Oracle: 1. connect / @DBSID options.

Given few options and you have to choose the right one to connect to a DB with given SID 2. Page 39, work process connect to oracle 3. Page 75, mount, nomount, etc. when do you need mount status?? 4. Page 75, shutdown modes. What will happen when its ABORT 5. Q12 on page 91 6. Tape management. When you have a new tape. ie use scratch option 7. Page 176, choose between Complete database recovery or Point-in time recovery or whole based on a given scenario. For me it was going back to a backup before upgrade scenario. Similar to Q14 in page 207 8. Q4 on page 205 9. Page 219, data file size for a size given 10. Locally managed tabelspace managed by NEXT, etc having few true / false 11. One question on what yon can monitor using CCMS (page 257). There were 5 T/F out of which you need to select the right monitoring attributes. 12. Page 271, adding a data file options 13. Reorganise question. Many T/F like Need to export & import to reorganize, Online redefinition, having LONG fields 14. One question in Archiver stuck & also where can you add a new log file. Page 309 15. Once question in page 21 (shared SQL Area slide) 16. One question on Page 49. Date & also on Estimate & Compute 17. Improve SQL by which order ie changing ABAP, creating an index, analyse table, etc 18. What does $ORACLE HOME/sapbackup directory contain From Milans questions: 4, 5, 7, 14, 15, 16, 25, 29, 33, 37 (but it was changes ie when using with SAP so it was SAP<SCHMA-ID>), Installation & Software Logistics: 1. SAPinst features 2. Pre-requist during install ie having all CD’s in parallel 3. One question on JRE ie if it’s an old version what will happen, if home is not set, etc 4. Need one install of SAP GUI installed 5. For Unicode installation, MNLS must be selected or not 6. Q2 on page 227 7. One screen shot as in page 266 and T/F like J2EE is running configured, etc, what will happen if it matches the URL and it in the URL 8. Page 312 unicode to non-unicode 9. One question on page 351 10. Q5 on page 357

11. Transport Group & domain ie system share directory called a group, domain, etc 5 T/F on this concept 12. One question from page 370 13. SAP objects can use Z<SID> routes or not, once SAP objects are saved, it must not be saved to SAP route, etc 14. One question on Transport group 15. Page 401, Q1, Q2, Q3 16. One question on Project IMG, what can be transported, etc 17. What is a package 18. Import queue & import buffer 19. Import queue are processed in the same order as exported 20. Urgent request using preliminary request 21. Using workflow to transport from DEV to PRD 22. What tables are used in tp process?? Ie TRBAT & TRJOB 23. tp steps are collectively processed 24. Remote copy creates local file T/F 25. Remote copy can update multiple systems 26. What happens during client compare & adjust 27. One question on downtime minimized. Page 679 28. What tools are available during SAP upgrade 29. Kernel gets updated during upgrade 30. All support packages are grouped along with the upgrade step and are implemented in sequence 31. One more question in SAP upgrade which I can’t remember. So don’t skip this chapter 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. 8. External command authorization can be configurable or not Need to setup each front end printing device Use of logical spool servers Type of access method to printer How to add profiles to user eg. in pfcg, su01 & some wrong answers Type of RFC’s eg qRFC, sRFC, zRFC Type of security protocols in SAP like SNC, SSL, etc with 5 different T/F One question on Netweaver ie what components are there in Information integration 9. One question on LDAP, ie multiple fields can be mapped or not to single field on directory service (similar type relating to field mapping with 5 different T/F) 10. 2 questions on Track in Java like what needs to be preconfigured for starting a development like configuring name, system, etc, then different steps in the track 11. 2 questions on SDM which I can’t remember and also did not know what the answer was. I think this was in Appendix 12. Adding a server in Java 13. Different services from a list 14. Different admin options of UME (adding users, etc) 15. sapxpg to access internal program 16. Notes assistant need SSCR, updates modification assistant, etc

17. Reason for extended momory like fast content switching with many T/F 18. Bypass buffer statements like select…bypassing buffer, select….using buffer, etc T/F JAVA Questions: I got 21 JAVA questions. I feel chapter 5,6,7 must be read carefully, as around 12 to 15 questions were from that.

1. Which s/w components allow load balancing in context of SAP web AS JAVA? a) b) c) d) e) f) ABAP Dispatcher JAVA Dispatcher Massage Server ICM Central services SAP Web dispatcher

2. In ABAP + JAVA installation, ICM connects to the JAVA dispatcher using which protocol? a) b) c) d) e) f) DIAG CPIC Memory Pipes HTTP HTTPS SMTP

3. It is advisable to put message server and enqueue process on one machine. ( True / False) 4. There was a question on startup and Control Frame work and Jcontrol / Jlaunch process Read WEEK 2 book Page no: 56/57/58 Remember last paragraph of page 58 , location of profile file. /usr/sap/<SID>/sys/profile I had this straight question 5. Trace files and log files for each instance is stored in:

/usr/sap/<SID>/DEEBMGS00/work 6. In context of SAP web AS JAVA, which program is used to install Dialog instance? a) b) c) d) SAPInst.exe Aaaaaaaaaa Bbbbbbbbbbbb Ccccccccc

7. One question on how you can verify the location of installation Cds ? By clicking check Location check box during installation

8. Know about Config tool, Visual Administrator and Telnet. I had 2 questions on that. e.g. a) VM parameters can be configured by which tool ? i. Config tool. – This is the only tool to configure JVM parameters. ii. Visual administrator iii. Telnet iv. Xxxxxxx b) You need to restart JAVA instance after changing parameters using Visual administrator (TRUE/ FALSE) – As most of the parameters, changed by visual Admin, will be applied during runtime. 9. understand Global and Local settings in config tool and VA. Go through all Screen shots. Page 148/149/150 and from 161 to 170. Everybody got one question based on these screen shots. So, don’t ignore…..!!!! 10. Almost everyone got one question on how to create Server process. Go through Page number 190/191 well. You will have one question from this screen for sure…. 11. Everybody got one question from Attribute mapping with directory Services. Though every trainer categorically ruled out a possibility of questions coming from appendix, almost everyone got this question….!!!!!! Read page 217/218 well.

12. Communication between UME and ABAP user management is performed with which user ? a. SAPJSF b. Zzzzzzzz c. Xxxxxxx d. Aaaaaaaa 13. The administration user for SAP web AS with ABAP and JAVA is: a. SAPJSF b. J2EE_ADM_<SID> c. J2ee_Admin d. Aaaaaaaaa 14. Trace file containing information about entire Server, UME at os level. a. <J2EERoot>/cluster/server X/log/defaulttrace.#.trc 15. Which UME properties can you influence with parameters? a. b. c. d. e. f. Number of failed logon attempts before a user is locked Average length of user name Password are automatically generated Email notification if a user is locked by admin Directory service data source : specification of instance number SAP web AS ABAP data source: Specification of SID

16. following steps are required to configure SAPCCMSR agent a. Start agent registration in Visual Administrator b. Create CSMADMIN user c. Create CSMCONF file d. Setup RFC connection to Central monitoring system e. Create CSMREG user 17. Know GRMG well. Everyone got one question on that. Page 348/349/350/351/353/352 During availability check with GRMG, an XML document is sent by which protocol ? a) DIAG b) CPIC c) XML d) SSL e) HTTP f) SMTP

Note: read about all traces and logging types. Central logging, Log viewer and Single activity trace, SQL trace etc well.

Note: Read chapter 6 and 7 well. You will get around 5 to 6 questions from that. 18. Which statements about tracks, systems and development configurations are correct? a. Track always contains exactly one development configuration b. A track generally contains multiple systems c. A system consists of a development configuration and a runtime environment d. A track is used for developing one software component in different release 19. Which statements about DTR and CBS are correct? a. DTR consists of an active and an inactive workspace b. Checking development components into DTR means they can be used by other developers c. Activating development components in CBS means they can be used by other developers d. If the central build fails, the elements of active workspace are placed in inactive workspace

20. Which statements about transporting JAVA objects are correct ? a. When importing requests into consolidation system, the activation of objects is automatically started b. As in ABAP, only individual development objects and. In general, not the entire software components are imported into the production system c. During assembly, only links to required software components are created d. All required software components are included in the archive to be created during assemble step
No of questions TADM12 80 qtns Mysap technology 14 System Administration 22 Advanced System admin 3 Software Logistics 30 Workload Analysis 10 Installation requirements 1 TADM51 40 qtns

Troubleshooting 7 Administration 7 Performance Optimization2 Restore&recovery 6 Device Config 9 Backup 9

1. Parameter rdisp/mshost found in which profile
a)default b)start profile c)Central instance –instance profile c)Application Instance – instance profile Parameter rdisp/vbname found in which profile a)default b)start profile c)Central instance – instance profile c)Application Instance – instance profile One screen dump of sytem status . find the Database host name? Performance optimization SQL statement given –screen dump of ST04 detail analysis SQL request & ST04 main screen dump- Single choice only To find SQL statement is expensive or not a)buffer gets > 5% Total Reads so Statement is expensive b)buffer gets > 5% Physical Reads so Statement is expensive c)Statement is not expensive d)Very high buffer gets so statement is expensive e)High no of execution so statement is expensive Program ZZSLOW is there and it access ZZTABLE .And want to improve the performance (multiple choice ) a) create an index on ZZTABLE and this is preferred over option of tuning SQL statement b) Creating an index would definitely improve the performance c)Tuning the SQL statement would solve the performance and is preferred over Index Creation d)Optimizer may choose wrong index after creation of the index One screen dump of update termination . Sequence of Updates V1 & V2 a) both occur independently b) first V1 and then v2 c)both simultaneously How many minimum V1 and V2 processes should be there? If V1 process is only there and there are not V2 process then will V1 process will handle V2 updates as well ?? True/False Which of the foll. Traces can be started without restarting SAP system a)Buffer Trace

2.

3.

4.

5.

6. 7.

8. 9.

b)SYSLOG Trace c) Database Trace d)Dispatcher Trace e)Authorization 10.Analyse problem of system startup. Before anyone could login system stops . Check using(multiple choice) A)check sm21 b)/usr/sap/log directory c)analyse database error log in details d)check files in \usr\sap\<instance>instance_no\work folder e)check files in sapbackup folder 11.Sapdba –check is used to (multiple choice) a) check & displays the status of all datafiles along with complete path name b)lists free space usage of index & tables c)check for consistency of database d)check for failed brbackup & brarchive backuop e) check for values of active database parameters 12.Update optimizer statistics jobs does … (multiple choice) a) Not update statistics of pool and cluster tables b)update statistics of all transparent tables. C) update statistics of all transparent tables who doesn’t have any statictics D) Check DBSTATCO for updation of selected tables E) updates only statictics for DBSTATCO 13.One screen dump of sapdba… Archive stuck situation is possible 14.One screen dump of backup failure trying to take offline backup while R/3 is on 15.One screen dump on TIME_LIMIT_EXCEED explanations and some questions. 16.What of the foll. Components are in mysap technology a) SAPGUI b)mysap database c) ITS d)SAPDB e) 17.Can Wgate and Webserver be on different boxes. 18.From where can ITS be adminstrerd -multiple choice a) from within SAP system B) from web server c) from ITS admin instance 19.Which of the following files are required for transport in to QAS system a)transport.pfg b)DOMAIN_DEV.cfg c)TP_DOMAIN_<SID>.pfl d)tpimport.pfg

20.Which is the sapbda & brarchive parameter file 21.Files Required to do full database & recovery 22.File backed up during online backup 23.File backup up during offline backup 24.Questions on RFC+CPIC time & Roll Wait Time 25.Uses of solution manager 26.Sapdba supports following (multiple choice) a)2 step backup, first disk then to tape b)Replication database c) 27.Enque table is stored in (single choice) a) Table Tlock in database b)In Central instance at file level c) in shared memory of the Central instance d)In shared memory of each SAP instance 28.Enque/deque is related to a) lock & unlocking at Database level b)Lock & unlock of SAP transactions c) 29.Locking process of SAP transactions carried out by a) Dialog process b)enque process c)Message server process 30.A communication is to be done between 2 systems, such that none should use anonymous logon for misuse to do remote logon to target system (multiple choice) a) if you do not give RFC target system,system no etc. then a default Logon is performed on to 000/own system with user SAPCPIC. b)To create a communication user in su01 and specify it in target destination c)to keep logon details blank so that each user has to specify the detials every time a connection is made 31.Which process first connects to the database ? a) Dispatcher b) Message server c)Work process d) SAPGUI e)Gateway 32.What is the startup sequence of the SAP system?(multiple choice) a)Database ,gateway ,dispatcher b)Dispatcher ,gateway ,database c)Database , dispatcher ,gateway d)etc.. etc… 33.SCU0 along with SM30 can be used to (multiple choice) a) compare clients within same system b)compare different clients within different systems c)Can be used to adjust customizing alongwith SM30 d)Can be used to comapare transaction tables

34.User in 000 used to logon to a newly installed system a)sap* ,pass b)sap*,19920706 c)ddic,06071992 d)ddic,19920706 c)system/pass 35.Password of SAP Dictionary user a)DDIC,06071992 b)SAP*,pass c)DDIC,19920706 d)SAP*,06071992 36.User/Password in newly created client a)DDIC,06071992 b)SAP*,pass c)DDIC,19920706 d)SAP*,06071992 37.With OPS$connect mechanism a)OS user need not enter the password during database connection (T/F) b)SAPDBA always uses ops$connect mechanism (T/F) c) d) 38.At then end of prepare phase which log file is created a)R3up.log b)prepare.log c)Checks.log d)upgrade.log 39.Allocation sequence of DIA work process a)rollfirst,heap memory until exhausted,remaining of roll area,then Extended memory b)rollfirst,Extended memory until quota reached,remaining of Roll area, then Heap memory c) 40.3-4 Questions on Device configuration …..( swap space,online logs,sapdata files on RAID5 or RAID1., on same disks,.. etc) 41.To check & avoid block corruption a) Use RMAN level 0 backup with SAP tools for backup b)brbackup and brarchive always check for coruption c)use –w use_dbv option with brbackup d)oracle automatically checks for block corruption 42.How to create additional Sap service marketplace users (single choice) a)one user Sapadm always there for every customer b)At customer place the user with Administrator rights can create additional users c)Create an oss message for creating additional users d)has to check license& contract between SAP & customer 43.Buffering for a frequently updated table should be (single choice) a)single record buffered

b)generic buffered c)No buffering c)Full buffering 44.For buffer synchronisation a)In central system only way is to make bufrefmode=sendon/exeauto b)In central instance and all dialog instance it should be bufrefmode=sendoff/exeauto c) In central system it should be bufrefmode=sendoff/exeauto d)In central system and all dialog system in exceptional conditions may be set as bufrefmode=sendoff/exeauto 45.One screen dump on Load average of ST06 screen (Single Choice) a)Load average is the Average CPU utilisation of the server b)No. of CPU processes waiting in front of the CPU c) d) 46.Client copy a)Remote copy creates huge file in operating system level in target systems (T/F) b)Client copies can be done within same system(T/F) c)Remote Client copy can be done using parallel processes (T/F) d) 47.From external programs which process is used to trigger an event within an SAP system(Single Choice) a)sapxpg b)gwrd c)dpmon d)sapevt e)disp+work.exe 48.From SAP system which process is used to start external program & external commands (Single Choice) a)sapxpg b)gwrd c)dpmon d)sapevt e)disp+work.exe 49.How many spool work process can be configured (Single Choice) a) one per sap instance b)one per SAP system c) more than one per SAP instance d)one on the Central instance 50.In 3 system landscape from where the request can be imported in QAS system (Single Choice) a)Only from DEV b)Only from QAS c)From all of the 3 systems d)only from PRD

51.Some questions on TMS a)TMSADM are automatically created in 000 client (T/F) b)TMS* RFC’s are automatically generated c) 52.SAPCONNECT a)sapconnect only works with RFC destinations (T/F) b)if you configure sapconnect in client 000 then it is available to all other clients(T/F) c)for Auto reaction method sapconnect needs to be configured in client 000 (T/F) d) for External mail configuration an connection has to be maintained in SCOT (T/F) e)No extra setting required for Mail config(T/F) f)An program has to be scheduled so that sapconnect send external mails . (T/F) 53.RZ20/RZ21 a) in order to add create new monitor set you have to switch to ‘Activate Maintenance function mode’ (T/F) b)It is recommended to copy Entire Monitor Set and then make changes to it (T/F) c)It is recommended to keep monitor set with minimum monitoring objects so that loading time of the set is minimum (T/F) d)You should maintain the threshold values of the monitor set (T/F) 54.When you do a modification then (single choice) a)The package /dev class of the object has to be changed to customer dev. Class b) The package /dev class of the object is within that of SAP and cannot be changed c) d) 55.A customer wants to restrict modification what should he do a) change to not modifiable in Se06 system change option (T/F) b)avoid modification by using enhancements & Business Addins(T/F) 56.Further on modifications a)Every modification has to be registered as SAP Service marketplace (T/F) b)Every manual modification required Developer Acess key for the developer (T/F) c)Modification request has to be sent to SAP thru FAX(T/F) d) All modifications should be done in DEV system for techincal reasons (T/F) e)If modifications done then further work is required during upgrades (T/F) 57.Use of native SQL a) Will always improve the performance (T/F) b)Will remove the programs from being database independent(T/F) c) data accessed will not be buffered (T/F) d)

58.Operation mode switch from BTC to DIA a)if jobs are running in BTC process then operation modes will be switched after the jobs are completed (T/F) b) if jobs are running in BTC process then operation modes switch will be cancelled (T/F) c)The running jobs would be temporarily put in suspended status (T/F) d)

Software logistics – week 3 questions: 1. Features of SAPinst – Read page 19- I had one straight question 2. Know non-unicode, Unicode and MCOD well. One question is sure- page 12 to 15 3. When high security setting are used on iSeries computers, password entries become case sensitive – TRUE / FALSE 4. while installing dialog instance, port number that you specify for message server port can be different from one specified on the central instance host. ( TRUE/ FALSE) 5. you require SAProuter for: a. AAAAA b. SAPNet- R/3 front end c. Early watch d. Remote consulting 6. Which of the following activity is performed by installation check ? a. Completeness of installation b. Version compatibility c. Accessibility of message server d. Network security 7. One question on conversion from non-unicode to Unicode a. Read page 312 well. Everybody got one question on that 8. One question for sure on Changes and transports for client-specific objects and client-independent changes a. Read page 351 -352 well. They can ask what should be the setting for a specific type of change. E.g. automatic recording of changes or changes to repository and cross-client customizing allowed etc. so go through these options well. 9. When you initialize TMS, following actions are automatically performed: a. Transport group GROUP_SID is created b. Communication user TMSADM is created in client 000 c. Transport profile TP_DOMAIN.PFL is created an stored in transport subdirectory bin d. TMS configuration file DOMAIN.CFG is stored in transport subdirectory bin e. RFC destinations required for TMS are generated

Note: read page 370 well. This is a sure question 10. One question for everybody was there on Client-specific Transport Control a. Read page 392-393 11. One question for everybody was there on transport between transport groups and between transport domains a. Read page 395 to 398 12. Straight questions from page 401, question number 2 and 3. I got both 13. Project leader and team member responsibility . One question for sure. Read Page 410. 14. One question on customizing procedure. Know steps well. You can refer figure 280, page 430. 15. One question on SSCR registration concepts. Read page 455. 16. One question on requirements for releasing a task and releasing a change request. Refer figure 302, page 474. 17. One straight question on IMG. Page 499; test your knowledge, question number 1. 18. Page 499; test your knowledge, question number 4. 19. One question on preliminary imports. page 518 20. SAP recommends rejecting requests containing errors, during subsequent transports. ( TRUE / FALSE) 21. Read about Import queue and import buffer. One question for sure. 22. One question for sure on TP import process. Figure 341-342; page 572, 573, 574. Know TRBAT, TRJOB, RDDIMPDP , R3TRANS ( Like TP calls R3TRANS etc..) well. 23. I had one question from trouble shooting transport page number 584, last paragraph. Log file format a. Source SID><action><6digits>.TargetSID. some target system name was given and we have to find out log file name. 24. I had one question on command tp check all . page 596 25. Two questions exactly same from test your knowledge page number 602. Question number 7 and 8. 26. One question from client copy. Local and Remote client copy. Page 609, 610, 611. 27. can Client copy use parallel processing in Client transport- NO. You can use parallel processing only in local and remote client copy. 28. One question on client maintenance settings. Page 631. specifically protection levels. 29. SAP notes can change ABAP dictionary objects ( TRUE/FALSE) a. SAP notes does not require SSCR key ( TRUE/ FALSE) b. SAP note can contain prerequisites, interactions, and references to post processing activities ( TRUE/FALSE) c. SAP note contain solution for an error in source code of SAP ABAP program ( TRUE/ FALSE) Note: read page 643 last paragraph 30. Read page 669 . SPAM and SAINT. One question is for sure specifically SPAM and SAINT update.

1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. 8. 9.

All customizing requires customizing request Log file created by Sapinst Some features of SAPinst remote installtion Use of sapevt and sapxpg Port No. of Message server, Printer port There was something about the port no. 3100 Component of Dialog response time Component of GUI response time Relationship between CPU Time and processing time. Like which one should be more. 10. Memory requirement for per user concurrent connection 11. Percentage of memory and CPU utilized by Database 12. There was one question on CUA 13. There was at least 5 true and false on LDAP and director services 14. Enhancement of security feature of SAP like SNC, SAPRouter, SAPlogon, 15. There were Four True and false on Logon group Load balancing 16. During Logon group Load balancing, server process from which all servers can process the request of a user . 17. User from a logon group1 can logon to the logon group2 ? 18. There were 10 true and false on Track Management (Java Book Chapter 7) 19. There were at least 10 true and false on CBS, CMS, DTR like what all authorization are there with developer and administrator 20. What is the difference between Central administration and local administration of these CBS DTR CMS component 21. What is the function of SLD-(1 complete question) 22. what is the tool for configuring ITS Parameters- simple one true and false 23. One screen shot about Buffer gets 24. Database: Around 20 questions from Milan’s TDM 51 questions Paper (Go through it carefully) 25. Which is better tuning of SQL Statements or creating a index of Tables. 26. Around 5 True and false on optimizer 27. What enqueue/dequeue does. 28. after copying SAP* & DDIC should these users to be deleted for security purpose 29. There were 6-7 questions between the relationship Role, Authorization Profile, Authorization. 30. Around 5 questions on the Enterpise Protal Roles, 31. How EP role, Workset, Iviews, Pages are connected 32. Question on rdisp/buffrefmode=sendon,exeauto and also about bufreftime 33. question about ztta/roll_first, ztta/roll_memory, heap memory and extended memory 34. What Is the content of Directory BRBACKUP 35. Can we change the Rollback tablespace into UNDO Tablespace if yes then how? 36. Communication between SAP GUI and SAP Application server.

37. Is installtion of SAPInst is necessary before then installation of other JAVA Central or Dialog Instance. 38. Which all is based on Netweaver technology Like SAP all, SAP Business One, SAP EP, ……… (In total chapter 7 java book had at least 25 true and false)

Rest of the questions I will put by Monday. Ashish Sureka E-Mail: surekaashish@gmail.com Tel: 09811422943
ADM100 Questionnaire 1) What is SAP Instance? (Single Choice) a. Group of Database that make a system runnable b. Group of SAP instances that make a system runnable c. Group of Services that make a system runnable d. Group of O/S level Files that make a system runnable 2) What is the name of the DEFAULT Profile in SAP System? (Single Choice) a. DEFAULT.imp b. DEFAULT.prof c. DEFAULT.pfl d. DEFAULT.ini 3) Spool Request is created by which Work Process? (Single Choice) a. Spool Work Process b. Dispatcher c. Message Server d. Dialog Work Process 4) What is the Profile Parameter name used to set the Trace Level in SAP system? (Single Choice) a. rdisp/trace_level b. rdisp/tracelevel c. rdisp/LEVEL d. rdisp/TRACE 5) The Standard SAP User SAP* has the following password (Single Choice) a. 06071992 b. 19920706 c. 07061992 d. 19920607 6) What is the order in which the Profile files are read during the system start? (Single Choice) a. DEFAULT, INSTANCE & START b. INSTANCE, DEFAULT & START c. START, INSTANCE, DEFAULT d. START, DEFAULT, INSTANCE 7) Transaction Code used for Profile Maintenance / Job overview is: (Single Choice) a. PFCG / SM37 b. RZ11 / SM36 c. RZ10 / SM37

d. RZ03 / SM37 8) What will happen if a background job is running and the Operation Mode Switch is activated in between? (Single Choice) a. The job will be cancelled b. The job will be put in Suspended state c. The Job will continue to run and once it finishes then the Operation Mode Switch will occur d. The Operation Mode will happen the next day 9) State whether the followings statements are True or False: a. W Gate should always be on Web Server b. A Gate should always be coupled with W Gate c. SAP System should be installed on NT Operating System d. Dual Host Installation in ITS means A Gate and W Gate are on the same host 10) From SAP System which process is used to start External Command / Program (Single Choice) a. sapxpg b. sapevt c. disp+work.exe d. gwrd 11) ‘Event-Based Job Scheduler’ runs on every instance (True / False) 12) Printer Name in SAP is not case sensitive (True / False) 13) SAP System has a Operation Mode configured. There are performance issues in the System and finally the BASIS administrator adds RAM (Physical Memory) to the Server. He configures few parameters and increases the no. of work processes. The BASIS administrator needs to redefine Operation Mode to take effect of the new processes – (True/False) 14) The standard System Landscape recommended by SAP is: (Single Choice) a. DEV, QAS & PRD systems on one Server b. DEV & QAS on one server and PRD on another server c. DEV, QAS & PRD on separate server d. DEV on one server and QAS & PRD on one server 15) Access Method is: (Single Choice) a. Connection between Dialog & Spool Work Process b. Connection between OS Spool and the Actual Printer c. Connection between Spool Work Process and OS Spool d. Connection between Spool Request & Output Request 16) Locking Process of SAP Transactions is carried out by: (Single Choice) a. Enqueue b. Dialog c. Spool d. Background 17) Spool Data is stored in which table: (Single Choice) a. TSP01 b. TSP03 c. TST03 d. TSP02 18) From External Program which process is used to trigger an event in SAP System? (Single Choice) a. sapxpg b. sapevt c. disp+work.exe d. icmon 19) In 3 system landscape from where the request can be imported in QAS system (Single Choice) a. Only from DEV

20)

21)

22)

23)

24)

25)

b. Only from QAS c. Only from PRD d. From all three systems State whether the following statements are True/False in case of Note Assistant: (Multiple Choice) a. No SPDD modification adjustment required during upgrade / when importing Support Packages b. SSCR request is required c. Changes are noted in Modification Assistant (SE95) d. Changes are done through SNOTES transaction While importing Support Packages you need to do the following. State True/False: a. Update SPAM/SAINT update with latest version b. Client 000 is not to be used for importing c. Import must always be performed during peak operations d. Aborted packages must be kept untouched Uses of Solution Manager (Multiple Choice) a. Operations Portal b. Solution Monitoring c. Support Portal d. Transaction Creation Portal CCMS Monitoring Infrastructure consists of: (Single Choice) a. Data Migration b. Data Collection c. Data Storage d. Data Archiving The following are the components of a DB: (Multiple Choice) a. Database Buffer b. Data Files c. SAP Kernel d. Special DB Processes ICM (Internet Communication Manager) is a Process (True/False)

39. 40. 41. 42. 43. 44. 45. 46. 47. 48. 49. 50. 51. 52. 53. 54.

All customizing requires customizing request Log file created by Sapinst Some features of SAPinst remote installtion Use of sapevt and sapxpg Port No. of Message server, Printer port There was something about the port no. 3100 Component of Dialog response time Component of GUI response time Relationship between CPU Time and processing time. Like which one should be more. Memory requirement for per user concurrent connection Percentage of memory and CPU utilized by Database There was one question on CUA There was at least 5 true and false on LDAP and director services Enhancement of security feature of SAP like SNC, SAPRouter, SAPlogon, There were Four True and false on Logon group Load balancing During Logon group Load balancing, server process from which all servers can process the request of a user . 55. User from a logon group1 can logon to the logon group2 ? 56. There were 10 true and false on Track Management (Java Book Chapter 7) 57. There were at least 10 true and false on CBS, CMS, DTR like what all authorization are there with developer and administrator

58. What is the difference between Central administration and local administration of these CBS DTR CMS component 59. What is the function of SLD-(1 complete question) 60. what is the tool for configuring ITS Parameters- simple one true and false 61. One screen shot about Buffer gets 62. Database: Around 20 questions from Milan’s TDM 51 questions Paper (Go through it carefully) 63. Which is better tuning of SQL Statements or creating a index of Tables. 64. Around 5 True and false on optimizer 65. What enqueue/dequeue does. 66. after copying SAP* & DDIC should these users to be deleted for security purpose 67. There were 6-7 questions between the relationship Role, Authorization Profile, Authorization. 68. Around 5 questions on the Enterpise Protal Roles, 69. How EP role, Workset, Iviews, Pages are connected 70. Question on rdisp/buffrefmode=sendon,exeauto and also about bufreftime 71. question about ztta/roll_first, ztta/roll_memory, heap memory and extended memory 72. What Is the content of Directory BRBACKUP 73. Can we change the Rollback tablespace into UNDO Tablespace if yes then how? 74. Communication between SAP GUI and SAP Application server. 75. Is installtion of SAPInst is necessary before then installation of other JAVA Central or Dialog Instance. 76. Which all is based on Netweaver technology Like SAP all, SAP Business One, SAP EP, ……… (In total chapter 7 java book had at least 25 true and false)

Rest of the questions I will put by Monday. Ashish Sureka E-Mail: surekaashish@gmail.com Tel: 09811422943 No of questions TADM12 80 qtns Mysap technology 14 System Administration 22 Advanced System admin 3 Software Logistics 30 Workload Analysis 10 Installation requirements 1 TADM51 40 qtns Troubleshooting Administration Performance Optimization Restore&recovery 6 Device Config 9 Backup 7 7 2 9

59. Parameter rdisp/mshost found in which profile
a)default b)start profile

c)Central instance –instance profile c)Application Instance – instance profile 60. Parameter rdisp/vbname found in which profile a)default b)start profile c)Central instance – instance profile c)Application Instance – instance profile 61. One screen dump of sytem status . find the Database host name? 62. Performance optimization SQL statement given –screen dump of ST04 detail analysis SQL request & ST04 main screen dump- Single choice only To find SQL statement is expensive or not a)buffer gets > 5% Total Reads so Statement is expensive b)buffer gets > 5% Physical Reads so Statement is expensive c)Statement is not expensive d)Very high buffer gets so statement is expensive e)High no of execution so statement is expensive 63. Program ZZSLOW is there and it access ZZTABLE .And want to improve the performance (multiple choice ) a) create an index on ZZTABLE and this is preferred over option of tuning SQL statement b) Creating an index would definitely improve the performance c)Tuning the SQL statement would solve the performance and is preferred over Index Creation d)Optimizer may choose wrong index after creation of the index 64. One screen dump of update termination . 65. Sequence of Updates V1 & V2 a) both occur independently b) first V1 and then v2 c)both simultaneously 66. How many minimum V1 and V2 processes should be there? If V1 process is only there and there are not V2 process then will V1 process will handle V2 updates as well ?? True/False 67. Which of the foll. Traces can be started without restarting SAP system a)Buffer Trace b)SYSLOG Trace c) Database Trace d)Dispatcher Trace e)Authorization 68. Analyse problem of system startup. Before anyone could login system stops . Check using(multiple choice) A)check sm21 b)/usr/sap/log directory c)analyse database error log in details d)check files in \usr\sap\<instance>instance_no\work folder e)check files in sapbackup folder 69. Sapdba –check is used to (multiple choice) a) check & displays the status of all datafiles along with complete path name b)lists free space usage of index & tables c)check for consistency of database d)check for failed brbackup & brarchive backuop e) check for values of active database parameters

70. Update optimizer statistics jobs does … (multiple choice) a) Not update statistics of pool and cluster tables b)update statistics of all transparent tables. C) update statistics of all transparent tables who doesn’t have any statictics D) Check DBSTATCO for updation of selected tables E) updates only statictics for DBSTATCO 71. One screen dump of sapdba… Archive stuck situation is possible 72. One screen dump of backup failure trying to take offline backup while R/3 is on 73. One screen dump on TIME_LIMIT_EXCEED explanations and some questions. 74. What of the foll. Components are in mysap technology a) SAPGUI b)mysap database c) ITS d)SAPDB e) 75. Can Wgate and Webserver be on different boxes. 76. From where can ITS be adminstrerd -multiple choice a) from within SAP system B) from web server c) from ITS admin instance 77. Which of the following files are required for transport in to QAS system a)transport.pfg b)DOMAIN_DEV.cfg c)TP_DOMAIN_<SID>.pfl d)tpimport.pfg 78. Which is the sapbda & brarchive parameter file 79. Files Required to do full database & recovery 80. File backed up during online backup 81. File backup up during offline backup 82. Questions on RFC+CPIC time & Roll Wait Time 83. Uses of solution manager 84. Sapdba supports following (multiple choice) a)2 step backup, first disk then to tape b)Replication database c) 85. Enque table is stored in (single choice) a) Table Tlock in database b)In Central instance at file level c) in shared memory of the Central instance d)In shared memory of each SAP instance 86. Enque/deque is related to a) lock & unlocking at Database level b)Lock & unlock of SAP transactions c) 87. Locking process of SAP transactions carried out by a) Dialog process b)enque process c)Message server process 88. A communication is to be done between 2 systems, such that none should use anonymous logon for misuse to do remote logon to target system (multiple

choice) a) if you do not give RFC target system,system no etc. then a default Logon is performed on to 000/own system with user SAPCPIC. b)To create a communication user in su01 and specify it in target destination c)to keep logon details blank so that each user has to specify the detials every time a connection is made 89. Which process first connects to the database ? a) Dispatcher b) Message server c)Work process d) SAPGUI e)Gateway 90. What is the startup sequence of the SAP system?(multiple choice) a)Database ,gateway ,dispatcher b)Dispatcher ,gateway ,database c)Database , dispatcher ,gateway d)etc.. etc… 91. SCU0 along with SM30 can be used to (multiple choice) a) compare clients within same system b)compare different clients within different systems c)Can be used to adjust customizing alongwith SM30 d)Can be used to comapare transaction tables 92. User in 000 used to logon to a newly installed system a)sap* ,pass b)sap*,19920706 c)ddic,06071992 d)ddic,19920706 c)system/pass 93. Password of SAP Dictionary user a)DDIC,06071992 b)SAP*,pass c)DDIC,19920706 d)SAP*,06071992 94. User/Password in newly created client a)DDIC,06071992 b)SAP*,pass c)DDIC,19920706 d)SAP*,06071992 95. With OPS$connect mechanism a)OS user need not enter the password during database connection (T/F) b)SAPDBA always uses ops$connect mechanism (T/F) c) d) 96. At then end of prepare phase which log file is created a)R3up.log b)prepare.log c)Checks.log d)upgrade.log 97. Allocation sequence of DIA work process a)rollfirst,heap memory until exhausted,remaining of roll area,then Extended memory b)rollfirst,Extended memory until quota reached,remaining of Roll area, then

Heap memory c) 98. 3-4 Questions on Device configuration …..( swap space,online logs,sapdata files on RAID5 or RAID1., on same disks,.. etc) 99. To check & avoid block corruption a) Use RMAN level 0 backup with SAP tools for backup b)brbackup and brarchive always check for coruption c)use –w use_dbv option with brbackup d)oracle automatically checks for block corruption 100.How to create additional Sap service marketplace users (single choice) a)one user Sapadm always there for every customer b)At customer place the user with Administrator rights can create additional users c)Create an oss message for creating additional users d)has to check license& contract between SAP & customer 101.Buffering for a frequently updated table should be (single choice) a)single record buffered b)generic buffered c)No buffering c)Full buffering 102.For buffer synchronisation a)In central system only way is to make bufrefmode=sendon/exeauto b)In central instance and all dialog instance it should be bufrefmode=sendoff/exeauto c) In central system it should be bufrefmode=sendoff/exeauto d)In central system and all dialog system in exceptional conditions may be set as bufrefmode=sendoff/exeauto 103.One screen dump on Load average of ST06 screen (Single Choice) a)Load average is the Average CPU utilisation of the server b)No. of CPU processes waiting in front of the CPU c) d) 104.Client copy a)Remote copy creates huge file in operating system level in target systems (T/F) b)Client copies can be done within same system(T/F) c)Remote Client copy can be done using parallel processes (T/F) d) 105.From external programs which process is used to trigger an event within an SAP system(Single Choice) a)sapxpg b)gwrd c)dpmon d)sapevt e)disp+work.exe 106.From SAP system which process is used to start external program & external commands (Single Choice) a)sapxpg b)gwrd c)dpmon d)sapevt e)disp+work.exe

107.How many spool work process can be configured (Single Choice) a) one per sap instance b)one per SAP system c) more than one per SAP instance d)one on the Central instance 108.In 3 system landscape from where the request can be imported in QAS system (Single Choice) a)Only from DEV b)Only from QAS c)From all of the 3 systems d)only from PRD 109.Some questions on TMS a)TMSADM are automatically created in 000 client (T/F) b)TMS* RFC’s are automatically generated c) 110.SAPCONNECT a)sapconnect only works with RFC destinations (T/F) b)if you configure sapconnect in client 000 then it is available to all other clients(T/F) c)for Auto reaction method sapconnect needs to be configured in client 000 (T/F) d) for External mail configuration an connection has to be maintained in SCOT (T/F) e)No extra setting required for Mail config(T/F) f)An program has to be scheduled so that sapconnect send external mails . (T/F) 111.RZ20/RZ21 a) in order to add create new monitor set you have to switch to ‘Activate Maintenance function mode’ (T/F) b)It is recommended to copy Entire Monitor Set and then make changes to it (T/F) c)It is recommended to keep monitor set with minimum monitoring objects so that loading time of the set is minimum (T/F) d)You should maintain the threshold values of the monitor set (T/F) 112.When you do a modification then (single choice) a)The package /dev class of the object has to be changed to customer dev. Class b) The package /dev class of the object is within that of SAP and cannot be changed c) d) 113.A customer wants to restrict modification what should he do a) change to not modifiable in Se06 system change option (T/F) b)avoid modification by using enhancements & Business Addins(T/F) 114.Further on modifications a)Every modification has to be registered as SAP Service marketplace (T/F) b)Every manual modification required Developer Acess key for the developer (T/F) c)Modification request has to be sent to SAP thru FAX(T/F) d) All modifications should be done in DEV system for techincal reasons (T/F) e)If modifications done then further work is required during upgrades (T/F) 115.Use of native SQL a) Will always improve the performance (T/F) b)Will remove the programs from being database independent(T/F)

c) data accessed will not be buffered (T/F) d) 116.Operation mode switch from BTC to DIA a)if jobs are running in BTC process then operation modes will be switched after the jobs are completed (T/F) b) if jobs are running in BTC process then operation modes switch will be cancelled (T/F) c)The running jobs would be temporarily put in suspended status (T/F) d) JAVA Questions: I got 21 JAVA questions. I feel chapter 5,6,7 must be read carefully, as around 12 to 15 questions were from that.

4.

Which s/w components allow load balancing in context of SAP web AS JAVA? g) h) i) j) k) l) ABAP Dispatcher JAVA Dispatcher Massage Server ICM Central services SAP Web dispatcher

5.

In ABAP + JAVA installation, ICM connects to the JAVA dispatcher using which protocol? a) b) c) d) e) f) DIAG CPIC Memory Pipes HTTP HTTPS SMTP

6. 7.

It is advisable to put message server and enqueue process on one machine. ( True / False) There was a question on startup and Control Frame work and Jcontrol / Jlaunch process Read WEEK 2 book Page no: 56/57/58 Remember last paragraph of page 58 , location of profile file. /usr/sap/<SID>/sys/profile I had this straight question

8.

Trace files and log files for each instance is stored in: /usr/sap/<SID>/DEEBMGS00/work

9.

In context of SAP web AS JAVA, which program is used to install Dialog instance? e) SAPInst.exe

f) Aaaaaaaaaa g) Bbbbbbbbbbbb h) Ccccccccc

9.

One question on how you can verify the location of installation Cds ?

-

By clicking check Location check box during installation

10. Know about Config tool, Visual Administrator and Telnet. I had 2 questions on that. e.g. a) VM parameters can be configured by which tool ? i. Config tool. – This is the only tool to configure JVM parameters. ii. Visual administrator iii. Telnet iv. Xxxxxxx

b) You need to restart JAVA instance after changing parameters using Visual administrator
(TRUE/ FALSE) – As most of the parameters, changed by visual Admin, will be applied during runtime. 12. understand Global and Local settings in config tool and VA. Go through all Screen shots. Page 148/149/150 and from 161 to 170. Everybody got one question based on these screen shots. So, don’t ignore…..!!!! 13. Almost everyone got one question on how to create Server process. Go through Page number 190/191 well. You will have one question from this screen for sure…. 14. Everybody got one question from Attribute mapping with directory Services. Though every trainer categorically ruled out a possibility of questions coming from appendix, almost everyone got this question….!!!!!! Read page 217/218 well. 14. Communication between UME and ABAP user management is performed with which user ? a. SAPJSF b. Zzzzzzzz c. Xxxxxxx d. Aaaaaaaa 15. The administration user for SAP web AS with ABAP and JAVA is: a. SAPJSF b. J2EE_ADM_<SID> c. J2ee_Admin d. Aaaaaaaaa 16. Trace file containing information about entire Server, UME at os level.

a. <J2EERoot>/cluster/server X/log/defaulttrace.#.trc
17. Which UME properties can you influence with parameters?

a. b. c. d. e. f. 18.

Number of failed logon attempts before a user is locked Average length of user name Password are automatically generated Email notification if a user is locked by admin Directory service data source : specification of instance number SAP web AS ABAP data source: Specification of SID

following steps are required to configure SAPCCMSR agent a. Start agent registration in Visual Administrator b. Create CSMADMIN user c. Create CSMCONF file d. Setup RFC connection to Central monitoring system e. Create CSMREG user

19. Know GRMG well. Everyone got one question on that. Page 348/349/350/351/353/352 During availability check with GRMG, an XML document is sent by which protocol ? g) DIAG h) CPIC i) XML j) SSL k) HTTP l) SMTP Note: read about all traces and logging types. Central logging, Log viewer and Single activity trace, SQL trace etc well.

Note: Read chapter 6 and 7 well. You will get around 5 to 6 questions from that.

20. Which statements about tracks, systems and development configurations are correct?
a. Track always contains exactly one development configuration b. A track generally contains multiple systems c. A system consists of a development configuration and a runtime environment d. A track is used for developing one software component in different release 21. Which statements about DTR and CBS are correct? a. DTR consists of an active and an inactive workspace b. Checking development components into DTR means they can be used by other developers c. Activating development components in CBS means they can be used by other developers d. If the central build fails, the elements of active workspace are placed in inactive workspace

21. Which statements about transporting JAVA objects are correct ? a. When importing requests into consolidation system, the activation of objects is automatically started b. As in ABAP, only individual development objects and. In general, not the entire software components are imported into the production system c. During assembly, only links to required software components are created

d.

All required software components are included in the archive to be created during assemble step

JAVA Questions: I got 21 JAVA questions. I feel chapter 5,6,7 must be read carefully, as around 12 to 15 questions were from that.

7.

Which s/w components allow load balancing in context of SAP web AS JAVA? m) n) o) p) q) r) ABAP Dispatcher JAVA Dispatcher Massage Server ICM Central services SAP Web dispatcher

8.

In ABAP + JAVA installation, ICM connects to the JAVA dispatcher using which protocol? a) b) c) d) e) f) DIAG CPIC Memory Pipes HTTP HTTPS SMTP

9.

It is advisable to put message server and enqueue process on one machine. ( True / False)

10. There was a question on startup and Control Frame work and Jcontrol / Jlaunch process Read WEEK 2 book Page no: 56/57/58 Remember last paragraph of page 58 , location of profile file. /usr/sap/<SID>/sys/profile I had this straight question 11. Trace files and log files for each instance is stored in: /usr/sap/<SID>/DEEBMGS00/work 12. In context of SAP web AS JAVA, which program is used to install Dialog instance? i) j) k) l) SAPInst.exe Aaaaaaaaaa Bbbbbbbbbbbb Ccccccccc

11. One question on how you can verify the location of installation Cds ?

-

By clicking check Location check box during installation

12. Know about Config tool, Visual Administrator and Telnet. I had 2 questions on that. e.g. a) VM parameters can be configured by which tool ? i. Config tool. – This is the only tool to configure JVM parameters. ii. Visual administrator iii. Telnet iv. Xxxxxxx

b) You need to restart JAVA instance after changing parameters using Visual administrator
(TRUE/ FALSE) – As most of the parameters, changed by visual Admin, will be applied during runtime. 15. understand Global and Local settings in config tool and VA. Go through all Screen shots. Page 148/149/150 and from 161 to 170. Everybody got one question based on these screen shots. So, don’t ignore…..!!!! 16. Almost everyone got one question on how to create Server process. Go through Page number 190/191 well. You will have one question from this screen for sure…. 17. Everybody got one question from Attribute mapping with directory Services. Though every trainer categorically ruled out a possibility of questions coming from appendix, almost everyone got this question….!!!!!! Read page 217/218 well. 16. Communication between UME and ABAP user management is performed with which user ? a. SAPJSF b. Zzzzzzzz c. Xxxxxxx d. Aaaaaaaa 17. The administration user for SAP web AS with ABAP and JAVA is: a. SAPJSF b. J2EE_ADM_<SID> c. J2ee_Admin d. Aaaaaaaaa 18. Trace file containing information about entire Server, UME at os level.

a. <J2EERoot>/cluster/server X/log/defaulttrace.#.trc
19. Which UME properties can you influence with parameters? a. b. c. d. e. f. Number of failed logon attempts before a user is locked Average length of user name Password are automatically generated Email notification if a user is locked by admin Directory service data source : specification of instance number SAP web AS ABAP data source: Specification of SID

20.

following steps are required to configure SAPCCMSR agent a. Start agent registration in Visual Administrator b. Create CSMADMIN user c. Create CSMCONF file d. Setup RFC connection to Central monitoring system e. Create CSMREG user

21. Know GRMG well. Everyone got one question on that. Page 348/349/350/351/353/352 During availability check with GRMG, an XML document is sent by which protocol ? m) DIAG n) CPIC o) XML p) SSL q) HTTP r) SMTP Note: read about all traces and logging types. Central logging, Log viewer and Single activity trace, SQL trace etc well.

Note: Read chapter 6 and 7 well. You will get around 5 to 6 questions from that.

22. Which statements about tracks, systems and development configurations are correct?
a. Track always contains exactly one development configuration b. A track generally contains multiple systems c. A system consists of a development configuration and a runtime environment d. A track is used for developing one software component in different release 23. Which statements about DTR and CBS are correct? a. DTR consists of an active and an inactive workspace b. Checking development components into DTR means they can be used by other developers c. Activating development components in CBS means they can be used by other developers d. If the central build fails, the elements of active workspace are placed in inactive workspace

22. Which statements about transporting JAVA objects are correct ? a. When importing requests into consolidation system, the activation of objects is automatically started b. As in ABAP, only individual development objects and. In general, not the entire software components are imported into the production system c. During assembly, only links to required software components are created d. All required software components are included in the archive to be created during assemble step Software logistics – week 3 questions: 5. 6. Features of SAPinst – Read page 19- I had one straight question Know non-unicode, Unicode and MCOD well. One question is sure- page 12 to 15

7. When high security setting are used on iSeries computers, password entries become case sensitive
8. – TRUE / FALSE while installing dialog instance, port number that you specify for message server port can be different from one specified on the central instance host. ( TRUE/ FALSE)

28. you require SAProuter for: a. AAAAA b. SAPNet- R/3 front end c. Early watch d. Remote consulting 29. Which of the following activity is performed by installation check ? a. Completeness of installation b. Version compatibility c. Accessibility of message server d. Network security 30. One question on conversion from non-unicode to Unicode a. Read page 312 well. Everybody got one question on that 31. One question for sure on Changes and transports for client-specific objects and client-independent changes a. Read page 351 -352 well. They can ask what should be the setting for a specific type of change. E.g. automatic recording of changes or changes to repository and crossclient customizing allowed etc. so go through these options well. 32. When you initialize TMS, following actions are automatically performed: a. Transport group GROUP_SID is created b. Communication user TMSADM is created in client 000 c. Transport profile TP_DOMAIN.PFL is created an stored in transport subdirectory bin d. TMS configuration file DOMAIN.CFG is stored in transport subdirectory bin e. RFC destinations required for TMS are generated Note: read page 370 well. This is a sure question 33. One question for everybody was there on Client-specific Transport Control a. Read page 392-393 34. One question for everybody was there on transport between transport groups and between transport domains a. Read page 395 to 398 35. Straight questions from page 401, question number 2 and 3. I got both 36. Project leader and team member responsibility . One question for sure. Read Page 410. 37. One question on customizing procedure. Know steps well. You can refer figure 280, page 430. 38. One question on SSCR registration concepts. Read page 455. 39. One question on requirements for releasing a task and releasing a change request. Refer figure 302, page 474. 40. One straight question on IMG. Page 499; test your knowledge, question number 1. 41. Page 499; test your knowledge, question number 4. 42. One question on preliminary imports. page 518 43. SAP recommends rejecting requests containing errors, during subsequent transports. ( TRUE / FALSE) 44. Read about Import queue and import buffer. One question for sure. 45. One question for sure on TP import process. Figure 341-342; page 572, 573, 574. Know TRBAT, TRJOB, RDDIMPDP , R3TRANS ( Like TP calls R3TRANS etc..) well. 46. I had one question from trouble shooting transport page number 584, last paragraph. Log file format a. Source SID><action><6digits>.TargetSID. some target system name was given and we have to find out log file name.

47. I had one question on command tp check all . page 596
48. Two questions exactly same from test your knowledge page number 602. Question number 7 and 8. 49. One question from client copy. Local and Remote client copy. Page 609, 610, 611. 50. can Client copy use parallel processing in Client transport- NO. You can use parallel processing only in local and remote client copy. 30. One question on client maintenance settings. Page 631. specifically protection levels. 31. SAP notes can change ABAP dictionary objects ( TRUE/FALSE) a. SAP notes does not require SSCR key ( TRUE/ FALSE) b. SAP note can contain prerequisites, interactions, and references to post processing activities ( TRUE/FALSE) c. SAP note contain solution for an error in source code of SAP ABAP program ( TRUE/ FALSE) Note: read page 643 last paragraph 31. Read page 669 . SPAM and SAINT. One question is for sure specifically SPAM and SAINT update. Oracle: 19. connect / @DBSID options. Given few options and you have to choose the right one to connect to a DB with given SID 20. Page 39, work process connect to oracle 21. Page 75, mount, nomount, etc. when do you need mount status?? 22. Page 75, shutdown modes. What will happen when its ABORT 23. Q12 on page 91 24. Tape management. When you have a new tape. ie use scratch option 25. Page 176, choose between Complete database recovery or Point-in time recovery or whole based on a given scenario. For me it was going back to a backup before upgrade scenario. Similar to Q14 in page 207 26. Q4 on page 205 27. Page 219, data file size for a size given 28. Locally managed tabelspace managed by NEXT, etc having few true / false 29. One question on what yon can monitor using CCMS (page 257). There were 5 T/F out of which you need to select the right monitoring attributes. 30. Page 271, adding a data file options 31. Reorganise question. Many T/F like Need to export & import to reorganize, Online redefinition, having LONG fields 32. One question in Archiver stuck & also where can you add a new log file. Page 309 33. Once question in page 21 (shared SQL Area slide) 34. One question on Page 49. Date & also on Estimate & Compute 35. Improve SQL by which order ie changing ABAP, creating an index, analyse table, etc 36. What does $ORACLE HOME/sapbackup directory contain From Milans questions: 4, 5, 7, 14, 15, 16, 25, 29, 33, 37 (but it was changes ie when using with SAP so it was SAP<SCHMA-ID>), Installation & Software Logistics: 32. 33. 34. 35. 36. 37. SAPinst features Pre-requist during install ie having all CD’s in parallel One question on JRE ie if it’s an old version what will happen, if home is not set, etc Need one install of SAP GUI installed For Unicode installation, MNLS must be selected or not Q2 on page 227

38. One screen shot as in page 266 and T/F like J2EE is running configured, etc, what will happen if it matches the URL and it in the URL 39. Page 312 unicode to non-unicode 40. One question on page 351 41. Q5 on page 357 42. Transport Group & domain ie system share directory called a group, domain, etc 5 T/F on this concept 43. One question from page 370 44. SAP objects can use Z<SID> routes or not, once SAP objects are saved, it must not be saved to SAP route, etc 45. One question on Transport group 46. Page 401, Q1, Q2, Q3 47. One question on Project IMG, what can be transported, etc 48. What is a package 49. Import queue & import buffer 50. Import queue are processed in the same order as exported 51. Urgent request using preliminary request 52. Using workflow to transport from DEV to PRD 53. What tables are used in tp process?? Ie TRBAT & TRJOB 54. tp steps are collectively processed 55. Remote copy creates local file T/F 56. Remote copy can update multiple systems 57. What happens during client compare & adjust 58. One question on downtime minimized. Page 679 59. What tools are available during SAP upgrade 60. Kernel gets updated during upgrade 61. All support packages are grouped along with the upgrade step and are implemented in sequence 62. One more question in SAP upgrade which I can’t remember. So don’t skip this chapter 19. 20. 21. 22. 23. 24. 25. 26. 27. 28. 29. 30. 31. 32. 33. 34. 35. 36. External command authorization can be configurable or not Need to setup each front end printing device Use of logical spool servers Type of access method to printer How to add profiles to user eg. in pfcg, su01 & some wrong answers Type of RFC’s eg qRFC, sRFC, zRFC Type of security protocols in SAP like SNC, SSL, etc with 5 different T/F One question on Netweaver ie what components are there in Information integration One question on LDAP, ie multiple fields can be mapped or not to single field on directory service (similar type relating to field mapping with 5 different T/F) 2 questions on Track in Java like what needs to be preconfigured for starting a development like configuring name, system, etc, then different steps in the track 2 questions on SDM which I can’t remember and also did not know what the answer was. I think this was in Appendix Adding a server in Java Different services from a list Different admin options of UME (adding users, etc) sapxpg to access internal program Notes assistant need SSCR, updates modification assistant, etc Reason for extended momory like fast content switching with many T/F Bypass buffer statements like select…bypassing buffer, select….using buffer, etc T/F

Sample Questions – Unit 4

1) In the Shared SQL Area, you find a Select statement with 10,000 logical read accesses per execution ("Gets/Execution"). What could be the reasons for the high number of read accesses? Note! More than one answer is correct. a) There is a hardware bottleneck (CPU or I/O) on the database server b) There is a network problem between the application server and the DB server. c) The database optimizer has decided in favor of the "incorrect" index OR there is no appropriate index for the SQL statement. d) There are lockwait situations (Exclusive Lockwait) in the database. e) A large number of records are being transferred from the database to the ABAP program. 2) What is the quality in the following screen dump? a) 95.0 b) 97.7 c) 98.7 d) 94.4

xx.xx

3) The typical ratio for “User calls” to “reads” from the data buffer for a well tuned R/3 system is approximately: a) 1:10 b) 1:20 c) 1:15 d) 1:100

4) Expensive SQL statement in which there are many buffer gets but only a few records per execution can be tuned by: a) Update of optimizer statistics b) Increasing the Redo log buffer area c) Change of ABAP code d) Creating an Index e) Increasing the parameter db_cache_size. 5) What should be the command to update statistics in SAP release 6.10 and higher? a) Sapdba –checkopt followed by sapdba –analyze b) brconnect –f check c) brconnect –f stats d) brconnect –f statistics 6) Parsed SQL statements are stored in which of the following Memory area? a) Database buffer cache b) Shared SQL area c) Redo log buffer d) None of the above 7) One of the expensive statements chooses an unsuitable access path leading to many buffer gets but only a few records per execution. Such type of statements can be tuned with: a) Update of optimizer statistics b) Change of ABAP code c) Optimizing user input d) Creating an index 8) One of the expensive statements chooses a suitable access path leading to many buffer gets and many records per execution. Such type of statements can be tuned with: a) Change of ABAP code b) Optimizing user input c) Creating an index d) Tuning of the business process 9) During an investigation by a Basis administrator in the month of February 2005, he came across an expensive statement. What could be his initial reaction? a) Index is missing on the table. b) ABAP code needs to be changed. c) Table statistics is not up to date. d) None of the above.

10) Which of the following statement is true about “Estimated cost” displayed in the execution plan of an SQL statement using “Explain”? a) Estimated cost indicates either the expected number of buffer gets that must be performed or the expected number of disk accesses. b) CPU time necessary to process the statement greatly influence the estimated costs.

11)An R/3 system has expensive statements if: (1) the number of buffer gets for the topmost statement exceeds 5% of the total number of reads. (2) The ratio of reads to user calls > 15. a) False b) True 12) Statements with many buffer gets per execution will lead to: a) High consumption of system resources during execution. b) Should have a low number of executions. c) Should not be executed during peak hours. d) None of the above 13) Which of the following table is used to update the accuracy of table statistics using DB21? a) DBMSGORA b) DBCHECKORA c) DBSTATC d) BDSTATC 14) For the purpose of calculating table statistics, method “Compute” means that only a part of the table is used for the analysis. a) False b) True 15) During the process of finding out the code that caused the expensive statement, it is now possible (As of release 4.6 B) to jump directly to the ABAP code from Shared Cache Area. a) False b) True 16) An ABAP Open SQL statement is different than the SQL statement in the Shared SQL Area in case of: a) Use of Internal tables (IN TAB) b) The command FOR ALL ENTRIES c) Projection views d) SAP Queries e) None of the above 17) Which of the following statements are true? a) The system administrator monitors the impact of expensive SQL statements in the system. If the system is well tuned and properly sized, he can only analyze the situation and not solve it. b) It is the job of end-users to optimize the coding, indexes and customizing and is responsible for the data model design. c) In large installations it is always recommended to log the details of expensive statements in the system and send the summary to IT management if requested.

d) If an expensive statement is less critical, the user can be advised to run the same in the background or during periods of low system activity. 18) In case of an “Index Unique Scan” approximately how many blocks (table and index) could be accessed? a) 1 b) 4 c) 3 d) 10 19) Suppose one large table ZVBAP has 10 fields apart from the primary key on the following 3 fields MANDT, VBELN and POSNR. Which of the following statement is correct? a) A statement such as: SELECT * FROM ZVBAP WHERE MANDT = ‘001’ AND VBELN = ‘0000123’ AND POSNR = ‘0001’ is of type “Index Unique Scan” and will result in more than 1 records. b) A statement such as: SELECT * FROM ZVBAP WHERE MANDT = ‘001’ AND VBELN = ‘0000123’ is of type “Index Range Scan” and will result in 0 or 1 number of records. c) A statement such as: SELECT * FROM ZVBAP WHERE MANDT = ‘001’ AND POSNR = ‘0001’ is of type “Index Range Scan”. However it is inefficient leading to the reading of many index blocks that do not contain the requested data. d) A statement such as: SELECT MANDT, VBELN, POSNR FROM ZVBAP WHERE MANDT = ‘001’ AND POSNR = ‘0001’ will return the data from the index blocks. In this case data blocks do not need to be read resulting in less buffer gets. e) A statement such as: SELECT * FROM ZVBAP WHERE MANDT = ‘001’ AND MATNR = ‘00815’ is of type unselective “Index Range Scan”. This may lead to reading a very large fraction of index blocks. In such kind of selects maximum Gets/Execution could be = Number of table rows + number of index blocks. 20) Which of the following is true about “Full Table Scan”? a) No index is used during a full table scan. b) Each data block is read once. c) Maximum Gets/Execution could be = Number of table blocks + number of index blocks 21) Which of the following statements are true? a) If table statistics exist, the Oracle cost based optimizer is used and the estimated cost for the selected access path is > 0. b) If rule based optimizer is used than either ‘estimated costs = 0’ or no estimated costs at all displayed in the explain output. c) In a query if the options used are not supported by rule based optimizer, the cost based optimizer is used, although no statistics exist. d) None of the above. 22) Which of the following Oracle parameter control cost calculation functions?

a) b) c) d) e)

control_cost db_file_multi_block_read_count events optimizer_index_cost_adj cost_pool_size

23) What is SAP recommended value for db_file_multi_block_read_count? a) 16 b) 8 c) 10 d) 24 24) Which of the following R/3 parameters control cost calculation functions? a) rsdb/max_blocking_factor b) dbs/ora/use_hints 25) What is SAP recommended value for rsdb/max_blocking_factor? a) 10 b) 5 c) 15 d) 8 26) Which of the following statements about creating indexes are correct? a) Use only selective fields if possible. b) Use as few fields as possible. Thumb rule: Max 5. c) Create as many indexes per table as possible. There is no limit. d) You are free to change the index created by SAP. 27) Which of the following steps one can take before resorting to creating an index for a table in order to optimize an expensive SQL statement? a) Check for the missing index in DB02 and recreate them. b) Run update statistics. c) Change the code so that existing index can be used. d) Change SAP index without SAP approval. 28) Which of the following statements are true about “Similar Statements”? a) They use the same access path. b) Have the same or similar WHERE clause. c) Have different entries in the Shared SQL area. d) May not be individually expensive, but the sum of similar statements can be expensive. e) None of the above. 29) Are the following statements similar: SELECT * FROM V_MARA WHERE MANDT = ‘001’ AND KOSTL IN (A, B) SELECT * FROM V_MARA WHERE MANDT = ‘001’ AND KOSTL IN (A, B, C)

SELECT * FROM V_MARA WHERE MANDT = ‘001’ AND KOSTL IN (A, B, C, …, Z) a) Yes b) No 30) The Shared SQL Area treats statements as “different” if the character string is different. a) False b) True 31) How can you avoid similar statements? a) Change the ABAP code so that statements match exactly. b) Use the ABAP command FOR ALL ENTRIES instead of IN conditions. c) Write the statements once in upper case and once in lower case when you are using third party tools. d) All of the above. 32) Which of the following statements are possible optimization methods for expensive statements with suitable access path? a) Pull the statement out of the loop or nested select if the where clause of the driven statement does not change. b) Do no think of join or view instead of the nested select as join could be very expensive. c) Process only those records that are required. d) None of the above.

Answers – Unit 4

1) c, e 2) c 3) c 4) a, c, d 5) c 6) b 7) a, b, c, d 8) a, b, d 9) c 10) a 11) b 12) a, b, c 13) c 14) a 15) b 16) a, b, c, d 17) a, c, d 18) b 19) c, d, e 20) a, b 21) a, b, c 22) b, c, d 23) b 24) a, b 25) c 26) a, b 27) a, b, c 28) a, b, c, d 29) a 30) b 31) a, b 32) a, c Here are workload analysis questions: 1. 2. Maximum number of sessions allowed are defined by Max_alt_mode And maximum sessions allowed are 16, default is 6 What details can you get from SM50 ? • A long list was given and you have to choose the correct ones. • Refer page 30 to 34. You can get details like: Report, User, Cl, Table, action like Direct read, Load program, sequential read etc. Remember these well as many of us got this question screen shot was given and some questions:

3.

4.

Page number 37 Know difference between CPU utilization and Average CPU load, 1 , 5 and 15 minutes. I had this straight question Read Page 71 well. You may get two questions from that. One on integrated ITS properties and one sure will be on either • Itsp/enable =1 or • /sap/bc/gui/sap/its/webgui What does SAP buffers contain? – page 80 a. b. c. d. e. Aaaaaa Global contents for users Global contents for work process Programs Buffered table contents

• •

5.

6. What does Extended memory contain? Page 81
7. Reasons for using extended memory a. Fast context switches are needed in SAP, as many users share few work processes b. Extended memory id accessed through pointers, therefore fast context switches are possible c. Sap transactions consists usually of more than one step/screen d. Extended memory area is generally very huge. So data can be placed there permanently Memory allocation sequence for dialog work processes a. Roll memory up to roll first-extended memory – remaining roll area, heap memory – everybody got this question- read page 97 One question based on Hardware sizing a. Read Hardware Analysis Roadmaps given on page no 119,120 and 121 well, you can get one question b. And also last paragraph of page 126

8.

9.

10. One screen shot and to find out if the SQL statement is expensive. a. Screen shot similar to page 146 and it was easy to find out that the statement was expensive as number of buffer gets was too high 11. One question on difference between Compute statistic and estimate statistics a. Page number 174 top paragraph. 12. Table with frequently changed data should be placed in buffer. a. TRUE / FALSE 13. Following statements bypass table buffering: a. All native SQL statements b. All OPEN SQL statements c. SELECE…..BYPASSING BUFFER d. SELECT for UPDATE

14. Read restrictions and Recommendations for table buffering. You will get one question from it
a. Page 195 15. RFC + CPIC time consists of a. CPIC COMMUNICATION TIME b. Wait , roll in and load time c. Roll out time d. Roll wait time e. Roll in time f. Processing time 16. Which of the following are available as SAP library: a. Compressed HTML b. PlainHtmlHttp c. PlainHtmlFile d. DynamicHelp e. StatisHelp f. Sap Helpkit g. CompiledHtml

17. Name and location of archived file. Name time is given and you have to tell the exact file namepage 273 figure 181 , last box time 18.11.2004, 12.00 for example 18. Question 2 of page number 293 19. I got Three questions from chapter 13. and they were exactly same as given on page 473. So read it carefully. All the best….!!!!!!

Here are workload analysis questions: 5. Maximum number of sessions allowed are defined by Max_alt_mode And maximum sessions allowed are 16, default is 6 6. What details can you get from SM50 ? • A long list was given and you have to choose the correct ones. • Refer page 30 to 34. You can get details like:

Report, User, Cl, Table, action like Direct read, Load program, sequential read etc. Remember these well as many of us got this question 7. screen shot was given and some questions: • Page number 37 • Know difference between CPU utilization and Average CPU load, 1 , 5 and 15 minutes. I had this straight question 8. Read Page 71 well. You may get two questions from that. One on integrated ITS properties and one sure will be on either • Itsp/enable =1 or • /sap/bc/gui/sap/its/webgui 8. What does SAP buffers contain? – page 80 a. b. c. d. e. Aaaaaa Global contents for users Global contents for work process Programs Buffered table contents

9. What does Extended memory contain? Page 81 10. Reasons for using extended memory a. Fast context switches are needed in SAP, as many users share few work processes b. Extended memory id accessed through pointers, therefore fast context switches are possible c. Sap transactions consists usually of more than one step/screen d. Extended memory area is generally very huge. So data can be placed there permanently 11. Memory allocation sequence for dialog work processes a. Roll memory up to roll first-extended memory – remaining roll area, heap memory – everybody got this question- read page 97 12. One question based on Hardware sizing a. Read Hardware Analysis Roadmaps given on page no 119,120 and 121 well, you can get one question b. And also last paragraph of page 126

13. One screen shot and to find out if the SQL statement is expensive. a. Screen shot similar to page 146 and it was easy to find out that the statement was expensive as number of buffer gets was too high 13. One question on difference between Compute statistic and estimate statistics a. Page number 174 top paragraph. 14. Table with frequently changed data should be placed in buffer. a. TRUE / FALSE 15. Following statements bypass table buffering: a. All native SQL statements b. All OPEN SQL statements c. SELECE…..BYPASSING BUFFER d. SELECT for UPDATE 16. Read restrictions and Recommendations for table buffering. You will get one question from it a. Page 195 17. RFC + CPIC time consists of a. CPIC COMMUNICATION TIME b. Wait , roll in and load time c. Roll out time d. Roll wait time e. Roll in time f. Processing time 18. Which of the following are available as SAP library: a. Compressed HTML b. PlainHtmlHttp c. PlainHtmlFile d. DynamicHelp e. StatisHelp f. Sap Helpkit g. CompiledHtml 20. Name and location of archived file. Name time is given and you have to tell the exact file name- page 273 figure 181 , last box time 18.11.2004, 12.00 for example 21. Question 2 of page number 293 22. I got Three questions from chapter 13. and they were exactly same as given on page 473. So read it carefully. All the best….!!!!!!

Basis Certification 2003
No of Questions Fundamentals of Application Platform WEB Application Server I WEB Application Server II Software Logistics Installation Work Load New Questions 80 8 16 19 14 10 13

1. In terms of ABAP what do you mean by the term “VARIANT”
2. Different types of RFC i. Synchronous RFC ii. Transactional and Asynchronous RFC iii. Queued RFC iv. FAST RFC v. Rxxx RFC BASIS and Application support packs have their own release cycle? (T/F) What security types and methods can you use along with WEB AS 6.20 a. Store and Secure Forward (SSF) b. Secure Network connection (SNC) c. Secure ABAP protocol (SAP) d. Secure JAVA protocol (SJP) e. Archiving, physical path, logical path, and start time of archiving will be given. A screen dump will show the parameters. Need to identify the output archive file that will be generated. User is logged on to a logon group using logon load balancing, how does message server allocate work processes for user ‘s request. a. Xxx (False) b. Yyy (False) c. Message server will allocate the available work processes from the assigned SAP instance server (True) d. ZZZ (False) true

3. 4.

5. 6.

7. Identify which statements related to “user master records” are a. It gets generated by pfcg b. A profile generated from a role can be attached using
PFCG

c. Role can be assigned directly using SU01

d. Role can be assigned directly using PFCG
e. A generated profile from a role using PFCG can be assigned directly using SU01 8. Parameters for minimum password length and maximum password length a. Login/min_password_lng (T/F) b. Login/max_password_lng (T/F) c. Xxx d. Yyy 9. PFCG 10. Input library 11. CCMS a. You cannot create your own monitor sets (T/F) b. Changing parameter value for thresholds in one operating mode, does not affect the other operation mode (T/F) c. Vvv d. Fff 12. Total number of clients supported per SAP system a. 1000 b. bbbb c. cccc 13. Define the Acronym ACID, used by SAP system functioning 14. Online documentation a. You can call PLAINHTTphelp from web browser(T/F) b. You can can htmlhelp from web browser (T/F) c. Plainhtmlhelp takes less space compared to htmlhelp (t/f) d. Can install library on web server or file system cache (T/F) 15. Number of updates a. At least one V1 should be present per system (T/F) b. At least one V2 should be present per system (T/F) c. If V2 update modules are present, then V1 update modules are reserved for critical updates (V1 updates) (T/F) 16. How does SAP system pick up system time a. BASIS administrator needs to set up system time b. It picks up the time from Database Instance c. It picks up the time from Central instance 17. MCOD {Unicode and non-unicode in the same databse, diff tables, same users} 18. work process connect to db using the one and same db user 19. migration from non-unicode to Unicode 20. Which statements regarding SAP system recommended hardware sizing are true a. Sizing starts with at least 256MB RAM and 1ghz processor b. Open a call to SAP and they will answer you back with sizing c. Discuss with your hardware vendor

d. Go to site http://service.sap.com/sizing
e. xxx 21. SAPInst a. You need to install SAPinst fresh for every instance installation b. You can restart the installation from the point of failure without repeating the previous steps c. It gets installated by default to the folder C:\Temp\install_log 22. Telephony 23. SAP mail – MTA 24. As part of SAP Installation preparation, what is the best thing you can do a. Download the latest JDK from the site http://java.sun.com b. Check for the all the installation related problems at

http://service.sap.com/installationproblems c. Mount the CD-Rom and dump all CD‘s to hard disk, and
create necessary space. d. Make sure there is enough RAM on server, so that you do not need to reboot the server in between the installation. 25. Post Installation steps a. You can use PFCG without performing any postinstallation steps b. 26. Installation problem 27. What are the types of GUI available a. GUI for windows b. GUI for Java c. GUI for HTML d. GUI for LINUX e. 28. Which of these is a communication user in client 000 a. TMSADM b. SAPDPIC c. DDIC d. SYS 29. What tools are provided by CTS a. Client organizer b. CTS Organizer c. Transport Organizer d. TMS e. 30. Which statements regarding Upgrade are true a. Installing the new kernel is part of upgrade b. Including the patches is part of the upgrade c. Any modifications done, needs to be taken care of d. 31. Which statements regarding SPDD are true

a. SPDD needs to be done after upgrade b. SPDD needs to be done before upgrade c. Modifications to data elements and tables would cause to
SPDD d. Modifications to Data elements and reports would cause to SPDD e. 32. client copy – parallel processes dialog 33. What causes changes to TMS configuration a. Addition of a virtual system in the landscape b. Addition of a delivery route c. Kernel patch application on one of the system in the landscape 34. When a SAP object is modified a. It has to be included in a Customer package b. It is to be included in pre-defined SAP standard package 35. ICM scalability a. ITS can be used along with WAS for certain business applications b. ICM can process HTTP request for J2EE 36. test script {refer to the question of TADM12, it is taken from there} a. same test container b. different test container 37. CUA 38. directory services – schema 39. Sm50 40. db request time 41. processing time 42. Memory allocation sequence for dialog work process 43. Customizing request a. Consists of one more tasks 44. table Buffering a. native SQL statements used, bypass buffering b. Statement “BYPASS BUFFERING” uses Database access c. Statement “USE BUFFERING” uses buffering 45. expensive sql statement 46. GUI time, rfc+cpic, roll wait 47. user has set a language in his default, which is not installed in the SAP system, he can use it by specifying the language during the logon (T /F)

48. Screen dump of system status. Find the Database host name? 49. Sequence of Updates V1 & V2
a) both occur independently b) first V1 and then V2 c) both simultaneously

50. Screen dump on TIME_LIMIT_EXCEED explanations and some
questions. 51. Can W-GATE and Web server be on different boxes? 52. Which of the following files of TP contain configuration a) transport.ini b) DOMAIN_DEV.cfg c) TP_DOMAIN>.PFL d) tpimport.pfg 53. Uses of solution manager 54. Enqueue / Dequeue is related to a) lock & unlocking at Database level b) Lock & unlock of SAP transactions c) 55. A communication is to be done between 2 systems, such that none should use anonymous logon for misuse to do remote logon to target system (multiple choice) a) To create a communication user in SU01 and Test Authorization c) To keep logon details blank so that each user has to specify the details every time a connection is made 56. What is the startup sequence of the SAP system? (multiple choice) a) Database, gateway, dispatcher b) Dispatcher, gateway, database c) Database, dispatcher, gateway d) etc.. 57. User in Client 000 used to logon to a newly installed system (single choice) a) SAP* , pass b) SAP*, 06071992 c) DDIC, 07061992 d) DDIC, 19920607 c) system/pass 58. Allocation sequence of DIA work process a) rollfirst, heap memory until exhausted, remaining of roll area, then Extended memory b) rollfirst, Extended memory until quota reached, remaining of Roll area, then Heap memory c) 59. From external programs which process is used to trigger an event within an SAP system (Single Choice) a) sapxpg b) gwrd c) dpmon d) sapevt e) disp+work.exe 60. When you do a modification then (single choice) a) The package /dev class of the object has to be changed to Customer dev. Class b) The package /dev class of the object is within that of SAP and

cannot be changed c) d) 61. A customer wants to restrict modification what should he do a) change to ‘Not modifiable’ in SE06 ‘System Change Option’ (T/F) b) avoid modification by using enhancements & Business Addins (T/F) 62. Further on Modifications a) Every Modification has to be registered as SAP Service Marketplace (T/F) b) Every manual modification requires Developer Access key for the developer (T/F) c) Modification request has to be sent to SAP thru FAX (T/F) Use of native SQL a) Will always improve the performance (T/F) b) Will remove the programs from being database independent (T/F) c) Data accessed will not be buffered (T/F) d)

63.
64.

A Break –Up of my paper
Work Load Analysis – SAPCONNECT – Directory Services CUA ICM & ITS Security Archiving Installation, Upgrade Netweaver User management & PFCG CCMS Client – Server Technology RFC Software logistics Library Printers SAP-BC SAP – XI Scripts Background Jobs 13 4 3 3 3 1 1 9 3 5 1 12 2 16 2 0 0 0 1 0
TADM51 1 - Is data written to the Oracle transaction logs (redo logs) before or after the information is written in the database files? Click on the button next to the right answer.

A. B. C. D.

Before After Simultaneously The priority and sequence of database writes and transaction log writes is controlled by the parameter "dblg_after" in the ORACLE initialization file. E. Randomly, sometimes before, sometimes after. 2 - What is the primary function of the $ORACLE HOME/saparch directory? Click on the button next to the right answer. A. The saparch directory is a work area for the R/3 database utilities. B. The saparch directory is a work area for the R/3 Instance tasks. C. The saparch directory is used as the holding area for online database backups instead of writing them to tape. D. The saparch directory holds the archived database log files. E. The saparch directory contains the current database transaction log files. 3 - Which customer specific specific files does sapdba save during an offline backup to insure that the Oracle database could be restored to a consistent state in case of problems? Click on the button next to the right answer. A. B. C. D. E. The Oracle executables files. The Oracle database transaction log files and archived log files. The tablespace data files, database transaction log files, and the database control file. The database archived log files and R/3 Syslog file. The database transaction log files and the R/3 transport structures.

4 - Which customer specific files must be saved during an online database backup to be able to restore the Oracle database to a consistent state ? Click on the button next to the right answer. A. B. C. D. The Oracle executables, database parameter file, and the tablespace data files. The Oracle online redo log files and the database control file. The archived log files, database control file and the Oracle executables. The tablespace data files, database control file, and all database redo logs written during the online backup. E. The tablespace data files, database control file, and the database parameter file. 5 - What is the primary function of the $ORACLE_HOME/sapbackup directory? Click on the button next to the right answer. A. The sapbackup directory is used for database backups which are written to disk. B. The sapbackup directory is a work area for the R/3 Instance tasks. C. The sapbackup directory is the temporary holding area for the database transaction logs (redo logs) before they are automatically written to tape. D. The sapbackup directory holds the archived database log files. E. The sapbackup directory is used by the R/3 database utilities during database reorganizations.

6 - What is the name of the brbackup and brarchive parameter file for an Oracle database used by an R/3 Central Instance with SAP System ID C11? Click on the button next to the right answer.

A. B. C. D. E.

initC11.ini initC11.ora initC11.sap sapdba.ini initC11.dba

7 - When using a tape device that supports hardware compression which of the following statements is true ? Note: There is more than one right answer! Click on the buttons next to the right answers. A. The tape_address and tape_address rew init<SID>.sap parameters are automatically calculated based upon the value of the "compression" parameter. B. Drivers for hardware compression must be specified for the tape_address and tape_address rew parameters in the init<SID>.sap file. C. The compression ratio is calculated using "brbackup -k only" immediately after installation and should be repeated at least once a month to update compression ratios. D. The compression ratio should be calculated using "brbackup -k only" immediately after installation and never needs to be repeated. E. The "compression" parameter should be set to "hardware" in the init<SID>.sap file. 8 - Sapdba and the Computer Center Management System (CCMS) use operating system level programs for certain database administration tasks. Which program would be called by CCMS for backing up the data files for the PSAPBTABD and PSAPBTABI tablespaces? Click on the button next to the right answer. A. B. C. D. E. Brarchive Brconnect sapdba –b brbackup backoffl

9 - What are the 3 different Oracle database startup modes? Click on the button next to the right answer. A. B. C. D. E. Warm, cold, maintenance Mount, nomount, open Online, offline, utility Level 1, level 2, level 3 Normal, restrict, utility

10 - What are the 3 different Oracle database shutdown modes? Click on the button next to the right answer. A. B. C. D. E. Warm, cold, maintenance Level 1, level 2, level 3 Normal, immediate, abort Regular, active, passive Standard, now, kill

11 - What is the primary purpose of the $ORACLE_HOME/sapreorg directory (Windows NT: $ORACLE_HOME\sapreorg)? Click on the button next to the right answer.

A. The sapreorg directory is a work area for the R/3 database utilities. B. The sapreorg directory is a work area for the R/3 Dialog Instance Tasks. C. The sapreorg directory is used as the holding area for online database backups instead of writing them to tape. D. The sapreorg directory holds the database transaction log files. E. The sapreorg directory contains the archived database log files. 12 - Based upon the information in the initial sapdba program menu, what is the name of the parameter file used by Oracle when the database is started? The name of the Oracle parameter file is:spfilesid.ora, initsid.ora Type the correct file name in the field provided. 13 - What is the purpose of the Oracle "OPS$connect" function? Click on the button next to the right answer. A. OPS$connect authorization allows an operating system user to connect to the database without being prompted for a password. B. OPS$connect is an Oracle command enabling whoever executes it to administer the database without using sqldba. C. OPS$connect is used in Oracle Parallel Server installations to enable remote database connections over a LAN. D. OPS$connect authorization is required of all database users and is required for connection to the database. E. OPS$connect enables the R/3 System saposcol process to communicate and exchange data with the database. 14 - What is the name of the alert log file for an Oracle database using a system identifier (SID) of C11? Click on the button next to the right answer. A. B. C. D. E. ora_log_C11.log ora_log_C11.trc alert_C11.log alert_C11.trc orasrv.log

15 - What happens if a table wants to allocate another extent but there is not enough contiguous free space in the tablespace? Click on the button next to the right answer. A. The extent is allocated in another tablespace. B. The Oracle error message ORA-1653 is sent to the Syslog file and to the ABAP/4 short dump. C. The extent is distributed across the free space that is available. D. Oracle dynamically reorganizes the tablespace to make all available space contiguous. E. The database switches into maintenance mode and sends a system message to the database administrator.

16 - What action needs to be taken when Oracle returns an ORA-1653 error, failure to allocate an extent for a table in a specific tablespace? Click on the button next to the right answer.

A. B. C. D. E.

The tablespace should be moved to a faster disk so that Oracle can find the extents quicker. The tablespace size should be increased by adding 1 or more datafiles. This is an Oracle internal error message which should be registered with Oracle immediately. The database must be shutdown immediately to avoid damage. The affected table should be dropped to avoid similar problems in the future.

17 - Under which circumstances does a table/index have to be reorganized? Click on the button next to the right answer. A. B. C. D. E. If the extents belonging to the table/index are distributed across several data files. If a log switch occurs before a database commit is completed. If the tablespace overflows during a redo log file switch. If an archiver stuck situation occurs during a write to the table/index. If the table/index reaches the upper limit for the MAXEXTENTS parameter value when attempting to allocate another extent.

18 - Which Oracle component dynamically maintains information about the status of the database redo logs, database mode, names and paths of database files, and is essential during a database recovery? Click on the button next to the right answer. A. B. C. D. E. The Oracle parameter file, init<SID>.ora. Each tablespace data file contains this data for the whole database. The Oracle control file, cntrl<SID>.dbf. The SGA definition file, sgadef<SID>.def. The sapdba parameter file, init<SID>.dba.

19 - An Instance error occurs when 1 or more Oracle background processes become corrupted. What actions should the database administrator take to correct the problem? Click on the button next to the right answer. A. This is a serious error. Call the Oracle hotline. B. Shutdown the operating system and reinstall the Oracle software. C. Shutdown abort and startup open. The SMON process will use the current redo log files and checkpoint information from the control files to execute an automatic instance recovery upon database startup. D. Shutdown the operating system and turn all hardware off. After the hardware cools off start everything up again and execute Orainst using the repair option. E. Restore all missing files, apply the offline redo logs, update the control files, and execute the startup open command. 20 - Which files must be restored from tape to allow a full database restore and recovery ? Click on the button next to the right answer. A. Database control file, tablespace data files, and the database alert log. B. Tablespace data files, database control file, and all archived database transaction logs created since the last full backup. C. $ORACLE_HOME, Oracle parameter file, tablespace data files. D. Database control file, tablespace data files, R/3 Syslog, R/3 Transport directory. E. Oracle parameter file, tablespace data files, and the Oracle control file. 21 - The R/3 System Oracle database has 4 online redo logs, also known as database transaction logs. Each online redo log has a mirrored copy. What is the effect of a log file switch? Click on the button next to the right answer.

A. The current online redo log gets copied to its mirrored copy, upon completion the next online redo log becomes open for writing. B. The database alternates between writing to the online and offline redo log files. C. The database switches between writing to the original redo log files and the mirrored redo log files. D. The current R/3 Syslog file gets copied to the saparch directory and a new Syslog file is created. E. The current online redo log gets closed and the next online redo log gets opened for writing. The ARCH process gets triggered to begin backing up the recently closed redo log. 22 - Which statement is true of online Oracle database backups ? Click on the button next to the right answer. A. Users may only read data and may not enter data until after the backup is done. B. Database transaction logs (online redo logs) are not written during online backups. C. The tablespace data files and control file comprise the complete online backup and are all that is necessary for restoring the database to a consistent status. D. The database must be running in archivelog mode. E. Online database backups are not supported by Oracle. 23 - Given Oracle database with system ID C11. If tablespace PSAPBTABD has been extended 200 MB by adding another datafile which of the following statements is true? Click on the button next to the right answer. A. In the event of a full database restore the new tablespace data file will be automatically created based upon information in the initC11.ora file. B. All data files for PSAPBTABD should be backed up along with the database control file to maintain database recoverability. C. The database should be shutdown and started up again to register the existence of the new file in the Oracle internal system tables. D. The data files for PSAPBTABD, the control file, and the redo logs must be backed up to maintain database recoverability. E. An R3INST database copy should be run to create a clean copy of the complete database. 24 - What is the highest priority when planning the distribution of the database transaction logs, mirrored transaction logs, archived transaction logs, and tablespace data files over multiple logical device groups? Click on the button next to the right answer. A. Better performance through more hardware. B. More flexibility in case of hardware failure. C. Easier database backups and quicker restores. D. Higher data security and easier administration. E. To make the system physically more modular for transport reasons.

25 - Which of the following oracle parameters should never be modified in the init<SID>.ora file? Note: There is more than one right answer! Click on the buttons next to the right answers. A. db_block_buffers

B. C. D. E.

db_block_size db_name controlfiles shared_pool_size

26 - Which of the following configurations would have the slightest impact upon data security and/or performance? Click on the button next to the right answer. A. Operating system swap and Oracle tablespace data files installed on the same physical disk(s). B. Operating system swap and SAP kernel (executable files) installed on the same physical disk(s). C. Operating system swap and Oracle database transaction logs (redo logs) installed on the same disk(s). D. Operating system swap and the /usr/sap directory on the same physical disk(s). E. Oracle database archived log files (offline redo logs) accessed over a shared (or NFS) directory connection. 27 - The physical separation of database logs from their mirror copies means? Click on the button next to the right answer. A. Using physically separate partitions of a physical disk. B. Using physically separate disks. C. Using physically separate disks in the same logical device group. D. Using generic database utilities to split the flow of data between randomly chosen operating system directories. E. Use of database specific utilities to fork log backups to 2 physically separate backup media. 28 - Which of the following Oracle parameters should be modified in the init<SID>.ora file to enlarge the shared memory usage for the Oracle database instance? Note: There is more than one right answer! Click on the buttons next to the right answers. A. log_archive_dest B. db_block_size C. rollback_segments D. shared_pool_size E. db_block_buffers 29. brbackup tool can create a database backup when the database is up and running or when it has been shutdown. During an online database backup which of the following is TRUE? Click on the button next to the right answer. A. Users must stop entering data but may continue working using read-only transactions. B. Users must stop working because their work would be unrecoverable in case of problems with the backup. C.Users may continue working without interruption. D.Power-users may continue working but data-entry users must log off. E.Users must log off until the online backup is started but then may continue working 30. Which of the following statements are correct in regard to using a single run of BRBACKUP to save both the database files and the offline redo log files? Note! More than one answer is correct. Please click on the buttons next to the correct answers. A. BRARCHIVE is started immediately after the database backup is complete: no further intervention by the database administrator is necessary.

B. This technique can only be used for offline database backups, not online backups. C. The database backup and the backup of the offline redo log files must fit on one tape because changing tapes is not supported. D. You can backup the database using multiple tape devices in parallel. E. The tapes used must have been initialized by BRBACKUP.

31. What happens during the startup of an Oracle database? Note! More than one answer is correct. Please click on the buttons next to the correct answers. A. The SGA is created in shared memory according to the parameter settings in the configuration file init<SID>.ora. B. The Oracle background and shadow processes are created. C. In the mount phase, all copies of the control file are opened. D. If necessary, Oracle automatically performs an instance recovery. E. As the last step, the online redo log files are cleared and the data files are opened. 32. What happens during the shutdown of an Oracle database? Note! More than one answer is correct. Please click on the buttons next to the correct answers. A. When you shutdown the database with the NORMAL option, the database system disconnects all users before shutting down the database. B. When you shutdown the database with the NORMAL or IMMEDIATE option, the database system writes a checkpoint before shutting down the database. C. When you shutdown the database with the ABORT or IMMEDIATE option, open transactions are rolled back before the database is shut down. D. When you shut down the database with the ABORT option, the R/3 system is shut down, too. E. Shutting down the database with the ABORT option always requires an instance recovery at the next database startup. 33. Which of the following statements express part of the SAP-recommended strategy for creating and updating the table statistics used by the cost-based optimizer? Note! More than one answer is correct. Please click on the buttons next to the correct answers. A. No statistics are created for R/3 pool and cluster tables. B. Statistics are created for all transparent tables that have no statistics. C. The table DBSTATC can be used to trigger an exact computation of the statistics of specific tables. D. The update for table statistics refreshes all transparent tables. E. The table DBSTATC can be used to detect which table statistics need to be refreshed. 34. What happens if a table wants to allocate another extent but there is not enough contiguous free space in the tablespace? Click on the button next to the right answer. A. B. C. D. Please click on the button next to the correct answer. The extent is allocated in another tablespace. The extent is distributed across the free space that is available. The Oracle error message ORA 1653 is sent to the file SYSLOG and to the ABAP short dump. E. Oracle dynamically reorganizes the tablespace to make all available space contiguous. F. The database switches into maintenance mode and sends a system message to the database administrator. 35. When the R/3 update task aborts with an Oracle error ORA1653 - failure to allocate an extent for a table in a specific tablespace - what action needs to be taken? Note! More than one answer is correct. Please click on the buttons next to the correct answers. A. The tablespace should be reorganized.

B. C. D. E.

The tablespace size should be increased by adding a new data file. The table should be reorganized. The storage parameter MAXEXTENTS must be increased. After the cause of the error has been removed, the R/3 update task must be reactivated.

36. Which of the following checks are useful for database performance monitoring? Note! More than one answer is correct. Please click on the buttons next to the correct answers. A. Checking that the CBO statistics are refreshed once a week according to the strategy recommended by SAP. B. Checking that the archive directory contains enough free space. C. Checking the data buffer quality. D. Checking the shared cursor cache for expensive SQL statements. E. Checking for tables with more than 100 extents.

37. ___________ is used as default user when you can an SAP tool for Oracle administration. Click on the button next to the right answer. A. B. C. D. E. SYSTEM SYSDBA SYSOPER SAP<SCHEMA-ID> SIDADM

38. Name the standard Database users created in Oracle. Note! More than one answer is correct. Please click on the buttons next to the correct answers A. SIDADM B. ORASID C. SYS D. SAP<SCHEMA-ID> E. SYSTEM 39. The recommended method of changing the password of SAP<SCHEMA-ID> is Click on the button next to the right answer. A. B. C. D. E. SQL> ALTER USER SAP tool BRCONNECT SQL > ALTER USER SQLPLUS>CHANGE PASSWORD SAP tool BRUSER

40. The Oracle tool to test the connection to the database with SID C11 ON HOST twdf0505 is

Click on the button next to the right answer.
A. B. C. D. E. TNSLISTENER lsnrctl start tnspingC11 CONNECT BRCONNECT

41. Your daily backups are performed with automatic tape selection, no volume for backup is specified. Which tapes will be accepted for backup (assuming the tape lock period is expired in all cases.) Note! More than one answer is correct. Please click on the buttons next to the correct answers A. any labeled tape B. the tape labeled with the volume name you got from DB13, Goto  Tapes needed. C. A tape labeled with volume name scratch D. Any unlabeled tape. 42. The BR*TOOLS profile init<DBSID>.sap can be edited by; Click on the button next to the right answer. A. BRBACKUP B. BRARCHIVE C. BRTOOLS D. Operating system editor. E. None of the above. 43, To perform a complete database reset, you need one of the following backups. Note! More than one answer is correct. Please click on the buttons next to the correct answers A. B. C. D. complete offline backup complete online backup consistent online backup backup of offline redo log files.

Sign up to vote on this title
UsefulNot useful

Master Your Semester with Scribd & The New York Times

Special offer: Get 4 months of Scribd and The New York Times for just $1.87 per week!

Master Your Semester with a Special Offer from Scribd & The New York Times