You are on page 1of 50

1. Which of the following is a part of the Central Processing Unit? a. Printer b. Key board c. Mouse d.

Arithmetic & Logic unit------------e. None 2. CAD stands for a. Computer aided design------------------b. Computer algorithm for design c. Computer application in design d. All of the above e. None 3. Which of the following printer cannot print graphics? a. Ink-jet b. Daisy Wheel--------------------c. Laser d. Dot-matrix e. None 4. A program written in machine language is called? a. Assembler------------------------b. Object c. Computer d. Machine e. None 5. The father of Modern Computer is a. Charles Babbage---------------------b. Von-nuumann c. Danies Ritchel d. Blaise Pascal e. None 6. The Word FTP stands for a. File Translate Protocol b. File Transit Protocol c. File Transfer protocol-------------------------d. file typing protocol e. None 7. The lowest form of Computer language is called a. BASIC b. FORTRAN c. Machine Language--------------------------

d. COBOL e. None 8. Best Quality graphics is produced by a. Dot Matix b. Laser Printer c. Inkjet Printer d. Plotter----------------------------e. None 9. Memory which forgets every thing when you switch off the power is known as a. Corrupted b. Volatile--------------------------c. Non-Volatile d. Non-Corrupted e. None 10. The linking of computers with a communication system is called a. Networking------------------------b. Pairing c. Interlocking d. Assembling e. Sharing 11. The 16 bit Microprocessor means that it has a. 16 address lines b. 16 Buses c. 16 Data lines-----------------------------d. 16 routes e. None 12. Data going into the computer is called a. Output b. algorithm c. Input--------------------d. Calculations e. flow chart 13. Which of the following refers to a small, single-site network? a. LAN------------------b. DSL c. RAM d. USB e. CPU 14. Microsoft Office is a. Shareware b.Public domain software

c. Open-sourse software d. A vertical market application e. An application suite-----------------15. How many options does a BINARY choice offer a. None b. One c. Two---------------------------------d. it depends on the amount of memory on the computer e. It depends on the speed of the computer's processor 16. A collection of program that controls how your computer system runs and processes information is called a. Operating System-----------------b. Computer c. Office d. Compiler e. Interpreter 17. Computer connected to a LAN (Local Area Network) can a. run faster b. go on line c. share information and /or share peripheral equipment--------------------d. E-mail e. None 18. Information travels between components on the mother board through a. Flash memory b. CMOS c. Bays----------------d. Buses e. Peripherals 19. How are data organized in a spreadsheet? a. Lines & spaces b. Layers & Planes c. Height & Width d. Rows & Columns-----------------------e. None 20. The blinking symbol on the computer screen is called the a. mouse b. logo c. hand d. palm e. cursor-------------------21. A fault in a computer program which prevents it from working correctly is known as a. Boot

b. Bug-------------------c. Biff d. Strap e. None 22. A self replicating program, similar to a virus which was taken from a 1970s science fiction novel by John Bruner entitled the Shockwave Rider is _________ a. Bug b. Vice c. Lice d. Worm----------------e. None 23. A _______ is a bi-stable electronic circuit that has two stable states. a. Multivibrator b. Flip-flop--------------c. Logic gates d. laten e. None 24. Unwanted repetitious messages, such as unsolicited bulk e-mail is known as a. Spam---------------b. Trash c. Calibri d. Courier e. None 25. DOS stands for a. Disk Operating System--------------------b. Disk operating session c. Digital Operating System d. Digital Open system e. None 26. Who is the chief of Miocrosoft a. Babbage b. Bill Gates----------------c. Bill Clinton d. Bush e. None 27. Which of the following are input devices. a. Keyboard b. Mouse c. Card reader d. Scanner e. All of these----------------28. Examples of output devices are

a. Screen b. Printer c. Speaker d. All of these-------------------e. None 29. Which of the following is also known as brain of computer a. Control unit b. Central Processing unit-----------------------c. Arithmatic and language unit d. Monitor e. None 30. IBM stands for a. Internal Business Management b. International Business Management c. International Business Machines----------------------d. Internal Business Machines e. None 31.___________ translates and executes program at run time line by line a. Compiler b. Interpreter-------------------------c. Linker d. Loader e. None 32. ___________ is an OOP principle a. Structured programming b. Procedural programming c. Inheritance----------------------d. Linking e. None 33. COBOL is widely used in _________ applications a. Commercial----------------b. Scientific c. Space d. Mathematical e. None 34. RAM stands for a. Random origin money b. Random only memory c. Read only memory d. Random access memory-------------------e. None

35. 1 Byte = ? a. 8 bits--------------b. 4 bits c. 2 bits d. 9 bits e. None 36. SMPS stands for a. Switched mode power supply---------------------------b. Start mode power supply c. Store mode power supply d. Single mode power supply e. None 37. The device used to carry digital data on analog lines is called as a. Modem--------------------------b. Multiplexer c. Modulator d. Demodulator e. None 38. VDU is also called a. Screen b. Monitor c. Both 1 & 2----------------------d. printer e. None 39. BIOS stands for a. Basic Input Output system-------------------b. Binary Input output system c. Basic Input Off system d. all the above e. None 40. Father of 'C' programming language a. Dennis Ritchie---------------------b. Prof Jhon Kemeny c. Thomas Kurtz d. Bill Gates e. None ANSWERS 1. dabaa, 6. ccdba, 11. ccaec, 16. accde, 21. bdbaa, 26. bedbc, 31. bcada, 36. Aacaa

Computer Officer Exam for Banks Sample Question Paper F.M.: 50 PM: 20 Time: 30 mins Attempt all of the following questions. Each question carries equal marks.

1. The _____ states that a foreign key must either match a primary key value in another relation or it must be null. (a) entity integrity rule (b) referential integrity constraint (c) action assertion (d) composite attribute (e) None of these 2. An applet __________ (a) is an interpreted program that runs on the client (b) tracks the number of visitors to a Website (c) is a compiled program that usually runs on the client (d) collects data from visitors to a Website (e) None of these 3. A _____ sometimes called a boot sector virus, executes when a computer boots up because it resides in the boot sector of a floppy disk or the master boot record of a hard disk. (a) system virus (b) Trojan horse virus (c) file virus (d) macro virus (e) None of these 4. Which error detection method uses ones complement arithmetic? (a) Simply parity check (b) Checksum (c) Two-dimensional parity check (d) CRC (e) None of these 5. A result of a computer virus can not lead to ___. (a) Disk Crash (b) Mother Board Crash (c) Corruption of program (d) Deletion of files (e) None of these

6. The network interface card of LAN is related to following layer of OSI Model(a) Transport (b) Network (c) Data Link (d) Physical (e) All of these 7. Which of the following does not describe a data warehouse? (a) Subject-oriented (b) Integrated (c) Time-variant (d) Updateable (e) None of these 8. Which of the following is true ? (a) Logical design is software-dependent (b) In a distributed database, database is stored in one physical location (c) Conceptual design translates the logical design into internal model (d) Logical design is software independent (e) None of these 9. A range check _____ (a) ensures that only the correct data type is entered into a field (b) verifies that all required data is present (c) determines whether a number is within a specified limit (d) tests if the data in two or more associated fields is logical (e) None of these 10. The total set of interlinked hypertext documents worldwide is(a) HTTP (b) Browser (c) WWW (d) B2B (e) None of these 11. With the object-oriented (OO) approach, an object encapsulates, or_____.a programmer. (a) carries out, the details of an object for (b) hides, the details of an object from (c) reveals, the details of an object to (d) extends, the details of an object beyond (e) None of these 12. Every computer connected to an intranet or extranet must have a distinct_____ (a) firewall (b) proxy server (c) IP address (d) domain name (e) None of these 13. A table of bits in which each row represents the distinct values of a key? (a) Join index (b) Bitmap index (c) B + Tree (d) Hierarchical index (e) None of these

14. The degree of detail that should be incorporated into a database depends on what? (a) Data integrity (b) The type of database (c) The users perspective (d) The business practices and policies (e) None of these 15. The ___.converts digital signals to analog signals for the purpose of transmitting data over telephone lines. (a) Modem (b) Router (c) Gateway (d) Bridge (e) All of these 16. Before a package can be used in a java program it must be___. (a) executed (b) referenced (c) imported (d) declared (e) None of these 17. Choose the correct way to indicate that a line in a C++ program is a comment line, that is, a line the will not be executed as an instruction___. (a) begin the line with a # sign (b) begin the line with double slashes (/ /) (c) begin and end the line with double hyphens (-_-) (d) indent the line (e) None of these 18. Programming language built into user programs such as Word and Excel are known as____ (a) 4GLs (b) macro languages (c) object-oriented languages (d) visual programming languages (e) None of these 19. Firewalls are used to protect against___. (a) Unauthorized Attacks (b) Virus Attacks (c) Data Driven Attacks (d) Fire Attacks (e) All of these 20. This is a standard way for a Web server to pass a Web users request to an application program and to receive data back to forward to the user(a) Interrupt request (b) Forward DNS lookup (c) Data-Link layer (d) File Transfer Protocol (e) Common gateway interface 21. Three SQL, DDL, CREATE commands are__. (a) Schema, Base and Table

(b) Base, Table and Schema (c) Key, Base and Table (d) Schema, Table and View (e) None of these 22. Data are ________ in client/server computing. (a) never sent to the client machine (b) sent in very large sections to save processing time (c) sent only upon the clients request (d) sent in complete copies for the client to filter and sort (e) sent from the client to the server for processing 23. Which of the following will not eliminates the ambiguities of a null value? (a) Define the attribute as required (b) Define subtypes (c) Define each attribute as having an initial value that is recognized as blank (d) Define supertypes (e) None of these 24. The____directory is mandatory for every disk. (a) Root (b) Base (c) Sub (d) Case (e) None of these 25. This is a group of servers that share work and may be able to back each other up if one server fails. (a) Channel bank (b) Cluster (c) Tiger team (d) Serverless backup (e) Logical unit Wish you best of luck!

Computer Officer Exam for Banks Answer Sheet of Sample Question Paper F.M.: 25 PM: 10 Time: 30 mins Following are the questions and correct answers of those questions: 1. The _____ states that a foreign key must either match a primary key value in another relation or it must be null. (a) entity integrity rule 2. An applet __________ (c) is a compiled program that usually runs on the client

10

3. A _____ sometimes called a boot sector virus, executes when a computer boots up because it resides in the boot sector of a floppy disk or the master boot record of a hard disk. (e) None of these 4. Which error detection method uses ones complement arithmetic? (b) Checksum 5. A result of a computer virus can not lead to ___. (b) Mother Board Crash 6. The network interface card of LAN is related to following layer of OSI Model(e) All of these 7. Which of the following does not describe a data warehouse? (d) Updateable 8. Which of the following is true ? (a) Logical design is software-dependent 9. A range check _____ (c) determines whether a number is within a specified limit 10. The total set of interlinked hypertext documents worldwide is(c) WWW 11. With the object-oriented (OO) approach, an object encapsulates, or_____.a programmer. (b) hides, the details of an object from 12. Every computer connected to an intranet or extranet must have a distinct_____ (c) IP address 13. A table of bits in which each row represents the distinct values of a key? (b) Bitmap index 14. The degree of detail that should be incorporated into a database depends on what? (b) The type of database 15. The ___ converts digital signals to analog signals for the purpose of transmitting data over telephone lines. (a) Modem 16. Before a package can be used in a java program it must be___. (c) imported 17. Choose the correct way to indicate that a line in a C++ program is a comment line, that is, a line the will not be executed as an instruction___. (b) begin the line with double slashes (/ /)

11

18. Programming language built into user programs such as Word and Excel are known as____ (c) object-oriented languages 19. Firewalls are used to protect against___. (a) Unauthorized Attacks 20. This is a standard way for a Web server to pass a Web users request to an application program and to receive data back to forward to the user(e) Common gateway interface 21. Three SQL, DDL, CREATE commands are__. (d) Schema, Table and View 22. Data are ________ in client/server computing. (c) sent only upon the clients request 23. Which of the following will not eliminates the ambiguities of a null value? (d) Define supertypes 24. The____directory is mandatory for every disk. (a) Root 25. This is a group of servers that share work and may be able to back each other up if one server fails. (b) Cluster

Pswd ascent Bank IT officer Quizs Posted by Admin on December 10, 2009 1. Which is Computer Memory that does not forget ? Ans: ROM 2. The computer memory holds data and ? Ans: program 3. What is means by term RAM ? Ans: Memory which can be both read and written to 4. Which computer memory is esentially empty ? Ans: RAM 5. The bubbles in a bubble memory pack are created with the help of ? Ans: magnetic field 6. Virtual memory is Ans: an illusion of an extremely large memory 7. Special locality refers to the problem that once a location is referenced Ans: a nearby location will be referenced soon 8. An example of a SPOOLED device Ans: A line printer used to print the output of a number of jobs

12

9. Page faults occurs when Ans: one tries to divide a number by 0 10. Overlay is Ans: a single contiguous memory that was used in the olden days for running large programs by swapping Operating System Question Answer 11. Concurrent processes are processes that Ans: Overlap in time 12. The page replacement policy that sometimes leads to more page faults when the size of the memory is increased is Ans: FIFO 13. The only state transition that is initiated by the user process itself is Ans: Block 14. Fragmentation is Ans: fragments of memory words unused in a page 15. Give Example of real time systems Ans: Aircraft control system, A process control system PSU Papers for Computer Science 16. Dijkstras banking algorithm in an operating system solves the problem of Ans: Deadlock Avoidance 17. In a paged memory system, if the page size is increased, then the internal fragmentation generally Ans: Becomes more 18. An operating system contains 3 user processes each requiring 2 units of resources R. The minimum number of units of R such that no deadlock will ever occur is Ans: 4 19. Critical region is Ans: A set of instructions that access common shared resources which exclude one another in time 20. Kernel is Ans: The set of primitive functions upon which the rest of operating system functions are built up 21. Necessary conditions for deadlock are Ans: Non-preemption and circular wait, Mutual exclusion and partial allocation 22. In a time sharing operating system, when the time slot given to a process is completed, the process goes from the RUNNING state to the Ans: READY state 23. Supervisor call Ans: Are privileged calls that are used to perform resource management functions, which are controlled by the operating system 24. Semaphores are used to solve the problem of Ans: Mutual exclusion, Process synchronization 25. If the property of locality of reference is well pronounced in a programAns: The number of page faults will be less Operating System Question Answer for Competitive Exams 26. Pre-emptive scheduling, is the strategy of temporarily suspending a running processAns: before the CPU time slice expires 27. Mutual exclusion problem occurs Ans: among processes that share resources 27. Sector interleaving in disks is done by Ans: the operating system 28. Disk scheduling involves decidingAns: the order in which disk access requests must be serviced 29. Dirty bit is used to show the Ans: page that is modified after being loaded into cache memory

13

30. Fence register is used forAns: memory protection. 31. The first-fit, best-fit and worst-fit algorithm can be used forAns: contiguous allocation of memory 32. Give example of single-user operating systemsAns: MS-DOS, XENIX 33. In Round Robin CPU Scheduling, as the time quantum is increased, the average turn around timeAns: varies irregulary 34. In a multiprogramming environmentAns: more than one process resides in the memory 35. The size of the virtual memory depends on the size of the Ans: Address Bus 36. Give example of Scheduling Policies in which context switching never take placeAns: Shortest Job First, First-cum-first-served 37. Suppose that a process is in BLOCKED state waiting for some I/O service. When the service is completed, it goes to theAns: READY State

Operating Systems Set 2 by Ganesh Maharjan

2-1. When a computer is first turned on or restarted, a special type of absolute loader called ____ is executed A. Compile and Go loader B. Boot loader C. Bootstrap loader D. Relating loader 2-2. Which of the following Operating systems is better for implementing a Client-Server network A. MS DOS B. Windows 95 C. Windows 98 D. Windows 2000 2-3. The operating system manages A. Memory B. Processes C. Disks and I/O devices D. all of the above 2-4. Usually, in MSDOS, the primary hard disk drives has the drive letter ____ A. A B. B C. C D. D 2-5. What is the function of an operating system? A. Manages computers resources very efficiently B. Takes care of scheduling jobs for execution C. Manages the flow of data and instructions D. All of the above 2-6. Which is not the function of the Operating System? A. Memory management B. Disk management

14

C. Application management D. Virus Protection 2-7. Which Operating System doesnt support networking between computers? A. Windows 3.1 B. Windows 95 C. Windows 2000 D. Windows NT 2-8. Which Operating System doesnt support long file names? A. OS/2 B. Windows 95 C. MS-DOS D. Windows NT 2-9. Which file keeps commands to execute automatically when OS is started? A. command.com B. any batch file C. autoexec.bat D. config.sys 2-10. What should be the extension to execute files? A. EXE B. BAT C. COM D. All of the above

Answers 1 C / 2 D / 3 D / 4 C / 5 D / 6 D / 7 A / 8 C / 9 C / 10 D

Operating Systems Set 1 by Ganesh Maharjan

1-1. ______ is used in operating system to separate mechanism from policy A. Single level implementation B. Two level implementation C. Multi level implementation D. None 1-2. The operating system creates _____ from the physical computer A. Virtual space B. Virtual computers C. Virtual device D. None 1-3. ______ shares characteristics with both hardware and software A. Operating system B. Software C. Data D. None 1-4. Multiprogramming systems: A. Are easier to develop than single programming systems B. Execute each job faster

15

C. Execute more jobs in the same time period D. Are used only one large mainframe computers. 1-5. Which is the first program run on a computer when the computer boots up? A. System software B. Operating system C. System operations D. None 1-6. Which is built directly on the hardware? A. Computer Environment B. Application Software C. Operating System D. Database System 1-7. Which of the following Operating System does not implement multitasking truly? A. Windows 98 B. Windows NT C. Windows XP D. MS DOS 1-8. Which runs on computer hardware and serve as platform for other software to run on? A. Operating System B. Application Software C. System Software D. All 1-9. Which is the layer of a computer system between the hardware and the user program A. Operating environment B. Operating system C. System environment D. None 1-10. The primary purpose of an operating system is: A. To make the most efficient use of the computer hardware B. To allow people to use the computer, C. To keep systems programmers employed D. To make computers easier to use

Answers 1 B / 2 B / 3 A / 4 C / 5 B / 6 C / 7 D / 8 A / 9 B / 10 A

Allahabad Bank (PO) Computer Awareness Paper 2011

Allahabad Bank (PO) Recruitment 2011-12 Computer Awareness Paper held on 17th April 2011 (some questions ans. based on memory) 1. Microsoft word is a ____________. a) Closed Source Software b) Open Source Software c) Horizontal Market Software d) Vertical Market Software e) None of these

16

2. Which of the following keyboard shortcut is used for selecting/highlighting the url address in the text-box of a web browsers address bar? a) Ctrl + A b) Ctrl + S c) Alt + D d) Ctrl + Alt + S e) None of these 3. Which of the following computer softwares is best example of freeware programs? a) Firewall / Antivirus b) Instant messaging / Google Toolbar c) Ms-Office / Internet explorer d) Adobe Photoshop / Coreldraw e) None of these 4. A ____________is a set of rules. a) Network b) Link c) URL d) Blog e) Protocol 5. A __________is the result/match returned by a search engine when a user search a topic with in a search criteria. a) Link b) URL c) View d) Hit e) Success 6. Each computer have a/an ___________, and some ______. a) Operating System, Application Programs b) Internet Browser, Document files c) Hard Disk, Application programs, d) Operating system, Antivrus Programs e) None of these 7. UNIX is used as an operating system in: a) Desktop PC b) Supercomputers c) Web Sever d) All the above e) None of these 8. The term CPU stands for : a) Central Protecting Unit b) Central Processing Unit c) Chief Processing Unit d) Client Processing Unit e) None of these

17

9. Primary function of a processor is : a) to carried out instructions in a programs b) to process data and information c) to store the result into storage device d) to manage a network printer e) None of these 10. On which of the following storage devices data is stored permanently for long time and stored data read by a beam of laser? a) Digital Verstaile Disc b) Hard Disk c) Floppy Disk d) Pen drive e) None of these 11. Which of the following is a secondary storage device to hold large amount of data? a) DVD b) CD c) Hard disk d) Floppy disk e) None of these 12. Which among the following devices is a/an image processing input device? a) Printer b) Scannar c) Monitor d) Keyboard e) None of these 13.The ____________, also called the brain of the computer, is responsible for processing data. a) CPU b) RAM c) Motherboard d) Hard disk e) None of these 14. A computerized system consists of : a) Hardware, Data, Procedure, Processing, Peoples b) Hardware, Programs, Data, Processing, Networks c) Hardware, Programs, Data, Networks, Peoples d) Hardware, Software, Procedure, Data, Peoples e) None of these 15. A __________involves a type of e-mail messages designed to steal your sensitive information, such as passwords and credit card details, with the intentions of stealing your identity. a) Phishing trip b) Hacking c) Spamming d) Spyware e) Phishing scam

18

16. A ________ is a person who breaks into computers and computer networks for profit, as protest, or sometimes by the motivation of the challenge. a) Software engineer b) Progammer c) Hacker d) Spammar e) None of these 17. A(n)_______ is a collection of computers and devices interconnected by communications channels to share information and resources. a) Internet b) Network c) Server d) Blog e) None of these 18. The use of technology to enable people to learn anytime and anywhere is called ________. a) e-commerce b) information technolgoy c) e-learning d) online business e) None of these 19. A way of accessing information over the medium of the Internet is a) WWW b) Web server c) Website d) All the above e) None of these 20. The external devices that are connected to a computer system are known as: a) Slots b) Peripheral c) Buses d) Expansion cards e) None of these

------------------Bottom of Form

Computer Technology Concepts Basic Computer Questions - Bank PO Exam 11. A(n)contains commands that can be selected. (A) pointer (B) menu (C) icon (D) button (E) None of these

19

Ans : (B) 12. An error is also known as (A) bug (B) debug (C) cursor (D) icon (E) None of these Ans : (A) 13. Arithmetic Operations (A) involve matching one data item to another to determine if the first item is greater than, equal to, or less than the other item (B) sort data items according to standard, predefined criteria in ascending order or descending order (C) use conditions with operators such as AND, OR and NOT (D) include addition, subtraction, multiplication and division (E) None of these Ans : (D) 14. Sending an e-mail is similar to (A) picturing an event (B) narrating a story (C) writing a letter (D) creating a drawing (E) None of these Ans : (C) 15. Promotion in Marketing means (A) passing an examination (B) elevation from one grade to another (C) selling the products through various means (D) selling the product in specific areas (E) None of these Ans : (C) 16. Microsoft Word is an example of (A) an operating system (B) a processing device (C) application software (D) an input device (E) None of these Ans : (B) 17. Sources of Sales Leads are (A) Data Mining (B) Market Research (C) Media Outlets (D) Promotional Programs (E) All of these Ans : (E)

20

18. Any data or instruction entered into the memory of a computer is considered as (A) storage (B) output (C) input (D) information (E) None of these Ans : (A) 19. Which part of the computer displays the work done ? (A) RAM (B) printer (C) monitor (D) ROM (E) None of these Ans : (C) 20. Which is the part of a computer that one can touch and feel ? (A) Hardware (B) Software (C) Programs (D) Output (E) None of these Ans : (A)

Home

Top of Form

Bottom of Form

Computer Technology Concepts Wednesday, September 15, 2010 Basic Questions of Computer Science for Bank Exam 1. A keyboard is this kind of device (A) black (B) input (C) output (D) word Processing (E) None of these Ans : (B) 2. IT stands for (A) information Technology (B) integrated Technology (C) intelligent Technology (D) interesting Technology (E) None of these Ans : (A)

21

3. Which of the following refers to the fastest, biggest and most expensive computers ? (A) Personal Computers (B) Supercomputers (C) Laptops (D) Notebooks (E) None of these Ans : (B) 4. A collection of related information sorted and dealt with as a unit is a (A) disk (B) data (C) file (D) floppy (E) None of these Ans : (C) 5. The process of a computer receiving information from a server on the Internet is known as (A) pulling (B) pushing (C) downloading (D) transferring (E) None of these Ans : (C) 6. Which part of the computer helps to store information ? (A) Disk drive (B) Keyboard (C) Monitor (D) Printer (E) None of these Ans : (A) 7. is the process of carrying out commands. (A) Fetching (B) Storing (C) Executing (D) Decoding (E) None of these Ans : (C) 8. The role of agenerally is to determine a buyers needs and match it to the correct hardware and software. (A) computer Scientist (B) computer sales representative (C) computer consultant (D) corporate trainer (E) None of these Ans : (B) 9. Which of the following groups consist of only output devices ?

22

(A) Scanner, Printer, Monitor (B) Keyboard, Printer, Monitor (C) Mouse, Printer, Monitor (D) Plotter, Printer, Monitor (E) None of these Ans : (D) 10. The rectangular area of the screen that displays a program, data, and/or information is a (A) title bar (B) button (C) dialog box (D) window (E) None of these Ans : (D)

Home

Top of Form

Bottom of Form

Computer Technology Concepts Sunday, September 12, 2010 Objective Type Computer Science Questions for Public Sector Recruitment Exam 1. The problem of fragmentation arises in (a) static storage Allocation (b) stack allocation of storage (c) stack allocation with dynamic binding (d) Heap allocation Ans: (d) 2. The process of organizing the memory into two banks to allow 8 and 16-bit data operation is called a. Bank Switching b. Indexed Mapping c. Two-way memory interleaving d. Memory segmentation Ans: (c) 3. Memory refreshing may be done a. by the CPU that contains a special regress counter, only b. by an external refresh controller, only c. either by the CPU or by an external refresh controller d. none of the above

23

Ans: (c) 4. The use of hardware in memory management is through segment relocation and protection is a. to perform address translation to reduce size of the memory b. to perform address translation to reduce execution time overhead c. both (a) and (b) d. none of the above Ans: (c) 5. Thrashing occurs when a. too much of the time is spent in waiting to swap between memory and disk b. two processes try to access the same resource c. the size of the data to be inserted is less than the size of a page in memory d. the processor's mapping table discovers that the program is trying to use an address that doesn't currently exist Ans: (a)

Home

Top of Form

Bottom of Form

Computer Technology Concepts Sunday, September 12, 2010 Bank IT Officer Exam Papers 1. The model which provides a concrete expression of these concepts by means of two fundamental ideas logical records and links, is called a A. relationship model B. network model C. hicrachical model D. none of the above 2. The network model has been established by A. CODASYL committee B. IBM C. ECA D. none of the above 3. A link may be defined as the representation of an

24

A. objects B, programs C. association D. none of the above 4. DML is intended provide operations which ope- rate upon data stored in the A, file B. record C. database D. none of the above 5. In the hierarchical model a hierarchical schema is defined by a tree whose nodes are A. database B. logical record types C. links D. none of the above 6. The set of all values in the relations represents the contents of the A. database B. record file C. table D. none of the above 7. In hierarchical data model, the database is represented by A. a directed graph B. tree structures C. relation D, none of the above 8. A Database Management System (DBMS) is a software system capable of supporting and managing any number of independent A. results B. relations c. none of the above 9. Support for data independence is arguably the most important feature of a A system B. database system C. relation D. none of the above 10. Distinct levels of data independence arc A. two

25

B. three C. four D. none of the above 11. Database software may be divided into A. four distinct categories B. three distinct categories C. two distinct categories D. none of the above 12. Any large software project may be divided into several A. project phases B. sub projects C. hardware D. none of the above 13. Data modeling occupies an important position in the A. database file B. database life cycle C. relation D. none of the above 14. The term "software engineering" implies the application of scientific knowledge and discipline to the construction of A. database record B. computer hardware system C. computer software system D. none of the above 15. Program correctness has been a strong motivation for much of the work in software engineering and A. high-level language programming B. programming language design C. Pascal D. none of the above ANS: 1. B 2. A 3. B 4. B 5. B

26

6. A 7. B 8. C 9. Do Yourselves 10. Do Yourselves 11. B 12. A 13. B 14. C 15. B

Home

Top of Form

Bottom of Form

Computer Technology Concepts Friday, September 3, 2010 Computer Networks Question Papers State Whether True or False: 1. The 5-7 digits are known as the country code of the Network User Address(NUA). (T/F) 2. The physical layer, in reference to the OSI model, defines the interface between the X.25 network and the Packet mode device. (T/F) 3. The second layer of communication is the data link layer. (T/F) 4. The data link layer, in reference to the OSI model, the Recommendation X.25 specifies data link procedures that provide for the exchange of data via frames that can be sent and recieved. (T/F) 5. The third layer of communication is the network layer. (T/F)

Ans:

27

(1) (2) (3) (4) (5)

T T T F T

Home

Top of Form

Bottom of Form

Computer Technology Concepts Friday, September 3, 2010 Computer Networking Objective Type Question Answer 1. How many pairs of stations can simultaneously communicate on Ethernet LAN ? Ans: 1 2. A modem that is attached to the telephone system by jamming the phone's handset into two flexible receptacles in the coupler ? a. gateway b. time-divison multiplexer c. acoustic coupler d. bridge Ans: c 3. Which of the following allows devices on one network to communicate with devices on another network ? a. multiplexer b. gateway c. t-switch d. modem Ans: b 4. A station in a network forwards incoming packets by placing them on its shortest output queue. What routing algorithm is being used ? a. flooding b. hot potato routing c. static routing d. delta routing Ans: b 5. The communication mode that supports data in both directions at the same time is a. simplex

28

b. half-simplex c. full-duplex d. multiplex Ans: c 6. Modulation is the process of a. sending a file from one computer to another computer b. converting digital signals to analog signals c. converting analog signals to digital signals d. echoing every character that is received 7. The signal to noise ratio for a voice grade line is 30.1 db or a power ration of 1023:1. The maximum achievable data rate on this line whose spectrum ranges from 300 Hz to 4300 Hz is a. 6200 bps b. 34000 bps c. 9600 bps d. 31000 bps ANs: d 8. Which of the following is used for modulation and demodulation ? a. modem b. protocol c. gateway d. multiplexer Ans: a 9. A software that allows a personal computer to pretend is as a terminal is a. auto-dialing b. bulletin-board c. modem d. terminal emulation ANs: a 10. Which of the following refers to the terms "residual error rate" ? a. the number of bit error per twenty four hours of continuous operation on an asynchronus line b. the probability that one or more errors will be undetected when an error detection scheme is used c. the probability that one or more errors will be detected when an error detection mechanism is used d. signal to noise ratio divided by the ratio of energy per bit to noise per hertz Ans: b

Home

Top of Form

Bottom of Form

29

Computer Technology Concepts Saturday, September 4, 2010 Multiple choice questions of networking Q1. A distributed network configuration in which all data/information pass through a central computer is a. bus network b. ring network c. star network d. point-to-point network e. none of the above Q2. The most flexibility in how devices are wired together is provided by a. bus networks b. star networks c. ring networks d. T-switched networks e. none of the above Q3. The communication mode that supports two-way traffic but only one direction at a time is a. simplex b. half duplex c. duplex d. multiplex e. none of the above Q4. A central Computer surrounded by one or more satellite computers is called a a. bus network b. ring network c. star network d. all of the above e. none of the above Q5. FDDI is a a. ring network b. star network c. mesh network d. bus based network e. none of the above Ans: 1. c , 2. a , 3. b , 4. c , 5. a 1 Comment Posted on February 25th, 2010 by gopi Computer Knowledge Sample Questions Test 2 Category: Bank Exams Model Papers, Tags: Bank Exams Sample Question papers Computer Knowledge based Sample questions asked in Bank examinations like State Bank Of India Po Exams, Andhra Bank Probationary Officers Exams, Allahabad Bank Probationary Officer, Jammu and Kashmir Bank Relationship Executive IT Exams etc. Computer Knowledge Sample Questions Test 2 1. A fault in a computer program which prevents it from working correctly is known as 1) Boot 2) Bug

30

3) Biff 4) Strap 5) None 2. A self replicating program, similar to a virus which was taken from a 1970s science fiction novel by John Bruner entitled the Shockwave Rider is _ _ _ _ _ _ _ 1) Bug 2) Vice 3) Lice 4) Worm 5) None 3. A _ _ _ _ _ _ is a bi-stable electronic circuit that has two stable states. 1) Multivibrator 2) Flip-flop 3) Logic gates 4) laten 5) None 4. Unwanted repetitious messages, such as unsolicited bulk e-mail is known as 1) Spam 2) Trash 3) Calibri 4) Courier 5) None 5. DOS stands for 1) Disk Operating System 2) Disk operating session 3) Digital Operating System 4) Digital Open system 5) None 6. Who is the chief of Miocrosoft 1) Babbage 2) Bill Gates 3) Bill Clinton 4) Bush 5) None 7. Which of the following are input devices. 1) Keyboard 2) Mouse 3) Card reader 4) Scanner 5) All of these 8. Examples of output devices are 1) Screen 2) Printer 3) Speaker 4) All of these 5) None 9. Which of the following is also known as brain of computer 1) Control unit 2) Central Processing unit 3) Arithmatic and language unit 4) Monitor 5) None 10. IBM stands for 1) Internal Business Management 2) International Business Management 3) International Business Machines

31

4) Internal Business Machines 5) None 11. Which of the following is a part of the Central Processing Unit? 1) Printer 2) Key board 3) Mouse 4) Arithmetic & Logic unit 5) None 12. CAD stands for 1) Computer aided design 2) Computer algorithm for design 3) Computer application in design 4) All of the above 5) None 13. Which of the following printer cannot print graphics? 1) Ink-jet 2) Daisy Wheel 3) Laser 4) Dot-matrix 5) None 14. A program written in machine language is called? 1) Assembler 2) Object 3) Computer 4) Machine 5) None 15. The father of Modern Computer is 1) Charles Babbage 2) Von-nuumann 3) Danies Ritchel 4) Blaise Pascal 5) None 16. The Word FTP stands for 1) File Translate Protocol 2) File Transit Protocol 3) File Transfer protocol 4) file typing protocol 5) None 17. The lowest form of Computer language is called 1) BASIC 2) FORTRAN 3) Machine Language 4) COBOL 5) None 18. Best Quality graphics is produced by 1) Dot Matix 2) Laser Printer 3) Inkjet Printer 4) Plotter 5) None 19. Memory which forgets every thing when you switch off the power is known as 1) Corrupted 2) Volatile 3) Non-Volatile 4) Non-Corrupted 5) None

32

20. The linking of computers with a communication system is called 1) Networking 2) Pairing 3) Interlocking 4) Assembling 5) Sharing Computer Knowledge Sample Questions Test 1 1. _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ translates and executes program at run time line by line 1) Compiler 2) Interpreter 3) Linker 4) Loader 5) None 2. _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ is an OOP principle 1) Structured programming 2) Procedural programming 4) Linking 5) None 3) Inheritance

3. COBOL is widely used in _ _ _ _ _ _ _ applications 1) Commercial 2) Scientific 3) Space 4) Mathematical 5) None 4. RAM stands for 1) Random origin money 2) Random only memory 4) Random access memory 5) None 5. 1 Byte = ? 1) 8 bits 2) 4 bits 3) 2 bits 4) 9 bits 5) None 6. SMPS stands for 1) Switched mode power supply 2) Start mode power supply 3) Store mode power supply 4) Single mode power supply 5) None 7. The device used to carry digital data on analog lines is called as 1) Modem 2) Multiplexer 3) Modulator 4) Demodulator 5) None 8. VDU is also called 1) Screen 2) Monitor 3) Both 1 & 2 4) printer 5) None 3) Read only memory

9. BIOS stands for 1) Basic Input Output system 2) Binary Input output system 3) Basic Input Off system 4) all the above 5) None 10. Father of C programming language 1) Dennis Ritchie 2) Prof Jhon Kemeny 3) Thomas Kurtz 5) None 11. The 16 bit Microprocessor means that it has 1) 16 address lines 2) 16 Buses 3) 16 Data lines 12. Data going into the computer is called 1) Output 2) algorithm 3) Input 4) Calculations 4) Bill Gates

4) 16 routes 5) flow chart

5) None

13. Which of the following refers to a small, single-site network? 1) LAN 2) DSL 3) RAM 4) USB 5) CPU 14. Microsoft Office is 1) Shareware 2)Public domain software 3) Open-sourse software 4) A vertical market application 5) An application suite 15. How many options does a BINARY choice offer 1) None 2) One 3) Two 4) it depends on the amount of memory on the computer 5) It depends on the speed of the computers processor 16. A collection of program that controls how your computer system runs and processes information is called 1) Operating System 2) Computer 3) Office 4) Compiler 5) Interpreter

33

17. Computer connected to a LAN (Local Area Network) can 1) run faster 2) go on line 3) share information and /or share peripheral equipment 4) E-mail 5) None 18. Information travels between components on the mother board through 1) Flash memory 2) CMOS 3) Bays 4) Buses 5) Peripherals 19. How are data organized in a spreadsheet? 1) Lines & spaces 2) Layers & Planes 3) Height & Width 4) Rows & Columns 5) None 20. The blinking symbol on the computer screen is called the 1) mouse 2) logo 3) hand 4) palm 5) cursor Computer Knowledge Sample questions Test 1 Ans:01.2 06.1 02.3 07.1 03.1 08.3 04.4 09.1 05.1 10.1 11.3 12.3 13.1 14.5 15.3 16.1 17.3 18.3 19.4 20.5

Home

Top of Form

Bottom of Form

Computer Technology Concepts Showing posts with label Computer Networking. Show all posts Saturday, September 4, 2010 Multiple choice questions of networking Q1. A distributed network configuration in which all data/information pass through a central computer is a. bus network b. ring network c. star network d. point-to-point network e. none of the above Q2. The most flexibility in how devices are wired together is provided by a. bus networks b. star networks c. ring networks d. T-switched networks e. none of the above Q3. The communication mode that supports two-way traffic but only one direction at a time is a. simplex b. half duplex c. duplex d. multiplex e. none of the above

34

Q4. A central Computer surrounded by one or more satellite computers is called a a. bus network b. ring network c. star network d. all of the above e. none of the above Q5. FDDI is a a. ring network b. star network c. mesh network d. bus based network e. none of the above Ans: 1. c , 2. a , 3. b , 4. c , 5. a Posted by Anil Kant at 12:45 AM 2 comments Email ThisBlogThis!Share to TwitterShare to Facebook Labels: Computer Networking, Computer Science and Applications, UGC Net Networking for UGC NET Exam Q.1. Local area networks can transmit a. slower than telecommunications over public telephone lines. b. faster than telecommunications over public telephone lines. c. using twisted-pair wiring or coaxial cables. d. both a and c e. none of the above Q2. A Packet -switching network a. is free b. allows communication channels to be shared among more than one user. c. can reduce the cost of using an information utility. d. both a and b e. none of the above Q3. The application layer of a network a. establishes, maintains and terminates virtual circuits b. consists of software being run on the computer connected to the network c. defines the user's port into the network d. all of the above e. none of the above Q4. Devices on one network can communicate with devices on another network via a a. file server b. printer server c. utility server d. gateway e. none of the above Q5. A network that requires human inventation of route signals is called a a. bus network b. ring network c. star network d. T-switched network

35

e. none of the above Ans: 1. d , 2. d , 3. b , 4. d , 5. d Posted by Anil Kant at 12:06 AM 0 comments Email ThisBlogThis!Share to TwitterShare to Facebook Labels: Computer Networking, Computer Science and Applications, UGC Net Friday, September 3, 2010 Computer Networking Objective Type Question Answer 1. How many pairs of stations can simultaneously communicate on Ethernet LAN ? Ans: 1 2. A modem that is attached to the telephone system by jamming the phone's handset into two flexible receptacles in the coupler ? a. gateway b. time-divison multiplexer c. acoustic coupler d. bridge Ans: c 3. Which of the following allows devices on one network to communicate with devices on another network ? a. multiplexer b. gateway c. t-switch d. modem Ans: b 4. A station in a network forwards incoming packets by placing them on its shortest output queue. What routing algorithm is being used ? a. flooding b. hot potato routing c. static routing d. delta routing Ans: b 5. The communication mode that supports data in both directions at the same time is a. simplex b. half-simplex c. full-duplex d. multiplex Ans: c 6. Modulation is the process of a. sending a file from one computer to another computer

36

b. converting digital signals to analog signals c. converting analog signals to digital signals d. echoing every character that is received 7. The signal to noise ratio for a voice grade line is 30.1 db or a power ration of 1023:1. The maximum achievable data rate on this line whose spectrum ranges from 300 Hz to 4300 Hz is a. 6200 bps b. 34000 bps c. 9600 bps d. 31000 bps ANs: d 8. Which of the following is used for modulation and demodulation ? a. modem b. protocol c. gateway d. multiplexer Ans: a 9. A software that allows a personal computer to pretend is as a terminal is a. auto-dialing b. bulletin-board c. modem d. terminal emulation ANs: a 10. Which of the following refers to the terms "residual error rate" ? a. the number of bit error per twenty four hours of continuous operation on an asynchronus line b. the probability that one or more errors will be undetected when an error detection scheme is used c. the probability that one or more errors will be detected when an error detection mechanism is used d. signal to noise ratio divided by the ratio of energy per bit to noise per hertz Ans: b Posted by Anil Kant at 2:55 AM 0 comments Email ThisBlogThis!Share to TwitterShare to Facebook Labels: Computer Networking, Computer Science and Applications, PSU Exam Papers, UGC Net Computer Networks Question Papers State Whether True or False: 1. The 5-7 digits are known as the country code of the Network User Address(NUA). (T/F) 2. The physical layer, in reference to the OSI model, defines the interface between the X.25 network and the Packet mode device. (T/F) 3. The second layer of communication is the data link layer. (T/F) 4. The data link layer, in reference to the OSI model, the Recommendation X.25 specifies data link procedures that provide for the exchange of data via frames that can be sent and recieved. (T/F)

37

5. The third layer of communication is the network layer. (T/F)

Ans: (1) (2) (3) (4) (5) T T T F T

Posted by Anil Kant at 2:28 AM 0 comments Email ThisBlogThis!Share to TwitterShare to Facebook Labels: Bank IT Officer Exam Papers, Computer Networking, PSU Exam Papers Networking Question for Examinations State Whether True or False 1. The First three digit of the DNIC(Data Network Identification Code) identify the city. (T/F) 2. The use of an X.25 Switch as a gateway between the public and private networks provides a costeffective means of sharing relatively expensive X.25 access lines to the public data networks. (T/F) 3. The Network User Address (NUA) consist of 12 decimal digits and two optional extra digits which are available for packet terminals only to use for sub-addressing. (T/F) 4. The first digit of Network User Address(NUA) are known as the DNIC(Data Network Identification Code). (T/F) 5. The term 'gateway' is commonly used to define a facility which interconnects two networks so that users on one network can communicate with user on another network. (T/F) 6. The term 'gateway' which provides interconnection between private packet switching networks based on OSI principles and the public packet data networks based on the X-series recommendations. (T/F) 7. The 1-4 digits are known as the country code of the Network User Address(NUA). (T/F) 8. The digits 8 to 12 are known as the terminal number of the NUA. (T/F) 9. The CCITT Recommendation X.25 specifies three layers of communications: session, transport and network. (T/F) 10. CCITT Recommendation X.21 defines the international nubering plan for private data networks. (T/F) Ans: (1). T, (2). T, (3). T, (4). F, (5). T, (6). T, (7). F, (8). T, (9). T, (10). T Posted by Anil Kant at 12:34 AM 0 comments Email ThisBlogThis!Share to TwitterShare to Facebook Labels: Bank IT Officer Exam Papers, Computer Networking

38

Monday, August 30, 2010 TCP/IP The Internet Protocol Suite (commonly known as TCP/IP) is the set of communications protocols used for the Internet and other similar networks. It is named from two of the most important protocols in it: the Transmission Control Protocol (TCP) and the Internet Protocol (IP), which were the first two networking protocols defined in this standard. The Internet Protocol Suite, like many protocol suites, may be viewed as a set of layers. Each layer solves a set of problems involving the transmission of data, and provides a well-defined service to the upper layer protocols based on using services from some lower layers. Upper layers are logically closer to the user and deal with more abstract data, relying on lower layer protocols to translate data into forms that can eventually be physically transmitted. The TCP/IP model consists of four layers (RFC 1122).From lowest to highest, these are the Link Layer, the Internet Layer, the Transport Layer, and the Application Layer. Posted by Anil Kant at 6:32 AM 1 comments Email ThisBlogThis!Share to TwitterShare to Facebook Labels: Computer Networking, Internet Technology Internet Protocol The Internet Protocol(IP) is a protocol used for communicating data across a packet-switched internetwork using the Internet Protocol Suite, also referred to as TCP/IP. The Internet Protocol (IP) is the method or protocol by which data is sent from one computer to another on the Internet. Each computer (known as a host) on the Internet has at least one IP address that uniquely identifies it from all other computers on the Internet. When you send or receive data (for example, an e-mail note or a Web page), the message gets divided into little chunks called packets. Each of these packets contains both the sender's Internet address and the receiver's address. Any packet is sent first to a gateway computer that understands a small part of the Internet. The gateway computer reads the destination address and forwards the packet to an adjacent gateway that in turn reads the destination address and so forth across the Internet until one gateway recognizes the packet as belonging to a computer within its immediate neighborhood or domain. That gateway then forwards the packet directly to the computer whose address is specified. IP is the primary protocol in the Internet Layer of the Internet Protocol Suite and has the task of delivering distinguished protocol datagrams (packets) from the source host to the destination host solely based on their addresses. For this purpose the Internet Protocol defines addressing methods and structures for datagram encapsulation. The first major version of addressing structure, now referred to as Internet Protocol Version 4 (IPv4) is still the dominant protocol of the Internet, although the successor, Internet Protocol Version 6 (IPv6) is being deployed actively worldwide. Posted by Anil Kant at 6:27 AM 1 comments Email ThisBlogThis!Share to TwitterShare to Facebook Labels: Computer Networking, Internet Technology Sunday, August 29, 2010 Internet Protocol The Internet Protocol(IP) is a protocol used for communicating data across a packet-switched internetwork using the Internet Protocol Suite, also referred to as TCP/IP.

39

IP is the primary protocol in the Internet Layer of the Internet Protocol Suite and has the task of delivering distinguished protocol datagrams (packets) from the source host to the destination host solely based on their addresses. For this purpose the Internet Protocol defines addressing methods and structures for datagram encapsulation. The first major version of addressing structure, now referred to as Internet Protocol Version 4 (IPv4) is still the dominant protocol of the Internet, although the successor, Internet Protocol Version 6 (IPv6) is being deployed actively worldwide. Posted by Anil Kant at 6:27 AM 0 comments Email ThisBlogThis!Share to TwitterShare to Facebook Labels: Computer Networking, Internet Technology Friday, August 20, 2010 Wide Area Network (WAN) Wide Area Network (WAN) is a computer network that covers a broad area (i.e., any network whose communications links cross metropolitan, regional, or national boundaries [1]). In contrast with personal area networks (PANs), local area networks (LANs), campus area networks (CANs), or metropolitan area networks (MANs) which are usually limited to a room, building, campus or specific metropolitan area (e.g., a city) respectively. The largest and most well-known example of a WAN is the Internet. WANs [a] are used to connect LANs and other types of networks together, so that users and computers in one location can communicate with users and computers in other locations. Many WANs are built for one particular organization and are private. Others, built by Internet service providers, provide connections from an organization's LAN to the Internet. WANs are often built using leased lines. At each end of the leased line, a router connects to the LAN on one side and a hub within the WAN on the other. Leased lines can be very expensive. Instead of using leased lines, WANs can also be built using less costly circuit switching or packet switching methods. Network protocols including TCP/IP deliver transport and addressing functions. Protocols including Packet over SONET/SDH, MPLS, ATM and Frame relay are often used by service providers to deliver the links that are used in WANs. X.25 was an important early WAN protocol, and is often considered to be the "grandfather" of Frame Relay as many of the underlying protocols and functions of X.25 are still in use today (with upgrades) by Frame Relay. Posted by Anil Kant at 8:46 AM 0 comments Email ThisBlogThis!Share to TwitterShare to Facebook Labels: Computer Networking Thursday, August 19, 2010 Computer Networking Computer networking is the engineering discipline concerned with communication between computer systems or devices. Networking, routers, routing protocols, and networking over the public Internet have their specifications defined in documents called RFCs. Computer networking is sometimes considered a sub-discipline of telecommunications, computer science, information technology and/or computer engineering. Computer networks rely heavily upon the theoretical and practical application of these scientific and engineering disciplines. A computer network is any set of computers or devices connected to each other with the ability to exchange data. Examples of different networks are: Local area network (LAN), which is usually a small network constrained to a small geographic area.

40

Wide area network (WAN) that is usually a larger network that covers a large geographic area. Wireless LANs and WANs (WLAN & WWAN) are the wireless equivalent of the LAN and WAN. All networks are interconnected to allow communication with a variety of different kinds of media, including twisted-pair copper wire cable, coaxial cable, optical fiber, power lines and various wireless technologies. The devices can be separated by a few meters (e.g. via Bluetooth) or nearly unlimited distances -------------------Category Labels Recruitment news Free Sample Papers Common Written Exam Common Bank Exam Free Books IBPS Common Bank Exam IBPS Question Pattern CWE Model Question Papers Results CWE Syllabus Current affairs 2011 IBPS Current affairs Question Pattern current affairs Admit Card for IBPS Clerk Exam Books for IBPS Exams Call Letter Computer Awareness Cut Off Marks Download Admit Cards Download Pratiyogita Darpan Download call letter Download current affairs magazines Old Question Paper Preperation tips Reasoning Questions Computer Awareness Question for IBPS Bank Exams 9:00 AM Raj 3 comments IBPS Bank Exam Recruitment News Results Common Bank Exam Sample Papers Current Affairs Free Books Old Ques Papers Preperation Tips Cut-off Marks 3G Data Card Plans Upcoming Bank Exams 2011

Blogs I Like Must Read

41

Here I am publishing some sample computer awareness question for IBPS bank exams. this sample computer computer awareness question will be useful for understanding the pattern of computer question which will be asked in the coming IBPS bank exams. Computer awareness question are design to test the basic understanding of computer related word and functionality. study these sample computer awareness question to prepare for IBPS examination.

1. A passive threat to computer security is (1) Malicious Intent (2) Sabotage (3) Accident Errors (4) Espionage Agents (5) None of these 2. The Secure Electronic Transaction (SET) specification (1) is a notice, issued and verified by a certificate authority, that guarantees a user legitimate (2) provides private-key encryption of all data that passes between a client and a (3) allows users to choose an encryption scheme for the data that passes between server (4) uses a public-key encryption to secure credit-card transaction systems (5) None of these

or Web site is server a client and a

3. allows wireless mobile devices to access the Internet and its services such as the Web and e-mail (1) TCP/IP (2) Ethernet (3)WAP (4) Token ring (5) None of these 4. 'DOS' floppy disk does not have (1) A Boot Record (2) A File Allocation Table

42

(3) A Root Directory (4) Virtual Memory (5) BIOS 5. 'MICR' technology used for clearance of cheques by banks refers to (1) Magnetic Ink Character Recognition (2) Magnetic Intelligence Character Recognition (3) Magnetic Information Cable Recognition (4) Magnetic Insurance Cases Recognition (5) None of these 6. All the information collected during database development is stored in a (1) repository (2) data warehouse (3) RAD (4) CASE (5) None of these 7. The.component is used by the data analyst to create the queries that access the database. (1) data extraction (2) end-user query tool (3) end-user presentation tool (4) data store (5) None of these 8. A (n).allows network users to share a single copy of software, which resides on the network server. (1) single-user license agreement (2) network site license (3) end-user license agreement (4) business software license (5) None of these 9. A polymorphic virus (1) modifies its program code each time it attaches itself to another program or file (2) is a malicious-logic program that copies itself repeatedly in memory or on a disk drive until no memory or disk space remains (3) a malicious-logic program that hides within or looks like a legitimate program (4) infects a program file, but still reports the size and creation date of the original, uninfected program (5) None of these 10. Microwave transmission is used in environments where installing physical transmission media is (1) difficult or impossible and where line-of-sight transmission is unavailable (2) easy or promising and where line-of-sight transmission is unavailable (3) difficult or impossible and where line-of-sight transmission is available (4) easy or promising and where line-of-sight transmission is available (5) None of these 11. Which is NOT a good Web security strategy?

43

(1) (2) (3) (4) (5)

Restrict access to the Web server; keep a minimum number of ports open Limit the users who can load software, edit or add files. Add demo programs, so users can test system without accessing production data. Remove unnecessary compilers and interpreters. None of these

12. The altering of data so that it is not usable unless the changes are undone is (1) Biometrics (2) Compression (3) Encryption (4) Ergonomics (5) None of these 13. The word FIP stands for (1) File Translate Protocol (2) File Transit Protocol (3) File Typing Protocol (4) File Transfer Protocol (5) None of these 14. Voice mail (1) is the exchange of text messages and computer files transmitted via a communications network such as a local area network or the Internet (2) permits users to converse in real time with each other via the computer while connected to the Internet (3) functions much like an answering machine, allowing callers to leave a voice message for the called party (4) involves using video and computer technology to conduct a meeting between participants at geographically separate locations (5) None of these 15. A communication processor that connects dissimilar networks by providing the translation from one set of protocol to another is (1) Bridge (2) Gateway (3) Router (4) Modem (5) All of these 16. Which of the following is a general-purpose programming language, designed by Sun Microsystems, and well suited for use on the Web? (1) VB Script (2) Java Script (3) CSS (4) Java (5) None of these 17. This.............tier processes HTTP protocol, scripting tasks, performs calculations, and provides access to data. (1) Client (2) Applications/Web server

44

(3) Enterprise server (4) DBA (5) None of these 18. RSA is (1) Symmetric Cryptosystem (2) Asymmetric Cryptosystem (3) Block Cypher (4) Digital Signature (5) None of these 19. A DVD-RAM is similar to aexcept it has storage capacities up to 5.2 GB. (1) CD-R (2) floppy disk (3) CD-RW (4) hard disk (5) None of these 20. When you are selecting a mouse for a particular computer system, what is the most important consideration? (1) The type of drivers that come with the mouse (2) The length of the mouse cord (3) The type of connector the mouse is equipped with (4) The number of buttons the mouse has (5) None of these 21. How is power supplied to a low-power USB device? (1) Through a power cable (2) From an external power supply (3) Directly from the computer's power supply (4) Through the USB cable (5) None of these 22. All of the following are basic principles of net works,except (1) each computer must have a network card (2) there must be communications media connecting the network hardware devices (3) there must be at least one connecting device (4) each computer must have software that supports the movement of information (5) None of these 23. The.data mining technique derives rules from real-world case examples. (1) Rule discover (2) Signal processing (3) Neural nets (4) Case-based reasoning (5) None of these 24. .are used to identify a user who returns to a Website. (1) Cookies (2) Plug-ins (3) Scripts

45

(4) ASPs (5) None of these 25. Which one of the following objects is passed to a Java Bean when one of its properties is set via a JSP action? (1) Servlet Request (2) Http Servlet Request (3) Servlet Response (4) Http Servlet Response (5) None of these 26. _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ translates and executes program at run time line by line 1) Compiler 2) Interpreter 3) Linker 4) Loader 5) None 27. _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ is an OOP principle 1) Structured programming 2) Procedural programming 3) Inheritance 4) Linking 5) None 28. COBOL is widely used in _ _ _ _ _ _ _ applications 1) Commercial 2) Scientific 3) Space 4) Mathematical 5) None 29. RAM stands for 1) Random origin money 2) Random only memory 3) Read only memory 4) Random access memory 5) None 30. 1 Byte = ? 1) 8 bits 2) 4 bits 3) 2 bits 4) 9 bits 5) None 31. SMPS stands for 1) Switched mode power supply 2) Start mode power supply 3) Store mode power supply 4) Single mode power supply 5) None 32. The device used to carry digital data on analog lines is called as 1) Modem 2) Multiplexer 3) Modulator 4) Demodulator 5) None 33. VDU is also called 1) Screen 2) Monitor 3) Both 1 & 2 4) printer 5) None 34. BIOS stands for 1) Basic Input Output system 2) Binary Input output system 3) Basic Input Off system 4) all the above 5) None 35. Father of C programming language 1) Dennis Ritchie 2) Prof Jhon Kemeny 3) Thomas Kurtz 4) Bill Gates 5) None 36. The 16 bit Microprocessor means that it has 1) 16 address lines 2) 16 Buses 3) 16 Data lines 4) 16 routes 5) None

46

37. Data going into the computer is called 1) Output 2) algorithm 3) Input 4) Calculations 5) flow chart 38. Which of the following refers to a small, single-site network? 1) LAN 2) DSL 3) RAM 4) USB 5) CPU 39. Microsoft Office is 1) Shareware 2)Public domain software 3) Open-sourse software 4) A vertical market application 5) An application suite 40. How many options does a BINARY choice offer 1) None 2) One 3) Two 4) it depends on the amount of memory on the computer 5) It depends on the speed of the computers processor 41. A collection of program that controls how your computer system runs and processes information is called 1) Operating System 2) Computer 3) Office 4) Compiler 5) Interpreter 42. Computer connected to a LAN (Local Area Network) can 1) run faster 2) go on line 3) share information and /or share peripheral equipment 4) E-mail 5) None 43. Information travels between components on the mother board through 1) Flash memory 2) CMOS 3) Bays 4) Buses 5) Peripherals 44. How are data organized in a spreadsheet? 1) Lines & spaces 2) Layers & Planes 3) Height & Width 4) Rows & Columns 5) None 45. The blinking symbol on the computer screen is called the 1) mouse 2) logo 3) hand 4) palm 5) cursor

ANSWERS : 1. (1) 2. (4) 3. (3) 4. (4) 5. (1) 6. (2) 7. (2) 8. (2) 9. (1) 10. (4) 11. (4) 12. (3) 13. (1) 14. (3) 15. (2) 16. (2) 17. (1) 18. (4) 19. (3) 20. (3) 21. (4) 22. (2) 23. (3) 24. (1) 25. (3) 26. (2) 27. (1) 28. (3) 29. (1) 30. (3) 31. (1) 32. (3) 33. (3) 34. (1) 35. (3) 36. (1) 37. (3) 38. (4) 39. (1) 40. (5) 41. (4) 42. (1) 43. (1) 44. (3) 45. (5) ---------------------------

2.

The correct answers have a green background while the incorrect ones have a red background. 01. A directory within a directory is Called ? (A) Mini Directory (B) Junior Directory (C) Part Directory (D) Sub Directory (E) None of these

47

Question was not answered 02. A complete electronic circuit with transistors and other electronic components on a small silicon chip is called a(n)- ? (A) Workstation (B) CPU (C) Magnetic disk (D) Integrated circuit (E) None of these

Question was not answered 03. The primary purpose of software is to turn data into ? (A) Web sites (B) Information (C) Programs (D) Objects (E) None of these

Question was not answered 04. A ...... is a unique nmne that you give to a file of information ? (A) device letter (B) folder (C) file name (D) file name extension (E) None of these

Question was not answered 05. When you tum on the computer, the boot routine will perform this test ? (A) RAM test (B) Disk drive test (C) Memory test (D) Power self-test (E) None of these

Question was not answered 06. A saved document is referred to as a ? (A) file (B) word (C) folder (D) project (E) None of these

Question was not answered 07. An error in a computer program ? (A) Crash (B) Power Failure (C) Bug (D) Virus

48

(E) None of these

Question was not answered 08. What menu is selected to print ? (A) Edit (B) Special (C) File (D) Tools (E) None of these

Question was not answered 09. A set of instructions telling the computer what to do is called ? (A) mentor (B) instructor (C) compiler (D) program (E) None of these

Question was not answered 10. With a CD you can ? (A) Read (B) Write (C) Read and Write (D) Either Read or Write (E) None of these

Question was not answered 11. ____ controls the way in which the computer system functions and provides a means by which users can interact with the computer ? (1) The platform (2) The operating system (3) Application software (4) The motherboard (5) None of these

Question was not answered 12. A (n) ______ is a private corporate network, used exclusively by company employees ? (1) Internet (2) local area network (3) peer-to-peer (4) intranet (5) None of these

Question was not answered 13. A characteristic of a file server is which of the following ? (l) Manages file operations and is shared on a network (2) Manages file operations and is limited to one PC (3) Acts as a fat client and is shared on a network

49

(4) Acts as a fat client and is limited to one PC (5) None of these

50