State Of lllinois,
[…] Under Younger, the Plaintiff has not identified the extraordinary circumstances which justiff federal invention of the Act.
t2
7r
Amendment land that] Defendant successfully opposed the motion." Consequently, the Younger abstention doctrine prohibits the entry of an order enjoining
State's Attorney Alvarez from prosecuting Peaple v. Drew or other alleged violations of the Act.
IrI. PLAINTIFF'S CITATION TO CERTAIN EXEMPTIONS IN TIIE ACT ALLOWING THE POLICE TO AUDIORECORD COIWERSATIONS IS
IRRELBVANT.
Plaintiff notes that the Act exempts conversations with
a
police car,'/20 ILCS 5/14-3(hxb), and conversations recorded "simultaneously with the use of
an in-car video camera during traffic and pedestrian stops," 720 ILCS 5/1a-3(a). Compl., $ 26.
For two reasons, these exemptions have no relevance to the present lawsuit.
First, Piaintiff has not filed an equal protection claim and allegations of disparate
treatment in the Act are of no moment.