You are on page 1of 30

CORE SPECIFICATION

//

ISO Liquefied Gas Tank Container Equipment

REV01_10.12.07
© Fort Vale Engineering Ltd. 2009

CORE SPECIFICATION GAS TANK CONTAINER //

CONTENTS //

PRESSURE RELIEF EQUIPMENT //
» 80MM INTERNAL GAS RELIEF VALVES » 80MM INTERNAL GAS RELIEF VALVE & BURSTING DISC HOLDER

INTERNAL EMERGENCY VALVES //
» 2” GAS SHORT PROFILE COMPOSITE FOOTVALVE ASSEMBLY » 2” LIQUID PHASE EXCESS FLOW GAS FOOTVALVE » EXCESS FLOW EMERGENCY VALVE OPERATION

BALL VALVE //
» 2” FULL BORE GAS BALL VALVE

ACME OUTLET ASSEMBLIES //
» ACME OUTLET ASSEMBLIES

AFTER SALES //
» MAINTENANCE » WORLDWIDE DISTRIBUTORS

© Fort Vale Engineering Ltd. 2009

PRESSURE RELIEF EQUIPMENT //

Page 1

© Fort Vale Engineering Ltd. 2009

the mounting flange allows the fitting of a burst disc holder at a later stage.PRESSURE RELIEF EQUIPMENT // The 80mm gas relief valve is available in three basic designs: ! ! Pressure relief valve only . ! ! © Fort Vale Engineering Ltd.for tanks carrying products that require a burst disc to be fitted in series. Pressure relief valve only with bursting disc provision . The valve can be serviced without the need for special equipment.the most basic model. 2009 Page 2 . Pressure relief valve with bursting disc holder . ! The valve is located on the top of the tank in the gas phase and is designed to relieve any accidental overpressure. even with a pressurized tank. The Fort Vale design incorporates a number of unique features:! The main seal can be replaced in-situ without taking the valve off the tank. including a fire engulfment situation. The valve will operate manually even if its port is covered in ice due to harsh weather conditions.

56”) 8 HOLES 18.Kalrez® seal optional. Associated Parts Associated Parts CNAF/PTFE gasket Part No. Suitable for a burst disc to be fitted.3 (9.74”) .9 (4.08 247. 5005-826 Fitting Details Example shown : 016/2XXX6 Ø 151.5 Kgs -55°C to 80°C (-67°F to 176°F) Range Part No.0 EQUI-SPACED ON A 184.0 (6. Please see separate data sheets for details on flow rates.17”) Ø 157. 2008 Page 3 GAS035 REV01-11. 016/2XXX6 Description 80mm Internal gas relief valve.Suitable for a pressure range of between 100 .7 (2. Contact parts manufactured in 304/316 stainless steel.47”) 33.82 bar). MKII 80mm Internal Gas Relief Valve .18”) © Fort Vale Engineering Ltd.30”) Ø 105. 184.95”) Ø 141.08 (5.Data TM MKII 80mm Internal Gas Relief Valve (Cutaway flange) NOTE: for use in conjunction with the Fort Vale standard burst disc holder.0 (1.505 PSI (6.34.90 . Fitted with PTFE seals as standard. Specification Weight Design Temperature 7. Tests may be witnessed and valves individually stamped by an independent inspectorate by arrangement.2 PCD 62. Test certificates supplied as standard.2mm PCD flange drilling Design approval by Lloyds Register of Shipping and Russian Maritime Register of Shipping.03. Options .22 (5.

Data TM MKII 80mm Internal Gas Relief Valve (Cutaway flange) Parts drawing 1 2 Item Description 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 M20 x 1. 005/DECAL Text in English.5mm full nut M20 spring washer Poppet head Main seal Poppet stem assembly Body weld assembly (016/2XXX6) Spindle guide bush Stop collar Retaining ring clip PTFE gasket Top spring locator (see below) Spring pair (see below) Bottom spring locator (see below) M6 x 8mm grubscrew Spring nut Retaining wire Stainless ferrule Part No. 13 14 15 SELF ADHESIVE DECAL Part No. Please contact our Sales team for further information.5 3 4 5 6 7 8 SEAL KIT Part number 006/00SK contains all parts marked 9 REPAIR KIT Part number 016/00RK contains all parts marked 10 11 12 Springs and Spring Locators Please note that the top and bottom spring locators are manufactured to suit the dimensions of the spring pair. 2010 Page 4 GAS036 REV01-03. German & French 16 A detailed step-by-step repair manual is available for our 80mm Gas Relief Valves in both printed and CD format.10 .5mm lock nut Cowl retaining washer Cowl M20 x 1. 5112-036 055/0135 055/0130 5112-033 5113-016 055/0127 5005-825 055/0120 055/0200 055/0115 055/0125 055/0114 5005-826 055/0116X 8104-XXXX 055/0110X 5111-133 055/0020 055/0060 SF2. We advise that you contact our Sales department for spring information. 17 18 19 20 © Fort Vale Engineering Ltd.11.

Please see separate data sheets for details on flow rates. 015/2XXX5 015/2XXX0 Dimension “A” Ø 183. Alternative flange drillings are available on request. Options .5 (1.5 Kgs -55°C to 80°C (-67°F to 176°F) Range Part No.9 (3. Various – please contact our Sales team 5005-815 5005-812 Fitting Details Example shown : 015/2XXX5 8 HOLES Ø 26. Kalrez® seal optional.95”) 101.2 (6.Data TM MKII 80mm Internal Gas Relief Valve & Bursting Disc Holder MKII 80mm Internal Gas Relief Valve & Bursting Disc Holder.19”) DIMENSION “A” Part No.9 (7.0 EQUI-SPACED ON A 220.9 (7.7 (10.0mm PCD © Fort Vale Engineering Ltd. Tests may be witnessed and valves individually stamped by an independent inspectorate by arrangement.9 (4.05.0mm equi-spaced on a 250.0mm equi-spaced on a 220.01”) .54”) Ø 105.36”) Ø 89.50”) 34.available with ¼” BSP or ¼” NPT horizontal or vertical pressure gauge fitting.17”) Ø 157.0mm PCD 8 holes Ø 26. 250mm PCD flange drilling Design approval by Lloyds Register of Shipping and Russian Maritime Register of Shipping.8 (4.0 PCD Ø 266.99”) Flange drilling pattern 8 holes Ø 26.Suitable for a pressure range of between 100 505 PSI (6. Please see below for standard drilling patterns. Specification Weight Design Temperature 31. Associated Parts Associated Parts Pressure Gauges to suit various valve pressures CNAF/PTFE gasket (015/2XXX0) PTFE gasket (015/2XXX5XX) Part No.82 bar). Fitted with PTFE seals as standard.90 . 015/2XXX5 015/2XXX5A 015/2XXX5B 015/2XXX5C 015/2XXX0 Description Standard Internal Gas Relief Valve Valve with 90° ¼” BSP check port Valve with 90° ¼” NPT check port Valve with ¼” BSP vertical gauge port Internal Gas Relief Valve. Test certificates supplied as standard.24”) Ø 202. 2008 Page 5 GAS030 REV00-30.07 201. Contact parts manufactured in 304/316 stainless steel.34.9 (7.

Data TM MKII 80mm Internal Gas Relief Valve & Bursting Disc Holder Item Description 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 M20 x 1. Please contact our Sales team for further information. We advise that you contact our Sales department for spring information. 005/DECAL Text in English. 34 © Fort Vale Engineering Ltd. 30 SELF ADHESIVE DECAL Part No.5 5111-133 5005-826 055/0190 055/0031 5128-009 055/0030 5104-115 5005-812 various 044/1034 5113-020 055/0025 5111-011 Parts drawing 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 SEAL KIT Part number 005/00SK contains all parts marked 19 REPAIR KIT Part number 015/00RK contains all parts marked 20 22 23 21 Springs and Spring Locators 24 25 26 27 28 29 Please note that the top and bottom spring locators are manufactured to suit the dimensions of the spring pair.5mm full nut M20 spring washer Poppet head Main seal Poppet stem assembly M16 full nut (8) M16 spring washer (8) Body weld assembly Top spring locator see note Spindle guide bush Stop collar Retaining ring clip Spring pair see note Bottom spring locator see note Spring retainer M16 stud (8) Tamper wire Stainless ferrule M6 x 8mm grubscrew PTFE gasket Burst disc holder 11mm ball ¼” BSP taper plug Ball seal Spring PTFE tank seal (sold separately) Burst disc (sold separately) Bursting disc support flange 8mm Belleville washer (40) Anti rotation tab (5) Hex bolt (10) Part No.11. German & French 31 32 33 A detailed step-by-step repair manual is available for our 80mm Gas Relief Valves in both printed and CD format.10 . 2010 Page 6 GAS031 REV01-03. 5112-036 055/0135 055/0130 5112-033 5113-016 055/0127 5005-825 055/0120 5112-003 5113-012 055/0200 055/0116A 055/0115 055/0125 055/0114 8104-XXXX 055/0110A 055/0020 055/0055 055/0060 SF2.5mm lock nut Cowl retaining washer Cowl M20 x 1.

0 equi-spaced on a 250.81”) Ø 26 8.03.7 (4.alternative flange drillings are available.505 PSI (6. Please see separate data sheets for details on flow rates.0 3 (0.0mm PCD 8 holes 26.99”) 183. Please see below for standard flange drilling patterns.0mm PCD © Fort Vale Engineering Ltd. 2009 Page 7 GAS032 REV01-11. Options .82 Bar). Kalrez® seal optional.E PART NO: 006/2XXX5 SERIAL NO: ####### ####### SET PRESSURE 44.24”) Dimension B 202. 250mm PCD flange drilling 80mm Internal Gas Relief Valve. 220mm PCD flange drilling Design approval by Lloyds Register of Shipping and Russian Maritime Register of Shipping. Various – please contact our Sales team 5005-818 5005-812 Fitting Details Example shown : 016/2XXX5 Ø 69.Suitable for a pressure range of between 100 .90 . 6 71.F.4 (2.9 (7. Test certificates supplied as standard.5 (1. Tests may be witnessed and valves individually stamped by an independent inspectorate by arrangement.5 (6.08 4.3 (2.34.24”) Part No.9 (7.20”) Ø 183. 016/2XXX0 016/2XXX5 Description 80mm Internal Gas Relief Valve.63”) 158.0 equi-spaced on a 220. Contact parts manufactured in 304/316 stainless steel. Specification Weight Design Temperature 21 Kgs -55°C to 80°C (-67°F to 176°F) Range Part No.5 0” ) 316 ST ST SEAL: P . Associated Parts Associated Parts Pressure gauges to suit various valve pressures PTFE gasket (016/2XXX0) PTFE gasket (016/2XXX5) Part No.6 (0.18”) 6.9 (7.T. Fitted with PTFE seals as standard. 016/2XXX0 016/2XXX5 Dimension A 168.4 (6.75”) (1 0 FORT VALE Ø 106. 2”) .73”) .24”) Flange drilling pattern 8 holes 26.Data TM MKII 80mm Internal Gas Relief Valve (Full flange) MKII 80mm Internal Gas Relief Valve .

5112-036 055/0135 055/0130 5112-033 5113-016 055/0127 5005-825 055/0120 055/0250 055/0115 055/0125 055/0114 5005-812 055/0116X 8104-XXXX 055/0110X 055/0020 5111-133 055/0060 SF2. German & French 16 17 18 A detailed step-by-step repair manual is available for our 80mm Gas Relief Valves in both printed and CD format. 13 14 15 SELF ADHESIVE DECAL Part No.11.5mm full nut M20 spring washer Poppet head Main seal Poppet stem assembly Body weld assembly (006/2XXX5) Spindle guide bush Stop collar Retaining ring clip PTFE gasket (supplied separate) Top spring locator (see below) Spring pair (see below) Bottom spring locator (see below) Spring nut M6 x 8mm grubscrew Tamper wire Stainless ferrule SEAL KIT Part number 006/00SK contains all parts marked REPAIR KIT Part number 016/00RK contains all parts marked 9 10 11 12 Springs and Spring Locators Please note that the top and bottom spring locators are manufactured to suit the dimensions of the spring pair. We advise that you contact our Sales department for spring information. 2010 Page 8 GAS033 REV01-03.5 3 4 5 6 7 8 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 M20 x 1. 005/DECAL Text in English.5mm lock nut Cowl retaining washer Cowl M20 x 1. Please contact our Sales team for further information. 19 20 © Fort Vale Engineering Ltd.10 .Data TM MKII 80mm Internal Gas Relief Valve (Full flange) Parts drawing Item Description 1 2 Part No.

2009 .INTERNAL EMERGENCY VALVES // Page 9 © Fort Vale Engineering Ltd.

The main poppet of the valve will close automatically if a rupture of the loading line occurs. The same valves are fitted to the liquid and gas phase to optimize costs and logistics. 3 4 5 6 © Fort Vale Engineering Ltd. The 51° valves are designed to fit to the side of the tank whilst the straight valves will fit to the rear of the tank. The half way position of the handle gives a quick pressure balance between the tank and unloading line for a quick set up. The valves operate on the pilot / main closure principle so that they can easily be operated by hand. 1 2 To meet the requirements of IMDG and CFR codes. 2009 Page 10 . the valve has an excess flow facility.INTERNAL EMERGENCY VALVES // Fort Vale offers a range of internal emergency valves for the liquid and gas phases of tank containers.

75” ACME outlet.Data TM 2” Short Profile Composite Footvalve Assembly 2” Short Profile Footvalve for compressed liquefied gas 500 PSI (34.1 (0. Supplied with a 3.3 (2.19”) 21. Specification Weight Design Pressure (MAWP) Hydraulic Test Pressure Design Temperature Range 17 Kgs 34. Please Note : Tension spring must be fitted to ensure valve closure in an emergency situation. Please contact our Sales team for further information.20”) 157. DIN 50 PN 40.37 ” (0 . right hand operation 2” Liquid Phase Footvalve.0 1.8 (3 .9 (6.07 Ø 60.available with a 1.84”) Ø 50.79”) 121.93 92.8 ( 8.3 (0.2 (0.75” ACME outlet.25” ACME outlet and cap. 802B/0010R 802B/0010L Description 2” Vapour Phase Footvalve.43”) Ø 165.64”) ”) 96. left hand operation Design approval by Lloyds Register of Shipping and Russian Maritime Register of Shipping. Contact parts manufactured in 316 stainless steel.40”) VALVE LIFT 23.2 (4.50”) .91”) 3.8 ( 20 .6 (9.0 (4. Fitting Details Example shown : 802B/0010L 106.8 (2.77”) 70° © Fort Vale Engineering Ltd.81”) 10.22”) 45° 4 HOLES Ø 18 EQUI-SPACED ON A 125.10. Left hand operation.79 ) ”) 99 .5 (3.25” ACME outlet. All valves may be manufactured to TPED. Options .00”) VALVE SHOWN IN OPEN POSITION 34 . 3. Also available with a flanged outlet.5 Bar (500 PSI) 70 Bar (1015 PSI) -55°C to 80°C (-67°F to 176°F) Range Part No. Inlet flange drilled 4 x 18mm holes equi-spaced on a 125mm PCD. Complete with 2” ball valve. Right hand operation. A detailed step-by-step maintenance manual is available for our gas footvalves.97”) 233.0 (1.3 (3.5 Bar) pressure setting. 1.1 (0.6 (4.38”) Ø 87. 2008 Page 11 GAS017 REV01-08.12”) Ø 50.1 (6.92”) PCD (DIN50 PN40) 223.1 (3.

75” ACME) M16 hex head bolt (4) Spindle Bottom bush 41 40 39 Part No. 252/50SKB contains all parts marked Part no.09 Item 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 Description M10 self locking nut M10 washer Handle Disc spring (3) M6 hex head bolt (4) M6 spring washer (7) Clamp plate Neoprene O ring Neoprene O ring Spindle bush Spindle seal PTFE ball seal (2) 2” Footvalve body Fluorosint bearing pad Push stem Poppet spring Bottom spring pad Spider stem guide Spindle guide bush Poppet head M5 castle nut Pilot seal retainer Pilot seal PTFE main seal Seal clamp M5 sockethead capscrew (3) Liquid phase spring Gas phase spring Spring location washer Push stem guide bush Bottom guide bush Spindle Bottom stem seal Spacer ring Part No.75” ACME cap plug 3.25” ACME) PTFE seal (1. 252/50RKB contains all parts marked Part no.Data TM 2” Short Profile Composite Footvalve Assembly 21 1 2 3 18 17 4 15 5 14 13 12 29 30 31 10 64 11 32 33 34 35 36 46 47 48 49 50 12 51 52 53 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 56 54 55 45 44 43 42 6 38 37 27 28 26 25 23 24 16 48 22 20 19 Parts drawing SEAL KIT Part no.25” ACME outlet 1.25” ACME) Retaining ring clip (1. 2009 Page 12 .25” ACME dust cap 1.07.75” ACME dust cap Retaining ring clip (3.75” ACME outlet PTFE seal (3.25” ACME cap plug 1. 370/33SKB contains all parts marked REPAIR KIT Part no.75” ACME) 3. 370/33RKB contains all parts marked 65 6 7 8 9 Above view shows liquid phase valve Item 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 Description Spacer ring Top gland seal Top seal bush Top guide bush M6 hex head bolt (3) M6 countersunk screw Retaining washer Handle weld assembly Stuffing plate Neoprene O ring Split bearing Neoprene O ring Operating cam M10 washer Split pin (2) M12 stud (4) 50mm ball Body seal M16 full nut (4) M16 spring washer (4) M12 spring washer (4) M12 full nut (4) 2” gas ball valve body CNAF/PTFE envelope gasket 3. 252/0512 359/4013 252/0507 252/0502B 5111-022 5111-018 20370 252/3520 252/5058B 5005-216 252/0517 5005-217 252/0527 5113-009 5118-011 370/3314 370/3301 370/3303 5112-003 5113-012 5113-010 5112-006 370/3368 5005-726 252/2069 252/2084 5005-877 5005-878 252/2076 252/2086 252/2075 252/2085 5120-027 5120-028 5111-090 370/3320 370/3321 GAS018 REV03-14. 5112-008 5113-009 370/3306 5113-038 5111-022 5113-008 370/3305B 5005-216 5005-866N 370/3307B 359/2007 370/3302 252/5065X 252/0580 252/0525 5104-826 252/0526 252/3165 252/0589 252/0586 5112-020 252/0579 252/0583 252/0563 252/0588 5111-118 5104-824L 5104-821G 252/0511 252/0565 252/0506B 252/0504 359/4007 359/4012 © Fort Vale Engineering Ltd.

0MM EQUI SPACED ON A 127MM PCD 22.7 (2. Fitting Details Example shown : 252/3750B Ø165.6 (0. Contact parts manufactured in 316 stainless steel.5 PSI) -55°C to 80°C (-67°F to 176°F) Range Part No. 9” 65.5° Page 13 GAS019 REV01-03.2 (0. Inlet flange drilled 8 x 18mm holes on a 127mm PCD. 252/3750B 252/3760B Description 2” Liquid phase excess flow gas footvalve with 70° actuator 2” Vapour phase excess flow gas footvalve with 70° actuator Design approval by Lloyds Register of Shipping and Russian Maritime Register of Shipping All valves may be manufactured to TPED. Specification Weight Design Pressure Service Test Pressure Design Temperature Range 9 Kgs 34.87” .12.1 (0 (0 .1 (6.46”) 3 99.5 8”) 7.0 2.0 (0.9 10 2.59”) ) ) 113.07 .0 6” ) ) 14. 2008 10.6 .43”) Ø60.1 5” (6 .97”) Ø5 2.50”) Ø87.1 1.0 (3. 22 5 .5 Bar (500 PSI) 61 Bar (884.6 (0.24”) 70° VALVE SHOWN IN OPEN POSITION © Fort Vale Engineering Ltd.7 (0.3 (4.Data TM 2” Liquid Phase Excess Flow Gas Footvalve 2” Liquid Phase Excess Flow Gas Footvalve .gas phase footvalve available.0MM EQUI SPACED ON A 127MM PCD 106.3 (4.5 Bar) pressure rating.37”) 3” 15 . 5 Ø9 (2 .18”) 6. 93”) 24.5 ) 0” ) 51° 20.6 7” 65 (3 ) . 2” ASA 300lbs.2 (2. 4.8 9”) (0. 500 PSI (34.7 (3 .0 (0. Options .40”) 8 HOLES Ø18.17”) 2 (4 (5 .0 Ø1 2.30”) 8 HOLES 18.with 70° actuator.

Data TM 2” Liquid Phase Excess Flow Gas Footvalve Parts drawing 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 21 17 20 19 18 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 SEAL KIT Part number 252/50SKB contains all parts marked 29 REPAIR KIT 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 2 Part number 252/50RKB contains all parts marked A detailed step-by-step maintenance manual is available for our gas footvalves in both printed and CD formats. 2008 Page 14 .07 Item 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 Description 2” gas valve body Split pin (2) M10 washer Operating cam Bottom guide bush Spindle Bottom stem seal Spacer ring Spacer ring Top gland seal Top seal bush Top guide bush (B series valve) Stuffing plate M6 spring washer (3) M6 hex head bolt (3) Handle Retaining washer Part No. 5111-018 5005-216 252/0517 5005-217 252/0580 252/0525 5104-826 252/0526 252/0565 5005-571 5120-036 252/0535 252/0511 5104-XXXX 252/0589 5111-118 252/0588 252/0563 252/0586 252/0583 252/0579 5112-020 GAS020 REV01-04. Item 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 Description M6 countersunk bolt Neoprene O ring Split bearing Neoprene O ring Fluorosint bearing pad Push stem Poppet spring Bottom spring pad Push stem guide bush Body top gasket Snap ring Inlet tube Spring location washer Pilot spring (part no varies) Poppet guide bush M5 cap screw (3) Seal clamp plate Main seal Poppet body Pilot seal Pilot seal housing M5 castle nut Part No. Please Note : Tension spring must be fitted to ensure valve closure in an emergency situation. Please contact our Sales team for further information.12. 252/3755A 5118-011 5113-009 252/0527 252/0506 252/0504 359/4007 359/4012 252/0512 359/4013 252/0507 252/0502B 252/5058B 5113-008 5111-022 252/3520 20370 © Fort Vale Engineering Ltd.

A. the cam breaks contact with the valve stem and the pilot valve closes and seals the system.Data TM Excess Flow Emergency Valve Operation B. 2003 Page 15 GAS028 REV00-14. Low Bleed Emergency Closed Position With the main poppet now open. Fully Open Position Once the downstream pressure is equal to the pressure in the tank. 70° © Fort Vale Engineering Ltd. D. 35° C. the excess flow spring opens the main poppet. High Bleed Position With the lever operated to bring the cam into contact with and partially moving the stem and consequently opening the pilot seat to allow the product to bleed quickly downstream. Valve in Closed Position Spring and pressure in tank holds valve closed.02 . At which point the pilot continues to allow a small amount of product to flow until the lever is moved to its closed position. This action enables the main valve to function in the role of product transfer acting as an excess flow valve.08. Note : only when the valve is open can the compressor or pump be activated. only pressure above the excess flow emergency valve’s flow spring rating or a surge in flow would cause the poppet to close.

Page 16 THIS PAGE IS INTENTIONALLY BLANK .

BALL VALVE // Page 17 © Fort Vale Engineering Ltd. 2009 .

The gas phase and liquid phase are interchangeable to simplify maintenance and the handles can be fitted to the right or left to suit your requirement. This ensures easy dismantling. 2009 Page 18 . It operates by a quarter turn of the handle and is fitted with PTFE seals throughout. with a MAWP of 34 Bar. Like the rest of the gas equipment. it is fully tested and meets the requirements of the IMDG and CFR codes. © Fort Vale Engineering Ltd.BALL VALVE // The Fort Vale 2” gas ball valve is a two-piece full bore valve. fast refurbishment and unrestricted flow through the valve for minimum loading / unloading time.

8 (8.00”) [2” ASA 150] 20.5 Bar (500 PSI) 70 Bar (1015 PSI) -50°C to 80°C (-58°F to 176°F) Range Part No.12”) Ø 165.97”) 150.80”) 3.Data TM 2” Full Bore Gas Ball Valve 2” Full Bore Gas Ball Valve .1 (4.50”) 50. Specification Weight Design Pressure (MAWP) Service Test Pressure Design Temperature Range 9 Kgs 34.DN 50 PN 40 high pressure valve.outlet flange supplied with 1/8” NPT connection to fit bleed valve.93”) 8 HOLES Ø 18.07 . Contact parts manufactured in 316 stainless steel with PTFE seals.0 EQUI-SPACED ON A 127.5 (2.1 (6.5 (5.42”) © Fort Vale Engineering Ltd.4 (5. Right hand operation.99”) SERRATIONS Ø 165. All valves may be manufactured to TPED.0 PCD (5. 252/2095 Associated Parts Blind flange (2” ASA 300 lbs) Fitting Details Example shown : 370/3335B 223.4 (3.1 (6. Left hand operation.45”) Ø 101.0 EQUI-SPACED ON A 127. 2008 Page 19 GAS025 REV02-10. Flange drilling: 4 x 18mm holes on a 127mm PCD (2” ASA150) and 8 x 18mm holes on a 127mm PCD (2” ASA 300).3 (0. Options .12. 370/3335B 370/3300B 370/3400B Description 2” ASA 300lb right hand valve DN 50 PN 40 right hand valve DN 50 PN 40 left hand valve Design approval by Lloyds Register of Shipping and Russian Maritime Register of Shipping. Associated Parts Part No.0 PCD (5.02”) 4 HOLES Ø 18.0 (0.50”) Ø 102.00”) [2” ASA 300] 61.0 (1. Other flange drillings available.81”) 138.

12. Please contact our Sales team for further information. 5112-008 5113-009 370/3306 5113-038 5111-022 5113-008 370/3305B 5005-216 5005-866N 370/3307B 359/2007 370/3321 370/3320 370/3365 370/3314 370/3302 370/3301 370/3303 370/3316 5113-010 5112-006 GAS026 REV01-02.Data TM 2” Full Bore Gas Ball Valve Parts drawing 1 SEAL KIT Part number 370/33SKB contains all parts marked 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 16 18 19 20 21 Item 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 Description M10 self locking nut M10 washer Handle Disc spring (3) M6 hex head bolt (4) M6 spring washer (4) Clamp plate Neoprene washer Neoprene washer Spindle bush Bottom seal Bottom bush Spindle Ball valve body M12 stud (4) RTFE ball seal (2) 50mm ball Body seal Ball valve body half M12 spring washer (4) M12 full nut (4) Part No.07 A detailed step-by-step maintenance manual is available for our gas ballvalve in both printed and CD formats. 2008 Page 20 . © Fort Vale Engineering Ltd.

ACME OUTLET ASSEMBLIES // Page 21 © Fort Vale Engineering Ltd. 2009 .

ACME OUTLET ASSEMBLIES // Our outlet flange connections are made to the modified ACME thread common on gas tank containers throughout the world. 3 9 6 8 7 © Fort Vale Engineering Ltd.making this operation safe to the operative. The outlet spigot has a bleed hole to relieve any remaining pressure in the outlet before the cap is removed . the flange is equipped with a connection for a sample or bleed valve or a pressure gauge. 2009 Page 22 . In addition.

25” ACME dust cap 3. 88.71”) THRO EQUISPACED ON A 127.25” ACME dust cap Retaining ring clip for 3.07”) 21.75” ACME dust cap Retaining ring clip for 1. May be manufactured to TPED.0 (5.99”) Ø165.75” ACME Outlet Assembly 1.25” ACME outlet spigot complete with cap and PTFE seal.07 1.0 (1.00”) This assembly is suitable for gas phase applications.1 (6.39” DEEP Ø 50.84”) 1 HOLE 1/4” NPT X 0.25” ACME outlet 3.25” ACME Outlet Assembly 3. 1 HOLE 1/4” NPT X 0.12.99”) STD SERRATIONS Ø 165.0 (5.3 (0.00”) PCD.1 (6.0 (0.75” ACME outlet 1.8 (0.50”) 50.89”) PART NUMBER : 252/2087 PART NUMBER : 252/2077 3.39” DEEP Ø25. Drilled 4 x 18mm holes on a 127mm PCD.8 (2.71”) THRO EQUISPACED ON A 127.25” ACME cap plug PTFE seal for 3.25” STUB ACME 1.00”) PCD.84”) .9 (3 .69”) 73. Drilled 4 x 18mm holes on a 127mm PCD. May be manufactured to TPED.5° Part No. PARTS LIST Description 3. 2009 22.07”) 21. 252/2070 252/2075 252/2076 5005-877 5120-027 425/0004 4 HOLES Ø18. Page 23 GAS029 REV01-10.02”) Ø101.75” ACME dust cap 1. Manufactured in 316 stainless steel.75” ACME cap plug PTFE seal for 1.50”) This assembly is suitable for liquid phase applications.0 (0.Data TM ACME Outlet Assemblies 1.8 (0.3 (0.75” ACME outlet spigot complete with cap and PTFE seal.50”) 68. 252/2080 252/2085 252/2086 5005-878 5120-028 425/0004 4 HOLES Ø18.3 (3.5° PARTS LIST Description 1.75” ACME Captivating wire Part No.97”) Ø 101. 22.4 (2.25” ACME Captivating wire © Fort Vale Engineering Ltd. 3.3 (2.75” STUB ACME 1.9 (1. Manufactured in 316 stainless steel.3 (3.

Page 24 THIS PAGE IS INTENTIONALLY BLANK .

AFTER SALES // >> Spares >> Repairs >> Maintenance >> Distributors Page 25 © Fort Vale Engineering Ltd. 2009 .

© Fort Vale Engineering Ltd. Moscow. which in turn keeps costs and down-time to a minimum. we offer a series of maintenance manuals on compact disc. Shanghai and Singapore and a genuine worldwide distributorship network holding substantial stocks of spares at controlled retail prices. Sets of specialist tools are also available to ensure that all seals are fitted correctly and without damage to the seal or the valve. Each is illustrated with step-by-step photos and concise instructions on how to repair our products and test them before re-fitting.AFTER SALES // The Fort Vale system does not stop at the supply of valves to tank manufacturers. we pride ourselves in offering a worldwide after sales service to all our end users. To ensure that your staff can be trained to repair our valves quickly and competently. Rotterdam. 2009 Page 26 . With Fort Vale subsidiaries in Texas USA. your container can be repaired anywhere with minimum down-time.

Fort Vale has an established worldwide network of distributors to help you with your spares logistics. 2009 Page 27 . Fort Vale offers a Maintenance Manual on CD which includes a step-by-step photographic tutorial and states tool requirements for the whole range of gas valves fitted to your tank. © Fort Vale Engineering Ltd.00 // IMO 5 Gas Tank Equipment Maintenance Manual To help with the maintenance of your tanks.MAINTENANCE // MMCD001 REV00 30.06. In addition.

data or advice given on behalf of Fort Vale Engineering Limited or however otherwise caused in relation to the use of its products in accordance with Fort Vale Engineering Limited’s recommendation. or may be viewed at www. in any circumstances. or the information contained herein divulged to any third party without the prior written permission of Fort Vale Engineering Limited. is intended for illustration purposes only. This brochure may not be copied or reproduced. The identification of many items is facilitated by illustrations (photographs and line drawings).com REV04_17. Fort Vale Engineering Limited shall not. preference or availability of any specific standard. © Fort Vale Engineering Ltd.com Fort Vale P.com Fort Vale USA Tel : +1 281 471 8100 Fax : +1 281 471 8116 Email : ussales@fortvale. Please note that this brochure and the contents herein remain the property of Fort Vale Engineering Limited. Fort Vale Engineering Limited does not accept any responsibility or liability with regard to the reliance on.com. or use of this data and information. or reference to specific companies. It does not imply an endorsement. FV4) which are available upon request.com Fort Vale Netherlands Tel : +31 (0)180 483333 Fax : +31 (0)180 410797 Email : bvsales@fortvale. as to the accuracy. of technical or other information. brand or supplier.08.com Fort Vale Singapore Tel : +65 6515 9950 Fax : +65 6515 3034 Email : sgsales@fortvale. and Fort Vale Engineering Limited makes no representations or warranties.fortvale. The mention of. be liable for injuries. national standards. The specifications included in this catalogue are intended to be generic and must be interpreted as equivalent or functionally equivalent. sustained by the buyer or any person which may in any degree be attributable to the adoption. either by the buyer or any third party.R.com All goods supplied will be subject to Fort Vale Engineering Ltd Terms and Conditions of Sale (Ref.fortvale. completeness. including those that might appear on the photographs.TM Fort Vale UK Head Office & Manufacturing Plant Tel : +44 (0)1282 687120 Fax : +44 (0)1282 687110 Email : sales@fortvale. direct or consequential. or trade names. China Tel : +86 21 6442 1367 Fax : +86 21 6442 1376 Email : cnsales@fortvale. expenses or damage. or fitness for a particular purpose. The data and information contained herein is being provided for information only and without responsibility. 2011 Fort Vale Russian Federation Tel : +7 916 682 0947 Fax : +7 495 953 2925 Email : rfsales@fortvale. either expressed or implied. losses. Repair/refurbishment/resetting of Fort Vale valves may be carried out only by trained and authorised personnel.11 www.com .