You are on page 1of 5

Choose the best answer for each of the questions that follow: 1. A technician is attempting to secure a wireless network.

Which two options should be performed to secure access to the network? A. Change the default administrator password for all access points. B. Install a security appliance to stop all wireless traffic. C. Enable the broadcasting of the SSID for only one access point. D. Use MAC filtering. E. Use the default SSID values for the access points.
The answers are A and D Change the default administration password. Disable the broadcasting of the Service Set Identifier (SSID) to hide it from other users. Use MAC filtering to protect the network from other user

OK. 2. A technician has configured a wireless network with WEP encryption. Several users who were able to use the wireless network are now unable to connect to the access point. What is the probable cause of the connection problem? A. WEP is a strong encryption technique that requires a successful handshake to establish connectivity. B. The access point cannot broadcast SSIDs when WEP is enabled. C. The users have not configured their computers for WEP encryption. D. The access point uses 64-bit encryption, which is obsolete with newer wireless NICs.
The answer is C

OK. 3. You have multiple users who work for your company that need to connect to your network servers when they are on the road. What would you suggest as a solution? A. Configure a company server to accept incoming VPN connections from authorized remote users. B. Configure an ISDN line to your network servers. C. Configure a web server to use SSL. D. Install digital certificates on the servers and the workstations.
The answer is A

OK. 4. What should you do if you want to prevent unauthorized computers from connecting to your wireless network?

A. Install an IDS on your wireless network. B. Configure MAC address filtering on the wireless access point. C. Enable SSID broadcast. D. Use WEP encryption.
The answer is B

OK. 5. What is the most basic encryption used in todays wireless network? A. WEP B. VPN C. WPA2 D. SSL
The answer is A

OK. 6. What is a recommended method of wireless encryption? A. WPA B. WEP C. PAP D. SSL
The answer is A

OK. 7. If you are configuring two-factor authentication to be implemented when users are accessing your corporate network, what else can they use besides passwords? A. Smart cards B. DNA scan C. IP address D. Username
The answer is A One example of a two-factor security technique is as follows: Password (good protection) + Biometrics or Smart Card (good protection) = TwoFactor Security (much better protection)

8. Which type of encryption offers the most security? A. MS-CHAP B. PAP C. POP3 D. SMTP
The answer is A MS-CHAP is the Microsoft version of the Challenge-handshake authentication protocol, CHAP.

OK.

9. Which of the following uses the network to duplicate its code to the hosts on a network, often without any user intervention? A. Adware B. Spyware C. Virus D. Worm
The answer is D A worm uses the network to duplicate its code to the hosts on a network, often without any user intervention.

OK. 10. Which of the following is technically a worm and is a threat that is hidden in software that appears to do one thing, but does another? A. Virus B. Spyware C. Adware D. Trojan
The answer is D A Trojan horse technically is a worm. It does not need to be attached to other software. Instead, a Trojan threat is hidden in software that appears to do one thing, and yet behind the scenes it does another.

OK. 11. Which of the following is a form of attack that prevents users from accessing normal services, such as e-mail or web server? A. Ping of death B. Denial of service C. E-mail bomb D. Distributed denial of service
The answer is B Denial of service (DoS) is a form of attack that prevents users from accessing normal services, such as e-mail or a web server.

OK. 12. What characterizes a DDoS attack? A. Many hosts participate in a coordinated attack. B. It takes only a short time to set up. C. Home computers with Internet connections are not susceptible. D. It is easy to determine a packets intent.
The answer is A. Distributed DoS (DDoS) is another form of attack that uses many infected computers, called zombies, to launch an attack.

OK.

13. Which type of security threat installs to a computer without the users knowledge and then monitors all computer activity? A. Adware B. Grayware C. Malware D. Spyware
The answer is D Spyware, a type of grayware, is similar to adware. It is distributed without any user intervention or knowledge. After it is installed, the spyware monitors activity on the computer. The spyware then sends this information to the organization responsible for launching the spyware.

OK. 14. Which type of security threat uses e-mail that appears to be from a legitimate sender and asks the e-mail recipient to visit a website to enter confidential information? A. Badware B. Phishing C. Stealth virus D. Worm
The answer is B Phishing is a form of social engineering, in which the attacker pretends to represent a legitimate outside organization, such as a bank. A potential victim is contacted via e-mail.

OK. 15. While you are at the front desk, you notice that the security guard had let an unidentified person into the server room, which is protected by a locked door and code. The unidentified person said he was sent by the president of the company, but was not. What type of attack would this be? A. A man-in-the-middle attack B. IP spoofing C. Halloween attack D. Social engineering
The answer is D Social engineeringthe process of using or manipulating people inside the networking environment to gain access to that network from the outside

OK. 16. John dressed up in a fake security guard uniform that matched the uniforms of a company and then walked in with some legitimate employees in an attempt to gain access to company resources. What kind of attack is this? A. Administrative access B. Data destruction C. Spoofing

D. Tailgating
The answer is D

Tailgating
An attacker, seeking entry to a restricted area where access is by unattended, electronic access control, e.g. by RFID card, simply walks in behind a person who has legitimate access

OK.