You are on page 1of 2

Lab Values Pt had a slightly low Chloride lab value of 93 Chloride Patient had a slightly elevated lab value

of chloride at 111 A chloride test measures the level of chloride in your blood or urine. Chloride is one of the most important electrolytes in the blood. It helps keep the amount of fluid inside and outside of your cells in balance. It also helps maintain pr oper blood volume, blood pressure, and pH of your body fluids. Tests for sodium, potassium, and bicarbonate are usually done at the same time as a blood test fo r chloride. Normal Values: 96-106 milliequivalents per liter (mEq/L) or 96-106 millimoles pe r liter (mmol/L) Pt had a BUN of 33 The blood urea nitrogen or BUN test is primarily used, along with the creatinine test, to evaluate kidney function in a wide range of circumstances, to help dia gnose kidney disease, and to monitor patients with acute or chronic kidney dysfu nction or failure. It also may be used to evaluate a person s general health statu s when ordered as part of a basic metabolic panel (BMP) or comprehensive metabol ic panel (CMP). Normal BUN values are 7-20 mg/dl Pt had a increased lab value of creatinine of 5.3 Increased creatinine levels in the blood suggest diseases or conditions that aff ect kidney function Normal creatinine levels fall between 0.6 to 1.2 milliliters in males Patient had a low blood glucose level of 48 This test shows the level of glucose in the blood. Hypoglycemia can happen suddenly. It is usually mild and can be treated quickly and easily by eating or drinking a small amount of glucose-rich food. If left un treated, hypoglycemia can get worse and cause confusion, clumsiness, or fainting . Severe hypoglycemia can lead to seizures, coma, and even death. Keep in mind t hat some medications and the timing of the test in relation to meals can radical ly alter the results Normal Values: 70-110 mg/ml (USA) 3.9-5.6 mmol/L Pt had a low HGB value of 10.4 A low hemoglobin is referred to as anemia. There are many reasons for anemia. Some of the more common causes are: loss of blood (traumatic injury, surgery, bleeding colon cancer or stomach ulcer ), nutritional deficiency (iron, vitamin B12, folate), bone marrow problems (rep lacement of bone marrow by cancer, suppression by chemotherapy drugs, kidney fai lure), and abnormal hemoglobin (sickle cell anemia). Normal values adult Hgb (Male) 14 18 g/dL

Pt had a low HCT value of 31.5 Low hematocrit may indicate: Anemia (various types) Blood loss (hemorrhage) Bone marrow failure (for example, due to radiation, toxin, fibrosis, tumor) Hemolysis (RBC destruction) related to transfusion reaction

Leukemia Malnutrition or specific nutritional deficiency Multiple myeloma Rheumatoid arthritis Normal values for Hct- (Male) 39 - 54% Pt had an elevated lab of BNP >500 BNP is a substance secreted from the ventricles or lower chambers of the heart i n response to changes in pressure that occur when heart failure develops and wor sens. The level of BNP in the blood increases when heart failure symptoms worsen , and decreases when the heart failure condition is stable. The BNP level in a p erson with heart failure even someone whose condition is stable is higher than i n a person with normal heart function. BNP levels above 300 pg/mL indicate mild heart failure BNP levels above 600 pg/mL indicate moderate heart failure.