ANNOUNCEMENT NUMBER: 12/10 OPEN TO: POSITION: OPENING DATE: CLOSING DATE: WORK HOURS: All Interested Candidates/All Sources

Immigrant Visa Clerk, FSN-7, FP-7* February 21, 2012 March 6, 2012 Full-time; 40 hours/week

ALL ORDINARILY RESIDENT (OR) APPLICANTS MUST HAVE THE REQUIRED WORK AND/OR RESIDENCY PERMITS TO BE ELIGIBLE FOR CONSIDERATION. The U.S. Embassy in Tashkent is seeking an individual for the position of Immigrant Visa Clerk in the Consular Section. BASIC FUNCTION OF POSITION: • Prescreens Immigrant Visa (IV) applications for completeness, collects supporting documents, and organizes IV cases for adjudicating officers. Enters data into the Immigrant Visa Operations system, prints immigrant visas, and returns passports with issued visas to applicants; • Screens incoming files and correspondence from National Visa Center, Kentucky Consular Center, and other sources. Maintains IV files; • Provides assistance to U.S. Legal Permanent Residents regarding their residence status and lost identification documents; • Schedules applicants for immigrant visa appointments; • Provides information via telephone, fax, and e-mail about immigrant visa procedures, supporting documents needed for various types of immigrant visas, and specific IV cases; • Performs other duties in support of the Consular Section as required. A copy of the complete position description listing all duties and responsibilities is available in the Human Resources Office (ext. 2235). QUALIFICATIONS REQUIRED: Note: All applicants must address each selection criterion detailed below with specific and comprehensive information supporting each item. 1. Completion of secondary school is required; 2. Minimum two years of experience in the area of visa work or other work involving analyzing and applying legal requirements; 3. Level IV (fluent) of both written and spoken English, Russian and Uzbek is required; 4. Critical thinking and general knowledge of international travel regulations is required; 5. Strong customer service as well as typing and data entry skills are required. Must have basic technical knowledge in order to operate specialized office equipment related to the issuance of visas, biometric fingerprinting, and photographic equipment.

Sections 1 -24 of the UAE along with a listing of the applicant’s work experience attached as a separate sheet. 3. ADDITIONAL SELECTION CRITERIA 1. Embassy Tashkent website http://uzbekistan. it is essential that the candidate specifically address the required qualifications above in the application. Currently employed US Citizen EFMs who hold a Family Member Appointment (FMA) are ineligible to apply for advertised positions within the first 90 calendar days of their employment. Therefore.aspx or from the U. awards) that addresses the qualification requirements of the position as listed above.gov/searchform. 5. Dates Available for Work . Current Ordinarily Resident employees with an Overall Summary Rating of Needs Improvement or Unsatisfactory on their most recent Employee Performance Report are not eligible to apply. A combination of both.S. Failure to do so will result in an incomplete application. Currently employed NORs hired under a Personal Services Agreement (PSA) are ineligible to apply for advertised positions within the first 90 calendar days of their employment unless currently hired into a position with a When Actually Employed (WAE) work schedule. TO APPLY Interested candidates for this position must submit the following for consideration of the application: 1. Current employees serving a probationary period are not eligible to apply. Vacancy Announcement Number (if known) D. If an applicant is submitting a resume or curriculum vitae.SELECTION PROCESS When fully qualified. A current resume or curriculum vitae that provides the same information found on the UAE (see section 3A below for more information). certificates.a. and residency status in determining successful candidacy. or 3. 5. Any other documentation (e. i.g.. A. Position Title B. essays. plus 4. 4.state. s/he must provide the following information equal to what is found on the UAE. Position Grade C. budget.e. Candidates who claim conditional US Veterans preference must submit documentation confirming eligibility for a conditional preference in hiring with their application.gov/ 2. US Citizen Eligible Family Members (USEFMs) and US Veterans are given hiring preference. Universal Application for Employment (UAE) as a Locally Employed Staff or Family Member (DS174) download from http://eforms.usembassy. Management will consider nepotism/conflict of interest. 2. Candidates who claim US Veterans preference must provide a copy of their Form DD-214 with their application.

Government vehicle. Date and Place of Birth G. Citizenship Status (Yes or No) & status of permanent U. List any relatives or members of your household that work for the U. DEFINITIONS This diagram demonstrates how an Appointment Eligible Family Member (AEFM) is also a US-citizen Eligible Family Member (USEFM) as well as an Eligible Family Member (EFM). The term shall include. provide number) I. Social Security Number and/or Identification Number J. References SUBMIT YOUR APPLICATION TO: Human Resources Office Fax: 998-71-120 6335 Email: personnel@usembassy. First. Work Experience T. 1. & Last Names as well as any other names used F.S. Government (include their Name. Eligibility to work in the country (Yes or No) K. Day. and Cell phone numbers H. Eligible Family Member (EFM): An individual related to a US Government employee in one of the following ways: • • Spouse or same-sex domestic partner (as defined in 3 FAM 1610).S. who is unmarried and under 21 years of age or. if yes. Eligible Family Member and Veterans Hiring Preference P.E. stepchildren and adopted children and those under legal guardianship of the employee or the spouse when such children are expected to be under such legal guardianship until they reach 21 years of age and when dependent upon and normally residing with the guardian.S. Language Skills S. Skills. Special Accommodations the Mission needs to provide L.uz (Please note VA 12/10 . in addition to natural offspring. & Recognition R.S. Child. is incapable of selfsupport. Relationship.S. Resident (Yes or No.S. Position. Membership. Days available to work N. Driver’s License Class / Type M. Evening. Middle.“Immigrant Visa Clerk” in the subject line of the email)  Current Embassy employees can personally deliver their application to the Human Resources Office. Current Address. Location) O. If applying for position that includes driving a U. regardless of age. Education Q. U. License. U. & Agency. Training. U. .

and. . or of the spouse. i.. a direct-hire Foreign Service. citizen. office of the American Institute in Taiwan. Resides at the sponsoring employee's or uniformed service member's post of assignment abroad or at an office of the American Institute in Taiwan. Listed on the travel orders of a direct-hire Foreign. and. as appropriate. and. Civil Service. and Is listed on the travel orders or approved Form OF-126.S. 5. 3. Sister or brother (including stepsisters and stepbrothers. other relative or adult child who falls outside the Department’s current legal and statutory definition of family member. A MOH does not have to be a US Citizen. or regardless of age. unmarried. EFM (see above) at least 18 years old. and. or uniformed service member permanently assigned or stationed at a U.• • Parent (including stepparents and legally adoptive parents) of the employee or of the spouse. A MOH is under COM authority and may include a parent. and Spouse or same-sex domestic partner (as defined in 3 FAM 1610) or a child of the sponsoring employee who is unmarried and at least 18 years old. or at an office of the American Institute in Taiwan.S. and.2. and who is under chief of mission authority. or uniformed service member who is permanently assigned to or stationed abroad at a U. or uniformed service member assigned to or stationed abroad with a USG agency that is under COM authority. Foreign Service Residence and Dependency Report. Civil. incapable of selfsupport. or at an office of the American Institute in Taiwan. of a sponsoring employee. Civil. an EFM who meets the following criteria: • • • US Citizen. unmarried partner. 2. Foreign Service post or establishment abroad. or 2. Does not receive a Foreign Service or Civil Service annuity 4. Not Ordinarily Resident (NOR) – An individual who: • Is not a citizen of the host country. when such sibling is at least 51 percent dependent on the employee for support. and under 21 years of age. or at an office of the American Institute in Taiwan (AIT). and either: 1.S. and Is residing at the sponsoring employee's post of assignment abroad or. or adoptive sisters or brothers) of the employee. Resides at an Involuntary Separate Maintenance Allowance (ISMA) location authorized under 3 FAM 3232. when such parent is at least 51 percent dependent on the employee for support.e. US Citizen Eligible Family Member (USEFM): For purposes of receiving a preference in hiring for a qualified position. An MOH is: • • • Not an EFM. Has been officially declared by the sponsoring USG employee to the COM as part of his/her household. Appointment Eligible Family Member (AEFM): EFM (see above) eligible for a Family Member Appointment for purposes of Mission employment: • Is a U. mission. Member of Household (MOH): An individual who accompanies a direct-hire Foreign. Not on the travel orders of the sponsoring employee.

NOR employees are compensated under a GS or FS salary schedule. permanent resident status within the host country. color religion. or sexual orientation. The Department of State also strives to achieve equal employment opportunity in all personnel operations through continuing diversity enhancement programs. 2012 The US Mission in Uzbekistan provides equal opportunity and fair and equitable treatment in employment to all people without regard to race. disability.• • • Does not ordinarily reside (OR. 6. All OR employees. and. marital status. Has a US Social Security Number (SSN). Has legal. Is not subject to host country employment and tax laws. . political affiliation. Is subject to host country employment and tax laws. sex. and. The EEO complaint procedure is not available to individuals who believe they have been denied equal opportunity based upon marital status or political affiliation. CLOSING DATE FOR THIS POSITION: March 6. national origin. Ordinarily Resident (OR) – A Foreign National or US citizen who: • • • Is locally resident. including US citizens. and. EFMs without US Social Security Numbers are also OR. are compensated in accordance with the Local Compensation Plan (LCP). see below) in the host country. age. Individuals with such complaints should avail themselves of the appropriate grievance procedures. and/or courts for relief. and. remedies for prohibited personnel practices. not under the LCP.

Master your semester with Scribd & The New York Times

Special offer for students: Only $4.99/month.

Master your semester with Scribd & The New York Times

Cancel anytime.