You are on page 1of 125

Aptitude Questions There are three sections.

Section 1-ENGLISH 1 a> In this section 2 passages were there on basis of that u have to answer 10 questions (5 question each ) First passage was based on ball tempering by Indian team with mix of lagan story .In this answer of first question was (Ball tempering) the second passage was based on Gadar movie.(same story). Synonyms: 1.Candid:ans frank 2.Specifaction :ans documentation 3. Extradite =deport 4. Cursory= scold 5. ----------= very high Fill up the blanks with proper word(5 questions) Pick the sentence which has grammatical mistake.(5 questios). Section 3-Verbal (20 questions) Here few questions are from logical reasoning (eg.)(6 questions) Sentences: ( type of question) (logical deductions) i.some cats are dog ii. no dog is lion conclusion : i. some dogs are lion ii. some dog are cats options: a. only follows b. either I or ii follows c. none follows 2 questions on +means *, %mean -, etc.. answers of those questions are 4 and -20/3.. letter series example aabb-abda bbaa this type one question a question of this type find the next term in AM ,BA ,JM like this

Aptitude questions: 1. It has 20 mixutre conatins mil and water in the ratio 3:5,replace 4 litres of mixture with 4 litres of water what is the final ratio of milk and water. 2. + means * and * means / and / means % what is the value of these question 2+3*5/7 it was two question of these type. 3. The equivalent compound ratio of 5:6::7:10::6:5 ( question of this type) 4. Work can be done by 8 men and 10 women in 25 days, the same work can be done by 10 children and 5 women .In how many days 2 children and 3 men (similar to this) 5. One man or two women or three boys can do a work in 44 days then one man, one women and one boy together can fininsh the same work in ---- dyas 6. (998-1)(998-2)(998-3) zero ..(998-n)=------- when n>1000 ans is

7. In how many ways can a lock be opened if that lock has three digit number lock if i) the last digit is 9 ii) and sum of the first two digits is less than or equal to the last digit. numbers are from 0-9 8. If a man reduces the selling price of a fan from 400 to 380 his loss increases by 20% .cost price of fan is. 9. There are 76 persons. 53 can read hindu,46 can read times,39 can read deccan and 15 can read all.if 22 can read hindu and deccan and 23 can read deccan and times then what is the number of persons who read only times and hindu ans 18 10. In pure milk if 20% replaced by water and in this again 20% is replaced by water and again 20% is replaced by water then what is the praportion of milk in that mixture

11. After 10 years A will be twice the age of B before 10 years.and now if the difference is 9 years between them then what is the age of B after 10 years ans 49. 12. Races and games ---- 2 questions from this chapter like (A beats B by 10 meters and B beats C by 15 metres the A beats C By .. 13.In the year 1990 there are 5000 men 3000 women 2000 boys .in 1994 men are increased by 20% women are increased by ratio of boys and women (this type of question but some what difficult I mean it takes too much time to solve) In the last part you will get option E as answer but there is no option E to tick in the answer sheet please be careful cceleration * distance). Find units. ACCENTURE PAPER-2 1. I sow her -__ airport At , on , in , across

2.Masi specialises __ plesent ,well balanced wines into, about ,in, with 3.By the time I arrived __ the pub she all ready left in, on , at, into 4.erbiage the act of doing something the use many words witout nessecity a vegitable non of the above 5.frutful means justify futile efficient productive 6. aestheically means tastlessly artistically hazardously colurfully

7.___panda & white tiger are in denger species ? a ,an ,the ,none

8. __ doctor who you met yesterday was my father ? a, an, the, none 9.__ university of its status does nt eevn need to advertise ? a, an, the , none of the article reqiuered 10.45students , 12 in debate only ,22 in singing only how many in both ? 9 ,11 ,25 ,45 11.10 play cabaddi,20 play kho kho only ,5 both how many in total ? 35,28 ,40,can t say 12.100 spoke english, 40 speek french ,20 both at least one? 110,100,140,120 13.200 total 125 like piza 115 berger both? 15,40,72,80 14.10 friends meet for movie 20 for picnic and 5 for games 4 for m& pic 2 for m&g 0 for p&g 2 for all hoe many are students? 11,16,25,35 15.A poll poniting towards east by accident started to point towards south. A man was travelling thing west what is the actual dir ?N,S,E ,W 16.Sagar was riding bike towards north,turned left road 1 km turnes towrds left &road 2km found himself 1km west of starting how far did he road north? 1,2,3,5 17.600 to be seated.10benches are less.so 2 more persons are required to be seated in each bench.so how many benches. 209 36 44 60 18.Selling a ac gains 25% on SP.what %gain on CP. 25 33.33 47.5 19.Students from different universities.

A B C D E

speaks hindi and bengali. hindi and english. english and bengali. tamil and hindi bengali and tamil

20.Interpretor between C and D A only B only E only A ,B and E 21.Can't speak without interpretor B&E A&B A&C B&E 22.5 children were born on the same day but on different years in b/w 1999 - 2003 . Abhya is younger than dinesh and frahan vaskar is naughtiest of all. girish is older than dinesh and farhan. If Abhay is born in 2002, then in which year farhan is born : 1999-2002 2000- 2001 1999, 2000, 2001 2003 23.Order in which childrens are born ? B,D,G,F,A G,D,B,F,A G,A,B,D,F F,B,D,A,G 24.* = +, / = *, + =- , - = / 2/9*11+10- 8 A) 20.8 B) 27.8 C) 27.8 D) 25.8 25.*= -, /=+,+=/,-=* 12/20*4+80-4=31.8 20*4/4+80-4=-8.2 12*4/20+12-4=-12 4*12/4+80-4=-8 26.------stores a log of changes made to db,which are then written to _,which are then written to _,which is used if db recovery is necc. a) db buffer share pool b) program global area,shared pool c) system global area,large pool d) redo log buffer,online redo log

27.----means allowing objects of difference types to be considered as examples of a higher level set : ans: Generalization 28.The primary characteristic of key field is that it must be unique 29. Manager-------------- --emp managed by recursive relationship ans:one of many

30.If a member initialiser is not provided for a member object of a class .The object - is called a) static fn b) non static fn c) default constructor d) none

31.class constest { private: const int i; public: constest():i(10) }

32.Inheritance b) abstract base class c) specifies a way to to define a const member data d) none

33.Iimplement polymorphism when by object belonging to different class can respond to the same message in diff ways. a) late binding b)dynamic binding c) dynamically created object d) virtual fun

34.Member function---------- and ----------- set and reset the format state of flags. a) set,reset b) set,get c) set, unset d) set ,unsetf

35.#include struct abc { int i; abc(int j) { i=j;} public: void display() { cout< class sample { public : sample(int **pp) { p=pp;} int **p; int **sample:: *ptr=&sample ::p;

37. In a file A...Z characters are written.if we open the file using fopen and lseek(fp,-10,2); c=getc(fp); printf("%c",c); what will be the output.? Ans . Y.(please verify Here last parameter is the integer value to seel_end

39.Same question with lseek(fp,10,0); c=getc(fp); printf("%c",c); ans. 11th character will be printed "K" verify.

40.Theory question about far pointers. Hint: Far pointers are 4 bytes in size and local pointers are 2 bytes in size. important: i saw in a previous question paper of accenture which is in the chetana database, some lady wrote that size of an integer in C is 2 bytes and for C++ it is 4 bytes. This is absurd.The size of types is entirely dependent on the compiler used.for DOS Turbo C sizeof int is 2 and float is 4 bytes for windows borland C,C++ size of int is 4 bytes for linux gcc, size of int is 2 bytes. All these depends on the Operating system.Please keep this in mind.

Now some questions about extern variables.

42.#include main() { char str[]={"hell"}; int i; for(i=0;i<5;i++) printf("%c%c%c%c\n",str[i],i[str],*(str+i),*(i+str)); getch(); } ans. hhhh eeee llll llll note that str[i] and i[str] are the same.in the question paper, the original word is "hello".

43.Which of the following is not defined in string.h strtod,memchr,strspn,strchr ans . strtod.(defined in STDLIB.H) it is used to convert a string to double.

44.Questions on macros with arguments .same pattern given in TEST UR C SKILLS eg.#define SQUARE(x) x*x main() { ....... y=SQUARE(2+3); printf("%d",y); } ans. when the macro expands we get 2+3*2+3 = 2+6+3 =11.11 is the correct answer not 25.

Remember an inline function does type checking and so it is better than a macro a question on this.

45.Some memory is allocated using memalloc and then realloc is called. and now to write the size of the variable.better learn memalloc and realloc. what it does and syntax.

Top 46. What is the equivalent compound ratio of 5:6::7:10::6:5 1) 2*3/5%75%7 = 5so Ans is 6/5

47. + means * and * means / and / means % what is the value of 2+3*5/7 2*3/5%7=1.2 48. One man or two women or three boys can do a work in 44 days then one man, one women and one boy together can finish the same work in ---- days 49. It has 20 mixutre conatins mil and water in the ratio 3:5,replace 4 litres of mixture with 4 litres of water what is the final ratio of milk and water. ans:milk:water = 3:7 50.There are 76 persons. 53 can read hindu,46 can read times,39 can read deccan and 15 can read all.if 22 can read hindu and deccan and 23 can read deccan and times then what is the number of persons who read only times and hindu Answer: 18 51.In how many ways can a lock be opened if that lock has three digit number lock if i) the last digit is 9 ii) and sum of the first two digits is less than or equal to the last digit. numbers are from 0-9 52.In pure milk if 20% replaced by water and in this again 20% is replaced by water and again 20% is replaced by water then what is the proportion of milk in that mixture? Ans: 51.2% 53.If a man reduces the selling price of a fan from 400 to 380 his loss increases by 20% .What is the cost price of fan ans:50

54.(998-1)(998-2)(998-3)

..(998-n)=------- when n>1000

Fibonacci series and palindrome program in C Abt Gates(Be prepare on Digital Circuit Logic Design) Abt complier design(phases) bt TCP&IP and OSI Model. Abt OOPS concepts.

55. Given $ means Tripling and % means change of sign then find the value of $%$6-%$%6 Ans: -74 56. My flight takes of at 2am from a place at 18N 10E and landed 10 Hrs later at a place with coordinates 36N70W. What is the local time when my plane landed? 6:00 am b) 6:40am c) 7:40 d) 7:00 e) 8:00

Ans: (Hint: Every 1 deg longitude is equal to 4 minutes. If west to east add time else subtract time) 57. Which of the following set of numbers has the highest Standard deviation? a)1,0,1,0,1,0 c)1,1,1,1,1,1 Ans: d ( hope so ) 58. If two pencils cost 8 cents, then how much do 5 pencils cost? b) -1, -1, -1, -1, -1, -1 d) 1,1,0, -1,0, -1

Ans. 20 cents 59. Some work is done by two people in 24 minutes. One of them can do this work alone in 40 minutes. How much time does the second person take to do the same work ? Ans. 60 minutes 60. A car is filled with four and half gallons of fuel for a round trip.If the amount of fuel taken while going is 1/4 more than the amount taken for coming, what is the amount of fuel consumed while coming back? Ans.2 gallons 61. The lowest temperature in the night in a city A is 1/3 more than 1/2 the highest during the day. Sum of the lowest temperature and the highest temperature is 100 degrees. Then what is the low temp? Ans.40 degrees 62. Javagal, who decided to go to weekened trip should not exceed 8 hours driving in a day. The average speed of forward journey is 40 miles/hr.Due to traffic on sundays, the return journey's average speed is 30 m/h. How far he can select a picnic spot? a) 120 miles b) between 120 and 140 miles c) 160 miles Ans. 120 miles 63. A salesperson by mistake multiplied a number and got the answer as 3, instead of dividing the number by 3.What is the answer he should have actually got? Ans. 3 64. A building with height D shadow upto G. What is the height of a neighbouring building with a shadow of C feet. Ans. (C*D)/G 65. A person was fined for exceeding the speed limit by 10 mph. Another person was also fined for exceeding the same speed

limit by twice the same. If the second person was travelling at a speed of 35 mph, find the speed limit. Ans. 15 mph 66. A bus started from bustand at 8.00am, and after staying for 30 minutes at a destination, it returned back to the busstand The destination is 27 miles from the busstand. The speed of the bus is 18mph. During the return journey bus travels with 50% faster speed.At what time does it return to the busstand? Ans. 11.00am 67. In a mixture, R is 2 parts and S is 1 part. In order to make S to 25% of the mixture, how much of R is to be added? Ans.One part of R ANS: 3.5 INCHES 68.In some game 139 members have participated every time one fellow will get bye what is the number of matches to choose the champion to be held? ans: 138 69. one fast typist type some matter in 2hr and another slow typist type the same matter in 3hr. if both do together in how much time they will finish. ans: 1hr 12min 70.in 8*8 chess board what is the total number of squares refer Model ans:204 71.2 oranges, 3 bananas and 4 apples cost Rs.15. 3 oranges 2 bananas 1 apple costs Rs.10. what is the cost of 3 oranges, 3 bananas and 3 apples? Ans: Rs.15 72. G(0)=-1, G(1)=1, G(N)=G(N-1) - G(N-2), G(5)= ? ANS:-2 73. with 4/5 full tank vehicle travels 12 miles, with 1/3 full tank how much distance travels Ans: 5 miles.

74. two trees are there. one grows at 3/5 of the other. in 4 years, total growth of trees is 8 ft. what growth will smaller tree will have in 2 years. Ans: 1.5 ft 75. A storm will move with a velocity of towords the center in hours. At the same rate how much far will it move in hrs. Ans 8/3 or 2 2/3 76. There are 150 weights .Some are 1 kg weights and some are 2 kg weights. The sum of the weights is 260.What is the number of 1kg weights? Ans. 40 77. A is driving on a highway when the police fines him for overspeeding and exceeding the limit by 10 km/hr.At the same time B is fined for overspeeding by twice the amount by which A exceeded the limit.If he was driving at 35 km/hr what is the speed limit for the road? Ans. 15 kmph 78. A moves 3 kms east from his starting point . He then travels 5 kms north. From that point he moves 8 kms to the east. How far is A from his starting point? Ans. 13 kms 79. The sum of the digits of a two digit number is 8. When 18 is added to the number, the digits are reversed. Find the number? Ans. 35 80. The cost of one pencil, two pens and four erasers is Rs.22 while the cost of five pencils, four pens and two erasers is Rs.32.How much will three pencils, three pens and three erasers cost? Ans. 27 81. Fathers age is 5 times his son's age. 4 years back the father was 9 times older than son.Find the fathers' present age. Ans. 40 years

82. What number should be added to or subtracted from each term of the ratio 17 : 24 so that it becomes equal to 1 : 2. Ans. 10 should be subtracted 83. What is the 12th term of the series 2, 5, 8, .... Ans. 35 84. If 20 men take 15 days to to complete a job, in how many days can 25 men finish that work? Ans. 12 days 85. In a fraction, if 1 is added to both the numerator at the denominator, the fraction becomes 1/2. If numerator is subtracted from the denominator, the fraction becomes 3/4. Find the fraction. Ans. 3/7 86. If Rs.1260 is divided between between A, B and C in the ratio 2:3:4, what is C's share? Ans. Rs. 560 87. A shopkeeper bought a watch for Rs.400 and sold it for Rs.500.What is his profit percentage? Ans. 25% 88. What percent of 60 is 12? Ans. 20% 89. Hansie made the following amounts in seven games of cricket in India: Rs.10, Rs.15, Rs.21, Rs.12, Rs.18, Rs.19 and Rs.17(all figures in crores of course).Find his average earnings. Ans. Rs.16 crore 90. One night Ram was studying for his examination when the lights went out. He lighted two candles at the same time, both of equal length, one thicker than the other. The thick candle is supposed to last six hours and the thin one two hours less. When he finally went to sleep the thick candle was twice as long as the thin one. For how long did he study by candlelight? Ans : 3

91.A truck driver must complete a 180-mile trip in 4 hours. averages 50 miles an hour for the first three hours of his trip; how fast must he travel in the final hour? Ans: 30mph

If he

92. If the product of 3 consecutive integers is 210 then the sum of the two smaller integers is: Ans: 11 93.A worker is paid Rs. 20 for each day he works, and is paid proportionately for any fraction of a day he works. If during one week he works 1/8, 2/3, 3/4, 1/3, and 1 full day, what are his total earnings for the week? Ans: 57.50 94. A drawer contains 6 red socks and 4 blue socks. What is the probability that if 2 socks are picked (without looking) from the drawer, both of the socks will be red? Ans : 1/3 95. If a triangle has base B and the altitude of the triangle is twice the base then the are a of the triangle is: Ans: B*B 96.If the side of a square increases by 40% then the area of the square increases by: Ans: 96% 97.If 32 students in a class are female and there are 18 male students in the class, what percentage of the class is female? Ans : 64% 98.Dictionaries weigh 6 pounds each and a set of encyclopedias weighs 75 pounds. 20 dictionaries are shipped in each box, 2 sets of encyclopedias are shipped in each box. A truck is loaded with 98 boxes of dictionaries and 50 boxes of encyclopedias. How much does the truckload weigh? Ans: 19260 pounds 99. A clerk multiplied a number by ten when ten should have divided it. The answer he got was 100.what should the ans have been? ans: 1

100. A 16-stored building has 12000 sq.feet on each floor. Company A rents 7 floors and company B rents 4 floors. What is the number of sq.feet of unrented floor space? Ans: 60000 101. From its total income, A sales company spent Rs.20, 000 for advertising, half of the remainder on commissions and had Rs.6000 left. What was its total income? Ans: 32000 102. On Monday a banker processed a batch of cheques, on Tuesday she processed three times as many, and on Wednesday she processed 4000 cheques. In the three days, she processed 16000 cheques. How many did she process on Tuesday? Ans: 9000 103. In a certain company, 20% of the men and 40% of the women attended the annual company picnic. If 35% of all the employees are man, what percent of all the employees went to the picnic? Ans: 33% 104. Given that n= 15*24*28. Integer. (a. n/7 b. n/14 Which of the following is not an

c. n/21 d. n/39)

Ans: n / 39 105. A boy is born when his father is 27 years old. be when he is exactly half his fathers' age? Ans: 27 106. A train running between two towns' arrives at its destination 10 minutes late when it goes 40 miles per hour and 16 minutes late when it goes 30 miles per hour. The distance between the towns is? Ans: 720 107. If one angle of a triangle is three times a second angle and the third angle is 20 degrees mkre than the second angle, the second angle is(in degrees) a 32 b 34 c 40 d 50 e 54 How old will he

Ans:a 108. is If the side of a square is doubled, the perimeter of the square doubled c halved d multiplied by 4 e.

a unchanged b divided by 4 Ans: b

109. A truck driver must complete a 180-mile trip in 4 hours. averages 50 miles an hour for the first three hours of his trip; how fast must he travel in the final hour? a Ans: a 110. The dimensions of a certain machine are 48" X 30" X 52". size 30 mph b 35mph c 40 mph d 45mph e 50 mph

If he

If the

of the machine is increased proportionately until the sum of its dimensions equals 156", what will be the increase in the shortest side? Ans. 6" 111. 30 poles are planted in a field such that the distance between each pair is 15mts. What is the distance between 1st and 30th pole? ans:435 112. A person had to multiply two numbers. Instead of multiplying by 35, he multiplied by 53and the product went up by 540. What was the raised product? a) 780 b) 1040 c) 1590 d) 1720 ans:c

1> The starting location of an array is 1000. If the array[1..5/...4] is stored in row major order, what is the location of element [4][3]. Each work occupies 4 bytes. 2> If the number of leaves in a binary tree are N, then the total number of internal nodes........(Assume complete binary tree) ANS: N-1 3> The locality of reference means............. 4> If two ausigned 8 bit numbers are multiplied what is the memory space required............... 5> The vector address of RST 7.5 is ............ ANS: 003C (multiply 7.5 by 8 and convert to hex) 6> int b = 0xAA; b>>4; printf("%x",b); What is the output of the above program.... 7> struct s1 { struct { struct {int x;}s2}s3}y; How to access x? ANS: y.s3.s2.x 8> Why there is no recursion in Fortran? ANS: There is no dynamic allocation 9> What is the worst case complexity of Quick sort? ANS: O(n^2) 10> Quick sort uses.............. Ans: Divide and conquer 11> In a sequential search, the time it takes to search through n elements is 12> What is the size of the array declared as double * X[5] ANS: 5* sizeof (double *)

13> A binary search tree is given and asked to write the preorder traversal result. 14> If size of the physical memory is 2^32-1, then the size of virtual memory...... 15> S-> A0B A-> BB|0 B-> AA|1 How many strings of length 5 are possible with the above productions?? 16> (3*4096+15*256+3*16+3). How many 1's are there in the binary representation of the result. ANS: 10 17> In memory mapped I/O how I/O is accessed............. ANS: Just like a memory location (Means, I/O devices can be accessed using the instructions like mov A,M etc...) 18> What is the use of ALE in 8085....... ANS: To latch the lower byte of the address. 19> If the logical memory of 8 X 1024 is mapped into 32 frames, then the number of bits for the logical address ...... ANS: 13 20> Context free grammar is useful for... ANS: If-then structures. 21> In ternary number representation, numbers are represented as 0,1,1. Here -1 is represented as - (1 bar). Then how is 352/9 represented...... 1 22> There are processors which take 4,1,8,1 machine cycles respectively. If these are executed in round robin fashion with a time quantum of 4, what is the time it take for process 4 to complete....

ANS: 9 23> The minimum frequency of operation is specified for every processor because...... 24> In memory mapped I/O, what will happen if a device is identified with a 16 bit address and enabled by memory related control signals..... 25> The reason for preferring CMOS over NMOS is.... Ans: Low power consumption. 26> Two binary numbers A,B are given and asked to find out A-B. 27> Each character is represented by 7 bits, 1 bit is used to represent error bit and another bit for parity. If total number of bits transmitted is 1200bits, then number of symbols that can be transmitted....... 28> One question about the setassociativity of cache.. 29> Write the postfix form of the following expression... A+[[(B+C)+(D+E)*F]/G] 30> What is the function of the linker...... 31> void f(int y) { struct s *ptr; ptr = malloc (sizeof (struct)+ 99*sizeof(int)); } struct s{ int i; float p; }; when free(ptr) is executed, then what will happen?? system concepts: 1.int a[5,6]

how much memory will be allocated 2.char p[6]; char *d[10]; ans:d=(char*)p 3.using LFU algorithm,how many page faults will occur of the pages r 1,2,1,3,4. ans:1,4 4.in which layer the bridges r used. a)data link layer b)session layer c)physical layer d)network layer 5.#define d 10+10 main() { printf("%d",d*d); } 6.in a complete binary tree if the number of levels r 4 then the number of nodes will be, 7.if we delete a node from a balanced binary tree,how can we retain the properties of balanced binary tree. ans: by rotation at the nodes. 8.in a k-way search tree with N keys, the number of node/no. of leaves= 9.s->A0B A->BB|1 B->AA|0 how many string can be constructed with length 5. 10.in which of the following regular expression the srting contains atleast 2 concetive 1's. ans:(0+10)*||(0+1)* 11.int i,j=1; for(i=0;i<10;i++); { j=j+1; } printf("%d %d",i,j); ans:10 11 12.static char *i;

i=malloc(sizeof(char)); find the error; ans:malloc returns void 13.virtual memory address capacity depends on-14.main() { int i=1; fork(); fork(); fork(); printf("%d",i); } how many times i will be printed ans:8 15.question on threads 16.int i=0xaa char *p; p=(char *)i; p=p>>4; printf("%x",p); ans:0x000000a; 17.union { char *p; int i; char b; } main() { -p=(char*)malloc(8*sizeof(char)); } what is the size of union? 18.enum{sunday=-1,monday,...saturday} printf("%d %d",sizeof(wednesday),wednesday); 19.struct x{ struct{ struct{ char ch; } x; }}; ans:definition wrong 20.struct *s; s=(struct *)malloc(10*sizeof(struct)+90*sizeof(int)); free(s); ans:total memory deallocated

21.one alogrithm is given: ans:10395 22.func() { int x=1; if(x=1) x=1000; else x=10; return x; } what is the return value? ans:1000 1) Diameter of circle is d, Find length of string.(outer string that covers the circle)

Ans: d (pi + 3)

2) Diamond\s value is proportional to its weight2 .When the diamond broke wts of pieces in ratio 1:2:3;4:5.Total loss in value is 85,000. What is the value of the diamond twice the wt of the original diamond. Ans : 45,000 3)In an island there r tribals who speak lang of atmost 4 words. Lang consists of 4 alphabets.How many words can be formed in that language? Ans 340

4) It was found that the cause for the malaria was the swamp marsh and so r swamps were drained . Mosquito the real cause for malaria due to lack of breeding grounds (Swamps) also was wiped out. What does this illustrate? Ans : (Possible) when many conditions form a result eradication of one cause also eradicates the result)

5)An officer kept files on his table at various times in the order 1,2,3,4,5,6 . Typist can take file from top whenever she has time and type it. What order she cannt type.? Ans : 4,5,6,2,3,1 6)40 shots taken.50p for a hit.10p for a miss.(he have to give). Finally he has Rs.5.How many hits.? Ans 15 7) 4 weights r weighed in pairs. Weights of pairs are determined as 103,105,106,106,107,109 What is the min wt? Ans 51 8) 20 members avg =10.5. 3 memb of 11.5,12.5,13.5 left and 3 memb of 10.5,12.5,14.5 joined along with a teacher of 21 yr.Now avg = Ans 11. 9) Solid cube of 6 * 6 * 6. This cube is cut into to 216 small cubes. (1 * 1 * 1).the big cube is painted in all its faces. Then how many of cubes are painted at least 2 sides. Ans 56

10) A Bacteria is doubling at every 4 min. After 40 min 1024 bact. Then 256 when Ans : 32 min A bag contains 3 balls of 11 different colors each. Find the min no of chances to find at least 3 balls of same color? Ans : 23 12) A work in 12 days b in 15 days. Find the no of days if they work on alternate days. Ans 13 11)

13) A,B,C r positive int.Out of them 2 r odd. Then 52a + ( b-5)3 (c3)2 = ? Ans : always odd. 14) A squarer side is 5cm. If a square of side 10cm is hinged @ the center of the prev square. when they r rotated common area to both squares (Ans : Does not change) 15) A lady has to feed a dog for the one week from Monday to Sunday .She has food types M,N,O,P,Q,R,S . MNOP ` protein enriched RS -` vitamin enriched. Vitamin enriched cannot be fed on consecutive days. Conditions given : M should be fed before S. M should be fed before Q. R Should be fed before S. Before N and Q there should be four types. Based on this 3 ?s are asked.All r easy to answer 16) A man bought at the cost of 5 plums a rupee and 2 oranges a rupee. He sells 10 plums and 6 oranges at the selling price of 4 plums a rupee and 3 oranges a rupee. What is his gain or loss? Ans loss of 50p. 17) Two solutions have milk & water in the ratio 7:5 and 6:11. Find the proportion in which these two solutions should Be mixed so that the resulting solution has 1 part milk and 2 parts water? Ans :c

18. If all the 6 are replaced by 9, then the algebraic sum of all the numbers from 1 to 100(both inclusive) varies by Ans: 330 19. The total no. of numbers that are divisible by 2 or 3 between 100 and 200(both inclusive) are Ans:67

20.From a pack of cards Jack, Queen, King & ace are removed. Then the algebraic sum of rest of the cards is Ans:216 21. The average temperature of days from Monday to Wednesday is 37 degree Celsius and that of from Tuesday to Thursday is 34 degrees. The temperature of Thursday is 4/5th of Monday. Then the temperature of Thursday is Ans: 36 degrees 22. Swetha, Tina, Uma and Vidya are playing a gambling. In this different people lose in different games-in the reverse alphabetical order. The rule is that if one loses she should double the amount of others. At the end of 4th game each of them have same amount of money (Rs.32). Which one of them started with the least amount? (a) Which one of them started with the largest amount of money? (b) At the end of the 2nd game what is the amount of money with uma? Ans: Vidya, Swetha, Rs.8 23. A cube of 12 mm is painted on all its side. If it is made up of small cubes of size 3mm. If the big cube is splitted into those small cubes, the number of cubes that remain unpainted is Ans: 8 24. B is 50% faster than A. If A starts at 9 A.M. and B starts at 10 A.M. A travels at a speed of 50 km/hr. If A and B are 300 kms apart, The time when they meet when they travel in opposite direction is Ans:12 noon 25. You are having 31kg of rice. You are provided with a 1kg stone for weighing. In how many weights the 31kg of rice can be weighed. Ans: 5 26. Dia of the circle 4cm.The shaded part is 1/3 of the square area. What is the side of the square.

Ans: root of 3pi 27.The ratio of white balls and black balls is 1:2. If 9 gray balls is added it becomes 2:4:3. Then what is number of black balls. Ans:12 28. If [x] indicates integral of x i.e is the largest integer less than x and |x| indicates absolute value of x then what is the maximum value of [x]/|x|. A. 1 B. 0 C.-1 D. None of these Ans: A 29. In the above question what is the minimum value of [x]/|x|. A. 1 B. 0 C.-1 D. None of these Ans: D 30) If the clock(Conventional clock with numbers from 1 to 12 in order) is cut into 3 pieces such that the sum of numbers on each piece are in Arithemetic Progression(A.P) with a common difference of 1. 30. What is the sum of even numbers in the group where 5 is present? A. 4 B.10 C.12 D.14 Ans: B 31. What is the count of numbers in each piece. A. 2,2,5 B. 5,5,2 C. 3,4,5 D. 6,4,2 Ans: C 32. What is the sum of the numbers in the group wher 9 is present(excluding 9) A.12 B. 20. C.18 D.21 Ans C 33. There is a circular track of length 400 mts. If A and B Starts at the same point but in opposite direction with a speeds of 8 m/sec and 12

m/s respectively.Then at what time after the begining they will meet for the second time. A. 1hr 40 sec B. 20 sec Ans: C 34. In the above question when will they meet for the first time at the starting point. A. 1hr 40 sec B. 20 sec C. 40sec D. 3hr 20 sec Ans: A 35. If the vertices of the triangle are A(1,2), B(-2,-3) and C(2,3) then which is the largest angle? A. Angle(ABC) B.Angle(BAC) C.Angle(ACB) D.None Ans:B 36. If [x] indicates integral of x i.e is the largest integer less than x and |x| indicates absolute value of x then fin d the value of [1.99]+[-2.99]+[1.03]+[2.50] A. 2 B.1 C.-2 D. -5 Ans: A Watch the below Algorithm for 4 digit number X. Step1: Add all the numbers Step2: If it is less than 10 STOP, else go to Step1. 37. If X=6724 then what is the end result after applying the above algorithm. A. 19 B.10 C.1 D. None Ans:C 38. If the 4 numbers are arranged in all possible orders then how many solutions are possible. A. ONE B. TWO C.THREE D. NONE Ans A C. 40sec D. 3hr 20 sec

1) I have 20 rupees. I bought 1, 2, 5 rupee stamps. They are different in numbers by the reason of no change,

the shop keeper gives 3 one rupee stamps. So how many stamp(s) I have. Ans: 10 2) An Engine length 1000 m moving at 10 m/s. A bird is flying from engine to end with x kmph and coming back at 2x. Take total time of bird traveling as 187.5 s. Find x and 2x. 3) All persons know either swimming or rowing. There are 14 persons who know only swimming and 14 persons who know only rowing. 8 tickets sold for rowing. How many people are there for swimming? 4) Which polygon has no. of sides = diagonal (Eg. Pentagon) 5) One Cigar can be made from 7 bits. If there are 16 Cigars then how many bits collected? Ans: 4 6) A, B, C, D went to a hotel and planned to share the bill equally. But afterwards they changed their plan and to pay proportional to consumption A paid 240, B & C paid equally, D paid only half the amount that he should have paid based on the first plan. What is the amount paid by B? 7) There is a point P on the circle. A and B started running in two constant different speeds. A in Clockwise and B in Anti-clockwise. First time 500 m in Clockwise from P then 400 Anti-clockwise. If B is yet to complete one round, What is the circumference of the circle? 8) There are 5 Sub with equal high marks. Mark scored by a boy is 3:5:6:7:8 (Not sure). If his total aggregate if 3/5 of the total of the highest score, in how many subjects has he got more than 60%? 9) There are 11 lines in plane. How many intersections (Maximum) can be made? 10) There are 3 Sections with 5 Qns each. If three Qns are selected from each section, the chance of getting different Qns is________ 11) There is a 20 X 20 array. In Each row , the tallest person is called and among them, the tallest person is A. In Each column, the shortest person is called and among them, the shortest person is B. Who is taller? 12) P # Q = (P-Q)(Q-P) = - 1. Then Which is true?

P = 3, Q = 2 Ans: I & II only

P = 2,Q = 3

P = -1,Q = 1

P = 1, Q = -1

13) 7 Pink, 5 Black, 11 Yellow balls are there. Minimum no. atleast to get one black and yellow ball Ans: 17 14) A, B, C and D are four people. There are four houses Red, Yellow, Blue, White. P, Q, R and S are four sections not in same order Conditions like Three are sisters B comes from Red C comes from Blue Qns were asked based on that 15) A Father is willing his estates like this. If a boy is born, wife has 1/3 part and remaining for boy. If a girl is born, Wife has 2/3 and remaining for the girl. But twins (Boy + Girl) are born. What is the share that the daughter would get? 16) If 1 - Married 0- Not Married and M-1 N-1 L-0 Who is married? Ans: N HCL QUESTIONS 1. Which of the following involves (a) system call (b) priviliged instruction (c) floating poitnt exception (d) all the above (e) none of the above Ans: (a) context switch, N-0 L-0 M-1

2. (a) (b) (c) (d)

In OST, terminal emulation is done in sessions layer application layer presentation layer transport layer

Ans: (b) 3. For 1 MB memory, the (a)11 (b)16 (c)22 (d) 24 Ans. (b) number of address lines required,

4. Semaphore is used for (a) synchronization (b) dead-lock avoidence (c) box (d) none Ans. (a) 5. Which holds true for the following statement class c: public A, public B a) 2 member in class A, B should not have same name b) 2 member in class A, C should not have same name c) both d) none Ans. (a) 6.Preproconia.. does not do which one of the following (a) macro (b) conditional compliclation (c) in type checking (d) including load file Ans. (c) 7. Piggy backing is a a) Flow control b) Sequence c) Acknowledgement d) retransmition Ans. (c) technique for

8. Given the following statement enum day = { jan = 1 ,feb=4, april, What is the value of may? (a) 4

may}

(b) 5 (c) 6 (d) 11 (e) None of the above Ans (e) 9. Find the output for the following C program i=20,k=0; for(j=1;j9 && Y++!=10 && Y++>10) {printf("%d", Y); else printf("%d", Y); } Ans. 13

12. Find the output for the following C program f=(x>y)?x:y a) f points to max of x and y b) f points to min of x and y c)error Ans. (a) 13. (a) (b) (c) (d) What is the sizeof(long 4 bytes 2 bytes compiler dependent 8 bytes int)

Ans: (a) or (c) 14.1. a=2, b=3, c=6 Find the value of c/(a+b)-(a+b)/c Ans : 0.3 or 3/10 15.. What does the hexanumber E78 in radix 7. (a) 12455 (b) 14153 (c) 14256 (d) 13541 (e) 131112 Ans. (d) 16.. 10 : 4 seconds :: ? Ans. 900 the order of ranking : 6 minutes

17.. From the following statements determing

M has double the amount as D Y has 3 rupess more than half the amount of D Ans. Data insuffiecient Questions 18 A causes F occurs D occurs E occurs J occurs D causes H occurs G occurs 18. If A occurs I. F and G II. E and H III. D (a) I only (b) II only (c) III only (d) I,II, & III (e) I & II (or) Ans. (e) 22 are to be answered on the following data B or C, but not both only if B occurs if B or C occurs only if C occurs only if E or F occurs G,H or both if E occurs if F occurs which of the following must occurs

II & III but

not both

19. If B occurs which must occur (a) D (b) D and G (c) G and H (d) F and G (e) J Ans. (a) 20. If J occurs which must have occured (a) E (b) either B or C (c) both E & F (d) B (e) both B & C Ans. (b) 21. Which may occurs as a result of cause not mentioned I. D II. A III. F (a) I only (b) II only (c) I & II (d) II & III (e) I,II & III Ans. (c) 22. E occurs which one cannot occurs

(a) A (b) F (c) D (d) C (e) J Ans. (b) [ Draw table and see ] 23.A man fixed an appointment to meet the manager, Manager asked him to come two days after the day before the day after tomorrow. Today is Friday. When will the manager expect him? (repeated from previous papers) Ans: Monday [Don't confuse it with Tuesday.the correct answer is Monday] 24.A man said he spent 1/6 of his as a child, 1/12 as salesman in a liquor shop, 1/7 and 5 years as a politician and a good husband respectively. At that time Jim was born. Jim was elected as Alderman four years back.when he was half of his age. What is his age? (repeated from previous papers) Ans: 84 years [Assume that he lived x years. X/6 + x/12 + x/7 + 5 + 4 + x/2 = x. Solving x= 84, Same as Question in Shakundala Devi book] 25.Jack,Doug and Ann, 3 children had a running race while returning from school.Mom asked who won the race. Then Jack replied" I wont tell u.I wil give u a clue,When Ann takes 28 steps Doug takes 24 steps, meantime I take 21 steps. Jack explained that his 6 steps equals Droug's 7 steps and Ann's 8 steps. Who won the race? (repeated from previous papers) Ans: Doug [ Ann steps = 8,16,24,28 --- finished by 3 & half full steps Doug steps=7,14,21,24 --- finished before 3 & half full steps Jack steps= 6,12,18,21 --- finished by 3 & half full steps So Doug won the race ] 26. Every day a cyclist meets a car at the station.The road is straight and both are travelling in the same direction. The cyclist travels with a speed of 12 mph.One day the cyclist comes late by 20 min. and meets the car 5miles before the Station. What is the speed of the car? Ans: 60 mph

[Very similar to Shakuntala Devi puzzles to puzzle you problem no: 38 ] 27.A lady goes for shopping. She bought some shoestrings. 4 times the number of shoestrings, she bought pins and 8 times, handkerchiefs. She paid each item with their count as each piece's cost. She totally spent Rs. 3.24.How many handkerchiefs did she buy? (repeated from previous papers) 28. Complete the series : a) b) ) Ans : 3,6,13,26,33,66,____(repeated from previous papers) 364,361,19,16,4,1,___( " " a) 63 b) 1 "

29. Lucia is a wonderful grandmother. Her age is between 50 and 70.Each of her sons have as many sons as they have brothers. Their combined number gives Lucia s age. What is the age? Ans: 64 30.There are two towers A and B. Their heights are 200ft and 150ft respectively and the foot of the towers are 250ft apart. Two birds on top of each tower fly down with the same speed and meet at the same instant on the ground to pick a grain. What is the distance between the foot of tower A and the grain? Ans:90ft 31. Grass in lawn grows equally thick and in a uniform rate. It takes 40 days for 40 cows and 60 days for 30 cows to eat the whole of the grass. How many days does it take for 20 cows to do the same? Ans: 120 32. Four tourists A,B,C,D and four languages English, German, French and Italian. They are not able to converse among themselves in one language. Though A does not know English he can act as an interpreter between B and C.

No one spoke both French and German. A knows German and was able to converse with D who doesn t know a word in German. Only one language was spoken by more than two persons. Each spoke two languages. Find who spoke what. Ans : ABcDGerman,Italian French,Italian German,English Italian,English

33. There is a five digit number. It has two prime digits (1 is not a prime number). Third digit is the highest. Second digit is the lowest. First digit is one less than the third digit. The fifth digit is half of the fourth. The sum of 4th and 5th is less than the first. Find the number. Ans 71842

34. Four persons A, B, C and D are playing cards. Each person has one card, laid down on the table below him, which has two different colours on either side. No card has the same color on both sides. The colours visible on the table are Red, Green, Red and Blue respectively. They see the color on the reverse side and give the following comment. A: B: C: D: Yellow or Green Neither Blue nor Green Blue or Yellow Blue or Yellow

Given that out of the 4 people 2 always lie find out the colours on the cards each person. Ans: ABCDYellow Yellow Green Red

35. A 1 k.m. long wire is held by n poles. If one pole is removed, the length of the gap becomes 12/3m. What is the number of poles initially?

Ans:6km 36. Find the digits X,Y,Z X X X X Y Y Y Y + Z Z Z Z -------------Y X X X Z ---------------X Y Z 9 1 8

Ans:

37. A man starts walking at 3 pm . ha walks at a speed of 4 km/hr on level ground and at a speed of 3 km/hr on uphill , 6 km/hr downhill and then 4 km/hr on level ground to reach home at 9 pm. What is the distance covered on one way? Ans: 12 km 38. A grandma has many sons; each son has as many sons as his brothers. What is her age if it s the product of the no: of her sons and grandsons plus no: of her sons?(age b/w 70 and 100). Ans: 81 39. An electric wire runs for 1 km b/w some no: of poles. If one pole is removed the distance b/w each pole increases by 1 2/6 (mixed fraction). How many poles were there initially? 40. There is a church tower 150 feet tall and another catholic tower at a distance of 350 feet from it which is 200 feet tall. There is one each bird sitting on top of both the towers. They fly at a constant speed and time to reach a grain in b/w the towers at the same time. At what distance from the church is the grain? Ans: 90 41. A person wants to meet a lawyer and as that lawyer is busy he asks him to come three days after the before day of the day after tomorrow? on which day the lawyer asks the person to come? ans: thursday 42. A person is 80 years old in 490 and only 70 years old in 500 in which year is he born?

ans: 470 43.A person says that their speed while going to a city was 10mph however while returning as there is no much traffic they came with a speed of 15mph. what is their average speed? ans: 12mph 45. There is a peculiar island where a man always tells truth and a women never says two 2 consecutive truth or false statements that is if she says truth statement then she says false statement next and vice versa. A boy and girl also goes in the same way. one day i asked a child " what r u a boy or a girl" however the child replied in their language that i dint understand but the parents knew my language and one parent replied that " kibi is a boy" the other one said that "no kibi is a girl, kibi lied". a: is kibi a boy or a girl b: who ansered first mother or father? ans: kibi is a girl and mother answered first. 46. The boy goes to school reaches railway station at his 1/3 of his journey& mill at 1/4 of his journey the time taken him to walk between railway station & mill is 5 mins. Also he reaches railway station at 7.35amwhen he started from house& when he reaches school? Ans: 7:15to8.15 47. if a person is sitting in a exam having 30 questions (objective type) the examiner use the formula to calculate the score is S=30+4c-w here c is number of correct answer and w is number of wrong answer , the examiner find the score is more than 80, tell how may questions are correct ? if the score is little less but still more than 80 then u wont be able to answer. ans :- 16 48. if a person having 1000 rs and he want to distribute this to his five children in the manner that ecah son having 20 rs more than the younger one , what will be the share of youngest child ans- 160

49.raju having some coins want to distribute to his 5 son , 5 daughter and driver in a manner that , he gave fist coin to driver and 1/5 of remaining to first son he again gave one to driver and 1/5 to 2nd son and so on.... at last he equally distributed all the coins to 5 daughters. how many coins raju initially have??? ans:-881 50. if ravi binded his book and the binder cut the pages of the book , ravi decided to mark the pages by himself own , what he found that number of three appears 61 times find of number of pages answer ans - 300 51. a painter went in a exhibition to purchases some pictures where T,U,V,W,X,Y,Z pictures were remaining , he want to buy only five in the condition on that if T is there then X should not be there, if U is there than y should be there if if v is there then X should be there which is the combination the painter can have (a) T,U,V,W,Y (b)T,Z,U,W,X (c)T,X,U,V,W (d)T,U,Y,W,Z ans (d) 52.There are 100 men in town. Out of which 85% were married, 70% have a phone, 75% own a car, 80% own a house. What is the maximum number of people who are married, own a phone, own a car and own a house ? ( 3 marks) Sol: 15% 53. There are 10 Red, 10 Blue, 10 Green, 10 Yellow, 10 White balls in a bag. If you are blindfolded and asked to pick up the balls from the bag, what is the minimum number of balls required to get a pair of atleast one colour ? ( 2 Marks) Sol :6 balls.

54. Triplet who usually wear same kind and size of shoes, namely, Annie, Danny, Fanny. Once one of them broke a glass in kitchen and their shoe prints were there on floor of kitchen. When their mother asked who broke Annie said, I didn t do it ; Fanny said Danny did it ; Danny said Fanny is lieing ; here two of them are lieing, one is speaking truth. Can you find out who broke it ? (3 Marks) Sol : Annie 55. 4 players were playing a card game. Cards had different colours on both sides. Neither of cards had same colour on both sides. Colours were 2 Red, 2 Blue, 2 Green, 2 Yellow. Cards were lying in front of each player. Now, each player knew the colour on other side of his card. They are required to tell their colour. Statement given by each of them was : Annie : Blue or Green Bobby : Neither Blue nor Green Cindy : Blue or Yellow Danny : Blue or Yellow colours of cards that are visible to all were Red, Blue, Green, Blue in order of their names. Exactly two of them are telling truth and exactly two of them are lieing. Can you tell the colour on other face of card for each player ? (6 Marks) Sol : Annie Bobby Cindy Danny : : : : Yellow (Lieing) Yellow (Telling truth) Blue (Telling truth) Green (Lieing) Top 56. In a game i won 12 games, each game if i loose i will give u one chocolate, You have 8 chocolates how many games played. Ans : 32 57. 75 persons Major in physics, 83 major in chemistry, 10 not at major in these subjects u want to find number of students majoring in both subjects Ans 68. 58. if A wins in a race against B by 10 mts in a 100 Meter race. If is behind of A by 10 mts. Then they start running race, who will won? B

Ans A 59. A+B+C+D=D+E+F+G=G+H+I=17 given A=4.Find value of G and H? Ans : G = 5 E=1 60. One guy has Rs. 100/- in hand. He has to buy 100 balls. One football costs Rs. 15/, One Cricket ball costs Re. 1/- and one table tennis ball costs Rs. 0.25 He spend the whole Rs. 100/- to buy the balls. How many of each balls he bought? ans :F=3,T=56,C=41 61. The distance between Station Atena and Station Barcena is 90 miles. A train starts from Atena towards Barcena. A bird starts at the same time from Barcena straight towards the moving train. On reaching the train, it instantaneously turns back and returns to Barcena. The bird makes these journeys from Barcena to the train and back to Barcena continuously till the train reaches Barcena. The bird finally returns to Barcena and rests. Calculate the total distance in miles the bird travels in the following two cases: (a) The bird flies at 90 miles per hour and the speed of the train is 60 miles per hour. (b) the bird flies at 60 miles per hour and the speed of the train is 90 miles per hour Ans: time of train=1hr.so dist of bird=60*1=60miles 62. A tennis championship is played on a knock-out basis, i.e., a player is out of the tournament when he loses a match. (a) How many players participate in the tournament if 15 matches are totally played? (b) How many matches are played in the tournament if 50 players totally participate? Ans: (a)16 (b)49

63.When I add 4 times my age 4 years from now to 5 times my age 5 years from now, I get 10 times my current age. How old will I be 3 years from now? Ans:Age=41 years. 64.A rich merchant had collected many gold coins. He did not want anybody to know about them.

One day, his wife asked, "How many gold coins do we have?" After pausing a moment, he replied, "Well! If I divide the coins into two unequal numbers, then 37 times the difference between the two numbers equals the difference between the squares of the two numbers." The wife looked puzzled. Can you help the merchant's wife by finding out how many gold R Ans:37 66. A set of football matches is to be organized in a "round-robin" fashion, i.e., every participating team plays a match against every other team once and only once. If 21 matches are totally played, how many teams participated? Ans :7 66. Glenn and Jason each have a collection of cricket balls. Glenn said that if Jason would give him 2 of his balls they would have an equal number; but, if Glenn would give Jason 2 of his balls, Jason would have 2 times as many balls as Glenn. How many balls does Jason have? Ans: 14 67. Suppose 8 monkeys take 8 minutes to eat 8 bananas. a) How many minutes would it take 3 monkeys to eat 3 bananas? (b) How many monkeys would it take to eat 48 bananas in 48 minutes Ans: a)48 B)6 68. It was vacation time, and so I decided to visit my cousin's home. What a grand time we had! In the mornings, we both would go for a jog. The evenings were spent on the tennis court. Tiring as these activities were, we could manage only one per day, i.e., either we went for a jog or played tennis each day. There were days when we felt lazy and stayed home all day long. Now, there were 12 mornings when we did nothing, 18 evenings when we stayed at home, and a total of 14 days when we jogged or played tennis. For how many days did I stay at my cousin's place? Ans : 22 days 69 A 31" x 31" square metal plate needs to be fixed by a carpenter on to a wooden board. The carpenter

uses nails all along the edges of the square such that there are 32 nails on each side of the square. Each nail is at the same distance from the neighboring nails. How many nails does the carpenter use? Ans :124 70. Given that A,B,C,D,E each represent one of the digits between 1 and 9 and that the following multiplication holds: A B C D E X 4 -------------E D C B A -------------what digit does E represent ? a) 4 b) 6 c) 8 d) 7 Ans: c 71. (16)HCL prototyping machine can make 10 copies every 4 seconds. At this rate, How many copies can the machine make in 6 min.? a) 900 b) 600 c) 360 d) 240 e) 150 Ans: a 72.(18)10^2(10^8+10^8) =-------------a) 2(10)^4 b) 2(10)^6 c) 10^8 d) 2(10)^8 e) 10^10 Ans: b 73.Worker W produces n units in 5 hours. Workers V and W, workers independently but at the same time, produce n units in 2 hours. how long would it take V alone to produce n units? a) 1 hr 26 min b) 1 hr 53 min c) 2 hr 30 min d) 3 hr 30 min e) 3 hr 20 min Ans: d 74.. What is the output of the following problem ? #define INC(X) X++ main() { int X=4; printf("%d",INC(X++)); 10^4

} a)4 b)5 c)6 d)compilation error e) runtime Ans : d) compilation error 75. what

error

can be said of the following struct Node { char *word; int count; struct Node left; struct Node right; } a) Incorrect definition b) structures cannot refer to other structure c) Structures can refer to themselves. Hence the statement is OK d) Structures can refer to maximum of one other structure Ans :c) 76. What is the output of the following program main() { int a=10; int b=6; if(a=3) b++; printf("%d %d\n",a,b++); } a) 10,6 b)10,7 c) 3,6 d) 3,7 e) none

Ans : a) 10,6 77. What can be said of the following program? main() { enum Months {JAN =1,FEB,MAR,APR}; Months X = JAN; if(X==1) { printf("Jan is the first month"); } } a) Does not print anything b) Prints : Jan is the first month c) Generates compilation error d) Results in runtime error : Jan..

Ans: b) Prints 78. What

is the output of the following program? main()

{ char *src = "Hello World"; char dst[100]; strcpy(src,dst); printf("%s",dst); }strcpy(char *dst,char *src) {while(*src) *dst++ = *src++; } ) "Hello World" b)"Hello" c)"World" d) NULL e) unidentified Ans: d) . 79.What NULL is the output of the following program? main() { int l=6; switch(l) { default : l+=2; case 4: l=4; case 5: l++; break; } printf("%d",l); } a)8 b)6 c)5 d)4 e)none the output of the following program? main() { int x=20; int y=10; swap(x,y); printf("%d %d",y,x+2); } swap(int x,int y) { int temp; temp =x; x=y; y=temp; } a)10,20 b) 20,12 c) 22,10 d)10,22

Ans :

a) 8 is

80.What

e)none Ans:b)20,12 81. Which of the following about the following two declaration is true i ) int *F() ii) int (*F)() Choice : a) Both are identical b) The first is a correct declaration and the second is wrong

c) The first declaraion is a function returning a pointer to an integer and the second is a pointer to function returning int d) Both are different ways of declarin pointer to a function Ans : c) 82. What are the values printed by the following program? #define dprint(expr) printf(#expr "=%d\n",expr) main() { int x=7; int y=3; dprintf(x/y); } Choice: a) #2 = 2 b) expr=2 c) x/y=2 d) none Ans: c)x/y=2

83. Which of the following is true of the following program main() { char *c; int *p; c =(char *)malloc(100); ip=(int *)c; free(ip); } Ans: The code functions properly releasing all the memory allocated 84. output of the main() { following.

int i; char *p; i=0X89; p=(char *)i; p++; printf("%x\n",p); } Ans:0X8A 85. which of the following is not a ANSI C language keyword? ans:Function. 86. When an array is passed as parameter to a function, which of the following statement is correct choice: a) The function can change values in the original array b) In C parameters are passed by value. The funciton cannot change the original value in the array

c) It results in compilation error when the function tries toaccess the elements in the array d) Results in a run time error when the funtion tries to access the elements in the array Ans: a) 87. The type of the controlling expression of a switch statement cannot be of the type a) int b) char c) short d)float e) none Ans : d)float 88. What is the value of the expression (3^6) + (a^a)? a) 3 b) 5 c) 6 d) a+18 e) None Ans : 5 89. What is the value assigned to the variable X if b is 7 ? X = b>8 ? b <<3 : b>4 ? b>>1:b; a) 7 b) 28 c) 3 d) 14 e) None ans: c) Questions 90-94 Six knights - P,Q,R,S,T and U - assemble for a long journey in Two ravelling parties. For security, each travellingparty Consists of at least two knights. The two parties travel by separate routes, northern and southern. After one month, the routes of the northern and southern groups converge for a brief time and at that point the knights can, if they wish, rearrange their travelling parties before continuing, again in two parties along separate northern and southern routes. Throughout the entire trip, the composition of traveling parties must be in accord with the following conditions P and R are deadly enemies and, although they may meet briefly,can never travel together. p must trave in the same party with sQ cann't travel by the southern route U cann't change. 90. If one of the two parties of knights consists of P and U and two other knights and travels by the southern route,the other members of this party besides P and U must be a) Q and S b) Q and T c) R and S d) R and T e) S and T Ans: e 91.If each of the two parties of knights consists of exactly three members, which of the following is not a possible travelling party and route? a) P,S,U by the northern route b) P,S,T by the northern route c) P,S,T by the southern route d) P,S,U by the southern route

e) Q,R,T by the southern route Ans: b 92.If one of the two parties of knights consists of U and two other knights and travels by the northern route, the other memnbers of this party besides U must be a) P and S b) P and T c) Q and R d) Q and T e) R and T Ans: c 93.If each of the two parties of knights consists of exactly three members of different parties, and R travels by the northern route,then T must travel by the a) southern route with P and S b) southern route with Q and R c) southern route with R and U d) northern route with Q and R e) northern route with R and U Ans: a 94.if, when the two parties of knights encounter one another after a month, exactly one knight changes from one travelling party to the other travelling party, that knight must be a) P b) Q c) R d) S e) T Ans: e 95. How many of the integers between 25 and 45 are even ? (A)21 (B)20 (C)11 (D)10 (E)9 Ans:d)10 96. If taxi fares were Rs 1.00 for the first 1/5 mile and Rs 0.20 for each 1/5 miles thereafter. The taxi fare for a 3-mile ride was (A)Rs 1.56 (B)Rs 2.40 (C)RS 3.00 (D)Rs 3.80 (E)Rs 4.20 Answer :d)Rs 3.80 97. A computer routine was developed to generate two numbers (x,y) the first being a random number between 0 and 100 inclusive, and the second being less than or equal to the square root of the first. Each of the followin pair satisfies the routine EXCEPT (A) (99.10) (B) (85.9) (C) (50.7) (D) (1.1) (E) (1.0) Answer : A) (99.10)

98.A warehouse had a square floor with area 10,000 sq.meters. A rectangular addition was built along one entire side of the warehouse that increased the floor by one-half as much as the original floor. How many meters did the addition extend beyond the original buildings ? (A)10 (B)20 (C)50 (D)200 (E)500 Ans: c)50

99.A digital wristwatch was set accurately at 8.30 a.m and then lost 2 seconds every 5 minutes. What time was indicated on the watch at 6.30 p.m of the same day if the watch operated continuously that time ? (A)5:56 B)5:58 (C)6.00 (D)6.23 (E)6.26 Ans :E) 6.26 100.A 5 litre jug contains 4 litres of a salt water solution that is 15 percent salt. If 1.5 litres of the solution spills out of the jug, and the jug is then filled to capacity with water, approximately what percent of the resulting solution in the jug is salt? (A)7.5% (B)9.5% (C) 10.5% (D)12% (E)15% 101.)A merchant sells an item at a 20 percent discount. but still makes a gross profit of 20 percent of the cost.What percent of cost would be gross profit on the item have been if it had been sold without the discount? (A)20% (B)40% (C)50% (D)60% (E)66.6% Ansr :c) 50% 102.A millionaire bought a job lot of hats 1/4 of which were brown. The millionaire sold 2/3 of the hats including 4/5 of the brown hats. What fraction of the unsold hats were brown. (A)1/60 (B)1/15 (C)3/20 (D)3/5 (E)3/4 Ans :c)3/20 103.How many integers n greater than and less than 100 are there such that,if the digits of n are reversed, the resulting integer is n+9 ? (A)5 (B)6 (C)7 (D)8 (E)9 Ans :D)8 104.An investor purchased a shares of stock at a certain price.If the stock increased in price Rs 0.25 per share and the total increase for the x shares was Rs 12.50, how many shares of stock had been purchased ?

(A)25 (B)50 (C)75 (D)100 (E)125 Ans :B)50 105.At a special sale, 5 tickets can be purchased for the price of 3 tickets. If 5 tickets are purchased at the sale, the amount saved will be what percent of the original price of the 5 tickets? (A) 20% (B) 33.3% (C) 40% (D) 60% (E) 66.6% Ans :c)40% 106.Working independently, Tina can do a certain job in 12 hours. Working independently, Ann can do the same job in 9 hours. If Tina Works independently at the job for 8 hours and then Ann works independently, how many hours will it take Ann to complete the remainder of the jobs? (A) 2/3 (B) 3/4 (C) 1 (D) 2 (E) 3 Ans :E)3 107.A decorator bought a bolt of stack ? (A) 7 (B) 6 (E) 3 Ans :C) 5 General section Computer science general c/c++ section Java section The question paper had 48 questions to be answered in 1hr. Time will be quite sufficient. They have different sets of question papers. Some questions are................... 1>General section : computer science general knowledge 2> Computer science general: simple questions 1) HP acquired this company in 2002. Which is the company a)Compaq b)Dell c)option 3 d) Option4 Ans: a 2) what does 3G denote a) 3rd generation mobile communication b) 3rd generation computer languages c) option 3 d) option4 Ans: a 3)an application program that is used by the users to get the inofrmation from the backend of some application like databases: a) application server b)proxy server c)database server d)option 4 d m number of red chips in any one (C) 5 (D) 4

Ans: database server 4) a) b) c) d) which of the following is not true about the e-mail it can be accessed by a client program using POP it can be accessed by a client program using imap protocol option 3 option 4

5) Some quesion regarding the company and who developed it ( the thing to remember is that Apple produce Macintosh computers). 5) What is X.25? a)option 1 b)option 2 c)option 3 d)option 4 Ans: find out??:-) 3> c/c++ section: questions on c/c++, programs o/p etc. 1) main( ) { unsigned int i=3; freshersworld.com while( i >=0) printf( "%d", i--); } how many times will the printf stmt be executed? a)0 b)3 c)4 d)infinite Ans: I think the answer is infinite, b'cos 'i' is an unsigned integer and it will not decrement below '0' and hence end up in an infinite loop.(yes, i checked and it is getting stuck in an infinite loop) 2) main( ) { int x,y, z; x=2; y=5; z= x+++y; printf("%d %d %d", x, y z); } a)3 5 7 b)option 2 c)option 3 d)option 4 Ans: a 3) # define swap(a,b) temp=a; a=b; b=temp; main( ) { freshersworld.com int i, j, temp; i=5; j=10; temp=0; if( i > j) swap( i, j ); printf( "%d %d %d", i, j, temp); }

Ans: On compiling i got ans 10, 0, 0. I did not understand the concept. Please expalin this to me. 4>Java section: questions on java related stuff. 1) Java was initially code named as: a)Oak b)green c)miller d)option4 Ans: Oak 2) what is not true about the following statements about java. a) it is compiled using javac compiler b) the compiled files have .class extension. c) such files cannot be transfered from one comp to another. d) they use the java interpreter freshersworld.com Ans: c 3) Why is the synchronize used? a) to initialize multiple objects b)to lock an object c)option3 d)option 4 Ans: b (probably) ................. . .From 70s 80s Company producing mouse,GUIs............a)Dell b)IBM c) Xerox d) HP 3)an application program that is used by the users to get the inofrmation from the backend of some application like databases: a) application server b)proxy server c)database server d)option 4 Ans: database server 8.Database quesns Stored procedures Trigger strategy 9.Bandwidth measured in ? 10.Term assoc with Context Transaction 2)ICQ stands for ans)-------------------class A { A(int x) { System.out.println(" x=" + x ); } A(int x,int y) { System.out.println(" x=" + x + " y =" + y);

} } class HPTest4 { public static void main(String args[]) { A a=new A(1); A b=new A(2,3); A c=new A(); } }

Top Another HP question paper 1. Which of the foll is not a protocol. HTTP PIM PSI A> PSI (check) 2> Which of the foll does not help security. Good Password Update Antivirus VLAN A> VLAN 3> What was the prob with Intel Processor Cache FPU NONE A> FIND OUT AND LET ME KNOW 4> What does MIME stand for A> Multipurpose Mail Exchange Protocol 5> What does XP stand for in WIN-Xp A> Experience 6> Who is associated with C A> Dennis Ritchie 7> Which of the foll is not a IM client

AOL MSN JABBER XINGC A> XINGC 8> What does ERP stand 4 A> Enterprise resource planning. 9> Who is associated with HOTMAIL SABEER Bhatia and Jack Smith SABEER Bhatia and Bill Gates A>SABEER Bhatia and Jack Smith 10> What does UNIX stand 4??? Find out 11> Which of the foll is not a app server BLUESTONE WEBSPHERE TOMCAT JBOSS A> BLUESTONE GENERAL CSE Q's 12> What do u call software embbedded in ROM BIOS FIRMWARE SHAREWARE FREEWARE A> BIOS (Verify and plz let me know) 13> What is semaphore used 4???? 14> Integral Constraint helps in??? A> Solving Inconsitent Data prob. 15> PING uses A> ICMP

16> IP ADDRESS occupies 4 bytes 8 bytes 16 bytes 6 bytes A> I wrote 8. correct ans 4 17> Which DataStructure helps Searching STACK LINKED LIST HASH A> HASH 18> Q on Binary tree Depth? 2^n 2^n - 1 log n 19> Database shud hav A> ACID properties. 20> VPN stands 4 A> virtual private n/w 21> what does fork() return 2 parent child pid 0 A> 0 22> What do u call the relationship b/e a table and its columnz A> Schema 12Q on c & c++ 23> What is true about c++ A> IT can hav virtual constuctors 24> result of i=6; printf("%d",i++*i++) 36 54 cant say A> Can't say (compiler dependent) 25> output of char str[20] = "SANJAY" printf("%d%d",sizeof(str),strlen(str))

ANS> 20,6 26> Which of the foll cannot b used accross files extern volatile static const A> static. (i wrote volatile) 27> union u{ int i; char c;}; sizeof(u); A> 4 (I got damm irritated when i read this q. I marked 4 and wrote UNDER UNIX next 2 the answer. How can such a dumb q which gives diff values under DOS and UNIX b asked????????????) 28> Idenitify err 5[[a] 5["abc"] A> 5["abc"] 12Q on JAVA 29> Java alloctaes mem in STACK HEAP A> HEAP 30> Can u call Garbage collector explicitly A> S . Find out the syntax. It was asked 31> What does this mean X = Y A> Object X refers to the contents of Y. 32> Q on Null pointer Exception 33> Synchronize is used 4???

Top 1. Which of the foll is not a protocol. HTTP PIM PSI

A> PSI (check) 2> Which of the foll does not help security. Good Password Update Antivirus VLAN A> VLAN 3> What was the prob with Intel Processor Cache FPU NONE A> FIND OUT AND LET ME KNOW 4> What does MIME stand for A> Multipurpose Mail Exchange Protocol 5> What does XP stand for in WIN-Xp A> Experience 6> Who is associated with C A> Dennis Ritchie 7> Which of the foll is not a IM client AOL MSN JABBER XINGC A> XINGC 8> What does ERP stand 4 A> Enterprise resource planning. 9> Who is associated with HOTMAIL SABEER Bhatia and Jack Smith SABEER Bhatia and Bill Gates A>SABEER Bhatia and Jack Smith 10> What does UNIX stand 4??? Find out 11> Which of the foll is not a app server BLUESTONE

WEBSPHERE TOMCAT JBOSS A> BLUESTONE GENERAL CSE Q's 12> What do u call software embbedded in ROM BIOS FIRMWARE SHAREWARE FREEWARE A> BIOS (Verify and plz let me know) 13> What is semaphore used 4???? 14> Integral Constraint helps in??? A> Solving Inconsitent Data prob. 15> PING uses A> ICMP 16> IP ADDRESS occupies 4 bytes 8 bytes 16 bytes 6 bytes A> I wrote 8. correct ans 4 17> Which DataStructure helps Searching STACK LINKED LIST HASH A> HASH 18> Q on Binary tree Depth? 2^n 2^n - 1 log n 19> Database shud hav A> ACID properties. 20> VPN stands 4

A> virtual private n/w 21> what does fork() return 2 parent child pid 0 A> 0 22> What do u call the relationship b/e a table and its columnz A> Schema 12Q on c & c++ 23> What is true about c++ A> IT can hav virtual constuctors 24> result of i=6; printf("%d",i++*i++) 36 54 cant say A> Can't say (compiler dependent) 25> output of char str[20] = "SANJAY" printf("%d%d",sizeof(str),strlen(str)) ANS> 20,6 26> Which of the foll cannot b used accross files extern volatile static const A> static. (i wrote volatile) 27> union u{ int i; char c;}; sizeof(u); A> 4 (I got damm irritated when i read this q. I marked 4 and wrote UNDER UNIX next 2 the answer. How can such a dumb q which gives diff values under DOS and UNIX b asked????????????) 28> Idenitify err 5[[a] 5["abc"] A> 5["abc"] 12Q on JAVA

29> Java alloctaes mem in STACK HEAP A> HEAP 30> Can u call Garbage collector explicitly A> S . Find out the syntax. It was asked 31> What does this mean X = Y A> Object X refers to the contents of Y. 32> Q on Null pointer Exception 33> Synchronize is used 4???

IBM QUESTIONS

1. like 3 consecutive prime adds to some no what is that ans: both 49 and 59.

2. one persont travlled 4 laps with the speed of 10,20,40 ( or 30) and 60 kmph and what is the average speed. ans: 20 (sure) 3.like one student takes 20 mins if he go with speed 15kmph and at what speed he should go to reach in 15 mins ( nos are not same) ans: 16kmph( but not sure) 9.like from height of 8 mts on ball fell down and each time it bounces half the distnace back. so what will be the distance travelled ans: 24 (sure) like 8+4+4+2+2+1+1+0.5+0.5+ and etc ..

10.like 6 cubes are arranged adjacentlay and given the perimeter and aksed to find the perimeter of one cube. ans: if x is the total perimeter then (x/14)*4 leads to the answer. but check it once u will be having plenty of time. answer is 52 (13*4)

11. some data is given like this 10kmph in still water ship took some x mins and downstream some y mins in same time what is the stream value .... (q is not exat) ans: 3 (not sure)

12.some average problem like 16 students average weight and teacher joins them .... ans: 23 (sure) do this (16x+40)/(x+1) will give the value.

13. some probelm on square like to increase area by 69% by what percent side should be incresed ans: square root of 169 i.e 13 ( not sure) 14. no of rational nos b/w 0 and 5 ans: infinite 15. First day of 1999 is sunday what day is the last day ans: monday

16. bullets probel some x no of bullets are shared by 3 people equally . and each fired 4 bullets then the sum of remaining bullets is equal to intially divsion value

ans: 18 (sure)

17. bread problem, one come and eat half no of breads and somthing... ans: 63( check it) 18. like A can do in 6 day and B can do in 8 and C can do in 12 days but b left after working for 6 days for how many no of day A and C shluld work ans: 11( i dont think so this is correct) 19) if a person sells a product for rs141/- he suffers a loss of 6%. if he has to have a profit of 10%, at what price should he sell it? ans.rs.165 (i think,check) 20) A ball falls from a height of 8ft , bounces back to half the distance & continues till it comes to rest. what is the total distance travelled by the ball? (a)24ft (b)... (c)infinite (d)cannot be determined ans:(a)

21)which of the following is the sum of 3 consecutive prime nos? (a)49 (b)59 (c)both a &b (d).... ans:c

22)if 3 houses are to be painted,mr A can paint a house in 6 days(nos are not same)... mr B can do the same in 8 days...& mr.C in 12 days.if mr A does the work for 8 days & leaves for vacation, & mr B continues the work for the next 6 days, for how many days should mr.C work? ans:11 days(check)

23)4 thieves rob a bakery of the breadone after the other. each thief takes half of what is present ,& half a bread...if at the end 3 bread remains, what is the no of bread that was present initiallly? ans:63(check)

24) If A driver drives a car four times a lap 10,20 30,60 kmph what is his average speed. ans:20kmph 25) six squares of same dimension are kept side by side to make a rectangle with a perimeter of 182 cm. what is the perimeter of each square. ans) 52.

26) one student takes 20 mins to reach school if he goes at a speed of 15kmph . At what speed should he go to reach in 15 mins ( nos are not same) ans: 16kmph ( check) 27) how many rational numbers are there between 0 & 5 ans:infinite 28)A certain number of bullets were shared by 3 people equally. Each of them fired 4 bullets and the sum of the remaining bullets was equal to the initial share each had got.what was the initial

number of bullets? ans:18..( 18/3=6; 6-4=2,6-4=2,6-4=2; 2+2+2=6=ans)

Technical:

29)A trigger is (a) a statement ..start of database.. (b)statements that r executed as a side effect to the modification to the database (c)... (d)... ans (b)

30) what does the following statement mean? int (*a)[4] (a)'a' is a pointer to an array of 4 integers (b)'a' is an array of pointers to integer (c)'a' is a pointer to function returning an integer (d)... ans:a

31) best method to find out whether a given array already sorted,is sorted or not in min. time ans. insertion sort (check)

32) a primary key in one table also present in some other table is called

(a)foreign key (b)secondary key (c)subordinate key (d)... ans. foreign key

33)what is the difference between 123 and 0123 in c? (a)120 (b)40 (c)0 (d)... ans:40 34)x-=y+1 is equivalent to what? (a)x=x-y+1 (b)... (c)x=x-y-1 (d)... ans:(c)

35. In A,B,C are having some marbles with each of them. A has given B and C the same number of marbles each of them already have. Then, B gave C and A the same number of marbles they already have. Then C gave A and B the same number of marbles they already have. At the end A,B,and C have equal number of marbles. (i) If x,y,z are the marbles initially with A,B,C respectively. Then the number of marbles B have at the end

(a) (b) (c) (d)

2(x-y-z) 4(x-y-z) 2(3y-x-z) x + y-z

Ans. (c) (ii) If the total number of marbles are 72, then the number of marbles with A at the starting (a) (b) (c) (d) 20 30 32 39

Ans. (d) 36. If a car starts from A towards B with some velocity. Due to some problem in the engine after travelling 30km, the car goes with 4/5 th of its actual velocity The car reaches B 45 min later to the actual time. If the car engine fails ofter travelling 45km, the car reaches the destination B 36min late to the actual time What is the initial velocity of car and what is the distance between A and B in km Ans. 20 & 130. 37) two clocks meet at 12.Next time they meet again after Ans 65.45

38) Age of Grandfather is the ages of 4 grandchildren where their ages are in consective.Find the age of GF I think 72 39) 3 person waiting for the train Some conditions given.Finally they ask the time. Ans is 4.37 40)20 men construct a wall 56m in some days similar one ans 49 (check aggarwal)

41. which 3 consequtive prime numbers gives the total ans: 49 (13,17,19) 42. Rational numbers between 1 and 5 1. 3 2. 2 3. 0 4.infinite (ans) 5.finite. 43.A cube of 3 unit has 6 surface is painted. If u cut the cube of 1 unit each how many cubes remain unpainted on all sides. ans.1 44 .A person sold an article at Rs.141 at 6% loss, to gain a profit of 10% at what price the article should be sold. ans: 165 45. If person 20 min at 12 kmph. then how many Kmph in 15 minutes Ans.16 46. Three person shared bullets equally. 4 were shot total no of bullets remainin is equal to the no of bullets initially divided ans : 18 47. 1st day of the year 1999 is sunday and what will be last day of the same year ans sunday 48. If a ball is dropped from 8ft and it bounces half the height each time.

Then the total distance travelled ans.24 49. 6 squares of equal size are placed side by side to form a rectangle whose perimeter is 182. find the perimeter of the single square. ans 52

50.the average age of students in a class is 16. when a teacher of age 40 is added , the average becoems 17. what is the total number of students ans.23 51. The command grep first second third /usr/you/myfile a) prints lines containing the words first, second or third from the file /usr/you/myfile files

b) searches for lines containing the pattern first in the second, third, and /usr/you/myfile and prints them

c) searches the files /usr/you/myfiel and third for lines containing the words first or second and prints them d) replaces the word first with the word second in the files third and /usr/you/myfile e) None of the above

Ans. (b)

(52). In A,B,C are having some

marbles with each of them. of marbles each of them already

A has given B and C the same number have. Then, B gave C and A the the

same number of marbles they already have. same number of marbles they already have. equal number of marbles.

Then C gave A and B

At the end A,B,and C have

(i) If x,y,z Then (a)

are the marbles initially with A,B,C

respectively.

the number of marbles B have at the end

2(x-y-z)

(b) 4(x-y-z) (c) 2(3y-x-z) (d) x + y-z

Ans. (c) (ii) If the total number of marbles are 72, marbles (c) 32 with A at the starting (d) 39

then the number of (a) 20 Ans. (b) (d) 30

(53). If a car starts from A towards Due

B with some velocity. 30km,

to some problem in the engine after travelling its actual velocity.

the car goes with 4/5 th of The car

reaches B 45 min later to the actual time. engine fails ofter travelling 45km, late to the actual time.

If the car

the car reaches the destination B 36 min

What is the initial velocity of car and what is the distance between A and B in km Ans. 20 & 130. (54) In a class, except 18 all are above 50 years. 15 (a) (b) (c) (d) are below 50 years of age. How many people are there?

30 33 36 none of these.

Ans. (d) (55). The UNIX shell .... a) b) c) d) e) does not come with the rest of the system forms the interface between the user and the kernal does not give any scope for programming deos not allow calling one program from with in another all of the above

Ans. (b) (56). The very first process created by the kernal that runs till the kernal process is halts is a) init b) getty c) both (a) and (b) d) none of these Ans. (a) (57). Output of the following program is

main() {int i=0; for(i=0;i<20;i++) {switch(i) case 0:i+=5; case 1:i+=2; case 5:i+=5; default i+=4; break;} printf("%d,",i); } } a) 0,5,9,13,17 b) 5,9,13,17 c) 12,17,22 d) 16,21 e) Syntax error Ans. (d) following program?

(58). What is the ouptut in the main() {char c=-64; int i=-32 unsigned int u if(c>i)

=-16;

{printf("pass1,"); if(c Ans. (c) (58). In the process table entry for the kernel process, the process id value is (a) (b) (c) (d) (e) 0 1 2 255 it does not have

a process table entry

Ans. (a) (59). Which of the following API is used to hide a a) ShowWindow b) EnableWindow c) MoveWindow d) SetWindowPlacement e) None of the above Ans. (a) (60). What will the following program do? void main() { int i; char a[]="String"; char *p="New Sring"; char *Temp; Temp=a; a=malloc(strlen(p) + 1); strcpy(a,p); //Line number:9// p = malloc(strlen(Temp) + 1); strcpy(p,Temp); printf("(%s, %s)",a,p); free(p); free(a); } //Line number 15// a) Swap contents of p & a and print:(New string, b) Generate compilation error in line number 8 c) Generate compilation error in line number 5 d) Generate compilation error in line number 7 e) Generate compilation error in line number 1 Ans. (b) (61). In the following code segment what will be function, value of x , value of y {unsigned int x=-1; the result of the window

string)

int y; y = ~0; if(x == y) printf("same"); else printf("not same"); } a) same, MAXINT, -1 b) not same, MAXINT, -MAXINT c) same , MAXUNIT, -1 d) same, MAXUNIT, MAXUNIT e) not same, MAXINT, MAXUNIT Ans. (a)

(62). What will be the result of the following program ? char *gxxx() {static char xxx[1024]; return xxx; } main() {char *g="string"; strcpy(gxxx(),g); g = gxxx(); strcpy(g,"oldstring"); printf("The string is : %s",gxxx()); } a) The string is : string b) The string is :Oldstring c) Run time error/Core dump d) Syntax error during compilation e) None of these Ans. (b)

(63). a) b) c) d) e)

Which function is the entry point for a DLL in MS

Windows 3.1

Main Winmain Dllmain Libmain None

Ans. (b) (64). The standard source for standard input, standard output and standard error is

a) the terminal b) /dev/null c) /usr/you/input, /usr/you/output/, d) None Ans. (a) (65). The redirection operators > and

/usr/you/error

respectively

a) do the same function b) differ : > overwrites, while appends c) differ : > is used for input while is used for output d) differ : > write to any file while write only to standard output e) None of these Ans. (b) number was by ten when it should have been

66. A clerk multiplied a divided by ten.The ans he got a:1 67.If Rs20/- is typist A produces typist A receive? a:Rs12/68.The

100.what should the ans have been?

available to pay for

typing a research report &

42 pages and typist B

produces 28 pages.How much should

average salary of 3 workers second earns

is 95 Rs. per week. If one earns

Rs.115 and worker. Ans.105.

Rs.65 how much is the salary of the 3rd

69.A 16 stored building has 12000 sq.feet on each floor. Company A rents 7 floors and company B rents 4 floors. What is the sq.feet of number of

unrented Ans.60000

floor space.

70. During a given week A programer spends 1/4 of flow

his time preparing time in

chart, 3/8 of his time coding and the rest of the debugging the programs. If he works 48 hours during the did he spend debugging the program. Ans. 18.

week , how

many hours

71. A company March

installed 36 machines at the beginning of 9 additional machines and still installed

the year. In

they installed August. How many were Ans. 27

then disconnected 18 in

at the end of the year.

72. A man owns 2/3 of the 3/4 of his shares Ans.150000

market research beauro business and sells

for Rs. 75000.

What is the value of Business.

73. If 12 file cabinets require of wall space will 30 cabinets Ans.45 74.A

18 feet of wall space, how many feet require?

computer printer produced 176,400 lines in a given

day. If the many

printer lines did Ans.420

was in operation for seven hours during the day, how

it print per minute?

75. From its total

income,

A sales company spent Rs.20,000 for remainder on commissions and had Rs.6000

advertising, half of the left. What was its Ans.32000 total

income?

76. On Monday a banker processed processed three times 4000 cheques. In did she

a batch of cheques, on

Tuesday she

as many, and on Wednesday she processed

the three days, she processed 16000 cheques. How many

process on Tuesday?

Ans.9000 77. The cost of four dozen proof accouting machine ribbons ribbons cost Ans.Rs.15 78. If a clerk can process 80 cheques can cheques in half an hour, how many half hour day? machine ribbons and five dozen one dozen accounting machine dozen proof machine ribbons?

was Rs.160/-. If

Rs.20/-, what is the cost of a

she process in a seven and one

Ans.1200 79. In a library, there are two racks with 40 given books per rack. On a in the racks?

day, 30 books were issued. What fraction remained Ans.5/8 80. The average length of three tapes is tapes is 6800 feet.

None of the

less than 6400 feet. What of the other tapes? Ans.7600 81. A company rented a later the machine and have saved

is the greatest possible

length of one

machine for Rs.700/- a month. Five years if the company had purchased the

treasurer calculated that paid Rs.100/- monthly

maintenance charge, the company would purchase price of the machine?

Rs.2000/-. What was the

Ans.Rs.34000 82. Two computers each One produced 48000 public utility bills in a day. the rate of 9600 an hour and first computer the other

computer printed bills at at the

rate of 7800 an hour. When the how many

finished its run,

bills did the other computer still Ans.9000 83. If a salesman's average will break the office is six orders weeks does he Ans.3/4

have to print?

is a new order

every other week, he after 28 weeks, he remaining

record of the year. However,

behind schedule. In what proportion of the

have to obtain a new order to break the

record?

84. On a given day, a bank had 16000 cheques returned by

customers.

Inspection 800 had

of the first 800 cheques indicated that 100 of those

errors and were therefore the available immediately for data processing. On this basis, hwo many cheques would be available immediately for data processing on that day? Ans.14000 85. A tape from manufacturer reduces Rs.28/the price of his heavy duty tape

Rs.30/- to Rs.24/- to Rs.23/month for tapes they save a

a reel and the price of a regular tape from

reel. A computing centre normally spends Rs.1440/- a of this is for heavy duty tapes. How much will new prices?

and 3/4 a

month under the Ans.Rs.87 86. In a team obtain a team Ans.8 87. The size of its dimensions side? Ans. 6"

of 12 persons, 1/3 are women and 2/3

are men. To

with 20% women how many men should be

hired?

dimensions of a certain machine are 48" X 30" X 52".

If the

the machine is increased proportionately until the sum of equals 156", what will be the increase in the shortest

88. In a certain company, 20% of the men and 40% of the attended

women

the annual company picnic. If 35% of all the employees what percent of all the employees went to the picnic? Ans.33%

are

man,

89. It cost a college Rs.0.70 a copy to produce a Programme for the homecoming advertisements in the to make a profit Ans. 35000 football game. If Rs.15,000/- was received for

programme, how many copies at Rs.0.50 a copy must be sold of Rs.8000/- ?

INFOSYS 1. There is a merry-go-round race going on.One person says,"1/3 of those in front of me and 3/4 of those behind me, give the total number of children in the race". Then the number of children took part in the race? (repeated from previous papers) Ans : 13 [ Assume there are x participants in the race.In a round race,no: of participants in front of a person wil be x-1 an that behind him wil b x-1. i.e, 1/3(x-1) + 3/4(x-1) = x ; solving x = 13 ] 2. In an Island the natives lie and visitors speak truth. A man wants to know whether a salesman beside him in a bar is a native or visitor. He asked him to ask a woman beside him whether she is a native or visitor. He replied "she says she is a visitor". Then he knew that the salesman is a native or visitor. salesman is in which category , native or visitor? Ans : Native [ Draw table and see ] 3.A man fixed an appointment to meet the manager, Manager asked him to come two days after the day before the day after tomorrow. Today is Friday. When will the manager expect him? (repeated from previous papers) Ans: Monday

[Don't confuse it with Tuesday.the correct answer is Monday]

5.A man said he spent 1/6 of his as a child, 1/12 as salesman in a liquor shop, 1/7 and 5 years as a politician and a good husband respectively. At that time Jim was born. Jim was elected as Alderman four years back.when he was half of his age. What is his age? (repeated from previous papers) Ans: 84 years [Assume that he lived x years. X/6 + x/12 + x/7 + 5 + 4 + x/2 = x. Solving x= 84, Same as Question in Shakundala Devi book] 6.Jack,Doug and Ann, 3 children had a running race while returning from school.Mom asked who won the race. Then Jack replied" I wont tell u.I wil give u a clue,When Ann takes 28 steps Doug takes 24 steps, meantime I take 21 steps. Jack explained that his 6 steps equals Droug's 7 steps and Ann's 8 steps. Who won the race? (repeated from previous papers) Ans: Doug [ Ann steps = 8,16,24,28 --- finished by 3 & half full steps Doug steps=7,14,21,24 --- finished before 3 & half full steps Jack steps= 6,12,18,21 --- finished by 3 & half full steps So Doug won the race ] 7. Every day a cyclist meets a car at the station.The road is straight and both are travelling in the same direction. The cyclist travels with a speed of 12 mph.One day the cyclist comes late by 20 min. and meets the car 5miles before the Station. What is the speed of the car? Ans: 60 mph [Very similar to Shakuntala Devi puzzles to puzzle you problem no: 38 ] 9.A lady goes for shopping. She bought some shoestrings. 4 times the number of shoestrings, she bought pins and 8 times, handkerchiefs. She paid each item with their count as each piece's cost. She totally spent Rs. 3.24.How many handkerchiefs did she buy? (repeated from previous papers) 10. Complete the series :

a) b) ) Ans :

3,6,13,26,33,66,____(repeated from previous papers) 364,361,19,16,4,1,___( " " a) 63 b) 1

"

11. Lucia is a wonderful grandmother. Her age is between 50 and 70.Each of her sons have as many sons as they have brothers. Their combined number gives Lucia s age. What is the age? Ans: 64 12.There are two towers A and B. Their heights are 200ft and 150ft respectively and the foot of the towers are 250ft apart. Two birds on top of each tower fly down with the same speed and meet at the same instant on the ground to pick a grain. What is the distance between the foot of tower A and the grain? Ans:90ft 13 Grass in lawn grows equally thick and in a uniform rate. It takes 40 days for 40 cows and 60 days for 30 cows to eat the whole of the grass. How many days does it take for 20 cows to do the same? Ans: 120 13. Four tourists A,B,C,D and four languages English, German, French and Italian. They are not able to converse among themselves in one language. Though A does not know English he can act as an interpreter between B and C. No one spoke both French and German. A knows German and was able to converse with D who doesn t know a word in German. Only one language was spoken by more than two persons. Each spoke two languages. Find who spoke what. Ans : ABcDGerman,Italian French,Italian German,English Italian,English

14. There is a five digit number. It has two prime digits (1 is not a prime number). Third digit is the highest. Second digit is the lowest. First digit is one less than the third digit. The fifth digit is half of the fourth. The sum of 4th and 5th is less than the first. Find the number. Ans 71842

15.6. Four persons A, B, C and D are playing cards. Each person has one card, laid down on the table below him, which has two different colours on either side. No card has the same color on both sides. The colours visible on the table are Red, Green, Red and Blue respectively. They see the color on the reverse side and give the following comment. A: B: C: D: Yellow or Green Neither Blue nor Green Blue or Yellow Blue or Yellow

Given that out of the 4 people 2 always lie find out the colours on the cards each person. Ans: ABCDYellow Yellow Green Red

16. A 1 k.m. long wire is held by n poles. If one pole is removed, the length of the gap becomes 12/3m. What is the number of poles initially? Ans:6km 17. Find the digits X,Y,Z X X X X Y Y Y Y + Z Z Z Z -------------Y X X X Z ---------------X Y Z 9 1 8

Ans:

18. A man starts walking at 3 pm . ha walks at a speed of 4 km/hr on level ground and at a speed of 3 km/hr on uphill , 6 km/hr downhill and then 4 km/hr on level ground to reach home at 9 pm. What is the distance covered on one way? Ans: 12 km 19. A grandma has many sons; each son has as many sons as his brothers. What is her age if it s the product of the no: of her sons and grandsons plus no: of her sons?(age b/w 70 and 100). Ans: 81 20. An electric wire runs for 1 km b/w some no: of poles. If one pole is removed the distance b/w each pole increases by 1 2/6 (mixed fraction). How many poles were there initially? 21. There is a church tower 150 feet tall and another catholic tower at a distance of 350 feet from it which is 200 feet tall. There is one each bird sitting on top of both the towers. They fly at a constant speed and time to reach a grain in b/w the towers at the same time. At what distance from the church is the grain? Ans: 90 22. A person wants to meet a lawyer and as that lawyer is busy he asks him to come three days after the before day of the day after tomorrow? on which day the lawyer asks the person to come? ans: thursday 23. A person is 80 years old in 490 and only 70 years old in 500 in which year is he born? ans: 470 24.A person says that their speed while going to a city was 10mph however while returning as there is no much traffic they came with a speed of 15mph. what is their average speed? ans: 12mph 25. There is a peculiar island where a man always tells truth and a women never says two 2 consecutive truth

or false statements that is if she says truth statement then she says false statement next and vice versa. A boy and girl also goes in the same way. one day i asked a child " what r u a boy or a girl" however the child replied in their language that i dint understand but the parents knew my language and one parent replied that " kibi is a boy" the other one said that "no kibi is a girl, kibi lied". a: is kibi a boy or a girl b: who ansered first mother or father? ans: kibi is a girl and mother answered first. 26. The boy goes to school reaches railway station at his 1/3 of his journey& mill at 1/4 of his journey the time taken him to walk between railway station & mill is 5 mins. Also he reaches railway station at 7.35amwhen he started from house& when he reaches school? Ans: 7:15to8.15 27. if a person is sitting in a exam having 30 questions (objective type) the examiner use the formula to calculate the score is S=30+4c-w here c is number of correct answer and w is number of wrong answer , the examiner find the score is more than 80, tell how may questions are correct ? if the score is little less but still more than 80 then u wont be able to answer. ans :- 16 28. if a person having 1000 rs and he want to distribute this to his five children in the manner that ecah son having 20 rs more than the younger one , what will be the share of youngest child ans- 160 29.raju having some coins want to distribute to his 5 son , 5 daughter and driver in a manner that , he gave fist coin to driver and 1/5 of remaining to first son he again gave one to driver and 1/5 to 2nd son and so on.... at last he equally distributed all the coins to 5 daughters. how many coins raju initially have??? ans:-881

30.if ravi binded his book and the binder cut the pages of the book , ravi decided to mark the pages by himself own , what he found that number of three appears 61 times find of number of pages answer ans - 300 31. a painter went in a exhibition to purchases some pictures where T,U,V,W,X,Y,Z pictures were remaining , he want to buy only five in the condition on that if T is there then X should not be there, if U is there than y should be there if if v is there then X should be there which is the combination the painter can have (a) T,U,V,W,Y (b)T,Z,U,W,X (c)T,X,U,V,W (d)T,U,Y,W,Z ans (d) 32.There are 100 men in town. Out of which 85% were married, 70% have a phone, 75% own a car, 80% own a house. What is the maximum number of people who are married, own a phone, own a car and own a house ? ( 3 marks) Sol: 15% 33. There are 10 Red, 10 Blue, 10 Green, 10 Yellow, 10 White balls in a bag. If you are blindfolded and asked to pick up the balls from the bag, what is the minimum number of balls required to get a pair of atleast one colour ? ( 2 Marks) Sol :6 balls. 34. Triplet who usually wear same kind and size of shoes, namely, Annie, Danny, Fanny. Once one of them broke a glass in kitchen and their shoe prints were there on floor of kitchen. When their mother asked who broke Annie said, I didn t do it ; Fanny said Danny did it ; Danny said Fanny is lieing ; here two of them are lieing, one is speaking truth. Can you find out who broke it ? (3 Marks) Sol : Annie

35. 4 players were playing a card game. Cards had different colours on both sides. Neither of cards had same colour on both sides. Colours were 2 Red, 2 Blue, 2 Green, 2 Yellow. Cards were lying in front of each player. Now, each player knew the colour on other side of his card. They are required to tell their colour. Statement given by each of them was : Annie : Blue or Green Bobby : Neither Blue nor Green Cindy : Blue or Yellow Danny : Blue or Yellow colours of cards that are visible to all were Red, Blue, Green, Blue in order of their names. Exactly two of them are telling truth and exactly two of them are lieing. Can you tell the colour on other face of card for each player ? (6 Marks) Sol : Annie Bobby Cindy Danny : : : : Yellow (Lieing) Yellow (Telling truth) Blue (Telling truth) Green (Lieing)

36. In a game i won 12 games, each game if i loose i will give u one chocolate, You have 8 chocolates how many games played. Ans : 32 38. 75 persons Major in physics, 83 major in chemistry, 10 not at major in these subjects u want to find number of students majoring in both subjects Ans 68. 39. if A wins in a race against B by 10 mts in a 100 Meter race. If is behind of A by 10 mts. Then they start running race, who will won? Ans A 40. A+B+C+D=D+E+F+G=G+H+I=17 given A=4.Find value of G and H? Ans : G = 5 E=1 41. One guy has Rs. 100/- in hand. He has to buy 100 balls. One football costs Rs. 15/, One Cricket ball costs Re. 1/- and one table tennis ball costs Rs. 0.25 He spend the whole Rs. 100/- to buy the balls. How many of each balls he bought? ans :F=3,T=56,C=41 B

42. The distance between Station Atena and Station Barcena is 90 miles. A train starts from Atena towards Barcena. A bird starts at the same time from Barcena straight towards the moving train. On reaching the train, it instantaneously turns back and returns to Barcena. The bird makes these journeys from Barcena to the train and back to Barcena continuously till the train reaches Barcena. The bird finally returns to Barcena and rests. Calculate the total distance in miles the bird travels in the following two cases: (a) The bird flies at 90 miles per hour and the speed of the train is 60 miles per hour. (b) the bird flies at 60 miles per hour and the speed of the train is 90 miles per hour Ans: time of train=1hr.so dist of bird=60*1=60miles 43. A tennis championship is played on a knock-out basis, i.e., a player is out of the tournament when he loses a match. (a) How many players participate in the tournament if 15 matches are totally played? (b) How many matches are played in the tournament if 50 players totally participate? Ans: (a)16 (b)49

44.When I add 4 times my age 4 years from now to 5 times my age 5 years from now, I get 10 times my current age. How old will I be 3 years from now? Ans:Age=41 years. 45.A rich merchant had collected many gold coins. He did not want anybody to know about them. One day, his wife asked, "How many gold coins do we have?" After pausing a moment, he replied, "Well! If I divide the coins into two unequal numbers, then 37 times the difference between the two numbers equals the difference between the squares of the two numbers." The wife looked puzzled. Can you help the merchant's wife by finding out how many gold R Ans:37 46. A set of football matches is to be organized in a "round-robin" fashion, i.e., every participating team plays a match against every other team once and only once. If 21 matches are totally played,

how many teams participated? Ans :7 47. Glenn and Jason each have a collection of cricket balls. Glenn said that if Jason would give him 2 of his balls they would have an equal number; but, if Glenn would give Jason 2 of his balls, Jason would have 2 times as many balls as Glenn. How many balls does Jason have? Ans: 14 48. Suppose 8 monkeys take 8 minutes to eat 8 bananas. a) How many minutes would it take 3 monkeys to eat 3 bananas? (b) How many monkeys would it take to eat 48 bananas in 48 minutes Ans: a)48 B)6 49. It was vacation time, and so I decided to visit my cousin's home. What a grand time we had! In the mornings, we both would go for a jog. The evenings were spent on the tennis court. Tiring as these activities were, we could manage only one per day, i.e., either we went for a jog or played tennis each day. There were days when we felt lazy and stayed home all day long. Now, there were 12 mornings when we did nothing, 18 evenings when we stayed at home, and a total of 14 days when we jogged or played tennis. For how many days did I stay at my cousin's place? Ans : 22 days 50 A 31" x 31" square metal plate needs to be fixed by a carpenter on to a wooden board. The carpenter uses nails all along the edges of the square such that there are 32 nails on each side of the square. Each nail is at the same distance from the neighboring nails. How many nails does the carpenter use? Ans :124 Top 51. A man starts his walking at 3PM from point A, he walks at the rate of 4km/hr in plains and 3km/hr in hills to reach the point B. During his return journey he walks at the rate of 6km/hr in hills and 4km/hr in plains and reaches the point A at 9PM. What is the distance between A and B?

Ans: 12km 52.2. A boy asks his father, " what is the age of grand father?". Father replied " He is x years old in x^2 years", and also said, "we are talking about 20th century". what is the year of birth of grand father? Ans: 1892 53. A boy travels in a scooter after covering 2/3rd of the distance the wheel got punctured he covered the remaining distance by walk. Walking time is twice that of the time the boy s riding time. How many times the riding speed as that of the walking speed? Ans: 4 times. 54. In a Knockout tournament 51 teams are participated, every team thrown out of the tournament if they lost twice. How many matches to be held to choose the winner? Ans: 101 matches 55. A man sold 2 pens. Initial cost of each pen was Rs. 12. If he sell it together one at 25% profit and another 20% loss. Find the amount of loss or gain, if he sells them seperately. Ans: 60 Paise gain 56. Find the 3 digit no. whose last digit is the squareroot of the first digit and second digit is the sum of the other two digits. Ans: 462 57. Meera was playing with her brother using 55 blocks.She gets bored playing and starts arranging the blocks such that the no. of blocks in each row is one less than that in the lower row. Find how many were there in the bottom most row? Ans: 10 58. Two people are playing with a pair of dies. Instead of numbers, the dies have different colors on theirsides. The first person wins if the same color appears on both the dies and the second person wins if the colors are different. The odds of their winning are equal. If the first dice has 5 red sides and 1 blue side, find the color(s) on the second one.

Ans: 3 Red, 3 Blue 59. A person travels in a car with uniform speed. He observes the milestone,which has 2 digits. After one hour he observes another milestone with same digits reversed. After another hour he observes another milestone with same 2 digits separated by 0. Find the speed of the car? Ans : 45 60. Three persons A, B &C went for a robbery in different directions and they theft one horse, one mule and one camel. They were caught by the police and when interrogated gave the following statements A: B has stolen the horse B: I didn't rob anything. C: both A & B are false and B has stolen the mule. The person who has stolen the horse always tell the truth and The person who has stolen the camel always tell the lie. Find who has stolen which animal? Ans: A- camel B- mule C- horse 61. One quarter of the time till now from midnight and half of the time remaining from now up to midnight adds to the present time. What is the present time? Ans: 9:36AM 62. After world war II three departments did as follows First department gave some tanks to 2nd &3rd departments equal to the number they are having. Then 2nd department gave some tanks to 1st & 3rd departments equal to the number they are having. Then 3rd department gave some tanks to 2nd &1st departments equal to the number they are having. Then each department has 24 tanks. Find the initial number of tanks of each department?

Ans ; A-39 B-21 C-12 63. A, B, C, D&E are having their birthdays on consecutive days of the week not ecessarily in the same order. A 's birthday comes before G's as many days as B's birthday comes after E's. D is older than E by 2 days. This time G's birthday came on wednesday. Then find the day of each of their birthdays? Ans: Birthday of D on SUNDAY Birthday of B on MONDAY Birthday of E on TUESDAY Birthday of G on WEDNESDAY Birthday of A on THURSDAY 64. A girl 'A' told to her friend about the size and color of a snake she has seen in the beach. It is one of the colors brown/black/green and one of the sizes 35/45/55. If it were not green or if it were not of length 35 it is 55. If it were not black or if it were not of length 45 it is 55. If it were not black or if it were not of length 35 it is 55. a) What is the color of the snake? b) What is the length of the snake? Ans: a) brown b) 55 65. There are 2 pesons each having same amount of marbles in the beginning. after that 1 person gain 20 more from second person n he

eventually lose two third of it during the play n the second person now have 4 times marble of what 1st person is having now. find out how much marble did each had in the beginning. ANSWER - 100 each 66. A lady was out for shopping. she spent half of her money in buying A and gave 1 doller to bagger. futher she spent half of her remaining money and gave 2 doller to charity. futher she spent half of remaining money n gave 3 dollor to some childrans. now she has left with 1 doller. how much she had in the beginning? Ans $42 67. There are certain diamonds in a shop. 1 thief stole half of diamonds and 2 more. 2 thief stole half of remaining and 2 more 3. same as above 4 same as above. 5 came nothing was left for that. how many dimands was there??? Ans 60 diamonds 68. There are three frens A B C. 1. Either A or B is oldest 2. Either C is oldest or A is youngest. Who is Youngest and who is Oldest? Ans A is youngest n B is oldest. 69. Father says my son is five times older than my daughter. my wife is 5 times older that my son. I am twice old from my wife and altogether

(sum of our ages) is equal to my mother 's age and she is celebrating her 81 birthday. so what is my son's age? Ans - 5 years. 70.. In Mulund, the shoe store is closed every Monday, the boutique is closed every Tuesday, the grocery store is closed every Thursday and the bank is open only on Monday, Wednesday and Friday. Everything is closed on Sunday. One day A, B, C and D went shopping together, each with a different place to go. They made the following statements: A D and I wanted to go earlier in the week but there wasn t day when we could both take care of our errands. B I did not want to come today but tomorrow I will not be able to do what I want to do. C I could have gone yesterday or the day before just as well as today. D Either yesterday or tomorrow would have suited me. Which place did each person visit ? Ans : A-BOUTIQUE B-BANK C-GROCERY D-SHOE 71. Fodder, pepsi and cereale often eat dinner out. each orders either coffee or tea after dinner. if fodder orders coffee, then pepsi orders the drink that cereale orders if pepsi orders coffee, then fodder orders the drink that cereale doesnot oder if cereale orders tea, then fodder orders the drink that pepsi orders which person/persons always orders the same drink after dinner ? Ans:Fodder 72. At a recent birthday party there were four mothers and their children. Aged 1,2,3 and 4. from the clues below can you work out whose child is whose and their relevant ages ? It was jane s child s birthday party. Brian is not the oldest child.

Sarah had Anne just over a year ago. Laura s Child will be next birthday. Daniel is older than Charlie is. Teresa s child is the oldest. Charlie is older than Laura s child. Ans: Jane Charlie -3 Laura Teresa Sarah Brian Daniel Anne - 1 2 4

73. We are given 100 pieces of a puzzle. If fixing two components together is counted as 1 move ( a component can be one piece or an already fixed set of pieces), how many moves do we need to fix the entire puzzle. Ans: 99 74. Two guys work at some speed...After some time one guy realises he has done only half of the other guy completed which is equal to half of what is left !!! #$%#$ So how much faster than the other is this guy supposed to do to finish with the first. Ans: one and half times or 3/2 75. There is a square cabbage patch.He told his sister that i have a larger patch than last year and hence more cabbages thios year.Then how many cabbages i have this year.? Ans:106*106=11236 76. There are three guesses on the color of a mule 1 says:itz not black 2 says:itz brown or grey 3 says: itz brown Atlest one of them is wrong and one of them is true.....Then whatz the color of mule? Ans: Grey 77. Jim,Bud and sam were rounded up by the police yesterday. because one

of them was suspected of having robbed the local bank. The three suspects made the following statements under intensive questioning. Jim: I'm innocent Bud: I'm innocent Sam: Bud is the guilty one. If only one of the statements turned out to be true, who robbed the bank? Ans:BUD. 78. There are two containers on a table. A and B . A is half full of wine, while B, which is twice A's size, is onequarter full of wine . Both containers are filled with water and the contents are poured into a third container C. What portion of container C's mixture is wine ? Ans:33.33% 79. A man was on his way to a marriage in a car with a constant speed. After 2 hours one of the tier is punctured and it took 10 minutes to replace it. After that they traveled with a speed of 30 miles/hr and reached the marriage 30 minutes late to the scheduled time. The driver told that they would be late by 15 minutes only if the 10 minutes was not waste. Find the distance between the two towns? Ans: 120 miles 80. A bargainhunter bought some plates for $ 1.30 from a sale on saturday,where price 2cents was marked off at each article .On monday she went to return them at regular prices,and bought some cups and

saucers from that much amount of money only.the normal price of plate were equal to the price of 'one cup and one saucer'. In total she bought 16 items more than previous. saucers were only of 3 cents hence she brought 10 saucers more than the cups, How many cups and saucers she bought and at what price? Ans: 8,18 Price: 12,3. 81. Mr. T has a wrong weighing pan.One arm is lengthier than other.1 kilogram on left balances 8 melons on right.1 kilogram on right balances 2 melons on left.If all melons are equal in weight,what is the weight of a single melon? Ans:200 gms 82. A card boarb of 34 * 14 has to be attached to a wooden box and a total of 35 pins are to be used on the each side of the cardbox.Find the total number of pins used . Ans: 210 Q1)Average of 5 innings is 20. If four innings are 32, 10, 40 and 12 find the 5th inning score. Q2)Area of path around a square is 256 sq.m. Find the width of path if the side of square is 30m. Q3)A company increases the bonus 3 times of its 50 employees. What is the % increase in bonus? Q4)A man swims in a river 5 min upstream and 5 min downstream. Starting at A and ending at B. What is the speed of the man? Q5)NESTIN is a jumbled word. What are the first and last letters of the correct word. Q6)There is enough material to fence 30m linear. Also there is old fence on oneside of the plot. Find the length and breadth of the plot. Q7)In a game of Snooker A gives B 18 points for 90, A gives C 10 points for 60. How many can C give B in a game of 70?

Q8)C is the daughter of B. h is the brother of C. F is the father of C. G is the son of F. D is the brother of F. What is the relationship between C and D? Q9)A moves 25km North and then finds that she is movin the wrong way. She then takes a right turn and moves 2km. Then again she takes a right turn and moves 25km. How much distance does she have to travel to now reach the starting point? Q10)Some cats are good. Some cats are black. Conclusions to be chosen from the given multiple choices. Q11)Gold is 19 times heavier than water. Copper is 9 times heavier than water. In what ratio should they be mixed so that the alloy is 15 times heavier than water? Q12)A sphere of radius r is placed inside a cylinder of height 2r which just fits. What is the Volume of the empty space? Q13)A is 3 times as old as B. B is 4 years older than C. If C is Z years old express A in terms of Z. Q14)A is punctual. All punctual are on time. Conclusion to be chosen from the given multiple choises. Q15)a_ _ _baccba_ _ _aa Q16)Srikanth has borrowed Rs 3000 at 10% C.I.. He has to repay that after 3 years in 3 equal installments. How much does he have to pay as an installment? Q17)Given a date and day, the question was to calculate the day of the date June 12, 1979. Q18)The weight of a Bucket full of water is 17 kg, the weight of the same bucket with half full water is 13.5 kg. What is the weight of the Bucket? Q19)In a party attended by boys and girls where the girls outnumbered the boys Rs 280 was distributed. Each boy was given Rs 10 and each girl Rs 20. How many boys are there? Q20)10% of an army died. 10% of the were ill. 12% of the rest met with an accident. What is the total number of the original army if 7 lakhs were finally left?

Q21)A started a business with Rs 1700 amount. B joined A after 3 months , C joined after 6 months. If the profit is Rs 1700 and they shared it in the Ratio of 2:3:5 how much did B and C invest? Q22)A beats B by 24m. A beats C by 20m. C beats B by 1 sec. In how many seconds does A complete the race of distance 120m. Q23)VIJAY is coded as YLMDB. STOP is coded as VWRS. A few questions were given based on this code. Q24) 9 3 6 2 ? 1 4 7 8 Q25) 20 15 10 15 10 5 10 ? 10 Q26)Which is larger Rs 35 : Rs 1.40 or Rs 48 : Rs 1.44 Q27)A travels between two places while going with 4 km/hr and while returning at 16 km/hr. What is his average speed. Q28)In a group of people 600 are Non-veg and 400 are Veg. Of these 150 are both Non-Veg and Veg. In the Non-Veg 300 eat Mutton and 400 eat Chicken.(i) Find the number of people who eat only Non-Veg Mutton.(ii) Who eat only Veg. Q29)In a wall clock the smaller needle is between 8 and 9 and the larger makes a right angle with it. Find the exact time. Q30)If the temperature increases uniformly from 9 am to 2 pm and it increases from 21 C to 36 C. What is the temperature at noon? Q31)Place a word in the brackets such that it makes a meaningful suffix to the first part and a meaningful prefix to the second part. TEM (_ _ _ _) ERS correct choice PEST from the given multiple choices. Q32)A monkey climbs 3m of a greased pole in 1 minute and then slips 1m in the next. When will he reach the top of the pole of 12 m? Q33)The Alphabet that is 3 from the right to the letter between K and S. Q34)Length and Breadth of a Rectangle are 100 m and 6 m. Find the area of a road around the rectangle with a width of 5m. Q35)Find the figure with the highest Area i)Circle with r=2. ii)Equilateral Triangle with Side = 4.

iii)Square of diagonal =2. iv)Triangle with a=8, b=5 and c=4. Q36)A boat moves 10 km upstream and returns to the same point in 45minutes. The speed of the stream is 3km/hr. The speed of the boat is ? Q37)Given an Equilateral triangle of side 10m. A cow is tied to one end. The length of the rope is 7 m. The area covered by the cow is ? Q38)A is 7th from the left, B is 9th from the right, if they exchange A is 11th from the left. The total number of persons is? Q39)A person moves 5 km East, turns right moves 4 km and then turns right again and moves 5 km. What is the position of the person from the starting point? Q40)If PLEASE is coded as RMIGKI, then SLEEP is coded as Q41)If TRUCK = 25 and DERIVE = 36 , What is CAPTAIN ? Q42)A rectangular field of length 30 m and breadth 18 m. A carpet of 20 cm width is to be used to cover the field. The carpet costs 0.50ps per metre. What is the total cost of carpeting? Q43)A person travels 20km towards North, he takes left and travels for 15km, then he takes left and travels for 20km. In what direction is the travelling now? Q44)A train goes from A to B at 50 km/hr and comes back at 40 km/hr and hence takes an hour more time to return. What is the distance between A and B? Q45)D/23, 17/F, I/12, 8/M, R/5, ?/? 46. What is implied in the following sentence, During war the two countries formed allied. I) There was war II) the two countries are companions a) I only b) II only c) I & II both d) neither I or II 47. What is the conclusion from the following sentence A group of people are rich A group of people are educated I) Rich are educated II) A group of people are neither rich or educated a) I only b) II only c) both I & II d) none of these

48. What is implied from the following .All fathers are sons. No father is educated I) All sons are educated II) All fathers are uneducated a) I only b) II only c) I & II both d) neither I or II 49. All Donkey are Elephant .All Elephants are Cat a) All Cats are elephant b) All Elephants are donkey c) All cats are Donkey d) All Donkeys are cat i) only a ii) only b & c iii) all the above iv) a ,b&c ( i'm not sure of the answer & option) 50. 4 set of words are given out of which one is odd man ,find it? a) sigh b) cough c) talk d) sniff ans: c 51. Two question in which 4 option of jumble words are given find the odd man out a) llatfoob b) rictek c) llasm d) nisnet (Except one all are representing games football,cricket & tennis) ans) c. 52. ABCD are on the 4 corner of the square each has to pass the sides of a square once they move in clockwise direction which one is true ans... B is south-east of D 53.. On seeing a portray a person says "he is the son of my father ,my father has only one daughter" How many children does the person's father have ans) cann't be determined 10. Average of three numbers A,B,C is 17 when A is replaced by D the average increases by 2 what is the value of D? a)16 b)18 c)12 d) none of these ans) d. 54. Mr.Mukherjee has two sons Ashok ,Sham.Mr & Mrs sharma have 2 children Rekha & Anand If Rekha is married to sham & they have 2 children priya & Kamal then how is anand related to priya a)uncle b)maternal uncle c)brother d) none of these . Question from the same passage(55-56) Two cubes are kept together that it has two faces and 6 sides they are brushed with red paint then it was cut into 25 pieces 55. How many side of the cube will have at least 2 side painted

56. How many side would not have only one side painted 57. If two days from tomorrow is Thursday then what will be 2 days before yesterday a) Friday b) Saturday c) Sunday d) none of these 58. What is the day on 1978 Jan 12 a) Monday b) Tuesday c) Friday d) Wednesday 59.Find the number in the space 4 3 8 9 ? 1 2 7 6 a)4 b)5 c)2 d) none of these 60. If the flight starts at Hong Kong at 1 am local time it reach London 7pm find the travel time? a) it takes 7 hours to reach from Hong Kong to London b) in Hong Kong it is 7am local time (i am not sure with timing and the question exactly same) 61. If Kamal is coded as IVSVT then what is VIMAL 62. Series question like 1,5,11,......... (not sure) 63. _11_11_01_01_01 a)00000 b)01110 c)10001 d)11111 like this type of question Maths 65. An unbiased coin is tossed 8 times what is the probability of getting at least 6 heads. 66. There are 6red ,4 white,3black balls what is the probability of drawing 2 red balls. ans:6c2/13c2.(calculate) 67. There are two pipes p,q which can empty a container at 24hr,32hr respectively.both the pipes are opened simultaneously after what time should the first pipe be closed so that the container is emptied in 16minutes. 68. A lady bought 7pineapples and 5 oranges for 38rupees.what is the cost of each pineapple. ans:Rs.4 69. x+y=40,(1/x)+(1/y)=60.what is the value of x,y 70. n+m+p=0,n is positive,m>n.what is the value of p? a)p<0 b)p>0 c) d) ans:p<0 (not exactely the same.a model)

71.Total number of students appeared for the test 500 2 passed in maths 6 passed in english 48 passed in social science 4 failed in english 120 failed in maths (a)Find out the No of people failed totally (b) No of people attended the test 72.Which is greater (1000)pow1001 and 1001pow999 73.One container contains milk and water in the ratio 3:7 and the other contains 8:11,in what ratio these two containers is to be mixed so that the ratio of milk and water is 4:5. 74.There are two simple problems on time and work 75.Four points will be given and you have to frame two st. line eq.s in such a way that their point of interesection lies in one of the four options 76.There bit time a series the diff are two to three problems on profit and loss which are little taking ,so i didn't attempt. of nos will be given where the ans can be found by observing bet two consecutive nos

Logical Reasoning 77.air is cloud cloud is rain rain is water wateris sand so what is cloud? ans :sand 78.traffic: signal ans : river :dam 79.dsoighkl now if lk-(?)-sd , find letter in 4th place 80.some mammals are donkeys allbuffalos will have horns based on this 3 quesions r ther 81.cube is of size 5*5*5 .every side has been coloured. it is divided into 125 equal parts. 1) what is the no. of parts having only one side coloured -Ans : 54. 2) no. of parts having two sided coloured -Ans:36. 3) having no side coloured - Ans: 27

82.(Kind of Question)Four persons are there wearing different coloured shirts eg. A,B,C,D wearing blue ,green, red, yellowNow, 1. A cannot wear yellow. 2. B can wear blue or green. 3. C /D is wearing yellow. You have to find who is wearing which coloured shirt 83.Find the root of 4a2+b2+c2+4ab-2bc-4ac Ans: 2a+b-c 84.Two pipes can fill a tank in 5 hrs and 8 hrs. while a hole can empty it in 40 hrs. What will be the time taken to fill if each operate at a time. Soln: 1\x == 1\5 + 1\8 - 1\40 85.A can beat B by 20 mts. While C can beat B by 40 mts. In a race of 100 mts. By how much can C beat A? Soln: 75 mts. 86.If u start your journey 30 minutes late , u have to increase your speed by250kms\hr. to cover up 1500 kms. In same time. What is your usual speed? Ans: 750kms\hr. 87.A person spent 21 pounds in a drink party. If the vodka costs twice that of beer. And lemonade cost is 1/2 of beer. How much this person is spent for beer. Ans 6 pounds 88.What is odd in this sequence? i) T.T. ii) Volleyball iii) Badminton ..... Ans Volleyball(check 89.Cat : Mouse Ans Bird : Worm 90.A boy is going with a dog Lucky. He has a bottle full of water. He drinks 1/3 and gives 1/2 of rest to the dog and then he drinks 1/4 of the rest then what will the fraction of total water remaining. Ans 1/12 91.A person goes forward 10m , turns to his right and walks 5m, then he always turns left 5,15,15 then what will be the displacement from starting point? Ans 10 or 5(check) 92.A cuboid of dimensions 8x5x4 cm3(cetimeter cube). How many 2cm side cubes can be placed in this cuboid? Ans 16 93. problems on algorithms ie. eg. 1. A=0, B=1, C=1 2. A is replaced by C

3. B is replaced by 2A+1 4. C is replaced by A+B 5. If C>=100 goto step 7 else goto step 6 6. goto 2 7. stop. then you have to ans. some 3 questions based on the above algorithm. i) What is the value of A? Ans 40 ii) What is the value of B? Ans 27 iii) What is the max no. of iterations till C<= 100. Ans 3 94.A & B are 2 men . A speaks truth 75% cases and B speaks 80%. Find the probablity of contradicting each other. Ans 35% 95.Present population of town is 35,000 having males and females. If The population of males is increased by 6% and if the population of females is increased by 4%, then after 1 year the population becomes 36,700.Find the number males and females. Ans18,000 96.Tickets(from 1 to 15) and the probablity of drawing two tickets without replacement having even no.s . Ans 1/5 97.Room ( 8m * 5m) Brick Size (20cm * 10cm) Find the no. of bricks. Ans 2000 98.Length of rectangular plot is 3 times its breadth having area 3 hectare . A man walks on its perimeter at 4 km/hr .Find the time required ? Ans 12 min 99.HCTAM = MATCH then ELBAC = ? Ans CABLE 100.A is brother of P, B is daughter of A, C is brother of B. Who is the uncle of B? Ans P 1. Which of the following statement(s) is(are) not true a. Literate workers have small families than illiterate workers. b. Families with 2 or less than 2 children are commoner than families with 3 or more children. c. 2 children families constitute 60% of the families of workers. d. More the no. of children a worker has the more illiterate he is. e. None the above statement is true. Ans : e 2. ......of a mutual instrument vibrate 6,8 & 12 intervals respectively. If all three vibrate together what is the time

interval before all vibrate together again? LCM of NR Ans : 1/2 sec 3. Certain no. of men can finish a piece of work in 10 days. If however there were 10 men less it will take 10 days more for the work to be finished. How many men were there originally. Ans : 110 men 4. In simple interest what sum amounts of Rs.1120/- in 4 years and Rs.1200/- in 5 years. Ans : Rs.800/5. Sum of money at compound interest amounts of thrice itself in 3 years. In how many years will it take 9 times itself. Ans : 6 7. Two trains in the same direction at 50 & 32 kmph respectively. A man in the slower train observes the 15 seconds elapse before the faster train completely passes him. What is the length of faster train ? Ans : 75m 8. How many mashes are there in a sq. m of wire gauge. Each mesh being 8mm long X 5mm width Ans : 25000 9. x% of y is y% of ? Ans : x 10. The price of sugar increases by 20%, by what % house-wife should reduce the consumption of sugar so that expenditure on sugar can be same as before Ans : 16.66 11. A man spending half of his salary for house hold expenses, 1/4th for rent, 1/5th for travel expenses, a man deposits the rest in a bank. If his monthly deposits in the bank amount 50. What is his monthly salary ? Ans : 1000 12. The population of a city increases @ 4% p.a. That is an additioanl annual increase of 4% of the population due to this influx of job seekers, the % increase in population after 2 years is 13. The ratio of no. of boys & girls in a school is 3:2 Out of these ?% the boys & 25% of girls are scholarship holders. % of students who are not scholarship holders.?

14. 15 Men take 21 days of 8 hrs. each to do a piece of work. How many days of 6 hrs. each would do if 21 women take. If 3 women do as much work of 2 men. Ans : 30 15. a cylinder ingot 6cms in diameter and 6 cms in height is and spheres all of the same size are made from the material obtained.what is the diameter of each sphere? Ans :3cms 16. rectangular plank of sqrt(2)meters wide can be placed so that it is on either side of the diagonal of a square shown below.what is the area of the plank? Ans :7sqrt(2) 17. the difference b/w the compound interest payble half yearly and the simple interest on a certain sum cont out at 10% p.a for 1 year is Rs 25 what is the sum Ans:10,000 18. what is the smallest n0 by which 2880 must be divided in order to make it a perfect square ? a)3 b)4 c)5 d) 6 e)8 Ans : c 19.a father is 30 times more than his son however he will be only thrice as old as the son what is father's present age ? Ans : 40 20. An article sold at a profit of 20% if both the c.p & s.p were to be Rs.20/- the profit would be 10% more. What is the c.p of that article? Ans : 1% loss

Top ARITHMETIC SECTION This section consists of 29 problems. The questions are simple though time consuming. 1. If a boat is moving in upstream with velocity of 14 km/hr and goes downstream with a velocity of 40 km/hr, then what is the speed of the stream ? (a) 13 km/hr (b) 26 km/hr (c) 34 km/hr

(d) none of these Ans. A 2. Find the value of ( 0.75 * 0.75 * 0.75 - 0.001 ) / ( 0.75 * 0.75 0.075 + 0.01) (a) (b) (c) (d) 0.845 1.908 2.312 0.001

Ans. A 3. A can have a piece of work done in 8 days, B can work three times faster than the A, C can work five times faster than A. How many days will they take to do the work together ? (a) (b) (c) (d) 3 days 8/9 days 4 days can't say

Ans. B 4. A car travels a certain distance taking 7 hrs in forward journey, during the return journey increased speed 12km/hr takes the times 5 hrs.What is the distance travelled (a) (b) (c) (c) 210 kms 30 kms 20 kms none of these

Ans. B 5. Instead of multiplying a number by 7, the number is divided by 7. What is the percentage of error obtained ? 6. Find (7x + 4y ) / (x-2y) if x/2y = 3/2 ? (a) (b) (c) (d) 6 8 7 data insufficient

Ans. C

7. A man buys 12 lts of liquid which contains 20% of the liquid and the rest is water. He then mixes it with 10 lts of another mixture with 30% of liquid.What is the % of water in the new mixture? 8. If a man buys 1 lt of milk for Rs.12 and mixes it with 20% water and sells it for Rs.15, then what is the percentage of gain? 9. Pipe A can fill a tank in 30 mins and Pipe B can fill it in 28 mins.If 3/4th of the tank is filled by Pipe B alone and both are opened, how much time is required by both the pipes to fill the tank completely ? 10. If on an item a company gives 25% discount, they earn 25% profit. If they now give 10% discount then what is the profit percentage. (a) (b) (c) (d) 40% 55% 35% 30%

Ans. D 11. A certain number of men can finish a piece of work in 10 days. If however there were 10 men less it will take 10 days more for the work to be finished. How many men were there originally? (a) (b) (c) (d) 110 men 130 men 100 men none of these

Ans. A 12. In simple interest what sum amounts of Rs.1120/- in 4 years and Rs.1200/- in 5 years ? (a) (b) (c) (d) Rs. Rs. Rs. Rs. 500 600 800 900

Ans. C

13. If a sum of money compound annually amounts of thrice itself in 3 years. In how many years will it become 9 times itself. (a) (b) (c) (d) 6 8 10 12

Ans A 14. Two trains move in the same direction at 50 kmph and 32 kmph respectively. A man in the slower train observes the 15 seconds elapse before the faster train completely passes by him. What is the length of faster train ? (a) (b) (c) (d) 100m 75m 120m 50m

Ans B 15. How many mashes are there in 1 squrare meter of wire gauge if each mesh is 8mm long and 5mm wide ? (a) (b) (c) (d) 2500 25000 250 250000

Ans B 16. x% of y is y% of ? (a) (b) (c) (d) x/y 2y x can't be determined

Ans. C 17. The price of sugar increases by 20%, by what % should a housewife reduce the consumption of sugar so that expenditure on sugar can be same as before ?

(a) (b) (c) (d)

15% 16.66% 12% 9%

Ans B 18. A man spends half of his salary on household expenses, 1/4th for rent, 1/5th for travel expenses, the man deposits the rest in a bank. If his monthly deposits in the bank amount 50, what is his monthly salary ? (a) (b) (c) (d) Rs.500 Rs.1500 Rs.1000 Rs. 900

Ans C 20. The population of a city increases @ 4% p.a. There is an additional annual increase of 4% of the population due to the influx of job seekers, find the % increase in population after 2 years ? 21. The ratio of the number of boys and girls in a school is 3:2 Out of these 10% the boys and 25% of girls are scholarship holders. % of students who are not scholarship holders.? 22. 15 men take 21 days of 8 hrs. each to do a piece of work. How many days of 6 hrs. each would it take for 21 women if 3 women do as much work as 2 men? (a) (b) (c) (d) 30 20 19 29

Ans. A 23. A cylinder is 6 cms in diameter and 6 cms in height. If spheres of the same size are made from the material obtained, what is the diameter of each sphere? (a) (b) (c) (d) 5 2 3 4 cms cms cms cms

Ans C 24. A rectangular plank (2)1/2 meters wide can be placed so that it is on either side of the diagonal of a square shown below.(Figure is not available)What is the area of the plank? Ans :7*(2)1/2 25. The difference b/w the compound interest payble half yearly and the simple interest on a certain sum lent out at 10% p.a for 1 year is Rs 25. What is the sum? (a) (b) (c) (d) Rs. 15000 Rs. 12000 Rs. 10000 none of these

Ans C 26. What is the smallest number by which 2880 must be divided in order to make it into a perfect square ? (a) (b) (c) (d) 3 4 5 6

Ans. C 27. A father is 30 years older than his son however he will be only thrice as old as the son after 5 years what is father's present age ? (a) (b) (c) (d) 40 yrs 30 yrs 50 yrs none of these

Ans. A 28. An article sold at a profit of 20% if both the cost price and selling price would be Rs.20/- the profit would be 10% more. What is the cost price of that article?

29. If an item costs Rs.3 in '99 and Rs.203 in '00.What is the % increase in price? (a) (b) (c) (d) 200/3 % 200/6 % 100% none of these

Ans. A LOGICAL SECTION Directions: For questions 30-39 fill the missing number or letter in the given series 30. a, c, e, g, _ (a) (b) (c) (d) h i d j

Ans. B 31. a, e, i, m, q, u, _, _ (a) (b) (c) (d) y,c b,f g,i none

Ans. A 32. ay , bz , cw , dx ,__ (a) (b) (c) (d) gu ev fv eu

Ans. D 33. 1, 2, 3, 5, 7, 11, __ (a) (b) (c) (d) 15 9 13 12

Ans. C (series of prime numbers) 34. kp , lo , mn , __ (a) (b) (c) (d) nm np op pq

Ans. A 35. R,M,__,F,D,__ (a) (b) (c) (d) I, A, L, B, C Q N Q

Ans. A 36. ___, ayw, gec, mki, sqo (a) (b) (c) (d) awx usq prs lmn

Ans. B 37. 1, 3, 4, 8, 15, 27, __ (a) (b) (c) (d) 60 59 43 50

Ans D 38. 0, 2, 3, 5, 8, 10, 15, 17, 24, 26,__ (a) (b) (c) (d) 45 55 35 48

Ans. C

39. 2, 5, 9, 19, 37,__ (a) (b) (c) (d) 64 55 75 40

Ans C Directions for questions 40 to 45: Select the alternative that logically follows form the two given statements. 40. All scientists are fools. All fools are literates. (a)All literates are scientists (b) All scientists are literates (c) No scientists are literates (d) Both (a) and (b) are correct Ans. B 41. No apple is an orange. All bananas are oranges. (a) (b) (c) (d) All apples are oranges Some apples are oranges No apple is a banana None of the above

Ans. A 42. All pens are elephants. Some elephants are cats. (a) (b) (c) (d) Some pens are cats No pens are cats All pens are cats None of the above

Ans. D 43. All shares are debentures.No debentures are deposits. (a) (b) (c) (d) All shares are deposits Some shares are deposits No shares are deposits None of the above

Ans. C

44. Many fathers are brothers. All brothers are priests. (a) (b) (c) (d) No father is Many fathers Many fathers Both (b) and a priest are not priests are priests (c)

Ans. B 45. Some green are blue. No blue are white. (a) (b) (c) (d) No green are white Some green are white No green are white None of the above

Ans. B 46. If the word "CODING" is represented as DPEJOH , then the word "CURFEW" can be represented? (a) (b) (c) (d) dvsgfx dvshfx dgshfx dtsgfy

Ans. A 47. If in a certain code "RANGE" is coded as 12345 and "RANDOM" is coded as 123678, then the code for the word "MANGO" would be (a) (b) (c) (d) 82357 84563 82346 82543

Ans. D Directions for questions 48-50:The questions are based on the following data In a class of 150 students 55 speak English;85 speak Telugu and 30 speak neither English nor Telugu 48. How many speak both English and Telugu?

(a) (b) (c) (d)

10 15 20 12

Ans. C 49.How many speak only Telugu? (a) (b) (c) (d) 55 45 65 none of the above

Ans.C 50.How many speak at least one of the two languages? (a) (b) (c) (d) 120 100 250 50

Ans. A Refer R.S Agarwal books for more questions of the same kind Verbal -- Page 254 problems 53 to56 246 eg.2 Page 104 Exercise.3a (Series Questions) Page 354-355 8,13, Page 115 Nonverbal -- Pages 5,41,54,108,145,158

Top ONE MORE PAPER OF MBT 1. If a boat is moving in upstream with velocity of 14 km/hr and goes downstream with a velocity of 40 km/hr, then what is the speed of the stream ? (a) (b) (c) (d) 13 km/hr 26 km/hr 34 km/hr none of these

Ans. A 2. Find the value of ( 0.75 * 0.75 * 0.75 - 0.001 ) / ( 0.75 * 0.75 0.075 + 0.01) (a) (b) (c) (d) 0.845 1.908 2.312 0.001

Ans. A 3. A can have a piece of work done in 8 days, B can work three times faster than the A, C can work five times faster than A. How many days will they take to do the work together ? (a) (b) (c) (d) 3 days 8/9 days 4 days can't say

Ans. B 4. A car travels a certain distance taking 7 hrs in forward journey, during the return journey increased speed 12km/hr takes the times 5 hrs.What is the distance travelled (a) (b) (c) (c) 210 kms 30 kms 20 kms none of these

Ans. B 5. Instead of multiplying a number by 7, the number is divided by 7. What is the percentage of error obtained ? 6. Find (7x + 4y ) / (x-2y) if x/2y = 3/2 ? (a) (b) (c) (d) 6 8 7 data insufficient

Ans. C

7. A man buys 12 lts of liquid which contains 20% of the liquid and the rest is water. He then mixes it with 10 lts of another mixture with 30% of liquid.What is the % of water in the new mixture? 8. If a man buys 1 lt of milk for Rs.12 and mixes it with 20% water and sells it for Rs.15, then what is the percentage of gain? 9. Pipe A can fill a tank in 30 mins and Pipe B can fill it in 28 mins.If 3/4th of the tank is filled by Pipe B alone and both are opened, how much time is required by both the pipes to fill the tank completely ? 10. If on an item a company gives 25% discount, they earn 25% profit. If they now give 10% discount then what is the profit percentage. (a) (b) (c) (d) 40% 55% 35% 30%

Ans. D 11. A certain number of men can finish a piece of work in 10 days. If however there were 10 men less it will take 10 days more for the work to be finished. How many men were there originally? (a) (b) (c) (d) 110 men 130 men 100 men none of these

Ans. A 12. In simple interest what sum amounts of Rs.1120/- in 4 years and Rs.1200/- in 5 years ? (a) (b) (c) (d) Rs. Rs. Rs. Rs. 500 600 800 900

Ans. C

13. If a sum of money compound annually amounts of thrice itself in 3 years. In how many years will it become 9 times itself. (a) (b) (c) (d) 6 8 10 12

Ans A 14. Two trains move in the same direction at 50 kmph and 32 kmph respectively. A man in the slower train observes the 15 seconds elapse before the faster train completely passes by him. What is the length of faster train ? (a) (b) (c) (d) 100m 75m 120m 50m

Ans B 15. How many mashes are there in 1 squrare meter of wire gauge if each mesh is 8mm long and 5mm wide ? (a) (b) (c) (d) 2500 25000 250 250000

Ans B 16. x% of y is y% of ? (a) (b) (c) (d) x/y 2y x can't be determined

Ans. C 17. The price of sugar increases by 20%, by what % should a housewife reduce the consumption of sugar so that expenditure on sugar can be same as before ?

(a) (b) (c) (d)

15% 16.66% 12% 9%

Ans B 18. A man spends half of his salary on household expenses, 1/4th for rent, 1/5th for travel expenses, the man deposits the rest in a bank. If his monthly deposits in the bank amount 50, what is his monthly salary ? (a) (b) (c) (d) Rs.500 Rs.1500 Rs.1000 Rs. 900

Ans C 20. The population of a city increases @ 4% p.a. There is an additional annual increase of 4% of the population due to the influx of job seekers, find the % increase in population after 2 years ? 21. The ratio of the number of boys and girls in a school is 3:2 Out of these 10% the boys and 25% of girls are scholarship holders. % of students who are not scholarship holders.? 22. 15 men take 21 days of 8 hrs. each to do a piece of work. How many days of 6 hrs. each would it take for 21 women if 3 women do as much work as 2 men? (a) (b) (c) (d) 30 20 19 29

Ans. A 23. A cylinder is 6 cms in diameter and 6 cms in height. If spheres of the same size are made from the material obtained, what is the diameter of each sphere? (a) (b) (c) (d) 5 2 3 4 cms cms cms cms

Ans C 24. A rectangular plank (2)1/2 meters wide can be placed so that it is on either side of the diagonal of a square shown below.(Figure is not available)What is the area of the plank? Ans :7*(2)1/2 25. The difference b/w the compound interest payble half yearly and the simple interest on a certain sum lent out at 10% p.a for 1 year is Rs 25. What is the sum? (a) (b) (c) (d) Rs. 15000 Rs. 12000 Rs. 10000 none of these

Ans C 26. What is the smallest number by which 2880 must be divided in order to make it into a perfect square ? (a) (b) (c) (d) 3 4 5 6

Ans. C 27. A father is 30 years older than his son however he will be only thrice as old as the son after 5 years what is father's present age ? (a) (b) (c) (d) 40 yrs 30 yrs 50 yrs none of these

Ans. A 28. An article sold at a profit of 20% if both the cost price and selling price would be Rs.20/- the profit would be 10% more. What is the cost price of that article? 29. If an item costs Rs.3 in '99 and Rs.203 in '00.What is the % increase in price?

(a) (b) (c) (d)

200/3 % 200/6 % 100% none of these

Ans. A LOGICAL SECTION Directions: For questions 30-39 fill the missing number or letter in the given series 30. a, c, e, g, _ (a) (b) (c) (d) h i d j

Ans. B 31. a, e, i, m, q, u, _, _ (a) (b) (c) (d) y,c b,f g,i none

Ans. A 32. ay , bz , cw , dx ,__ (a) (b) (c) (d) gu ev fv eu

Ans. D 33. 1, 2, 3, 5, 7, 11, __ (a) (b) (c) (d) 15 9 13 12

Ans. C (series of prime numbers)

34. kp , lo , mn , __ (a) (b) (c) (d) nm np op pq

Ans. A 35. R,M,__,F,D,__ (a) (b) (c) (d) I, A, L, B, C Q N Q

Ans. A 36. ___, ayw, gec, mki, sqo (a) (b) (c) (d) awx usq prs lmn

Ans. B 37. 1, 3, 4, 8, 15, 27, __ (a) (b) (c) (d) 60 59 43 50

Ans D 38. 0, 2, 3, 5, 8, 10, 15, 17, 24, 26,__ (a) (b) (c) (d) 45 55 35 48

Ans. C 39. 2, 5, 9, 19, 37,__

(a) (b) (c) (d)

64 55 75 40

Ans C Directions for questions 40 to 45: Select the alternative that logically follows form the two given statements. 40. All scientists are fools. All fools are literates. (a)All literates are scientists (b) All scientists are literates (c) No scientists are literates (d) Both (a) and (b) are correct Ans. B 41. No apple is an orange. All bananas are oranges. (a) (b) (c) (d) All apples are oranges Some apples are oranges No apple is a banana None of the above

Ans. A 42. All pens are elephants. Some elephants are cats. (a) (b) (c) (d) Some pens are cats No pens are cats All pens are cats None of the above

Ans. D 43. All shares are debentures.No debentures are deposits. (a) (b) (c) (d) All shares are deposits Some shares are deposits No shares are deposits None of the above

Ans. C

44. Many fathers are brothers. All brothers are priests. (a) (b) (c) (d) No father is Many fathers Many fathers Both (b) and a priest are not priests are priests (c)

Ans. B 45. Some green are blue. No blue are white. (a) (b) (c) (d) No green are white Some green are white No green are white None of the above

Ans. B 46. If the word "CODING" is represented as DPEJOH , then the word "CURFEW" can be represented? (a) (b) (c) (d) dvsgfx dvshfx dgshfx dtsgfy

Ans. A 47. If in a certain code "RANGE" is coded as 12345 and "RANDOM" is coded as 123678, then the code for the word "MANGO" would be (a) (b) (c) (d) 82357 84563 82346 82543

Ans. D Directions for questions 48-50:The questions are based on the following data In a class of 150 students 55 speak English;85 speak Telugu and 30 speak neither English nor Telugu 48. How many speak both English and Telugu? (a) 10 (b) 15

(c) 20 (d) 12 Ans. C 49.How many speak only Telugu? (a) (b) (c) (d) 55 45 65 none of the above

Ans.C 50.How many speak at least one of the two languages? (a) (b) (c) (d) 120 100 250 50

Ans. A Refer R.S Agarwal books for more questions of the same kind Verbal -- Page 254 problems 53 to56 246 eg.2 Page 104 Exercise.3a (Series Questions) Page 354-355 8,13, Page 115 Nonverbal -- Pages 5,41,54,108,145,158