You are on page 1of 86

KVPY PAPERS & SOLUTIONS

OF LAST 4 YEARS
TO DOWN LOAD VISIT :
http://dlpd.resonance.ac.in
IIT-JEE | AIPMT | AIEEE | OLYMPIADS | KVPY | NTSE
id14905125 pdfMachine by Broadgun Software - a great PDF writer! - a great PDF creator! - http://www.pdfmachine.com http://www.broadgun.com
GENERAL INSTRUCTIONS FOR KVPY TEST PAPER
YEAR : 2007
1. In Year 2007, Question Number 1-50 each carries 1 (one) mark, Maths(1-20), Physics
(21-30), Chemistry(31-40), Biology (41-50) & Question Number 51 to 75 each carries
2 marks, Maths(51-60), Physics( 61-65), Chemistry (66-70), Biology(71-75)
2. Blank papers, clip boards, log tables, slide rule, calculators, mobile or any other
electronic gadgets in any form is not allowed.
3. Write your Name and Roll No. in the space provided in the bottom of this booklet.
4. Before

answering the paper, fill up the required details in the blank space provided in
the answer sheet.
5. Do not forget to mention your roll number neatly and clearly in the blank space provided
in the answer sheet.
6. In case of any dispute, the answer filled in the OMR sheet available with the institute
shall be final.
Time : 3Hr. Max. Marks : 100
id30285093 pdfMachine by Broadgun Software - a great PDF writer! - a great PDF creator! - http://www.pdfmachine.com http://www.broadgun.com
1
PAGE # 1
PART-I (1 Mark)
MATHEMATICS
1. Let s
1
(n) be the sum of the first n terms of the arithmetic progression 8, 12, 16, ....... and let s
2
(n) be the
sum of the first n terms of arithmetic progression 17, 19, 21 ......... If for some value of n, s
1
(n) = s
2
(n) then
this common sum is :
(A) not uniquely determinable (B) 260
(C) 216 (D) 200
2. The number of solutions are in [0, 2t] such that (sin(2x))
4
= 1/8 is
(A) 2 (B) 4 (C) 8 (D) 16
3. The set of real numbers r satisfying :
0
7 r . 3 r . 4
5 r . 8 r . 3
2
2
>
+
+
is
(A) the set of all real numbers
(B) the set of all positive real numbers
(C) the set of all real numbers strictly between 1 and 5/3
(D) the set of all real numbers which are either less than 1 or greater than 5/3
4. If a, b and c are distinct real numbers such that a : (b + c) = b : (c + a) then
(A) a, b, c are all positive (B) a, b, c are all negative
(C) a + b + c = 0 (D) ab + bc + ca + 1 = 0
5. How many positive real numbers x are there such that
( )
x
x x
x x x =
?
(A) 1 (B) 2 (C) 4 (D) infinite
6. Let [x] denote the greatest integer part of a real number x. If

=
(
(

=
40
1 n
2
2
n
M
then M equals
(A) 5700 (B) 5720 (C) 5740 (D) 11060
7. Suppose for fixed real numbers a and b.f(x) = x
3
+ ax
2
+ bx + c
has 3 distinct roots for c = 0. Then
(A) f
c
(x) has 3 distinct roots for all real c
(B) f
c
(x) has 3 distinct roots for all real c > 0 or for all real c < 0, but not for both
(C) f
c
(x) has 3 distinct roots for all real c in (p, q) for some p < 0 and q > 0
(D) f
c
(x) need not have 3 distinct roots for any real c other than zero
YEAR-2007 (KVPY-STREAM-SA)
id29470937 pdfMachine by Broadgun Software - a great PDF writer! - a great PDF creator! - http://www.pdfmachine.com http://www.broadgun.com
2
PAGE # 2
8. Given a semicircle of radius 1, let a be the side of an equilateral triangle which is inscribed in the
semicircle with its vertices on the boundary of the semicircle (boundary includes the bounding diameter
also). Then the set of possible values of a is
(A) {1}
(B) {1,
3
2
}
(C) the set of all positive real numbers not exceeding
3
2
(D) the set of all real numbers which are greater than or equal to 1, but less than or equal to
3
2
9. A ray of light originating at the vertex A of a square ABCD passes through the vertex B after getting
reflected by BC, CD and DA in that order. If u is the angle of the initial position of the ray with AB then sinu
equals.
(A)
13 / 2
(B) 13 / 3 (C) 3/5 (D) 4/5
10. Let ABC be triangle with AB = AC = 6. If the circumradius of the triangle is 5, then BC equals
(A) 25/3 (B) 9 (C) 48/5 (D) 10
11. Let D and E be points on sides AB and AC of a triangle ABC such that
(A) DE is parallel to BC
(B) DE divides the area of the triangle ABC into two equal parts.
The ratio of the distance from A to DE to the distance between DE and BC is
(A) 1 : 1 (B) 2 : 1 (C)
2
: 1 (D)
2
+ 1 : 1
12. If o and | are acute angles such that cos
2
o + cos
2
| = 3/2 and sin o . sin | = 1/4, then o + | equals
(A) 30 (B) 45 (C) 60 (D) 90
13. There is a point inside an equilateral triangle which is at distances 1, 2 and 3 from the three sides. The
area of the triangle is
(A) not uniquely determinable (B) 6
(C) 3 6 (D) 3 12
14. The wealth of a person A equals the sum of that of B and C . If he distributes half of his wealth between
B and C in the ratio 2 : 1 then the wealth of B equals the sum of that of A and C. Then the fraction of the
wealth that A should distribute between B and C in the ratio 1 : 2 so that the wealth of C equals the sum
of that of A and B is
(A) 1/2 (B) 2/3 (C) 3/4 (D) 1
15. You have a measuring cup with capacity 25 ml and another with capacity 110 ml, the cups have no
markings showing intermediate volumes. Using large container and as much tap water as you wish.
What is the smallest amount of water you can measure accurately ?
(A) 1 ml (B) 5 ml (C) 10 ml (D) 25 ml
3
PAGE # 3
16. A person travels in a car from his village to a town at a speed of 50 kms/hr for four hours. There he spends
an hour moving about 20 kms. He then returns to his village at a speed 40 kms/hr. His average speed over
the whole journey (in kms/hr) is
(A) 44 (B) 42 (C) 44
9
4
(D) 46
3
2
17. There are 20 unit cubes all of whose faces are white, and 44 unit cubes all of whose faces are red. They
are put together to form a bigger cube (4 4 4). What is the minimum number of white faces visible on
this larger cube ?
(A) 20 (B) 14 (C) 12 (D) 8
18. The number of 2-digit numbers n such that 3 divides n 2 and 5 divides n 3 is
(A) 5 (B) 6 (C) 7 (D) 10
19. Let m be the number of ways in which two couples can be seated on 4 chairs in a row so that no wife is
next to her husband and n be the number of ways in which they can be seated in 4 chairs in a circle. In
the latter case, rotations are considered different configurations. Then
(A) m = n (B) m = 2n (C) m = 4n (D) m = 8n
20. A certain school has 300 students. Every student reads 5 newspapers and every newspaper is read by 60
students. Then the number of newspapers.
(A) is at least 30 (B) is at most 20
(C) is exactly 25 (D) cannot be determined by the data
PHYSICS
21. A fully loaded elevator has a mass of 6000 kg. The tension in the cable as the elevator is accelerated
downward with an acceleration of 2ms
2
is (Take g = I0 ms
2
)
(A) 72 10
4
N (B) 4.8 10
4
N (C) 6 10
4
N (D) 1.2 10
4
N
22. A body is moving with constant acceleration from A to B in a straight line. C is the mid-point of AB. If u and
v are the speeds at A and B respectively. The speed at C is
(A)
2
v u +
(B)
2
u v
(C)
2
v u
2 2
+
(D)
2
u v
2 2
,23. A ray of light enters a slab of material with increasing refractive index. Four possibilities of the trajectory
of the ray are shown below.
Slab with
increasing
Refractive
index
D C B A
The correct choice is :
(A) A (B) B (C) C ( D) D
4
PAGE # 4
24. The isotope
238
92
U decays through a chain of o and | emissions ending up at the product
206
82
Pb . This
chain involves
(A) 8 o emission and 6 | emissions
(B) 8 o emission and 8 | emissions
(C) 6 o emission and 8 | emissions
(D) 6 o emission and 6 | emissions
25. Figure shows an assembly consisting of a number of pendulums of varying lengths. The driver pendulum is
pulled aside and released so that it oscillates in a plane perpendicular to that of the diagram. It will be
observed that
String
Driver
pendulum
(A) all pendulums oscillate with the frequency of the driver pendulum and have the same amplitude.
(B) pendulums oscillate with different frequencies but equal amplitude, the shortest pendulum oscillating
with the highest frequency.
(C) all pendulums oscillate with the frequency of the driver pendulum; the pendulum with length equal to
that of the driver has the greatest amplitude.
(D) pendulums oscillate with different frequencies and different amplitudes.
26. You are riding on your bicycle with inflated tyres. Your friend asks for a lift and sits on the carrier behind
you :
(A) The air pressure in the tyres increases.
(B) The air pressure in the tyres decreases.
(C) The air pressure in the tyres remains the same.
(D) Nothing in the system changes except the reaction of the ground
27. The circuit shown has 3 identical light bulbs A, B, C and 2 identical batteries E
1
, E
2
. When the switch is
open, A and B glow with equal brightness. When the switch is closed:
A
B
C
S
E
1
E
2
(A) A and B will maintain their brightness and C will be dimmer than A and B.
(B) A and B will become dimmer and C will be brighter than A and B.
(C) A and B will maintain their brightness and C will not glow.
(D) A, B and C will be equally bright.
5
PAGE # 5
28. A boat at rest has two persons of unequal weights seated at either end. If they walk across the boat and
interchange their positions,
(A) the boat will move in the direction of walking of the lighter person.
(B) the boat will move in the direction of walking of the heavier person.
(C) the boat will not move at all.
(D) the boat will oscillate about a mean position and stop once the persons have moved to the new
positions.
29. A physical quantity that is conserved in a process
(A) must have the same value for all observers.
(B) can never take negative values.
(C) must be dimensionless.
(D) need not necessarily be a scalar.
30. A coolant in a chemical or nuclear plant is a liquid that is used to prevent different parts of a plant from
getting too hot. One important property of coolant is that it
(A) should have low specific heat.
(B) should have high specific heat.
(C) high density and low thermal conductivity.
(D) low density and high thermal conductivity.
CHEMISTRY
31. The half-life of Co
60
27
is 5.3 years. How much of 20 g of Co
60
27
will remain radioactive after 21.2 years ?
(A) 10 g (B) 1.25 g (C) 2.5 g (D) 3.0 g
32. The element which reacts both with acids and bases to produce a salt and hydrogen gas is -
(A) Zn (B) Mg (C) Li (D) S
33. The compound having a triple bond is -
(A) Benzene (B) Cyclohexane (C) Acetylene (D) Glucose
34. An element which has 2 electrons less than that in Ne is -
(A) Mg (B) Na (C) O (D) F
35. Chlorine gas is produced from HCI by the addition of -
(A) K
2
SO
4
(B) KCl (C) KNO
3
(D) KMnO
4
36. Among HCl, HBr, HF, and HI the weakest acid in water is -
(A) HCl (B) HF (C) HBr (D) HI
37. Products of the reaction Ca(OH)
2
+ 2NH
4
Cl, are
(A) CaCI
2
+ 2NH
3
+ 2H
2
O (B) CaCl
2
+ NH
4
OH + H
2
(C) CaO + 2NH
3
+ 2H
2
O (D) CaO + NH
4
OH + H
2
6
PAGE # 6
38. When a few drops of concentrated sulphuric acid are added to a few drops of a clear sugar (sucrose)
solution in a test tube, the solution
(A) remains colorless (B) turns black (C) turns blue (D) turns white
39. The reaction ZnO + C Zn + CO is an example of a
(A) Combination reaction (B) Reduction-oxidation reaction
(C) Displacement reaction (D) Decomposition Reaction
40. The monomer of Teflon is :
(A)
Me
(B)
Cl
(C)
CN
(D)
F
F
F
F
BIOLOGY
41. In a wound, 'pus' is a :
(A) A mixture of destroyed germs, killed leucocytes and damaged tissue cells
(B) Concentrated blood plasma
(C) Thick mucus secretion
(D) Concentrated secretion of the sebaceous gland
42. Discovery of fossils has provided biologists with significant clues as in the steps in evolution. Archaeop-
teryx one such example, which is connection link between :
(A) Pisces and amphibian (B) Amphibia and reptilia
(C) Reptilia and aves (D) Aves and mammalian
43. Which of the following is a bacterial disease ?
(A) Smallpox (B) Measles (C) Meningitis (D) Rabies
44. During photosynthesis, light energy :
(A) Is converted to chemical energy (B) Is converted to kinetic energy
(C) Is the catalyst (D) Dissociates CO
2
directly
45. Majority of the world population depends largely on the following for their staple food :
(A) Fungi and algae (B) Animal products
(C) Dicotyledenous (D) Monocotyledenous plants
46. If you put a nail at the middle of a young plant and allow it to grow, then :
(A) You will find the nail at the same position after the tree is fully grown
(B) The nail will fall out
(C) The nail will rise along with the tree
(D) The nail will come closer to the ground
47. If you are asked to write on a topic of interest, you can read as many books as you want but never copy
someone else's writing on the same topic. The act is called plagiarism and is morally incorrect, as :
(A) You are stealing someone else's labor (B) It is a punishable offence in court
(C) You have not paid money to do so (D) A patent exists on the writing
7
PAGE # 7
48. A couple has 8 children, all boys. What is the chance that their ninth child will be another boy ?
(A) 1/2 (B) 1/4 (C) 1/8 (D) 1/16
49. Grapes were put in a concentrated sugar solution. On examination after 12 hours, the grapes were
shrunken. This is because :
(A) Grapes become sweeter (B) Water evaporates from the solution
(C) Sugar induces disintegration of grapes (D) Loss of water from grapes by osmosis
50. On a normal sunny day, rate of photosynthesis (per unit time) is maximum during :
(A) Early morning (B) Between late morning to before noon
(C) Midday (D) Late evening
PART-II (2 Mark)
MATHEMATICS
51. The number of distinct pairs (x, y) of the real numbers satisfying x = x
3
+ y
4
and y = 2xy is :
(A) 5 (B) 12 (C) 3 (D) 7
52. We want to find a polynomial f(x) of degree n such that f(1) =
2
and f(3) = t. Which of the following is
true ?
(A) There does not exist such a polynomial
(B) There is exactly one such polynomial and it has degree 1
(C) There are infinitely many such polynomials for each n > 1
(D) There are infinitely many such polynomials for each n > 2 but not infinitely many for n = 1
53. A polynomial p(x) when divided by x
2
3x + 2 leaves remainder 2x 3. Then :
(A) p(x) must have a root between 0 and 3
(B) p(x) cannot have a root between 0 and 3
(C) p(x) must have a real root but may or may not be between 0 and 3
(D) p(x) need not have a real root
54. In a rectangle ABCD , M and N are the midpoints of the sides BC and CD respectively. If
ANM
= 90 then
AB : BC is :
(A) 2 : 1 (B)
1 : 2
(C)
1 : 3
(D) 1: 1
55. Consider the triangle OAB in the xy - plane where O = (0, 0), A = (6, 0), B = ( ) 3 , 2 . A square PQRS is
inscribed in the square with P, Q on OA, R on AB and S on BO. Then the side of the square equals:
(A)
2 / 3
(B)
4
9
(C)
2
5
2
3
(D) 2
56. Let a semicircle with centre O and diameter AB. Let P and Q be points on the semicircle and R be a point
on AB extended such that OA = QR < PR. If
POA
= 102 then
PRA
is :
(A) 51 (B) 34
(C) 25.5 (D) not possible to be determined
8
PAGE # 8
57. Let A, B, C, D be collinear points in that order. Suppose AB : CD = 3 : 2 and BC : AD = 1 : 5. Then AC :
BD is :
(A) 1 : 1 (B) 11 : 10 (C) 16 : 11 (D) 17 : 13
58. Given a sphere, a cone is constructed so that the cone and the sphere have the same volume, but the
total surface area of the cone is k times that of the sphere, where k is determined so that there is a unique
cone satisfying this property. Then k equals :
(A) 1 (B)
2
(C)
3
(D)
3
2
59. How many 4-digit numbers are there with the property that it is a square and the number obtained by
increasing all its digits by 1 is also a square ?
(A) 0 (B) 1 (C) 2 (D) 4
60. The number of positive fractions m/n such that 1/3 < m/n < 1 and having the property that the fraction
remains the same by adding some positive integer to the numerator and multiplying the denominator by
the same positive integer is :
(A) 1 (B) 3 (C) 6 (D) infinite
PHYSICS
61. The rear wheels of a car are turning at an angular speed of 60 rad/s. The brakes are applied for 5s,
causing a uniform angular retardation of 8 rads
2
. The number of revolutions turned by the rear wheels
during the braking period is about
(A) 48 (B) 96 (C) 32 (D) 12
62. The energy released in a modest size atomic bomb (20 kiloton) is about 10
14
J. On a monsoon day in
Mumbai, there was a heavy rainfall of about 100 cm over an area of about 100 km
2
. The energy released
in the atmosphere on that day is roughly equivalent to that released in
(A) 2000 atomic bombs. (B) 100 atomic bombs
(C) atomic bomb (D) negligible compared to an atomic bomb.
63. A battery of 10 V and negligible internal resistance is connected across the diagonally opposite corncr of
a cubical network consisting of 12 resistors each of resistance 1 O. The total current I in the circuit
external to the network is :
A
10V
(A) 0.83 A (B) 12 A (C) 1 A (D) 4 A
9
PAGE # 9
64. Light incident on a rotating mirror M is reflected to a fixed mirror N placed 22.5 km away from M. The fixed
mirror reflects it back to M (along the same path) which in turn reflects the light again along a direction
that makes an angle of 27 with the incident direction. The speed of rotation of the mirror is:
(A) 250 revolutions s
1
(B) 500 revolutions s
1
(C) 1000 revolutions s
1
(D) 125 revolutions s
1
65. In aerial mapping a camera uses a lens with a 100 cm focal length. The height at which the airplane must
fly, so that the photograph of a 1 km long strip on the graund fits exactly on Ihe 20 cm long filmstrip of the
camera, is:
(A) 200 km (B) 20km (C) 5 km (D) 1 km
CHEMISTRY
66. A 3 N solution of H
2
SO
4
in water is prepared from Conc. H
2
SO
4
(36 N) by diluting -
(A) 20 ml of the conc. H
2
SO
4
to 240 ml (B) 10 ml of the conc. H
2
SO
4
to 240 ml
(C) 1 ml of the conc. H
2
SO
4
to 36 ml (D) 20 ml of the conc. H
2
SO
4
to 36 ml
67. The gas responsible for under water corrosion of iron and the product of corrosion, respectively, are -
(A) Dissolved oxygen and Fe
2
O
3
(B) Dissolved hydrogen and Fe
2
O
3
(C) Dissolved oxygen and Fe(OH)
3
(D) Dissolved nitrogen and Fe(OH)
3
68. The solubility curve of KNO
3
as a function of temperature is given below
0 20 40 60 80 100
0
50
100
150
200
250
Temperature (C)
S
o
l
u
b
i
l
i
t
y

(
g
/
1
0
0

m
l

w
a
t
e
r
)

The amount of KNO
3
that will crystallize when a saturated solution of KNO
3
in 100 ml of water is cooled
from 90C to 30 C, is
(A) 16 g (B) 100 g (C) 56 g (D)160 g
69. In the reaction.
Glucose
yeast
X

4
KMnO
Y
the products X and Y, respectively, are -
(A) EtOH, CH
3
COOH (B) MeOH, HCOOH
(C) EtOH, CH
3
CHO (D) EtOH, HOCH
2
CH
2
OH
10
PAGE # 10
70. A sample of water was checked for suitability for drinking and was subjected to a chemical test. Pure zinc
granules and sulphuric acid were added to the water sample. The effervescence that resulted from the
reaction was bubbled through a tube containing lead acetate solution. A black precipitate appeared. The
outgoing gas was subsequently passed through a heated copper tube, a black mirror appeared on the
wall of the tube. The first and second black substances, respectively, are :
(A) HgS and CuS (B) PbS and CuS (C) As and Hg (D) PbS and As
BIOLOGY
71. A swimmer crossing the British channel after 2 hrs of vigorous swimming experiences severe muscle
armors and is forced to discontinue. Which of the following options given' below could give rise to this
problem :
(A) Muscle tear (B) Sea winter diffusion into muscles
(C) Bite of pirranahas (D) Lactic acid accumulation
72. In an experiment to monitor the ascent of sap, the following treatments were carried out to a twig dipped
in water. In which case wilting will be observed ?
(A) Bark removed (B) Pith removed
(C) Twig cut into half (D) Glucose added to water
73. Root pressure on a tree is typically about 2-6 atm. This is sufficient to raise the water level upto a few feet.
Tall trees get water at the top due to :
(A) Capillary rise and suction (B) A pump operating in the growing tree
(C) Fed by rain water (D) Water content in the atmosphere
74. A patient given broad spectrum antibiotic suffered from vitamin deficiency because :
(A) Antibiotic inactivated the vitamins
(B) Antibiotic inhibited the synthesis of vitamins
(C) Antibiotics killed the commensals in the gut which produced vitamins
(D) Antibiotics killed the vitamin producing cells in liver
75. Partial removal of liver is not harmful because :
(A) Liver being a large organ can suffice the functions even if a part is removed
(B) Liver is not a very essential organ of the body
(C) Liver has regenerative capacity and will grow after partial hepatectomy
(D) The function of liver can be taken over by kidneys
11 11
PAGE # 11
PART-I (1 Mark)
MATHEMATICS
1. If a and b are any two real numbers with opposite signs, which of the following is the greatest ?
(A) (ab)
2
(B) (|a| |b|)
2
(C) |a
2
b
2
| (D) a
2
+ b
2
2. The sum of the infinite series :
....
10
n
...
10
3
10
2
10
1
n 3 2
+ + + + +
(A)
9
1
(B)
81
10
(C)
8
1
(D)
22
17
3. The number (1024)
1024
is obtained by raising (16)
16
to the power n. What is the value of n ?
(A) 64 (B) 64
2
(C) 64
64
(D) 160
4. The smallest value the expression x
2
+ 6x+ 8 attains on the set { xeR | x
2
2x 8 s 0} is
(A) 0 (B) 1 (C) 8 (D) 3
5. Let P
1
be the set of all prime numbers, i.e., P
1
= {2, 3, 5, 7,11, . . .}, Let Pn = {np | p e P
1
|}, i.e., the set
of all prime multiples of n. Then which of the following sets is non empty ?
(A)
23 1
P P (B)
21 7
P P (C)
20 12
P P (D)
24 20
P P
6. The number of integers a such that 1 s a s 100 and a
a
is a perfect square is :
(A) 50 (B) 53 (C) 55 (D) 56
7. On a card, the following three statements are found :
(1) On this card exactly one statement is false.
(2) On this card exactly two statements arc false.
(3) On this card exactly three statements are false.
The number of false statements on the card is exactly
(A) 0 (B) 1 (C) 2 (D) 3
8. In triangle ABC, with ZA = 90, the bisectors of the angles B and C meet at P. The distance from P to the
hypotenuse is 4
2
. The distance AP is :
(A) 8 (B) 4 (C) 8
2
(D) 4 2
YEAR-2008 (KVPY-STREAM-SA)
id30529609 pdfMachine by Broadgun Software - a great PDF writer! - a great PDF creator! - http://www.pdfmachine.com http://www.broadgun.com
12 12
PAGE # 12
9. In a rhombus one of the diagonals is twice the other diagonal. Let A be the area of the rhombus in square
units. Then each side of the rhombus is :
(A)
A
(B) A 2
2
1
(C) A 5
2
1
(D) A 4
4
1
10. In the following figure, AE = EB, BD = 2DC What is the ratio of the areas of PED and ABC ?
A
B C
P
D
E
(A)
4
1
(B)
6
1
(C)
9
1
(D)
12
1
11. Let P be a point in the interior of the rectangle ABCD Which of the following sets of numbers can form the
areas of the four triangles PAB, PBC, PCD, PDA in same order ?
(A) 10,9,12,5 (B) 21,15,6,12 (C) 10,9,8,6 (D) 12,8,7,5
12. The sum of 7 consecutive positive integers is equal to the sum of the next five consecutive integers. What
is the largest among the 12 numbers ?
(A) 24 (B) 23 (C) 22 (D 21
13. A large tanker can be filled by two pipes A and B in 60 minutes and 40 minutes respectively. How many
minutes will it take to fill the empty tanker if only B is used in the first-half of the time and A and B are both
used in the second-half of the time ?
(A) 15 (B) 20 (C) 27.5 (D) 30
14. Let 0 < a < b < c be 3 distinct digits. The sum of all 3-digit numbers formed by using all the 3 digits once
each is 1554. The value of c is :
(A) 3 (B) 4 (C) 5 (D) 6
15. Let a sequence have 200 zeroes to start with. In step 1, to every position in the sequence we add1. In
step2, to every even position in the sequence we add1. In step 3, to every position which is a multiple of
3, we add 1. This is continued up to 200-th step. After the 200-th step, what will be the value in the 128th
position ?
(A) 8 (B ) 16 (C) 128 (D) 200
13 13
PAGE # 13
PHYSICS
16. A ball is thrown vertically upwards with a certain initial velocity. Assume that there is no resistance due
to air. Among the graphs below, the graph that is not an appropriate representation of the motion of the
ball is :
(i)
K
i
n
e
t
i
c

E
n
e
r
g
y

Time
(ii) )
P
o
t
e
n
t
i
a
l

E
n
e
r
g
y

Time
(iii)
K
i
n
e
t
i
c

E
n
e
r
g
y

Height of the ball
(iv)
P
o
t
e
n
t
i
a
l

E
n
e
r
g
y

Speed of the ball
(A) A (B) B (C) C (D) D
17. An electron of mass m
e
initially at rest takes time t
1
to move a distance s in a uniform electric field in the
same field environment, a proton of mass m
p
initially at rest takes time t
2
to move the same distance (in
the opposite direction). lgnoring gravity, the ratio t
2
/t
1
is :
(A) 1 (B)
2 / 1
p
e
m
m
|
|
.
|

\
|
(C)
e
p
m
m
(D)
2 / 1
e
p
m
m
|
|
.
|

\
|
18. A simple camera with a converging lens of 60 mm focal length is focused on very far objects. To focus the
camera on a nearby object 1.5 m away, the distance between the film and lens will have to be:
(A) decreased by 2.5 mm
(B) increased by 2.5 mm
(C) kept fixed as before. but aperture increased by a factor of 2.5
(D) kept fixed as before, hut aperture decreased by a factor of 2.5
19. A molecule of gas in a container hits one wall (1) normally and rebounds back. It suffers no collision and
hits the opposite wall (2) which is at an angle of 30 with wall 1.
30
Wall 1
Wall 2
Assuming the collisions to be elastic and the small collision time to be the same for both the walls, the
magnitude of average force by wall 2. (F
2
) provided to the molecule during collision satisfy :
(A) F
1
> F
2
(B) F
1
< F
2
(C) F
1
= F
2
, both non-zero (D) F
1
= F
2
= 0
14 14
PAGE # 14
20. A stone dropped from the window of a stationary train hits the ground and comes to rest. An identical
stone is dropped from the window when the same train is moving with speed v and it comes to rest on the
ground. Assume that in each case, the entire energy lost in impact goes into heating the stone. Then
(A) The first stone is is slightly more heated than the second.
(B) The second stone is slightly more heated than the first.
(C) Both the stones will be raised to the same slightly higher) temperature.
(D) The second stone will be slightly more heated than the first only if its horizontal speed during fall is
more than the final vertical speed.
21. A negatively charged particle initially at rest is placed in an electric field that varies from point to point.
There are no other fields. Then :
(A) the particle moves along the electric line of force passing through it.
(B) the particle moves opposite to the electric line of force passing through it.
(C) the direction of acceleration of the particle is tangential to the electric line of force at every instant.
(D) the direction of acceleration of the particle is normal to the electric line of force at every instant.
22. There is a steady water flow in a horizontal tube in which one part has cross sectional area A
1
and the
other part has cross sectional area A
2
. Assume that water is incompressible.
If A
1
/A
2
= 16, the ratio of the speed u
1
in part 1 and the speed u
2
in part 2, i.e. u
1
/u
2
is :
(A)
16
1
(B) 4 (C)
4
1
(D) 1
23. Positive point charges of magnitude are placed at all the twelve hour positions of a clock of radius r. The
clock is mounted on a wall in the normal way. The charge at the position 6 is removed. The resulting
electric field at the centre of the clock is :
(A) 0 (B)
2
o
r
q
4
1
tc
in the horizontal direction.
(C)
2
o
r
q
4
1
tc
vertically upward. (D)
2
o
r
q
4
1
tc
vertically downward
24. The pair of quantities that do not have the same dimensions is :
(A) Latent heat, specific heat
(B) Gravitational force, Coulomb force
(C) Kinetic energy pf a freely falling body, potential energy of a compressed spring
(D) Coefficient of friction, number of molecules in a container.
25. A block of wood is floating on oil with half of its volume submerged. If the density of oil 840 kg m
3
, the
relative density of wood (relative to water) is :
(A) 0.84 (B) 0.42 (C) 0.21 (D) 1.00
26. We are given n resistors, each of resistance R. The ratio of the maximum to minimum resistance that can
be obtained by combining them is :
(A) n
n
(B) n (C) n
2
(D) log
n
15 15
PAGE # 15
27. A light string goes over a frictionless polley. At its one end hangs a mass of 2 kg and at the other end
hangs a mass of 6 kg. Both the masses are supported by hands to keep them at rest. When the masses
are released, they being to move and the string gets taut.
(Take g = 10 ms
2
) The tension in the string during the motion of the masses is :
(A) 60 N (B) 30 N (C) 20 N (D) 40 N
28. The escape speed of a body from the earth regarded as a uniform (non-rotating) sphere depends on :
(A) the mass of the body.
(B) the direction of projection.
(C) the location of the projection on the earth's surface.
(D) the height of location from the earths surface from where the body is launched.
29 . On a day during the Monsoon season, the relative humidity at a place is 90% and the temperature is
15(C) The saturation vapour pressure of water at this temperature is 0.0169 10
5
Pa. The partial pressure
of water vapour in the air on that day is
(A) 0.9 10
5
Pa (B) 0.0169 10
5
Pa (C) 0.0152 x 10
5
Pa (D) 1.0 x 10
5
Pa
30. It is now known that a proton and a neutron consist of three elementary units called 'quarks'. Two types
of quarks are involved: the 'up' quark (u) of charge +
3
2
e and the down quark (d) of charge
3
1
e, where
e is the magnitude of election's charge.
u
and
d
are their antiparticles. An antiparticle has the same
magnitude of charge as the particle but of opposite sign. The possible compositions of a proton and a
neutron are :
(A) p : uud ; n : udd
(B) p : uuu ; n : ddd
(C) p : uu
d
; n : ud d
(D) p : uu u ; n : ud d
CHEMISTRY
31. The volume of 0.5 M aqueous NaOH solution required to neutralize 10 ml of 2 M aqueous HCl solution is:
(A) 20ml (B) 40ml (C) 80ml (D) 120ml
32. The compound that can be purified by sublimation is :
(A) Ammonium Sulphate (B) Calcium Carbonate
(C) Calcium Oxide (D) Aluminium Chloride
33. Penicillin was discovered by :
(A) Alexander G. Fleming (B) Emil Fisher
(C) Robert B. Woodward (D) vant Hoff
34. Among butane,1-butene,1-butanol and butanal, the compound which is most polar is
(A) butane (B) 1-butene (C) 1-butanol (D) butanal
16 16
PAGE # 16
35. Among ethanol, dimethyl ether, methanol, and propanal, the isomers are :
(A) ethanol, dimethyl ether, methanol and propanal
(B) ethanol and methanol
(C) ethanol, dimethyl ether, and methanol
(D) ethanol and dimethyl ether
36. Among Li, Be, N and F, the element having the largest atomic radius, is :
(A) Li (B) Be (C) N (D) F
37. The proof of oxidizing action of hydrogen peroxide in acid solution is in the formation of :
(A) O
2
(B) H
2
O
(C) both H
2
O and O
2
(D) both H
3
O
+
and O
2
38. A gel toothpaste is a mixture of a :
(A) liquid in a solid (B) solid in a gas (C) liquid in a liquid (D) gas in a solid
39. 3.0110
23
molecules of elemental Sulphur will react with 0.5 mole of oxygen gas completely to produce
(A) 6.02 10
23
molecules of SO
3
(B) 6.02 10
23
molecules of SO
2
(C) 3.01 10
23
molecules of SO
3
(D) 3.01 x 10
23
molecules of SO
2
40. The pair of metals which will produce hydrogen gas in reaction with acid is :
(A) Mg, Cu (B) Mg, Ag (C) Zn, Pb (D) Cu, Zn
41. The correct order of pH is :
(A) Lemon juice < water < Milk of Magnesia (B) Lemon juice > water > Milk of Magnesia
(C) Water > lemon juice > milk of Magnesia (D) Milk of Magnesia > lemon juice > water
42. The solubility of a gas in a solution is measured in three cases as shown in the figure given below where
w is the weight of a solid slab placed on the top of the cylinder lid. The solubility will follow the order :
gas
solution
w

gas
solution
w w

gas
solution
w w w
(A) a > b > c (B) a < b < c (C) a = b = c (D) a >b < c
43. A Daniel cell converts :
(A) electrical energy to chemical energy (B) chemical energy to electrical energy
(C) mechanical energy to chemical energy (D) potential energy to electrical energy
17 17
PAGE # 17
44. One of the major components in compressed natural gas (CNG) is :
(A) carbon dioxide (B) acetylene (C) methane (D) water gas
45. Dehydration of 2-pentanol gives :
(A) pentane (B) Only 1-pentene
(C) Only 2-pentene (D) A mixture of 1-pentene and 2-pentene
BIOLOGY
46. A cancer which is not a tumor is :
(A) Lymphoma (B) Leukemia (C) Prostate cancer (D) Oral cancer
47. The phase of the cell cycle in which DNA synthesis takes place is :
(A) G1 phase (B) S phase (C) G2 phase (D) G0 phase
48. You have a tube containing 10
2
bacteria. You have taken out 10
2
bacteria. How many bacteria are left in
the tube ?
(A) approximately 10
7
(B) approximately 10
6
(C) approximately 10
5
(D) approximately 10
9
49. Association in which both the organisms get benefited is :
(A) Commensalism (B) Mutualism (C) Ammensalism (D) Parasitism
50. You are part of a scientific expedition that has ventured deep into the Amazon rain forest. You spot a tree
with branches spread over a large area. What can you conclude about the root structure of the tree?
(A) It is dicotyledonous
(B) It is monocotyledonous
(C) It may be either monocotyledonous or dicotyledonous
(D) There is no correlation between foliage and root structure
51. Alleles are :
(A) Different forms of the same protein (B) Two different genes
(C) Different forms of the same gene (D) Two different proteins
52. Diet rich in carotenoids is beneficial because :
(A) They act as free radical scavengers (B) They absorb harmful UV rays
(C) They help in curing cancer (D) They are rich source of iron
53. The amount of CO
2
plant is greater at night than during the day because :
(A) The rate of respiration is higher at night.
(B) More CO
2
is produced because it is colder during the night.
(C) Photosynthesis during the day uses up some of the CO
2
produced by respiration.
(D) More glucose is available for respiration during the night
54. Osmosis takes place between two solutions separated by a semipermeable membrane because.
(A) Water molecules move from the more dilute solution to the less dilute solution
(B) Solute molecules move from the less dilute solution to the more dilute solution
(C) Water molecules move from the less dilute solution to the more dilute solution
(D) Solute molecules move from the more dilute solution to the less dilute solution
18 18
PAGE # 18
55. Arteries do not have valves but veins do, because :
(A) Arteries have a narrower lumen than veins
(B) Arteries have thicker walls than veins
(C) Arteries carry oxygenated blood whereas veins carry deoxygenated blood
(D) Valves prevent backflow of blood in veins
56. If a person's spinal cord is injured which of the following functions might be affected ?
(A) Talking (B) Seeing (C) Sneezing (D) Hearing
57. Use of an insecticide in an island made a certain insect species extinct. A few years later a tree species
was also found to be extinct. This may be because :
(A) The tree is pollinated by the insect (B) The insect used to live on the tree
(C) The insect used to eat the leaves of the tree (D) The tree is insectivorous
58. Why is it advisable to take antibiotics if someone is suffering from gastric ulcers ?
(A) Antibiotics reduce gastric acid secretion
(B) antibiotics prevent ulcers from being infected
(C) Antibiotics reduce gastric enzyme secretion
(D) Gastric ulcers are caused by bacteria
59. You are synthesizing a 5 amino acid containing peptide from the pool of 20 standard amino acids by
choosing amino acids randomly. What is the probability of selecting GlyGlyGly-Gly
(A) 0 (B) 1/20
5
(C) 1/20 (D) 1/(20 5)
60. The appropriate description of animal hormones is,
(A) Have size smaller than 5 kDa (B) Comprise of proteins only
(C) Comprise of lipid molecule only (D) Are pour directly into the blood
PART-II (2 Mark)
MATHEMATICS
61. Five real numbers x
1
, x
2
, x
3
, x
4
, x
5
are such that :
16 x 4 9 x 3 4 x 2 1 x
4 3 2 1
+ + + + 5 25 x
5
=
2
x x x x x
5 4 3 2 1
+ + + +
The value of
2
x x x x x
5 4 3 2 1
+ + + +
is
(A) not uniquely determined (B) 55
(C) 110 (D) 210
62. The coefficient of x
30
in the expansion of :
(1 + 2x + 3x
2
+ .... 21x
20
)
2
is :
(A) 2706 (B) 2450 (C) 1481 (D) 256
19 19
PAGE # 19
63. A billiards table of grid size 8 10 has four holes in the A, B, C, D. A ball starting from the point P on the
side AD, as in the figure, strikes against CD at an angle 45, gets reflected and moves on striking against
the other sides. Which hole will the ball fall into ?
P
D C
B A
(A) B (B) C (C) D (D) no hole
64. In triangle ABC, the coordinates of A and B are respectively (2,3) and (8,10). It is known that C also
has integer coordinates. The minimum possible area of ABC is :
(A) 0 (B)
2
1
(C) 1 (D)
2
3
65. A shop-keeper increases the price of a commodity by x%. some time later, he reduces the new price
by y% and notices that the price is now the same as it was originally. The value of
x
1
y
1

is :
(A)
100
1
(B) 0 (C)
100
1
(D) not uniquely determinable
PHYSICS
66. An Insulated vessel contains 0.4 kg of warer at 0C. A piece of 0.1 kg ice at 15C is put into it and
steam at 100C is bubbled into it until all ice is melted and finally the contents are liquid water at 40C.
Assume that the vessel does not give or take any heat and there is no loss of matter and heat to the
surroundings. Specific heat of ice is 2.2 10
3
J kg
-1
K
-1
, heat of fusion of water is 333 10
3
J kg

1 and heat
of vaporization of water is 2260 10
3
J kg
1
. The amount of steam that was bubbled into the water is
about :
(A) 34.7 gram (B) 236.0 gram (C) 0.023 gram (D) 48.0 gram
67. A light source is placed 100 cm away from a screen. A converging lens placed at a certain position
between the source and the screen focuses the image of the source on the screen. The lens is moved a
distance of 40 cm and it is found that it again focuses the image of the source on the screen. The focal
length of the lens is :
(A) 21 cm (B) 30 cm (C) 40 cm (D) 67 cm
20 20
PAGE # 20
68. A rubber pipe with a diameter of 10 cm is connected to a nozzle 2 cm in diameter. Water flowing through
the. pipe at a speed of 0.6 ms
1
, comes out like a jet through the nozzle. The backward force of the
nozzle is about :
(A) 7.7 N (B) 67.9 N (C) zero (D) 2.8 N
69. A power supply of fixed emf E is connected to a variable resistor (resistance = R) and an ammeter of
resistance R
A
. The internal resistance of the supply is r. The potential difference bctween the terminals of
the power supply in closed circuit is denoted by V and the current in the circuit is denoted by I. A graph
is obtained between V and I by drawing varying amount of current from the supply. The correct V-I graph
for the given situation is :
E
V
E/r
I

E
V
I
(I) (II)

V
I

V
I
E/r
(III) (IV)
(A) Graph 1 (B) Graph II (C) Graph III (D) Graph IV
70. A thermometer uses density of water as thermometric property. The actual reading in the thermometer
is height of water(h) which is inversely proportional to density of water (d). In a certain temperature
range, density of water varies with temperature as shown. The graph is symmetric about the maximum
d
D
e
n
s
i
t
y

o
f

w
a
t
e
r
Tempeature
T
1
T
2
Two identical bodies (of same mass and specific heat) at different temperatures T
1
and T
2
show the same
reading of height h
1
= h
2
in the thermometer. The bodies are brought into contact and allowed to reach
thermal equilibrium. The thermometer reading height of water for final equilibrium state h
1
satisfies.
(A) h
f
=
2
h h
2 1
+
=
2 1
h h =
(B) h
f
> h
1
= h
2
(C) h
f
< h
1
= h
2
(D) h
f
may be greater or less than h
1
= h
2
, depending on the specific heat of the bodies.
21 21
PAGE # 21
CHEMISTRY
71. The density of a salt solution is1.13 g cm
3
and it contains 18% of NaCI by weight. The volume of the
solution containing 36.0 g of the salt will be :
(A) 200 cm
3
(B) 217 cm
3
(C) 177 cm
3
(D) 157cm
3
72. Esterification of a compound X with molecular formula C
3
H
6
O
2
with an alcohol Y produces a com-
pound with molecular formula C
5
H
10
O
2
. X and Y, respectively, are :
(A) propanoic acid and methanol (B) propanoic acid and ethanol
(C) acetic acid and ethanol (D) butyric acid and methanol
73. 10 g of a crystalline metal sulphate salt when heated generates approximately 6.4 g of an anhydrous salt
of the same metal. The molecular weight of the anhydrous salt is 160 g. The number of water molecules
present in the crystal is :
(A) 1 (B) 2 (C) 3 (D) 5
74. In the reaction of FeSO
4
with K
2
Cr
2
O
7
in the presence of an acid, the changes in the formal oxidation
numbers of Cr and Fe, respectively, are :
(A) 1 and 5 (B) 3 and 1 (C) 5 and 1 (D) 1 and 3
75. An aqueous solution of a metal salt (X) reacts with carbon dioxide to give a water soluble compound (Y)
which on heating gives the starting metal salt back. Y when present in water does not produce lather with
soap. The compounds X and Y, respectively are
(A) CaCO
3
and Ca(HCO
3
)
2
(B) Mg (HCO
3
)
2
and MgCO
3
(C) Ca(HCO
3
)
2
and CaCO
3
(D) MgCO
3
and Mg (HCO
3
)
2
BIOLOGY
76. Plasmolysis is not observed in boiled plant tissue because :
(A) The cell wall becomes impermeable to water
(B) The cell membrane disintegrates
(C) The cell wall disintegrates
(D) The cell membrane becomes impermeable to water
77. If the analogy of a city is applied to a eukaryotic cell then which of the following statements is correct ?
(A) Nucleus as a library and ribosome as a slaughter house
(B) Nucleus as a police station and mitochondria as powerhouse
(C) Mitochondria as powerhouse and Golgi as a cargo sorting facility
(D) Mitochondria as powerhouse and nucleus as slaughter house
22 22
PAGE # 22
78. The placenta tissue in mammals originates from :
(A) The mother only
(B) The foetus only
(C) Both the mother and the foetus
(D) Originates from the mother but taken over by the foetus
79. Both bacteria and amoeba are unicellular organisms which may live in aqueous environment. Bacteria do
not burst by taking up water from the surrounding because they have cell walls. Amoeba do not have cell
walls but yet do not burst because :
(A) Amoeba eliminates excess water by the help of contractile vacuoles.
(B) The cytoplasm of amoeba is isotonic to surrounding water.
(C) The cytoplasm of amoeba is hypotonic to surrounding water.
(D) Amoeba does not take up water from the surroundings.
80. In the lunch, you ate boiled green vegetables, a piece of cooked meat, one boiled egg and a sugar candy.
Which one of these foods may have been digested first ?
(A) Boiled green vegetables (B) The piece of cooked meat
(C) Boiled egg (D) Sugar candy
23 23
PAGE # 23
PART-I (1 Mark)
MATHEMATICS
1. The real numbers x satisfying
x 1
5 x

+
> 1are precisely those which satisfy
(A) x < 1 (B) 0 < x < 1 (C) 5 < x < 1 (D) 1 < x < 1
2. Let t
n
denote the number of integral sided triangle with distinct sides chosen from {1, 2, 3 n). Then
t
20
t
10
equals
(A) 81 (B) 153 (C) 163 (D) 173
3. The number of pairs of reals (x, y) such that x = x
2
+ y
2
and y = 2xy is
(A) 4 (B) 3 (C) 2 (D) 1
4. How many positive real number x satisfy the equation
x
3
3 |x| + 2 = 0 ?
(A) 1 (B) 3 (D) 4 (D) 6
5. Let (1 + 2x)
20
= a
0
+ a
1
x + a
2
x
2
+ .... + a
20
x
20
. Then, 3a
0
+ 2a
1
+ 3a
2
+ 2a
3
+ 3a
4
+ 2a
5
+ .... 2a
19
+ 3a
20
.
equals to :
(A)
2
3 3 . 5
20
(B)
2
3 3 . 5
20
+
(C)
2
1 3 . 5
20
+
(D)
2
1 3 . 5
20
6. let P
1
, P
2
, P
3
, P
4
, P
5
be five equally spaced points on the circumfercence of a circle of radius 1, centred
at O. Let R be the set of point in the plane of the circle that are closer to O than any of P
1
, P
2
, P
3
, P
4
, P
5
Then R is a -
(A) circular region (B) rectangular region
(C) pentagonal region (D) oval region that is not circular
7. A company situated at (2,0) in the xy-plane charges Rs. 2 per km for delivery. A second company at (0,3)
chargs Rs. 3 per km for delivery. The region of the plane where it is cheaper to use the first company is -
(A) the inside of the circle (x + 5.4)
2
+ y
2
= 18.72
(B) the outside of the circle (x + 1.6)
2
+ (y 5.4)
2
= 18.72
(C) the inside of the circle (x 1.6)
2
+ (y + 5.4)
2
= 18.72
(D) the outside of the circle (x 5.4)
2
+ (y + 1.6)
2
= 18.72
8. In a right triangle ABC. the in circle touches the hypotenuse AC at D. If AD = 10 and DC = 3, the inradius
of ABC is -
(A) 5 (B) 4 (C) 3 (D) 2
9. The sides of a quadrilateral are all positive integers and three of them are 5, 10, 20. How many possible
value are there for the fourth side ?
(A) 29 (B) 31 (C) 32 (D) 34
YEAR-2009 (KVPY-STREAM-SA)
id30578796 pdfMachine by Broadgun Software - a great PDF writer! - a great PDF creator! - http://www.pdfmachine.com http://www.broadgun.com
24 24
PAGE # 24
10. If the volume of a sphere increases by 72.8%, then its surface area increases by -
(A) 20% (B) 44% (C) 24.3% (D) 48.6%
11. If the decimal 0.d25d25d25 is expressible in the form n/27, then d+n must be
(A) 9 (B) 28 (C) 30 (D) 34
12. At what time between 10 Oclock and 11 O close are the two hands of clock symmetric with respect to
the vertical line (give the answer to the nearest second) ?
(A) 10h 9m 13s (B) 10h 9m 14s (C) 10h 9m 22s (D) 10h 9m 50s
13. A woman has 10 keys out of which only one opens a lock. She tries the keys one after the another
(keeping aside the failed ones) till she suceeds in opening the lock. What is the chance that it is the
seventh key that works ?
(A)
10
7
(B)
2
1
(C)
10
3
(D)
10
1
14. In a certain school 74% students like circket, 76% students like football and 82% like tennis. Then all the
three sports are liked by at least
(A) 68% (B) 32% (C) 77% (D) 36%
15. Let S
n
be the sum of all integers k such that 2
n
< k < 2
n+1
, for n > 1. Then 9 divides S
n
if and only if
(A) n is odd (B) n is of the form 3k+1
(C) n is even (D) n is of the form 3k + 2
PHYSICS
16. A boy standing on the foothpath tosses a ball straight up and catch it. The driver of a car passing by
moving with uniform velocity sees this.
The trajectory of the ball as seen by the driver will be -
(A) (B) (C) (D)
17. Consider two spherical planets of same average density. Planet 2 is 8 times as massive as planet 1.
The ratio of the acceleration due to gravity on the second planet to that on the first is.
(A) 1 (B) 2 (C) 4 (D) 8
25 25
PAGE # 25
18. Two immiscible liquids, A and B are kept in a U-tube. If the density of liquid A is smaller than the density
of liquid B, then the equilibrium situation is.
(A)
A
(B)
A
(C)
A
(D) None of these
19. In !he figure below a ray of light travelling in a medium of refractive index passes through two different
connected rectangular blocks of refractive indices
1
and
2
(
2
>
1
).

1
2
The angle of incidence u
1
is increased slightly. The angle u
2
(A) increases.
(B) decreases.
(C) remains the same
(D) increases or decreases depending on the value of (
1
/
2
).
20. Two charges of same magnitude move in two circles of radii
1
R = R and R
2
= 2R in a region of constant
uniform magnetic field
0
B

.
The work W
1
and W
2
done by the magnetic field in the Two cases, respectively are such that
(A) W
1
= W
2
= 0 (B) W
1
> W
2
(C) W
1
= W
2
=
0 (D)W
1
< W
2
21. Two charges +q and q are placed at a distance b apart as shown in the figure below.
b/2
b
+q q
B
A P
C
The electric field at a point P on the perpendicular bisector as shown as :
(A) along vector
A

(B) along vector


B

(C) along vector


C

(D) Zero
26 26
PAGE # 26
22. A block of mass M is at rest on a plane surface inclined at an angle u to the horizontal The magnitude of
force exerted by the plane on the block is :
(A) Mg cosu (B) Mg sin u (C) Mg tanu (D) Mg
23. We are able to squeeze snow and make balls out of it because of -
(A) anomalous behaviour of water. (B) large latent heat of ice.
(C) large specific heat of water. (D) low melting point of ice.
24. Which of the following phenomena can be demonstrated by light. But not with sound waves in an air
column?
(A) Reflection (B) Diffraction
(C) Refraction (D) Polarziation
25. The temperature of a metal coin is increased by 100C and its diameter increases by 0.15%. Its area
increases by nearly
(A) 0.15% (B) 0.60% (C) 0.30% (D) 0.0225%
26. The note "Saa" on the Sarod and the Sitar have the same pitch. The property of sound that is most
important in distinguishing between the two instruments is
(A) fundamental frequency (B) intensity
(C) displacement amplitude (D) waveform
27. U
235
92
atom disintegrates to Pb
207
82
with a half-life of 10
9
years. In the process it emits 7 alpha particles
and n |

particles. Here n is -
(A) 7 (B) 3 (C) 4 (D) 14
28. Consider the circuit below. The bulb will light up of :
S
1
S
2
S
3
~
(A) S
1
S
2
and S
3
are all closed.
(B) S
1
is closed but S
2
and S
3
are open.
(C) S
2
and S
3
are closed but S
1
is open.
(D) S
1
and S
3
are closed but S
2
is open.
27 27
PAGE # 27
29. Two bullbs, one of 200W and the other of 100W, are connected in series with a 100 V battery which has
no internal resistance. Then,
200W 100W
100V
(A) the current passing through the 200W bulb is more than that through the 100W bulb.
(B) the power dissipation in the 200W bulb is more lhan that In the 100 W bulb.
(C) the voltage drop across the 200W bulb is more than that across the 100W bulb.
(D) the power dissipation In the 100W bulb is more than that in the 200W bulb.
30. A solid cube and a solid sphere of identical material and equal masses are heated to the same tempera-
ture and left to cool in the same surroundings. Then
(A) the cube will cool faster because of its sharp edges.
(B) the cube will cool faster because it has a larger surface area.
(C) the sphere will cool faster because it is smooth.
(D) the sphere will cool faster because it has a larger surface area.
CHEMISTRY
31. The element X which forms a stable product of the type XCI
4
is -
(A) AI (B) Na (C) Ca (D) Si
32. A mixture of NH
4
CI and NaCI can be separated by -
(A) filtration (B) Distillation (C) Sublimation (D) Decantation
33. The pair in which the first compound is ionic and the second compound is covalent, is -
(A) Fe(OH)
2
,CH
3
OH (B) CH
3
OH, CH
3
CH
2
OH (C) Fe(OH)
2
, Cu(OH)
2
(D) Ca(OH)
2
, Cu(OH)
2
34. In the reaction SO
2
+ 2H
2
S 3S + 2H
2
O, the substance that is oxidized is -
(A) SO
2
(B) H
2
O (C) S (D) H
2
S
35. Sodium oxide dissolves in water to give sodium hydroxide which indicates its -
(A) acidic character (B) basic character
(C) amphoteric character (D) ionic character
36. For an ideal gas, Boyles law is best described by -
(A)
P
T
(B)
P
V
(C)
P
V
(D)
P
T
28 28
PAGE # 28
37. The pH values of
(i) 0.1 M HCl aq (ii) 0.1 M KOH
(iii) tomato juice and (iv) pure water
follow the order -
(A) (i) < (iii) < (iv) < (ii) (B) (iii) < (i) < (iv) < (ii) (C) (i) < (ii) < (iii) < (iv) (D) (iv) < (iii) < (ii) < (i)
38. When calcium carbide is added to water, the gas that is evolved is -
(A) carbon dioxide (B) hydrogen (C) acetylene (D) methane
39. Atomic radii of alkali metals follow the order -
(A) Li > Na > K > Cs (B) K > Cs > Li > Na (C) Na > K > Cs > Li (D) Cs > K > Na > Li
40. The number of possible structural isomers of C
3
H
4
is :
(A) 1 (B) 2 (C) 3 (D) 4
41. Among the four compounds (i) acetone, (ii) propanol, (iii) methyl acetate and (iv) propionic acid, the two
that are isomeric are -
(A) methyl acetate and acetone (B) methyl acetate and propanol
(C) propionic acid and methyl acetate (D) propionic acid and acetone
42. One mole of nitrogen gas on reaction with 3.01 x 10
23
molecules of hydrogen gas produces -
(A) one mole of ammonia (B) 2.0 x 10
23
molecules of ammonia
(C) 2 moles of ammonia (D) 3.01 10
23
molecules of ammonia
43. Saponification is -
(A) hydrolysis of an ester (B) hydrolysis of an amide
(C) hydrolysis of an ether (D) hydrolysis of an acid chloride
44. A concentrated solution of lead nitrate in water can be stored in -
(A) an iron vessel (B) a copper vessel
(C) a zinc vessel (D) a magnesium vessel
45.
Solubility
g/I
20 40 60 80 100
KNO
3
KCl
Temperature (C)
50
100
150
200
250
Given the solubility curves of KNO
3
and KCl, which of the following statements is not true?
(A) At room temperature the solubility of KNO
3
and KCI are not equal.
(B) The solubilities of both KNO
3
and KCI increase with temperature.
(C) The solubility of KCI decreases with temperature.
(D) The solubility of KNO
3
increases much more as compared to that of KCl with increase in temperature.
29 29
PAGE # 29
BIOLOGY
46. Which one of the following is the smallest in size ?
(A) Bacteria (B) Mitochondrion
(C) Mammalian cell (D) Virus
47. If birds are moved from 30C to 10C, their body temperature :
(A) changes from 30C to 10C (B) increases by 10C
(C) does not changes at all (D) decreases by 10C
48. Ascorbic acid is a/an.
(A) Strong inorganic acid (B) Hormone
(C) Vitamin (D) Enzyme
49. Bile salts :
(A) break down polypeptide chains (B) emulsify fats and solubilize them
(C) digest fats (D) help breakdown of polysaccharides
50. Dietary fibers are composed of :
(A) Cellulose (B) Amylase (C) Proteins (D) Unsaturated fats
51. On the origin of species , by means of Natural selection was written by.
(A) Hugo de vires (B) Charles Darwin (C) Charles dickons (D) Alfred Russell wallace
52. Unlike humans, dogs cannot perspire to get rid to excess metabolic heat. They lose metabolic heat by:
(A) Panting (B) running in windy conditions
(C) taking a bath (D) rolling in the mud
53. Haemodialysis is a treatement option for patients with malfunctions of :
(A) Kidney (B) Heart (C) Liver (D) Lungs
54. An individual has O blood group if his/her blood sample.
(A) Clumps only when antiserum A is added
(B) Clumps only when antiserum B is added
(C) Clumps when both antiserum A and antiserum B are added
(D) Does not clump when either antiserum A or antiserum B is added
55. In warmer, weather, curds from milk forms faster because :
(A) bacteria diffuse better in warmer milk (B) the rate of bacterial multiplication increases
(C) lactogen is better dissolved (D) it is easier to separate protein from water
30 30
PAGE # 30
56. Seedlings grown in dark are :
(A) similar to those grow in light (B) taller than those grow in light
(C) shorter than those grow in light (D) they dont grow at all
57. In humans, Rhesus conditions can arise when :
(A) father is Rh
+
and mother is Rh

(B) father is Rh

and mother is Rh
+
(C) either father or mother is Rh
+
(D) either father or mother is Rh

58. The part of the human brain that governs memory and intelligence is :
(A) Cerebrum (B) Hypothalamus (C) Medulla (D) Cerebellum
59. Saturated dietary fats increase the risk of heart disease by :
(A) widening arteries by thinning their walls (B) narrowing veins by carbohydrate deposition
(C) narrowing arteries by fat deposition (D) narrowing arteries by carbohydrate deposition
60. Rotation of crops is carried out to :
(A) increase variation in the mineral content of the soil
(B) increase diversity of plant habitats
(C) increase in nitrogen content of the soil
(D) increase convenience for the farmer
PART-II (2 Marks)
MATHEMATICS
61. Let log
a
b = 4, log
c
d = 2 where a, b, c, d are natural numbers. Given that b d = 7, then value of c a is
(A) 1 (B) 1 (C) 2 (D) 2
62. Let P(x) = 1 + x + x
2
+ x
3
+ x
4
+ x
5
. What is the remainder when P(x
12
) is divided by P(x) ?
(A) 0 (B) 6
(C) 1 + x (D) 1 + x + x
2
+ x
3
+ x
4
63. In a triangle ABC the altitudes from B and C on to the opposite sides are not shorter than their respective
opposite sides. Then one of the angles of ABC is -
(A) 30 (B) 45
(C) 60 (D) 72
64. In a triangle ABC, AB = AC = 37. Let D be a point on BC such that BD = 7. AD = 33. The length of CD is-
(A) 7 (B) 11 (C) 40 (D) not determinate
65. A line segment of length a cm is rotated about a vertical line L, keeping the line in one of the following
three position (I) is parallel to L and is at a distance of r cm. from L ; (II) is perpendicular to L and its
mid point is at a distance r cm, from L ; (III) and L are in the same plane and is inclined to L at an angle
30 with it mid point at a distance r cm. from L. Let A
1
, A
2
, A
3
be the areas so generated. If r > (a/2), then
(A) A
1
< A
3
< A
2
(B) A
1
= A
3
< A
2
(C) A
2
< A
1
< A
3
(D) A
1
= A
2
= A
3
31 31
PAGE # 31
PHYSICS
66. A spring balance A reads 2 kg when a block of mass m suspended from it. Anolher balance B reads 3 kg
when a beaker with a liquid is put on its pan. The two balanes are now so arranged that the hanging mass
m is fully immersed inside the liquid in tbe beaker as shown in the figure. In this situattion.
A
B
(A) the balance A will read 2 kg and B will read 5 kg.
(B) the balance A will read 2 kg and B will read 3 kg.
(C) the balance A will read less than 2 kg and B will read between 3 kgand 5 kg.
(D) the balance A will read less than 2 kg and B will read 3 kg.
67. According to the quantum theory, a photon of electromagnetic radiation of frequency v has energy
E = hv where h is known as plancks constant. According to the theory of relativity, a particle of mass m
has equivalent energy E = mc
2
, where c is speed of light. Thus a photon can be treated as a particle
having effective mass m =
2
C
hv
. If a flash of light is sent horizonatally in earths gravitational field, then
photons while traveling a horizontal distance d would fall through a distance given by -
(A)
2
2
c 2
gd
(B)
mc
h
(C)
h
mcd
2
(D) zero
68. A solid square plate is spun around different axes with the same angular speed. In which of the following
choice of axis of rotation will the kinetic energy of the plate be the largest ?
(A) through the central normal to the plate. (B) along one of the diagonals of the plate.
(C) along one of the edges of the plate. (D) through one corner normal to the plate.
69. An object is placed 0.40 m from one of the two lenses L
1
and L
2
of focal lengths 0.20 m and 0.10 m
respectively as depicted in the figure. The separation between the lenses is 0.30 m.
0.40m
L
1
+
0.30m
L
2
The final image formed by this two lens system is at
(A) 0.13 m to the right of the second lens. (B) 0.05 m to the right of the second lens.
(C) 0.13 m to the left of the second lens (D) Infinity
32 32
PAGE # 32
70. 5 charges each of magnitude 10
5
C and mass 1 kg are placed (fixed) symmetrically about a movable
central charge of magnitude 5 10
5
C and mass 0.5 kg as shown. The charge at P
1
is removed. The
acceleration of the central charge is-
P
1
P
2
P
3
P
4
P
5
O
[Given OP
1
= OP
2
= OP
3
= OP
4
= OP
5
= 1 m ;
0
4
1
tc
= 9 10
9
in SI units]
(A) 9 m s
2
upwards (B) 4.5 m s
2
upwards (C) 9 m s
2
downwards (D) 4.5 m s
2
downwards
CHEMISTRY
71. Reaction of NaCl with conc. H
2
SO
4
liberates a gas X that turns moist blue litmus paper red. When gas X
is passed into a test tube containing egg shell powder suspended in water another gas, Y is generated
which when passed through lime water makes it milky. The gases X and Y respectively, are -
(A) HCl and CO
2
(B) Cl
2
and CO
2
(C) SO
2
and CO
2
(D) SO
2
and HCl
72. 10 ml of an aqeuous solution containing 222 mg of calcium chloride (mol. wt. = 111) is diluted to 100 ml.
The concentration of chloride ion in the resulting solution is -
(A) 0.02 mol/lit. (B) 0.01 mol/lit. (C) 0.04 mol/lit (D) 2.0 mol/lit.
73. Aluminium reduces maganese dioxide to manganese at high temperature. The amount of aluminium
required to reduce one gram mole of manganese dioxide is -
(A) 1/2 gram mole (B) 1 gram mole (C) 3/4 gram mole (D) 4/3 gram mole
74. Ethanol on reaction with alkaline KMnO
4
gives X which when reacted with methanol in the presence of an
acid gives a sweet smelling compound. Y. X and Y respectively, are -
(A) acetaldehyde and acetone (B) acetic acid and methyl acetate
(C) formic acid and methyl formate (D) ethylene and ethyl methyl ether
75. The pH of a 10 ml aqueous solution of HCl is 4. The amount of water to be added to this solution in order
to change its pH from 4 to 5 is -
(A) 30 ml (B) 60 ml (C) 90ml (D) 120 ml
BIOLOGY
76. Proteins are synthesized on :
(A) Cytoskeleton (B) Mitochondria (C) Ribosomes (D) Golgi apparatus
77. Which of the following allows light to focus in visual perception ?
(A) Retina (B) Retinal pigment (C) Iris (D) Cornea
78. During cell division if there is one round of chromosome duplication followed by one round of cell division
, the number of chromosomes the daughter cells will have as compared to the mother is :
(A) equal (B) double (C) half (D) one fourth
79. Similar type of vegetation can be observed, in the same :
(A) latitude (B) longitude (C) country (D) continent
80. Which of the following ecological food chain does not represent an erect pyramid of numbers ?
(A) Grass Rodent Snake (B) Tree-Bird-Avian parastie
(C) Grass-Deer-Tiger (D) Insect-Chicken-Human
PAGE # 33
PART-A (1 Mark)
MATHEMATICS
1. A student notices that the roots of the equation x
2
+ bx + a = 0 are each 1 less than the roots of the
equation x
2
+ ax + b = 0. Then a + b is :
(A) possibly any real number (B) 2
(C) 4 (D) 5
2. If x, y are real numbers such that
1
y
x
3
+

1
y
x
3

= 24,
then the value of (x + y) / (x y) is :
(A) 0 (B) 1 (C) 2 (D) 3
3. The number of positive integers n in the set {1, 2, 3, ...., 100} for which the number
n ...... 3 2 1
n ..... 3 2 1
2 2 2 2
+ + + +
+ + + +
is an integer is :
(A) 33 (B) 34 (C) 50 (D) 100
4. The three different face diagonals of a cuboid (rectangular parallelopiped) have lengths 39, 40, 41. The
length of the main diagonal of the cuboid which joins a pair of opposite corners :
(A) 49 (B)
2 49
(C) 60 (D)
2 60
5. The sides of a triangle ABC are positive integers. The smallest side has length . What of the following
statements is true ?
(A) The area of ABC is always a rational number.
(B) The area of ABC is always an irrational number.
(C) The perimeter of ABC is an even integer.
(D) The information provided is not sufficient to conclude any of the statements A, B or C above.
6. Consider a square ABCD of Side 12 and let M, N be the midpoints of AB, CD respectively. Take a point P
on MN and let AP = r, PC = s. Then the area of the triangle whose sides are r, s, 12 is :
(A) 72 (B) 36 (C)
2
rs
(D)
4
rs
7. A cow is tied to a corner (vertex) of a regular hexagonal fenced area of side a meters by a rope of length
5a / 2 meters in a grass field. (The cow cannot graze inside the fenced area.) What is the maximum
possible area of the grass field to which the cow has access to graze ?
(A*) 5 ta
2
(B)
2
5
ta
2
(C) 6 ta
2
(D) 3 ta
2
YEAR-2010 (KVPY-STREAM-SA)
id30598000 pdfMachine by Broadgun Software - a great PDF writer! - a great PDF creator! - http://www.pdfmachine.com http://www.broadgun.com
PAGE # 34
8. A closed conical vessel is filled with water fully and is placed with its vertex down. The water is let out at
a constant speed. After 21 minutes, it was found that the height of the water column is half of the original
height. How much more time in minutes does it empty the vessel ?
(A) 21 (B) 14 (C) 7 (D) 3
9. I carried 1000 kg of watermelon in summer by train. In the beginning, the water content was 99%. By the
time I reached the destination, the water content had dropped to 98%. The reduction in the weight of the
watermelon was:
(A) 10 kg (B) 50 kg (C) 100 kg (D) 500 kg
10. A rectangle is divided into 16 sub-rectangles as in the figure; the number in each sub-rectangle repre-
sents the area of that sub-rectangle. What is the area of the rectangle KLMN ?
(A) 20 (B) 30 (C) 40 (D) 50
PHYSICS
11. A hollow pendulum bob filled with water has a small hole at the bottom through which water escapes at a
constant rate. Which of the following statements describes the variation of the time period (T) of the
pendulum as the water flows out ?
(A) T decreases first and then increases. (B) T increases first and then decreases.
(C) T increases throughout. (D) T does not change.
12. A block of mass M rests on a rough horizontal table. A steadily increasing horizontal force is applied such
that the block starts to slide on the table without toppling. The force is continued even after sliding has
started. Assume the coefficients of static and kinetic friction between the table and the block to be equal.
The correct representation of the variation of the frictional forces, , exerted by the table on the block with
time t is given by :
(A) (B) (C) (D)
13. A soldier with a machine gun, falling from an airplane gets detached from his parachute. He is able to
resist the downward acceleration if he shoots 40 bullets a second at the speed of 500 m/s. If the weight
of a bullet is 49 gm, what is the weight of the man with the gun ? Ignore resistance due to air and assume
the acceleration due to gravity g = 9.8 m/s
2
(A) 50 kg (B) 75 kg (C) 100 kg (D) 125 kg
PAGE # 35
14. A planet of mass m is moving around a star of mass M and radius R in a circular orbit of radius r. The star
abruptly shrinks to half its radius without any loss of mass. What change will be there in the orbit of the
planet ?
(A) The planet will escape from the star. (B) The radius of the orbit will increase.
(C) The radius of the orbit will decrease. (D) The radius of the orbit will not change.
15. Figure (a) below shows a Wheatstone bridge in which P, Q, R, S are fixed resistances, G is a galvanom-
eter and B is a battery. For this particular case the galvanometer shows zero deflection. Now, only the
positions of B and G are interchanged,. as shown in figure (b). The new deflection of the galvanometer.
(A) is to the left. (B) is to the right.
(C) is zero. (D) depends on the values of P, Q, R, S
16. 12 positive charges of magnitude q are placed on a circle of radius R in a manner that they are equally
spaced. A charge +Q is placed at the centre. If one of the charges q is removed, then the force on Q is :
(A) zero
(B) 2
0
R 4
qQ
tc
away from the position of the removed charge.
(C) 2
0
R 4
qQ 11
tc
away from the position of the removed charge.
(D) 2
0
R 4
qQ
tc
towards the position of the removed charge.
17. An electric heater consists of a nichrome coil and runs under 220 V, consuming 1 kW power. Part of its
coil burned out and it was reconnected after cutting off the burnt portion. The power it will consume now
is :
(A) more than 1 kW. (B) less that 1 kW, but not zero.
(C) 1 kW. (D) 0 kW.
18. White light is split into a spectrum by a prism and it is seen on a screen. If we put another identical
inverted prism behind it in contact, what will be seen on the screen ?
(A) Violet will appear where red was
(B) The spectrum will remain the same
(C) There will be no spectrum, but only the original light with no deviation.
(D) There will be no spectrum, but the original light will be laterally displaced.
PAGE # 36
19. Two identical blocks of metal are at 20C and 80C, respectively. The specific heat of the material of the
two blocks increases with temperature. Which of the following is true about the final temperature T

when
the two blocks are brought into contact (assuming that no heat is lost to the surroundings) ?
(A) T

will be 50C.
(B) T

will be more than 50C.


(C) T

will be less than 50C.


(D) T

can be either more than or less than 50C depending on the precise variation of the specific heat
with temperature.
20. A new temperature scale uses X as a unit of temperature, where the numerical value of the temperature
t
X
in this scale is related to the absolute temperature T by t
X
= 3T + 300. If the specific heat of a material
using this unit is 1400 J kg
1
X
1
its specific heat in the S.I. system of units is :
(A) 4200 J kg
1
K
1
(B) 1400 J kg
1
K
1
(C) 466.7 J kg
1
K
1
(D) impossible to determine from the information provided
CHEMISTRY
21. The boiling points of 0.01 M aqueous solutions of sucrose,NaCl and CaCl
2
would be :
(A) the same (B) highest for sucrose solution
(C) highest for NaCl solution (D) highest for CaCl
2
solution
22. The correct electronic configuration for the ground state of silicon (atomic number 14) is :
(A) 1s
2
2s
2
2p
6
3s
2
3p
2
(B) 1s
2
2s
2
2p
6
3p
4
(C) 1s
2
2s
2
2p
4
3s
2
3p
4
(D) 1s
2
2s
2
2p
6
3s
1
3p
3
23. The molar mass of CaCO
3
is 100 g. The maximum amount of carbon dioxide that can be liberated on
heating 25 g of CaCO
3
is :
(A) 11 g (B) 5.5 g (C) 22 g (D) 2.2 g
24. The atomic radii of the elements across the second period of the periodic table.
(A) decrease due to increase in atomic number
(B) decrease due to increase in effective nuclear charge
(C) decrease due to increase in atomic weights
(D) increase due to increase in the effective nuclear charge
25. Among NH
3
, BCl
3
, Cl
2
and N
2
, the compound that does not satisfy the octet rule is :
(A) NH
3
(B) BCl
3
(C) Cl
2
(D) N
2
26. The gas produce on heating MnO
2
with conc. HCl is
(A) Cl
2
(B) H
2
(C) O
2
(D) O
3
27. The number of covalent bonds in C
4
H
7
Br, is :
PAGE # 37
(A) 12 (B) 10 (C) 13 (D) 11
28. An aqueous solution of HCl has a pH of 2.0. When water is added to increase the pH to 5.0, the hydrogen
ion concentration :
(A) remains the same (B) decreases three-fold
(C) increases three-fold (D) decreases thousand-fold
29. Consider two sealed jars of equal volume. One contains 2 g of hydrogen at 200 K and the other contains
28 g of nitrogen at 400 K. The gases in the two jars will have :
(A) the same pressure. (B) the same average kinetic energy.
(C) the same number of molecules. (D) the same average molecular speed.
30. Identify the stereoisomeric pair from the following choices.
(A) CH
3
CH
2
CH
2
OH and CH
3
CH
2
OCH
3
(B) CH
3
CH
2
CH
2
Cl and CH
3
CHClCH
3
(C) and (D) and
BIOLOGY
31. Which of the following is a water-borne disease ?
(A) Tuberculosis (B) Malaria (C) Chickenpox (D) Cholera
32. In has seminal work on genetics, Gregor Mendel described the physical traits in the pea plant as being
controlled by two 'factors'. What term is used to define these factors today ?
(A) Chromosomes (B) Genes (C) Alleles (D) Hybrids
33. A majority of the tree species of Peninsular Indian origin fruit in the months of :
(A) April - May (B) August - September
(C) December - January (D) All months of the year
34. In frogs, body proportions do not change with their growth. A frog that is twice as long as another will be
heavier by approximately.
(A) Two-fold (B) Four-fold (C) Six-fold (D) Eight-fold
35. Which of the following has the widest angle of binocular vision ?
(A) Rat (B) Duck (C) Eagle (D) Owl
36. The two alleles of a locus which an offspring receives from the male and female gametes are situated on:
(A) Two different homologs of the same chromosome.
(B) Two different chromosomes.
(C) Sex chromosomes.
(D) A single chromosome.
37. Ants locate sucrose by :
(A) Using a strong sense of smell.
(B) Using a keen sense of vision.
(C) Physical contact with sucrose.
(D) Sensing the particular wavelength of light emitted / reflected by sucrose.
PAGE # 38
38. The interior of a cow-dung pile kept for a few days is quite warm. This is mostly because :
(A) Cellulose present in the dung is a good insulator.
(B) Bacterial metabolism inside the dung releases heat.
(C) Undigested material releases heat due to oxidation by air.
(D) Dung is dark and absorbs a lot of heat.
39. Which one of these is the correct path for a reflex action ?
(A) Receptor-Motor Neuron-Spinal Cord-Sensory Neuron-Effector.
(B) Effector-Sensory Neuron-Spinal Cord-Motor Neuron-Receptor.
(C) Receptor-Sensory Neuron-Spinal Cord-Motor Neuron-Effector.
(D) Sensory Neuron-Receptor-Motor Neuron-Spinal Cord-Effector.
40. Insectivorous plants digest insects to get an essential nutrient. Other plants generally get this nutrient
from the soil. What is this nutrient ?
(A) Oxygen (B) Nitrogen (C) Carbon dioxide (D) Phosphates
DISCLAIMER
The subjective problems are based memory rotations of our students hence they may differ slightly
then the original questions. The solutions presented here are in accordance with the given problems
statement.
PART-B (5 Marks)
MATHEMATICS
1. Leela and madan collectea their CD's and sold them such that each C.D. was sold at the same amount
as number of C.D's. From this amount colluted leela juist borrowed Rs. 10, then madan borrowed Rs. 10,
they borrowed money alternately until amount less than Rs. 10 was left for Madan to borrow. Find has
much was left for Madan to borrowed at the end. (5 marks)
2. In AABC, DE is drawn parallel to BC, D on A and B on E. Such that AADE has area 3. Now BE and DC
are joined to get intersection point P. ADPE = 1 sq. unit. Find area of AABC ? (5 marks)
3. (i) If there is natural number n relative prime with 10. Then show that there exist another natural number m
such that all digits are 1's and m is div. by 'n'. (5 marks)
(ii) Show that every natural number can represented as
) 1 10 ( 10
a
c b

, where a, b, c
e
N
DESCRIPTIVE TYPE QUESTIONS
PAGE # 39
PHYSICS
4. There is a smooth fixed concave surface. A particle is released from p. Find : (5 marks)
(i) PE as function of u
(ii) KE as a function u
(iii) time taken from P to u
(iv) the reaction force at u
5. (5 marks)
Given: R
A
<< R << R
V
Restimated =
I
V
o
R
= |R R
est
|
(i) Calculate oR
P
(ii) Calculate oR
Q
(iii) Find the value of R for which oR
P
= oR
Q
6. An object is placed. 20 cm from a concave lens of focal length 10 cm : (5 marks)
(i) find the position of the image
(ii) find the position of another concave mirror of focal length 5 cm. where it should be placed right side of
above concave lens such that final image coincides with the object.
(iii) If a plane mirror is placed in place of concave mirror at the same position, then find the position of final
image.
PAGE # 40
CHEMISTRY
7. There are four bottles 1,2,3,4 containing following compounds. (5 marks)
Bottle-1 : ; Bottle-2 :
Bottle-3 : ; Bottle-4 :
Identify the bottle :
(I) (A) whose content does not react with 1N HCl or 1N NaOH.
(B) whose content reacts with 1N NaOH only.
(C) whose content reacts with 1N NaOH and 1N HCl both.
(D) whose content reacts with 1N HCl only.
(II) The bottle whose content is highly soluble in distilled water.
8. A copper ore was treated with HNO
3
to form Cu(NO
3
)
2
, Which on further reaction with KI, forms CuI
2
,
which decomposes to form Cu
2
I
2
and I
2
, I
2
was titrated with Na
2
S
2
O
3
. (5 marks)
(I) Balance the reactions involved (find out values of a to )
(a) a Cu + b HNO
3
c Cu(NO
3
)
2
+ d NO + e H
2
O
(b) f CuI
2
g Cu
2
I
2
+ h I
2
(c) i Na
2
S
2
O
3
+ j I
2
k Na
2
S
4
O
6
+ NaI
(II) 2.54 g of I
2
was evolved : Find the percentage purity of copper in 2 g of ore.
9. Human being required 2500 Kcal of energy per day (5 marks)
C
12
H
22
O
11
+ 12 O
2
12 CO
2
+ 11 H
2
O
AH = 5.6 10
6
J / mol
(i) Human being required ..................... kJ of energy per day.
(ii) Amount of sucrose required per day and volume of CO
2
evolved during the process [at STP]
BIOLOGY
10. Mohini, a resident of Chandigarh went to Shimla with her parents. There she found the same plant that
they have in their backyard, at home, However, she observed that while the plants in their backyard bore
white flowers, those in Shimla had pink flowers. She brought home some seeds of the plant from Shimla
and planted them in Chandigarh. Upon performing self-breeding for several generations she found that the
plant from Shimla produced only white flowers.
(a) According to you what might be the reason for this observation genetic or environmental factors?
(b) Suggest a simple experiment to determine whether this variation is genetic in nature.
(c) Suggest another experiment to check whether this variation in flower color is due to environmental
factors. (5 marks)
11. The break-down of glucose in a cell occurs in any of the following pathways :
Glucose Pyruvic
acid
Ethanol + CO (In the absence of O eg.Yeast )
2 2 .
CO + H O (In the presence of O e.g.in mitrochondria )
2 2 2
Lactic acid ( n the absence of O e g. lactic acid bacteria)
I 2 ..
PAGE # 41
Three experiments (A, B, C) have been set up. In each experiment, a flask contains the organism in
growth medium, glucose and a brown dye that changes its colours to yellow when the pH decreases. The
mouth of the flask is attached to a test tube containing lime water (Calcium Hydroxide, as shown in the
figure). in C, but not in A and B, air is removed from the flask before beginning the experiment.

Lime
water
Organism in Culture Medium
+ Glucose + Dye
After a period of growth, the following observations were made :
A : Lime water turns milky ; the dye colour remains the same.
B : The dye colour changes ; lime water does not turn milky.
C : Lime water turns milky ; the dye colour remains the same.
(a) Question : Identify which of the reactions is the pathways depicted above is taking place in each
experiment. Give reasons for your answer. (4 marks)
(b) Question : Identify which of the reactions in the pathways depicted above is expected to occur in Red
Blood Cells (RBCs) (1 marks)
12. A scientist has a house just beside a busy highway. He collects leaves from some plants growing in his
garden to do radio-carbon dating (to estimate the age of the plant by estimating the amount of a radioisotope
of carbon in its tissues). Surprisingly the radio-carbon dating shows that the plant is a few thousand years
old)
(a) Was the result of the radio-carbon dating wrong or can you propose a reason for such an observation?
(3 marks)
(b) What simple experiment can be done to test the reason that you have proposed ? (2 marks)
42 42
PAGE # 42
PART-I (1 Mark)
MATHEMATICS
1. s
1
(n) =
2
n
[2.8 + (n 1) 4] s
2
(n) =
2
n
[2.17 + (n 1)2]
s
1
(n) = s
2
(n)
2
n
[2.8 + (n 1) 4] =
2
n
[2.17 + (n 1)2]
2(n 1) = 18
n 1 = 9
n = 10
s
1
(10) = 5[16 + 36] = 260 = s
2
(10)
2.
(sin(2x))
4
= 1/8
Range x [0, 2t]
Let 2x = y
given range 0 s x s 2t
0 s 2x s 4t
0 s y s 4t
(sin(2x))
4
= 1/8
From above graph we can say,
Total Eight solution
3.
0
7 r . 3 r . 4
5 r . 8 r . 3
2
2
>
+
+
3r
2
3r 5r + 5 > 0 and 4r
2
3r + 7 > 0 as D < 0
3r(r 1) 5(r 1) > 0
(3r 5)(r 1) > 0
(3r 5)(r 1) > 0
r e ( , 1) (5/3, )
ANSWER KEY
HINTS & SOLUTIONS (YEAR-2007)
Ques. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15
Ans. B C D C B D D B A B D C D D B
Ques. 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
Ans. B C B C C B C C A C A C B A C
Ques. 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45
Ans. B A C C D B A B B D A C C A D
Ques. 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60
Ans. A A A D B A D A B D D D D B B
Ques. 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75
Ans. C A B A C A A D A B D D A C C
id30623812 pdfMachine by Broadgun Software - a great PDF writer! - a great PDF creator! - http://www.pdfmachine.com http://www.broadgun.com
43 43
PAGE # 43
4. a : (b + c) = b : (c + a)
add 1 both side
c b
c b a
+
+ +
=
a c
c b a
+
+ +
a + b + c = 0
5.
2 / 3
x
x
=
2
x 3
x
Case - I when base x = 1
Case - II when base x = 1
then x
3/2
=
2
x 3
x
|
.
|

\
|

2
3
x
= 0
x = 0 x =
4
9
Hence two solutions
6.
=
(
(

=
40
1 n
2
2
n
M
Splitng n in odd number and in even number

=
(
(

=
20
1 x
2
2
) x 2 (
M
+
=
(
(

+
19
0 y
2
2
) 1 y 2 (
| |

=
=
20
1 x
2
x 2 M +

=
(

+ +
19
0 y
2
2
1
y 2 y 2
=
=
20
1 x
2
x 2
+
=
+
19
0 y
2
y 2 y 2
Now
=
+
=
20
1 x
2
6
) 41 )( 1 20 ( 20 2
x 2
and
=
+
19
0 y
2
) y 2 y 2 (
=
6
) 39 )( 1 19 ( 19 2 +
+
2
20 19 2
2x
|
.
|

\
|
6
41 21 20
+ 2x
6
) 39 20 19 (
+ 2
2
) 20 19 (
5740 + 4940 + 380 = 11060
44 44
PAGE # 44
7. f(x) = x
3
+ ax
2
+ bx + c
Since f(x) has three roots when c = 0
graph can be
O
Now, graph of
f(x) = x
3
+ ax
2
+ bx + c, when c > 0 can be
O
So option (D) is right
8. Case - I
Here a = 1
Case II
Altitute
2
3
a = 1
a =
3
2
.
9. Let AB = a then BE = a tanu
CF
CE
= tanu
CF = a cotu a
Now, In AGHF
tanu =
GH
HF
=
u
u
cot 2
tan 1
Solving we get
tanu =
3
2
sinu =
13
2
10. R = 5, c = 6, b = 6
S =
2
x 12 +
, A = ) c s )( b s )( a s ( s
=
2
x 12
.
2
x
.
2
x
.
2
x 12 +
R =
A 4
abc
45 45
PAGE # 45
5
4
) x 12 ( x ) x 12 ( 4
x 36
2
+
=

2 2
x ) 12 ( =
5
36
(12)
2

2
5
36
|
.
|

\
|
= x
2
x = 48/5
11. Let AP = x
1
, PQ = x
2
Now,
) ABC ( ar
) ADE ( ar
A
A
=
2
1

2
2 1
2
1
) x x (
x
+
=
2
1
2x
1
2
= x
1
2
+ x
2
2
+ 2x
1
x
2
x
1
2
x
2
2
2x
1
x
2
= 0

2
1
x
x
=
2
4 4 2 + +

2
1
x
x
=
1
1 2 +
12. cos
2
o + cos
2
| = 3/2 and sin o sin | =
4
1
2
2 cos 1 o +
+
2
2 cos 1 | +
= 3/2 and 2sin o sin | =
2
1
cos 2o + cos 2| = 1 and cos (o |) cos (o + |) =
2
1
...(ii)
2 cos (o + |) cos (o |) = 1 ...(i)
From (i) and (ii)
cos (o + |) cos (o |) = cos (o |) cos (o + |)
cos (o + |) =
2
1
and cos (o |) = 1
o + | =
3
t
13. Area =
2
1
[x + 2x + 3x] =
4
x 3
2
3x =
4
x 3
2
x =
3 4
Area =
3 12
46 46
PAGE # 46
14. Let wealth A, B, C are x, y, z
Given : A = B + C
x = y + z ....(i)
A distribute half of his wealth to B & C
|
.
|

\
|
2
x
2 : 1 i.e.
3
2
&
3
1
Now, A =
2
x
B = y +
3
2
|
.
|

\
|
2
x
C = z +
3
1
|
.
|

\
|
2
x
Now, B = A + C
y +
3
x
=
2
x
+ z +
6
x
y z =
3
x
3y 3z = x ...(ii)
Let t be fraction that A should distribute and the ratio of distribution is 1 : 2 i.e.
3
1
<
3
2
.
Now, A = (1 t)x
B = y +
3
tx
C = z +
3
tx 2
z +
3
tx 2
= y +
3
tx
+ (1 t) x
z +
3
tx
= y + x tx
3z + tx = 3y + 3x 3tx
4tx = 3 (y z) + 3x
4tx = 3x + x
4tx = 4x
t = 1.
So, A would distribute his whole wealth to B and C.
Fraction is 1.
15. Put 3 times water of 110 ml to container and take 13 times 25 ml water from container then container
has 5 ml water.
16. Distance = speed time
Distance covered in car = 50 4 = 200 km
He move for 1 hr = 20 km
Time take while retraining from town to village time =
Speed
ce tan Dis
=
40
200
= 5 hr
Total journey = 200 + 200 + 20
Total time taken = 4 + 1 + 5 = 10
average speed =
10
420
= 42 km/hr
47 47
PAGE # 47
17. Given 4 4 4 cubes is mode faces 64
1 1 1 cubes
total cubes = 64, white = 20, Red = 44
To find minimum number of visible white box
Counting total visible faces of unit cube
Total number of faces of small cube on bigger cube
except boundry cubes = 4 6 = 24
Counting boundry cube = 16 + 8 + 8 = 32
Total visible faces = 56
But we have 44 Red cube
minimum of number of white faces
cubes which are visible = 56 44 = 12
18. Multiple of 3 3, 6, 9, 12, 15, 18, 21, 24, 27, 30, 36 then n = 5, 8, 11, 14, 17, 20, 23......
Multiple of 5 5, 10, 15, 20, 25, 30, 35, 40, 45, 50, 55 then n = 8, 13, 18, 23, 28 ......
Now, common two digit numbers are 23, 38, 52, 67, 82, 97.
19. if start with H
1
2 ways
if start with H
2
2 ways
if start with W
1
2 ways
if start with W
2
2 ways
m = 8
in case of circle
H
1
H
2
W
2
W
1
H
1
W
2
H
2
W
1
Hence n = 2
20. Total students = 300
One student read = 5 newspapers
Number of newspapers read by 300 students
= 5 300
= 1500 newspaper
Number of different newspapers =
60
1500
= 25.
PHYSICS
21. mgT = ma
mg
a
T
T = m(ga)
= 6000 (102) = 4.8 10
4
N
22.
v
5 5
u
A B
C
v
Between A and B
v
2
= u
2
= +2a(2s) .....(i)
Between A and C
v
2
= u
2
+ 2as .....(ii)
from (i) and (ii) v =
2
v u
2 2
+
24. e 6 He 8 Pb U
0
1
4
2
206
82
238
92
+ +
48 48
PAGE # 48
CHEMISTRY
31. Using the formula, N = N
0

n
2
1
|
.
|

\
|
where, N
o
= initial amount of radioactive substance
N = Amount of substance left after n half lives
No. of half lives (n) =
period life Half
(t) time Total
n =
years 3 . 5
years 2 . 21
n = 4
so, N = 20
4
2
1
|
.
|

\
|
=
16
20
= 1.25g
32. Zn(s) + H
2
SO
4
(aq) ZnSO
4
(aq) + H
2
(g)
Zinc Sulphuric Zinc sulphate Hydrogen gas
acid (salt)
Zn(s) + 2NaOH (aq) Na
2
ZnO
2
(aq) + H
2
(g)
Zinc Sodium Sodium Hydrogen gas
hydroxide zincate
33. Acetylene (CH CH) has a triple bond.
34. Ne has 10 electrons and oxygen has 8 electrons.
35. KMnO
4
being strong oxidising agent will oxidise Cl

ion present in HCl to form chlorine gas.


2KMnO
4
+ 16 HCl 2KCl + 2MnCl
2
+ 8H
2
O + 5Cl
2
36. Order of strength for halogen acids is HI > HBr > HCl > HF
38. Concentrated sulphuric acid is a dehydrating agent and it burns the organic compounds like sucrose so
the colour of the solution turns black.
C
12
H
22
O
11
(s)
4 2
SO H . Conc
12C + 11H
2
O(g)
Sucrose Carbon Water vapour
(Black)
39. ZnO+C Zn + CO
Reduction
Oxidation
40. Monomer of Teflon is Tetrafluoroethene(CF
2
=CF
2
)
49 49
PAGE # 49
PART-II (2 Mark)
MATHEMATICS
51. x = x
3
+ y
4
; y = 2xy
y = 2xy
Two cases 1. case -1 y = 0 & x e R
2. case - 2 x =
2
1
& y e R
Now, equation x = x
3
+ y
4
Taking case - I
x = x
3
Solution x = 0, 1, 1
pairs = (0, 0), (1, 0), ( 1, 0)
Taking case 2
2
1
=
3
2
1
|
.
|

\
|
+ y
4
8
3
= y
4
y =
4 / 1
8
3
|
.
|

\
|
Solution set =
|
|
.
|

\
|
|
.
|

\
|
4 / 1
8
3
,
2
1
,
|
|
.
|

\
|
|
.
|

\
|

4 / 1
8
3
,
2
1
52. f(x) degree (n)
f(1) =
2
f(3) = t
f(x) = ax
n
+ bx
n 1
+ cx
n 2
.......
If degree 0 f(x) = a = constant
f(1) = f(3) but it is not true
If degree 1 f(x) = ax + b
f(1) = a + b =
2
f(3) = 3a + b = t
Two variables & two unknown
a & b can be found uniquly
one polynomial used only
For n > 1
Let n = 2 ax
2
+ bx + c
We have 3 variable & only 2 equations can be formed from given condition
Hence infinite such polynomial can be formed
53. p(x) = Q(x) . (x
2
3x + 2) + (2x 3)
p(1) = 1
p(2) = 1
at least one root between 1 & 2
1
1 1 2
1
50 50
PAGE # 50
54.
2x
2y
B
A
C
D
N x x
y
M
y
In AMCN, tan u =
x
y
and In AADN, tan (90 u) =
x
y 2
cot u =
x
y 2
tan u =
y 2
x
2y
2
= x
2
y
x
=
1
2
55.
x
O(0, 0) P Q
S R
(6, 0)
A
2
( , 3)
2
a
x x
x
B
tan u =
2
3
=
a
x
=
a 2
x 3
....(i) and tan | =
x a 6
x
=
2 6
3
....(ii)
x =
2
a 3
[from (i)]
a =
3
x 2
and 6x
x 2
= 18 3a 3x [from (ii)]
9x
x 2
= 18 3 .
3
x 2
x = 2
56.
P
O
B
A
R'
Q'
r r
102
Since R can be any point between A & R & hence its corresponding point Q will lie on the arc AQ. Hence
ZPRA can not be uniquely determined.
51 51
PAGE # 51
57.
A B C D
3x
y
2x
5y
Given
CD
AB
=
2
3
AD
BC
=
5
1
Let AB = 3x CD = 2x , BC = y, AD = 5y
3x + y + 2x = 5y
5x = 4y
To find AC : BD = (3x + y) : (y + 2x)
y x 2
y x 3
+
+
=
4 / x 5 x 2
4 / x 5 x 3
+
+
4 / 5 2
4 / 5 3
+
+
=
5 8
5 12
+
+
=
13
17
58. Let r = radius of sphere
and R = radius of cone
and H = height of cone
3
r
3
4
t
=
3
1
tR
2
H
4r
3
= R
2
H ....(i)
Now,
k4tr
2
= tR
2
+ tR
2 2
H R +
k(4r
2
) = R
2
+ R
2 2
H R +
4kr
2
= R
|
|
.
|

\
|
+ +
4
6
2
R
r 16
R R
4k
|
|
.
|

\
|
2
2
R
r
= 1
|
|
.
|

\
|
+ +
6
6
2
R
r 16
R 1
Let
2
2
R
r
= x
4kx = 1 +
3
x 16 1+
16k
2
x
2
8kx + 1 = 1 + 16x
3
x = 0 16k
2
x 8k = 16x
2
2x
2
2k
2
x + k = 0 since cone is unique therefore it has equal roots
4k
4
8k = 0
k = 0, (2)
1/3
52 52
PAGE # 52
59. Let original four digit number is = m
2
and new 4-digit number is = n
2
then m
2
n
2
= 1111 (where, m, n, eI)
(m + n)(m n) = 1 1111 or 11 101
Case - I
m + n = 1111
m n = 1
m = 556
n = 555
But m
2
= is a 4-digit number
Case - II
m + n = 101
m n = 11
m = 56 and n = 44
So, there is only one such 4-digit number.
60. m , n are integer
1/3 < m/n < 1 ...(i)
o
o +
n
m
=
n
m
n = 0
o =
1 m
m

= +ve integer
m = 2
Using equation (i)
n = 3, 4, 5

n
m
=
3
2
,
4
2
,
5
2
PHYSICS
61. u = e
0
t
2
1
ot
2
u = 60 5
2
1
8 25
= 300 100
u = 200 radian
or n =
t
=
t
u 100
2
~
32 rev./s
62. Energy released = mL
V
= volume of water density L
V
= 100 (10
3
)
2
110
3
22.5 10
5
J
= 22.5 10
16
J
Number of bombs =
2000 ~ 2250
10
10 5 . 22
14
16
=

63. R
eq
= O =

=
6
5
6
1 5
6
r 5
volt 10 V =
So, I = A 12
5
6 10
R
V
=

=
53 53
PAGE # 53
64. time taken in rotataing angle u is t, then
t =
s 10 15
10 3
10 45
5
8
3

27
N
t = 15 10
5
second
T =
5
10 15
360


u
N =
4
1000
10 4
1
T
1
3
=

=
= 250 rev/s
65. Focal length, f = 1m,
size of object, h
1
= 1000m, size of image, h
2
= 0.2 m
image is real, so

u 10 2 v
u
v
h
h
4
1
2
= =
u
1
v
1
f
1
=
1 =
u
1
u 10 2
1
4


u = 5000 m or u = 5 km
CHEMISTRY
66. N
1
V
1
= N
2
V
2
36 V
1
= 3 V
2
1
2
V
V
= 12
67. 4Fe + 3O
2
+ nH
2
O 2Fe
2
O
3
.nH
2
O
Iron Oxygen Water Hydrated Ferric oxide
(Rust)
68. Solubility of KNO
3
at 90 C = 200 g/100 ml
Solubility of KNO
3
at 30 C = 40 g/100 ml
Decrease in solubility when KNO
3
solution is cooled from 90C to 30C = 200 40 = 160 g/100ml
69. C
6
H
12
O
6

2
CO 2
Yeast

2C
2
H
5
OH
4
KMnO
CH
3
COOH
70. Zn + 2H
2
SO
4
(conc.) ZnSO
4
+ SO
2
(g) + 2H
2
O
(CH
3
COO)
2
Pb + SO
2
PbS
(Black Precipitate)
Cu + SO
2
CuS + O
2
(Black
mirror)
54 54
PAGE # 54
PART-I (1 Mark)
MATHEMATICS
1. Obvious (A) is greatest
2. S =
....
10
n
...
10
3
10
2
10
1
n 3 2
+ + + + +


10
S
=
2
10
1
+
3
10
2
+ .........
Subtracting,
10
S 9
=
10
1
+
2
10
1
+
3
10
1
+ .........
10
S 9
=
10
1
1
10
1
10
S 9
=
9
1
S =
81
10
3. (1024)
1024
= (16)
16n
(2
10
)
1024
= (2
4
)
16n
10 1024 = 4 16n
n =
16 4
1024 10

n = 160
4. x
2
+ 6x + 8
x e R
x
2
2x 8 s 0
x
2
2x 8 = x
2
+ 2x 4x 8
x(x + 2) 4(x + 2) s 0
ANSWER KEY
HINTS & SOLUTIONS (YEAR-2008)
Ques. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15
Ans. A B D A C C C A C D B B D B A
Ques. 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
Ans. D D A A B C A D A B C B D C A
Ques. 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45
Ans. B A A C D A C A D C A B B C D
Ques. 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60
Ans. B B B B A C A&C C A D C A D B D
Ques. 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75
Ans. B A D A C D A B A A C B D B A
Ques. 76 77 78 79 80
Ans. B C C A D
id30641687 pdfMachine by Broadgun Software - a great PDF writer! - a great PDF creator! - http://www.pdfmachine.com http://www.broadgun.com
55 55
PAGE # 55
4 3 2
x + 6x + 8
2
0
2
4
x e [2, 4]
clearly min value of expression is 0
at x = 2
5. Check by option
P
12
= {24, 36, 60, 84, ....}
P
20
= {40, 60, 100, ......}
P
12
P
20
has common element
6. All even values of a i.e. 50 and 1, 9, 25, 49, 81, total 55
7. If any statement is true then remaining 2 are false.
8.
C
F
A E
B
D
4 2
4 2
4 2
P
Angle bisector Incircle is formed whose radius =
2 4
PE = r =
2 4
PF = r =
2 4
also PF = AE
AAPE, (AP)
2
= (AE)
2
+ (PE)
2
= (
2 4
)
2
+ (
2 4
)
2
= 64
AP = 8
9. Area of rhombus =
2
1
d
1
d
2
A
D
C
B
F
E
y
y
y
y h
2 2
y h
2 2
h
Let one diagonal = x
=
2
1
(x)(2x) = x
2
A = x
2
Let side of rhombus = y & height = h
ABFC side BF =
2 2
h y
In AAFC, (y +
2 2
h y
)
2
+ h
2
= (AC)
2
= 4x
2
ADEB (y
2 2
h y
)
2
+ h
2
= (BD)
2
= x
2
Adding
4y
2
= 5x
2
y =
4
x 5
2
=
2
A 5
56 56
PAGE # 56
10.
A(2a)
B C (3b)
P
D
E (a)
(2b)
Let B is origin and the position vector of A and C are a 2

and b 3

Then P.V. of E = a

and P.V. of D = b 2

Now, let P divides AD in : 1 ratio


and P divides EC in : 1

1
a 2 b 2
+
+

=
1
a b 3
+
+

b 2

+ b 2

+ a 2

+ a 2

= b 3

+ a

+ b 3

+ a

(2 + 2 1) = b

(3 + 3 2 2)
But a

and b

are not collinear..


2 + 1 = 0 and + 3 2 = 0
We get = 1
Now, P.V. of P is =
2
b 3 a

+
Now,
ABC ar
PED ar
A
A
=
b 3 a 2
2
1
2
b 3 a
b 2
2
b 3 a
a
2
1

|
|
.
|

\
|
+

|
|
.
|

\
|
+

=
( ) ( )
b a 6
a b b 3 a
4
1


=
12
1
11.
C D
A
B
y
P
M O
L
N
Let AB = a, BC = b
and PL = h
1
then PN = b h
1
and OP = h
2
, then PM = a h
2
ar(APAB + APCD) =
2
1
a(h
1
+ b h
1
)
=
2
ab
and area (APBC + APAD) =
2
1
b (h
2
+ a h
2
) =
2
ab
From this only option B is correct
57 57
PAGE # 57
12. Let x, x + 1, x + 2, x + 3, x + 4, x + 5, x + 6
& x + 7, x + 8, x + 9, x + 10, x + 11
7x + 21 = 5x + 45
2x = 24
x = 12
largest = x + 11 = 23
13. Let x minite will be taken. In one minute A can fill the
60
1
part of tanker and in one minute B can fill the
40
1
part.
Both can fill in t
60
t
+
40
t
= 1
t =
100
40 60
t = 24
both can fill in one minute
24
1
part of tanker..
1 =
|
.
|

\
|
2
x
40
1
+
|
.
|

\
|
24
1
2
x
1 =
80
x
+
48
x
x =
128
48 80
= 30
14. Given a < b < c
6 three digit number are possible with distinct a, b, c.
4 5 5 1
a b c
b a c
a c b
c a b
b c a
c b a
+
+
+
+
+
= 100[2(a + b + c)] + 10[2(a + b + c)] + [2(a + b + c)] = 1554
111[2(a + b + c)] = 1554
a + b + c = 7
Given a < b < c
1, 2, 4 only satisly above two condition.
Hence, c = 4.
15. Since factor of 128 are = 1, 2, 4, 8 , 16, 32, 64, 128
Hence it will be increased by 8.
58 58
PAGE # 58
PHYSICS
16. speed will not decrease, so answer is (D)
17. For electron, t
1
=
e
a
s 2
For protion, t
2
=
p
a
s 2
or
eE
m
m
eE
a
a
t
t
p
e p
e
1
2
= =
=
e
p
m
m
18. Focal length, f = 6 cm
u = 1.5m = 150 cm
v = ?
u
1
v
1
f
1
=
150
1
v
1
6
1
+ =
150
1 25
150
1
6
1
v
1
= =
v = 25 . 6
4
25
12
75
24
150
= = =
change in distance = 6.25 6 = 0.25 cm
= 0.25cm = 2.5 mm decreased
19. Initial momentum, P
1
= mvcos30
and final momentum, P
2
= mvcos30
change in momentum
AP = 2mv cos30
AP =
3
mv
Force on wall-1
F
1
=
t
mv 2
A
Force on wall-2
F
2
=
t
mv 3
A
, so F
1
> F
2
22. A
1
u
1
= A
2
u
2
16
1
A
A
u
u
1
2
2
1
= =
23. resultant force at centre is zero. On removing the charge from the position 6, the resultant force at centre
will be
2
r
kq
downward.
59 59
PAGE # 59
25.
L
w
d
d
V
v
=
840
d
2
1
w
= d
w
= 420 kg/m
3
R.D. =
42 . 0
10
420
3
=
26. R
S
= nR for maximum resistance
R
P
= R/n for minimum resistance
or
P
S
R
R
= n
2
27. For block 2kg
T 2g = 2a ........(i)
For 6 kg
6g T = 6a ........(ii)
a
6g
2g
a
T
T
From (i) and (ii) T = 30 N
28. gR 2 v
e
= with height g will change, so answer is (D)
29. R.H. =
pressure vapour saturated
pressure partial
100
90
=
5
10 0169 . 0
pressure partial

partial pressue = 0.0152 10


5
Pa
CHEMISTRY
31. NaOH HCl
N
1
V
1
= N
2
V
2
0.5 V = 2 10
V = 40 mL
35. Ethanol (C
2
H
5
OH) and dimethyl ether (CH
3
O CH
3
) have same molecular formula but different functional
groups, so they are isomers.
36. For the elements belonging to one period, increase in atomic number results in decrease in atomic
radius. So Li has the largest atomic radius.
37. 2H
2
O
2
2H
2
O + O
2
39. S + O
2
SO
2
1 mole 1 mole 1 mole
2
1
mole
2
1
mole
2
1
mole
3.01 10
23
0.5 mole ?
3.01 10
23
molecules of SO
2
will be formed.
60 60
PAGE # 60
40. Zn and Pb are placed above hydrogen in the metal activity series, so they will produce hydrogen gas with
dilute acids.
41. Milk of magnesia is basic, water is neutral and lemon juice is acidic in nature.
42. As pressure is increased, solubility of gas in liquid increases.
45. CH CH CH CH CH
3 2 2 3
OH
CH CH = CH CH CH + CH = CH CH CH CH
3 2 3 2 2 2 3
2-Pentene (Major)
Conc. H SO
2 4
H O
2
1-Pentene (minor)
2-Pentanol
PART-II (2 Mark)
MATHEMATICS
61. ( ) 1 x 2 x
1 1
+ ( ) 4 x 4 x
2 2
+ ( ) 9 x 6 x
3 3
+ ( ) 16 x 8 x
4 4
+ ( ) 25 x 8 x
5 5
= 0

( )
2
1
1 1 x
+
( )
2
2
2 4 x
+
( )
2
3
3 9 x
+
( )
2
4
4 16 x
+
( )
2
5
5 25 x
Now, 1 x
1
1 = 0, 4 x
2
2 = 0, 9 x
3
3 = 0, 16 x
4
4, 25 x
5
5 = 0
x
1
= 2, x
2
- 8, x
3
= 18, x
4
= 32, x
5
= 50

2
x x x x x
5 4 3 2 1
+ + + +
= 55
62. (1 + 2x + 3x
2
+ .... 21x
20
)

(21x
20
+ 20x
19
+ 19x
18
+ ........ 2x + 1)
coeff. of x
30
is 11.21 + 12.20 + ..................... + 21.11
= 2[11.21 + 12.20 + 13.19 + 14.18 + 15.17] + 16.16
= 2[231 + 240 + 247 + 252 + 255] + 256
= 2[1225] + 256
= 2450 + 256
= 2706
63. If we follow the pattern according the rule that angle made by incident ray with normal is equal to the angle
made by reflected ray with normal then we find that ball will not go in any hole.
64. C can be collinear with A & B.
65. Let initial prize is P
after X% increment
|
.
|

\
|
+
100
Px
P
after decrement y%
(

|
.
|

\
|
+ |
.
|

\
|
+
100
y
100
Px
P
100
Px
P
= P
1 +
100
x

100
y

2
) 100 (
xy
= 1
100
y x
=
2
) 100 (
xy
y
1

x
1
=
100
1
61 61
PAGE # 61
PHYSICS
66. mass of water, m
1
= 0.4 kg
temperature of water, u
1
0C
mass of ice, m
2
= 0.1 kg
tempeature of ice, u
2
= 15C
mass of steam = m kg
final temperature of mixture u = 40C
specific heat of ice, s
ice
= 2.2 10
3
J/kgk
latent heat of fusion, L
f
= 333 10
3
J/kg
latent heat of vaporisation, L
V
= 2260 10
3
J /kg
Heat given = Heat taken
By steam of 100C to water of 100C + By water from100C to 40C = By water from 0C to 40C + By ice
from 15C to ice of 0C + By ice of 0C to water to 0C + By water of 0C to 40C
mL
v
+ mS
w
(1100 40) = m
1
S
w
(40 0) + m
2
s
ice
(15) + m
2
L
f
+ m
2
S
w
(400)
m (2260 10
3
+ 4200 60) = 0.4 4200 40 +0.1 2.2 10
3
15 + 0.1 333 10
3
+ 0.1 4200 40
m (2512 10
3
) = 67200 + 3300 + 33300 + 16800
m =
kg
12560
603
251200
120600
=
= 48 g
67.
100
u
v
As for question
u + v = 100 cm .....(i)
after displacing lens by 40 cm u and v will be
u + 40, v - 40
for I
st
condition
(i)
u
1
v
1
) u (
1
v
1
f
1
+ =

=
uv
100
uv
v u
f
1
=
+
=
(ii) For second condition
) 40 u (
1
40 v
1
f
1
+

=
=
) 40 u )( 40 v (
40 v 40 u
+
+ +
=
) 40 u )( 40 v (
v u
+
+
From (i) and (ii)
) 40 u )( 40 v (
100
uv
100
+
=
v u = 40 .....(ii)
v + u = 100
from equation (i) and (ii)
2v = 140
v =70, u = 30
uv
v u
f
1 +
= =
2100
100
f = 21 cm
62 62
PAGE # 62
68. we know that
A
1
V
1
= A
2
V
2
= Q (volume flowing per second)
25t 0.6 = 1
2
t v
2
v
2
= 15 m/s ........(i)
Q = A
1
v
1
=t (5 10


2
)
2
0.6 = 4.71g
force, F = rate of change of momentum
F = mv
2
mv
1
= 4.71 15 4.71 0.6 (m = 4.71, mass flow per unit time)
F = 67.9 N
CHEMISTRY
71. Consider the volume of the solution = x cm
3
Then the mass of the solution will be = 1.13x
(mass = density volume)
The solution contains 18% of NaCl by weight

100
18
1.13x = 36
x =
13 . 1 18
3600

= 177 cm
3
72. CH CH COOH + CH OH
3 2 2
CH
3
Propanoic
acid
Ethanol
H
+
CH CH COOCH CH + H O
3 2 2 3 2
Ethyl propanoate
73. Consider that the salt contains x molecules of water .
Molecular weight of anhydrous salt = 160 g
so molecular weight of hydrated salt will be = 160 + 18x g
Then, no. of moles of water present in 10x gm of hydrated salt =
x 18 160
10
+
x
and weight of water present in 10 gm of hydrated salt =
x 18 160
x 10
+
18
Hydrated salt Anhydrous salt + Water
10g 6.4 g 3.6g
x 18 160
x 180
+
= 3.6
180x = 576 + 64.8 x
x = 5
74. Cr
2
2
7
O

+ 6Fe
2+
+ 14H
+
6Fe
3+
+ 2Cr
3+
+ 7H
2
O
Change in oxidation number of Cr is = 6 3 = 3
Change in oxidation number of Fe is = 3 2 = 1
75. CaCO
3
+ H
2
O + CO
2
Ca(HCO
3
)
2
Ca(HCO
3
)
2

A
CaCO
3
+ H
2
O + CO
2
PAGE # 63
PART-I (1 Mark)
MATHEMATICS
1.
5 x +
> 0 1 x > 0
x < 1 ...(i)
5 x +
> 1 x
x + 5 > 1 + x
2
2x
x
2
3x 4 < 0
(x 4) (x +1) < 0
x e (1, 4) ....(ii)
Using (i) & (ii) x e (1, 1)
3. x = x
2
+ y
2
& y = 2 xy
I when y = 0
x = x
2
x = 0, x = 1
solutions are (0,0) (1,0)
II when x =
2
1

2
1

4
1
= y
2

4
1
= y
2
y =
2
1
solutions
|
.
|

\
|
2
1
,
2
1

|
.
|

\
|
2
1
,
2
1
4. x
3
3 |x| + 2 = 0 [Let x > 0]
x
3
3x + 2 = 0
(x 1) (x
2
+ x 2) = 0
x = 1, x =
2
9 1 +
= 1
Now, let x < 0
x
3
+ 3x + 2 = 0
no solution
x = 1 only one solution
ANSWER KEY
HINTS & SOLUTIONS (YEAR-2009)
Ques. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15
Ans. D A A A C C B D D B D B D B C
Ques. 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
Ans. C B C B A A D A D C D C B D B
Ques. 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45
Ans. D C A D B C A C D B C B A B C
Ques. 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60
Ans. D C C B A B A A D B B A A C C
Ques. 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75
Ans. A B B C D C A D D A A C D B C
Ques. 76 77 78 79 80
Ans. C D A A B
id30661687 pdfMachine by Broadgun Software - a great PDF writer! - a great PDF creator! - http://www.pdfmachine.com http://www.broadgun.com
PAGE # 64
5. (1 + 2x)
20
= a
0
+ a
1
x + a
2
x
2
+ ------- + a
20
x
20
put x = 1 3
20
= a
0
+ a
1
+ a
2
+ ------- + a
20
x = 1 1 = a
0
a
1
+ a
2
a
3
------- + a
20
subtract 3
20
1 = 2(a
1
+ a
3
+ -------- + a
19
]
add 3
20
+ 1 = 2 (a
0
+ a
2
+ -------- +a
20
]
2 (a
1
+ a
3
+ ------- + a
19
) + 3 [a
0
+ a
2
+ --------- + a
20
] = (3
20
1) +
2
3
(3
20
+ 1)
=
2
1 3 . 5
20
+
6. Points which are equidistant from O and P
1
lies on perpendicular bisector of OP
1
O
P
2
P
1
P
5
P
3
P
4
Similarly for others
In figure points on pentagon are equdistant from points P
1
, P
2
, ...... and O
interior region of pentagon is closed to O
7. Let (x, y) be any point
Using given condition 2
2 2
y ) 2 x ( + < 3
2 2
) 3 y ( ) 0 x ( +
5x
2
+ 5y
2
54y + 16x + 65 > 0
x
2
+ y
2
10.8y + 3.2x + 13 > 0
It is a circle, radius =
72 . 18
Centre ( 1.6, 5.4)
Hence region is exterior of (x + 1.6)
2
+ (y 5.4)
2
= 18.72.
8. (r + 3)
2
+ (r + 10)
2
= (13)
2
A
B
C
D
3
10
3
r
r
10
r
2
+ 9 + 6r + r
2
+ 100 + 20r = 169
2r
2
+ 26r 60 = 0
r
2
+ 13r 30 = 0
(r + 15) (r 2) = 0
r = 2
9. To find possible intergal value of 4th sier minimum possible value of 4th side greater than 0 is 1.
For maximum possible value.
A
B
C
20
D
let angle o, | are slightly smaller than 180
if o, | = 180
AD = 35
maximum value of 4th side is 34
1, 2, 3, ------------- 34 are possible value of 4th side
34 values are possible.
PAGE # 65
10.
V
' V
=
100
8 . 172
=
3
3
R
3
4
' R
3
4
t
t
R
' R
= 1.2
Now, ratio of surface area =
S
' S
=
3
2
R 4
' R 4
t
t
=
=
S
' S
= 1.44
Hence surface area increased by 44%
11. x = 0.d25 d25d25 ------
x = 0. 25 d
1000 x = d25. 25 d
999x = d25
x =
999
25 d
x =
27 . 37
25 d
take d = 9 then x =
27
25
d = 9 n = 25
d + n = 34
12. Let at x minute past 10 oclock they become symmetric
We know the speed of hour hand and minute hand is 1 : 12
When minute hand moves x mimute distance then hour hand moves
12
x
minute distance

12
x
= 10 x
10
10 x
2
12
11
x
x
1

12
x 13
= 10
x =
13
120
x = 9 minute 13.8 second therefore required time is 10h 9m 13.8 sec.
PAGE # 66
13. P = LLLLLL W
P =
9
8
10
9

7
6
8
7

5
4
6
5

4
1
P =
10
1
14. let x student like all three games.
a
x
r
b c
q p
Cricket Football
Tennis
If x minimum then a + b + c will be maximum
and p + q + r should be minimum.
p + q + r = 0
a + b + x = 74 ..... (i)
a + c + x = 76 ......(ii)
b + c + x = 82 ......(iii)
and a + b + c + x = 100
a + b + c = 100 x
Add (i), (ii) & (iii)
2 (a + b + c) + 3x = 232
2 (100 x) + 3x = 232
200 2x + 3x = 232
x = 32.
15. Number of integers between 2
n
and 2
n + 1
is 2
n + 1
2
n
1
and I term = 2
n
+ 1
last term = 2
n+1
1
S
n
=
( )
2
1 2 2
n 1 n

+
[2
n
+ 1 + 2
n + 1
1]
=
( )
2
1 2 2
n 1 n

+
(2
n
)(1 + 2)
= (2
n
1)
( )
2
3 . 2
n
S
n
= 9 ; e I
3 2
n 1
(2
n


1) = 9
2
n 1
(2
n
1) = 3
2
n
(2
n
1) = 6
It is possble when n is even.
PHYSICS
17. given mass of planet A = m
A
and mass of planet B = m
B
m
B
= 8 m
A
g
A
=
2
A
A
r
Gm
and g
B
=

2
B
B
r
Gm
or
2
A
B
B
A
B
A
r
r
m
m
g
g
|
|
.
|

\
|
=
.......(i)
m
B
= 8 m
A
|
.
|

\
|
t = t d r
3
4
8 d r
3
4
3
A
3
B


A
B
r
r
= 2
2
1
4
8
1
g
g
B
A
= =
g
B
= 2g
A
PAGE # 67
25. A = tr
2
r
A
2
A
A A
=
A
100
r
A
2 %
A
A
|
.
|

\
| A
=
A
15 . 0 2 %
A
A
=
A
= 0.30%
27.
0
1
4
2
207
82
235
92
e 4 He 7 Pb U

+ +
so, n = 4 (|
1
particles)
29 . Bulbs are connected in series and resistance of 100W is greater then that of 200 watt.
In series, P = I
2
R (Here I is constant)
So, PR
So, power of 100W will be greater in the combination.
30. As masses are equal for cude and sphere
So, m
s
= v
s
density
m
e
= v
e
density
as m
s
= m
e
v
s
density = v
e
density
v
s
= v
e

3 3
s r
3
4
= t
surface area comparison 6s
2
> 4tr
2
CHEMISTRY
31. Silicon is tetravalent, so it forms SiCl
4
.
32. NH
4
Cl undergoes sublimation while NaCl does not.
34.
SO + 2H S
2 2
3S + 2H O
2
Reduction
Oxidation
36. As per Boyles law
PV = constant
and P o
V
1
38. CaC
2
+ 2H
2
O Ca(OH)
2
+ C
2
H
2
Calcium Water Calcium Ethyne
carbide hydroxide (acetylene)
39. As we move downwards in a group, atomic radii increases. So the order will be Li < Na < K < Cs.
40. CH
3
C CH (Propyne) and (cyclo propene) are two possible structural isomers of C
3
H
4
.
PAGE # 68
41. Propionic acid and methyl acetate both have same molecular formula (C
3
H
6
O
2
) but different functional
groups, so they are isomers.
42 N
2
+ 3H
2
2NH
3
Initial
no. of
moles 1 0.5 0
After
reaction 1 0.167 0.5 0.5 0.334 mole
0.334 moles of NH
3
= 2.0 10
23
molecules
43. CH OCOR
2
CHOCOR + 3NaOH
CH OCOR
2
Alkaline
Hydrolysis
CH OH
2
CH OH
2
CH OH + 3RCOONa
Soap
Glycerol Triester
44. Copper cannot displace lead from its solution as it is less reactive than lead..
PART-II (2 Mark)
MATHEMATICS
61. log
a
b = 4 & log
c
d = 2
b = a
4
d =c
2
a
4
c
2
= 7
(a
2
c) (a
2
+ c) = 7
a
2
c = 7 & a
2
+ c =1 not possible
or a
2
c = 1 & a
2
+ c = 7
2a
2
= 8
a = 2
a = 2 c = 3
c a = 1
62. P(x) = 1 + x + x
2
+ x
3
+ x
4
+ x
5
=
x 1
x 1
6

It has 5 roots let o


1
, o
2
, o
3
, o
4
, o
5
they are 6
th
roots of unity except unity
Now, P(x
12
)

=1 + x
12
+ x
24
+ x
36
+ x
48
+ x
60
= P(x) Q(x) + R(x)
Here R(x) is a polynomial of maximum degree 4
Put x = o
1
, o
2
, .......o
5
we get
R(o
1
) = 6, R(o
2
) = 6, R(o
3
) = 6, R(o
4
) = 6, R(o
5
) = 6
i.e. R(x) 6 = 0 has 6 roots
Which contradict that R(x) is maximum of degree 4
So, it is an identity
R(x) = 6
63. BD > b and CE > c
A
D
b
k
h
E
c
B
a
C
c sin A > b ...(i)
and b sin A > c ...(ii)
(i) + (ii)
(c + b) sin A > b + c
sin A > 1
A = 90
Now from (i) and (ii)
c > b and b > c
c = b Hence angles are 45, 45, 90
PAGE # 69
64. cos u =
7 . 37 . 2
) 33 ( ) 7 ( ) 37 (
2 2 2
+
=
x . 37 . 2
) 33 ( x ) 37 (
2 2 2
+
B
A
C D 7
37 37
33
x
[(37)
2
+ (7)
2
(33)
2
] x = 7(31)
2
+ 7x
2
7(33)
2
x = 40
65. Case - I
a
r
A =
1
Case-II
a/2
a/2
r
Case-III
3
0

r a/4
r
a/4
a/2
r + a/4
a/2
a/2
A
3
= t a
|
.
|

\
|
+ +
4
a
r
4
a
r
= 2tra
Hence A
1
= A
2
= A
3
PAGE # 70
PHYSICS
67.
C
u=0
h=?
d
Time taken by the photon, t = d/c
h = 0 t +
2
1
gt
2
h =
2
1
g
2
2
c
d
h =
2
2
c 2
gd
69. For lens L
1
,
u = 0.40 m
f = 0.20 m
u
1
f
1
v
1
+ =
|
.
|

\
|
+ =
40 . 0
1
20 . 0
1
v
1
40 . 0
1 2
v
1
= v = 0.40 m
for lens L
2
, u = 0.1 m
f = 0.1 m
1 . 0
1
1 . 0
1
v
1
+

=
v =
70. After removing charge from P, net force on central charge will be :
F =
12
10 5 10 10 9
r
q Kq
5 5 9
2
2 1


=
F = 4.5 N
m = 0.5 kg
so, acceleration,
a =
5 . 0
5 . 4
M
F
= = 9 m/s
2
upwards
PAGE # 71
CHEMISTRY
71. 2NaCl + H
2
SO
4
Na
2
SO
4
+ 2HCl(g)
(X)
2HCl + CaCO
3


CaCl
2
+ H
2
O + CO
2
(X) (Y)
Ca(OH)
2
+ CO
2


CaCO
3
+ H
2
O
lime water (Y) Milky
Suspension
72. Initially concentration of salt in solution
=
3
3
10 10 111
10 222


= 0.2M
On dilution the final concentration of CaCl
2
will be
M
1
V
1
= M
2
V
2
0.2 10 = M
2
100
M
2
= 0.02 M
CaCl
2
Ca
2+
+ 2Cl

0.02 M 0.02 M 2 0.02


[Cl

] = 0.04M = 0.04 mole/L


73. 4Al + 3MnO
2


3Mn + 2Al
2
O
3
To reduce 3 moles of MnO
2
required moles of Al = 4
So, for one mole of MnO
2
required moles of Al will be = 4/3
74. CH
3
CH
2
OH
4
KMnO
Alkaline

CH
3
COOH
Ethanol Acetic acid
(X)
CH
3
COOH + CH
3
OH
+
H
CH
3
COOCH
3
+ H
2
O
Acetic acid Methanol Methyl acetate
(Y)
75. On dilution, mili equivalent of the solute remains constant.
Initially pH of HCl = 4
so normality of HCl = 10
4
N
after dilution pH of HCl = 5
so normality of HCl will be = 10
5
N
N
1
V
1
= N
2
V
2
10
4
10 = 10
5
V
V = 100 mL
So, 90 mL of water should be added for this pH change
72
PAGE # 72
PART-A (1 Mark)
MATHEMATICS
1. x
2
+ bx + a = 0
x
2
+ ax + b = 0
x = o 1 x + 1 = o
(x + 1)
2
+ a(x + 1) + b = 0
x
2
+ (a + 2)x + 1 + a + b = 0
x
2
+ bx + a = 0 and 1 + a + b = a b = 1
a = 3
_________
a + b = 4
2. 3
x/y
= t 3t
3
t
= 24 8t = 3 24
t = 9
So, 3
x/y
= t 3
x/y
= 9
3
x/y
= 3
2
x = 2y.

y x
y x +
=
y
y 3
= 3.
3.
2
) 1 n ( n 6
) 1 n 2 )( 1 n ( n

+
+ +

3
1 n 2 +
= k n =
2
1 k 3
1 s
2
1 k 3
s 100 3 s 3k s 201 1 s k s
3
1 20
1 s k s 67.
Number of odd integers = 34.
ANSWER KEY
HINTS & SOLUTIONS (YEAR-2010)
Ques. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15
Ans. C D B A B B A D D D B A C D C
Ques. 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
Ans. D A D B A D A A B B A A D C C
Ques. 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40
Ans. D C A D D A C B C B
id30686312 pdfMachine by Broadgun Software - a great PDF writer! - a great PDF creator! - http://www.pdfmachine.com http://www.broadgun.com
73
PAGE # 73
4.
2
+ b
2
= 39
2
, b
2
+ h
2
= 40
2
, h
2
+
2
= 41
2
Adding
2(
2
+ b
2
+ h
2
) = 39
2
+ 40
2
+ 41
2
2 2 2
c b + +
=
2
41 40 39
2 2 2
+ +
=
2
) 1 40 ( 40 ) 1 40 (
2 2 2
+ + +
=
2
2 ) 40 ( 3
2
+
=
2
4802
=
2401
= 49.
5. It has to be an isosceles triangle.
A =
2
1
1
4
1
x
2
= 1 x 4
4
1
2
Perimeter = 1 + 2x e odd which is always irrational.
6. A =
2
1
12 6
= 36
7.
A
1
= A
5
=
2
2
a

360
60
|
.
|

\
|
t
=
24
a
2
t
, A
2
= A
4
=
2
2
a 3

360
60
|
.
|

\
|
t
=
8
a 3
2
t
A
3
=
2
2
a 5

360
240
|
.
|

\
|
t
=
6
a 25
2
t
Area that can be grazed =
|
|
.
|

\
|
t
24
a
2
2
+
|
|
.
|

\
|
t
8
a 3
2
2
+
6
a 25
2
t
= 5ta
2
.
74
PAGE # 74
8.
dt
dv
= c.
v = h r
3
1
2
t tan u =
h
r
=
3
t
h
3
tan u
dt
dv
= th
2
tan u
dt
dh
ct + k =
3
tan h
3
u t
when t = 0, h = H k =
3
tan H
3
u t
ct =
3
t
(h
3
H
3
) tan u
when t = 21 , h =
2
H
c =
3
6
t
H
3
|
.
|

\
|
8
7
h = 0
u
t
tan ) H (
3
3
=
t
8
7
H
6
3
3 |
|
.
|

\
|
|
.
|

\
| t

24
7
=
72 8
7

t t = 24
More time in minutes does it empty the vessel is 3
9. Water + solid = 1000
Water is
1000
100
99

= 990
water evaporated is x.
so
100
x 1000
x 990
|
.
|

\
|
= 98
99000 100 x = 96000 98x
1000 = 2x x = 500
10.
xy = 10 and yz = 4 z =
5
x 2
y
=
4
also
|
.
|

\
|
x
5
2
a = 12 a =
x
30
and
|
.
|

\
|
x
30
(b) = 15 b =
2
x
and
|
.
|

\
|
2
x
(c) = 25 c =
x
50
Area = x
|
.
|

\
|
x
50
= 50
75
PAGE # 75
PHYSICS
11. T =
g
2

t
First distance of com from suspension point will increase then decrease. So,
| | T
.
12. when sliding has started (KVPY / 2010 / SA)
till acceleration of block is zero F f
k
= ma
F f
s
= 0
f
s
= F
13. Mg = 40
|
.
|

\
|
1000
49

1
500
M =
98 10
10 5 49 40


= 100 kg.
14.
2
r
GMm
=
r
mv
2
No change because distance between them will be from centre to centre distance which is unchanged.
76
PAGE # 76
15.
Since, i
g
= 0
PR = QS
Still it will be a balanced W.S.B.
So, again i
g
= 0.
16.
2
R
KQq
=
0
4
1
tc
.
2
R
Qq
Since initially net force on Q was zero by symmetry
So, 0 F F
11 maining Re 1
= +

1 11 maining Re
F F

=
So,
2
0
r
Qq
.
4
1
tc
towards the position of the removed charge.
17. P
i
=
i
2
i
R
V
Since, R
f
< R
i
keeping V = constant
V = V
f
P
f
=
f
2
R
V
Since, R
+
P
|
.
18.
the combination will behave as parallel slab so light get laterally displaced without any spectrum.
19. 20C 80C
S
|
as T
+
du = m.s.du du = ms du
Since, average S of body which is initially at 80C is higher then body initially at temperature 20C so
temperature decreases of earlier will be less then temperature increases of letter.
So, T
f
> 50C.
77
PAGE # 77
20. t
x
= 3 T + 300 Q = ms Au
At
x
= 3AT
S =
u A . m
Q
S =
u A . m
Q
Since, unit of u is joule in both system
X T
m = m
0
kg m
0
kg
Q = Q
0
J Q
0
.J
At
x
AT
S
x
=
x 0
0
t m
Q
A
= 1400 S
T
=
T m
Q
0
0
A
=
x 0
t m
Q 3
A
S
T
= 3 1400 = 4200 J-kg
1
K
1
CHEMISTRY
21. Aqueous solution containing more number of particles have more elevation in boiling point.
22.
14
Si : 1s
2
2s
2
2p
6
3s
2
3p
2
23. CaCO
3
(s)
A
CaO (s) + CO
2
(g)
Number of mole
|
.
|

\
|
100
25

|
.
|

\
|
100
25
Amount of CO
2
=
|
.
|

\
|
100
25
44 = 11 gram.
24. As we move left to right in 2
nd
period, atomic radii decreases due to increase in effective nuclear charge.
25. In BCl
3
octet rule is not satisfy.
Total number of 6 electrons in outermost shell of B after bonding.
26. MnO
2
+ 4HCl MnCl
2
+ 2H
2
O + Cl
2
Cl
2
gas produces.
27. C
4
H
7
Br
CH
2
= CH CH
2
CH
2
Br
H H
| |
Br C C C C H
| | | |
H H H H
=
Number of covalent bond = 12.
78
PAGE # 78
28. pH = 2 [H
+
]
i
= 10
2
M
pH = 5 [H
+
]
f
= 10
5
M
i
f
] H [
] H [
+
+
=
2
5
10
10

=
|
.
|

\
|
1000
1
So, H
+
concentration decreases thousand fold.
29. For 1
st
jar :
Number of moles of H
2
(g) =
2
2
=1 mole.
Number of molecules of H
2
(g) = 6.02 10
23
.
For 2
nd
jar :
Number of moles of N
2
(g) =
28
28
=1 mole.
Number of molecules of N
2
(g) = 6.02 10
23
.
So, both jar have same number of molecules.
30. and
(cis) (trans)
cis and trans are stereoisomeric pair.
79
PAGE # 79
PART-B (5 Mark)
MATHEMATICS
1. Let total amount is n
2
Total borrowed amount = (2u + 1) 10
n
2
(2u + 1) 10 < 10
True for. n = 6 u = 1
So, the left amount = 6.
2.
Let A ADE is equilateral and D is mid point of AB and E is mid point of AC
[given condition is true for above assumption]
Area of quad. ADPE = Area of quad. DPFB
= Area of quad. EPFC
Area of A ABC = 12 sq. units
3. From the question if m = 1111 or
(i) m = 111.11
is always divisible by n = 11 which is coprime with 10
(ii) by choosing a = k 10
b
(10
c
1) when k is any natural number we can option any natural number k.
The problem seen to have an error which may be due to memory retersion constraints.
DESCRIPTIVE TYPE QUESTIONS
80
PAGE # 80
PHYSICS
4.
Assume to be spherical concave.
cosu
0
=
R
) H R (
(i) P.E. = mg(R R cosu) = mgR(1 cosu)
(ii) mgH mgR (1 cosu) = kinetic energy
(iii) m(g sinu)R = (mR
2
)
2
2
dt
d u
t
PQ
=
4
16
1
g
2
4
T
2
0
|
|
.
|

\
|
u
+
t =

=
|
|
.
|

\
|
u
+
t
16
1
g 2
2
0

(iv)
N mg =
R
mV
2
N = mg +
R
mV
2
where V = gh 2 .
81
PAGE # 81
5.
(i) For
P
R
o
|
|
.
|

\
|
+
+
=
A
V
V
estimated
R
R R
RR
R
V
V A A V
R
R R
R R RR RR
R
P
+
+ +
= o
R
P
=
I
V
=
V
V
R R
RR
+
+ R
A
(ii)
P
R
o
= A
V
V
R
R R
R . R
R +
|
|
.
|

\
|
+

Since, R
A
< < R < < R
V
R
est
=
R

~ R
R R
RR
A
V
V
+
+
P
R
o
= 0
(iii) o
RQ
V =
V A
V A
R R R
R ) R R (

+ +
+
I
R
estimated
=
V A
V A
R R R
R ) R R (
+ +
+
o
RQ
= R
V A
V A
R R R
R ) R R (
+ +
+
=
V A
V A V V A
2
R R R
R R RR RR RR R
+ +
+ +
=
V A
V A A
2
R R R
R R RR R
+ +
+
= A
V
A
V
2
R
R
RR
R
R
+
o
RQ

~ R
A
.
(iii)
V V
V A A
2
R R R
R R RR R
+ +
+
= 0
After solving, R =
V A
R R .
82
PAGE # 82
6.
(i)
10
1
20
1
V
1

20
1
10
1
V
1
=
=
20
1 2
V =
3
20

(ii) f
LM
= 5 cm
3
20
+ d = 10
d = 10
3
20
=
3
10
cm
(iii)
(A) I
st
reference with lens
V =
3
0 2

(B) Then mirror,


X
im
= X
0 M
(C) Again by lens,
40
3
V
1

=
10
1

40
3
10
1
V
1
=
=
40
3 4
V =
7
40
cm
It means right of lens at a distance
7
40
cm.
CHEMISTRY
7. (I) (A) Bottle-3 does not react with HCl or NaOH.
(B) Bottle-2 reacts only with NaOH.
(C) Bottle-4 reacts with both NaOH or HCl.
(D) Bottle-1 reacts with HCl only.
(II) Bottle-4 is highly soluble in distilled water due to zwitter ion formation.
8. (i) Balanced equation are :
(a) 3 Cu + 8 HNO
3
3 Cu(NO
3
)
2
+ 2NO + 4H
2
O
(b) 2 CuI
2
Cu
2
I
2
+ I
2
(c) 2 Na
2
S
2
O
3
+ I
2
Na
2
S
4
O
6
+ 2 NaI
83
PAGE # 83
(ii) Mole of I
2
=
254
54 . 2
= 0.01
Mole of CuI
2
= 2 mole of I
2
= 0.02
Mole of CuI
2
= mole of Cu = 0.02
wt. = 0.02 63.5 = 1.27 g
% purity =
2
27 . 1
100 = 63.5%
9. (i) 2500 4.18 = 10450 kJ
(ii) Mole of sucrose required =
6
3
10 6 . 5
10 10450

= 1.866
wt. of sucrose required 1.866 342 = 638.172 g
1 mole of C
12
H
22
O
11
12 mole of CO
2
1.866 moles of C
12
H
22
O
11
1.866 12 moles of CO
2
22.392 moles of CO
2
1 mole of CO
2
22.4
22.392 moles of CO
2
22.4 22.392.
501.58
10. (a) Difference in flower colour is most likely due to environmental factors
(b) Perform cross breeding between the plants from Chandigarh and those from Shimla to find out
whether we get any pink flower or flowers with any shade of color between pink and white in the F1
generation
(c) Grow the plants from Chandigarh in Shimla and check whether they still produce white flowers of
bear pink flowers.
11. (a) In experiment A, ethanol fermentation occurs producing CO
2
, turning lime water milky. Since acid is
not produced the dye colour does not change.
In experiment B, lactic acid fermentation takes place, which produces acid but does not produce CO
2
.
Hence dye colour changes to yellow but the lime water does not turn milky.
In experiment C, since the lime water turns milky, ethanol fermentation is occurring. In addition, since
removal of air did not affect the reaction, the fermentation is anaerobic and yeast must be the organism
in the flask.
(b) In RBCs lactic acid fermentation occurs.
12. (a) The result of the radio-carbon dating was correct.
Reason : Vehicles running on the highway beside the house emitted carbon dioxide from the combustion
of petrol or diesel, which are fossil fuels. The carbon in this carbon dioxide, coming from living material
that has been converted into petroleum millions of years ago, would get assimilated into the tissues of the
plant as it uses carbon dioxide from the surrounding atmosphere for photosynthesis. Therefore tissues of
the plant, when used for radio-carbon dating, would show the age of the plant to be many thousands of
years old.
(b) A simple experiment to test the validity of this explanation would be to collect seeds from the plant and
grow them in a plot of land away from the highway or other sources of carbon dioxide coming from the
burning or fossil fuels. Radio-carbon dating of plants growing from these seeds show them as young
plants.