You are on page 1of 9

2/18/12

BANK CLERK COMPUTER GENERAL KNOWLEDGE Question paper

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register. Login February 18, 2012, 09:02:11 PM Search... Home Downloads Help Projects Login Search Tags Register Calendar Media Contact

GoogleTagged

IT Acumens Discussion Zone Tech News Other Tech Activities All Universit Question Papers (Moderator: ganeshbala) BANK CLERK COMPUTER GENERAL KNOWLEDGE Question paper

Ads b Google Computer Job Computer Net orking Computer Hard are Computer Repairs

previous next Pages: [1] REPLY PRINT Like REGISTER TO COMMENT ON THIS TOPIC Be the first of

AuthorTopic: BANK

CLERK COMPUTER GENERAL KNOWLEDGE Question paper (Read 17236 BANK CLERK gane hbala Quote COMPUTER times) Winners @ IT Acumens GENERAL KNOWLEDGE Moderator Question paper Hero Member on: November 24, 2008, 05:14:22 PM Posts: 9942 Am @ IT Acumens Ads b Google Computer Repairs Computer Science

www.flipkart.com
H ge Selec ion and Ama ing P ice . F ee Home Deli e - Abo e R .200
.flipka .com

Appl Online to Companies


Companie Hi ing F e he F ee No . No . Sign p fo
Mon e India.com/Regi e -Online

BANK CLERK COMPUTER GENERAL KNOWLEDGE Question paper

Naukri.com Register Now

discuss.itacumens.com/inde .php?topic=40391.0

Your Job Search Ends

1. Register is a (a) Set of capacitors used to register input instructions in a digital computer

1/9

2/18/12

Your Job Search Ends here! Top MNCs, Best Profile, High CTC. Naukri.com

BANK CLERK COMPUTER GENERAL KNOWLEDGE Question paper

CBSE: Class VI to X.

Learn CBSE Math/Science Syllabus. From Home. Register NOW! www.LearnNext.com

Stud Computer Courses

Computer Courses for International Students www.tafesa.edu.au/i

Kotak Mahindra Bank Jobs

Min Graduates w/ 2 Yrs Exp Eligible Upload your CV to Apply Now. Hurry! www.htjobs.in/Kotak

Computer Operator Jobs


MNC's Hiring Computer Operator Register & Get Multiple Interviews TimesJobs.com/Uplo

instructions in a digital computer (b) Set of paper tapes and cards put in a file (c) Temporary storage unit within the CPU having dedicated or general purpose use (d) part of the auxiliary memory (e) device to convert current signal into voltage signal Ans (c) 2. Errors in computer results could be due to (a) encoding of data (b) transmission of data (c) manipulation of data (d) all of the above (e) none of above Ans (d) 3. Terminal is a (a) device used to give supply to a computer (b) Point at which data may leave or enter the computer (c) ending point in a program (d) point where wires are interconnected (e) an input/output device Ans (b) 4. A computer programmer (a) enters data into computer (b) writes programs (c) changes flow chart into instructions (d) provides solutions to complex problems (e) does total planning and thinking for a computer Ans (e) 5.Pickup wrong definition (a) Off line - is a system peripheral equipment not controlled by CPU (b) Online - is system in which peripheral equipment is in direct contact with CPU (c) Peripherals - are hardware under the control of CPU, like punched card readers, tapes, drums, disk, output devices (d) PL/I is the acronym Peripheral Listing /Index (e) Program or routine is a set sequence of instructions given to computer for problem solving Ans (d) 6. When a CD (Compact Disc used in audio and Video system) is seen in sunlight, rainbow like colours are seen. This can be explained on the basis of phenomenon of (a) reflection and diffraction (b) reflection and transmission (c) diffraction and transmission (d) refraction, diffraction and transmission (e) none of these Ans (d) Internet is an inter-networking of information from one part of the network to any other provided the information is packed

www.flipkart.com

Huge Selection and Amazing Prices. Free Home Delivery - Above Rs.200 www.flipkart.com

Appl Online to discuss.itacumens.com/inde .php?topic=40391.0

2/9

2/18/12

BANK CLERK COMPUTER GENERAL KNOWLEDGE Question paper

Appl Online to Companies

any other provided the information is packed according to certain conventions 7. For reproducing sound, a CD (Compact Disc) audio player uses a (a) quartz crystal (b) titanium needle (c) laser beam (d) barium titanium ceramic (e) none of these Ans (c) LASER stands for Light Amplification by Stimulated Emission of Radiation 8. The memory of a computer is commonly expressed in terms of Kilobytes or Megabytes. A byte is made up of (a) eight decimal digits (b) eight binary digits (c) two binary digits (d) two decimal digits (e) none of these Ans (b) A byte consists of 8 bits 8 binary digits 9. Which of the following circuit is used as a 'Memory device' in computers? (a) Rectifier (b) Flip-Flop (c) Comparator (d) Attenuator (e) none of these Ans (b) Flip-flop refers to an electronic component which can adopt one of two possible states -0 or 1. It acts as an electronic switch which gets changed its state when input signals are received 10. Which is/are the main provisions of Information Technology (IT) Act, 2000? (a) Legal recognition to digital signatures and documents. (b) Finalisation of contracts through electronic media. (c) Making hacking with computer system an office. (d) All of the above Ans (d) 11. Consider the following statements about Internet facility: I. It serves as the largest one-line information system. II. It provides the most dependable and latest mode for sending E-mail. III. Recurring expenditure on communication E-mail is very high. IV. It is often misused and has triggered cyber-crimes. Which of these statements are correct? (a) I, II and IV (b) I and IV (c) II, III and IV (d) II and III Ans (a) 12. The computer device primarily used to provide hard copy is the

Companies Hiring Freshers Now. Sign up for Free Now. MonsterIndia.com/Re

Submit Your Resume

To Apply for Jobs in Top Companies Exp. Candidate Register right Now! www.shine.com

Laptop Repair Training

India's No.1 Advaced Technical Training Institute in Delhi. bestlaptopexpert.co

Test Papers & Solutions

Math, Phy, Chem, Bio, English, SST CBSE, ICSE Class 5-12, Register Now www.MeritNation.co

discuss.itacumens.com/inde .php?topic=40391.0

3/9

2/18/12

BANK CLERK COMPUTER GENERAL KNOWLEDGE Question paper

S MX

provide hard copy is the (a) CRT (b) Line Printer (c) Computer Console (d) Card Reader Ans (b) 13. The unit of hardware, which an operator uses to monitor computer processing, is the (a) Card Reader (b) CPU (c) Line Printer (d) Console Ans (d) 14. Computers can be classified in which of the following hierarchical orders? (a) PC, Large, Super Micro, Super Computer (b) Super Micro, PC, Large, Super Computer (c) PC, Super Micro, Large, Super Computer (d) Large, Super Micro, Super Computer, PC Ans (c) 15. Which one of the following is a stored program machine? (a) Micro-processor (b) Calculator (c) Analog-computer (d) Micro-computer Ans (d) 16. First generation computer systems used (a) Transistors (b) Vacuum tubes (c) Magnetic cores (d) Silicon chips Ans (b) 17. Transistors are associated with which computer system? (a) First generation (b) Fifth generation (c) Second generation (d) None of these Ans (c) 18. Charles Babbage invented (a) ENIAC (b) Difference engine (c) Electronic computer (d) Punched card Ans (b) 19. Who wrote the book 'Computer Liberation and Dream Machine', the first book on personal computers? (a) John McCarthy (b) Ted Nelson (c) Niklaus Wirth (d) Karl Capek Ans (b) 20. Who was the inventor of mechanical calculator for adding numbers? (a) Charles Babbage (b) Peano (c) Newton (d) Pascal Ans (D) 21. The most widely used commercial programming computer language is (a) BASIC (b) COBOL (c) FORTRAN (d) PASCAL Ans (b) Cobol is abbreviated term for Common Business Oriented Language. It is high level programme language designed to assist the task of programs by enabling them to write programme in more simple manner 22.The brain of a computer is

discuss.itacumens.com/inde .php?topic=40391.0

4/9

2/18/12

BANK CLERK COMPUTER GENERAL KNOWLEDGE Question paper 22.The brain of

a computer is (a) CPU (b) CD (c) Floppy disc (d) Megabyte Ans (A) CPU is abbreviated term for Central Processing Unit. It is the principal operating part of a computer 23. Foxpro' is (a) a medicine (b) a disease (c) a computer language (d) an animal Ans (C) 24.In computer language, one kilobyte equals (a) 1000 bytes (b) 1024 bytes (c) 100 bytes (d) 8 bytes Ans (b) The memory of a computer is commonly expressed in terms of kilobytes 25. Which one of the following is not a programming language of a computer? (a) BASIC (b) FORTRAN (c) LASER (d) PASCAL Ans (c) 26.Which of the following packages is used for composition in printing press? (a) Lotus (b) dBase (c) Page Maker (d) Word Perfect Ans (c) 27. Which one of the following is not a computer language? (a) BASIC (b) COBOL (c) LOTUS (d) FORTRAN Ans (d) 28. The individual within the operations group who ordinarily uses a variety of keyboard devices, is the (a) Data Clerk (b) Keypunch Operator (c) Data Entry Clerk (d) Computer Operator Ans (c) 29. An advantage of a distributed word processing network is (a) increased number of reports handled (b) less delay in inter-office communications (c) greater corporate control over outputs (d) All of these Ans (b) 30.The retrieval of information from the computer is defined as (a) collection of data (b) data retrieval operations (c) output (d) data output collection Ans (c) 31. Which of the following terms could be used to describe the concurrent processing of computer programs via CRTs, on one computer system? (a) Time sharing (b) On-line processing (c) Interactive processing (d) All of these Ans (d) 32.The daily processing of corrections to

discuss.itacumens.com/inde .php?topic=40391.0

5/9

2/18/12

BANK CLERK COMPUTER GENERAL KNOWLEDGE Question paper

32.The daily processing of corrections to customer accounts best exemplifies the processing mode of (a) batch processing (b) real-time processing (c) time-sharing (d) off-line processing Ans (a) 33. A characteristic of card system is (a) slowness in processing data (b) using cards as records of transactions (c) needing a larger data staff (d) All of these Ans (d) 34. Which of the following floppy sizes exists? (a) 5.25 inches (b) 4.75 inches (c) 6 inches (d) 8 inches Ans (a) 35. MS-DOS is the name of a/an (a) Application software (b) Hardware (c) System software (d) None of these Ans (c) 36. A peripheral device used in a word processing system is (a) Floppy disk (b) Magnetic card reader (c) CRT (d) All of these Ans (d) 37. A term used interchangeably with diskette is (a) Disk cartridge (b) Disk pack (c) Floppy disk (d) Packette disk Ans (c) 38. An I/O device which provides photographic outputs for printing galleys, is the (a) Camera printer (b) Automatic typesetter (c) Radix printer (d) All of these Ans (d) 39. Which one of the following a file? (a) Floppy disk (b) Magnetic drum (c) magnetic tape (d) None of these Ans (d) 40.A decimal equivalent of m second is (a) 0.000001 sec (b) 1000000 sec (c) 0.001 sec (d) 1000 sec Ans (a) 41. A characteristic of the ASCII code is (a) its limitation to a maximum of 96 character configuration (b) its use of the zone codes 1010, 1011 and 1100 (c) its independence from Hollerith code (d) All of these Ans (c) 42. A temporary storage area, attached to the CPU, for I/O operations, is a (a) Channel (b) Buffer (c) Register (d) Core

discuss.itacumens.com/inde .php?topic=40391.0

6/9

2/18/12

BANK CLERK COMPUTER GENERAL KNOWLEDGE Question paper

(a) Channel (b) Buffer (c) Register (d) Core Ans (b) 43. The computer code for interchange of information between terminals is (a) ASCII (b) BCD (c) BCDIC (d) Hollerith Ans (a) 44. ROM is composed of (a) Magnetic cores (b) Micro-processors (c) Photoelectric cells (d) Floppy disks Ans (b) 45. Which of the following is true? (a) Plotters are not available for microcomputer systems (b) Micro-computer are not programmed like conventional computers (c) Mini-computers are task-oriented (d) The contents of ROM are easily changed Ans (c) 46. Magnetic disk a medium known as (a) Serial access (b) Direct access (c) Sequential access (d) Sequential and rotational access Ans (b) 47. A dot-matrix printer (a) is an input-output device (b) is an output device only (c) is an input device only (d) None of these Ans (b) 48.An octal number 237 is equal to the binary number (a) 010 011 111 (b) 010 111 011 (c) 011 101 101 (d) 011 000 001 Ans (c) 49. A term associated with the comparison of processing speed is (a) FFTS (b) MPG (c) MIPS (d) CPS Ans (c) 50. The maximum size of a memory addressed by 12 bits is (a) 1 K bytes (b) 16 K bytes (c) 32 K bytes (d) 4 K bytes Ans (d)

Logged

My Blog : www.bala.itacumens.com Pages: [1] REPLY PRINT REGISTER TO COMMENT ON THIS TOPIC previous next Tags: bank Clerk Exam BAnk Exam questions General Knowledge questions Computer exams
discuss.itacumens.com/inde .php?topic=40391.0

IT Acumens Discussion Zone Tech News Other Tech Activities

7/9

2/18/12

BANK CLERK COMPUTER GENERAL KNOWLEDGE Question paper

IT Acumens Discussion Zone Tech News Other Tech Activities All Universit Question Papers (Moderator: ganeshbala) BANK CLERK COMPUTER GENERAL KNOWLEDGE Question paper GoogleTagged

q e ion variety banks programing generalknowldge 1sx data clerical ask


plotters clearcial questions clearck invented papers computer genaral konowledge janral direct device size

Jump to: ===> All University Question Papers

go

Li e T affic Feed

Anuja I er in Vinmeenga

discuss.itacumens.com/inde .php?topic=40391.0

See o i i o in RealTime! Ge he F ee Li e T affic Feed Ge Feedji No ! A i i o f om Bangalo e, Ka na aka ie ed "BANK CLERK COMPUTER GENERAL KNOWLEDGE Q e ion pape " 0 ec ago A i i o f om Vie nam ie ed "Pa ing JSON Te " 37 ec ago A i i o f om Mad a , Tamil Nad ie ed "Tamil Semmo hi Manad An hem - A R Rahman" 38 ec ago A i i o f om Mad a , Tamil Nad ie ed "Be a a e of LIFE LINE HOSPITAL Tho aipakkam" 1 min ago A i i o f om Singapo e ie ed "S pe a Rajini fan a n BEHINDWOODS" 1 min ago A i i o f om India ie ed "Mone booke back ePage pa men em " 1 min ago A i i o f om Ne Delhi, Delhi ie ed "Cen al go e nmen job a ailable fo 10 h & 12 h pa ed good co e e " 1 min ago A i i o f om Delhi ie ed "Gene al A a ene Q e ion and An e " 1 min ago A i i o f om Deh a D n, U a akhand

8/9

2/18/12

BANK CLERK COMPUTER GENERAL KNOWLEDGE Question paper

A i i o f om Deh a D n, U a akhand ie ed "Ab ac fo Image Comp e ion Wi h Edge-Ba ed Inpain ing - IEEE Pape " 2 min ago A i i o f om Bh bane a , O i a ie ed "MNC Technical Q e ion and An e " 2

Powered by SMF 2.0 RC4 | SMF 2006 2011, Simple Machines LLC SimplePortal 2.3.3 2008-2010, SimplePortal Member comments are owned by the poster. Copyright 2006-2011 ITAcumens.com. All rights reserved. Theme by D inerStudio Bad Behavior has blocked 4307 access attempts in the last 7 days. Page created in 2.115 seconds with 53 queries.

discuss.itacumens.com/inde .php?topic=40391.0

9/9