You are on page 1of 115

CLERICAL APTITUDE Directions (101-135): In each question below a combination of Name and Address is given in the first column

at the left followed by four such combinations one each under the columns 1, 2, 3 and 4. You have to find out the combination which is exactly the same as the combination in the first column. The number of that column which contains that combination is the answer. If all the combinations are different, the answer is '5'
10 Naresh Jain 1 Phool Galli, 27 Ujjain 489650 10 Tikam 2 Haryanwi 211, Sector 19'B' Hamirpur-26 10 Komal Shirali 3 Venkatesh Chowk Nampalli-74 10 Lynette 4 Montiero D'mello Road Goa-11 10 Sohail Hassan 5 Firdosi Baug Fatehpur-588 10 D.S. Patra 6 16/309, M.I.Road Sihora -369705 10 Dr. Gandhi 7 H.V. Pavagarh-(N) Pin-321963 10 Limaye & 1 Naresh Jain Phool Galli, 72 Ujjain 489650 Tikam Haryanwi 112, Sector 19'B' Hamirpur-26 Kamal Shirali Venkatesh Chowk Nampalli-74 Lynette Montiero D'mello Road Goa-11 Sohail Hassan Firdost Baug Fatehpur-588 3 Naresh Jain Phool Galli, 27 Ujjain 489650 Tikam Haryanwi 211, Sector 19'B' Hamirpur-62 Komal Shirali Venkatesh Chowk Nompalli-74 Lynette Montiro D'mello Road Goa-11 Sohail Hassansh Firdosi Baug Fatehpur-588 D.S. Pitra D.S. Patra D.S. Patra 16/309, 26/309, 16/309, M.I.Road M.I.Road N.I.Road Sihora Sihora Sihora -369705 -369705 -369705 Dr. Gandhi Dr. Gandhi Dr. Gandhi N.V. H.V. H.V. Pavagarh-(N) Pevagarh-(N) Pavagarh-(N) Pin-321963 Pin-321963 Pin-321963 Limaye & Limaye & Limbaye & 2 Naresh Jani Phool Galli, 27 Ujjain 489650 Tikam Haryanwi 211, Sector 19'B' Hamirpur-26 Komal Shirali Venkatesh Chowk Nampalli-47 Lynette Montiero Demello Road Goa-11 Sohail Hassan Firdosi Baug Fathepur-588 4 Naresh Jain Phool Galli, 27 Ujjain 849650 Tikam Haryanwi 211, Sector 19'D' Hamirpur-26 Komal Shirali Venkatesh Chowk Nampalli-74 Lvnette Montiero D'mello Road Goa-11 Sohail Hasan Firdosi Baug Fatehpur-588 5 None

None

None

None

None

D.S. Patra None 16/309, M.I.Road Sihora -369705 Dr. Gandhi None H.V. Pavagarh-(N) Tel-321963 Limaye & None

10 9 11 0

11 1

11 2

11 3 11 4

11 5

11 6

11 7

11 8

Sons Shop No. 63 Fax3511310 Faria Pereira Mogra Pada Raurkela -27 Ketki Doshi H.No. 133,IV Lane Rajkot36531 R.K. Kukreja Sr. Stores Offil Chamba26 Mahendra Ragi Panchouli Pin180095 Lali Da Dhaba Ludhiana-24/9 Pin-269863 Samantha Daiz St. Angelos Towers Tel. 24967353 Paparazi Snacks Chotu Lane-02 Tel66114282 Yehangoor Nayyar Chompagar Road Kerala 21 Collector House Sect. 14, Main Rd. Panipat -17 Samaira Salon Shalimar Centre Tel 26115975

Sons Shop No. 63 Tel3511310 Faria Pereira Mogra Pada Raurkela -27 Ketki Roshi H.No. 133,IV Lane Rajkot36531 K.R. Kukreja Sr. Stores Offil Chamba26 Mahendra Ragi Panchouli Tel180095 Lali Da Dhaba Ludhiana-24/9 Pin-269863 Samantha Daiz St. Angelos Towers Tel. 24967353 Paparazi Snacks Chotu Lane-02 Tel66114282 Yehangoor Nayyar Chompagar Road Kerala 12 Collector House Sect. 41, Main Rd. Panipat -17 Samaira Salon Shalimar Centre Tel 26115975

Sons Shop No. Sons Shop No. 63 Fax63 Fax3511310 3511310 Maria Pereira Faria Pereira Mogra Panda Mogra Pada Raurkela -27 Raurkela -17 Ketki Doshi Ketki Doshi H.No. 133,IV Q.No. 133,IV Lane Rajkot- Lane Rajkot36531 36531 R.K. Kukreja R.K. Kukreja Jr. Stores Offil Sr. Stores Chamba-26 Offil Chhamba-26 Mahendra Mahendra Raji Panchouli Ragi Pin-180095 Panchouli Pin180095 Lali Da Dhaba Lali Da Dhaba Ludhiana-29/4 Ludhiana-24/9 Pin-269863 Pin-268963 Samantha Samantha Dias St. Daiz St. Angelos Angoles Towers Tel. Towers Tel. 24967353 24967353 Paparasi Paparazi Snacks Chotu Snacks Chotu Lane-02 Tel- Lane-02 Tel66114282 66141282 Yehangoor Yelangoor Nayyar Nayyer Champagar Chompagar Road Kerala Road Kerala 21 21 Collector Collectral House Sect. House Sect. 14, Main Rd. 14, Main Rd. Panipat -27 Panipat -17 Samaira Samaira Salon Saloon Shalimar Shalimar Centre Tel Centre Tel 26115975 26115975

Sons Gate No. . 63 Fax3511310 Faria Fereira Mogra Pada Raurkela -27 Ketki Doshi H.No. 133,V Lane Rajkot36531 R.K. Kukreja Sr. Stores Offil Chamba26 Mahendra Ragi Panchouli Pin180195 Bali Da Dhaba Ludhiana-24/9 Pin-269863 Samantha Daiz St. Angelos Towers Ph. 24967353 Papparazi Snacks Chotu Lane-02 Tel66114282 Yehangoor Nayyar Chompagar Road Kerala 21 Collector House Sect. 14, Main Rd. Panipat -17 Samaira Salon Shalimar Centre Tel 26115975

None

None

None

None

None

None

None

None

None

None

11 Vangar Optics Vanjar Optics Vangar Optics Vangar Optics Vangar Optico None 9 Kashmira Kashmira Kashmira Kashmira Kashmira Baug Baug Baug Baug Baug Nampalli 58 Nampalli 58 Nampalli 58 Nampalli 85 Nampalli 58 12 Van de Troost Van de Trust Van de Troost Van de Troost Van de Troost None 0 II/B 906 Cap II/B 906 Cap I/B 906 Cap II/B 906 Cap II/D 906 Cap Trichur 06 Trichur 06 Trichur 06 Trichur 06 Trichur 06 12 Ganpat Ganpat Ganpat Ganpat Ganpat None 1 Wakhde Wakhde Wahkhde Wakhde Wakhde Vinayak Vinayak Vinayak Vinayak Vinayak Travels Ph Travels Ph Travels Ph Travels Tel Trovels Ph 24630978 24630978 24630978 24630978 24630978 12 Labade Lobade Labade Labade Labade None 2 Estates Estates Estates Estates Estates Kaladhan Kaladhan Kaladhar Kaladhan Kaladhan House MbHouse MbHouse MbHouse Mob- House Mb942042002 942042002 942042002 942042002 942042002 12 Gujjar Gujjar Gujjar Gujjar Gujjar None 3 Enterprises Enterprise Enterprises Enterprises Enterprises Lane 3, S.M. Lane 3, S.M. Lane 2, S.M. Lane 3, S.M. Lane 3, S.M. Marg Marg Marg Marg Marg Samanagar 41 Samanagar 41 Samanagar 41 Samanagar 41 Samanagar 14 12 Loko Roko Roko Roko Loko Roko Loko Roko Loko Roko None 4 toys A Golden toys A Golden toys A Golden toys A Golden toys A Golden Towers Towers Tawers Towers Towers Choksi-39 Choksi-39 Choksi-39 Choksi-93 Choksi-39 12 Kossum Kussum Kossum Kossum Kossum None 5 Karkera Chief Karkera Chief Karkara Chief Karkera Chief Karkera Chief Ex PHLD Ex PHLD Ex PHLD Ex PHLD Ex PHLD Mob Mob Mob Mob Mob 9672135914 9672135914 9672135914 9672135914 96722131914 12 Chamgadar Chamjadar Chamgadar Chamgadar Chamgadar None 6 Tiles Shaman Tiles Shaman Tiles Shaman Tiles Shaman Tiles Shaman Street Street Street Street Street Tiruvalli 62 Tiruvalli 62 Tiruvalli 62 Tirovalli 62 Tiruvalli 26 12 Pankaj Pankaj Pankaj Pankoj Pankaj None 7 Dhillion Brime Dhillion Brime Dhillion Brime Dhillion Brime Dhillion Brime Testiles Tel- Testile TelTestiles PhTestiles Tel- Testiles Tel27854392 27854392 27854392 27854392 27854392 12 Bob Baxklund Bob Baxklund Bob Backlund Bob Baxklund Bob Baxklund None 8 (Dir) Pheonix (Dir) Pheonix (Dir) Pheonix (Dir) Pheenix (Dir) Pheonix Ltd. PhLtd. PhLtd. PhLtd. PhLtd. Tel8297541 8297541 8297541 8297541 8297541 12 Flickr Logos Flickr Logos Flickr Logos Flickr Logos Flickr Logos None

9 13 0

13 1 13 2

13 3

13 4

13 5

Bulls Outgate Bulls Outgates Bulls Outgate Bulls Outgate Bolls Outgate Orissa-32 Orissa-32 Orissa-32 Orissa-23 Orissa-32 Makamur Makamur Mokamur Makamur Makamur None Cakes Hilton Cokes Hilton Cakes Hilton Cakes Hilton Cakes Hilton Street-02 Street-02 Street-02 Street-02 Street-02 Shimoga-31 Shimoga-31 Shimoga-31 Shimoga-31 Shimoga-31 Orix Mall Orix Mall Orex Mall Orix Mall Orix Mall None Inertia Lane Inertia Lanes Inertia Lane Inertia Lane Inertia Lanes Ph-26834500 Ph-26834500 Ph-26834500 Ph-26834500 Ph-26834500 Baltar Baltor Baltar Baltar Baltar None Hardware Hardware Hardware Hardware Hardware Pestwmji Pestwmji Pestwmji Pestwmji Pestwmji Road-14 Road-14 Road-14 Road-14 Road-41 Shahpur-06 Shahpur-06 Shahpur-06 Shahpur-60 Shahpur-06 Hussain Hussain Hussain Hussain Hussain None Ekbaan Jama Ekban Jama Ekbaan Jame Ekbaan Jama Ekbaan Jama Swetts TelSwetts TelSwetts TelSwetts TelSwetts Ph3578626 3578626 3578626 3578626 3578626 Janaki Travels Janaki Travels Janaki Travels Janaki Travels Janoki Travels None Op Bekar Op Bekar Opp Bekar Op Bekar Op Bekar Cinema S V R Cinema S V R Cinema S V R Cinema S N R Cinema S V R D. Dadar (W) D. Dadar (W) D. Dadar (W) D. Dadar (W) D. Dadar (W) Sonal Sonam Sonal Sonal Sonal None Ganjawala CB Ganjawala CB Ganjewala CB Ganjawala BC Ganjawala CB Constructions Constructions Constructions Constructions Constructions Fax- 2271349 Fax- 2271349 Fax- 2271349 Fax- 2271349 Fax- 2271349

Directions (136-140): The news item in each question below is to be classified into one of the following five areas: (1) Social Issues (2) Science and Health (3) Politics (4) Sports and (5) Miscellaneous 136. It is time for profit of the 'business class', its Diwali! (1) Social Issues (2) Science and Health (3) Politics

(4) Sports and (5) Miscellaneous 137. The CSB Party will began its election campaign next week. (1) Social Issues (2) Science and Health (3) Politics (4) Sports and (5) Miscellaneous 138. A study shows traumatic childhood leads to learning disorders. (1) Social Issues (2) Science and Health (3) Politics (4) Sports and (5) Miscellaneous 139. A girl constantly being eve teased for over a year commits suicide. (1) Social Issues (2) Science and Health (3) Politics (4) Sports and (5) Miscellaneous 140. India white washes Sri Lanka in the fair game of cricket. (1) Social Issues (2) Science and Health (3) Politics (4) Sports and (5) Miscellaneous

Directions (141-145): Below in each question five words are given. Which of them will come at the third place if all of them are arranged alphabetically as in a dictionary? 141. (1) Revolve (2) Rewind (3) Rotate (4) Restart (5) Restore 142. (1) Marine (2) Merchant (3) Merchandise (4) Machine (5) Mechanic 143. (1) Cement (2) Centenary (3) Century (4) Cigar (5) Census 144. (1) Soluble (2) Solvent (3) Solution (4) Solve (5) Salt 145. (1) Mouse (2) Mole (3) Mould (4) Mount (5) Mountain Directions (146-150): The letter group in each question is to be codified in the following codes: Letters S P C N H J V X B K

Number 6 2 7 1 9 5 4 0 3 8 You have to find out which of the answers (1),(2), (3) or (4) has the correct coded form of the given letters and indicate it on the answer sheet. If none of the coded form is correct mark (5) as answer. 146. VSBCHNX (1) 4673910 (2) 4637910 (3) 4673091 (4) 4670931 (5) None of these 147. HCKNPXJ (1) 9781205 (2) 9871025 (3) 9718205 (4) 9871205 (5) None of these 148. JKPHVBN (1) 5892431 (2) 5824931 (3) 5821439 (4) 5824391 (5) None of these 149. KXPJVNS (1) 8025461 (2) 8024561 (3) 8025416 (4) 8024516 (5) None of these 150. CVHSXBP (1) 749032

(2) 7496302 (3) 7490632 (4) 7496032 ANSWERS 101. (3), 102. (2), 103. (4), 104. (1), 105. (1), 106. (4), 107. (3), 108. (2), 109. (5), 110. (2) 111. (4), 112. (3), 113. (1), 114. (1), 115. (1), 116. (4), 117. (4), 118. (3), 119. (2), 120. (3), 121. (2), 122. (4), 123. (3), 124. (4), 125. (3), 126. (2), 127. (4), 128. (1), 129. (2), 130. (4) 131. (3), 132. (5), 133. (3), 134. (1), 135. (4), 136. (5), 137. (3), 138. (2), 139. (1), 140. (4) 141. (1), 142. (5), 143. (2), 144. (3), 145. (4), 146. (2), 147. (1), 148. (5), 149. (3), 150. (4) Andhra Bank Clerk Recruitment: Solved Previous Year Question Paper 2007 (I Reasoning) Buzz up!3 votes Exam Name: Clerical Recruitment Conducted By: Andhra Bank Conducted in: Dec 2007 Topic: Part I (Reasoning) Number of Questions: 50 1. In a certain code ROPE is written as $3%6 and RITE is written as $4#6. How is PORT written in that code? (1) %4$# (2) $3%#

(3) $64% (4) %3$# (5) None of these 2. How many such pairs of letters are there in the word KNIGHT, each of which has as many letters between them in the word as they have in the English alphabet? (1) None (2) One (3) Two (4) Three (5) More than three 3. Pointing to a photograph Nikita said 'She is the only grad daughter of my grandmother's daughter'. How is the girl in photograph related to Nikita? (1) Sister (2) Niece/ daughter (3) Aunt (4) Cannot be determined (5) None of these 4. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to the group? (1) Pineapple (2) Guava (3) Grapes (4) Papaya (5) Pear 5. If the word STABLE all the consonants are replaced by the previous letter and all the vowels are replaced by the next letter which letter will be third from the left end? (1) S

(2) B (3) A (4) K (5) None of these 6. In a certain code HOUSE is written as FTVPI, how is CHAIR written in that code? (1) DIBJS (2) SBJID (3) SHBGD (4) SJBID (5) None of these 7. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to the group? (1) FH (2) KM (3) PR (4) CE (5) JM 8. If ' P Q' means 'P is wife of Q', 'P+Q' means 'P is father of Q' and 'P Q' means 'P is sister of Q' then in G H +R D, how is G related to D? (1) Cannot be determined (2) Mother (3) Niece (4) Aunt (5) None of these 9. If the digits of the number 5726489 are arranged in ascending order, how many digits will remain at the same position? (1) None

(2) One (3) Two (4) Three (5) More than three 10. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to the group? (1) 17 (2) 19 (3) 23 (4) 29 (5) 27 11. How many meaningful words can be made from the letters AEHT, using each letter only once? (1) None (2) One (3) Two (4) Three (5) More than three ' means 'x', $ means '+', # means ' ' and '' means '-' then what is the value of12. If ' 360 # 24$ 56 5 48? (1) 253 (2) 242 (3) 247 (4) 285 (5) None of these 13. If blue means pink, pink means green, green means yellow, yellow means red and red means white then what is the colour of turmeric? (1) green

(2) yellow (3) red (4) pink (5) None of these 14. If it is possible to make a meaningful word from the second, the third, the tenth and the eleventh letters of the word PASSIONATELY using each letter only once, second letter of that word is your answer. If no such word can be formed your answer is X and if more than one word can be formed your answer is Y. (1) A (2) E (3) L (4) X (5) Y 15. In a row of children facing north Manish is fourth to the left of Suresh who is tenth from the left end. Nisha is second to the right of Suresh and eighth from the right end of the row. Total how many children are there in the row? (1) 19 (2) 20 (3) 21 (4) 18 (5) None of these Directions (16-20): In these questions symbols , #, , $ and @ are used with different meanings as follows: 'A B' means 'A is smaller than B' 'A # B' means 'A is either smaller than or equal to B' 'A B' means 'A is greater than B' 'A $ B' means 'A is either greater than or equal to B'

'A @ B' means 'A is neither smaller than nor greater than B' In each of the following questions assuming the given statements to be true, find out which of the two conclusions I and II given below them is/ are definitely true Give answer (1) if only conclusion I is true. Give answer (2) if only conclusion II is true. Give answer (3) if either conclusion I or conclusion II is true. Give answer (4) if neither conclusion I nor conclusion II is true. Give answer (5) if both conclusions I and II are true. 16. Statements: V#S, SL, LJ Conclusions: I. V L II. S J 17. Statements: M#R, RJ, J#H Conclusions: I. M #H II. R H 18. Statements: H$F, F@G, GM Conclusions: I. H M II. H G 19. Statements: RJ, J T,,T # L Conclusions: I. R @ T II. J @ l 20. Statements: W@T, T$K, K F Conclusions: I. W $ K II. W @ K Directions (21-25): In each question below there are three statements followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the three given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known

facts and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the three given statements disregarding commonly known facts. Then decide which of the answers (1), (2), (3), (4) and (5) is the correct answer and indicate it on the answer sheet. Give answer (1) if only conclusion I is follows. Give answer (2) if only conclusion II is follows Give answer (3) if either conclusion I or II follows. Give answer (4) if neither I nor II is follows. Give answer (5) if both I and II follow. 21. Statements: Some pens are books. All books are pencils. All pencils are jars. Conclusions: I. All books are jars. II. Some pens are pencils. 22. Statements: Some bowls are spoons Some spoons are forks All forks are plates. Conclusions: I. Some bowls are forks. II. Some spoons are plates. 23. Statements: Some bottles are jars. All jars are buckets. All buckets are tanks. Conclusions: I. All jars are tanks. II. Some buckets are tanks.

24. Statements: Some phones are mobiles. Some mobiles are computers. Some computers are keys. Conclusions: I. Some phones are keys. II. Some computes are phones. 25. Statements: All papers are files. Some files are folders. All folders are bags. Conclusions: I. Some files are bags. II. Some papers are folders. Directions (26-30): Each of the questions below consists of a question and two statements numbered I and II are given below it. You have to decide whether the data provided in the statements are sufficient to answer the question. Read both the statements and Give answer (1) if the data is Statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in Statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question. Give answer (2) if the data in Statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in Statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the question. Give answer (3) if the data in Statement I alone or in Statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question. Give answer (4) if the data in both the Statement I and II are not sufficient to answer the question.

Give answer (5) if the data in both the Statement I and II together are necessary to answer the question. 26. Lalita is in which direction with respect to Sangita? I. Lalita is to the East of Prabha who is to the South of Sangita. II. Vinita is to the North of Lalita who is to the East of Sangita. 27. What is the code for 'Play' in the code language? I. In the code language 'play and dance' is written as 'ka to pe' II. In the code language enjoy the dance' is written as 'pe jo ra'. 28. How many children are there in the class? I. Vandana's rank in the class is five ranks below Nandini who is twenty fifth from the bottom. II. Nandini's rank is seventeenth from the top. 29. Who is tallest among Neeta, Sudha, Radha, Maya and Geeta? I. Radha is shorter than Neeta and Sudha but not shorter than Maya and Geeta. II. Neeta is not the tallest. 30. How many sons does Ramesh have? I. F is sister of H who is son of Ramesh. II. R is brother of H. Directions (31-35): These questions are based on the following letter / number/ symbol arrangement . Study it carefully and answer the questions that follow: 5DGE79$F16R%LIAJ3B#4@KP8UM2 31. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way on the basis of their positions in the above arrangement and

so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to the group? (1) $9F (2) R6% (3) 8PU (4) #B4 (5) 3BJ 32. If all the symbols are removed from the above arrangement which element will be third to the left of thirteenth from the left? (1) L (2) R (3) 6 (4) I (5) None of these 33. What will come in place of the question mark (?) in the following series based on the above arrangement? EDH 9 7 I$F ? (1) 6RI (2) %R6 (3) R16 (4) %6R (5) None of these 34. Which element will be fifth to the right of ninth from the right end if all the numbers are removed from the above arrangement? (1) K (2) @ (3) P (4) # (5) None of these

35. How many such numbers are there in the above arrangement each of which is immediately followed by a consonant but not immediately preceded by a vowel? (1) None (2) One (3) Two (4) Three (5) More than three Directions (36-40): These questions are based on the basis of following information. Study it carefully and answer the questions. Eight executives J, K, L, M, N, O, P, and Q are sitting around a circular table for a meeting. J is second to the right of P who is third to the right of K. M is second to the left of O who sits between P and J, L is not a neighbour of K or N. 36. Who is to the immediate left of L? (1) Q (2) O (3) K (4) N (5) None of these 37. Who is to the immediate left of K? (1) N (2) J (3) Q (4) Cannot be determined (5) None of these 38. Which of the following is the correct position of N? (1) Second to the right of K (2) To the immediate left of K

(3) To the immediate right of M (4) To the immediate right of K (5) None of these 39. Who is third to the right of P? (1) L (2) J (3) Q (4) N (5) None of these 40. Which of the following groups of persons have the first person sitting between the other two? (1) PJO (2) OPJ (3) OPM (4) MPO (5) None of these Directions (41-50): In each of the questions given below which one of the five answer figures on the right should come after the problem figures on the left, if the sequence

were continued?

ANSWERS 1. (4), 2. (3), 3. (2), 4. (3), 5. (2), 6. (4), 7. (5), 8. (2), 9. (4), 10. (5) 11. (3), 12. (3), 13. (3), 14. (5), 15. (1), 16. (5), 17. (2), 18. (1), 19.

(4), 20. (1) 21. (5), 22. (2), 23. (5), 24. (4), 25. (1), 26. (3), 27. (4), 28. (5), 29. (5), 30. (5) 31. (5), 32. (2), 33. (4), 34. (1), 35. (2), 36. (5), 37. (3), 38. (4), 39. (1), 40. (2) 41. (3), 42. (4), 43. (1), 44. (5), 45. (1), 46. (4), 47. (5), 48. (1), 49. (2), 50. (3)
Andhra Bank Clerk Recruitment: Solved Previous Year Question Paper 2007 (II Numerical Ability) Exam Name:Clerical Recruitment Conducted By:Andhra Bank Conducted in:Dec 2007 Topic:Part II (Numerical Ability) Number of Questions:50 Directions (51-75): What should come in place of question mark (?) in the following questions ? 51. 832.456-539.982-123.321=? (1) 196.153 (2) 149.153 (3) 169.153 (4) 176.135 (5) None of these

52. ? x 19 = 7828 (1) 411 (2) 412 (3) 413 (4) 414 (5) 415 53. 236.69+356.74 = 393.39 + ? (1) 200.04 (2) 201.04 (3) 200.14 (4) 202.14 (5) 203.04 54. 734 / ? = 91.75 (1) 8 (2) 6 (3) 4 (4) 10

(5) None of these 55. (35 x 15 x 10) / (25 x 2) = ? (1) 105 (2) 115 (3) 70 (4) 35 (5) None of these 56. 5938+4456+2891 = ? (1) 15255 (2) 14285 (3) 13285 (4) 12385 (5) None of these 57. 859.05 + 428.89+663.17=? (1) 1585.91 (2) 1286.94

(3) 1950.02 (4) 1950.11 (5) 1951.01 58. 434 x 645=? (1) 27840 (2) 297930 (3) 279903 (4) 279930 (5) None of these 59. 7 x ? =29.05 (1) 4.05 (2) 4.15 (3) 3.95 (4) 4.28 (5) None of these 60. 725 / 25 - 13 = ? (1) 16

(2) 29 (3) 12 (4) 18 (5) None of these 61. (558 x 45) / (18 x 45) = ? (1) 314 (2) 313 (3) 312 (4) 311 (5) None of these 62. 806 / 26 =? (1) 30 (2) 32 (3) 34 (4) 36 (5) None of these

63. 559 + 995 = ? x 16 (1) 92.05 (2) 95.25 (3) 93.15 (4) 94.35 (5) None of these 64. ((337 +146) x 8)=? (1) 3884 (2) 1515 (3) 3864 (4) 1505 (5) 3846 65. 7\frac{3}{4}+5\frac{1}{4}+8\frac{1}{2}=? (1) 20\frac{1}{4} (2) 21\frac{1}{2} (3) 21\frac{3}{4} (4) 21\frac{3}{4}

(5) 20\frac{3}{4} 66. 4758-2782-1430=? (1) 356 (2) 396 (3) 486 (4) 546 (5) None of these 67. 9.1 x 7.5 x 6.2 =? (1) 423.25 (2) 68.25 (3) 593.775 (4) 472.5 (5) None of these 68. \sqrt{441}+\sqrt{676}=? (1) 43 (2) 45

(3) 47 (4) 49 (5) 51 69. 49+\sqrt{?}=87 (1) 1444 (2) 1442 (3) 1448 (4) 1456 (5) 1460 70. \frac{{{(8)}^{2}}+164+4}{14}=? (1) 25 (2) 64 (3) 8 (4) 7.5 (5) None of these 71. 248 of \frac{7}{8} +110 of 20% = ? (1) 192

(2) 202 (3) 212 (4) 239 (5) 242 72. \frac{2}{5}+\frac{10}{13}+\frac{7}{13}=? (1) 2\frac{23}{65} (2) 1\frac{46}{65} (3) 2\frac{10}{13} (4) \frac{46}{65} (5) 1\frac{10}{13}
73. \sqrt{?}-17=22 (1) 1511 (2) 1531 (3) 1515 (4) 1553 (5) 1521 74. 484 of \frac{3}{4} + 366 of \frac{5}{6}= ? (1) 663 (2) 844 (3) 668 (4) 848 (5) 666 75. 280% of 460 =? (1) 1188 (2) 1284

(3) 1288 (4) 1280 (5) None of these 76. Which of the following is equal to 30 x 246? (1) 118 x 13+209 x 42 (2) 174 x 10+222 x 19 (3) 173 x 12+221 x 24 (4) 169 x 16+167 x 50 (5) None of these 77. The cost of 9 kgs. of sugar is Rs. 279. What is the cost of 153 kgs. of sugar? (1) Rs. 3.377 (2) Rs. 4.473 (3) Rs. 4.377 (4) Rs. 4.743

(5) Rs. 4.347 78. A bus travels at the speed of 49 kmph. and reaches its destination in 7 hours. What is the distance covered by the bus? (1) 343 km (2) 283 km (3) 353 km (4) 245 km (5) 340 km 79. \frac{1}{4}th of \frac{2}{5} th of a number is 82. What is the number? (1) 410 (2) 820
(3) 420 (4) 220 (5) None of these

80. What is the least number to be added to 1500 to make it a perfect square? (1) 20 (2) 21 (3) 22 (4) 23 (5) None of these 81. The sum of three consecutive integers is 39. Which of the following is the largest among the three? (1) 12 (2) 15 (3) 13 (4) 16 (5) None of these 82. Find the average of the following set of scores: 118, 186, 138, 204, 175, 229 (1) 148 (2) 152

(3) 156 (4) 160 (5) 175 83. A banana costs Rs. 2.25 and an apple costs Rs. 3.00. What will be the total cost of 4 dozen of bananas and 3 dozen of apples? (1) Rs. 216 (2) Rs.108 (3) Rs. 189 (4) Rs. 225 (5) Rs. 162 84. How many pieces of 8.6 metres long cloth can be cut out of a length of 455.8 metres cloth? (1) 43 (2) 48 (3) 55 (4) 53 (5) 62

85. The product of two successive numbers is 3192. What is the smallest number? (1) 59 (2) 58 (3) 57 (4) 56 (5) None of these 86. What is 184 times 156? (1) 28704 (2) 29704 (3) 30604 (4) 27604 (5) None of these 87. What approximate value should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following question? 5989\div 48 11=? (1) 1375

(2) 1370 (3) 1372 (4) 1368 (5) 1365 88. If an amount of Rs. 15,487 is divided equally among 76 students, approximately how much amount will each student get? (1) Rs. 206 (2) Rs. 210 (3) Rs. 204 (4) Rs. 218 (5) Rs. 212 89. What should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following number series? 6417 5704 4991 4278 3565 2852 ? (1) 2408 (2) 2426 (3) 7310 (4) 7130

(5) 2139 90. Rinku and Pooja started a business initially with Rs. 5,100 and Rs. 6,600 respectively. If the total profit is Rs. 2.730 what is Rinku's share in the profit? (1) Rs. 1,530 (2) Rs. 1,540 (3) Rs. 1,200 (4) Rs. 1,180 (5) None of these 91. 25% of the total cost of a plot of area 280 sq. feet is Rs. 1,32,370. What is the rate per sq. ft. of the plot? (1) Rs. 2,091 (2) Rs. 1,981 (3) Rs. 1,991 (4) Rs. 1,891 (5) None of these 92. If the difference between a number and one fifth of it is 84, what is the number?

(1) 95 (2) 100 (3) 105 (4) 108 (5) 112 93. The respective ratio of the ages of Richa and Shelly is 5: 8. The ratio of their ages 10 years hence would be 7: 10 respectively. What is the present age of Shelly? (1) 45 years (2) 40 years
(3) 35 years (4) 30 years (5) 25 years 94. A student scores 64% marks in 6 papers of 150 marks each. He scores 25% of his total obtained marks in Hindi and English together. How much is his total score for both these papers? (1) 120 (2) 124 (3) 140 (4) 144 (5) 150 95. When the original price of toy was increased by 25%, the price of one dozen toys was Rs. 300. What was the original price of one toy? (1) Rs. 24 (2) Rs. 29 (3) Rs. 30 (4) Rs. 15 (5) Rs. 20 96. If 3x + 5y = 44 and 10x -2y = 16, what is the value of x? (1) 7 (2) 3

(3) 5.5 (4) 6.5 (5) None of these 97. 15 persons complete a job in 3 days. How many days will 10 persons take to complete the same job? (1) 2 (2) 5 (3) 2\frac{2}{3} (4) 3\frac{1}{4} (5) 4\frac{1}{2} 98. The owner of an electronics shop charges his customer 25% more than the cost price. If a customer paid Rs. 11,500 for a television set, then what was the cost price of the television set? (1) Rs. 9,200 (2) Rs. 7,200 (3) Rs. 8,600 (4) Rs. 9,800 (5) Rs. 10,000 99. Sumit obtained a total of 1012 marks out of 1150 in an examination. What is his percentage in the examination? (1) 86 (2) 88 (3) 84 (4) 90 (5) None of these 100. What should replace both the question marks in the following equation? \frac{?}{84}=\frac{189}{?} (1) 126 (2) 124 (3) 130 (4) 132 (5) 136 ANSWERS

51. 57. 61. 67. 71. 77.

(3), (4), (5), (1), (4), (4),

52. 58. 62. 68. 72. 78.

(2), (4), (5), (3), (2), (1),

53. 59. 63. 69. 73. 79.

(1), (2), (2), (1), (5), (2),

54. 60. 64. 70. 74. 80.

(1), 55. (1), 56. (3), (1) (3), 65. (2), 66. (4), (4) (3), 75. (3), 76. (3), (2)

81. 87. 91. 97.

(5), (3), (4), (5),

82. 88. 92. 98.

(5), (3), (3), (1),

83. 89. 93. 99.

(1), (5), (2), (2),

84. (4), 85. (4), 86. (1), 90. (5) 94. (4), 95. (5), 96. (2), 100. (1)

PAPER : ANDHRA BANK PROBATIONARY OFFICERS EXAM : General Awareness (Solved)

1. The Asia-Pacific Economic Co-operation Meeting was organi-zed in September 2007 in which of the following places ? (A) Sydney (B) New York (C) Tokyo (D) Beijing (E) None of these 2. One of the main issues discussed in the 40th Ministerial Meeting of the ASEAN held in August, 2007 was (A) Americas over stay in Iraq (B) Presidential Election in Pakistan (C) Draft blue print of the ASEAN Charter (D) The 123 Agreement between India and USA (E) None of these 3. Mrs. Pratibha Patil has taken over as the (A) 10th President of India (B) 11th President of India (C) 12th President of India (D) 13th President of India (E) 15th President of India 4. The President of India in one of her speeches in recent past emphasized that a new Farm Policy is needed to make agri-culture more productive. What, in her opinion are the areas which need our immediate attention ? (1) Credit at low interest rate (2) Enhancement of technical skills (3) Free import of wheat and other food grains (A) Only 1 (B) Only 2 (C) Only 3 (D) Both 1 & 2(E) All 1, 2 & 3 5. Who amongst the following jour-nalists is the recipient of the Prestigious Ramon Magsaysay Award for 2007 ? (A) Mark Tully (B) P. Sainath (C) Barkha Dutt (D) Prabhu Chawla (E) None of these 6. How many intertwined rings are shown in the Olympic Flag used these days in the games ?

(A) Five (B) Six (C) Seven (D) Three (E) None of these 7. Indias grandmaster Vishwana-than Anand won the Rapid World Chess Championship by defeating (A) Anatoly Karpov (B) Robert Fischer (C) Boris Spassky (D) Varily Smysloy (E) Levon Aronian 8. The finals of the Asia Cup Hockey2007 was played bet-ween (A) IndiaMalaysia (B) MalaysiaPakistan (C) PakistanIndia (D) South KoreaIndia (E) Hong KongSouth Korea 9. India recently launched some Satellites in space. Normally the space rockets in India are launched from which of the following places ? (A) Ranchi (B) Sriharikota (C) Varanasi (D) Mumbai (E) Gulmarg 10. Which of the following countries has agreed to a time schedule with the International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA) so that IAEA can ensure that its ura-nium facilities are for peaceful use of the nuclear power ? (A) Iran (B) Afghanistan (C) Bangladesh (D) Brazil (E) Britain 11. Which of the following organi-zations has taken the responsi-bility to raise about US $ 2 billion to build a Rail link from China to Singapore connecting eight nations ? (A) ASEAN (B) SAARC (C) EU (D) NATO (E) None of these 12. The Govt. of India these days is paying much emphasis on Agri-cultural Sector. What is the contribution of Agri Sector in Indias GDP ? Around (A) 10% (B) 4% (C) 12% (D) 25% (E) 48% 13. Which of the following countries has signed a 22 Point Agreement with Madhesi Peoples Right

Forum (MPRF) ? (A) China (B) Nepal (C) India (D) Bangladesh (E) Myanmar 14. Mr. Abdullah Gul has taken over as which of the following ? (A) Prime Minister of Afghanistan (B) Prime Minister of Iraq (C) President of Iraq (D) President of Turkey (E) None of these 15. At present Indian Rupee is (A) partially convertible on cur-rent account (B) fully convertible on current account (C) partially convertible on capital account (D) fully convertible on capital account (E) fully convertible on current and capital account both 16. The Government of India has decided to import which of the following commodities at about Rs. 16 a kg. whereas it pays only Rs. 8.50 a kg. for the purchase of the same within the country for its Public Distri-bution System ? (A) Wheat (B) Rice (C) Sugar (D) Sugarcane (E) None of these 17. The Finance Minister of India recently made a mention that Infrastructure Development in India should be done on PPP model only. What is the full form of PPP ? (A) Purchasing Power Parity (B) Public Private Partnership (C) Purchase Produce Provide (D) Peoples Programme and Priority (E) None of these 18. The Reserve Bank of India keeps on changing correcting various indicators/rates/ratios applic-able to the banking industry. What at present is the Statutory Liquidity Ratio (SLR) ? (A) 7% (B) 12% (C) 25% (D) 33% (E) None of these 19. Which of the following agencies/ organizations is setting up Indias first Natural Resource Data Centre in Kolkata ? (A) RBI (B) SEBI (C) NABARD (D) SAARC (E) BARC 20. The Govt. of India has announ-ced a Rs. 14,000 crore help pac-kage to exporters. Why exporters

need a help of such nature ? (A) Rupee is appreciating sharply (B) Few consignments of expor-ts were destroyed by terrorists (C) China has reduced its VAT rates hence its products have become cheaper for importers (D) It was done to promote exports to SAARC member nations (E) None of these 21. Indias Look East trade policy is designed to help particularly members of which of the follow-ing group of nations ? (A) SAARC (B) ASEAN (C) WTO (D) NATO (E) EU 22. In response to Indias Look East policy which of the following countries has launched Look West policy ? (Both are comple-mentary to each other) (A) Singapore (B) China (C) South Korea (D) Indonesia (E) Thailand 23. Brahmos is designed to be used by which of the following ? (A) Indian Navy (B) Indian Army (C) Indian Air Force (D) Border Security Force (E) All of these 24. Who amongst the following pla-yers was the Captain of Indias Twenty20 World Cup played recently ? (A) Sachin Tendulkar (B) Rahul Dravid (C) Yuvraj Singh (D) Saurav Ganguly (E) M.S. Dhoni 25. Which of the following nations will host the final of Afro Asia Cup 2008 (Cricket) ? (A) Kenya (B) South Africa (C) India (D) Pakistan (E) Sri Lanka 26. Late Chandra Shekhar who died in July 2007 was former (A) President of India (B) Vice President of India (C) Speaker of the Lok Sabha (D) Prime Minister of India (E) Secretary-General of UNO 27. Which of the following organi-zations has provided a credit of US $ 600 million to India to beef up its rural credit structure system ? (A) World Bank

(B) ADB (C) IMF (D) EU (E) None of these 28. Which of the following countries has agreed to release hundreds of millions of dollars of frozen funds collected as tax to Palestine which is facing a severe cash/ funds problem ? (A) Syria (B) Israel (C) Jordan (D) Egypt (E) None of these 29. Leaders of the European Union have agreed to implement reform treaty which will help in streamlining its (A) defunct constitution (B) agreement with UNO (C) pack with African Union (D) Currency Swap with Yen/ Yuan and US $ (E) relations with Russia and other constituents of former USSR 30. Immediately prior to Gordon Browns taking over as the Prime Minister of the UK who was the Prime Minister there ? (A) Mr. Valeric Amos (B) Mr. Vladimir Putin (C) Ms. Hilary Armstrong (D) Mr. David Cameron (E) Tony Blair 31. Mr. Robert Zoellick has taken over as the (A) President of the World Bank (B) Prime Minister of Turkey (C) President of Iraq (D) President of IMF (E) None of these 32. India is known as one of the BRIC country. Which of the following is not one of the BRIC countries ? (A) Brazil (B) Romania (C) China (D) Russia (E) All are BRIC countries 33. The Govt. of India recently purchased RBIs 59% stake in one of the major banks of India in about Rs. 35531 crore. Which of the following is the name of that bank ? (A) UTI Bank (AXIS Bank) (B) IDBI Bank (C) State Bank of India (D) ICICI Bank (E) None of these 34. The Global Non-Violence Day was observed on which of the following days ? (A) 15th August (B) 14th November (C) 19th September

(D) 2nd October (E) 30th January 35. The RBI recently released Macro economic and Monetary Deve-lopments : First Quarter Review 2007-08. As per this review which of the following sectors showed a commendable growth and stood at about 12% level ? (A) Service (B) Industrial Sector (C) Social Sector (D) Banking Sector (E) None of these 36. The National Housing Bank recently launched the NHB RESIDEX the index of housing prices. How this index will help Govt./civic authorities ? (Pick up statement which is not true) 1. It will track the fluctuation in property markets 2. Rationalization of stamp duty and other such taxes 3. It will help banks in deciding the price of the property and to decide how much loan should be given for the same to the public (A) Only 1 (B) Only 2 (C) Only 3 (D) Both 1 and 2 (E) All 1, 2 and 3 37. Which of the following is the main regulatory authority for insurance companies in India ? (A) RBI (B) SEBI (C) LIC (D) AMFI (E) IRDA 38. The sensitive index of which of the following stock exchanges in India recently touched 15000 marks and still going higher and higher ? (A) Kolkata Stock Exchange (B) National Stock Exchange (C) Delhi Stock Exchange (D) Bombay Stock Exchange (E) None of these 39. As per the Fiscal Responsibility and Budget Management Act (FRBM) the fiscal deficit should brought to which of the follow-ing levels of the GDP by the year 2009 ? (A) 1% (B) 2% (C) 3% (D) 5% (E) 7% 40. The RBI/Govt. of India short-listed four organizations who will manage pension funds. Which of the following is not one of these shortlisted companies ? (A) State Bank of India (B) LIC of India (C) ICICI Bank (D) IDBI Capital (E) UTIAMC

41. Which of the following awards is given for excellence in literary work ? (A) Bharat Ratna (B) Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar Award (C) Dronacharya Award (D) Arjun Award (E) Pulitzer Prize 42. The period for 11th Five Year Plan is (A) 20052010 (B) 20062011 (C) 20072012 (D) 20082013 (E) None of these 43. Which of the following awards is not a Gallantry Award ? (A) Mahavir Chakra (B) Vir Chakra (C) Vishista Sewa Medal (D) Ashok Chakra (E) Saraswati Samman 44. Ranji Trophy is associated with the game of (A) Hockey (B) Football (C) Badminton (D) Cricket (E) Tennis 45. Who amongst the following has played the main/lead role in the film Chak De India ? (A) Abhishek Bachchan (B) Salman Khan (C) Aamir Khan (D) Shah Rukh Khan (E) None of these 46. Who amongst the following is the author of the book Long Walk to Freedom ? (A) Benajir Bhutto (B) Nelson Mandela (C) Laxmi Sehgal (D) Pervez Musharraf (E) None of these 47. Sunny Days is a book written by (A) Kapil Dev (B) Sachin Tendulkar (C) Ravi Shastri (D) Rahul Dravid (E) None of these 48. The Govt. of India has decided to increase the export of Cashew nut. Which of the following is not a major cashew nut grow-ing State ? (A) Goa (B) Maharashtra (C) Kerala

(D) Andhra Pradesh (E) Uttar Pradesh 49. Who amongst the following is the recipient of the Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award given away recently ? (A) Geeta Rani (B) Jayanta Talukdar (C) Virendra Singh (D) Rahul Dravid (E) Manavjit Singh Sandhu 50. Roger Federer who won US Open 2007 Tennis Championship is a citizen of (A) Belgium (B) France (C) Russia (D) USA (E) Switzerland

Answers with Explanations :


1. (A) 2. (C) 3. (D) 4. (D) 5. (B) 6. (A) 7. (E) Vishwanathan Anand won his tenth Grenke leasing World Rapid Chess title after defeating Armenias Levon Aronian in a cautiouslyplayed final in Maiz, Germany 8. (D) 9. (B) 10. (A) 11. (A) 12. (D) 13. (B) 14. (D) 15. (B) 16. (A) 17. (B) 18. (C) 19. (C) 20. (A) 21. (B) 22. (E) 23. (B) 24. (E) 25. (A) 26. (D) 27. (A) 28. (B) 29. (A) 30. (E) 31. (A) 32. (B) 33. (C) 34. (D) 35. (B) 36. (B) 37. (E) 38. (D) 39. (B) 40. (C) 41. (E) 42. (C) 43. (E) 44. (D) 45. (D) 46. (B) 47. (E) 48. (E) 49. (E) 50. (E)

Solved Paper ANDHRA BANK P.O. EXAM 2009 General Awareness GK


Solved Paper ANDHRA BANK P.O. EXAM 2009 General Awareness GK This Exam was Held in month of July 2009 Total 50 Questions were asked. Some were From Current GK Some contained Books and Authors Some were about Sports. Indian economy was the Focal point of this exam 1. The Govt. of India decided to scrap the import duty on cotton and also withdraw incentives on the export of the same. How will this action of the govt. affect the cotton market in India? 1. More and more traders will be able to import cotton as there is no import duty on it. 2. The price of the cotton in domestic market will come down. 3. More and more farmers will now start growing cotton.

(A) Only 1 (B) Only 2 (C) Only3 (D) All 1,2 and 3 (E) None of these 2. CCEA cleared many FD1 proposals recently. What is the full form of CCEA? (A) Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (B) Congress Committee Economic Affairs (C) Cabinet Committee Emergency Accounts (D) Clearance Committee on Export Accounts (E) None of these 3. The Vishnugad Pipalkoti Hydel power project is being developed on which of the following rivers? (A) Ganga (B) Alaknanda (C) Yamuna (D) Sabarmati (E) None of these 4. Despite the rampant volatility in the market trends and thing costs all over the world, some countries were able to grab the business of outsourcing IT and BPO services from some big countries. Which of the following had been the most favoured nation during 2008-09 for the same? (A) China (B) South Korea (C) India (D) Brazil (E) None of these 5. The facility which allows mobile subscribers to switch from one service provider to another without changing their mobile number is known as Mobile Number? (A) Protectability (B) Portability (C) Promotability (0) Permeability (E) None of these 6. Which of the following economies is not in the top 10 economies of the world ? (A) USA (B) Japan

(C) Germany (D) China (E) South Africa 7. Which of the following banks has opened the countrys first Cash Factory in Lucknow which will issue currency notes to all its branches and ATM in that area? (A) Bank of India (B) Bank of Baroda (C) State Bank of India (D) Union Bank of India (E) None of these 8. Many times we read in newspapers that the RBI has revised certain rates/ratios under LAF. What is the full form of LAF? (A) Legal Adjustment Facility (B) Liquidity Adjustment Facility (C) Longterm Achievement Facility (D) Legal Adjustment Formality (E) None of these 9. Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about the Aam Aadmi Bima Yojana (AABY) launched by the Union Govt. ? 1. The scheme is drawn to include another one crore beneficiaries in the scheme by the end of September 2. The scheme was announced to provide insurance cover to those women workers who come for job under National Rural Employment Guarantee Act. 3. Under the scheme, the central govt. bears the entire amount of the premium which is around As. 6,000 per year for each beneficiary. (A) Only I (B) Only 2 (C) Only 3 (D) All 1,2 and 3 (E) None of these 10. As per the Interim Budget of the Union Govt. for 2009 -10, around Rs 1,31,000 crores were allocated for various flagship programmes of the Govt. of India. Amongst these, one particular programme is given Rs. 41,000 crores as it is aimed at development of infrastructure in the rural areas of the country. What is that programme? (A) Rajiv Gandhi Rural Drinking Water Mission (B) Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (C) Jawaharlal Nehru Urban Renewal Scheme

(D) National Rural Health Mission (E) None of these 11. Who amongst the following was the chairperson of the committee set up far Financial Sector Assessment by the Govt. of India and RBI? (A) Dr. Rakesh Mohan (B) Dr. D. Subbarao (C) Mr. Pranab Mukherjee (D) Mr. P. Chidambaram (E) None of these 12. As per the reports published in the newspapers the use of credit cards in India has gone down by about 8% during 2008-09. What are the main reasons for the same? 1. High interest rate charged by the card companies. 2. Rise in delinquency level related to use of credit 3. Govt. policies which do not allow the launch of new credit cards by the banks. (A) Only I (B) Only 2 (C) Only3 (D) All 1,2 and 3 (E) None of these 13. As per the reports in the media the exports from India has gone down by 13% in the last few months. What steps has the Union Govt. taken to boost the same ? 1. Customs duty under export promotion capital goods scheme was cut to 3% from the earlier 5%. 2. Special incentives of Rs. 325 crore were announced for sectors like handmade car pets, leather and textiles. 3. Excise duty on the goods produced exclusively for exports is withdrawn fully. (A) Only 1 (B) Only 2 (C) Only 3 (D) Both 1 and 2 (E) All 1,2,and3 14. Which of the following states in India is at the top of the Investment Index prepared by the World Bank? (A)Gujarat (B) Maharashtra (C) Kamataka (D) Tamil Nadu (E) None of these

15. The G-20 Summit was organized in London on 2nd April 2009. Which of the following announcement(s) was/were made in the summit? 1 US $ 11 trillion will be provided to restore credit, growth and jobs in the world economy. 2. A wider global regulation will be launched to protect banks from the toxic assets. 3. A Financial Stability Forum will be established with the assistance of IMF. (A) Only 1 (B) Only 2 (C) Only 3 (D) Both 1 and 2 (E) All 1,2, and 3 16. The Govt. of India recently provided an amount of As. 65,300 crores to about 3 crore farmers in India. What was the purpose of the distribution of this much amount to the farmers? (A) To enable them to purchase tractors and other hi-tech agricultural machines (B) This was given to them as a debt waiver and relief package (C) To provide them fertilizers and advanced high yielding seeds tor the next harvesting season (D) To help them to avail Inter net services and update their knowledge about the farming techniques and adopt new methods of the same (E) None of these 17. Which of the following is true about Value Added Tax (VAT)? 1. It is a consumption tax levied on value added to the pro duct on every stage of its production. 2. VAT is levied by the Union Govt. and only a small part goes to State Govts. 3. The income tax on retailers is now decided on the basis of their VAT collection in a year (A)Only 1 (B) Only 2 (C)Only 3 (D) All 1,2 and 3 (E) None of these 18. Mr. Najib Razak is the new Prime Minister of ? (A) Myanmar (B) Indonesia (C) Malaysia (D) Thailand (E) None of these 19. India recently signed an agreement with the European patent office. How would this agreement be helpful to our country?

1. It will help India to protect its traditional knowledge of medicines. 2. Indias Traditional Knowledge Library which is in digital form will now be avail able to the Patent Examiners at the European Patent 3. India will have the right to grant patents for all its traditional medicines and herbs. (A) Only 1 (B) Only 2 (C) Only 3 (D) All the three (E) None of these 20. The 21st Arab League Summit was held in which of the following countries in March 2009? (A)Saudi Arabia (B) Iran (C)Qatar (D) UAE (E)None of these 21. India recently got a consignment of 60 tonnes of uranium from which of the following countries to be used in Rajasthan Atomic Power Station? (A) USA (B) Canada (C) France (D) South Korea (E)China 22. India and Chile recently agreed to allow Free Trade between both the countries. What does it really mean? 1. India can sell any product to Chile and Chile can also sell any product to India. 2. India and Chile both will sell goods or services to each other but the payment for the same will be only in return goods. No hard cash will be paid for such transactions. 3. Whatever goods both of them will import or export, the payment will be made only in US dollars and only cash transactions will take place. (A) Only 1 (B) Only 2 (C) Only 3 (D) Both 1 and 2 (E) None of these 23. Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about the Global Hunger Index published recently? 1. The Index is prepared every year by the United Nations World Food Programme (WFP). 2. As per the report about 27% of worlds undernourished population lives in India.

3. The number of undernourished is more in urban areas than the rural one. (A) Only 1 (B) Only 2 (C)Only 3 (D) All the three (E) None of these 24. The Presidents Rule was imposed in which of the following North-Eastern States in March 2009? (A)Nagaland (B)Assam (C) Arunachal Pradesh (D) Meghalaya (E) None of these 25. Arvind Bhat won National Badminton ship held in Indore the 23rd Championship by defeating? (A) Nikhil Kanetkar (B) P. Gopichand (C) Nandu Natekar (D) P. Kashyap (E) None of these 26. Who amongst the following became the first woman pilot in the world to fly MIG-35 fighter plane? (A) Suman Sharma (B) Saudamini Deshmukh (C) Kirsty Moore (D) Nicole Malachowski (E) None of these 27. The 14th Summit of the Association of South-East Asian Nations (ASEAN) was organized in which of the following countries? (A) Vietnam (B) Myanmar (C) Indonesia (D) Thailand (E) None of these 28. India recently signed a Defence Deal with Israel. Which of the following statement(s) is/are true about the same? 1. India will purchase a state of the art air defence system from Israel at a whopping cost of US $ 1 4 billion.

2. A complex of 5 ordinance plants would be established in Nalanda. 3.Israel will develop a seaborne and shore-based system to protect India from missile attacks on it. (A)Only 1 (B) Only 2 (C) Only 3 (D) Both 1 and 3 (E)All 1,2and3 29. Mr. Morgan Tsvangirai is the new ? (A) President of Zimbabwe (B) Prime Minister of Zimbabwe (C) President of Kenya (D) Prime Minister of Kenya (E) None of these 30. Which of the following teams won the ICC Womens World Cup Cricket Finals held in March 2009? (A) Australia (B) India (C) England (D) New Zealand (E) None of these 31. Food habits of the Indian people have changed. What are these changes? 1.The consumption of high value food like fruits, vegetables, fishery and livestock has increased. Hence, farmers are shifting attention to these. 2. The demand for processed food and ready-to-eat food has increased. Hence, agro business has become a lucrative option. 3. The use of genetically modified seeds has started giving bumper crops and 60% of the same is sold as pro cessed food in local and foreign markets. (A) Only 1 (B) Only 2 (C) Only 3 (D) All the three (E) None of These 32. Which of the following countries is not a member of the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation? (A)Russia (B) India (C)China

(D) Kyrgyzstan (E)Tajikistan 33. Under the Project 2011, the All India Football Federation is preparing players for the matches to be held in the year 2011 for which of the following events ? (A) Olympics (B) Asian Cup (C) FlFA World Cup (D) National Championship (E) None of these 34. As per reports some state governments in India have put a ban on the sale of Ammonium Nitrate or its other combinations in the open market as the same is being used by some people as an explosive. Ban on open sale of such chemicals can be put under which of the following Acts? (A) Explosive Substance Act (B) Narcotics Act (C) The Trade and Merchandise Act (D) Dangerous Drugs Act (E) None of these 35. Who amongst the following is the author of the book Flight into Fear? (A) Capt. Devi Sharan (B) Admiral Vishnu Bhagwat (C) Dr. Kiran Bedi (D) Sri Jaswant Singh (E) None of these 36. Which of the following is an international forum to discuss and implement supervisory norm in all the banks of the world? (A) Basel Committee (B) UN Charter on Commercial Laws (C) International Board of Banks and Finance (D) World Trade Organisation (E) None of these 37. Which of the following states ranked first in implementation of the Central Govt. sponsored scheme Artificial Recharge of Ground Water Through dug Wells in Hard Rock Areas ? (A) Madhya Pradesh (B) Maharashtra (C) Karnataka

(D)Tamil Nadu (E)None of these 38. Which of the following is/are true about the Competition Commission which is set up recently? 1. The Commission is established to prevent practices which do not support healthy business competition. 2. The Commission will have five members including the Chairman. 3. The Commission has to ensure that the financial operations of any business entity does not get concentrated in the hands of few people. (A)Only 1 (B) Only 2 (C)Only 3 (D) All the three (E)None of these 39. Anti Tobacco Day is observed in India on which one of the following days? (A) 11th April (B)11th May (C) l1th June (D) 3lstMay (E) 30th June 40. Which of the following teams won the National Womens Football Championship Final (Seniors) held in March 2009? (A) Manipur (B) West Bengal (C) Tamil Nadu (D) Maharashtra (E) None of these 41. Who amongst the following was chosen for the award of Hoover Medal 2008 for his/her contribution to upliftment of poor and rural people? (A) Shri Rahul Gandhi (B) Dr. A. P. J. Abdul Kalam (C) Mrs. Sonia Gandhi (D) Dr. Manmohan Singh (E) None of these 42. Who amongst the following is the author of the book Cricket MyStyle? (A) Sunil Gavaskar (B) Ravi Shastri

(C) Kapil Dev (0) Sachin Tendulkar (E) Saurav Ganguly 43. Many times we read about Foreign Direct Investment in the country for various project schemes. Why should government promote the idea of Foreign Direct Investment particularly when it can provide funds from its own resources ? 1. It is a supplement to domestic investments and is pre erred to bridge the investment-savings gap. 2. Foreign Direct Investment helps in providing better and advanced technology which is sometimes not available domestically. 3. It generates new employment opportunities. (A)Only 1 (B) Only 2 (C) Only 3 (D) Both 1 and 2 (E) All 1,2 and 3 44 .The name of Mr. Jacob Zuma was in news recently as his party has won the general election in his country with landslide victory. Mr. Zuma is from which country? (A)Algeria (B) Lebanon (C) South Africa (D) Venezuela (E) None of these 45. As we all know, lot of people from underdeveloped states migrate to various progressive states as agricultural labour. What are the major problems of agriculture in India owing to which people have to leave their own land and work as labourer on somebody elses farm/land? 1. Lack of irrigation facilities, low productivity of land and uncertain monsoon. 2. Non-availability of fertilizers, etc. on subsidized rates. 3. Single crop cultivation. (A) Only I (B) Only 2 (C) Only 3 (D) All the three (E) None of these 46. Yuki Bhambri who won an inter national tournament recently is a famous (A) Badminton player (B) Chess player (C) Pistol shooter

(D) Lawn Tennis player (E) Table Tennis player 47. Who amongst the following is not a recipient of the Padma Shri Award given away recently? (A) Penaz Masani (B) Aishwarya Rai Bachchan (C) Sonam Kapur (D) Kumar Sanu (E) M. S. Dhoni 48. As we read these days, many world economies are passing through recession at present. When can an economy be called in recession? 1. When a decline occurs in almost all major economic activities. 2. When the inflation reaches at a very high rate or becomes double digit inflation. 3. When big financial scams and frauds start taking place. (A) Only I (B) Only 2 (C) Only 3 (D) All the three (E) None of these 49.Vyas Samman is given for excellence in the field of (A)Film (B) Literature (C)Dance (D) Music (E) Science and Technology 50. Which of the following is true about the Village Grain Bank Scheme? 1. The Scheme was launched to provide safeguards against starvation during the period of natural calamities or lean season. 2. The grain banks are set up in food scarce areas like drought prone areas, hot and cold desert areas, tribal areas and inaccessible hilly areas. 3. Village Panchayats who were running village grain banks earlier are now not authorized to run the same. Instead the authority is now given to NGOs and SHGs in the village. (A) Only 1 (B) Only 2 (C) Only 3 (D) Only 1 and 2 (E)All 1,2 and 3

Answers: 1.(B) 2.(A) 3.(B) 4.(C) 5.(B) 6.(E) 7. (C) 8. (B) 9. (E) 10. (E) 11.(A) 12.(B) 13.(D) 14.(C) 15.(A) 16. (B) 17 (A) 18. (C) 19.(B) 20. (C) 21. (C) 22. (B) 23. (B) 24.(D) 25. (D) 26. (A) 27. (D) 28. (A) 29(B) 30 (C) 31. (B)

32. (B) 33. (B) 34.(A) 35.(A) 36- (A) 37. (B) 38. (D) 39.(D) 40. (A) 41. (B) 42. (C) 43. (C) 44.(C) 45. (A) 46. (D) 47. (C) 48. (A) 49.(B) 50. (A)

2008 Solved Probationary Officers Exam Andhra Bank - General Awarness Question paper
Course: University/board:

1. Who amongst the following does not belong to political party which is normally referred as left front? (A) Prakash Karat (B) A. B. Bardhan (C) D. Raju (D) T. J. Chandrachoodan (E) M. Veerappa Moily Ans (E) Hint : M.Veerappa Moily is a congress leader. 2. Sujat and Balsara villages were in news recently as breach in main Narmada Canal made them flooded. Both these villages are in which of the following States? (A) Maharashtra (B) Madhya Pradesh (C) Gujarat (D) Rajasthan (E) None of these Ans : (C)

3. As per the estimates given by the Asian Development Bank (ADB) the Indian Economy will grow at which of the following rates in 2008 ? (A) 7% (B) 7.5% (C) 8% (D) 8.5% (E) None of these Ans : (C) 4. Which of the following is NOT one of the recommendations of the committee setup on Financial Sector Reforms under the Chairmanship of Raghuram G.Rajan ? (1) Give more freedoms to banks to setup branches and ATMS anywhere (2) Setup an office of financial ombudsmen (3) All deposits taking institutions should be free from the supervision of the RBI (A) Only 1 (B) Only 2 (C) Only 3 (D) All 1, 2 & 3 (E) Only 2 & 3 Ans : (A) 5. The Govt. of which of the following States has formed a Fisherman Debt Commission and a moratorium has been placed on proceedings relating to all debts incurred by poor fisherman from banks and cooperatives? (A) West Bengal (B) Keral (C) Orissa (D) Karnataka (E) None of these Ans : (B) 6. Federal Reserves is the Central Bank of (A) Britain (B) U.S.A. (C) Japan (D) Canada (E) China Ans : (B) 7. Which of the following was the issue over which one section of the UPA withdrew its support and Union Govt. headed by Dr. Man Mohan Singh was required to prove its majority in the Lok Sabha ? (1) Inflation, which was on a rise consistently for some time (2) Reservations of Gurjarrs in Govt. jobs (3) Nuclear deal with USA (A) Only 1 (B) Only 2 (C) Only 3 (D) Both 1 & 2 (E) Only 2 & 3 Ans : (C) 8. As a gesture to promote denuclearization and also to end nuclear arms programme the cooling tower of a nuclear complex situated in "Youngbyon" was demolished recently. This nuclear complex is in which of the following countries? (A) South Korea (B) Iran (C) China (D) North Korea (E) None of these Ans : (D) 9. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) keeps on modifying various rates / ratios to keep the flow of liquidity in the market in a balanced situation. Which of the following rates/ratios/indexes is NOT directly controlled by the RBI? (A) Cash Reserve Ratio (CRR) (B) Bank Rate (C) Repo Rate (D) Reserve Repo Rate (E) Wholesale Price Index (WPI) Ans : (E) 10. China has signed an agreement with which of the following countries, which will help both the parties to make the East China Sea "a sea of peace, cooperation and friendship? (A) North Korea (B) South Korea (C) Japan (D) Russia (E) All of these Ans : (C)

11. The former President of which of the following countries has taken over as the Prime Minister of the nation in May 2008 ? (A) Venezuela (B) Russia (C) Uganda (D) Tanzania (E) None of these Ans : (B) 12. Which of the following companies of Indian origin has been placed amongst the World's seven Best Firms in Financial Sector ? (A) IDBI Bank (B) HDFC Bank (C) Bajaj Capitals (D) ICICI Bank (E) None of these Ans : (B) 13. Michel Sleiman has taken over as the president of (A) Lebanon (B) Cuba (C) Yemen (D) Zambia (E) Turkey Ans : (A) 14. Which of the following is/are true about the "Pradhan Mantri Adarsh Gram Yojana" to be launched in the near future ? (1) This scheme is to develop those villages where SC/ST population is in prominence (2) About 70,000 villages are identified for the same (3) A special fund of Rs.7,000 Crore is setup for the scheme (A) Only 1 (B) only 2 (C) Only 3 (D) All 1, 2 & 3 (E) None of these Ans : (A) 15. Which of the following countries had decided to come out of the membership of OPEC ? (A) Iran (B) Indonesia (C) Kuwait (D) Saudi Arabia (E) None of these Ans : (B) 16. Many Banks have adopted / launched "Core Banking Solution (CBS)" .Core Banking Solution is (A) a marketing strategy adopted by the Banks (B) a new type of ATM useful for rural population (C) a delivery channel for quick and fast delivery (D) a new product launched to help senior citizens only as they are not able to visit branches / ATMs frequently (E) None of these Ans : (C) 17. As per the figures released recently, the rate of growth of agriculture during 2007-08 has been at the level of approximately (A) 2.5 % (B) 3 % (C) 4.5 % (D) 5 % (E) 6.33 % Ans : (C) 18. The import of which of the following has raised the Current Account Deficit of India by about 77 %? (A) Oil (B) Gas (C) Sugar (D) Foodgrain (E) None of these Ans : (A) 19. The National e-Governance plan was launched by the Govt. of India in the year 2006 with which of the following intentions/objectives? (1) To provide qualitative service of Govt. business to the citizens of India (2) To promote IT sector in India so that trained IT personnel do not go out of the country for jobs (3) To keep a vigil on the business transaction of Indian population to avoid illegal transactions (A) Only 1 (B) Only 2 (C) Only 3 (D) All 1, 2 & 3 (E) None of these Ans : (A)

20. As per the figure released recently what was the per capita income at Current Price in the year 2007-08 in India? About (A) Rs. 20,000/(B) Rs. 25,000/(C) Rs. 23,000/(D) Rs. 33,000/(E) Rs. 48,000/Ans : (D) 21. Ana Ivanovic won the "French Open Women's Singles" of Lawn Tennis after defeating (A) Katrina Srebtnik (B) Dinara Safina (C) Virginia Ruano Pascual (D) Victoria Azarenka (E) None of these Ans : (B) 22. The World Environment Day is celebrated on which of the following days? (A) 5th October (B) 5th August (C) 5th July (D) 5th June (E) None of these Ans : (D) 23. Who amongst the following is included in the list of "Biggest Brains in Business"? (A) L. N. Mittal (B) Anil Ambani (C) Kumar Mangalam Birla (D) Mukesh Ambani (E) Ratan Tata Ans : (A) 24. Which of the following cannot be called as a value Added service offered by a Bank? (A) Special accounts for poor sections of the society (B) Accident insurance cover (C) Instant Credits of Outstation Cheques (D) Free cheque book (E) All are value Added services Ans : (D) 25. Which of the following is the total amount Government of India has earmarked for Agriculture Debt Waiver and Debt Relief Scheme 2008? (A) Rs.10,000 Crore (B) Rs.25,000 Crore (C) Rs.45,000 Crore (D) Rs.72,000 Crore (E) Rs.83,000 Crore Ans : (D) 26. Which of the following States of India was recognized as the Best e- Governed State in 2007 ? (A) Jammu & Kashmir (B) Tamil Nadu (C) Madhya Pradesh (D) Goa (E) Delhi Ans : (E) 27. Daiichi Sanyo which has taken a major stake in India's Pharma company Ranbaxy is a firm based in (A) China (B) South Korea (C) North Korea (D) Japan (E) USA Ans : (D) 28. Which of the following airlines became the first Indian Based Airlines to operate flight to China? (A) Indian (B) Air India (C) Kingfisher (D) Jet Airways (E) None of these Ans : (D) 29. (A) (B) (C) Which of the following meets / summit was organized in Damascus in March 2008 ? Arab League Summit G-8 Summit G-15 Summit

(D) Meeting of trade Minister of WTO members (E) None of these Ans : (A) 30. India recently signed a Bilateral Investment Promotion Agreement (BIPA) with which of the following countries ? (A) China (B) Bangladesh (C) Nepal (D) Bhutan (E) Myanmar Ans : (E) 31. Opening the Saving Bank Account of a minor girl will be called as which of the following in Banking terminology ? (A) Retail Banking (B) Merchant Banking (C) Institutional Banking (D) Social Banking (E) Corporate Banking Ans : (A) 32. Which of the following terms NOT used in Banking Sector? (A) SLR (B) NPA (C) Credit Rating (D) Fixed (E) PURA Ans : (E) 33. Banking Sector will fall under which of the following sectors? (A) Agriculture Sector (B) Service Sector (C) Manufacturing (D) Industrial Sector (E) None of these Ans : (B) 34. An account in which trading of shares in their electronic form is done is known as (A) Demat Account (B) NRI Account (C) NRIO Account (D) Current Account (E) None of these Ans : (A) 35. Which of the following is NOT a measure of the Risk Management in Banks ? (A) CRR (B) RTGS (C) SLR (D) Deposit Insurance (E) All are the measures of risk management Ans : (B) 36. The foreign Direct Investment this year in India reached to the level of about US $ 3.74 billion. In comparison to last years investment the increase is About _______ (A) 50 % (B) 100% (C) 125 % (D) 200 % (E) 250 % Ans : (C) 37. The duration of which of the following Policies / Schemes is from 20042009 ? (A) Foreign Trade Policy (B) 11th Five Year Plan (C) 10th Five Year Plan (D) National Rural Guarantee Act (E) None of these Ans : (A) 38. Which of the following test is conducted to know if a sportsman has taken any performance enhancing drugs ? (A) EEG (B) Narco Test (C) ELISA Test (D) Mind mapping (E) DOPE tEST Ans : (E)

39. Who amongst the following is the recipient of the IIFA Awards 2008 as Best Actress? (A) Shamita Shetty (B) Rani Mukherjee (C) Priyanka Chopra (D) Konkana Sen (E) Kareena Kapoor Ans : (E) 40. Who amongst the following is the author of the book "Toward a Hunger Free World" ? (A) A. P. J. Abdul Kalam (B) Ashok Lahiri (C) Amartya Sen (D) M. S. Swaminathan (E) None of these Ans : (D) 41. Which of the following awards is given in the field of cinema? (A) Kalidas Samman (B) Dronacharya Award (C) Arjun Award (D) Kalinga Award (E) Dada Sahab Phalke Award Ans : (E) 42. Sudan recently cut its ralations with which of the following countries following an attack on Khartoum by a Darfur Rebel Group ? (A) Chad (B) Uganda (C) Libya (D) Lebanon (E) None of these Ans : (A) 43. Who amongst the following is the Chairperson of the Children's Film Society? (A) Kareena Kapoor (B) Jaya Bachchan (C) Shabana Azmi (D) Sridevi (E) None of these Ans : (E) Hint : Nafisa Ali 44. Which of the following is the abbreviated name of an autonomous organization under Ministry of Rural Development ? (A) NIMI (B) IGNOU (C) CAPART (D) NPCIL (E) ICRP Ans : (C) 45. World's largest oil reserves (about 2/3rd) are located in (A) Russia (B) Middle East (C) Africa (D) Europe (E) Canada Ans : (B) 46. Who amongst the following is the author of "Animal People" which was adjudged as the Best Book of the Year? (A) V.S.Naipaul (B) Indra Sinha (C) William Darlymple (D) Bill Clinton (E) John Banville Ans : (B) 47. What is India's rating in the "Doing Business Report" prepared by the World Bank ? (A) 55th (B) 80th (C) 100th (D) 120th (E) None of these Ans : (D) Hint : According to 2008 India's rating in the "Doing Business Report" prepared by the World Bank was 120th but to 2009 India's rating in the "Doing Business Report" prepared by the World Bank is 122nd position. 48. Which of the following term related with the game of Cricket ? (A) Grand Slam

(B) Half Nelson (C) Ashes (D) Screen (E) Love Ans : (C) 49. The Russian President visited China in May 2008 and signed a deal for the security of which of the following? (A) Global Energy (B) China Sea (C) Intellectual Property Rights of the Chinese Scientists (D) Nuclear installation in China (E) None of these Ans : (D) 50. Which of the following Programmes / Schemes of the Govt. of India is NOT directly related with agriculture activities ? (A) Drought Prone Areas Programmes (DPAP) (B) Promotion of Integrated Pest Management (IPM) (C) Integrated Westlands Development Programme (IWDP) (D) ANNAPURNA (E) Desert Development Programme (DDP) Ans : (D)

ANDHRA BANK PO'S SOLVED PAPER General Awareness


1. The Asia-Pacific Economic Co-operation Meeting was organi-zed in September 2007 in which of the following places ? (A) Sydney (B) New York (C) Tokyo (D) Beijing (E) None of these 2. One of the main issues discussed in the 40th Ministerial Meeting of the ASEAN held in August, 2007 was (A) Americas over stay in Iraq (B) Presidential Election in Pakistan (C) Draft blue print of the ASEAN Charter (D) The 123 Agreement between India and USA (E) None of these 3. Mrs. Pratibha Patil has taken over as the (A) 10th President of India (B) 11th President of India (C) 12th President of India (D) 13th President of India (E) 15th President of India 4. The President of India in one of her speeches in recent past emphasized that a new Farm Policy is needed to make agriculture more productive. What, in her opinion are the areas which need our immediate attention ? (1) Credit at low interest rate (2) Enhancement of technical skills (3) Free import of wheat and other food grains (A) Only 1 (B) Only 2 (C) Only 3 (D) Both 1 & 2(E) All 1, 2 & 3 5. Who amongst the following jour-nalists is the recipient of the Prestigious Ramon Magsaysay Award for 2007 ? (A) Mark Tully (B) P. Sainath (C) Barkha Dutt (D) Prabhu Chawla (E) None of these 6. How many intertwined rings are shown in the Olympic Flag used these days in the games ? (A) Five (B) Six (C) Seven (D) Three (E) None of these 7. Indias grandmaster Vishwana-than Anand won the Rapid World Chess Championship by defeating

(A) Anatoly Karpov (B) Robert Fischer (C) Boris Spassky (D) Varily Smysloy (E) Levon Aronian 8. The finals of the Asia Cup Hockey2007 was played bet-ween (A) IndiaMalaysia (B) MalaysiaPakistan (C) PakistanIndia (D) South KoreaIndia (E) Hong KongSouth Korea 9. India recently launched some Satellites in space. Normally the space rockets in India are launched from which of the following places ? (A) Ranchi (B) Sriharikota (C) Varanasi (D) Mumbai (E) Gulmarg 10. Which of the following countries has agreed to a time schedule with the International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA) so that IAEA can ensure that its ura-nium facilities are for peaceful use of the nuclear power ? (A) Iran (B) Afghanistan (C) Bangladesh (D) Brazil (E) Britain 11. Which of the following organi-zations has taken the responsi-bility to raise about US $ 2 billion to build a Rail link from China to Singapore connecting eight nations ? (A) ASEAN (B) SAARC (C) EU (D) NATO (E) None of these 12. The Govt. of India these days is paying much emphasis on Agri-cultural Sector. What is the contribution of Agri Sector in Indias GDP ? Around (A) 10% (B) 4% (C) 12% (D) 25% (E) 48% 13. Which of the following countries has signed a 22 Point Agreement with Madhesi Peoples Right Forum (MPRF) ? (A) China (B) Nepal (C) India (D) Bangladesh (E) Myanmar 14. Mr. Abdullah Gul has taken over as which of the following ? (A) Prime Minister of Afghanistan (B) Prime Minister of Iraq (C) President of Iraq (D) President of Turkey (E) None of these 15. At present Indian Rupee is (A) partially convertible on cur-rent account (B) fully convertible on current account (C) partially convertible on capital account (D) fully convertible on capital account (E) fully convertible on current and capital account both 16. The Government of India has decided to import which of the following commodities at about Rs. 16 a kg. whereas it pays only Rs. 8.50 a kg. for the purchase of the same within the country for its Public Distri-bution System ? (A) Wheat (B) Rice

(C) Sugar (D) Sugarcane (E) None of these 17. The Finance Minister of India recently made a mention that Infrastructure Development in India should be done on PPP model only. What is the full form of PPP ? (A) Purchasing Power Parity (B) Public Private Partnership (C) Purchase Produce Provide (D) Peoples Programme and Priority (E) None of these 18. The Reserve Bank of India keeps on changing correcting various indicators/rates/ratios applic-able to the banking industry. What at present is the Statutory Liquidity Ratio (SLR) ? (A) 7% (B) 12% (C) 25% (D) 33% (E) None of these 19. Which of the following agencies/ organizations is setting up Indias first Natural Resource Data Centre in Kolkata ? (A) RBI (B) SEBI (C) NABARD (D) SAARC (E) BARC 20. The Govt. of India has announ-ced a Rs. 14,000 crore help pac-kage to exporters. Why exporters need a help of such nature ? (A) Rupee is appreciating sharply (B) Few consignments of expor-ts were destroyed by terrorists (C) China has reduced its VAT rates hence its products have become cheaper for importers (D) It was done to promote exports to SAARC member nations (E) None of these 21. Indias Look East trade policy is designed to help particularly members of which of the follow-ing group of nations ? (A) SAARC (B) ASEAN (C) WTO (D) NATO (E) EU 22. In response to Indias Look East policy which of the following countries has launched Look West policy ? (Both are comple-mentary to each other) (A) Singapore (B) China (C) South Korea (D) Indonesia (E) Thailand 23. Brahmos is designed to be used by which of the following ? (A) Indian Navy (B) Indian Army (C) Indian Air Force (D) Border Security Force (E) All of these 24. Who amongst the following pla-yers was the Captain of Indias Twenty20 World Cup played recently ? (A) Sachin Tendulkar (B) Rahul Dravid (C) Yuvraj Singh (D) Saurav Ganguly (E) M.S. Dhoni 25. Which of the following nations will host the final of Afro Asia Cup 2008 (Cricket) ? (A) Kenya (B) South Africa (C) India (D) Pakistan (E) Sri Lanka

26. Late Chandra Shekhar who died in July 2007 was former (A) President of India (B) Vice President of India (C) Speaker of the Lok Sabha (D) Prime Minister of India (E) Secretary-General of UNO 27. Which of the following organi-zations has provided a credit of US $ 600 million to India to beef up its rural credit structure system ? (A) World Bank (B) ADB (C) IMF (D) EU (E) None of these 28. Which of the following countries has agreed to release hundreds of millions of dollars of frozen funds collected as tax to Palestine which is facing a severe cash/ funds problem ? (A) Syria (B) Israel (C) Jordan (D) Egypt (E) None of these 29. Leaders of the European Union have agreed to implement reform treaty which will help in streamlining its (A) defunct constitution (B) agreement with UNO (C) pack with African Union (D) Currency Swap with Yen/ Yuan and US $ (E) relations with Russia and other constituents of former USSR 30. Immediately prior to Gordon Browns taking over as the Prime Minister of the UK who was the Prime Minister there ? (A) Mr. Valeric Amos (B) Mr. Vladimir Putin (C) Ms. Hilary Armstrong (D) Mr. David Cameron (E) Tony Blair 31. Mr. Robert Zoellick has taken over as the (A) President of the World Bank (B) Prime Minister of Turkey (C) President of Iraq (D) President of IMF (E) None of these 32. India is known as one of the BRIC country. Which of the following is not one of the BRIC countries ? (A) Brazil (B) Romania (C) China (D) Russia (E) All are BRIC countries 33. The Govt. of India recently purchased RBIs 59% stake in one of the major banks of India in about Rs. 35531 crore. Which of the following is the name of that bank ? (A) UTI Bank (AXIS Bank) (B) IDBI Bank (C) State Bank of India (D) ICICI Bank (E) None of these 34. The Global Non-Violence Day was observed on which of the following days ? (A) 15th August (B) 14th November (C) 19th September (D) 2nd October (E) 30th January 35. The RBI recently released Macro economic and Monetary Deve-lopments : First Quarter Review 2007-08. As per this review which of the following sectors showed a commendable growth and stood at about 12% level ? (A) Service (B) Industrial Sector

(C) Social Sector (D) Banking Sector (E) None of these 36. The National Housing Bank recently launched the NHB RESIDEX the index of housing prices. How this index will help Govt./civic authorities ? (Pick up statement which is not true) 1. It will track the fluctuation in property markets 2. Rationalization of stamp duty and other such taxes 3. It will help banks in deciding the price of the property and to decide how much loan should be given for the same to the public (A) Only 1 (B) Only 2 (C) Only 3 (D) Both 1 and 2 (E) All 1, 2 and 3 37. Which of the following is the main regulatory authority for insurance companies in India ? (A) RBI (B) SEBI (C) LIC (D) AMFI (E) IRDA 38. The sensitive index of which of the following stock exchanges in India recently touched 15000 marks and still going higher and higher ? (A) Kolkata Stock Exchange (B) National Stock Exchange (C) Delhi Stock Exchange (D) Bombay Stock Exchange (E) None of these 39. As per the Fiscal Responsibility and Budget Management Act (FRBM) the fiscal deficit should brought to which of the follow-ing levels of the GDP by the year 2009 ? (A) 1% (B) 2% (C) 3% (D) 5% (E) 7% 40. The RBI/Govt. of India short-listed four organizations who will manage pension funds. Which of the following is not one of these shortlisted companies ? (A) State Bank of India (B) LIC of India (C) ICICI Bank (D) IDBI Capital (E) UTIAMC 41. Which of the following awards is given for excellence in literary work ? (A) Bharat Ratna (B) Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar Award (C) Dronacharya Award (D) Arjun Award (E) Pulitzer Prize 42. The period for 11th Five Year Plan is (A) 20052010 (B) 20062011 (C) 20072012 (D) 20082013 (E) None of these 43. Which of the following awards is not a Gallantry Award ? (A) Mahavir Chakra (B) Vir Chakra (C) Vishista Sewa Medal (D) Ashok Chakra (E) Saraswati Samman 44. Ranji Trophy is associated with the game of (A) Hockey

(B) Football (C) Badminton (D) Cricket (E) Tennis 45. Who amongst the following has played the main/lead role in the film Chak De India ? (A) Abhishek Bachchan (B) Salman Khan (C) Aamir Khan (D) Shah Rukh Khan (E) None of these 46. Who amongst the following is the author of the book Long Walk to Freedom ? (A) Benajir Bhutto (B) Nelson Mandela (C) Laxmi Sehgal (D) Pervez Musharraf (E) None of these 47. Sunny Days is a book written by (A) Kapil Dev (B) Sachin Tendulkar (C) Ravi Shastri (D) Rahul Dravid (E) None of these 48. The Govt. of India has decided to increase the export of Cashew nut. Which of the following is not a major cashew nut grow-ing State ? (A) Goa (B) Maharashtra (C) Kerala (D) Andhra Pradesh (E) Uttar Pradesh 49. Who amongst the following is the recipient of the Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award given away recently ? (A) Geeta Rani (B) Jayanta Talukdar (C) Virendra Singh (D) Rahul Dravid (E) Manavjit Singh Sandhu 50. Roger Federer who won US Open 2007 Tennis Championship is a citizen of (A) Belgium (B) France (C) Russia (D) USA (E) Switzerland Answers with Explanations : 1. (A) 2. (C) 3. (D) 4. (D) 5. (B) 6. (A) 7. (E) Vishwanathan Anand won his tenth Grenke leasing World Rapid Chess title after defeating Armenias Levon Aronian in a cautiouslyplayed final in Maiz, Germany 8. (D) 9. (B) 10. (A) 11. (A) 12. (D) 13. (B) 14. (D) 15. (B) 16. (A) 17. (B) 18. (C) 19. (C) 20. (A) 21. (B) 22. (E) 23. (B) 24. (E) 25. (A) 26. (D) 27. (A) 28. (B) 29. (A) 30. (E) 31. (A) 32. (B) 33. (C) 34. (D) 35. (B) 36. (B) 37. (E) 38. (D) 39. (B) 40. (C) 41. (E) 42. (C) 43. (E) 44. (D) 45. (D) 46. (B) 47. (E) 48. (E) 49. (E) 50. (E)

2008 Solved Probationary Officers Exam Andhra Bank - General Awarness Question paper
Course: University/board:

1. Who amongst the following does not belong to political party which is normally referred as left front? (A) Prakash Karat (B) A. B. Bardhan (C) D. Raju (D) T. J. Chandrachoodan (E) M. Veerappa Moily Ans (E) Hint : M.Veerappa Moily is a congress leader. 2. Sujat and Balsara villages were in news recently as breach in main Narmada Canal made them flooded. Both these villages are in which of the following States? (A) Maharashtra (B) Madhya Pradesh (C) Gujarat (D) Rajasthan (E) None of these Ans : (C) 3. As per the estimates given by the Asian Development Bank (ADB) the Indian Economy will grow at which of the following rates in 2008 ? (A) 7% (B) 7.5% (C) 8% (D) 8.5% (E) None of these Ans : (C) 4. Which of the following is NOT one of the recommendations of the committee setup on Financial Sector Reforms under the Chairmanship of Raghuram G.Rajan ? (1) Give more freedoms to banks to setup branches and ATMS anywhere (2) Setup an office of financial ombudsmen (3) All deposits taking institutions should be free from the supervision of the RBI (A) Only 1 (B) Only 2 (C) Only 3 (D) All 1, 2 & 3 (E) Only 2 & 3 Ans : (A) 5. The Govt. of which of the following States has formed a Fisherman Debt Commission and a moratorium has been placed on proceedings relating to all debts incurred by poor fisherman from banks and cooperatives? (A) West Bengal (B) Keral (C) Orissa (D) Karnataka (E) None of these Ans : (B) 6. Federal Reserves is the Central Bank of (A) Britain (B) U.S.A. (C) Japan (D) Canada (E) China Ans : (B) 7. Which of the following was the issue over which one section of the UPA withdrew its support and Union Govt. headed by Dr. Man Mohan Singh was required to prove its majority in the Lok Sabha ? (1) Inflation, which was on a rise consistently for some time (2) Reservations of Gurjarrs in Govt. jobs (3) Nuclear deal with USA (A) Only 1 (B) Only 2 (C) Only 3 (D) Both 1 & 2 (E) Only 2 & 3 Ans : (C) 8. As a gesture to promote denuclearization and also to end nuclear arms programme the cooling tower of a nuclear complex situated in "Youngbyon" was demolished recently. This nuclear complex is in which of the following countries? (A) South Korea

(B) Iran (C) China (D) North Korea (E) None of these Ans : (D) 9. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) keeps on modifying various rates / ratios to keep the flow of liquidity in the market in a balanced situation. Which of the following rates/ratios/indexes is NOT directly controlled by the RBI? (A) Cash Reserve Ratio (CRR) (B) Bank Rate (C) Repo Rate (D) Reserve Repo Rate (E) Wholesale Price Index (WPI) Ans : (E) 10. China has signed an agreement with which of the following countries, which will help both the parties to make the East China Sea "a sea of peace, cooperation and friendship? (A) North Korea (B) South Korea (C) Japan (D) Russia (E) All of these Ans : (C) 11. The former President of which of the following countries has taken over as the Prime Minister of the nation in May 2008 ? (A) Venezuela (B) Russia (C) Uganda (D) Tanzania (E) None of these Ans : (B) 12. Which of the following companies of Indian origin has been placed amongst the World's seven Best Firms in Financial Sector ? (A) IDBI Bank (B) HDFC Bank (C) Bajaj Capitals (D) ICICI Bank (E) None of these Ans : (B) 13. Michel Sleiman has taken over as the president of (A) Lebanon (B) Cuba (C) Yemen (D) Zambia (E) Turkey Ans : (A) 14. Which of the following is/are true about the "Pradhan Mantri Adarsh Gram Yojana" to be launched in the near future ? (1) This scheme is to develop those villages where SC/ST population is in prominence (2) About 70,000 villages are identified for the same (3) A special fund of Rs.7,000 Crore is setup for the scheme (A) Only 1 (B) only 2 (C) Only 3 (D) All 1, 2 & 3 (E) None of these Ans : (A) 15. Which of the following countries had decided to come out of the membership of OPEC ? (A) Iran (B) Indonesia (C) Kuwait (D) Saudi Arabia (E) None of these Ans : (B) 16. Many Banks have adopted / launched "Core Banking Solution (CBS)" .Core Banking Solution is (A) a marketing strategy adopted by the Banks (B) a new type of ATM useful for rural population (C) a delivery channel for quick and fast delivery (D) a new product launched to help senior citizens only as they are not able to visit branches / ATMs frequently (E) None of these Ans : (C) 17. As per the figures released recently, the rate of growth of agriculture during 2007-08 has been at the level of approximately (A) 2.5 %

(B) 3 % (C) 4.5 % (D) 5 % (E) 6.33 % Ans : (C) 18. The import of which of the following has raised the Current Account Deficit of India by about 77 %? (A) Oil (B) Gas (C) Sugar (D) Foodgrain (E) None of these Ans : (A) 19. The National e-Governance plan was launched by the Govt. of India in the year 2006 with which of the following intentions/objectives? (1) To provide qualitative service of Govt. business to the citizens of India (2) To promote IT sector in India so that trained IT personnel do not go out of the country for jobs (3) To keep a vigil on the business transaction of Indian population to avoid illegal transactions (A) Only 1 (B) Only 2 (C) Only 3 (D) All 1, 2 & 3 (E) None of these Ans : (A) 20. As per the figure released recently what was the per capita income at Current Price in the year 2007-08 in India? About (A) Rs. 20,000/(B) Rs. 25,000/(C) Rs. 23,000/(D) Rs. 33,000/(E) Rs. 48,000/Ans : (D) 21. Ana Ivanovic won the "French Open Women's Singles" of Lawn Tennis after defeating (A) Katrina Srebtnik (B) Dinara Safina (C) Virginia Ruano Pascual (D) Victoria Azarenka (E) None of these Ans : (B) 22. The World Environment Day is celebrated on which of the following days? (A) 5th October (B) 5th August (C) 5th July (D) 5th June (E) None of these Ans : (D) 23. Who amongst the following is included in the list of "Biggest Brains in Business"? (A) L. N. Mittal (B) Anil Ambani (C) Kumar Mangalam Birla (D) Mukesh Ambani (E) Ratan Tata Ans : (A) 24. Which of the following cannot be called as a value Added service offered by a Bank? (A) Special accounts for poor sections of the society (B) Accident insurance cover (C) Instant Credits of Outstation Cheques (D) Free cheque book (E) All are value Added services Ans : (D) 25. Which of the following is the total amount Government of India has earmarked for Agriculture Debt Waiver and Debt Relief Scheme 2008? (A) Rs.10,000 Crore (B) Rs.25,000 Crore (C) Rs.45,000 Crore (D) Rs.72,000 Crore (E) Rs.83,000 Crore Ans : (D) 26. (A) (B) (C) Which of the following States of India was recognized as the Best e- Governed State in 2007 ? Jammu & Kashmir Tamil Nadu Madhya Pradesh

(D) Goa (E) Delhi Ans : (E) 27. Daiichi Sanyo which has taken a major stake in India's Pharma company Ranbaxy is a firm based in (A) China (B) South Korea (C) North Korea (D) Japan (E) USA Ans : (D) 28. Which of the following airlines became the first Indian Based Airlines to operate flight to China? (A) Indian (B) Air India (C) Kingfisher (D) Jet Airways (E) None of these Ans : (D) 29. Which of the following meets / summit was organized in Damascus in March 2008 ? (A) Arab League Summit (B) G-8 Summit (C) G-15 Summit (D) Meeting of trade Minister of WTO members (E) None of these Ans : (A) 30. India recently signed a Bilateral Investment Promotion Agreement (BIPA) with which of the following countries ? (A) China (B) Bangladesh (C) Nepal (D) Bhutan (E) Myanmar Ans : (E) 31. Opening the Saving Bank Account of a minor girl will be called as which of the following in Banking terminology ? (A) Retail Banking (B) Merchant Banking (C) Institutional Banking (D) Social Banking (E) Corporate Banking Ans : (A) 32. Which of the following terms NOT used in Banking Sector? (A) SLR (B) NPA (C) Credit Rating (D) Fixed (E) PURA Ans : (E) 33. Banking Sector will fall under which of the following sectors? (A) Agriculture Sector (B) Service Sector (C) Manufacturing (D) Industrial Sector (E) None of these Ans : (B) 34. An account in which trading of shares in their electronic form is done is known as (A) Demat Account (B) NRI Account (C) NRIO Account (D) Current Account (E) None of these Ans : (A) 35. Which of the following is NOT a measure of the Risk Management in Banks ? (A) CRR (B) RTGS (C) SLR (D) Deposit Insurance (E) All are the measures of risk management Ans : (B) 36. The foreign Direct Investment this year in India reached to the level of about US $ 3.74 billion. In comparison to last years investment the increase is

About _______ (A) 50 % (B) 100% (C) 125 % (D) 200 % (E) 250 % Ans : (C) 37. The duration of which of the following Policies / Schemes is from 20042009 ? (A) Foreign Trade Policy (B) 11th Five Year Plan (C) 10th Five Year Plan (D) National Rural Guarantee Act (E) None of these Ans : (A) 38. Which of the following test is conducted to know if a sportsman has taken any performance enhancing drugs ? (A) EEG (B) Narco Test (C) ELISA Test (D) Mind mapping (E) DOPE tEST Ans : (E) 39. Who amongst the following is the recipient of the IIFA Awards 2008 as Best Actress? (A) Shamita Shetty (B) Rani Mukherjee (C) Priyanka Chopra (D) Konkana Sen (E) Kareena Kapoor Ans : (E) 40. Who amongst the following is the author of the book "Toward a Hunger Free World" ? (A) A. P. J. Abdul Kalam (B) Ashok Lahiri (C) Amartya Sen (D) M. S. Swaminathan (E) None of these Ans : (D) 41. Which of the following awards is given in the field of cinema? (A) Kalidas Samman (B) Dronacharya Award (C) Arjun Award (D) Kalinga Award (E) Dada Sahab Phalke Award Ans : (E) 42. Sudan recently cut its ralations with which of the following countries following an attack on Khartoum by a Darfur Rebel Group ? (A) Chad (B) Uganda (C) Libya (D) Lebanon (E) None of these Ans : (A) 43. Who amongst the following is the Chairperson of the Children's Film Society? (A) Kareena Kapoor (B) Jaya Bachchan (C) Shabana Azmi (D) Sridevi (E) None of these Ans : (E) Hint : Nafisa Ali 44. Which of the following is the abbreviated name of an autonomous organization under Ministry of Rural Development ? (A) NIMI (B) IGNOU (C) CAPART (D) NPCIL (E) ICRP Ans : (C) 45. (A) (B) (C) World's largest oil reserves (about 2/3rd) are located in Russia Middle East Africa

(D) Europe (E) Canada Ans : (B) 46. Who amongst the following is the author of "Animal People" which was adjudged as the Best Book of the Year? (A) V.S.Naipaul (B) Indra Sinha (C) William Darlymple (D) Bill Clinton (E) John Banville Ans : (B) 47. What is India's rating in the "Doing Business Report" prepared by the World Bank ? (A) 55th (B) 80th (C) 100th (D) 120th (E) None of these Ans : (D) Hint : According to 2008 India's rating in the "Doing Business Report" prepared by the World Bank was 120th but to 2009 India's rating in the "Doing Business Report" prepared by the World Bank is 122nd position. 48. Which of the following term related with the game of Cricket ? (A) Grand Slam (B) Half Nelson (C) Ashes (D) Screen (E) Love Ans : (C) 49. The Russian President visited China in May 2008 and signed a deal for the security of which of the following? (A) Global Energy (B) China Sea (C) Intellectual Property Rights of the Chinese Scientists (D) Nuclear installation in China (E) None of these Ans : (D) 50. Which of the following Programmes / Schemes of the Govt. of India is NOT directly related with agriculture activities ? (A) Drought Prone Areas Programmes (DPAP) (B) Promotion of Integrated Pest Management (IPM) (C) Integrated Westlands Development Programme (IWDP) (D) ANNAPURNA (E) Desert Development Programme (DDP) Ans : (D)

2007 Solved Previous Year Papers : Andhra Bank Clerk Recruitment : 2007 : Nemerical Ability Question paper
Course: University/board:

Andhra Bank Clerk Recruitment: Solved Previous Year Question Paper 2007 (II Numerical Ability) Exam Name:Clerical Recruitment Conducted By:Andhra Bank Conducted in:Dec 2007 Topic:Part II (Numerical Ability) Number of Questions:50 Directions (51-75): What should come in place of question mark (?) in the following questions ?

51. 832.456-539.982-123.321=? (1) 196.153 (2) 149.153 (3) 169.153 (4) 176.135 (5) None of these 52. ? x 19 = 7828 (1) 411 (2) 412 (3) 413 (4) 414 (5) 415 53. 236.69+356.74 = 393.39 + ? (1) 200.04 (2) 201.04 (3) 200.14 (4) 202.14 (5) 203.04 54. 734 / ? = 91.75 (1) 8 (2) 6 (3) 4 (4) 10 (5) None of these 55. x (35 x 15 x 10) / (25 x 2) = ? (1) 105 (2) 115 (3) 70 (4) 35 (5) None of these 56. 5938+4456+2891 = ? (1) 15255 (2) 14285 (3) 13285 (4) 12385 (5) None of these 57. 859.05 + 428.89+663.17=? (1) 1585.91

(2) 1286.94 (3) 1950.02 (4) 1950.11 (5) 1951.01 58. 434 x 645=? (1) 27840 (2) 297930 (3) 279903 (4) 279930 (5) None of these 59. 7 x ? =29.05 (1) 4.05 (2) 4.15 (3) 3.95 (4) 4.28 (5) None of these 60. 725 / 25 - 13 = ? (1) 16 (2) 29 (3) 12 (4) 18 (5) None of these 61. (558 x 45) / (18 x 45) = ? (1) 314 (2) 313 (3) 312 (4) 311 (5) None of these 62. 806 / 26 =? (1) 30 (2) 32 (3) 34 (4) 36 (5) None of these 63. 559 + 995 = ? x 16 (1) 92.05 (2) 95.25 (3) 93.15 (4) 94.35

(5) None of these 64. ((337 +146) x 8)=? (1) 3884 (2) 1515 (3) 3864 (4) 1505 (5) 3846 65. 7\frac{3}{4}+5\frac{1}{4}+8\frac{1}{2}=? (1) 20\frac{1}{4} (2) 21\frac{1}{2} (3) 21\frac{3}{4} (4) 21\frac{3}{4} (5) 20\frac{3}{4} 66. 4758-2782-1430=? (1) 356 (2) 396 (3) 486 (4) 546 (5) None of these 67. 9.1 x 7.5 x 6.2 =? (1) 423.25 (2) 68.25 (3) 593.775 (4) 472.5 (5) None of these 68. \sqrt{441}+\sqrt{676}=? (1) 43 (2) 45 (3) 47 (4) 49 (5) 51 69. 49+\sqrt{?}=87 (1) 1444 (2) 1442 (3) 1448 (4) 1456 (5) 1460 70. \frac{{{(8)}^{2}}+164+4}{14}=?

(1) 25 (2) 64 (3) 8 (4) 7.5 (5) None of these 71. 248 of \frac{7}{8} +110 of 20% = ? (1) 192 (2) 202 (3) 212 (4) 239 (5) 242 72. \frac{2}{5}+\frac{10}{13}+\frac{7}{13}=? (1) 2\frac{23}{65} (2) 1\frac{46}{65} (3) 2\frac{10}{13} (4) \frac{46}{65} (5) 1\frac{10}{13} 73. \sqrt{?}-17=22 (1) 1511 (2) 1531 (3) 1515 (4) 1553 (5) 1521 74. 484 of \frac{3}{4} + 366 of \frac{5}{6}= ? (1) 663 (2) 844 (3) 668 (4) 848 (5) 666 75. 280% of 460 =? (1) 1188 (2) 1284 (3) 1288 (4) 1280 (5) None of these 76. Which of the following is equal to 30 x 246? (1) 118 x 13+209 x 42 (2) 174 x 10+222 x 19 (3) 173 x 12+221 x 24

(4) 169 x 16+167 x 50 (5) None of these 77. The cost of 9 kgs. of sugar is Rs. 279. What is the cost of 153 kgs. of sugar? (1) Rs. 3.377 (2) Rs. 4.473 (3) Rs. 4.377 (4) Rs. 4.743 (5) Rs. 4.347 78. A bus travels at the speed of 49 kmph. and reaches its destination in 7 hours. What is the distance covered by the bus? (1) 343 km (2) 283 km (3) 353 km (4) 245 km (5) 340 km 79. \frac{1}{4}th of \frac{2}{5} th of a number is 82. What is the number? (1) 410 (2) 820 (3) 420 (4) 220 (5) None of these 80. What is the least number to be added to 1500 to make it a perfect square? (1) 20 (2) 21 (3) 22 (4) 23 (5) None of these 81. The sum of three consecutive integers is 39. Which of the following is the largest among the three? (1) 12 (2) 15 (3) 13 (4) 16 (5) None of these 82. Find the average of the following set of scores: 118, 186, 138, 204, 175, 229 (1) 148 (2) 152 (3) 156 (4) 160

(5) 175 83. A banana costs Rs. 2.25 and an apple costs Rs. 3.00. What will be the total cost of 4 dozen of bananas and 3 dozen of apples? (1) Rs. 216 (2) Rs.108 (3) Rs. 189 (4) Rs. 225 (5) Rs. 162 84. How many pieces of 8.6 metres long cloth can be cut out of a length of 455.8 metres cloth? (1) 43 (2) 48 (3) 55 (4) 53 (5) 62 85. The product of two successive numbers is 3192. What is the smallest number? (1) 59 (2) 58 (3) 57 (4) 56 (5) None of these 86. What is 184 times 156? (1) 28704 (2) 29704 (3) 30604 (4) 27604 (5) None of these 87. What approximate value should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following question? 5989\div 48 11=? (1) 1375 (2) 1370 (3) 1372 (4) 1368 (5) 1365 88. If an amount of Rs. 15,487 is divided equally among 76 students, approximately how much amount will each student get? (1) Rs. 206 (2) Rs. 210 (3) Rs. 204 (4) Rs. 218 (5) Rs. 212 89. What should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following number series?

6417 5704 4991 4278 3565 2852 ? (1) 2408 (2) 2426 (3) 7310 (4) 7130 (5) 2139 90. Rinku and Pooja started a business initially with Rs. 5,100 and Rs. 6,600 respectively. If the total profit is Rs. 2.730 what is Rinku's share in the profit? (1) Rs. 1,530 (2) Rs. 1,540 (3) Rs. 1,200 (4) Rs. 1,180 (5) None of these 91. 25% of the total cost of a plot of area 280 sq. feet is Rs. 1,32,370. What is the rate per sq. ft. of the plot? (1) Rs. 2,091 (2) Rs. 1,981 (3) Rs. 1,991 (4) Rs. 1,891 (5) None of these 92. If the difference between a number and one fifth of it is 84, what is the number? (1) 95 (2) 100 (3) 105 (4) 108 (5) 112 93. The respective ratio of the ages of Richa and Shelly is 5: 8. The ratio of their ages 10 years hence would be 7: 10 respectively. What is the present age of Shelly? (1) 45 years (2) 40 years (3) 35 years (4) 30 years (5) 25 years 94. A student scores 64% marks in 6 papers of 150 marks each. He scores 25% of his total obtained marks in Hindi and English together. How much is his total score for both these papers? (1) 120 (2) 124 (3) 140 (4) 144 (5) 150 95. When the original price of toy was increased by 25%, the price of one dozen toys was Rs. 300. What was the original price of one toy?

(1) Rs. 24 (2) Rs. 29 (3) Rs. 30 (4) Rs. 15 (5) Rs. 20 96. If 3x + 5y = 44 and 10x -2y = 16, what is the value of x? (1) 7 (2) 3 (3) 5.5 (4) 6.5 (5) None of these 97. 15 persons complete a job in 3 days. How many days will 10 persons take to complete the same job? (1) 2 (2) 5 (3) 2\frac{2}{3} (4) 3\frac{1}{4} (5) 4\frac{1}{2} 98. The owner of an electronics shop charges his customer 25% more than the cost price. If a customer paid Rs. 11,500 for a television set, then what was the cost price of the television set? (1) Rs. 9,200 (2) Rs. 7,200 (3) Rs. 8,600 (4) Rs. 9,800 (5) Rs. 10,000 99. Sumit obtained a total of 1012 marks out of 1150 in an examination. What is his percentage in the examination? (1) 86 (2) 88 (3) 84 (4) 90 (5) None of these 100. What should replace both the question marks in the following equation? \frac{?}{84}=\frac{189}{?} (1) 126 (2) 124 (3) 130 (4) 132 (5) 136 ANSWERS 51. (3), 52. (2), 53. (1), 54. (1), 55. (1), 56. (3), 57. (4), 58. (4), 59. (2), 60. (1)

61. 71. 81. 91.

(5), (4), (5), (4),

62. 72. 82. 92.

(5), (2), (5), (3),

63. 73. 83. 93.

(2), (5), (1), (2),

64. 74. 84. 94.

(3), (3), (4), (4),

65. 75. 85. 95.

(2), (3), (4), (5),

66. 76. 86. 96.

(4), (3), (1), (2),

67. 77. 87. 97.

(1), (4), (3), (5),

68. 78. 88. 98.

(3), (1), (3), (1),

69. 79. 89. 99.

(1), (2), (5), (2),

70. (4) 80. (2) 90. (5) 100. (1)

ENGLISH LANGUAGE TEST: Directions(Q. 115) Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. Certain words have been printed in bold to help you locate them while answering some of the questions. The great sage once had a group of disciples. They were all very bright and eager students and the sage had all the reasons to be proud of them. One day the sage realized that he had imparted enough knowledge to his disciples. Now they were all very learned. There was only one thing the sage had not taught them, and that was the special verse that could bring the dead back to life. The sage knew that such knowledge was too wonderful and could prove to be a dangerous thing in the hands of someone who was not very wise. The sage pondered over this for a long time. But he also knew that if he did not pass on this secret verse, it could die with him. So, at last he called his cleverest disciple aside and said I am going to teach you a very special verse. If you chant this you can bring to life a dead person or animal. Use only when you need it to and never misuse or test your powers vainly. He then called all the disciples together and said, I am sending you all into the forest for forty days. Go together and come back together. Each one of you has to guide one another and do good things. So the disciples started out together into the forest. They were all united. But the clever disciple who knew the verse wanted to show he was better than the others. As they walked into the forest, they came across a dead tiger on the way. It was huge and looked wickedly fierce even when dead. The clever disciple stopped and said to the others. Now I am going to show you what our teacher has taught me alone. He has taught me how to bring life back into the dead. The others would not believe him and he said, I would prove it to you by bringing this tiger back to life. But other disciple said do not do anything to prove your knowledge vainly. Moreover, if you put life into this tiger, it will only turn on us and kill us all. This will not be a wise thing to do. But the clever disciple had decided to prove himself and prepared to recite the verse. But before he did so, the other disciples scrambled up to the topmost branches of a big tree nearby. The disciple then recited the magical verse. The tiger slowly began to breathe. Its working cried the disciple in excitement and joy. The tiger opened its eyes and saw him jumping and shouting in front of him. Roaring loudly, the tiger pounced on the poor disciple and killed him. The other disciples on the tree watched helplessly as the tiger threw down the dead body of the disciple and went away into the forest. After some time the disciples came down, took the body and went to the sage. The sage looked at them and said, Now you see what can happen if you dont use your learning wisely. Let this be a lesson for you. With that, the sage uttered the magic verse and brought the dead disciple back to life. The sage then taught the verse to all his disciples and sent them into the world to do good. He was sure that after such a lesson, they would be wiser and use their knowledge and learning only for doing good. 1. Why did the other disciples climb the highest branches of the nearby tree ? (A) To save their lives from the tiger (B) They disliked the clever disciple and were hiding away from him (C) To enjoy watching the tiger kill the disciple from a safe distance (D) Because the sage had not taught the other disciples the secret verse (E) None of these 2. Why did the sage send his disciples to the forest ? (A) He wanted to get rid of them (B) He had imparted all the knowledge he had and was left with nothing to teach (C) He wanted them to be killed by a tiger so that he could test his secret verse (D) So that the disciples could practice his secret verse on the wild animals (E) None of these 3. Which of the following morals can be drawn from the above passage ? (A) A teacher must pass on all his knowledge to others before he dies (B) Advice of true friends should always be taken (C) Teachers should always be impartial and should impart knowledge to all uniformly (D) The knowledge and learning gained should never the misused (E) None of these 4. Why did the sage decide to pass on his secret verse to his disciples ? (A) So that the cleverest of the disciples may teach other disciples as well (B) He did not want the verse to die with him (C) So that the tiger may eat the cleverest disciple (D) So that he could prove his genius to his disciples (E) None of these 5. What did the sage say to his disciple while teaching his secret verse ? (A) Never to misuse the power achieved with the help of the verse

(B) Not to use it on the wild animals (C) Not to share it with other disciples (D) To practice it on animals before humans (E) None of these 6. How did the other disciples react when the clever disciple decided to bring the tiger back to life ? (A) They felt jealous of him (B) They all felt that it was a wise thing to do (C) They felt sorry for the tiger (D) They tried to stop him as he could put their lives in danger (E) None of these 7. Why was the sage proud of his disciples ? (A) Because they had agreed to go to the forest for a long period of 40 days (B) Because they had fought against the tiger very bravely (C) Because they could bring the dead tiger back to life (D) Because they were very bright and eager students (E) None of these 8. Who/what is described as wicked and fierce by the author ? (A) The clever disciple (B) The sage (C) The tiger (D) The forest (E) None of these 9. Which of the following is NOT TRUE in the context of the passage ? (A) The clever disciple was brought back to life by the sage (B) The sage wanted his disciples to use their learning only for doing good (C) The sage was biased towards the clever disciple and disliked others (D) The sage ultimately taught the secret verse to all his disciples (E) All are true 10. Why did the clever disciple recite the verse to the dead tiger ? (A) So that the other disciples may be eaten up by the tiger (B) To flaunt the power of the verse to the other disciples (C) Because the sage told him to do so (D) So that he could himself to the sage (E) None of these Directions(Q. 1113) Choose the word which is MOST SIMILAR in MEANING to the word printed in bold as used in the passage. 11. pondered (A) guessed (B) puzzled (C) studied (D) thought (E) attended 12. pounced (A) climbed (B) looked (C) roared (D) plunged (E) jumped 13. cried (A) wept (B) screamed (C) protested (D) tearful (E) saddened Directions(Q. 14 15) Choose the word which is MOST OPPOSITE in MEANING to the word printed in boldas used in the passage. 14. bright (A) dim (B) soft (C) dull (D) faint (E) vague 15. fierce (A) timid (B) emotional

(C) civilized (D) pleased (E) domesticated

Directions(Q. 16 20) Which of the phrases (A), (B), (C) and (D) given below each sentences should replace the phrase printed in bold in the sentence to make it grammatically correct ? If the sentence is correct as it is given and No Correction is Required, mark (E) as the answer. 16. He wants a start a new business but he did not have any money. (A) Thought to start (B) Want to started (C) Wanted to start (D) Wants for start (E) No Correction Required 17. As Rohan was already late, he had his breakfast while walk down the road. (A) walking down the (B) walking at the (C) walked on the (D) walked down the (E) No Correction Required 18. The poor bullock do not move since the cart was overloaded with heavy goods. (A) can not move (B) unable to move (C) was not moved (D) could not move (E) No Correction Required 19. He covered the expensive furniture at sheet before he started painting the ceiling. (A) with sheet ahead (B) with sheet before (C) in sheet prior (D) in sheet earlier (E) No Correction Required 20. The smoke if inhaled proves to be more fatal than the burn itself. (A) be most fatal (B) kill more fatal (C) be additional fatal (D) be greater fatal (E) No Correction Required Directions(Q. 2125) In each question below a sentences with four words printed in bold type is given. These are lettered as (A), (B), (C) and (D). One of these four printed in bold may be either misspelt or inappropriatein the context of the sentence. Find out the word which is wrongly spelt or inappropriate if any. The letter of that word is your answer. If all the words printed in bold are correctly spelt and also appropriate in the context of the sentence, mark (E) i.e., All correct as your answer. 21. Indian peoples (A) invest (B) as much (C) in gold as in bank savings accounts. (D) All correct (E) 22. The issues (A) of hunger and poorty (B) are left behind (C) as we have progressed (D) in technology. All correct (E) 23. Rajan would (A) pick (B) up his children from (C) the school and superwise (D) their homework. All correct (E) 24. A good (A) leader is of prime (B) importance for develop (C) of any organisation. (D) All correct (E) 25. The milk vendor (A) studied hard (B) for four years before topped (C) the national level (D) exam. All correct (E) Directions(Q. 2630) Rearrange the following six sentences 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 and 6 in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them 1. The emperor was impressed with me and rewarded me suitably. 2. He then asked me to make it shorter without erasing its ends. 3. One fine day the king decided to test my intelligence. 4. By doing so, I could make the line shorter without erasing the ends. 5. After thinking over it for some time, I drew longer lines on both the ends of the line that the emperor had drawn. 6. He drew a line on the floor with the help of a chalk 26. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement ? (A) 1 (B) 2 (C) 3 (D) 4 (E) 5

27. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement ? (A) 2 (B) 3 (C) 4 (D) 5 (E) 6 28. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement ? (A) 1 (B) 2 (C) 3 (D) 4 (E) 5 29. Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement ? (A) 2 (B) 3 (C) 4 (D) 5 (E) 6 30. Which of the following should be the LAST (SIXTH) sentence after rearrangement ? (A) 1 (B) 2 (C) 3 (D) 4 (E) 5 Directions(Q. 31 40) Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (E). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.) 31. She considered herself (A) / very fortunate to (B) / have had a (C) / very good education. (D) No error (E) 32. A lot number of people (A) / donate money to the organisation (B) / at this time (C) / of the year. (D) No error (E) 33. The leader of the opposition (A) / is in the danger (B) / of lost his seat (C) / in the next elections. (D) No error (E) 34. He is the same (A) / ice-cream vendor (B) / which sold ice-creams (C) / when we were kids. (D) No error (E) 35. The police received (A) / tremendous support from (B) / the general public (C) / over that issue. (D) No error (E) 36. I have bought for my sister (A) / a bottle of perfume (B) / on her birthday (C) / and I hope she liked it. (D) No error (E) 37. Throughout his tenure (A) / at the office he (B) / have proven himself to be a (C) / talented and hard-working employee. (D) No error (E) 38. The committee did not (A) / approve the plan (B) / since it were (C) / neither practical nor efficient. (D) No error (E) 39. The bus driver drove rashly (A) / and we had (B) / a narrow escape (C) / on a number of occasions. (D) No error (E) 40. He never remember (A) / to pick up the (B) / milk bottles while (C) / picking up the newspaper. (D) No error (E) Directions(Q. 4150) In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. Thesenumbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case. The visit to the planet earth museum is always exciting and teaches some interesting (41) about the world we live in. Forests are home to nearly half of the worlds plants and animals. Trees clean the air and (42) oxygen for us to breathe. Everyday we cut (43) trees and destroy more than 36 football fields of forests. Rivers collect rainwater and (44) it to the oceans. Farms and factories pollute the rivers with pesticides and chemicals. This is harmful to the marine animals and the humans (45) drink it. At the opposite ends of the worlds, Arctic and the Antarctic are freezing cold. So cold that they are (46) covered in ice. The fuel we use makes the climate (47) It melts the ice and the water level rises which (48) to floods. Out planet is (49). We must conserve it by using as much renewable sources of energy as possible. Every individual must play his part to (50) to the protection of the environment. 41. (A) concept (B) observation (C) facts (D) experience (E) struggles 42. (A) take (B) acquire

(C) display (D) filter (E) produce 43. (A) down (B) lots (C) much (D) through (E) thousands 44. (A) throw (B) dispenses (C) merges (D) carry (E) combines 45. (A) which (B) who (C) whom (D) that (E) those 46. (A) never (B) once (C) most (D) equally (E) always 47. (A) colder (B) uncomfortable (C) heated (D) warmer (E) burning 48. (A) leads (B) results (C) leading (D) grows (E) develop 49. (A) indestructible (B) intense (C) precious (D) expensive (E) lavish 50. (A) help (B) contribute (C) afford (D) result (E) leading

Answers :
1. (A), 2. (E) ,3. (D), 4. (B), 5. (A) ,6. (D) ,7. (D) ,8. (C) ,9. (C) ,10. (B). 11. (D) , 12. (E) ,13. (B) 14. (C) ,15. (A). 16. (C), 17. (A), 18. (D), 19. (B), 20. (E) 21. (A), 22. (B) ,23. (D), 24. (C) ,25. (E) 26. (C) ,27. (E) , 28. (B) ,29. (D), 30. (A) 31. (B) ,32. (A), 33. (C), 34. (C) ,35. (E), 36. (D) ,37. (C) ,38. (C) ,39. (E) 40. (A). 41. (C), 42. (E) ,43. (A), 44. (D), 45. (B) ,46. (E) ,47. (D), 48. (B) ,49. (C), 50. (A)

Andhra Bank Marketing Associate Exam Solved Paper (Held on 05.07.2009) Directions(Q. 18) Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. Certain words/phrases have been printed in bold to help you locate them while answering some of the questions. A new analysis has determined that the threat of global warming can still be greatly diminished if nations cut emissions of heat-trapping greenhouse gases by 70% this century. The analysis was done by scientists at the National Center for Atmospheric Research (NCAR). While global temperatures would rise, the most dangerous potential aspects of climate change, including massive losses of Arctic sea ice and permafrost and significant sea-level rise, could be partially avoided. This research indicates that we can no longer avoid significant warming during this century, said NCAR scientist Warren Washington, the study papers lead author. But, if the world were to implement this level of emission cuts, we could stabilize the threat of climate change, he added. Average global temperatures have warmed by close to 1 degree Celsius since the pre-industrial era. Much of the warming is due to human-produced emissions of greenhouse gases, predominantly carbon dioxide. This heat-trapping gas has increased from a preindustrial level of about 284 parts per million (ppm) in the atmosphere to more than 380 ppm today. With research showing that additional warming of about 1 degree C may be the threshold for dangerous climate change, the European Union has called for dramatic cuts in emissions of carbon dioxide and other greenhouse gases. To examine the impact of such cuts on the worlds climate, Washington and his colleagues ran a series of global studies with the NCAR-based Community Climate System Model (CCSM). They assumed that carbon dioxide levels could be held to 450 ppm at the end of this century. In contrast, emissions are now on track to reach about 750 ppm by 2100 if unchecked. The teams results showed that if carbon dioxide were held to 450 ppm, global temperatures would increase by 06 degrees Celsius above current readings by the end of the century. In contrast, the study showed that temperatures would rise by almost four times that amount, to 22 degrees Celsius above current readings, if emissions were allowed to continue on their present course. Holding carbon dioxide levels to 450 ppm would have other impacts, according to the climate modeling study. Sea-level rise due to thermal expansion as water temperatures warmed would be 14 centimetres (about 55 inches) instead of 22 centimetres (87 inches). Also, Arctic ice in the summertime would shrink by about a quarter in volume and stabilize by 2100, as opposed to shrinking atleast threequarters and continuing to melt, and Arctic warming would be reduced by almost half. 1. Why has the European Union called for dramatic cuts in carbon dioxide and greenhouse gas emissions ? (A) As global warming is not an issue of concern (B) As the temperatures may rise almost by an additional one degree and this may lead to severe climate change (C) As the NCAR has forced the European Union to announce the cuts (D) As all the nations have decided to cut emissions of carbon dioxide (E) None of these Ans : (B) 2. What would not be one of the impacts of cutting greenhouse gas emissions ? (A) Temperatures will stop soaring (B) Ice in the Arctic sea would melt at a slower pace (C) The rise in sea level would be lesser (D) All of the above would be the impact (E) None of these Ans : (D) 3. What would be the impact of holding the carbon dioxide level at 450 ppm at the end of this century ? 1. Global temperatures would increase by 06 degrees Celcius. 2. Arctic warming would be reduced by half. 3. Thermal expansion will stop completely. (A) Only 1 (B) Only 1 and 2 (C) Only 2 and 3 (D) All the three 1, 2 and 3 (E) None of these Ans : (A) 4. What does the scientist Warren Washington mean when he says we could stabilize the threat of climate change ? (A) Climate change can be stopped completely (B) Climate change can be regularized (C) Climate change and its effects can be studied extensively (D) The ill-effects of the change in climate can be minimized

(E) None of these Ans : (D) 5. Why did Washington and his colleagues conduct a series of studies ? (A) Because they realized that the temperature increase was almost about 1 degree (B) So that they could stabilize the climate change (C) So that they could help the European Union in cutting the carbon dioxide emissions (D) Because they found out that the greenhouse gas emissions could be cut by 70% (E) None of these Ans : (E) 6. What would be the impact of unchecked greenhouse gas and carbon dioxide emissions ? (A) The temperature would rise from the current temperature by 22 degrees Celsius (B) The sea-level would rise by about 55 inches (C) The arctic ice would stabilize by 2100 (D) The arctic ice would reduce by one-fourth (E) None of these Ans : (A) 7. What can be the most appropriate title of the above passage ? (A) A study of the rise in water level (B) A study of rise in temperatures (C) A study of the effects of greenhouse gas emissions (D) A study of the Arctic region (E) A study of change in seasons Ans : (C) 8. Which of the following statements is true in context of the passage ? (A) At present the carbon dioxide emission is about 284 ppm (B) The carbon dioxide emissions will be about 450 ppm at the end of this century if unchecked (C) The carbon dioxide emission was about 380 ppm during the pre-industrial era (D) The carbon dioxide emissions will be about 750 ppm at the end of this century if unchecked (E) None of these Ans : (D) Directions(Q. 912) Choose the word which is MOST SIMILAR in MEANING to the word printed in bold as used in the passage. 9. predominantly (A) clearly (B) aggressively (C) mainly (D) firstly (E) faintly Ans : (C) 10. massive (A) tall (B) tough (C) total (D) little (E) severe Ans : (A) 11. shrink (A) contract (B) physician (C) wither (D) shrivel (E) reduce Ans : (E) 12. dramatic (A) unprecedented (B) thrilling (C) spectacular (D) effective (E) feeble Ans : (D) Directions(Q. 1315) Choose the word which is MOST OPPOSITE in MEANING to the word printed in bold as used in the passage. 13. opposed (A) resistant (B) against (C) favouring (D) similar (E) agree Ans : (D) 14. diminished (A) created (B) rose (C) increased (D) lessen

(E) finished Ans : (C) 15. significant (A) substantial (B) miniscule (C) incoherent (D) unimportant (E) irrelevant Ans : (B) Directions(Q. 1620) Which of the phrases (A), (B), (C) and (D) given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold in the sentence to make it grammatically correct ? If the sentence is correct as it is given and No Correction is Required, mark (E) as the answer. 16. Naturally, with everything gone so well for them, it was time for celebration. (A) go so well (B) going so well (C) gone as well (D) going as well (E) No Correction Required Ans : (B) 17. The ban was imposed by the states commercial taxes department last Friday after protests by a certain community, which had threat to burn cinema halls screening the controversial movie. (A) had threats of burning (B) had threated to burn (C) had threatened to burn (D) had threatened to burning (E) No Correction Required Ans : (C) 18. Rakesh, an avid football player who captained his team in school and college, will inaugurate the match tomorrow in Pune. (A) will be inaugurate (B) is inauguration (C) will inaugurating (D) is inaugurate (E) No Correction Required Ans : (E) 19. At a musical night organised for them, the artistic side of the doctors came as forward, as they sang beautifully and made the evening truly memorable. (A) come forward (B) come to the fore (C) came to the forth (D) came to the fore (E) No Correction Required Ans : (C) 20. Although scared of heights, she gather all her courage and stood atop the 24-storey building to participate in the activities. (A) gathered all her courage (B) gathered all courageous (C) gather all courageous (D) is gathered all courage (E) No Correction Required Ans : (A) Directions(Q. 2125) Each question below has two blanks, each blank indicating that something has been omitted. Choose the set of words for each blank which best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole. 21. Along with a sharp rise in , a recession would eventually result in more men, women and children living in (A) crime, apathy (B) fatalities, poor (C) deaths, slums (D) unemployment, poverty (E) migrations streets Ans : (D) 22. Behaving in a and serious way, even in a situation, makes people respect you. (A) calm, difficult (B) steady, angry (C) flamboyant, tricky (D) cool, astounding (E) silly, sound Ans : (A) 23. An airplane with passengers on board made an unscheduled as the airport to which it was heading was covered with thick fog. (A) irritable, slip (B) faulty, stop (C) variety, halt (D) tons, wait (E) numerous, landing Ans : (C)

24. The government has to provide financial aid to the ones by severe floods in the city. (A) desired, troubled (B) promised, havoc (C) failed, affected (D) wanted, struck (E) decided, ill Ans : (C) 25. Deemed universities huge fees, but have not been successful in providing education to our students. (A) collect, maintaining (B) pay, better (C) ask, good (D) charge, quality (E) demand, quantitative Ans : (D) Directions(Q. 2630) Rearrange the following six sentences 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 and 6 in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them. 1. In turn the buyer is called the franchisee. 2. These two parties are called the franchisor and franchisee. 3. This means that it gives permission for the buyer to use its name and sell its products. 4. He pays money to the franchisor, and agrees to obey the rules the franchisor makes. 5. A franchising agreement includes two parties. 6. The franchisor is the business house/entity which grants the franchisee license. 26. Which of the following should be the LAST (SIXTH) sentence after rearrangement ? (A) 2 (B) 3 (C) 4 (D) 5 (E) 6 Ans : (C) 27. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement ? (A) 5 (B) 6 (C) 1 (D) 4 (E) 2 Ans : (B) 28. Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement ? (A) 2 (B) 3 (C) 4 (D) 5 (E) 6 Ans : (B) 29. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement ? (A) 1 (B) 2 (C) 3 (D) 4 (E) 5 Ans : (E) 30. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement ? (A) 2 (B) 3 (C) 4 (D) 5 (E) 6 Ans : (A) Directions(Q. 3140) Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (E). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any). 31. The angry at being (A) / left out of the bonanza (B) / is palpable among (C) / employees of the organization. (D) No error (E) Ans : (A) 32. There are just too few trains (A) / for the ever-grow (B) / number of passengers (C) / in the city. (D) No error (E) Ans : (B) 33. If all goes well, (A) / the examination scheduled for next month (B) / is all set to be completely free (C) / from annoying power cuts and disruptions. (D) No error (E) Ans : (E) 34. His comments came after (A) / the research group said that its (B) / consumer confidence index were (C) / slumped to its lowest level. (D) No error (E) Ans : (C) 35. The buzz at the party was (A) / that a famous (B) / filmstar and politician, would (C) / probable drop by for a while. (D) No error (E) Ans : (D) 36. The President has denied (A) / that the economy is in recession (B) / or was go into one (C) / despite a spate of downcast reports. (D) No error (E) Ans : (C)

37. Aggression in some teenage boys (A) / may be linkage to overly (B) / large glands in their brains, (C) / a new study has found. (D) No error (E) Ans : (B) 38. The opposition disrupted proceedings (A) / in both Houses of Parliament (B) / for the second consecutive day (C) / above the plight of farmers in the country. (D) No error (E) Ans : (D) 39. In response to the growing crisis (A) / the agency is urgently asking for (B) / more contributions, to make up for (C) / its sharp decline in purchasing power. (D) No error (E) Ans : (E) 40. The tennis player easy through (A) / the opening set before her opponent, (B) / rallied to take the final two sets (C) / for the biggest victory of her young career. (D) No error (E) Ans : (A) Directions(Q. 4150) In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case. In economics, the term recession generally describes the reduction of a countrys Gross Domestic Product (GDP) for atleast two quarters. A recession is (41) by rising unemployment, increase in government borrowing, (42) of share and stock prices and falling investment. All of these characteristics have effects on people. Some recessions have been anticipated by stock market declines. The real-estate market also usually (43) before a recession. However real-estate declines can last much longer than recessions. During an economic decline, high (44) stocks such as financial services, pharmaceuticals and tobacco (45) to hold up better. However when the economy starts to recover growth, stocks tend to recover faster. There is significant disagreement about how health care and utilities tend to (46). In 2008, an economic recession was suggested by several important indicators of economic downturn. These (47) high oil prices, which led to (48) high food prices due to a dependence of food production on petroleum, as well as using food crop products such as ethanol and biodiesel as an (49) to petroleum and global inflation; a substantial credit crisis leading to the drastic bankruptcy of large and well (50) investment banks as well as commercial banks in various, diverse nations around the world; increased unemployment and signs of contemporaneous economic downturns in major economies of the world, a global recession. 41. (A) visualized (B) characterized (C) imagined (D) depict (E) shown Ans : (B) 42. (A) decrease (B) abundance (C) increase (D) variance (E) more Ans : (A) 43. (A) strengthens (B) volatile (C) weakens (D) initiates (E) awakens Ans : (C) 44. (A) result (B) payment (C) maintained (D) yield (E) heavy Ans : (D) 45. (A) yearn (B) made (C) are (D) want (E) tend Ans : (E) 46. (A) increased (B) fight (C) distribute (D) recover (E) wait Ans : (D) 47. (A) included (B) encompass (C) meant (D) show (E) numbered Ans : (A) 48. (A) healthy (B) nutritious (C) fearful (D) dangerous

(E) abnormally Ans : (E) 49. (A) element (B) integral (C) alternative (D) variant (E) substitute Ans : (C) 50. (A) created (B) established (C) wealthy (D) costly (E) stand Ans : (B)

(Paper) Andhra Bank Special Officers Solved Paper (Held on 16122007) : General Awareness Email Newsletter FREE SMS ALERTS FACEBOOK , TWITTER
1. What is the population of India ? (A) 98 crores (B) More than 2 billion (C) More than 1 billion (D) Less than 96 crores (E) 96 crores 2. Thermostat is an instrument used to (A) measure flow of current (B) measure intensity of voltage (C) regulate temperature (D) regulate velocity of sound (E) None of these 3. Wimbledon Trophy is associated with (A) Football (B) Cricket (C) Hockey (D) Basketball (E) Lawn Tennis 4. GNP stands for (A) Gross National Product (B) Group Net Product (C) Grand Nuclear Process (D) Group Networking Process (E) None of these 5. Acoustics is the science of the study of (A) Light (B) Sound (C) Electricity (D) Magnetism (E) None of these 6. Noise pollution is measured in the unit called (A) micron (B) nautical miles (C) ohms (D) ampere (E) decibel 7. Heavy Water is used in which of the following types of indus-tries ? (A) Sugar (B) Nuclear Power (C) Textile (D) Coal (E) None of these 8. Who amongst the following is the author of the book Indomi-table Spirit? (A) Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam (B) Dr. Manmohan Singh (C) Justice K. G. Balakrishna (D) Mr. Natwar Singh (E) None of these 9. Which of the following is not the name of popular IT/Software Company ?

(A) Wipro (B) Mastek (C) Toyota (D) IBM (E) Infosys 10. (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 11. (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 12. (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 13. (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 14. (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 15. (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 16. (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 17. (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 18. (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 19. (A) (C) (E) Yen is the currency of South Korea China Indonesia Malaysia None of these Baichung Bhutia whose name was in news is a well known Music Director of Indian films English author of Indian origin Journalist Politician Sports Personality Richter Scale is used to measure which of the following ? Intensity of Tsunami Waves Intensity of Earthquake Density of salt in Sea water Flow of electric current None of these Which of the following best explains e-governance? Improving the functioning of government Teaching government emp-loyees the basics of computing Delivery of public services through internet Framing of cyber-laws of chatting on internet Convergence of e-mail and video-conferencing CAS is associated with which of the following ? Legal System Reforms Piped gas line Cable T.V. Mobile phone regulation None of these Tata Steel recently acquired the Corus, a steel giant situated in South Africa Ukraine Australia Italy Britain Which of the following is the abbreviated name of the Organi-zation/Agency working in the field of Space Research ? ISBN ISRO INTELSET INTACH None of these Handshaking in Networking parlance means connecting computers to a hub distributed Networks having same operating system on different computers sending e-mail None of these VAT stands for Value And Tax Value Added Tax Virtual Action Tasks Virtual Assessment Tech-nique None of these Alzheimersdiseaseistheailment of which of the following organs /parts of the human body ? Kidney (B) Heart Liver (D) Stomach Brain

20. Global warming is a matter of concern amongst the nations these days. Which of the follo-wing countries is the largest emitter of greenhouse gases in the World ? (A) U.S.A. (B) China (C) India (D) Britain (E) None of these 21. (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 22. (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 23. (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 24. (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 25. (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 26. (A) (C) (E) 27. (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 28. (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 29. (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 30. (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) Which of the following books has been written by Bill Gates ? Microsoft Secrets The Road Ahead The Elephant Paradigm e-commerce None of these Which of the following is the name of the social network service run by the Google on the internet ? Online Space Orkut Net-Space Wikipedia None of these Which of the following states is a relatively new addition ? Goa Delhi Uttarakhand Himachal Pradesh Bihar DOT stands for Disc Operating Therapy Department of Telephones Directorate of Technology Damage on Time None of these Which of the following States/ parts of India is completely land locked having no contact with sea ? Karnataka Orissa Maharashtra North-East None of these TRAI regulates the functioning of which of the following servi-ces ? Telecom (B) Trade Port (D) Transport None of these At present for the ATMs in India, the most commonly used net-work communication mode is Very Small Aperture Termi-nal (VSAT) General Packet Radio Ser-vice (GPRS) Code Division Multiple Access (CDMA) Dial-in Connection None of these Which of the following is not a foreign bank operating in India ? DBS Bank Ltd. Sonali Bank J. P. Morgan Chase Bank Shinhan Bank All are Foreign Banks Who is the author of the book Future Shock ? Alvin Toffler Tom Peters Napoleon Hill Kenneth Blanchard None of these Apex fares are more than the normal fare less than the normal fare offered only to corporate clients applicable to late night flights only applicable to international flights only

31. (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 32. (A) (C) (E) 33. (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 34. (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 35. (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 36. (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 37. (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 38. (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 39. (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 40. (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 41. (A) (B) (C)

Who amongst the following is the Director of the film Water which was in news ? Vidhu Vinod Chopra Mrinal Sen Gulzar Mahesh Bhatt None of these The 10th plan period is upto 2007 (B) 2008 2009 (D) 2010 None of these OPEC is a group of countries which are exporting oil producting cotton rich and developed developing and poor nuclear powers Intel Company mainly pro-duces Hard disks VCDs Monitors Software None of these Who amongst the following is the M.D./Chairman of one of the major Steel Companies ? Shri L. N. Mittal Shri K. K. Birla Shri Vijaypat Singhania Shri Mukesh Ambani Shri Anil Agarwal Who is the President of Nass-com? Kiran Karnik Narayana Murthy Pramod Desai Devang Mehta None of these Which of the following awards is not given for excellence in the field of literature ? Booker Prize Nobel Prize Pulitzer Price Arjun Award Bharatiya Gnanpith Award Singur which was in news is a place in Orissa West Bengal Jharkhand Bihar Maharashtra Who amongst the following is the author of the book series named as Harry Potter ? J. K. Rowling Lindsay Lohan Julia Roberts Sandra Bullock None of these Which of the following Satellites recentlydedicatedtonation helps Direct to Home Television Ser-vice in India ? Matsat Edusat Insat4b InsatIB None of these Many a times we read some news items about the West Bank. West Bank is situated at the western side of the river Mississippi Amazon Nile

(D) Jordan (E) None of these 42. (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 43. (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 44. (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 45. (A) (C) (E) 46. (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 47. (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) Which of the following pheno-menon is considered responsible for Global Warming ? Greenhouse Gas Effect Fox Fire Dry Farming Radioactivity None of these Which of the following instru-ments is not issued by a bank ? Demand Draft Pay Order Debit Card Credit Card National Saving Certificate Name of Jyoti Randhawa is asso-ciated with which of the follo-wing games ? Golf Badminton Hockey Chess None of these Which of the following Software Companies recently launched its education portal Unlimited Potential in India ? Microsoft (B) Infosys Wipro (D) TCS None of these Polly Umrigar who died was a well known Cricketer Tennis Player Golfer Chess Player Hockey Player In India Census is done after a gap of every Five years Seven years Eight years Ten years Fifteen years

48. Prof. Muhammad Yunus the recipient of the Nobel Peace Prize 2006 is the exponent of which of the following concepts in the field of banking ? (A) Core Banking (B) Micro Credit (C) Retail Banking (D) Real Time Gross Settlement (E) Internet Banking 49. (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 50. (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) Who amongst the following was Indias official candidate for the post of UNOs Secretary Gene- ral ? Mr. Shyam Saran Dr. C. Rangarajan Mr. Shashi Tharoor Mr. Vijay Nambiar None of these Mr. Gordon Brown has taken over as the Prime Minister of Italy Canada France South Africa Britain

Answers with Explanation


1. (C) 2. (C) 3. (E) 4. (A) 5. (B) 6. (E) 7. (B)

8. (A) Indomitable Spirit is a book authored by Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam the ex-President of India. The book brings together the values, thoughts and ideas of President Kalam as reflected in his speeches and addresses. Interspersed with interesting ancedotes and observations, indomitable Spirit represents the quintessential A.P.J. Abdul Kalamthe man, the scientist, the teacher and the President. 9. (C) 10. (E) 11. (E) Baichung Bhutia is a football player from India. He is known by his fans as the torchbearer of Indian football in the inter-national arena. He is currently captain of Indian team and plays for Mohan Bagan. 12. (B) 13. (C) 14. (C) A Conditional Access System (CAS) is a system by which ele-ctronic transmission of digital Media, especially satellite televi-sion signals through cable is limited to subscribed clients. This is called conditional access. The signal is encrypted and is unav-ailable for unauthorised recep-tion. A set-top box containing a conditional access Module is required in the customer premi-ses to receive and decrypt the signal. CAS is now becoming a significant concern for Major companies in the DVB-H Market because broadcasters are looking to control the digital signals that they will be broadcasting. 15. (E) 16. (B) 17. (A) Handshaking is a network-ing process when two computers establish a connection. An example of a handshake is when your modern dialups to a com-puter network and agrees on baud rate, error correction and compression protocols. Hand-shaking usually occurs when packets of data are exchanged between two computers. 18. (B) 19. (E) 20. (B) 21. (B) The Road Ahead, a book written by Bill Gates, Nathan Myhrvold and Peter Rinearson, andPublishedinNovember 1995, summarized the implications of the personal computing revolu-tion and described a future profoundly changed by the arri-val of a global interactive net-work. 22. (B) Orkut is an internet social network service run by Google and named after its creator, Google employee Orkut Buyuk-kokten. It claims to be designed to help user meet new friends and maintain existing relation-ships.Similar to facebook, friend-ster and my space. Orkut was launched in January 2004 by the search company Google. In Octo-ber 2006, Orkut stated to have 37 million account and 13 million daily visitors. As of August 2007, the service claimed 67 million users. 23. (C) 24. (E) Dot stands for Department of Telecommunications. 25. (D) 26. (A) The Telecommunications Regulatory Authority of India or TRAI (established 1997) is the independent regulator establis-hed by the Government of India to regulate the telecommunica-tions business in India. 27. (A) 28. (E) 29. (A) Future Shock is a book written by the Sociologist and Futurologist Alvin Toffler in 1970. The book is actually an extension of an article of the same name that Toffler wrote for the February 1970 issue of play-boy. The book has sold over 6 million copies and has been widely translated. A documen-tary film based on the book was released in 1972 with Orson Welles as on screen. 30. (B) 31. (E) Water 2005, is an Academy Award-nominated Canadian film directed and written by Deepa Mehta. It is set in 1938 and explores the lives of widows at an ashram in Vanarasi, India. The film is also the third part of a linked trilogy by Mehta, prece-ded by fire (1996) and Earth (1998). 32. (A) 33. (A) 34. (E) Intel Company mainly pro-duces Microprocessor, Flash memory, Motherboard Chipsets, Network Interface card, Blue-tooth Chipsets etc. 35. (A) 36. (A) 37. (D) 38. (b) 39. (a) 40. (c) 41. (d) The West Bank, also known as Judea and Samaria is a landlocked territory on the West Bank of the Jordon River in the middle east. Since 1967 most of the West Bank has been under Israeli occupation. 42. (a) 43. (e) 44. (a) 45. (a) 46. (a) 47. (D) 48. (b) Muhammad Yunus is a Bangladeshi banker and econo-mist. He previously was a profe-ssor of Economics and is famous for his successful application of Microcredit. The extension of small loans. These loans are given to entrepreneurs too poor to qualify for traditional bank loans. Yunus is also the founder of Grameen Bank. In 2006 Yunus and the bank were jointly awar-ded the Nobel Peace Prize.

49. (C) 50. (E) James Gordon Brown is the Prime Minister of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland. He took office on June 27, 2007, three days after becoming leader of the Labour Party

General Awareness: Practice Paper For Andhra Bank Exams


1. FIFA World Cup 2010 will be organized in . (a) Italy (b) Brazil (c) South Africa (d) Britain 2. Which of the following is NOT one of the core areas identified under the Bharat Nirman Programme? (a) Irrigation (b) Rural electrification (c) Computer education in Schools (d) Rural Housing 3. As per the reports published in the newspapers, which of the following countries is first in the production of gold jewellery? (a) China (b) India (c) Turkey (d) Italy 4. All day-to-day functions of the Panchayat in which of the following states are being operated on electronic system and are web-based? (a) Kerala (b) Karnataka (c) Andhra Pradesh (d) Maharashtra 5. The World Sports Award ceremony was held recently in . (a) Germany (b) Italy (c) France (d) Spain 6. Marion Jones is a well-known . (a) Badminton player (b) Tennis player (c) Golfer (d) Athlete 7. Which of the following terms is NOT related with the game of hockey? (a) Soda line (b) Tie-breaker (c) Follow-on (d) Half-Volley 8. Alan Garcia, whose name was recently in the news, is the . (a) Prime Minister of Peru (b) President of Peru (c) Prime Minister of Italy (d) President of Italy 9. In which of the following states one village in each block is being developed as a model village? (a) J & K (b) Himachal Pradesh

(c) Karnataka (d) Tamil Nadu 10. Which of the following countries has the largest stock of foreign exchange reserves in the world? (a) USA (b) China (c) Japan (d) India 11. Who amongst the following is the author of the book The City of Joy? (a) Dominique Lapierre (b) Guenter Grass (c) Daniel Steele (d) Graham Greene 12. The Basel II Accord for Banking Industry is based on three pillars. Which of the following is/are NOT included in the same? (1) Minimum Capital Requirement (2) Supervisory Review (3) Market Discipline (4) Credit Risk (a) Only 1 (b) Both 1 and 3 (c) Only 4 (d) Only 1, 2 and 3 13. Mr Percy Sonn, who is the newly appointed President of the International Cricket Council (ICC), if from which of the following countries? (a) South Africa (b) Britain (c) New Zealand (d) Australia 14. The 9th National e-Governance Conference was recently organized in . (a) New Delhi (b) Jaipur (c) Kochi (d) Bangalore 15. Who amongst the following is the author of the book Bearder-My Life in Cricket? (a) Shane Warne (b) Bill Frindall (c) Brain Lara (d) Imran Khan 16. Mr Ramjrishna Suryabhanji Gavai has recently taken over as the Governor of . (a) West Bengal (b) Madhya Pradesh (c) Punjab (d) Bihar 17. Madhya Pradesh and Rajasthan states are planning to link which of the following two rivers? (a) Chambal-Betwa (b) Narmada-Chambal (c) Narmada-Kali Sindh (d) Chambal-Kali Sindh 18. Why was Vijay Nambiars name recently in the news? (a) He has taken over as the new Cabinet Secretary, Govt of India. (b) He will be our permanent representative in the UNO. (c) He has taken over as the Undersecretary-General in the UNO. (d) He is new Foreign Secretary, Govt. of India. 19. Sheqel is the currency of . (a) Israel (b) Kenya (c) Iraq (d) Iran 20. Which of the following countries recently test-fired a series of missiles? (a) Russia (b) South Korea (c) North Korea (d) France 21. Which of the following is True about Prime Ministers Rozgar Yojana (PMRY)?

(1) Youth of the age of 18-45 years are eligible for taking loan under the scheme. (2) Loans are possible only for non-agricultural activities in rural/semi-urban areas. (3) In the 10th plan about 16.5 lakh persons are likely to get employment under this scheme. (a) Only 1 (b) Only 2 (c) Both 1 and 3 (d) Only 3 22. Who amongst the following was adjudged best actress in the 7th IIFA Award ceremony held in Dubai? (a) Lara Dutta (b) Priyanka Chopra (c) Kajol (d) Rani Mukherjee 23. Indian exports recorded an increase in May 2006. What was the increase in terms of percentage? (a) 15% (b) 20% (c) 25% (d) 30% 24. Which of the following cups/trophics is associated with the game of volleyball? (a) Indian Cup (b) Ramanujam Trophy (c) Lincoln Trophy (d) Dhyanchand Trophy 25. Who amongst the following is the first Chairman of the newly constituted National Statistical Commission? (a) Prof. Suresh D Tendhulkar (b) Dr. Ashok Lahiri (c) Dr. Rakesh Mohan (d) Prof. SK Ghosh

Paper : Andhra Bank Special Officers Solved Paper : 2007 General Awareness:1. What is the population of India ? (A) 98 crores (B) More than 2 billion (C) More than 1 billion (D) Less than 96 crores (E) 96 crores

2. Thermostat is an instrument used to (A) measure flow of current (B) measure intensity of voltage (C) regulate temperature (D) regulate velocity of sound (E) None of these

3. Wimbledon Trophy is associated with (A) Football (B) Cricket (C) Hockey (D) Basketball (E) Lawn Tennis

4. GNP stands for (A) Gross National Product (B) Group Net Product (C) Grand Nuclear Process (D) Group Networking Process

(E) None of these

5. Acoustics is the science of the study of (A) Light (B) Sound (C) Electricity (D) Magnetism (E) None of these

6. Noise pollution is measured in the unit called (A) micron (B) nautical miles (C) ohms (D) ampere (E) decibel

7. Heavy Water is used in which of the following types of indus-tries ? (A) Sugar (B) Nuclear Power (C) Textile (D) Coal (E) None of these

8. Who amongst the following is the author of the book Indomi-table Spirit? (A) Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam (B) Dr. Manmohan Singh (C) Justice K. G. Balakrishna (D) Mr. Natwar Singh (E) None of these

9. Which of the following is not the name of popular IT/Software Company ? (A) Wipro (B) Mastek (C) Toyota (D) IBM (E) Infosys

10. Yen is the currency of (A) South Korea (B) China (C) Indonesia (D) Malaysia (E) None of these

11. Baichung Bhutia whose name was in news is a well known (A) Music Director of Indian films (B) English author of Indian origin (C) Journalist (D) Politician (E) Sports Personality

12. Richter Scale is used to measure which of the following ? (A) Intensity of Tsunami Waves (B) Intensity of Earthquake (C) Density of salt in Sea water (D) Flow of electric current (E) None of these

13. Which of the following best explains e-governance? (A) Improving the functioning of government (B) Teaching government emp-loyees the basics of computing (C) Delivery of public services through internet (D) Framing of cyber-laws of chatting on internet (E) Convergence of e-mail and video-conferencing

14. CAS is associated with which of the following ? (A) Legal System Reforms (B) Piped gas line (C) Cable T.V. (D) Mobile phone regulation (E) None of these

15. Tata Steel recently acquired the Corus, a steel giant situated in (A) South Africa (B) Ukraine (C) Australia (D) Italy (E) Britain

16. Which of the following is the abbreviated name of the Organi-zation/Agency working in the field of Space Research ? (A) ISBN (B) ISRO (C) INTELSET (D) INTACH (E) None of these

17. Handshaking in Networking parlance means (A) connecting computers to a hub (B) distributed Networks (C) having same operating system on different computers (D) sending e-mail (E) None of these

18. VAT stands for (A) Value And Tax (B) Value Added Tax (C) Virtual Action Tasks (D) Virtual Assessment Tech-nique (E) None of these

19. Alzheimersdiseaseistheailment of which of the following organs /parts of the human body ? (A) Kidney (B) Heart (C) Liver (D) Stomach (E) Brain

20. Global warming is a matter of concern amongst the nations these days. Which of the follo-wing countries is the largest emitter of greenhouse gases in the World ? (A) U.S.A. (B) China (C) India (D) Britain (E) None of these

21. Which of the following books has been written by Bill Gates ? (A) Microsoft Secrets (B) The Road Ahead (C) The Elephant Paradigm (D) e-commerce (E) None of these

22. Which of the following is the name of the social network service run by the Google on the internet ? (A) Online Space (B) Orkut (C) Net-Space (D) Wikipedia (E) None of these

23. Which of the following states is a relatively new addition ? (A) Goa (B) Delhi

(C) Uttarakhand (D) Himachal Pradesh (E) Bihar

24. DOT stands for (A) Disc Operating Therapy (B) Department of Telephones (C) Directorate of Technology (D) Damage on Time (E) None of these

25. Which of the following States/ parts of India is completely land locked having no contact with sea ? (A) Karnataka (B) Orissa (C) Maharashtra (D) North-East (E) None of these

26. TRAI regulates the functioning of which of the following servi-ces ? (A) Telecom (B) Trade (C) Port (D) Transport (E) None of these

27. At present for the ATMs in India, the most commonly used net-work communication mode is (A) Very Small Aperture Termi-nal (VSAT) (B) General Packet Radio Ser-vice (GPRS) (C) Code Division Multiple Access (CDMA) (D) Dial-in Connection (E) None of these

28. Which of the following is not a foreign bank operating in India ? (A) DBS Bank Ltd. (B) Sonali Bank (C) J. P. Morgan Chase Bank (D) Shinhan Bank (E) All are Foreign Banks

29. Who is the author of the book Future Shock ? (A) Alvin Toffler (B) Tom Peters (C) Napoleon Hill (D) Kenneth Blanchard (E) None of these

30. Apex fares are (A) more than the normal fare (B) less than the normal fare (C) offered only to corporate clients (D) applicable to late night flights only (E) applicable to international flights only

31. Who amongst the following is the Director of the film Water which was in news ? (A) Vidhu Vinod Chopra (B) Mrinal Sen (C) Gulzar (D) Mahesh Bhatt (E) None of these

32. The 10th plan period is upto (A) 2007 (B) 2008 (C) 2009 (D) 2010 (E) None of these

33. OPEC is a group of countries which are (A) exporting oil (B) producting cotton (C) rich and developed (D) developing and poor (E) nuclear powers

34. Intel Company mainly pro-duces (A) Hard disks (B) VCDs (C) Monitors (D) Software (E) None of these

35. Who amongst the following is the M.D./Chairman of one of the major Steel Companies ? (A) Shri L. N. Mittal (B) Shri K. K. Birla (C) Shri Vijaypat Singhania (D) Shri Mukesh Ambani (E) Shri Anil Agarwal

36. Who is the President of Nass-com? (A) Kiran Karnik (B) Narayana Murthy (C) Pramod Desai (D) Devang Mehta (E) None of these

37. Which of the following awards is not given for excellence in the field of literature ? (A) Booker Prize (B) Nobel Prize (C) Pulitzer Price (D) Arjun Award (E) Bharatiya Gnanpith Award

38. Singur which was in news is a place in (A) Orissa (B) West Bengal (C) Jharkhand (D) Bihar (E) Maharashtra

39. Who amongst the following is the author of the book series named as Harry Potter ? (A) J. K. Rowling (B) Lindsay Lohan (C) Julia Roberts (D) Sandra Bullock (E) None of these

40. Which of the following Satellites recentlydedicatedtonation helps Direct to Home Television Ser-vice in India ? (A) MATSAT (B) EDUSAT (C) INSAT4B (D) INSATIB (E) None of these

41. Many a times we read some news items about the West Bank. West Bank is situated at the western side of the river (A) Mississippi (B) Amazon (C) Nile (D) Jordan (E) None of these

42. Which of the following pheno-menon is considered responsible for Global Warming ? (A) Greenhouse Gas Effect (B) Fox Fire (C) Dry Farming (D) Radioactivity (E) None of these

43. Which of the following instru-ments is not issued by a bank ? (A) Demand Draft (B) Pay Order (C) Debit Card (D) Credit Card (E) National Saving Certificate

44. Name of Jyoti Randhawa is asso-ciated with which of the follo-wing games ? (A) Golf (B) Badminton (C) Hockey (D) Chess (E) None of these

45. Which of the following Software Companies recently launched its education portal Unlimited Potential in India ? (A) Microsoft (B) Infosys (C) Wipro (D) TCS (E) None of these

46. Polly Umrigar who died was a well known (A) Cricketer (B) Tennis Player (C) Golfer (D) Chess Player (E) Hockey Player

47. In India Census is done after a gap of every (A) Five years (B) Seven years (C) Eight years (D) Ten years (E) Fifteen years

48. Prof. Muhammad Yunus the recipient of the Nobel Peace Prize 2006 is the exponent of which of the following concepts in the field of banking ? (A) Core Banking (B) Micro Credit (C) Retail Banking (D) Real Time Gross Settlement (E) Internet Banking

49. Who amongst the following was Indias official candidate for the post of UNOs Secretary Gene- ral ? (A) Mr. Shyam Saran (B) Dr. C. Rangarajan (C) Mr. Shashi Tharoor (D) Mr. Vijay Nambiar (E) None of these

50. Mr. Gordon Brown has taken over as the Prime Minister of (A) Italy (B) Canada (C) France (D) South Africa (E) Britain

Answers with Explanation 1. (C) 2. (C) 3. (E) 4. (A) 5. (B) 6. (E) 7. (B) 8. (A) Indomitable Spirit is a book authored by Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam the ex-President of India. The book brings together the values, thoughts and ideas of President Kalam as reflected in his speeches and addresses. Interspersed with interesting ancedotes and observations, indomitable Spirit represents the quintessential A.P.J. Abdul Kalamthe man, the scientist, the teacher and the President. 9. (C) 10. (E) 11. (E) Baichung Bhutia is a football player from India. He is known by his fans as the torchbearer of Indian football in the inter-national arena. He is currently captain of Indian team and plays for Mohan Bagan. 12. (B) 13. (C) 14. (C) A Conditional Access System (CAS) is a system by which ele-ctronic transmission of digital Media, especially satellite televi-sion signals through cable is limited to subscribed clients. This is called conditional access. The signal is encrypted and is unav-ailable for unauthorised recep-tion. A set-top box containing a conditional access Module is required in the customer premi-ses to receive and decrypt the signal. CAS is now becoming a significant concern for Major companies in the DVB-H Market because broadcasters are looking to control the digital signals that they will be broadcasting. 15. (E) 16. (B) 17. (A) Handshaking is a network-ing process when two computers establish a connection. An example of a handshake is when your modern dialups to a com-puter network and agrees on baud rate, error correction and compression protocols. Hand-shaking usually occurs when packets of data are exchanged between two computers. 18. (B) 19. (E) 20. (B) 21. (B) The Road Ahead, a book written by Bill Gates, Nathan Myhrvold and Peter Rinearson, andPublishedinNovember 1995, summarized the implications of the personal computing revolu-tion and described a future profoundly changed by the arri-val of a global interactive net-work. 22. (B) Orkut is an internet social network service run by Google and named after its creator, Google employee Orkut Buyuk-kokten. It claims to be designed to help user meet new friends and maintain existing relation-ships.Similar to facebook, friend-ster and my space. Orkut was launched in January 2004 by the search company Google. In Octo-ber 2006, Orkut stated to have 37 million account and 13 million daily visitors. As of August 2007, the service claimed 67 million users. 23. (C) 24. (E) DOT stands for Department of Telecommunications. 25. (D) 26. (A) The Telecommunications Regulatory Authority of India or TRAI (established 1997) is the independent regulator establis-hed by the Government of India to regulate the telecommunica-tions business in India. 27. (A) 28. (E) 29. (A) Future Shock is a book written by the Sociologist and Futurologist Alvin Toffler in 1970. The book is actually an extension of an article of the same name that Toffler wrote for the February 1970 issue of play-boy. The book has sold over 6 million copies and has been widely translated. A documen-tary film based on the book was released in 1972 with Orson Welles as on screen. 30. (B) 31. (E) Water 2005, is an Academy Award-nominated Canadian film directed and written by Deepa Mehta. It is set in 1938 and explores the lives of widows at an ashram in Vanarasi, India. The film is also the third part of a linked trilogy by Mehta, prece-ded by fire (1996) and Earth (1998). 32. (A) 33. (A) 34. (E) Intel Company mainly pro-duces Microprocessor, Flash memory, Motherboard Chipsets, Network Interface card, Blue-tooth Chipsets etc. 35. (A) 36. (A) 37. (D) 38. (B) 39. (A) 40. (C) 41. (D) The West Bank, also known as Judea and Samaria is a landlocked territory on the West Bank of the Jordon River in the middle east. Since 1967 most of the West Bank has been under Israeli occupation. 42. (A) 43. (E) 44. (A) 45. (A) 46. (A) 47. (D) 48. (B) Muhammad Yunus is a Bangladeshi banker and econo-mist. He previously was a profe-ssor of Economics and is famous for his successful application of Microcredit. The extension of small loans. These loans are given to entrepreneurs too poor to qualify for traditional bank loans. Yunus is also the founder of Grameen Bank. In 2006 Yunus and the bank were jointly awar-ded the Nobel Peace Prize. 49. (C) 50. (E) James Gordon Brown is the Prime Minister of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland. He took office on June 27, 2007, three days after becoming leader of the Labour Party.

Paper : Andhra Bank Special Officers Solved Paper (General Awareness) 1. What is the population of India ?(A) 98 crores (B) More than 2 billion (C) More than 1 billion (D) Less than 96 crores (E) 96 crores

2. Thermostat is an instrument used to (A) measure flow of current (B) measure intensity of voltage (C) regulate temperature (D) regulate velocity of sound (E) None of these 3. Wimbledon Trophy is associated with (A) Football (B) Cricket (C) Hockey (D) Basketball (E) Lawn Tennis 4. GNP stands for (A) Gross National Product (B) Group Net Product (C) Grand Nuclear Process (D) Group Networking Process (E) None of these 5. Acoustics is the science of the study of (A) Light (B) Sound (C) Electricity (D) Magnetism (E) None of these 6. Noise pollution is measured in the unit called (A) micron (B) nautical miles (C) ohms (D) ampere (E) decibel 7. Heavy Water is used in which of the following types of indus-tries ? (A) Sugar (B) Nuclear Power (C) Textile (D) Coal (E) None of these 8. Who amongst the following is the author of the book Indomi-table Spirit? (A) Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam (B) Dr. Manmohan Singh (C) Justice K. G. Balakrishna (D) Mr. Natwar Singh (E) None of these 9. Which of the following is not the name of popular IT/Software Company ? (A) Wipro (B) Mastek (C) Toyota (D) IBM (E) Infosys 10. Yen is the currency of (A) South Korea (B) China (C) Indonesia (D) Malaysia (E) None of these 11. Baichung Bhutia whose name was in news is a well known (A) Music Director of Indian films (B) English author of Indian origin (C) Journalist (D) Politician (E) Sports Personality 12. Richter Scale is used to measure which of the following ? (A) Intensity of Tsunami Waves (B) Intensity of Earthquake (C) Density of salt in Sea water (D) Flow of electric current (E) None of these 13. Which of the following best explains e-governance? (A) Improving the functioning of government

(B) Teaching government emp-loyees the basics of computing (C) Delivery of public services through internet (D) Framing of cyber-laws of chatting on internet (E) Convergence of e-mail and video-conferencing 14. CAS is associated with which of the following ? (A) Legal System Reforms (B) Piped gas line (C) Cable T.V. (D) Mobile phone regulation (E) None of these 15. Tata Steel recently acquired the Corus, a steel giant situated in (A) South Africa (B) Ukraine (C) Australia (D) Italy (E) Britain 16. Which of the following is the abbreviated name of the Organi-zation/Agency working in the field of Space Research ? (A) ISBN (B) ISRO (C) INTELSET (D) INTACH (E) None of these 17. Handshaking in Networking parlance means (A) connecting computers to a hub (B) distributed Networks (C) having same operating system on different computers (D) sending e-mail (E) None of these 18. VAT stands for (A) Value And Tax (B) Value Added Tax (C) Virtual Action Tasks (D) Virtual Assessment Tech-nique (E) None of these 19. Alzheimersdiseaseistheailment of which of the following organs /parts of the human body ? (A) Kidney (B) Heart (C) Liver (D) Stomach (E) Brain 20. Global warming is a matter of concern amongst the nations these days. Which of the follo-wing countries is the largest emitter of greenhouse gases in the World ? (A) U.S.A. (B) China (C) India (D) Britain (E) None of these 21. Which of the following books has been written by Bill Gates ? (A) Microsoft Secrets (B) The Road Ahead (C) The Elephant Paradigm (D) e-commerce (E) None of these 22. Which of the following is the name of the social network service run by the Google on the internet ? (A) Online Space (B) Orkut (C) Net-Space (D) Wikipedia (E) None of these 23. Which of the following states is a relatively new addition ? (A) Goa (B) Delhi (C) Uttarakhand (D) Himachal Pradesh (E) Bihar 24. DOT stands for

(A) Disc Operating Therapy (B) Department of Telephones (C) Directorate of Technology (D) Damage on Time (E) None of these 25. Which of the following States/ parts of India is completely land locked having no contact with sea ? (A) Karnataka (B) Orissa (C) Maharashtra (D) North-East (E) None of these 26. TRAI regulates the functioning of which of the following servi-ces ? (A) Telecom (B) Trade (C) Port (D) Transport (E) None of these 27. At present for the ATMs in India, the most commonly used net-work communication mode is (A) Very Small Aperture Termi-nal (VSAT) (B) General Packet Radio Ser-vice (GPRS) (C) Code Division Multiple Access (CDMA) (D) Dial-in Connection (E) None of these 28. Which of the following is not a foreign bank operating in India ? (A) DBS Bank Ltd. (B) Sonali Bank (C) J. P. Morgan Chase Bank (D) Shinhan Bank (E) All are Foreign Banks 29. Who is the author of the book Future Shock ? (A) Alvin Toffler (B) Tom Peters (C) Napoleon Hill (D) Kenneth Blanchard (E) None of these 30. Apex fares are (A) more than the normal fare (B) less than the normal fare (C) offered only to corporate clients (D) applicable to late night flights only (E) applicable to international flights only 31. Who amongst the following is the Director of the film Water which was in news ? (A) Vidhu Vinod Chopra (B) Mrinal Sen (C) Gulzar (D) Mahesh Bhatt (E) None of these 32. The 10th plan period is upto (A) 2007 (B) 2008 (C) 2009 (D) 2010 (E) None of these 33. OPEC is a group of countries which are (A) exporting oil (B) producting cotton (C) rich and developed (D) developing and poor (E) nuclear powers 34. Intel Company mainly pro-duces (A) Hard disks (B) VCDs (C) Monitors (D) Software (E) None of these 35. Who amongst the following is the M.D./Chairman of one of the major Steel Companies ?

(A) Shri L. N. Mittal (B) Shri K. K. Birla (C) Shri Vijaypat Singhania (D) Shri Mukesh Ambani (E) Shri Anil Agarwal 36. Who is the President of Nass-com? (A) Kiran Karnik (B) Narayana Murthy (C) Pramod Desai (D) Devang Mehta (E) None of these 37. Which of the following awards is not given for excellence in the field of literature ? (A) Booker Prize (B) Nobel Prize (C) Pulitzer Price (D) Arjun Award (E) Bharatiya Gnanpith Award 38. Singur which was in news is a place in (A) Orissa (B) West Bengal (C) Jharkhand (D) Bihar (E) Maharashtra 39. Who amongst the following is the author of the book series named as Harry Potter ? (A) J. K. Rowling (B) Lindsay Lohan (C) Julia Roberts (D) Sandra Bullock (E) None of these 40. Which of the following Satellites recentlydedicatedtonation helps Direct to Home Television Ser-vice in India ? (A) Matsat (B) Edusat (C) Insat4b (D) InsatIB (E) None of these 41. Many a times we read some news items about the West Bank. West Bank is situated at the western side of the river (A) Mississippi (B) Amazon (C) Nile (D) Jordan (E) None of these 42. Which of the following pheno-menon is considered responsible for Global Warming ? (A) Greenhouse Gas Effect (B) Fox Fire (C) Dry Farming (D) Radioactivity (E) None of these 43. Which of the following instru-ments is not issued by a bank ? (A) Demand Draft (B) Pay Order (C) Debit Card (D) Credit Card (E) National Saving Certificate 44. Name of Jyoti Randhawa is asso-ciated with which of the follo-wing games ? (A) Golf (B) Badminton (C) Hockey (D) Chess (E) None of these 45. Which of the following Software Companies recently launched its education portal Unlimited Potential in India ? (A) Microsoft (B) Infosys (C) Wipro (D) TCS (E) None of these

46. Polly Umrigar who died was a well known (A) Cricketer (B) Tennis Player (C) Golfer (D) Chess Player (E) Hockey Player 47. In India Census is done after a gap of every (A) Five years (B) Seven years (C) Eight years (D) Ten years (E) Fifteen years 48. Prof. Muhammad Yunus the recipient of the Nobel Peace Prize 2006 is the exponent of which of the following concepts in the field of banking ? (A) Core Banking (B) Micro Credit (C) Retail Banking (D) Real Time Gross Settlement (E) Internet Banking 49. Who amongst the following was Indias official candidate for the post of UNOs Secretary Gene- ral ? (A) Mr. Shyam Saran (B) Dr. C. Rangarajan (C) Mr. Shashi Tharoor (D) Mr. Vijay Nambiar (E) None of these 50. Mr. Gordon Brown has taken over as the Prime Minister of (A) Italy (B) Canada (C) France (D) South Africa (E) Britain Answers with Explanation:1. (C) 2. (C) 3. (E) 4. (A) 5. (B) 6. (E) 7. (B) 8. (A) Indomitable Spirit is a book authored by Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam the ex-President of India. The book brings together the values, thoughts and ideas of President Kalam as reflected in his speeches and addresses. Interspersed with interesting ancedotes and observations, indomitable Spirit represents the quintessential A.P.J. Abdul Kalamthe man, the scientist, the teacher and the President. 9. (C) 10. (E) 11. (E) Baichung Bhutia is a football player from India. He is known by his fans as the torchbearer of Indian football in the inter-national arena. He is currently captain of Indian team and plays for Mohan Bagan. 12. (B) 13. (C) 14. (C) A Conditional Access System (CAS) is a system by which ele-ctronic transmission of digital Media, especially satellite televi-sion signals through cable is limited to subscribed clients. This is called conditional access. The signal is encrypted and is unav-ailable for unauthorised recep-tion. A set-top box containing a conditional access Module is required in the customer premi-ses to receive and decrypt the signal. CAS is now becoming a significant concern for Major companies in the DVB-H Market because broadcasters are looking to control the digital signals that they will be broadcasting. 15. (E) 16. (B) 17. (A) Handshaking is a network-ing process when two computers establish a connection. An example of a handshake is when your modern dialups to a com-puter network and agrees on baud rate, error correction and compression protocols. Hand-shaking usually occurs when packets of data are exchanged between two computers. 18. (B) 19. (E) 20. (B) 21. (B) The Road Ahead, a book written by Bill Gates, Nathan Myhrvold and Peter Rinearson, andPublishedinNovember 1995, summarized the implications of the personal computing revolu-tion and described a future profoundly changed by the arri-val of a global interactive net-work. 22. (B) Orkut is an internet social network service run by Google and named after its creator, Google employee Orkut Buyuk-kokten. It claims to be designed to help user meet new friends and maintain existing relation-ships.Similar to facebook, friend-ster and my space. Orkut was launched in January 2004 by the search company Google. In Octo-ber 2006, Orkut stated to have 37 million account and 13 million daily visitors. As of August 2007,

the service claimed 67 million users.23. (C) 24. (E) Dot stands for Department of Telecommunications. 25. (D) 26. (A) The Telecommunications Regulatory Authority of India or TRAI (established 1997) is the independent regulator establis-hed by the Government of India to regulate the telecommunica-tions business in India. 27. (A) 28. (E) 29. (A) Future Shock is a book written by the Sociologist and Futurologist Alvin Toffler in 1970. The book is actually an extension of an article of the same name that Toffler wrote for the February 1970 issue of play-boy. The book has sold over 6 million copies and has been widely translated. A documen-tary film based on the book was released in 1972 with Orson Welles as on screen. 30. (B) 31. (E) Water 2005, is an Academy Award-nominated Canadian film directed and written by Deepa Mehta. It is set in 1938 and explores the lives of widows at an ashram in Vanarasi, India. The film is also the third part of a linked trilogy by Mehta, prece-ded by fire (1996) and Earth (1998). 32. (A) 33. (A) 34. (E) Intel Company mainly pro-duces Microprocessor, Flash memory, Motherboard Chipsets, Network Interface card, Blue-tooth Chipsets etc. 35. (A) 36. (A) 37. (D) 38. (b) 39. (a) 40. (c) 41. (d) The West Bank, also known as Judea and Samaria is a landlocked territory on the West Bank of the Jordon River in the middle east. Since 1967 most of the West Bank has been under Israeli occupation. 42. (a) 43. (e) 44. (a) 45. (a) 46. (a) 47. (D) 48. (b) Muhammad Yunus is a Bangladeshi banker and econo-mist. He previously was a profe-ssor of Economics and is famous for his successful application of Microcredit. The extension of small loans. These loans are given to entrepreneurs too poor to qualify for traditional bank loans. Yunus is also the founder of Grameen Bank. In 2006 Yunus and the bank were jointly awar-ded the Nobel Peace Prize. 49. (C) 50. (E) James Gordon Brown is the Prime Minister of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland. He took office on June 27, 2007, three days after becoming leader of the Labour Party.