You are on page 1of 165
[…] 24 student has" and inserting "have"; and
Electronic File Page 791
U,\2012REPT\Cont\07rept\Floor\Sl599 DIV F(LHHS) T3 CONF.n:filE[jlileA:PJ3RO.
5].
124
(2) TRANSITION.-The amendment made by
(1) shall apply to students who first en-
3 roll in a program of study on or after July 1, 2012.
4 (3) CONFORMING CHANGE.-Section 101(a)(1)
5 of the HEA (20 U.S.C. 1001(a)(1) is amended by
6 striking "section 484(d)(3)" and inserting "section
7 484(d)".
8 (d) TEMPORARY_ ELIMINATION OF INTEREST SUB-
9 SIDY DURING STUDENT LOAN GRACE PERIOD.-
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
(1) Section 428(a)(3)(A)(i)(I) of the HEA (20
U.S.C. 1078(a)(3)(A)(i)(I)) is amended to read as
follows:
"(I) which accrues prior to the
date the student ceases to carry at
least one-half the normal full-time
academic workload (as determined by
the institution), or". p tt/t:t
(2) The amendment made by (1) "-
shall apply to new Federal Direct Stafford Loans
made on or after July 1, 2012 and before July 1,
2014.
(e) REVISED SPECIAL ALLOWANCE CALCULATION.-
(1) REVISED CALCULATION RULE.-Section
438(b)(2)(I) of the HEA (20 U.S.C. 1087-
Electronic File Page 792