Category SubCategory Location Company About HCL

:-

IT Placement Papers Bangalore HCL

HCL is a leading global Technology and IT Enterprise with annual revenues of US$ 5.3 billion. The HCL Enterprise comprises two companies listed in India, HCL Technologies and HCL Infosystems HCL is one of India's original IT garage start ups. Its range of offerings span R&D and Technology Services, Enterprise and Applications Consulting, Remote Infrastructure Management, BPO services, IT Hardware, Systems Integration and Distribution of Technology and Telecom products in India. The HCL team comprises 71,000 professionals of diverse nationalities, operating across 29 countries including 500 points of presence in India. HCL has global partnerships with several leading Fortune 1000 firms, including several IT and Technology majors. Working at HCL - Why should i Join HCL? HCL Enterprise is a leading Global Technology and IT enterprise with annual revenues of US $5.5 billion. HCL Enterprise comprises of two companies listed in India - HCL Technologies & HCL Infosystems. HCL Infosystems offers products and infrastructure solutions in the fields of computing, communications, networking, office automation, broadcasting and imaging. HCL Technologies is one of India's leading global IT services, providing software - led IT solutions, remote infrastructure management services and BPO.

HCL Placement Paper Pattern 2011-2012 freshers
Posted on

About HCL : HCL founded in 1976, is one of India’s original IT garage start ups. Fueled by the entrepreneurial zeal of its founders, HCL developed the first indigenous microcomputer in 1978, at the same time as Apple. Since then, HCL has had a 3 decade rich history of inventions and innovations. The HCL team comprises 80,000 professionals of diverse nationalities, operating across 31 countries including 500 points of presence in India. HCL has global partnerships with several leading Fortune 1000 firms, including several IT and Technology majors. In India, HCL has its prescence in 170 cities with 500 Service centres, reaching out to around 4000 towns.

Why should i Join HCL? HCL Enterprise is a leading Global Technology and IT enterprise with annual revenues of US $5.5 billion. HCL Enterprise comprises of two companies listed in India – HCL Technologies & HCL Infosystems. HCL Infosystems offers products and infrastructure solutions in the fields of computing, communications, networking, office automation, broadcasting and imaging. HCL Technologies is one of India’s leading global IT services, providing software – led IT solutions, remote infrastructure management services and BPO. 1) Written Test 2) Interview

Written Test contains 4 categories: 1) VERBAL (25Que- 25min) (Not that much tough) 2) QUANT (25Que – 35min) (Very easy ones (GRE)) 3) TECHNICAL (25 Que- 35min) ( C,C++ knowledge) 4) APTITUDE(25 Que -35min) (Number series, (easy)) In Interview Questions are:some of the interview questions 1) What is ur fav subject in ur curriculam 2) Difference b/w C & C++ (Based on 1st one) 3) What are advantages of C++ over C ? 4) What is POLYMORPHYSM and How can we achieve it in our C++ programs? 5) What will u do if u have a clash with ur coleague 6) If u are given Extra work in the Office and Your girl frnd is waiting for u at the

? a) 900 b) 600 c) 360 d) 240 e) 150 Ans: a 9. What fraction of the unsold hats were brown. how many shares of stock had been purchased ? (A)25 (B)50 (C)75 (D)100 (E)125 Answer :B)50 5. how many hours will it take Ann to complete the remainder of the jobs? (A)2/3 (B)3/4 (C)1 (D)2 (E)3 Ans :E)3 7.6% Ans :c) 50% 2.25 per share and the total increase for the x shares was Rs 12.6% Answer :c)40% 6. Ann can do the same job in 9 hours. If the stock increased in price Rs 0.I:1. A millionaire bought a job lot of hats 1/4 of which were brown.b=4. How many copies can the machine make in 6 min.c=5 then a+b c c a+b a) 1 b) 11/30 c) 0 d) -11/30 e) -1 . if a=2. HCL prototyping machine can make 10 copies every 4 seconds.Then what will u do HCL Placement Paper . A decorator bought a bolt of d m number of red chips in any one stack ? (A)7 (B)6 (C)5 (D)4 (E)3 Answer :C) 5 8.50. Tina can do a certain job in 12 hours.3% (C)40% (D)60% (E)66. An investor purchased a shares of stock at a certain price. if the digits of n are reversed. How many integers n greater than and less than 100 are there such that.out side. the amount saved will be what percent of the original price of the 5 tickets? (A)20% (B)33. Working independently. The millionaire sold 2/3 of the hats including 4/5 of the brown hats. At a special sale. At this rate. Working independently. but still makes a gross profit of 20 percent of the cost. A merchant sells an item at a 20 percent discount. What percent of cost would be gross profit on the item have been if it had been sold without the discount? (A) 20% (B) 40% (C) 50% (D) 60% (E) 66. 5 tickets can be purchased for the price of 3 tickets. (A)1/60 (B)1/15 (C)3/20 (D)3/5 (E)3/4 Answer :c)3/20 3. If Tina works independently at the job for 8 hours and then Ann works independently. the resulting integer is n+9 ? (A)5 (B)6 (C)7 (D)8 (E)9 Answer :D)8 4. If 5 tickets are purchased at the sale.

10) . 10^2(10^8+10^8) =10^4 a) 2(10)^4 b) 2(10)^6 c) 10^8 d) 2(10)^8 e) 10^10 Ans: b 11.20 for each 1/5 miles thereafter. The taxi fare for a 3-mile ride was (A)Rs 1. A computer routine was developed to generate two numbers (x.40 (C)RS 3.y) the first being a random number between 0 and 100 inclusive.1) (E) (1. if q <> 0 and k = qr/2 -s. then what is r in terms of k.0) Answer : A) (99.10) (B) (85. Each of the following pair satisfies the routine EXCEPT (A) (99.80 15. Workers V and W. Worker W produces n units in 5 hours. workers independently but at the same time.7) (D) (1.q.56 (B)Rs 2. produce n units in 2 hours.9) (C) (50.s? a) 2k+s q b) 2sk q c) 2(k-s) q d) 2k+sq q e) 2(k+s) q Ans: e 13.80 (E)Rs 4. How many of the integers between 25 and 45 are even ? (A)21 (B)20 (C)11 (D)10 (E)9 Ans:d)10 14.00 (D)Rs 3. If taxi fares were Rs 1.20 Answer :d)Rs 3. how long would it take V alone to produce n units? a) 1 hr 26 min b) 1 hr 53 min c) 2 hr 30 min d) 3 hr 30 min e) 3 hr 20 min Ans: d (e) 12. and the second being less than or equal to the square root of the first.ans: b 10.00 for the first 1/5 mile and Rs 0.

A warehouse had a square floor with area 10.5% (B)9. and the jug is then filled to capacity with water.26 Ans :E) 6. What fraction of the unsold hats were brown.30 a. approximately what percent of the resulting solution in the jug is salt? (A)7.if the digits of n are reversed. How many integers n greater than and less than 100 are there such that. but still makes a gross profit of 20 percent of the cost.m and then lost 2 seconds every 5 minutes.m of the same day if the watch operated continuously that time ? (A)5:56 (B)5:58 (C)6. A 5 litre jug contains 4 litres of a salt water solution that is 15 percent salt.30 p. (A)1/60 (B)1/15 (C)3/20 (D)3/5 (E)3/4 Ans :c)3/20 21. How many meters did the addition extend beyond the original buildings ? (A)10 (B)20 (C)50 (D)200 (E)500 Ans: c)50 17.000 sq.meters. If 1. What time was indicated on the watch at 6.6% Ansr :c) 50% 20. A digital wristwatch was set accurately at 8.5% (C) 10.23 (E)6. The millionaire sold 2/3 of the hats including 4/5 of the brown hats.00 (D)6. A merchant sells an item at a 20 percent discount. the resulting integer is n+9 ? (A)5 (B)6 (C)7 (D)8 (E)9 .5% (D)12% (E)15% Ans :A)7. What percent of cost would be gross profit on the item have been if it had been sold without the discount? (A)20% (B)40% (C)50% (D)60% (E)66.5% 19.16. A millionaire bought a job lot of hats 1/4 of which were brown.26 18. A rectangular addition was built along one entire side of the warehouse that increased the floor by one-half as much as the original floor.5 litres of the solution spills out of the jug.

printf("%d". main { int x. f=(x>y)?x:y a) f points to max of x and y b) f points to min of x and y c)error d) . int i =10 main() { int i =20. 23.k=0.j=1+4*(i/j)) { k+=j<10?4:3. d) .j<i.. then (x%2)=0 x &1 !=1 x! ( some stuff is there) a)only two are correct b) three are correct c)...... for(j=1.. fn f(x) { if(x<=0) return.II:1. else printf("". i). } 24. y= x&y Multiple Choice Questions: Ans : c 2.. for(n=0.... int x=5...n.k. x).. k). ) Ans : 13 3. i=20. Ans : a 4... } printf("%d"..n<=i. Y). if x is even..x=2.. . ans i=20 HCL Placement Paper . ans x=1 x=j*k. if( Y++>9 && Y++!=10 && Y++>10) printf(".j.) { int i=10 i++.? else f(x-1)+x.. } printf("%d".. Y=10.Ans :D)8 22... ans fn(5) . ans k=4 25. j=k=6.

80 8.30 p.00 for the first 1/5 mile and Rs 0.56 (B)Rs 2.80 (E)Rs 4.5 litres of the solution spills out of the jug. approximately what percent of the resulting . The taxi fare for a 3-mile ride was (A)Rs 1.10) 9.7) (D) (1.000 sq.9) (C) (50.m and then lost 2 seconds every 5 minutes.Ans : all are correct 5.10) (B) (85. A 5 litre jug contains 4 litres of a salt water solution that is 15 percent salt. A digital wristwatch was set accurately at 8. A computer routine was developed to generate two numbers (x.20 Answer :d)Rs 3. If 1.meters. If taxi fares were Rs 1. Each of the following pair satisfies the routine EXCEPT (A) (99.00 (D)6. How many of the integers between 25 and 45 are even ? (A)21 (B)20 (C)11 (D)10 (E)9 Ans:d)10 7.26 Ans :E) 6. A warehouse had a square floor with area 10. and the second being less than or equal to the square root of the first. A rectangular addition was built along one entire side of the warehouse that increased the floor by one-half as much as the original floor.y) the first being a random number between 0 and 100 inclusive.m of the same day if the watch operated continuously that time ? (A)5:56 (B)5:58 (C)6.23 (E)6. How many meters did the addition extend beyond the original buildings ? (A)10 (B)20 (C)50 (D)200 (E)500 Ans: c)50 10.26 11.0) Answer : A) (99. What time was indicated on the watch at 6.40 (C)RS 3. which of the function operator cannot be over loaded a) <= b)?: c)== d)* Ans: b and d 6.1) (E) (1.20 for each 1/5 miles thereafter.30 a.00 (D)Rs 3. and the jug is then filled to capacity with water.

the amount saved will be What percent of the original price of the 5 tickets? (A) 20% (B) 33. but still makes a gross profit of 20 percent of the cost. Working independently. At a special sale. (A)1/60 (B)1/15 (C)3/20 (D)3/5 (E)3/4 Ans :c)3/20 14. how many shares of stock had been purchased ? (A)25 (B)50 (C)75 (D)100 (E)125 Ans :B)50 16.5% (D)12% (E)15% Ans :A)7. Working independently.5% (C) 10.3% (C) 40% (D) 60% (E) 66. How many integers n greater than and less than 100 are there such that.solution in the jug is salt? (A)7. If 5 tickets are purchased at the sale. the resulting integer is n+9 ? (A)5 (B)6 (C)7 (D)8 (E)9 Ans :D)8 15.6% Ans :c)40% 17. The millionaire sold 2/3 of the hats including 4/5 of the brown hats. An investor purchased a shares of stock at a certain price.If the stock increased in price Rs 0. What percent of cost would be gross profit on the item have been if it had been sold without the discount? (A)20% (B)40% (C)50% (D)60% (E)66. Ann can do the same job in 9 hours. 5 tickets can be purchased for the price of 3 tickets.5% (B)9. how many hours will it take Ann to complete the remainder of the jobs? . A merchant sells an item at a 20 percent discount.50. What fraction of the unsold hats were brown.if the digits of n are reversed. A millionaire bought a job lot of hats 1/4 of which were brown.5% 12.6% Ansr :c) 50% 13.25 per share and the total increase for the x shares was Rs 12. If Tina Works independently at the job for 8 hours and then Ann works independently. Tina can do a certain job in 12 hours.

15. 3.16 2.45 b)55.15 b)15.a.10 c)10. } ans. main() { int var=25.10 d)15.55 c) 20. 3 b.(A) 2/3 (B) 3/4 (C) 1 (D) 2 (E) 3 Ans :E)3 18.3343 4.2674 2.var. fun(varp). ans a)45. if the remainng water is 6 litres less then the water taken out then quantity of water taken out is. 25. printf("%d". #define inc(x) x++ main() { int t=1. varp=10. A decorator bought a bolt of d m number of red chips in any one stack ? (A) 7 (B) 6 (C) 5 (D) 4 (E) 3 Ans :C) 5 19.1349. if they are executed what is the output printf("%d%d". 1. a)10.3678 21. 6 c.10 22 . u r given two statements a=(10.15). 9 d.inc(t++)). printf(%d%d". 1 20. 23.20 3. a.55. varp=&var.15 ans a 24.b). In a straight highway 2 cars starts from the same point in opposite directions each travels for 8 Kms and take left turn then travel for 6 Kms what is the distance between them now.varp. b=10.varp). A sink has 12 lits of water some quantity of water is taken out.error .25 4. define null 0 ans=0. 1. which is the 4 digit number whose second digit is thrice the first digit and 3'rd digit is sum of 1'st and 2'nd and last digit is twice the second digit.

There are two towers A and B.4. case 4: printf("%d."..k).u have to calculate after how many days the tree will be 100 times of its original size.i<6. getch(). } printf("%d". Lucia is a wonderful grandmother. What is the distance between the foot of tower A and the grain? Ans:90ft 5. Ans : 25296. at last he equally distributed all the coins to 5 daughters. for(i=0. } Ans: 1. for(i=1.break. Her age is between 50 and 70. Find the digit.void main() { int i. case 3: continue.4 th digit is 4 more than the second one. 2. Their heights are 200ft and 150ft respectively and the foot of the towers are 250ft apart. he gave fist coin to driver and 1/5 of remaining to first son he again gave one to driver and 1/5 to 2nd son and so on. Their combined number gives Lucia?s age. 3 rd digit is 3 less than the second. Find a ? .void main() { int i.i).++i) switch(i) { case 1: case 2: printf("%d. What is the age? Ans: 64 4.January 2012 HCL Placement Paper:1. 4. A is an integer. 8.0.. } Ans: 6 2. return m.k..6 3.i++) k=sum(i. 3 pairs of sum is eleven each. A tree on first day grows 1/2 of its size second day 1/3rd of its size on the previous day similarly than 1/4th and so on. ____ Ans: 12 8. 6. m+=s+t. Two birds on top of each tower fly down with the same speed and meet at the same instant on the ground to pick a grain. 16. 5 daughter and driver in a manner that . 20. 7. how many coins raju initially have??? Ans:-881 6.j. getch(). clrscr(). Ans -198 days 9.i).raju having some coins want to distribute to his 5 son .Each of her sons have as many sons as they have brothers.i++). } sum(s. Dividing 89 & 125 gives remainders 4 & 6 respectively.t) { static int m.i<3.i). 12. Last digit is 3 times the first one.". There is a 5digit no. printf("\n%d". 12.

A millionaire bought a job lot of hats 1/4 of which were brown.Ans: 17 10.3% (C)40% (D)60% (E)66. How many integers n greater than and less than 100 are there such that. but still makes a gross profit of 20 percent of the cost. If the stock increased in price Rs 0.50.You can start here to be in HCL. if the digits of n are reversed.6% Ans :c) 50% 2. What percent of cost would be gross profit on the item have been if it had been sold without the discount? (A) 20% (B) 40% (C) 50% (D) 60% (E) 66. If 5 tickets are purchased at the sale. An investor purchased a shares of stock at a certain price. If Tina works independently at the job for 8 hours and then Ann works independently. the resulting integer is n+9 ? (A)5 (B)6 (C)7 (D)8 (E)9 Answer )8 4. The millionaire sold 2/3 of the hats including 4/5 of the brown hats. 4MB These are Placement questions asked in HCL Placement drive for 2011 freshers. Tina can do a certain job in 12 hours.25 per share and the total increase for the x shares was Rs 12. the amount saved will be what percent of the original price of the 5 tickets? (A)20% (B)33. 5 tickets can be purchased for the price of 3 tickets.6% Answer :c)40% 6. Working independently. If there are 1024*1280 pixels on a screen and each pixel can have around 16 million colors Find the memory required for this? Ans. At a special sale. Working independently. Ann can do the same job in 9 hours. how many shares of stock had been purchased ? (A)25 (B)50 (C)75 (D)100 (E)125 Answer :B)50 5. A merchant sells an item at a 20 percent discount. 1. (A)1/60 (B)1/15 (C)3/20 (D)3/5 (E)3/4 Answer :c)3/20 3. What fraction of the unsold hats were brown. how many hours will it take Ann to complete the remainder of the jobs? .

10^2(10^8+10^8) =10^4 a) 2(10)^4 b) 2(10)^6 c) 10^8 d) 2(10)^8 e) 10^10 Ans: b 11. how long would it take V alone to produce n units? a) 1 hr 26 min b) 1 hr 53 min c) 2 hr 30 min d) 3 hr 30 min e) 3 hr 20 min Ans: d (e) . workers independently but at the same time. produce n units in 2 hours. HCL prototyping machine can make 10 copies every 4 seconds. A decorator bought a bolt of d m number of red chips in any one stack ? (A)7 (B)6 (C)5 (D)4 (E)3 Answer :C) 5 8. if a=2. Worker W produces n units in 5 hours.? a) 900 b) 600 c) 360 d) 240 e) 150 Ans: a 9. Workers V and W.c=5 then a+b c c a+b a) 1 b) 11/30 c) 0 d) -11/30 e) -1 ans: b 10.(A)2/3 (B)3/4 (C)1 (D)2 (E)3 Ans :E)3 7. How many copies can the machine make in 6 min. At this rate.b=4.

q. then what is r in terms of k.s? a) 2k+s q b) 2sk q c) 2(k-s) q d) 2k+sq q e) 2(k+s) q Ans: e 13. A warehouse had a square floor with area 10.56 (B)Rs 2. How many of the integers between 25 and 45 are even ? (A)21 (B)20 (C)11 (D)10 (E)9 Ans:d)10 14.20 Answer :d)Rs 3. The taxi fare for a 3-mile ride was (A)Rs 1.40 (C)RS 3.10) 16. if q <> 0 and k = qr/2 -s.10) (B) (85.1) (E) (1.y) the first being a random number between 0 and 100 inclusive.000 sq.80 15. If taxi fares were Rs 1.80 (E)Rs 4.9) (C) (50.0) Answer : A) (99. A computer routine was developed to generate two numbers (x.7) (D) (1.12.20 for each 1/5 miles thereafter.00 (D)Rs 3. Each of the following pair satisfies the routine EXCEPT (A) (99.meters. and the second being less than or equal to the square root of the first.00 for the first 1/5 mile and Rs 0. A rectangular addition was built along one entire side of the warehouse that increased the floor .

What time was indicated on the watch at 6.5% (B)9.by one-half as much as the original floor. A 5 litre jug contains 4 litres of a salt water solution that is 15 percent salt.30 a.5% (D)12% (E)15% Ans :A)7.30 p.26 Ans :E) 6. How many meters did the addition extend beyond the original buildings ? (A)10 (B)20 (C)50 (D)200 (E)500 Ans: c)50 17. and the jug is then filled to capacity with water. approximately what percent of the resulting solution in the jug is salt? (A)7.00 (D)6. If 1.m of the same day if the watch operated continuously that time ? (A)5:56 (B)5:58 (C)6. A digital wristwatch was set accurately at 8.m and then lost 2 seconds every 5 minutes. A merchant sells an item at a 20 percent discount.26 18.5% 19.5 litres of the solution spills out of the jug.5% (C) 10.23 (E)6. What percent of cost would be gross profit on the item have been if it had been sold without the discount? (A)20% (B)40% (C)50% (D)60% . but still makes a gross profit of 20 percent of the cost.

j=k=6. printf(“%d”.k=0. } 24.x=2. for(j=1.j=1+4*(i/j)) { k+=j<10?4:3.k.? else f(x-1)+x. fn f(x) { if(x<=0) return. The millionaire sold 2/3 of the hats including 4/5 of the brown hats. How many integers n greater than and less than 100 are there such that.j<i. 23. i=20. What fraction of the unsold hats were brown.if the digits of n are reversed. } . (A)1/60 (B)1/15 (C)3/20 (D)3/5 (E)3/4 Ans :c)3/20 21.6% Ansr :c) 50% 20. main { int x. the resulting integer is n+9 ? (A)5 (B)6 (C)7 (D)8 (E)9 Ans )8 22. ans fn(5) …. A millionaire bought a job lot of hats 1/4 of which were brown.j. x). ans x=1 x=j*k.(E)66.

} printf(“%d”.printf(“%d”.) { int i=10 i++. ans k=4 25. Which of the following about the following two declaration is true i ) int *F() ii) int (*F)() Choice : a) Both are identical b) The first is a correct declaration and the second is wrong c) The first declaraion is a function returning a pointer to an integer and the second is a pointer to function returning int d) Both are different ways of declarin pointer to a function Answer : c . ans i=20 25. i).n. int i =10 main() { int i =20.n<=i. for(n=0. k).

What are objects and use of these ? What is Polymorphism What is Abstraction What is LAN. What are the values printed by the following program? #define dprint(expr) printf(#expr "=%d\n". int y=3. } Choice: a) #2 = 2 b) expr=2 c) x/y=2 d) none Answer: c HCL Technical Interview Questions 2011-2012 Posted on Technical round has lots importance for a company. .WAN.26.Here I am sharing some HCL Placement Technical round questions and answers for 2011-2012 freshers. dprintf(x/y).SAN.expr) main() { int x=7.

net CLR works with n-tier application What is the Difference B/W Finalize() and Dispose() in . char x = i : here we have truncation.but he has in all branches. here we do not have truncation.net Dataset . ADO Record Set & ADO Data Reader? What is WCF? Pls Explain clearly with exmple. After inserting this what are the recommended steps to install it on your solaris What is the difference between udp and tcp? How to find the digits truncation when assigning the interger variable to the character variables. What is the difference between appsetting and connectionstring tags in web.net Difference between ADO. how will you clarify the requirements why you want to leave the current job can you change name of main()?how? what is the difference between through and throws? What is regex (lookup)? When you should use it? What is the Importance of co-education in Our society.Explain Join Command What is the Organization elements? A client running the business through world wide.all bank accounts in only ICICI Bank a/c’s but how many house banks he need to create? How it explain me? I have a hard disk.config file ] What is a Managed Data? Difference between Trace and Debug ? What is Web Application? Where is ViewState information stored? what do you mean software devlopment ? What are all the ways to find out types of objects? what is view state and its use How . like int i=500.Net? Data Structure Interview Questions and Answers for 2011-2012 freshers : Set-1 Posted on . how to find this. char x=i. another ex: i =100. A brief difference between Session and Cookies in asp.

e. . What are the types of Collision Resolution Techniques and the methods used in each of the type? Open addressing (closed hashing). Array of structures) Network data model = Graph Hierarchical data model = Trees Q. The methods used include: Overflow block. What is data structure? A data structure is a way of organizing data that considers not only the items stored. Graphics. RDBMS = Array (i. Numerical Analysis. Q. Q. Closed addressing (open hashing).You can study to make your interview best. List out the areas in which data structures are applied extensively? Compiler Design. What are the major data structures used in the following areas : RDBMS. Database Management System.This is a collections of data structure interview Questions with answers. Simulation Q. Statistical analysis package. Artificial Intelligence. Advance knowledge about the relationship between data items allows designing of efficient algorithms for the manipulation of data. Network data model and Hierarchical data model. Operating System. The methods used include: Linked list. but also their relationship to each other.

According to Storage Linked List is a Non-linear one.What is the quickest sorting method to use? The answer depends on what you mean by quickest. A minimum spanning tree is a spanning tree organized so that the total edge weight between nodes is minimized. Indexed. Q. Q. Because in B+ tree.Binary tree. But it doesn’t mean that the distance between any two nodes involved in the minimum-spanning tree is minimum. Q.Whether Linked List is linear or Non-linear data structure? According to Access strategies Linked list is a linear one. In RDBMS. Does the minimum spanning tree of a graph give the shortest distance between any 2 specified nodes? No. Which is the simplest file structure? (Sequential. Q. that makes searching easier. This corresponds to the records that shall be stored in leaf nodes. But it doesn’t mean that the distance between any two nodes involved in the minimum-spanning tree is minimum. Q. All the nodes of the graph appear on the tree once.Does the minimum spanning tree of a graph give the shortest distance between any 2 specified nodes? Minimal spanning tree assures that the total weight of the tree is kept at its minimum. what is the efficient data structure used in the internal storage representation? B+ tree. The Minimal spanning tree assures that the total weight of the tree is kept at its minimum. Even in cases in which sorting . Q. Whether Linked List is linear or Non-linear data structure? According to Access strategies Linked list is a linear one. Q. What is a spanning Tree? A spanning tree is a tree associated with a network. For most sorting problems. all the data is stored only in leaf nodes. it just doesn’t matter how quick the sort is because it is done infrequently or other operations take significantly more time anyway. According to Storage Linked List is a Non-linear one. Random) Sequential is the simplest file structure. Q.

and it can be used to sort things that don’t fit into memory. Adjacent sorted lists are merged into larger sorted lists until there is a single sorted list containing all the elements. It also can be implemented as a stable sort. The merge sort is good at sorting lists and other data structures that are not in arrays. but also the likely order. There are three sorting methods in this author’s toolbox that are all very fast and that are useful in different situations. It depends on not only the size and nature of the data. Those methods are quick sort. No algorithm is best in all cases. and elements that come after the dividing value. there is no one answer. Q.speed is of the essence. Then the small lists are concatenated. The radix sort is simpler to implement on fixed-length data such as ints. The Merge Sort The merge sort is a divide and conquer sort as well. each list is one element long). The Radix Sort The radix sort takes a list of integers and puts each element on a smaller list. the value itself. the only way to search a linked list is with a linear search. and the data is partitioned into three sets: elements that belong before the dividing value. and the process is repeated for each more significant byte until the list is sorted. . and radix sort. That means it works by reducing a sorting problem into several easier sorting problems and solving each of them. The Quick Sort The quick sort algorithm is of the divide and conquer type. The partitioning is performed by exchanging elements that are in the first set but belong in the third with elements that are in the third set but belong in the first Elements that are equal to the dividing element can be put in any of the three sets the algorithm will still work properly. because the only way a linked list’s members can be accessed is sequentially. Sometimes it is quicker to take the data from a linked list and store it in a different data structure so that searches can be more efficient. It works by considering the data to be sorted as a sequence of already-sorted lists (in the worst case. depending on the value of its least significant byte. A dividing value is chosen from the input data.How can I search for data in a linked list? Unfortunately. merge sort.

Q. pointer to connect them. Minimum number of queues needed to implement the priority queue? Two. Recursion makes use of system stack for storing the return addresses of the function calls.Data Structure Interview Questions and Answers for 2011-2012 freshers : Set-2 Posted on Data Structure Interview Questions and Answers for 2011-2012 freshers : Set-1 Q. Q. One queue is used for actual storing of data and another for storing priorities. It is not possible to use ordinary pointers for this. Convert the expression ((A + B) * C – (D – E) ^ (F + G)) to equivalent Prefix and Postfix notations. Every recursive function has its equivalent iterative (non-recursive) function. Even when such equivalent iterative procedures are written. Prefix Notation: – * +ABC ^ – DE + FG Postfix Notation: AB + C * DE – FG + ^ - . Void pointer is capable of storing pointer to any type as it is a generic pointer type. what pointer type will you use? The heterogeneous linked list contains different data types in its nodes and we need a link. explicit stack is to be used. What are the notations used in Evaluation of Arithmetic Expressions using prefix and postfix forms? Polish and Reverse Polish notations. If you are using C language to implement the heterogeneous linked list. Because of its LIFO (Last In First Out) property it remembers its ‘caller’ so knows whom to return when the function has to return. So we go for void pointer. Q. Q. What is the data structures used to perform recursion? Stack.

Distribution of Initial runs. Queue) Linked list is the suitable efficient data structure. Symbol Table construction. Polyphase sort. Index generation. What are the methods available in storing sequential files ? Straight merging. List out few of the applications that make use of Multilinked Structures? Sparse matrix. Q. What is the type of the algorithm used in solving the 8 Queens problem? . Q. Q. Syntax analysis. Sorting is not possible by using which of the following methods? (Insertion. List out few of the Application of tree data-structure? The manipulation of Arithmetic expression. Linked list. using selection we can perform selection sort. Q. Exchange. Stack. Deletion) Sorting is not possible in Deletion. Using insertion we can perform insertion sort. using exchange we can perform the bubble sort (and other similar sorting methods). Selection. But no sorting method can be done just using deletion. Natural merging. In tree construction which is the suitable efficient data structure? (Array.Q. Q.

Direct method. you have to call free(). calloc(). This results in the overlapping of values.What is the heap? The heap is where malloc(). Getting memory from the heap is much slower than getting it from the stack. Q. Subtraction method. Recursive data structures are almost always implemented with memory from the . What is the bucket size. Digit-Extraction method. Folding method. when the overlapping and collision occur at same time? One. the heap is much more flexible than the stack. Mid-Square method. when the collision occurs. Modulo-Division method. In an AVL tree. there is no way to accommodate the colliding value. at what condition the balancing is to be done? If the ‘pivotal value’ (or the ‘Height factor’) is greater than 1 or less than -1. Such memory isn’t deallocated automatically. and realloc() get memory. If there is only one entry possible in the bucket. Classify the Hashing Functions based on the various methods by which the key value is found. On the other hand. Q. 16. Pseudo-random method. Memory can be allocated at any time and deallocated in any order.Backtracking. Q.

heap. If memory is allocated from the heap. In this. Q. Q. (When that happens.Run Time Memory Allocation is known as ? Allocating memory at runtime is called a dynamically allocating memory. Its a tradeoff.) In some environments. A �memory leak is some allocated memory that’s no longer needed but isn’t deallocated. If you forget. you dynamically allocate memory by using the new operator when declaring the array. you can use up all the memory on the heap and not be able to get any more. your code will run faster than if you put the data on the heap. its available until the program ends. which is the ampersand (&). if a program doesn’t deallocate everything it allocated. Sometimes you can use a better algorithm if you use the heap faster. That’s great if you remember to deallocate it when you’re done. or more flexible. Strings often come from there too.How do you assign an address to an element of a pointer array ? We can assign a memory address to an element of a pointer array by using the address operator. in an assignment statement such as ptemployee[0] = &projects[2]. or more robust. memory stays unavailable even after the program ends. the allocation functions return a null pointer. . especially strings that could be very long at runtime. If you have a memory leak inside a loop. it’s a problem. If you can keep data in a local variable (and allocate it from the stack). for example : int grades[] = new int[10].