You are on page 1of 10

Chapter 7 More about LAN Question Bank

Chapter 7 More about LAN

Multiple Choice Questions

(U05C07L01Q001)
Ethernet is a collection of protocols that specify a standard way of setting up a LAN.
Which kind of network topology is used in Ethernet?
A. star
B. ring
C. bus
D. none of the above
Answer
C

(U05C07L01Q002)
Which of the following is/are the most unambiguous and easy-to-measure ways(s) to
measure the performance of a LAN?
(1) the complexity of the network
(2) the ability of a network to transmit data in a given period of time
(3) the number of computers in the network
A. (1) only
B. (2) only
C. (2) and (3) only
D. (1), (2) and (3)
Answer
B

(U05C07L01Q003)
In order to improve the performance of a LAN, we must locate the
A. computer server in the network.
B. bottlenecks in the network.
C. fastest point in the network.
D. router in the network.
Answer
B

Computer & Information Technology for HKCEE 1 © Pearson Education Asia Limited 2004
(Module C)
Chapter 7 More about LAN Question Bank

(U05C07L01Q004)
Which of the following points may result in network channel overloading?
(1) When the amount of data to be transferred is too great and saturates the
communication channel.
(2) A node does not recognize its own address
(3) Extend the network cable for too long
A. (1) and (2) only
B. (1) and (3) only
C. (2) and (3) only
D. (1), (2) and (3)
Answer
D

(U05C07L01Q005)
Which of the following statements are correct?
(1) Poor network configuration can dramatically affect performance.
(2) The hardware setup for each node device will influence the aggregate LAN
performance.
(3) The network operating system has no influence on the network performance.
A. (1) and (2) only
B. (1) and (3) only
C. (2) and (3) only
D. (1), (2) and (3)
Answer
A

(U05C07L01Q006)
Which of the following ways of upgrading the servers can improve the LAN
performance?
(1) add more servers
(2) use a faster network interface card
(3) increase memory size for the servers
A. (1) and (2) only
B. (1) and (3) only
C. (2) and (3) only
D. (1), (2) and (3)
Answer
D
Computer & Information Technology for HKCEE 2 © Pearson Education Asia Limited 2004
(Module C)
Chapter 7 More about LAN Question Bank

(U05C07L01Q007)
To improve channel capacity, we can
(1) use a communication medium that can handle a larger volume of data.
(2) add more routers to the network.
(3) change LAN protocol.
A. (1) and (2) only
B. (1) and (3) only
C. (2) and (3) only
D. (1), (2) and (3)
Answer
B

(U05C07L01Q008)
How can we reduce the network traffic so as to boost LAN performance?
(1) use a ring network
(2) move some of the files to the client computers
(3) relocate certain user demands from peak times to off-peak times
A. (1) and (2) only
B. (1) and (3) only
C. (2) and (3) only
D. (1), (2) and (3)
Answer
C

(U05C07L01Q009)
Which of the following are the basic functions of a Network Operating System?
(1) management of communications between devices linked by the LAN
(2) file management across the network
(3) print services
A. (1) and (2) only
B. (1) and (3) only
C. (2) and (3) only
D. (1), (2) and (3)
Answer
D

Computer & Information Technology for HKCEE 3 © Pearson Education Asia Limited 2004
(Module C)
Chapter 7 More about LAN Question Bank

(U05C07L01Q010)
What are the advantages of connecting a LAN to the Web?
(1) We can provide every user of the LAN a variety of web resources.
(2) We can provide information stored in the LAN for outside web surfers.
(3) We can improve the performance of the LAN.
A. (1) and (2) only
B. (1) and (3) only
C. (2) and (3) only
D. (1), (2) and (3)
Answer
A

(U05C07L01Q011)
What hardware and software are required if a LAN is connected to the Web?
(1) An established and working local area network.
(2) A router connected to the LAN that connects to the Internet.
(3) Software that supports TCP/IP and related web services in your chosen NOS for
each workstation and server.
A. (1) and (2) only
B. (1) and (3) only
C. (2) and (3) only
D. (1), (2) and (3)
Answer
D

(U05C07L01Q012)
By using a hub, network can be arranged in
A. bus topology or ring topology.
B. ring topology or star topology.
C. bus topology or star topology.
D. bus topology, star topology or ring topology.
Answer
C

Computer & Information Technology for HKCEE 4 © Pearson Education Asia Limited 2004
(Module C)
Chapter 7 More about LAN Question Bank

(U05C07L01Q013)
Which of the following types of Ethernet can use the longest cable?
A. 100BaseFx
B. 100BaseTX
C. 10BaseT
D. 10Base5
Answer
A

(U05C07L01Q014)
How many bits does the unique Ethernet address code have?
A. 16-bit
B. 24-bit
C. 32-bit
D. 48-bit
Answer
D

(U05C07L01Q015)
Which of the following may generate garbage packets?
(1) faulty hardware
(2) overloaded hubs
(3) overloaded repeaters
(4) overloaded gateways
A. (1) and (2) only
B. (1) and (3) only
C. (1), (2) and (3) only
D. (1), (2), (3) and (4)
Answer
D

Computer & Information Technology for HKCEE 5 © Pearson Education Asia Limited 2004
(Module C)
Chapter 7 More about LAN Question Bank

(U05C07L01Q016)
Which of the following is NOT a possible add-on function of a hub nowadays?
A. network telephone
B. repeater
C. router
D. DHCP
Answer
A

Computer & Information Technology for HKCEE 6 © Pearson Education Asia Limited 2004
(Module C)
Chapter 7 More about LAN Question Bank

Conventional Questions

(U05C07L02Q001)
(a) The performance of a LAN can be measured in terms of a variety of factors.
(i) What is the most unambiguous and easy-to-measure way to measure the
performance of a network?
(ii) What is the unit used to measure the performance of a network?
(iii) In order to improve the performance of a LAN, what should we do?
(3 marks)
(b) (i) What is network channel overloading?
(ii) Sometimes, channel overloading occurs when network specifications are
violated. Give ONE example of this situation.
(iii) Sometimes, a channel is overloaded by the traffic volume of specific tasks.
Give ONE example of this situation.
(3 marks)
(c) (i) Describe briefly how the LAN performance greatly is affected by
connectivity configurations.
(ii) Give TWO examples to support your theory.
(3 marks)
(d) The hardware setup for each node device will influence the aggregate LAN
performance. Give THREE examples to illustrate this. (3 marks)
(e) State FOUR ways that the LAN performance can be improved by upgrading the
servers. (4 marks)

Computer & Information Technology for HKCEE 7 © Pearson Education Asia Limited 2004
(Module C)
Chapter 7 More about LAN Question Bank

Answers
(a) (i) The ability of a network to transmit data in a given period of time. (1)
(ii) bits per second (bps) (1)
(iii) Try to locate the bottlenecks in the network, which are the parts of the
network that restrict data flow and diminish LAN performance. (1)
(b) (i) Network channel overloading refers to the situation that the amount of data
to be transferred is too great (1)
and saturates the communication channel, so that no more data can be
transmitted. (1)
(ii) Extending the network cable for too long. (1)
(iii) peak e-mail processing during normal employee daily-arrival times /
graphic image loading / heavy database loading (Any 1 × 1)
(c) (i) Network communication devices such as repeaters, bridges, gateways and
routers all affect LAN performance by sending extra messages to the
communication channel, or delaying the transmission of data. (1)
(ii) Repeaters take a data packet from one network and broadcast to one or
more attached networks. More collision of messages might be resulted. (1)
Routers might delay the transmission process by taking time to carry out the
routing process. (1)
(d) A workstation might have insufficient memory for effective processing. (1)
A server might have hard disks that only provide limited storage space with long
access time. (1)
The network interface cards installed in workstations and servers might limit
data transfer rate due to insufficient processing power, or inability in fully
utilizing the capacity of the computer bus. (1)
(e) The LAN performance can be improved by upgrading the servers in the
following ways:
Add more servers. (1)
Upgrade to a faster network interface card. (1)
Increase memory size for the servers. (1)
Increase the number and speed of hard disks for the servers. (1)

Computer & Information Technology for HKCEE 8 © Pearson Education Asia Limited 2004
(Module C)
Chapter 7 More about LAN Question Bank

(U05C07L02Q002)
To connect to the Internet, two major types of connection are on-demand dialup and
continuous access.
(a) (i) Briefly describe what on-demand dialup connection is. (4 marks)
(ii) Under what condition is on-demand dialup access preferred? (4 marks)
(b) (i) What hardware is required to connect a LAN to the Web? (2 marks)
(ii) What software is required to connect a LAN to the Web? (2 marks)
(c) (i) How does the Ethernet protocol pose limitations on the LAN performance?
(2 marks)
(ii) One way to improve the performance of a local area network is to improve
the channel capacity so that more messages can be transmitted
simultaneously. State TWO ways to improve channel capacity. (2 marks)
Answers
(a) (i) On-demand dialup is a temporary connection that uses ordinary phone lines
or other broadband services. (2)
Using a dial-up line to connect to the Internet is similar to using the
telephone to make a call. (2)
(ii) It is suitable if you want to provide users of the LAN the ability to surf the
Web for information, but do not allow external access to your LAN (1)
and would like to limit the use of web resources by just occasional search
for information, (1)
or you want to provide external users access to the resources in the LAN,
but allow no internal LAN users to access the Web (1)
and try to limit the use of LAN resources by external users to working
hours. (1)
(b) (i) An established and working local area network and a router connected to the
LAN that connects to the Internet, usually through an Internet service
provider. (2)
(ii) Software that supports TCP/IP and related web services in your chosen NOS
for each workstation and server. (2)
(c) (i) The Ethernet protocol states that two simultaneous transmissions generate a
collision and are followed by a random period without any network traffic.
(2)
(ii) Upgrade to a communication medium that can handle a large volume of
data. (1)
Change LAN protocol. (1)

Computer & Information Technology for HKCEE 9 © Pearson Education Asia Limited 2004
(Module C)
Chapter 7 More about LAN Question Bank

(U05C07L02Q003)
(a) Briefly describe how the Ethernet network works. (6 marks)
(b) Briefly describe how the server performance is measured. (6 marks)
(c) Briefly explain why wireless LAN becomes more and more popular. (4 marks)
Answers
(a) On an Ethernet network, before a node sends a packet, it checks to see whether
the line is busy. (1)
If another node is sending a packet, it waits and tries again later. (1)
If the line is idle, the node broadcasts the packet to every device on the network.
(1)
Every device receives the packet, but it is accepted only by the device to which it
is addressed. (1)
However, if two nodes on an Ethernet network simultaneously check and see that
the line is idle, they then send their packets at the same instant. When two
packets are sent at the same time, it is called a collision. (1)
When packets collide, both devices stop sending and wait for a random period of
time before trying to send again. (1)
(b) The server performance can be measured by three items: CPU processing power,
(1) memory capacity (1) and hard drive reliability. (1)
CPU processing power: LAN performance degrades when network usage
increases beyond the capacity of the server. (1)
Memory capacity: The more application software is in use, the more demanding
there will be on a server’s memory. (1)
Hard drive reliability: A server hard drive crash can be a disaster to an
organization if certain safeguards have not been put in place. (1)
(c) The major motivation for and benefit of wireless LANs is increased mobility. (1)
In addition, wireless LANs offer increased flexibility. (1)
Furthermore, it is more economical to use a wireless LAN. (1)
Wireless LANs offer the connectivity and the convenience of wired LANs
without the need for expensive wiring or rewiring. (1)

Computer & Information Technology for HKCEE 10 © Pearson Education Asia Limited 2004
(Module C)