You are on page 1of 496
[…] 14

is corrected" and inserting "in subpara-

15

gTaph (B) or subsection (a)(l)(C), a pen-

16

alty may not be imposed under subsection

17

(a) if the failure to comply is corrected" ;

18

and

19

(ii) in subparagTaph (B), by striking

20

"(A)(ii)" and inserting "(A)" each place it

21

appears.

22

(4) EFI<'ECTIVE DATE.-The amendments made

23

by this subsection shall apply to violations occurring

24

after the date of the enactment of this title.

S.L.C.

O:\BAI\BAI09348.xml

127
1

(e) ENF\RCEMENT THROUGH STATE ATTORNEYS

2 GENERAL.- \

(1) IN GENERAL.-Section 1176 of the Social

Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1320d-5) is amended by

adding at the end the following new subsection:

"(d) ENFORCEMENT BY STATE ArrTORNEYS GEN-

7 ERAL.-

"(1) CIVIL ACTION.-Except as provided In

subsection (b), in any case in which the attorney

10

general of a State has reason to believe that an in-

11

terest of one or more of the residents of that State

12

has been or is threatened or adversely affected by

13

any person who violates a provision of this part, the

14

attorney. general of the State, as parens patriae, may

15

bring a civil action on behalf of such residents of the

16

State in a district court of the United States of ap-

17

propriate jurisdiction-

18

19

"(A) to enjoin further such violation by the

defendant; or

20

"(B) to obtain damages on behalf of such

21

residents of the State, in an 'amount equal to

22

the amount determined under paragraph (2).

23

"(2) STA'rUTORY DAMAGES.-

24