You are on page 1of 162

COMPUTER KNOWLEDGE COMPUTER KNOWLEDGE & LITERACY FOR ALL BANK EXAMS

COMPUTER AWARENESS PRACTICE MCQsSunday, February 19, 2012 5:50 PM 1. The instructions that tell a computer how to carry out the processing tasks are referred to as computer .........1) programs 2) processors 3) input devices 4) memory modules 5) None of these 2. An area of a computer that temporarily holds data waiting to be processed is .......... 1) CPU 2) Memory 3) Storage 4) File 5) None of these 3. To select or unselect one word to the right 1) CTRL + SHIFT 2) CTRL + SHIFT + UP Arrow 3) CTRL + SHIFT + Down Arrow 4) CTRL + SHIFT + Right Arrow 5) None of these 4. To maximize or restore a selected window

1) CTRL + F7 2) CTRL + F10 3) CTRL + F8 4) CTRL + F9 5) None of these 5. To Copy a picture of the selected window to the clipboard 1) ALT + TAB 2) Ctrl + TAB 3) ALT + Print Screen 4) Both (1) and (2) 5) None of these 6. .......... is the key to close a selected drop - down list; cancel a comm-and and close a dialog box. 1) TAB 2) SHIFT 3) ESC 4) F10 5) None of these 7. ......... is the key we use to run the selected command. 1) SHIFT 2) TAB 3) ENTER 4) CTRL 5) None of these 8. ............ is the functional key to display save-as box. 1) F5 2) F6 3) F9 4) F12 5) None of these 9. ............ is the combination of keys to switch between the last four places that you have edited 1) ALT + CTRL + Z 2) ALT + CTRL + Y 3) ALT + TAB + Z 4) ALT + SHIFT + Z 5) None of these

10. ............ is the Keyboard shortcut key to insert auto sum 1) ALT 2) ALT= 3) ALT+ 4) ALT 5) ALT+CTRL 11. Data becomes ................ when it is presented in a format that people can understand and use 1) processed 2) graphs 3) information 4) presentation 5) None of these 12. The term ............. designates equipment that might be added to a computer system to enhance its functionality. 1) digital device 2) system add-on 3) disk pack 4) peripheral device 5) None of these 13. A ............ is a microprocessor - based computing device. 1) personal computer 2) mainframe 3) workstation 4) server 5) None of these 14. RAM can be thought of as the ......... for the computer's processor 1) factory 2) operating room 3) waiting room 4) planning room 5) None of these 15. Which of the following are the functions of a operating system 1) Allocates resources 2) Monitors Activities 3) Manages disks and files 4) All of the above 5) Only 1 and 2

16. To move a copy of file from one computer to another over a communication channel is called ? 1) File transfer 2) File encryption 3) File modification 4) File copying 5) None of these 17. The primary function of the ............ is to set up the hardware and load and start an operating system 1) System Programs 2) BIOS 3) CP 4) Memory 5) None of these 18. What kind of memory is both static and non - volatile ? 1) RAM 2) ROM 3) BIOS 4) CACHE 5) 5) None of these 19. .......... is computer software designed to operate the computer hardware and to provide platform for running application software 1) Application software 2) System software 3) Software 4) Operating system 5) None of these 20. The ......... is the amount of data that a storage device can move from the storage medium to the Computer per second 1) data migration rate 2) data digitizing rate 3) data transfer rate 4) data access rate 5) None of these 21. A device, which is not connected to CPU, is called as ....... 1) land-line device 2) On-line device

3) Off-line device 4) Device 5) None of the above 22. What is the other name for programmed chip? 1) RAM 2) ROM 3) LSIC 4) PROM 5) None of these 23. On-line real time systems become popular in ........... generation 1) First Generation 2) Second Generation 3) Third Generation 4) FOurth Generation 5) None of thes 24. You use a(n) ....., such as a keyboard or mouse, to input information 1) output device 2) input device 3) storage device 4) processing device 5) None of these 25. ............ is the ability of a device to "jump" directly to the requested data 1) Sequential access 2) Random access 3) Quick access 4) All of the above 5) None of these 26. ............ provides process and memory management services that allow two or more tasks, jobs, or programs to run simultaneously 1) Multitasking 2) Multithreading 3) Multiprocessing 4) Multicoputing 5) None of these 27. The task of performing operations like arithmetic and logical operations is called ...... 1) Processing

2) Storing 3) Editing 4) Sorting 5) None of these 28. The ALU and Control Unit joinly known as 1) RAM 2) ROM 3) CPU 4) PC 5) None of these 29. RAM is an example of 1) Secondary memory 2) Primary memory 3) Main memory 4) Both (1) and (2) 5) None of these 30.Magnetic disk is an example of 1) Secondary memory 2) Primary meory 3) Main memory 4) Both (1) and (2) 5) None of these 31. Which one of the following is NOT a computer language / 1) MS-Excel 2) BASIC 3) COBOL 4) C++ 5) None of these 32. Each memory cell has a unique number, assigned to it is called as the ....... of the cell 1) Address 2) Register 3) Number 4) Path 5) None of these 33. RAM is also called as 1) Read / Write Memory

2) Long Memory 3) Permanent Memory 4) Primary Memory 5) None of these 34. ............ Store data or information temporarily and pass it on as directed by the control unit 1) Address 2) Register 3) Number 4) Memory 5) None of these 35. Select the Odd one 1) Operating system 2) Interpreter 3) Compiler 4) Assembler 5) None of these 36. A ............ is an additional set of commands that the computer displays after you make a selection from the main menu 1) dialog box 2) submenu 3) menu selection 4) All of the above 5) None of these 37. COBOL is an acronym for ............. 1) Common Business Oriented Language 2) Computer Business Oriented Language 3) Common Business Operated Language 4) Common Business Organized Language 5) None of these 38. All of the following are examples of real security and privacy risks EXCEPT 1) hackers 2) Spam 3) viruses 4) identity theft 5) None of these

39. Which of the following is NOT one of the four major data processing functions of a computer? 1) gathering data 2) processing data into information 3) analyzing the data or information 4) storing the data or information 5) None of these 40. All of the following are examples of storage devices EXCEPT : 1) hard disk drives 2) printers 3) floppy disk drives 4) CD drives 5) Pen drives 41. The CPU and memory are located on the : 1) expansion board 2) motherboard 3) storage device 4) output device 5) display board 42. .............. is the science that attempts to produce machines that display the same type of intelligence that humans do 1) Nanoscience 2) Nanotechnology 3) Simulation 4) Aritificial intelligence (Al) 5) None of these 43. Servers are computers that provide resources to other computers connected to a : 1) networkd 2) mainframe 3) supercomputer 4) client 5) internet 44. When creating a computer program, the ......... designs the structure of the program 1) End user 2) System Analyst 3) Programmer 4) All of the above 5) None of these

45. A computer program that converts an entire program into machine language at one time is called a/ an 1) interpreter 2) simulator 3) characters 4) numbers 5) None of these 46. Computers process data into information by working exclusively with : 1) multimedia 2) words 3) characters 4) numbers 5) None of these 47. The difference between people with access to computers and the Internet and those without this access is known as the : 1) digital divide 2) Internet divide 3) Web divide 4) broadband divide 5) None of these 48. Computers manipulate data in many ways, and this manipulation is calld ...... 1) upgrading 2) processing 3) batching 4) utilizing 5) None of these 49. The ability to recover and read deleted or damaged files from a criminal's computer is an example of a law enforcement speciality called: 1) robotics 2) simulation 3) computer forensics 4) animation 5) None of these 50. Where does most data go first with in a computer memory hierarchy ? 1) RAM 2) ROM 3) BIOS

4) CACHE 5) None of these ANSWERS: 1) 1 2) 2 3) 4 4) 2 5) 3 6) 3 7) 3 8) 4 9) 1 10) 2 11) 3 12) 4 13) 1 14) 3 15) 4 16) 1 17) 2 18) 2 19) 2 20) 3 21) 3 22) 2 23) 3 24) 2 25) 2 26) 1 27) 1 28) 3 29) 2 30) 1 31) 1 32) 1 33) 1 34) 2 35) 1 36) 1 37) 1 38) 2 39) 3 40) 2 41) 2 42) 4 43) 2 44) 2 45) 3 46) 4 47) 1 48) 2 49) 3 50) 1COMPUTER KNOWLEDGE MCQsWednesday, February 15, 2012 3:48 PM1. The instructions that tell a computer how to carry out the processing tasks are referred to as computer .........1) programs 2) processors 3) input devices 4) memory modules 5) None of these 2. An area of a computer that temporarily holds data waiting to be processed is .......... 1) CPU 2) Memory 3) Storage 4) File 5) None of these 3. To select or unselect one word to the right 1) CTRL + SHIFT 2) CTRL + SHIFT + UP Arrow 3) CTRL + SHIFT + Down Arrow 4) CTRL + SHIFT + Right Arrow 5) None of these 4. To maximize or restore a selected window 1) CTRL + F7 2) CTRL + F10 3) CTRL + F8 4) CTRL + F9 5) None of these 5. To Copy a picture of the selected window to the clipboard 1) ALT + TAB 2) Ctrl + TAB 3) ALT + Print Screen 4) Both (1) and (2) 5) None of these

6. .......... is the key to close a selected drop - down list; cancel a comm-and and close a dialog box. 1) TAB 2) SHIFT 3) ESC 4) F10 5) None of these 7. ......... is the key we use to run the selected command. 1) SHIFT 2) TAB 3) ENTER 4) CTRL 5) None of these 8. ............ is the functional key to display save-as box. 1) F5 2) F6 3) F9 4) F12 5) None of these 9. ............ is the combination of keys to switch between the last four places that you have edited 1) ALT + CTRL + Z 2) ALT + CTRL + Y 3) ALT + TAB + Z 4) ALT + SHIFT + Z 5) None of these 10. ............ is the Keyboard shortcut key to insert auto sum 1) ALT 2) ALT= 3) ALT+ 4) ALT 5) ALT+CTRL 11. Data becomes ................ when it is presented in a format that people can understand and use 1) processed 2) graphs 3) information 4) presentation

5) None of these 12. The term ............. designates equipment that might be added to a computer system to enhance its functionality. 1) digital device 2) system add-on 3) disk pack 4) peripheral device 5) None of these 13. A ............ is a microprocessor - based computing device. 1) personal computer 2) mainframe 3) workstation 4) server 5) None of these 14. RAM can be thought of as the ......... for the computer's processor 1) factory 2) operating room 3) waiting room 4) planning room 5) None of these 15. Which of the following are the functions of a operating system 1) Allocates resources 2) Monitors Activities 3) Manages disks and files 4) All of the above 5) Only 1 and 2 16. To move a copy of file from one computer to another over a communication channel is called ? 1) File transfer 2) File encryption 3) File modification 4) File copying 5) None of these 17. The primary function of the ............ is to set up the hardware and load and start an operating system 1) System Programs 2) BIOS

3) CP 4) Memory 5) None of these 18. What kind of memory is both static and non - volatile ? 1) RAM 2) ROM 3) BIOS 4) CACHE 5) 5) None of these 19. .......... is computer software designed to operate the computer hardware and to provide platform for running application software 1) Application software 2) System software 3) Software 4) Operating system 5) None of these 20. The ......... is the amount of data that a storage device can move from the storage medium to the Computer per second 1) data migration rate 2) data digitizing rate 3) data transfer rate 4) data access rate 5) None of these 21. A device, which is not connected to CPU, is called as ....... 1) land-line device 2) On-line device 3) Off-line device 4) Device 5) None of the above 22. What is the other name for programmed chip? 1) RAM 2) ROM 3) LSIC 4) PROM 5) None of these 23. On-line real time systems become popular in ........... generation 1) First Generation

2) Second Generation 3) Third Generation 4) FOurth Generation 5) None of thes 24. You use a(n) ....., such as a keyboard or mouse, to input information 1) output device 2) input device 3) storage device 4) processing device 5) None of these 25. ............ is the ability of a device to "jump" directly to the requested data 1) Sequential access 2) Random access 3) Quick access 4) All of the above 5) None of these 26. ............ provides process and memory management services that allow two or more tasks, jobs, or programs to run simultaneously 1) Multitasking 2) Multithreading 3) Multiprocessing 4) Multicoputing 5) None of these 27. The task of performing operations like arithmetic and logical operations is called ...... 1) Processing 2) Storing 3) Editing 4) Sorting 5) None of these 28. The ALU and Control Unit joinly known as 1) RAM 2) ROM 3) CPU 4) PC 5) None of these 29. RAM is an example of

1) Secondary memory 2) Primary memory 3) Main memory 4) Both (1) and (2) 5) None of these 30. Magnetic disk is an example of 1) Secondary memory 2) Primary meory 3) Main memory 4) Both (1) and (2) 5) None of these 31. Which one of the following is NOT a computer language / 1) MS-Excel 2) BASIC 3) COBOL 4) C++ 5) None of these 32. Each memory cell has a unique number, assigned to it is called as the ....... of the cell 1) Address 2) Register 3) Number 4) Path 5) None of these 33. RAM is also called as 1) Read / Write Memory 2) Long Memory 3) Permanent Memory 4) Primary Memory 5) None of these 34. ............ Store data or information temporarily and pass it on as directed by the control unit 1) Address 2) Register 3) Number 4) Memory 5) None of these

35. Select the Odd one 1) Operating system 2) Interpreter 3) Compiler 4) Assembler 5) None of these 36. A ............ is an additional set of commands that the computer displays after you make a selection from the main menu 1) dialog box 2) submenu 3) menu selection 4) All of the above 5) None of these 37. COBOL is an acronym for ............. 1) Common Business Oriented Language 2) Computer Business Oriented Language 3) Common Business Operated Language 4) Common Business Organized Language 5) None of these 38. All of the following are examples of real security and privacy risks EXCEPT 1) hackers 2) Spam 3) viruses 4) identity theft 5) None of these 39. Which of the following is NOT one of the four major data processing functions of a computer? 1) gathering data 2) processing data into information 3) analyzing the data or information 4) storing the data or information 5) None of these 40. All of the following are examples of storage devices EXCEPT : 1) hard disk drives 2) printers 3) floppy disk drives 4) CD drives 5) Pen drives

41. The CPU and memory are located on the : 1) expansion board 2) motherboard 3) storage device 4) output device 5) display board 42. .............. is the science that attempts to produce machines that display the same type of intelligence that humans do 1) Nanoscience 2) Nanotechnology 3) Simulation 4) Aritificial intelligence (Al) 5) None of these 43. Servers are computers that provide resources to other computers connected to a : 1) networkd 2) mainframe 3) supercomputer 4) client 5) internet 44. When creating a computer program, the ......... designs the structure of the program 1) End user 2) System Analyst 3) Programmer 4) All of the above 5) None of these 45. A computer program that converts an entire program into machine language at one time is called a/ an 1) interpreter 2) simulator 3) characters 4) numbers 5) None of these 46. Computers process data into information by working exclusively with : 1) multimedia 2) words 3) characters 4) numbers

5) None of these 47. The difference between people with access to computers and the Internet and those without this access is known as the : 1) digital divide 2) Internet divide 3) Web divide 4) broadband divide 5) None of these 48. Computers manipulate data in many ways, and this manipulation is calld ...... 1) upgrading 2) processing 3) batching 4) utilizing 5) None of these 49. The ability to recover and read deleted or damaged files from a criminal's computer is an example of a law enforcement speciality called: 1) robotics 2) simulation 3) computer forensics 4) animation 5) None of these 50. Where does most data go first with in a computer memory hierarchy ? 1) RAM 2) ROM 3) BIOS 4) CACHE 5) None of these ANSWERS: 1) 1 2) 2 3) 4 4) 2 5) 3 6) 3 7) 3 8) 4 9) 1 10) 2 11) 3 12) 4 13) 1 14) 3 15) 4 16) 1 17) 2 18) 2 19) 2 20) 3 21) 3 22) 2 23) 3 24) 2 25) 2 26) 1 27) 1 28) 3 29) 2 30) 1 31) 1 32) 1 33) 1 34) 2 35) 1 36) 1 37) 1 38) 2 39) 3 40) 2 41) 2 42) 4 43) 2 44) 2 45) 3 46) 4 47) 1 48) 2 49) 3 50) 1COMPUTER KNOWLEDGE PRACTICE MCQsWednesday, February 15, 2012 3:45 PM1.Which command devides the surface of the blank disk into sectors and assign a unique address to each one1) Ver 2) Format 3) Fat 4) Chkdsk

5) None of these 2.If you need to duplicate the entire disk, which command will you use ? 1) Copy 2) Diskcopy 3) Chkdsk 4) Format 5) None of these 3.A .............. sometimes called a boot sector virus, executes when a computer boots up because it resides in the boot sector of a floppy disk or the master boot record of a hard disk 1) system virus 2) Trojan horse virus 3) file virus 4) macro virus 5) None of these 4.A result of a computer virus can not lead to ...... 1) Disk Crash 2) Mother Board Crash 3) Corruption o f program 4) Deletion of files 5) None of these 5.Every computer connected to an intranet or extranet must have a distinct ....... 1) firewall 2) proxy server 3) IP address 4) domain name 5) None of these 6.Programming language built into user programs such as Word and Excel are known as ...... 1) 4GLs 2) Macro languages 3) object-oriented languages 4) visual programming languages 5) None of these 7.Firewalls are used to protect against ....... 1) unauthorized Attacks 2) virus Attacks 3) Data Driven Attacks 4) Fire Attacks 5) None of these 8.Which of the following extensions suggest that the file is a backup copy 1) Bak

2) Bas 3) Com 4) Txt 5) None of these 9.Computer programs are written in a high - level programming language; however, the human readable version of a program is called ....... 1) cache 2) instruction set 3) source code 4) word size 5) None of these 10.The software tools that enable a user to interact with a computer for specific purposes are known as ....... 1) Hardware 2) Networked Software 3) Shareware 4) Applications 5) None of these 11............... proessing is used when a large mail-order company accumulates orders and processes them together in one large set 1) Batch 2) Online 3) Real-time 4) Group 5) None of these 12.When a file contains instructions that can be carried out by the computer, it is often called a(n) ...... file 1) data 2) information 3) executable 4) application 5) None of these 13.A complier translates a program written in a high - level language into ........ 1) Machine language 2) An algorithm 3) A debugged program 4) Java 5) None of these 14.A set of step - by - step procedures for accomplishing a task is known as a(n) ..... 1) algorithm 2) hardware program

3) software bug 4) firmware program 5) None of these 15.A complete electronic circuit with transistors and other electronic components on a small silicon chip is called a(n) ...... 1) Workstation 2) CPU 3) Magnetic disk 4) Integrated circuit 5) None of these 16.A saved document is referred to as a ..... 1) file 2) word 3) folder 4) project 5) None of these 17.What is output ? 1) What the processor takes from the user 2) What the user gives to the processor 3) What the processor gets from the user 4) What the processor gives to the user 5) None of these 18.When you turn on the computer, the boot routine will perform this test ........ 1) RAM test 2) Disk drive test 3) Memory test 4) Power - on self-test 5) None of these 19.Which of the following storage media provides sequential access only ? 1) Floppy disk 2) Magnetic disk 3) Magnetic tape 4) Optical disk 5) None of these 20.In word processing, an efficient way to move the 3rd paragraph to place it after the 5th paragraph is ........ 1) copy and paste 2) copy, cut and paste 3) cut, copy and paste 4) cut and paste 5) None of these 21. Hardware includes .......... 1) all devices used to input data into a computer

2) sets of instructions that a computer runs or executes 3) the computer and all the devices connected to it that are used to input and output data 4) all devices involved in processing information including the central processing unit, memory and storage 5) None of these 22.The quickest and easiest way in Word, to locate a particular word or phrase in a document is to use the ....... command 1) Replace 2) Find 3) Lookup 4) Search 5) None of these 23.The term 'user interface' refers to ............ 1) What the user sees on the screen and how they can interact with it 2) How the operating system responds to user commands 3) the means by which the user interacts with the peripheral devices on the computer 4) the monitor that is available for the computer 5) None of these 24.For creating a document, you use ........ command at File Menu. 1) Open 2) Close 3) New 4) Save 5) None of these 25.The .............. becomes different shapes depending on the task you are performing 1) Active tab 2) Insertion point 3) Mouse pointer 4) Ribbon 5) None of these 26.Specilizd programs that asist users in locating information on the Web are called .... 1) Information engines 2) Search engines 3) Web browsers 4) Resource locators 5) None of these 27.The background of any Word document ...... 1) Is always white colour 2) Is the colour you presect under the Options menu 3) Is always the same for the entire document 4) Can have any colour you choose 5) None of these 28.Correcting errors in a program is referred to as .........

1) debugging 2) bugging 3) rectifying 4) modifying 5) None of these 29.Any letter, number, or symbol found on the keyboard that you can type into the computer .......... 1) output 2) character 3) type 4) print 5) font 30.A symbol or question on the screen that prompts you to take action and tell the computer what to do next ........ 1) scanner 2) questionnaire 3) prompt and dialog box 4) information seeker 5) None of these 31.Commands at the top of a screen such as : FILE-EDIT-FONT-TOOLS to operate and change things within programs ..... 1) menu bar 2) tool bar 3) user friendly 4) word processor 5) None of these 32.The primary device that a computer uses to store information ...... 1) monitor 2) memory 3) disk 4) hard drive 5) None of these 33.A file extension is separated from the main file name with a(n) ......, but no spaces 1) questiion nark 2) exclamation mark 3) underscore 4) period 5) None of these 34.Application software is designed to accomplish ....... 1) real -w orld tasks 2) computer-centric tasks 3) gaming tasks 4) operating system tasks

5) None of these 35.A ...... is a device that not only provdes surge protection, but also furnishes your computer with battery backup power during a power outage 1) surge strip 2) USB 3) UPS 4) battery strip 5) None of these 36.The term ............. designates equipment that might be added to a computer system to enhance, its functionality 1) digitial device 2) system add-on 3) disk pack 4) peripheral device 5) None of these 37........... this is the act of copying or downloading a program from a network and making multiple copies of it. 1) Network piracy 2) Plagiarism 3) Software piracy 4) Site-license piracy 5) None of these 38.When installing ............., the user must copy and usually decompress program files from a CDROM or other medium to the hard disk 1) programming software 2) system hardware 3) applications hardware 4) applications software 5) None of these 39.Which one of the following would be considered as a way that a computer virus can enter a computer system ? 1) Opening an application previously installed on the computer 2) Borrowed an illegal copy of software 3) Viewing a website without causing any additional transctions 4) Running antivirus programs 5) None of these 40.Programs such as Mozila Firefox that serve as navigable windows into the Web are called .......... 1) Hypertext 2) Networks 3) Internet 4) Web browsers 5) None of these

41.What is the main difference between a mainframe and a super computer ? 1) Super computer is much larger than mainframe computers 2) Super computers are much smaller than mainframe computers 3) Supercomputers are focused to execute few programs as fast as possible while mainframe uses its power to execute as many programs concurrently 4) Supercomputers are focused to execute as many programs as possible while mainframe uses its power to execute few programs as fast as possible 5) None of these 42.What is the function of Recycle Bin ? 1) Store deleted file 2) Store temporary file 3) Store corrupted file 4) Store Document file 5) None of these 43.Which is the latest version of MS Office ? 1) Office XP 2) Windows XP 3) Office 2007 4) Office 2010 5) None of these 44.Which device can not be shared in network ? 1) Floppy 2) Keyword 3) Computer 4) Printer 5) None of these 45.What is the purpose of query ? 1) Input data 2) Output data 3) Sort & filter 4) All of above 5) None of these 46.Which port doesn't exist in computer ? 1) USB 2) Parallel 3) Com1 / Com2 4) RAW 5) None of these 47.What is the name of exel files ? 1) Workbook 2) Worksheet 3) Spreadsheet

4) Spread book 5) None of these 48.Workgroup means 1) Computers in network 2) Individual user 3) Individual computer 4) All of he above 5) None of these 49.Synonym can be reviewed with 1) Spelling and grammar 2) Thesaurus 3) Both 4) Synonym viewer 5) None of these 50.Which command allows you to reduce fragments of file and optimize the performance of disk ? 1) Scandisk 2) Diskcomp 3) Chkdsak 4) Defrag 5) None of these ANSWERS: 1) 2 2) 2 3) 5 4) 2 5) 2 6) 4 7) 1 8) 1 9) 3 10) 4 11) 1 12) 3 13) 1 14) 1 15) 4 16) 1 17) 4 18) 2 19) 2 20) 4 21) 4 22) 2 23) 1 24) 3 25) 3 26) 2 27) 4 28) 1 29) 2 30) 3 31) 1 32) 4 33) 5 34) 4 35) 3 36) 4 37) 3 38) 1 39) 2 40) 4 41) 3 42) 1 43) 4 44) 2 45) 4 46) 4 47) 1 48) 1 49) 2 50) 4BANK EXAMS COMPUTER KNOWLEDGE MODEL QUESTIONSWednesday, February 15, 2012 3:43 PM1. URL stands for (a) Universal Research List (b) Universal Resource List (c) Uniform Resource Locator (d) Uniform Research Locator (e) None of the above ANSWER: (c) 2. Which of the following is NOT a goal of Transaction processing system? (a) Capture, process and store transactions (b) Produce a variety of documents related to Routine business activities (c) Reduce manual effort associated with Processing business transactions (d) Produce standard reports used for Management decision making (e) None of the above

ANSWER: (b) 3.When data changes in multiple lists and all lists are not updated, this causes (a) Data redundancy (b) Information overload (c) Duplicate data (d) Data inconsistency (e) None of the above ANSWER: (d) 4. Data becomes _ when it is presented in a format that people can understand and use. (1) Processed (2) Graphs (3) Information (4) Presentation (5) None of these ANSWER (3) 5. The term _ designates equipment that might be added to a computer system to enhance its functionality. (1) Digital device (2) System add-on (3) Disk pack (4) Peripheral device (5) None of these ANSWER (4) 6. What is the primary difference between viruses and a worm? (a) A worm has the ability to self-propagate From an infected users computer to other Computers (b) A worm is usually written by a cracker: Script bunnies do not have the skills to Develop a worm program (c) A virus is very harmful to the computers it Infects: a worm is not a serious, a problem (d) Anti-virus software is effective in fighting Viruses but not worms (e) None of the above ANSWER: (c) 7. You must install this on a network if you want to Share a broadband Internet connection. (a) router (b) Modem (c) Node (d) Cable (e) None of these

ANSWER: (a) 8. ______________ is the ability of a device to jump directly to the requested data. (1) Sequential access (2) Random access (3) Quick access (4) All of these (5) None of these ANSWER (1) 9. Granting an outside organisation access to Internet web pages is often implemented using a (an) (a) Extranet (b) Intranet (c) Internet (d) Hacker (e) None of these ANSWER: (a) 10. The code that relational database management Systems use to perform their database task is Referred to as (a) QBE (b) SQL (c) OLAP (d) Sequel Server (e) None of these ANSWER: (b) 11. The purpose of the primary key in a database is to (a) Unlock the database (b) Provide a map of the data (c) Uniquely identify a record (d) Establish constraints on database operations (e) None of the above ANSWER: (c) 12. The instructions that tell a computer how to carry out the processing tasks are referred to as computer (1) Programs (2) Processors (3) Input devices (4) Memory modules (5) None of these

ANSWER (1) 13. The ________________ is the amount of data that a storage device can move from the storage medium to the computer per second. (1) Data migration rate (2) Data digitizing rate (3) Data transfer rate (4) Data access rate (5) None of these ANSWER (3) 14. C, BASIC, COBOL and Java examples of _languages. (1) Low-level (2) Computer (3) System programming (4) High-level (5) None of the above ANSWER (2) 15. A______________ is a microprocessor-based computing device. (1) Personal computer (2) Mainframe (3) Workstation (4) Server (5) None of these ANSWER (1) 16. The design of the network is called the network (a) Architecture (b) Server (c) Transmission (d) Type (e) None of these ANSWER: (a) 17. A _____________ converts all the statements in a program in a single batch and the resulting collection of Instructions is placed in a new file. (1) Converter (2) Compiler (3) Interpreter (4) Instruction (5) None of these

ANSWER (2) 18. It uses pictures (called icons) and menus Displayed on the screen to send commands to the Computer system (a) command-based user interface (b) GUI (c) System utility (d) API (e) None of the above ANSWER: (b) 19. It contains data descriptions and defines the Name, data type, and length of each field in the Database (a) Data dictionary (b) Data table (C) Data record (d) Data field (e) None of these ANSWER: (a) 20. A is an additional set of commands that the computer displays after you make a selection from the main menu. (1) Dialog box (2) Submenu (3) Menu selection (4) All of these (5) None of these ANSWER (2) 21. Which of the following is NOT a type of Broadband internet connection? (a) Cable (b) DSL (c) Dial-up (d) Satellite (e) None of these ANSWER: (c) 22. in making a field this property show that it Cannot be left blank (a) Numeric (b) Required (c) Calculated (d) Validated (e) None of these

ANSWER: (b) 23. There are viruses that are triggered by the Passage of time or on a certain date (a) Boot-sector viruses (b) Macro viruses (c) Time bombs (d) Worms (e) None of these ANSWER: (c) 24. What is a backup? (a) Restoring the information backup (b) An exact copy of a systems information (c) The ability to get a system up and running In the event of a system crash or failure (d) All of the above (e) None of the above ANSWER: (d) 25. The internet is (a) A large network of networks (b) An internal communication system for a Business (c) A communication system for the Indian Government (d) All of the above (e) None of the above ANSWER: (d)BANK EXAMS COMPUTER KNOWLEDGE MCQsWednesday, February 08, 2012 12:37 AM1.The first generation of computers were based upon (a) transistors (b) lCs (c) valves (d) conductor Ans : c 2.Turbo switch on computer is in (a) back panel (b) is not there (c) front panel (d) All of these Ans : c 3.The second generation computers were based upon (a) transistors (b) ICs (c) valves (d) chips

Ans : a 4.RAM stands for (a) Random Allowed Memory (b) Ready Access Memory (c) Random Access Memory (d) Random Added Memory Ans : c 5.In programming, you use the following keys (a) Arrow keys (b) Function keys (c) Alpha keys (d) Num keys Ans : b 6.Printer is a device which (a) input (b) output (c) Both a and b (d) None of these Ans : b 7.Laser printer is device which (a) input (b) output (c) Both a and b (d) None of these Ans : b 8.Track ball has a (a) ball (b) track (c) football (d) None of these Ans : a 9.Dot matrix printer uses what for printing (a) hammers (b) slugs (c) mouse (d) nibs Ans : a 10.A CD can hold approximately how much of data (a) 200 MB (b) 700 MB (c) 1000 MB (d) 2000 MB Ans : b

11. Computer program which controls the operations of computer is called (a) assembles (b) operating System (c) interpreter (d) compiler Ans : b 12. System software are of two types operating systems and (a) applications (b) word processing (c) language trans (d) None of these Ans : c 13.Debugging tools are there to debug errors in (a) printers (b) keyboards (c) programs (d) language Ans : c 14. There are two basic types of disks-floppy disk and (a) low disk (b) hard disk (c) soft disk (d) None of these Ans : b 15. It is a collection of facts and figures (a) data (b) information (c) processing (d) file Ans : a 16.It converts accepted instructions into machine language (a) input unit (b) output unit (c) processing unit (d) memory unit Ans : a 17. To open a new file in MS-Word, the shortcut key is (a) Ctrl + X (b) Ctrl + N (c) Ctrl + Y (d) Ctrl + V Ans : b

18. What is the term used for the word processing programs that show you directly on the PC screen the appearance of your final document as you might expect on the paper? (a) Search & Replace (b) Pagination (c) Soft Copy (d) WYSIWYG Ans : d 19. Alignment buttons are available on which toolbar? (a) Status (b) Standard (c) Formatting (d) None of these Ans : c 20. Which of the following is not an option of edit menu? (a) Cut (b) Copy (c) Paste (d) Page setup Ans : d 21. By default the bottom margin in the word document is (a) 2 inch (b) 1 inch (c) 3 inch (d) 1.5 inch Ans : b 22.A file name cannot contain in MS-Word database file (a) a letter (b) number (c) underscore (d) space Ans : d 23.Selection of text involves only (a) single word (b) line or multiple lines (c) paragraph or paragraphs and complete document (d) All of the above Ans : d 24.Replace option is available in (a) Edit menu (b) File menu (c) Tools menu (d) Insert menu Ans : a

25.When you start spelling checker, it starts checking the spellings (a) from the end of the document to upward (b) from the beginning of the document and downward (c) from the insertion point (d) None of the above Ans : cBANK EXAMS COMPUTER KNOWLEDGE PRACTICE MCQsWednesday, February 08, 2012 12:36 AM 1. Which of the following is not an advantage of magnetic disk storage ? (a) The access time of magnetic disk is much less than that of magnetic tape (b) Disk storage is longer lasting than magnetic tape (c) Disk storage is less expensive than tape storage (d) None of the above ANSWER: (d) 2. A prefix for billion which is equal to _____is called as billi. (a) 100 (b) 10000 (c) 1000 (d) 10 ANSWER: (a) 3. One kilobyte -byte (a) 1250 (b) 2088 (c) 1024 (d) 1000 ANSWER: (c) 4. To move the cursor to the end of the document press (a) Ctrl + Esc (b) Ctrl + End (c) Ctrl + B (d) Ctrl + c ANSWER: (B) 5. The shortcut key to print documents is (a) Ctrl + A (b) Ctrl + B (c) Ctrl + P (d) Ctrl + C ANSWER: (c) 6. In MICR, C stands for (a) Code

(b) Colour (c) Computer (d) Character (e) None of these ANSWER: (d) 7. The simultaneous processing of two or more Programs by multiple processors is (a) Multiprogramming (b) Multitasking (c) Time-sharing (d) Multiprocessing (e) None of these ANSWER: (d) 8. First layer in the OSI reference model is (a) Data link (b) Network (c) Physical (d) Application ANSWER: (c) 9. Viruses, Trojan horses and worms are (a) Able to harm computer system (b) Unable to detect if affected on computer (c) User-friendly applications (d) Harmless applications resident on computer ANSWER: (a) 10. Failure of passwords security due to exposure can result from (a) Electronic monitoring (b) Visual (c) Both a and b (d) Light ANSWER: (c) 11. Data security threats include (a) Hardware failure (b) Privacy invasion (c) Fraudulent manipulation of data (d) All of the above ANSWER (b)

12. Graphical pictures that represent an object like file, folder etc. are (a) Task bar (b) Windows (c) Desktop (d) Icons ANSWER (d) 13. Accessing records from a file directly without searching from the beginning of the file is (a) Time sharing (b) Random (c) Direct access (d) Access time ANSWER (c) 14. Database redesign is not terribly difficult if the (a) Database is structured (b) Database is well-designed (c) Database has no data (d) Database is relatively small ANSWER (c) 15. Which of the following SQL statements are helpful in database redesign ? (a) Correlated sub queries only (b) EXISTS/ NOT EXISTS expressions only (c) Both of the above are helpful (d) Creating the database are helpful ANSWER (c) 16. The EXISTS keyword will be true if (a) Any row in the sub query meets the condition only (b) All rows in the sub query fail the condition only (c) Both of these two conditions are met (d) Neither of these two conditions is met ANSWER (a) 17. How can you find rows that do not match some specified condition ? (a) EXISTS (b) Double use of NOT EXISTS (C) NOT EXISTS (d) ROWS EXIT ANSWER (c)

18. The process of reading a database schema and producing a data model from that schema is known as (a) Data modeling (b) Database design (c) Reverse engineering (d) Inverse engineering ANSWER (c) 19. Which SQL-92 standard SQL command can be used to change a table name ? (a) RENAME TABLE (b) CHANGE TABLE (c) ALTER TABLE (d) None of the above is correct ANSWER (a) 20. What SQL command can be used to delete columns from a table ? (a) MODIFY TABLE Table Name DROP COLUMN Column Name (b) MODIFY TABLE Table Name DROP Column Name Column Name (d) ALTER TABLE Table Name DROP Column Name ANSWER (c) 21. Which of the following modifications may not succeed? (a) Changing a column data type from char to date (b) Changing a column data type from numeric to char (c) Both of the above actions should succeed (d) Neither of the above actions will succeed ANSWER (a) 22. Changing cardinalities in a database is (a) A common database design task (b) A rare database design task, but does occur (c) A database design task that never occurs (d) Is impossible to do, so a new database must be constructed and the data moved into it ANSWER (a) 23. A regular sub query can be processed (a) From the top down (b) From the bottom up (c) By nesting (d) From the right up

ANSWER (b) 24. How many copies of the database schema are typically used in the redesign process ? (a) One (b) Two (c) Three (d) Four ANSWER (c) BANK EXAMS COMPUTER KNOWLEDGE PRACTICE MCQsWednesday, February 08, 2012 12:34 AM 1. Which of the following is not as language for computer programming ? (a) WINDOWS (b) PASCAL (c) BASIC (d) COBOL (e) All of these ANSWER: (a) 2. What digits are representative of all binary Numbers? (H) 0 (b) 1 (c) Both a and b (d) 3 (e) None of these ANSWER: (c) 3. The term gigabyte refers to (a) 1024 bytes (b) 1024 kilobytes (c) 1024 megabytes (d) 1024 gigabytes (e) None of these ANSWER: (c) 4. Off-line operation is the operation of devices without the control of (a) Memory (b) CPU (C) ALU (d) Control unit (e) None of these ANSWER: (b) 5. Name the first general purpose electronic computer

(a) ADVAC (b) ADSAC (c) UNIVAC (d) EDVAC (e) None of these ANSWER: (c) 6. Which of the following statement is wrong? (a) Windows XP is an operating system (b) Linux is owned and sold by Microsoft (c) Photoshop is a graphical design tool by Adobe (d) Linux is free and open source software (e) None of the above ANSWER: (b) 7. A software used to convert source program instructions to object instruction is known as (a) Compiler (b) Assembler (c) Interpreter (d) Language processor (e) None of these ANSWER: (d) 8. The term Operating System means (a) A set of programs which control computer working (b) The way a user operates the computer system (c) Conversion of high level language to machine language (d) The way computer operator works (e) None of the above ANSWER: (a) 9. Input, output and processing devices grouped together represent a(n) (a) Mobile device (b) Information processing cycle (c) Circuit boards (d) Computer system (e) None of the above ANSWER: (d) 10. The is the box that houses the most Important parts of a computer system. (a) Software (b) Hardware

(c) Input device (d) System unit (e) None of these ANSWER: (d) 11. The physical arrangement of elements on a page is referred to as a documents (a) Features (b) Format (c) Pagination (d) Grid (d) None of these ANSWER: (b) 12. All of the following are examples of real security and privacy risks EXCEPT (a) Hackers (b) Spam (c) Viruses (d) Identity theft (e) None of these ANSWER: (b) 13. The ability to recover and read deleted or damaged files from a Criminals computer is an example of a law enforcement specialty called (a) Robotics (b) Simulation (C) Computer forensics (d) Animation (e) None of these ANSWER: (c) 14. This tags, when placed on an animal, can be used to record and track in a database all of the Animals movements (a) POS C (b) RFID (C) PPS (d) GPS (e) None of these ANSWER: (b) 15. These terminals (formerly known as cash Registers) are often connected to complex inventory and sales computer systems (a) Data

(b) Point-of-sale (POS) (c) Sales (d) Query (e) None of the above ANSWER: (b) 16. Technology no longer protected by copyright,available to everyone, is considered to be (a) proprietary. (b) Open (c) Experimental (d) In the public domain (e) None of the above ANSWER: (a) 17. It is the science that attempts to produce machines that display the same type of Intelligence that humans do (a) Nano science (b) Nanotechnology (c) Simulation (d) Artificial intelligence (AI) (e) None of the above ANSWER: (d) 18. The name for the way that computers manipulate data into information is Called (a) Programming (b) Processing (C) Storing (d) Organizing (e) None of these ANSWER: (b) 19.Computers gather data, which means that they allow users to (a) Present data (B) input data (C) Output data (d) Store data (e) None of these ANSWER: (b) 20. Which type of data has been organized or presented in a meaningful fashion ? (a) A process (b) Software

(C) Storage (d) Information (e) None of these ANSWER: (d) 21. After a picture has been taken with a digital camera and processed appropriately, the actual print of the picture is considered (a) Data (b) Output (c) Input (d) The process (e) None of these ANSWER: (b) 22. Computers process data into information by working exclusively with (a) Multimedia (b) Words (c) Characters (d) Numbers (e) None of these ANSWER: (d) 23. The term bit is short for (a) Megabyte (b) Binary language (C) Binary digit (d) Binary number (e) None of these ANSWER: (c) 24. In the binary language each letter of the alphabet, each number and each special character is made up of a unique combination of (a) eight bytes (b) eight kilobytes (C) Eight characters (d) eight bits (e) None of these ANSWER: (d) 25. Computers use which language to process data? (a) Processing (b) Kilobyte (C) binary

(d) Representational (e) None of these ANSWER: (c) BANK PO EXAM SOLVED PAPERWednesday, February 08, 2012 12:34 AM(Exam held on 18-09-2011) 1. Computer uses the.number system to store data and perform calculations. (A) binary (B) octal (C) decimal (D) hexadecimal (E) None of these Ans : (A) 2. A disk's content that is recorded at the time of manufacture and that cannot be changed or erased by the user is (A) Memory-only (B) Write-only (C) Once-only (D) Run-only (E) Read-only Ans : (E) 3. Which of the following can be used to select the entire document ? (A) CTRL+A (B) ALT+F5 (C) SHIFT+A (D) CTRL+K (E) CTRL+H Ans : (A) 4. .are 'attempts by individuals to obtain confidential information from you by falsifying their identity. (A) Phishing (B) Computer viruses (C) Spyware scams (D) Viruses (E) None of the above Ans : (A) 5. Part number, part description, and number of parts ordered are examples of (A) control

(B) output (C) processing (D) feedback (E) input Ans : (E) 6. A Web site's main page is called its (A) Home Page (B) Browser Page (C) Search Page (D) Bookmark (E) None of these Ans : (A) 7. The simultaneous processing of two or more programs by multiple processors is (A) multiprogramming (B) multitasking (C) time-sharing (D) multiprocessing (E) None of these Ans : (D) 8. Codes consisting of lines of varying widths or lengths that are computer-readable are known as (A) an ASCII code (B) a magnetic tape (C) an OCR scanner (D) a bar code (E) None of these Ans : (D) 9. To instruct Word to fit the width of a column to the contents of a table automatically, click the button and then point to AutoFit Contents. (A) Fit to Form (B) Format (C) Autosize (D) Contents (E) AutoFit Ans : (E) 10. Why is it unethical to share copyrighted files with your friends ? (A) It is not unethical, because it is legal. (B) It is unethical because the files are being given for free.

(C) Sharing copyrighted files without permission breaks copyright laws. (D) It is not unethical because the files are being given for free. (E) It is not unethical-anyone can access a computer Ans : (C) 11. Reusable optical storage will typica1ly have the acronym (A) CO (B) DVD (C) ROM (D) RW (E) ROS Ans : (D) 12. The most common type of storage devices are (A) persistent (B) optical (C) magnetic (D) flash (E) steel Ans : (D) 13. A device that connects to a network without the use of cables is said to be (A) distributed (B) free (C) centralized (D) open source (E) None of these Ans : (B) 14. A person who used his or her expertise to gain access to other people's computers to get information illegally or do damage is a (A) hacker (B) analyst (C) instant messenger (D) programmer (E) spammer Ans : (A) 15. To access properties of an object, the mouse technique to use is (A) dragging (B) dropping (C) right-clicking (D) shift-clicking

(E) None of these Ans : (C) 16. To change selected text to all capital letters, click the change case button, then click (A) UPPERCASE (B) UPPER ALL (C) CAPS LOCK (D) Lock Upper (E) Large Size Ans : (A) 17. The basic unit of a worksheet into which you enter data in Excel is called a (A) tab (B) cell (C) box (D) range (E) None of these Ans : (B) 18. You can keep your personal files / folders in (A) My folder (B) My Documents (C) My Files (D) My Text (E) None of these Ans : (B) 19. In Word you can force a page break (A) By positioning your cursor at the appropriate place and pressing the F1 key (B) By positioning your cursor at the appropriate place and pressing Ctrl+Enter (C) By using the Insert/Section Break (D) By changing the font size of your document (E) None of these Ans : (B) 20. A DVD is an example of a(n) (A) hard disk (B) optical disc (C) output device (D) solid-state storage device (E) None of these Ans : (B)

21. The default view in Excel is.view. (A) Work (B) Auto (C) Normal (D) Roman (E) None of these Ans : (C) 22. The process of transferring files from a computer on the Internet to your computer is called (A) downloading (B) uploading (C) FTP (D) JPEC (E) downsizing Ans : (A) 23. .is the process of dividing the disk into tracks and sectors. (A) Tracking (B) Formatting (C) Crashing (D) Allotting (E) None of these Ans : (B) 24. Help Menu is available at which button ? (A) End (B) Staft (C) Turnoff (D) Restart (E) Reboot Ans : (B) 25. The contents of.are lost when the computer turns off. (A) storage (B) input (C) output (D) memory (E) None of these Ans : (D) 26. When you save to this, your data will remain intact even when the computer is turned off

(A) RAM (B) Motherboard (C) Secondary storage device (D) Primary storage device (E) None of these Ans : (C) 27. A central computer that holds collections of data and programs for many PCs, workstations, and other computers is a(n) (A) supercomputer (B) minicomputer (C) laptop (D) server (E) None of these Ans : (D) 28. The.folder retains copies of messages that you have started but are not yet ready to send. (A) Drafts (B) Outbox (C) Address Book (D) Sent Items (E) Inbox Ans : (B) 29. Grouping and processing all of a firm's transactions at one time is called (A) a database management system (B) batch processing (C) a real-time system (D) an on-line system (E) None of these Ans : (B) 30. The.enables you to simultaneously keep multiple Web pages open in one browser window. (A) tab box (B) pop-up helper (C) tab row (D) address bar (E) Esc key Ans : (C) 31. Which ports connect special types of music instruments to sound cards ?

(A) BUS (B) CPU (C) USB (D) MIDI (E) MINI Ans : (C) 32. You can.a search by providing more information the search engine can use to select a smaller, more useful set of results. (A) refine (B) expand (C) load (D) query (E) slowdown Ans : (A) 33. What is the permanent memory built into your computer called ? (A) RAM (B) Floppy (C) CPU (D) CO-ROM (E) ROM Ans : (E) 34. What displays the contents of the active cell in Excel ? (A) Name box (B) Row Headings (C) Formula bar (D) Task pane (E) None of these Ans : (A) 35. The piece of hardware that converts your computer's digital signal to an analog signal that can travel over telephone lines is called (A) red wire (B) blue cord (C) tower (D) modem (E) None of these Ans : (D) 36. Video processors consist of.and., which store and process images. (A) CPU and VGA

(B) CPU and memory (C) VGA and memory (D) VGI and DVI (E) None of these Ans : (C) 37. If you want to connect to your own computer through the Internet from another location, you can use (A) e-mail (B) FTP (C) instant message (D) Telnet (E) None of these Ans : (D) 38. To reload a Web page, press the.button. (A) Redo (B) Reload (C) Restore (D) Ctrl (E) Refresh Ans : (E) 39. This first step in the transaction processing cycle captures business data through various modes such as optical scanning or at an electronic commerce website (A) Document and report generation (B) Database maintenance (C) Transaction processing startup (D) Data Entry (E) None of these Ans : (D) 40. A(n) .is a special visual and audio effect applied in Power-point to text or content. (A) animation (B) flash (C) wipe (D) dissolve (E) None of these Ans : (A) 41. When the pointer is positioned on a.it is shaped like a hand. (A) grammar error

(B) Formatting error (C) Screen Tip (D) Spelling error (E) hyperlink Ans : (E) 42. Personal computers can be connected together to form a (A) server (B) supercomputer (C) network (D) enterprise (E) None of these Ans : (C) 43. A.is the term used when a search engine returns a Web page that matches the search criteria. (A) blog (B) hit (C) link (D) view (E) success Ans : (E) 44. .are words that a programming language has set aside for its own use. (A) Control words (B) Control structures (C) Reserved words (D) Reserved keys (E) None of these Ans : (C) 45. Mobile Commerce is best described as (A) The use of Kiosks in marketing (B) Transporting products (C) Buying and selling goods/services through wireless handheld devices (D) Using notebook PC's in marketing (E) None of the above Ans : (C) 46. Which of, the following is a storage device that uses rigid, permanently installed magnetic disks to store data/information (A) floppy diskette (B) hard disk

(C) permanent disk (D) optical disk (E) None of these Ans : (B) 47. The computer abbreviation KB usually means (A) Key Block (B) Kernel Boot (C) Key Byte (D) Kit Bit (E) Kilo Byte Ans : (E) 48. What is the process of copying software programs from secondary storage media to the hard disk called? (A) Configuration (B) Download (C) Storage (D) Upload (E) Installation Ans : (D) 49. In Excel.allows users to bring together copies of work-books that other users have worked on independently. (A) Copying (B) Merging (C) Pasting (D) Compiling (E) None of these Ans : (B) 50. Which of the following are advantages of CD-ROM as a storage media? (A) CD-ROM is an inexpensive way to store large, amount of data and information (B) CD-ROM disks retrieve data and information more quickly than magnetic disks do (C) CD-ROMs make less errors than magnetic media (D) An of the above (E) None of these Ans : (D)BANK EXAMS COMPUTER KNOWLEDGE PRACTICE MCQsWednesday, February 08, 2012 12:32 AM. Technology no longer protected by copyright, available to everyone, is considered to be: (A) proprietary (B) open (C) experimental

(D) in the public domain (E) None of these Answer: (A) 2. A typical modern computer uses (A) Magnetic cores (B) LSI chips (C) Magnetic tapes (D) More than 1000 vacuum tubes (E) None of these Answer: (B) 3.ALU is called for _____ of a computer (A) Heart (B) Master dispatcher (C) Primary memory (D) All of the above (E) None of these Answer: (C) 4. A single dimensional array is called (A) List (B) Subscripts (C) Matrix (D) File (E) None of these Answer: (A) 5.How many types of drawing objects are available in drawing Tool Bar ? (A) 4 (B) 5 (C) 10 (D) 12 (E) None of these Answer: (E) 6.Data processing is___ (A) data collection (B) similar to computer programming (C) associated with commercial work (D) akin to data coding (E) None of these Answer: (C)

7.In computer terminology, information means (A) Raw data (B) Data in more useful (C) Alphanumeric data (D) Program (E) None of these Answer: (B) 8.What is meant by the term RAM? (A) Memory which can only be read (B) Memory which can be both read and written to (C) Memory which is used for permanent storage (D) Memory which can only be written to (E) None of these Answer: (B) 9. In UNIX, which command is used to sort the lines of data in a file in reverse order (A) sort (B) sh (C) st (D) sort r (E) None of these Answer: (D) 10. The commonly used UNIX commands like date, ls, cat etc. are stored in (A) /dev directory (B) /bin directory (C) /tmp directory (D) /unix directory (E) None of these Answer: (B) 11. In UNIX, which command is used to change the protection mode of files starting with the string emp and ending with 1, 2 or 3 ? (A) Chmod u+x emp[1-3] (B) Chmod 777 emp* (C) Chmod u+r ??? emp (D) Chmod 222 emp ? (E) None of these Answer: (A) 12. The variables which can be accessed by all modules in a C program, are known as

(A) Local variables (B) Internal variables (C) External variables (D) Global variables (E) None of these Answer: (D) 13. Which computer memory is used for storing programs and data currently being processed by the CPU ? (A) Mass memory (B) Internal memory (C) Non-volatile memory (D) PROM (E) None of these Answer: (B) 14. A record that follws a group of related records and contains data relevant to those records is called as.... (A) Trailer record (B) Traffic record (C) Transaction record (D) Transducer (E) None of these Answer: (A) 15. A type of semiconductor memory that usually has small capacity but very fast access is (A) PROM (B) RAM (C) Scratchpad (D) ROM (E) None of these Answer: (C) 16. ____ is the study of molecules and structures whose size ranges from 1 to 100 nanometers. (A) Nanoscience (B) Microelectrodes (C) Computer forensics (D) Artificial intelligence (E) None of these Answer: (A)

17.A single pole, single throw switch with one common line and one output line is (A) Switch circuit (B) SPDT switch (C) SPST switch (D) Star bit (E) None of these Answer: (C) 18.A one-bit signal that indicates the start of data transmission by an asynchronous device is (A) Parity bit (B) Status bit (C) Zero bit (D) Star bit (E) None of these Answer: (D) 19.__ is data that has been organized or presented in a meaningful fashion. (A) A process (B) Software (C) Storage (D) Information (E) None of these Answer: (D) 20. The name for the way that computers manipulate data into information is called (A) programming (B) processing (C) storing (D) organizing (E) None of these Answer: (B) 21. Computers gather data, which means that they allow users to _____ data. (A) present (B) input (C) output (D) store (E) None of these Answer: (B) 22. After a picture has been taken with a digital camera and processed appropriately, the actual print of the picture is considered

(A) data (B) output (C) input (D) the process (E) None of these Answer: (B) 23. A circut with about 100 transistors fabricated on a single chip is called (A) MCR (B) MSI (C) MIS (D) RJE (E) None of these Answer: (B)BANK EXAMS COMPUTER KNOWLEDGE MCQsWednesday, February 08, 2012 12:31 AM1. How many input lines are needed to construct 1024 bit coincident core plane? (a) 8 (b) 16 (c) 32 (d) 64 (e) None of the above. ANS: d

2. A digital computer is based on the principle of (a) measurement (b) logic (c) multiplication (d) counting ANS: d

3. How many types of storage loops exist in magnetic bubble memory (a) 8 (b) 4 (c) 16 (d) 2 (e) None of the above ANS: d

4. The linking of computers with a communication system is called (a) networking (b) pairing (c) interlocking (d) assembling ANS: a

5. Standardization means (a) connecting two computer systems (b) compatibility between different computer systems from different suppliers. (c) always using a standard parallel interface (d) joining a computer user group ANS: b

6. Which memory is nonvolatile and may be written only once? (a) RAM (b) EP-ROM (c) SRAM (d) PROM (e) None of the above. ANS: c

7. For creating and editing legal documents which application package would be most useful (a) spreadsheet (b) word-processing (c) graphic (d) communication ANS: b

8. Word-processing is used for (a) presentation of data in graphical form (b) what-if analysis (c) entry, verifying, updating, retrieving etc. of records

(d) creation, storage, editing etc. of text. ANS: d

9. Which of the 'following statements is wrong? (a) An EPROM can be programmed, erased and reprogrammed by the user with an EPROM programming instrument (b) magnetic tape is non volatile (c) magnetic core and semiconductor memories are used as mass memory medium (d) RAM is a type of volatile memory (e) None of the above ANS: c

10. Which of the following program is useful for merging names and address with repetitive letters for mass mailing (a) word-processing and database integrated program (b) database management and spreadsheet program (c) graphics program (d) communication program ANS: a

11. The data bus in 8080A/8085 micro-processor is a group of (a) eight bi-directional lines that are used to transfer 8 bits between the micro-processor and its I/O and memory (b) sixteen bi-directional lines that are used for data transfer between the micro-processor and memory (c) eight undirectional lines that are used for I/O devices (d) eight lines used to transfer data among the registers (e) None of the above. ANS: a

12. The operation of a digital computer is based on .....principle. (a) counting (b) measuring (c) electronic (d) logical

(e) None of the above. ANS: a

13. DBMS stand for (a) database marketing system (b) database management studies (c) database management system (d) database marketing strategies ANS: c

14. An integrated circuit is (a) a complicated circuit (b) an integrating device (c) much costlier than a single transistor (d) fabricated on a tiny silicon chip (e) None of the above . ANS: d 15. A dumb terminal with a keyboard and CRT and connected to a computer is (a) an off-line device (b) an on-line device (c) neither on-line nor off-line device (d) both (a) and (b) ANS: b

16. When a bank teller uses a computer terminal to know the balance in a customer's accounts it is an example of ? (a) on-line updating (b) off-line processing (c) on-line query (d) on-line processing ANS: c

17. Most important advantage of an IC is its (a) easy replacement in case of circuit failure

(b) extremely high reliability (c) reduced cost (d) low power consumption (e) None of the above. ANS: b

18. The concept that many users can share a computer is called (a) time-sharing (b) distributed processing (c) parallel processing (d) interpersonal relationship ANS: a

19. Which one of the following words has computer meaning and a computer meaning (a) node (b) bus (c) quick (d) plotter ANS: a

20. Which of the following is a computer program (a) utility software (b) application package (c) operating system (d) all of the above computer programs ANS: d 21. The computer stores its program and data in its (a) ALU (b) control unit (c) memory (d) cache memory ANS: c 22. What is the number of read-write heads in the drive for a 9-track magnetic tape? (a) 9 (b) 16 (c) 18

(d) 27 (e) None of the above. ANS: b

23. An operating system (a) is not required on large computers (b) is always supplies with computer (c) is always written in BASIC (d) consists of programs that help in the operation of computer ANS: d

24. The number of tracks on a 1/2 inch wide magnetic tape is (a) 7 (b) 9 (c) 18 (d) 16 (e) None of the above. ANS: b 25. Which type of computers have really brought the advantages of computers to homes and small business (a) minicomputers (b) microcomputers (c) super computers (d) mainframes ANS: b

26. The tangible part of a computer system is called (a) input data (b) output data (c) software (d) hardware ANS: d

27. Large computers which can process huge data at high speeds are known as

(a) networks (b) minicomputers (c) microcomputers (e) mainframes ANS: c

28. What is the most common speed in rpm at which the hard disk usually rotate (a) 2400 (b) 3600 (c) 4700 (d) 1600 ANS: b

29. Computerized railway reservation system is an example of (a) on-line application (b) off-line application (c) both (a) and (b) (d) None of the above. ANS: a

30. Managers who have no technical knowledge about a computer can be easily trained to operate a/an (a) minicomputer (b) personal computer (c) super computer (d) microcomputer ANS: bBANK EXAMS COMPUTER KNOWLEDGE MCQsWednesday, February 08, 2012 12:30 AM1. The use of computer work stations to send and receive messages is known as (a) electronic funds transfer (b) electronic message switching (c) electronic mail (d) electronic publishing ANS: c

2. Protecting the data from unauthorized access is called (a) data inaccessibility

(b) data encryption (c) data security (d) data validity ANS: c

3. What is true about supercomputers (a) they can fit on a single small chip (b) they are found at thousands of places around the world (c) they cost only few thousand rupee (d) they can process billions of operations in a second ANS: d

4. In a distributed computer system (a) there are many computers and terminals (b) the task is executed by a number of processors (c) the task is distributed throughout the system (d) All of the above. ANS: c

5. A computer programming language often used by children is (a) LOGO (b) PILOT (c) BASIC (d) PASCAL ANS: a

6. The linking of computers with a communication system is called (a) networking (b) pairing (c) interfacing (d) assembling ANS: a

7. The software generally used for what-if analysis is related to (a) word-processing (b) graphics (c) database management (d) None of the above ANS: d

8. Distributed data entry means that data can be (a) entered at different locations where it originates (b) sent to different locations from a central place (c) accessed from different places know as distribution points (d) distributed through a network ANS: a

9. Software documentation refers to (a) anything written about how the software is designed or functions (b) the documents which, the user has to sign before using the software legally (c) the compatibility of the software with IBM-PC (d) None of the above. ANS: a

10. If a home computer user wants access to national database networks he/she at least requires (a) a microcomputer, a modem, a telephone line (b) a microcomputer, a tele-printer, a telephone line (c) a microcomputer, communications soft-ware, a telephone line (d) a microcomputer, a modem, communications software, a telephone line ANS: d

11. Which of the following factors does not affect the total time taken to generate by using computers? (a) entry of data (b) complexity of calculations to be performed (c) type and format of output required (d) power of the processor

(e) speed of the printer (f) place where the computer is kept ANS: f

12. Which of the following functions of a computer is wrong? (a) it obtains data from an input device (b) it processes the data and delivers the final results to an output device (c) it takes processing steps from the list of instructions called program (d) it stores the program and data in memory. (e) It generates the program on its own. ANS: e

13. The heart of a computer is (a) CPU (b) Memory (c) I/O Unit (d) Disks ANS: a 14. A computer consists of (a) a central processing unit (b) a memory (c) input and output units (d) All the above. ANS: d

15. Which of the following is not used as secondary storage? (a) semiconductor memory (b) magnetic disks (c) magnetic drums (d) magnetic tapes ANS: a

16. Which of the following memory is capable of operating at electronics speed? (a) semiconductor memory

(b) magnetic disks (c) magnetic drums (d) magnetic tapes ANS: a

17. Which of the following is responsible for coordinating various operations using timing signals? (a) Arithmetic-logic unit (b) Control unit (c) Memory unit (b) I/O unit ANS: b

18. The ALU of a computer normally contains a number of high speed storage elements called (a) semiconductor memory (b) registers (c) hard disk (d) magnetic disk ANS: b

19. Memories in which any location can be reached in a fixed (and short) amount of time after specifying its address is called (a) sequential-access memory (b) random-access memory (c) secondary memory (d) mass storage ANS: b

20. Which of the following is the fastest? (a) CPU (b) Magnetic tapes and disks (c) Video terminal (d) Sensors, mechanical controllers ANS: a

21. Modern computers do not work with decimal numbers. Instead, they process binary numbers i.e., groups of Os and 1s because (a) electronic devices are most reliable when designed for two state (binary) operation (b) binary circuits are simple (c) memory is only possible for binary numbers (d) with decimal numbers, the circuits are complex and costly (e) with decimal numbers, processing speed is slow ANS: a

22. A computer can be defined as an electronic device that can (choose the most precise definition) (a) carry out arithmetical operations (b) carry out logical functions (c) do complicated calculations (d) accept and process data by implementing sequentially a set of stored instructions. (e) Present information to the operator on a visual display unit ANS: d

23. Stored instructions and data in digital computers consists of (a) alphabets (b) numerals (c) characters (d) scripts (e) bits ANS: e

24. A digital computer performs its computations by (a) mechanical means (b) analogy (c) guessing (d) counting (e) None of the above. ANS: d

25. Binary coded decimal (BCD) numbers express each decimal digitals as (a) binary digits (b) digits and strings (c) nibble (d) word (e) byte ANS: c

26. The basic operation performed by a computer is (a) arithmetic operations (b) logic operations (c) storage and retrieval operations ../(d) all the above (e) None of the above. ANS: d

27. Who is regarded as the Father of computers? (a) Abascus (b) John Napier (c) Pascal (c) Charles Babbage (e) Hollerith ANS: c

28. The analog computer deals directly with (a) number or codes (b) measured values of continuous physical magnitude (c) signals in the form of 0 or 1 (d) signals in discrete values from 0 to 9 ANS: b

29. Transistor was invented in (a) 1945 (b) 1946

(c) 1947 (d) 1948 ANS: d

30. Integrated circuits are classified according to the (a) no. of chips (b) no. of vacuum tube (c) no. of gates (d) no. of transistor ANS: c

31. 1 K bits equals to the (a) 1000 bits (b) 100 bits (c) 1024 bits (d) 10 bits ANS: c

32. The first microprocessor was introduced in (a) 1971 (b) 1972 (c) 1973 (d) 1974 ANS: a

33. In terms of processing power there is a class of computers between minicomputers and microcomputers known as (a) Supercomputer (b) Mainframe (c) Personal computer (d) Workstation ANS: d

34. The biggest manufacturer of workstations is (a) Sun Microsystems (b) IBM (c) DEC (d) HP ANS: a

35. The first AT Systems have (a) 12 bit ISA Bus (b) 14 bit ISA Bus (c) 16 bit ISA Bus (d) 18 bit ISA Bus ANS:. One megabyte equals approximately 1) 1,000 bits 2) 1,000 bytes 3) 1 million bytes 4) 1 million bits 5) 2,000 bytes 2. Data going into the computer is called? 1) Output 2) Algorithm 3) Input 4) Calculations 5) Flowchart 3. Which of the following refers to the memory in your computer? 1) RAM 2) DSL 3) USB 4) LAN 5) CPU 4. When you are working on a document on PC, where is the document temporarily stored? 1) RAM 2) ROM 3) The CPU 4) Flash memory 5) The CD-Rom 5. Information travels between components on the mother board through1) Flash memory 2) CMOS 3)Bays

4) Buses 5) Peripherals 6. How are data organised in a spreadsheet? 1) Lines and spaces 2) Layers and planes 3) Height and width 4) Rows and columns 5) None of these 7. Which of the following is true? 1) Byte is a single digit in a binary number 2) Bit represents a grouping of digital numbers 3) Eight-digit binary number is called a byte 4) Eight-digit binary number is called a bit 5) None of these 8. Transformation of input into output is performed by? 1) Peripherals 2) Memory 3) Storage 4) The Input-Output unit 5) The CPU 9. How many options does a binary choice offer? 1) None 2) One 3) Two 4) It depends on the amount of memory in the computer 5) It depends on the speed of the computer's processor 10. .....is collection of web pages and ......is the very first page that we see on opening of a web-site 1) Home-page, Web-page 2) Web-site, Home-page 3) Web-page, Home-page 4) Web-page, Web-site 5) None of these 11. When the pointer is positioned on a _____ it is shaped like a hand. 1) Grammar error 2) Hyperlink 3) Screen tip 4) Spelling error 5) Formatting error 12. The _____ of a system includes the programs or instructions. 1) Hardware 2) Icon 3) Information

4) Software 5) None of these 13. 'www' stands for _____ 1) World Word Web 2) World Wide Web 3) World White Web 4) World Work Web 5) None of these 14. What menu is selected to cut, copy, and paste? 1) File 2) Tools 3) Special 4) Edit 5) None 15. You can use the tab key to 1) Move a cursor across the screen 2) Indent a paragraph 3) Move the cursor down the screen 4) Only (1) and (2) 5) None of these 16. The most important or powerful computer in a typical network is _____ 1) Desktop 2) Network client 3) Network server 4) Network station 5) None of these 17. Which of the following is an example of connectivity? 1) Internet 2) Floppy disk 3) Power cord 4) Data 5) None of these 18. The ability to find an individual item in a file immediately _____ is used. 1) File allocation table 2) Directory 3) Sequential access 4) Direct access 5) None of these 19. The primary purpose of software is to turn data into _____ 1) Web sites 2) Information 3) Programs 4) Objects

5) None of these 20. To what temporary area can you store text and other data, and later paste them to another location? 1) The clipboard 2) ROM 3) CD-ROM 4) The hard disk 5) None of these 21. Storage that retains its data after the power is tuned off is referred to as 1) volatile storage 2) non-volatile storage 3) sequential storage 4) direct storage 5) None of these 22. _____is the science that attempts to produce machines that display the same type of intelligence that humans do. 1) Nano science 2) Nanotechnology 3) Simulation 4) Artificial intelligence (AI) 5) None of these 23. Changing an existing document is called _____ the document. 1) Creating 2) Editing 3) Modifying 4) Adjusting 5) None of these 24. Computers use the _____ number system to store data and perform calculations. 1) Decimal 2) Hexadecimal 3) Octal 4) Binary 5) None of these 25. Which of the following is the largest unit of storage? 1) GB 2) KB 3) MB 4) TB 5) None of these 26. The _____ key will launch the start buttons. 1) Esc 2) Shift 3) Windows

4) Shortcut 5) None of these 27. _____is the process of finding errors in software code. 1) Compiling 2) Testing 3) Running 4) Debugging 5) None of these 28. To move to the beginning of a line of text, press the _____ key. 1) Home 2) A 3) Page-up 4) Enter 5) None of these 29. Virtual memory is 1) Memory on the hard disk that the CPU uses as an extended RAM 2) RAM 3) Only necessary if you do not have any RAM in your computer 4) A back up device for floppy disks 5) None of these 30. A _____ contains specific rules and words that express the logical steps of an algorithm. 1) Syntax 2) Programming structure 3) Programming language 4) Logic chart 5) None of these 31. When sending an e-mail, the _____ line describes the contents of the message. 1) to 2) subject 3) contents 4) CC 5) None of these 32. The _____ tells the computer how to use its components. 1) Utility 2) Network 3) Operating system 4) Application program 5) None of these 33. Which grouping do you work with when formatting text in word? 1) Tables, paragraphs and indexes 2) Paragraphs, indexes and sections 3) Characters, sections and paragraphs

4) Indexes, characters and tables 5) None of these 34. What is backup? 1) Adding more components to your network 2) Protecting data by copying it from the original source to a different destination 3) Filtering old data from the new data 4) Accessing data on tape 5) None of these 35. Network components are connected to the same cable in the _____ topology. 1) Star 2) Ring 3) Bus 4) Mesh 5) Mixed 36. This component is required to process data into information and consists of integrated circuits. 1) Hard disk 2) RAM 3) CPU 4) ROM 5) None of these 37. One advantage of dial-up-internet access is ___ 1) It utilises broadband technology 2) It utilizes existing telephone service 3) It uses a router for security 4) Modem speeds are very fast 5) None of these 38. What is the term for unsolicited e-mail? 1) News group 2) Use net 3) Backbone 4) Flaming 5) Spam 39. Two or more computers connected to each other of sharing information form a _____ 1) Network 2) Router 3) Server 4) Tunnel 5) Pipeline 40. Computers that are portable and convenient for users who travel are known as _____ 1) Super computers 2) Lap tops 3) Mini computers

4) File servers 5) None of these 41. A computer checks the _____ of user names and passwords for a match before granting access. 1) Website 2) Network 3) Backup file 4) Data base 5) None of these 42. Office LANs that are spread geographically apart on a large scale can be connected using a corporate _____ 1) CAN 2) LAN 3) DAN 4) WAN 5) TAN 43. The code for a Web page is written using _____ 1) A fifth generation language 2) Win Zip 3) Peripherals 4) Hypertext Markup Language 5) URL 44. What is the process of copying software programs from secondary storage media to the hard disk called? 1) Configuration 2) Download 3) Storage 4) Upload 5) Installation 45. Small application programs that run on a web page and may ensure a form is completed properly or provide animation are known as _____ 1) Flash 2) Spiders 3) Cookies 4) Applets 5) Sparks 46. The first computers were programmed using _____ 1) Assembly language 2) Machine language 3) Source code 4) Object code 5) Spaghetti code

47. Which process checks to ensure the components of the computer and operating are connected properly? 1) Booting 2) Processing 3) Saving 4) Editing 5) None of these 48. In a relational database, this is a data structure that organizes the information about a single topic into rows and columns. 1) Block 2) Record 3) Tuple 4) Table 5) Command line interface 49. How can the user determine what programs are available on a computer? 1) Checking the hard disk properties 2) Viewing the installed programs during the booting process 3) Checking the operating system for a list of installed programs. 4) Checking the existing files saved on the disk 5) None of these 50. When we run a program in HTML coding _____ is used as backend and ____ works as front-end. 1) Notepad - Internet-Explorer 2) Notepad - Msn-messenger 3) MS-Word - Internet Explorer 4) Both (1) and (2) 5) None of these ANSWERS:1)3 2)3 3)1 4)1 5)4 6)3 7)3 8)5 9)3 10)2 11)2 12)4 13)2 14)4 15)2 16)3 17)1 18)1 19)2 20)1 21)2 22)4 23)2 24)4 25)4 26)3 27)4 28)1 29)2 30)3 31)2 32)3 33)1 34)2 35)2 36)3 37)2 38)5 39)1 40)2 41)4 42)4 43)4 44)5 45)4 46)2 47)1 48)4 49)4 50) 1. Computer uses the.number system to store data and perform calculations. (A) binary (B) octal (C) decimal (D) hexadecimal (E) None of these Ans : (A) 2. A disk's content that is recorded at the time of manufacture and that cannot be changed or erased by the user is (A) Memory-only (B) Write-only

(C) Once-only (D) Run-only (E) Read-only Ans : (E) 3. Which of the following can be used to select the entire document ? (A) CTRL+A (B) ALT+F5 (C) SHIFT+A (D) CTRL+K (E) CTRL+H Ans : (A) 4. .are 'attempts by individuals to obtain confidential information from you by falsifying their identity. (A) Phishing (B) Computer viruses (C) Spyware scams (D) Viruses (E) None of the above Ans : (A) 5. Part number, part description, and number of parts ordered are examples of (A) control (B) output (C) processing (D) feedback (E) input Ans : (E) 6. A Web site's main page is called its (A) Home Page (B) Browser Page (C) Search Page (D) Bookmark (E) None of these Ans : (A) 7. The simultaneous processing of two or more programs by multiple processors is (A) multiprogramming (B) multitasking (C) time-sharing

(D) multiprocessing (E) None of these Ans : (D) 8. Codes consisting of lines of varying widths or lengths that are computer-readable are known as (A) an ASCII code (B) a magnetic tape (C) an OCR scanner (D) a bar code (E) None of these Ans : (D) 9. To instruct Word to fit the width of a column to the contents of a table automatically, click the button and then point to AutoFit Contents. (A) Fit to Form (B) Format (C) Autosize (D) Contents (E) AutoFit Ans : (E) 10. Why is it unethical to share copyrighted files with your friends ? (A) It is not unethical, because it is legal. (B) It is unethical because the files are being given for free. (C) Sharing copyrighted files without permission breaks copyright laws. (D) It is not unethical because the files are being given for free. (E) It is not unethical-anyone can access a computer Ans : (C) 11. Reusable optical storage will typica1ly have the acronym (A) CO (B) DVD (C) ROM (D) RW (E) ROS Ans : (D) 12. The most common type of storage devices are (A) persistent (B) optical (C) magnetic (D) flash

(E) steel Ans : (D) 13. A device that connects to a network without the use of cables is said to be (A) distributed (B) free (C) centralized (D) open source (E) None of these Ans : (B) 14. A person who used his or her expertise to gain access to other people's computers to get information illegally or do damage is a (A) hacker (B) analyst (C) instant messenger (D) programmer (E) spammer Ans : (A) 15. To access properties of an object, the mouse technique to use is (A) dragging (B) dropping (C) right-clicking (D) shift-clicking (E) None of these Ans : (C) 16. To change selected text to all capital letters, click the change case button, then click (A) UPPERCASE (B) UPPER ALL (C) CAPS LOCK (D) Lock Upper (E) Large Size Ans : (A) 17. The basic unit of a worksheet into which you enter data in Excel is called a (A) tab (B) cell (C) box (D) range (E) None of these Ans : (B)

18. You can keep your personal files / folders in (A) My folder (B) My Documents (C) My Files (D) My Text (E) None of these Ans : (B) 19. In Word you can force a page break (A) By positioning your cursor at the appropriate place and pressing the F1 key (B) By positioning your cursor at the appropriate place and pressing Ctrl+Enter (C) By using the Insert/Section Break (D) By changing the font size of your document (E) None of these Ans : (B) 20. A DVD is an example of a(n) (A) hard disk (B) optical disc (C) output device (D) solid-state storage device (E) None of these Ans : (B) 21. The default view in Excel is.view. (A) Work (B) Auto (C) Normal (D) Roman (E) None of these Ans : (C) 22. The process of transferring files from a computer on the Internet to your computer is called (A) downloading (B) uploading (C) FTP (D) JPEC (E) downsizing Ans : (A) 23. .is the process of dividing the disk into tracks and sectors.

(A) Tracking (B) Formatting (C) Crashing (D) Allotting (E) None of these Ans : (B) 24. Help Menu is available at which button ? (A) End (B) Staft (C) Turnoff (D) Restart (E) Reboot Ans : (B) 25. The contents of.are lost when the computer turns off. (A) storage (B) input (C) output (D) memory (E) None of these Ans : (D) 26. When you save to this, your data will remain intact even when the computer is turned off (A) RAM (B) Motherboard (C) Secondary storage device (D) Primary storage device (E) None of these Ans : (C) 27. A central computer that holds collections of data and programs for many PCs, workstations, and other computers is a(n) (A) supercomputer (B) minicomputer (C) laptop (D) server (E) None of these Ans : (D) 28. The.folder retains copies of messages that you have started but are not yet ready to send.

(A) Drafts (B) Outbox (C) Address Book (D) Sent Items (E) Inbox Ans : (B) 29. Grouping and processing all of a firm's transactions at one time is called (A) a database management system (B) batch processing (C) a real-time system (D) an on-line system (E) None of these Ans : (B) 30. The.enables you to simultaneously keep multiple Web pages open in one browser window. (A) tab box (B) pop-up helper (C) tab row (D) address bar (E) Esc key Ans : (C) 31. Which ports connect special types of music instruments to sound cards ? (A) BUS (B) CPU (C) USB (D) MIDI (E) MINI Ans : (C) 32. You can.a search by providing more information the search engine can use to select a smaller, more useful set of results. (A) refine (B) expand (C) load (D) query (E) slowdown Ans : (A) 33. What is the permanent memory built into your computer called ? (A) RAM

(B) Floppy (C) CPU (D) CO-ROM (E) ROM Ans : (E) 34. What displays the contents of the active cell in Excel ? (A) Name box (B) Row Headings (C) Formula bar (D) Task pane (E) None of these Ans : (A) 35. The piece of hardware that converts your computer's digital signal to an analog signal that can travel over telephone lines is called a (A) red wire (B) blue cord (C) tower (D) modem (E) None of these Ans : (D) 36. Video processors consist of.and., which store and process images. (A) CPU and VGA (B) CPU and memory (C) VGA and memory (D) VGI and DVI (E) None of these Ans : (C) 37. If you want to connect to your own computer through the Internet from another location, you can use (A) e-mail (B) FTP (C) instant message (D) Telnet (E) None of these Ans : (D) 38. To reload a Web page, press the.button. (A) Redo (B) Reload

(C) Restore (D) Ctrl (E) Refresh Ans : (E) 39. This first step in the transaction processing cycle captures business data through various modes such as optical scanning or at an electronic commerce website (A) Document and report generation (B) Database maintenance (C) Transaction processing startup (D) Data Entry (E) None of these Ans : (D) 40. A(n) .is a special visual and audio effect applied in Power-point to text or content. (A) animation (B) flash (C) wipe (D) dissolve (E) None of these Ans : (A) 41. When the pointer is positioned on a.it is shaped like a hand. (A) grammar error (B) Formatting error (C) Screen Tip (D) Spelling error (E) hyperlink Ans : (E) 42. Personal computers can be connected together to form a (A) server (B) supercomputer (C) network (D) enterprise (E) None of these Ans : (C) 43. A.is the term used when a search engine returns a Web page that matches the search criteria. (A) blog (B) hit

(C) link (D) view (E) success Ans : (E) 44. .are words that a programming language has set aside for its own use. (A) Control words (B) Control structures (C) Reserved words (D) Reserved keys (E) None of these Ans : (C) 45. Mobile Commerce is best described as (A) The use of Kiosks in marketing (B) Transporting products (C) Buying and selling goods/services through wireless handheld devices (D) Using notebook PC's in marketing (E) None of the above Ans : (C) 46. Which of, the following is a storage device that uses rigid, permanently installed magnetic disks to store data/information (A) floppy diskette (B) hard disk (C) permanent disk (D) optical disk (E) None of these Ans : (B) 47. The computer abbreviation KB usually means (A) Key Block (B) Kernel Boot (C) Key Byte (D) Kit Bit (E) Kilo Byte Ans : (E) 48. What is the process of copying software programs from secondary storage media to the hard disk called? (A) Configuration (B) Download (C) Storage

(D) Upload (E) Installation Ans : (D) 49. In Excel.allows users to bring together copies of work-books that other users have worked on independently. (A) Copying (B) Merging (C) Pasting (D) Compiling (E) None of these Ans : (B) 50. Which of the following are advantages of CD-ROM as a storage media? (A) CD-ROM is an inexpensive way to store large, amount of data and information (B) CD-ROM disks retrieve data and information more quickly than magnetic disks do (C) CD-ROMs make less errors than magnetic media (D) An of the above (E) None of these Ans : (D)IBPS CLERKS COMPUTER KNOWLEDGE PRACTICE QUESTIONSSaturday, December 03, 2011 3:51 PM 1. Technology no longer protected by copyright, available to everyone, is considered to be: (A) proprietary (B) open (C) experimental (D) in the public domain (E) None of these Answer: (A) 2. A typical modern computer uses (A) Magnetic cores (B) LSI chips (C) Magnetic tapes (D) More than 1000 vacuum tubes (E) None of these Answer: (B) 3.ALU is called for _____ of a computer (A) Heart (B) Master dispatcher (C) Primary memory (D) All of the above

(E) None of these Answer: (C) 4. A single dimensional array is called (A) List (B) Subscripts (C) Matrix (D) File (E) None of these Answer: (A) 5.How many types of drawing objects are available in drawing Tool Bar ? (A) 4 (B) 5 (C) 10 (D) 12 (E) None of these Answer: (E) 6.Data processing is___ (A) data collection (B) similar to computer programming (C) associated with commercial work (D) akin to data coding (E) None of these Answer: (C) 7.In computer terminology, information means (A) Raw data (B) Data in more useful (C) Alphanumeric data (D) Program (E) None of these Answer: (B) 8.What is meant by the term RAM? (A) Memory which can only be read (B) Memory which can be both read and written to (C) Memory which is used for permanent storage (D) Memory which can only be written to (E) None of these Answer: (B)

9. In UNIX, which command is used to sort the lines of data in a file in reverse order (A) sort (B) sh (C) st (D) sort r (E) None of these Answer: (D) 10. The commonly used UNIX commands like date, ls, cat etc. are stored in (A) /dev directory (B) /bin directory (C) /tmp directory (D) /unix directory (E) None of these Answer: (B) 11. In UNIX, which command is used to change the protection mode of files starting with the string emp and ending with 1, 2 or 3 ? (A) Chmod u+x emp[1-3] (B) Chmod 777 emp* (C) Chmod u+r ??? emp (D) Chmod 222 emp ? (E) None of these Answer: (A) 12. The variables which can be accessed by all modules in a C program, are known as (A) Local variables (B) Internal variables (C) External variables (D) Global variables (E) None of these Answer: (D) 13. Which computer memory is used for storing programs and data currently being processed by the CPU ? (A) Mass memory (B) Internal memory (C) Non-volatile memory (D) PROM (E) None of these Answer: (B)

14. A record that follws a group of related records and contains data relevant to those records is called as.... (A) Trailer record (B) Traffic record (C) Transaction record (D) Transducer (E) None of these Answer: (A) 15. A type of semiconductor memory that usually has small capacity but very fast access is (A) PROM (B) RAM (C) Scratchpad (D) ROM (E) None of these Answer: (C) 16. ____ is the study of molecules and structures whose size ranges from 1 to 100 nanometers. (A) Nanoscience (B) Microelectrodes (C) Computer forensics (D) Artificial intelligence (E) None of these Answer: (A) 17.A single pole, single throw switch with one common line and one output line is (A) Switch circuit (B) SPDT switch (C) SPST switch (D) Star bit (E) None of these Answer: (C) 18.A one-bit signal that indicates the start of data transmission by an asynchronous device is (A) Parity bit (B) Status bit (C) Zero bit (D) Star bit (E) None of these Answer: (D)

19.__ is data that has been organized or presented in a meaningful fashion. (A) A process (B) Software (C) Storage (D) Information (E) None of these Answer: (D) 20. The name for the way that computers manipulate data into information is called (A) programming (B) processing (C) storing (D) organizing (E) None of these Answer: (B) 21. Computers gather data, which means that they allow users to _____ data. (A) present (B) input (C) output (D) store (E) None of these Answer: (B) 22. After a picture has been taken with a digital camera and processed appropriately, the actual print of the picture is considered (A) data (B) output (C) input (D) the process (E) None of these Answer: (B) 23. A circut with about 100 transistors fabricated on a single chip is called (A) MCR (B) MSI (C) MIS (D) RJE (E) None of these Answer: (B) IBPS CWE COMPUTER KNOWLEDGE MODEL PAPERSaturday, December 03, 2011 3:43 PM 1. One megabyte equals approximately

1) 1,000 bits 2) 1,000 bytes 3) 1 million bytes 4) 1 million bits 5) 2,000 bytes 2. Data going into the computer is called? 1) Output 2) Algorithm 3) Input 4) Calculations 5) Flowchart 3. Which of the following refers to the memory in your computer? 1) RAM 2) DSL 3) USB 4) LAN 5) CPU 4. When you are working on a document on PC, where is the document temporarily stored? 1) RAM 2) ROM 3) The CPU 4) Flash memory 5) The CD-Rom 5. Information travels between components on the mother board through1) Flash memory 2) CMOS 3)Bays 4) Buses 5) Peripherals 6. How are data organised in a spreadsheet? 1) Lines and spaces 2) Layers and planes 3) Height and width 4) Rows and columns 5) None of these 7. Which of the following is true?

1) Byte is a single digit in a binary number 2) Bit represents a grouping of digital numbers 3) Eight-digit binary number is called a byte 4) Eight-digit binary number is called a bit 5) None of these 8. Transformation of input into output is performed by? 1) Peripherals 2) Memory 3) Storage 4) The Input-Output unit 5) The CPU 9. How many options does a binary choice offer? 1) None 2) One 3) Two 4) It depends on the amount of memory in the computer 5) It depends on the speed of the computer's processor 10. .....is collection of web pages and ......is the very first page that we see on opening of a web-site 1) Home-page, Web-page 2) Web-site, Home-page 3) Web-page, Home-page 4) Web-page, Web-site 5) None of these 11. When the pointer is positioned on a _____ it is shaped like a hand. 1) Grammar error 2) Hyperlink 3) Screen tip 4) Spelling error 5) Formatting error 12. The _____ of a system includes the programs or instructions. 1) Hardware 2) Icon 3) Information 4) Software 5) None of these 13. 'www' stands for _____

1) World Word Web 2) World Wide Web 3) World White Web 4) World Work Web 5) None of these 14. What menu is selected to cut, copy, and paste? 1) File 2) Tools 3) Special 4) Edit 5) None 15. You can use the tab key to 1) Move a cursor across the screen 2) Indent a paragraph 3) Move the cursor down the screen 4) Only (1) and (2) 5) None of these 16. The most important or powerful computer in a typical network is _____ 1) Desktop 2) Network client 3) Network server 4) Network station 5) None of these 17. Which of the following is an example of connectivity? 1) Internet 2) Floppy disk 3) Power cord 4) Data 5) None of these 18. The ability to find an individual item in a file immediately _____ is used. 1) File allocation table 2) Directory 3) Sequential access 4) Direct access 5) None of these 19. The primary purpose of software is to turn data into _____ 1) Web sites

2) Information 3) Programs 4) Objects 5) None of these 20. To what temporary area can you store text and other data, and later paste them to another location? 1) The clipboard 2) ROM 3) CD-ROM 4) The hard disk 5) None of these 21. Storage that retains its data after the power is tuned off is referred to as 1) volatile storage 2) non-volatile storage 3) sequential storage 4) direct storage 5) None of these 22. _____is the science that attempts to produce machines that display the same type of intelligence that humans do. 1) Nano science 2) Nanotechnology 3) Simulation 4) Artificial intelligence (AI) 5) None of these 23. Changing an existing document is called _____ the document. 1) Creating 2) Editing 3) Modifying 4) Adjusting 5) None of these 24. Computers use the _____ number system to store data and perform calculations. 1) Decimal 2) Hexadecimal 3) Octal 4) Binary 5) None of these 25. Which of the following is the largest unit of storage?

1) GB 2) KB 3) MB 4) TB 5) None of these 26. The _____ key will launch the start buttons. 1) Esc 2) Shift 3) Windows 4) Shortcut 5) None of these 27. _____is the process of finding errors in software code. 1) Compiling 2) Testing 3) Running 4) Debugging 5) None of these 28. To move to the beginning of a line of text, press the _____ key. 1) Home 2) A 3) Page-up 4) Enter 5) None of these 29. Virtual memory is 1) Memory on the hard disk that the CPU uses as an extended RAM 2) RAM 3) Only necessary if you do not have any RAM in your computer 4) A back up device for floppy disks 5) None of these 30. A _____ contains specific rules and words that express the logical steps of an algorithm. 1) Syntax 2) Programming structure 3) Programming language 4) Logic chart 5) None of these 31. When sending an e-mail, the _____ line describes the contents of the message.

1) to 2) subject 3) contents 4) CC 5) None of these 32. The _____ tells the computer how to use its components. 1) Utility 2) Network 3) Operating system 4) Application program 5) None of these 33. Which grouping do you work with when formatting text in word? 1) Tables, paragraphs and indexes 2) Paragraphs, indexes and sections 3) Characters, sections and paragraphs 4) Indexes, characters and tables 5) None of these 34. What is backup? 1) Adding more components to your network 2) Protecting data by copying it from the original source to a different destination 3) Filtering old data from the new data 4) Accessing data on tape 5) None of these 35. Network components are connected to the same cable in the _____ topology. 1) Star 2) Ring 3) Bus 4) Mesh 5) Mixed 36. This component is required to process data into information and consists of integrated circuits. 1) Hard disk 2) RAM 3) CPU 4) ROM 5) None of these 37. One advantage of dial-up-internet access is ___

1) It utilises broadband technology 2) It utilizes existing telephone service 3) It uses a router for security 4) Modem speeds are very fast 5) None of these 38. What is the term for unsolicited e-mail? 1) News group 2) Use net 3) Backbone 4) Flaming 5) Spam 39. Two or more computers connected to each other of sharing information form a _____ 1) Network 2) Router 3) Server 4) Tunnel 5) Pipeline 40. Computers that are portable and convenient for users who travel are known as _____ 1) Super computers 2) Lap tops 3) Mini computers 4) File servers 5) None of these 41. A computer checks the _____ of user names and passwords for a match before granting access. 1) Website 2) Network 3) Backup file 4) Data base 5) None of these 42. Office LANs that are spread geographically apart on a large scale can be connected using a corporate _____ 1) CAN 2) LAN 3) DAN 4) WAN 5) TAN

43. The code for a Web page is written using _____ 1) A fifth generation language 2) Win Zip 3) Peripherals 4) Hypertext Markup Language 5) URL 44. What is the process of copying software programs from secondary storage media to the hard disk called? 1) Configuration 2) Download 3) Storage 4) Upload 5) Installation 45. Small application programs that run on a web page and may ensure a form is completed properly or provide animation are known as _____ 1) Flash 2) Spiders 3) Cookies 4) Applets 5) Sparks 46. The first computers were programmed using _____ 1) Assembly language 2) Machine language 3) Source code 4) Object code 5) Spaghetti code 47. Which process checks to ensure the components of the computer and operating are connected properly? 1) Booting 2) Processing 3) Saving 4) Editing 5) None of these 48. In a relational database, this is a data structure that organizes the information about a single topic into rows and columns. 1) Block 2) Record 3) Tuple

4) Table 5) Command line interface 49. How can the user determine what programs are available on a computer? 1) Checking the hard disk properties 2) Viewing the installed programs during the booting process 3) Checking the operating system for a list of installed programs. 4) Checking the existing files saved on the disk 5) None of these 50. When we run a program in HTML coding _____ is used as backend and ____ works as front-end. 1) Notepad - Internet-Explorer 2) Notepad - Msn-messenger 3) MS-Word - Internet Explorer 4) Both (1) and (2) 5) None of these ANSWERS: 1)3 2)3 3)1 4)1 5)4 6)3 7)3 8)5 9)3 10)2 11)2 12)4 13)2 14)4 15)2 16)3 17)1 18)1 19)2 20)1 21)2 22)4 23)2 24)4 25)4 26)3 27)4 28)1 29)2 30)3 31)2 32)3 33)1 34)2 35)2 36)3 37)2 38)5 39)1 40)2 41)4 42)4 43)4 44)5 45)4 46)2 47)1 48)4 49)4 50)1IBPS CWE COMPUTER KNOWLEDGE MODEL QUESTION PAPERWednesday, November 23, 2011 2:42 PM1.What is the ultimate purpose of Defragmentation ? 1) Make the PC faster 2) Create More Free Space 3) Delete temporary files 4) Reduce Power consumption 5) All of the above 2.Computers process data into information by working exclusively with : 1) multimedia 2) words 3) characters 4) numbers 5) None of these 3.You must install a (n) ......... on a network if you want to share a broadband Internet connection 1) router 2) modem 3) node 4) cable

5) None of these 4.The purpose of the primary key in a database is to : 1) unlock the database 2) provide a map of the data 3) uniquely identify a record 4) establish constraints on database operations 5) None of these 5.The design of the network is called the network 1) architecture 2) server 3) transmission 4) type 5) None of these 6.The most frequently used instructions of a computer program are likely to be fetched from: 1) the hard disk 2) cache memory 3) RAM 4) registers 5) None of these 7.Personal logs or journal entries posted on the Web are known as : 1) listservs 2) Webcasts 3) blogs 4) subject directories 5) None of these 8.Which of the following is NOT a type of broad band internet connection ? 1) Cable 2) DSL 3) Dial-up 4) Satellite 5) None of these 9.Linux is a(n) ........ operating system 1) open-source 2) Microsoft 3) Windows 4) Mac

5) None of these 10.Which of the following places the common data elements in order from smallest to largest 1) character, file, record, field, database 2) character, record, field, database, file 3) character, field, record, file, database 4) Bit, byte, character, record, field, file, database 5) None of these 11.The internet is .......... 1) a large network of networkds 2) an internal communication system for a business 3) a communications system for the Indian government 4) All of these 5) None of these 12.Which of the following statements is FALSE concenring file names ? 1) Files may share the same name or the same extension but not both 2) Every file in the same foldr must have a unique, name 3) File extension is another name for file type 4) The file extension comes before the dot (.) followed by the file name 5) None of these 13.Which of the following would most likely NOT be a symptom of a virus ? 1) Existing program files and icons disappear 2) The CD-ROM stops functioning 3) THe Web browser opens to an unusual home page 4) Odd messages or images are displayed on the screen 5) None of these 14.What is a back up ? 1) Restoring the information backup 2) An exact copy of a system's information 3) The ability to get a system u and runnign in the event of a system crash or failure 4) All of these 5) None of these 15. ............ are lists of commands that appear on the screen 1) GUIs 2) Icons 3) Menus 4) Windows

5) None of these 16.What is the correct association between a hardware component and a computer function? 1) Monitor > input 2) Mouse > input 3) CPU > storage 4) Hard disk > processing 5) None of these 17.What is the function of Drop Cap ? 1) It does not allow capital letters to be used in the documents 2) It makes first letter of each word capital letter in the documents 3) It lets you begin a paragraph witha large dropped initial capital letter 4) In automatically starts all paragraphs and sentences with capital letters 5) None of these 18.The errors that can be pointed out by the compiler are : 1) Syntax error 2) Symantic error 3) Logical error 4) Internal error 5) None of these 19. The move to the bottom of a document, press ........ 1) Auto summarize 2) Home key 3) Ctrl + Home key 4) End key 5) Ctrl + End key 20.By default, your documents print in ..... mode 1) Landscape 2) Portrait 3) Page setup 4) Print preview 5) None of these 21.Select the odd one out : 1) Interpreter 2) Operating system 3) Compiler 4) Assembler

5) Programmer 22.For viewing video CDs, you would use ...... 1) CD Player 2) Windows Media Player 3) WIndows Video Player 4) WIndows Movie Player 5) None of these

23. What's the name for the program or service that lets you view e-mail messages ? 1) Web browser 2) E-mail clients 3) E-mail ID 4) Internet 5) None of these 24. What does the SMTP in an SMTP server stand for ? 1) Simple Mail Transfer Protocol 2) Serve Message Text Process 3) Short Messaging Text Process 4) Short Messaging Transfer Protocol 5) None of these 25.What's considered the 'backbone' of the World Wide Web ? 1) Uniform resource locator (URL) 2) Hypertext mark-up language (HTML) 3) Hypertext transfer protocol (HTTP) 4) File transfer protocol (FTP) 5) None of these 26. We access the World Wide Web using : 1) Browsers 2) Instant messaging applications 3) High bandwidth 4) Search engine 5) None of these 27.The Internet began with the development of 1) USENET 2) ARPANET 3) Ethernet 4) Intranet

5) None of these 28.A wireless network uses .......... waves to transmit signals 1) mechanical 2) radio 3) sound 4) magnetic 5) None of these 29.What device includes an adapter that decodes data sent in radio signals ? 1) modem 2) digital translator 3) router 4) switch 5) None of these 30.Network components are connected to the same cable in the .......... topology 1) star 2) ring 3) bus 4) mesh 5) None of these 31.Small application programs that run on a Web page and may ensure a form is completed properly or provide animation are known as ...... 1) flash 2) spiders 3) cookies 4) applets 5) None of these 32.Which of the following is Not a characteristic of a compluter ? 1) Intelligence 2) Speed 3) Versatility 4) Automation 5) None of these 33.The WWW standard allows programs on many different computer platforms to show the information on a server. Such programs are called : 1) ISP 2) Web Browsers 3) Web Servers

4) Web Modular 5) None of these 34. Outlook Express is a 1) E-mail client 2) Scheduler 3) Address book 4) All of the above 5) None of these 35.Which of the following is not a network ? 1) Local Area Network 2) Wide Area Network 3) Optical Fibre 4) All are networks 5) None of these 36.Which of the following is Not a characteristic of E-mail ? 1) Low cost 2) Record maintenance in database 3) High speed 4) Waste reduction 5) None of these 37. ........... is the science that attempts to produce machines that display the same type of intelligence that humans do 1) nanoscience 2) Nanotechnology 3) Simulation 4) Artificial intelligence 5) None of these 38.Who designed the first electronic computer - ENIAC ? 1) Van Neuman 2) Joseph M Jacquard 3) J presper Eckert and John W mauchly 4) Both 1 and 2 5) None of these 39............. is a collection of web - pages and .......... is the very first page that we see on opening of a website 1) Home page, Web page 2) Website, Home page

3) Web page, Home page 4) Web page, Website 5) None of these 40.When we run progra in HTML coding, ......... is used as back-end and ........... works as front-end 1) Notepad, Internet Explorer 2) Notepad, MSN messenger 3) MS Word, Internet Explorer 4) Both 1 and 3 5) None of these 41.The server on the internet is also known as : 1) Repeater 2) Host 3) Gateway 4) AND Gate 5) None of these 42.Website is a collection of : 1) HTML documents 2) Graphic files 3) Audio and Video files 4) All of the above 5) None of these 43. ........... is a method in which multiple communicatioin devices are connected to one another efficiently 1) Switching 2) Redundancy 3) Capacity 4) Detecting 5) None of these 44. One computer that is nto considered a portable computer is ....... 1) Mini computer 2) A Laptop 3) Micro computer 4) All of the above 5) None of these 45.The sharing of a medium and its path by 2 or more devices is called .......... 1) Modulation

2) Encoding 3) Line discipline 4) Multiplexing 5) None of these 46.Device drivers are : 1) time power cords for external storage devices 2) experts who know to maximise the performance of device 3) small, special purpose programs 4) the innermost part of the operating system 5) None of these 47. Array is ............ 1) linear data structure 2) non-linear data structure 3) complex data structure 4) simple data structure 5) None of these 48.A stored link to a webpage, in order to have a quick and easy access to it later, it called : 1) Bookmark 2) WP-link 3) Favourite 4) Both 1 and 3 5) None of these 49.Which input device cannot be used to work in MS Office ? 1) Sanner 2) Mouse 3) Keyboard 4) Joy stick 5) Lightpen 50................ is an animated character that gives help in MS Office ? 1) Office worker 2) Comic assistant 3) Office assistant 4) All of the above 5) None of these ANSWERS: 1) 2 2) 4

3) 1

4) 2

5) 1

6) 2

7) 3

8) 3

9) 1

10) 3

11) 1 12) 4 13) 2 14) 4 15) 3 16) 2 17) 3 18) 1 19) 5 20) 2 21) 2 22) 2 23) 2 24) 1 25) 3 26) 1 27) 2 28) 2 29) 3 30) 1 31) 1 32) 1 33) 2 34) 4 35) 3 36) 2 37) 4 38) 1 39) 2 40) 1 41) 2 42) 4 43) 1 44) 1 45) 4 46) 3 47) 1 48) 4 49) 4 50) 3IBPS CWE COMPUTER KNOWLEDGE MODEL PAPERWednesday, November 23, 2011 2:29 PM1. Programs from the same developer, sold bundled together, that provide better integration and share common features, toolbars and menus are known as? 1) software suites 2) integrated software 3) software processing 4) personal information 5) none of these 2. A data warehouse is which of the following? 1) Can be updated by the users 2) Contains numerous conventions and formats 3) Organized around subject areas 4) Contains only current data 5) None of these 3. _____ servers store and manages files for network users. 1) Authentication 2) Main 3) Web 4) File 5) None of these 4. All of the following are examples of real security and privacy risks except? 1) hackers 2) spam 3) viruses 4) identify theft 5) None of these 5. Loading Operating System onto RAM is called? 1) Printing 2) Saving 3) Booting 4) Staring 5) None of these 6. In MICR, C stands for? 1) Code

2) Colour 3) Computer 4) Character 5) None of these 7. System software is the set of programs that enables your computer's hardware devices and ____ software to work together? 1) management 2) processing 3) utility 4) application 5) None of these 8. _____ are specially designed computer chips reside inside other devices, such as your car or your electronic thermostat? 1) Servers 2) Embedded computers 3) Robotic computers 4) Mainframes 5) None of these 9. The following are all computing devices, except? 1) notebook computers 2) cellular telephones 3) digital scanners 4) personal digital assistants 5) None of these 10. In a ring topology, the computer in possession of the _____ can transmit data? 1) packet 2) data 3) access method 4) token 5) None of these 11. This part of operating system manages the essential peripherals, such as the keyboard, screen, disk drives and parallel and serial ports ______ 1) basic input/output 2) secondary system 3) peripheral system 4) marginal system 5) None of these

12. The bar at the top of a window that bears the name of the window is known as? 1) control panel 2) task bar 3) menu bar 4) status bar 5) title bar 13. ______ controls the way in which the computer system functions and provides a means by which users can interact with the computer. 1) The platform 2) Application software 3) Operating system 4) The motherboard 5) None of these 14. Servers are computers that provide resources to other computers connected to a? 1) mainframe 2) network 3) super computer 4) client 5) None of these 15. A device that operates under the control of another device is called? 1) Stem 2) Slave 3) Simulator 4) Emulator 5) None of these 16. URL stands for? 1) Universal Research List 2) Universal Resource List 3) Uniform Resource Locator 4) Uniform Research Locator 5) None of these 17. A database management system (DBMS) is a? 1) hardware system used to create, maintain and provide controlled access to a data- base 2) hardware system used to create, maintain, and provide uncontrolled access to a database. 3) software system used to create, maintain, and provide uncontrolled access to a database. 4)software system used to create, maintain and provide controlled access to a database.

5)None of these 18. The design of the network is called the network? 1) architecture 2) server 3) transmission 4) type 5) None of these 19.A Proxy server is used for which of the following? 1)To provide security against unauthorized users 2)To process client requests for web pages 3)To provide TCP/IP 4)To process client requests for database access 5) None of these 20.When data changes in multiple lists and all lists are not updated, this causes? 1) data redundancy 2) information overload 3) duplicate data 4) data inconsistency 5) None of these 21._____ are words that a programming language has set aside for its own use? 1) Control words 2) Reserved words 3) Control structures 4) Reserved keys 5) None of these 22.The most frequently used instru-ctions of a computer program are likely to be fetched from? 1) the hard disk 2) cache memory 3) RAM 4) registers 5) None of these 23.What is the shortcut key to "Undo" the last action in a document? 1) Ctrl + X 2) Ctrl + Y 3) Ctrl + Z 4) Ctrl + U

5) None of these 24.You must install a(n) ________ on a network if you want to share a broadband Internet connection. 1) router 2) modem 3) node 4) cable 5) None of these 25.The errors that can be pointed out by the compiler are? 1) Syntax errors 2) Semantic errors 3) Logic errors 4) System errors 5) None of these 26.Granting an outside organization access to internet web pages is often implemented using a(n)? 1) extranet 2) intranet 3) internet 4) hacker 5) None of these 27.Which term identifies a specific computer on the web and the main page of the entire site? 1) URL 2) Web site address 3) Hyperlink 4) Domain name 5) None of these 28.The code that relational database management systems use to perform their database task is referred to as? 1) QBE 2) SQL 3) OLAP 4) Sequel Server 5) None of these 29.Chip is a common nickname for a(n)? 1) transistor

2) resistor 3) integrated circuit 4) semiconductor 5) None of these 30.Programs such as Internet Explorer that serve as navigable windows into the Web are called 1) Hypertext 2) Networks 3) Internet 4) Web browsers 5) None of these 31.What menu is selected to cut, copy and paste? 1) File 2) Tools 3) Special 4) Edit 5) None of these 32.The most important or powerful computer in a typical network is? 1) desktop 2) network client 3) network server 4) network station 5) None of these 33.The primary purpose of software is to turn data into? 1) Web sites 2) information 3) programs 4) objects 5) None of these 34.The ability to find an individual item in a file immediately _______ is used? 1) file allocation table 2) directory 3) sequential access 4) direct access 5) None of these 35.To make a notebook act as a desktop model, the notebook can be connected to a ______

which is connected to a monitor and other devices? 1) bay 2) docking station 3) port 4) network 5) None of these 36.You can use the tab key to? 1) move cursor across the screen 2) indent a paragraph 3) move the cursor down the screen 4) Only (1) and (2) 5) None of these 37.A collection of related files is called a? 1) character 2) field 3) database 4) adjusting 5) None of these 38.Storage that retains its data after the power is turned off is referred to as? 1) volatile storage 2) non-volatile storage 3) sequential storage 4) direct storage 5) None of these 39.Which of the following is an example of connectivity? 1) Internet 2) floppy disk 3) power card 4) data 5) None of these 40._______ is the process of finding errors in software code? 1) Compiling 2) Testing 3) Running 4) Debugging 5) None of these

41.A _______ contains specific rules and words that express the logical steps of an algorithm? 1) syntax 2) programming structure 3) programming language 4) logic chart 5) None of these 42.Changing an existing document is called ______ the document? 1) creating 2) editing 3) modifying 4) adjusting 5) None of these 43.Virtual memory is? 1) memory on the hard disk that the CPU uses an extended RAM 2) in RAM 3) only necessary if you do not have any RAM in your computer 4) a back up device for floppy disks 5) None of these 44.Computers use the ________ number system to store data and perform calculations? 1) decimal 2) hexadecimal 3) octal 4) binary 5) None of these 45.The ______ key will launch the start buttons? 1) esc 2) shift 3) windows 4) shortcut 5) None of these 46.To move to the beginning of a line of text, press the _____ key? 1) home 2) a 3) page up 4) enter 5) None of these

47.When sending an e-mail, the ______ line describes the contents of the message? 1) to 2) subject 3) contents 4) CC 5) None of these 48.Which groupings do you work with when formatting text in Word? 1) Tables, paragraphs and indexes 2) Paragraphs, indexes and sections 3) Characters, sections and paragraphs 4) Indexes, characters and tables 5) None of these 49.Which of the following is the largest unit of storage? 1) GB 2) KB 3) MB 4) TB 5) None of these 50.The ______ tells the computer how to use its components? 1) utility 2) network 3) operating system 4) application program 5) None of these ANSWERS: 1. (1) 2. (3) 3. (4) 4. (2) 5. (3) 6. (4) 7. (4) 8. (2) 9. (3) 10. (4) 11. (1) 12. (5) 13. (3) 14. (2) 15. (2) 16. (3) 17. (4) 18. (1) 19. (2) 20. (4) 21. (2) 22. (2) 23. (3) 24. (1) 25. (1) 26. (1) 27. (1) 28. (2) 29. (3) 30. (4) 31. (4) 32. (3) 33. (2) 34. (3) 35. (2) 36. (4) 37. (3) 38. (2) 39. (1) 40. (2) 41. (1) 42. (2) 43. (1) 44. (4) 45. (3) 46. (1) 47. (2) 48. (1) 49. (1) 50. (3)IBPS CWE COMPUTER KNOWLEDGE MODEL QUESTIONSWednesday, November 23, 2011 12:38 AM 1.A normal CD-ROM usually can store up to .......... 1) 680 KB 2) 680 Bytes 3) 680 MB 4) 680 GB 5) None of these

2.Which programming languages are classified as low level languages ? 1) Basic, COBOL, FORTRAN 2) Prolog 2, Expert Systems 3) Knowledge based Systerms 4) Assembly Languages 5) None of these 3.Which of the following devices have a limitation that we can only store information to it but cannot erase or modify it ? 1) Floppy Disk 2) Hard Disk 3) Tape Drive 4) CDROM 5) None of these 4.Which of the following is the largst manufacturer of Hard Disk Drives ? 1) IBM 2) Seagate 3) Microsoft 4) 3M 5) None of these 5. The programs which are as permanent as hardware and stored in ROM is known as 1) Hardware 2) Software 3) Firmware 4) ROM ware 5) None of these 6.To save a document in different location use : 1) Save 2) Save as 3) Save as web page 4) All of above 5) None of these 7.Which of the following is not an manufacturer of Hard Disk drives ? 1) Samsung 2) Interl 3) Seagate 4) Western Digital 5) None of these

8.The two basic types of record - access methods are 1) Sequential and random 2) Sequential and indexed 3) Direct and immediate 4) On-line and real time 5) None of these 9.A disadvantage of the laser printer is : 1) It is quieter than an impact printer 2) It is very slow 3) The output is of a lower quality 4) All of the above 5) None of these 10.Different components on the motherboard of a PC processor unit are linked together by sets or parallel electrical conducting lines. What are these lines called ? 1) Conductors 2) Buses 3) Connectors 4) Connectively 5) None of these 11.Which of the following professions has been affected by personal computers ? 1) Medical 2) Clerical and law 3) Accounting 4) All of the above 5) None of these 12. What is meant by a dedicated computer ? 1) Which is used by one person only 2) Which is assigned one and only one task 3) Which uses one kind of software 4) Which is meant for application software 5) None of these 13.A computer program that translates one program instructions at a time into machine language is called a / an 1) Interpreter 2) CPU 3) Compiler 4) Simulator

5) None of these 14.Instructions and memory address are represented by 1) Character code 2) Binary codes 3) Binary word 4) Partiy bit 5) None of these 15.As compared to diskettes, the hard disks are 1) More expensive 2) More portable 3) Less rigid 4) Slowly accessed 5) None of these 16.The secondary storage devices can only store data but they cannot perform 1) Arithmetic Operation 2) Logic operation 3) Fetch operstions 4) Either of the above 5) None of these 17.A physical connection between the microsprocessor memory and other parts of the microcomputer is known as 1) Path 2) Address bus 3) Router 4) All of the above 5) None of these 18. A group of magnetic tapes, videos or terminals usually under the control of one master is 1) Cyinder 2) Surface 3) Track 4) Cluster 5) None of these 19.Each model of a computer has a unique 1) Assembly of a computer 2) Machine language 3) High level language

4) All of the above 5) None of these 20.Which company is the biggest player in the microprocessor industry ? 1) Motorola 2) IBM 3) Intel 4) AMD 5) None of these 21.Which computer memory is used for storing programs and data currently being processed by the CPU ? 1) Mass memory 2) Internal memory 3) Non-volatile memory 4) PROM 5) None of these 22.Microprocessors can be used t make 1) Computer 2) Digital systems 3) Calculators 4) All of the above 5) None of these 23.The subject of cybernetics deals with the science of 1) Genetics 2) Control and communications 3) Molecular biology 4) Biochemistry 5) None of these 24.A term associated with the comparison of processing speeds of different computer system is : 1) EFTS 2) MPG 3) MIPS 4) CFPS 5) None of these 25.An integrated circuit is 1) A complicated circuit 2) An integrating device

3) Much costlier than a single transistor 4) Fabricated on a tiny silicon chip 5) None of these 26.Which command is used to set a name to a disk in DOS ? 1) VOLUME 2) VOL 3) LABEL 4) DISKLABEL 5) None of these 27.Which file starts MS Word ? 1) Winword.exe 2) Word.exe 3) Msword.exe 4) Word2003.exe 5) None of these 28.To get to the 'Symbol' dialog box, click on the ......... menu and choose 'Symbol'. 1) Insert 2) Format 3) Tools 4) Table 5) None of these 29.Superscript, subscript, outline, emboss, engrave are known as 1) font styles 2) font effects 3) word art 4) text effects 5) None of these 30.Shimmer, Sparkle text, Blinkng Background etc. are known as 1) font styles 2) font effects 3) word art 4) text effects 5) None of these 31.Which of the following is not availabel in Font Spacing ? 1) Normal 2) Loosely 3) Condensed

4) Expanded 5) None of these 32.Bold, Itali, Regular are known as 1) font styles 2) font effects 3) word art 4) text effects 5) None of these 33.If you begin typing an entry into acell and then realize that you don't want your entry placed into a cell, you : 1) Press the Erase key 2) Press esc 3) Press the Enter button 4) Press the Edit Formula button 5) None of these 34.Which of the following will not cut information? 1) Pressing Ctrl + C 2) Selecting Edit > Cut. from the menu 3) Clicking the cut button ont he standard 4) Pressing Ctrl + X 5) None of these 35.Computer connected to a LAN (Local Area Network) can 1) run faster 2) go on line 3) share information and / or share peripheral equipment 4) E-mail 5) None of these 36.A self replicating program, similar to a virus which was taken from a 1970s science fiction novel by John Bruner entitled the Shockwave Rider is ........ 1) Bug 2) Vice 3) Lice 4) Worm 5) None of these 37.Unwanted repetitious messages, such as unsolicited bulk - e-mail is known as 1) Spam 2) Trash

3) Calibri 4) Courier 5) None of these 38.COBOL is widely used in ........... applications 1) Commericial 2) Scientific 3) Space 4) mathematical 5) None of these 39.VDU is also called 1) Screen 2) Monitor 3) Both 1 & 2 4) printer 5) None of these 40.What kind of software would you most likely use to keep track of billing account ? 1) Word Processing 2) Electronic Publishing 3) Spreadsheet 4) Web authoring 5) None of these 41.Test the validity of the statements ? 1) 1 KB = 1024 BYTES 2) 1 MB = 2048 BYTES 3) 1MB = 100 KILOBYTES 4) 1 KB = 1000 BYTES 5) None of these 42.Which of the following is not a computer language ? <br/> 1) BASIC 2) C++ 3) C# 4) Java 5) Microsoft 43.Which among the following is a correct definition of "Digital Divide"? 1) gap between people having access to mobile and internet access 2) gap between people having access to internet / IT and no internet / IT 3) gap between people having access to broadband and narrowband internet

4) gap between people having access to internet banking and normal banking 5) gap between the people having an email account and no email account 44.Now a days Vishing has become a criminal practice of using social engineering over which of the following ? 1) Social networking sites 2) Mobile Phones 3) E-mail 4) Cyber cafes 5) All of the above 45.What is the fullform of W3C? 1) World Wide Web Consortium 2) World Wide Web Company 3) World Wide Web Center 4) World Wide Web Command 5) None of these 46.Which among the following is used for removing a software bug / defect which is available for free of cost from the software provider ? 1) Version 2) Update 3) Help 4) Patch 5) Syntax 47.In the MICR Code Line Structure what do represent the first three digits of Sort field number consisting of nine digits ? 1) City 2) Bank 3) Branch 4) Account Type 5) None of the above 48.Most of the internet banking sites provide which of the following feature to reduce the risk of keystroke logging for the password entry ? 1) Virtual keyboard 2) Finger Touching 3) Touchscreen 4) Shape Writer 5) Dasher

49.ADSL data communications technology uses which of the following for faster data transmission ? 1) Voiceband modem 2) Wireless Modem 3) Copper telephone Lines 4) Sockets 5) None of the above 50.What is the purpose of keeping electronic devices such as computers, televisions, and remote controlled devices on Sleep mode ? 1) Reduce Power consumption 2) Back UP 3) To write contents of RAM to hard disc 4) To improve download speed 5) None of thea above ANSWERS: 1) 3 2) 4 3) 4 4) 2 5) 3 6) 2 7) 2 8) 1 9) 5 10) 2 11) 4 12) 2 13) 1 14) 2 15) 1 16) 4 17) 2 18) 4 19) 2 20) 3 21) 2 22) 4 23) 2 24) 4 25) 4 26) 3 27) 1 28) 1 29) 2 30) 4 31) 2 32) 1 33) 2 34) 1 35) 3 36) 4 37) 1 38) 1 39) 3 40) 3 41) 1 42) 5 43) 2 44) 2 45) 1 46) 4 47) 1 48) 1 49) 3 50) 1IBPS CWE COMPUTER KNOWLEDGE MODEL PAPERTuesday, November 22, 2011 1:00 PM1.Which command devides the surface of the blank disk into sectors and assign a unique address to each one 1) Ver 2) Format 3) Fat 4) Chkdsk 5) None of these 2.If you need to duplicate the entire disk, which command will you use ? 1) Copy 2) Diskcopy 3) Chkdsk 4) Format 5) None of these 3.A .............. sometimes called a boot sector virus, executes when a computer boots up because it resides in the boot sector of a floppy disk or the master boot record of a hard disk 1) system virus 2) Trojan horse virus

3) file virus 4) macro virus 5) None of these 4.A result of a computer virus can not lead to ...... 1) Disk Crash 2) Mother Board Crash 3) Corruption o f program 4) Deletion of files 5) None of these 5.Every computer connected to an intranet or extranet must have a distinct ....... 1) firewall 2) proxy server 3) IP address 4) domain name 5) None of these 6.Programming language built into user programs such as Word and Excel are known as ...... 1) 4GLs 2) Macro languages 3) object-oriented languages 4) visual programming languages 5) None of these 7.Firewalls are used to protect against ....... 1) unauthorized Attacks 2) virus Attacks 3) Data Driven Attacks 4) Fire Attacks 5) None of these 8.Which of the following extensions suggest that the file is a backup copy 1) Bak 2) Bas 3) Com 4) Txt 5) None of these 9.Computer programs are written in a high - level programming language; however, the human readable version of a program is called ....... 1) cache

2) instruction set 3) source code 4) word size 5) None of these 10.The software tools that enable a user to interact with a computer for specific purposes are known as ....... 1) Hardware 2) Networked Software 3) Shareware 4) Applications 5) None of these 11............... proessing is used when a large mail-order company accumulates orders and processes them together in one large set 1) Batch 2) Online 3) Real-time 4) Group 5) None of these 12.When a file contains instructions that can be carried out by the computer, it is often called a(n) ...... file 1) data 2) information 3) executable 4) application 5) None of these 13.A complier translates a program written in a high - level language into ........ 1) Machine language 2) An algorithm 3) A debugged program 4) Java 5) None of these 14.A set of step - by - step procedures for accomplishing a task is known as a(n) ..... 1) algorithm 2) hardware program 3) software bug 4) firmware program 5) None of these

15.A complete electronic circuit with transistors and other electronic components on a small silicon chip is called a(n) ...... 1) Workstation 2) CPU 3) Magnetic disk 4) Integrated circuit 5) None of these 16.A saved document is referred to as a ..... 1) file 2) word 3) folder 4) project 5) None of these 17.What is output ? 1) What the processor takes from the user 2) What the user gives to the processor 3) What the processor gets from the user 4) What the processor gives to the user 5) None of these 18.When you turn on the computer, the boot routine will perform this test ........ 1) RAM test 2) Disk drive test 3) Memory test 4) Power - on self-test 5) None of these 19.Which of the following storage media provides sequential access only ? 1) Floppy disk 2) Magnetic disk 3) Magnetic tape 4) Optical disk 5) None of these 20.In word processing, an efficient way to move the 3rd paragraph to place it after the 5th paragraph is ........ 1) copy and paste 2) copy, cut and paste 3) cut, copy and paste 4) cut and paste 5) None of these

21. Hardware includes .......... 1) all devices used to input data into a computer 2) sets of instructions that a computer runs or executes 3) the computer and all the devices connected to it that are used to input and output data 4) all devices involved in processing information including the central processing unit, memory and storage 5) None of these 22.The quickest and easiest way in Word, to locate a particular word or phrase in a document is to use the ....... command 1) Replace 2) Find 3) Lookup 4) Search 5) None of these 23.The term 'user interface' refers to ............ 1) What the user sees on the screen and how they can interact with it 2) How the operating system responds to user commands 3) the means by which the user interacts with the peripheral devices on the computer 4) the monitor that is available for the computer 5) None of these 24.For creating a document, you use ........ command at File Menu. 1) Open 2) Close 3) New 4) Save 5) None of these 25.The .............. becomes different shapes depending on the task you are performing 1) Active tab 2) Insertion point 3) Mouse pointer 4) Ribbon 5) None of these 26.Specilizd programs that asist users in locating information on the Web are called .... 1) Information engines 2) Search engines 3) Web browsers 4) Resource locators

5) None of these 27.The background of any Word document ...... 1) Is always white colour 2) Is the colour you presect under the Options menu 3) Is always the same for the entire document 4) Can have any colour you choose 5) None of these 28.Correcting errors in a program is referred to as ......... 1) debugging 2) bugging 3) rectifying 4) modifying 5) None of these 29.Any letter, number, or symbol found on the keyboard that you can type into the computer .......... 1) output 2) character 3) type 4) print 5) font 30.A symbol or question on the screen that prompts you to take action and tell the computer what to do next ........ 1) scanner 2) questionnaire 3) prompt and dialog box 4) information seeker 5) None of these 31.Commands at the top of a screen such as : FILE-EDIT-FONT-TOOLS to operate and change things within programs ..... 1) menu bar 2) tool bar 3) user friendly 4) word processor 5) None of these 32.The primary device that a computer uses to store information ...... 1) monitor 2) memory

3) disk 4) hard drive 5) None of these 33.A file extension is separated from the main file name with a(n) ......, but no spaces 1) questiion nark 2) exclamation mark 3) underscore 4) period 5) None of these 34.Application software is designed to accomplish ....... 1) real -w orld tasks 2) computer-centric tasks 3) gaming tasks 4) operating system tasks 5) None of these 35.A ...... is a device that not only provdes surge protection, but also furnishes your computer with battery backup power during a power outage 1) surge strip 2) USB 3) UPS 4) battery strip 5) None of these 36.The term ............. designates equipment that might be added to a computer system to enhance, its functionality 1) digitial device 2) system add-on 3) disk pack 4) peripheral device 5) None of these 37........... this is the act of copying or downloading a program from a network and making multiple copies of it. 1) Network piracy 2) Plagiarism 3) Software piracy 4) Site-license piracy 5) None of these

38.When installing ............., the user must copy and usually decompress program files from a CDROM or other medium to the hard disk 1) programming software 2) system hardware 3) applications hardware 4) applications software 5) None of these 39.Which one of the following would be considered as a way that a computer virus can enter a computer system ? 1) Opening an application previously installed on the computer 2) Borrowed an illegal copy of software 3) Viewing a website without causing any additional transctions 4) Running antivirus programs 5) None of these 40.Programs such as Mozila Firefox that serve as navigable windows into the Web are called .......... 1) Hypertext 2) Networks 3) Internet 4) Web browsers 5) None of these 41.What is the main difference between a mainframe and a super computer ? 1) Super computer is much larger than mainframe computers 2) Super computers are much smaller than mainframe computers 3) Supercomputers are focused to execute few programs as fast as possible while mainframe uses its power to execute as many programs concurrently 4) Supercomputers are focused to execute as many programs as possible while mainframe uses its power to execute few programs as fast as possible 5) None of these 42.What is the function of Recycle Bin ? 1) Store deleted file 2) Store temporary file 3) Store corrupted file 4) Store Document file 5) None of these 43.Which is the latest version of MS Office ? 1) Office XP 2) Windows XP

3) Office 2007 4) Office 2010 5) None of these 44.Which device can not be shared in network ? 1) Floppy 2) Keyword 3) Computer 4) Printer 5) None of these 45.What is the purpose of query ? 1) Input data 2) Output data 3) Sort & filter 4) All of above 5) None of these 46.Which port doesn't exist in computer ? 1) USB 2) Parallel 3) Com1 / Com2 4) RAW 5) None of these 47.What is the name of exel files ? 1) Workbook 2) Worksheet 3) Spreadsheet 4) Spread book 5) None of these 48.Workgroup means 1) Computers in network 2) Individual user 3) Individual computer 4) All of he above 5) None of these 49.Synonym can be reviewed with 1) Spelling and grammar 2) Thesaurus 3) Both

4) Synonym viewer 5) None of these 50.Which command allows you to reduce fragments of file and optimize the performance of disk ? 1) Scandisk 2) Diskcomp 3) Chkdsak 4) Defrag 5) None of these ANSWERS: 1) 2 2) 2 3) 5 4) 2 5) 2 6) 4 7) 1 8) 1 9) 3 10) 4 11) 1 12) 3 13) 1 14) 1 15) 4 16) 1 17) 4 18) 2 19) 2 20) 4 21) 4 22) 2 23) 1 24) 3 25) 3 26) 2 27) 4 28) 1 29) 2 30) 3 31) 1 32) 4 33) 5 34) 4 35) 3 36) 4 37) 3 38) 1 39) 2 40) 4 41) 3 42) 1 43) 4 44) 2 45) 4 46) 4 47) 1 48) 1 49) 2 50) 4IBPS CWE COMPUTER KNOWLEDGE MODEL PAPERMonday, November 21, 2011 10:48 PM1. Which operation is not performed by computer 1) Inputting 2) Processing 3) Controlling 4) Understanding 5) thinking 2. The computer that process both analog and digital is called 1) Analog computer 2) Digital computer 3) Hybrid computer 4) Mainframe computer 5) Super computer 3.A right click ont he desktop itself will ........ 1) open the Display Properties dialog box 2) show a context - sensitive menu 3) open the Control Panel 4) minimize all open applications 5) None of these 4. The window which shows icons for things like the mouse, sound, and display is ....... 1) My Computer 2) Explorer 3) Control Panel

4) Taskbar 5) Programs 5. ........... refers to a computer's ability to configure nd use a device without human interaction 1) CPU 2) Plug and Play 3) Cache 4) ALU 5) Format 6. This type of memory improves processing by acting as a temporary high - speed holding area between the memory and the CPU. 1) RAM 2) ROM 3) Cache memory 4) Flash memory 5) Virtual memory 7.These provide expansion capacbility for a computer system 1) sockets 2) slot 3) ports 4) both 2 and 3 5) all 1, 2, and 3 8. When was teh first Windows operating system launched ? 1) 1984 2) 1985 3) 1988 4) 1989 5) 1990 9.Today's computer giant IBM was earlier known by different name which was changes in 1924. What was that name ? 1) Tabulator Machine Co. 2) Computing Tabulating Recording Co. 3) The Tabulator Ltd. 4) International Computer Ltd. 5) None of these 10. The process of starting a or restarting a compute system by loading instructions from a secondary sstorage device into the computer memory is called

1) Duping 2) Booting 3) Padding 4) CPS 5) None of these 11.What does the disk drive of a computer do ? 1) Rotate the disk 2) Read the disk 3) Load a program from the disk into the memory 4) Both 2 and 3 5) All 1, 2, & 3 12.IBM launched its first personal computer called IBM-PC in 1981. It had chips from Intel, disk drives from Tandon, operatng system from Microsoft, the printer from Epson and the application software from everywhere. Can you name the country which contributed the video display ? 1) India 2) China 3) Germany 4) Taiwan 5) Japan 13.In H2O the figure 2 appeared lowered. Which effect has been applied ? 1) Superscript 2) Lowered 3) Subscript 4) Laid down 5) None 14. A talptop or Notebook marked 802.11n in its feature, it means device support 1) Bluetooth 2) WiMAX 3) USB 4) Wi-Fi LAN 5) 3G 15.You Tube service fo streaming videos online is provided by 1) Google 2) Mirosoft 3) IBM 4) APPle 5) Sony

16. When using charaters in Windows, what code does Windows use ? 1) ASCII 2) UNICODE 3) MORSE 4) IDBC 5) WESTRN 17.Which is the latest type of primter interface ? 1) Serial 2) DVI 3) Parallel 4) USB 5) none 18.To produce a high - quality graphics (hardcopy) in color, you would want to use a 1) Virtual Printer 2) Laser Printer 3) Ink - jet Printer 4) Plotter 5) RGB Monitor 19.What is Mail-Merge ? 1) a web based e-mail service with no spam 2) a name of Yahoo! MINDSET search feature 3) a new virus-hoax which can delete data fro mail-inbox 4) a feature of MS-Word used to create multiple documents like letters, mailing labels, name tags etc. 5) None 20.The process of checking the validity of information held in a trasncation file is 1) Verification 2) Test data 3) Validation 4) Updating 5) None 21. A .......... shares hardware, software, and data among authorized users. 1) network 2) protocol 3) hyperlink 4) transmitter 5) None of these

22.Which of the following is not a function of teh control unit ? 1) Read instructions 2) Execute instructions 3) Interpret instructions 4) Direct operations 5) None of these 23.Software for organizing storage and retrieval of information is a(n) .......... 1) operating system 2) database 3) database program 4) data warehouse 5) None of these 24.Which of the following is not true about RAM? 1) RAM is a temporary storage area 2) RAM is the same as hard disk storage 3) RAM is volatile 4) Information stored in RAM is gone when you turn the computer off 5) None of these 25.The main directory of a disk is called the ...... directory 1) root 2) sub 3) folder 4) network 5) None of these 26.SUM (B1 : B8) is an example of a ......... 1) function 2) formula 3) cell address 4) value 5) None of these 27.The most common input devices include .............. & ............. 1) Monitor and keyboard 2) Monitor and mouse 3) Mouse and keyboard 4) Printer and mouse 5) None of these

28.What is the differene between a CD-ROM and a CD-RW ? 1) They are the same; just two different terms used by different manufacturers 2) A D-ROM can be written to and a CD-RW cannot 3) A CD-RW can be writen to, but a CD-ROM can only be read from 4) A CD-ROM holds more information than a CD-RW 5) None of these 29.Holding the mouse button down while moving an object or text is known as : 1) Moving 2) Dragging 3) Dropping 4) Highlighting 5) None of these 30. A ........ is a professionally designed document that can be adapted to the user's needs. 1) file 2) guide 3) template 4) user guide file 5) None of these 31.What is the intersection of a column and a row on a worksheet called ? 1) Column 2) Value 3) Address 4) Cell 5) None of these 32. ........ are often delivered to a PC through an e-mail attachment and are often designed to do harm 1) Viruses 2) Spam 3) Portals 4) Email messages 5) None of these 33.Documents converted to .......... can be published to the Web. 1) .doc file 2) http 3) machine language 4) HTML 5) None of these

34.All are included in removable media except the following 1) CD-ROMs 2) Diskette 3) DVDs 4) High disk drive 5) None of these 35.If you open some menu and then decide that you do not want to select soe option, then click the menu title again or press the key to layout the menu 1) shift 2) tab 3) escape 4) F1 5) None of these 36. Straight and Uniform margins on both the sides indicate that there is ....... in the document 1) full justification 2) full alignment 3) left justification 4) right justification 5) None of these 37.Which of the following terms is used for the form in which the word will appear on the page? 1) Text formatting 2) Character formatting 3) Point size 4) Type face 5) Layout 38................ Key combination that lets you toggle between open windows 1) ALT+SHIFT+TAB 2) ALT+CTRL+TAB 3) ALT+CTRL 4) ALT+TAB 5) None of these 39.The secondary storage memory is also called as 1) Auxiliary Memory 2) Attractive Memory 3) Chip Memory 4) Read Only Memory

5) None of these 40......... is known as unauthorized access into others system 1) Hacking 2) Encryption 3) Decryption 4) Trafficking 5) None of these 41. VIRUS stands for 1) Vital Information Recourse Under Siege 2) Vital Infomation Reason Under Siege 3) Vital Information Recourse Under System 4) Virus Information Recourse Under Siege 5) None of these 42.Which of the following mode we use to deliver e-mail 1) Postal 2) Courier 3) Computer 4) Fax 5) None of these 43.A person needs to design invitation card. What type of computer program is suitable ? 1) MS-Word 2) Desktop Publishing 3) Simulation 4) Accounting 5) None of these 44.The term that we use to describe physical components of the system 1) Hardware 2) Input 3) Software 4) Output 5) None of these 45.Which of the following is different from other ? 1) Internet 2) WIndows 3) Unix 4) Linux 5) None of these

46.QWERTY is used with reference to : 1) Monitor 2) Printer 3) Keyboard 4) Mouse 5) None of these 47.What is object of UPS ? 1) Using for storage 2) To increase the speed of a computer 3) Provids backup power 4) All of these 5) None of these 48. CPU capacity can be measured in 1) BPS 2) MIPS 3) MHz 4) MPI 5) KHz 49.In processing cheques which of the following I/O techniques have banks traditionally followed ? 1) OCR 2) MICR 3) Barcode 4) VRT 5) None of these 50. "Zipping" a fie means 1) Encrypting the message 2) Compressing the message 3) Transfer the message 4) All of these 5) None of these ANSWERS: 1) 4 2) 3 11) 4 12) 4 20) 3 21) 1 31) 4 32) 1

3) 1 4) 3 5) 2 6) 3 7) 4 8) 2 9) 2 10) 2 13) 3 14) 4 15) 1 16) 2 17) 4 18) 4 19) 4 22) 4 23) 3 24) 2 25) 1 26) 2 27) 3 28) 3 29) 2 33) 4 34) 4 35) 3 36) 1 37) 1 38) 4 39) 1 40) 1

30) 3

41) 1 42) 3 43) 3 44) 2 45) 1 46) 3 47) 3 48) 3 49) 2 50) 2IBPC CLERKS EXAM COMPUTER KNOWLEDGE MODEL PAPERMonday, November 21, 2011 4:34 PM 1.A normal CD-ROM usually can store up to .......... 1) 680 KB 2) 680 Bytes 3) 680 MB 4) 680 GB 5) None of these 2.Which programming languages are classified as low level languages ? 1) Basic, COBOL, FORTRAN 2) Prolog 2, Expert Systems 3) Knowledge based Systerms 4) Assembly Languages 5) None of these 3.Which of the following devices have a limitation that we can only store information to it but cannot erase or modify it ? 1) Floppy Disk 2) Hard Disk 3) Tape Drive 4) CDROM 5) None of these 4.Which of the following is the largst manufacturer of Hard Disk Drives ? 1) IBM 2) Seagate 3) Microsoft 4) 3M 5) None of these 5. The programs which are as permanent as hardware and stored in ROM is known as 1) Hardware 2) Software 3) Firmware 4) ROM ware 5) None of these 6.To save a document in different location use : 1) Save 2) Save as 3) Save as web page

4) All of above 5) None of these 7.Which of the following is not an manufacturer of Hard Disk drives ? 1) Samsung 2) Interl 3) Seagate 4) Western Digital 5) None of these 8.The two basic types of record - access methods are 1) Sequential and random 2) Sequential and indexed 3) Direct and immediate 4) On-line and real time 5) None of these 9.A disadvantage of the laser printer is : 1) It is quieter than an impact printer 2) It is very slow 3) The output is of a lower quality 4) All of the above 5) None of these 10.Different components on the motherboard of a PC processor unit are linked together by sets or parallel electrical conducting lines. What are these lines called ? 1) Conductors 2) Buses 3) Connectors 4) Connectively 5) None of these 11.Which of the following professions has been affected by personal computers ? 1) Medical 2) Clerical and law 3) Accounting 4) All of the above 5) None of these 12.What is meant by a dedicated computer ? 1) Which is used by one person only 2) Which is assigned one and only one task 3) Which uses one kind of software

4) Which is meant for application software 5) None of these 13.A computer program that translates one program instructions at a time into machine language is called a / an 1) Interpreter 2) CPU 3) Compiler 4) Simulator 5) None of these 14.Instructions and memory address are represented by 1) Character code 2) Binary codes 3) Binary word 4) Partiy bit 5) None of these 15.As compared to diskettes, the hard disks are 1) More expensive 2) More portable 3) Less rigid 4) Slowly accessed 5) None of these 16.The secondary storage devices can only store data but they cannot perform 1) Arithmetic Operation 2) Logic operation 3) Fetch operstions 4) Either of the above 5) None of these 17. A physical connection between the microsprocessor memory and other parts of the microcomputer is known as 1) Path 2) Address bus 3) Router 4) All of the above 5) None of these 18.A group of magnetic tapes, videos or terminals usually under the control of one master is 1) Cyinder

2) Surface 3) Track 4) Cluster 5) None of these 19. Each model of a computer has a unique 1) Assembly of a computer 2) Machine language 3) High level language 4) All of the above 5) None of these 20.Which company is the biggest player in the microprocessor industry ? 1) Motorola 2) IBM 3) Intel 4) AMD 5) None of these 21.Which computer memory is used for storing programs and data currently being processed by the CPU ? 1) Mass memory 2) Internal memory 3) Non-volatile memory 4) PROM 5) None of these 22.Microprocessors can be used t make 1) Computer 2) Digital systems 3) Calculators 4) All of the above 5) None of these 23.The subject of cybernetics deals with the science of 1) Genetics 2) Control and communications 3) Molecular biology 4) Biochemistry 5) None of these 24.A term associated with the comparison of processing speeds of different computer system is :

1) EFTS 2) MPG 3) MIPS 4) CFPS 5) None of these 25.An integrated circuit is 1) A complicated circuit 2) An integrating device 3) Much costlier than a single transistor 4) Fabricated on a tiny silicon chip 5) None of these 26.Which command is used to set a name to a disk in DOS ? 1) VOLUME 2) VOL 3) LABEL 4) DISKLABEL 5) None of these 27. Which file starts MS Word ? 1) Winword.exe 2) Word.exe 3) Msword.exe 4) Word2003.exe 5) None of these 28.To get to the 'Symbol' dialog box, click on the ......... menu and choose 'Symbol'. 1) Insert 2) Format 3) Tools 4) Table 5) None of these 29.Superscript, subscript, outline, emboss, engrave are known as 1) font styles 2) font effects 3) word art 4) text effects 5) None of these 30.Shimmer, Sparkle text, Blinkng Background etc. are known as 1) font styles

2) font effects 3) word art 4) text effects 5) None of these 31.Which of the following is not availabel in Font Spacing ? 1) Normal 2) Loosely 3) Condensed 4) Expanded 5) None of these 32.Bold, Itali, Regular are known as 1) font styles 2) font effects 3) word art 4) text effects 5) None of these 33.If you begin typing an entry into acell and then realize that you don't want your entry placed into a cell, you 1) Press the Erase key 2) Press esc 3) Press the Enter button 4) Press the Edit Formula button 5) None of these 34.Which of the following will not cut information? 1) Pressing Ctrl + C 2) Selecting Edit > Cut. from the menu 3) Clicking the cut button ont he standard 4) Pressing Ctrl + X 5) None of these 35.Computer connected to a LAN (Local Area Network) can 1) run faster 2) go on line 3) share information and / or share peripheral equipment 4) E-mail 5) None of these 36.A self replicating program, similar to a virus which was taken from a 1970s science fiction novel by John Bruner entitled the Shockwave Rider is ........ 1) Bug

2) Vice 3) Lice 4) Worm 5) None of these 37.Unwanted repetitious messages, such as unsolicited bulk - e-mail is known as 1) Spam 2) Trash 3) Calibri 4) Courier 5) None of these 38.COBOL is widely used in ........... applications 1) Commericial 2) Scientific 3) Space 4) mathematical 5) None of these 39.VDU is also called 1) Screen 2) Monitor 3) Both 1 & 2 4) printer 5) None of these 40.What kind of software would you most likely use to keep track of billing account ? 1) Word Processing 2) Electronic Publishing 3) Spreadsheet 4) Web authoring 5) None of these 41.Test the validity of the statements ? 1) 1 KB = 1024 BYTES 2) 1 MB = 2048 BYTES 3) 1MB = 100 KILOBYTES 4) 1 KB = 1000 BYTES 5) None of these 42.Which of the following is not a computer language ? <br/> 1) BASIC 2) C++

3) C# 4) Java 5) Microsoft 43.Which among the following is a correct definition of "Digital Divide"? 1) gap between people having access to mobile and internet access 2) gap between people having access to internet / IT and no internet / IT 3) gap between people having access to broadband and narrowband internet 4) gap between people having access to internet banking and normal banking 5) gap between the people having an email account and no email account 44.Now a days Vishing has become a criminal practice of using social engineering over which of the following? 1) Social networking sites 2) Mobile Phones 3) E-mail 4) Cyber cafes 5) All of the above 45.What is the fullform of W3C? 1) World Wide Web Consortium 2) World Wide Web Company 3) World Wide Web Center 4) World Wide Web Command 5) None of these 46.Which among the following is used for removing a software bug / defect which is available for free of cost from the software provider ? 1) Version 2) Update 3) Help 4) Patch 5) Syntax 47.In the MICR Code Line Structure what do represent the first three digits of Sort field number consisting of nine digits ? 1) City 2) Bank 3) Branch 4) Account Type 5) None of the above

48.Most of the internet banking sites provide which of the following feature to reduce the risk of keystroke logging for the password entry ? 1) Virtual keyboard 2) Finger Touching 3) Touchscreen 4) Shape Writer 5) Dasher 49.ADSL data communications technology uses which of the following for faster data transmission ? 1) Voiceband modem 2) Wireless Modem 3) Copper telephone Lines 4) Sockets 5) None of the above 50.What is the purpose of keeping electronic devices such as computers, televisions, and remote controlled devices on Sleep mode ? 1) Reduce Power consumption 2) Back UP 3) To write contents of RAM to hard disc 4) To improve download speed 5) None of thea above ANSWERS: 1) 3 2) 4 3) 4 4) 2 5) 3 6) 2 7) 2 8) 1 9) 5 10) 2 11) 4 12) 2 13) 1 14) 2 15) 1 16) 4 17) 2 18) 4 19) 2 20) 3 21) 2 22) 4 23) 2 24) 4 25) 4 26) 3 27) 1 28) 1 29) 2 30) 4 31) 2 32) 1 33) 2 34) 1 35) 3 36) 4 37) 1 38) 1 39) 3 40) 3 41) 1 42) 5 43) 2 44) 2 45) 1 46) 4 47) 1 48) 1 49) 3 50) 1IBPS COMPUTER KNOWLEDGE PRACTICE MCQsMonday, November 21, 2011 4:17 PM1. Who amongst the following is called the father of modern computing? (A) charles babbage (B) hollerith (C) gottfried von leibnitz (D) joesph M. jacquard (E) None of these ANSWER: (A)

2. Which of the following is a circuit that issue signals at regular intervals... (A) Circuit board (B) Clock

(C) Circuit card (D) Gates (E) None of these ANSWER: (B)

3. ________ controls the way in which the computer system functions and provides a means by which users can interact with the computer (A) The platform (B) Application software (C) Operating system (D) The motherboard (E) None of these ANSWER: (C)

4. Paper tape is an old-established method of storing data, which replaced.....in many application. (B) Magnetic tape (B) Punched card (C) Cartridge tape (D) Magnetic disk (E) None of these ANSWER: (B)

5. A set of related programms are... (A) File (B) Arrays (C) Package (D) Subscripts (E) None of these ANSWER: (C)

6.Which of the following is a list-processing high-level language... (A) APL (B) LISP (C) PROLOG (D) ADA (E) None of these ANSWER: (B)

7. The 0 and 1 in the binary numbering system are called binary digits or .... (A) bytes (B) kilobytes (C) decimal bytes (D) bits (E) nibbles ANSWER: (D)

8. A monitor's ... is the distance between the holes in the mask behind the screen. This helps determine how sharp the dots appear. (A) refresh rate (B) dot pitch (C) resolution (D) colour depth (E) None of these ANSWER: (B)

9.All of the following are examples of real security and privacy risks Except _ (A) hackers (B) spam (C) viruses (D) identify theft (E) None of these ANSWER: (B)

10. A directly accessible appointment calendar is a feature of a ... resident package. (A) CPU (B) memory (C) Buffer (D) ALU (E) None of these ANSWER: (B)

11.Which of the following code used in present day computing was developed by IBM corporation? (A) ASCII (B) Hollerith Code (C) Baudot Code

(D) EBCDIC Code (E) None of these ANSWER: (D)

12.The first generation computer system used... (A) Vacuum tubes (B) Transistors (C) Registers (D) Magnetic cores (E) Silicon chip ANSWER: (A)

13. A term associated with the comparision of processing speeds of different computer system is... (A) EFTS (B) MPG (C) MIPS (D) CFPS (E) None of these ANSWER: (C)

14. Accessing data on tapes is much ....... than that accessing data on disks. (A) Slower (B) Faster (C) Same (D) All of the above (E) None of these ANSWER: (A)

15. A standard intended to connect relatively lowspeed devices such as keyboards, mice, modems and printers is (A) Access bus (B) Access time (C) Connector (D) Access story (E) None of these ANSWER: (A)

16.The hardware in which data may be stored for a computer system is called (A) Registers (B) Bus (C) Control unit (D) Memory (E) Chip ANSWER: (D)

17.A byte consists of one group of 8 bits put together. What is the largest decimal number which can be represented by a byte? (A) 128 (B) 256 (C) 255 (D) 118 (E) None of these ANSWER: (C)

18. The 7-bit ASCII code widely used (A) For data communication work (B) In IBM mainframe models (C) For coding external memory (D) In large machines produced by non-IBM vendors (E) None of the above ANSWER: (A)

19. Perforated paper used as input or output media is known as... (A) Paper tape (B) Magnetic tape (C) Punched paper tape (D) Card punch (E) None of these ANSWER: (A)

20. The ____ directory is mandatory for every disk. (A) Root (B) Base (C) Sub (D) Case (E) None of these

ANSWER: (A)

21. The invention of the slide rule is attributed to.. (A) Babbage (B) Oughtred (C) Pascal (D) Napier (E) None of these ANSWER: (B)

22. Which of the following is not an advantage of magnetic disk storage. (A) The access time of magnetic disk is much less than that of magnetic tape (B) Disk storage is longer lasting than magnetic tape (C) Disk storage is less expensive than tape storage (D) All of the above (E) None of these ANSWER: (E)

23. Zip disks are referred as.... (A) Primary memory (B) Secondary memory (C) Register (D) All of the above (E) None of these ANSWER: (B)

24. Two write a data one uses... (A) CD-ROM drive (B) CD-R drive (C) Record player (D) All of the above (E) None of these ANSWER: (B)

25. The memory sizes in mainframe computers and advanced technology micro computer are expressed as (A) Bytes

(B) Kilo-bytes (C) Bits (D) Megabytes (E) None of these ANSWER: (D)

26.A byte is comprised of (A) One bit (B) Four bits (C) Eight bits (D) Sixteen bits (E) None of these ANSWER: (C)

27.A hard copy would be prepared on a (A) Line printer (B) Dot matrix printer (C) Type writer terminal (D) Plotter (E) All of the above ANSWER: (E)

28.A prefix for billion which is equal to .... is called as billi. (A) 100 (B) 10000 (C) 1000 (D) 10 (E) None of these ANSWER: (D)

29. Which of the following animations cannot be done in PowerPoint ? (A) bullet list, revealed one bullet point at a time (B) clip art - Fly in from the bottom (C) table, revealed row by row (D) chart, revealed by series (E) None of these ANSWER: (C)

30. In MS-Excel, what displays the contents of the active cell ? (A) Namebox (B) RowHeadings (C) Formulabar (D) Taskpane (E) None of these ANSWER: (C)

31. Several views are available in MS Front Page. Which one of the following is NOT a valid view ? (A) Design View (B) Folders View (C) Navigation View (D) Web Server View (E) None of these ANSWER: (D) 32. An electronic device that is capable of accepting encoded data at its input and generating unencoded data at its output is (A) Modem (B) Joystick (C) Decoder (D) Plotter (E) None of these ANSWER: (C)

33. A communication protocol that converts noisy data links into communication channels free of transmission errors is known as (A) Data link protocol (B) Data link (C) Data medium (D) Data model (E) None of these ANSWER: (A)

34. One of the components of central processing unit (CPU) of the computer that performs mathematical and logical operations is ... (A) ALU (arithmetic logical unit) (B) Address register (C) Analog

(D) All of the above (E) None of these ANSWER: (A)

35. In Assembly language.... (A) Mnemonics are used to code operations (B) Alphanumeric symbols are used for addresses (C) Language lies between high-level language and machine language (D) All of the above (E) None of these ANSWER: (D)