You are on page 1of 2

Resettlement allowance https://intracomm.ec.europa.eu/pers_admin/rights/arr_dep/reinst...

IMPORTANT: Disclaimer, Confidentiality Notice and rules on Privacy Protection

what's new search contact help

>> IntraComm > Pers Admin > Fixing rights/family allowances

Resettlement allowance
Fixing rights on my
arrival / departure Am I eligible?
Family allowances What am I entitled to?
The procedure
Is there a time limit?
Whom to contact?
Legislation

Am I eligible?

- In the case of termination of service before 1 June


2004:

The resettlement allowance is paid to officials meeting the


following requirements:

they must have completed at least four years of


service
they must have received the expatriation allowance
or provided proof that they had to change their place
of residence to meet the requirements of Article 20 of
the Staff Regulations
they must have resettled at a place situated at least
70 km from their last place of employment

- In the case of termination of service after 31 May


2004:

The resettlement allowance is paid to officials who have


completed at least four years of service.

The allowance is also paid to temporary staff who have


completed more than one year of service and resettle at a
place situated at least 70 km from their last place of
employment.

What am I entitled to?

The resettlement allowance is equal to two months' basic


salary in the case of officials who are entitled to the
household allowance and resettle together with a member of
their family.

Officials who are not entitled to the household allowance and


officials who are entitled to it but do not resettle together
with a member of their family or who rejoin their family
receive a resettlement allowance equal to only one month's
basic salary.

The conditions in the previous paragraph also apply to


temporary staff who have completed at least four years of
service.

Temporary staff who have completed more than one year's


but less than four years' service receive a resettlement
allowance proportionate to their length of service,
incomplete years being disregarded (i.e. 1/4, 2/4 or 3/4 of
one or two final basic salary/ies).

The procedure

1 of 2 31/10/2008 13.41
Resettlement allowance https://intracomm.ec.europa.eu/pers_admin/rights/arr_dep/reinst...

To obtain the resettlement allowance you must:

1. Complete:

an application form (en - fr)


a financial identification form (en - fr)
a legal entity sheet (en - fr)

2. Enclose: documentary evidence that you have actually


changed your usual residence from your place of
employment to your new location.

3. Send all these to the department responsible

Please note that the administration reserves the right to


request additional documentary evidence.

Is there a time limit?

Resettlement must take place within three years of the date


of termination of service. This time limit may not be
extended.

Both the verification of the validity of your request and the


time necessary to effect payment mean that this payment
will only be possible after a period of 4 months following the
termination of service.

Whom to contact?

PMO CONTACT
Tel: +32-2-29 97777
e-mail: PMO-CONTACT@ec.europa.eu

In Brussels:
Unit PMO/4 - Pensions
Mailbox : PMO-GUICHET-DEPART@ec.europa.eu

GUIM 06/43
Tel. 80008 (temporary or contract agents) or
80009 (retired staff)

In Luxembourg:
Unit PMO/5 - Ms Donatella BELLESI - DRB B1/035 -
tel. 34243

In Ispra:
Unit PMO/6 - TP 063 - PMO-ISPRA-INDIVIDUAL-
RIGHTS@ec.europa.eu

Legislation

Article 6 of Annex VII


Article 24 of the conditions of employment of other
servants of the European Communities.

See also:

Commission reform site - Pay: The new salary structure

what's new search contact help

This page is managed by : PMO/01. Last update : 18/8/2008

2 of 2 31/10/2008 13.41