A

›" lock nut

‡"
D ALUMINUM PLATE ¤ x 1‹ x 2‹" aluminum A BODY 1fi x 1fi" birch

#6 x ‡" panhead sheet-metal screws Note: Do not screw the aluminum plate tight against the beveled end of A . Leave a Î" gap between the plate and A .

Â" 1‹"

‡" Taper starts at center of bandsaw blade. Block is tapered after laminating.

A

2"

Â" Width of bandsaw table + 1fi" 1fi" 1¤" 1‹" 1fi" 1¤" 1fi"
C FENCE HEAD ‡ x 1fi" birch

¨"

1fi"

Â" groove Â" deep Cut it before laminating and tapering.

BODY DETAIL

#10-32 x 1fi" R.H. machine screw #10-32 threaded insert
B FENCE ‡ x 1fi" birch, length equals width of bandsaw table + 1fi"

›" hole 1‹" deep

›" all-thread rod 1" longer than A

›" flat washer 8" 3›"

›" hole ‹" deep, with a ‰" hole centered inside

¤" shank holes ‹" ‹"

‹" Í"
D

›" handle

2‹" 1fi" Â" hole, centered over groove

#8 x 1fi" F.H. wood screws

¸" shank holes, countersunk on bottom side. Requires a 7⁄64" pilot hole ‡" deep drilled into bottom of fence body A . Locate screws to avoid groove.

Á" 1‹"

ALUMINUM PLATE DETAIL