Be Strong.

Assembly Manual

NS 700X

Model: NS 700X
P/N: 001-7001 Rev A (09/28/2006)

TABLE OF CONTENTS Before You Assemble.................... 3 Product Specifications .................. 4 Product Features ........................... 4 Parts List / Box Contents ............. 5 Exploded View............................... 6 Hardware and Tool List ................ 7 Assembly Guide ............................ 8 Warranty Information ................... 24 Contacting Nautilus ...................... 25 

and for all bolts and nuts on your NS700X Home Gym. As a general rule. gather the pieces you need for each step and thoroughly read the assembly instructions for that step prior to starting assembly for the step. lefty loosey.91 meters) on each side of the NS700X and 36 inches (. The rear of the NS700X can be closer to the wall during use but it is difficult to move after assembly and some room is needed during assembly. When attaching two pieces. To make the assembly process go faster.BEFOrE YOu ASSEmBLE BaSic aSSeMBly PriNciPleS Here are a few basic tips that will aid in the assembly of the Nautilus® NS700X. By using these principles. You will need at least 36 inches (. gently lift and look through the bolt holes to help guide the bolt through the holes. Select where you are going to locate your NS700X carefully. When tightening a locknut on a bolt. Assemble your NS700X in the location and position where you intend to use it.91 meters) behind your NS700X during assembly. 2. Familiarize yourself with the illustrations to understand what the assembled NS700X will look like. use a combination wrench to grip the locknut and ensure that it is fastened securely. Nautilus NS700X  . Or you can remember the mnemonic: “Righty tighty.” Before you aSSeMBle • At least 2 persons reccomended for assembly and installation. 1. 4. turn bolts or nuts toward the right to tighten and left to loosen. you can simplify each process and save yourself extra time and effort. 3.

user Weight Capacity: dimensions: Shipping Weight: Net Weight: 300lbs / 136.PrOduCT SPECIFICATIONS NOTE: All instructions in the manual are given with the orientation of sitting on the machine ready to exercise.1 kg PrOduCT FEATurES Exercise Placard Lat Pulldown Bar Press Arm Adjustment multi Handle Grip Adjustable Seat Back Leg Extension Seat Height Adjustment Primary Weight Stack dual Floating Pulley System  .8 kg 599.8 lbs / 272.1Kg 96”w x 76”l x 83”h / 244 cm x 193 cm x 211cm 672 lbs / 304.

.................................................................... 3 Low Pulley Cover ............................................................................................................................................. 1 78 Hex Bolt ............. 2 Guide Rod Holder ..... 6 92 5/16” Set Screw 1/4”L .. 1 Seat Adjuster ........................................................ 2 TopWeight/SelectorRodAssembly(52/53) ........................... 1 Hardware 73 Hex Bolt ...................................................................................... 1 Press Arm Pivot Shaft ... 2 Weight Stack Bumper .................................................................. 1 Front Upright ................................. 1 99 Shim Washer .......... 6 95 3/8” Flat Washer .............Pull down Cable 263........................................................................................ 4 87 Cap Head Allen Screw 1/4” x 1/2”L with thread lock ....................... 2 108 M4 Allen Wrench ..................................................................... 2 88 Button Head Allen Screw 3/8” x 1 3/4”L ............................ 2 Round End Cap .................................................. 1 Accessory Hook .................................................................................................................3/8” x 1 3/4”L ... 1 105 Handle Strap with 2 rings ............................................ 1 Rear Support Upright B ...................................... 2 74 Hex Bolt ...................................... 2 Selector Stem ......................... 1 103 AB Strap .......................................................................................... 4 94 1/2” Flat Washer ....................................................................................................................................... 2 Power Spring Assembly .................................................5”L ......................... 1 Connecting Plate E .............................................................................................. 1 Rear Top Frame .... 154 96 1/2” Lock Nut ............................................................. 1 Seat Pad ........................................ 1 Connecting Plate D ..................................3/8” x 1 1/2”L with thread lock .................................................. 1 Main Base .. 2 106 Cable Clip .............................. 38 Plastic Cap ...................................................................................... 6 93 1 11/32 x 1/2” Flat Washer ..... 1 70 #2 ............................. 1 71 #3 ..............................................5”L.............................................. 76 98 3/8” x 9/32t Lock Nut ........................................................................................................................................................................ 1 Back Pad ..... 2 Cable 69 #1 ................................................ 1 Roller Bar ................................... 1 111 M8 Allen Wrench ........................ 4 84 Hex Bolt ........................................................................................................................................................ 2 Cable Retaining Bracket ....................................................................................................................................................... 4 100 Step Spacer 19/32”H ................ 7 97 3/8” Lock Nut ...................................................................................................... 1 Right Press Arm Handle ............3/8” x 3 1/4”L ................................................................ 1 104 Felt Back Ankle Strap ..................................................................................................3/8” x 4 3/4”L ... 1 Right Pec Fly Arm ..... 5 77 Hex Bolt ........................ 1 Connecting Plate A ...................................................................... 1 Press Arm Support Shaft ....................................................................................................... 2 Top Weight Pulley Housing .................................................. 2 PU Roller End Cap ................................................. 1 Guide Tube .................. 2 86 Cap Head Allen Screw 1/4” x 1”L with thread lock ............. 1 Bench Connecting Plate .............................................................................................................. 4 Snap Cap .............3/8” x 2 3/4”L .....................................................................................3/8” x 3 1/2”L ................................................................................. 1 75 Hex Bolt .....................................3/8” x 2 1/4”L ....................... 4 Top Weight .......................................................................................................... 1 Pec Fly Pulley Bracket ................................................................. 1 Connecting Plate B . 2 Double Floating Pulley Bracket ......... 4 91a Button Head Self Tapping Screw 5/8” L ...3/8” x 4 1/4”L ..... 1 Pec Fly Cam .................................................................................................................................................3/8” x 3”L .......................... 2 Guide Rod ............................................................................. 1 Leg Extension Frame ............................................................................................................................................................................ 17 83 Hex Bolt .......................................................................... 1 Pec Fly Mount ........................Pec Fly Cable 150.PArTS LIST / BOx CONTENTS # 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 59a 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 DESCRIPTION QTY # DESCRIPTION QTY Rear Base Frame ............. 4 114 3/8” Curved Washer.. 1 109 M5 Allen Wrench ............................................. 1 72 #4 ............................................ 1 Connecting Bench Bracket ............... 1 Plastic Washer ................................................................................................... 1 Seat Cross Tube ... 2 8”L Foam Roller ............................. 1 Top Beam ................................................................................... 2 PU Roller ....................................................................................... 1 T handle Pop Pin .................................................3/8” x 2”L .................. 2 89 Button Head Allen Screw 3/8” x 1”L (half threads) ......1/2” x 5 1/4”L ............................. 2 Nautilus NS700X  ............................................................................................................................................................................. 1 Back Pad Tube ............ 1 Locking Roller Bar .. 4 91 Button Head Allen Screw 3/8” x 1/2”L with thread lock ................................................................................................................................................................................. 4 Accessories 102 Lat Bar ................................................. 1 41/2” Pulley ................................................................. 1 Rear Support Upright A ........................................................... 8 79 Hex Bolt .... 1 Pec Fly Handle .................................................................................................. 1 76 Hex Bolt ............................................................................................................................................. 1 Front Plate ....................... 2 Left Pec Fly Arm ...................................................................... 1 Swivel Arm Assembly ................................. 2 High/Low Pulley Adjuster .........................................................75”L .................................................................................................................. 3 82 Hex Bolt ...................................................................... 1 Rear Upright ........................................................................... 1 Backing Plate ................................................................................................................................... 1 Back Pad Adjustment Plate ............................ 6 81 Hex Bolt ....................................... 8 101 Pulley Spacer 1/2”L .....High/Low Pulley Cable 355.............................. 1 90 Button Head Allen Screw 3/8” x 3/4”L ................................................................... 1 Left Press Arm Handle ....................... 1 112 Weight Stack Decals ........................................ 27 Shroud ....... 1 Weight Plate ......................................................................Secondary Cable 179......................................................... 2 Weight Stack Bottom Plate ......... 3 107 Weight Selector Pin ................ 38 113 Shoulder Strap ......................................................................................................1/2” x 3 1/4”L ................................... 3 85 Cap Head Allen Screw 3/8” x 3”L with thread lock ................................................ 3 Corner Plate .... 34 80 Hex Bolt ........................................................................................................................... 1 Connecting Plate C .............................................................................................................................. 2 Press Arm Support Assembly ..... 1 Pulley Bracket ......... 1 Press Arm ............................................. 1 Back Pad Adjustment ................................................ 1 110 M6 Allen Wrench .........................................................5”L ............................................................................ 4 6” Pulley ...............

Unpackage parts and place them near the final asssembled location to avoid moving the gym when fully assembled.  . B. Compare the Bill of Materials to the box contents to insure that all parts are present before installation begins.ExPLOdEd VIEW 24 A.

HArdWArE ANd TOOLS Nautilus NS700X 7 .

NOTE: Rear Support Upright A (3) is the longer piece.3/8” x 3”L 3/8” Flat Washer 3/8” Lock Nut Qty 1 1 1 1 2 1 1 1 1 4 8 24 12 Procedure: a. Attach Connecting Plate A and C (12) (14) to Rear Top Frame (2) using the hardware shown. e. c. Do not tighten hardware. Attach Corner Plate (11) and Connecting Plate D (15) to the Rear Base Frame (1) using the hardware shown. Attach Rear Top Frame (2) to Rear Support Upright A and B (3) (4) using Backing Plate (10) and the hardware shown. D. Tighten all hardware securely. Attach Rear Support Upright A and B (3) (4) to Rear Base Frame (1) using the hardware shown.STEP 1 ASSEmBLY Step 1 Components: # 1 2 3 4 10 11 12 14 15 78 79 95 97 Component Rear Base Frame Rear Top Frame Rear Support Upright A Rear Support Upright B Backing Plate Corner Plate Connecting Plate A Connecting Plate C Connecting Plate D Hex Bolt .  . Do not tighten hardware. Set the Rear Base Frame (1) in a position close to the gym’s final position. Do not tighten hardware.3/8” x 3 1/4”L Hex Bolt . B.

D. B./” x ”L /” Flat Washer /” Lock Nut Qty 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1  1  1 Procedure: a. Attach Front Upright (7) to Leg Extension Frame (8) using the hardware shown. cauTioN: Leg Extension Frame (8) is heavy. Use two people to assemble this component. Nautilus NS700X  . Attach Main Base (9) to Rear Base Frame (1) using Connecting Plate E (16) and the hardware shown./” x  1/”L Hex Bolt . Attach Leg Extension Frame (8) to Main Base (9) usingthe hardware shown. Tighten all frame hardware securely. Do not tighten hardware. e.. Attach Top Beam (6) to Front Upright (7) and Rear Top Frame (2) using Backing Plate (10) and the hardware shown. Attach Rear Upright (5) to Rear Base Frame (1) and Rear Top Frame (2) using Connecting Plate B (13) and the hardware shown. Tighten hardware securely. Tighten hardware securely. c.STEP 2 ASSEmBLY Step 2 Components: #   7   10 1 1 7 7  7 Component Rear Upright Top Beam Front Upright Leg Extension Frame Main Base Backing Plate Connecting Plate B Connecting Plate E Hex Bolt . Do not tighten hardware.

f. c. Attach Pec Fly Pulley Bracket (37) to Leg Extension Frame (8) using the hardware shown. G. Install Cap Head Allen Screw (87) to Pec Fly Handle (21) as shown.3/8” x 3”L Cap Head Allen Screw 1/4” x 1/2”L with thread lock 1 11/32 x 1/2” Flat Washer 3/8” Flat Washer 1/2” Lock Nut 3/8” Lock Nut Shim Washer Qty 1 2 1 1 2 1 4 2 2 4 8 4 4 4 Procedure: a.STEP 3 ASSEmBLY Step 3 Components: # 17 18 19 20 21 37 67 78 87 93 95 96 97 99 component Pec Fly Mount Pec Fly Cam Left Pec Fly Arm Right Pec Fly Arm Pec Fly Handle Pec Fly Pulley Bracket Plastic Cap Hex Bolt . Install Pec Fly Handle (21) in Left Pec Fly Arm (19) using the hardware shown. D. Repeat Step C using Right Pec Fly Arm (20). Tighten hardware securely making sure that the Pec Fly Handle (21) can rotate freely. Attach Pec Fly Mount (17) to Main Base (9) using the hardware shown. Tighten hardware securely. The Plastic Cap (67) should snap into place locking around the Shim Washer (99). Repeat Step E using the Right Pec Fly Arm (20). B. Attach the Left Pec Fly Arm (19) to the Pec Fly Mount (17) using the hardware shown. Install Plastic Cap (67) in the four locations shown. NoTe: Make sure that the path of the Pec Fly Handle has a similar path shown in the TOP VIEW. e. Slide Pec Fly Cam (18) onto Left Pec Fly Arm (19) paying close attention to the orientation shown above. Tighten hardware securely. Tighten firmly. Tighten hardware securely making sure that the Pec Fly Arm can rotate freely. 10 .

Nautilus NS700X 11 . Align shaft and tighten the two Set Screws (92) firmly. D. Attach Press Arm Handles (24) (25) using hardware shown. Tighten the hardware securly. B.STEP 4 ASSEmBLY 114 59a 91a Step 4 Components: # 22 23 24 25 26 27 90 Component Qty Press Arm Support Assembly 1 Press Arm 1 Right Press Arm Handle 1 Left Press Arm Handle 1 Press Arm Support Shaft 1 Press Arm Pivot Shaft 1 Button Head Allen Screw 3/8” x 3/4”L with thread lock 4 59a Accessory Hook 3 91a Self Tapping Screw 5/8” L 6 114 3/8” Curved Washer 4 92 5/16” Set Screw 1/4”L 6 Procedure: a. Attach three Accessory Hooks (59a) Using the self tapping screws (91a) shown. Attach Press Arm Support Assembly (22) to the Top Beam (6) using the Press Arm Support Shaft (26). c. Align shaft and tighten the 4 Set Screws (92) firmly. Attach Press Arm (23) to Press Arm Support Assembly (22) using the Press Arm Pivot Shaft (27). Tighten hardware firmly. Remove Pop Pin from Press Arm (23).

1 . Tighten hardware securely making sure that the Back Pad Tube can rotate freely.3/8” x 2 1/4”L Hex Bolt . B. Attach Seat Pad (28) to Seat Cross Tube (32) and Seat Adjuster (31) using hardware shown. f. Attach Back Pad Adjustment Plate (35) to Back Pad Tube (33) using hardware shown. Attach Back Pad Tube (33) to Back Pad (29) using hardware shown. Attach Back Pad Tube (33) to Back Pad Adjuster (34) using hardware shown. D. Tighten hardware securely.1/2” x 3 1/4”L Hex Bolt .3/8” x 1 3/4”L 1/2” Flat Washer 3/8” Flat Washer 1/2” Lock Nut 3/8” Lock Nut Qty 1 1 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 2 3 3 9 2 2 Procedure: a. e. NoTe: Pop Pin is threaded so that the seat can be locked into position. Tighten hardware securely make sure the Back Pad Adjustment Plate can rotate freely. c. Install Pop Pin (30) using an adjustable wrench. making sure that the Back Pad Adjustment Pin rests inside the slot of the Back Pad Adjustment Plate (35). Attach Seat Cross Tube (32) to Seat Adjuster (31) using hardware shown.STEP 5 ASSEmBLY Step 5 Components: # 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 74 79 81 83 94 95 96 97 component Seat Pad Back Pad T handle Pop Pin Seat Adjuster Seat Cross Tube Back Pad Tube Back Pad Adjustment Back Pad Adjustment Plate Hex Bolt . Tighten hardware securely. Install Seat Adjuster (31) in Leg Extension Frame (8) in the slot shown. G.3/8” x 3”L Hex Bolt . Tighten hardware securely. Install Pop Pin (30) using an adjustable wrench. Install Back Pad Adjuster (34) in Front Upright (7) in the slot shown.

Nautilus NS700X 1 .STEP 6 ASSEmBLY Step 6 Components: # 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 Component Locking Roller Bar Roller Bar Plastic Washer PU Roller 8”L Foam Roller PU Roller End Cap Round End Cap Qty 1 1 2 2 2 2 2 Procedure: A. Repeat for the opposite side making sure that the Eccentric Rollers are aligned. Press the Roller End Cap (44) firmly into the Roller Bar (39). Slide the Locking Roller Bar (38) through the Leg Extension Tube as shown making sure that it is centered. C. Slide the Eccentric Roller (41) on the Locking Roller Bar (38). Slide a Plastic Washer (40) followed by a Foam Roller (42) on the Roller Bar (39). Repeat for the opposite side. Press the Locking Roller End Cap (43) into the Locking Roller Bar (38). Either of the bottom two holes can be used depending on the best fit for the user. Slide Roller Bar (39) through the Leg Extension Tube. B.

STEP 7 ASSEmBLY Step 7 Components: # 45 46 47 48 49 73 75 79 80 89 94 95 97 98 component Power Spring Assembly Front Plate Guide Tube High/Low Pulley Adjuster Swivel Arm Assembly Hex Bolt . D. If necessary. Once the Guide Tubes (47) are well aligned. Attach the Guide Tubes (47) to the Rear Base Frame (1) using the hardware shown. loosen the connecting hardware for the Guide Tubes (47) and reposition for better alignment. Attach the Power Spring Assembly (45) and Front Plate (46) to the Rear Top Frame (2) and Guide Tubes (47) using the hard ware shown. Connect the Hi/Low Pulley Adjuster (48) to the Power Spring Cable using the hardware shown. F. Place Guide Tubes (47) side by side on the floor with the adjustment holes facing each other. B. Tighten hardware securely but allowing the Swivel Arms to rotate freely. Make sure that the plastic sleeves are still properly attached to the Hi/Low Pulley Adjuster (48). tighten hardware securely.3/8” x 2 3/4”L Button Head Allen Screw 3/8” x 1”L (half threads) 1/2” Flat Washer 3/8” Flat Washer 3/8” Lock Nut 3/8” x 9/32t Lock Nut Qty 1 1 2 1 2 2 1 6 2 1 2 18 9 1 Procedure: A. Align the guide rods and snug the hardware but do not tighten. Align the guide rods and snug the hardware but do not tighten. Once assembled. tighten all hardware except for the four bolts attaching the Guide Tubes (47) to the plates. Slide the Hi/Low Pulley Adjuster (48) up and down the Guide Tubes (47) making sure that it does not bind. Carefully raise the Hi/Low Pul ley Adjuster (48) to the top adjustment hole.1/2” x 5 1/4”L Hex Bolt . Slide the Hi/Low Pulley Adjuster (48) onto the Guide Tubes (47) making sure that the Guide Tubes are even and the Hi/Low Pulley Adjuster is locked into the middle adjustment holes. Attach the Swivel Arms (49) to the Hi/Low Pulley Adjuster (48) using the hardware shown. Carefully slide the Hi/Low Pulley Adjuster (48) to the bottom adjustment hole. E. Tighten hardware securely. C. 1 .3/8” x 4 3/4”L Hex Bolt . Do not tighten hardware.3/8” x 3”L Hex Bolt .

Slide Guide Rod Holder (50) on the top of the Guide Rods (51) and attach the Guide Rod Holder (50) to the Rear Top Frame (2) using the hardware shown. Install the Selector Rod/Top Plate Assembly (52 & 53) so that the head of the bolt is facing forward. Tighten hardware securely. Place Weight Selector Pin (107) in the bottom weight plate. Insert Guide Rods (51) into the holes in the Rear Base Frame (1) as shown. This gym is supplied with individual weight plate numbering decals that should be applied to the gym after the weight stack is assembled. e. Attach Pulley Bracket (36) to Rear Top Frame (2) using the hardware shown. Slide Weight Stack Bottom Plate (55) on top of Weight Stack Cushions (56). D. Do not tighten hardware. Slide Weight Stack Cushion (56) on two Guide Rods (51) allowing approximately 3” of Guide Rod showing below the Weight Stack Cushion. Install Weight Plates (66) so that the selector pin hole faces for ward and is located on the bottom of the plate. G. Repeat Steps A-E for the second weight stack. f. c. Nautilus NS700X 1 . Place nineteen Weight Plates (66) and the Selector Rod/Top Plate Assembly (52 & 53) on the Guide Rods (51) as shown.STEP 8 ASSEmBLY Step 8 Components: # 36 50 51 52 53 55 56 66 86 component Pulley Bracket Guide Rod Holder Guide Rod Top Weight Selector Stem Weight Stack Bottom Plate Weight Stack Bumper Weight Plate Cap Head Allen Screw 1/4” x 1”L with thread lock 94 1/2” Flat Washer 96 1/2” Lock Nut 107 Weight Selector Pin Qty 1 2 4 2 2 2 4 38 4 1 1 2 Procedure: a. B.

Loop Cable #2 (70) over a 4 1/2” Pulley (58) and attach pulley to the Rear Top Frame using the hardware shown. Route Cable #2 (70) through the top tube of the Rear Top Frame making sure that the cable is above the bolts. B. e. Remove bolt if necessary Loop Cable around a 4 1/2” Pulley (58) and attach pulley using the hardware shown in detail B. c. Loop cable around a 4 1/2” Pulley (58) and attach pulley to the Rear Top Frame using the Cable Retaining Bracket (62) and the hardware shown. Continue to route Cable around the two pulleys connected to the Rear Base Frame and then around the pulleys located in the Rear Top Frame as shown. D. Attach the Top Weight Pulley Housing (63) to the Selector Rod/Top Weight Assembly (52 & 53). and U-bracket to Cable #2 (70). Do not tighten hardware. Route Cable #2 (70) through the Pulleys in the left Swivel Arm as shown. Remove the Ball. Re-Install the Ball. Route Cable #2 (70) around the pulley located on the Hi/Low Pulley Adjuster and continue to route cable through the pulleys in the right swivel arm as shown.3/8” x 3”L 1 82 Hex Bolt .3/8” x 2”L 2 84 Hex Bolt . Tighten hardware securely. Loop Cable #2 (70) around a 4 1/2” Pulley (58) and attach pulley to the Top Weight Pulley Housing (63) using the hardware shown in detail A.3/8” x 1 1/2”L with thread lock 1 95 3/8” Flat Washer 7 97 3/8” Lock Nut 3 101 Pulley Spacer 1/2”L 2 # 58 62 70 Procedure: a.STEP 9 ASSEmBLY Step 9 Components: component Qty 4 1/2” Pulley 4 Cable Retaining Bracket 1 Cable #2 . Washer. Tighten hardware securely. and U-Bracket from one side of Cable #2 (70). 1 .High/Low Pulley Cable 356”L 1 79 Hex Bolt . Washer. G. Tighten hardware securely. f.

Loop Cable #1 (69) around a 4 1/2” Pulley (58) and attach the pulley to the bracket on the Rear Top Frame (2) using the hardware shown. e. Tighten hardware securely. i. Tighten hardware securely. NOTE: Leave the end of the cable inside the Top Beam tube. K.3/8” x 2 3/4”L Hex Bolt . G.STEP 10 ASSEmBLY (See Diagram On Next Page) Step 10 Components: # 58 61 62 68 69 80 82 85 component 4 1/2” Pulley Double Floating Pulley Bracket Cable Retaining Bracket Snap Cap Cable #1 . Loop Cable #1 (69) around a 4 1/2” Pulley (58) and attach the pulley to the Rear Top Frame (2) using the Cable Retaining Bracket (62) and the hardware shown. c. Thread one end of Cable #1 (69) into the Selector Rod/Top Plate Assembly as shown in Detail A. Draw Cable #1 (69) over a 4 1/2” Pulley (58) and place it in the Pulley Bracket (36) making sure that the lower section on the Pulley Bracket is between the guide rods. Attach Snap Caps (68) in the Press Arm Support Assembly (22) as shown. Loop Cable #1 (69) around a 4 1/2” Pulley (58) and attach the pulley to the second bracket on the Rear Top Frame (2) using the hardware shown. Tighten hardware securely. Attach the pulley using the hardware shown in Detail B. Do not tighten locking nut. Tighten hardware securely.75”L Hex Bolt . J. Proceed by looping the cable around another 4 1/2” Pulley (58) and attach it to the top bracket on the Front Upright (7) using the hardware shown. Tighten hardware securely. Attach the pulley using the lower hole with the hardware shown in Detail B.3/8” x 2”L Cap Head Allen Screw 3/8” x 3”L with thread lock 95 3/8” Flat Washer 97 3/8” Lock Nut 100 Step Spacer 19/32”H Qty 14 2 1 2 1 4 8 2 16 12 8 Procedure: a. Tighten hardware securely. Proceed by looping the cable around another 4 1/2” Pul ley (58) and attaching it to the outer hole of the Double Floating Pulley (61) using the hardware shown. Loop Cable #1 (69) around a 4 1/2” Pulley (58) and place it in the Press Arm Support Assembly (22). Loop Cable #1 (69) around a 4 1/2” Pulley (58) and attach the pulley to the Top Beam (6) using the hardware shown in Detail C. Loop Cable #1 (69) around a 4 1/2” Pulley (58) and place the pulley in the slot on the Front Upright (7) using the upper hole. l. D. Tighten hardware securely. Draw cable around a 4 1/2” Pulley (58) and attach the pulley in the front slot using the hardware shown in Detail C. Proceed by looping the cable around another 4 1/2” Pulley (58) and attaching it to inner hole of the Double Floating Pulley Bracket (61) using the hardware shown.Pull down Cable 263. Tighten hardware securely. B. Nautilus NS700X 17 . Tighten Hardware securely. H. Tighten hardware securely. Feed Cable #1 (69) through the Top Beam tube and out the front slot. Draw Cable #1 (69) over a 4 1/2” Pulley (58) and place the pulley in the slot on the Front Up right (7) using the lower hole. f. Attach the Pulley to the Pulley Bracket using the hardware shown. Proceed by looping the cable around another 4 1/2” Pulley (58) and attaching the pulley to the top hole in the Press Arm Support Assembly (22) using the hardware shown in Detail B. Attach the pulley with the hardware shown in Detail B. Loop Cable #1 (69) around a 4 1/2” Pulley (58) and attach the pulley to the bracket on the Top Beam (6) using the hardware shown.

STEP 10 ASSEmBLY NS700X Press Arm 1 .

Loop Cable #4 (72) around a 4 1/2” Pulley (58) and attach the pulley to the lower bracket on the Rear Upright (5) using the hardware shown. Tighten hardware securely. B.3/8” x 1 3/4”L 3/8” Flat Washer 3/8” Lock Nut Pulley Spacer 1/2”L Qty 5 1 1 1 4 1 14 7 2 Procedure: a. Tighten hardware securely. Attach the looped end of Cable #4 (72) to the bracket on the Rear Upright (5) using the hardware shown. D.Secondary Cable 179. c. Attach the looped end of Cable #4 (72) to the side of the Rear Upright (5) using the hardware shown in Detail A.5”L Hex Bolt . but do not overtighten. Tighten hardware securely. but do not overtighten.3/8” x 3 1/2”L Hex Bolt . Proceed by looping the cable around a 4 1/2” Pulley (58) and attach the pulley to the angled bracket on the Rear Base Frame (1) using the hardware shown.3/8” x 2”L Hex Bolt . Loop Cable #4 (72) around a 4 1/2” Pulley (58) and attach the pulley to the lever bracket on the Leg Extension Frame (8) using the hardware shown. Tighten hardware securely.STEP 11 ASSEmBLY NS700X Press Arm Step 11 Components: # 58 72 77 81 82 83 95 97 101 component 4 1/2” Pulley Cable #4 . Nautilus NS700X 1 . Please refer to attachment instructions for more details. Loop Cable #4 (72) around a 4 1/2” Pulley (58) and attach it to the lower hole in the Double Floating Pulley (61) using the hardware shown. Proceed by looping the cable around a 4 1/2” pulley (58) and attaching the pulley to the bracket on the Rear Base Frame (1) using the hardware shown. attach the looped end of the Cable #4 (72) to the coupling on the attachment cable. If an attachment is installed. Tighten hardware firmly. NOTE: This cable termination can be used for exercise attachments such as the leg press.3/8” x 2 1/4”L Hex Bolt . e.

NOTE: If the cable termination does not reach the connection hole on the Pec Fly Cam.5”L Hex Bolt . 0 .3/8” x 2”L Hex Bolt . Draw Cable #3 (71) around the right pulley in the Pec Fly Pulley Bracket (37) as shown and attach the cable termination to the right Pec Fly Cam (18) using the hardware shown. Attach two 4 1/2” Pulleys (58) to the Pec Fly Pulley Bracket (37).3/8” x 1 1/2”L with thread lock Button Head Allen Screw 3/8” x 1 3/4”L 3/8” Flat Washer 3/8” Lock Nut Qty 1 4 2 1 3 2 2 12 5 Procedure: a. Draw Cable #3 (71) around the left pulley in the Pec Fly Pulley Bracket (37) as shown.STEP 12 ASSEmBLY Step 12 Components: # 57 58 60 71 82 84 88 95 97 component 6” Pulley 4 1/2” Pulley Low Pulley Cover #3 Pec Fly cable 150. B. Be sure that the Low Pulley Cover does not interfere with the cable. Be sure to place the groove on the termination bracket against the Pec Fly Cam as shown in Detail A. Tighten all hardware securely. Attach Cable #3 (71) termination to the left Pec Fly Cam (18) using the hardware shown. Tighten hardware securely. Attach 6” Pulley (57) to the lower hole of the Double Floating Pulley Bracket (61) using the hardware shown. Attach two 4 1/2” Pulleys (58) to either side of the Leg Extension Frame (8) using the Low Pulley Cover (60) and the hardware shown. D. Loop Cable #3 (71) around the 6” Pulley in the Double Pulley Bracket (61) as shown. e. Proceed by looping the cable around the pulley on the left side of the Leg Extension Frame (8) as shown. Proceed by looping the cable around the pulley on the right side of the Leg Extension Frame (8) as shown. adjust the Pulleys (58) in the Double Floating Pulley Brackets (61) to increase cable length. Be sure to place the groove on the termination bracket against the Pec Fly Cam as shown in Detail A. Note the orientation of the Low Pulley Cover. Be sure that the Low Pulley Cover does not interfere with the cable. Tighten hardware securely c.

Adhere the Weight stack decals (112) to the Weight Plates in the position shown. B.STEP 13 ASSEmBLY Step 13 Components: # 59 91 component Shroud Button Head Allen Screw 3/8” x 1/2”L with thread lock 95 3/8” Flat Washer 112 Weight Stack decals Qty 1 4 4 38 Procedure: a. Attach the Shroud (59) to the gym using the hardware shown. Nautilus NS700X 1 .

STEP 14 ASSEmBLY attach accessories A. C. B.  . the Cable System may need to be re-tensioned. Shoulder Straps. and the Leg Extension Tensioner Pulley. Ankle Cuff. After the cables are set and stretched. the Set Screws on the Leg Extension Cams. the Selector Rod Top Plate Assembly. B. and Ab Strap to the cable ends using the Cable Clips. These locations are the Double Floating Pulley Brackets. Lat Bar. lubrication and final check A. Tension the cables as described in Step A. cable Tensioning A. Tighten the Cable System using a combination of five adjustment locations. Lubricate Guide Rods and Guide Tubes using a silicon based lubricant. the Top Weight Pulley Housing. C. D. load the gym with as high a weight as you feel comfortable with and pull each cable several times to set and stretch the cables. Attach the Handles. Carefully inspect all cables and insure that they are properly seated on the pulleys and that they pass between the cable stops and pulleys. Double check all hardware and make sure everything is tightened properly. The cables may need to be tensioned periodically as they may stretch slightly over time. After the cables are tensioned.

STEP 15 (optional accessory) ASSEmBLY NS700X Press Arm NS50X Bench Step 11 Components: # 64 65 78 79 95 97 component NS-50X Bench Connecting Bench Bracket Bench Connecting Plate Hex Bolt . Tighten hardware securely.3/8” x 3 1/4”L Hex Bolt . Tighten hardware securely. Attach the Bench Connecting Plate (65) to the NS-50X Bench using the new hardware shown. B. Remove the hardware used on the NS-50X Bench that connects the Bench Frame Assembly to the Rear Stabilizer Assembly. Nautilus NS700X  .3/8” x 3”L 3/8” Flat Washer 3/8” Lock Nut Qty 1 1 1 2 2 8 4 Procedure: A. Attach the Connecting Bench Bracket (64) to the Rear Base Frame (1) using the hardware shown.

grips. and all other parts are warrantied to the original purchaser for a period of 1 year from date of purchase. Upholstery. bushings and bearings are warrantied for ten years to the original purchaser from date of purchase. Nautilus Home Gyms The frame and welds of the Nautilus Home Gyms are warrantied to the original purchaser for life from date of original purchaser. Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages. pulleys. so the above limitation or exclusion may not apply to you. with the exceptions stated below. You may also contact a Nautilus company representative at 800-864-1270 to help you locate a dealer in your area. What We Will do Nautilus Fitness Products will repair any product that proves to be a defect in materials or workmanship. How State Law Applies This warranty gives you specific legal rights. at its option. • Damage due to abuse. This warranty is not transferable or applicable to any person other than the original purchaser. and you may also have other rights which vary from state to state. accident or acts of God (such as floods). In the event repair is not possible.WArrANTY INFOrmATION What Is Covered Nautilus Fitness Products warrants to the original purchaser of this Nautilus Home Gym to be free from defects in materials or workmanship. Nautilus Fitness Products. • Damage due to use by persons who weigh more than 300 pounds. contact an authorized Nautilus Fitness Retailer. Cables. Warranties do Not Cover • A machine purchased for commercial or institutional use. How To Get Service To obtain service for a Nautilus Fitness Product.  . will either replace your Nautilus Home Gym or refund your purchase price. misuse. • Consequential or incidental damages.

Nautilus Drive Vancouver.com • NAuTILuS INNOVATION CENTEr Nautilus. Washington. Tel: +44-1908-267-345 Fax: +44-1908-267-346 • CHINA OFFICE Nautilus Representative Office Tel: +86-21-523-707-00 Fax: +86-21-523-707-09 Nautilus NS700X  .E. Tel: +39-051-664-6201 Fax: +39-051-664-7461 • uNITEd KINGdOm OFFICE Nautilus UK Ltd. Inc. Washington. Inc. USA 98683 Phone: 800-NAUTILUS (628-8458) Fax: 800-686-6466 e-mail: cstech@nautilus.A. USA 80027 Phone: 800-864-1270 Fax: 800-898-9410 • COrPOrATE HEAdQuArTErS Nautilus. Rue Jean Prouvé 6 1762 Givisiez / Switzerland Tel: +41-26-460-77-77 Fax: +41-26-460-77-70 E-mail: technics@nautilus. Inc.E. Nautilus Drive Vancouver. World Headquarters 16400 S. 1886 Prairie Way Louisville. Tel: +41-26-460-77-66 Fax: +41-26-460-77-60 • GErmANY and AuSTrIA OFFICE Nautilus GmbH Tel: +49 2203/20 20-0 Fax: +49 2203/20 20-45 45 • ITALY OFFICE Nautilus Italy s.r.l. WOrLdWIdE CuSTOmEr SErVICE • NOrTH AmErICA OFFICE Nautilus.A. USA 98683 Phone: 800-NAUTILUS INTErNATIONAL CuSTOmEr SErVICE • INTErNATIONAL OFFICE Nautilus International S. Colorado. please have both the serial number of your machine and the date of purchase available when you contact the appropriate Nautilus office listed below. World Headquarters 16400 S.com INTERNATIONAL OFFICES: • SWITZErLANd OFFICE Nautilus Switzerland S.ImPOrTANT CONTACT NumBErS If you need assistance.

Inc. Nautilus. ROC.com. 16400 SE Nautilus Drive. visit www. the Nautilus logo. Inc. © 2006 Nautilus.com. Hyperdrive. Vancouver. SuperSoft. Nautilus.  . World Headquarters.Nautilus. www. 1-800-628-8458. Washington. Be Strong are either registered trademarks or trademarks of Nautilus.Nautilus. Changing the Game in Health and Fitness.Be Strong. My Nautilus. Inc. Remote Operation Control. All rights reserved. USA 98683.™ For more information about our Nautilus Home Gyms or other Nautilus ® equipment for your home. REACT. Heart Strong.

Sign up to vote on this title
UsefulNot useful