You are on page 1of 4

Chapter 8 Network Design Question Bank

Chapter 8 Network Design

Multiple Choice Questions

(U05C08L01Q001)
Which of the following is the proper sequence of designing a network?
A. network design → documentation → requirement analysis
B. network design → requirement analysis → documentation
C. requirement analysis → network design → documentation
D. requirement analysis → documentation → network design
Answer
C

(U05C08L01Q002)
What is the first step of requirement analysis stage?
A. calculate how many computers are required
B. identify the uses of the network
C. locate the bottlenecks of the network
D. documentation
Answer
B

(U05C08L01Q003)
What is the second step in the requirement analysis stage?
A. conducting informational interviews
B. finding out which applications and tasks have to be performed on each of the
computers on the network
C. locating the bottlenecks of the network
D. documentation
Answer
B

Computer & Information Technology for HKCEE 1 © Pearson Education Asia Limited 2004
(Module C)
Chapter 8 Network Design Question Bank

(U05C08L01Q004)
At the documentation stage, there should be enough data to write a network
specification document. What is the purpose of this document?
(1) provide a blueprint of the network that defines the scope of the network design
(2) provide a map for security of the network
(3) provide a reference document for network administrators
A. (1) and (2) only
B. (1) and (3) only
C. (2) and (3) only
D. (1), (2) and (3)
Answer
B

(U05C08L01Q005)
How many phases does a network life cycle have?
A. 3
B. 4
C. 5
D. 6
Answer
C

(U05C08L01Q006)
How can the reliability of a network be measured?
A. mean time between failures
B. the duration of failures
C. the bandwidth of the network
D. the amplitude of the signal
Answer
A

Computer & Information Technology for HKCEE 2 © Pearson Education Asia Limited 2004
(Module C)
Chapter 8 Network Design Question Bank

(U05C08L01Q007)
Which of the following is NOT a time critical application?
A. automated teller machine
B. ticketing system
C. the identification system used by the immigration officers
D. weather forecasting
Answer
D

(U05C08L01Q008)
Why the Cat 5 cable is more preferable than the Cat 3 cable when installing a
network?
A. Cat 5 cable is cheaper than the Cat 3 cable.
B. Cat 5 cable can support a faster data transmission.
C. Cat 5 cable is more durable than Cat 3 cable.
D. The maintenance of Cat 5 cable is easier than Cat 3 cable.
Answer
B

(U05C08L01Q009)
For a medium of large size network, media contention is more likely to occur. How
can we solve the problem?
A. Break the network into different segments and interconnect the segments with
appropriate internetwork devices.
B. Restrict the number of nodes within 30.
C. Break the network into smaller sub-networks.
D. The problem cannot be solved.
Answer
A

Computer & Information Technology for HKCEE 3 © Pearson Education Asia Limited 2004
(Module C)
Chapter 8 Network Design Question Bank

Conventional Questions

(U05C08L02Q001)
(a) The process of designing a network consists of three stages. What are these
THREE stages? (3 marks)
(b) List FOUR topics in a network specification document. (4 marks)
(c) Briefly describe FOUR major considerations in network design. (8 marks)
Answers
(a) requirement analysis, (1) network design (1) and documentation. (1)
(b) the organizational purpose of the network /
the details of the network’s tasks, and what applications will be run to complete
these tasks /
the quantity of both users and computers /
whether the network will be centralized or decentralized /
the network topology to be used /
the specific hardware to be used /
the logical and physical network diagrams that portray the connections required
by the network
(Any 4 × 1)
(c) User requirements: Users are often concerned with response time and the
reliability of the applications. /
Geographical consideration: Nodes may also be distributed in several locations
across cities, countries or even continents. /
Future expansion: Users may change demands on the functions of a network in
response to changing business conditions and fast-developing information
technologies. /
Cost assessment: A designer needs to have careful cost estimation. /
Network configuration: When the size of the network grows, it is generally a
good idea to break the network into different segments and interconnect the
segments with appropriate internetwork devices like switched and routers.
(Any 4 × 2 marks)

Computer & Information Technology for HKCEE 4 © Pearson Education Asia Limited 2004
(Module C)