You are on page 1of 15

{Informatica -8} Advanced Mapping Design Certification Questions [Exam-U]

1. What is the availability of resources in a computer system when one or more


system components fail called? Choose the most complete answer? a) High availability. b) Restart and failover. c) Recovery. d) Resilience.(2nd Choice) Answer: A 2. A database field requires the hour that an order is shipped. The data is stored in a 24-hour clock format. Which of the following examples will return the value 22 for an order shipped on June 4, 2007 at 10:14 PM? a) GET_DATE_PART (DATE_SHIPPED, HH). b) GET_DATE_PART (DATE_SHIPPED, HH12). c) GET_DATE_PART (DATE_SHIPPED, HH24). d) Any of these would produce the desired output.(2nd Choice) Answer: C 3. You run a debug session and it appears to complete successfully, but no data was loaded to the target. Which of the following debug session options could have caused this behavior? a) Display Target Data. b) Truncate Target Data. c) Discard Target Data. d) Load and Roll Back Target Data. Answer: C

4.

What factor determines whether a Custom Transformation is active or passive? a) The procedure code algorithms.

b) The Custom transformation API functions used in the procedure code. c) A property the user can set. d) Custom transformations are always active. Answer: C 5. Which transformation can call public user-defined functions? a) Any transformation that supports PowerCenter expressions. (2nd Choice) b) The Custom transformation and the Java transformation. c) The Custom transformation, the Java transformation, and any transformation that supports PowerCenter expressions. d) The Custom transformation and the External Procedure transformation. Answer: C

Page 1 of 15

{Informatica -8} Advanced Mapping Design Certification Questions [Exam-U]

6. On a SQL Transformation in Query mode, the query text reads Dyn_Port.


What does this do? a) The literal value in the port Dyn_Port is run as a SQL query. b) The value in the port Dyn_Port points to a file containing the SQL query to run. c) This text throws an error this is not valid SQL syntax.(2nd Choice) d) Treats the current values in the ports as the results of a query and passes them to the next transformation. Answer: A 7. Which of the following actions will improve Lookup transformation performance? a) Cache only large lookup tables b) Make sure the data types of both ports in the lookup condition match.. c) Place conditions with an equality operator (=) first. d) Ensure the lookup data contains no Null values. Answer: C 8. A mapping is designed to read a parameter value from a parameter file. Someone accidentally deletes the parameter file. What happens when someone attempts to run a session that uses the mapping? a) The session will fail with the log file error message saying the Integration Service cannot find the specified parameter file. b) The session will run and it will generate a warning message because a null value is being used in place of the parameter value.. c) The session will not run because it is invalid. Also, an invalid message will be displayed in the Workflow Monitor Output window. d) The session will run and it will automatically use the last saved repository value. If that is not found then it will use the default value or the initial value of the parameter if it is set. Answer: A 9. A chain of stores processes sales and returns through a POS system. Each transaction is tagged with an S or an R depicting sales or returns, and all transaction values are positive numbers. A mapping summarizes the sales and writes them to the database, with rows added or deleted based on whether they are sale or a return. What is this an example of?
a) Incremental aggregation. b) Data-driven aggregation. c) Slowly-changing dimension table.(2nd Choice)

Page 2 of 15

{Informatica -8} Advanced Mapping Design Certification Questions [Exam-U] d) Dynamic caching.

Answer: A 10. What is the purpose of the ABORT function? a) Allow the user to specify a condition that would cause the session to abort (fail). b) Allow the user to specify a condition that would cause the session to abort (fail), and issues a specified error message. c) Aborts (stops) the evaluation of a specified expression, and generates a transformation error if the port has no default value. d) Aborts (stops) the session and starts it again in recovery mode. Answer: B

11. A Power Center developer needs to know the number of rows flowing into
and out of a Filter transformation during a session run. Where can this information are obtained? a) The transformation properties for the Filter transformation. b) The session log. c) The session transformation details. d) The performance details file. Answer: D 12. For a versioned repository, when would the View History window for a specific object not be available? a) The object has never been versioned. b) The object has been deleted from the repository and the deletion successfully saved. c) All object versions for that object were purged from the repository. d) The View History window for any object ever created is always available. Answer: C 13. In an Organization that requires all fixes to be tested prior to deployment, you migrate the contents of a folder from the Test environment to the Production environment. What status should you give the folder in the folder in the Production environment after migrating? a) Active. b) Frozen. c) Frozen, Do Not Allow Deploy To Replace (2nd Choice). d) Frozen, Allow Deploy To Replace. Answer: D

Page 3 of 15

{Informatica -8} Advanced Mapping Design Certification Questions [Exam-U]

14. ?
a) b) c) d) . . . .

Answer: C 15. Which is legitimate name for a mapping variable? a) MYVAR b) $MYVAR. c) $$MYVAR [Syntax : $$VariableName.]. d) ;MYVAR. Answer: C 16. Assuming a mapping has one Lookup transformation that uses a shared, named, and persistent lookup cache, which of the following lookup conditions is not supported?
a) Unconnected lookup, static cache condition: sales_amt > sales_amt1s.(2nd

choice) b) Unconnected lookup, static cache condition: sales_amt = sales_amt1 c) Connected dynamic cache condition: sales_amt > sales_amt1. d) Connected dynamic cache condition: sales_amt = sales_amt1. Answer: C 17. A Rank transformation downstream from a Transaction Control transformation has scope set to All input. What will happen? a) The Rank transformation will select the ranking values for each transaction control unit. b) The Rank transformation will select the ranking values for the entire row set, ignoring transaction control units. c) The Rank transformation will throw an error when it meets the boundary of a transaction control unit. d) The mapping will not validate because this is not permitted. Answer: D 18. Which command line program should you use to start a workflow from a batch file? a) infacmd. b) infasetup. c) pmrep. d) pmcmd
Page 4 of 15

{Informatica -8} Advanced Mapping Design Certification Questions [Exam-U]

Answer: C 19. Which transformation type does NOT use both Index and Data cache memory? a) Aggregator b) Rank. c) Lookup. d) Sorter Answer: D 20. How can you test a theory that the target writer is causing a bottleneck? a) Configure a session to write to a different database. b) Configure a session to write to a different table in the same database. c) Configure a session to write to a flat file. d) Configure a session with high tracing levels. Answer: C 21. A mapping uses a Lookup transformation for a small table that changes infrequently. The Lookup will be invoked on every row and so cannot be disconnected. How can you maximize the efficiency of this Lookup transformation?? a) Index the Lookup table. b) Use a dynamic cache rebuilt on each session. c) Use a persistent cache. d) Impossible to tell from the information given. Answer: C 22. If a Mapping has relational target, is it possible to set database partitioning? a) Yes, all relational database targets can be partitioned. b) Yes, if the target table is partitioned in the database c) Yes, if the source table is partitioned to match. d) No, relational database targets cannot be partitioned. Answer: A 23. What protocol does the Power Center Designer use to communicate with the Integration Service? a) HTTPS. b) XML. c) ODBC. d) TCP/IP From Help:

Page 5 of 15

{Informatica -8} Advanced Mapping Design Certification Questions [Exam-U] 1) The Power Channel Server uses the TCP/IP protocol to communicate with

the Integration Service and other Power Channel Servers 2) The Repository Service process communicates with the repository database and performs repository metadata transactions for the client application. This communication typically occurs over TCP/IP. It may use other protocol, depending on the database driver Answer: D 24. You are establishing a High Availability domain in the Administration Console. What do you need to create?? a) One primary node and one secondary node. b) One primary node and one security node. c) One primary node and one backup node. d) One primary node and one or more backup nodes. From Help: In the Administration Console, configure at least two nodes to serve as gateway nodes Answer: D 25. What are the minimum required components needed to create an XML source definition with the Designer and read the source data with the Integration Service? a) A properly formatted XML file. b) A properly formatted XML file and DTD (data type definition) file. c) A properly formatted XML file and either a properly formatted DTD (data type definition) file or XSL (XML Schema) file. d) A properly formatted XML file and either a properly formatted DTD (data type definition) file or XSL (XML Schema) file. Answer: B 26. What is the service that performs authentication, authorization, and domain configuration called? a) Domain manager. b) Service manager (Correct). c) Security manager. d) Repository manager. Answer: B 27. When a developer creates an XML target definition, how is the code page determined? a) The code page is defined in the XML file itself. b) The code page can be defined in the XML file, the DTD (data type definition) file, or the XSD (XML Schema definition) file.

Page 6 of 15

{Informatica -8} Advanced Mapping Design Certification Questions [Exam-U] c) The code page for the XML target definition can be set to match

either the code page in the XML target file or the DTD (data type definition) file or the code page for the repository. or Mercy. d) The code page for the XML target definition will always be the same as the code page for the repository. Answer: C 28. What is the logical representation of a machine in a domain called? a) A gateway. b) A repository c) A node (correct). d) A service Answer: C 29. Which is the primary property that determines how long a service remains connected to another service as a client?? a) Domain resilience timeout (correct). b) Service resilience timeout. c) Connection resilience timeout. d) Node resilience timeout. From help: Period of time that the service tries to establish or reestablish a connection to another service. If blank, the service uses the domain resilience timeout. Default is blank. Answer: A 30. You are creating a batch file and need to set a resilience timeout for a command. What option do you use?? a) -r or -resil. b) -t or timeout (Correct). c) -l or -limit. d) -c or client. From help: You can determine the resilience timeout for command line programs by using a command line option, -timeout or -t, each time you run a command. Answer: B 31. Repository service and SAP BW Service are examples of what type of service?? a) Domain service. b) Node service. c) Application service (Correct).
Page 7 of 15

{Informatica -8} Advanced Mapping Design Certification Questions [Exam-U]

d) Integration service. Answer: C 32. Which of the following is NOT a part of a Power Center domain? a) Integration service. b) Domain configuration database. c) Repository database (Correct). d) Repository service. Answer: C 33. Which of the following MUST have a connection to the domain configuration database? a) nodes (Correct). b) applications. c) services. d) repositories. From Help: All gateway nodes must have access to the domain configuration database. Answer: A 34. complete the following sentence: When a developer adds a new column to an existing XML source definition? a) The corresponding elements are added to the XML hierarchy. b) A new group is created, resulting in a custom group. c) A new level is added to the existing hierarchy. d) The new column will be visible in the Columns tab. e) You cannot add new columns to an existing XML source definition. Answer: E 35. Consider the following expression: 5 * 10 NULL. To what value does the expression evaluate in PowerCenter? a) 0. b) NULL (Correct). c) 50. d) The session fails because you cannot include Null values in arithmetic expressions. e) Depends on whether the allow nulls checkbox is set From Help

Page 8 of 15

{Informatica -8} Advanced Mapping Design Certification Questions [Exam-U]

Any expression that uses operators (except the string operator ||) and contains a null value always evaluates to NULL. For example, the following expression evaluates to NULL: 8 * 10 - NULL Answer: B 36. Which is the TRUE statement about the Velocity Source to Target matrix? a) Driven by source table columns. b) Specifies how and where to meet business rules. c) Developer must determines how to handle a null value. d) Each target table column shows which source column(s) will populate it. Answer: D 37. Which of the following is NOT included in the Velocity Mapping Specification worksheet? a) Business rules on how to transform data b) Mapping name. c) Locations of sources and targets. d) Lookup transformation details (table name, return value, condition). Answer: C 38. A mapping contains an error that results in the function TO_INTEGER ( ) receiving alphanumeric input strings, such as 125 Maple Street. If no default values are supplied in the port, what does the function return? a) Null. b) 0 (Correct). c) A transformation error is generated. d) Cannot be determined from the information provided. e) ASCII value of the string From Help: 0 if the value passed to the function contains alphanumeric characters. Answer: B 39. For a string value of DATE_STR=05/20/00 what would be the output of the function TO_DATE (DATE_STR, MM/DD/YY)? a) 05/20/00 00:00:00. b) 05/20/2000 00:00:00 (Correct). c) 05/20/1900 00:00:00. d) Transformation error, because the format of DATE_STR is invalid for the specified output format. e) 05/20/1970 00:00:00 From Help

Page 9 of 15

{Informatica -8} Advanced Mapping Design Certification Questions [Exam-U]

Input value '08/17/05 Return value 08/17/2005 00:00:00 Answer: B. 40. What input data types can be used with the function TO_CHAR ( )? a) Date/Time. b) Date/Time, Decimal, Double, Integer. c) Date/Time, Decimal, Double, Integer, Real, Small Integer (Correct). d) Date/Time, Decimal, Double, Integer, Small Integer. Answer: C 41. Can a debug session be run using a valid, pre-existing session that was not created with the Debugger Wizard? Assume that the session is not configured for recovery. a) Yes, always. b) No, never. c) Yes provided that the mapping used by the session does not contain one or more mapplets. d) Yes, provided that the session is not configured to use multiple partitions. (Correct). From Help: You cannot run the debugger against a session configured with multiple partitions or a session configured to run on a grid Answer: D 42. Which components are required to run a debug session? a) The Designer. b) The Designer and the Workflow Manager. c) The Designer and a running Integration Service. (Correct) d) The Designer, the Workflow Manager, and a running Integration Service. Answer: C 43. Can breakpoint conditions be changed while a debug session is running? a) Yes, provided that the modification is valid. b) Yes, if the session is paused and the modification is valid. (Correct). c) Yes, if the option Discard Target Data is checked (true), the session is paused and the modification is valid.. d) No, the debug session must be stopped first and re-started after the modification. From Help: When the Debugger pauses, you can modify output data, row indicators, and breakpoint conditions Answer: B

Page 10 of 15

{Informatica -8} Advanced Mapping Design Certification Questions [Exam-U]

44. When using the Debugger, what is the difference between an instance
breakpoint and a global breakpoint? a) Instance applies to one port; global applies to all ports in the transformation. b) Instance applies to one transformation; global applies to all transformations in the mapping. (Correct). c) Instance applies to one transformation; global applies to all transformations in the folder. d) Instance applies to one mapping; global applies to all mappings in the repository. Answer: B 45. You are entering a transformation condition that allows the Integration Service to compare the value of two ports during a debug session. Which of the following statements is false? a) The ports must have the same data type. b) The ports must have compatible data types. c) A single condition can be applied to very port in the transformation. d) A condition can be configured to apply to updated rows only. Answer: A 46. What is the purpose of Union transformation? a) To merge two or more data pipelines or pipeline branches into one pipeline branch (Correct). b) To merge two or more data pipelines or pipeline branches into one pipeline branch while removing duplicate rows.. c) To merge two or more data pipelines or pipeline branches into one pipeline branch with the option to remove duplicate rows. d) To merge two or more data pipelines or pipeline branches from two or more heterogeneous sources into one pipeline branch.. From Help: Used to merge data from multiple pipelines or pipeline branches into one pipeline branch Union transformation does not remove duplicate rows. Answer: A` 47. Which of the following statements about Custom transformation function is true? a) Any valid C++ library function can be used as an API function. or Mercy. b) Any valid C++ library function can be used as a generated function.

Page 11 of 15

{Informatica -8} Advanced Mapping Design Certification Questions [Exam-U]

c) Only Power Center API functions can be used to develop the Custom transformation logic. d) Generated functions can be combined to express the Custom transformation logic. Answer: A 48. Which statement below is correct? a) A Union transformation always has multiple input groups and one output group. (Correct). b) A Union transformation can have multiple input groups and one or more output groups.. c) A Union transformation Transaction Scope property must be set to All input when the Transformation receives rows from multiple transaction generators. d) A Union transformation always has two input groups and one output group Answer: A

49. When creating a Custom transformation with multiple input groups to


control transactions, which of the following statements is true? a) The Custom transformation must have no more than one output group.. b) The Custom transformation must have no more than one output group and the Transformation Scope property must be set to Transaction. c) When a commit row is generated and there is more than one output group, the commit applies to all output groups. d) This function is not supported under any circumstances. Answer: C 50. Select the statement that accurately describes how a Custom transformation works? a) The Custom transformation properties and procedure code in C, C+ +, or Java are compiled by the user to generate a DLL or shared library. or Mercy. b) The Custom transformation properties and procedure code reference a set of user-provided binary files that instruct the Integration Service how to process the data.. c) The user provides C, C++, or Java code files containing the procedures that the Integration Service compiles at session runtime. d) The user provides procedure code in the Custom transformation that is interpreted directly by the Integration Service.
Page 12 of 15

{Informatica -8} Advanced Mapping Design Certification Questions [Exam-U]

Answer: B 51. Which of the following statements about Custom transformation is true? a) You can only create code that outputs all rows in one transaction. b) When a Custom transformation has multiple input groups, the Integration Service always processes rows as it receives them in each input group. c) You can use C, C++, C#, or Java to write the procedure code. d) You can define relationships between output and input ports. or Mercy. Answer: C 52. Which transformation can be used to denormalize data? a) Source Qualifier. b) Aggregator. c) Denormalizer. d) Normalizer (Correct). From Help: Use Normalizer to denormalize data from any type of source in a mapping. Use a single Normalizer transformation to handle multiple levels of denormalization in the same record. Answer: D 53. What is the scope of a user-defined function? a) The mapping it is defined within. b) The repository it is defined within. (Correct). c) The PowerCenter Domain it is defined within. d) The folder it is defined within. e) Any session that runs on the node where the function is compiled. From Help:User-defined functions are available to other users in a repository. Answer: B 54. You have a series of rows which contain data by month. That is, the first row contains twelve months worth of salaries; the next contains twelve months worth of expenses, and so on. What function can you use to denormalize this data into one row for each month?? a) FIRST () and LAST (). b) IIF () and DECODE (). c) NORMAL () and DENORMAL (). d) REGEXTRACT () and REGMATCH (). Answer: C 55. What is the difference between a public and private user-defined function?

Page 13 of 15

{Informatica -8} Advanced Mapping Design Certification Questions [Exam-U]

a) A private function can only be used by the user who created it. b) A private function can only be used by the user who created it, any member of the group associated with the function, or a Superuser.. c) A private function can only be used in another user-defined function. (Correct) d) A private function can only be used within its own repository.. From Help: Only callable from another user-defined function. Answer: C 56. How do u create a user-defined function? a) Use the Power Center transformation language to create complex functions. (Correct) b) Write embedded C code to create the function logic in an Expression or Aggregator transformation. c) Use the user-defined function property to link to an external DLL or shared library. d) Use the Power Center function compiler to generate the user-defined function with the logic you specify. e) Use the Expression Editor to create the function logic in an Expression or Aggregator transformation. From Help: You can create user-defined functions using the PowerCenter transformation language Answer: A 57. What type of source qualifier must a mapping use with a COBOL source definition?? a) The Source Qualifier transformation.. b) The Application Source Qualifier transformation. c) The Normalizer transformation. (Correct). d) The COBOL Source Qualifier transformation. e) The Denormalizer transformation. f) The Complex Data transformation From Help: COBOL sources often denormalize data and compact the equivalent of separate table records into a single record. You use the Normalizer transformation to normalize these records in the mapping. Answer: C 58. A mapping reads data from a flat file source in which rows contain multiple data records. Which transformation can you use to separate those records into different rows?? a) The Update Strategy transformation. b) The Normalizer transformation (Correct). c) The joiner transformation.
Page 14 of 15

{Informatica -8} Advanced Mapping Design Certification Questions [Exam-U]

d) The Source Qualifier transformation. Answer: B 59. Why might it be a bad idea to place a Transaction Control transformation upstream from a SQL transformation?? a) The transaction boundaries can have unexpected effects on the processing of the SQL. b) SQL transformations running in script mode drop any incoming transaction boundaries. c) An SQL transformation running in query mode commits transaction based on the database connection type.. d) Both B and C are true. Answer: D 60. A flatfile has four fields: an ID field, a code field, and two data fields. The code field indicates which columns of a table should be updated with the two data fields. There are many columns that might be updated by this flatfile. How can you most effectively meet this requirement?? a) Router Transformation based on code field, feeding to different Target objects based on the same table and a flat file Target object to capture errors.. b) Expression Transformation based on code field, feeding to a dynamic SQL Transformation and a flat file Target object to capture errors. c) Stored Procedure Transformation using a stored procedure conditional on the code field, which handles error directly. d) This cannot be done off-the shelf; a Custom Transformation will be required.. Answer: A

Page 15 of 15