You are on page 1of 7

AN ASSIGNMENT ON TOPIC

September 12

EMOTIO N

2011
MCQS

Emotion is the complex psychophysiological experience of an individual's state of mind as interacting with biochemical (internal) and environmental (external) influences.

SUPERVISED BY : PROF SHREESHA SUBJECT : ORGANISATION BEHAVIOUR. SUBMITTED BY : ASHISH SINGH MONALI ZADBUKE SAHIL MITTAL VARUNA POONAM GROUP : VIth

Multiple choice questions on Emotions .


1. Which of h e following is a generic term that covers a broad range of t feelings that people experience? a. b. c. d. Affect emotions moods emotional labor cognition

(ans-a)

2. ________ involve a mixture of physiological arousal, behavior, and thought. a. Needs b. Beliefs c. All of these choices are true. d. Emotions (ans-d) 3. Which of the following statements is true? a. Affect is a type of emotion. b. Affect is a type of mood. c. Affect can be experienced as a mood or an emotion. d. Affect is the result of conscious thought and action. e. Affect is the result of a mood or an emotion (ans-c)

4.

When the team he supports wins the World Cup, John feels a surge of joy, which turns into a feeling of satisfaction that lasts for days. What is one of the reasons that the feeling of satisfaction might be categorized as a mood and not an emotion? a. It is a very strong feeling. b. It is brought about by a specific event. c. It has a lengthy duration. d. It is a positive feeling. e. It is not the result of something that John himself has done. (Ans-c)

5. Cognitive appraisals are largely responsible for what aspect of emotions? a. determining the physiological response to the emotion b. differentiating emotions c. differentiating facial expressions d. determining all behavioral responses

(ans-b)

6. What term is used for intense feelings that are directed at someone or something? a. b. c. d. e. affect cognition moods thoughts emotions (ans-e)

7. Which of the following is not one of the six universal emotions, as agreed upon by most contemporary researchers? a. anger b. fear c. hate d. sadness e. happiness

(ans-c)

8. Julie smiles and acts politely towards a customer at her checkout, even though she really deeply dislikes this customer. What is the likely result of the disparity between the emotion Julie displays and the emotions she is actually experiencing? a. felt emotions b. emotional dissonance c. conditional emotional response d. emotional distance e. emotional exposure

(ans-b)

9.

What term is used for feelings that tend to be less intense than emotions? a. affect b. cognition c. moods d. thougth

e. reactions (ans-c) 10. 10. Positive emotional appraisals lead to what kind of tendencies in life? a. All of these choices are correct. b. more playfullness c. an openness to experiences d. increase life span

(ans-a)

11. Pam has a job interview. Which of the following will probably not have an effect on the way she reacts emotionally to the interview? a. how much sleep Jo had the night before b. how much exercise Jo regularly gets c. Jos age d. Jos gender e. the weather on the day of the interview

(ans-e)

12

Which of the following statements is not true about the difference between men and women when it comes to emotional reactions? a. Women show greater emotional expression. b. Men express emotions more intensely. c. Men express anger more frequently. d. Women may have a greater need for social approval.

e. Women express emotions more intensely

(ans-b)

13.

Positive affect is a mood dimension consisting of excitement, self-assurance, and cheerfulness at one end and boredom, sluggishness, and tiredness at the other. True or false?

(ans-true)

14

Which of the following is a persons ability to be self-aware, detect emotions in others, and manage emotional cues and information? a. emotional intelligence b. affective events theory c. emotional external constraints d. affective emotions e. cognition

(ans-a)

15. 15. You are joining the Peace Corps and are being given special training in the local customs,religion, and language of your host country. You would require the least training to properly understand which of the following?

a. linguistic expressions b. mealtime customs c. body posture d. facial expressions (ans-d)