1. Which of the following States will soon have its first Civil Airports ?

(A) Jammu & Kashmir (B) Maharashtra (C) Assam (D) Meghalaya (E) Sikkim Ans : (E) 2. Who amongst the following made the 41st Test Century of his career recently ? (A) Saurav Ganguly (B) V. V. S. Laxman (C) Rahul Dravid (D) Sachin Tendulkar (E) None of these Ans : (D) 3. Which of the following was/were the objective(s) of the Mission Chandrayaan 1 ? (a) Preparing dimensional atlas of the lunar surface. (b) Chemical Mapping of the entire lunar surface. (c) Locating minerals in the soil of the moon. (A) Only (a) (B) Only (b) (C) Only (c) (D) All (a), (b) & (c) (E) None of these Ans : (D) 4. Which of the following States introduced a high tech foodgrain rationing system to ensure timely supply of the foodgrains to people living below poverty line ? (A) Maharashtra (B) Tamil Nadu (C) Delhi (D) West Bengal (E) Karnataka Ans : (E) 5. Which of the following is NOT a part of India‟s Money Market ? (A) Bill Markets (B) Call Money Market (C) Banks (D) Mutual Funds (E) Indian Gold Council Ans : (E) 6. Which of the following is the objective of the project „Bhoomi Keralam‟ launched by the State Govt. ?

(A) To conduct a survey of the land (B) To bring those people back who have left the State and settled in other States (C) To provide financial security to farmers who are in distress (D) To identify those tribals who need jobs or financial assistance (E) None of these Ans : (A) 7. Which of the following countries adopted its new constitution recently ? (A) Russia (B) Equadore (C) South Korea (D) North Korea (E) None of these Ans : (B) 8. Which of the following awards was given to Pt. Bhimsen Joshi recently (2008) ? (A) Padma Bhushan (B) Sangit Natak Academy Award (C) Maharashtra Bhushan (D) Karnataka Ratna (E) Bharat Ratna Ans : (E) 9. Which of the following States got its first Rail link recently ? (A) Haryana (B) Arunachal Pradesh (C) Sikkim (D) Manipur (E) Jammu & Kashmir Ans : (E) 10. Barack Hussain Obama belongs to which of the following political parties ? (A) Republican (B) Democratic (C) Labour (D) American National Congress (E) None of these Ans : (B) 11. Which of the following is/are NOT the features of India‟s Foreign Trade policy (2004 to 2009)? (a) To double India‟s percentage share of global trade from present 0·7 per cent to 1·5 per cent by 2009. (b) Simplifying the procedures and bringing down the cost. (c) Make SAARC countries India‟s most preferred foreign trade partners by 2009. (A) Only (a)

(B) Only (b) (C) Only (c) (D) All (a), (b) & (c) (E) Only (a) & (c) Ans : (C) 12. Stephen Harper whose name was in news recently is the ………. (A) President of Canada (B) Prime Minister of Canada (C) President of Italy (D) Prime Minister of Switzerland (E) Foreign Minister of U.S.A. Ans : (B) 13. Which of the following is NOT a fertilizer product ? (A) Urea (B) Murate of Potash (C) Di Amonium Phosphate (D) Calcium Carbonate (E) All are fertilizers Ans : (E) 14. A Rs. 35,000 crore JSW Steel Plant project was inaugurated in West Bengal recently. The project is setup / developed in ………. (A) Singur (B) Nandigram (C) Salboni (D) Malda (E) Joynagar Ans : (C) 15. Which of the following State Govts. Has announced that it will provide a special package of incentives to Employment Intensive Industries ? (A) Punjab (B) Karnataka (C) Tamil Nadu (D) Uttar Pradesh (E) Bihar Ans : (C) 16. Which of the following nations has decided to increase its co-operation in the field of energy with India ? (A) Russia (B) China (C) Bangladesh (D) Nepal

(E) Japan Ans : (A) 17. Which of the following services is NOT provided by the post offices in India ? (A) Savings Bank Scheme (B) Retailing of Mutual Funds (C) Sale of stamp Papers (Judicial) (D) Issuance of Demand Drafts (E) Life Insurance cover Ans : (D) 18. Mohammed Anni Nasheed is the newly elected President of ………. (A) Fiji (B) Maldives (C) Iraq (D) Iran (E) None of these Ans : (B) 19. Who amongst the following is the winner of the Nobel Prize for Literature 2008 ? (A) Jean Marie Gustave Le Clezio (B) Martti Ahtisaari (C) Yoichiro Nambu (D) Francoise Barre Sinoussi (E) None of these Ans : (A) 20. A national level commission of India has asked about twenty States to set up which of the following commissions in their States as early as possible ? (A) Farmers Commission (B) Women Commission (C) Child Welfare Commission (D) Law Commission (E) None of these Ans : (D) 21. Which of the following is/are the measure(s) taken by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) to ease the liquidity crunch in the country ? (a) Cut in Cash Reserve Ratio and Statutory Liquidity Ratio. (b) Increase the flow of foreign direct investment. (c) Supply of additional currency notes in the market. (A) Only (a) (B) Only (b) (C) Only (c) (D) All (a), (b) & (c)

50 per quintal on which of the following products over and above its minimum support price of Rs. Who amongst the following is the author of the book „The Exile‟ ? (A) B. 850 per quintal ? (A) Wheat (B) Paddy (C) Sugarcane (D) Cotton (E) None of these Ans : (B) . Which of the following programmes is being implemented in all the districts of the country ? (A) Sarva Shiksha Abhiyan (B) Navodaya Vidhyalay (C) Ultra Mega Power Project (D) Rajiv Gandhi Grameen Vidyuthikara Yojana (E) None of these Ans : (A) 26. of India decided to provide a bonus price of Rs. Verghese (B) Philip Roth (C) Aravind Adiga (D) Navtej Saran (E) None of these Ans : (D) 25.(E) None of these Ans : (A) 22. The Govt. Which of the following States has dcided to set up Arsenic Removal Plants in all the districts of the State to enable itself to provide arsenic free drinking water to all the people by 2010-11 ? (A) Karnataka (B) Kerala (C) West Bengal (D) Orissa (E) Maharashtra Ans : (C) 24. G. The third India Brazil and South Africa (IBSA) Summit took place in which of the following dies recently ? (A) Brazilia (B) New Delhi (C) Suncity (D) Salvador (E) Durban Ans : (B) 23.

Sponsored organization ? (A) Small Industries Development Bank of India (B) NABARD (C) National Housing Bank (D) ICICI Bank (E) All are Govt. Tzipi Livini whose name was in news recently is from which of the following countries ? (A) Singapore (B) South Korea (C) Austria (D) Israel (E) None of these Ans : (D) 30. Naipaul (C) Arun Bhagat (D) Anita Desai (E) Jhumpa Lahiri Ans : (E) 28. S. Who amongst the following is the author of the book „The Namesake‟ ? (A) Vikram Seth (B) V. World Ozone day is observed on ………. Which of the following is NOT a Govt. (A) 16th September (B) 16th October (C) 16th November (D) 26th September (E) 26th October Ans : (A) 31. Besides USA India has signed Nuclear Agreement with which of the following countries and is named as „Co-operation Agreement for Peaceful uses of Nuclear Energy‟ ? (A) Italy (B) Germany (C) France (D) Canada (E) Australia Ans : (C) 29.27. sponsored Ans : (D) 32. (A) Badminton (B) Football (C) Hockey (D) Golf . „Merdeka Cup‟ is associated with the game of ……….

(c) All beneficiaries of National Rural Employment Guarantee Act are covered in this scheme. (A) Bengaluru (B) Goa (C) Kolkata (D) Kochi (E) Jaipur Ans : (B) 35. (b) & (c) (E) None of these Ans : (E) 37. Jelena Jankovic of Serbia won which of the following titles of tennis after defeating Svetlana Kuznetsova ? (A) China Open (B) Japan Open (C) New Zealand Open (D) Australian Open . Which of the followiing diseases is not covered under Integrated Disease Surveillance project ? (A) Cholera (B) Tuberculosis (C) AIDS (D) Polio (E) Cancer Ans : (E) 36. (A) Only (a) (B) Only (b) (C) Only (c) (D) All (a). India‟s Space Rocket Launching Centre is in ………. The National Games scheduled in 2011 will be organized in ………. (b) People are provided cooked meals under the scheme. (A) Portblair (B) Hassan (C) Tirupati (D) Kochi (E) Sri Harikota Ans : (E) 34. Which of the following is TRUE about „Antyodaya Anna Yojana‟ ? (a) Scheme is for Below Poverty Line families.(E) Tennis Ans : (B) 33.

Who amongst the following is the Minister of Home Affairs in Union Cabinet of India at present ? (A) Shivraj Patil (B) Lalu Prasad Yadav (C) P. Which of the following States will soon have its first Civil Airports ? (A) Jammu & Kashmir (B) Maharashtra (C) Assam (D) Meghalaya (E) Sikkim Ans : (E) 2. Chidambaram (D) Sharad Pawar (E) None of these Ans : (C) 39. (A) Literacy Work (B) Social Service (C) Coaching in Sports (D) Journalism (E) None of these Ans : (E) SBI – Clerk Recruitment Exam2009-General Awareness 1. Dronacharya Award is given for excellence in ………. Banks are required to pay how much percentage of their net bank credit to Priority Sector is advance ? (A) 5% (B) 7% (C) 10% (D) 15% (E) None of these Ans : (C) 40.(E) None of these Ans : (A) 38. Who amongst the following made the 41st Test Century of his career recently ? (A) Saurav Ganguly .

Which of the following was/were the objective(s) of the Mission Chandrayaan 1 ? (a) Preparing dimensional atlas of the lunar surface. S. (b) Chemical Mapping of the entire lunar surface. Which of the following States introduced a high tech foodgrain rationing system to ensure timely supply of the foodgrains to people living below poverty line ? (A) Maharashtra (B) Tamil Nadu (C) Delhi (D) West Bengal (E) Karnataka Ans : (E) 5.(B) V. V. (b) & (c) (E) None of these Ans : (D) 4. ? (A) To conduct a survey of the land (B) To bring those people back who have left the State and settled in other States (C) To provide financial security to farmers who are in distress (D) To identify those tribals who need jobs or financial assistance (E) None of these Ans : (A) 7. Which of the following is NOT a part of India‟s Money Market ? (A) Bill Markets (B) Call Money Market (C) Banks (D) Mutual Funds (E) Indian Gold Council Ans : (E) 6. (A) Only (a) (B) Only (b) (C) Only (c) (D) All (a). Laxman (C) Rahul Dravid (D) Sachin Tendulkar (E) None of these Ans : (D) 3. Which of the following countries adopted its new constitution recently ? (A) Russia (B) Equadore . (c) Locating minerals in the soil of the moon. Which of the following is the objective of the project „Bhoomi Keralam‟ launched by the State Govt.

Bhimsen Joshi recently (2008) ? (A) Padma Bhushan (B) Sangit Natak Academy Award (C) Maharashtra Bhushan (D) Karnataka Ratna (E) Bharat Ratna Ans : (E) 9.(C) South Korea (D) North Korea (E) None of these Ans : (B) 8. (c) Make SAARC countries India‟s most preferred foreign trade partners by 2009. (A) President of Canada (B) Prime Minister of Canada (C) President of Italy . Which of the following is/are NOT the features of India‟s Foreign Trade policy (2004 to 2009)? (a) To double India‟s percentage share of global trade from present 0·7 per cent to 1·5 per cent by 2009. Barack Hussain Obama belongs to which of the following political parties ? (A) Republican (B) Democratic (C) Labour (D) American National Congress (E) None of these Ans : (B) 11. (b) & (c) (E) Only (a) & (c) Ans : (C) 12. Which of the following States got its first Rail link recently ? (A) Haryana (B) Arunachal Pradesh (C) Sikkim (D) Manipur (E) Jammu & Kashmir Ans : (E) 10. Stephen Harper whose name was in news recently is the ………. Which of the following awards was given to Pt. (b) Simplifying the procedures and bringing down the cost. (A) Only (a) (B) Only (b) (C) Only (c) (D) All (a).

Ans : (B) 13. The project is setup / developed in ………. Has announced that it will provide a special package of incentives to Employment Intensive Industries ? (A) Punjab (B) Karnataka (C) Tamil Nadu (D) Uttar Pradesh (E) Bihar Ans : (C) 16. Which of the following is NOT a fertilizer product ? (A) Urea (B) Murate of Potash (C) Di Amonium Phosphate (D) Calcium Carbonate (E) All are fertilizers Ans : (E) 14.A.000 crore JSW Steel Plant project was inaugurated in West Bengal recently.S. (A) Singur (B) Nandigram (C) Salboni (D) Malda (E) Joynagar Ans : (C) 15.(D) Prime Minister of Switzerland (E) Foreign Minister of U. Which of the following State Govts. A Rs. Which of the following services is NOT provided by the post offices in India ? (A) Savings Bank Scheme (B) Retailing of Mutual Funds (C) Sale of stamp Papers (Judicial) (D) Issuance of Demand Drafts (E) Life Insurance cover Ans : (D) . Which of the following nations has decided to increase its co-operation in the field of energy with India ? (A) Russia (B) China (C) Bangladesh (D) Nepal (E) Japan Ans : (A) 17. 35.

Mohammed Anni Nasheed is the newly elected President of ………. (c) Supply of additional currency notes in the market. A national level commission of India has asked about twenty States to set up which of the following commissions in their States as early as possible ? (A) Farmers Commission (B) Women Commission (C) Child Welfare Commission (D) Law Commission (E) None of these Ans : (D) 21. (A) Fiji (B) Maldives (C) Iraq (D) Iran (E) None of these Ans : (B) 19. Who amongst the following is the winner of the Nobel Prize for Literature 2008 ? (A) Jean Marie Gustave Le Clezio (B) Martti Ahtisaari (C) Yoichiro Nambu (D) Francoise Barre Sinoussi (E) None of these Ans : (A) 20. Which of the following is/are the measure(s) taken by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) to ease the liquidity crunch in the country ? (a) Cut in Cash Reserve Ratio and Statutory Liquidity Ratio. (b) & (c) (E) None of these Ans : (A) 22. The third India Brazil and South Africa (IBSA) Summit took place in which of the following dies recently ? (A) Brazilia (B) New Delhi (C) Suncity (D) Salvador (E) Durban Ans : (B) . (b) Increase the flow of foreign direct investment. (A) Only (a) (B) Only (b) (C) Only (c) (D) All (a).18.

Which of the following programmes is being implemented in all the districts of the country ? (A) Sarva Shiksha Abhiyan (B) Navodaya Vidhyalay (C) Ultra Mega Power Project (D) Rajiv Gandhi Grameen Vidyuthikara Yojana (E) None of these Ans : (A) 26. 850 per quintal ? (A) Wheat (B) Paddy (C) Sugarcane (D) Cotton (E) None of these Ans : (B) 27. Naipaul (C) Arun Bhagat (D) Anita Desai (E) Jhumpa Lahiri Ans : (E) 28. Who amongst the following is the author of the book „The Exile‟ ? (A) B. G. Who amongst the following is the author of the book „The Namesake‟ ? (A) Vikram Seth (B) V.23. The Govt. 50 per quintal on which of the following products over and above its minimum support price of Rs. of India decided to provide a bonus price of Rs. Which of the following States has dcided to set up Arsenic Removal Plants in all the districts of the State to enable itself to provide arsenic free drinking water to all the people by 2010-11 ? (A) Karnataka (B) Kerala (C) West Bengal (D) Orissa (E) Maharashtra Ans : (C) 24. S. Verghese (B) Philip Roth (C) Aravind Adiga (D) Navtej Saran (E) None of these Ans : (D) 25. Besides USA India has signed Nuclear Agreement with which of the following countries and is named as „Co-operation Agreement for Peaceful uses of Nuclear Energy‟ ? (A) Italy (B) Germany .

(A) Badminton (B) Football (C) Hockey (D) Golf (E) Tennis Ans : (B) 33.(C) France (D) Canada (E) Australia Ans : (C) 29. Tzipi Livini whose name was in news recently is from which of the following countries ? (A) Singapore (B) South Korea (C) Austria (D) Israel (E) None of these Ans : (D) 30. (A) Portblair (B) Hassan (C) Tirupati (D) Kochi (E) Sri Harikota Ans : (E) . sponsored Ans : (D) 32. Sponsored organization ? (A) Small Industries Development Bank of India (B) NABARD (C) National Housing Bank (D) ICICI Bank (E) All are Govt. „Merdeka Cup‟ is associated with the game of ………. World Ozone day is observed on ………. Which of the following is NOT a Govt. (A) 16th September (B) 16th October (C) 16th November (D) 26th September (E) 26th October Ans : (A) 31. India‟s Space Rocket Launching Centre is in ……….

(A) Only (a) (B) Only (b) (C) Only (c) (D) All (a). Chidambaram (D) Sharad Pawar (E) None of these Ans : (C) . Which of the followiing diseases is not covered under Integrated Disease Surveillance project ? (A) Cholera (B) Tuberculosis (C) AIDS (D) Polio (E) Cancer Ans : (E) 36. Who amongst the following is the Minister of Home Affairs in Union Cabinet of India at present ? (A) Shivraj Patil (B) Lalu Prasad Yadav (C) P. (b) People are provided cooked meals under the scheme. (A) Bengaluru (B) Goa (C) Kolkata (D) Kochi (E) Jaipur Ans : (B) 35. (b) & (c) (E) None of these Ans : (E) 37. Jelena Jankovic of Serbia won which of the following titles of tennis after defeating Svetlana Kuznetsova ? (A) China Open (B) Japan Open (C) New Zealand Open (D) Australian Open (E) None of these Ans : (A) 38. (c) All beneficiaries of National Rural Employment Guarantee Act are covered in this scheme. Which of the following is TRUE about „Antyodaya Anna Yojana‟ ? (a) Scheme is for Below Poverty Line families. The National Games scheduled in 2011 will be organized in ……….34.

Which of the following is not a food crop ? (A) Wheat (B) Barley (C) Maize (D) Gram . Dronacharya Award is given for excellence in ………. 2009 ⋅ Post a comment General Awareness 1. Banks are required to pay how much percentage of their net bank credit to Priority Sector is advance ? (A) 5% (B) 7% (C) 10% (D) 15% (E) None of these Ans : (C) 40. (A) Literacy Work (B) Social Service (C) Coaching in Sports (D) Journalism (E) None of these Ans : (C) Bank Po SBI Clerk Exam Solved Paper इस By dimple ⋅ August 31.39. Oscar Awards are given for the excellence in the field of (A) films (B) Literature (C) Sports (D) Politics (E) Status ANS (A) 2.

000 crore in Union Budget to help which of the following sections of the society ? (A) Children who are bonded labour (B) Persons working in hazardous industries (C) Farmers (D) People living below poverty line (E) None of these ANS (E) 5. The Government of India has earmarked about Rs. Which of the following International forums/ organizations has made a decision of not to go for reckless lending ? A) G-7 (B) G-8 (C) SAARC . Union Budget always presented first in (A) The Loksabha (B) The Rajyasabha (C) Joint session of Parliament (D) Meeting of the Union cabinet (E) The State Assemblies ANS (A) 4.(E) Cotton ANS (E) 3. 70. The conference of Economic/ Finance Ministers of ASEAN was held recently in (A) Jakarta (B) Bali (C) New Delhi (D) Tokyo (E) Islamabad ANS (B) 7. Jose Louise has taken over as the prime minister of (A) France (B) Argentina (C) Spain (D) New zealand (E) Italy ANS (C) 6.

5 % (C) 7 % (D) 7. Name of B. India recently started “Maitree Express” to which of the following destinations ? (A) Islamabad (B) Karanchi (C) Dhaka (D) Kathmandu (E) None of these ANS (C) 10. The first ever General elction took place in which of the following countries in Indian subcontinent ? (A) Bhutan (B) China (C) Pakistan (D) Bangladesh (E) Sri Lanka ANS (A) 11. As per the latest figures published in the newspapers the growth of economy in India for the fiscal year ended March 2008 has been at which of the following levels ? About (A) 6 % (B) 6.Mahmood Ahmadinejad who was in India on an official visit recently is the (A) Prime Minister of Iraq (B) President of Iran (C) Prime Minister of Iran (D) President of Iraq (E) None of these ANS (B) 9.(D) World Bank (E) IMF ANS (E) 8.Yeddyurappa was recently in news as he has taken over as the (A) Governor of Karnataka (B) Chief Minister of Karnataka (C) Governor of Andhra Pradesh .5 % (E) 9 % ANS (E) 12.S.

Barack Obama whose name was in news recently is from which of the following countries ? (A) UK (B) USA (C) France (D) Italy .What is the full form of GM ? (A) Genetically Marketed (B) Genetically Modified (C) Green & Moisturious (D) Globally Marketed (E) None of these ANS (B) 17. Late Vijay Tendulkar who died recently was a famous (A) Social Work (B) Politician (C) Sportsman (D) Play Wright (E) None of these ANS (D) 16. Mnay times we erad in newspapers about the GM Crops.(D) Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh (E) None of these ANS (B) 13. of India Planning to put up a bill in the parliament to ensure free and compulsory education for all those who are of the age of (A) 3 Years (B) 5 Years (C) 6-14 Years (D) 12-20 Years (E) Upto 21 Years ANS (C) 14. The Govt. “World No Tobacco Day” is observed on which of the following days ? (A) Ist May (B) 10th May (C) 21st May (D) 31 st May (E) 1st June ANS (D) 15.

(E) None of these ANS (B) 18. The head office of the Stae Bank Of India is located in A) Kolkat (B) New Delhi (C) Pune (D) Ahmedabad (E) None of these ANS (E) Mumbai 22. Defence minister from 27 nations recently gathered at which of the following places to discuss security amongst the countries of Asia Pacific Region ? (A) Beijing (B) New Delhi (C) Singapore (D) Kuala Lumpur (E) None of these ANS (C) 20. Which of the following is an Oscar winning documentary on climate change in which former US Vice President Al Gore has featured as a narrator ? A) An inconvenient truth (B) The Sea (C) Road to prediction (D) Remember My Name (E) None of these ANS (A) 19. Who amongst the following is NOT a Lawn Tennis Player ? (A) Serena Williams (B) Katarina Srebotnik (C) Andy Murray (D) Nichlas Almagro (E) Ricky Ponting ANS (E) 21. Which of the following is NOT the name of the sensitive index of any global stock exchange ? (A) Nasdaq (B) Nikkei .

Who amongst the following has taken over as the chief minister of Nagaland ? (A) Manik Sarkar (B) Dinesh Nandan Sahay (C) P.(C) Kospi (D) Dow (E) Combix ANS (E) 23. Who amongst the following is the new face in Union Cabinet after it was reshuffled recently ? A) Mnai Shankar Aiyer (B) Rahul Gandhi (C) Priyanka (D) Jyotiraditya Scindia (E) None of these ANS (D) 25. of India is helping banks in disbursement of rural credit by the bank ? (A) Railways (B) State Road Transpots (C) Post and Telegraph (D) Ministry of Health (E) None of these Ans (E) . Which of the following Departments of the Govt. Mnay times we read the term „ECB‟in financial newspapers.Longon (D) K.What is the full form of „ECB‟? (A) Essential Commercial Borrowing (B) Essential Credit & Borrowing (C) External Credit & Business (D) External Commercial Borrowing (E) None Of These ANS (D) 24.Shankaranarayanan (E) None of these ANS (E) 1.

Which of the following is NOT one such categories ? (A) Private Banks (B) Commodities Banks (C) Nationalized Banks (D) Cooperative Banks (E) Foreign Banks Ans (B) 6. M.V.Who amongst the following is the Head of the RBI at present ? (A) Mr.R.Bhatt (E)None of these Ans (B) 4.Kamath (B) Mr.Narayanmurthy (D) Mr. Mjority of rural people still prefer to go to which of the following for their credit needs ? (A) Money lenders (B) Foreign Bankers (C) NABARD (D) RBI (E) None of these Ans (A) 5.Which of the following types of Banks are allowed to operate foreign currency accounts ? (1) Foreign Banks (2) Regional Rural Banks (3) Nationalized Banks (A) Only i (B) Only 2 (C) Only 3 (D) All 1.2and 3 (E) None of these Ans (C) .2. Y.Reddy (C) Mr.O. india has different categories of commercial banks.P. N. Which of the following organization/agencies has established a fund known as ” investor production fund” ? (A) SEBI (B) NABARD (C) Bombay stock exchange (D) AMFI (E)None of these Ans (C) 3.V.

S. The money which Govt.What is the full form of „FII‟? (A) Final Investment in India (B) Foreign Investment in India (C) Formal Investment in India (D) Fair Institutional Investment (E) Foreign Institutional Investment Ans (E) . Which of the following countries does not play International Cricket ? (A) Russia (B) England (C) South Africa (D) Pakistan (E) India Ans (A) 8. Who amongst the following was the captain of the India cricket team who won thw Twenty20 World Cup-2007 ? (A) Yuvraj Singh (B) M. Mnay times we read in financial news paper about „FII‟. What is the full form of „P Notes‟ ? (A) Permanent Notes (B) Perchase Notes (C) Participatory-Notes (D) Private Notes (E) None of these Ans (C) 10. of India spends on the development of infrastructure in country comes from the which of the following sources ? [Pick up the correct Statement(s)] (1) Loan from World Bank/ADB etc (2) Taxws collected from the people (3) Loan from the RBI (A) Only 1 (B) Only 2 (C) Only 3 (D) Both 1 and 2 (E) All 1. The Securities and Exchange Board Of India (SEBI) recently imposed a restriction on money flow in equity through „P Notes‟.2 and 3 Ans (E) 9.Dhoni (C) Rahul Dravid (D) Saurav Ganguly (E) None of these Ans (B) 11.7.

The financial markets of the which of the following countries were badly affected by subprime crisis ? . Justine Henin Won the women‟s singles US Open Tennis Championship-2007 After defeating (A) Swetlana Kuznetsova (B) Sania Mirza (C) Dinara Safina (D) Mathalie Dechy (E) None of these Ans (A) 16. soldiers of the country. Who amongst the following leaders from USA visited Isarael and Palestinian West Bank so that a solution to the Isarael and palestinian problem can be worked out ? (A) George Bush (B) Al Gore (C) Bill Clinton (D) Condeleeza Rice (E) None of these Ans (A) 15. One of the former prime ministers of which of the following countries was detained in house arrest for a short period after his/her returns from a long exile ? (A) Germany (B) France (C) Pakistan (D) Brazil (E) None of these Ans (C) 14. Benazir Bhutto Is associated with which of the following parties (A) Muslim League (B) Pakistan Peoples Party (C) Pakistan National Congress(D) Islamic Movement of Pakistan (E) None of these Ans (B) 13.Mogadishu is the capital town of(A) Tanzania (B) Turkey (C) Cuba (D) Libya (E) Somalia Ans (E) 17. As reported in papers the UN World Food Programmes stoped distributing food in Mogadishu Town after its local head was abducted by the Govt.12.

(A) Russia (B) Brazil (C) UK (D) USA (E)None of these Ans (D) 18. which of the following countries recently decided to launch a military action in Northern Iraq where many Kurdish PKK fighters are based and they are killed people from that country ? (A) India (B) Afghanistan (C) Pakistan (D) Bangladesh (E) Turkey Ans (E) 21. which of the following countries in the world is the biggest consumer of gold ? (A) USA (B) Bangladesh (C) Russia (D) India (E) None of these Ans (D) 19.electricity and gas companies as the present govt. which of the following countries is NOT happy with the USA‟s decision to award a cogressional Medal to Dalai Lama Oof Tibet ? (A) India (B) Pakistan (C) Nepal (D) Myanmar (E) China Ans (E) 20. of the country has decided to end the pension to these workerss ? (A) USA . Mnamohan SAingh called George Bush to explain the difficulties he is having in implementing agreements related with which of the following with USA ? (A) Suply of sugar (B) Civilian nuclear Co-operation (C) Purchase of fighter planes (D) Purchase of Gas / Petroleum (E) None of these Ans (B) 22. Dr. which of the following countries is facing a problem of strike by the workers of the transport .

January 2008 ? (A) Libya (B) Vietnam (C) Croatia (D) Costa Rica (E) Pakistan Ans (E) 26. of India put a ban on export of which of the following commodities at the price below the price of the same in domestic market ? (A) Steel (B) Chemical Fertilizer (C) Pharma Products (D) Electronic Goods (E) None of these Ans (E) 27.(B) France (C) China (D) Nepal (E) None of these Ans (B) 23. which of the following countries is NOT elected by the the UN general assembly on the nonpayment seats of UN security council w. India Launched which of the following Satellites in September 2007 ? (A) EDUSAT (B) MATSAT (C) CROSAT-IIB (D) INSAT-4CR . The “Orange Coalition Govt” was formed once again in which of the following countries ? (A) Russia (B) Ukraine (C) France (D) Germany (E) None of these Ans (B) 25.e. The Govt.f. Who amongst the following is the Secretary General Of UNO ? (A) Al Gore (B) Shashi Tharoor (C) Gordon Drown (D) Hugo Chavez (E) None of these Ans (E) 24.

J.(E) None of these Ans (D) 28. Who amongst the following is selected for Basawa Award (2006-07) by the Karnataka Government ? (A) Dr. Manmohan Singh (B) A. India won the ONGC Cup Football Tounament 2007 by beating(A) Syria (B) Pakistan (C) Britain (D) France (E) None of these Ans (A) 30. Hem Dutta who was honoured gy the prestigious Rajiv Gandhi National Sadbhawana Award 2007 is famous(A) Author (B) Social Activist (C) Player (D) Film Producer (E) Scientist Ans (B) 32.Abdul Kalam (C) Sonia Gandhi (D) Pratibha Patil (E) None of these Ans (B) . Abdullah Gul‟s name was in news recently as he he has taken over as the president of (A) Turkey (B) Sudan (C) Afghanistan (D) Pakistan (E) None of these Ans (A) 31. As per the recent agreement between India and one of other country the iNdia Rupee can be easily swapped with (A) Tak (B) Rial (C) Kyat (D) Yen (E) Rubbel Ans (E) 29.P.

India‟s foreign exchange reserve declined sharply in recent past.33. Sinzo Abe who was on visit to India in recent past is the (A) Prime Minister of South Korea (B) Prime Minister of North Korea (C) Prime Minister of Japan . Who amongst the following was the captain of the Indian Hockey Team who won Asia Cup 2007 held in Chennai ? (A) Baichung Bhutia (B) Dilip Tirkey (C) Pnkaj Adwani (D) Manavjeet Singh Sandhu (E) None of these Ans (E) 36. The World Athletics Championship-2007 was organized in (A) Beijing (B) New Delhi (C) Osaka (D) Dhaka (E) London Ans (C) 35.Korea (C) Appreciation of Rupee Value (D) Instability in coalition Govt. What was the main reason for the same ? (A) Heavy demand of the same by foreign tourists (B) Import of Wheat from Pakistan and S. Asia Pacific Economic Business meet was organized in September 2007 in (A) New Delhi (B) Beijing (C) Tokyo (D) London (E) Sydney Ans (E) 34. in centre (E) None of these Ans (C) 38. Which of the following is a Public Sector Unit ? (A) TCS (B) ICICI Bank (C) TESCO (D) BHEL (E) All of these Ans (D) 37.

Who amongst the following got third position in long Jump event of the Bayer International Athletics held in Germany in 2007 ? (A) Shiny Wilson (B) Anju Bobby George (C) Neha Sanwal (D) Prajakta Sawant (E) None of these Ans (B) 1. Which of the following organizations or agencies has established a fund known as „Investor protection fund‟? . Asafa Powel who created a new world record in 100 metres race is a citizen of (A) Jamaica (B) South Africa (C) India (D) USA (E) south Korea Ans (A) 40. of India is helping in disbursement of rural credit by banks? (A) Railways (B) State road transports (C) Post and telegraph (D) Ministry of health (E) None of these 2. Which of the following departments of the Govt.(D) President of South Korea (E) None of these Ans (C) 39.

Kammath (B) Dr. Who amongst the following is the head of the RBI at present? (A) Mr. Majority of rural people still prefer to go to which of the following for their credit needs? (A) Money lenders (B) Foreign Banks (C) NABARD (D) RBI (E) None of these 5.O. Which of the following is not one such category? (A) Private Banks (B) Commodity banks (C) Co-operative banks (D) Nationalized banks (E) Foreign banks . K. Reddey (C) Mr.Y. India has different categories of Commercial banks. Bhatt (E) None of these 4.V.V.(A) SEBI (B) NABARD (C) Bombay stock exchange (D) AMFI (E) None of these 3.R. Narayanamurthy (D) Mr.P. N.

The money which Govt. Which of the following types of banks are allowed to operate foreign currency accounts? (1) Foreign banks (2) Regional Rural banks (3) Nationalized banks (A) Only 1 (B) Only 2 (C) Only 3 (D) All of above (E) None of these 7. Which of the following countries does no play international cricket? (A) Russia (B) England (C) South Africa (D) Pakistan (E) India 8.6. of India spends on the development of infrastructure in country comes from which of the following sources? (1) Loan from world bank/ADB etc (2) Taxes collected from the people (3) Loan from RBI (A) Only 1 (B) Only 2 (C) Only 3 (D) Both 1 and 2 (E) all of these .

What is the full form of FII? (A) Final investment in India (B) Foreign investment in India (C) Formal investment in India (D) Fair institutional investment (E) Foreign institutional investment 12.9. Benazir Bhutto is associated with which of the following political parties? (A) Muslim League (B) Pakistan Peoples Party (C) Pakistan National Congress . Who amongst the following was the captain of the Indian cricket team who won the twenty20 world cup 2007? (A) Yuvaraj Singh (B) M. What is the full form of „P-notes‟? (A) Permanent notes (B) Purchase notes (C) Participatory notes (D) Private notes (E) None of these 10. The securities and exchange board of India recently imposed a restriction on money flow in equity through „P-Notes‟.S Dhoni (C) Rahul Dravid (D) Saurav Ganguly (E) None of these 11. Many times we read in financial newspapers about „FII‟ .

Who amongst the following leaders from USA visited Israel and Palestinian west bank so that a solution to the Israel and Palestinian problem can be worked out? (A) George bush (B) Al gore (C) Bill Clinton (D) Condeleeza Rice (E) None of these 15. one of the former Prime Ministers of which of the following countries was detained in house arrest for a short period of time after his/her return from a long exile? (A) Germany (B) France (C) Pakistan (D) Brazil (E) None of these 14. Mogadishu is the capital town of – . AS reported in papers the UN World Food Programs stopped distributing food in Mogadishu town after its local head was abducted by the government soldiers of the country. Justine Henin won the women‟s singles US Open Tennis championship-2007 after defeating(A) Svetlana Kuznetsove (B) Sania Mirza (C) Dinara Safina (D) Mathalie Dechy (E) None of these 16.(D) Islamic Movement of Pakistan (E) None of these 13.

Which of the following countries is NOT happy with the USA‟s decision to award a Congressional Medal to Dalai Lama of Tibet? (A) India (B) Pakistan (C) Nepal (D) Myanmar .(A) Tanzania (B) Turkey (C) Cuba (D) Libya (E) Somalia 17. The financial markets of which of the following countries were badly affected by subprime crisis? (A) Russia (B) Brazil (C) UK (D) USA (E) None of these 18. Which of the following countries in the world is the biggest consumer of gold? (A) USA (B) Bangladesh (C) Russia (D) India (E) None of these 19.

Dr. Which of the following countries is facing a problem of strike by he workers of the transport. of the country has decided to end the pension to these workers? (A) USA (B) France (C) China (D) Nepal (E) None of these 23. Which of the following countries recently decided to launch a military action in Northern Iraq where many Kurdish PKK fighters are based and they are killing people from that country? (A) India (B) Afghanistan (C) Pakistan (D) Bangladesh (E) Turkey 21. Manmohan Singh called George Bush to explain the difficulties he is having in implementing agreements related with which of the following with USA? (A) Supply of sugar (B) Civilian nuclear deal (C) Purchase of fighter planes (D) Purchase of gas/petroleum (E) None of these 22. electricity and gas companies as the present Govt. Who amongst the following is the secretary general of UNO? (A) Al Gore .(E) China 20.

f January 2008? (A) Libya (B) Vietnam (C) Croatia (D) Costa Rica (E) Pakistan 26. of India put a ban on export of which of the following commodities at the price below the price of the same in domestic market? (A) Steel (B) Chemical fertilizer (C) Pharma products (D) Electronic goods (E) None of these .(B) Shashi Tharoor (C) Gorden Brown (D) Hugo Chavez (E) None of these 24.e. Which of the following countries is NOT elected by the UN General assembly on the nonpermanent seats of the UN Security Council w. The „orange coalition govt. The Govt.‟ was formed once again in which of the following countries? (A) Russia (B) Ukraine (C) France (D) Germany (E) None of these 25.

27. India launched which of the following satellites in September 2007? (A) EDUSAT (B) MATSAT (C) CROSAT-IIB (D) INSAT-4CR (E) NONE OF THESE 28. India won the ONGC Nehru Cup Football Tournament 2007 by beating – (A) Syria (B) Pakistan (C) Britain (D) France (E) None of these 30. As per the recent agreement between India and one other country the Indian rupee can be easily swapped with – (A) Taka (B) Riel (C) kyat (D) Yen (E) Rubble 29. Abdullah Gul‟s name was in news recently as he has taken over as the president of – (A) Turkey (B) Sudan (C) Afghanistan (D) Pakistan .

P. London (E) Sydney 34. Asia Pacific Economic co-operation Business Meet was organized in September 2007 in – (A) New Delhi (B) Beijing (C) Tokyo. Who amongst the following is selected for Basava Award 2006-07 by the Karnataka Govt. The world athletics championship 2007 was organized in(A) Beijing (B) New Delhi (C) Osaka . Hem Dutta who was honored by the prestigious Rajiv Gandhi National Sadbhawana Award 2007 is a famous – (A) Author (B) Social activist (C) Player (D) Film producer (E) Scientist 32.? (A) Dr.J.Abul kalam (C) Sonia Gandhi (D) Pratibha Patil (E) None of these 33.(E) None of these 31.Manmohan Singh (B) A.

India‟s foreign exchange reserve declined sharply in the recent past. Shino Abe who was on a visit to India in recent past is the – (A) Prime minister of South Korea . Who amongst the following was the captain of the hockey team which won the Asia cup 2007 held in Chennai? (A) Baichung Bhutia (B) Dilip Tirkey (C) Pankaj Adwani (D) Manavjit Singh Sandhu (E) None of these 36 which of the following is a public sector unit? (A) TCS (B) ICICI bank (C) TESCO (D) BHEL (E) all of these 37.(D) Dhaka (E) London 35.korea (C) Appreciation of rupee valve (D) Instability in coalition Govt. What was the main reason for he same? (A) Heavy demand of the same by foreign tourist (B) Import of wheat from Pakistan and s. in centre (E) None of these 38.

(C) 7. (B) 4. (E) 9. (C) 10.(B) Prime minister of North Korea (C) Prime Minister of Japan (D) President of South Korea (E) None of these 39. (A) 5. (B) 6. (E) . Who amongst the following got third position in the long jump event of the Bayer international athletics meet held in Germany in 2007? (A) Shiny Wilson (B) Anju bobby George (C) Neha sanwal (D) Prajaka sawant (E) None of these ANSWERS KEY 1. Asafa Powell who created a new World record in 100 meters race is a citizen of – (A) Jamaica (B) South Africa (C) India (D) USA (E) South Korea 40. (A) 8. (C) 3. (E) 2. (B) 11.

(E) 26. (C) 35. (A) 40. (D) 18. (E) 20. (B) 22. (E) 17. (E) 36. (D) 28. (B) 33. (A) 15.12. (A) 31. (C) 38. (B) 32. (E) 34. (A) 16. (B) 13. (C) 39. (E) 21. (E) 27. (D) 19. (B) . (B) 25. (E) 29. (C) 14. (B) 23. (E) 24. (D) 37. (A) 30.

Sign up to vote on this title
UsefulNot useful