You are on page 1of 122

API 653 Preparatory

Question Bank

API 653 CERTIFICATION COURSE FOR

* STORAGE TANK INSPECTOR *


COURSE NOTES

VOLUME 2
(QUESTION BANK)

CONDUCTED FOR

Reliance Industries Limited


Navi Mumbai
CONDUCTED BY

Asian Training Academy, Pune.


19/ A-4 Sarita Vihar, S No 119/3/1 Parvati, Off Sinhgad Road, Pune 411030. India Tel: + 91-20-24252214, 24308068, E-mail: asiantraining.academy@gmail.com
Asian Training Academy. Pune, India 1

API 653 Preparatory

Question Bank

API 653- STORAGE TANK INSPECTOR PREPARATORY COURSE

CONDUCTED BY

Asian Training Academy, Pune.


19/ A-4 Sarita Vihar, S No 119/3/1 Parvati, Off Sinhgad Road, Pune 411030. India Tel: + 91-20-24252214, 24308068, E-mail: asiantraining.academy@gmail.com

Statement
This course manual has been prepared by Asian Training Academy, Pune; INDIA., strictly for the use of attendees to API-653 Examination Preparation Course from Reliance Industries Ltd. This manual is to be used as an aid to assist those persons wishing to take the API-653 Aboveground Storage Tank Inspector Certification Examination. This manual is not all-inclusive and should not be used in place of any recognized Code or Standard. The information contained in this manual was obtained from the authors research and experience and is intellectual property of the author. This manual or any part of it shall not be reproduced by any means without the written consent of Asian Training Academy, Pune.

Asian Training Academy. Pune, India

API 653 Preparatory

Question Bank

API 653- STORAGE TANK INSPECTOR PREPARATORY COURSE

VOLUME-2

QUESTION BANK

Asian Training Academy, Pune.


19/ A-4 Sarita Vihar, S No 119/3/1 Parvati, Off Sinhgad Road, Pune 411030. India Tel: + 91-20-24252214, 24308068, E-mail: asiantraining.academy@gmail.com

Asian Training Academy. Pune, India

API 653 Preparatory

Question Bank

INTRODUCTION

This material is to help prepare you for the API 653 Certification Examination. Your degree of proficiency in this material will be tested throughout the course. The below listed references are indicated as the source of the answers next to each question. To best prepare for the course and the examination, you should strive to memorize these questions and answers.

REFERENCE INDEX
API 650 API 651 API 652 API 653 API 2015 Section V Section IX Welded Steel Tanks for Oil Storage Cathodic Protection of Aboveground Petroleum Storage Tanks Lining of Aboveground Petroleum Storage Tank Bottoms Tank Inspection, Repair, Alteration and Reconstruction Preparing Tank Bottoms for Hot Work ASME Boiler and Pressure Vessel Code Nondestructive Examination ASME Boiler and Pressure Vessel Code Brazing and Welding Qualifications.

Asian Training Academy. Pune, India

API 653 Preparatory

Question Bank

Practice Questions for API 653 Preparatory Course ( Covering all Codes and Standards)
1) __________ is a change from previous operating conditions involving different properties of the stored product such as specific gravity or corrosivity and / or different service conditions of temperature and / or pressure" (a) Re-rating; (c) Repair; REF : API-653, - 3.7 ANS : (b) 2) A __________ is a device used to determine the image quality of a radiograph. (a) A step wedge comparison film; (c) A penetramter REF : ASME Section V, T-233 ANS : (c) 3) A corroded roof plate is found to have an average thickness of 0.1" measured over an area of 100 sq. inches. This area shall be :(a) Repaired or replaced; (c) Repair is prohibited; REF : API-653, 4.2.1.2 ANS : (b) 4) A double-welded butt joint is defined as :(a) A joint between two members that intersect at an angle between 0 degrees (a butt joint) and 90 degrees (a corner joint). (b) A joint between two abutting parts lying in approximately the same plane that is welded from both sides. (c) A joint whose size is equal to the thickness of the thinner jointed member. (d) A joint between two overlapping members in which the overlapped edge is welded. REF : API 650, 3.1.1.1 ANS : (b) (b) Found to be acceptable; (d) Replacement is mandated (b) A densitometer; (d) All of the above. (b) Change in service; (d) Reconstruction

Asian Training Academy. Pune, India

API 653 Preparatory


5)

Question Bank

An external floating roof shall be provided with at least one manhole having a minimum inside diameter of __________ inches. (a) 18; (b) 15; (c) 24; (d) 30.

REF : API 650, APP. C. 3.11 ANS : (c) 6) A formal Visual External inspection by a qualified inspector shall be done atleast :(a) Every 5 years of CR life whichever is less (b) Every 5 years of CR life whichever is less (c) Every 2 years (d) Every 1- years or CR life whichever is greater REF :API 653, 6.3.2.1 ANS : (a) 7) A full hydrostatic test (when required) shall be held for __________ hours :(a) 24; (b) 8; REF : API 653, 12.3.1.1 ANS : (a) 8) A full-fillet weld is a weld that :(a) not less than 1/3 the thinner plate; (b) the legs equal the thickness of the thinner plate; (c) the largest isosceles triangle that can be inscribed within the cross section of the weld (d) is atleast the thickness of the thicker plate REF : API 650 3.1.1.7 ANS : (b) (c) 18; (d) 12

Asian Training Academy. Pune, India

API 653 Preparatory

Question Bank

9)

A hot tap in a 1.25" thick tank with a minimum metal temperature of 65oF at time of hot tap, without having material toughness data is :(a) not permitted; (c) not enough information; REF : API 653 9.13.4 & Fig. 9-5 ANS : (a) (b) permitted; (d) not addressed by the code

10)

A hydrostatic test for a relocated tank :(a) may be waived by the Owner / Operator; (c) may be waived by the Inspector; REF : API 653, 12.3.1.1 (a) ANS : (b) (b) is required; (d) is not necessary

11)

A liquid penetrant examiner must have vision to enable him to read Jagger Type 2 standard chart at a distance of not less than 12 inches and is capable of distinguishing and differentiating contrast between colours used. Examiners shall be checked __________ to ensure that they meet these requirements :(a) Quarterly; (c) Annually; (b) Semi-Annually; (d) Bi-Annually.

REF : API 650, 6.4.3 (a) ANS : (c) 12) A procedure qualification record (PQR) shall address :(a) (b) (c) (d) non-essential variables; (b) essential variables; supplemental essential variables (when required); (d) both (b) and (c) REF : ASME Sec IX, QW-200.2 ANS : (d) 13) A radiograph is made using an X-ray source and two films in each film holder. For composite viewing, each film of the composite shall have a minimum density of :(a) 4.0; (b) 1.8; (c) 2.0; (d) 1.3

REF : ASME Section V, T-282.1 ANS : (d)


Asian Training Academy. Pune, India 7

API 653 Preparatory


14)

Question Bank

A reconstructed tank with a total height of 25' has been determined to have an out-ofplumbness of 2-3/4". This is :(a) acceptable; (c) not covered by the code REF : API-653, 10.5.2.1 ANS : (a) (b) unacceptable; (d) corrected by eternal strengthening

15)

A riveted tank shell with a butt joint has 3 rows. What is the joint efficiency ? (a) 0.75"; (b) 0.85"; (c) 0.90; (d) 0.91.

REF : API-653, Table 4-2 ANS : (b) 16) A SAW welding operator is attempting to quality by radiography on a 6 inch thick test coupon. Elongated slag inclusions are measured to be 0.2 inch long. (a) Must weld 2 additional coupons; (c) slag must not exceed 0.5" REF : ASME Section IX, QW-191.2.2 ANS : (b) 17) A self-supporting cone roof :(a) is formed approximately to the surface of a right cone; (b) both a and d (c) has columns and / or rafters on trusses (d) is supported at the periphery. REF : API 650 3.10.1 (a) ANS : (b) 18) A shell to bottom fillet weld for a Grade IV material shall be (a) made with atleast 2 passed; (c) shall be atleast 3 / 16" REF : API 650 3.1.5.7 c ANS : (a) (b) may be made with 1 pass (d) both (a) and (c) above (b) meets the requirements (passes) (d) slag is not acceptable.

Asian Training Academy. Pune, India

API 653 Preparatory


19)

Question Bank

A single film technique was used to make a radiograph using a Cobalt-60 source. The minimum permitted density in the area of interest is : (a) 4.0; (b) 1.8; (c) 2.0; (d) 1.3.

REF : ASME Section V, T-282 ANS : (b) 20) A supported cone roof :(a) is formed approximately to the surface of a right cone; (b) both (a) and (c); (c) has columns and / or rafters on trusses; (d) is supported at the periphery REF : API 650 3.10.1 (a) ANS : (b) 21) A tank bottom depression is 9.125" deep, radius of depression is 22.5 feet. What is the maximum depth of depression ? (a) 7.825"; (b) 8.062"; (c) 8.125"; (d) 8.325"

REF : 653 APP. B B-6 ANS : (d) 22) A tank bottom lining with a measured thickness of 15 mils should be tested with :(a) A high voltage detector in accordance with NACE RP0188; (b) A low voltage (67.5 volts) wet sponge detector; (c) A calibrated Ultrasonic tester; (d) An Eddy Current lift-off detector; REF : API-652, 7.3.2 ANS : (b) 23) A weld shall be unacceptable by Visal Inspection if the inspection shows which of the following ? (a) The weld has no crater cracks or other surface cracks. (b) Undercutting exceeds the limits given in 5.2.1.4 for vertical or horizontal butt joints. (c) The frequency of surface porosity in the weld does not exceed one cluster (one or more pores) in any four inches of length, and the diameter of each cluster does not exceed 3/32 inch. (d) All of the above; REF : API 650 6.5.1 ANS : (b)
Asian Training Academy. Pune, India 9

API 653 Preparatory


24)

Question Bank

A weld with a nominal thickness of 1.5 inch is to be radiographed using a film side penetrameter, hole type. The penetrameter designation should be :(a) 25; (b) 30; (c) 35; (d) Both (a) and (b) are responsible;

REF : ASME Section V, T-276 ANS : (a) 25) A welder may deviate from the parameters specified in WPS if they are nonessential variables :(a) Provided authorisation from inspection is documented; (b) Provided the welding supervisor approves; (c) No; (d) Nonessential variables only apply to PQRs REF : ASME Section IX, QW-200.1 ANS : (c) 26) A welder qualifies in the 3G position on a plate coupon, he is then qualified to weld in the position(s) on NPS 6 pipe :(a) F, V; (b) F only; (c) F, V, O; (d) ALL

REF : ASME Sec IX, QW-461.9 ANS : (b) 27) A welder who is qualified using a double-groove weld :(a) is also qualified to make a single V-groove weld without backing; (b) is also qualified to make a single V-groove weld with backing; (c) may weld in the 6G position; (d) must requalify every 2 months REF : ASME Section IX, QW-402.2 ANS : (b) 28) A welder's ID must be placed at intervals not exceeding along completed welds :(a) One foot; (c) Two feet; (b) One and a half feet; (d) Three feet.

REF : API-653, 11.2.2 ANS : (d)

Asian Training Academy. Pune, India

10

API 653 Preparatory


29)

Question Bank

A welding procedure qualified on inch thick plate can be used to weld groove welds in materials from to :(a) 3/16 to 3/4; (c) 3/8 to 3/4; (b) 1/16 to 3/4; (d) 1/16 to 1/2.

REF : ASME Sec IX, QW-451.1 ANS : (d) 30) A welding procedure qualified on 3/8" thick plate can be used to weld groove welds in materials :(a) 3/16 to 3/4; (c) 3/8 to 3/4; (b) 1/16 to 3/4; (d) 1/16 to 3/8.

REF : ASME Sec IX, QW-451.1 ANS : (b) 31) A welding procedure qualified under the 1965 ASME Code Section IX : (a) Is obsolete; (b) Is still applicable; (c) Must be re-qualified every 3 years when code is re-issued; (d) is not addressed by the code REF : ASME Section IX Forward ANS : (b) 32) Above-ground storage tank is defined as a stationary container with a barrel capacity greater than :(a) 2000 barrels; (c) 500 barrels; (b) 300 barrels; (d) 750 barrels.

REF : API 651-1.2.1 ANS : (c) 33) Acceptance standards for MT examination shall be per :(a) AWS D-1.1; (b) SNT-TC-1A; (c) Appendix 6 of ASME Sect VII, div. 1 (d) Article 7 of ASME Sect V REF :API 650 6.2.4 ANS : (c)
Asian Training Academy. Pune, India 11

API 653 Preparatory


34)

Question Bank

All tanks shall be given a formal visual external inspection by an inspector at least :(a) every 3 years or at quarter corrosion rate; (b) every 5 years or at quarter corrosion rate; (c) every 3 years or at half corrosion rate; (d) every 5 years or at half corrosion rate. REF : API-653-6.3.2.1 ANS : (b)

35)

inspection only when :(a) operations dictate; (b) construction allows external access to the tank bottom to determine thickness; (c) all insulation is removed from the tank; (d) no alternate is allowed. REF : API 653 6.5 ANS : (b)

36)

Anticipated minimum thickness of tank bottom where bottom / foundation design provides for leak detection and containment is :(a) 0.10"; (b) 0.05"; (d) same as without leak detection and containment. REF : API 653 Table 6-1 ANS : (b) (c) 0.09";

37)

Radiographic location markers are to be placed (a) on the exposure holder / cassette; (c) between the part and the film; REF :ASME Section V-T375 ANS : (d) (b) on the part; (d) either (b) or (c) above

38)

At what design metal temperature must impact tests be made for all weld metal and procedures to be used ? (a) Below 32oF; (b) Below 20oF; (c) Below 15oF; (d) Below 10oF.

REF : API 650-7.2.2.4 ANS : (b)

Asian Training Academy. Pune, India

12

API 653 Preparatory


39)

Question Bank

At what level is the atmosphere considered oxygen-deficient ? (a) less than 19.5 %; (c) less than 24.9 %; REF : API 2015 3.3 ANS : (a) (b) less than 21.9 %; (d) less than 16.0 %

40)

Base metals are grouped into groupings according to their welding characteristics :(a) F-number; (c) A-number; (b) AWS; (d) P-number.

REF : ASME Sec IX, QW-421 ANS : (d) 41) Based on a measured corrosion of 0.006" annually and using a corrosion allowance of 0.120", how long before the next UT thickness measurements are required ? (a) 10 years; (c) 20 years; (b) 36.5 years; (d) 15 years.

REF : API-653 6.3.3.2 ANS : (d) 42) Based on variable-design point method, calculate the first course thickness, exclusive of CA, for a 200 foot diameter tank, purchaser specified specific gravity of 1, 56 feet in height, using 96 inch courses with material stress of 23,000 psi. Design is based on test conditions :(a) 0.853; (b) 0.934; (c) 1.239; (d) 1.220

REF : API 650-3.6.4 ANS : (c) 43) Before elevating the operating temperature of a shell tank to a temperature above 200 degrees F, what document must be considered ? (a) API RP 650, Welded Steel Tanks for Oil Storage; (b) API 650, Appendix M; (c) API RO 650, Lining of Aboveground Petroleum Tanks; (d) Publication 2207, Preparing Tank Bottoms for Work. REF : API-653, 4.2.4.4 ANS : (b)
Asian Training Academy. Pune, India 13

API 653 Preparatory


44)

Question Bank

Bimetallic corrosion can occur when :(a) A bronze check valve is joined to steel piping; (b) Either stainless steel or copper is connected to a steel tank; (c) Neither (a) or (b); (d) Both (a) and (b). REF : API 651 2.2.2 ANS : (d)

45)

Bottom leak detection :(a) can be detected by installation of cathodic protection; (b) can be detected by observation at a tell-tale hole; (c) is a hazard that can not be detected; (d) never happens when lining are properly installed. REF : API 651 2.2.2 ANS : (b)

46)

Bottoms exceeding 100' diameter in tanks operating above 200oF shall have :(a) butt-welded annular bottom plates; (b) be made of a Group IV, V or VI material; (c) have a modulus of elasticity of 30,000,000; (d) all of the above. REF : API 650 App M.4.1 ANS : (a)

47)

Hot water is defined as :(a) Work than can lead to fever; (b) an operation that can produce a spark or flake hot enough to ignite flammable vapours; (c) an atmosphere between the LEL and UEL; (d) both (a) and (c) above. REF : API 2207, 1.1 ANS : (b)

48)

Cathodic protection is achieved by directing the flow of current from :(a) A cathode to an anode; (c) Both installations are unacceptable; REF : API 651 5.2.1 ANS : (b) (b) An anode to a cathode; (d) Neither (a) or (b).

Asian Training Academy. Pune, India

14

API 653 Preparatory


49)

Question Bank

Concrete rings shall be inspected for :(a) broken concrete, spalling, cracks; (c) holidays in paint; REF : API 653 Appendix C, C.1.1.1 ANS : (d). (b) vegetation against tank; (d) only (a) and (b).

50)

Construction, inspection and repair records shall be maintained by the :(a) Manufacturer; (c) Owner / Operator; REF : API 653, 13.2.1 ANS : (c) (b) Inspector; (d) Jurisdiction.

51)

Describe how a liquid penetrant examination should be performed in order to detect discontinuities, which are open to the surface :(a) clean the part, apply the developer, apply the penetrant, remove excess penetrant, inspect the part, clean the part; (b) clean the part, apply the penetrant, remove excess penetrant, apply the developer, inspect the part, clean the part; (c) clean the part, apply the developer, apply the penetrant, inspect the part, remove excess penetrant, clean the part; (d) clean the part, apply the developer, apply the penetrant, inspect the part, clean the part. REF : ASME Section V-T620 ANS : (b)

52)

Tank with 17 mils of the original 25 mils corrosion allowance still remaining after 15 years ? (a) 5 years; (b) 15 years; (c) 23.875 years; (d) 31.875 years.

REF : API 653, 6.3.3.2 (c) ANS : (b) 53) Determine the maximum allowable height for a 90 foot diameter tank based on a maximum shell plate thickness of 0.5 inch and maximum allowable stress of 21,000 psi, with a joint efficiency of 0.85, and no corrosion allowance :(a) 29.6; (b) 35.3; (c) 39.1; (d) 43.9

REF : API 650-Table A-4 ANS : (c)


Asian Training Academy. Pune, India 15

API 653 Preparatory


54) Differential settlement leads to :-

Question Bank

(a) potential floating roof hang up; (c) oval shape at the top; REF : API 653 Appendix B.2.2.3 ANS : (d) 55) Distorted anchor bolts may indicate :(a) overpressure uplift condition; (c) both (a) and (b) above; REF : API 653, 4.5.3 ANS : (c) 56)

(b) lack of circularity at the top; (d) all of the above.

(b) foundation settlement; (d) anchor bolts do not distort.

During an inspection, you are required to calculate the retirement thickness for the bottom course of a tank. The information available is as follows :Diameter = 150 feet Height = 40 feet Specific gravity of contents = 0.77 Joint efficiency = 0.7 Material tensile strength is unknown Material tensile strength is unknown; Material maximum allowable stress is unknown. (a) 0.050; (b) 0.7141; (c) 0.500; (d) 0.5625

REF : API 653, 4.3.3.1 ANS : (c) 57) During hydrostatic test, no less than ______ settlement measurement points shall be surveyed :(a) 8; (b) 10; REF : API 653, 12.5.1.2 ANS : (a) 58) E7018 electrodes are classified as F number :(a) 1; (b) 2; (c) 4; (d) 5. (c) 15; (d) 5.

REF : ASME Sec IX, QW-432 ANS : (c)

Asian Training Academy. Pune, India

16

API 653 Preparatory

Question Bank

59) Essential variable on a welding procedure specification :(a) those in which a change, as described in the specific variables, is considered to affect the mechanical properties of the weldment; (b) variable are listed in section IX of the ASME CODE; (c) both (a) and (b) above. (d) are the same for all procedures. REF : ASME Section IX, QW 251.2 ANS : (c) 60) Examiners who perform ultrasonic examinations under API-650 shall be qualified and certified by the manufacturers as meeting the requirements of certification as outlined in ? (a) ASME; (b) ASNT-TC-1A; (c) API-650; (d) API-653.

REF : API 650, 6.3.3 ANS : (b) 61) Except as modified in Section 6 of API-650, the radiographic method employed shall be in accordance with which Section and article of the ASME code ? (a) Section II, Article 2; (c) Section V, Article 2; REF : API 650, 6.1.3.1 ANS : (c) 62) Exclusive of corrosion allowance, what is the minimum nominal thickness for all new construction bottom plates? (a) 1/2 inch; (b) 1/4 inch; (c) 3/16 inch; (d) 5/8 inch. (b) Section III, Article 1; (d) Section IX, Article 1.

REF : API 650-3.4.1 ANS : (b) 63) Existing shells shall be analyzed by experienced personnel for :(a) Fluid static head, internal and external pressure, wind loads, settlement and business needs; (b) Wind loads, settlement, fluid static head, internal and external pressure and nozzle loads; (c) Internal and external pressure, wind loads, fluid static head, settlement and if it convenient. (d) Only (a) and (b) above. REF : API 653, 4.3.1.2 ANS : (b)
Asian Training Academy. Pune, India 17

API 653 Preparatory

Question Bank

64) External tank bottom inspection is permitted :(a) when required by the inspector; (b) only when reassembly is being done. (c) where construction, size or other aspects allow; (d) is not permitted. REF : API-653, Table 6-1; 6.5 ANS : (c) 65) Find the capacity of a small tank, with a joint efficiency of 0.85, specific gravity = 1.0, no corrosion allowance, diameter is 40 feet, height is 30 feet with 5 completed 72" courses. (a) 5,370; (b) 5,140; (c) 6,710; (d) 7,350.

REF : API 650 Appendix A.2.2 Table A-1 ANS : (c) 66) Flaws such as cracks in the weld in shell-to-bottom of a tank are :(a) not critical; (b) acceptable if length is less than twice the width; (c) to be removed and repaired; (d) welded over without needing to be removed. REF : API-653, 4.3.6 ANS : (c) 67) Floating root anti-rotation devices shall be evaluated for :(a) needed repairs; (b) replacement; (c) ultrasonically for flaws; (d) only (a) and (b) above. REF : API 653, 4.2.3.3 ANS : (d) 68) For a 30 inch shell manhole, 0.5 inches thick shell and reinforcing plate, what minimum neck thickness is required ? (a) 3/16; (b) 3/8; (c) 1/2; (d) 5/16.

REF : API 650 3.7.5.1 (Table 3-5) ANS : (d)

Asian Training Academy. Pune, India

18

API 653 Preparatory


69)

Question Bank

For an existing 150 foot diameter storage tank, which has been in service for 28 years, known joint efficiency is 1.0, contents have been the same, with a specific gravity of 1.0, material yield of plate is 30,000 and tensile strength is 55,000, liquid fill level is 50 feet, calculate the minimum allowable thickness for the second course :(a) 0.6789; (b) 0.7962; (c) 0.8056; (d) 0.8156.

REF : API 653, 4.3.3.1 ANS : (d) 70)

2.6 (150) (49) 23,430

For butt-welded joints in which the thinner shell plate is 3/8 inch or less, how many spot radiographs shall be taken in the first 10 feet of completed vertical joint of each type and thickness welded by each welder or welding operator ? (a) One; (b) Two; (c) Three; (d) Four.

REF : API 650 6.1.2.2 ANS : (a) 71) For dome roofs that are flanged, the radius of curvature is limited by the depth of the roof, including the crown and knuckle depth. What is t he maximum roof depth for a shop assembled cone roof 10 feet in diameter? (a) 2.0"; (b) 3.5"; (c) 5.5"; (d) 8.0

REF : API 650 J.3.5.3 (Table J-1) ANS : (c) 72) For impact testing materials, what is the minimum transverse value of Group IV materials, 1.5" thick ? (a) 13 foot pounds; (c) 20 foot pounds; REF : API-650 Table 2-4 ANS : (c) 73) For impact testing materials, what is the minimum longitudinal value for a 1.8" thick A-516-70 as rolled material for a WPS ? (a) (b) (c) (d) 50 foot pounds; (b) 15 foot pounds; 42 foot pounds; (d) 40 foot pounds. REF : API 650, 7.2.2.5 or Table 2-3 ANS : (c)
Asian Training Academy. Pune, India 19

(b) 15 foot ponds; (d) 25 foot pounds;

API 653 Preparatory

Question Bank

74) For new or repaired shell horizontal joints, how many radiographs shall be taken for each 50 feet of horizontal joint, not including those required at intersections of vertical and horizontal joints ? (a) 1; (b) 2; (c) 3; (d) 5.

REF : API 653 12.2.1.2 ANS : (a) 75) For welds that attach nozzles, manholes, cleanout openings and permanent attachments, undercut shall not exceed ______ inch. (a) 3/32; (b) 1/8; (c) 3/16; (d) 1/64.

REF : API 650, 6.5.1 ANS : (d) 76) Foundations of relocated tanks specified as true to horizontal plane without ring walls shall be true :(a) 1/8" in any 30' and 1/4" in the total circumference; (b) 1/8" in any 30' and 1/2" in the total circumference; (c) 1/8" in any 10' and 1/2" in the total circumference; (d) 1.4" in any 30' and 1/2" in the total circumference. REF : API 653, 10.5.6.2 b ANS : (c) 77) From what type of material should shims be fabricated when they are to be used to radiograph welds ? (a) Malleable materials capable of being drilled; (b) From the same heat number as the material being inspected; (c) Fabricated of radiographically similar material to the object to be inspected; (d) All of the above. REF : ASME Section V, T277.3 ANS : (c) 78) Generally, tank bottom linings cover the entire tank bottom and extend ____ inches up the shell of the tank :(a) 10 15 inches; (c) 18 24 inches; REF : API 652 4.4 ANS : (c)
Asian Training Academy. Pune, India 20

(b) 12 - 18 inches; (d) 24 30 inches.

API 653 Preparatory

Question Bank

79) Hot taps are not permitted :(a) on the roof of a tank or within the gas / vapour space of a tank; (b) where heat of welding may cause environmental cracking; (c) hot (a) and (b); (d) (a) only. REF : API 653 9.13 ANS : (c) 80) Safe entry administrative controls include :(a) an emergency plan; (b) atmospheric testing; (c) ventilation procedures; (d) all of the above. REF : API 2015, 2.1 ANS : (d) 81) How does the calculation of minimum thickness for a riveted tank shell differ from that of a welded tank shell :(a) The formula for the calculation of minimum thickness of a riveted tank shell is the same as for a welded tank shell except that the maximum allowable stress (S) is 21,000 lbs / sq. inch and the efficiency equals 1 for the shell plate 6 inches away from rivets; (b) The formula for the calculation of minimum thickness of a riveted tank shell is exactly the same for a welded tank; (c) The formula for the calculation of minimum thickness of a riveted tank shell is the same as for a welded tank shell except the minimum allowable stress (S) is 21,000 lbs /s q. inch and the efficiency equals 0.85 for the shell plate 6 inches away from the rivets. (d) API does not set minimum thickness. REF : API-653, 4.3.4.1 ANS : (a) 82) How many equally spaced measurement are required for the thickness averaging technique ? (a) 2; (b) 5; (c) 4; (d) 3.

REF : API 653, 4.3.2.1 ANS : (b) 83) How many impact specimens must be broken for an average value for P1, Group 1, 2, 3 material? (a) 2; (b) 3; (c) 4; (d) 6.

REF : API-650, 2.2.8.3 ANS : (b)


Asian Training Academy. Pune, India 21

API 653 Preparatory

Question Bank

84) How many inches must project beyond the outside edge of the weld attaching t he bottom sketch plate to the shell plate ? (a) atleast 1/2 inch; (c) atleast 9/16 inch; REF : API 650 3.4.2 ANS : (d) 85) How many settlement measurement points are required for a tank that measures 200 ft. in diameter ? (a) 30; (b) 8; (c) 21; (d) 10. (b) atleast 2 inches; (d) atleast 1.0 inch

REF : API 653, APP. B B-2 ANS : (c) 86) How many specimens and impact tests must be performed from a single test coupon or test location ? (a) 1; (b) 2; REF : API 650 2.2.8.3 ANS : (c) 87)How many specimens must be broken for an average value for P1, Group 1, 2, 3 material ? (a) 2; (b) 3; REF : API 650, 2.2.8.3 ANS : (b) 88) Hydrochloric acid may be formed by :(a) Sodium and potassium; (c) Calcium chlorides and sodium; REF : API Chapter II, 202.022 ANS : (b) 89) Hydrostatic tests shall be held for ____ hours :(a) 2; (b) 8; REF : API 653, 12.3.1.1 ANS : (c)
Asian Training Academy. Pune, India 22

(c) 3;

(d) 4.

(c) 4;

(d) 6.

(b) Magnesium and calcium chlorides; (d) Potassium and Magnesium.

(c) 24;

(d) 72.

API 653 Preparatory

Question Bank

90) If penetrameters are not placed adjacent to the welds, what rules apply ? (a) The penetrameter should be placed on the source side of the material being radiographed. (b) The penetrameter may be placed on the film side of the material being radiographed. (c) Lead letter "F" at least as high as the identification number is placed adjacent to the film side penetrameter; (d) All of the above. REF : ASME Section V, T277 ANS : (d) 91) In a radiographic film of a weld, how is film sensitivity or quality measured? (a) by use of a penetrameter; (b) by film density; (c) comparing to known defects; (d) all of the above. REF : ASME Section V, T282, T283 ANS : (a) 92) In a riveted tank shell, a butt joint has 3 rows. What is the joint efficiency ? (a) 0.75; (b) 0.85; (c) 0.90; (d) 0.91.

REF : API 653, Table 4-1 ANS : (b) 93) In accordance with ASME Section V, intensifying screens :(a) Can always be used; (b) Can be used unless restricted by the referencing Code; (c) Can never be used; (d) Can be used only with Type 1 film. REF : ASME Section V T-232 ANS : (b) 94) In general, if shell thickness does not exceed ____ inch, it does not require further assessment for brittle fracture :(a) 0.25; (b) 0.75; (c) 1.00; (d) 0.50

REF : 653, Notes for FIG. 5-1 ANS : (d)

Asian Training Academy. Pune, India

23

API 653 Preparatory

Question Bank

95) In tank floors, the maximum depth of bulge or edge settlement is dependent upon :(a) Floor thickness; (c) tank diameter; (b) The radius of an inscribed circle in the area; (d) Tank height.

REF : API 653 APP. B ANS : (b) 96) Information needed when determining the rate of corrosion :(a) Original thickness or last inspection thickness; (b) Current thickness; (c) Length of time in service; (d) All of the above. REF : API 653, ANS : (d) 97) Inspection history as required in the tank records is :(a) all measurements taken, condition of all parts inspected and a record of all tests and examinations; (b) personnel certification; (c) training records; (d) the as built record from the erector. REF : API 653, 6.8.3 ANS : (a) 98) _____ inspection may be substituted for a program of external UR thickness measurements:(a) Hydrostatic; (b) External; (c) Acoustic; (d) Internal. REF : API 653, 6.3.3.3 ANS : (d) 99) Inspection of emergency P/V hatches includes :(a) (b) (c) (d) Servicing; (b) Removing oil from seals; Action to prevent chattering; (d) Only (a) and (c) above. REF : API 653, appendix C.2.7.4 ANS : (d)
Asian Training Academy. Pune, India 24

API 653 Preparatory


100)

Question Bank

Inspection of insulation :(a) is not required; (b) is done in routine in-service inspections; (c) requires material traceability records; (d) only (b) and (c) above. REF : API 653, 6.3.1.3 ANS : (b)

101) Insulated tanks shall have their insulation removed :(a) completely prior to inspection; (b) yearly; (c) from welded joints only; (d) to extent necessary to determine the external condition. REF : API 653, 6.3.2.2 ANS : (d) 102) Interference current problems in cathodic protection are can be approached by :(a) drainage of collected current to sacrificial anodes; (b) design to mimnimise exposure; (c) provide metallic return of collected current to a foreign structured; (d) all of the above. REF : API 651, 8.4.1 ANS : (d) 103) Internal inspection intervals are determined by corrosion rates. Normally, the corrosion rates govern :(a) roof; (b) upper shell; (c) bottom; (d) lower shell. REF : API 653 6.4.2.1 ANS : (c) 104) Internal inspection intervals normally :(a) are controlled by bottom corrosion rates; (b) shall not exceed 20 years; (c) owner / user is free to set any convenient material; (d) both (a) and (b) above. REF : API 653 6.4.2.1 ANS : (d)
Asian Training Academy. Pune, India 25

API 653 Preparatory

Question Bank

105) Internal inspection is primarily to :(a) all of the below; (b) Ensure that the bottom is not corroded and leaking; (c) Gather data for assessment; (d) Identify and evaluate bottom settlement. REF : API 653, 6.4.1 ANS : (a) 106) Intervals between internal inspections shall be determined by the corrosion rate. Normally, bottom corrosion rates control the inspection interval. However, in no case shall the interval inspection interval exceed ____ years :(a) 10; (b) 15; (c) 20; (d) 25.

REF : API 653 6.4.2.1 ANS : (c) 107) Letters and numerals on nameplates shall not be less than inch high. (a) 5/32; (b) 5/16; (c) 3/16; (d) 1/8.

REF : API 650 8.1.1 ANS : (a) 108) Liquid penetrant examiners shall be qualified in accordance with ____ :(a) ASME Section VIII, div. 1 Appendix 8. (b) API 650; (c) ASNT proc. SNT-TC-1A (d) ASME SECTION V, Art 6. REF : API 650, 6.4.3 ANS : (b) 109) Magnetic particle examination shall be performed in accordance with a written procedure that is in compliance with the requirements of :(a) ASME Section V, Art. 7; (c) SNT-TC-1A; REF : API 650, 6.2.1 ANS : (a) (b) ASME Sectin IX, Art. 2; (d) Appendix C, API 653.

Asian Training Academy. Pune, India

26

API 653 Preparatory

Question Bank

110) Measurement of film thickness of tank bottom linings are taken :(a) only when the film has completely dried; (b) both before and after the film has dried; (c) in accordance with ASNT; (d) only if there is reason to believe it is thin. REF : API-652, 7.3.2.2 ANS : (b). 111) Minimum spacing between toes of welds for a radius (R) on a penetration and other welds of 1.25" plate must be :(a) 6"; (b) 7.5"; (c) 3"; (d) 1.25"

REF : API 653 Figure 9-1 ANS : (b) 112) Minimum thickness calculation for shells of tanks 200 ft. or less in diameter shall be done using ____ :(a) the variable design point method fo API 650; (b) ASME section VII, div. 1; (c) the formula given in API 653; (d) either (a) or (c) may be used. REF : API 653, 4.3.3.2 ANS : (d) 113) Acceptance criteria for NDT of reconstructed tanks are to be in accordance with :(a) ASME Section VIII; (b) ASME Section V; (c) API 653; (d) API 650. REF : API 650, 6.1.5, 6.2.4, 6.3.4 ANS : (d) 114) Of the following welding processes, which one is not permitted for welding on above ground storage tanks :(a) SMAW; (b) GMAW; (c) OFW; (d) SAW.

REF : API 650, 5.2.1.1 ANS : (c)

Asian Training Academy. Pune, India

27

API 653 Preparatory

Question Bank

115) On plates more than 3/16 inch thick, the fillet weld thickness shall not be less than 1/3 the thickness of the thinner plat at the joint and shall be atleast :(a) 1/2 inch; (b) 1/4 inch; REF : API 650 3.1.3.3 ANS : (c) 116) On the drawing that the manufacturer shall furnish the purchase, you would expect to see which of the following information :(a) The required shell thickness for both the design condition (including corrosino allowance) and the hydrostatic test condition; (b) The nominal thickness used; (c) The material specification and allowable stresses; (d) All the above. REF : API 650, 3.6.1.8 ANS : (d) 117) Opening in tank shells larger than required to accommodate a _____ inch standard-weight coupling shall be reinforced :(a) 1.0 inch; (b) 1.5 inch; REF : API 650 3.7.2.1 ANS : (c) 118) Pan-type, pontoon-type and double-deck-type are examples of :(a) (b) (c) (d) internal roofs; external roofs; both internal and external roofs; roofs on tanks < 200' in dia. REF : API 650 appendixes C & H ANS : (c) 119) Per API 650, calculation of shell thickness by the 1-foot method cannot be used for tanks :(a) under 200 ft. in diameter; (c) under 150 ft. in diameter. REF : 650 3.6.3.1 ANS : (b) (b) over 200 ft. in diameter; (d) of any size. (c) 2.0 inch; (d) 2.5 inch. (c) 3/16 inch; (d) 9/32 inch.

Asian Training Academy. Pune, India

28

API 653 Preparatory

Question Bank

120) Pinhole leaks or porosity in tank bottom joints may be repaired by :(a) grinding and out area; (c) applying additional weld bead over area; REF : API 650 5.4.2 ANS : (c) 121) Piping connections such as nozzles shall be inspected for :(a) structural adequacy; (c) reinforcement; REF : API 653, 4.3.9 ANS : (d) 122) Plate material thicker than ____ inches shall be normalised or quench tempered, killed, made to fine grain practice and impact tested :(a) 2.00; (b) 1.75; (c) 1.50; (d) 1.00 (b) thickness of component; (d) all of the above. (b) penning over affected area; (d) mechanical caulking.

REF : API 650, 2.2.1.4 ANS : (c) 123) Plates found to be thinner than those in the course above it are :(a) not allowed; (b) permitted; (c) permitted provided they were so designed; (d) need to be calculated for suitability for service. REF : API 650, 3.6.1.5 ANS : (a) 124) Procedure qualification for welding on a tank of unknown or obsolete material shall be done using test coupons of :a) b) c) d) any P-1 material; any similar type material; material from the same P number grouping; actual material from the tank. REF : API 653, 11.1.2 ANS : (d)

Asian Training Academy. Pune, India

29

API 653 Preparatory

Question Bank

125) Procedure requirements for ultrasonic examination of welds :(a) shall be performed to a written procedure; (b) approved by ASNT; (c) proven to the satisfaction of the inspector; (d) both (a) and (c) above. REF : ASME Section V, T150 c ANS : (d) 126) Pure hydrocarbon fluids :(a) usually cause corrosion; (b) require special corrosion control; (b) both (a) and (b); (c) (d) are usually not corrosive. REF : API-651, 1.1.3 ANS : (d) 127) Radiographic acceptance standards are found in :(a) ASME Section VIII, div. 1, para UW-51; (b) ASME Section V, Article 2; (c) API 650, Section 3; (d) API 653, Appendix D. REF : API 650 6.1.5 ANS : (a) 128) Reinforcement pads shall be tested by applying pressure between the tank shell and reinforcement plate using the telltale hole. How much pressure is used to perform this inspection:(a) 15 psig hydrostatic pressure; (c) 5 psig hydrostatic pressure; REF : API 650 5.3.5 ANS : (b) 129) Repairs of cracks in the shell-to-bottom :(a) are only necessary if they exceed 0.25" in length; (b) are performed on an individual basis, according to extent of damage; (c) may be welded over and left as is without reinspection; (d) both (b) and (c) above. REF : API-653, 4.3.6 ANS : (b) (b) 15 psig pneumatic pressure; (d) 5 psig pneumatic pressure.

Asian Training Academy. Pune, India

30

API 653 Preparatory


130)

Question Bank

Resistivity of surrounding soil may be used to determine the probability of corrosion on tank bottoms. Which of the following resistivity ranges is considered to be very corosive :(a) < 500; (b) 500 1000; (c) 1000 2000; (d) < 10,000

REF : API 651 3.3.1.3 (Table 1) ANS : (a) 131) Rewelding vertical joints requires cutting horizontal welds back from the joint a minimum of ____ inches :(a) 1/2; (b) 1; (c) 2; (d) 12.

REF : API 653 Figure 9-1 ANS : (d) 132) Flame arresters are to be inspected :(a) semi-annually; (b) annually; (c) at intervals determined by experience locally; (d) every 5 years. REF : API Chapter XIII 13.4.2.11 ANS : (c) 133) Routine visual inspection by Owner / Operator personnel shall be done at least :(a) annually; (b) bi-monthly; (c) monthly; (d) semi-annually.

REF : API 653, 6.3.1.2 ANS : (c) 134) With a vertical sweep board 36 inches long, banding on reconstructed tanks shall not exceed ____ inch(s) :(a) 1/2"; (b) 3/4"; (c) 1"; (d) 1 ". REF : API-653, 10.5.5 ANS : (c)

Asian Training Academy. Pune, India

31

API 653 Preparatory

Question Bank

135) Scheduled external inspections shall be performed at least :(a) the lesser of every 5 years of 1/2 corrosion rate of the shell life; (b) the lesser of every 5 years or 1/4 corrosion rate of the shell life; (c) the lesser of every 10 years or 1/2 corrosion rate of the shell life; (d) the lesser of every 10 years or 1/4 corrosion rate of the shell life. REF : API 653, 6.3.2.1 ANS : (c) 136) Seal material shall be placed :(a) between the outer periphery of the roof and the tank shell; (b) around columns, ladders and gauge pipes that penetrate the deck; (c) the seal shall be flexible; (d) all of the above. REF : API 650 Appendix H.3.5 ANS : (d) 137) Shell penetrations experiencing corrosion must be assessed and :(a) (b) (c) (d) tank rerated; repair procedures established; tank removed from service; both (a) and (b) above. REF : API 653, 4.3.9 ANS : (d) 138) Small punctures in floating roof systems :(a) may be ignored if they have been determined to be non-critical; (b) shall be repaired; (c) shall be replaced; (d) either (b) or (c) above. REF : API-653, 4.2.3.1 ANS : (d) 139) Tack welds shall be made using a procedure qualified in accordance with ASME Section IX :(a) Fillet weld; (c) Special; REF : API 650, 5.2.1.8 ANS : (b)
Asian Training Academy. Pune, India 32

(b) Groove or fillet weld; (d) Butt weld.

API 653 Preparatory

Question Bank

140) Tank grounding shunts shall be inspected :(a) visually; (c) by a certified electrician; REF : API 653, 6.3.2.4 ANS : (a) 141) Tanks reconstructed in accordance to API-653 shall be identified with a corrosion-resistant metal nameplate with letters not less than ____" high :(a) 5/32; (b) 7/32; (c) 9/32; (d) 3/32. (b) infrared camera; (d) need no inspection.

REF :- API 653, 13.1.1 ANS : (a) 142) Tests for leaks in reinforcing plate welds require ____ psig :(a) upto 2.5; (b) upto 15; (c) upto 21; (d) upto 30.

REF : API 653/12.4 & 650 5.3.5 ANS : (b) 143) The "critical zone" for tank bottom repairs is the area within the annular plate ring, within inches of the shell or within inches of the inside edge of the annular plate ring:(a) 12, 6; (b) 6, 12; (c) 12, 12; (d) 6, 6

REF : API 653, 9.9.11 ANS : (c)

144)

The "L" in actual thickness determination for each shell course : (a) may be greater than 40"; (b) is valid only when corroded area is less than 40"; (c) applies even if corroded area is greater than L; (d) requires converting "D" from feet to inches. REF : API 653, 4.3.2.1 See Note ANS : (c)

Asian Training Academy. Pune, India

33

API 653 Preparatory


145) The 6 G position for welding is a :(a) (b) (c) (d)

Question Bank

Qualification position; Production welding position; Rod position; Rank position.

REF : ASME Sec IX QW-120 ANS : (a) 146) The API 653 standard covers the maintenance inspection, repairs, alteration, relocation and reconstruction of tanks constructed to which one of the following standards :(a) ASME; (b) API 651; (c) API 65; (d) API 650.

REF : API 653, 3.1.1 ANS : (d) 147) The assessment period for inspection of tank bottom integrity is :(a) is always 5 years; (b) is fixed by corrosion rate; (c) less than or equal to the appropriate internal inspection interval given in API-653 6.4.2 (d) determined by the designer. REF : API-653, 4.4.1 ANS : (c) 148) The complete or partial removal and replacement of more than 12 inches of a vertical weld joining shell plates is considered a :(a) minor alteration; (c) major alteration; REF : API 653, 12.3.1.2 (c) ANS : (d) 149) The definition of a confined space is :a) b) c) d) large enough to enter; restricted means of entry; not designed for continuous occupancy; all of the above are required. (b) minor repair; (d) major repair.

REF : API 2015 1.4 ANS : (d)


Asian Training Academy. Pune, India 34

API 653 Preparatory


150)

Question Bank

The determining factor for intervals between internal and external inspections :(a) Change of service to a higher specific gravity; (b) Tank service history provided earlier inspection is not required by special reasons; (c) Corrosion activity either known or suspected. (d) Governmental regulations REF : API 653, 6.4.2.1 ANS : (b)

151)

The difference between peaking and banding is :(a) peaking pertains to the roof; (b) banding is external to the tank; (c) peaking pertains to vertical weld seams, banding pertains to horizontal weld seams; (d) peaking pertains to horizontal weld seams, banding pertains to vertical weld seams. REF : General Knowledge ANS : (c)

152)

The first checks for tanks out-of-service are :(a) (b) (c) (d) (b) and (d) below; cleaned, gas freed and safe for entry; hammer test the roof; complete isolation.

REF : API 653 Table C-2.1 a & b ANS : (a) 153) The flammable range is when a vapour exists :(a) above the ambient temperature; (b) between the lower flammable limit and the upper flammable limit; (c) between the extremes of the lower flammable limit; (d) between the extremes of the upper flammable limit; REF : API 20151.3.10 ANS : (b)

Asian Training Academy. Pune, India

35

API 653 Preparatory

Question Bank

154) The formula for maximum bulge or depression of a tank bottom is :(a) B = 0.37 R, gives an Answer in feet; (b) B = 0.37 R gives an Answer in inches; (c) B + 0.37" is the minimum; (d) B = 0.37 + R REF : API 653, B.3.3 ANS : (d) 155) The general shape of gas cavities on a radiograph : (a) appear darker in contrast with areas of defect-free material; (b) are generally round in shape; (c) are acceptable; (d) both a and b. REF : General Knowledge ANS : (d) 156) The Heat Affected Zone is :(a) that portion of the base metal which has not been melted; (b) whose mechanical properties or micro structures have been altered by the heat of welding; (c) is least likely to contain discontinuities; (d) both (a) and (b) above. REF : ASME Section IX, QW-492 ANS : (d) 157) The inspection interval for a tank is determined by :(a) size; (b) service history; (b) the manufacturer; (d) type of tank.

REF : API 653, 6.2.2 ANS : (b) 158) The lower flammable limit (LFL) is the concentration of a glammable vapour in air that will ignite :(a) approximate; REF : 2015 1.3.1 ANS : (d)
Asian Training Academy. Pune, India 36

(b) maximum;

(c) average;

(d) minimum.

API 653 Preparatory


159)

Question Bank

The maximum acceptable undercutting for base metal in repaired or altered horizontal welds is :(a) 1/64"; (b) 1/32"; (c) 1/16"; (d) 1/8"

REF : API-653, 10.4.2.5 ANS : (b) 160) The maximum acceptable undercutting for base metal in vertical welds is :(a) 1/64"; (b) 1/32"; (c) 1/16"; (d) 1/8,

REF : API-653, 10.4.2.5 ANS : (a) 161) The maximum interval between internal inspections shall not exceed ____ years :(a) 10; REF : API 653, 6.4.2.1 ANS : (b) 162) The maximum spacing between settlement measurement points shall be :(a) 30 ft.; (b) 20 ft.; (c) 40 ft.; (d) 25 ft. (b) 20; (c) 5; (d) 15.

REF : API 653 APP. B ANS : (a) 163) The minimum dimension for replacement shell plate is 12 times t or ____ inches :(a) 8; (b) 18; (c) 6; (d) 12.

REF : API 653, 9.2.2.1 ANS : (d) 164) The minimum interval for external inspection by a qualified inspector is ____ years or at the quarter corrosion-rate life of the shell, whichever is less :(a) Twenty; (b) Five; (c) Ten; (d) Fifteen.

REF : API-653, 6.3.2.1, 6.4.2.1 ANS : (b)

Asian Training Academy. Pune, India

37

API 653 Preparatory

Question Bank

165) The minimum size of a fillet weld is which of the following :(a) On plate 3/16 inch tick, the weld shall be a full-fillet weld, and on plates more than 3/16 inch thick, the weld thickness shall not be less than 1/3 the thickness of the thinner plate at the joint and shall be atleast 3/16 inch. (b) On plate 5/16 inch thick, the weld shall be a full-fillet weld, and on plates more than 5/16 inch thick, the weld thickness shall not be less than 1/3 the thickness of the thinner plate at hte joint and shall be atleast 3/16 inch. (c) On plate 3/16 inch thick, the weld shall be a full-fillet weld, and on plates more than 5/16 inch thick, the weld thickness shall not be less than 1/3 the thickness of the thinner plate at the joint and shall be atleast 5/16 inch. (d) On plate 1/4 inch thick, the weld thickness shall not be less than 1/3 the thickness of the thinner plate at the joint and shall be atleast 1/4 inch. REF : API-650 3.1.3.3 ANS : (a) 166) The minimum thickness of an annular plate ring is usually greater than :(a) 0.10; (b) 0.25; (c) 0.0625; (d) 0.1875.

REF : API 653 4.4.8.1 ANS : (a) 167) The permissible exposure limit (PEL) is the maximum ____ time-weighed average of any airborne contaminant to which an employee may be exposed :(a) 8 hour; (b) 24 hour; (c) 4 hour; (d) 1 hour.

REF : 2015 1.3.8 ANS : (a) 168) The proper method for dismantling tank bottoms that are to be reused shall be cut by:(a) deseaming of lapwelds; (b) cutting alongside remaining welds at a minimum of 2 inches from existing welds; (c) cutting alongside remaining welds at a minimum of 3 inches from existing welds; (d) Both (a) and (b) are acceptable. REF : API 653-10.3.2.1 ANS : (d)

Asian Training Academy. Pune, India

38

API 653 Preparatory


169)

Question Bank

The purchaser has not specified the use of 1-foot method for calculating thickness and L/H 2, therefore, what is the shell plate thickness for the first course for the following tank design? Height = 40 feet Stress @ test condition = 30,000 psi Specific gravity = 1.0 Corrosion Allowance = 0 (a) 1.209"; (b) 1.171"; Diameter = 260 feet Course Length = 8 feet Joint Efficiency = .0 (c) 0.856"; (d) 1.038"

REF : 650 3.6.4.3 Table K-2 ANS : (c) 170) The purpose of electrical grounding of A/C power connections is :(a) protect against lightening; (c) personal safety; REF : API 651, 1.1.1 ANS : (c) 171) The root opening for square grooves for butt-welded bottom plate shall not be less than :(a) 1/2 inch; (b) 1/4 inch; (c) 3/16 inch; (d) 9/32 inch. (b) corrosion control for tank bottoms; (d) corrosion control for tank shells;

REF : API 650 3.1.5.5 ANS : (b) 172) The sequence of welding of the shell-to-bottom :(a) is the welder's option; (b) is not addressed; (c) is completed after the bottom joints are fully welded; (d) must be completed before the welding of bottom joints. REF : API-653, 10.4.3.2 ANS : (d) 173) The shell plate formula tmin = (a) only (b) and (c) below; (c) applies only to tanks less than 200' in dia; REF : API 653 4.3.3.1 ANS : (c)
Asian Training Academy. Pune, India 39

(b) is only valid if tmin is not les than 0.1"; (d) does not apply to riveted construction.

API 653 Preparatory

Question Bank

174) The tank shall be cleaned and ____ prior to commencement of dismantling :(a) gas-freed; (b) inspected; (c) surveyed; (d) cleaned;

REF : API-653, - 10.2 ANS : (a) 175) The thickness to be used for each shell course when checking the tank design after reconstruction shall be based on measurements taken within ____ days prior to relocation :(a) 45; (b) 90; (c) 180; (d) 360.

REF : API-653, 8.4.1 ANS : (c) 176) The types of tanks covered by API 653 are :(a) non-refrigerated; (b) vertical, cylindrical, above ground closed and open top; (c) built to API 650 and 12 C; (d) All of the above. REF : API 650-1.1.1 and 653-3.1.1 ANS : (d) 177) The upper flammable limit (UFL) is the concentration of a flammable vapour in air that will ignite :(a) approximate; REF : 2015 1.3.2 ANS : (b) 178) The variable design point method shall be used for tanks greater than ____ in diameter :(a) 50'; (b) 200'; (c) 150'; (d) 200'. (b) maximum; (c) average; (d) minimum.

REF : API-653, 2.3.3.3 ANS : (d) 179) Thick-film internal linings :(a) are frequently used as an alternative to replacing the steel bottom; (b) are prohibited from use as an alternative to replacing the steel bottom; (c) removes the need for external cathodic protection; (d) removes the need for external anodic protection. `REF : API 651 3.4.4 ANS : (a)
Asian Training Academy. Pune, India 40

API 653 Preparatory


180)

Question Bank

Thickness readings taken on a tank shell after 5 years of service show a minimum thickness of 0.420 inches. The data sheet shows the original thickness as 0.5 inches. What is the corrosion rate for the tank :(a) 0.008; (b) 0.0016; (c) 0.016; (d) 0

REF : API-653 6.3.3.22 ANS : (c) 181) Three different methods of conducting "Visual Examinations" (VT) :(a) Direct, indirect and previously recorded; (b) Translucent, direct and previously recorded; (c) Translucent, direct and indirect or (remote visual examination) (d) all of the above. REF : ASME Sec. V, T940, T941, T942, T943 ANS : (c) 182) Three types of external inspections are :(a) scheduled, routine and liquid penetrant; (b) scheduled, routine and UT thickness; (c) scheduled out of service, routine and UT thickness; (d) unscheduled, routine and liquid penetrant. REF : API 653-6.3.1, 6.3.2 & 6.3.3 ANS : (b) 183) To be an alteration a nozzle must be :(a) 12" or greater NPS nozzles; (c) greater than 2" NPS nozzles; REF : API 653, 3.5.1 (a) ANS : (b) (b) greater than 12" NPS nozzles; (d) greater than 10" NPS nozzles.

Asian Training Academy. Pune, India

41

API 653 Preparatory


184)

Question Bank

To be certified under the program which of the following educational and experience requirements must be met :(a) A degree in engineering plus 6 months of experience in inspection of tanks, pressure vessels, or piping; (b) A two-year certificate in engineering or technical college and two years of experience in construction, repair, operation, or inspection of tanks, pressure vessels or piping; (c) The equivalent of a high school education and three years of experience in construction, repair, operation or inspection of which one year must be in inspection of tanks, pressure vessels or piping; (d) Four years of experience in the inspection of above ground storage tanks in petroleum / chemical industries. REF : API 653, 6.10 ANS : (c)

185)

To evaluate tank settlement, elevation measurements are performed and compared with measurements marked just after construction. Where are these measurements made ? (a) Tank circumference, tank height; (c) Tank height, tank base; REF : API-653, Appendix B.2. ANS : (d) (b) Tank diameter, tank height; (d) Tank circumference, tank diameter.

186) To qualify a GMAW, short circuit transfer, welding procedure :(a) Radiography may be used; (b) Tension tests and transverse bend test are required; (c) May be omitted if another manufacturer has a qualified WPS; (d) Require bend tests only. REF : ASME Section IX, QW-202.1 ANS : (b) 187) Top decks of external floating roofs (double deck or pontoon type) which are designed with are designed with a permanent slope for drainage shall have a minimum slope of ____ inch in 12 inches :(a) 3/16; (b) 1/2; (c) 1/4; (d) 3/8.

REF : API-650 APP-C C.3.3.4 ANS : (a)

Asian Training Academy. Pune, India

42

API 653 Preparatory


188)

Question Bank

Under-run on plate not more than inch from the computed design thickness or minimum permitted thickness is acceptable :(a) 0.01; (b) 0.02; (c) 0.03; (d) 0.04.

REF : API 650, 2.2.1.2.3 ANS : (a) 189) Unless otherwise agreed to by the purchaser, what is the minimum nominal width of a shell plate ? (a) 36 inches; (b) 48 inches; (c) 72 inches; (d) 96 inches.

REF : 650 3.6.1.2 ANS : (c) 190) UT examination methods shall be in acordance with :(a) ASME Code Section V, Article 5; (b) ASME Code Section II, Article 5; (c) API 653; (d) ASME Code Section IX, Article 2. REF : API 650 6.3.1 ANS : (a) 191) Vertical welds must be fully radiographed if the shell thickness exceeds inches :(a) 3/4; (b) 1; (c) 1 1/4; (d) 1 1/2.

REF : API-650 6.1.2.2 (C) ANS : (b) 192) Visual examination shall be done in accordance with :(a) ASME Section V, Article 9; (b) API 650; (c) AWS Guidelines; (d) ASME B-31.1, Chapter VI. REF : API 650 5.2.1.8 & 6.5 ANS : (b)

Asian Training Academy. Pune, India

43

API 653 Preparatory

Question Bank

193) Welded joints that have experienced metal loss due to corrosion :(a) must be X-Rayed prior to further use; (b) may be repaired by welding; (c) may be repaired by grinding; (d) all of the above. REF : API 653, 9.5.3 ANS : (b) 194) Welder identification is not required for :(a) lap welds; (c) fillet welds around opening; REF : API 650 7.4 ANS : (d) 195) Welder or welding operator's identification marks shall be located adjacent to completed welds at intervals not exceeding :(a) (b) (c) (d) 9 feet; 6 feet; 3 feet; As identified on the approved welding procedure specification. (b) corner joints; (d) roof plate welds.

REF : API 653 11.2.1 ANS : (c) 196) Welders qualifications shall expire as they do not weld :(a) (b) (c) (d) within a given process for a 6 month period; using a given procedure for a 6 month period; on a tank for 6 months; for a 3 month period.

REF : ASME Sec IX QW-322 ANS : (a) 197) Welding filler metals are grouped into groupings based on their AWS classification:(a) (c) P-numbers; Z-numbers; (b) (d) F-numbers; ASTM spec.

REF : ASME Sec IX QW-432 ANS : (b)

Asian Training Academy. Pune, India

44

API 653 Preparatory


198)

Question Bank

Welding Procedure Specifications (WPS), and welders and welding operators must be qualified in accordance with ____ :(a) API-653; (c) Section V of the ASME; REF : API-653, 11.1.1 ANS : (d) (b) API-650; (d) Section IX of the ASME

199)

Welding procedures are qualified in accordance with ____ (a) ASME Section IX, Art. 3; (c) ASME Section IX, Art. 2; REF : ASME IX Article 2 ANS : (c) (b) ASME Section V, Art. 2; (d) AWS D-1.1

200)

Why are penetrameters used for? :(a) A penetrameter is used for evaluating radiographic technique in that it serves as an image quality indicator; (b) It indicates the magnetic properties of the materials; (c) Is the same as penetration in Ultrasonic Inspection; (d) both (a) and (c) above. REF : ASME SECTION V, T233, T262 ANS : (a)

201)

What are the two general approaches for determining minimum thicknesses of tank bottom plate and briefly describe their differences :(a) (b) (c) (d) Deterministic and Probabilistic; Probabilistic and Actualistic; Actualistic and Deterministic; Variable design and Actual thickness determination.

REF : API-653, 4.4.7 ANS : (a) 202) What are the two methods of guided-bend tests permitted by ASME Section IX ? (a) Bottom ejection method and Wrap around method; (b) Top ejection method and Bottom ejection method; (c) Side ejection method and Wrap around method; (d) All to the above. REF : ASME Section IX, QW-162 ANS : (a)
Asian Training Academy. Pune, India 45

API 653 Preparatory


203)

Question Bank

What diameter bolt circle is required and how many bolts for a 24 inch roof manhole? (a) 26.0 inch diameter bolt circle and 18 bolts; (b) 25.5 inch diameter bolt circle and 20 bolts; (c) 27.5 inch diameter bolt circle and 16 bolts; (d) 27.5 inch diameter bolt circle and 20 bolts. REF : API 650 3.8.4 ANS : (d)

204)

What F number is E70T1 electrodes classified as :(a) 1; (b) 2; (c) 4; REF : ASME Sec IX,QW-432 ANS : (d)

(d) 6.

205)

What is calcination :(a) An accumulation of a mineral coating on the lining of the tank; (b) Increase of water of hydration; (c) Loss of water of hydration; (d) Form of tank deterioration. REF : API-653, 4.5.1.2 ANS : (c)

206)

What is meant by "non destructive examination" of a welded joint ? (a) An examination of a welded joint that will disclose surface and sub-surface discontinuities without physical harm to the welded joint; (b) An examination of a bolted joint; (c) An examination of a welded joint that will disclose surface and sub-surface discontinuities that may cause physical harm to the welded joint. (d) An examination of a welded joint that will disclose only surface discontinuities without physical harm to the welded joint. REF : ASME Section V, T110 ANS : (a)

207)

What is MRT2 as used by the deterministic method ? (a) Minimum remaining thickness due to maximum internal pitting and average external pitting; (b) Maximum remaining thickness that can be used for calculations; (c) Maximum reported thickness minus all corrosion; (d) Min remaining thickness due to average internal pitting and max external pitting. REF : API 653, 4.4.7.1 ANS : (a)

Asian Training Academy. Pune, India

46

API 653 Preparatory


208)

Question Bank

What is the 42 gallon barrel capacity of a tank 110 feet in diameter, 24 feet high, joint efficiency is 0.85, specific gravity = 1.0, corrosion allowance = 0. (a) 34,303; (b) 38,909; (c) 39,910; (d) 40,656.

REF : API 650 Appendix A Table A-1 C = 0.14D2H ANS : (d) 209) What is the allowable stress at root of anchor bolt threads for a tank with a design pressure up to 2.5 psig ? Uplift is based on tank design pressure and wind. (a) 15,000; (b) 20,000; (c) 25,000; (d) 30,000.

REF : API 650 F.7, Table F-1 ANS : (b) 210) What is the capacity of a tank 110 feet in diameter, 24 feet high, joint efficiency is 0.85, specific gravity is 1.0, corrosion allowance = 0 ? (a) 34,303; (b) 38,909; (c) 39,910; (d) 40,656.

REF : API 650 Table A-1 ANS : (d) 211) What is the distance from the centre pipe to shell for a 3 inch nominal pipe size, 36 diameter drawoff sump, which is 18 inched deep ? (a) 2.1875'; (b) 3.2343'; (c) 5.0000'; (d) 5.3780' REF : API 650 - 3.8.6 ANS : (c) 212) What is the distance in inches, that both a roof plate or a shell bottom must be cut from the weld when dismantling a shell tank :(a) One; (b) Two; (c) Four; (d) Six.

REF : API-653, 10.3.2; API-653, 10.3.4.1 ANS : (b) 213) What is the expected service life for a properly applied tank bottom lining ? (a) 5 10 years; (c) 10 20 years; (b) 10 15 years; (d) 20 30 years.

REF : API 652 3.6 and 8.1 ANS : (c)


Asian Training Academy. Pune, India 47

API 653 Preparatory


214)

Question Bank

What is the flammable range for Methane ? (a) 1 5; (b) 2 8; (c) 2 9; (d) 5 15.

REF : 2015 3.2 (Table 1) ANS : (d) 215) What is the maximum acceptable undercutting of new constructed base metal for vertical butt joints? (a) 1/4 inch; (b) 1/8 inch; (c) 9/32 inch; (d) 1/64 inch.

REF : API 650 - 5.2.1.4 ANS : (d) 216) What is the maximum acceptable undercutting of new construction base metal for horizontal joints ? (a) 1/4 inch; (b) 1/8 inch; (c) 1/32 inch; (d) 1/64 inch.

REF : API 650 5.2.1.4 ANS : (c) 217) What is the maximum depth of a depreciation, oval in shape, which measures 18 feet long by 11 feet wide? (a) 6.6"; (b) 24.42"; (c) 4.07"; (d) 2.035".

REF : API 653 APP. B B-5 ANS : (d) 218) What is the maximum depth of edge settlement if the distance from the inside of the shell to the bend point of the depression is 7 feet ? (a) 2.59"; (b) 1.295"; (c) 5.18"; (d) 31.08".

REF : API 653 APP. B ANS : (a) 219) What is the maximum interval between external UT thickness measurements for a tank, given the following information ? Remaining CA = 0.064", Corrosion rate is 0.008" per year. (a) 5 yrs; (b) 4 yrs; (c) 8 yrs; (d) 3 1/2 yrs.

REF : API 653, 6.3.3.2 ANS : (b)


Asian Training Academy. Pune, India 48

API 653 Preparatory


220)

Question Bank

What is the maximum out-of-plumbness of a new tank from the top of shell relative to the bottom of the shell ? (a) 1/100 of the total tank height; (c) 1/60 of the total tank height; REF : API 650 5.5.2 ANS : (d) (b) 1/50 of the total tank height; (d) 1/200 of the total tank height.

221)

What is the maximum reinforcement allowed on a 1/2" thick vertical butt weld made on a reconstructed tank ? (a) 3/16; (b) 3/32; (c) 1/8; (d) 1/4.

REF : API-653, 10.4.2.6 ANS : (b) 222) What is the maximum spacing between settlement measurement points? (a) 20 feet; (b) 30 feet; (c) 35 feet; (d) 50 feet.

REF : API 653 12.5.1.2 ANS : (b) 223) What is the maximum thickness of weld reinforcement for a 0.5625 inch plate ? (a) 1/16; (b) 3/32; (c) 1/8; (d) 3/16.

REF : API 650 6.1.3.4 ANS : (b) 224) What is the minimum acceptable shell plate thickness for a tank shell made of A 283 grade C material, 70 feet in diameter and 50 feet high ? Specific gravity of contents is 0.8. Original joint efficiency was 100 %. (a) 0.356; (b) 0.339; (c) 0.480; (d) 0.304.

REF : API-653, 4.3.3.1 ANS : (d) 225) What is the minimum allowable density through the image of the penetrameter for radiographs made with a 2000 kv tube ? (a) 1.8 4.0; (b) 1.3 2.8; (c) 2.0 4.0; (d) 1.3 1.8; REF : ASME Sec. V, T-282.1 ANS (a) REF : ASME Sec. V, T-282.1 ANS : (b) 2.0 4.0 (for any gamma source anything besides a tube)
Asian Training Academy. Pune, India 49

API 653 Preparatory


226)

Question Bank
(b) attachment welds; (d) all of the above.

Windgirders are evaluated for :(a) Corrosion of structural elements; (c) the same evaluation as for shell stiffeners; REF : API 653, 4.3.7 ANS : (d)

227)

What is the minimum nominal shell thickness required when the normal tank diameter is less than 50 feet? (a) 3/16; (b) 1/4; (c) 5/16; (d) 3/8.

REF : API-650 3.6.1.1 ANS : (a) 228) What is the minimum nominal thickness for bottom plates, exclusive of any corrosion allowance? (a) 3/16 inch; (b) 1/4 inch; (c) 5/16 inch; (d) 7/16 inch.

REF : API 650, 3.4.1 ANS : (b) 229) What is the minimum number of settlement measurement points ? (a) 4; (b) 6; (b) 8; (d) 10.

REF : API 653 12.5.1.2 ANS : (c) 230) What is the minimum permissible design metal temperature for a 280 foot diameter tank, 75 feet high, tank radius is 1,680 inches, plate material ordered is 1.125" (including corrosion allowance) A 516 555 as rolled, killed fine-grain practice without impact testing :(a) + 8; (c) 4; (b) 0; (d) All Material must be impact tested.

REF :API 650 - 2.2.9.2 (Fig. 2-1) ANS : (c) 231) What it the minimum permitted density of radiographic film using an Iridium source ? (a) 2.0; (b) 1.8; (c) 1.3; (d) 4.0

REF : ASME Sec V-T282.1 ANS : (a)


Asian Training Academy. Pune, India 50

API 653 Preparatory


232)

Question Bank

What is the minimum required number of settlement measurement points for a 200' diameter tank ? (a) 10; (b) 8; (c) 21; (d) 20.

REF : API 653 12.5.1.2 ANS : (c) 233) What is the minimum thickness of bolting flange and cover plate for a 24 24 size flush-type cleanout to be installed in a tank having maximum h eight of 53 feet :(a) 1/16; (b) 1/8; (c) 3/16; (d) 9/16.

REF : API 650 3.7.7 (Table 3-12) ANS : (d) 234) What is the calculated minimum thickness of shell plates from the stress on vertical joints for a field-erected small capacity tank, which has a diameter of 30 feet, height of 36 feet, joint efficiency is 0.85, specific gravity is 1.0, with a corrosion allowance of 0.125 ? (a) t = 0.1529; (c) t = 0.2779; (b) t = 0.1875; (d) t = 0.3125.

REF : API 650 A.4 (See 3.6.1.1) ANS : (c) 235) What is the minimum weld length that must be shown on each radiograph ? (a) 2 inches; (b) 3 inches; (c) 4 inches; (d) 5 inches.

REF : API 650 6.1.2.8 ANS : (b) 236) What is the most common protective cushion for aboveground storage tanks ? (a) Clean sand; (b) Clay; (c) Gravel; (d) Carbonaceous.

REF : API 651, Section 3 ANS : (a)

Asian Training Academy. Pune, India

51

API 653 Preparatory


237)

Question Bank

What is the nominal shell thickness required when the nominal tank diameter is less than 50 feet ? (a) 3/16 inch; (b) 1/4 inch; (c) 5/16 inch; (d) 3/8 inch.

REF : API 650 3.6.1.1 ANS : (a) 238) What is the radii tolerance measured at 1 foot above the shell to bottom for a reconstructed 125 foot diameter tank ? (a) +/- 1/2; (b) +/- 3/4; (c) +/- 1; (d) +/- 1 1/4.

REF : API 653, 10.5.3 ANS : (b) 239) What is the title of API Publication 2015A ? (a) "Guide for Controlling the Lead Hazard Associated with Tank Entry and Cleaning." (b) "Cleaning Open-Top and Covered Floating-Roof Tanks" (c) "Guidelines for Confined Space Work in the Petroleum Industry" (d) "Welded Steel Tanks for Oil Storage" REF : API-653, 3.6 ANS : (a) 240) What must be done to the tank prior to dismantling to insure proper alignment after the tank is reconstructed ? (a) Atleast four sets of matching centre punch marks should be placed at the top and bottom edges of each shell plate. (b) Atleast two sets of matching centre punch marks shall be placed at the top and bottom edges of each shell plate. (c) Atleast three alignment tabs shall be tack welded to the top and bottom edges of the each shell plate. (d) Atleast two sets of matching centre punch marks may be placed at the top and side edges of each shell plate. REF : API-653, 10.3.5.2 ANS : (b)

Asian Training Academy. Pune, India

52

API 653 Preparatory


241)

Question Bank

What are NDE methods and to what extent shall they be used for the examination of repairs to butt welds ? (a) MT and PT over full length; (c) UT and RT over full length; REF : API 653 12.1.3.2 ANS : (d) (b) MT and PT spot; (d) UT or RT over full length.

242)

What of the following are not principal causes of shell distortion :(a) Thinning caused by corrosion; (c) Over-or under-pressuring; REF : API-653, 4.3.5 ANS : (a) (b) Foundation settlement; (d) High wind.

243)

What percentage of selected spot radiography shall be at junctions of vertical and horizontal joints ? (a) 15 %; REF : API 650 6.1.2.2 ANS : (c) (b) 20 %; (c) 25 %; (d) 50 %.

244)

What size diameter cover plate is required for a 20 inch roof manhole ? (a) 22 inch; (b) 24 inch; (c) 26 inch; (d) 28 inch.

REF : API 650 3.8.4 ANS : (c) 245) What size penetrameter is required for RT of a tank 0.75 inches thick ? (a) 17; (b) 20; (c) 25; (d) 1.

REF : ASME Sec V Article 2 ANS : (a) 246) What spacing must be used for a settlement survey of a 100 diameter tank ? (a) 31.4; (b) 30; (c) 28.56; (d) 314.

REF : API 653 4.3.3.1 ANS : (c)


Asian Training Academy. Pune, India 53

API 653 Preparatory


247)

Question Bank

When a new nameplate is attached, the existing nameplate :(a) is removed; (b) is covered by the new name plated; (c) is located next to the new name plate; (d) is left for the owner / user to keep on file REF : API-653, 13.1.2 ANS : (c)

248)

When alternative inspection intervals are selected, the owner / user :(a) shall document the procedure and make it part of the permanent record; (b) alternatives are not allowed; (c) alternative method shall include method for determining bottom plate thickness; (d) both (a) and (c) above. REF : API 653, 6.4.3 ANS : (d)

249)

When calculating the maximum liquid level for reconstructed tanks, the required corrosion allowance shall be :(a) deducted from the actual thickness before calculating maximum liquid level; (b) added to actual thickness before calculating maximum liquid level; (c) not be considered when calculating maximum liquid level; (d) deducted from the original design thickness. REF : API 653 8.4.4 ANS : (a)

250)

When changing a non-essential variable on a welding procedure, the procedure must be :(a) revised; (c) no action required; REF : ASME Sec IX QW-200.1 ANS : (a) (b) re-qualified; (d) re-written as a new procedure.

251)

When concrete ring walls are provided under the shell, the top of the ring wall shall be level with ______ inch in the total circumference measured from the average elevation :(a) 1/4; (b) 1/8; (c) 3/8; (d) 5/16.

REF : API 650 5.5.5.2 a ANS : (a)


Asian Training Academy. Pune, India 54

API 653 Preparatory


252)

Question Bank

When determining average thickness in a corroded area of a shell, a minimum of equally paced measurements shall be taken over a length of L. (a) 10; (b) 5; REF : API 653 4.3.2.1 (c) ANS : (b) (c) 8; (d) 6.

253)

When evaluating roof support systems, special attention should be paid to: (a) Rafters; (c) Distortions; REF : API 653, 4.2.2 ANS : (d) (b) Prior repairs; (d) The possibility of severe internal corrosion of pipe columns.

254)

When is pitting an important factor in determining tank shell acceptability ? (a) When pits are 1/4" in diameter; (b) When the pits are 1/8 in diameter. (c) When the pits are present in a severe form in close proximity. (d) Pitting always represents a significant threat. REF : API-653, 4.3.1.3; 4.3.2.2

ANS : (c) 255) When liquid penetrant is specified, the method of examination shall be in accordance with one of the following :(a) ASME, Section V, Article 6; (c) API-653, Section 6; REF : API 650 6.4.1 ANS : (a) 256) When preparing the surface for lining, the abrasive blasting should not be performed if the temperature of the steel surface is less than ____ above the dew point or if the relative humidity is greater than ____ %. (a) 10 degrees, 75 %; (c) 10 degrees, 80 %; REF :API-652, 5.4 ANS : (b) (b) 5 degrees, 80 %; (d) 5 degrees, 75 %. (b) API-650, Section 6; (d) ASME, Section 8, Article 6.

Asian Training Academy. Pune, India

55

API 653 Preparatory


257)

Question Bank

When replacing rim-mounted shoe seals on a floating roof, no more than ____ of the seal should be out of service at any one time. (a) 1/4; (b) 1/2; (c) 1/3; (d) 1/8.

REF : API-653 9.12.1 ANS : (a) 258) When required, a set of Charpay V-notch impact specimens shall be taken :(a) Before heat treatment; (c) Either before or after; REF : API 650 2.2.8.1 ANS : (b) 259) When required, how long shall a full hydrostatic be held ? (a) 18 hours; (b) 24 hours; (c) 36 hours; (d) 38 hours. (b) After heat treatment; (d) Both before and after heat treatment.

REF : API 653 12.3.1.1 ANS : (b) 260) When reusing the entire bottom in the intact condition, the shell cut shall be a minimum of ____ inch(es) above the top of the bottom plate :(a) 1/2; (c) 12; REF : API 653 10.3.2.2 ANS : (c) 261) When reviewing a radiograph, a dark image of the letter B can be seen on the film (a) This is cause for rejection; (b) This is not cause for rejection; (c) This is the same as a light letter B; (d) An unusual safety hazard existed during the exposure. REF : ASME Section V, T-284 ANS : (b) (b) 6 except where crossing existing welds; (d) 12 is the maximum.

Asian Training Academy. Pune, India

56

API 653 Preparatory


262)

Question Bank

When the corrosion rate is not known or determinable from similar service experience, actual bottom plate thickness shall be determined by inspection within the next ____ years of operation :(a) 10; (b) 7; (c) 5; (d) 3.

REF : API 653 6.4.2.2 ANS : (a) 263) When the tank is out of service, additional bottom plate examination includes :(a) All of the below; (c) hammer testing; (b) ultrasonic; (d) turning of coupons.

REF : API 653 Appendix C, C.1.1.4 ANS : (a) 264) When two (2) welders weld opposite sides of the same butt joint :(a) 2 spot radiographs shall be taken; (b) heat generated by twin arc removes the need to radiograph; (c) shall be inspected by ultrasonics; (d) 1 spot radiograph shall be taken . REF : API 650 6.1.2.5 ANS : (d) 265) When two or more tanks are installed concurrently in the same location for the same purchase :(a) spot radiographs to be taken is based on each tanks footage of the welds; (b) spot radiographs may be omitted in tank # 2 if no defects were found in tank # 1; (c) spot radiographs may be taken based on the aggregate footage of the welds of the same type and thickness; (d) spot radiographs to be taken be based on the aggregate footage of the welds regardless of weld type and thicknesss; REF : API 650 6.1.2.5 ANS : (c) 266) When ultrasonic thickness measurements are used to take in-service thickness measurements, what is the maximum interval for reinspection on a tank corroding at a rate of 1.13 mils per year and has a remaining corrosion allowance of 22 mils ? (a) 5 years; (b) 9 years; (c) 15 years; (d) 20 years. REF : API 653 6.3.3.2 ANS : (b)
Asian Training Academy. Pune, India 57

API 653 Preparatory


267)

Question Bank

When used, in-service UT thickness measurements shall be taken :(a) 10 years after commissioning; (b) 15 year intervals where corrosion rate is unknown; (c) the smaller of RCA/2N or 15 years; (d) all of the above. REF : API 653, 6.3.3.2 ANS : (c)

268)

When vacuum testing is performed, a partial vacuum of at least psig should be used :(a) 2; (b) 3; (c) 4; (d) 5.

REF : 650 5.3.3.4 ANS : (a) 269) Which below best describes how surfaces shall be prepared for Ultrasonic examination :(a) The finished contact surfaces shall be free from weld splatter and any roughness that would interfere with free movement of the search unit or impair the transmission of ultrasonic vibrations; (b) The weld surfaces shall be finished so they cannot mask or be confused with reflections from defects, and should merge smoothly into the surfaces of the adjacent base materials; (c) The volume of base material through which the sound will travel in angle beam examination shall be completely scanned with a straight beam search unit to detect reflectors which might affect interpretation of angle beam results; (d) all of the above. REF : ASME Section V, T-542.7.1 ANS : (d) 270) Which below option Thin-Film lining system shall be used for the following service conditions; Temperature 200 degrees F, product contents are distillates, (a) Coal tar epoxy; (c) Epoxy polyamide; REF : API 652 4.3, Table 1 ANS : (b) (b) Epoxy amine; (d) Epoxy Polyamidoamine

Asian Training Academy. Pune, India

58

API 653 Preparatory


271)

Question Bank

Which is not a factor in determining intervals between internal inspections for storage tanks:(a) Measured during previous inspection; (b) Based on experience with similar tanks; (c) Anticipated corrosion rate; (d) Consistent with conditions at a particular site. REF : API-653, 6.4.2 ANS : (d)

272)

Which item is not found on a gauge well? (a) hold-off distance; (c) blow-down valve; (b) marker vapour control float; (d) pipe seal system.

REF : API 653, Appendix C.2.1.1.1 ANS : (c) 273) Which of the following equations refer to an anodic reaction:(a) O2 + 2 H2) + 4 e- > 4 OH(b) Fe + 2 e- ____ Fe2 (c) H2O2 + Fe > 2 e (d) Fe --> Fe-2 +2 eREF : API-651, 2.1.1 ANS : (d) 274) Which of the following is a cause for tank bottom failure? (a) Erosion corrosion; (c) Sulphate-reducing bacteria; REF : API-652, Section 2 ANS : (d) 275) Which of the following is a factor in the effectiveness of cathodic protection :(a) Concrete foundation; (b) An impervious lining between tank anode such as a secondary containment system (c) High resistance soil or rock formations; (d) All are factors. REF : API-651 3.1.4 ANS : (d)
Asian Training Academy. Pune, India 59

(b) Concentration Cell corrosion; (d) All are causes.

API 653 Preparatory


276)

Question Bank

Which of the following is a principle cause of concrete foundation deterioration :(a) Attack by frost; REF : API-653, 4.5 ANS : (a) (b) Rusting; (c) Wind load; (d) Floods.

277)

The difference between peaking and banding is :(a) peaking pertains to the roof; (b) banding is external to the tank; (c) peaking pertains to vertical weld seams, banding pertains to horizontal weld seams (d) peaking pertains to horizontal weld seams, banding pertains to vertical weld seams. REF : General Knowledge ANS : (c)

278)

Which of the following is not a cause of bottom failure :(a) Stresses placed on the bottom plates by roof support loads and shell settlement; (b) Inadequate drainage; (c) Rock or gravel foundation pads with inadequately filled-in surface voids; (d) Operating conditions. REF : API-653, 4.4.2 ANS : (d)

279)

Which of the following is not a factor in determining suitability for service of shell tanks :(a) Internal corrosion due to the product or water bottoms; (b) Location relative to other tanks; (c) Chemical analysis and mechanical properties of the materials of construction; (d) Tank foundation, soil and settlement conditions. REF : API-653, 4.1.3 ANS : (b)

280)

Which of the following is not a shell distortion ? (a) undersize weld; (c) flat spots; REF : API 653, 4.3.5.1 ANS : (a) (b) out of roundness; (d) buckled areas.

Asian Training Academy. Pune, India

60

API 653 Preparatory


281)

Question Bank

Which of the following is not required information on a nameplate :(a) Edition and revision number; (b) Shell material for shell course; (c) Nominal diameter; (d) Test Pressure. REF : API-653, 13.1.1 ANS : (d)

282)

Which of the following is not true regarding dismantling of the shell :(a) Temporary attachments welds must be ground flush; (b) Shell stiffener rings, including wind girders and top angles, may be removed; (c) Shell stiffener rings, including wind girders and top angles, may be left attached; (d) Temporary attachments welds need not be ground flush. REF : API-653, 10.3.3.2 ANS : (d)

283)

Which of the following is not true regarding small punctures in a floating roof plate :(a) May be ignored if they have been determined to be non-critical; (b) Shall be repaired; (c) Shall have affected sections replaced; (d) Is considered a change from the original condition. REF : API-653 4.2.3.1 ANS : (a)

284)

Which of the following types of welds do not need welder identification ? (a) Shell vertical welds; (c) Flange-to-nozzle-neck welds; REF : API-653, 11.2.2 ANS : (d) (b) Roof Plate welds; (d) Both (b) and (c)

285)

Which thin-film lining system shall be used for the following service conditions : Temperature 200 degrees F, product contents are distillates :(a) Coal tar epoxy; (c) Epoxy polyamide; REF : 652 6.3 Table 1 ANS : (b) (b) Epoxy amine; (d) Epoxy polyamidomine.

Asian Training Academy. Pune, India

61

API 653 Preparatory


286)

Question Bank

Which tool would least likely be used in an in-service inspection ? (a) UT thickness device; (c) Steel rule; REF : API Chapter XIII 13.4.1 ANS : (b) (b) X-ray equipment; (d) paint or crayon.

287)

Who is responsible for preparing the Welding Procedure Specification ? (a) Purchasing; (c) Weld Testing Laboratory; REF : ASME Sec IX QW-200.1 ANS : (b) (b) Erector / Manufacturer / Repairer; (d) A qualified welder

288)

Who is responsible for qualifying the welders used to repair an above ground storage tank ? (a) The tank manufacturer; (c) The inspector; REF : ASME Sec IX QW-103.1 ANS : (b) (b) The repair concern; (d) The test laboratory.

289)

Who is responsible for stating the design metal temperature (based on ambient temperatures), the design specific gravity, the corrosion allowance (if any), and the design wind velocity ? (a) PURCHASER; (c) INSPECTOR; REF : API 650 XIII ANS : (a) (b) FABRICATOR; (d) ERECTOR.

290)

Widely scattered pits may be ignored provided that the sum of their dimensions along any vertical line does not exceed 2 inch in an 8 inch length and no pit depth results in a shell thickness of less than of the minimum thickness exclusive of corrosion allowance :(a) 5/8; (b) 3/4; (c) 1/2; (d) 2/3.

REF : API-653 4.3.2.2 ANS : (c) __________oooooOOooooo_____________

Asian Training Academy. Pune, India

62

API 653 Preparatory

Question Bank

API 650 PRACTICE QUESTIONS


Section 1 Scope 1. API 650 covers the design, materials, fabrication, erection, and testing of aboveground steel storage tanks. What is the maximum internal pressure for tanks not covered by appendix F of this standard? a) Maximum pressure shall not exceed 15 psig b) Maximum pressure shall not exceed 15 psia c) Maximum pressure shall not exceed the weight of the roof plates d) Maximum pressure shall not exceed the weight of the floor plates Reference: API-650, Paragraph 1.1.1 2. API-650 applies only to tanks whose entire bottom is uniformly supported and tanks in ___ that have a maximum operating temperature of _____F. a) Any petrochemical service and temperature not exceeding 120F b) Non-refrigerated service and temperature not exceeding 200F c) Non-refrigerated service and temperature not exceeding 120F d) Any petrochemical service and temperature not exceeding 200F Reference: API-650, Paragraph 1.1.1 3. An aboveground storage tank is to be subjected to a small internal service pressure. To which standard or Code may the tank be designed? a) API-650 providing the requirements of Appendix F are met b) API-653 providing the requirements of Appendix F are met c) ASME-Section VIII, Div. 1 providing the requirements of Appendix F are met d) ASME-Section VIII, Div. 2 providing the requirements of Appendix F are met Reference: API-650, Paragraph 1.1.1 4. According to Table 1-1, what is the status of Appendix O? a) This Appendix is a Recommendation b) This Appendix is a Requirement c) This Appendix is Mandatory d) This Appendix is Purchasers option Reference: API-650, Paragraph 1.1.19 and Table 1-1 5. What is the purpose of the ( ) next to a paragraph number? a) The paragraph requires a decision or action by the API b) The paragraph requires a decision or action by the Inspector c) The paragraph requires a decision or action by the purchaser d) The paragraph requires a decision or action by the fabricator Reference: API-650, Paragraph 1.1.2 and Note
Asian Training Academy. Pune, India 63

API 653 Preparatory

Question Bank

Answers to API-Standard 650 Section 1, Scope


Question Number 1 2 3 4 5 Answer C B A D C

Asian Training Academy. Pune, India

64

API 653 Preparatory

Question Bank

Section 2 Materials
1. API-650 lists materials to be used in the construction of tanks covered by the standard. Is it permissible to use materials other than those listed in the standard? a) No only materials listed in API-650 may be used in tank fabrication b) Yes as long as the manufacturer accepts full liability for tank failure c) Yes providing it is certified as meeting all requirements of a material listed in API-650 and is approved by the API-653 Inspector d) Yes providing it is certified as meeting all the requirements of a material listed in API-650 and is approved by the purchaser Reference: API-650, Paragraph 2.1.1 2. If a new or unused plate cannot be completely identified, may it still be used in the construction of tanks within the scope of API-650? a) Yes only if the material passes the tests prescribed in Appendix S b) Yes only if the material passes the tests prescribed in Appendix N c) Yes only if the material passes the tests prescribed in ASME Section V d) Yes only if the material passes the tests prescribed in ASME Section VIII, Div. 2 Reference: API-650, Paragraph 2.1.2 3. What is the maximum permitted underrun for shell, roof, and bottom plates? a) 0.10 inch from the computed design thickness or minimum permitted thickness b) 0.01 inch from the computed design thickness or minimum permitted thickness c) 0.001 inch from the computed design thickness or minimum permitted thickness d) 0.02 inch from the computed design thickness or minimum permitted thickness Reference: API-650, Paragraph 2.2.1.2.3 4. Shell plates are limited to what maximum thickness? a) Shell plates are limited to a maximum thickness of 1.250 inches b) Shell plates are limited to a maximum thickness of 1.875 inches c) Shell plates are limited to a maximum thickness of 1.750 inches d) Shell plates are limited to a maximum thickness of 1.075 inches Reference: API-650, Paragraph 2.2.1.4 5. Which of the following is not a requirement for shell plates that are thicker than 1.5 inches? a) Plates thicker than 1.5 inches shall be free of mill scale and painted b) Plates thicker than 1.5 inches shall be made to fine-grain practice c) Plates thicker than 1.5 inches shall be impact tested d) Plates thicker than 1.5 inches shall be normalized or quench tempered Reference: API-650, Paragraph 2.2.1.4

Asian Training Academy. Pune, India

65

API 653 Preparatory

Question Bank

6. What is the maximum shell plate thickness permitted for a tank fabricated of ASTM A 36 material? a) This plate material is limited to 1.750 inches b) This plate material is limited to 1.075 inches c) This plate material is limited to 1.050 inches d) This plate material is limited to 1.500 inches Reference: API-650, Paragraph 2.2.2 a 7. What is the maximum shell plate thickness permitted for a tank fabricated of ASTM A 285, Grade C material? a) This plate material is limited to 1.000 inches b) This plate material is limited to 1.250 inches c) This plate material is limited to 1.500 inches d) This plate material is limited to 1.750 inches Reference: API-650, Paragraph 2.2.2 d 8. All welding to repair surface defects shall be done with ______. a) Cellulose coated electrode b) High nickel content electrode c) Low-hydrogen electrode d) Gas tungsten process Reference: API-650, Paragraph 2.2.6.2 9. When conducting impact tests, how many specimens are required from a single test coupon? a) Impact tests shall be performed on a single specimen taken from a single test coupon b) Impact tests shall be performed on two specimens taken from a single test coupon c) Impact tests shall be performed on three specimens taken from a single test coupon d) Impact tests shall be performed on four specimens taken from a single test coupon Reference: API-650, Paragraph 2.2.8.3 10. In situations where it is not possible to obtain full size specimens, what is the required width along the notch for subsize specimens? a) 60% of the material thickness b) 80% of the material thickness c) 90% of the material thickness d) 75% of the material thickness Reference: API-650, Paragraph 2.2.8.5

Asian Training Academy. Pune, India

66

API 653 Preparatory

Question Bank

11. Unless data is available to justify a different temperature, what must the design metal temperature be for an aboveground storage tank to be installed in Birmingham, Alabama? a) The design temperature shall be assumed to be 25F b) The design temperature shall be assumed to be 15F c) The design temperature shall be assumed to be 20F d) The design temperature shall be assumed to be 10F Reference: API-650, Paragraph 2.2.9.3 and Figure 2-2 12. Unless data is available to justify a different temperature, what must the design metal temperature be for an aboveground storage tank to be installed in Indianapolis, Indiana? a) The design temperature shall be assumed to be 5F b) The design temperature shall be assumed to be -5F c) The design temperature shall be assumed to be 0F d) The design temperature shall be assumed to be 10F Reference: API-650, Paragraph 2.2.9.3 and Figure 2-2 13. What is the required average longitudinal impact value of three specimens taken from a 1.375 inch thick A 516M-60(415) normalized Group IIIA test coupon? a) 30 foot-pounds b) 20 foot-pounds c) 15 foot-pounds d) 13 foot-pounds Reference: API-650, Paragraph 2.2.10.2 and Figures 2-3 and 2-4 14. What is the required average longitudinal impact value of three specimens taken from a 1.5 inch thick A 516M-70(485) as rolled Group V test coupon? a) 35 foot-pounds b) 25 foot-pounds c) 20 foot-pounds d) 30 foot-pounds Reference: API-650, Paragraph 2.2.10.2 and Figures 2-3 and 2-4 15. Longitudinal impact tests are performed on three specimens, taken from a 1.5 inch thick A 516M-70(485) as rolled test coupon with the following results: Specimen #1 42 footpounds, Specimen #2 18 foot-pounds, Specimen # 3 31 foot-pounds. Is the impact test acceptable? a) Yes the average impact value exceeds 30 foot-pounds b) Yes only one specimen is less than 2/3 the specified minimum value c) No the average impact value of Specimen # 1 exceeds 2/3 the required average impact value and one specimen is less than 2/3 the specified minimum value d) No Specimen #2 is less than 2/3 the specified minimum Reference: API-650, Paragraph 2.2.8.3 and Figures 2-3 and 2-4
Asian Training Academy. Pune, India 67

API 653 Preparatory

Question Bank

Answers to API-Standard 650 Section 2, Materials


Question Number 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 Answer D B B C A D A C C B C A C D D

Asian Training Academy. Pune, India

68

API 653 Preparatory

Question Bank

Section 3 Design
1. According to API-650, tack welds _______ a) May be installed by welders who need practice b) Can be considered as adding to the strength of a welded joint c) Are not considered as having any strength value in the finished structure d) Have strength value in the finished structure provided they are performed by a qualified welder to a qualified welding procedure Reference: API-650, Paragraph 3.1.3.2 2. What is the minimum size fillet weld permitted when joining a 1 thick plate to a thick plate? a) 3/16 b) 1/4 c) 3/8 d) 1/2 Reference: API-650, Paragraph 3.1.3.3 3. For lap-welded joints that are tack welded, what is the minimum amount of lap permitted? a) The lap need not exceed 2 b) The lap need not exceed 1 c) The joint shall be lapped at least 5 times the minimum required thickness of the thinner plate d) The joint shall be lapped at least 5 times the nominal thickness of the thinner plate Reference: API-650, Paragraph 3.1.3.5 4. The welded joint pictured here is defined as what type of joint? a) Double-V butt joint b) Square-groove butt joint c) Double-U butt joint d) Double-square butt joint Reference: API-650, Paragraph 3.1.5.1 5. Vertical shell joints may be partial penetration groove welds welded from both sides. a) True b) False Reference: API-650, Paragraph 3.1.5.2 a

Asian Training Academy. Pune, India

69

API 653 Preparatory

Question Bank

6. API 650 requires the vertical joints in adjacent shell courses to be offset. What is the minimum required offset between the first course of an AST, which is 1.25 thick and the second course which is 1 thick? a) The minimum offset shall be 5 times the second shell course height b) The minimum offset shall be 5 times the thickness of the second course c) The minimum offset shall be 5 times the first shell course height d) The minimum offset shall be 5 times the thickness of the first shell course Reference: API-650, Paragraph 3.1.5.2 b 7. Three-plate laps in tank bottoms shall be at least ____ from each other, from the tank shell, from butt-welded annular-plate joints, and from joints between annular plates and the bottom. a) 1.2 inches b) 12 inches c) 1.2 feet d) 12 feet Reference: API-650, Paragraph 3.1.5.4 8. What is the maximum size of fillet weld permitted in the attachment between the lowest course shell plate and the bottom plate? a) 3/8 inch b) 5/16 inch c) 1/2 inch d) 1/4 inch Reference: API-650, Paragraph 3.1.5.7 9. What is the minimum size fillet weld required on each side of the shell plate attaching shell plate to the annular plate? The shell plate is 1.25 thick. a) 3/8 inch b) 3/16 inch c) 1/4 inch d) 5/16 inch Reference: API-650, Paragraph 3.1.5.7 10. A 110 ft diameter tank shall have a top angle not less than ____ inches. a) 2 X 2 X 3/8 b) 2 X 3 X 3/8 c) 3 X 3 X 3/8 d) 3 X 2 X 3/8 Reference: API-650, Paragraph 3.1.5.9

Asian Training Academy. Pune, India

70

API 653 Preparatory

Question Bank

11. The ______ shall state the design metal temperature, the design specific gravity, the corrosion allowance, and the design wind velocity. a) The purchaser b) The fabricator c) The Inspector d) Erector Reference: API-650, Paragraph 3.2.1 12. According to API-650, tanks meeting the minimum requirements of the standard may be subjected to a partial vacuum of _____. a) One inch of mercury b) One inch of water pressure c) One pound per square inch absolute d) One centimeter of water pressure Reference: API-650, Paragraph 3.2.4 13. An AST is 116 ft in diameter and constructed of A 516M-70(485) Group V as rolled material. How many hardness tests are required on one circumferential weld? a) One b) Two c) Three d) Four Reference: API-650, Paragraph 3.3.4 14. The purchaser orders an aboveground storage tank and insists on a corrosion allowance in the bottom plates of .125 inches. What is the minimum thickness permitted for bottom plates in this tank? a) Minimum thickness of bottom plate is 1/4 inch b) Minimum thickness of bottom plate is 1/2 inch c) Minimum thickness of bottom plate is 3/8 inch d) Minimum thickness of bottom plate is 5/16 inch Reference: API-650, Paragraph 3.4.1 15. What is the minimum projection, of trimmed bottom plates, beyond the outside edge of the weld attaching bottom to the shell? a) Minimum projection is 0.01 inch b) Minimum projection is 0.10 inch c) Minimum projection is 1.00 inch d) Minimum projection is 10.0 inch Reference: API-650, Paragraph 3.4.2

Asian Training Academy. Pune, India

71

API 653 Preparatory

Question Bank

16. Annular bottom plates shall have a radial width that provides at least ____ between the inside of the shell and any lap-welded joint in the remainder of the bottom. a) 12 inches b) 24 inches c) 1.2 inches d) 2.4 inches Reference: API-650, Paragraph 3.5.2 17. How far must annular bottom plates project outside the shell? a) Annular bottom plates shall project at least 1 inch when trimmed b) Annular bottom plates shall project at least 1/2 inch beyond the edge of the weld c) Annular bottom plates shall project at least 2 inches outside the shell d) Annular bottom plates shall project at least 5t (t = thickness of the shell course) outside the shell Reference: API-650, Paragraph 3.5.2 18. The thickness of the first shell course of an aboveground storage tank is 1&5/8th inches. The hydrostatic test stress in the first shell course is 33,000 psi. What is the minimum permissible thickness of the annular bottom plates? a) Minimum permitted thickness is 5/8th inch b) Minimum permitted thickness is 9/16th inch c) Minimum permitted thickness is 3/4 inch d) Minimum permitted thickness is 11/16th inch Reference: API-650, Paragraph 3.5.3 and Table 3-1 19. According to API-650, what is the minimum allowable nominal shell thickness of an AST that is 86 feet in diameter? a) Minimum nominal shell thickness is 3/16th inch b) Minimum nominal shell thickness is 1/4 inch c) Minimum nominal shell thickness is 9/32nd inch d) Minimum nominal shell thickness is 5/16th inch Reference: API-650, Paragraph 3.6.1.1 20. Unless otherwise agreed to by the purchaser, what is the minimum nominal width of shell plates? a) Minimum width of shell plates is 84 inches b) Minimum width of shell plates is 96 inches c) Minimum width of shell plates is 72 inches d) Minimum width of shell plates is 120 inches Reference: API-650, Paragraph 3.6.1.2

Asian Training Academy. Pune, India

72

API 653 Preparatory

Question Bank

21. Aboveground storage tank manufacturers are required to furnish a drawing to the purchaser listing all but which of the following for each course? a) The material specification b) The allowable stress c) The nominal thickness used d) The nominal thickness of coatings Reference: API-650, Paragraph 3.6.1.7 22. In calculating the net plate thickness for an AST fabricated of A 516M Grade 450(60) material, what would be the product design stress value used in the calculation? a) 24,000 b) 21,300 c) 32,000 d) 23,300 Reference: API-650, Paragraph 3.6.2.1 and Table 3-2 23. The fabricator of an AST obtains the approval of the purchaser to use the alternative shell design permitted in Appendix A in the design of a 60 foot diameter tank using 3/8th inch A 516M Grade 450(60) plate. What allowable stress would be used in the design calculations? a) 21,300 b) 24,000 c) 21,000 d) 32,000 Reference: API-650, Paragraph 3.6.2.3 24. What is the maximum diameter of tank that permits the 1-foot method of calculation for required thickness? a) Tanks 50 feet in diameter and less b) Tanks 120 feet in diameter and less c) Tanks 180 feet in diameter and less d) Tanks 200 feet in diameter and less Reference: API-650, Paragraph 3.6.3.1 25. Openings in tank shells, larger than that required to accommodate a ____ flanged or threaded nozzle shall be reinforced. a) 2 inch b) 2.5 inch c) 3 inch d) 3.5 inch Reference: API-650, Paragraph 3.7.2.1

Asian Training Academy. Pune, India

73

API 653 Preparatory

Question Bank

26. When installing openings in a shell plate, the edge of the fillet weld around the periphery of the reinforcing pad shall be spaced at least the greater of _______ from the centerline of any butt-welded shell joints. a) Eight inches or ten times the weld size b) Eight times the weld size or ten inches c) Eight times the weld size or six inches d) Eight inches or six times the weld size Reference: API-650, Paragraph 3.7.3.1 a 27. When installing openings adjacent to each other, how much space must there be between the welds around the periphery of the reinforcing plate? a) Eight times the larger weld or ten inches from each other b) Eight inches or six times the larger weld from each other c) Eight times the larger weld or six inches from each other d) Eight times the larger weld or eight inches from each other Reference: API-650, Paragraph 3.7.3.1 b 28. A minimum distance of ____ shall be maintained between the toe of a weld around a non-reinforced penetration and the toe of the shell-to-bottom weld. a) Ten inches c) Six inches Reference: API-650, Paragraph 3.7.3.3 29. Subject to the acceptance of the purchaser, the manufacture may locate a circular shell opening in a horizontal butt-welded shell joint provided ______. a) Minimum spacing dimensions are met and a liquid penetrant examination of the welded joint is conducted b) Minimum spacing dimensions are met and a radiographic examination of the welded joint is conducted c) Minimum spacing dimensions are met and an ultrasonic examination of the welded joint is conducted d) Minimum spacing dimensions are met and a magnetic particle examination of the welded joint is conducted Reference: API-650, Paragraph 3.7.3.4 30. All flush-type clean-out fittings and flush-type shell connections shall be thermally stress relieved after assembly and prior to installation in the tank. What are the temperature range and time requirements for this stress relief activity? a) 1100F to 1200F for 1 hour per inch of reinforcing plate thickness b) 1100F to 1200F for 1/2 hour per inch of shell thickness c) 1100F to 1200F for 1 hour per inch of shell thickness d) 1100F to 1200F for 1 & 1/2 hour per inch of shell thickness Reference: API-650, Paragraph 3.7.4.1
Asian Training Academy. Pune, India 74

b) d)

Eight inches Three inches

API 653 Preparatory

Question Bank

31. Subject to the acceptance of the purchaser, the fabricator may stress relieve at a temperature of 1000F when it is impractical to stress relieve at a minimum temperature of 1100F providing _____. a) The shell plate is first pre-heated to 300F b) The holding time is increased to 2 hours per inch of thickness c) The holding time is increased to 4 hours per inch of thickness d) The holding time is increased to 10 hours per inch of thickness Reference: API-650, Paragraph 3.7.4.5 32. What is the minimum required thickness for a manhole cover plate to be used with a 24 inch manhole? The maximum design liquid level of the tank is 45 feet. a) Minimum thickness of cover plate is 9/16th inch b) Minimum thickness of cover plate is 5/8th inch c) Minimum thickness of cover plate is 1/2 inch d) Minimum thickness of cover plate is 11/16th inch Reference: API-650, Paragraph 3.7.5.1 and Table 3-3 33. What is the bolt circle diameter for a cover plate used with a 30 inch diameter manhole? a) 32 inch b) 36 inch c) 38 inch d) 42 inch Reference: API-650, Paragraph 3.7.5.2 and Table 3-5 34. The purchaser has ordered a 36 inch manhole to be installed in the first course of an AST. The thickness of the shell plate and the reinforcing plate is 1.375 inches. What is the required hole diameter that must be cut in the tank to accommodate this manhole? a) 36 & 1/4 inch b) 36 & 1/2 inch c) 36 & 3/4 inch d) 36 & 5/8 inch Reference: API-650, Paragraph 3.7.5.3 and Table 3-7 35. API 650 requires telltale holes in reinforcing plates. What is the required dimension of this hole and what should be done with it after the initial re-pad pressure test? a) The hole shall be 3/8 inch diameter and shall be left open to the atmosphere b) The hole shall be 1/4 inch diameter and shall be left open to the atmosphere c) The hole shall be 3/8 inch diameter and shall be closed after testing d) The hole shall be 1/4 inch diameter and shall be closed after testing Reference: API-650, Paragraph 3.7.6.1

Asian Training Academy. Pune, India

75

API 653 Preparatory

Question Bank

36. What is the maximum size un-reinforced opening permitted in flat cover plates without increasing the thickness of the cover plate? a) 4 inch pipe size providing the edge of the opening is not more than the height or diameter of the opening closer to the center of the cover plate b) 3 inch pipe size providing the edge of the opening is not more than the height or diameter of the opening closer to the center of the cover plate c) 2 inch pipe size providing the edge of the opening is not more than the height or diameter of the opening closer to the center of the cover plate d) 1 & inch pipe size providing the edge of the opening is not more than the height or diameter of the opening closer to the center of the cover plate Reference: API-650, Paragraph 3.8.3.1 37. What is the maximum size opening that may be placed in a cover plate? a) 12 inches pipe size b) 8 inches pipe size c) 6 inches pipe size d) 3 inches pipe size Reference: API-650, Paragraph 3.8.3.2 38. An aboveground storage tank has a design liquid height of 40 feet. The purchaser intends to install product mixing equipment in the cover plate of a 30 inch manhole. What is the required minimum thickness of the cover plate? a) The minimum thickness shall be at least .625 inches b) The minimum thickness shall be at least .75 inches c) The minimum thickness shall be at least .9375 inches d) The minimum thickness shall be at least .875 inches Reference: API-650, Paragraph 3.8.3.2 39. A 24 inch manhole is to be installed in a roof plate and it is anticipated that work may be carried on through the manhole while the tank is in use. What is the diameter of the opening to be cut in the roof plate and what is the outside diameter of the reinforcing plate? a) The diameter of the opening is 24.625 and the OD of the reinforcing plate is 42 b) The diameter of the opening is 24.625 and the OD of the reinforcing plate is 46 c) The diameter of the opening is 24.750 and the OD of the reinforcing plate is 42 d) The diameter of the opening is 24.750 and the OD of the reinforcing plate is 46 Reference: API-650, Paragraph 3.8.4 40. What is the minimum thickness permitted for rectangular roof opening cover plates? a) Minimum thickness shall not be less than .875 inches b) Minimum thickness shall not be less than .750 inches c) Minimum thickness shall not be less than .625 inches d) Minimum thickness shall not be less than .500 inches Reference: API-650, Paragraph 3.8.6.2
Asian Training Academy. Pune, India 76

API 653 Preparatory

Question Bank

41. Stiffening ring splice welds shall be located at least _____ from any vertical shell weld. a) 24 inches b) 18 inches c) 12 inches d) 6 inches Reference: API-650, Paragraph 3.9.3.4 42. When stiffening rings are to be used as walkways, what is the required width of the stiffening ring? a) The width shall be not less than 36 inches clear of the projecting curb angle on the top of the tank shell b) The width shall be not less than 3 feet 6 inches clear of the projecting curb angle on the top of the tank shell c) The width shall be not less than 24 inches clear of the projecting curb angle on the top of the tank shell d) The width shall be not less than 2 feet 4 inches clear of the projecting curb angle on the top of the tank shell Reference: API-650, Paragraph 3.9.4 43. How far below the top of the curb angle should a stiffening ring, that is to be used as a walkway, be located? a) 3 feet 6 inches b) 36 inches c) 6 feet 3 inches d) 63 inches Reference: API-650, Paragraph 3.9.4 44. All roofs and supporting structures shall be designed to support dead loads plus a uniform live load of not less than _____ of projected area a) 25 pounds per square inch b) 25 pounds per square foot c) 25 pounds per square yard d) 25 pounds per square meter Reference: API-650, Paragraph 3.10.2.1 45. What is the minimum nominal thickness permitted for roof plates? a) 3/16 inch or 5.76 pounds per square foot b) 3/16 inch or 6.75 pounds per square foot c) 3/16 inch or 7.65 pounds per square foot d) 3/16 inch or 12-gauge sheet Reference: API-650, Paragraph 3.10.2.2

Asian Training Academy. Pune, India

77

API 653 Preparatory

Question Bank

46. A roof where the continuous fillet weld between the roof plates and the top angle does not exceed 3/16", the slope at the top angle attachment does not exceed 2" in 12", and the shell-to-roof compression ring details are limited to Figure F-2 (a)-(d) may be considered what type of roof? a) A 1 in 6 roof b) A dangerous roof design and should be avoided c) A roof with inherent compensation d) A frangible roof Reference API-650, Paragraph 3.10.2.5.1 47. Rafters shall be spaced so that in the outer ring, their centers are not more than _____ apart measured along the circumference of the tank. a) 3 feet or 9.42 feet b) 2 feet or 6.28 feet c) 4 feet or 12.56 feet d) 2.5 feet or 7.85 feet Reference: API-650, Paragraph 3.10.4.4

Asian Training Academy. Pune, India

78

API 653 Preparatory

Question Bank

Answers to API-Standard 650 Section 3, Design


Question Number 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 Answer C B D A B D B C D C A B D C C B C A B C D B C Question Number 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 Answer D A B C D B C C A B C B C A D B D D C A B C D B

Asian Training Academy. Pune, India

79

API 653 Preparatory

Question Bank

Section 4 Fabrication
1. What method(s) is/are permitted for straightening material? a) Pressing or other non-injurious method prior to layout or shaping b) Heating and hammering after layout or shaping c) Jacking into shape after final assembly d) Jacking into shape and holding with tack welds Reference: API-650, Paragraph 4.1.1.2 2. When plates are to be butt-welded, shearing is limited to what maximum thickness? a) 5/8th inch b) 3/8th inch c) 3/16th inch d) Shearing is not permitted Reference: API-650, Paragraph 4.1.2 3. When plates are to be used in lap-welded joints, shearing is limited to what maximum thickness a) 3/16th inch b) 3/8th inch c) 1/2 inch d) 5/8th inch Reference: API-650, Paragraph 4.1.2 4. What are the requirements regarding mill test reports according to API-650? a) No material shall be used in the construction of an AST unless it is accompanied by a mill test report b) Mill test reports are required only on shell plate material c) Mill test reports shall be furnished to the purchaser only when specified in the original purchase order d) Mill test reports shall be furnished to the purchaser prior to final acceptance of the AST Reference: API-650, Paragraph 4.2.1 5. Mill and shop inspection releases the manufacturer from responsibility for replacing defective material. a) True b) False Reference: API-650, Paragraph 4.2.2

Asian Training Academy. Pune, India

80

API 653 Preparatory

Question Bank

Answers to API-Standard 650 Section 4, Fabrication


Question Number 1 2 3 4 5 Answer A B D C B

Asian Training Academy. Pune, India

81

API 653 Preparatory

Question Bank

Section 5 Erection
1. What welding process is not permitted when impact testing of the material is required? a) Shielded metal-arc b) Gas metal-arc c) Oxyfuel d) Submerged arc Reference: API-650, Paragraph 5.2.1.1 2. Welding may be performed manually, automatically, or semi-automatically according to the procedures described in ____ of the ASME Code. a) Section VIII, Division 1 b) B31.3 c) Section VIII, Division 2 d) Section IX Reference: API-650, Paragraph 5.2.1.1 3. No welding of any kind shall be performed when the temperature of the base metal is less than ____F a) Sixty b) Thirty-two c) Zero d) Negative fifteen Reference: API-650, Paragraph 5.2.1.2 4. When base metal thickness is greater than 1.25 inches or the base metal temperature is 0F -32F, what requirement must be met? a) The base metal within 3 inches of the starting point of the welding shall be heated to a temperature warm to the hand b) The base metal within 3 inches of the starting point of the welding shall be heated to a temperature of not less than 200F c) The base metal within 3 inches of the starting point of the welding shall be heated to a temperature of not less than 60F d) The base metal within 3 inches of the starting point of the welding shall be heated to a temperature of not less than 45F Reference: API-650, Paragraph 5.2.1.2 5. What is the maximum acceptable undercut for horizontal butt joints? a) 1/64th inch b) 1/32nd inch c) 3/64th inch d) 3/32nd inch Reference: API-650, Paragraph 5.2.1.4
Asian Training Academy. Pune, India 82

API 653 Preparatory

Question Bank

6. What is the maximum acceptable undercut for vertical butt joints? a) 3/32nd inch b) 3/64th inch c) 1/32nd inch d) 1/64th inch Reference: API-650, Paragraph 5.2.1.4 7. What is the maximum permissible weld reinforcement for a vertical joint in plate thickness 1.25? a) 3/16th inch b) 1/8th inch c) 1/4th inch d) 3/32nd inch Reference: API-650, Paragraph 5.2.1.5 8. When tack welds are used during the assembly of vertical joints, what requirement is stipulated by API-650? a) Tack welds that are to be removed do not require a qualified procedure or welder b) Tack welds that are to be left in place shall be made using a qualified procedure only c) Tack welds that are to be removed may be made using a welder in training d) Tack welds that are to be left in place shall be made using a qualified procedure and welder Reference: API-650, Paragraph 5.2.1.8 9. What is the requirement when protective coatings are used on surfaces to be welded? a) The coating must be removed prior to welding b) The coating shall be included in the welders performance qualification tests c) The coating shall be included in the welding procedure qualification d) The coating shall be identified on the purchase order Reference: API-650, Paragraph 5.2.1.9 10. The welding of the ____ shall be practically complete prior to welding-out the bottom joints. a) Nozzle reinforcement periphery welds b) Shell-to-bottom weld c) All vertical and horizontal shell welds d) All external attachment welds Reference: API-650, Paragraph 5.2.2.2

Asian Training Academy. Pune, India

83

API 653 Preparatory

Question Bank

11. In a vertical joint of an AST, what is the maximum misalignment of 1.5 thick plate? a) Maximum misalignment is .150 inch b) Maximum misalignment is .145 inch c) Maximum misalignment is .135 inch d) Maximum misalignment is .125 inch Reference: API-650, Paragraph 5.2.3.1 12. In a horizontal joint of an AST, what is the maximum projection of an upper plate beyond the face of the plate below it? The plate thickness is .25 inch. a) Maximum projection is .0625 inch b) Maximum projection is .0500 inch c) Maximum projection is .1250 inch d) Maximum projection is .09375 inch Reference: API-650, Paragraph 5.2.3.2 13. Multi-pass weld procedures are required for circumferential and vertical joints in tank shell courses constructed of material that is more than 1.5 inches thick. What is the maximum weld pass size permitted and what is the minimum pre-heat temperature? a) No weld pass over inch with a minimum pre-heat of 300F b) No weld pass over inch with a minimum pre-heat of 200F c) No weld pass over inch with a minimum pre-heat of 200F d) No weld pass over inch with a minimum pre-heat of 300F Reference: API-650, Paragraph 5.2.3.4 14. The initial weld pass inside the shell of the shell-to-bottom weld shall be cleaned and examined for its entire circumference. This examination shall be visually and by which of the following? a) Magnetic particle or ultrasonic or suitable liquid penetrant process b) Magnetic particle or suitable liquid penetrant process or a vacuum box and bubble method c) Magnetic particle or radiography or vacuum box and bubble method d) Magnetic particle or acoustic emission or eddy current Reference: API-650, Paragraph 5.2.4.1 15. The required examination of the initial weld pass as described in API-650 may be waived subject to agreement between the purchaser and the AST manufacturer provided all but which of the following examinations are performed on the entire circumference of the weld(s) a) Examine either side of the finished weld by MT, PT, or right angle vacuum box b) Visually examine the initial weld (inside and outside) c) Visually examine the finished joint welded surfaces (inside and outside the shell) d) Examine either side of the finished weld by MT, PT, UT, or RT Reference: API-650, Paragraph 5.2.4.2
Asian Training Academy. Pune, India 84

API 653 Preparatory

Question Bank

16. What are the dimensions of a standard vacuum testing box? a) 6 wide by 30 long b) 6 wide by 24 long c) 6 wide by 36 long d) 6 wide by 32 long Reference: API-650, Paragraph 5.3.3.1 17. In an examination of a tanks bottom weld seams by vacuum box testing, what is the required partial vacuum pressure? a) At least 1 lbf/in2 gauge (psig) b) At least 2 lbf/in2 gauge (psig) c) At least 3 lbf/in2 gauge (psig) d) At least 4 lbf/in2 gauge (psig) Reference: API-650, Paragraph 5.3.3.4 18. If an alternative to vacuum box testing is used, whose approval is required? a) The Manufacturer b) The API-653 Inspector c) The local jurisdiction d) The purchaser Reference: API-650, Paragraph 5.3.3.5 19. After fabrication is completed but prior to filling an aboveground storage tank with test water, reinforcing plates shall be tested. What method of test and pressure shall be used? a) A hydrostatic pressure test at up to 15 lbf/in2 (psig) b) A pneumatic pressure test at up to 15 lbf/in2 (psig) c) A vacuum test at a partial pressure of 2 lbf/in2 (psig) d) A pneumatic pressure test at up to 25 lbf/in2 (psig) Reference: API-650, Paragraph 5.3.5 20. A new aboveground storage tank must be tested. If water is available for testing the shell, the tank shall be filled to any of the following levels except? a) To the maximum design liquid level b) Tanks with tight roofs, to 2 inches above the weld connecting the roof plate of compression bar to the top angle of the shell c) To overflowing to ensure all air is vented from the tank d) To a level lower than specified in a) or b) when restricted by overflows or freeboard agreement between the manufacturer and the purchaser Reference: API-650, Paragraph 5.3.6

Asian Training Academy. Pune, India

85

API 653 Preparatory

Question Bank

21. The purchaser of an AST that is designed to be gas tight required the roof to be tested pneumatically. What maximum pressure would be applied to a tank with thick roof plates? a) The maximum pneumatic pressure permitted is .053 psi b) The maximum pneumatic pressure permitted is .071 psi c) The maximum pneumatic pressure permitted is .083 psi d) The maximum pneumatic pressure permitted is .091 psi Reference: API-650, Paragraph 5.3.7.1 and 3.10.2.2 Solution: 3/16 thick plate = 7.65 lb/ft 1/16 = 2.55 lb/ft 22. During the filling of an aboveground storage tank for testing, leakage was observed in a horizontal seam. Repairs are to be completed with the test water in the tank. The tank is 61 feet high and the leak is discovered 29 feet below the top of the tank. Where must the water level be during the repair? a) The water level shall be not less than 30 feet from the top of the tank b) The water level shall be not more than 32 feet from the bottom of the tank c) The water level shall be at the maximum design liquid level d) The water shall be removed from the tank Reference: API-650, Paragraph 5.4.4 23. A 60 foot high aboveground storage tank is designed with an internal floating roof. What is the maximum out-of-plumbness permitted on the 54.5 foot fixed roof columns? a) 2.94 inches b) 3.27 inches c) 1.31 inches d) 1.18 inches Reference: API-650, Paragraph 5.5.2 24. What is the maximum roundness tolerance (radius tolerance) permitted on an AST that is 110 feet in diameter and where is this tolerance applied? a) measured 10 feet above the bottom corner weld b) measured 1 foot below the top shell angle joint c) measured 1 foot above the bottom corner weld d) measured 10 feet below the top shell angle joint Reference: API-650, Paragraph 5.5.3 25. Peaking at vertical welds and banding at horizontal welds shall not exceed ____. a) 1 inch b) inch c) inch d) inch Reference: API-650, Paragraph 5.5.4 (a and b)
Asian Training Academy. Pune, India 86

API 653 Preparatory

Question Bank

26. Peaking and banding are determined using a horizontal sweep board for peaking and a straight edge vertical sweep board for banding. What is the required length of these sweep boards? a) 48 inches b) 24 inches c) 42 inches d) 36 inches Reference: API-650, Paragraph 5.5.4 (a and b) 27. The top of the concrete ringwall (where installed) of an AST must be level within 1/8 in any 30 feet of circumference. What is the total circumferential tolerance measured from the average elevation? a) 1/8 b) 3/16 c) 1/2 d) 1/4 Reference API-650, Paragraph 5.5.5.2 (a) 28. Where a concrete ringwall is not provided, the foundation under the shell shall be level to within what tolerances? a) 1/8 in any 30 of the circumference and 1/2 in the total circumference measured from the average elevation b) 1/8 in any 10 of the circumference and 1/2 in the total circumference measured from the average elevation c) 1/8 in any 10 of the circumference and 1/4 in the total circumference measured from the average elevation d) 1/8 in any 30 of the circumference and 1/4 in the total circumference measured from the average elevation Reference API-650, Paragraph 5.5.5.2 (b) 29. For foundations specified to be sloped from a horizontal plane, the actual elevation shall not deviate from the calculated differences by more than which of the following where concrete ringwalls are provided? a) 1/8 in any 30 of the circumference and 1/4 in the total circumference measured from the average elevation b) 1/8 in any 10 of the circumference and 1/2 in the total circumference c) 1/8 in any 10 of the circumference and 1/2 in the total circumference measured from the average elevation d) 1/8 in any 30 of the circumference and 1/4 in the total circumference Reference API-650, Paragraph 5.5.5.3 (a)

Asian Training Academy. Pune, India

87

API 653 Preparatory

Question Bank

30. For foundations specified to be sloped from a horizontal plane, the actual elevation shall not deviate from the calculated differences by more than which of the following where concrete ringwalls are not provided? a) 1/8 in any 30 of the circumference and 1/2 in the total circumference measured from the average elevation b) 1/8 in any 10 of the circumference and 1/2 in the total circumference c) 1/8 in any 10 of the circumference and 1/4 in the total circumference measured from the average elevation d) 1/8 in any 30 of the circumference and 1/4 in the total circumference Reference API-650, Paragraph 5.5.5.3 (b)

Asian Training Academy. Pune, India

88

API 653 Preparatory

Question Bank

Answers to API-Standard 650 Section 5, Erection


Question Number 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 Answer C D C A B D A D C B D A C B D Question Number 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 Answer A C D B C B A B C C D D B D B

Asian Training Academy. Pune, India

89

API 653 Preparatory

Question Bank

Section 6 Methods of inspecting Joints


1. With regards to radiographic examination of welded joints, API-650 considers plates to be the same thickness when the difference in their specified or design thickness is not greater than ____. a) 1/32nd inch b) 1/16th inch c) 3/32nd inch d) 1/8th inch Reference: API-650, Paragraph 6.1 2. Which of the following joints do not require radiographic examination? a) Bottom-plate welds b) Shell butt welds c) Flush-type connections with butt welds d) Annular-plate butt welds Reference: API-650, Paragraph 6.1.1 3. Vertical butt welds in plates not greater than 3/8th inch thick, require one spot radiograph to be taken in the first _____ of completed vertical joint of each type and thickness by each welder or welding operator. a) 100 feet b) 50 feet c) 25 feet d) 10 feet Reference: API-650, Paragraph 6.1.2.2(a) 4. One additional spot radiograph shall be taken in each additional ____ of vertical joint of the same type and thickness. a) 10 feet b) 200 feet c) 100 feet d) 25 feet Reference: API-650, Paragraph 6.1.2.2(a) 5. What percentage of the selected spot radiographs must be at junctions of vertical and horizontal welded joints? a) 25 percent b) 50 percent c) 75 percent d) 15 percent Reference: API-650, Paragraph 6.1.2.2(a)
Asian Training Academy. Pune, India 90

API 653 Preparatory

Question Bank

6. For butt welded joints in plates over 3/8 to not over 1 in thickness are required to be radiographically examined to the same extent as plates 3/8 and less. What additional spot examination does API-650 require for these welded joints? a) 50 percent of all vertical and horizontal junctions b) 75 percent of all vertical and horizontal junctions c) 100 percent of all vertical and horizontal junctions d) 25 percent of all horizontal joints between the first and second course Reference: API-650, Paragraph 6.1.2.2(b) 7. The radiographic film for all junctions of vertical and horizontal joints shall show at least ____ of weld length on each side of the vertical intersection. a) 3 inches b) 2 inches c) 1 inch d) 4 inches Reference: API-650, Paragraph 6.1.2.2(b) and (c) 8. The butt weld around the periphery of an insert manhole or nozzle shall be ____. a) Completely examined by liquid penetrant methods b) Completely examined by ultrasonic methods c) Completely examined by magnetic particle methods d) Completely examined by radiographic methods Reference: API-650, Paragraph 6.1.2.2(d) 9. After the initial spot radiograph in the first 10 feet of horizontal butt joint, additional spot radiographs shall be taken at what increment? a) One radiograph shall be taken in each additional 200 feet b) One radiograph shall be taken in each additional 100 feet c) One radiograph shall be taken in each additional 300 feet d) One radiograph shall be taken in each additional 150 feet Reference: API-650, Paragraph 6.1.2.3 10. What is the minimum weld length that must be clearly shown on each radiograph? a) 2 inches b) 3 inches c) 6 inches d) 8 inches Reference: API-650, Paragraph 6.1.2.8

Asian Training Academy. Pune, India

91

API 653 Preparatory

Question Bank

11. Personnel who perform and evaluate radiographic examinations according to API-650 shall be qualified and certified by the manufacturer as meeting the requirements as generally outlined in _____. a) Level II or Level III of ASNT SNAT-TC-1B b) Level II or Level III of ASNT SNT-TC-1B c) Level II or Level III of ASNT SNAT-TC-1A d) Level II or Level III of ASNT SNT-TC-1A Reference: API-650, Paragraph 6.1.3.2 12. The acceptance standards for radiographic examinations shall be in accordance with which of the following? a) Paragraph UW-51(b) in Section VIII of the ASME Code b) Paragraph PW-51(b) in Section I of the ASME Code c) Paragraph 341.3.2 in B31.3 Process Piping of the ASME Code d) Paragraph RB-3233 in the National Board Inspection Code (NBIC) Reference: API-650, Paragraph 6.1.5 13. If a section of weld is shown by a radiograph to be unacceptable under the provisions of API-650, paragraph 6.1.5 or the radiograph does not define the limits of the deficient welding, which of the following requirements apply? a) One additional spot shall be taken and at least 3 of weld shall be represented b) Two spots adjacent to the section shall be examined by radiography c) Two spots ten feet from each side of the original radiography shall be examined d) Two spots, chosen randomly by the purchasers inspector, shall be examined by radiography Reference API-650, Paragraph 6.1.6 14. After an aboveground storage tank is completed, what shall be done with the radiographs? a) They shall become the property of the insurance company b) They shall become the property of the manufacturer c) They shall become the property of the purchaser d) They shall become the property of the API Reference API-650, Paragraph 6.1.8.2 15. According to API-650, magnetic particle examination shall be performed to a written procedure. The examiner shall have his/her vision checked and be able to read which of the following? a) The magnetic particle written procedure at a distance not less than 12 inches b) A Jaeger Type 3 standard chart at a distance not less than 12 inches c) A Jaeger Type 1 standard chart at a distance not less than 12 inches d) A Jaeger Type 2 standard chart at a distance not less than 12 inches Reference API-650, Paragraph 6.2.2 and 6.2.3 (a)
Asian Training Academy. Pune, India 92

API 653 Preparatory

Question Bank

16. Ultrasonic examination shall be performed in accordance with a written procedure. Examiners shall be qualified and certified by the manufacturer as meeting the requirements of certification as generally outlined in which of the following? a) Level II or Level III of ASNT SNAT-TC-1B b) Level II or Level III of ASNT SNT-TC-1B c) Level II or Level III of ASNT SNAT-TC-1A d) Level II or Level III of ASNT SNT-TC-1A Reference API-650, Paragraph 6.3.2 and 6.3.3 17. Liquid penetrant examination shall be performed in accordance with a written procedure. The examiner shall have his/her vision checked and be able to read which of the following? a) The liquid penetrant written procedure at a distance not less than 12 inches b) A Jaeger Type 2 standard chart at a distance not less than 12 inches c) A Jaeger Type 1 standard chart at a distance not less than 12 inches d) A Jaeger Type 3 standard chart at a distance not less than 12 inches Reference API-650, Paragraph 6.4.2 and 6.4.3 (a) 18. Undercutting of welds attaching nozzles, manholes, cleanout openings, and permanent attachments shall not exceed which of the following? a) Undercutting shall not exceed 1/64th inch b) Undercutting shall not exceed 3/32nd inch c) Undercutting shall not exceed 1/32nd inch d) Undercutting shall not exceed 3/64th inch Reference API-650, Paragraph 6.5.1 (b)

Asian Training Academy. Pune, India

93

API 653 Preparatory

Question Bank

Answers to API-Standard 650 Section 6, Methods of Inspecting Joints


Question Number 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 Answer D A D C A C B D A C D A B C D D B A

Asian Training Academy. Pune, India

94

API 653 Preparatory

Question Bank

Section 7 Welding Procedure and Welder Qualifications


1. Who is responsible for preparing the welding procedure specification, performing the qualification tests, and preparing the procedure qualification record? a) The welding operator or welder b) The purchasers inspector c) The purchasers welding engineer d) The erection manufacturer or the fabrication manufacturer if other than the erection manufacturer Reference API-650, Paragraph 7.2.1.1 2. The manufacturer has the approval of the purchaser to use a material listed in API-650 but not included in the applicable table of ASME Section IX. What Group number would this material be included in if the minimum tensile strength is specified at 73,000 psi? a) This material would be included in Group number 2 b) This material would be included in Group number 1 c) This material would be included in Group number 3 d) This material can not be used in AST construction Reference API-650, Paragraph 7.2.1.3 3. When impact tests of the heat-affected zone are required, how shall this requirement be treated? a) Heat treated condition of the base metal shall be a non-essential variable b) Heat treated condition of the base metal shall be an essential variable c) Heat treated condition of the base metal shall be a supplementary essential variable d) Heat treated condition of the base metal does not need to be addressed on the welding procedure specification Reference API-650, Paragraph 7.2.1.4 4. If a protective coating has been applied to weld edge preparations, how is this condition treated on the welding procedure specification? a) The coating shall be removed and does not affect the weld and therefore does not need to be addressed b) The coating shall be included as an essential variable c) The coating shall be included as a non-essential variable d) The coating shall be included as a supplementary essential variable Reference API-650, Paragraph 7.2.1.4

Asian Training Academy. Pune, India

95

API 653 Preparatory

Question Bank

5. Materials to be used at a design metal temperature below ____, the qualification of the welding procedure for vertical joints shall include impact tests of the weld metal. a) 50F b) 32F c) 60F d) 0F Reference API-650, Paragraph 7.2.2.3 6. Welder qualification tests conducted by one manufacturer shall not qualify a welder or welding operator to do work for another manufacturer. a) True b) False Reference API-650, Paragraph 7.3.1 7. Traceability to a welder or welding operator, either by welders identification stamp or weld map, is required on all but which of the following? a) Shell horizontal weld joints b) Shell vertical weld joints c) Annular plate butt welds (when annular plates are required) d) Roof plate welds and flange-to-nozzle neck welds Reference API-650, Paragraph 7.4

Asian Training Academy. Pune, India

96

API 653 Preparatory

Question Bank

Answers to API-Standard 650 Section 7, Welding Procedure and Welder Qualifications


Question Number 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Answer D A C B A A D

Asian Training Academy. Pune, India

97

API 653 Preparatory

Question Bank

Section 8 - Marking
1. A nameplate shall identify aboveground storage tanks made in accordance with API-650. Where must this nameplate be located on the completed tank? a) This nameplate shall be attached to the tank shell adjacent to a manhole or to a manhole reinforcing plate immediately to the right of the manhole b) This nameplate shall be attached to the tank shell adjacent to a vertical weld joint at least 48 above the shell-to-bottom weld joint c) This nameplate shall be attached to the tank shell adjacent to a manhole or to a manhole reinforcing plate immediately above the manhole d) This nameplate shall be attached to the tank shell adjacent to a manhole or to a manhole reinforcing plate immediately below the manhole Reference API-650, Paragraph 8.1.2 2. The manufacturer of an AST is required to certify to the purchaser that the tank has been constructed in accordance with API-650. How is this certification accomplished? a) The manufacturer shall provide the purchaser with a U-1 Data Report form b) The manufacturer shall provide the purchaser with letter c) The manufacturer shall provide the purchaser with an ASME acceptable Certificate of Compliance d) The manufacturer shall provide the purchaser with a notarized certificate of compliance Reference API-650, Paragraph 8.3

Asian Training Academy. Pune, India

98

API 653 Preparatory

Question Bank

Answers to API-Standard 650 Section 8, Marking


Question Number 1 2 Answer C B

Asian Training Academy. Pune, India

99

API 653 Preparatory

Question Bank

Appendix A Optional Design Basis for Small Tanks


1. What is the maximum shell thickness including corrosion allowance permitted for tanks that comply Appendix A of API-650? a) 7/8th inch b) 3/4th inch c) 5/8th inch d) 1/2 inch Reference API-650, Paragraph A.2.1 2. What is the maximum tensile strength, before the joint efficiency is applied, permitted in the design of small tanks in accordance with Appendix A of API-650? a) 21000 psi b) 21500 psi c) 21000 ksi d) 21500 ksi Reference API-650, Paragraph A.3.1 3. When computing the tension in each ring (course) of a small tank designed in accordance with Appendix A of API-650, where is this tension computed? a) The tension shall be computed 12 inches above the centerline of the course in question b) The tension shall be computed 12 inches above the centerline of the lower horizontal joint of the course in question c) The tension shall be computed 12 inches above the centerline of the tank in question d) The tension shall be computed 12 inches below the centerline of the upper horizontal joint of the course in question Reference API-650, Paragraph A.3.3 4. What joint efficiency factor shall be used in the design of small tanks designed in accordance with Appendix A of API-650 when spot radiographic examination is applied? a) 1.00 b) 0.90 c) 0.85 d) 0.70 Reference API-650, Paragraph A.3.4 5. What joint efficiency factor shall be used in the design of small tanks designed in accordance with Appendix A of API-650 when spot radiographic examination is omitted? a) 1.00 b) 0.90 c) 0.85 d) 0.70 Reference API-650, Paragraph A.3.4

Asian Training Academy. Pune, India

100

API 653 Preparatory

Question Bank

Answers to API-Standard 650 Appendix A - Optional Design Basis for Small Tanks
Question Number 1 2 3 4 5 Answer D A B C D

Asian Training Academy. Pune, India

101

API 653 Preparatory

Question Bank

API 651- CATHODIC PROTECTION QUESTIONS Section 4 - Corrosion of Above Ground Steel Storage Tanks
1. According to API Recommended Practice - 651, there are four components in each corrosion cell. Theses components are an anode and all but which of the following? a) DC current supplied by batteries b) A cathode c) A metallic path connecting the anode and cathode d) An electrolyte Reference: API-651 Paragraph 4.1.1 2. The base metal goes into solution (corrodes) by releasing electrons and forming positive metal ions. This statement describes what takes place at what component of a corrosion cell? a) The cathode b) The electrolyte c) The metallic connection between the cathode and the anode d) The anode Reference: API-651 Paragraph 4.1.1(a) 3. Which of the following is the most correct statement regarding the cathode? a) Moderate corrosion takes place at the cathode b) No corrosion takes place at the cathode c) All corrosion takes place at the cathode d) A chemical reaction takes place using electrons released at the electrolyte Reference: API-651 Paragraph 4.1.1(b) 4. The electrolyte contains ions and conducts positive current from the anode to the cathode. The most common electrolyte for external tank bottom surfaces is _______, while the most common for internal surfaces is _________. a) Water, sludge and moist soil b) Moist soil, water and sludge c) Acidic soil, water and sludge d) Moist soil, product and sludge Reference: API-651 Paragraph 4.1.1(d) 5. The two most common types of corrosion to tank bottoms are ______ and ______. a) Stress corrosion and galvanic b) Erosion and erosion/corrosion c) General and pitting d) Stray current and bimetallic Reference: API-651 Paragraph 4.1.2
Asian Training Academy. Pune, India 102

API 653 Preparatory

Question Bank

6. Which type of corrosion results in relatively uniform metal loss? a) Erosion and erosion/corrosion b) Stray current c) General d) Pitting Reference: API-651 Paragraph 4.1.2 7. Which type of corrosion may only affect relatively small areas, while substantial areas of the surface are unaffected by corrosion? a) Galvanic b) General c) Brittle d) Pitting Reference: API-651 Paragraph 4.1.2 8. Composition of the metal is a factor in determining which areas become anodes and which become cathodes. What else can cause corrosion? a) Differences between weld metal, heat affected zone, and parent metal b) Differences in thickness between adjacent plates c) Improper fit-up of the welded joint d) Slag inclusion in the weld metal Reference: API-651 Paragraph 4.1.3 9. Which of the following is a correct statement regarding oxygen concentration of the electrolyte. a) Oxygen concentration in the electrolyte has no impact on the corrosion cell b) Areas of lower oxygen concentrations become anodic and areas of higher concentrations become cathodic. c) Areas of lower oxygen concentrations become cathodic and areas of higher concentrations become anodic d) Areas of lower oxygen concentrations become acidic and areas of higher concentrations become alkaline Reference: API-651 Paragraph 4.1.4 10. Soil characteristics substantially affect what? a) What type of product may be stored in the tank b) What the maximum fill height of the tank is c) The type and rate of corrosion on a structure in contact with soil d) Perk rate for dissipation of small leaks from the tank bottom Reference: API-651 Paragraph 4.1.5

Asian Training Academy. Pune, India

103

API 653 Preparatory

Question Bank

11. What is another term used for "stray currents"? a) Short circuits b) Positive currents c) Impressed currents d) Interference currents Reference: API-651 Paragraph 4.2.1 12. The most common and potentially the most damaging stray currents are: a) Direct currents b) Alternating currents c) Intermittent currents d) Close proximity alternating currents Reference: API-651 Paragraph 4.2.1 13. Which of the following is not likely to be a source of stray currents? a) Static electricity b) Welding machines c) Impressed current cathodic protection systems d) Railroads Reference: API-651 Paragraph 4.2.1 14. Two metals with different compositions connected in an electrolyte is a general description of: a) A battery b) A current suppressor c) A short circuit d) Galvanic corrosion Reference: API-651 Paragraph 4.2.2 15. All but one of the following is listed as major factors which influence the severity of internal corrosion. Which is not a factor? a) The pH level of the fluid in contact with the steel bottom b) The amount of nitrogen in the fluid in contact with the steel bottom c) Suspended solids in the fluid in contact with the steel bottom d) Conductivity of the fluid in contact with the steel bottom Reference: API-651 Paragraph 4.2.3 16. Three major types of internal corrosion to be considered are general corrosion, pitting corrosion, and to a lesser extent in tanks, environmental cracking. a) True b) False Reference: API-651 Paragraph 4.2.3
Asian Training Academy. Pune, India 104

API 653 Preparatory

Question Bank

Answers to API-651 Section 4, corrosion of Aboveground Steel Storage Tanks


Question Number 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 Answer A D B B C C D A B C D A A D B A

Asian Training Academy. Pune, India

105

API 653 Preparatory

Question Bank

Section 5 - Determination of Need for Cathodic Protection


1. API Recommended Practice 651 states that the need for cathodic protection must be determined for all storage facilities. Decisions governing the need for cathodic protection should be based on all but which of the following? a) Data from corrosion surveys and operating records b) National Board and ASME recommendations c) Prior test results with similar systems in similar environments d) National, state, and local code requirements and the recommendations in API-651 Reference: API RP 651, Paragraph 5.1 2. When should corrosion control by cathodic protection for new ASTs be provided? a) After final welding and before hydrostatic testing b) After all stress relief has been carried out c) In the initial design d) After the tank is in service for 6 months Reference: API RP 651, Paragraph 5.1.1 3. Generally tanks in petroleum service use ______ on the internal surfaces to control internal corrosion. a) AC Current instead of DC current cathodic protection systems b) Coatings c) Cathodic protection in conjunction with coatings d) Since pure hydrocarbon fluids are usually not corrosive experience shows that internal corrosion will never occur therefore, corrosion control is not necessary Reference: API RP 651, Paragraph 5.1.3 4. Cathodic protection is an effective means of corrosion control only if it is possible to pass electrical current between what two components? a) Anode and cathode b) Tank shell and roof support system c) Roof to bottom through roof support structures d) Tank shell and tank bottom Reference: API RP 651, Paragraph 5.1.4 5. A full evaluation of tank history should be performed prior to _______. a) Filling the tank for the 25th time b) Painting the exterior surface of the tank c) Temporarily removing the tank from service d) Determining the need for cathodic protection Reference: API RP 651, Paragraph 5.2.1

Asian Training Academy. Pune, India

106

API 653 Preparatory

Question Bank

6. Such items as site plan, soil properties, previous repairs, existing cathodic protection of nearby structures, maintenance history, and expected life should be investigated and determined when conducting the ____________. a) Evaluation of the location of a refinery b) Probability study of tank settlement c) Evaluation of tank design/construction history d) Evaluation of tank repairs and alterations Reference: API RP 651, Paragraph 5.2.1.1 7. Of the following items which is not an item that should be investigated and determined in the evaluation of types of service? a) Type of product stored b) Product temperature c) Ambient temperature d) Presence and depth f water bottoms Reference: API RP 651, Paragraph 5.2.1.2 8. Such items as tank inspections per API Standard 653, corrosion rate records, stray current problems, design and performance of previous protection systems, and structure-to-soil potential surveys should be investigated and determined when conducting the ______. a) Evaluation of tank repair/alteration/construction history b) Evaluation of tank design/construction history c) Evaluation of types of service d) Evaluation of inspection/corrosion history Reference: API RP 651, Paragraph 5.2.1.3 9. The cushion material under the tank has a significant effect on external corrosion of the tank bottom. The material can also influence: a) The effectiveness and applicability of external cathodic protection b) The effectiveness and applicability of internal cathodic protection c) The decision to use or not use a rectifier or DC generator set to supply current d) The type of product that may be stored in the tank Reference: API RP 651, Paragraph 5.3.1.1 10. What is an advantage of using fine particles for the cushion material? a) The fine particles should be uniform which makes it easier to transport b) Fine particles provide a more dense cushion to help reduce the influx and outflow of oxygen c) Fine particles will not permit the passage of product should a leak occur in the tank bottom d) Fine particles will hold moisture longer permitting it to stabilize and prevent acid from forming in the electrolyte Reference: API RP 651, Paragraph 5.3.1.1
Asian Training Academy. Pune, India 107

API 653 Preparatory

Question Bank

11. What is the main disadvantage in using large size particles in the soil cushion material? a) The large particles may puncture the tank bottom b) The large particles may trap moisture and allow general corrosion to form c) If large particles are used, differential aeration corrosion may result where the particles contact the tank bottom d) The large particles are more difficult to transport Reference: API RP 651, Paragraph 5.3.1.1 12. A soil resistivity of about 1250 OHM-CM would indicate the soil is probably ____. a) Mildly corrosive b) Very corrosive c) Corrosive d) Moderately corrosive Reference: API RP 651, Paragraph 5.3.1.2 13. The results of soil resistivity surveys can be used to determine ________. a) When it is time to replace the cushion material under the tank bottom b) The need for cathodic protection c) The amount of compression of the cushion material under the tank d) The best place to install a corrosion test bed Reference: API RP 651, Paragraph 5.3.1.2 14. A properly designed concrete tank cushion constructed on stable, properly prepared subsoil may be effective in all but which of the following? a) Cracks in the tank bottom weld seams b) Intrusion of groundwater c) Soil-side corrosion d) The need for cathodic protection Reference: API RP 651, Paragraph 5.3.2.1 15. Cracks through the concrete cushion may permit water and contaminants to permeate to the steel tank bottom and provide a path for proper electrical current flow. a) True b) False Reference: API RP 651, Paragraph 5.3.2.1 16. Corrosion of the steel tank bottom installed on a concrete cushion may result from moisture accumulation caused by all but which of the following? a) Condensation b) Blowing snow or rain c) Humidity in the air surrounding the tank d) Flooding Reference: API RP 651, Paragraph 5.3.2.2
Asian Training Academy. Pune, India 108

API 653 Preparatory

Question Bank

17. Why would it be more important to provide proper support under cushions of new asphalt than for concrete? a) Asphalt is inherently alkaline and therefore does not have the potential of preventing corrosion b) Asphalt is not inherently alkaline and therefore does not have the potential of preventing corrosion c) Asphalt may degrade and become a corrosive substance d) Asphalt may crack allowing moisture to reach the tank bottom where it will react violently with the asphalt and the steel tank bottom Reference: API RP 651, Paragraph 5.3.3.1 18. How can the condition of the external surface of tank bottom and the asphalt cushion be determined? a) Raise the entire tank and inspect the tank bottom and the asphalt b) Take a core sample from the asphalt for testing. This test will reveal the amount of steel that has gone into solution and been trapped in the asphalt c) Conduct a soil resistivity survey around the periphery of the tank containment d) By cutting coupons from the tank bottom Reference: API RP 651, Paragraph 5.3.3.2 19. A soil analysis reveals the pH of a native soil cushion to be 6.25. This soil is considered to be: a) Moderately corrosive b) Mildly corrosive c) Corrosive d) Very corrosive Reference: API RP 651, Paragraph 5.3.4.1 and Table 2 20. A soil analysis reveals the sulfates level of a native soil cushion to be 5525ppm. This soil is considered to be a) Moderately corrosive b) Mildly corrosive c) Corrosive d) Very corrosive Reference: API RP 651, Paragraph 5.3.4.1 and Table 2 21. What is the most common material used as a cushion beneath storage tank bottoms? a) Clean concrete b) Clean sand c) Clean Asphalt d) Clean modified aggregate Reference: API RP 651, Paragraph 5.3.5
Asian Training Academy. Pune, India 109

API 653 Preparatory

Question Bank

22. The use of oiled sand beneath tank bottoms does not eliminate the need for cathodic protection and in fact may cause cathodic protection to be less effective because: a) The oiled sand has higher resistivity b) The sand is unable to conduct electrical current c) The oil acts as an insulator and blocks all current flow d) The oil creates a vapor bearer entrapping water and contaminants next to the tank bottom Reference: API RP 651, Paragraph 5.3.5 23. There are several ways the tank cushion can become contaminated. Three of the following are methods of cushion contamination, which one is not? a) In coastal areas salt spay may be washed down the side of the tank b) Fertilizer from spraying operations in rural areas c) Airborne chemicals from industrial operations d) Residual build-up of electrons in the sand cushion Reference: API RP 651, Paragraph 5.3.6.1 24. Leakage of product from the tank bottom can cause accelerated corrosion by creating ____. a) Stray current corrosion b) Corrosion cells where none existed before c) More positively charged electrons d) A film that would block electrical current flow Reference: API RP 651, Paragraph 5.3.6.2 25. When a layer of crushed-limestone or clam-shell is used for the tank cushion, why is it important to ensure the particles are fine and uniform? a) Large particles could puncture the tank bottom b) Differential aeration corrosion cells will cause pitting at contact areas between the large particles and the metal c) Large particles may allow the formation of dissolved gas pockets which could become a hazard if hot tap work is performed on the tank bottom d) Large particle will eventually fracture and create voids in the tank cushion Reference: API RP 651, Paragraph 5.3.7 26. What is an advantage of using crushed-limestone or clam-shell under tank bottoms? a) This material is plentiful and relatively inexpensive b) Contamination is easier to detect because of discoloration c) Water from rain or groundwater makes the environment under the tank alkaline, which may reduce corrosion d) The use of this material eliminates the need for cathodic protection Reference: API RP 651, Paragraph 5.3.7
Asian Training Academy. Pune, India 110

API 653 Preparatory

Question Bank

27. Heated tanks or tanks storing hot product can cause: a) Increased water intrusion due to causing snow to melt and run down the tank sides b) Excessive drying out of concrete foundations resulting in premature deterioration and failure c) Accelerated corrosion on the internal surface especially in tanks with water bottoms d) Accelerated corrosion on the external surface due to elevated temperature is the area is wet Reference: API RP 651, Paragraph 5.4.1 28. There are a variety of methods for secondary containment, which of the following is not an accepted method of secondary containment. a) Dual bottom tank design b) Sand bags c) Use of impervious clay pad in tank dike d) Impervious nonmetallic membrane Reference: API RP 651, Paragraph 5.4.3.1 29. During the installation of a new steel bottom over an existing steel bottom, which has been repaired, if water or other electrolyte intrudes into the annulus, what can happen? a) A galvanic cell may form which will cause the new steel tank bottom to corrode at an accelerated rate b) An electrochemical reaction may take place creating hazardous gasses c) A galvanic cell may form which will cause the old tank bottom to corrode at an accelerated rate d) A galvanic cell may form which will turn the old tank bottom into an anode Reference: API RP 651, Paragraph 5.4.3.2 30. With the installation of _____ in a diked area prior to new tank construction, most cathodic protection systems are rendered ineffective. a) A secondary containment system utilizing a perforated impervious membrane b) A secondary containment system utilizing an impervious membrane c) A secondary containment system utilizing a metallic impregnated screen membrane d) A secondary containment system utilizing a non-impervious membrane Reference: API RP 651, Paragraph 5.4.3.3

Asian Training Academy. Pune, India

111

API 653 Preparatory

Question Bank

Answers to API-651 Section 5, Determination of Need for Cathodic Protection


Question Number 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 Answer B C B A D C C D A B C D B A B C B D C D B A D B B C D B A B

Asian Training Academy. Pune, India

112

API 653 Preparatory

Question Bank

Section 6- Methods of Cathodic Protection for Corrosion Control


1. What is the basic principle that makes cathodic protection effective. a) Cathodic protection is a technique for preventing corrosion by making the entire surface of the metal to be protected act as the rectifier b) Cathodic protection is a technique for preventing corrosion by making the entire surface of the metal to be protected act as the corrosion cell c) Cathodic protection is a technique for preventing corrosion by making the entire surface of the metal to be protected act as the cathode d) Cathodic protection is a technique for preventing corrosion by making the entire surface of the metal to be protected act as the anode Reference: API-651, Paragraph 6.1 2. What are the two systems of cathodic protection? a) Galvanic and repressed current b) Galvanic and impressed current c) Galvanic and reversed current d) Galvanic and induced current Reference: API-651, Paragraph 6.1 3. Galvanic cathodic protection systems use a metal, that is more active than the structure to be protected, to supply the current required to stop corrosion. What is another term(s) used to describe this material? a) Anode, commonly referred to as a galvanic or sacrificial anode b) Cathode, commonly referred to as a galvanic or sacrificial cathode c) Ribbon cathode, commonly referred to as a sacrificial ribbon cathode d) Impressed current anode, commonly referred to as the impressed anode Reference: API-651, Paragraph 6.2.1 4. Where on the galvanic series is clean and shiny mild steel? a) Clean and shiny mild steel has a value of 1.1 volts b) Clean and shiny mild steel has a value of 1.0 volts c) Clean and shiny mild steel has a value of 0.8 volts d) Clean and shiny mild steel has a value of 0.5 to -0.8 volts Reference: API-651, Paragraph 6.2.1 and Table 3 5. The most common metals used as galvanic anodes in soil are: a) Lead and copper b) Aluminum alloy (5% zinc) and Mild steel (clean and shiny) c) Magnesium and zinc d) Mild steel in concrete and cast iron Reference: API-651, Paragraph 6.2.1
Asian Training Academy. Pune, India 113

API 653 Preparatory

Question Bank

6. Of the following, which is not an advantage of galvanic cathodic protection systems? a) No external power is needed b) Capital investment is low for small-diameter tanks c) Method is limited to use in low-resistivity soils d) Interference problems (stray currents) are rare Reference: API-651, Paragraph 6.2.2 7. Impressed current cathodic protection systems use: a) Alternating current b) Direct current usually provided by a rectifier c) Direct current usually provided by a dry cell battery d) Either direct current or alternating current depending upon which is available Reference: API-651, Paragraph 6.3.1 8. Of the following, which is not a disadvantage of impressed current cathodic protection systems? a) High current output b) High maintenance costs c) High operating costs d) High capital cost for small installations Reference: API-651, Paragraph 6.3.3 9. A cathodic protection rectifier has two major components; what are they? a) A step-down transformer to reduce the AC supply voltage and rectifying elements to convert DC to AC output b) A step-down transformer to reduce the AC supply voltage and rectifying elements to convert AC to DC output c) A step-down transformer to reduce the DC supply voltage and rectifying elements to convert DC to AC output d) A step-down transformer to reduce the AC supply voltage and rectifying elements to regulate the AC output Reference: API-651, Paragraph 6.3.3 10. Impressed current anodes used in soil are not made of: a) Graphite b) High silicon cast iron c) Zinc d) Mixed metal oxides on titanium Reference: API-651, Paragraph 6.3.5 11. Impressed current anodes may be installed underneath the tank. a) True b) False Reference: API-651, Paragraph 6.3.5
Asian Training Academy. Pune, India 114

API 653 Preparatory

Question Bank

Answers to API-651 Section 6, Methods of Cathodic Protection for Corrosion Control


Question Number 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Answer C B A D C C B A B C A

Asian Training Academy. Pune, India

115

API 653 Preparatory

Question Bank

Section 8 Criteria for Cathodic Protection


1. API-651 provides criteria for determining the adequacy of cathodic protection of aboveground storage tanks. What document is referenced for a more detailed description? a) ASME Section V, Nondestructive Examination b) API-Standard 650, Welded Steel Tanks for Oil Storage c) API-Standard 653, Tank Inspection, Repair, Alteration, and Reconstruction d) NACE RP-01-69 Reference: API-651, Paragraph 8.2.1 2. In determining if adequate cathodic protection is being achieved, which of the following would be correct? a) A negative (cathodic) potential of at least 850 mV with cathodic current applied b) A positive (cathodic) potential of at least 850 mV with cathodic current applied c) A negative (cathodic) potential of at least 85.0 mV with cathodic current applied d) A positive (cathodic) potential of at least 85.0 mV with cathodic current applied Reference: API-651, Paragraph 8.2.2.1 3. How must the required negative potential be measured? a) This potential shall be measured with respect to a saturated copper/copper sulfate reference electrode (CSE) contacting the metal tank bottom b) This potential shall be measured with respect to a saturated copper/copper sulfate reference electrode (CSE) contacting the electrolyte c) This potential shall be measured with respect to a saturated copper/copper sulfate reference electrode (CSE) contacting the metal casing of the rectifier d) This potential shall be measured with respect to a saturated copper/copper sulfate reference electrode (CSE) contacting the positive terminal of the power source Reference: API-651, Paragraph 8.2.2.1 4. In determining if adequate cathodic protection is being achieved, which of the following would be correct? a) Negative polarized potential of at least 8.50 mV relative to a CSE b) Negative polarized potential of at least 85.0 mV relative to a CSE c) Negative polarized potential of at least 850 mV relative to a CSE d) Negative polarized potential of at least .850 mV relative to a CSE Reference: API-651, Paragraph 8.2.2.2 5. Name a common method of measuring polarized potential. a) Measuring the distance between the tank bottom and the anode b) Measuring the AC current relative to the DC current c) Using the instant on method d) Using the instant off method Reference: API-651, Paragraph 8.2.2.2
Asian Training Academy. Pune, India 116

API 653 Preparatory

Question Bank

6. In determining if adequate cathodic protection is being achieved, which of the following would be correct? a) A minimum of 1000 mV of cathodic polarization measured between the tank bottom metallic surface and a standard reference electrode contacting the electrolyte b) A minimum of 850 mV of cathodic polarization measured between the tank bottom metallic surface and a standard reference electrode contacting the electrolyte c) A minimum of 100 mV of cathodic polarization measured between the tank bottom metallic surface and a standard reference electrode contacting the electrolyte d) A minimum of -0.85 mV of cathodic polarization measured between the tank bottom metallic surface and a standard reference electrode contacting the electrolyte Reference: API-651, Paragraph 8.2.2.3 7. The standard method of determining the effectiveness of cathodic protection on a tank bottom is the __________ measurement a) Resistivity b) DC current c) Tank-to-soil d) Interference current Reference: API-651, Paragraph 8.3.1 8. How is the tank-to-soil potential measurement performed? a) This measurement is performed using a low-impedance voltmeter and a stable, reproducible reference electrode contacting the electrolyte b) This measurement is performed using a high-impedance voltmeter and a stable, regenerative reference electrode contacting the electrolyte c) This measurement is performed using a high-impedance voltmeter and a stable, reproducible reference electrode contacting the electrolyte d) This measurement is performed using a high-impedance voltmeter and an unstable, non-reproducible reference electrode contacting the electrolyte Reference: API-651, Paragraph 8.3.1 9. Tank-to-soil potential measurements are typically taken with current applied; however, corrections for ______ in the soil must be made. a) IW drop(s) b) IR drop(s) c) ER drop(s) d) IE drop(s) Reference: API-651, Paragraph 8.3.2

Asian Training Academy. Pune, India

117

API 653 Preparatory

Question Bank

10. Correction for IR drop in the soil is often necessary for measurements made at the tank perimeter even if the reference electrode is placed immediately adjacent to the tank. This is especially true if ______ is/are close to the tank. a) Distributed anodes b) The cathodic protection power supply rectifier c) The sacrificial anode d) The DC power supply (battery) Reference: API-651, Paragraph 8.3.2 11. Monitoring the actual structure-to-soil potential under the tank should be considered. How can this be accomplished? a) Permanently installed reference electrode or by burying reference electrode every 20 feet around the perimeter of the tank b) Inserting a reference electrode under the tank through a perforated tube or attaching a reference electrode to the tank shell c) Permanently installed reference electrode or by inserting a reference electrode under the tank through a perforated tube d) Permanently installed bare copper wire connected to the tank bottom or by inserting a reference electrode under the tank through a perforated tube Reference: API-651, Paragraph 8.3.4 12. Other standard reference electrodes may be substituted for the saturated copper/copper sulfate reference electrode. Which of the following is not a common substitute? a) Reference electrode Zinc, Voltage +0.25 b) Reference electrode Saturated KCI calomel Voltage -0.78 c) Reference electrode Silver/silver chloride Voltage -0.80 d) Reference electrode Aluminum alloy (5% zinc) Voltage +0.08 Reference: API-651, Paragraph 8.4 and Table 4

Asian Training Academy. Pune, India

118

API 653 Preparatory

Question Bank

Answers to API-651 Section 8, Criteria for Cathodic Protection


Question Number 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Answer D A B C D C C C B A C D

Asian Training Academy. Pune, India

119

API 653 Preparatory

Question Bank

Section 11 Operation and Maintenance of Cathodic Protection Systems


1. Why is it important to conduct potential surveys when there is an adequate liquid level in a tank? a) Bottom-to-electrolyte potential readings may indicate adequate protection for the portion of the tank in contact with the soil but when the tank is full and all of the bottom is in contact, protection may not be sufficient b) Bottom-to-anode potential readings may indicate adequate protection for the portion of the tank in contact with the soil but when the tank is full and all of the bottom is in contact, protection may not be sufficient c) Bottom-to-cathode potential readings may indicate adequate protection for the portion of the tank in contact with the soil but when the tank is full and all of the bottom is in contact, protection may not be sufficient d) Bottom-to-electrolyte potential readings may indicate adequate protection for the portion of the tank in contact with the soil but when the tank is full and all of the bottom is in contact, protection may be far more than necessary Reference: API-651, Paragraph 11.1.3 2. Measurements of the native structure-to-soil potential should be made ________. a) Immediately after any cathodic protection system is energized b) Within two days after any cathodic protection system is energized c) Within 6 months after any cathodic protection system is energized d) Prior to energizing a new cathodic protection system Reference: API-651, Paragraph 11.3.1 3. After a system has been energized, it may take _____ for polarization to a steady state to take place. a) Two and a half years b) One year c) Several months d) Fifteen minutes Reference: API-651, Paragraph 11.3.1 4. To ensure the effectiveness of cathodic protection, how often should cathodic protection surveys be taken? a) Every two years b) Annually c) Bi-annually d) Quarterly Reference: API-651, Paragraph 11.3.2

Asian Training Academy. Pune, India

120

API 653 Preparatory

Question Bank

5. How often should all sources of impressed current be checked? a) At intervals not exceeding two years b) At intervals not exceeding one year c) At intervals not exceeding two months d) At intervals not exceeding two weeks Reference: API-651, Paragraph 11.3.3.1 6. Tank bottoms shall be examined for evidence of corrosion at least once each year by conducting an internal inspection and taking coupon cutouts. a) True b) False Reference: API-651, Paragraph 11.3.3.4 7. Records to demonstrate the need for corrosion control measures should be retained for a) 5 years b) 10 years c) 15 years d) As long as the facility remains in service Reference: API-651, Paragraph 11.4.7 8. Records related to the effectiveness of cathodic protection should be retained for a ______ period unless a shorter period is specifically permitted by regulation a) 5 years b) 10 years c) 15 years d) As long as the facility remains in service Reference: API-651, Paragraph 11.4.7

Asian Training Academy. Pune, India

121

API 653 Preparatory

Question Bank

Answers to API-651 Section 11, Operation and Maintenance of Cathodic Protection Systems
Question Number 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Answer A D C B C B D A

Asian Training Academy. Pune, India

122