading Comprehension; and
Mathematics Achievement. There are several different versions for each test, so the questions in your
test booklet will probably be different from the questions that others in this room are answering.
Because these tests are given to students in more than one grade, don’t be surprised if you notice that
some of the questions are very easy for you, or that others are very difficult.

Read the directions and samples printed at the beginning of each test carefully. Work as quickly as
you can without becoming careless. Do not spend too much time on any question that is difficult for
you to answer since all questions are scored equally. Instead, skip it and answer all of the questions
that you can. Then, if you have time, return to any questions you may have skipped.

Please select the best choice for each question. On this test, there is no penalty for an incorrect
answer.

Be sure to record all your answers on the answer sheet. Mark only one answer for each question, and
make every mark heavy and dark, as in these examples.

Sample Answers



If you decide to change one of your answers, be sure to erase the first mark completely. Don’t worry
if you find that there are more answer spaces on the answer sheet than there are questions in this
booklet. As you work, make sure that the number of the question that you are answering matches the
number on the answer sheet section that you are marking.

Please do not open the booklet until you are told to do so.

70








Verbal Reasoning


LOWER LEVEL

Practice Test



















Copyright © 2009 by Educational Records Bureau. All rights reserved. No part of this book may be
reproduced, redistributed, or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic, manual,
photocopying, recording or by any information storage and retrieval system, without prior written
permission of the Educational Records Bureau.
VR 1
71
STOP. Do not go on
until told to do so.
Section 1
Verbal Reasoning



This section is divided into two parts that contain two different types of questions. As soon as you have
completed Part One, answer the questions in Part Two. You may write in your test booklet. For each
answer you select, fill in the corresponding circle on your answer document.

Part One — Synonyms

Each question in Part One consists of a word in capital letters followed by four answer choices. Select
the one word that is most nearly the same in meaning as the word in capital letters.

SAMPLE QUESTION: Sample Answer
DEBATE:

(A) betray
(B) censor
(C) dispute
(D) reveal

Part Two — Sentence Completion

Each question in Part Two is made up of a sentence with one blank. Each blank indicates that a word or
phrase is missing. The sentence is followed by four answer choices. Select the word or phrase that will
best complete the meaning of the sentence as a whole.

SAMPLE QUESTIONS: Sample Answers
Because Paul was thrifty by nature, he rode his
bicycle to work every day in an effort to ------- fuel.

(A) conserve
(B) create
(C) utilize
(D) waste

Americans today vote by secret ballot, in contrast to
many early Colonial Americans who -------.

(A) did not let others know for whom they voted
(B) wrote letters demanding the repeal of the Stamp Act
(C) spoke their choices for candidates in front of a crowd
(D) strongly protested the British government’s tax on tea


Time: 18 minutes 30 Questions
1 VR
Go on to the next page. 72

Part One — Synonyms

Directions: Select the word that is most nearly the same in meaning as the word in capital letters.


I2ELSXXXCV03AN00000-CV04DW
1. REJECT:

(A) confine
(B) damage
(C) label
(D) refuse

I2ELSXXXBV03AN00000-BV05BW
2. NAG:

(A) agree
(B) annoy
(C) conquer
(D) defy

I2ELSXXXCV03AN00000-CV05CW
3. NUTRITIOUS:

(A) attentive
(B) dangerous
(C) nourishing
(D) spicy

I2ELSXXXBV03AN00000-BV01CW
4. RENEW:

(A) prepare
(B) regret
(C) restore
(D) simplify

I2ELSXXXBV03AN00000-BV04AW
5. SUPERB:

(A) excellent
(B) happy
(C) puzzling
(D) spirited

I2ELSXXXBV03AN00000-BV10BW
6. PARTICLE:

(A) quality
(B) speck
(C) tone
(D) weight

I2ELSXXXCV03AN00000-CV15CW
7. NOVEL:

(A) cheerful
(B) false
(C) original
(D) perfect

I2ELSXXXCV03AN00000-CV09CW
8. ELONGATE:

(A) bruise
(B) calculate
(C) lengthen
(D) moisten

I2ELSXXXCV03AN00000-CV11DW
9. SOLEMNLY:

(A) curiously
(B) harmfully
(C) possessively
(D) seriously

I2ELSXXXCV03AN00000-CV13CW
10. UPROOT:

(A) guarantee
(B) rebel
(C) remove
(D) salvage

VR 1
Go on to the next page. 73

I2ELSXXXBV03AN00000-BV11DW
11. SELDOM:

(A) equally
(B) naturally
(C) quietly
(D) rarely

I2ELSXXXCV03AN00000-CV19DW
12. ADHESIVE:

(A) blunt
(B) infectious
(C) lukewarm
(D) sticky

I2ELSXXXCV03AN00000-CV03BW
13. LIBERATE:

(A) combine
(B) free
(C) judge
(D) obtain
I2ELSXXXCV03AN00000-CV07DW
14. VIEWPOINT:

(A) contradiction
(B) factor
(C) idealism
(D) opinion

I2ELSXXXCV03AN00000-CV18DW
15. VIGILANCE:

(A) enthusiasm
(B) fury
(C) importance
(D) watchfulness









1 VR
Go on to the next page. 74

Part Two — Sentence Completion

Directions: Select the word or phrase that best completes the sentence.


I2ELBXXXBV03BN00000-BV24AW
16. It is the natural beauty of Glacier County,
with its waterfalls and snow-covered
meadows, that ------- the thousands of
tourists, hikers, and campers who visit
each year.

(A) attracts
(B) conceals
(C) restrains
(D) threatens

I2ELBXXXBV03BN00000-BV23AW
17. Allergies are usually abnormal reactions to
------- substances such as dust, pollen, and
animal dander.

(A) common
(B) imaginary
(C) scarce
(D) unknown

I2ELBXXXCV03BN00000-CV23CW
18. To reach maturity, a seagoing loggerhead
turtle must survive many -------, such as
attacks by gulls and hungry fish.

(A) allies
(B) destinations
(C) hazards
(D) voyages

I2ELBXXXCV03BN00000-CV22AW
19. Although Roman political life was
centered in the cities, most Romans lived
in the -------, growing crops, tending vines,
or cultivating olive groves.

(A) countryside
(B) deserts
(C) museums
(D) towns
I2ELBXXXCV03BN00000-CV21AW
20. Anne Sullivan showed her ------- as
Helen Keller’s teacher by working with
her day and night to help her overcome
her disabilities.

(A) devotion
(B) fear
(C) humor
(D) scorn

I2ELBXXXCV03BN00000-CV29DW
21. Like many other medical conditions,
malnutrition is often easier to ------- before
its occurrence than to treat after its onset.

(A) distort
(B) eliminate
(C) manage
(D) prevent

I2ELBXXXCV03BN00000-CV28DW
22. Hannah Moore, an English writer, was
best known for her -------, works whose
characters endured extremely sorrowful
circumstances.

(A) daydreams
(B) farces
(C) speeches
(D) tragedies

I2ELBXXXBV03BN00000-BV25CW
23. The many types of fish and mammals
displayed in the exhibit at the aquarium
demonstrate the remarkable ------- of
marine life.

(A) control
(B) disappearance
(C) diversity
(D) magnification

VR 1
75
STOP. If there is time, you
may check your work in this
section only.

I2ELBXXXCV03BN00000-CV35BW
24. Although there were other contributing
factors, the ------- cause of industrial
growth was the flood of new inventions in
eighteenth-century England.

(A) detrimental
(B) primary
(C) sentimental
(D) temporary

I2ELBXXXCV03BN00000-CV33DW
25. Although once ------- in Africa, cheetah
populations have been greatly reduced due
to hunting, loss of habitat, and decline of
the cheetah’s prey.

(A) attractive
(B) threatened
(C) unknown
(D) widespread

I2ELBXXXBV03BN00000-BV39CW
26. Most artists begin training early in life, but
Anna Mary “Grandma” Moses -------.

(A) painted for profit as a young child
(B) did not like art during her advanced
years
(C) started painting when she was past
seventy years old
(D) specialized in farm scenes and
country landscapes

I2ELBXXXBV03BN00000-BV38DW
27. Since the students looked puzzled, their
-------.

(A) faces became quite cold
(B) classmates began to arrive
(C) friend gave them a present
(D) teacher repeated the directions

I2ELBXXXCV03BN00000-CV39BW
28. The movie provided no moral instruction;
rather, it invited us to -------.

(A) learn a lesson
(B) enjoy ourselves
(C) examine our values
(D) improve our behavior

I2ELBXXXCV03BN00000-CV40BBW
29. Compared to his early paintings, which
were usually of lighthearted subjects, the
later art of Winslow Homer -------.

(A) sold successfully and made him rich
(B) was darker and of a more serious
nature
(C) was appreciated by the critics but not
the public
(D) represented bright landscapes or
people at play

I2ELBXXXBV03BN00000-BV40CW
30. Although Frederic Chopin was personally
on good terms with most musicians of his
day, he -------.

(A) ignored them at every opportunity
(B) seldom gave large public
performances
(C) did not appreciate their style of
romantic music
(D) turned out to be one of the most
popular composers of his time












76







Quantitative Reasoning


LOWER LEVEL

Practice Test



















Copyright © 2009 by Educational Records Bureau. All rights reserved. No part of this book may be
reproduced, redistributed, or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic, manual,
photocopying, recording or by any information storage and retrieval system, without prior written
permission of the Educational Records Bureau.
QR 2
77
STOP. Do not go on
until told to do so.
Section 2
Quantitative Reasoning




Each question is followed by four suggested answers. Read each question and then decide which one of
the four suggested answers is best.

Find the row of spaces on your answer document that has the same number as the question. In this row,
mark the space having the same letter as the answer you have chosen. You may write in your test
booklet.

EXAMPLE 1: Sample Answer
Which expression is equivalent to the expression 2 × (3 + 4)?

(A) 2 + 7
(B) 2 × 7
(C) 5 + 4
(D) 5 × 4

The correct answer is 2 × 7, so circle B is darkened.


EXAMPLE 2: Sample Answer
Which could be the dimensions of a rectangle
with an area of 48 cm
2
?

(A) 2 cm × 26 cm
(B) 3 cm × 16 cm
(C) 5 cm × 9 cm
(D) 6 cm × 7 cm

The correct answer is 3 cm × 16 cm, so circle B is darkened.











Time: 34 minutes 35 Questions
2 QR
Go on to the next page. 78

I2MLQXXXBN21CGBQ011A-BQ01AW
1. The largest triangle shown below is
divided into small triangles.



What fraction of the largest triangle is
shaded?

(A)
2
9

(B)
2
7

(C)
1
4

(D)
1
2


I2MLQXXXCN12AN00000-CQ07CW
2. Which story best fits the equation
7 × 5 = 35?

(A) I have 35 cookies. After eating
5 cookies, how many cookies do I
have left?
(B) I want to share 35 cookies with
12 friends. How many cookies do we
each get?
(C) I have 7 boxes of cookies, with
5 cookies in each. How many
cookies do I have altogether?
(D) I have 7 boxes of cookies, and my
friend has 5 boxes of cookies. How
many boxes of cookies do we have
altogether?

I2MLQXXXCN11AN00000-CQ02BW
3. Alice wrote down a whole number greater
than 6 and less than 10. When Jim tried to
guess the number, Alice told him it was
greater than 8 and less than 12. What is
Alice’s number?

(A) 7
(B) 9
(C) 10
(D) 11

I2MLQXXXCM02DGCA101-CA10AW
4. The perimeter of the triangle is
28 centimeters. The lengths of two
of the sides are shown.



What is the length of the third side?

(A) 10 centimeters
(B) 18 centimeters
(C) 36 centimeters
(D) 46 centimeters

I2MLQXXXCA02BN00000-CM01AW
5. Use the equations to answer the question.

5 + p = 6
3 + q = 6

What is the sum of p + q ?

(A) 4
(B) 8
(C) 12
(D) 20

QR 2
Go on to the next page. 79

I2MLQXXXBG04BGBQ052-BQ05BW
6. Use the diagram to answer the question.



Which piece would complete the diagram
to make a square?

(A)




(B)




(C)




(D)




I2MLQXXXCN12CN00000-CQ10BW
7. Nisha and Alex were riding their bikes at
the same speed on a bike path. It took
Nisha 20 minutes to ride 4 miles. How
long did it take Alex to ride 12 miles?

(A) 48 minutes
(B) 60 minutes
(C) 80 minutes
(D) 120 minutes
I2MLQXXXCN21DN00000-CQ12AW
8. Which is the largest fraction?

(A)
5
9

(B)
6
13

(C)
7
15

(D)
8
17


I2MLQXXXAN11GN00000-AA10DW
9. If x can be divided by both 3 and 5 without
leaving a remainder, then x can also be
divided by which number without leaving
a remainder?

(A) 2
(B) 8
(C) 10
(D) 15

I2MLAXXXCD02AGCQ281-CQ28DW
10. Use the Venn diagram to answer the
question.



What shapes could be found in the shaded
part of the Venn diagram?

(A) a red square
(B) a blue square
(C) a blue triangle
(D) a green triangle

2 QR
Go on to the next page. 80

I2MLQXXXCD02AN00000-CA08DW (2 of 2 cluster)
11. A class put three cans full of water in the sun. Each can was covered and had a thermometer in it to
measure the temperature of the water in degrees Fahrenheit. One can was painted black, one can
was painted white, and the third can was painted silver. The class collected the data shown below.

TEMPERATURE EXPERIMENT
Black Can White Can Silver Can
Start 50°F 50°F 50°F
10 min 53°F 50°F 52°F
20 min 57°F 51°F 54°F
30 min 62°F 51°F 56°F
40 min 68°F 52°F 58°F
50 min 75°F 52°F 60°F

According to the pattern from these data, what would be the predicted temperature of the water in
the black can at 70 minutes?

(A) 75°F
(B) 79°F
(C) 83°F
(D) 92°F



I2MLQXXXCA01BN00000-CQ11DW
12. Use the table to determine the rule.

Input Output
∆ □
2 8
7 13
12 18
40 46

What is the rule for the function?

(A) ∆ × 4 = □
(B) (∆ × 3) – 1 = □
(C) ∆ + 5 = □
(D) ∆ + 6 = □

I2MLQXXXCM02DN00000-CA17CW
13. The perimeter of a square is 8s. What is
the length of one side?

(A) 2
(B) 4
(C) 2s
(D) 4s

I2MLQXXXCA02CN00000-CA32DW
14. Which is a value of x in the math equation
15 = 3x + 3?

(A) 1
(B) 2
(C) 3
(D) 4

QR 2
Go on to the next page. 81

I2MLQXXXAA01AGAQ181-AQ18DW
15. Use the figure below to answer the
question.



If two more rows were added to the figure,
how many small triangles would the sixth
row have, assuming the same pattern
continues?

(A) 5
(B) 7
(C) 9
(D) 11

I2MLQXXXCA01AN00000-CQ18BW
16. Use the pattern to help answer the
question.

1 + 3 = 2
2

1 + 3 + 5 = 3
2

1 + 3 + 5 + 7 = 4
2

What is the solution to
1 + 3 + 5 + 7 + 9 + 11 + 13 + 15?

(A) 5
2

(B) 8
2

(C) 12
2

(D) 13
2


I2MLQXXXCN21CGCA231-CA23AW
17. A survey of 40 students’ favorite
ice cream flavors is displayed in the
circle graph shown.



About what fraction of the students chose
strawberry as their favorite flavor?

(A)
1
8

(B)
1
4

(C)
1
3

(D)
1
2


I2MLQXXXBD02BN00000-BM24CW
18. A cat had a litter of 4 kittens. Two of the
kittens weighed
1
2
2
ounces each, 1 kitten
weighed 3 ounces, and 1 kitten weighed
4 ounces. What is the mean weight of the
kittens from the litter?

(A)
1
2
2
ounces
(B)
3
2
4
ounces
(C) 3 ounces
(D) 4 ounces


2 QR
Go on to the next page. 82

I2MLQXXXAN21AGAM201-AM20CW
19. Use the number line to answer the
question.



Which three numbers are the vertical
arrows pointing to on the number line?

(A) 2.2, 2.4, 2.6
(B) 2.4, 2.8, 3.0
(C) 2.6, 3.2, 3.8
(D) 2.8, 3.6, 4.2

I2MLQXXXBA02CGBM281-BM28AW
20. The length of RS is x and the length of
RT is y.



What is the length of ST?

(A) y – x
(B) y + x
(C) x – y
(D) xy

I3MLQ2000N13CN00000-0558DW
21. In a warehouse, there are 687 boxes with
36 candles in each box. Which expression
gives the best estimate of the total number
of candles in the warehouse?

(A) 69 × 40
(B) 70 × 40
(C) 600 × 30
(D) 700 × 40
I2MLQXXXBM02EGBM251-BM25CW
22. The volume of the small, shaded cube is
1 unit
3
.



What is the volume of the larger cube?

(A) 9 units
3

(B) 18 units
3

(C) 27 units
3

(D) 81 units
3


I2MLQXXXCN23EGCA311-CA31BW
23. Jar 1 and Jar 2 would each hold 1 cup of
liquid when filled to the top. The jars
shown are not completely filled to the top.



If the liquids in the two jars are combined,
approximately how much liquid will there
be altogether?

(A)
2
3
cup
(B) 1.5 cups
(C) 3 cups
(D) 6 cups




QR 2
Go on to the next page. 83

I2MLQXXXCG03BGCQ321-CQ32DW
24. The figure shown may be folded along one
or more of the dotted lines.



Which line or pair of lines, when folded,
will allow the semicircles to exactly match
the original figure?

(A) line p only
(B) line s only
(C) both line p and line s
(D) both line p and line r

I2MLQXXXCN21CN00000-CA34CW
25. The ingredients in the recipe were evenly
mixed and equally divided into 5 bags.

RECIPE
10 cups of crisp corn cereal
7 cups of pretzel sticks
2 cups of raisins
3 cups of chocolate chips
1 cup of sunflower seeds

Approximately how many cups of the
mixture were placed in each bag?

(A)
1
3
2

(B) 4
(C)
1
4
2

(D) 5

I2MLQXXXCN22CN00000-CQ34BW
26. The scale on Tanji’s map shows that
1.2 inches represents 10 miles. How many
inches would it take to represent 25 miles?

(A) 2.5 inches
(B) 3.0 inches
(C) 3.5 inches
(D) 3.7 inches

I3MLQ2002D04BN00000-0702CW
27. Ms. Hammond put the names of all her
students in a hat. The probability that she
will pull out a boy’s name at random is
3 out of 7. There are 12 girls in the class.
How many boys are in Ms. Hammond’s
class?

(A) 3
(B) 4
(C) 9
(D) 11

I2MLQXXXCM02EGCQ091-CQ09CW
28. Use the diagram of the cube to answer the
question.



How many small cubes are being used to
build the large cube?

(A) 32
(B) 48
(C) 64
(D) 96

2 QR
Go on to the next page. 84

I3MLQ2002D03AG17004-0700AW
29. Four students recorded the number of
minutes spent reading at home for one
night and recorded their data in the graph
shown.



Based on this graph, which conclusion is
true about the number of minutes spent
reading?

(A) The mean is between 18 and 19.
(B) Eric read fewer minutes than Mandy.
(C) The range is greater than the number
of minutes Joey read.
(D) Lisa read the same number of
minutes as Joey and Eric combined.

I2MLQXXXAA02CN00000-AQ29BW
30. Which equation can be read as “2 more
than 6 times a number is equal to 10 less
than the number”? Let n represent the
unknown number.

(A) 2 + (6 × n) = 10 – n
(B) 2 + (6 × n) = n – 10
(C) 2 × (6 × n) = 10 – n
(D) 2 × (6 × n) = n – 10
I2MLQXXXAG04BGAM351B-AM35BW
31. Use the figure shown to answer the
question.



How many triangular regions can be made
in the figure by only drawing line
segments from vertex P to the other
vertices?

(A) 4
(B) 5
(C) 6
(D) 7

I3MLQ2002D04CN00000-0701DW
32. Kara has a box of chocolates with different
cream fillings: caramel, vanilla, cinnamon,
orange, and cocoa. The probability of
choosing a chocolate filled with caramel is
4 out of 9. Which combination of
chocolates is possible?

(A) 4 caramel chocolates and 9 others
(B) 16 caramel chocolates and 36 others
(C) 18 caramel chocolates and 8 others
(D) 20 caramel chocolates and 25 others








QR 2
85
STOP. If there is time, you
may check your work in this
section only.
I2MLQXXXBN13CN00000-BQ31BW
33. Josh did the problem shown with his
calculator.

51 743
25
×


What is a reasonable estimation for his
answer?

(A) between 1,000 and 1,200
(B) between 1,200 and 2,000
(C) between 2,000 and 2,500
(D) between 2,500 and 3,000

I2MLQXXXCN13FN00000-CQ19BW
34. What is the value of n in the expression
( ) 30 15 45
3
+
= n?

(A) 200
(B) 600
(C) 900
(D) 1,800
I2MLQXXXCA02CGCA351-CA35DW
35. Use the number line shown to answer the
question.



P is the average of Q and another number.
What is the other number?

(A) 3
(B) 6
(C) 14
(D) 18












86








Reading Comprehension

LOWER LEVEL

Practice Test




















Copyright © 2009 by Educational Records Bureau. All rights reserved. No part of this book may be
reproduced, redistributed, or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic, manual,
photocopying, recording or by any information storage and retrieval system, without prior written
permission of the Educational Records Bureau.
RC 3
87
STOP. Do not go on
until told to do so.
Section 3
Reading Comprehension




This section contains four short reading passages. Each passage is followed by five questions based on
its content. Answer the questions following each passage on the basis of what is stated or implied in that
passage. You may write in your test booklet.


































Time: 20 minutes 20 Questions
3 RC
Go on to the next page. 88


Questions 1– 5
Passage LB03

His days already crowded with work, 1
Frederick Douglass found time for another job. 2
As a former slave himself, he made time to 3
work on the Underground Railroad. 4
The Underground Railroad was not a 5
railroad with trains and tracks. But it did have 6
passengers, conductors, stations, and 7
stationmasters. Runaway slaves were the 8
passengers, and the conductors were the people 9
who led them North. The station was where 10
they rested and hid—usually the homes of 11
people who hated slavery. These were 12
stationmasters. 13
Frederick Douglass’ home in Rochester, 14
New York, was a station on the Underground 15
Railroad. He never knew when to expect a 16
group of slaves. Usually they came late at night 17
with a knock on the door. Frederick and Anna, 18
his wife, would look at each other and know— 19
the Underground Railroad was running. Anna 20
would ready the house and Frederick would go 21
to the door. He wouldn’t open it. First he would 22
whisper, “Who’s there?” “A friend with 23
friends,” someone would answer. Then 24
Frederick knew it was safe to let them inside. 25
Frederick Douglass’ whole family worked 26
on the Railroad. His five children helped him 27
hide the slaves and make them comfortable. 28
“Remember,” Frederick said, “they are guests 29
in our house.” They had to be quick guests. 30
Traveling on the Underground Railroad was 31
dangerous. Grown-ups talked in whispers and 32
children learned to play in whispers, too. 33
In 1850, the Underground Railroad became 34
more dangerous when a new law was passed. 35
Called the Fugitive Slave Law, it said that 36
runaway slaves must be returned to their 37
masters. Anyone caught hiding slaves would be 38
fined or thrown in jail. 39
Slaves were not safe anywhere in the 40
United States. They had to escape to Canada. 41
Frederick Douglass’ home in Rochester became 42
an important station, since it was the last station 43
on the line on Lake Ontario. Across the lake lay 44
the safety of Canada. 45
Over the years, Frederick Douglass helped 46
over 400 slaves escape. Each time he thought, 47
“There goes one less slave, one more free 48
person.” 49
RC 3
89 Go on to the next page.

I2ELCXXXBM01APLB030-BR10CW
1. The primary purpose of the passage is to

(A) relate the various roles Frederick
Douglas played in his lifetime.
(B) analyze the reasons for the operation
of the Underground Railroad.
(C) describe Frederick Douglass’ work
with the Underground Railroad.
(D) discuss the characteristics of the
slaves who used the Underground
Railroad.

I2ELBXXXBO01DPLB030-BR11CW
2. The passage states that the slaves filled
which role on the Underground Railroad?

(A) conductors
(B) engineers
(C) passengers
(D) stationmasters

I2ELBXXXBV03B LB030-BR12AW
3. In line 36, “Fugitive” most nearly means

(A) escapee.
(B) immigrant.
(C) pirate.
(D) wanderer.
I2ELBXXXBS01BLB030-BR13CW
4. According to the passage, how did
Frederick Douglass’ job change in 1850?

(A) It became harder because fewer
people worked with him.
(B) It became more complicated because
he had to involve his family.
(C) It became more dangerous because,
if caught, he could now go to prison.
(D) It became easier because more
former masters came and retrieved
the slaves.

I2ELBXXXBO01DLB030-BR15DW
5. The passage provides information to
answer which question?

(A) In which state did the Underground
Railroad originate?
(B) What was Frederick Douglass’ work
other than his work with slaves?
(C) Why did Frederick Douglass have
his family members help him in his
work?
(D) After 1850, what was the destination
of most slaves on the Underground
Railroad?


3 RC
Go on to the next page. 90

Questions 6–10
Passage LC02

When a building is torn down, a vacant lot 1
is created. However, the lot will not remain 2
“vacant” for long. Soon the first plants will 3
appear. 4
On rare occasions, seeds may remain under 5
buildings for decades, perhaps a hundred years 6
or more. The building over them keeps them 7
dry and preserved. Once the building goes, 8
rainwater may dampen the seeds and cause 9
them to sprout. When this happens, new plants 10
will start growing in the vacant lot. 11
This sort of thing happened in London after 12
the city was bombed during the Second World 13
War. After many damaged buildings were torn 14
down, beautiful wild flowers that had not been 15
known to grow in London for hundreds of 16
years started growing in the vacant lots. 17
Even if this does not happen with old seeds, 18
plants will show up anyway. Some of the seed 19
swill is carried in the wind to the newly formed 20
vacant lot. Birds will leave undigested seeds on 21
the ground in their droppings. Other seeds may 22
drop off the clothing of people walking near or 23
across the vacant lots. Eventually, seeds of 24
plants and spores of mosses and ferns will find 25
their way to the lot. 26
If the lot is left free to develop for many 27
years and receives adequate sunlight and rain, 28
its plant life will follow a predictable life cycle. 29
Its first plant inhabitants will be weeds and 30
wild flowers, such as dandelions and clover. 31
Over the years, grasses will appear, followed 32
by vines and quick-growing trees such as the 33
white pine. In a few years, the lot will probably 34
become home to birds, insects, and many small 35
animals. 36
Vacant lots may appear to be ugly, harsh 37
places. Yet, they teach us something. They 38
prove that life, if given half a chance, will take 39
over any place it can—even a vacant lot. 40
RC 3
91 Go on to the next page.

I2ELCXXXCM01APLC020-CR06AW
6. Which best expresses the main idea of the
passage?

(A) Life will return even to a vacant lot
in the city.
(B) Animals will not live in a vacant lot
until plant life has developed.
(C) The clothing of people walking
through the city carries plant seeds.
(D) Many buildings in London were
destroyed by bombing during the
Second World War.

I2ELCXXXCO1DP LC020-CR09CW
7. Which best characterizes plant life as it is
described in the passage?

(A) beautiful
(B) edible
(C) persistent
(D) untidy

I2ELCXXXCI01IP LC020-CR07AW
8. The author implies that a good place to
look for seeds of plants that no longer
grow in the city would be

(A) in the dirt under very old buildings.
(B) in places that are full of dandelions
and clover.
(C) in open fields that receive a lot of
sunlight and rain.
(D) on the clothing of people walking
through vacant lots.

I2ELCXXXCI01IP LC020-CR08CW
9. In the fifth paragraph (lines 27–36), the
author implies that the return of life to a
vacant lot would be held back if

(A) animal life disappeared from the
area.
(B) people did not walk near or across
the lot.
(C) the lot did not get enough water and
sunlight.
(D) the lot became covered with grasses
and vines.

I2ELCXXXCO01FPL C020-CR10CW
10. The function of the last paragraph
(lines 37– 40) is to

(A) provide an exciting ending to the
passage.
(B) leave the reader with an unsolved
mystery.
(C) summarize one of the main ideas of
the passage.
(D) provide evidence that the author’s
argument is correct.

3 RC
Go on to the next page. 92

Questions 11–15
Passage LC07

On a recent trip to the Oakland Museum to 1
see a display of African American quilts, 2
several students got lost. We boarded two 3
different subway cars, and about six students 4
who were in the car next to mine decided to 5
take advantage of my not being there. They 6
began walking from one car to the other, which 7
they are not supposed to do. When we came to 8
our stop, they didn’t know it was time to get off 9
since they were in a different car. As I was 10
counting noses in the station, I saw six of them 11
pressed up against the glass in the last car, 12
looking worried and distraught as the train 13
pulled out. 14
I went upstairs to speak with the 15
stationmaster, who phoned ahead to check with 16
security personnel. They reported that the 17
students had not disembarked at the next 18
station. So the stationmaster got on the paging 19
system and announced, “Will Ms. Logan’s 20
students please call 214. Will Ms. Logan’s 21
students please call 214.” I returned to the train 22
platform downstairs to see the rest of my class 23
running around wildly looking for a phone. 24
RC 3
93 Go on to the next page.

I2ELCXXXCM01APLC070-CR36DW
11. The passage is primarily concerned with
describing

(A) the benefits of traveling by train.
(B) the importance of visiting museums.
(C) the strengths and weaknesses of
subway security.
(D) the teacher’s experience with a
group of students.

I2ELCXXXCV03BPLC070-CR34CW
12. In line 18, “disembarked” most nearly
means

(A) called.
(B) continued.
(C) gotten off.
(D) asked for help.

I2ELCXXXCI01IPLC070-CR35CW
13. Which can be inferred from the last
sentence (lines 22–24)?

(A) The students were bored and desired
exercise.
(B) The students were trying to find their
lost classmates.
(C) The students who were not lost
thought they should call 214.
(D) The telephones on the subway
platform were not operating
properly.

I2ELCXXXCO01EPLC070-CR32AW
14. The passage supplies information to
answer which question?

(A) Where were the students going?
(B) Where were the students coming
from?
(C) How many students were in the total
group?
(D) How did the class react when the
students were all reunited?

I2ELCXXXCS01BPLC070-CR33DW
15. According to the author, a group of
students did not get off the subway at the
appropriate station because

(A) their teacher miscounted noses.
(B) the subway paging system was not
working.
(C) they were distracted by the other
passengers.
(D) they were not in the same car as their
teacher.

3 RC
Go on to the next page. 94

Questions 16–20
Passage LA05

One spring I celebrated the first ant parade 1
that found its way into my kitchen by allowing 2
it to do whatever it wanted to. A steady line of 3
ants filed from a crack just below a windowsill 4
to the corner of my sink, where I keep a small 5
drainer of vegetable wastes for my compost 6
heap. Another line was headed just as steadily 7
in the other direction. 8
Because my drainer contained too many 9
odds and ends for me to see exactly what it was 10
the ants were after, I set up a feeding station to 11
determine their food preferences. I turned a 12
dinner plate upside down, and on its rounded, 13
easily accessible surface, I dabbed a few items: 14
a little peanut butter, some honey, some cottage 15
cheese, and plain water. As the day went by, I 16
added a piece of apple, some raw egg white, 17
milk, and vinegar. 18
I soon learned that they were interested in 19
everything except the vinegar, but their real 20
favorite was the honey. There were always four 21
or five ants crowded around the honey drop, 22
while just one or two were exploring the other 23
substances. 24
As much as I enjoyed watching the ants 25
making their food choices, I concluded that 26
such encouragement was not good for our 27
relationship. So I cleared up my feeding station 28
and began my annual effort to eliminate or 29
protect the foods that invite ants to forage 30
indoors. 31
RC 3
95
STOP. If there is time, you
may check your work in this
section only.
I2ELAXXXAM01APLA050-AR26CW
16. The main purpose of the passage is to
describe how

(A) ants locate food and take it to their
nests.
(B) ants find their way into people’s
homes.
(C) the author learned about ants’ food
preferences.
(D) the author protects the kitchen
against ants.

I2ELAXXXAI01ILA050-AR22DW
17. The author’s attitude toward ants is best
described as one of

(A) annoyance.
(B) disgust.
(C) dismay.
(D) interest.

I2ELAXXXAO01EPLA050-AR23DW
18. The author turned the dinner plate upside
down (lines 12 –13) in order to

(A) make the food visible from far away.
(B) keep the food safe from other
insects.
(C) keep the ants from carrying the food
away.
(D) make it easier for the ants to climb
onto it.

I2ELAXXXAF02CPLA050-AR24AW
19. By saying that such encouragement
was not “good for our relationship”
(lines 27–28), the author is suggesting
that the ants could become

(A) annoying.
(B) dangerous.
(C) unappreciative.
(D) unfriendly.

I2ELAXXXAV03BPLA050-AR25BW
20. In line 30, “forage” most nearly means to

(A) build a nest.
(B) look for food.
(C) form a parade.
(D) raise offspring.




96








Mathematics Achievement

LOWER LEVEL

Practice Test




















Copyright © 2009 by Educational Records Bureau. All rights reserved. No part of this book may be
reproduced, redistributed, or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic, manual,
photocopying, recording or by any information storage and retrieval system, without prior written
permission of the Educational Records Bureau.
MA 4
97
STOP. Do not go on
until told to do so.
Section 4
Mathematics Achievement




Each question is followed by four suggested answers. Read each question and then decide which one of
the four suggested answers is best.

Find the row of spaces on your answer document that has the same number as the question. In this row,
mark the space having the same letter as the answer you have chosen. You may write in your test
booklet.

SAMPLE QUESTION: Sample Answer
Which number is divisible by 6 without a remainder?

(A) 16
(B) 33
(C) 48
(D) 64

The correct answer is 48, so circle C is darkened.

















Time: 25 minutes 25 Questions
4 MA
Go on to the next page. 98

I2MLAXXXCM02DGCQ151-CQ15BW
1. Use the triangle to answer the question.



What is the perimeter of the triangle?
(P = s + s + s)

(A) 18 feet
(B) 36 feet
(C) 54 feet
(D) 72 feet

I2MLAXXXCD04BN00000-CA05AW
2. A total of 28 students were asked which
one of three snacks—ice cream, popsicles,
or frozen yogurt—they preferred. If
17 students said they preferred ice cream,
and 4 students said they preferred
popsicles, how many students said they
preferred frozen yogurt?

(A) 7
(B) 11
(C) 15
(D) 21

I2MLAXXXCG01AN00000-CQ05DW
3. What is the name of a rectangle with sides
of equal length?

(A) hexagon
(B) octagon
(C) pentagon
(D) square

I2MLAXXXCN11AN00000-CA04AW
4. What is the standard form for two hundred
three thousand forty-nine?

(A) 203,049
(B) 203,409
(C) 230,490
(D) 234,900

I2MLAXXXCN11AGCQ011-CQ01BW
5. Use the number line to answer the
question.



What number is represented by point P on
the number line?

(A) 73
(B) 77
(C) 79
(D) 83

I2MLAXXXCN13BN00000-CA13CW
6. What is the value of the expression
308 + 197?

(A) 405
(B) 495
(C) 505
(D) 515

I2MLAXXXCA02AN00000-CA06BW
7. Which expression is equal to 20?

(A) (3 × 5) + 4 – 7
(B) 3 × (5 + 4) – 7
(C) 3 × 5 + (4 – 7)
(D) 3 × (5 + 4 – 7)

MA 4
Go on to the next page. 99

I2MLAXXXCD02AN00000-CA07DW (1 of 2 cluster)
8. A class put three cans full of water in the sun. Each can was covered and had a thermometer in it to
measure the temperature of the water in degrees Fahrenheit. One can was painted black, one can
was painted white, and one can was painted silver. The table shows the data collected.

TEMPERATURE EXPERIMENT
Black Can White Can Silver Can
Start 50°F 50°F 50°F
10 min 53°F 50°F 52°F
20 min 57°F 51°F 54°F
30 min 62°F 51°F 56°F
40 min 68°F 52°F 58°F
50 min 75°F 52°F 60°F

At 50 minutes, how much warmer was the water in the black can than the water in the white can?

(A) 8°F
(B) 13°F
(C) 18°F
(D) 23°F



I2MLAXXXCN21EN00000-CA03CW
9. Which fraction is equivalent to 0.4?

(A)
1
4

(B)
1
40

(C)
4
10

(D)
4
100


I2MLAXXXCN13BN00000-CA18BW
10. What is the value of the expression
2,000 – 165?

(A) 1,735
(B) 1,835
(C) 1,935
(D) 2,835

I2MLAXXXCA01BN00000-CA25AW
11. If 2 × (□ + 4) = 22, what number does
□ stand for?

(A) 7
(B) 9
(C) 11
(D) 15

I2MLAXXXCN23DN00000-CQ21DW
12. Chris buys five items costing $3.49,
$11.99, $0.50, $2.99, and $16.99. What is
the estimated total cost of Chris’ items?

(A) between $20 and $25
(B) between $25 and $30
(C) between $30 and $35
(D) between $35 and $40

4 MA
Go on to the next page. 100

I2MLAXXXCD01CGCA021-CA02DW
13. The graph shows the population of four towns.



How many more people live in Southville than live in Eastville?

(A) 3,000
(B) 5,000
(C) 10,000
(D) 15,000



I2MLAXXXCN13CN00000-CA16AW
14. Lake Superior has an area of about
31,700 mi
2
. Which lake has an area closest
to
1
3
that of Lake Superior?

(A) Lake Nyasa, which has an area of
11,430 mi
2

(B) Lake Tanganyika, which has an area
of 12,700 mi
2

(C) Lake Huron, which has an area of
23,000 mi
2

(D) Lake Victoria, which has an area of
26,828 mi
2


I2MLAXXXCD04BGCA112-CA11BW
15. Use the diagram to answer the question.



If one of the cards is picked up at random,
what is the chance that it will be a ?

(A) 1 out of 4
(B) 1 out of 3
(C) 1 out of 2
(D) 2 out of 3

MA 4
Go on to the next page. 101

I2MLAXXXCD02BN00000-CQ26BW
16. Use the table to answer the question.

HOPE SCHOOL’S SCORES
Event 1 7.9 8.2 8.3 7.8 8.0
Event 2 8.3 8.3 8.4 8.0 7.9
Event 3 7.6 8.1 7.5 7.4 7.7
Event 4 8.0 7.9 7.9 7.6 7.7

What is the mode of this set of data?

(A) 7.6
(B) 7.9
(C) 8.0
(D) 8.3



I3MLA3001N11GXXXX0-0780CW
17. Use the set of numbers shown to answer
the question.

{2, 3, 5, 7, 11, …}

Which describes this set of numbers?

(A) odd numbers
(B) even numbers
(C) prime numbers
(D) composite numbers

I3MLA1104A02CN00000-0704AW
18. If the area of a rectangle is 20 cm
2
, which
equation can be used to determine the
width of that rectangle? (A = lw, where
A = Area, l =length, and w = width.)

(A)
20
w
l
=
(B)
20
l
w =
(C) 20 w l = ÷
(D) 20 w l = +

I2MLAXXXCN21DN00000-CQ24DW
19. Which fraction is between
1
2
and
9
10
?

(A)
1
4

(B)
1
3

(C)
2
5

(D)
4
5


I3MLA1104A01AN00000-0703BW
20. Use the number sequence to answer the
question.

2, 4, 8, 14, 22, 32, ___

What is the next number in the sequence?

(A) 34
(B) 44
(C) 54
(D) 64

4 MA
Go on to the next page. 102

I2MLAXXXCM02BGCA281-CA28DW
21. Use the Time Zone map to answer the question.



An airplane leaves Seattle at 1:00 P.M. and arrives 4 hours later in Detroit. What time is it in
Detroit?

(A) 10 A.M.
(B) 1 P.M.
(C) 5 P.M.
(D) 8 P.M.


I2MLAXXXCN21BN00000-CA33DW
22. What is the sum of 2.9 + 1.7?

(A) 3
3
5

(B) 4
1
5

(C) 4
2
5

(D) 4
3
5


I2MLAXXXCM02DN00000-CQ31CW
23. What is the perimeter of a rectangle that
has a length of 8 inches and a width of
5 inches? (P = 2l + 2w)

(A) 13 inches
(B) 23 inches
(C) 26 inches
(D) 28 inches
MA 4
103
STOP. If there is time, you
may check your work in this
section only.

I2MLAXXXCG02BGCA221-CA22CW

24. Use the coordinate grid to answer the
question.



What are the coordinates of point P in the
figure?

(A) (1, 7)
(B) (1, 8)
(C) (8, 1)
(D) (8, 2)

I2MLAXXXCN23EN00000-CA19AW
25. Terry had 5
5
8
feet of wire. He used
3
3
4
feet of the wire to make a lamp. How
many feet does he have left?

(A) 1
7
8

(B) 2
1
8

(C) 2
1
2

(D) 2
7
8











104












Essay


LOWER LEVEL

Practice Test













Copyright © 2009 by Educational Records Bureau. All rights reserved. No part of this book may be
reproduced, redistributed, or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic, manual,
photocopying, recording or by any information storage and retrieval system, without prior written
permission of the Educational Records Bureau.
What to Expect on the ISEE Practice Test – Essay
105

Essay Topic Sheet

The directions for the Essay portion of the ISEE are printed in the box below. Use the pre-lined pages in
Appendix B (pages 135–136) for this part of the Practice Test.

NOTE: The page references in the directions below refer to the page numbers at the bottom of the
answer sheet, not to the page numbers of the What to Expect on the ISEE book.


Directions continue on the next page.
You will have 30 minutes to plan and write an essay on the topic printed on the
other side of this page. Do not write on another topic. An essay on another
topic is not acceptable.

The essay is designed to give you an opportunity to show how well you can
write. You should try to express your thoughts clearly. How well you write is
much more important than how much you write, but you need to say enough
for a reader to understand what you mean.

You will probably want to write more than a short paragraph. You should also
be aware that a copy of your essay will be sent to each school that will be
receiving your test results. You are to write only in the appropriate section of
the answer sheet. Please write or print so that your writing may be read by
someone who is not familiar with your handwriting.

You may make notes and plan your essay on the reverse side of the page.
Allow enough time to copy the final form onto your answer sheet. You must
copy the essay topic onto your answer sheet, on page 3, in the box provided.

Please remember to write only the final draft of the essay on pages 3 and 4 of
your answer sheet and to write it in blue or black pen. Again, you may use
cursive writing or you may print. Only pages 3 and 4 will be sent to the schools.
What to Expect on the ISEE Practice Test – Essay

106

Notes























REMINDER: Please write this essay topic on the first few lines of page 3 of your answer
sheet.

Essay Topic





- Only write on this essay question
- Only pages 3 and 4 will be sent to the schools
- Only write in blue or black pen
If you were granted the power to change one thing about
your community, what would you change and why?

107






SCORING THE
PRACTICE TEST

LOWER LEVEL

What to Expect on the ISEE Scoring the Practice Test
108

Step-by-Step Directions

When you have finished all five sections of the Practice Test, you will be ready to grade and score your
test. Follow the steps on these next pages exactly as written, and you will soon know your score and
how you did compared to other students who have taken a similar practice test, except for the essay.

You will have three scores when you finish: your raw score, your scaled score range, and your quartile
ranking. As you determine these three scores, enter them in the table below.

ISEE PRACTICE TEST SCORING
Verbal
Reasoning
Quantitative
Reasoning
Reading
Comprehension
Mathematics
Achievement
1. Raw Score
2. Scaled Score Range
3. Quartile


Finding Your Raw Score

The number of questions that you have answered correctly is called your “raw score.” As you will see,
you get one point for every question that you answer correctly, but no points for a question you answer
incorrectly or omit.

1. Turn to page 111 and place your answer sheet beside the column headed Verbal Reasoning.
2. Enter the answer that you chose for question 1 in the “Your Answer” column. Next, move to the
column to the right and put a “+” if your answer is correct. Leave this box blank if your answer
is wrong or if you skipped this question.
3. Continue until you have entered your answers beside the correct answers to each of the
30 Verbal Reasoning questions.
4. Move your Practice Test answer sheet beside the column headed Quantitative Reasoning on
page 112 and follow steps 2 and 3 above. (Note: Although the Practice Test Answer Key lists
questions by NCTM standards, on the actual Individual Student Report (ISR), your results for
Quantitative Reasoning are listed as “Word Problems.”)
5. Move to Reading Comprehension (page 113) and Mathematics Achievement (page 114) in turn
and follow steps 2 and 3 above. Remember to skip questions you did not answer as you mark
down your answers.
6. Count the number of correct (+) answers in each section. For example, if you have 12 “+” marks
in Verbal Reasoning, write 12 next to Total Correct.
7. Count each section separately and write down the number of correct answers next to Total
Correct. These are your raw scores.
8. Enter the raw scores for each section on line 1 of the table above.

For a full explanation of scaled scores, percentiles, and stanines, please see the “Understanding the
Individual Student Report (ISR)” section of this book.
What to Expect on the ISEE Scoring the Practice Test
109

Finding Your Scaled Score

You will need to convert (change) your raw score to a scaled score to see what it means and how you
compare with other students who took a similar test. This step is necessary because there are different
forms of the ISEE, and the scaled score helps the people who score the ISEE compare your score with
other scores. We have provided a scaled score range for each raw score, because the Practice Test that
you took cannot be equated exactly with the real ISEE test. The reason: the Practice Test was not taken
under a real testing environment at a school or ISEE office. Nevertheless, the score you calculate here
will be sufficiently close for you to feel confident in the score you can expect. Your actual ISEE score
report will show a single scaled score for each section rather than the ranges shown on these conversion
tables. Follow these steps exactly.

1. Turn to the conversion tables on pages 115–118. Note there are several tables (one for each
section).
2. Find the correct conversion table for the raw score of the section you wish to equate. For
example, in the table for Verbal Reasoning, find the line that lists the total of your correct
answers (your “raw” score) on the Verbal Reasoning section. Find the reported range of scaled
scores beside your raw score. Record these numbers under the corresponding column on
line 2 of the table on page 108.
3. Repeat for the other three sections.

Finding Your Quartile Score

Your quartile score is based on how you compare to other students applying to the same grade. Using
the comparative data table that is next to the conversion table in each separate section, find the quartile
that corresponds to your scaled score. Record the quartile for each section on line 3 of the table on
page 108.

Reviewing Your Essay

The ISEE does NOT score your essay. A photocopy of your essay will be sent to each school you listed
to receive your scores. Each school will judge the essay independently, using its own standards.
Remember, the essay and the rest of the ISEE are only two of the pieces of information admission
officers will use to determine your potential for success at their schools.

For this Practice Test, we suggest that you ask an adult who knows you to read your practice essay and
give you feedback about how you did, using the tips for essay writing found on page 58.

110


This page is intentionally left blank.
What to Expect on the ISEE Scoring the Practice Test – Answer Keys
111

ISEE Practice Test Answer Keys

Verbal Reasoning Answer Key—Lower Level (30 items)

























Item Key
Your
Answer
+ If
Correct
*Type
1 D S
2 B S
3 C S
4 C S
5 A S
6 B S
7 C S
8 C S
9 D S
10 C S
11 D S
12 D S
13 B S
14 D S
15 D S
16 A SWR
17 A SWR
18 C SWR
19 A SWR
20 A SWR
21 D SWR
22 D SWR
23 C SWR
24 B SWR
25 D SWR
26 C PR
27 D PR
28 B PR
29 B PR
30 C PR
TOTAL CORRECT
*Key to Type of Item

S = Synonyms
SWR = Single Word Response
PR = Phrase Response
What to Expect on the ISEE Scoring the Practice Test – Answer Keys
112

Quantitative Reasoning Answer Key—Lower Level (35 items)

Item Key
Your
Answer
+ If
Correct
*Type
1 A ND
2 C NW
3 B NW
4 A M
5 A A
6 B G
7 B NW
8 A ND
9 D A
10 D D
11 D D
12 D A
13 C M
14 D A
15 D A
16 B A
17 A ND
18 C D
19 C ND
20 A A
21 D NW
22 C M
23 B ND
24 D G
25 C ND
26 B ND
27 C D
28 C M
29 A D
30 B A
31 B G
32 D D
33 B NW
34 B NW
35 D A
TOTAL CORRECT








(On the actual Individual Student Report, your results for Quantitative Reasoning will only list
Word Problems.)
*Key to Type of Item
NW = Numbers and Operations A = Algebraic Concepts
(Whole Numbers) G = Geometry
ND = Numbers and Operations M = Measurement
(Decimals, Percents, Fractions) D = Data Analysis and Probability
What to Expect on the ISEE Scoring the Practice Test – Answer Keys
113

Reading Comprehension Answer Key—Lower Level (20 items)
















Item Key
Your
Answer
+ If
Correct
*Type
1 C MI
2 C OL
3 A V
4 C SI
5 D OL
6 A MI
7 C OL
8 A I
9 C I
10 C OL
11 D MI
12 C V
13 C I
14 A OL
15 D SI
16 C MI
17 D I
18 D OL
19 A T/S/F
20 B V
TOTAL CORRECT
*Key to Type of Item
MI = Main Idea
SI = Supporting Ideas
I = Inference
V = Vocabulary
O/L = Organization/Logic
T/S/F = Tone/Style/Figurative Language

What to Expect on the ISEE Scoring the Practice Test – Answer Keys
114

Mathematics Achievement Answer Key—Lower Level (25 items)

Item Key
Your
Answer
+ If
Correct
*Type
1 B M
2 A D
3 D G
4 A NW
5 B NW
6 C NW
7 B A
8 D D
9 C ND
10 B NW
11 A A
12 D ND
13 D D
14 A NW
15 B D
16 B D
17 C NW
18 A A
19 D ND
20 B A
21 D M
22 D ND
23 C M
24 C G
25 A ND
TOTAL CORRECT












*Key to Type of Item

NW = Numbers and Operations A = Algebraic Concepts
(Whole Numbers) G = Geometry
ND = Numbers and Operations M = Measurement
(Decimals, Percents, Fractions) D = Data Analysis and Probability
What to Expect on the ISEE Scoring the Practice Test – Conversion Tables
115

Practice Test Conversion Tables and Percentiles (Quartiles)

Verbal Reasoning Conversion Table —Lower Level











































*Minimum reported range is 30 points wide.
2009 ISEE Practice Tests
Scaled Score Ranges
(Min. = 760 and Max. = 903)
Raw
Score
*Reported Range
30
29
28
27
26
25
24
23
22
21
20
19
18
17
16
15
14
13
12
11
10
9
8
7
6
5
4
3
2
1
0
873
869
865
861
857
853
849
846
842
838
834
830
826
822
818
814
811
807
803
799
795
791
787
783
779
776
772
768
764
760
760
903
899
895
891
887
883
879
876
872
868
864
860
856
852
848
844
841
837
833
829
825
821
817
813
809
806
802
798
794
790
786
Comparative Data
Scaled Score Quartiles
Based on 2007–2008 ISEE Norms
Applicants
to Grade
75th 50th 25th
5
6
864
876
851
862
836
848
What to Expect on the ISEE Scoring the Practice Test – Conversion Tables
116

Quantitative Reasoning Conversion Table —Lower Level













































*Minimum reported range is 30 points wide.
2009 ISEE Practice Tests
Scaled Score Ranges
(Min. = 766 and Max. = 911)
Raw
Score
*Reported Range
35
34
33
32
31
30
29
28
27
26
25
24
23
22
21
20
19
18
17
16
15
14
13
12
11
10
9
8
7
6
5
4
3
2
1
0
881
878
875
871
868
865
862
858
855
852
848
845
842
838
835
832
829
825
822
819
815
812
809
805
802
799
796
792
789
786
782
779
776
772
769
766
911
908
905
901
898
895
892
888
885
882
878
875
872
868
865
862
859
855
852
849
845
842
839
835
832
829
826
822
819
816
812
809
806
802
799
796
Comparative Data
Scaled Score Quartiles
Based on 2007–2008 ISEE Norms
Applicants
to GRADE
75th 50th 25th
5
6
863
866
848
855
834
846
What to Expect on the ISEE Scoring the Practice Test – Conversion Tables
117

Reading Comprehension Conversion Table —Lower Level

































*Minimum reported range is 30 points wide.
Range can be wider at some points.



2009 ISEE Practice Tests
Scaled Score Ranges
(Min. = 764 and Max. = 913)
Raw
Score
*Reported Range
20
19
18
17
16
15
14
13
12
11
10
9
8
7
6
5
4
3
2
1
0
883
877
871
865
859
853
848
842
836
830
824
818
812
806
800
794
788
782
776
770
764
913
907
901
895
889
883
878
872
866
860
854
848
842
836
830
824
818
812
806
800
794
Comparative Data
Scaled Score Quartiles
Based on 2007–2008 ISEE Norms
Applicants
to GRADE
75th 50th 25th
5
6
864
876
848
858
829
839
What to Expect on the ISEE Scoring the Practice Test – Conversion Tables
118

Mathematics Achievement Conversion Table—Lower Level

2009 ISEE Practice Tests
Scaled Score Ranges
(Min. = 769 and Max. = 899)
Raw
Score
*Reported Range
25
24
23
22
21
20
19
18
17
16
15
14
13
12
11
10
9
8
7
6
5
4
3
2
1
0
869
865
861
857
853
849
845
841
837
833
829
825
821
817
813
809
805
801
797
793
789
785
781
777
773
769
899
895
891
887
883
879
875
871
867
863
859
855
851
847
843
839
835
831
827
823
819
815
811
807
803
799
*Minimum reported range is 30 points wide.
Comparative Data
Scaled Score Quartiles
Based on 2007–2008 ISEE Norms
Applicants
to GRADE
75th 50th 25th
5
6
870
876
857
866
844
855

119





UNDERSTANDING THE
INDIVIDUAL STUDENT
REPORT (ISR)

LOWER LEVEL

What to Expect on the ISEE Understanding the Individual Student Report
120


Figure 1. Sample ISR – Lower Level

Sample Individual Student Report (ISR)

What to Expect on the ISEE Understanding the Individual Student Report
121

The Independent School Entrance Exam (ISEE) consists of verbal and quantitative reasoning sections,
mathematics and reading comprehension achievement sections, and an essay that demonstrates a
student’s writing skills. The reasoning sections (Verbal and Quantitative) measure what a student is
capable of achieving or learning; the Mathematics Achievement and Reading Comprehension
sections show how well the student understands concepts already studied.

The purpose of this section of this book is to help students and their parents understand the information
presented in the Individual Student Report (ISR). The ISR is a concise and useful summary of the
student’s performance on the ISEE. Different parts of the report provide information that may be used in
the admission process to understand, compare, and evaluate student performance. A complete, actual
sample ISR is shown on the previous page (Figure 1). Two parts of the report—the Test Profile and
Analysis—are explained on the following pages.

Test Profile

The Test Profile near the top of the report provides information about the student’s overall performance
on each section of the ISEE, except the essay; an unscored copy of the essay is sent to each school for
which the student requests score reports.

Figure 2 shows the Test Profile from the sample ISR in Figure 1.


Figure 2. Sample Test Profile

The ISEE scores are reported in four ways in order to provide a comprehensive picture of the student’s
performance:

- Scaled Scores
- Percentile Rank
- Stanine
- Stanine Analysis

The Test Profile reports ISEE scores both as scaled scores and as percentile ranks with reference to
ISEE norms. These norms are based on independent school applicants in the same grade who have taken
the ISEE during the past three years. The Test Profile also shows stanines and a stanine analysis. These
terms are discussed on the following pages.
What to Expect on the ISEE Understanding the Individual Student Report
122

The norm group for this test is a very competitive group of students who are applying to independent
schools. Therefore, a student is compared only to other students in the same grade who have applied to
independent schools in the last three years. Given that this is a competitive group of students, a student’s
performance may be less than what it has been on other tests where the comparison group is less
selective. Admission offices are aware of this difference in the norming populations and do not expect
all applicants to be “above” the norm.

Scaled Scores

ISEE scaled scores for each section range from 760 to 940. The scaled score is derived from the raw
score—the number of questions the student answered correctly—but is more useful than the raw score
because the scaled score has the same meaning regardless of which version of the test was used. ERB
administers many different versions of the test each year. The scaled score takes these slight differences
into account and allows ERB to report a score on a common scale that has the same meaning for all
students, regardless of the version taken.

Percentile Rank

The percentile rank shows the student’s standing when compared to other students in the norm group for
this examination. The rank is based on scores obtained from all students in a given grade who have
taken the test over the past three years. Percentile rank scores range from 1 to 99. A percentile rank of 36
on Mathematics Achievement, for example, as depicted in Figure 2, indicates that the student scored as
well as or better than 36 percent of all students in the norm group and less well than 63 percent (out of a
total of 99 percentile points).

Small differences in percentile ranks on different tests may or may not represent significant differences
in performance on those sections. For this reason, ISEE scores are also reported as stanines.

Stanine

A stanine is a score from 1 to 9, with 5 as the midpoint. Stanines are derived by dividing the entire range
of students’ scores into nine segments, as follows:

Percentile
Rank
Stanine
1–3 1
4–10 2
11–22 3
23–39 4
40–59 5
60–76 6
77–88 7
89–95 8
96–99 9

What to Expect on the ISEE Understanding the Individual Student Report
123

Stanine Analysis

The stanine analysis permits comparisons between a student’s performance on both the ability tests and
the related achievement tests. Specifically, these comparisons are made between Verbal Reasoning (V)
and Reading Comprehension (R), and between Quantitative Reasoning (Q) and Mathematics
Achievement (M). Each letter in the stanine analysis box in the Test Profile is the midpoint of a band
that extends to either side of the stanine score. The percentile score is an estimate of a student’s ability
or knowledge. We can be reasonably certain that a student’s “true score” falls within the band reflected
by a particular stanine. If the stanine is 5, for example, the percentile rank range is 40–59.

In the example shown in Figure 2, the band for Reading Comprehension (R) is a bit lower than, but still
overlaps, the band for Verbal Reasoning (V). This indicates that the student’s performance in reading is
mostly consistent with the estimate of her verbal reasoning ability. To a degree, because the band for
Reading Comprehension is slightly to the left of the band for Verbal Reasoning, we can infer that the
student was working below her potential. Conversely, if the Reading Comprehension band were
completely to the right of the Verbal Reasoning band, we could be reasonably certain that the student
was performing better than expected. The same kinds of comparisons can be made between the
Mathematics Achievement and the Quantitative Reasoning bands.

Analysis

In the Analysis part of the ISR, each section score indicates the number of questions answered correctly,
the number of questions answered incorrectly, and the number of questions omitted or not reached. Each
section score is broken down by type of question, providing more specific information about a student’s
relative strengths and weaknesses.

Figure 3 shows the Analysis part of the sample ISR in Figure 1.



















Figure 3. Sample Analysis
What to Expect on the ISEE Understanding the Individual Student Report
124

In the first column, each section is broken down into curricular areas and/or skills. The next two
columns show the number of questions and the number the student answered correctly for each
subsection. The symbols in the fourth and final column indicate whether the student answered each
individual question in the subsection correctly (+), answered the question incorrectly (–), skipped the
question (S), or did not reach the question (N). Questions coded S are those that appear to have been
deliberately skipped by the student, since subsequent questions in the subsection were answered.
Questions coded N are at the end of the section (not necessarily at the end of the subsection) and were
not answered, perhaps because the student ran out of time.

For all levels, the left-to-right sequence of symbols in the fourth column reflects the order of the
questions in the section. In general, questions in each section are ordered by difficulty, with the easier
questions at the beginning and the harder questions at the end. This is not the case for Reading
Comprehension, however, as questions in that section are placed in logical order as they relate to the
associated reading passage.

Verbal Reasoning

The Verbal Reasoning section includes 15 synonym questions and 15 sentence completion questions
(10 single word response questions and 5 phrase response questions). The synonyms assess a student’s
vocabulary as well as his or her ability to understand relationships among words and subtle differences
in meaning. Sentence completion requires the student to successfully integrate information beyond the
immediate context of the phrase/sentence and incorporate subsuming concepts and ideas presented in the
text using syntactic and semantic cues. The results shown in Figure 3 indicate the student was able to
answer all of the questions.

Quantitative Reasoning

There are 35 multiple choice questions evenly distributed across the mathematical strands. This section
requires the student to show an understanding of concepts by using logical reasoning, synthesis, skill,
and comprehension. To solve a word problem, the student must invoke a rule and then apply it. In the
example in Figure 3, the student did not answer the last question.

Reading Comprehension

The Reading Comprehension section has 20 questions: five questions for each reading passage. These
include questions on main idea, supporting ideas, inference, vocabulary in context, organization, logic,
and figurative language. The questions are listed in order as they appear on the test within each of the
reading passage sections. For the other three sections of the test: Verbal Reasoning, Quantitative
Reasoning, and Mathematics Achievement, the test is arranged so that easier items appear first
and more difficult items appear later.
What to Expect on the ISEE Understanding the Individual Student Report
125

Mathematics Achievement

There are 25 items on the Mathematics Achievement section covering six skill areas. In line with a
traditional notion of mathematics achievement, these items call for the identification of and solutions to
problems requiring one or more steps in calculation. Looking at the results for this student on the
Mathematics Achievement section, it appears the student may have run out of time, since two questions
were not reached. However, the information shown for each skill area may be useful for placement
purposes.


Conclusion

Putting the ISEE in Perspective

It is helpful to remember that students in more than one grade are taking a particular level of the ISEE.
Therefore it is possible that some of the questions may seem particularly difficult to you because you
may not have learned some of the concepts in school yet. Your score on the ISEE is compared to only
students in your grade, and those students are probably learning about the same things that you are. In
that case, good preparation for the test includes being attentive in school and keeping up with your class
work and homework. There are no benefits to frantically reviewing materials at the last minute, and in
fact, you will probably make yourself very anxious if you do this. It is more important to get a good
night’s sleep the night before and to have a proper breakfast. Remember that your ISEE scores are only
part of the admission process. Schools also want to know about you as a person and what you can
contribute to their school community.

We wish you the best of luck in your school search and hope that this book has been helpful in
showing you what to expect on the ISEE. For more information, please visit ERB’s web site at
www.erblearn.org.


126





APPENDICES

LOWER LEVEL

What to Expect on the ISEE Appendix A
127

Appendix A
ISEE Content and Specifications

The sample questions and practice tests represent actual questions from previous tests, as well as newly
developed questions similar to what students will find on the current ISEE. As a result, students get the
best examples of the kinds of questions and the approximate level of difficulty that they will find when
they take the ISEE. The purpose of this appendix is to provide students and their parents with additional
information about the ISEE.

Verbal Reasoning

Over the past century, academic and behavioral research have identified specific abilities that are
relevant to academic performance and, therefore, can be used as predictors of academic success. Verbal
reasoning and quantitative reasoning are among those abilities and are an integral part of the ISEE.

Verbal reasoning is the ability to reason, infer, and interpret words, sentences, and discourse in order to
extract meaning and solve problems. The student must recognize relationships, make contrasts and
comparisons, follow logic, analyze problems, and think critically about what is being asked or
expressed. Item types that are often used for verbal reasoning include the following: extracting explicit
information, following directions, inferring word or phrase meaning, determining main idea of text,
analyzing similar and dissimilar concepts and situations, and evaluating strength and logic of arguments.

The Verbal Reasoning section of the ISEE is composed of two kinds of questions: synonyms and
sentence completions. Both of these kinds of questions test the depth and breadth of the student’s
vocabulary, and both test reasoning ability in different ways. Synonyms focus more on word recognition
and the ability to understand the relationships of other words and to discriminate among subtle
differences in meaning. The reasoning function of synonyms takes place when the student must choose
the word that is closest in meaning to the prompt word from among two or more related answer choices.

Sentence completion questions not only test vocabulary, but also measure a student’s knowledge of
words and their functions. The student must use both syntactic and semantic information within the text
and identify cues within the given sentence and across sentences. The student will be required to
successfully integrate information beyond the immediate context of the phrase/sentence and incorporate
subsuming concepts and ideas presented in the text.

In the Lower Level forms of the ISEE, the sentence completion answer choices are single words or short
phrases that complete a sentence fragment in the test item so the complete sentence has logical meaning.
Sentence completions in the Middle and Upper Level forms are more complex.

The following table shows the total number of test items on the actual Verbal Reasoning section of the
Lower Level ISEE.
VERBAL REASONING SECTION
Item Type Number of Items
Synonyms 17
Sentence Completion: Single Word Response
Sentence Completion: Phrase Response
11
6
Total Items for Verbal Reasoning Section 34

What to Expect on the ISEE Appendix A
128

Of the 34 total items, 30 are scorable items reported on the ISR, and 4 are unscored items that may be
used on future versions of the ISEE.

Quantitative Reasoning

The Quantitative Reasoning section has the student show that he or she can do more than recall and
recognize facts, definitions, and symbols; read a graph and compute using standard algorithms; or
estimate answers to computation problems. The reasoning section requires the student to show an
understanding of concepts by using logical reasoning, synthesis, skill, and comprehension. These
questions ask the student to relate and integrate his or her knowledge of mathematics. They allow the
student to show that he or she can apply that knowledge by interpreting data, solving application
problems, estimating, recognizing patterns, and solving non-routine problems. The kinds of questions
that are in the Quantitative Reasoning section are often called higher-order thinking problems.

Quantitative reasoning entails the ability to use numbers and numerical concepts in order to solve
problems. Questions may ask the student to recognize and apply a required numerical operation;
estimate numerical values; employ logic to determine what a particular problem entails; compare and
contrast quantities; analyze and interpret data; analyze, compare, predict, draw conclusions, and
summarize graphs; use reason to calculate the probability of events; understand concepts and
applications of measurement; and know how to arrive at statistical solutions to given problems.
Questions require the student to synthesize information, determine what is relevant (and irrelevant),
select appropriate analysis techniques, and apply them. The emphasis is on the ability to reason and
solve problems in a quantitative context. Actual calculations may or may not be required.

The Quantitative Reasoning section of the Lower Level ISEE consists of word problems that differ
somewhat from traditional mathematics achievement items in that some of them require no calculation.
To solve a quantitative reasoning word problem, the student must invoke a rule and then apply it. The
emphasis is on rule generation, hence the absence of calculation in some items and the simplicity of
calculation in others.

The following table shows the total number of items on the actual Lower Level Quantitative Reasoning
section.

QUANTITATIVE REASONING SECTION
Item Type Number of Items
Word Problems 38
Total Items for Quantitative Reasoning Section 38

Of the 38 total items, 35 are scorable items reported on the ISR, and 3 are unscored items that may be
used on future versions of the ISEE.

A key aspect of all quantitative reasoning word problems is that all incorrect responses are based on
logical errors, not miscalculations or other errors in form. Another feature of these problems is that they
may contain irrelevant information. The rationale is twofold. First, in a reasoning item, part of the
What to Expect on the ISEE Appendix A
129

problem is to sort the relevant from the irrelevant, just as a mathematician or scientist would do. Second,
as students take additional tests in the future, such as college admission tests and other tests that include
quantitative reasoning items, they will see more and more problems with irrelevant information. In one
sense, the ISEE begins to prepare students for this experience.

Reading Comprehension

Texts of various genres are used to assess reading comprehension, e.g., narrative, expository, persuasive,
or descriptive texts. Each genre presents features particular to it and may require that different reading
skills be engaged to understand and interpret the text’s meaning. For example, a persuasive passage will
likely require the reader to follow the logic of a set of arguments, contrast counterpoints, and evaluate
the opposing points of view. A narrative, on the other hand, may demand attention to detail and the
sequencing of events.

Reading comprehension may be affected not only by text type, but also by question type. Questions may
ask for straightforward comprehension of what is explicitly stated in the passage or may demand that the
reader be aware of implicit ideas. The reader may need to infer, interpret, analyze, and/or synthesize
information in order to arrive at a correct answer to a given question.

All ISEE Reading Comprehension test items are based on passages of varying lengths. For the Lower
Level test, passage length varies from 300 to 600 words. The test items that follow each reading passage
measure a student’s ability relative to Main Idea, Supporting Ideas, Inference, Vocabulary,
Organization/Logic, and Tone/Style/Figurative Language, as described in the NCTE strands.

Explanation of Strands in Reading Comprehension Section

- The Main Idea items assess the student’s ability to look for an overall message, theme, or central
idea in the passage.
- The Supporting Ideas items assess the student’s ability to identify explicit ideas that support the
main idea.
- Inference items ask the student to draw a conclusion from content not explicitly stated in the text.
Inference items may ask the student to compare and contrast ideas, interpret or analyze text,
and/or predict subsequent events or outcomes.
- Vocabulary items deal with word definitions within the context of the passage, usually in the
form of “most nearly means.”
- Organization/Logic items ask students to identify the sequence, pattern, relationship, structure,
or summary of the passage.
- Tone/Style/Figurative Language items assess the student’s understanding of mood, tone, point of
view, and figurative language such as images, irony, and personification.

At the Lower Level, there are five passages in the Reading Comprehension section, each followed by
five questions that relate to the passage. The five questions that follow each passage test the concepts
described above.
What to Expect on the ISEE Appendix A
130

The following table shows the total number of items in the actual Lower Level Reading Comprehension
section.

READING COMPREHENSION SECTION
ISEE Strand
Number of Items
Per Strand
Main Idea 3–4
Supporting Ideas 3–6
Inference 4–8
Vocabulary 4–8
Organization/Logic 2–4
Tone/Style/Figurative Language 1–3
Total Items on Reading Comprehension Section 25

Of the 25 total items, 20 are scorable items reported on the ISR, and 5 are unscored items that may be
used on future versions of the ISEE.

Mathematics Achievement

Mathematics Achievement test items conform to the traditional mathematics achievement items that call
for the identification and solution of a problem requiring one or more steps in calculation. Based on the
strands of the NCTM, the items require calculations ranging from simple addition and subtraction
(Lower Level) to second-year algebra (Upper Level). Item formats and rules for generating items are
summarized below.

- Items measure knowledge of content area and academic skills.
- Items assess what mathematics the student has been taught and how much the student is able to
do.
- Incorrect answer choices are based on process errors (e.g., miscalculations, using wrong
operations, wrong formulas).
- Items have the following characteristics:
o They are more concrete than abstract. They require application of standard mathematical
rules in standard situations.
o They require knowledge of terminology.
o They require knowledge of procedures, as well as concepts.

The ISEE Mathematics Achievement section on the actual Lower Level test contains 30 items. The
following table shows the skill areas and approximate number of questions testing those skill areas for
the Middle Level Mathematics Achievement section.
What to Expect on the ISEE Appendix A
131


MATHEMATICS ACHIEVEMENT SECTION
Skill Areas Number of Items
Whole Numbers 4–7
Decimals, Percents, Fractions 4–7
Algebraic Concepts 4–7
Geometry 2–5
Measurement 2–5
Data Analysis and Probability 4–7
Total Items on Mathematics Achievement Section 30

Of the 30 total items, 25 are scorable items reported on the ISR, and 5 are unscored items that may be
used on future versions of the ISEE.

The Mathematics Achievement section has a direct connection to what the student is learning or has
learned in mathematics in school. As stated previously, since each level is given to students in more than
one grade, it is possible that some of the questions may seem difficult because the student has not yet
learned some of the concepts. This is particularly true of the Mathematics Achievement section. But the
student’s ISEE score is compared only to students in the same grade who are also applying to
independent schools, students who are probably learning about the same things in school.

Essay

The essay prompts on the ISEE were created to be consistent with the prompts on previous editions of
the ISEE. All prompts are free of bias, global in scope, and representative of a wide variety of topics.
The Lower Level prompts ask students to write an essay that is of interest and relevant to the
experiences of students at this age. The essay will give further insight into what is important to the
applicant.








What to Expect on the ISEE Appendix B
132

Appendix B
Answer Sheet

Use the answer sheet and pre-lined pages in this appendix for the Practice Test. You may want to
photocopy the answer sheet to make it more convenient to use during the Practice Test.

What to Expect on the ISEE Appendix B
133
What to Expect on the ISEE Appendix B
134
What to Expect on the ISEE Appendix B
135
What to Expect on the ISEE Appendix B
136

What to Expect on the ISEE Index
137

Index

Algebraic Concepts, 31–32, 49–50
Analysis (ISR), 123–124
Answer Keys, 111–114
Appendices, 126–136
Conversion Tables, 115–118
Data Analysis and Probability, 37–38, 55–56
Decimals, Percents, Fractions, 47–48, 28–30
Essay, 12, 57–66, 104–106, 131
Geometry, 33–34, 51–52
Individual Student Report (ISR), 119–125
Inference, 39, 129–130
Introduction to the ISEE, 9–20
Main Idea, 39, 129–130
Mathematics Achievement, 11–12
Mathematics Achievement: Answer Key, 114
Mathematics Achievement: Content/
Specifications, 130–131
Mathematics Achievement: Conversion
Table, 118
Mathematics Achievement: Individual Student
Report (ISR), 125
Mathematics Achievement: Practice Test,
96–103
Mathematics Achievement: Sample Test
Questions, 43–56
Measurement, 35–36, 53–54
NCTE, 10, 129
NCTM, 10, 27, 43, 130
Numbers and Operations, 28–30, 45–48
Organization/Logic, 39, 129
Percentile, 108–109, 121–122
Practice Test, 67–106
Practice Test Answer Sheet, 132–136
Quantitative Reasoning, 11
Quantitative Reasoning: Answer Key, 112
Quantitative Reasoning: Content/
Specifications, 128–129
Quantitative Reasoning: Conversion Table, 116
Quantitative Reasoning: Individual Student
Report (ISR), 124
Quantitative Reasoning: Practice Test, 76–85
Quantitative Reasoning: Sample Test
Questions, 27–38
Raw Score, 18, 108–109
Reading Comprehension, 11
Reading Comprehension: Answer Key, 113
Reading Comprehension: Content/
Specifications, 129–130
Reading Comprehension: Conversion
Table, 117
Reading Comprehension: Individual Student
Report (ISR), 124
Reading Comprehension: Practice Test, 86–95
Reading Comprehension: Sample Test
Questions, 39–42
Sample Test Questions and Essay, 21– 66
Scaled Score, 18, 121–122
Scoring the Practice Test, 107–118
Sentence Completion, 22, 25–26, 127
Stanine, 19, 108–109, 121–122
Stanine Analysis, 123
Supporting Ideas, 39, 129
Synonyms, 22–24
Test Directions, 69
Test Profile (ISR), 121–123
Time Allotted, 16, 68
Tone/Style/Figurative Language, 39, 129
Understanding the Individual Student Report
(ISR), 119–125
Verbal Reasoning, 11
Verbal Reasoning: Answer Key, 111
Verbal Reasoning: Content/
Specifications, 127–128
Verbal Reasoning: Conversion Table, 115
Verbal Reasoning: Individual Student
Report (ISR), 124
Verbal Reasoning: Practice Test, 70–75
Verbal Reasoning: Sample Test
Questions, 22–26
Vocabulary, 39, 129
Whole Numbers, 28, 45–46
Word Problems, 11, 128–129


138


139








What to expect on the ISee
Independent School Entrance Exam
220 east 42nd Street
O
new York, nY 10017
1-800-989-3721
O
www.iseetest.org
An ERB test.
LoWer LeveL
candidates for grades 5 and 6
The only authorized guide produced by ERB

WHAT TO EXPECT ON THE ISEE
A PREPARATION BOOK FOR STUDENTS AND THEIR PARENTS

Lower Level
Newly revised 2009

Copyright © 2009 by Educational Records Bureau. All rights reserved. No part of this book may be reproduced, redistributed, or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic, manual, photocopying, recording or by any information storage and retrieval system, without prior written permission of the Educational Records Bureau.

and the answer sheet on the ISEE. you will know more about what to expect on your test day and feel comfortable with the types of questions.Dear Student. With warm regards. the directions. and we hope that this book will help you in preparing for this experience. You are probably going to be taking the Independent School Entrance Exam (ISEE) sometime soon. The ISEE Staff . We wish you and your family the best of luck as you embark on this exciting educational adventure. The questions that you will see in the “Sample Test Questions” and the “Practice Test” sections are not the same questions that you will find on the real test. We hope that after spending some time with this book. You will also have a chance to become familiar with the exact directions on the test. since the ISEE may be different from other tests you have taken in the past. but they are similar to those questions and have been written by the same people who wrote the actual ISEE. Even the answer sheets we have included are the same! Please be sure to read the test directions on page 69 and the explanation of your score report on pages 119–125. This book is intended to help you become familiar with the ISEE.

.

............................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................45 Numbers and Operations: Decimals......................................................................53 Data Analysis and Probability .........................49 Geometry...................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................37 Reading Comprehension... Fractions .............................................22 Synonyms...........39 Mathematics Achievement ............................................................................................................................................. Percents................................................13 Why Is the ISEE Required? ...............................................................................................................15 Sample Test Questions and Essay 21 Verbal Reasoning....................................14 How This Book Can Help Your Student Prepare for the ISEE ........................................................................................................................................................................................23 Sentence Completion .......................................................................................................................................................................................................................................51 Measurement...............................................59 5 ...................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................58 Sample Essay Topics .........10 What Types of Questions Are on the ISEE?........................................................................................27 Numbers and Operations........10 How Does a Student Arrange to Take the ISEE? ................47 Algebraic Concepts ..................................................................57 Tips for Writing the Essay ...........................14 Frequently Asked Questions .........................13 What Happens to My Scores?................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................43 Numbers and Operations: Whole Numbers ......................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................14 Reminders for Your Student .................................................................................................35 Data Analysis and Probability .....................................................................................................................................................................................What to Expect on the ISEE Table of Contents Table of Contents Introduction to the ISEE 9 Background Information..................13 How Will This Book Help Me? .........31 Geometry.........................14 How You Can Help Your Student Prepare for the ISEE ..............10 What Is the ISEE? ................................................................................................................13 Information for Adults .............................55 Writing the Essay........................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................11 Information for Students...........................................25 Quantitative Reasoning.............................................................................33 Measurement............................................28 Algebraic Concepts .....................................................

........................................................What to Expect on the ISEE Table of Contents Practice Test 67 Using the Practice Test ..................................................123 Verbal Reasoning................................................................................................96 Essay Practice Test ...............................................115 Verbal Reasoning Conversion Table ........................109 Finding Your Quartile Score........................114 Practice Test Conversion Tables and Percentiles (Quartiles).............................................................................................................125 Conclusion ...................................................................................................................................................................................115 Quantitative Reasoning Conversion Table ...............................................................................116 Reading Comprehension Conversion Table ..............108 Finding Your Scaled Score .........................................................................................................................................................111 Verbal Reasoning Answer Key......................................................................................................................124 Quantitative Reasoning..................125 6 ..............................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................109 Reviewing Your Essay.....................................................................................104 Scoring the Practice Test 107 Step-by-Step Directions......................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................70 Quantitative Reasoning Practice Test ............................................123 Analysis ............................122 Stanine................................................109 ISEE Practice Test Answer Keys..........................120 Test Profile (ISR).........................................................122 Percentile Rank .....................................................117 Mathematics Achievement Conversion Table ...............................................................................................................................................................................................................................76 Reading Comprehension Practice Test .....................................................113 Mathematics Achievement Answer Key............112 Reading Comprehension Answer Key...................................108 Finding Your Raw Score ..........................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................121 Scaled Scores ...............................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................124 Reading Comprehension .........122 Stanine Analysis.................................................................................................................................124 Mathematics Achievement.118 Understanding the Individual Student Report (ISR) 119 Sample Individual Student Report (ISR) .....................................69 Verbal Reasoning Practice Test..............................................................................................................................................68 Test Directions.......111 Quantitative Reasoning Answer Key..............................................................................86 Mathematics Achievement Practice Test...................................................................................

...................................................................What to Expect on the ISEE Table of Contents Appendices 126 Appendix A: ISEE Content and Specifications ...................................................................132 Index 137 7 ..............................................................................................................................................131 Appendix B: Answer Sheet........................................................................................................................................................................130 Essay .............................................................................129 Mathematics Achievement...............................................127 Verbal Reasoning...............127 Quantitative Reasoning............................................................................................................................................................128 Reading Comprehension .....................................................................

8 .

I NTRODUCTION TO THE L OWER L EVEL 9 .

Reading Comprehension. Students seeking admission to grades 5 or 6 take the Lower Level. More will be said about how the test is scored on pages 18–20. The ISEE consists of five sections at three levels designed to measure the verbal and quantitative reasoning and achievement of students in grades 4 –11 seeking admission to grades 5 –12 in independent schools. Durham. The five sections that make up the ISEE are (in order of testing): Verbal Reasoning. 2. students seeking admission to grades 7 or 8 take the Middle Level. NC. The ISEE is the admission test of choice for many independent schools throughout the country and abroad. The current edition has been updated to include educational assessment best practices and to align with national standards in English and mathematics as articulated in standards adopted by the National Council of Teachers of English (NCTE) and the National Council of Teachers of Mathematics (NCTM). The first four sections consist entirely of multiple-choice questions. Mathematics Achievement. Nearly two-thirds of the questions on the ISEE were developed by ERB-member faculty and administrators from a cross section of independent schools across the United States under the direction of test development specialists at Measurement Incorporated. that is. with assistance from faculty of ERB member schools. The ISEE is given at individual school test sites at a wide variety of schools throughout the country and abroad and on a number of test dates. and an Essay which is written by the student in response to a given writing prompt. The ISEE was created by Measurement Incorporated. It is important to note that the ISEE may not be taken for practice.What to Expect on the ISEE Introduction to the ISEE Background Information What Is the ISEE? The Independent School Entrance Exam (ISEE) is an admission test developed by the Educational Records Bureau (ERB) for its member schools as part of their admission process. Test sites are available in numerous cities during the admission testing season. and ERB. Quantitative Reasoning. 10 . Results are reported in percentile ranks. An applicant may take the ISEE only once per admission season or six month window. The essay is not scored but sent directly to the school(s) to which the student has applied. The ISEE is given by consortia of schools in cities throughout the United States where schools have joined together and have chosen to use a common entrance test program. each student’s performance is measured against a norm group made up of students applying to independent schools in the same grade who have tested over the past three years. along with the score report. How Does a Student Arrange to Take the ISEE? Students may take the ISEE in one of the following ways: 1. and students seeking admission to grades 9–12 take the Upper Level. Each section is designed to tap into a unique aspect of a student’s preparation for academic work. it may be taken only for the purpose of providing scores to participating schools as part of the admission process.

measure the applicant’s ability to correctly answer curriculum-based concepts that are appropriate at that grade level according to curriculum standards adopted by the National Council of Teachers of English and the National Council of Teachers of Mathematics. The five passages in this section are age-appropriate and length-appropriate. The word problems differ somewhat from traditional mathematics achievement items in that some of them require either no calculation or simple calculation. The passages cover a variety of subject areas including arts. A student must select the word or phrase that most appropriately completes the context of the sentence. visit www. NY 10017 800-989-3721. 9812 www. 11 . grade-level appropriate word followed by four potential answer choices. Arrangements for testing with accommodations and for administrations in remote locations may be made with the ISEE Executive Director. What Types of Questions Are on the ISEE? The first four sections are composed of multiple-choice questions.  At the Lower Level. the Quantitative Reasoning test consists of word problems. The fifth section. contemporary life.erblearn. the essay. contact: Educational Records Bureau 220 E. which is updated each year and is available from the independent schools who administer the test. The first two sections. Each sentence completion item consists of a sentence with one word or phrase missing followed by four potential answer choices. For more information.  The Verbal Reasoning test consists of two types of items: vocabulary and sentence completion. the student is asked to read a passage and then answer items specific to that passage. Each vocabulary item consists of an abstract. Reading Comprehension and Mathematics Achievement.  In order to determine a student’s reading comprehension skills. 4. measure the applicant’s reasoning ability. Suite 100 New York. The next two sections. For online registration information.erblearn. and science. is not scored but requires the student to respond to a preselected writing prompt. in the Reading Comprehension section.org. history. The ISEE is given at the ERB office in New York and at offices in other parts of the country and abroad.org Complete registration information may be found in the ISEE Student Guide. Each passage is especially written to contain contemporary information and to be of high interest to students in upper elementary grades.What to Expect on the ISEE Introduction to the ISEE 3. 42nd Street. Verbal Reasoning and Quantitative Reasoning. ext.

Prompts may relate to the student. The items require one or more steps in calculating the answer. As is true of the passages in the Reading Comprehension section. The Essay is written by the student in response to a writing “prompt” or topic that is grade-level appropriate. global in scope. to the student’s community. or to the world in general. ERB does not score the written essay. Each prompt is free of bias. these prompts have been written for a contemporary feel and a high level of interest to current students. Each one is one or two sentences long and asks students to respond to the situation described. 12 .What to Expect on the ISEE Introduction to the ISEE  Mathematics Achievement items conform to national mathematics standards and ask the student to identify the problem and find a solution to a problem. and representative of a wide variety of subjects. They do not send a copy of the essay to the parents. They are designed to prompt a student to write an informed essay on a particular topic. They send a copy of the essay to the school(s) designated on the ISEE registration form along with the scores on the rest of the test. The prompts rotate throughout the testing season.

13 . and possibly an interview.What to Expect on the ISEE Introduction to the ISEE Information for Students Why Is the ISEE Required? The school you are applying to has requested ISEE scores as part of the overall admissions process. and you may not take the ISEE for practice. help the school. including the ISEE scores. and your family determine the best school match for you. What Happens to My Scores? After you take the ISEE and your answer sheet is scored. Reminder: The ISEE may be taken only when making a formal application to a school(s). The sample questions and practice test questions in this book include actual questions from previous versions of the ISEE. and use an answer sheet like the one you will use when you take the ISEE. All components of the admission process. including your application. your current school records. read the exact directions that you will be given when you take the ISEE. How Will This Book Help Me? Unlike other ISEE test preparation materials. You may take the ISEE only once per admission season. within seven to ten business days. read sample questions and answers with an explanation of each correct answer choice. this book was written by the same people who developed the ISEE. ERB will send copies of the scores and the essay you wrote to the schools that you have chosen. you. We hope that working through this book will make you feel even more confident and prepared when you take the ISEE because you will know what to expect. The school looks at many items in conjunction with the ISEE scores. By requiring an admission test for all students entering the same grade. the school can view one common item of all applicants. take a practice test that has questions like those on the real ISEE. They will send a copy of your test scores (but not a copy of the essay) to your family. Use this book to      see what the ISEE looks like and how it is structured.

your student will be exposed to new concepts and vocabulary.       Show confidence in your student’s ability to do well on the ISEE. and then read the explanations for why the answers are correct. Then. Finally. look at the choices to see if your answer is the same as. take a practice test that contains questions similar to those on the actual ISEE. answer choices on this test are arranged alphabetically. not only for the ISEE. or by length of the answer to help the student locate the correct answer more quickly. or close to. It is particularly helpful because the sample questions and practice test questions were either chosen from previous editions of the ISEE or were written by ERB-member school faculty and administrators and by experts in test development. see a sample answer sheet that is like the answer sheet on the real test. and read the actual directions he or she will receive on the day of the test. make an educated guess from the remaining choices.   14 . If necessary. since there is no penalty for incorrect responses. Using this book will allow your student to    read and answer sample questions. How You Can Help Your Student Prepare for the ISEE There are specific ways you may help prepare your student.What to Expect on the ISEE Introduction to the ISEE Information for Adults How This Book Can Help Your Student Prepare for the ISEE The information in this book offers your student an opportunity to become familiar with all aspects of the ISEE. Make sure that your student gets a good night’s sleep before the test. choose the correct answer. and score the practice test and compare that score with those of other students who took the actual ISEE. Mark the test date on your calendar so that both you and your student are aware of the date. Make sure that your student eats a healthy breakfast before the test. one of the choices.   Read the entire question before attempting to answer it. Wherever possible. Remind your student that the ISEE is just one piece of information a school will use in its admission process. numerically. Reminders for Your Student Remind your student to employ the following helpful strategies when answering multiple-choice questions. By reading new materials. but for other standardized tests as well. Try to answer the question without looking at the choices. check for the correct answers. Next. eliminate answers you know are not correct. Encourage your student to read as part of his or her daily routine.

What to Expect on the ISEE

Introduction to the ISEE

Frequently Asked Questions Q: A: Which level of the ISEE does my student take? There are three levels of the ISEE.    Q: A: Students currently in grades 4 and 5 (applicants to grades 5 or 6) take the Lower Level. Students currently in grades 6 and 7 (applicants to grades 7 or 8) take the Middle Level. Students currently in grades 8 and above (applicants to grades 9–12) take the Upper Level.

Are there multiple versions of the ISEE? At each of the three levels, there are several different, but equivalent, forms. The specific forms to be used each year will be determined in advance by ERB. These forms are randomly assigned to the students and are statistically equivalent, regardless of which form was actually taken by the student. How is the ISEE structured? Each level and each form of the ISEE has five sections. The sections are administered in the following order:      Verbal Reasoning Quantitative Reasoning Reading Comprehension Mathematics Achievement Essay

Q: A:

The sections and the essay are explained more fully in the next part of this book. Q: A: What can my student expect at the test site on the day of the test? Students will present their verification letter or identification to be checked in upon arrival. So that your child may concentrate on doing his or her best on the ISEE, schools do not conduct admission activities or highlight their schools on the day of testing. We know that testing may be stressful for some students; therefore, the test administrators are teachers or other school personnel who teach or interact with children on a daily basis. Although test administrators may not discuss test questions during the test, they give clear test directions, and your child is encouraged to ask for clarification, if necessary, before beginning each section of the test.

15

What to Expect on the ISEE

Introduction to the ISEE

Q: A:

What types of questions are on the ISEE? The Verbal Reasoning, Quantitative Reasoning, Reading Comprehension, and Math Achievement sections contain only multiple-choice questions. Each question has four choices. Only one answer is the correct or “best” answer. The Essay section requires the student to write an essay in response to a prompt. There are over one hundred writing prompts (topics) that have been developed for each level of the ISEE. A different topic is selected by ERB for each test administration throughout the year. How much time will be allotted for each section of the actual Lower Level ISEE? TIME ALLOTTED FOR EACH SECTION ON THE ACTUAL LOWER LEVEL ISEE Section Verbal Reasoning Quantitative Reasoning Reading Comprehension Mathematics Achievement Essay Number of Questions 34 38 25 30 Total Time Time Allotted (in minutes) 20 35 25 30 30 140

Q: A:

Each section of the ISEE (excluding the essay) contains several questions that will not be scored but may be used on future editions of the ISEE. Q: A: Q: A: Are there any scheduled breaks during the test? There are two breaks—one following the Quantitative Reasoning section and another following the Math Achievement section. Each break is five minutes long. I am confused by these acronyms: ERB, ISEE, CTP. Didn’t my student take one of these already this year? The Educational Records Bureau (ERB) oversees both the Independent School Entrance Exam (ISEE) and the Comprehensive Testing Program (CTP). The ISEE is a test designed to help admission directors at selected public and independent schools decide who will be accepted for admission to their schools, while the CTP is a battery of tests designed to collect information about student achievement for students currently enrolled in grades 1–10.

16

What to Expect on the ISEE

Introduction to the ISEE

Both the ISEE and the CTP test student abilities in Verbal Reasoning, Reading Comprehension, Quantitative Reasoning, and Mathematics. They also contain similar types of items. Therefore, it is quite possible that your student may be somewhat familiar with the types of questions on the ISEE if he or she has previously taken the CTP. However, it is important to note that there is no repeat of specific items between the two tests. The ISEE is unique in that it is used for admission purposes only and its norms are based only on applicants to independent schools. Q: A: Are there other books or programs that might help my student improve on the ISEE? This is the only book approved by ERB. It was written in conjunction with the test developer, Measurement Incorporated. This book contains current and accurate information. Since this book was written by the developer of the actual test, the sample questions and practice test questions were chosen to accurately reflect the format and the kinds of content your student will see on the actual ISEE. You may see programs or materials advertised that claim to help; however, none of them are approved by ERB, nor can they claim the intimate knowledge of the actual test questions used on this edition. Q: A: Q: A: What materials does my student need to bring to the actual ISEE? Students should bring four #2 pencils and two pens with either blue or black ink. Students may choose to use erasable ink. Are there materials that my student is prohibited from using during the ISEE? Most materials other than writing implements are prohibited. Specifically, scrap paper, calculators, calculator watches, rulers, protractors, compasses, dictionaries, and thesauruses are NOT permitted during the actual test. Cell phones and other electronic devices (iPods, MP3s, beepers, etc.) are not permitted at the test site and must not be brought into the testing room. If a student uses any of these items during the exam, his or her exam will be invalidated, and the student may not retest for another six months. Since students are not permitted to use these devices on the actual test, it is recommended that they avoid using them when they answer the sample test questions or take the practice test. A certain number of these restrictions may be waived for students who receive testing accommodations due to documented disabilities. Q: A: Are testing accommodations made if my student requires them? Accommodations may be made for students with documented learning differences or physical challenges. Accommodation use in school and supporting documentation of the disability are required. For more information and the “Testing with Accommodation” brochure, visit the ERB Web site at http://www.erblearn.org/pages/Non_Stand_ISEE.html.

17

The percentile ranking on the score report shows how your student scored in comparison to the other students applying to the same grade. What does the scaled score mean? A scaled score is a raw score that has been converted to a different numerical scale. The range of scaled scores on the ISEE is 760–940. No student is expected to answer all questions correctly. Q: A: Q: A: Q: A: Q: A: Q: A: 18 . How soon will I receive my student’s scores? Your student will receive his or her scores on an Individual Student Report by mail in approximately seven to ten business days after the exam. To whom is my student being compared on his or her score report? As stated previously. Therefore. How is my student compared to other students taking the ISEE? Your student is compared only to other independent school applicants who tested for the same grade during the past three years. What is the raw score? A raw score represents the number correct. 200–800. The raw score scale ranges from 0–maximum score. If the student can eliminate at least one of the choices. while the scaled score range consists of higher numbers with a somewhat arbitrary minimum and maximum score.. Your student is not compared to students applying to a different grade who are taking the same level of the test. he or she should make an educated guess from the choices that remain.What to Expect on the ISEE Introduction to the ISEE Q: A: Will my student be penalized for a wrong answer? Is it appropriate to guess? Scores are based on the number of correct answers.g. ISEE percentile ranks are generally lower—anywhere from 10 to 40 percentile points lower—than those on other tests that use national norms. it is better to move ahead to the next item and return to the puzzling one later. your student is compared only to other independent school applicants who have applied to the same grade during the past three years. There is no comparison specifically to other students who took the test at the same test site or to other applicants who tested on the same day. If a student got 23 items correct—say on a test of 40 questions—then the raw score is simply 23. However. e. You may wish to check with the school(s) to which you are applying to learn the range of ISEE scores expected for applicants to their school(s). A wrong answer and an omitted answer count the same. The group of students who take the ISEE—the ISEE norming population—is a very select group of students who are applying to competitive schools. The schools that use the ISEE are familiar with ISEE scores and the group of students taking the ISEE.

a stanine score of 1–3 is below average. there are many pieces of information used in selecting applicants. and your student’s score on the ISEE is only one of these. Each school usually has a range of scores that. etc. In general. transcript. Each school will use several pieces of information about your student as it evaluates his or her application. Percentile ranks range from 1–99. What are the schools looking for? Each independent school determines who is admitted based on a variety of criteria. Thus. Percentile Rank 1–3 4 –10 11–22 23–39 40–59 60–76 77–88 89–95 96–99 Stanine 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Q: A: Q: A: Are my student’s scores good? Each school uses the scores on the ISEE as part of the total application process and according to its own criteria. notes from a personal interview. Remember. indicates if an applicant is likely to be a good fit at the school. How will I know if my student passed or failed? Students do not pass or fail the ISEE. 4–6 is average. What is a stanine ? A stanine score is simply another scale and is based on percentile ranks. Please check with them for more information on how each plans to use the scores from the ISEE in their admission process. teacher recommendation(s). from experience.What to Expect on the ISEE Introduction to the ISEE Q: A: What is a “good” percentile score? The notion of “good” is relative and may only be defined by the specific school. These may include the student’s academic record (report card. and extracurricular activities and interests.). Q: A: Q A: 19 . and 7–9 is above average. Check with the schools to which your student is applying for more information. while stanines range from 1–9. there is no way to determine a “good” or “bad” score. There is no cutoff point that determines pass/fail status or divides students into these two groups. There is no cutoff (or pass/fail) score recommended by ERB.

How is the essay scored? The essay is not scored. There is no available formal comparison between the ISEE and other national tests such as the Iowa Test of Basic Skills. the Stanford 9. Evaluation is based on each individual school’s criteria. a copy is sent to the school(s) to which a student sends score reports as indicted on the registration. or other similar testing instruments.What to Expect on the ISEE Introduction to the ISEE Q: A: How does the ISEE compare with other tests? Each standardized test has its own characteristics. However. Q: A: 20 .

S AMPLE T EST Q UESTIONS AND E SSAY L OWER L EVEL 21 .

22 . since the correct answer choices are those that have the same meaning or are closest in meaning to the word in the question. Synonym questions focus on word recognition. think of a word that first comes to mind when you read the synonym and then look for it (or a word like it) in the list. Use word clues such as although. Focus on key words or clue words in the question to help you determine the correct answer. Strategies:       Read each sentence to get the overall meaning. Remember that there is almost always a word or phrase that obviously points to the correct answer. After you choose your answer. Both kinds of questions test your vocabulary and reasoning ability. since. if.What to Expect on the ISEE Sample Test Questions – Verbal Reasoning Verbal Reasoning (Section 1) The ISEE has a Verbal Reasoning section that is composed of two different kinds of questions: synonyms and sentence completions. Strategy: Since the answer choices are listed in alphabetical order. Sentence completion questions measure your ability to understand words and their function. because. Correct answers are based on clues that appear in the context of the sentence. Synonyms also test your ability to reason. go back and reread the whole sentence to be sure that it makes sense. Mentally fill in the blank with your own answer and then find the answer choice that is closest in meaning to your own answer. or therefore to help you figure out the relationships in the sentence. the sentence completion answer choices are words or short phrases that logically complete a sentence. because you must choose the word that is closest in meaning to the word in the question from among four answer choices. In the Lower Level ISEE.

and select the word from the answer choices that is closest in meaning to the word in question.What to Expect on the ISEE Sample Test Questions – Verbal Reasoning Synonyms Students should be able to   recognize many of the vocabulary words found on elementary and middle school graded word lists. Sample Questions Directions: Answer the following sample questions by selecting the word that is most nearly the same in meaning as the word in capital letters. TASK (A) (B) (C) (D) chore debt dream fight 2. PERPLEXED (A) (B) (C) (D) alarmed disgraced embarrassed puzzled 23 . After you finish answering the questions. turn to the next page and evaluate your answers. Darken the circle for your answer choice in the sample answer sheet at the bottom of the page. 1. HARDSHIP (A) (B) (C) (D) anger difficulty disrespect selfishness 3.

What to Expect on the ISEE

Sample Test Questions – Verbal Reasoning

Answers to Sample Questions 1. TASK You are to select the answer choice that is closest in meaning to the word “task.” “Task” is a noun that means a definite piece of work, an assignment, or a duty. Debt is not a task, and the other two answer choices (dream and fight) reflect choices of how you might spend your time. Answer choice (A), chore, is the only choice that is related to completing a duty, assignment, or piece of work and is therefore the correct answer, since it is the only choice that is a synonym for “task.” 2. HARDSHIP “Hardship” is a noun that has several related meanings such as discomfort, distress, catastrophe, or disaster. A hardship may cause suffering or require extra effort to achieve a goal (as in “The earthquake victims suffered great hardship when they lost all their possessions.”). Choice (B), difficulty, is the correct answer because it is the only answer choice that expresses one of these meanings. 3. PERPLEXED “Perplexed” means confused or filled with uncertainty (as in “Susan was perplexed when she could not find her sweater where she thought she had left it.”). Choice (D), puzzled, is the correct answer.

24

What to Expect on the ISEE

Sample Test Questions – Verbal Reasoning

Sentence Completion Students should be able to  use context clues to select the word or phrase that correctly completes the sentence.

Sample Questions Directions: Answer the following sample questions. Select the word or phrase that most correctly completes the sentence. Darken the circle for your answer choice in the sample answer sheet at the bottom of the page. After you finish answering the questions, turn to the next page and evaluate your answers. Note: To assist you in finding the right answer among the answer choices, one-word answers are listed alphabetically, and phrases are ordered by length. 1. Because they may not have access to immediate medical attention, hikers in Arizona desert areas must be careful to avoid scorpions, Gila monsters, rattlesnakes, and other ------- creatures. (A) (B) (C) (D) graceful hideous poisonous unusual

2. The best-selling author dedicated his new book to his wife to ------- the contribution she had made to his success. (A) (B) (C) (D) acknowledge approximate donate fathom

3. Unlike Maria, who was always early to class, Kristen -------. (A) (B) (C) (D) often arrived after the tardy bell had rung sometimes brought her lunch in her backpack usually turned in her homework before it was due generally walked to school instead of riding the bus

25

What to Expect on the ISEE

Sample Test Questions – Verbal Reasoning

Answers to Sample Questions 1. Your task here is to use context clues to select a word that describes a list of animals. You are told that hikers avoid these animals because medical help may be difficult to find in the desert. Since being bitten by a poisonous animal may require one to seek medical attention, choice (C), poisonous, is the correct response. The other answer choices do not logically complete the thought expressed in the sentence. 2. This question asks you to select the word that best describes the reason the author dedicated his new book to his wife. He wants her contribution to his success to be recognized; therefore, answer choice (A), acknowledge, is the correct response. 3. Your task in this question is slightly different from your task in the previous questions. Instead of looking for a single word, you are looking for a whole phrase that is the logical conclusion to the information presented in the first part of the sentence. The word “unlike” suggests that Kristen’s actions will be opposite those of Maria. If Maria is always early to class, then it logically follows that Kristen is usually late. Therefore, choice (A), often arrived after the tardy bell had rung, is the correct response.

26

but how well you think mathematically. to help you best prepare for this section of the ISEE. The ISEE uses the following NCTM strands as a basis for the Quantitative Reasoning section:       Numbers and Operations Algebra Geometry Measurement Data Analysis and Probability Problem Solving In the Quantitative Reasoning section of the Individual Student Report (ISR). ask yourself. these strands are NOT identified. visit the NCTM Web site at www. Quantitative Reasoning problems require little or no calculations.What to Expect on the ISEE Sample Test Questions – Quantitative Reasoning Quantitative Reasoning (Section 2) Quantitative Reasoning is one of two math sections on the ISEE. Strategies:  Read the question and determine exactly what you are being asked to find. However. This section is designed to show how your reasoning skills have developed.  Determine what information is relevant and what is irrelevant. the answers to the practice test questions are identified by the NCTM standards.  employ logic to determine what a particular problem is about. predict. then look to see if that answer is given.nctm. there is only one correct answer for each question.  understand concepts and applications of measurements. Note: On the ISEE. 27 . but they are not intended to trick you. eliminate all answer choices that are not reasonable. The answer choices often represent common mistakes or misconceptions. “What steps do I need to use to find the answer?” and “Can I do this by estimating and not by actual calculations?”  Make a best guess at the correct answer. draw conclusions. and summarize graphs. It does not test the amount of math you have learned.  analyze and interpret data.  compare and contrast quantities.org.  Next.  Since there is no penalty for guessing. Remember. or least to greatest. For more information on these strands. choose the answer that seems most reasonable. and  know how to arrive at statistical solutions to problems that are given.  Next. It tests your ability to use your understanding of mathematics to develop your own opinions about how to solve math problems.  use reason to calculate the probability of events. You may write in the test book.  analyze. the emphasis is on your ability to reason mathematically. All questions found in the two math sections of the ISEE are linked to the National Council of Teachers of Mathematics (NCTM) Standards.  Cross out the irrelevant information in your test booklet. You may be asked to  estimate numerical values. all answer choices are listed in sequential order from greatest to least. compare.

What to Expect on the ISEE Sample Test Questions – Quantitative Reasoning Numbers and Operations Students should be able to   understand numbers and ways of representing numbers. divide) accurately. and she knows how many shirts come in a box. Sample Questions Directions: Answer the following sample questions. and use all four mathematical operations (add. She knows how many students are in the school. Which diagram represents the distributive property? (A) (B) (C) (D) 28 . How would she figure out how many boxes (b) to order? (A) (B) (C) (D) b = the number of boxes × the number of shirts per box b = the number of boxes + the number of shirts per box b = the number of students ÷ the number of shirts per box b = the number of students – the number of shirts per box 2. Select the answer that best illustrates numbers and operations. Alyssa is ordering T-shirts for all the students in her school. turn the page and evaluate your answers. 1. Darken the circle for your answer choice in the sample answer sheet at the bottom of the next page. subtract. multiply. After you finish answering the questions.

What to Expect on the ISEE

Sample Test Questions – Quantitative Reasoning

3. The table shows items that Julie bought at the grocery store. She bought at least one of each item on the list. GROCERY LIST Item loaf of bread gallon of milk carton of eggs bag of cookies Price for One $1.25 $4.75 $1.50 $2.50 Total Cost for Item $2.50 $4.75 $1.50 ?

If Julie spent a total of $13.75, how much money did she spend just on cookies? (A) (B) (C) (D) $1.25 $3.75 $5.00 $7.50

29

What to Expect on the ISEE

Sample Test Questions – Quantitative Reasoning

Answers to Sample Questions Sample Question 1: The correct answer to the question is answer choice (C), b = the number of students ÷ the number of shirts per box. One way the answer can be found is by recognizing that division takes the total (all students) and divides it into smaller numbers (the number of shirts in a box and the number of boxes to order). Sample Question 2: The correct answer to the question is answer choice (D), . One way the answer can be found is by knowing that the distributive property confirms a relationship between multiplication and addition. For example, the expression 1(2 + 3) is the same as the expression (1 × 2) + (1 × 3). Even when using objects to represent numbers, the same can be true of their relationship. Sample Question 3: The correct answer to the question is answer choice (C), $5.00. One way the answer can be found is by 1. adding the total she spent on the other three items: ($2.50 + $4.75 + $1.50) = $8.75; 2. then determining how much Julie had left over to spend: $13.75 – $8.75 = $5.00 left; 3. confirming that 2 bags of cookies equal $5.00: (2 × $2.50); 4. choosing answer (C), $5.00.

30

What to Expect on the ISEE

Sample Test Questions – Quantitative Reasoning

Algebraic Concepts Students should be able to  identify, extend, and find rules for patterns and relations.

Sample Questions Directions: Answer the following sample questions. Select the answer that most clearly illustrates the concepts asked for. Darken the circle for your answer choice in the sample answer sheet at the bottom of the page. After you finish answering the questions, turn to the next page and evaluate your answers. 1. At the hardware store, Jim bought 2 boxes of nails that cost $6 each and a hammer. His total before tax was $22. Which equation could be used to find the cost of the hammer (h)? (A) (B) (C) (D) 6 + h = $22 6 + 2h = $22 2(6) + h = $22 2(6) + 2h = $22

2. The total combined weight of a sphere, a pyramid, and a cube is 14 grams. If the sphere weighs the same as 2 pyramids and the cube weighs the same as 4 pyramids, how many grams does a pyramid weigh? (A) (B) (C) (D) 2 grams 4 grams 6 grams 8 grams

31

One way the answer can be found is by 1. 3. 2(6) + h = $22. rethinking information as a math sentence (or equation): (2 × $6) + h = $22. One way the answer can be found is by 1.What to Expect on the ISEE Sample Test Questions – Quantitative Reasoning Answers to Sample Questions Sample Question 1: The correct answer to the question is answer choice (C). 32 . finding how much 1 pyramid weighs: 1 pyramid = 14 ÷ 7 = 2 grams. 2. recognizing the information given: (2 boxes of nails at $6 each) + a hammer = $22. 2. recognizing the information given: 1 sphere + 1 pyramid + 1 cube = 14 grams (2 pyramids) + 1 pyramid + (4 pyramids) = 14 grams. 2 grams. adding all the pyramids together: 7 pyramids = 14 grams. Sample Question 2: The correct answer to the question is answer choice (A).

What to Expect on the ISEE Sample Test Questions – Quantitative Reasoning Geometry Students should be able to  identify. 5) (5. If all four points are connected to form a quadrilateral. Darken the circle for your answer choice in the sample answer sheet at the bottom of the page. 1) are the vertices of a quadrilateral. In which pair of letters do both letters have an equal number of lines of symmetry? (A) (B) (C) (D) 2. turn to the next page and evaluate your answers. 5) (5. Select the answer that most clearly illustrates the relationships among the dimensional figures. The points with coordinates (1. determine characteristics of. and describe geometric objects. Sample Questions Directions: Answer the following sample questions. which term best describes the quadrilateral formed? (A) (B) (C) (D) kite pentagon square trapezoid 33 . 1. 1) (1. After you finish answering the questions.

square. a clue that the figure is a square.     Letters E and C both have one line of symmetry (a horizontal fold line across the center of the letter). Letter N has zero. and 2. The only figure that has these characteristics is a square. and H has two lines of symmetry. and A has one line of symmetry. plotting the points on a coordinate grid. and 2. and K only has one line of symmetry. OR noticing that the ordered pairs show that the distance between each pair is 4 units. recognizing that the coordinates of the four points given all begin and end with 1 or 5. Sample Question 2: The correct answer to the question is answer choice (C). . each letter has. One way the answer can be found is by 1. Letter Z has zero. knowing that symmetry means that a figure can be folded in half so that the two halves match (the fold line being the line of symmetry). You can see that the figure has four equal sides and four equal angles. 34 .What to Expect on the ISEE Sample Test Questions – Quantitative Reasoning Answers to Sample Questions Sample Question 1: The correct answer to the question is answer choice (D). One way the answer can be found is by 1. Letter O has an infinite number of lines. which will indicate a square is likely. recognizing how many fold lines. or lines of symmetry.

2 (C) 21 in.2 (B) 9 in.2 35 . turn to the next page and evaluate your answer.2 (D) 25 in. Four 2-inch squares are removed from each of the four corners of Figure 1. Sample Question Directions: Answer the following sample question.What to Expect on the ISEE Sample Test Questions – Quantitative Reasoning Measurement Students should be able to  understand and determine measurable attributes of objects. 1. Darken the circle for your answer choice in the sample answer sheet at the bottom of the page. as shown in Figure 2? (A) 6 in. Select the answer that best illustrates measurement rules. Figure 1 is a 5-inch square. After you finish answering the question. What is the area of the remainder of Figure 1.

2.2 = 9 in.2. finding the area of all four corners: 4 corners × 4 in. 2. finding the area of the whole 5 × 5-inch square by using A = l × w. 3. 5 × 5 = 25 in.2. 2 × 2 = 4 in. finding the area of the 5 × 5-inch square after the four 2 × 2 corners are removed: 25 in. One way the answer can be found is by 1.2.2.What to Expect on the ISEE Sample Test Questions – Quantitative Reasoning Answer to Sample Question The correct answer to the question is answer choice (B). and 5.2 – 16 in. finding the area of one 2 × 2 corner by using A = l × w. 4.2 = 16 in. understanding that the task is to determine the area of a 5 × 5-inch square after four corners are removed. 9 in. 36 .

in categories or groups. Brown’s box of 24 assorted markers contains 2 red. ? 3. what they observed. display. colors of the animals at the zoo: yellow. If she randomly selects a marker without looking. Select the answer that best illustrates the use of data analysis and probability.What to Expect on the ISEE Sample Test Questions – Quantitative Reasoning Data Analysis and Probability Students should be able to   collect. 4 pink. Mrs. find the probability of a simple event. After you finish answering the questions. kinds of animals at the zoo: lions. Stephen’s class spent time at the City Zoo collecting data about animals and their habitats. pandas. and 5 purple markers. which color has a 1 out of 8 chance of being selected? (A) (B) (C) (D) red blue pink yellow 2. interpret. 1. alligators 2. 6 yellow. green Which information completes Stephen’s observation list? (A) (B) (C) (D) ages of animals at the zoo number of animals at the zoo food that the animals at the zoo eat dimensions of the animal cages at the zoo 37 . monkeys. red and brown. 3 blue. The students had to list. 4 green. Sample Questions Directions: Answer the following sample questions. snakes. brown. turn to the next page and evaluate your answers. Darken the circle for your answer choice in the sample answer sheet at the bottom of the page. and make predictions about a set of data. STEPHEN’S OBSERVATION LIST 1. black and white.

pink – 4 out of 24. recognizing the clue given in the problem. green – 4 out of 24 = 1 out of 6. finding the probability of each marker: red – 2 out of 24. One way the answer can be found is by 1. purple – 5 out of 24 is in its simplest form. blue. 2. Choices A. One way the answer can be found is by 1. blue – 3 out of 24 = 1 out of 8 (correct answer).What to Expect on the ISEE Sample Test Questions – Quantitative Reasoning Answers to Sample Items Sample Question 1: The correct answer to the question is answer choice (B). 2. yellow – 6 out of 24. Sample Question 2: The correct answer to the question is answer choice (C). B. changing the probabilities to their simplest form until you find a match: red – 2 out of 24 = 1 out of 12. eliminating choices that do not fit the clue. yellow – 6 out of 24 = 1 out of 4. “in categories or groups”. food that the animals at the zoo eat. pink – 4 out of 24 = 1 out of 6. not categorical data. blue – 3 out of 24. 38 . and D are all numerical data. green – 4 out of 24. purple – 5 out of 24.

Strategy: Read the passage first to get an overall view.” Organization/Logic items ask students to identify the sequence. 39 . The passages include topics related to history. or summary of the passage. therefore. interpret or analyze text. science. irony. use the line numbers to help you find the section or lines you may need to look at again. usually in the form of “most nearly means. pattern. the practice test in this book contains four passages. The types of questions you may be asked focus on six categories:       The Main Idea items assess the student’s ability to look for an overall message. or central idea in the passage. Vocabulary items deal with word definitions within the context of the passage. “What is the main idea? What facts and details are given?” As you answer the questions following the passage. As you read the passage. all passages show line numbers in the left margin. Inference items ask the student to draw a conclusion from content not explicitly stated in the text. Tone/Style/Figurative Language items assess the student’s understanding of mood. and/or predict subsequent events or outcomes. and contemporary life. and figurative language such as images. point of view.What to Expect on the ISEE Sample Test Questions – Reading Comprehension Reading Comprehension (Section 3) The actual Lower Level Reading Comprehension section contains five reading passages. structure. Inference items may ask the student to compare and contrast ideas. and personification. Some questions ask you to find a phrase or word in the passage. A sample passage and questions may be found on the next two pages. The Supporting Ideas items assess the student’s ability to identify explicit ideas that support the main idea. theme. literature. tone. relationship. ask yourself. Each passage is followed by five questions about the passage.

S. they are rare. Oxalis deppei is the most frequent imposter that the person searching for four-leaf clovers will find. Then and now. in a motor home. That effort. A retired heavy-equipment operator from Alaska. he now has 72. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 “If a man walking in the fields finds any four-leafed grass. and luck. Wealth.” The lyrics and familiar tune were written in 1927 by Mort Dixon and Harry Woods. All the associations with the four-leaf clover are cheerful ones. writing around 1620. For many people. How common are four-leaf clovers? As natural mutations.What to Expect on the ISEE Sample Test Questions – Reading Comprehension Sample Passage The sample passage is followed by five questions based on its content. Let’s wish him good luck! Martin says the four-leaf wonders have already brought him bunches of it. His goal is collecting clovers.927.” Sir John Melton. Ed Martin has his heart set on toppling Kaminski. many people think that four-leaf clovers bring good luck. According to the latest edition of the Guinness Book of World Records. About one in ten thousand clovers will have four leaves. hope. Nor do other plants that resemble four-leaf clovers. however. love. Some people press and dry four-leaf clovers as keepsakes. health. As of April 2005. reinforced a longtime folk belief. the clover signifies faith. and adventure are supposed to follow the discovery of that tiny plant. Others associate it with a song: “I’m Looking Over a Four-Leaf Clover. 40 . Martin tours the U. searching for this rarity. Children have whiled away countless hours in the grass. how can a person identify a real one? A genuine four-leaf clover’s fourth leaf is generally a bit smaller than the other three. When in doubt. George Kaminski held the world record in finding four-leaf clovers. displeases some believers who feel that an artificial four-leaf clover probably does not carry the same gift of luck. love. he shall in a small while after find some good thing. 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 Some scientists have tried to engineer them.

In line 29. (B) It is easy to find one in a grassy area. 1. 2. (C) offer interesting information about four-leaf clovers. (B) are excellent keepsakes for collectors. The main purpose of this passage is to (A) compare four-leaf clovers to other similar plants. both George Kaminski and Ed Martin (A) (B) (C) (D) live in Alaska.What to Expect on the ISEE Sample Test Questions – Reading Comprehension Sample Questions Directions: Answer the questions on the basis of what is stated or implied in the passage. (C) bring good luck to those who find them. Sir John Melton clearly believed that fourleaf clovers (A) last longer when dried and pressed. Which statement about the four-leaf clover is supported by information in the passage? (A) It is larger than most other clovers. plant. 3. Darken the circle for your answer choice in the sample answer sheet at the bottom of the page. tour the country in motor homes. According to the passage. fake. (D) provide hours of entertainment for children. 4. they occasionally bring bad luck. 5. souvenir. After you finish answering the questions. (D) Usually lucky. collect four-leaf clovers. write for the Guinness Book of World Records. “imposter” most nearly means (A) (B) (C) (D) example. (D) prove that four-leaf clovers bring good luck to people. 41 . (B) explain why George Kaminski collects four-leaf clovers. turn to the next page and evaluate your answers. (C) One of its leaves is smaller than the others.

choice (C) is the correct answer. Choice (C) is the correct answer because the passage is clearly written to offer information to the reader. 4. This item asks you to determine the main purpose of the passage. The answer is found in the last paragraph (lines 34– 44). and 27. 3. which is the correct answer. the good luck that it is supposed to bring to its finder. but the information does not directly refer to Sir John Melton’s quote. and choice (D) is incorrect because the passage does not provide any proof that four-leaf clovers bring luck.” For example.What to Expect on the ISEE Sample Test Questions – Reading Comprehension Answers to Sample Questions The passage describes the four-leaf clover in terms of its appearance. Because Sir John Melton clearly believed that four-leaf clovers bring good luck to those who find them. there are words that provide clues to the meaning of “imposter. specifically in lines 1–9. its rarity in nature. This means that your answer must come from information that you find in the passage. which is found in lines 31–33. The other answer choices reference information found in the same area of the passage. Your task here is to find the answer in a statement that is supported by information in the passage. “fake” (something that is not real). choice (B) is information that is not provided in the passage. it just suggests it. The answer to this question is found in both the first and second paragraphs of the passage. Therefore. 26. The other answer choices contain information that is clearly incorrect. choice (B) is the correct answer. in line 25 “artificial” points to choice (B). In lines 25. 1. Choice (A) is a supporting idea. and its value to two collectors. This section of the passage describes plants that resemble four-leaf clovers but are not real four-leaf clovers. 2. 5. but you would know that only if you have read the passage carefully. This item asks you to determine the meaning of the term “imposter” in line 29. This item asks you to compare George Kaminski to Ed Martin and find one way they are alike. 42 . which describes both men as collectors of fourleaf clovers. The correct answer is choice (C).

S. and Problem Solving For more information on these mathematical standards. or temperature in the metric system are not provided (i. students do not have to memorize conversions in the U. Unlike the Quantitative Reasoning section. the Mathematic Achievement questions have these characteristics:     Unlike the Quantitative Reasoning section. conversions between centimeters and meters). Although conversions between units of measurement may be required to correctly answer the problem. You may write in this book. some items may require knowledge of mathematical terminology as indicated in the grade appropriate NCTM standards.What to Expect on the ISEE Sample Test Questions – Mathematics Achievement Mathematics Achievement (Section 4) Mathematics Achievement tests mathematical skills you have learned from the very beginning of your school career. Answer choices may represent misconceptions or procedural errors (such as incorrect order of mathematical operations in a multi-step problem) but there are no trick questions or trick answers..nctm.e. length.org. As with the questions in the Quantitative Reasoning section. since you may write in the test booklet when you take the ISEE. If conversions within the U. standard system are required to find the correct answer to the question. Common metric units will be found in some questions in this section. but conversions within the same unit for volume. you may need to do calculations to determine the correct answer for some questions.  You may not use a calculator or scratch paper. they are given in the question.S. Specifically. The Mathematics Achievement section will test your ability to identify and solve problems related to the NCTM standards in the six areas listed above. mass. visit www. this section will include questions from these NCTM standards:       Number and Operations Algebra Geometry Measurement Data Analysis and Probability. All questions in this section are aligned to the standards articulated by the NCTM. 43 . standard system (such as twelve inches equals one foot).

” Next determine your answer and look for it in the answer choices provided.) Remember to check your work. If you do not know the answer to the question. you may choose to make a mark in your test booklet (not your answer document). and move on to the next question. or if the answer you have determined is not listed as an answer choice.ISEE What to Expect Sample Test Items – Mathematics Achievement Strategies:    Read the entire question and study any related graphic images for each question before looking at the answer choices. or least to greatest unless the answer could be determined by using the ordered answers. (For example.   44 . Some questions may be unfamiliar to you because you may not have yet covered that particular math concept at your current school. Remember all questions on the ISEE have equal value. since often the answer choices represent common mathematical mistakes or procedural misconceptions. all answers are listed in sequential order from greatest to least. skip that question for now. Remember all four answer choices are logical answers—there are no answer choices such as “all of the above” or “none of the above. If you have time before the end of this test section. o To save you time. a question which asks which number is the largest number would not have its answer choices ordered by value. you may be able to come back to it later.

005 2. divide) accurately. Select the answer that best illustrates numbers and operations. Sample Questions Directions: Answer the following sample questions. subtract. Which whole number is divisible by 9 without a remainder? (A) (B) (C) (D) 2.007 2. Which expression correctly uses the distributive property to solve 15 × (8 + 17)? (A) (B) (C) (D) (15 × 8) + 17 (17 × 8) + 15 (15 + 8) × (15 + 17) (15 × 8) + (15 × 17) 45 . Darken the circle for your answer choice in the sample answer sheet at the bottom of the page.001 2. 1. make reasonable estimations. multiply. and use properties of the numbers and operations. turn to the next page and evaluate your answers. After you finish answering the questions.003 2.What to Expect on the ISEE Sample Test Questions – Mathematics Achievement Numbers and Operations: Whole Numbers Students should be able to    use all four math operations (add.

so 15 × (8 + 17) is the same as (15 × 8) + (15 × 17).007.What to Expect on the ISEE Sample Test Questions – Mathematics Achievement Answers to Sample Questions Sample Question 1: The correct answer to the question is answer choice (D). One way the answer can be found is by knowing that the distributive property confirms a relationship between multiplication and addition. dividing 2. the expression 1(2 + 3) has the same value as the expression (1 × 2) + (1 × 3).007 is divisible by 9.007 by 9. One way the answer can be found is by 1. (A) (B) (C) (D) (15 × 8) + 17 = 120 + 17 = 137 (17 × 8) + 15 = 136 + 15 = 151 (15 + 8) × (15 + 17) = 23 × 32 = 736 (15 × 8) + (15 × 17) = 120 + 255 = 375 The only match is (D). For example. which states that if the sum of all the digits of a number can be divided by 9. then the number is divisible by 9. 2 + 0 + 0 + 7 = 9 and 9 is divisible by 9. which gives a value of 223 with no remainder. so 2. and then find the value of each of the answer choices. knowing the divisible rule for 9.007 is divisible by 9. 2. Sample Question 2: The correct answer to the question is answer choice (D). Having no remainder shows that 2. Another way is to find the value of the expression 15 × (8 + 17) = 15 × 25 = 375. or 2. (15 × 8) + (15 × 17). 46 .

Darken the circle for your answer choice in the sample answer sheet at the bottom of the page. 1.17  3. make reasonable estimations using fractions and decimals. Josh is estimating 4. and percents. Select the answer that best illustrates numbers and operations. Fractions Students should be able to use rational numbers to    accurately compute addition and subtraction using fractions and decimals. Percents.What to Expect on the ISEE Sample Test Questions – Mathematics Achievement Numbers and Operations: Decimals. After you finish answering the questions. turn to the next page and evaluate your answers. What fraction of the shapes are squares? (A) (B) (C) (D) 1 8 1 4 3 8 1 2 2. Which is the best way for him to estimate? (A) (B) (C) (D) 4×3 4×4 5×3 5×4 47 . and find equivalent forms of fractions. Sample Questions Directions: Answer the following sample questions. decimals. The teacher drew these shapes on the board.9 to determine if his answer is reasonable.

and 2. being sure that the fractional number is in its lowest term ( 2  2 1 = ).9 to the nearest whole number (4). rounding 4.What to Expect on the ISEE Sample Test Questions – Mathematics Achievement Answers to Sample Questions Sample Question 1: The correct answer to the question is answer choice (B). 4 Sample Question 2: The correct answer to the question is answer choice (B). counting the total number of shapes (8). counting how many squares there are among the 8 shapes (2).17 to the nearest whole number (4). rounding 3. One way the answer can be found is by 1. 8 4. 48 . thinking of squares out of 8 shapes as a fractional number ( ). 8  2 4 1 . 2. 2 3. One way the answer can be found is by 1. 4 × 4.

Sample Questions Directions: Answer the following sample questions. 1. turn to the next page and evaluate your answers. Select the answer that best illustrates algebraic concepts. After you finish answering the questions.What to Expect on the ISEE Sample Test Questions – Mathematics Achievement Algebraic Concepts Students should be able to   identify. NUMBER MACHINE Input Output 20 11 16 9 10 6 6 4 4 3 Which input number creates an output of 15? (A) (B) (C) (D) 22 24 28 30 2. Darken the circle for your answer choice in the sample answer sheet at the bottom of the page. and find and use rules that can contain variables. If n represents the number of packages in the box. and extend patterns. A box contains 24 batteries that are packaged into groups of 3. compare. The number machine only accepts even numbers as input. It performs the same operation on each input number to create an output number. which equation would tell how many packages are in the box? (A) (B) (C) (D) 3 + n = 24 n = 24 ÷ 3 n – 3 = 24 24 × n = 3 49 .

so using 24 ÷ 3 will give you the answer. OR the rule written as a math sentence is (x ÷ 2) + 1 = y.1 input number ÷ 2 = 14 input number = 14 × 2 input number = 28 Sample Question 2: The correct answer to the question is answer choice (B). 14 × 2 = x. 14 = x ÷ 2. recognizing that the total number of objects (batteries) is 24 and that these objects have been divided into small groups of 3. You want to know how many groups of 3 are in 24. 15 – 1 = (x ÷ 2). One way the answer can be found is by 1.What to Expect on the ISEE Sample Test Questions – Mathematics Achievement Answers to Sample Questions Sample Question 1: The correct answer to the question is answer choice (C). The rule is (input number ÷ 2) + 1 = output number. If this relationship is true for all input and output numbers. 28. Try dividing input 20 in half (20 ÷ 2 = 10). knowing that division means separating the total number of objects into as many equal groups as possible. n = 24 ÷ 3. using the rule: (input number ÷ 2) + 1 = 15 input number ÷ 2 = 15 . 28 = x. Try to find a relationship between the input and output numbers. 50 . adding 1 to 10. finding the rule: “What input number will result in the output number being 15?”    Notice that each input number is an even number and is larger than its output number. OR 15 = (x ÷ 2) + 1. then you have the rule. 2. and getting the sum of 11. and 2. One way the answer can be found is by 1.

and UR. S. understand and use coordinate grids. Mackenzie plotted the following points on the coordinate grid. TU . 2) A polygon is formed with vertices R. and similarity. 1. point R (3. ST . A coordinate graph is shown. including transformation of geometric figures. 5). point T (8. Select the answer that best illustrates geometric operations. 2).What to Expect on the ISEE Sample Test Questions – Mathematics Achievement Geometry Students should be able to    classify and describe basic 2. Darken the circle for your answer choice in the sample answer sheet at the bottom of the page. Sample Question Directions: Answer the following sample question. turn to the next page and evaluate your answer.and 3-dimensional figures. Which type of polygon is formed? (A) (B) (C) (D) diamond pentagon square trapezoid 51 . point S (6. and U and sides RS . symmetry. T. 5). point U (2. and understand the concepts of congruency. After you finish answering the question.

3. knowing that a trapezoid is a quadrilateral with one pair of parallel sides. One way the answer can be found is by 1. 52 . noticing that sides RS and TU are parallel and that sides UR and ST are not parallel. trapezoid.What to Expect on the ISEE Sample Test Questions – Mathematics Achievement Answer to Sample Question The correct answer to the question is answer choice (D). 2. sketching the sides of the polygon. plotting the points onto the coordinate grid provided. and 4.

temperature. 1.What to Expect on the ISEE Sample Test Questions – Mathematics Achievement Measurement Students should be able to     find the perimeter and area of regular and irregular polygons. Sample Question Directions: Answer the following sample question. Select the answer that best illustrates measurement abilities. and time. turn to the next page and evaluate your answer. Watson is building in his backyard. Shown below is a plan for a patio that Mr. convert between units in both customary and metric systems. According to Mr. weight. what is the area of the patio? (A) 48 ft2 (B) 96 ft2 (C) 120 ft2 (D) 216 ft2 53 . Darken the circle for your answer choice in the sample answer sheet at the bottom of the page. Watson’s plan. develop strategies to find the volume and surface area of rectangular solids. After you finish answering the question. and identify tools and units associated with length. capacity.

2 1 A = (6 × 8). 2 1 A = (48). 54 . 2. finding the area of the 8  6 triangle (which is half a rectangle): 1 (b × h). A = 12 × 8. adding the two areas together for total area: 96 + 24 = 120 ft2. 2 A = 24 ft2. 120 ft2.What to Expect on the ISEE Sample Test Questions – Mathematics Achievement Answer to Sample Question The correct answer to the question is answer choice (C). A= and 3. One way the answer can be found is by 1. finding the area of the 12  8 rectangle: A = l × w. A = 96 ft2.

What to Expect on the ISEE Sample Test Questions – Mathematics Achievement Data Analysis and Probability Students should be able to     collect and display data. On the last day of each month. Sample Questions Directions: Answer the following sample questions. the cafeteria plans to serve the two most favorite foods. If none of the cards in the stack repeat. interpret and make predictions about a set of data. from a stack of letter cards labeled A through K. 1. what is the probability that the first card selected is the letter C? 8 11 3 (B) 8 3 (C) 27 1 (D) 11 (A) 55 . Darken the circle for your answer choice in the sample answer sheet at the bottom of the page. After you finish answering the questions. and range of a set of data. Matt randomly selected three cards. FAVORITE CAFETERIA FOOD Food Number of Votes pizza 74 meatloaf 31 hamburger 59 turkey sandwich 36 Which two foods will the cafeteria be serving? (A) (B) (C) (D) pizza and meatloaf hamburger and pizza pizza and turkey sandwich hamburger and turkey sandwich 2. Select the answer that best illustrates data analysis and probability. calculate mean. mode. median. without looking. turn to the next page and evaluate your answers. and find the probability of a simple event. The table shows the results of a school cafeteria’s survey of 200 students.

1 . Since there is only 1 card labeled C. 56 . Pizza has the most votes at 74.What to Expect on the ISEE Sample Test Questions – Mathematics Achievement Answers to Sample Questions Sample Question 1: The correct answer to the question is answer choice (B). Hamburger has the second most votes with 59. there is only 1 chance in 11 that the first card chosen will be the card labeled C. One way the answer can be found is by reading the chart to determine which two foods have the most votes. Sample Question 2: The correct answer to the question is answer choice (D). 11 One way the answer can be found is by determining how many total cards are in the stack. hamburger and pizza. Cards labeled A – K equal 11 cards.

You must write the essay in ink on two pre-lined pages (erasable ink is allowed). using blue or black ink. On the following pages. you will be asked to write a short essay in response to an assigned writing prompt. During those 30 minutes you should    organize your thoughts. The actual instructions you will receive when you take the essay portion of the ISEE are shown on pages 105–106 in the “Practice Test” section. This part of the test also gives you a chance to show the schools to which you have applied how well you organize your thoughts and express them in a written format. For the actual ISEE test. and write your final copy.What to Expect on the ISEE Sample Test Questions – Essay Writing the Essay (Section 5) On the last section of the ISEE test. The writing should be done directly on the lines preprinted in the answer document. you are given a sheet of paper on which to make notes. 57 . you should ask a parent or teacher to read your essay(s) and give you feedback on what you have written. Writing must be done either in cursive or print using a ballpoint pen. prepare your notes or make a short outline. you will find some tips for writing an essay. The writing prompts include topics of interest to students at your level and are created to give you an opportunity to tell more about yourself. Three sample essay topics and three sets of lined pages have been provided to give you an opportunity to practice on more than one prompt. some sample essay prompts. A writing prompt is randomly selected for use on each test date. You are given 30 minutes to complete the essay. and lined pages for writing a sample essay. If possible. and you also must rewrite the prompt at the top of the first page. Remember to add descriptions and details in your response.

and you may NOT take a checklist into the test with you. you will remember to ask yourself these questions when you write your essay on the actual ISEE. that if you use this checklist as you write your sample essay. __ Did I put the topic in the box at the top of the first page. punctuation. and capitalization? __ Can others read my handwriting? __ Did I review my writing upon finishing? 58 . We believe. as instructed? __ Did I plan my essay before putting it on the lined sheets? __ Did I allow enough time to write my final copy on the lined sheets? __ Did I write about the topic that was given? __ Did I include details to add interest? __ Did I follow rules for grammar. however. This checklist is for your use now. but note that there is NO checklist for you to use when you take the actual ISEE. spelling.What to Expect on the ISEE Sample Test Questions – Essay Tips for Writing the Essay Here is a brief writing checklist designed to help you organize and write a response to the essay topic provided.

Topic 2: What would you like to do to make the world a nicer place in which to live? Explain. If you would like additional practice writing an essay. Topic 3: Who is your favorite relative? Why have you chosen this person? 59 . Topic 1: Describe in detail where and how you would spend your perfect vacation. Remember to rewrite the topic at the top of page 61.What to Expect on the ISEE Sample Test Questions – Essay Sample Essay Topics Directions: Select a topic from the list of sample topics below and write an essay on the pre-lined pages on pages 61 and 62. You may plan your essay on a separate sheet of paper. pages 63– 66 contain pre-lined pages for writing essays on the remaining topics.

This page is intentionally left blank. 60 .

What to Expect on the ISEE Sample Test Questions – Essay Sample Essay #1 61 .

What to Expect on the ISEE Sample Test Questions – Essay 62 .

What to Expect on the ISEE Sample Test Questions – Essay Sample Essay #2 63 .

What to Expect on the ISEE Sample Test Questions – Essay 64 .

What to Expect on the ISEE Sample Test Questions – Essay Sample Essay #3 65 .

What to Expect on the ISEE Sample Test Questions – Essay 66 .

P RACTICE T EST L OWER L EVEL 67 .

friend) to act as test administrator to o read the general directions. Thus. It may be more convenient for you to photocopy the answer sheet so that you don’t have to turn back and forth between the Practice Test and Appendix B. since each section on the actual test is carefully timed. Remember that the time it takes to read the brief directions at the beginning of each section is NOT included in the testing time. try to create the following realistic test conditions. however.  Find a quiet. we strongly encourage you to take the Practice Test exactly the same way so that the experience will be realistic and meaningful. the timings for the Practice Test are slightly shorter than on the actual ISEE. For example. sibling. When you take the actual test. the number of questions and the number of minutes that you have to answer the questions are listed under the name of the section. but which may be used on future tests. You will use a copy of the actual answer sheet to mark your answers for the Practice Test. PRACTICE TEST AND ACTUAL TEST—LOWER LEVEL Section Practice Test Actual ISEE Verbal Reasoning 30 Questions—18 Minutes 34 Questions—20 Minutes Quantitative Reasoning 35 Questions—34 Minutes 38 Questions—35 Minutes Reading Comprehension 20 Questions—20 Minutes 25 Questions—25 Minutes Math Achievement 25 Questions—25 Minutes 30 Questions—30 Minutes Essay 2-Page Limit—30 Minutes 2-Page Limit—30 Minutes Although the timings are not the same on the Practice Test and the actual ISEE. (These directions are on the next page. When you are ready to begin. and how many minutes you should allow for each section of both tests.  Ask an older person (parent. In each section. you will take each section in the same order in which it appears in the Practice Test. 68 . it is important to follow the timing instructions on the Practice Test so you can learn how to pace yourself for the actual test. we have included the general directions that will be read to you before the test starts. leave “Test Administrator” and “ID Number” blank. therefore. o tell you when five minutes remain in each section. since you are answering only questions that will be used to determine your sample score. You will also use the pre-lined pages in Appendix B for your essay. The answer sheet is in Appendix B. On the actual ISEE. Because we think it will help you to know exactly how the test administrator will instruct you on the day of the test. there are additional questions which will not be included on your score report. you will be allowed a five-minute break before the Reading Comprehension section and another five-minute break following the Mathematics Achievement section. the score you calculate when you check your answers will be more accurate. The chart below shows the number of questions on each section of the Practice Test and the actual ISEE. well-lighted space with an appropriate writing surface. On the actual ISEE.What to Expect on the ISEE Practice Test Using the Practice Test The Practice Test is the same format as the actual ISEE. Use the appropriate parts of the answer sheet and leave the remaining parts blank. Also. o monitor your time. and o tell you when to stop.) Reading these directions carefully will help you know what to expect. o write down the starting time for each section. Each section must be taken without stopping.

be sure to erase the first mark completely. or that others are very difficult. Instead. Then. It is important to look at them now because they contain important information. These are the same directions you should use on the Practice Test. There will be two 5-minute breaks during the test. Sample Answers If you decide to change one of your answers. return to any questions you may have skipped. Quantitative Reasoning. Be sure to record all your answers on the answer sheet. On this test. as in these examples. Reading Comprehension. there is no penalty for an incorrect answer. make sure that the number of the question that you are answering matches the number on the answer sheet section that you are marking. the administrator will give you your essay topic to write on the last two pages of the answer sheet. 69 . Please select the best choice for each question. and Mathematics Achievement. The general directions the test administrator will read to you before you begin the separate sections of the actual ISEE are below. Do not spend too much time on any question that is difficult for you to answer since all questions are scored equally. (Please refer to the answer sheet on pages 133–136. There are several different versions for each test. Your test booklet contains four sections: Verbal Reasoning. As you work.What to Expect on the ISEE Practice Test Test Directions After you are seated in the test room and the test administrator announces that you are ready to begin. Directions The ISEE measures skills and abilities commonly used by students in school. he or she will give you your test booklet and an answer sheet. skip it and answer all of the questions that you can. the test administrator will help you. don’t be surprised if you notice that some of the questions are very easy for you. Work as quickly as you can without becoming careless. but if not. Don’t worry if you find that there are more answer spaces on the answer sheet than there are questions in this booklet.) Some of the information on this answer sheet may already be filled in for you. Because these tests are given to students in more than one grade. if you have time. The administrator will not begin timing you until after he or she has finished reading them and answering any appropriate questions. and make every mark heavy and dark. Mark only one answer for each question. Read the directions and samples printed at the beginning of each test carefully. After you complete the test booklet itself. so the questions in your test booklet will probably be different from the questions that others in this room are answering. Please do not open the booklet until you are told to do so.

photocopying.Verbal Reasoning LOWER LEVEL Practice Test Copyright © 2009 by Educational Records Bureau. No part of this book may be reproduced. electronic. or transmitted in any form or by any means. 70 . recording or by any information storage and retrieval system. without prior written permission of the Educational Records Bureau. All rights reserved. redistributed. manual.

Each blank indicates that a word or phrase is missing. Select the word or phrase that will best complete the meaning of the sentence as a whole. Select the one word that is most nearly the same in meaning as the word in capital letters. The sentence is followed by four answer choices.VR Section 1 Verbal Reasoning 30 Questions 1 Time: 18 minutes This section is divided into two parts that contain two different types of questions. For each answer you select. fill in the corresponding circle on your answer document. SAMPLE QUESTION: DEBATE: (A) (B) (C) (D) betray censor dispute reveal Sample Answer Part Two — Sentence Completion Each question in Part Two is made up of a sentence with one blank. Part One — Synonyms Each question in Part One consists of a word in capital letters followed by four answer choices. (A) (B) (C) (D) did not let others know for whom they voted wrote letters demanding the repeal of the Stamp Act spoke their choices for candidates in front of a crowd strongly protested the British government’s tax on tea 71 STOP. in contrast to many early Colonial Americans who -------. answer the questions in Part Two. . You may write in your test booklet.fuel. (A) (B) (C) (D) conserve create utilize waste Sample Answers Americans today vote by secret ballot. As soon as you have completed Part One. SAMPLE QUESTIONS: Because Paul was thrifty by nature. he rode his bicycle to work every day in an effort to ------. Do not go on until told to do so.

PARTICLE: (A) (B) (C) (D) quality speck tone weight I2ELSXXXBV03AN00000-BV05BW 2. SUPERB: (A) (B) (C) (D) excellent happy puzzling spirited I2ELSXXXCV03AN00000-CV13CW 10. UPROOT: (A) (B) (C) (D) guarantee rebel remove salvage 72 Go on to the next page.1 Part One — Synonyms VR Directions: Select the word that is most nearly the same in meaning as the word in capital letters. NOVEL: (A) (B) (C) (D) cheerful false original perfect I2ELSXXXCV03AN00000-CV05CW 3. NAG: (A) (B) (C) (D) agree annoy conquer defy I2ELSXXXCV03AN00000-CV15CW 7. . REJECT: (A) (B) (C) (D) confine damage label refuse 6. SOLEMNLY: (A) (B) (C) (D) curiously harmfully possessively seriously I2ELSXXXBV03AN00000-BV04AW 5. ELONGATE: (A) (B) (C) (D) bruise calculate lengthen moisten I2ELSXXXBV03AN00000-BV01CW 4. NUTRITIOUS: (A) (B) (C) (D) attentive dangerous nourishing spicy I2ELSXXXCV03AN00000-CV09CW 8. I2ELSXXXCV03AN00000-CV04DW I2ELSXXXBV03AN00000-BV10BW 1. RENEW: (A) (B) (C) (D) prepare regret restore simplify I2ELSXXXCV03AN00000-CV11DW 9.

VR I2ELSXXXBV03AN00000-BV11DW I2ELSXXXCV03AN00000-CV07DW 1 14. LIBERATE: (A) (B) (C) (D) combine free judge obtain 73 Go on to the next page. . VIEWPOINT: (A) (B) (C) (D) contradiction factor idealism opinion equally naturally quietly rarely 11. ADHESIVE: (A) (B) (C) (D) blunt infectious lukewarm sticky 15. SELDOM: (A) (B) (C) (D) I2ELSXXXCV03AN00000-CV19DW I2ELSXXXCV03AN00000-CV18DW 12. VIGILANCE: (A) (B) (C) (D) enthusiasm fury importance watchfulness I2ELSXXXCV03AN00000-CV03BW 13.

with its waterfalls and snow-covered meadows. Anne Sullivan showed her ------. (A) (B) (C) (D) attracts conceals restrains threatens 20. and animal dander. pollen. I2ELBXXXBV03BN00000-BV24AW I2ELBXXXCV03BN00000-CV21AW VR 16. It is the natural beauty of Glacier County.substances such as dust. (A) (B) (C) (D) common imaginary scarce unknown 21. Although Roman political life was centered in the cities. most Romans lived in the -------. or cultivating olive groves. Hannah Moore.1 Part Two — Sentence Completion Directions: Select the word or phrase that best completes the sentence. (A) (B) (C) (D) devotion fear humor scorn I2ELBXXXCV03BN00000-CV29DW I2ELBXXXBV03BN00000-BV23AW 17.of marine life.as Helen Keller’s teacher by working with her day and night to help her overcome her disabilities. (A) (B) (C) (D) countryside deserts museums towns 74 23. a seagoing loggerhead turtle must survive many -------. and campers who visit each year. Like many other medical conditions. malnutrition is often easier to ------. (A) (B) (C) (D) distort eliminate manage prevent I2ELBXXXCV03BN00000-CV28DW I2ELBXXXCV03BN00000-CV23CW 18. (A) (B) (C) (D) daydreams farces speeches tragedies I2ELBXXXCV03BN00000-CV22AW I2ELBXXXBV03BN00000-BV25CW 19. growing crops. . an English writer. (A) (B) (C) (D) allies destinations hazards voyages 22. The many types of fish and mammals displayed in the exhibit at the aquarium demonstrate the remarkable ------. works whose characters endured extremely sorrowful circumstances.the thousands of tourists. that ------. Allergies are usually abnormal reactions to ------. was best known for her -------. tending vines. such as attacks by gulls and hungry fish. hikers. To reach maturity.before its occurrence than to treat after its onset. (A) (B) (C) (D) control disappearance diversity magnification Go on to the next page.

(A) (B) (C) (D) faces became quite cold classmates began to arrive friend gave them a present teacher repeated the directions 75 STOP. (A) (B) (C) (D) learn a lesson enjoy ourselves examine our values improve our behavior 24. (A) (B) (C) (D) attractive threatened unknown widespread 29. rather. and decline of the cheetah’s prey. you may check your work in this section only. he -------.cause of industrial growth was the flood of new inventions in eighteenth-century England. The movie provided no moral instruction. Although there were other contributing factors. cheetah populations have been greatly reduced due to hunting. . (A) ignored them at every opportunity (B) seldom gave large public performances (C) did not appreciate their style of romantic music (D) turned out to be one of the most popular composers of his time 27. (A) sold successfully and made him rich (B) was darker and of a more serious nature (C) was appreciated by the critics but not the public (D) represented bright landscapes or people at play I2ELBXXXBV03BN00000-BV40CW I2ELBXXXBV03BN00000-BV39CW 26. Although Frederic Chopin was personally on good terms with most musicians of his day. the ------. Although once ------. loss of habitat. the later art of Winslow Homer -------. (A) painted for profit as a young child (B) did not like art during her advanced years (C) started painting when she was past seventy years old (D) specialized in farm scenes and country landscapes I2ELBXXXBV03BN00000-BV38DW 30. If there is time. (A) (B) (C) (D) detrimental primary sentimental temporary I2ELBXXXCV03BN00000-CV40BBW I2ELBXXXCV03BN00000-CV33DW 25. Since the students looked puzzled.VR I2ELBXXXCV03BN00000-CV35BW I2ELBXXXCV03BN00000-CV39BW 1 28.in Africa. which were usually of lighthearted subjects. Compared to his early paintings. it invited us to -------. their -------. Most artists begin training early in life. but Anna Mary “Grandma” Moses -------.

or transmitted in any form or by any means. No part of this book may be reproduced. electronic. recording or by any information storage and retrieval system.Quantitative Reasoning LOWER LEVEL Practice Test Copyright © 2009 by Educational Records Bureau. photocopying. redistributed. 76 . manual. without prior written permission of the Educational Records Bureau. All rights reserved.

77 STOP.QR Section 2 Quantitative Reasoning 35 Questions 2 Time: 34 minutes Each question is followed by four suggested answers. EXAMPLE 2: Which could be the dimensions of a rectangle with an area of 48 cm2? (A) (B) (C) (D) 2 cm × 26 cm 3 cm × 16 cm 5 cm × 9 cm 6 cm × 7 cm Sample Answer The correct answer is 3 cm × 16 cm. so circle B is darkened. . You may write in your test booklet. mark the space having the same letter as the answer you have chosen. Do not go on until told to do so. so circle B is darkened. Find the row of spaces on your answer document that has the same number as the question. In this row. Read each question and then decide which one of the four suggested answers is best. EXAMPLE 1: Which expression is equivalent to the expression 2 × (3 + 4)? (A) (B) (C) (D) 2+7 2×7 5+4 5×4 Sample Answer The correct answer is 2 × 7.

5+p=6 3+q=6 What is the sum of p + q ? (A) 4 (B) 8 (C) 12 (D) 20 78 Go on to the next page. Use the equations to answer the question. Alice wrote down a whole number greater than 6 and less than 10. with 5 cookies in each. What is Alice’s number? (A) 7 (B) 9 (C) 10 (D) 11 What fraction of the largest triangle is shaded? (A) (B) (C) (D) 2 9 2 7 1 4 1 2 I2MLQXXXCM02DGCA101-CA10AW 1. What is the length of the third side? (A) (B) (C) (D) 10 centimeters 18 centimeters 36 centimeters 46 centimeters I2MLQXXXCN12AN00000-CQ07CW 2. Alice told him it was greater than 8 and less than 12. When Jim tried to guess the number. Which story best fits the equation 7  5 = 35? (A) I have 35 cookies. How many cookies do we each get? (C) I have 7 boxes of cookies. and my friend has 5 boxes of cookies. . The perimeter of the triangle is 28 centimeters. The lengths of two of the sides are shown. How many cookies do I have altogether? (D) I have 7 boxes of cookies.2 I2MLQXXXBN21CGBQ011A-BQ01AW I2MLQXXXCN11AN00000-CQ02BW QR 3. how many cookies do I have left? (B) I want to share 35 cookies with 12 friends. 4. After eating 5 cookies. How many boxes of cookies do we have altogether? I2MLQXXXCA02BN00000-CM01AW 5. The largest triangle shown below is divided into small triangles.

Use the Venn diagram to answer the question. then x can also be divided by which number without leaving a remainder? (A) 2 (B) 8 (C) 10 (D) 15 I2MLAXXXCD02AGCQ281-CQ28DW (B) (C) 10. Nisha and Alex were riding their bikes at the same speed on a bike path. If x can be divided by both 3 and 5 without leaving a remainder. (D) I2MLQXXXCN12CN00000-CQ10BW 7. How long did it take Alex to ride 12 miles? (A) 48 minutes (B) 60 minutes (C) 80 minutes (D) 120 minutes 79 What shapes could be found in the shaded part of the Venn diagram? (A) (B) (C) (D) a red square a blue square a blue triangle a green triangle Go on to the next page.QR I2MLQXXXBG04BGBQ052-BQ05BW I2MLQXXXCN21DN00000-CQ12AW 2 8. . It took Nisha 20 minutes to ride 4 miles. Which piece would complete the diagram to make a square? (A) I2MLQXXXAN11GN00000-AA10DW 9. Use the diagram to answer the question. Which is the largest fraction? (A) 5 9 6 (B) 13 7 (C) 15 8 (D) 17 6.

Each can was covered and had a thermometer in it to measure the temperature of the water in degrees Fahrenheit. The perimeter of a square is 8s. Which is a value of x in the math equation 15 = 3x + 3? (A) (B) (C) (D) 1 2 3 4 80 Go on to the next page. what would be the predicted temperature of the water in the black can at 70 minutes? (A) (B) (C) (D) 75F 79F 83F 92F I2MLQXXXCA01BN00000-CQ11DW I2MLQXXXCM02DN00000-CA17CW 12. Use the table to determine the rule. Input Output 13. A class put three cans full of water in the sun. one can was painted white.2 I2MLQXXXCD02AN00000-CA08DW (2 of 2 cluster) QR 11. The class collected the data shown below. What is the length of one side? (A) (B) (C) (D) 2 4 2s 4s ∆ 2 7 12 40 □ 8 13 18 46 I2MLQXXXCA02CN00000-CA32DW What is the rule for the function? (A) ∆  4 = □ (B) (∆  3) – 1 = □ (C) ∆ + 5 = □ (D) ∆ + 6 = □ 14. One can was painted black. TEMPERATURE EXPERIMENT Black Can White Can Silver Can 50F 50F 50F 50F 52F 53F 51F 54F 57F 51F 56F 62F 52F 58F 68F 52F 60F 75F Start 10 min 20 min 30 min 40 min 50 min According to the pattern from these data. . and the third can was painted silver.

QR I2MLQXXXAA01AGAQ181-AQ18DW I2MLQXXXCN21CGCA231-CA23AW 2 17. . how many small triangles would the sixth row have. 1 kitten 2 weighed 3 ounces. Two of the 1 kittens weighed 2 ounces each. A survey of 40 students’ favorite ice cream flavors is displayed in the circle graph shown. Use the figure below to answer the question. What is the mean weight of the kittens from the litter? (A) 2 1 ounces 2 3 (B) 2 ounces 4 (C) 3 ounces (D) 4 ounces 81 Go on to the next page. Use the pattern to help answer the question. assuming the same pattern continues? (A) 5 (B) 7 (C) 9 (D) 11 I2MLQXXXCA01AN00000-CQ18BW About what fraction of the students chose strawberry as their favorite flavor? (A) (B) (C) (D) 1 8 1 4 1 3 1 2 16. 1+3=2 1 + 3 + 5 = 32 1 + 3 + 5 + 7 = 42 What is the solution to 1 + 3 + 5 + 7 + 9 + 11 + 13 + 15? (A) 52 (B) 82 (C) 122 (D) 132 2 I2MLQXXXBD02BN00000-BM24CW 18. A cat had a litter of 4 kittens. 15. and 1 kitten weighed 4 ounces. If two more rows were added to the figure.

Which three numbers are the vertical arrows pointing to on the number line? (A) (B) (C) (D) 2. 2.5 cups (C) 3 cups (D) 6 cups (A) 82 Go on to the next page. 2. The volume of the small. Which expression gives the best estimate of the total number of candles in the warehouse? (A) 69  40 (B) 70  40 (C) 600  30 (D) 700  40 If the liquids in the two jars are combined. 2. The length of RS is x and the length of RT is y.6.0 3. Jar 1 and Jar 2 would each hold 1 cup of liquid when filled to the top. 3.8. Use the number line to answer the question. In a warehouse.6 3.2. 2. approximately how much liquid will there be altogether? 2 cup 3 (B) 1. 3. 19.2.2 I2MLQXXXAN21AGAM201-AM20CW I2MLQXXXBM02EGBM251-BM25CW QR 22. 2. 2. The jars shown are not completely filled to the top.8 4. shaded cube is 1 unit3. . What is the length of ST? (A) (B) (C) (D) y–x y+x x–y xy I3MLQ2000N13CN00000-0558DW 21.6. 23.8.4.2 What is the volume of the larger cube? (A) 9 units3 (B) 18 units3 (C) 27 units3 (D) 81 units3 I2MLQXXXCN23EGCA311-CA31BW I2MLQXXXBA02CGBM281-BM28AW 20.4. there are 687 boxes with 36 candles in each box.

I3MLQ2002D04BN00000-0702CW Which line or pair of lines. will allow the semicircles to exactly match the original figure? (A) (B) (C) (D) line p only line s only both line p and line s both line p and line r 27. Hammond put the names of all her students in a hat. .2 inches represents 10 miles. The scale on Tanji’s map shows that 1.5 inches 3. There are 12 girls in the class.0 inches 3. when folded.QR I2MLQXXXCG03BGCQ321-CQ32DW I2MLQXXXCN22CN00000-CQ34BW 2 26. The ingredients in the recipe were evenly mixed and equally divided into 5 bags. Ms. How many inches would it take to represent 25 miles? (A) (B) (C) (D) 2. Use the diagram of the cube to answer the question. How many small cubes are being used to build the large cube? (A) (B) (C) (D) 32 48 64 96 4 1 4 2 5 83 Go on to the next page.5 inches 3. Hammond’s class? (A) 3 (B) 4 (C) 9 (D) 11 I2MLQXXXCM02EGCQ091-CQ09CW I2MLQXXXCN21CN00000-CA34CW 25. The figure shown may be folded along one or more of the dotted lines. The probability that she will pull out a boy’s name at random is 3 out of 7. RECIPE 10 cups of crisp corn cereal 7 cups of pretzel sticks 2 cups of raisins 3 cups of chocolate chips 1 cup of sunflower seeds Approximately how many cups of the mixture were placed in each bag? (A) (B) (C) (D) 3 1 2 28. How many boys are in Ms.7 inches 24.

I2MLQXXXAA02CN00000-AQ29BW I3MLQ2002D04CN00000-0701DW 32. Use the figure shown to answer the question. 29. (B) Eric read fewer minutes than Mandy. Four students recorded the number of minutes spent reading at home for one night and recorded their data in the graph shown. Which combination of chocolates is possible? (A) 4 caramel chocolates and 9 others (B) 16 caramel chocolates and 36 others (C) 18 caramel chocolates and 8 others (D) 20 caramel chocolates and 25 others 30. (C) The range is greater than the number of minutes Joey read. cinnamon. Kara has a box of chocolates with different cream fillings: caramel. which conclusion is true about the number of minutes spent reading? (A) The mean is between 18 and 19. How many triangular regions can be made in the figure by only drawing line segments from vertex P to the other vertices? (A) (B) (C) (D) 4 5 6 7 Based on this graph. and cocoa. Which equation can be read as “2 more than 6 times a number is equal to 10 less than the number”? Let n represent the unknown number.2 I3MLQ2002D03AG17004-0700AW I2MLQXXXAG04BGAM351B-AM35BW QR 31. orange. vanilla. The probability of choosing a chocolate filled with caramel is 4 out of 9. . (A) (B) (C) (D) 2 + (6 × n) = 10 – n 2 + (6 × n) = n – 10 2 × (6 × n) = 10 – n 2 × (6 × n) = n – 10 84 Go on to the next page. (D) Lisa read the same number of minutes as Joey and Eric combined.

000 P is the average of Q and another number.500 and 3. Josh did the problem shown with his calculator.000 and 2. What is the other number? (A) 3 (B) 6 (C) 14 (D) 18 I2MLQXXXCN13FN00000-CQ19BW 34. What is a reasonable estimation for his answer? (A) (B) (C) (D) between 1.200 between 1. Use the number line shown to answer the question.800 85 STOP.000 between 2.200 and 2. What is the value of n in the expression 30 15  45  = n? 3 (A) 200 (B) 600 (C) 900 (D) 1.500 between 2.QR I2MLQXXXBN13CN00000-BQ31BW I2MLQXXXCA02CGCA351-CA35DW 2 35. If there is time. .000 and 1. 51  743 25 33. you may check your work in this section only.

photocopying. or transmitted in any form or by any means. manual.Reading Comprehension LOWER LEVEL Practice Test Copyright © 2009 by Educational Records Bureau. redistributed. No part of this book may be reproduced. All rights reserved. without prior written permission of the Educational Records Bureau. 86 . electronic. recording or by any information storage and retrieval system.

87 STOP. . Do not go on until told to do so.RC Section 3 Reading Comprehension 20 Questions 3 Time: 20 minutes This section contains four short reading passages. Answer the questions following each passage on the basis of what is stated or implied in that passage. Each passage is followed by five questions based on its content. You may write in your test booklet.

” They had to be quick guests. Anyone caught hiding slaves would be fined or thrown in jail. Slaves were not safe anywhere in the United States. “they are guests in our house. Usually they came late at night with a knock on the door. “Remember. But it did have passengers. New York. The station was where they rested and hid—usually the homes of people who hated slavery. First he would whisper. The Underground Railroad was not a railroad with trains and tracks. Frederick Douglass found time for another job. Traveling on the Underground Railroad was dangerous. . conductors. In 1850. As a former slave himself. too.3 Questions 1– 5 Passage LB03 RC 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 His days already crowded with work. was a station on the Underground Railroad. stations. Grown-ups talked in whispers and children learned to play in whispers. the Underground Railroad became more dangerous when a new law was passed. “There goes one less slave. and the conductors were the people who led them North.” Frederick said. His five children helped him hide the slaves and make them comfortable. his wife. These were stationmasters. He wouldn’t open it. Frederick Douglass’ home in Rochester became an important station. Frederick Douglass’ whole family worked on the Railroad. Frederick Douglass’ home in Rochester.” 88 Go on to the next page. he made time to work on the Underground Railroad. Frederick and Anna. Called the Fugitive Slave Law. since it was the last station on the line on Lake Ontario. Then Frederick knew it was safe to let them inside. “Who’s there?” “A friend with friends. Runaway slaves were the passengers. and stationmasters. He never knew when to expect a group of slaves. Anna would ready the house and Frederick would go to the door.” someone would answer. it said that runaway slaves must be returned to their masters. Frederick Douglass helped over 400 slaves escape. one more free person. would look at each other and know— the Underground Railroad was running. Over the years. Each time he thought. They had to escape to Canada. Across the lake lay the safety of Canada.

RC I2ELCXXXBM01APLB030-BR10CW I2ELBXXXBS01BLB030-BR13CW 3 4. what was the destination of most slaves on the Underground Railroad? I2ELBXXXBV03B LB030-BR12AW 3. According to the passage. pirate. how did Frederick Douglass’ job change in 1850? (A) It became harder because fewer people worked with him. In line 36. I2ELBXXXBO01DLB030-BR15DW 1. (D) It became easier because more former masters came and retrieved the slaves. he could now go to prison. 89 Go on to the next page. “Fugitive” most nearly means (A) (B) (C) (D) escapee. I2ELBXXXBO01DPLB030-BR11CW 2. (C) It became more dangerous because. immigrant. (B) analyze the reasons for the operation of the Underground Railroad. . (C) describe Frederick Douglass’ work with the Underground Railroad. (B) It became more complicated because he had to involve his family. The primary purpose of the passage is to (A) relate the various roles Frederick Douglas played in his lifetime. if caught. The passage provides information to answer which question? (A) In which state did the Underground Railroad originate? (B) What was Frederick Douglass’ work other than his work with slaves? (C) Why did Frederick Douglass have his family members help him in his work? (D) After 1850. The passage states that the slaves filled which role on the Underground Railroad? (A) (B) (C) (D) conductors engineers passengers stationmasters 5. wanderer. (D) discuss the characteristics of the slaves who used the Underground Railroad.

harsh places. Eventually. seeds of plants and spores of mosses and ferns will find their way to the lot. seeds may remain under buildings for decades. Soon the first plants will appear. Birds will leave undigested seeds on the ground in their droppings. rainwater may dampen the seeds and cause them to sprout. and many small animals. plants will show up anyway. However. . new plants will start growing in the vacant lot. This sort of thing happened in London after the city was bombed during the Second World War. The building over them keeps them dry and preserved. Once the building goes. followed by vines and quick-growing trees such as the white pine. beautiful wild flowers that had not been known to grow in London for hundreds of years started growing in the vacant lots. will take over any place it can—even a vacant lot. Over the years.3 Questions 6–10 Passage LC02 RC 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 When a building is torn down. perhaps a hundred years or more. such as dandelions and clover. the lot will not remain “vacant” for long. the lot will probably become home to birds. After many damaged buildings were torn down. Some of the seed swill is carried in the wind to the newly formed vacant lot. Vacant lots may appear to be ugly. Its first plant inhabitants will be weeds and wild flowers. In a few years. When this happens. On rare occasions. 90 Go on to the next page. insects. its plant life will follow a predictable life cycle. Even if this does not happen with old seeds. They prove that life. if given half a chance. Other seeds may drop off the clothing of people walking near or across the vacant lots. they teach us something. grasses will appear. Yet. a vacant lot is created. If the lot is left free to develop for many years and receives adequate sunlight and rain.

(C) summarize one of the main ideas of the passage. (B) leave the reader with an unsolved mystery. I2ELCXXXCO01FPL C020-CR10CW 6. (D) Many buildings in London were destroyed by bombing during the Second World War. (D) the lot became covered with grasses and vines. (C) in open fields that receive a lot of sunlight and rain. (D) on the clothing of people walking through vacant lots. the author implies that the return of life to a vacant lot would be held back if (A) animal life disappeared from the area. The function of the last paragraph (lines 37– 40) is to (A) provide an exciting ending to the passage. (B) in places that are full of dandelions and clover. The author implies that a good place to look for seeds of plants that no longer grow in the city would be (A) in the dirt under very old buildings. (B) people did not walk near or across the lot. (C) the lot did not get enough water and sunlight. 91 Go on to the next page. I2ELCXXXCI01IP LC020-CR07AW 8. In the fifth paragraph (lines 27–36). Which best expresses the main idea of the passage? (A) Life will return even to a vacant lot in the city. I2ELCXXXCO1DP LC020-CR09CW 7. . (C) The clothing of people walking through the city carries plant seeds. Which best characterizes plant life as it is described in the passage? (A) (B) (C) (D) beautiful edible persistent untidy 10. (D) provide evidence that the author’s argument is correct.RC I2ELCXXXCM01APLC020-CR06AW I2ELCXXXCI01IP LC020-CR08CW 3 9. (B) Animals will not live in a vacant lot until plant life has developed.

When we came to our stop. 92 Go on to the next page. I went upstairs to speak with the stationmaster. As I was counting noses in the station. They reported that the students had not disembarked at the next station. Will Ms. who phoned ahead to check with security personnel. looking worried and distraught as the train pulled out. Logan’s students please call 214. they didn’t know it was time to get off since they were in a different car.” I returned to the train platform downstairs to see the rest of my class running around wildly looking for a phone. and about six students who were in the car next to mine decided to take advantage of my not being there. which they are not supposed to do. “Will Ms. We boarded two different subway cars. I saw six of them pressed up against the glass in the last car. . several students got lost.3 Questions 11–15 Passage LC07 RC 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 On a recent trip to the Oakland Museum to see a display of African American quilts. So the stationmaster got on the paging system and announced. Logan’s students please call 214. They began walking from one car to the other.

In line 18. (B) the importance of visiting museums. Which can be inferred from the last sentence (lines 22–24)? (A) The students were bored and desired exercise. a group of students did not get off the subway at the appropriate station because (A) their teacher miscounted noses. (D) they were not in the same car as their teacher. The passage supplies information to answer which question? (A) Where were the students going? (B) Where were the students coming from? (C) How many students were in the total group? (D) How did the class react when the students were all reunited? I2ELCXXXCS01BPLC070-CR33DW 11. (C) The students who were not lost thought they should call 214. (B) The students were trying to find their lost classmates. gotten off. 15. (D) The telephones on the subway platform were not operating properly. (B) the subway paging system was not working.RC I2ELCXXXCM01APLC070-CR36DW I2ELCXXXCO01EPLC070-CR32AW 3 14. According to the author. (C) they were distracted by the other passengers. (C) the strengths and weaknesses of subway security. 93 Go on to the next page. I2ELCXXXCV03BPLC070-CR34CW 12. . continued. The passage is primarily concerned with describing (A) the benefits of traveling by train. (D) the teacher’s experience with a group of students. “disembarked” most nearly means (A) (B) (C) (D) called. I2ELCXXXCI01IPLC070-CR35CW 13. asked for help.

but their real favorite was the honey. while just one or two were exploring the other substances. I set up a feeding station to determine their food preferences. Another line was headed just as steadily in the other direction. and on its rounded.3 Questions 16–20 Passage LA05 RC 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 One spring I celebrated the first ant parade that found its way into my kitchen by allowing it to do whatever it wanted to. As much as I enjoyed watching the ants making their food choices. and plain water. milk. where I keep a small drainer of vegetable wastes for my compost heap. I added a piece of apple. some raw egg white. some cottage cheese. A steady line of ants filed from a crack just below a windowsill to the corner of my sink. I turned a dinner plate upside down. 94 Go on to the next page. easily accessible surface. I concluded that such encouragement was not good for our relationship. As the day went by. So I cleared up my feeding station and began my annual effort to eliminate or protect the foods that invite ants to forage indoors. There were always four or five ants crowded around the honey drop. some honey. I dabbed a few items: a little peanut butter. I soon learned that they were interested in everything except the vinegar. Because my drainer contained too many odds and ends for me to see exactly what it was the ants were after. . and vinegar.

If there is time. . dangerous. (C) keep the ants from carrying the food away. disgust. (D) the author protects the kitchen against ants. “forage” most nearly means to (A) (B) (C) (D) build a nest. interest. (D) make it easier for the ants to climb onto it. look for food. 16. The main purpose of the passage is to describe how (A) ants locate food and take it to their nests. I2ELAXXXAI01ILA050-AR22DW I2ELAXXXAV03BPLA050-AR25BW 20. 95 STOP.RC I2ELAXXXAM01APLA050-AR26CW I2ELAXXXAF02CPLA050-AR24AW 3 19. In line 30. dismay. The author’s attitude toward ants is best described as one of (A) (B) (C) (D) annoyance. you may check your work in this section only. By saying that such encouragement was not “good for our relationship” (lines 27–28). I2ELAXXXAO01EPLA050-AR23DW 18. the author is suggesting that the ants could become (A) (B) (C) (D) annoying. raise offspring. 17. (B) ants find their way into people’s homes. unfriendly. The author turned the dinner plate upside down (lines 12 – 13) in order to (A) make the food visible from far away. form a parade. unappreciative. (C) the author learned about ants’ food preferences. (B) keep the food safe from other insects.

redistributed. electronic. No part of this book may be reproduced. recording or by any information storage and retrieval system.Mathematics Achievement LOWER LEVEL Practice Test Copyright © 2009 by Educational Records Bureau. or transmitted in any form or by any means. without prior written permission of the Educational Records Bureau. photocopying. manual. 96 . All rights reserved.

so circle C is darkened. Read each question and then decide which one of the four suggested answers is best. mark the space having the same letter as the answer you have chosen. You may write in your test booklet. In this row. Find the row of spaces on your answer document that has the same number as the question. Do not go on until told to do so. SAMPLE QUESTION: Which number is divisible by 6 without a remainder? (A) (B) (C) (D) 16 33 48 64 Sample Answer The correct answer is 48. . 97 STOP.MA Section 4 Mathematics Achievement 25 Questions 4 Time: 25 minutes Each question is followed by four suggested answers.

If 17 students said they preferred ice cream. or frozen yogurt—they preferred. What is the perimeter of the triangle? ( P = s + s + s) (A) (B) (C) (D) 18 feet 36 feet 54 feet 72 feet What number is represented by point P on the number line? (A) (B) (C) (D) 73 77 79 83 I2MLAXXXCD04BN00000-CA05AW 2. and 4 students said they preferred popsicles. What is the standard form for two hundred three thousand forty-nine? (A) (B) (C) (D) 203.409 230. I2MLAXXXCN11AGCQ011-CQ01BW 5.4 I2MLAXXXCM02DGCQ151-CQ15BW I2MLAXXXCN11AN00000-CA04AW MA 4. popsicles. .490 234. Which expression is equal to 20? (A) (B) (C) (D) (3  5) + 4 – 7 3  (5 + 4) – 7 3  5 + (4 – 7) 3  (5 + 4 – 7) 3.049 203. Use the number line to answer the question. What is the value of the expression 308 + 197? (A) (B) (C) (D) 405 495 505 515 I2MLAXXXCA02AN00000-CA06BW 7. A total of 28 students were asked which one of three snacks—ice cream. What is the name of a rectangle with sides of equal length? (A) (B) (C) (D) hexagon octagon pentagon square 98 Go on to the next page. how many students said they preferred frozen yogurt? (A) 7 (B) 11 (C) 15 (D) 21 I2MLAXXXCG01AN00000-CQ05DW I2MLAXXXCN13BN00000-CA13CW 6. Use the triangle to answer the question.900 1.

000 – 165? (A) (B) (C) (D) 1.4? 1 4 1 (B) 40 4 (C) 10 4 (D) 100 (A) I2MLAXXXCN13BN00000-CA18BW 11. $11.50. how much warmer was the water in the black can than the water in the white can? (A) 8F (B) 13F (C) 18F (D) 23F I2MLAXXXCN21EN00000-CA03CW I2MLAXXXCA01BN00000-CA25AW 9.99. one can was painted white. What is the estimated total cost of Chris’ items? (A) (B) (C) (D) between $20 and $25 between $25 and $30 between $30 and $35 between $35 and $40 10.835 1. Which fraction is equivalent to 0. and one can was painted silver. If 2  (□ + 4) = 22. One can was painted black.99. TEMPERATURE EXPERIMENT Black Can White Can Silver Can 50F 50F 50F 53F 50F 52F 57F 51F 54F 62F 51F 56F 68F 52F 58F 75F 52F 60F Start 10 min 20 min 30 min 40 min 50 min At 50 minutes. The table shows the data collected. A class put three cans full of water in the sun.835 99 Go on to the next page.735 1.99. $2. . and $16.MA I2MLAXXXCD02AN00000-CA07DW (1 of 2 cluster) 4 8.49. What is the value of the expression 2. Chris buys five items costing $3. Each can was covered and had a thermometer in it to measure the temperature of the water in degrees Fahrenheit.935 2. what number does □ stand for? (A) 7 (B) 9 (C) 11 (D) 15 I2MLAXXXCN23DN00000-CQ21DW 12. $0.

000 I2MLAXXXCN13CN00000-CA16AW I2MLAXXXCD04BGCA112-CA11BW 14. which has an area of 26.000 (C) 10.828 mi2 15. Which lake has an area closest 1 to that of Lake Superior? 3 (A) Lake Nyasa. what is the chance that it will be a (A) (B) (C) (D) 1 out of 4 1 out of 3 1 out of 2 2 out of 3 ? 100 Go on to the next page. which has an area of 23.700 mi2. The graph shows the population of four towns. Use the diagram to answer the question. Lake Superior has an area of about 31. .700 mi2 (C) Lake Huron. If one of the cards is picked up at random. How many more people live in Southville than live in Eastville? (A) 3. which has an area of 11.4 I2MLAXXXCD01CGCA021-CA02DW MA 13.430 mi2 (B) Lake Tanganyika.000 (B) 5.000 mi2 (D) Lake Victoria.000 (D) 15. which has an area of 12.

3 8. What is the mode of this set of data? (A) (B) (C) (D) 7.2 8. …} Which describes this set of numbers? (A) (B) (C) (D) odd numbers even numbers prime numbers composite numbers 19. {2. 22. 8.3 7. where A = Area. Use the table to answer the question. l =length.) (A) (B) (C) (D) 20 w l l w 20 w  20l w  20l I3MLA1104A01AN00000-0703BW 20.5 7.8 8.0 7.7 7. 4. 11.9 7.MA I2MLAXXXCD02BN00000-CQ26BW 4 Event 1 Event 2 Event 3 Event 4 7. 3. Which fraction is between 1 4 1 3 2 5 4 5 1 9 and ? 2 10 (A) (B) (C) (D) I3MLA1104A02CN00000-0704AW 18. Use the number sequence to answer the question.4 7. and w = width.4 8.6 7. 32. 2.0 8.0 HOPE SCHOOL’S SCORES 8. If the area of a rectangle is 20 cm2. .0 7.1 7.7 16. which equation can be used to determine the width of that rectangle? (A = lw.3 8.9 8.3 I2MLAXXXCN21DN00000-CQ24DW I3MLA3001N11GXXXX0-0780CW 17. 14. ___ What is the next number in the sequence? (A) (B) (C) (D) 34 44 54 64 101 Go on to the next page. 5.6 8.9 7.9 8.9 7.6 8. 7. Use the set of numbers shown to answer the question.

Use the Time Zone map to answer the question. and arrives 4 hours later in Detroit. .M. An airplane leaves Seattle at 1:00 P. What is the sum of 2. I2MLAXXXCN21BN00000-CA33DW I2MLAXXXCM02DN00000-CQ31CW 22.9 + 1.M. (C) 5 P.M. (D) 8 P.7? 3 5 1 (B) 4 5 2 (C) 4 5 3 (D) 4 5 (A) 3 102 23. (B) 1 P. What time is it in Detroit? (A) 10 A. What is the perimeter of a rectangle that has a length of 8 inches and a width of 5 inches? (P = 2l + 2w) (A) (B) (C) (D) 13 inches 23 inches 26 inches 28 inches Go on to the next page.M.M.4 I2MLAXXXCM02BGCA281-CA28DW MA 21.

8) (8. If there is time. Use the coordinate grid to answer the question. 2) 103 STOP. He used 8 3 feet of the wire to make a lamp. How 4 many feet does he have left? (A) 1 7 8 1 (B) 2 8 1 (C) 2 2 7 (D) 2 8 24. you may check your work in this section only. Terry had 5 3 5 feet of wire. What are the coordinates of point P in the figure? (A) (B) (C) (D) (1. . 7) (1.MA I2MLAXXXCG02BGCA221-CA22CW I2MLAXXXCN23EN00000-CA19AW 4 25. 1) (8.

manual. recording or by any information storage and retrieval system. redistributed. photocopying. or transmitted in any form or by any means. electronic.Essay LOWER LEVEL Practice Test Copyright © 2009 by Educational Records Bureau. No part of this book may be reproduced. 104 . without prior written permission of the Educational Records Bureau. All rights reserved.

Allow enough time to copy the final form onto your answer sheet. not to the page numbers of the What to Expect on the ISEE book. You will have 30 minutes to plan and write an essay on the topic printed on the other side of this page. You should also be aware that a copy of your essay will be sent to each school that will be receiving your test results. Only pages 3 and 4 will be sent to the schools.What to Expect on the ISEE Practice Test – Essay Essay Topic Sheet The directions for the Essay portion of the ISEE are printed in the box below. The essay is designed to give you an opportunity to show how well you can write. You must copy the essay topic onto your answer sheet. Again. 105 . in the box provided. Please write or print so that your writing may be read by someone who is not familiar with your handwriting. You will probably want to write more than a short paragraph. An essay on another topic is not acceptable. You should try to express your thoughts clearly. You may make notes and plan your essay on the reverse side of the page. How well you write is much more important than how much you write. Directions continue on the next page. on page 3. Do not write on another topic. NOTE: The page references in the directions below refer to the page numbers at the bottom of the answer sheet. Use the pre-lined pages in Appendix B (pages 135–136) for this part of the Practice Test. You are to write only in the appropriate section of the answer sheet. Please remember to write only the final draft of the essay on pages 3 and 4 of your answer sheet and to write it in blue or black pen. but you need to say enough for a reader to understand what you mean. you may use cursive writing or you may print.

Essay Topic If you were granted the power to change one thing about your community.What to Expect on the ISEE Practice Test – Essay REMINDER: Please write this essay topic on the first few lines of page 3 of your answer sheet. what would you change and why?    Only write on this essay question Only pages 3 and 4 will be sent to the schools Only write in blue or black pen Notes 106 .

S CORING THE P RACTICE T EST L OWER L EVEL 107 .

and you will soon know your score and how you did compared to other students who have taken a similar practice test. on the actual Individual Student Report (ISR). 6. 4. write 12 next to Total Correct. but no points for a question you answer incorrectly or omit. Continue until you have entered your answers beside the correct answers to each of the 30 Verbal Reasoning questions. 8. Enter the raw scores for each section on line 1 of the table above. percentiles. move to the column to the right and put a “+” if your answer is correct. Move your Practice Test answer sheet beside the column headed Quantitative Reasoning on page 112 and follow steps 2 and 3 above. 3. ISEE PRACTICE TEST SCORING Verbal Reasoning Quantitative Reading Mathematics Reasoning Comprehension Achievement 1. you get one point for every question that you answer correctly. Enter the answer that you chose for question 1 in the “Your Answer” column.” As you will see. Raw Score 2. Count each section separately and write down the number of correct answers next to Total Correct. 7. Count the number of correct (+) answers in each section. Follow the steps on these next pages exactly as written. and your quartile ranking. you will be ready to grade and score your test. enter them in the table below. For a full explanation of scaled scores. For example. Leave this box blank if your answer is wrong or if you skipped this question. These are your raw scores. As you determine these three scores. except for the essay. Quartile Finding Your Raw Score The number of questions that you have answered correctly is called your “raw score. and stanines. (Note: Although the Practice Test Answer Key lists questions by NCTM standards.”) 5. Move to Reading Comprehension (page 113) and Mathematics Achievement (page 114) in turn and follow steps 2 and 3 above. Remember to skip questions you did not answer as you mark down your answers. Next. 1. Scaled Score Range 3. 108 .What to Expect on the ISEE Scoring the Practice Test Step-by-Step Directions When you have finished all five sections of the Practice Test. if you have 12 “+” marks in Verbal Reasoning. Turn to page 111 and place your answer sheet beside the column headed Verbal Reasoning. 2. your scaled score range. please see the “Understanding the Individual Student Report (ISR)” section of this book. your results for Quantitative Reasoning are listed as “Word Problems. You will have three scores when you finish: your raw score.

the essay and the rest of the ISEE are only two of the pieces of information admission officers will use to determine your potential for success at their schools. Record these numbers under the corresponding column on line 2 of the table on page 108. using the tips for essay writing found on page 58. find the line that lists the total of your correct answers (your “raw” score) on the Verbal Reasoning section. 3. Find the correct conversion table for the raw score of the section you wish to equate. because the Practice Test that you took cannot be equated exactly with the real ISEE test. For this Practice Test. Note there are several tables (one for each section). Each school will judge the essay independently. Repeat for the other three sections. and the scaled score helps the people who score the ISEE compare your score with other scores. find the quartile that corresponds to your scaled score. Turn to the conversion tables on pages 115–118. This step is necessary because there are different forms of the ISEE. Finding Your Quartile Score Your quartile score is based on how you compare to other students applying to the same grade. 109 . The reason: the Practice Test was not taken under a real testing environment at a school or ISEE office. Follow these steps exactly.What to Expect on the ISEE Scoring the Practice Test Finding Your Scaled Score You will need to convert (change) your raw score to a scaled score to see what it means and how you compare with other students who took a similar test. Find the reported range of scaled scores beside your raw score. using its own standards. 1. 2. Nevertheless. Using the comparative data table that is next to the conversion table in each separate section. Reviewing Your Essay The ISEE does NOT score your essay. A photocopy of your essay will be sent to each school you listed to receive your scores. Record the quartile for each section on line 3 of the table on page 108. For example. Remember. in the table for Verbal Reasoning. we suggest that you ask an adult who knows you to read your practice essay and give you feedback about how you did. the score you calculate here will be sufficiently close for you to feel confident in the score you can expect. We have provided a scaled score range for each raw score. Your actual ISEE score report will show a single scaled score for each section rather than the ranges shown on these conversion tables.

This page is intentionally left blank. 110 .

What to Expect on the ISEE Scoring the Practice Test – Answer Keys ISEE Practice Test Answer Keys Verbal Reasoning Answer Key—Lower Level (30 items) Item Key Your Answer + If Correct *Type 1 D 2 B 3 C 4 C 5 A 6 B 7 C 8 C 9 D 10 C 11 D 12 D 13 B 14 D 15 D 16 A 17 A 18 C 19 A 20 A 21 D 22 D 23 C 24 B 25 D 26 C 27 D 28 B 29 B 30 C TOTAL CORRECT *Key to Type of Item S = Synonyms SWR = Single Word Response PR = Phrase Response S S S S S S S S S S S S S S S SWR SWR SWR SWR SWR SWR SWR SWR SWR SWR PR PR PR PR PR 111 .

Percents. Fractions) A = Algebraic Concepts G = Geometry M = Measurement D = Data Analysis and Probability (On the actual Individual Student Report.) 112 .What to Expect on the ISEE Scoring the Practice Test – Answer Keys Quantitative Reasoning Answer Key—Lower Level (35 items) Item 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 Key A C B A A B B A D D D D C D D B A C C A D C B D C B C C A B B D B B D Your Answer + If Correct *Type ND NW NW M A G NW ND A D D A M A A A ND D ND A NW M ND G ND ND D M D A G D NW NW A TOTAL CORRECT *Key to Type of Item NW = Numbers and Operations (Whole Numbers) ND = Numbers and Operations (Decimals. your results for Quantitative Reasoning will only list Word Problems.

What to Expect on the ISEE Scoring the Practice Test – Answer Keys Reading Comprehension Answer Key—Lower Level (20 items) Item Key Your Answer + If Correct *Type 1 C 2 C 3 A 4 C 5 D 6 A 7 C 8 A 9 C 10 C 11 D 12 C 13 C 14 A 15 D 16 C 17 D 18 D 19 A 20 B TOTAL CORRECT MI OL V SI OL MI OL I I OL MI V I OL SI MI I OL T/S/F V *Key to Type of Item MI = SI = I = V = O/L = T/S/F = Main Idea Supporting Ideas Inference Vocabulary Organization/Logic Tone/Style/Figurative Language 113 .

What to Expect on the ISEE Scoring the Practice Test – Answer Keys Mathematics Achievement Answer Key—Lower Level (25 items) Item Key Your Answer + If Correct *Type 1 B 2 A 3 D 4 A 5 B 6 C 7 B 8 D 9 C 10 B 11 A 12 D 13 D 14 A 15 B 16 B 17 C 18 A 19 D 20 B 21 D 22 D 23 C 24 C 25 A TOTAL CORRECT *Key to Type of Item NW = Numbers and Operations (Whole Numbers) ND = Numbers and Operations (Decimals. Fractions) M D G NW NW NW A D ND NW A ND D NW D D NW A ND A M ND M G ND A = Algebraic Concepts G = Geometry M = Measurement D = Data Analysis and Probability 114 . Percents.

= 760 and Max.What to Expect on the ISEE Scoring the Practice Test – Conversion Tables Practice Test Conversion Tables and Percentiles (Quartiles) Verbal Reasoning Conversion Table — Lower Level 2009 ISEE Practice Tests Scaled Score Ranges (Min. = 903) Raw *Reported Range Score 30 29 28 27 26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17 16 15 14 13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 0 873 869 865 861 857 853 849 846 842 838 834 830 826 822 818 814 811 807 803 799 795 791 787 783 779 776 772 768 764 760 760 903 899 895 891 887 883 879 876 872 868 864 860 856 852 848 844 841 837 833 829 825 821 817 813 809 806 802 798 794 790 786 Comparative Data Scaled Score Quartiles Based on 2007–2008 ISEE Norms Applicants 75th 50th 25th to Grade 836 5 864 851 6 876 862 848 *Minimum reported range is 30 points wide. 115 .

= 911) Raw Score *Reported Range 35 34 33 32 31 30 29 28 27 26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17 16 15 14 13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 0 881 878 875 871 868 865 862 858 855 852 848 845 842 838 835 832 829 825 822 819 815 812 809 805 802 799 796 792 789 786 782 779 776 772 769 766 911 908 905 901 898 895 892 888 885 882 878 875 872 868 865 862 859 855 852 849 845 842 839 835 832 829 826 822 819 816 812 809 806 802 799 796 Comparative Data Scaled Score Quartiles Based on 2007–2008 ISEE Norms Applicants 75th 50th 25th to GRADE 5 6 863 866 848 855 834 846 *Minimum reported range is 30 points wide. 116 . = 766 and Max.What to Expect on the ISEE Scoring the Practice Test – Conversion Tables Quantitative Reasoning Conversion Table — Lower Level 2009 ISEE Practice Tests Scaled Score Ranges (Min.

117 . Range can be wider at some points. = 913) Raw Score *Reported Range 20 19 18 17 16 15 14 13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 0 883 877 871 865 859 853 848 842 836 830 824 818 812 806 800 794 788 782 776 770 764 913 907 901 895 889 883 878 872 866 860 854 848 842 836 830 824 818 812 806 800 794 Comparative Data Scaled Score Quartiles Based on 2007–2008 ISEE Norms Applicants 75th 50th 25th to GRADE 5 6 864 876 848 858 829 839 *Minimum reported range is 30 points wide. = 764 and Max.What to Expect on the ISEE Scoring the Practice Test – Conversion Tables Reading Comprehension Conversion Table — Lower Level 2009 ISEE Practice Tests Scaled Score Ranges (Min.

118 .What to Expect on the ISEE Scoring the Practice Test – Conversion Tables Mathematics Achievement Conversion Table — Lower Level 2009 ISEE Practice Tests Scaled Score Ranges (Min. = 899) Raw Score *Reported Range 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17 16 15 14 13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 0 869 865 861 857 853 849 845 841 837 833 829 825 821 817 813 809 805 801 797 793 789 785 781 777 773 769 899 895 891 887 883 879 875 871 867 863 859 855 851 847 843 839 835 831 827 823 819 815 811 807 803 799 Comparative Data Scaled Score Quartiles Based on 2007–2008 ISEE Norms Applicants 75th 50th 25th to GRADE 5 6 870 876 857 866 844 855 *Minimum reported range is 30 points wide. = 769 and Max.

U NDERSTANDING THE I NDIVIDUAL S TUDENT R EPORT (ISR) L OWER L EVEL 119 .

Sample ISR – Lower Level 120 .What to Expect on the ISEE Understanding the Individual Student Report Sample Individual Student Report (ISR) Figure 1.

and evaluate student performance. except the essay. mathematics and reading comprehension achievement sections. 121 . Two parts of the report—the Test Profile and Analysis—are explained on the following pages. compare. The purpose of this section of this book is to help students and their parents understand the information presented in the Individual Student Report (ISR). A complete. actual sample ISR is shown on the previous page (Figure 1). These terms are discussed on the following pages. The Test Profile also shows stanines and a stanine analysis. and an essay that demonstrates a student’s writing skills. Different parts of the report provide information that may be used in the admission process to understand. The reasoning sections (Verbal and Quantitative) measure what a student is capable of achieving or learning. The ISR is a concise and useful summary of the student’s performance on the ISEE. Figure 2 shows the Test Profile from the sample ISR in Figure 1. These norms are based on independent school applicants in the same grade who have taken the ISEE during the past three years. Sample Test Profile The ISEE scores are reported in four ways in order to provide a comprehensive picture of the student’s performance:     Scaled Scores Percentile Rank Stanine Stanine Analysis The Test Profile reports ISEE scores both as scaled scores and as percentile ranks with reference to ISEE norms.What to Expect on the ISEE Understanding the Individual Student Report The Independent School Entrance Exam (ISEE) consists of verbal and quantitative reasoning sections. an unscored copy of the essay is sent to each school for which the student requests score reports. Test Profile The Test Profile near the top of the report provides information about the student’s overall performance on each section of the ISEE. Figure 2. the Mathematics Achievement and Reading Comprehension sections show how well the student understands concepts already studied.

Percentile Rank The percentile rank shows the student’s standing when compared to other students in the norm group for this examination. Stanines are derived by dividing the entire range of students’ scores into nine segments. a student’s performance may be less than what it has been on other tests where the comparison group is less selective. a student is compared only to other students in the same grade who have applied to independent schools in the last three years. The scaled score takes these slight differences into account and allows ERB to report a score on a common scale that has the same meaning for all students. regardless of the version taken. Admission offices are aware of this difference in the norming populations and do not expect all applicants to be “above” the norm.What to Expect on the ISEE Understanding the Individual Student Report The norm group for this test is a very competitive group of students who are applying to independent schools. with 5 as the midpoint. Therefore. as follows: Percentile Rank 1–3 4 –10 11–22 23–39 40–59 60–76 77–88 89–95 96–99 Stanine 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 122 . Percentile rank scores range from 1 to 99. The rank is based on scores obtained from all students in a given grade who have taken the test over the past three years. Small differences in percentile ranks on different tests may or may not represent significant differences in performance on those sections. A percentile rank of 36 on Mathematics Achievement. Scaled Scores ISEE scaled scores for each section range from 760 to 940. indicates that the student scored as well as or better than 36 percent of all students in the norm group and less well than 63 percent (out of a total of 99 percentile points). Stanine A stanine is a score from 1 to 9. Given that this is a competitive group of students. ISEE scores are also reported as stanines. as depicted in Figure 2. The scaled score is derived from the raw score—the number of questions the student answered correctly—but is more useful than the raw score because the scaled score has the same meaning regardless of which version of the test was used. ERB administers many different versions of the test each year. for example. For this reason.

Figure 3. If the stanine is 5. and the number of questions omitted or not reached. these comparisons are made between Verbal Reasoning (V) and Reading Comprehension (R). if the Reading Comprehension band were completely to the right of the Verbal Reasoning band. To a degree. each section score indicates the number of questions answered correctly. Sample Analysis 123 . Each section score is broken down by type of question. Conversely. the band for Verbal Reasoning (V). the percentile rank range is 40–59. The same kinds of comparisons can be made between the Mathematics Achievement and the Quantitative Reasoning bands. Specifically. the band for Reading Comprehension (R) is a bit lower than. we can infer that the student was working below her potential. providing more specific information about a student’s relative strengths and weaknesses. We can be reasonably certain that a student’s “true score” falls within the band reflected by a particular stanine. In the example shown in Figure 2. Figure 3 shows the Analysis part of the sample ISR in Figure 1. for example. Analysis In the Analysis part of the ISR. the number of questions answered incorrectly. Each letter in the stanine analysis box in the Test Profile is the midpoint of a band that extends to either side of the stanine score. This indicates that the student’s performance in reading is mostly consistent with the estimate of her verbal reasoning ability. and between Quantitative Reasoning (Q) and Mathematics Achievement (M). but still overlaps. because the band for Reading Comprehension is slightly to the left of the band for Verbal Reasoning. The percentile score is an estimate of a student’s ability or knowledge.What to Expect on the ISEE Understanding the Individual Student Report Stanine Analysis The stanine analysis permits comparisons between a student’s performance on both the ability tests and the related achievement tests. we could be reasonably certain that the student was performing better than expected.

In the example in Figure 3. Reading Comprehension The Reading Comprehension section has 20 questions: five questions for each reading passage. inference. and figurative language. This is not the case for Reading Comprehension. The questions are listed in order as they appear on the test within each of the reading passage sections. This section requires the student to show an understanding of concepts by using logical reasoning. with the easier questions at the beginning and the harder questions at the end. The results shown in Figure 3 indicate the student was able to answer all of the questions. Verbal Reasoning The Verbal Reasoning section includes 15 synonym questions and 15 sentence completion questions (10 single word response questions and 5 phrase response questions). These include questions on main idea.What to Expect on the ISEE Understanding the Individual Student Report In the first column. Sentence completion requires the student to successfully integrate information beyond the immediate context of the phrase/sentence and incorporate subsuming concepts and ideas presented in the text using syntactic and semantic cues. and Mathematics Achievement. skill. or did not reach the question (N). vocabulary in context. the test is arranged so that easier items appear first and more difficult items appear later. answered the question incorrectly (–). each section is broken down into curricular areas and/or skills. 124 . Questions coded S are those that appear to have been deliberately skipped by the student. as questions in that section are placed in logical order as they relate to the associated reading passage. The next two columns show the number of questions and the number the student answered correctly for each subsection. the student must invoke a rule and then apply it. logic. Quantitative Reasoning. Questions coded N are at the end of the section (not necessarily at the end of the subsection) and were not answered. questions in each section are ordered by difficulty. supporting ideas. however. perhaps because the student ran out of time. For the other three sections of the test: Verbal Reasoning. Quantitative Reasoning There are 35 multiple choice questions evenly distributed across the mathematical strands. organization. the left-to-right sequence of symbols in the fourth column reflects the order of the questions in the section. For all levels. The synonyms assess a student’s vocabulary as well as his or her ability to understand relationships among words and subtle differences in meaning. since subsequent questions in the subsection were answered. synthesis. and comprehension. To solve a word problem. The symbols in the fourth and final column indicate whether the student answered each individual question in the subsection correctly (+). the student did not answer the last question. skipped the question (S). In general.

Schools also want to know about you as a person and what you can contribute to their school community. Therefore it is possible that some of the questions may seem particularly difficult to you because you may not have learned some of the concepts in school yet. Looking at the results for this student on the Mathematics Achievement section. In that case. However. Your score on the ISEE is compared to only students in your grade.org.erblearn. and in fact. It is more important to get a good night’s sleep the night before and to have a proper breakfast. you will probably make yourself very anxious if you do this. these items call for the identification of and solutions to problems requiring one or more steps in calculation. good preparation for the test includes being attentive in school and keeping up with your class work and homework. the information shown for each skill area may be useful for placement purposes.What to Expect on the ISEE Understanding the Individual Student Report Mathematics Achievement There are 25 items on the Mathematics Achievement section covering six skill areas. Remember that your ISEE scores are only part of the admission process. since two questions were not reached. For more information. it appears the student may have run out of time. Conclusion Putting the ISEE in Perspective It is helpful to remember that students in more than one grade are taking a particular level of the ISEE. We wish you the best of luck in your school search and hope that this book has been helpful in showing you what to expect on the ISEE. In line with a traditional notion of mathematics achievement. There are no benefits to frantically reviewing materials at the last minute. please visit ERB’s web site at www. 125 . and those students are probably learning about the same things that you are.

A PPENDICES L OWER L EVEL 126 .

As a result. analyzing similar and dissimilar concepts and situations. Sentence completions in the Middle and Upper Level forms are more complex. The purpose of this appendix is to provide students and their parents with additional information about the ISEE. Sentence completion questions not only test vocabulary. and think critically about what is being asked or expressed. The Verbal Reasoning section of the ISEE is composed of two kinds of questions: synonyms and sentence completions. The student will be required to successfully integrate information beyond the immediate context of the phrase/sentence and incorporate subsuming concepts and ideas presented in the text. inferring word or phrase meaning. make contrasts and comparisons. sentences. In the Lower Level forms of the ISEE. The reasoning function of synonyms takes place when the student must choose the word that is closest in meaning to the prompt word from among two or more related answer choices. can be used as predictors of academic success. students get the best examples of the kinds of questions and the approximate level of difficulty that they will find when they take the ISEE. Verbal reasoning is the ability to reason. infer. but also measure a student’s knowledge of words and their functions. and interpret words. Item types that are often used for verbal reasoning include the following: extracting explicit information. Verbal reasoning and quantitative reasoning are among those abilities and are an integral part of the ISEE.What to Expect on the ISEE Appendix A Appendix A ISEE Content and Specifications The sample questions and practice tests represent actual questions from previous tests. The student must use both syntactic and semantic information within the text and identify cues within the given sentence and across sentences. and both test reasoning ability in different ways. Both of these kinds of questions test the depth and breadth of the student’s vocabulary. The following table shows the total number of test items on the actual Verbal Reasoning section of the Lower Level ISEE. academic and behavioral research have identified specific abilities that are relevant to academic performance and. Synonyms focus more on word recognition and the ability to understand the relationships of other words and to discriminate among subtle differences in meaning. VERBAL REASONING SECTION Item Type Number of Items Synonyms 17 Sentence Completion: Single Word Response 11 Sentence Completion: Phrase Response 6 Total Items for Verbal Reasoning Section 34 127 . therefore. The student must recognize relationships. Verbal Reasoning Over the past century. and evaluating strength and logic of arguments. determining main idea of text. analyze problems. as well as newly developed questions similar to what students will find on the current ISEE. following directions. and discourse in order to extract meaning and solve problems. follow logic. the sentence completion answer choices are single words or short phrases that complete a sentence fragment in the test item so the complete sentence has logical meaning.

The rationale is twofold. estimating. and 4 are unscored items that may be used on future versions of the ISEE.What to Expect on the ISEE Appendix A Of the 34 total items. analyze and interpret data. not miscalculations or other errors in form. hence the absence of calculation in some items and the simplicity of calculation in others. select appropriate analysis techniques. They allow the student to show that he or she can apply that knowledge by interpreting data. determine what is relevant (and irrelevant). Quantitative Reasoning The Quantitative Reasoning section has the student show that he or she can do more than recall and recognize facts. synthesis. solving application problems. skill. Questions may ask the student to recognize and apply a required numerical operation. and summarize graphs. draw conclusions. recognizing patterns. or estimate answers to computation problems. use reason to calculate the probability of events. 35 are scorable items reported on the ISR. compare and contrast quantities. employ logic to determine what a particular problem entails. The emphasis is on the ability to reason and solve problems in a quantitative context. and know how to arrive at statistical solutions to given problems. 30 are scorable items reported on the ISR. and solving non-routine problems. The reasoning section requires the student to show an understanding of concepts by using logical reasoning. definitions. The Quantitative Reasoning section of the Lower Level ISEE consists of word problems that differ somewhat from traditional mathematics achievement items in that some of them require no calculation. and apply them. and 3 are unscored items that may be used on future versions of the ISEE. part of the 128 . QUANTITATIVE REASONING SECTION Item Type Number of Items Word Problems 38 Total Items for Quantitative Reasoning Section 38 Of the 38 total items. read a graph and compute using standard algorithms. and comprehension. A key aspect of all quantitative reasoning word problems is that all incorrect responses are based on logical errors. These questions ask the student to relate and integrate his or her knowledge of mathematics. Quantitative reasoning entails the ability to use numbers and numerical concepts in order to solve problems. the student must invoke a rule and then apply it. The emphasis is on rule generation. compare. in a reasoning item. The following table shows the total number of items on the actual Lower Level Quantitative Reasoning section. analyze. Questions require the student to synthesize information. To solve a quantitative reasoning word problem. and symbols. Actual calculations may or may not be required. estimate numerical values. understand concepts and applications of measurement. The kinds of questions that are in the Quantitative Reasoning section are often called higher-order thinking problems. First. predict. Another feature of these problems is that they may contain irrelevant information.

each followed by five questions that relate to the passage. but also by question type. Supporting Ideas. The five questions that follow each passage test the concepts described above. irony. At the Lower Level.. structure. Organization/Logic. Explanation of Strands in Reading Comprehension Section       The Main Idea items assess the student’s ability to look for an overall message.” Organization/Logic items ask students to identify the sequence. the ISEE begins to prepare students for this experience. there are five passages in the Reading Comprehension section. Inference. and personification. relationship. usually in the form of “most nearly means. as described in the NCTE strands. narrative. Inference items ask the student to draw a conclusion from content not explicitly stated in the text. as students take additional tests in the future.g. theme. The test items that follow each reading passage measure a student’s ability relative to Main Idea. The reader may need to infer. Reading comprehension may be affected not only by text type. just as a mathematician or scientist would do. they will see more and more problems with irrelevant information. expository. Vocabulary. For the Lower Level test.What to Expect on the ISEE Appendix A problem is to sort the relevant from the irrelevant. and evaluate the opposing points of view. tone. In one sense. and figurative language such as images. or descriptive texts. interpret or analyze text. persuasive. or central idea in the passage. and/or synthesize information in order to arrive at a correct answer to a given question. A narrative. Each genre presents features particular to it and may require that different reading skills be engaged to understand and interpret the text’s meaning. analyze. point of view. on the other hand. and/or predict subsequent events or outcomes. passage length varies from 300 to 600 words. a persuasive passage will likely require the reader to follow the logic of a set of arguments. Vocabulary items deal with word definitions within the context of the passage. such as college admission tests and other tests that include quantitative reasoning items. For example. Tone/Style/Figurative Language items assess the student’s understanding of mood. e. may demand attention to detail and the sequencing of events. interpret. and Tone/Style/Figurative Language. Inference items may ask the student to compare and contrast ideas. Questions may ask for straightforward comprehension of what is explicitly stated in the passage or may demand that the reader be aware of implicit ideas. contrast counterpoints. or summary of the passage. All ISEE Reading Comprehension test items are based on passages of varying lengths. 129 . pattern. Second. Reading Comprehension Texts of various genres are used to assess reading comprehension. The Supporting Ideas items assess the student’s ability to identify explicit ideas that support the main idea.

. 130 . READING COMPREHENSION SECTION Number of Items ISEE Strand Per Strand Main Idea 3– 4 Supporting Ideas 3–6 Inference 4– 8 Vocabulary 4– 8 Organization/Logic 2– 4 Tone/Style/Figurative Language 1–3 Total Items on Reading Comprehension Section 25 Of the 25 total items. Item formats and rules for generating items are summarized below. miscalculations. The following table shows the skill areas and approximate number of questions testing those skill areas for the Middle Level Mathematics Achievement section. as well as concepts.g. Items assess what mathematics the student has been taught and how much the student is able to do. the items require calculations ranging from simple addition and subtraction (Lower Level) to second-year algebra (Upper Level).     Items measure knowledge of content area and academic skills. Mathematics Achievement Mathematics Achievement test items conform to the traditional mathematics achievement items that call for the identification and solution of a problem requiring one or more steps in calculation. and 5 are unscored items that may be used on future versions of the ISEE. Based on the strands of the NCTM. o They require knowledge of procedures. The ISEE Mathematics Achievement section on the actual Lower Level test contains 30 items. o They require knowledge of terminology. Incorrect answer choices are based on process errors (e.What to Expect on the ISEE Appendix A The following table shows the total number of items in the actual Lower Level Reading Comprehension section. They require application of standard mathematical rules in standard situations. using wrong operations. wrong formulas). Items have the following characteristics: o They are more concrete than abstract. 20 are scorable items reported on the ISR.

131 . The Lower Level prompts ask students to write an essay that is of interest and relevant to the experiences of students at this age. All prompts are free of bias. Essay The essay prompts on the ISEE were created to be consistent with the prompts on previous editions of the ISEE. As stated previously. students who are probably learning about the same things in school. But the student’s ISEE score is compared only to students in the same grade who are also applying to independent schools. The essay will give further insight into what is important to the applicant. Fractions 4–7 Algebraic Concepts 4– 7 Geometry 2– 5 Measurement 2– 5 Data Analysis and Probability 4–7 Total Items on Mathematics Achievement Section 30 Of the 30 total items.What to Expect on the ISEE Appendix A MATHEMATICS ACHIEVEMENT SECTION Skill Areas Number of Items Whole Numbers 4–7 Decimals. This is particularly true of the Mathematics Achievement section. 25 are scorable items reported on the ISR. it is possible that some of the questions may seem difficult because the student has not yet learned some of the concepts. Percents. and representative of a wide variety of topics. since each level is given to students in more than one grade. global in scope. and 5 are unscored items that may be used on future versions of the ISEE. The Mathematics Achievement section has a direct connection to what the student is learning or has learned in mathematics in school.

132 . You may want to photocopy the answer sheet to make it more convenient to use during the Practice Test.What to Expect on the ISEE Appendix B Appendix B Answer Sheet Use the answer sheet and pre-lined pages in this appendix for the Practice Test.

What to Expect on the ISEE Appendix B 133 .

What to Expect on the ISEE Appendix B 134 .

What to Expect on the ISEE Appendix B 135 .

What to Expect on the ISEE Appendix B 136 .

86–95 Reading Comprehension: Sample Test Questions. 10. 113 Reading Comprehension: Content/ Specifications. 49–50 Analysis (ISR). 108–109. 107–118 Sentence Completion. 76–85 Quantitative Reasoning: Sample Test Questions. 69 Test Profile (ISR). 53–54 NCTE. 25–26. 39. 129 Percentile. 118 Mathematics Achievement: Individual Student Report (ISR). Percents. 70–75 Verbal Reasoning: Sample Test Questions. 131 Geometry. 68 Tone/Style/Figurative Language. 11–12 Mathematics Achievement: Answer Key. 126–136 Conversion Tables. 119–125 Verbal Reasoning. 51–52 Individual Student Report (ISR). 111 Verbal Reasoning: Content/ Specifications. 121–123 Time Allotted. 37–38. 22–24 Test Directions. 115–118 Data Analysis and Probability. 129 NCTM. 124 Quantitative Reasoning: Practice Test. 12. 132–136 Quantitative Reasoning. 33–34. 11 Reading Comprehension: Answer Key. 16. 35–36. 115 Verbal Reasoning: Individual Student Report (ISR). 21– 66 Scaled Score. 67–106 Practice Test Answer Sheet. Fractions. 39–42 Sample Test Questions and Essay. 116 Quantitative Reasoning: Individual Student Report (ISR). 18. 57–66. 130 Numbers and Operations. 22. 39. 96–103 Mathematics Achievement: Sample Test Questions. 121–122 Scoring the Practice Test. 104–106. 18. 11 Quantitative Reasoning: Answer Key. 130–131 Mathematics Achievement: Conversion Table. 124 Reading Comprehension: Practice Test. 43–56 Measurement. 123–124 Answer Keys. 108–109 Reading Comprehension. 128–129 137 . 10. 11 Verbal Reasoning: Answer Key. 39. 127 Stanine. 22–26 Vocabulary. 39. 129–130 Introduction to the ISEE. 128–129 Quantitative Reasoning: Conversion Table. 39. 19. 47–48. 45–48 Organization/Logic. 28. 9–20 Main Idea. 129–130 Mathematics Achievement. 112 Quantitative Reasoning: Content/ Specifications. 119–125 Inference. 11. 129 Synonyms. 124 Verbal Reasoning: Practice Test. 121–122 Practice Test. 39. 108–109. 127–128 Verbal Reasoning: Conversion Table. 125 Mathematics Achievement: Practice Test. 27. 129–130 Reading Comprehension: Conversion Table. 121–122 Stanine Analysis. 28–30. 129 Understanding the Individual Student Report (ISR).What to Expect on the ISEE Index Index Algebraic Concepts. 111–114 Appendices. 55–56 Decimals. 114 Mathematics Achievement: Content/ Specifications. 117 Reading Comprehension: Individual Student Report (ISR). 123 Supporting Ideas. 27–38 Raw Score. 43. 31–32. 45–46 Word Problems. 129 Whole Numbers. 28–30 Essay.

138 .

139 .

.

org O O An ERB test.Independent School Entrance Exam 220 east 42nd Street new York.iseetest. nY 10017 1-800-989-3721 www. .

Sign up to vote on this title
UsefulNot useful