You are on page 1of 58
[…] to execute their internal security responsibilities within their respective States and Territories.
On September 27, 1950 S. 4088 became Pub.L. 849 (64 Stat. 1058). It am ended Section 61 to permit
the States to organize military forces, other than as parts of their National Guard units, to serve while the
National Guard is in active Federal Service.
On August 11, 1955 H.R. 7289 became Pub.L. 364 (69 Stat. 802). It amended Section 61 to authorize
the States to organize and maintain State Defense Forces.
On September 2, 1958, H.R. 8943 became Pub.L. 85-861 (72 Stat. 1437, 1542). It amended Section
61 (32 U.S.C. § 109) removing “State defense forces” in subsections (a) and (b) and inserting “defense
forces authorized by subsection (c)”; Section (c) read as, “In addition to its National Guard, if any, a State
or Territory, Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, the Canal Zone, or the District of Colum bia may, as provided
by its laws, organize and maintain defense forces. A defense force established under this section may be
used within the jurisdiction concerned, as its chief executive (or commanding general in the case of the
District of Columbia) considers necessary, but it may not be called, ordered, or drafted into the armed
forces.

I-41
A PPENDIX J: Brief History on Civil Defense

B RIEF L EGAL H ISTORY OF C IVIL D EFENSE


(50 U.S.C. § 2251 et seq.)
On January 12, 1951, H.R. 9798, The Federal Civil Defense Act of 1950, became Pub.L. 920 (64 Stat.
1228). It authorized a Federal civil defense program.