Exam Name: Exam Type: Exam Code

:

InfoSphere DataStage v8.0 IBM 000-418

Total Questions:

131

Question: 1 Your job uses the MQ connector stage to read messages from an MQ queue. The job should retrieve the message ID into the MessageID field and parse the payload into two fields: Name is to get the first ten characters, Description is to get the remaining characters. What will accomplish this? A. First column is MessageID as Binary 24; second column is Name as Binary 10; select WSMG.MSPAYLOAD data element; third column is Description as VarBinary 200; select WSMG.MSPAYLOAD data element. B. First column is MessageID; select the WSMQ.MSGID data element for the Message ID field;second column is Description as VarBinary 200; third column is Name as Binary 10. C. First column is MessageID; select the WSMQ.MSGID data element for the Message ID field; second column is Name; select WSMG.MSPAYLOAD data element; third column is Description; select WSMG.MSPAYLOAD data element. D. First column is MessageID; select the WSMQ.MSGID data element for the Message ID field; second column is Name as Binary 10; third column is Description as VarBinary 200. Answer: D Question: 2 Which two methods can be used for adding messages to a message handler? (Choose two.) A. Import message handler from existing message handler dsx. B. Drag and drop a message from the job log onto the message handler. C. Type in the message rule by hand. D. Use the add rule to message hander interface. Answer: C, D Question: 3 Which two steps are required to change from a normal lookup to a sparse lookup in an ODBC Enterprise stage? (Choose two.) A. Change the lookup option in the stage properties to "Sparse". B. Replace columns at the beginning of a SELECT statement with a wildcard asterisk (*). C. Establish a relationship between the key field column in the source stage with the database table field. D. Sort the data on the reference link. Answer: A, C Question: 4 What describes the column information specified in Orchestrate schemas? (Choose two.) A. C++ data types, such as string[max 145] B. Column properties, such as nullability C. SQL data types, such as Char(20) D. Record format information, such as record delimiter Answer: A, B Question: 5 In which two situations would you use the Web Services Client stage? (Choose two.) A. You want to deploy a service.
Page 1 of 39

Exam Name: Exam Type: Exam Code:

InfoSphere DataStage v8.0 IBM 000-418

Total Questions:

131

B. You need the Web service to act as either a data source or a data target during an operation. C. You do not need both input and output links in a single web service operation. D. You need to create a WSDL. Answer: B, C Question: 6 Which three statements are true about File Sets? (Choose three.) A. File sets are partitioned. B. File sets are unpartitioned. C. File sets are stored as a single file. D. File sets are readable by external applications. E. File sets are stored as header file and data files. Answer: A, D, E Question: 7 When tuning a parallel process, it is necessary to measure the amount of system resources that are used by each instance of a stage. Which two methods enable the collection of CPU time used by each instance of a stage? (Choose two.) A. Set the environment variable $APT_PM_PLAYER_TIMING=true. B. Invoke vmstat before the job run and after the job completes. C. Select the Record job performance data check box from Job Properties. D. Set the environment variable $DS_MAKE_JOB_REPORT=2. Answer: A, C Question: 8 Which three lookup types may be performed in the Lookup stage? (Choose three.) A. Equality match B. Negative match C. Range on stream link D. Range on the reject link E. Range on the reference link Answer: A, C, E Question: 9 Click the Exhibit button. In the exhibit, a Funnel stage has two Input Links. Input 1(Seq_File) comes from a sequential file with set "Readers per Node" set to "2" , Input 2(Dataset) comes from a Data Set created in parallel (three-way parallel). Within the Funnel stage, the funnel type is set to "Sequence". The parallel configuration file contains three nodes. How many instances of the Funnel stage run in parallel?

Page 2 of 39

Exam Name: Exam Type: Exam Code:

InfoSphere DataStage v8.0 IBM 000-418

Total Questions:

131

A. 1 B. 2 C. 3 D. 6 Answer: C Question: 10 When invoking a job from a third-party scheduler, it is often desirable to invoke a job and wait for its completion in order to return the job's completion status. Which three commands would invoke a job named "BuildWarehouse" in project DevProject and wait for the job's completion? (Choose three.) A. dsjob -run -log DevProject BuildWarehouse B. dsjob -run -jobstatus DevProject BuildWarehouse C. dsjob -run -userstatus DevProject BuildWarehouse D. dsjob -run DevProject BuildWarehouse E. dsjob -run -wait DevProject BuildWarehouse Answer: B, C, E Question: 11 You are working on a job in which a sequential file cannot be read in parallel. In an attempt to improve job performance, you first define a single large string column for the non-parallel sequential file read. Which stage may be used to parse the large string in parallel? A. The Column Import stage B. The Column Export stage C. The Make Vector stage D. The Split Vector stage Answer: A Question: 12
Page 3 of 39

Exam Name: Exam Type: Exam Code:

InfoSphere DataStage v8.0 IBM 000-418

Total Questions:

131

What is the lowest CPU cost partitioning method for parallel stage to parallel stage? A. Range B. Modulus C. Entire D. Same Answer: D Question: 13 A job design reads from a complex flat file, performs some transformations on the data, and outputs the results to a WISD output stage. What are two ways that parameter values can be passed to this job at run-time? (Choose two.) A. Pass the parameter values at the time of the service request. B. Change the properties of the information provider and redeploy. C. Include the parameter values in the data. D. Execute a DSSetParam with the values at job execution time. Answer: A, B Question: 14 A parallel job combines rows from a source DB2 table with historical information maintained in two separate Oracle tables. Only rows in the DB2 source whose key values match either Oracle table are output to a target Teradata table. Both Oracle tables have identical column definitions and are stored in the same Oracle instance. Which two design techniques would satisfy this requirement? (Choose two.) A. Using a master DB2 Enterprise stage, merge by dropping unmatched masters against a single Oracle Enterprise stage with custom SQL with UNION ALL. B. Combine the inputs from the DB2 Enterprise stage and two Oracle Enterprise stages using the Sort options of the Funnel stage defined onthe key columns. C. Use a separate Oracle Enterprise stage for each source table to a Funnel stage and then perform an inner join with rows from a DB2 Enterprise stage. D. Use a Lookup stage to combine the DB2 Enterprise input with each Oracle Enterprise reference link using range partitioning to limit each reference by historical data values. Answer: A, C Question: 15 A DataStage job is sourcing a flat file which contains a VARCHAR field. This field needs to be mapped to a target field which is a date. Which will accomplish this? A. Use a Column Exporter to perform the type conversion. B. DataStage handles the type conversion automatically. C. Use the TimestampFromDateTime function in a Transformer. D. Use the Modify stage to perform the type conversion. Answer: D Question: 16 Your job is to setup credential mappings for DataStage developers within DataStage. Which two statements are true? (Choose two.) A. You must be a Information Server Suite administrator to complete this task.
Page 4 of 39

Exam Name: Exam Type: Exam Code:

InfoSphere DataStage v8.0 IBM 000-418

Total Questions:

131

B. You can sscreate Information Server Suite users and groups in the Web console. C. You can create new Information Server Suite users by using the DataStage Administrator. D. You can create new users in the operating system level and map these credentials within DataStage Administrator. Answer: A, B Question: 17 Click the Exhibit button. In the exhibit, how many parallel partitions will each DataStage operator run without specifying a "node pool and resource constraint" or actual "node constraint"?

A. one
Page 5 of 39

Exam Name: Exam Type: Exam Code:

InfoSphere DataStage v8.0 IBM 000-418

Total Questions:

131

B. two C. three D. four Answer: C Question: 18 Which three actions can improve sort performance in a DataStage job? (Choose three.) A. Specify only the key columns which are necessary. B. Use the stable-sort option to avoid the random ordering of non-key data. C. Minimize the number of sorts used within a job flow. D. Adjusting the "Restrict Memory Usage" option in the Sort stage. E. Run the job sequentially so that only one sort process is invoked. Answer: A, C, D Question: 19 You have created a parallel job in which there are several stages that you want to be able to reuse in other jobs. You decided to create a parallel shared container from these stages. Identify two things that are true about this shared container. (Choose two.) A. It can be used in sequencer jobs. B. It can take advantage of Run Time Column Propagation (RCP). C. It can be used in Transformer stage derivations. D. It can have job parameters to resolve stage property values. Answer: B, D Question: 20 Click the Exhibit button. You are asked to convert a relational source, as shown in the exhibit, into three separate XML files. How would you accomplish this task?

Page 6 of 39

Exam Name: Exam Type: Exam Code:

InfoSphere DataStage v8.0 IBM 000-418

Total Questions:

131

A. Set "Output mode" setting "Aggregate all rows" under "Transformation Settings" of the Output link of an XML Output stage. B. Set "Output mode" setting "Use Trigger" on column "Customer ID" under "Transformation Settings" of the Output link of an XML Output stage. C. Set "Output mode" setting "Separate rows" on column "Customer ID" under "Transformation Settings" of the Output link of an XML Output stage. D. Set "Output mode" setting "Single row" under "Transformation Settings" of the Output link of an XML Output stage. Answer: D Question: 21 Click the Exhibit button. In the exhibit, data is being read from a Sequential File stage (Read_Selling_Group_Mapping) and written to a target Data Set stage (Write_Selling_Group_Mapping_Copy). All columns are being mapped source to target in the Copy stage. After the job is executed using a 2-node configuration file, you notice that the Data Set has only one partition. Which setting should be set to ensure Data Set has two partitions?

A. Change partitioning method from "Auto" to "SAME" in the Copy stage. B. Change partitioning method from "Auto" to "Round Robin" in the Copy stage. C. Disable Runtime Column Propagation (RCP) in both the Copy stage and the Data Set stage. D. Enable Runtime Column Propagation (RCP). Answer: B Question: 22 Which Oracle Enterprise stage read property can be set using db options to tune job performance? A. memsize B. arraysize C. partitionsize D. transactsize Answer: B Question: 23 Which import option can be used to import metadata from a data modeling tool such as Erwin or Rational Data Architect?

Page 7 of 39

Exam Name: Exam Type: Exam Code:

InfoSphere DataStage v8.0 IBM 000-418

Total Questions:

131

A. Import using bridges. B. Import a table definition using the Connector wizard. C. Import DataStage components. D. Import a table definition using the Plug-In Meta Data facility. Answer: A Question: 24 You need to invoke a job from the command line that is a multi-instance enabled. What is the correct syntax to start a multi-instance job? A. dsjob -run -mode NORMAL -instance <instance> <project> <job> B. dsjob -run -mode NORMAL -wait -instance <instance> <project> <job> C. dsjob -run -mode NORMAL <project> <job>.<instance> D. dsjob -run -mode MULTI <project> <job>.<instance> Answer: C Question: 25 Click the Exhibit button. A customer is complaining of poor performance from the job shown in the exhibit, which aggregates and joins on ZIP code. Currently all partitioning is set to "Auto" and sort/partition insertion is allowed. What would give the best performance improvement for the job?

A. Hash partition and sort on ZIP code prior to the Copy stage, and use same partitioning on the Aggregator and Join stages. B. Use same partitioning on all input links in the job; create the input data set by hash-partitioning its input on ZIP code. C. Hash partition and sort on ZIP code on the input links to the Aggregator and Join stages. D. Hash partition and sort on ZIP code prior to the Copy stage and use entire partitioning on the output of the Aggregator stage. Answer: A Question: 26 You are assigned to write a job which reads a sequential file, applies business logic, and writes the results to one or more flat-files. However, the number and names of the input columns may vary from one input file to the next. You are guaranteed that a core set of columns required to
Page 8 of 39

Exam Name: Exam Type: Exam Code:

InfoSphere DataStage v8.0 IBM 000-418

Total Questions:

131

perform the business logic will always be present, though not necessarily in the same place on the input record. Which two features would you use to build this job? (Choose two.) A. Data Set B. Schema File C. $APT_EXPORT_INCLUDE_SCHEMA D. Runtime Column Propagation Answer: B, D Question: 27 A Data Set was created earlier with one partition. A subsequent job using a 2-node configuration file reads from that Data Set passing data to a Transformer stage with "Same" partitioning. Which statement is true? A. Setting the Preserve Partitioning flag to "Clear" will generate two instances of the Transformer stage. B. DataStage will repartition the data and run one instance of the Transformer stage. C. Setting the Preserve Partitioning flag to "Set" will run one instance of the Transformer stage. D. The DataStage job will abort. Answer: A Question: 28 You are given a source file that was created by a COBOL program on z/OS. The corresponding COBOL copybook has hierarchical relationships on multiple levels. Which scenario would properly de-normalize the data into a single tabular output with best performance with a 4-node configuration file? A. Use the Complex Flat File stage, setting the "Read from Multiple Nodes" property. B. Define the output of a Complex Flat File stage as a single column, pass to the Column Import stage running in parallel to parse the output into to multiple columns. C. Use the Sequential File stage, setting "Number of Readers Per Node" property greater than one, pass to Split Vector stage running parallel. D. Use the External Source stage, running in parallel, to invoke a COBOL program to parse the source file. Answer: A Question: 29 Which three property areas must be configured when using the ODBC connector stage as a target in your job design? (Choose three.) A. Define the connection properties to an ODBC data source. B. Define columns for the output link. C. Specify properties for the input link. D. Define columns for the input link data. E. Specify the remote server property. Answer: A, C, D Question: 30 A client must support multiple languages in selected text columns when reading from DB2 database. Which two actions will allow selected columns to support such data? (Choose two.)

Page 9 of 39

Exam Name: Exam Type: Exam Code:

InfoSphere DataStage v8.0 IBM 000-418

Total Questions:

131

A. Choose Unicode setting in the extended column attribute. B. Click NLS support within the advanced column tab. C. Choose NVar/NVarchar as data types. D. NLS must be added in the Additional Connection Options of the database operator. Answer: A, C Question: 31 Which two system variables/techniques must be used in a parallel Transformer derivation to generate a unique sequence of integers across partitions? (Choose two.) A. @INROWNUM+1 B. @INROWNUM C. @PARTITIONNUM D. @NUMPARTITIONS Answer: C, D Question: 32 Click the Exhibit button. Based on the dump score fragment provided in the exhibit, which two operators were added by the Parallel Framework during runtime to satisfy the Join stage execution requirements? (Choose two.)

A. APT_RealFileExportOperator B. Tsort C. Buffer
Page 10 of 39

Exam Name: Exam Type: Exam Code:

InfoSphere DataStage v8.0 IBM 000-418

Total Questions:

131

D. APT_JoinSubOperatorNC Answer: B, C Question: 33 Which action produces the most accurate Table Definitions for usage with the Oracle Enterprise stage? A. Use import "Oracle Table Definitions" . B. Use import "Via bridges". C. Use import "Plug-in Meta Data Definitions". D. Use import "Orchestrate Schema Definitions" using orchdbutil. Answer: D Question: 34 You need to update three dimension tables and one fact table in a star schema data warehouse using the Slowly Changing Dimensions (SCD) stage. How many SCD stages will you need in your jobs? A. One B. Two C. Three D. Four Answer: C Question: 35 Which three statements are true about stage variables? (Choose three.) A. Stage variables retain their value between rows in the stage. B. Stage variables cannot be referenced in output link derivations. C. Stage variables are executed in random order. D. Stage variables are executed before output link derivations. E. Stage variables can be used to control execution of constraints. Answer: A, D, E Question: 36 You are experiencing performance issues for a given job. You are assigned the task of understanding what is happening at run time for the given job. What are the first two steps you should take to understand the job performance issues (Choose two.) A. Run job with $APT_TRACE_RUN set to true. B. Run job with $APT_DUMP_SCORE set to true. C. Review the objectives of the job. D. Remove complex stages and run the newer test version of the job to examine run-time statistics. Answer: B, C Question: 37 You have a parallel job that does not scale beyond two nodes. After investigation you find that the data has been partitioned on a DoNotCall flag, which has only "Y" or "N" values, and you have an

Page 11 of 39

Exam Name: Exam Type: Exam Code:

InfoSphere DataStage v8.0 IBM 000-418

Total Questions:

131

Aggregator stage that is accumulating totals based on this flag using a sort method. Which two techniques could you use to allow the job to scale? (Choose two.) A. Add an additional column for partitioning to result in additional data partitions. B. Change the aggregation method to hash to eliminate the blocking sort operation. C. Change the preserve partitioning option on the stage ahead of the aggregator to clear partitioning. D. Change the partitioning method to Round Robin; add a second Aggregator stage, running sequentially, that re-aggregates based on the DoNotCall flag. Answer: B, D Question: 38 You complete a major debugging effort. You would like to catalog the jobs that you modified. What are two ways to determine the jobs that you last modified? (Choose two.) A. Sort the jobs by timestamp. B. Using the advanced find dialog, specify in the last modified panel,the date range of the jobs and appropriate user name. C. Select a folder in your repository tree, right click and choose "Objects that I last modified". D. Check the director for the latest compiled timestamps. Answer: B, C Question: 39 You are assigned to correct a job from another developer. The job contains 20 stages sourcing data from two Data Sets and many sequential files. The annotation in the job indicates who wrote the job and when, not the objective of the job. All link and stage names use the default names. One of the output columns has an incorrect value which should have been obtained using a lookup. What could the original developer have done to make this task easier for maintenance purposes? A. Name all stage and links the same. B. Name all stages and links based on what they do. C. Indicate all stage names within the job annotation. D. Name all stage and links with column names and ideas. Answer: B Question: 40 Which two job design techniques can be used to provide unique names to sequential output files that are used in multi-instance jobs? (Choose two.) A. Create the file name(s) from values contained in a value file. B. Create the file name(s) from values contained in the data stream. C. Use parameters to identify file names. D. Prepend/append the Invocation Id to the file name. Answer: C, D Question: 41 What are three valid data types for "Calculation" Aggregation type in the Aggregator stage? (Choose three.) A. Integer
Page 12 of 39

Exam Name: Exam Type: Exam Code:

InfoSphere DataStage v8.0 IBM 000-418

Total Questions:

131

B. Varchar C. Date D. Decimal E. Char Answer: A, C, D Question: 42 Your customer asks you to identify which stages in a job are consuming the largest amount of CPU time. Which product feature would help identify these stages? A. $APT_PM_DUMP_SCORE B. $APT_PM_PLAYER_CPU C. $APT_PM_PLAYER_TIMING D. $APT_PM_SHOW_PIDS Answer: C Question: 43 Which two statements are true about DataStage parallel routines? (Choose two.) A. Parallel routines can be called from any stage type. B. Parallel routines are coded in C/C++. C. Parallel routines can be used as a stage. D. Parallel routines are coded outside of DataStage. Answer: B, D Question: 44 Your job design calls for using a target ODBC Connector stage. The target database is found on a remote server. The target table you are writing into contains a single column primary key. What are the three "Write mode" properties that allow the possibility of multiple SQL actions? (Choose three.) A. Truncate then add B. Insert then update C. Delete then insert D. Update then insert E. Join then update Answer: B, C, D Question: 45 In your DB2 database you have column names that use characters # and $. Which two steps should be completed to allow DataStage to convert these characters into internal format and back as necessary? (Choose two.) A. Set environment variable $DS_ENABLE_RESERVED_CHAR_CONVERT to true. B. Avoid using the strings __025__ and __026__ in your IBM DB2 column names. C. Set environment variable $DS_ENABLE_RESERVED_NUM_CONVERT to true. D. Avoid using the strings __035__ and __036__ in your IBM DB2 column names. Answer: A, D Question: 46
Page 13 of 39

Exam Name: Exam Type: Exam Code:

InfoSphere DataStage v8.0 IBM 000-418

Total Questions:

131

Which three data types can the ODBC Enterprise stage handle? (Choose three.) A. SQL_CLOB B. SQL_BIGINT C. SQL_VARBINARY D. SQL_TIMESTAMP E. SQL_SMALLDATETIME Answer: B, C, D Question: 47 Which two methods should be used to delete a persistent parallel Data Set? (Choose two.) A. Delete the data set in the Data Set stage. B. Delete the Data Set in the Data Set Management utility. C. Delete the Data Set using the orchadmin command. D. Delete the Data Set using the UNIX rm command. Answer: B, C Question: 48 Click the Exhibit button. In the job depicted in the exhibit, MyDataSet is hash-partitioned and sorted on CustID. The customer wants the output file to be in CustID order. Which collector method must be selected to produce this file?

A. Round Robin B. SortMerge C. Entire D. Ordered Answer: B Question: 49 Which three statements are true about stage variables? (Choose three.) A. Stage variables can be set to null. B. Stage variables can be initialized with spaces. C. Stage variables are executed in order from top to bottom. D. Stage variables can be defined either global to the job or local to the stage. E. Expressions evaluating a variable can include other variables or the variable being evaluated itself.
Page 14 of 39

Exam Name: Exam Type: Exam Code:

InfoSphere DataStage v8.0 IBM 000-418

Total Questions:

131

Answer: B, C, E Question: 50 You have developed a parallel job using best practices to include Copy stages as debugging placeholders. In the parallel job score for this job, you notice that some of the Copy stages are not being optimized out as you had expected. What are three reasons for this behavior? (Choose three.) A. The environment variable $APT_DISABLE_COPY_OPTIMIZATION has been set. B. One Copy stage has multiple outputs. C. The "Force" property was set to "true" for one of the Copy stages. D. A non-default node pool was assigned to one of the Copy stages. E. Runtime Column Propagation has been enabled on one or more of the Copy output links. Answer: B, C, D Question: 51 A customer wants to select the entire order details for the largest transaction for each of 2 million unique customers from a 20 million row DB2 source table containing order history. Which parallel job design would satisfy this functional requirement? A. Partition and Sort the input to a Remove Duplicates stage using the customer key and transaction amount columns. Remove duplicates on customer key. B. Partition and Sort the input to a Filter stage by customer number. Filter with the clause "MAX(transaction_amount)". C. Use a Sort Aggregator stage with a calculated column based on the maximum value of the transaction amount column. D. Partition on customer key, sort on customer key and transaction amount, Remove duplicates on customer key. Answer: D Question: 52 Which two stages allow reject links? (Choose two.) A. Join stage B. Merge stage C. Funnel stage D. Lookup stage Answer: B, D Question: 53 A DataStage job uses an Inner Join to combine data from two source parallel data sets that were written to disk in sort order based on the join key columns. Which two methods could be used to dramatically improve performance of this job? (Choose two.) A. Unset the Preserve Partitioning flag on the output of each parallel data set. B. Set the environment variable $APT_SORT_INSERTION_CHECK_ONLY. C. Add a parallel sort stage before each Join input, specifying the "Don't Sort, Previously Grouped" sort key mode for each key. D. Explicitly specify hash partitioning and sorting on each input to the Join stage. Answer: B, C
Page 15 of 39

Exam Name: Exam Type: Exam Code:

InfoSphere DataStage v8.0 IBM 000-418

Total Questions:

131

Question: 54 Click the Exhibit button. You must analyze the dump score from a job execution. A fragment of the dump score is shown in the exhibit. Which three statements are true regarding the information provided by the dump score fragment? (Choose three.)

A. The dump score fragment displays information regarding operator insertion. B. $APT_DISABLE_COMBINATION is set to "False" for the job run. C. $APT_DISABLE_COMBINATION is set to "True" for the job run. D. The dump score fragment displays "Group Method" for the Aggregator stage. E. The dump score fragment displays "Sort Method" for the Sort stage. Answer: A, B, D Question: 55 Click the Exhibit button. In the exhibit, you have three jobs: J1,J2,J3. The Job Sequencer compilation option, "Automatically Handle Activities that fail" is checked. Which two methods shown in the exhibit ensure J1 and J2 finish successfully before J3? (Choose two.)

Page 16 of 39

Exam Name: Exam Type: Exam Code:

InfoSphere DataStage v8.0 IBM 000-418

Total Questions:

131

A. Exhibit A B. Exhibit B C. Exhibit C D. Exhibit D Answer: A, C Question: 56 You have created a new parallel routine that has custom date conversion logic to support a column named "TrnCharPtrnDt". You use a Table Definition named "TrnSrcSys" forall jobs accessing this as a source. What are two ways you can locate the jobs that may need to be considered for using this parallel routine? (Choose two.) A. In Designer select the Jobs category and choose "Job Search" option to locate the value "*Date". B. In Designer use the Repository Advanced Find functionality with the "Where used" option for an object named "TrnCharPtrnDt". C. In Designer select the "TrnSrcSys" object in the Repository window and choose the "Find Where used" option. D. In Manager use the Repository Advanced Find functionality with the "Where used" option for an object named "TrnCharPtrnDt". Answer: B, C Question: 57 The Change Apply stage produces a change Data Set with a new column representing the code for the type of change. What are three change values identified by these code values? (Choose three.) A. Final B. Copy
Page 17 of 39

Exam Name: Exam Type: Exam Code:

InfoSphere DataStage v8.0 IBM 000-418

Total Questions:

131

C. Deleted D. Remove Duplicates E. Edit Answer: B, C, E Question: 58 You have been given operational requirements to introduce data recovery to one of your parallel job designs. Additionally, you have been told that you are to use flat files as your intermediate data structure. Which two tasks will accomplish these objectives? (Choose two.) A. Use the Sequential stage to export and import data between jobs. B. Enable checkpoint restartability in each of your parallel stages. C. Break up the design by splitting it into at least two parallel jobs. D. Use the Hash File stage to write and read data between parallel jobs. Answer: A, C Question: 59 You are asked to promote your DataStage jobs from Development to QA and then on to the production environment. You must do this within the organization's change management guidelines which specify that the jobs will be imported using a deployment package and that no configuration changes can be made at this time. What are two ways that enable your jobs to access the databases in all three environments? (Choose two.) A. Use parameter sets and have different value files in each environment. B. Pass values to parameters from environment variables that contain the required database connection values. C. Change database connection values using the Connector Administrator Console. D. Create a database values file. Answer: A, B Question: 60 Click the Exhibit button. In the exhibit, what is "conductor"?

Page 18 of 39

Exam Name: Exam Type: Exam Code:

InfoSphere DataStage v8.0 IBM 000-418

Total Questions:

131

A. A node name B. A resource C. A node pool D. A resource pool Answer: C Question: 61 Which three statements describe a DataStage installation in a clustered environment? (Choose three.) A. The conductor node will create the job score and consolidate messages to the DataStage log. B. For clustered implementations, appropriate node pools are useful to reduce data shipping.
Page 19 of 39

Exam Name: Exam Type: Exam Code:

InfoSphere DataStage v8.0 IBM 000-418

Total Questions:

131

C. All machines within the cluster must have connectivity to the metadata repository. D. DataStage must be installed on the same kind of operating system as the metadata repository. E. Compiled job and all shared components must be available across all servers. Answer: A, B, E Question: 62 Your customer uses a third-party application to load their proprietary RDBMS. This application can read data from flat files, named pipes (FIFOs), and standard input (STDIN). You are assigned to write a job to prepare data for the database. Which two would result in the least amount of file system I/O between your job and the third-party application? (Choose two.) A. Write to a Sequential File, which is read by the application. B. Write to a named pipe, which is read by the application. C. Write to a File Set, which is read by the application. D. Write to an External Target, which is read by the application. Answer: B, D Question: 63 A customer wants to use the standard output stream of an existing program executable as one of the data sources in a DataStage job. Which stage will satisfy this requirement? A. External Source B. Sequential File C. External Filter D. File Set Answer: A Question: 64 You have a job sequence that runs J1, J2, and J3 sequentially. It has been compiled with "Add checkpoints so sequence is restartable". J1 must execute every run even after a failure. Which two properties must be selected to ensure that J1 is run each time, even after a failure? (Choose two.) A. Use the Nested Condition Activity with a trigger leading to J1; set the trigger expression type to "Unconditional". B. In the J1 Activity stage set the Execution action to "Reset if required, then run.". C. Set trigger on the J1 Activity stage to "Unconditional". D. Set the J1 Activity stage to "Do not checkpoint run.". Answer: B, D Question: 65 Your customer requires you to read a delimited sequential file. Which property would you select to enable parallel reading of a delimited sequential file? A. Read from multiple nodes B. External Source C. Round Robin D. Multiple readers per node Answer: D

Page 20 of 39

Exam Name: Exam Type: Exam Code:

InfoSphere DataStage v8.0 IBM 000-418

Total Questions:

131

Question: 66 Which two properties can be set to read a fixed width sequential file in parallel? (Choose two.) A. Set the Execution mode to "Parallel". B. Set Read Method to "File Pattern". C. Set the "Read from Multiple Nodes" optional property to a value greater than 1. D. Set the "Number of Readers Per Node" optional property to a value greater than 1. Answer: C, D Question: 67 You would like to compare two versions of a job that has been copied and renamed. How would you proceed? A. Use Advanced Find to locate job duplicates. B. Use the Job Compare function. C. Verify the properties of the job for the version. D. Perform a check sum on an export of the job. Answer: B Question: 68 Which three defaults are set in DataStage Administrator? (Choose three.) A. project roles B. project level defaults for environment variables C. project level default for compile options D. project level default for Runtime Column Propagation E. default prompting options, such as Autosave job before compile Answer: B, C, D Question: 69 Your job reads from a file using a Sequential File stage running sequentially. You are using a Transformer stage following the Sequential File stage to format the data in some of the columns. What is the default (Auto) partitioning method? A. Random B. Hash C. Round Robin D. Same Answer: C Question: 70 A customer must compare the value of a decimal field to that of an integer field to determine whether to drop a row of data. What would be the correct stage to use for this requirement? A. The Transformer stage B. The Switch stage C. The Filter stage D. The Compare stage Answer: A

Page 21 of 39

Exam Name: Exam Type: Exam Code:

InfoSphere DataStage v8.0 IBM 000-418

Total Questions:

131

Question: 71 Multiple "resource disk" entries for each node allows for which two events? (Choose two.) A. Buffers to be written/read in multiple disk locations. B. File Sets and Data Sets to be written/read in multiple locations. C. Prevents jobs from aborting if a single resource disk location fills. D. Additional processes to handle all I/O. Answer: B, C Question: 72 Which two statements are correct when using the Oracle Enterprise stage? (Choose two.) A. Define variable $TNS_ADMIN to point to the tnsnames.ora file location. B. $APT_ORCHHOME/bin must appear before $ORACLE_HOME/bin in the $PATH. C. DataStage Designer requires connectivity to the Oracle database during job development. D. Add $ORACLE_HOME/bin to the $PATH and $ORACLE_HOME/lib to the $LIBPATH, $LD_LIBRARY_PATH, or $SHLIB_PATH. Answer: B, D Question: 73 When defining a message handler, which three actions can be specified for a message? (Choose three.) A. Demote to "Warning". B. Suppress from log. C. Demote to "Informational". D. Promote to "Warning". E. Promote to "Fatal". Answer: B, C, D Question: 74 What is the lowest cost partitioning method for parallel stage to sequential stage? A. SortMerge B. Round Robin C. Entire D. Ordered Answer: B Question: 75 Click the Exhibit button. You are asked to populate a star schema. You decide to use the Slowly Changing Dimensions (SCD) stage to load a dimension table named PRODDIM. Based on the dump score fragment, how many Data Sets are in this job?

Page 22 of 39

Exam Name: Exam Type: Exam Code:

InfoSphere DataStage v8.0 IBM 000-418

Total Questions:

131

A. 8 B. 1 C. 9 D. 0

Page 23 of 39

Exam Name: Exam Type: Exam Code:

InfoSphere DataStage v8.0 IBM 000-418

Total Questions:

131

Answer: C Question: 76 You are tasked with determining the cause of a job that fails to scale beyond 3 nodes. Based on the job design, you suspect that the problem is related to highly un-even data distribution across partitions. Which two product features would help you confirm this hypothesis? (Choose two.) A. Enable Job Trace in the Designer Client B. $APT_PM_SHOW_PARTITION_COUNTS C. $APT_RECORD_COUNTS D. Job Monitor Tool in the Director Client Answer: C, D Question: 77 Which two statements are correct about XML stages and their usage? (Choose two.) A. XML Output stage can invoke an XSLT style sheet for XML to tabular transformations. B. XML Output stage converts tabular data to XML hierarchical structure. C. XML Input stage converts XML data to tabular format. D. XML Transformer stage converts XSLT data to tabular format. Answer: B, C Question: 78 Which two statements describe both File Sets and Data Sets? (Choose two.) A. File and Data Sets preserve partitioning. B. File and Data Sets are stored in internal format. C. File and Data Sets contain header file and data files. D. File and Data Sets are readable by external applications. Answer: A, C Question: 79 Which two environment variables should be set to "True" to allow you to see operator process statistics at run-time in the job log? (Choose two.) A. $APT_PM_PLAYER_STATISTICS B. $APT_PM_PLAYER_MEMORY C. $APT_PM_PLAYER_TIMING D. $OSH_DUMP Answer: B, C Question: 80 You need to accumulate totals for all input records from a sequential file based on month, without regard to day or year. The output is to a sequential file. The columns appear as CUSTID Varchar(12), Sale_date Date, and sale_amount Decimal (5,2). Which series of stages would accomplish this task in the shortest time? A. Sequential File -> Transformer -> Aggregator -> Sequential File B. Sequential File -> Aggregator -> Sequential File C. Sequential File -> Sort -> Aggregator -> Sequential File D. Sequential File -> Transformer -> Remove Duplicates -> Sequential File
Page 24 of 39

Exam Name: Exam Type: Exam Code:

InfoSphere DataStage v8.0 IBM 000-418

Total Questions:

131

Answer: A Question: 81 A job reads from a sequential file using a Sequential File stage with option "number of readers" set to "2". This data goes to a Transformer stage and then is written to a Data Set using the Data Set stage. The default configuration file has three nodes. The environment variable $APT_DISABLE_COMBINATION is set to "True" and partitioning is set to "Auto". How many processes are created? A. 5 B. 7 C. 9 D. 12 Answer: C Question: 82 A job validates credit card numbers with a reference file using a Join stage and is hash partitioned by card number. Examination of Job Monitor reveals that some partitions process many more rows than others. Assuming adequate hardware resources, which two actions can be used to improve the performance of the job? (Choose two.) A. Add an additional column to the hash keys. B. Break the input file into multiple files. C. Use Round Robin partitioning on the stream and Entire partitioning on the reference. D. Alter the number of partitions in the $APT_CONFIG_FILE. Answer: A, D Question: 83 A customer's business requirement states that the processing of a file must be aborted immediately if a certain condition is encountered within that file. How would this be accomplished within a Transformer stage? A. Call a non-existent external UNIX function from within a stage variable definition. B. Use a constraint and the "Abort After Rows" property on an output link. C. Issue a warning message to be picked up by the Job Sequence condition. D. Set the $APT_ABORT_ON_BAD_CONDITION environment variable. Answer: B Question: 84 Which three statements are true about Transformer stage variables? (Choose three.) A. A stage variable can be assigned values by derivations. B. A stage variable can evaluate to a null result. C. A stage variable can be used in derivations. D. A stage variable derivation can use other stage variables. E. A stage variable derivation can be used to change a job parameter. Answer: A, C, D Question: 85 Click the Exhibit button.
Page 25 of 39

Exam Name: Exam Type: Exam Code:

InfoSphere DataStage v8.0 IBM 000-418

Total Questions:

131

The CreateConfig Execute Command stage outputs a string to standard output. The string is space-delimited. The GenData Job Activity stage requires the third argument from the delimited string in one of its job parameters. How do you accomplish this?

A. Apply the String function to the $CommandOutput within the Activity Variable to retrieve the third argument. B. Apply the String function to the $ReturnValue within the Activity Variable to retrieve the third argument. C. Apply the Field function to the $ReturnValue within the Activity Variable to retrieve the third argument. D. Apply the Field function to the $CommandOutput within the Activity Variable to retrieve the third argument. Answer: D Question: 86 You desire that no changes be made to your jobs in either QA or production environments. What are two ways to ensure this? (Choose two.) A. Mark the project read-only in the Director. B. Export only executables from the development environment. C. Only give execute permissions to the QA and production users. D. Protect the QA and production projects. Answer: B, D Question: 87 Click the Exhibit button. A parallel job is designed to Join data from two existing persisted data sets that were created in sort order using the join keys. You have optimized the job to leverage the existing sort order instead of resorting. Using the job score fragment shown in the exhibit for this job, how would you verify that this job is optimizing the sort operation?

Page 26 of 39

Exam Name: Exam Type: Exam Code:

InfoSphere DataStage v8.0 IBM 000-418

Total Questions:

131

A. The job is not optimized; there are inserted tsort operators. B. The subargs property indicates that the sort is only checking sort order. C. This cannot be verified from the job score. You must set the environment variable $DS_PX_DEBUG and verify the captured files. D. The job is not optimized because the sort is inserted after the RemDup operator. Answer: B Question: 88 Your job reads from a file using a Sequential File stage running sequentially. You are using a Transformer stage following the Sequential File stage to format the data in some of the columns. What is the default (Auto) partitioning method? A. Random B. Hash C. Round Robin D. Same Answer: C Question: 89 Which feature does the Merge stage have that is not available in the Join and Lookup stages? A. All inputs must be sorted. B. Input data may be unsorted. C. Several reject links may be specified. D. No more than one reject link may be specified. Answer: C Question: 90
Page 27 of 39

Exam Name: Exam Type: Exam Code:

InfoSphere DataStage v8.0 IBM 000-418

Total Questions:

131

Click the Exhibit button. In the exhibit, what describes how you would make a stage run only on "Server2" in parallel?

A. Set constraint to n3 and n4. B. Set server constraint to Server2. C. Set node pool constraint to s2. D. Set node pool constraint to s1. Answer: C Question: 91 Which three statements are true about National Language Support (NLS)? (Choose three.)

Page 28 of 39

Exam Name: Exam Type: Exam Code:

InfoSphere DataStage v8.0 IBM 000-418

Total Questions:

131

A. NLS must be selected during installation to use it. B. Within an NLS enabled DataStage environment, maps are used to convert external data into UTF-16. C. Reading data from an UTF-16 database requires a DataStage installation with NLS enabled. D. Reading or writing 7-bit ASCII data from a database does not require NLS support. E. NLS can be added to an existing DataStage Server by using the plug-in installer. Answer: A, B, D Question: 92 A job contains a Sort stage that sorts a large volume of data across a cluster of servers. Due to new requirements, the customer has requested that this sorting be done on a subset of servers identified in the configuration file to minimize impact on database nodes. The $APT_CONFIG_FILE shows no sort disk pool for any node. Which two steps will accomplish this? (Choose two.) A. Use the environment variable $APT_SCRATCH_SPACE_SORT_USAGE. B. Have an appropriate node constraint within the Sort stage. C. Create a sort scratch disk pool with a subset of nodes in the parallel configuration file. D. Define a non-default node pool with a subset of nodes in the parallel configuration. Answer: B, D Question: 93 Click the Exhibit button. Given the requirement to store output in a format suitable for long-term archive storage, what can be done to improve performance of this developed job as shown in the exhibit?

A. Replace output Sequential File stage with Data Set. B. Replace output Sequential File stage with File Set. C. Change Execution Mode to Parallel in Sequential File Advanced stage properties. D. Replace output Sequential File stage with External Target.
Page 29 of 39

Exam Name: Exam Type: Exam Code:

InfoSphere DataStage v8.0 IBM 000-418

Total Questions:

131

Answer: B Question: 94 What is the correct method to process a file containing multiple record types using the Complex Flat File stage? A. Manually break the file into multiple files by record type. B. Use a Filter stage to pre-process the input to the Complex Flat File stage. C. Define record ID constraints on the Records ID tab of the Complex Flat File stage. D. Use a Modify stage to convert the output array from the Complex Flat File to a subrecord. Answer: C Question: 95 Click the Exhibit button. The job shown in the exhibit combines data from 50 million parts and a 30,000 suppliers in the same Oracle instance, writing the 50 million output rows to a single target DB2 database. Which two changes can be made to improve performance of the given job design? (Choose two.)

A. Replace the two source Oracle stages and Join with a single Oracle stage using a SQL join between the two tables. B. Replace the Oracle Enterprise stages with Oracle API stages. C. Replace the Join stage with a Lookup stage. D. Replace the target DB2 Enterprise stage with a DB2 API stage. Answer: A, C Question: 96 You have been asked to identify all of the job objects that use a particular Table Definition. This task must be performed to evaluate the impact of this layout change for your DataStage application. To accomplish this task, which two steps must have been completed by the job

Page 30 of 39

Exam Name: Exam Type: Exam Code:

InfoSphere DataStage v8.0 IBM 000-418

Total Questions:

131

developers to allow you to locate all of the jobs associated with the table definition? (Choose two.) A. The Table Definition object must be created. B. The Cross Reference object must be created. C. The job stage cross reference properties must be entered using the Table Definition name. D. The job stage column tab properties must be entered using 'Load' button within the Table Definition. Answer: A, D Question: 97 Which three are supported by the Slowly Changing Dimensions (SCD) stage? (Choose three.) A. Inserts into a dimension table. B. Type one updates to a dimension table. C. Type two updates to a dimension table. D. Type three updates to a dimension table. E. Type two upserts to a dimension table. Answer: A, B, C Question: 98 Which three statements describe a DataStage installation in a clustered environment? (Choose three.) A. The conductor node will create the job score and consolidate messages to the DataStage log. B. For clustered implementations, appropriate node pools are useful to reduce data shipping. C. All machines within the cluster must have connectivity to the metadata repository. D. DataStage must be installed on the same kind of operating system as the metadata repository. E. Compiled job and all shared components must be available across all servers. Answer: A, B, E Question: 99 Which two statements are accurate regarding usage of database stages? (Choose two.) A. Plug-in stages match columns by name. B. Native database stages match columns by name. C. DataStage provides native Oracle database stages. D. Database stages cannot create tables and must be done externally. Answer: B, C Question: 100 Click the Exhibit button. In the exhibit, each Job Activity runs a single parallel job. Sequencer1 is configured for All, while Sequencer5 is configured for Any. Assuming that the server hardware has enough system resources to execute all jobs simultaneously, what is the maximum number of jobs that could be running simultaneously?

Page 31 of 39

Exam Name: Exam Type: Exam Code:

InfoSphere DataStage v8.0 IBM 000-418

Total Questions:

131

A. 2 B. 3 C. 4 D. 5 Answer: C Question: 101 Upon which two conditions does the number of data files created by a File Set depend? (Choose two.) A. The schema definition of the file B. The number of processing nodes in the default node pool C. The number of physical processing nodes D. The number of disks in the export or default disk pool connected to each processing node in the default node pool Answer: B, D Question: 102 Which stage does not require sorted input? A. Join stage B. Merge stage C. Lookup stage D. Remove Duplicates stage Answer: C Question: 103 Records in a source file must be copied to multiple output streams for further processing. Which two conditions would require the use of a Transformer stage instead of a Copy stage? (Choose two.)
Page 32 of 39

Exam Name: Exam Type: Exam Code:

InfoSphere DataStage v8.0 IBM 000-418

Total Questions:

131

A. Combining data from multiple columns into one column B. Dropping one or more columns of data C. Copying all records to all output streams D. Copying certain records to certain output streams Answer: A, D Question: 104 Which three statements are true about Transfomer stages? (Choose three.) A. Derivations are written in C++. B. Constraints are executed before output link derivations. C. Stage variables are executed before output link derivations. D. @PARTNUM returns the number of job partitions currently active. E. Constraints can keep a record from being written to an output link. Answer: B, C, E Question: 105 You have a nullable input column that can be mapped to a non-nullable output column. Which three NULL handling techniques can be used in the Transformer stage for that column? (Choose three.) A. NullToValue(input_column) B. If input_column = then C. NullToEmpty(input_column) D. If IsNull(input_column) then E. If input_column = NULL then Answer: A, C, D Question: 106 A credit card company has about 10 million unique accounts. The company needs to determine the outstanding balance of each account (Account_id) by aggregating the previous balance with current charges. A multi-node DataStage job with an Aggregator stage is being used to perform this calculation. Which three tasks are required for optimal performance? (Choose three.) A. Sort data on Account_id going into the Aggregator stage. B. Use "Hash" partition on Account_id going into the Aggregator stage. C. Use "Hash" Aggregator method. D. Use "Sort" Aggregator method. E. Use "Round Robin" partition on Account_id for even distribution of records. Answer: A, B, D Question: 107 Which condition would require the use of a Custom Operator instead of a BuildOp or Transformer? A. The stage is working with string variables. B. The stage needs to run in parallel rather than sequentially. C. The stage requires dynamic metadata. D. The stage will call external routines written in C/C++.

Page 33 of 39

Exam Name: Exam Type: Exam Code:

InfoSphere DataStage v8.0 IBM 000-418

Total Questions:

131

Answer: C Question: 108 Which command line switch can be used to return the most recent start time for a given job? A. dsjob -lognewest <Project> <Job> B. dsjob -jobinfo <Project> <Job> C. dsjob -run TIME <Project> <Job> D. dsjob -projectinfo <Project> -job <Job> Answer: B Question: 109 The result of a performance review for one of your job designs indicated this job needs to be split into two separate jobs. You also have been given the requirement to insure you maintain parallelism (no re-partitioning) between these two new jobs. Which single stage should you consider to accomplish maintaining parallelism and not introduce re-partitioning between these related jobs? A. Named Pipe stage B. Sequential File stage C. Data Set stage D. Copy stage Answer: C Question: 110 You are using the Change Capture stage in your job design to identify changes made to the input link (before image) to obtain the results in the output link. This job will be using a multi-node configuration file when executed. What are two requirements on the input link data for the Change Capture stage? (Choose two.) A. Key partitioned B. Sorted C. Merged links D. Sequential mode Answer: A, B Question: 111 You changed the logic in an existing parallel shared container within your project. This shared container is used by other parallel jobs within your project. Which two actions are rue regarding this change to the parallel shared container? (Choose two.) A. Jobs using this parallel shared container need to be re-compiled. B. You can create a sequencer to re-compile all of the routines using this shared container. C. Jobs using this shared container can be identified using advanced find. D. You can compile the shared container and all jobs using it will have the changes available. Answer: A, C Question: 112 You would like to verify that a job in the QA project is identical to the one in development project. How can you do this?

Page 34 of 39

Exam Name: Exam Type: Exam Code:

InfoSphere DataStage v8.0 IBM 000-418

Total Questions:

131

A. Compare the job description annotation fields of the two jobs. B. From the repository tree, select the cross project compare utility. C. Select the job in question and use the cross project compare utility. D. Compare the job version number. Answer: C Question: 113 You are working on a project that contains a large number of jobs contained in many folders. You would like to review the jobs created by the former developer of the project. How can you find these jobs? A. In the Director, use the Find feature. B. Query the VOC with the appropriate parameters. C. Use the Advanced Find feature contained in the Designer interface. D. Sort the jobs by date. Answer: C Question: 114 Which two statements are true for named node pools? (Choose two.) A. Using appropriately named node pools can allow separation of buffering from sorting disks. B. Using appropriately named node pools forces DataStage to use named pipes between stages. C. Using appropriately named node pools constraints will limit stages to be executed only on the nodes defined in the node pools. D. Using appropriately named node pools is only available in clustered environments. Answer: A, C Question: 115 Your customer, understanding the value of end-to-end parallelism, requires all jobs to have parallel input and output. You are also required to use an input/output format that is archivable, and compatible between product versions. What achieves these goals without ignoring the parallelism of the configuration file? A. Schema File B. Data Sets C. Multiple File options D. File Sets Answer: D Question: 116 You have run ten instances of the same job the previous evening. You want to examine the job logs for all instances but can only find five of them. How can you avoid this in the future for this job? A. Set the $APT_AUTOLOG_PURGE environment variable to False. B. Set the $APT_AUTOPURGE_LOG environment variable to False. C. Change the Auto-purge settings for the job in Director. D. Change the Auto-purge settings in Administrator. Answer: C

Page 35 of 39

Exam Name: Exam Type: Exam Code:

InfoSphere DataStage v8.0 IBM 000-418

Total Questions:

131

Question: 117 Which two statements are true regarding access to a MQ queue? (Choose two.) A. MQ stage can be used to read and write messages from a remote MQ message queue. B. MQ connector stage is capable of connecting to Queue manager in both Server and Client mode. C. MQ stage connects to a queue manager in Client mode only. D. MQ stage and MQ connector stages support destructive reads. Answer: B, D Question: 118 In which two situations is it appropriate to use a Sparse Lookup? (Choose two.) A. When reference data is significantly larger than the streaming data (100:1). B. When accessing DB2 data using the DB2 API stage. C. When invoking a stored procedure within a database per row in the streaming link. D. When the output of the Lookup stage needs to be hashed partitioned. Answer: A, C Question: 119 Which three methods can be used to import metadata from a Web Services Description Language (WSDL) document? (Choose three.) A. Web Service Function Definitions B. Orchestrate Schema Definitions C. XML Table Definitions D. Job Stage Column tab properties entered using "Load" feature E. Web Services WSDL Definitions Answer: A, C, E Question: 120 In a job using Sequential File stage to write a sequential file, the ContactName column is nullable, but the "Null field value" property is left unspecified. The ContactName column has a Char(50) data type. What will happen if NULL is written to the ContactName column? A. The row containing the NULL will be rejected. B. The job will abort. C. The empty string ("") will be written to the ContactName column. D. The column will be padded with the character specified by the $APT_STRING_PADCHAR character. Answer: A Question: 121 A scenario requires selecting only the most recent transactions for each of 2 million unique customers from a 20 million row DB2 source table containing order history. Which parallel job design would satisfy this functional requirement? A. Using the DB2 API stage, select all rows. Use a parallel Sort stage with customer number and order date sort keys in ascending order, then Remove Duplicates with Last Duplicate to retain. B. Using the Dynamic Relational stage, use custom SQL to select all DISTINCT customer numbers from the order history table.
Page 36 of 39

Exam Name: Exam Type: Exam Code:

InfoSphere DataStage v8.0 IBM 000-418

Total Questions:

131

C. Select all rows using the ODBC Connector stage, use a Sort Aggregator on customer number key to select the maximum order date. D. Using the DB2 Enterprise stage, select all rows. Perform a unique Sort using customer number and order date sort keys in ascending order. Answer: A Question: 122 Your job is using the DB2 Enterprise stage as a target. In this job you are inserting data into a single existing table on a remote database. You are using Run-Time Column Propagation (RCP) on all of the links. Which two job design configuration actions would you consider to effectively use RCP? (Choose two.) A. In the DB2 Enterprise stage use Connection properties to manage column mappings. B. Use a Modify stage prior to the DB2 Enterprise stage in order to drop the columns not found in the table. C. Use DB2 partitioning properties on the input link to the DB2 Enterprise stage to control column layout in partitions. D. In the DB2 Enterprise stage set the option named "Silently Drop Columns Not In Table" to "True". Answer: B, D Question: 123 Your job design calls for using a target ODBC connector stage. The target database is found on a remote server. The target table you are writing into contains a single column primary key. What is the one required property for the Connection properties? A. Username B. Data source C. Password D. Remote server Answer: B Question: 124 You have a job named MyJob in project ProdProject and directory /xmlReportDir. Which two return an XML report containing complete performance data for MyJob? (Choose two.) A. dsjob -report ProdProject MyJob DETAIL > /xmlReportDir/MyJob.xml B. $APT_PERFORMANCE_DATA=/xmlReportDir C. $APT_DUMP_SCORE=true D. dsjob -report ProdProject MyJob XML > /xmlReportDir/MyJob.xml Answer: B, D Question: 125 What are two tasks that can create DataStage projects? (Choose two.) A. Install the DataStage engine. B. Create a project in the IBM Information Server Console. C. Add new projects from DataStage Administrator. D. Export and import a DataStage project from DataStage Director. Answer: A, C
Page 37 of 39

Exam Name: Exam Type: Exam Code:

InfoSphere DataStage v8.0 IBM 000-418

Total Questions:

131

Question: 126 You are assigned to write a job that splits a single Data Set into three Data Sets based on character values on the input record. Normally you would use a transformer link constraint to achieve this but you discover that the condition for each output link is supplied at run-time. Which stage would allow you to parameterize the entire condition for splitting the input data set? A. Modify B. Filter C. Match Frequency D. Split Vector Answer: B Question: 127 Click the Exhibit button. In the exhibit, data is being read from a Sequential File stage (Read_Selling_Group_Mapping) and written to a target Data Set stage (Write_Selling_Group_Mapping_Copy). All columns are being mapped source to target in the Copy stage. After the job is executed using a 2-node configuration file, you notice that the Data Set has only one partition. What are two actions that can be done to this job to ensure Data Set has two partitions? (Choose two.)

A. Disable Runtime Column Propagation (RCP) and set "Force" option in the Copy stage to "TRUE". B. Enable Runtime Column Propagation (RCP) and set "Force" option in the Copy stage to "FALSE". C. Enable Runtime Column Propagation (RCP) and set "Force" option in the Copy stage to "TRUE". D. Disable Runtime Column Propagation (RCP) and set "Force" option in the Data Set stage to "TRUE". Answer: A, C Question: 128 A 100 MB input data set has even distribution across 400 unique key values. When run with a 4node configuration file, which two changes could improve sort performance for this scenario? (Choose two.) A. Set $APT_TSORT_STRESS_BLOCKSIZE to 50 MB. B. Specify Round Robin partitioning on the input link to the Sort stage. C. Specify "Restrict Memory Usage" to 60 MB on the Sort stage properties.
Page 38 of 39

Exam Name: Exam Type: Exam Code:

InfoSphere DataStage v8.0 IBM 000-418

Total Questions:

131

D. Alter the Sort stage properties to perform a Stable sort. Answer: A, C Question: 129 You are assigned to write a job that reads in a Sequential File, applies some business logic, and writes the results to a database. However, the layout of the input file will change from run to run. All of the columns will remain the same, but the order of the columns will change. Which feature of the Sequential File stage would allow you to accomplish this task? A. Filter B. First Line Is Column Names C. Reject Mode D. Schema File Answer: D Question: 130 Which requirement must be met to read from a database in parallel using the ODBC Enterprise stage? A. Specify the partitioncol property. B. ODBC Enterprise stage always reads in parallel. C. Configure environment variable $APT_PARTITION_COUNT. D. Configure environment variable $APT_MAX_TRANSPORT_BLOCK_SIZE. Answer: A Question: 131 Which two partitioning methods are keyless? (Choose two.) A. Round Robin B. Entire C. Hash D. Modulus Answer: A, B

End of Document

Page 39 of 39

Sign up to vote on this title
UsefulNot useful