You are on page 1of 2

1.

The Partition of Bengal in 1905 was affected by : (A) Lord Linlithgow (B) Lord Wellesley (C) Lord Minto (D) Lord Curzon Ans:-(D) Lord Curzon 2. Which countries are the members of the ASEAN (Association of South East Asian Nations) ? (A) Pakistan, Malaysia, Indonesia, Myanmar, Thailand (B) North Korea, Myanmar, Bangladesh, Nepal (C) Thailand, Indonesia, Malaysia, Singapore, Philippines Vietnam, Laos, Myanmar, Brunei and Combodia (D) Sri Lanka, India, Myanmar, Singapore Ans:-(C) Thailand, Indonesia, Malaysia, Singapore, Philippines Vietnam, Laos, Myanmar, Brunei and Combodia 3. In oxygen, things : (A) Burn dimly (B) Burn brightly (C) Do not burn at all (D) Burn rapidly and are immediately reduced to ashes Ans:-(B) Burn brightly 4. Which of the following countries retained world championship title in January, 2010 ? (A) India (B) Russia (C) Ukrain (D) Kazakhstan Ans:-(B) Russia 5. Which of the following countries won ICC Twenty-20 World Cup Cricket 2010 ? (A) Australia (B) England (C) India (D) Sri Lanka Ans:-(B) England 6. Antibiotics are : (A) Anaesthetic substances (B) Sleeping pills (C) Medicines against contamination of wounds (D) Drugs prepared from moulds and mould like organisms Ans:(C) Medicines against contamination of wounds 7. Bacteria were first seen, described and sketched by : (A) Linnaeus (B) Ronald Ross (C) Pasteur (D) Jenner Ans:-(C) Pasteur 8. The over all population density of India according to the census 2001 is : (A) 325 persons per sq. km (B) 267 persons per sq. km (C) 880 persons per sq. km (D) 767 persons per sq. km Ans:-(A) 325 persons per sq. km 9. The Nobel Prize for Peace for 2009 was awarded to : (A) Nelson Mandela and F.W. De Klark (B) Dr. Amartya Sen (C) Jimmy Carter (D) Barack Hussein Obama Ans:-(D) Barack Hussein Obama 10. Who gets the Best actor award in the 56th National Film awards for 2008, announced in January 2010 ? (A) Upendra Limaye (B) Amir Khan

11. Who has been awarded Shankar Puraskar ? (A) Jagannath Prasad Das (B) Permanand Srivastava (C) Prof. R. S. Tripathi (D) Rabindranath Upadhyaya Ans:-(C) Prof. R. S. Tripathi 12. Which actress won the Best actress award in the 56th National Film Award, 2008 announced in January 2010 ? (A) Aishwarya Rai (B) Priyanka Chopra (C) Rakhee Sawant (D) Neha Dhupia Ans:-(B) Priyanka Chopra 13. The green colour of leaves is due to the presence of : (A) Iron (B) Chlorophyll (C) Etiolin (D) The property of reflecting green colour of the sun and absorbing the rest Ans:-(B) Chlorophyll 14. Ecology is a branch of science which deals with : (A) The study of the universe (B) Cell formation (C) Balance of nature (D) The structure of the human body Ans:-(C) Balance of nature 15. The chemical digestion of food takes place in the following combination of organs in the alimentary tract : (A) Mouth and small intestine (B) Stomach and small intestine (C) Stomach and large intestine (D) None of these Ans:-(B) Stomach and small intestine 16. Which one of the following was not honoured with Government of Indias Padma Vibhushan Award in 2010 ? (A) Y. V. Reddy (B) Venkatraman Ramkrishnan (C) Pratap C. Reddy (D) Aamir Khan Ans:-(D) Aamir Khan 17. Red blood corpuscles are formed in the : (A) Liver (B) Kidneys (C) Bone marrow (D) Small intestine Ans:-(C) Bone marrow 18. Hereditary characters are carried from one generation to another through : (A) Cytoplasm (B) Nucleoplasm (C) Protoplasm (D) Chromosomes Ans:-(D) Chromosomes 19. Thrombosis is a disease of the : (A) Lungs (B) Blood (C) Thyroid (D) Nerve bursting Ans:-(D) Nerve bursting 20. How much total outlay has been proposed for the 11th Five Year Plan (20072012) ? (A) Rs. 36,44,718 crore (B) Rs. 17,92,000 crore (C) Rs. 18,34,100 crore (D) Rs. 17,61,000 crore Ans:-(A) Rs. 36,44,718 crore